Buckinghamshire Record Society: publishing historical texts, calendars and indexes     
    search tips     advanced search     search engine by freefind skip to main content

  < Previous Volume   Next Volume >   

Buckinghamshire Sessions Records: Volume 5. 1718 to 1724

 

COMPILED UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE GENERAL PURPOSES COMMITTEE OF THE  BUCKINGHAMSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL

CONTENTS

 

Page

PREFACE ••• ••• ••• •••

I – XIV

CALENDAR TO THE SESSIONS RECORDS 1718-1724

1 – 206

APPENDIX I

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE AND HIGH SHERIFFS

207 – 208

APPENDIX II

WRITS OF venire facias AND capias ad respondendum

209 – 218

APPENDIX III

REGISTER OF GAMEKEEPERS, 1718- 1724 •••

219 – 225

APPENDIX IV

DOCUMENTS FOUND MIS-SORTED IN LATER SESSIONS ROLLS WHICH BELONG TO PERIOD COVERED BY THIS CALENDAR ••• •••

226 – 228

INDEX ••• ••• ••• •••

229 – 318

 

CORRIGENDA

Page 49, para.3, lines 3, 7, 14

for “weather” read “wether”

Page 49, para.4, line 2

for “weather”read “wether”

Page 73, line 2 for “Dampun” read “Damnum”

Page 195, para.2, line 7

for “Bletsby” read “Bletsley” (Bletchley)

Page 317, line 50  for “dampun” read “damnum”

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS

VOLUME V

Easter 1718 - Easter 1724

PREFACE

The first three volumes of the calendar to the Records of the Quarter Sessions of the County covering the period 1678 - 1712 were printed and published between the years 1933 and 1939.

After the 1939-45 war the cost of printing had risen so considerably that it was impractical to continue the production of the calendar in this form and the General Purposes Committee decided to issue a typewritten calendar by the process of duplicating, in which manner, Volume IV was produced in 1951.

The same process was adopted for the production of Volume VI, which consisted entirely of lists of persons taking the Oaths of Allegiance etc. and of those who, on account of religious scruples refused to take these oaths.  This volume was published in 1953 because it happened to be completed before this present volume, Volume V, was ready for publication.

When the idea of publishing these calendars was first mooted, it was decided that they should terminate in 1733 when the use of latin in official documents ceased.  The material in manuscript covering this period is complete, and the stencils for the Calendar from 1724 - 1733 are now being cut.  It is hoped therefore that no great delay will be experienced in its production. It is too early to say yet whether all this material can be contained in one volume (Volume VII) or whether two volumes (VII and VIII) will be necessary.

Since the work on these calendars has been commenced several original documents have come to light covering a period from 1664 - 1720.  Thus it will be seen that these miscellaneous records antedate those previously calendared by 14 years.  After 1678, when the existing Sessions Order Books commence, the newly-found records are mainly subsidiary to the entries to be found in the books, though there are some Sacrament Certificates, which bear the signatures of the parties, depositions etc. which do provide additional information.  The calendar to these records has also been compiled in manuscript so that it can be published without undue delay.

It is generally admitted that-the information

 

- i –

 

___________________________________

 

Preface Vol. V.

contained in the records of Quarter Sessions is of great value in the study of local and economic history, but this fact does not unfortunately, encourage a wide sale of the publication of calendars thereto.  Admittedly the duplicated copy is not so attractive nor so easy to consult as a printed copy, but in the circumstances it is hoped that this method of publication is a good “second best” and that when the series is completed, they will form a valuable basis for historical study.

The period covered by the present calendar is not one which witnessed any startling national or political events, except perhaps the bursting of the “South Sea Bubble”, which fortunately did not appear to have any disastrous effect on the inhabitants of Bucks.

A certain amount of movement of troops is noticeable which added a burden to the County ratepayers by having to supply transport.  In 1718 a troop of “The Blue Regiment of Horse Guards” passed through Thornton (p. 5) and in the same year Lord Irvine’s Regiment of Horse were at Castle Thorpe, Hanslope, Ravenston, Clifton and Emberton on their way to Milton (p. 12).  Lord Irvine, 5th Viscount, was Colonel of the 1st Dragoon Guards from 1717 until his appointment as Governor of Barbadoes in 1720.

General Wade's Regiment (3rd Dragoon Guards) was traversing the County in July 1720 on their return from their successful expedition against Virgo (p. 81).  Lord Viscount Cobham succeeded to command of the regiment and they appear in the County again in July 1722 (p. 140), July 1723 (p. 174), and April 1724 (p. 203).

A Troop of Lord Londonderry’s Regiment was often to be seen in the County.  In January 1721 they were on their way to Higham Ferrers (p. 91), the following April payments were made for providing waggons and horses for transport of the troops’ baggage (p. 101).  In April and October 17 23 similar charges were made (pp. 163, 182).  Lord Londonderry was Colonel of “The Princesses Regiment of Horse”.  He does not seem to have seen much active service.  He was Thomas Pitt, the son of a famous Thomas Pitt, Governor of Fort St. George in India.  Another Troop to have toured the County was Brigadier Gore’s Dragoons (p. 140) - the Royal Dragoons.

The County was fortunate in that it had few army pensioners to support.  In fact we only hear of Mary Corby, the wife of a soldier with 16 years’ service (p. 195).

Certificates of having received the Holy Sacrament in accordance with the rites of the Church of England, are constantly recorded, in fact for the 26 Sessions which comprise this Calendar, 104 persons produced them.  These included the High Sheriff, Justices, Mayors, Clergymen, schoolmasters, excise officers, keepers of bridewells, an officer in the Royal Navy, Richard Viscount Cobham, private gentlemen, innholders and other tradesmen.  Perhaps one of the most remarkable is that of John Throckmorton, a member of a staunch Roman Catholic family.

It was necessary for any house or building where religious services, other than Church of England, were performed, to be licensed by the justices.  During the period under review such houses were licensed at Princes

 

- ii –

 

___________________________________

 

Preface Vol.  V.

Risborough (pp. 2, 44, 90), Water Stratford (p. 2), Chesham (pp. 26, 44, 188), Shipton (p. 20), Towersey (pp. 35, 126), High Wycombe (pp. 52, 188), Monks Risborough (p. 67), Lavendon (p. 96), Haddenham (p. 85), Chalfont St. Giles (p. 107), Farnham Royal (p. 107), Ashley Green (p. 114), Amersham (pp. 114, 153), Wing (p. 119), Whitchurch (p. 119), Hulcott (p. 119), Hughendon (p. 119), St. Margarets in Ivinghoe (Baptists) (p. 137), Ivinghoe (Quakers) (p. 67), and at Warmestone in Waddesdon (p. 137).

The maintenance of highways demanded constant super- vision.  At Midsummer Sessions 1718 James Woollams, a tailor of Tingewick erected a post and rails across the highway in Gorrell Lane (pp. 23, 26) and a little later John and Christopher Buckmaster of Slapton put up “rails, posts and pales” in Purryers Lane which led to a riotous assembly when several of the inhabitants pulled up the obstruction and filled up a watering place which had been used by the Buckmasters for the last 40 years “to wash and water their horses, cows and other cattle”.  The matter appears to have been so complicated that the contesting parties agreed to go to arbitration (pp. 318, 153, 184)

Martha White of Aylesbury was presented for throwing dung into Castle Street (pp. 96, 114, 134).  Others were in trouble for not repairing the highways.  Several inhabitants had neglected Work on the roads in Newport Pagnell (p. 53). The surveyors of Saunderton were accused of favouring certain inhabitants by not insisting on their providing Statute Labour, thereby putting increased demands on others (p. 80).

The indictment against Robert Cotching of Wing for failing to repair the road between Aylesbury and Leighton Buzzard where it passed through his land, was discharged when he produced a certificate that it was then in good repair.

The residents of Amersham were presented for failing to repair the road to Chalfont St. Giles and those of High Wycombe for non-repair of Curney Lane and Bottome Way (pp. 159, 160), while the inhabitants of Hundridge, Chesham, Amersham, High Wycombe, Aylesbury, Weston Turville, Stoke Mandeville and Wendover were in trouble for neglecting their roads and were presented at the Epiphany Sessions 1724 (p. 189).

Other persons were had up for digging pits near the road (pp. 107, 127).

In April 1720 an inquisition ad quod damnum was held at the Griffin at Amersham to decide whether it would be to anybody’s harm if Montagu Gerrard Drake Esquire enclosed a piece of the highway called the London Road between Amersham and Wendover from Weedon Hill Mead up to another piece of land called Gossham Moor Mead, so long as he built another road 40 feet in breadth through Back Lane (p. 73). He was permitted to do so.

A complicated settlement order in regard to Thomas Disney and Katharine his wife, who was employed by Mr. Stonehill, a stage coach proprietor, throws some intimate light on the management of stage coaches between Oxford and Loudon at this early date (p. 74).

As in these days, the building of houses and cottages

 

- iii –

 

___________________________________

 

Preface Vol. V.

was strictly controlled, but for another reason, namely to prevent the residence of a person or family who might become chargeable to the parish.

Richard Jordan built a “lone house” on the road between Aylesbury and Leighton Buzzard in which he allegedly “entertained” rogues, loose and idle fellows.  Eventually he was found “Not Guilty” and discharged (pp. 146, 148, 205).

The law passed in the reign of James I that no building should be erected unless four acres of land was allotted to it, was still in force.  In July 1718 Samuel Jeffery was summoned for committing this offence in West Common, Tingewyck (pp. 11, 20), and at the same Sessions, Edward Bonn was reported for erecting a cottage at Swanbourne “contrary to the law” (p. 11).  Thomas Truelove committed a similar offence at Castle Thorpe (p. 190).  Henry Roberts divided up a cottage at Frithsden and took in a tenant (pp. 11, 20). He had previously committed a similar offence at Edlesborough (p. 2).  Henry Clark had erected a “lean-to” in the road at Bow Brickhill and had built four cottages there (pp. 2, 79). John Burton of Longslade in Wavendon built a cottage “contrary to the law” (pp. 138, 145).

Those of you who become exasperated by the delays in local government may perhaps take comfort in studying the progress of rebuilding the County Gaol in the eighteenth century.  At the date of the earliest records of the Quarter Sessions, i.e.  1678, the County Gaol had been established in the private house of Nathaniel Birtch, but in that year he was probably dismissed and from thenceforth the proprietor had been William Benson.

The building was obviously insecure and this fact was brought to a head in April 1718 when the Keeper was paid £2.17s.0d. for providing a strong guard for 16 weeks to prevent the escape of prisoners (p. 5).  At last in April 1720 the Justices ruled that the house was unsuitable as a gaol though it was decided that Aylesbury was the most suitable place for it, and a meeting of all Justices was called at the George Inn at Aylesbury on the 8th June. They were to determine the amount of money required to carry out the work and to select workmen to do it (p. 75).  This meeting duly took place and the offer of William Benson to reduce the price he was asking for his property from £1, 000 to £600 was accepted.  The Justices considered that this house was the most convenient and the “cheapest that could be bought in the town”.  The Duke of Wharton and Richard Hampden offered to subscribe £500 each toward the cost (p. 81).

It was thought that the waterworks which were obviously operated by the prisoners might be worked at a profit in supplying water to the houses “round the market” (p. 82).

The meeting was adjourned to 3rd August when William Benson was ordered to produce his title deeds (pp. 81-2) which William Lee and Charles Pilsworth were ordered to examine (p. 83).  Plans and models made by Mr. Harris and Company and by Mr. Brandon & Co. were to be submitted to Mr. Hampden’s surveyor and to the surveyor nominated by Dr. Busby, Bernard Turney, Francis Tyringham and Simon Mayne (p. 88).

These plans were submitted at the Epiphany Sessions 1721 and were approved but the “Court was divided in their

 

- iv –

 

___________________________________

 

Preface Vol. V.

opinion”, and it was suggested that the plans and models should be sent to Sir John Vanbrugh for his opinion.  At a meeting of Justices held on 16th November 1720, it was “unanimously agreed that the model produced by Mr. Harris was the most commodious and cheapest” (p. 93).

A sum of £3, 851.10s.8d. was ordered to be raised which the petty constables had to collect; half by “next Michaelmas”.  Out of this Mr. Bernard Turney was to deduct his own charges and the expenses of Sir John Vanbrugh. Turney was ordered to buy timber, stone, bricks, tiles, lime, sand, iron, lead and other materials (pp. 93-94).

The following Easter Mr. Turney reported that he had attended Vanbrugh in London, and that he had approved of Mr. Harris’ plans “with some alterations”.  The Court however, considered that Sir John's suggestions “were very extravagant and of little service” and suggested that a new gaol might be built at “a much easier charge”.  The Court then ordered that “a new County gaol shall with all speed be built as Thomas Busby, Francis Tyringham, Bernard Turney, Simon Mayne and Thomas Ligo esquires should determine (p. 102).  William Brandon claimed £26 for his expenses in building the model and carting it to Aylesbury (p. 103).

At Midsummer 1721 a tax of 1d. in the pound raised a further £983.16s.4¾ d. towards the cost.  The Justices who should have met to determine the details of the new gaol “by reason of several extraordinary occasions and other intervening accidents” were unable to do so (p. 109) but by the following Michaelmas Sessions, Francis Ligo entered into a bond to account for all money collected for rebuilding the Gaol (p. 116).  At Epiphany Sessions 1722 it was reported that again the committee had not been able to meet (p. 122).

At last in July 1722 the Committee reported that they had already placed contracts for timber in Wing Park and for bricks for the building of the new Gaol.

A further sum of £1,967.9s.11d. was raised by rates and it was considered that it would be “for the honour of the county” to have a court room built near the gaol as recommended by Sir John Vanbrugh (pp. 141-2).

It seems rather remarkable that the Committee of Justices had actually to attend Wing Park and measure out the timber and to order that it “be cut out to inch and a quarter boards and other scantlings” as shall be necessary. Apparently even the Committee thought that this was asking rather much and at last appointed Mr. Thomas Read to supervise the work.  Whether Mr. Read was a qualified architect or not, nobody knows.

At last it occurred to the Committee that it might be necessary to make some provision for looking after the prisoners while the rebuilding was going on, and they asked Mr. Woodcock, the gaoler, for his advice (pp. 148-9).

In April 1723 Francis Ligo was ordered to attend upon the Duke of Wharton and Richard Hampden to collect the £500 which they had each promised (p. 164).

We do not learn what happened to Mr. Read, but in

 

- v –

 

___________________________________

 

Preface Vol. V.

April 1723 the Committee was ordered to appoint “one or more able and skillful persons to be supervisor of the building” (p. 165).

By Midsummer 1723 it was reported that the money raised for building the new County Gaol was already expended and that unless more is raised the work must “stand still and unfinished”.  Ordered that a further £1,967.9s.11d. be raised (p. 175).  Somewhat naturally, the ratepayers of the County became impatient and by Epiphany 1724 many are brought before the Justices for non payment (pp. 189-190, 197, 198).

Apparently the work on the new gaol was not completed by April 1724 when this Calendar closes.  The last entry referred to a meeting which was to be held in May 1724 to inspect accounts.  Thus after four years’ argument the new gaol was not completed.

It will be remembered that a project to build a new County Gaol had been considered in 1682 (Bucks Sessions Records, Vol. I, p. XV etc.) but came to nothing.  William Benson was appointed gaoler before 1686 and continued to act as such until 1700 when Francis Woodcock took over the appointment.  Benson however, retained the freehold of the house and continued to receive the rent up to October 1721. It would appear therefore that the property passed into the hands of the Trustees at that date.

We learn much of the administration of the Gaol from Entries in the records.  In October 1718 the gaoler reported that the allowance of 2d. per head per prisoner for bread was too liberal and encouraged the prisoners to dispose of the surplus in order to buy other necessities, and it was decided to allow 1d. per head for bread and 1d. for meat (p. 23).  Many persons imprisoned for debt had really the ability to pay, and a committee was set up to “reform all the abuses and evil practices committed” (p. 23). The gaoler was ordered to provide a true list of all prisoners (p. 30), but at the Easter Sessions 1719, he handed in his list of 13 persons who had received the “County bread”, and he was ordered to re-submit it giving the names.

The Midsummer Sessions held on the 14th July 1720 was adjourned to the 3rd August in order that the gaoler might obtain an explanation of the Act 6 George I, Cap. 22, in regard to the compilation of the list which he had to  produce for the Justices (p. 83).  A proper list of 17 ordinary prisoners and 19 debtors was delivered in July 1722.  A total of 2,453 loaves were supplied, at 1d. each £10.4s. (p. 139).

At the Easter Sessions 1724, it was reported that ’County Bread’ had been allowed to a number of poor prisoners who were in gaol for debt, whereas in truth many of them “went abroad” and there were others who were able to support themselves and pay their debts but preferred to remain as prisoners “purposely to defraud their creditors”. It was therefore ordered that no prisoner for debt shall be allowed any allowance of county bread unless in the actual custody of the gaoler and be unable to support himself (p. 205).

Judith Pitman, a poor person, had been committed for a debt which she stated she did not owe, neither could

 

- vi –

 

___________________________________

 

Preface Vol. V.

she pay it and consequently seemed in danger of spending the rest of her life in gaol (p. 41).

In October 1720 the gaoler was allowed 17s. 6d. for his expenses in keeping watch for a month and two days,  over Edward Pocock from the time of his sentence to the time of his execution.  These extra precautions were rendered necessary “by the weaknesse of the gaol”  (p. 86).

A remarkable story of the gaoler allowing one Thomas Hicks, who had been accused of being the father of a bastard child but had refused to indemnify the parish of Stewkley, to escape from custody is told in July 1721.  Orders were given for his re-arrest but Francis Woodcock was exonerated by the payment of a fine.  By the following sessions Hicks had been re-arrested and it was ordered that he should remain in prison (pp. 110, 111, 116).

The only other gaol in the County was the borough one at Buckingham.  In 1723 Robert Warr the keeper was granted £5.17s.6d. his expenses in providing for William Ingram,  who had been convicted at the last assizes of horse stealing and had been left in his custody suffering from smallpox (p. 183).

There were previously three bridewells in the County i.e.  at Aylesbury, Newport Pagnell and at High Wycombe,  but at the Michaelmas Sessions, Thomas Deeley was appointed keeper of “the new bridewell at Buckingham” (p. 56 ).  In July 1719 Gilbert Pickering, the bridewell keeper at Newport Pagnell, was dismissed because he allowed prisoners who had been committed to hard labour to go at large (p. 47).  Robert Brittaine was appointed in his stead but was stated  to be unfit and unqualified to hold the office “it being a position of trust under the government”.  He had refused to produce a sacrament certificate.  It was ordered that he be discharged (p. 55).  Thomas Cusins was apparently appointed as his successor (p. 91).  On the death of John Rose the keeper of the bridewell at High Wycombe, his daughter took his place, but she was not allowed to hold the office for long and at the following session William Tuckwell was appointed (pp. 174-175).

In addition to an apothecary, Thomas Williams, who attended the gaol regularly and supplied the prisoners with medicines, there was also a consulting surgeon, one Mr. Noah Pitcher, who was called in as occasion arose; as for instance when Benjamin Fish fractured his leg, Joseph Wills broke his arm, Robert Rainbow suffered from contusion “with a dislocation of the shoulder” and William James fractured “both the bones of his right leg” (pp. 162, 190). He also claimed to have “cured a mortification of the right leg and foot” of a prisoner named Church (p. 203).

A suggested case of false imprisonment in Windsor Castle was reported to the Court at the Michaelmas Sessions 1723 (p. 184).

The question is often asked as to what evidence can be found in the records of Quarter Sessions of actions which were tried at Assizes.  The answer of course is that unless a case came before the Justices before being remanded for Assizes, you find no evidence at all.  The records of one Assizes are now at the Public Record Office, but those for Buckinghamshire, at one time in the Norfolk circuit, but

 

- vii –

 

___________________________________

 

Preface Vol. V.

later in the Midland circuit, are very incomplete.  Those of the latter circuit do not commence until the 19th century,  while those of the former date back to the mid-18th century.

Occasionally lists of prisoners in Aylesbury Gaol are submitted to the Justices (e.g. p. 179) and these of course include those convicted at Assizes.  In cases of serious illness or death in prison we find references as, for instance, when Benjamin Burridge, who was committed for twelve months by the Lord Chief Justice at Assizes, died after carrying out a month of his sentence.

A novel experiment was carried out by Mr. Meade the under-sheriff by building “a new moving court for the nisi prius side of the Assizes” which was kept in a barn at Aylesbury.  Four years later Mr. Hampden complained that William Lee had put “the framed timber” for making the nisi prius court away and refused to hand it over to the present under-sheriff Francis Ligo.  Lee was ordered to return it or he would be arrested (pp. 21, 134, 156, 163, 176).

The payment of Exhibition money, i.e.  the expenses of witnesses at Assizes, often shows the name of the Judge who presided, e.g.  Lord Chief Justice Pratt was at Aylesbury from Michaelmas Assizes 1719 to Michaelmas 1722 (pp. 54, 86,  115, 147).  The payment of Exhibition money is not recorded after 1723.

Some of the crimes reported are worthy of note: John Gregory of Singleborough in Great Horwood, yeoman under the age of 21, was charged by a servant of John Selby, a serjeant-at-law, of carrying a loaded gun in Whaddon chase (p. 77).  Richard Plummer used a shotgun without licence (p. 154).  Dr. Brown of Newport Pagnell was accused of keeping a dog “unfit to go out from his master’s ground without a muzzle”.  He had already bitten Thomas Hall twice and when Hall complained, the doctor refused to pay him his wages (p. 79).

A major disturbance arose at Bradwell Abbey in 1720. John Fuller esquire and some of his servants assaulted Francis Duncombe esquire and his servants.  Fuller had threatened to shoot Duncombe’s dog.  The hearing of the case was referred to the Judges of the King’s Bench, who decided that the dispute had much better be dealt with by “some neighbouring gentlemen”.  Accordingly Richard Hampden and Alexander Denton, both local magistrates, were appointed as arbitrators.  They came to the somewhat naive decision that “the parties should be reconciled and all prosecutions cease” (pp. 85, 101-2, 227-8).

Elizabeth Edge was charged with maliciously breaking the windows of Soulbury church, and Anne Miller those of East Claydon church (pp. 97, 179).  Thomas Gosse broke the window of the house at Aylesbury occupied by John Burnham,  gentleman (p. 107).

In July 1723 several persons were accused of unlawfully fishing in the preserves of Mr. Simon Mayne, a justice, and with cutting his fishing nets, stealing the fish and taking them to London to be sold (pp. 168, 176, 177, 184).

Another interesting case of assault and window- breaking is reported at Cuddington, when William Beale came to the house of Jane Clark and her daughter “where

 

- viii –

 

___________________________________

 

Preface Vol. V.

they teach scoole”,  and flung stones into the house where the children were at work.  He then went on to the house of John Somner Esquire at “Coneloges” and demanded ale. When he was refused he rode off calling Mr. Somner “old Rogue and Dog”.  When John Newton in similar circumstances refused him drink he called him “lousy rogue and lousy dog” and beat him and broke one of his teeth.  Beale would have got off lightly with a fine of £1, but as he could not pay he was committed to the gaol (p. 14).

George Fellows of Langley Marish or Colebrook, a surgeon, was charged by Joseph Fulmer and Sarah his wife with an unspecified offence (pp. 15, 24).

While Thomas Robinson was “flitting* his master’s horses” in a field at Newport Pagnell, he saw Edward Goodman striking his brother.  He then dismounted and assaulted Thomas (p. 17).

There was some disturbance in Aylesbury when Isabella Barrington and Elinor Grey rode into the town, and the boys in the street ran after then crying out “thieves” and “stop thief”.  They were stopped by Mary Stopp and Mary Ratcliff who tried to persuade them to go into a public house, but they refused and made off along the road beating off all who attempted to stop them with sticks.  They were however,  seized by the constable and searched.  In all eight guineas a broad piece and some “quick silver” were found in their possession (p. 17).

John Hunt was indicted for speaking scandalous words  of Simon Mayne J.P. (p. 27), and Richard Bluck of Newport  Pagnell had accused William Blackmore of stealing his master’s goods in the Saracen’s Head in the hearing of many of his neighbours (p. 120).

The descriptions of goods stolen often reveal curious items: a tinker of Watlington (Oxon) stole “six water screws, one copper head and a brass feather” from a water engine of Richard Hampden esquire (p. 120), William Swaine stole 6½ reams of “printing paper” from William Church (p. 125), and a “brass sundial plate” was taken from Robert Crowfoot of Amerasham (p. 135).

The abuse of the Sabbath and the control of inns were the deep concern of the Justices.  John Inns or Ends, a carrier of Steeple Claydon, was charged with “drawing his waggon through North Marston every Lords day” (p. 27). Samuel Gadsden, Daniel Broughton and John Bull, all of Sherington (p. 20), William Hartley, Daniel Breedon and Richard Kelham, all of Newport Pagnell, sold drink on the Sabbath even during the time of divine service.  Several persons sold intoxicating drinks without licence, and others aggravated the offence by selling on the sabbath during sermon time (p. 11).

At a Petty Sessions, five publicans of Great Marlow who had been licensed the previous year, were found to be very “unfitted”.  The Justices refused to renew their licences, but in contempt they continued to sell ale and beer.  Apparently they had “falsely obtained licenses from his Grace the Duke of Wharton and Thomas Eyre (pp. 149, 150).

 

* flitten - to move horses to new pasture.

 

-ix-

 

___________________________________

 

Preface Vol. V.

A report was made in April 1723 that the justices’ clerks were not recording the recognizances entered into by those who obtain licences to sell intoxicating drinks.  For each recognizance 3s. 6d. was paid; 2s. 6d. of which went to the magistrates’ clerks and 1s. to the clerk of the peace. The clerk strongly objected to this loss of income (pp. 164-5).

The most usual forms of punishment were imprisonment,  imprisonment with hard labour, public whipping, transportation and a simple fine.

Hercules Beaumont was whipped for larceny (p. 23), John Large of Stow and Thomas Taylor of Buckingham, who stole three turkeys from Lord Cobham, were ordered to be taken to Buckingham and whipped from the Town Gaol, round the Town Hall and back again to the gaol between noon and 1 p.m. “in full market” (pp. 29-30).  John Gossam was to be publicly whipped once a month for three months for cutting timber in the woods of Borlace Warren esquire at Chipping Wycombe (p. 112), and three other persons of Great Marlow who had cut down young trees were ordered to be whipped once a month for three months on market day in High Wycombe (p. 144).  A “Duchman, sicke and weake” and a vagrant, who was taken through the County on his way back to Holland, was excused whipping on account of his weakness (p. 133) and similar consideration was given to Elizabeth Harrison, a soldier’s widow, who was to be conveyed to Eton (p. 133).

The laws concerning the transportation of prisoners to the colonies in America were revised by an Act passed in 1717, and we see the effect of this in the records.  At each Midsummer Quarter Sessions after 1721 an Order was made that the County Treasurer repay the expenses of the Justices in contracting for the transport of felons “to His Majesty’s plantations in America according to the Act” (p. 109), or for similar expenses of the Keeper of the County Gaol (p. 141).

Apparently the County conveyed the prisoners to Newgate (p. 174).  The prisoners were there received by Jonathan Forward, a merchant of London.  In 1723 seven men and one woman were so transported (p. 178).

Several cases of bastardy are brought to the notice of the Justices, though these are generally settled by an under- taking being given by the putative father to support the child.  In one case however, the mother obstinately refused to reveal the name of the supposed father and was committed to gaol (p. 121).

The control of vagrants in a County so intersected by main roads to the west and to the Midlands, caused constant vigilance by the Justices.  Unfortunately the persons employed to transport vagrants, both the village constables and the contractors, were not above earning a dishonest penny where the chance arose. At the Easter Sessions 1718 a previous order made in July 1713 was brought, to notice and was re-issued, as many of the present chief and petty constables “had no knowledge” of it.  Many persons had been relieved and passed out of the County who had neither been brought nor sent by legal passes.  It was ordered that no allowance be made until the passes and the bills had been inspected (p. 7).

A new agreement was entered into by Richard Martyn and Edward Hatton of Little Brickhill to pass vagrants for £40 a year (p. 12).

 

- X -

 

___________________________________

 

Preface Vol. V.

The constable apparently had the right to demand lodging for vagrants, and Giles Deane, an innholder of Dagnall in Edlesborough, was presented for refusing to take in a vagrant in spite of the fact that the constable promised to pay (p. 45).

The fees payable for the conveyance of vagrants were laid down in Easter Sessions 1722, i.e.  6d. for 24 hours or a farthing an hour for each hour the vagrant spent in the County: 6d. a mile when conveyed by cart or 5s. for a day’s service by cart: 4d. a mile by horse or 3s. for a day’s service of a horse: 2d. a mile by foot or 1s. for a day’s service on foot (p. 136).

The support of the poor was another subject which led to much ill-feeling.  The poor rate was compulsorily payable, but if ratepayers could wriggle out of it, they generally did.  Naturally the parochial authorities were only too anxious to see that no demands were made upon them which were not justified.  Hence a large proportion of entries in the Sessions Book at this date relate to settle- ment orders or to appeals made upon those orders.

If it was thought that a near relative of a pauper was in a position to maintain their poor relations they were promptly ordered to do so.

Judith Davies, the widowed mother of a paper-maker in High Wycombe, had been maintained by the parish for many years, but the churchwardens successfully demanded that her well-to-do son should bear his share by paying 1s. a  week for his mother’s maintenance (p. 47).

The father of William Newman, who had a wife and three children and was lame, was ordered to pay 1s. a week to the parish towards their maintenance (p. 62).

The churchwardens and overseers of the poor of Chesham were ordered to pay 3s. for the “present week” and 2s. each succeeding week to Katherine, the wife of Simon Freeman, described as a ‘gentleman’, as she was very poor and unable to provide for herself.  The husband had been committed to gaol as his wife “goes in danger of her life” and fears “some deadly horror to be dene to her” (pp. 82-3).

Justices were responsible for fixing the price of salt, which they did at the Easter Sessions every year. Throughout the period it was 5s.6d. for a bushel of 56 lbs. By an Act, 3 and 4 William and Mary Cap.  12, they also fixed the rates for the carriage of any goods by “common waggoner” or carrier.  Further the Justices laid down the scale of wages for all artificers and labourers (pp. 7, 41, 75, 102, 134, 163, 205).  No change in these scales occurred during the period under review.

The magistrates had the power to order the payment of wages, which for any reason had been withheld and William Hinton of Oakley, who refused to pay his maid servant her wages of 30s., was thrown into prison (pp. 14, 15).

A reference to the auctioning of servants which was carried out at local fairs is found when Richard Grimsley in his evidence related how he was hired at Bicester as servant of Mr. Vaux of Caversfield, an attorney-at-law, for a year at £5. 15s. 0d.  The unfortunate man was taken with an ague and fever so that he could not work and his master, without

 

- xi –

 

___________________________________

 

Preface Vol. V.

his consent hired a day labourer and deducted 13s. 4d. from his wages.  He was subsequently hired at Brackley to live as servant with William Kemp, but he again fell sick “after Christmas” (p. 183).

Schools were few and far between and even where they did exist, scholars left at an early age.  The system of apprenticing was therefore the backbone of education, and charities were founded with the express purpose of providing funds to pay the apprenticeship fees; as for example, when John Yerrall, a poor boy of Buckingham, was apprenticed to Joseph Hinchley of Fenny Stratford, as button maker (p. 195).

Although on the whole, this system worked well there were bound to be masters who ill-treated their apprentices, and apprentices who misbehaved, and it is only those cases which came to the notice of the Justices.

Reynolds Goodman of North Crawley was released from his responsibilities towards Anne Row as she was serving a sentence in gaol for setting fire to her master’s barn (p. 6). George Gosham, who had been apprenticed to Thomas Wardell, a carpenter, of Chesham, was discharged because he was very disorderly and left his service without leave (pp. 175, 176).

John Parrot, an apprentice of Robert Yate, was likewise discharged for being a “loose, idle and disorderly apprentice” (p. 186).

On the other side of the picture Martha Sleamaker was released from her apprenticeship to Richard Bennick, a shoemaker of Preston Bissett, to whom she had been appren- ticed to learn the art of lacemaking, because her master was too poor to provide for her and left her as a charge on the parish (p. 40).

Apprenticeship counted as proof of settlement and when vagrants were passed to their place of legal settlement enquiries were always made.  John Dennis, who was being removed from Eton, was sent to the City of London because he had been apprenticed there to a cordwainer (pp. l08-9).

Persons who attempted to follow a trade, not having been apprenticed thereto, were indicted, e.g.  Thomas Lea of Akeley for trading as a grocer had also tried his hand at tailoring (pp. 27, 52).

Attempting to persuade an apprentice or a servant to leave his master’s service was considered a serious offence, as for instance when Edward Thorne of Waddesden attempted to persuade William Simmons to leave the service of Edmund Dorrel (p. 64).

Thomas Talbot a bricklayer of Upton had run away leaving his four children a charge on the parish.  Three had been apprenticed at a charge to the parish of £30, but the fourth was “dumb and silly”.  Talbot had an estate at Eton for which he received £8 a year.  It was ordered that this rent should be impounded to compensate the parish of Upton (p. 62).

In 1722 the laws had been amended to allow towns and parishes to build workhouses.  Just before the passing of this Act i.e. in January 1721, many parishioners of Aylesbury complained that the number of poor had recently

 

- xii -

 

___________________________________

 

Preface Vol. V.

largely increased and become a great burden to the rates, and recommended that a workhouse “such as that at Olney” he established.

While many supported this scheme, there were others who thought it contrary to the law.  The court considered that the establishment of such a house was the proper way to redress the evil and gave the scheme every encouragement (p. 92).

The parish of Barton Hartshorn obtained a licence to build a cottage upon the waste of the Manor for the sole use of the poor inhabitants (p. 101).

Very few cases of lunacy are reported, which is perhaps as well as the arrangements for controlling them were practically non-existent.  Thomas Steevens, “a poor day labourer” of Great Brickhill, had committed so many acts of lunacy and insanity that his neighbours went in fear of him.  The constables were ordered to arrest him and take him to the house of Robert West “to be secured during his lunacy”.  In case he was unruly he was to be chained and locked up.  For this service West was to receive 5s. a week.  When Steevens appeared in Court, it appeared that he was “compos mentis and of good understanding and hath demeaned himself civilly ever since he had been arrested” (p. 23).

There were constant squabbles about the payment of rates and the assessment for them.  In January 1721, several inhabitants of Great Marlow appealed against their assessment and a special meeting of justices was held at  the King's Head, Beaconsfield, to adjudicate.  Presumably their findings were accepted though the mathematical adjustments as reported by the Clerk appear to be remarkably inaccurate, e.g.  Samuel Barney was to pay £15 a year or 9d. a month” ! (p. 92)

The accounts of the Charity at Brill which was administered by the Justices were regularly considered, and on one occasion it was found that the Treasurer refused to hand over his books (p. 7).

The charity school at Denham which had been founded by Sir William Bowyer is mentioned when the schoolmaster appealed against his assessment for window tax (p. 141).

The repair of certain bridges was the responsibility of the County.  In October 1722 the parish surveyor was paid £4. 14s. 0d. for expenses incurred “during the past three years” for the repair of Denham Bridge (p. 148).

There is only one entry in the records before us of meteorological conditions, and that is when the Justices were unable to attend a meeting in January 1724 “by reason of the great floods and other intervening accidents” (p. 42).

At the Easter Sessions 1723 the Clerk of the peace rendered a long report on the evils that arose from unauthorized drovers, badgers and higlers who “go round the markets” in the County buying up live cattle, corn, grain poultry, butter, cheese, eggs and “other dead victuals”, and selling them again in other markets.  It was ordered that all such persons were to be properly licensed, and a list compiled by the chief constables.  This list was

 

- xiii -

 

___________________________________

 

Preface Vol. V.

submitted to the Court in the following Sessions.  It contains 178 names (pp. 164, 169-173, 177).

An isolated case is found in April 1723 when the churchwardens of Olney were ordered to bring a certificate that all burials had been in woollen (p. 160).  In order to encourage the wool trade, Acts of Parliament had been passed in 1666 and 1678 ordering that all burials had to be in woollen. Heavy penalties were imposed for breaches of this Act. However it was only rigorously enforced for a short period, and although it remained in force until 1814- very little notice was taken of it after.

Although I have already carried this preface too far I cannot close without drawing your attention to the very human incident which related to the local Gordon Richards of his time.  John Yeates, the Chief Constable for one of the Buckingham hundreds, wrote to the Justices before the Midsummer Sessions 1723 “I humbly beg ye honorable Bench will be pleased to excuse my being absent this sessions by reason I am obleaged to ride in behalf of my Lord Tracey, his Mare, this present 18th inst.  (July) for a place on Rugby course in Leicestershire”.  Time has not permitted me to search the records of racing to see whether his absence from the Sessions was compensated for by his success on the Turf (p. 174).

I would like to record my thanks to mambers of the General Purposes Committee and especially to their Clerk for the patient way in which they have dealt with my delays and difficulties and for the encouragement they have at all times given me in this work.

Although Mrs. Sansome has left the neighbourhood, she was able to complete the rough draft of this calendar before her departure, and has compiled the index in her new abode. My best thanks are due to her for the conscientious manner in which she has carried out the work.

WILLIAM LE HARDY

September, 1954.

NOTE: Will readers please understand that (a) the spelling of christian names is modern, except in unusual cases: (b) the spelling of surnames is as in the original document: (c) the spelling of place names in the Calendar is as in the original, but in the preface and index this has been modernized to accord with the spelling given in the index of the Victoria County History, Buckinghamshire.

 

- xiv -

___________________________________

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK

VOLUME 10

EASTER SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

24th April, 1718 [4 George I]

Jurors for the body of the county.

p. l.  Thomas Birt of Wornall, Thomas Edwards of Bierton, John Eyres of Choulsbury, Thomas Fellows of Chesham, Richard Fountayne, gentleman, of Stoke Hammond, John Goodman of Eaton, Samuel Gurney of Hulcott, William Hoare of Bierton, James Knight of Mentmore, John Perkins of Tingewick, Thomas Ray, collarmaker of Aylesbury, Thomas Spire of Lurgarshall, John Thornton of Grendon Underwood, John Towersey of Long Crendon, John Turney of Stoke Hammond, John Underwood of Ivinghoe, Thomas Veerey of Wornall, William West of Towersey and George Wilson of Aylesbury.

The following were not sworn: Roger Fleetwood of Great Marlow, William Glenister of Cheddington, John Gurdon of Leckhamsted, Roger Herbert of Ivinghoe, Thomas Hudson of Cheddington, Bernard Jane of Ivinghoe, Thomas Langley of Great Marlow, William Russell of Brandsfee, William Russell of Chalfont St. Peter, James Sale of Brandsfee, Samuel Ward of Chesham and Charles Whitehall of Padbury.  (Sess. R. 64/5, 7 and 30)

Jurors for the case against Alexander Willbie.

Mathew Brinckhouse, John Cooke, John Geary, Edward Gomme, John Henley, Thomas Ingram, Edward Jenkinson, Robert King, William Leadbury, James Lucas, Mathew Marriott, and John Smith.  (Sess. R. 64/6 and 38)

Sacrament certificates

Produced by John Throckmorton esquire; certified by the Rev. Isaac Lodington, minister of Aylesbury and Richard Edwards, churchwarden, and witnessed by George Collins of Oving, esquire,and Robert Meade of Aylesbury, gentleman.  (Sess. R. 64/37)

George Collins of Oving, esquire; certified as above and witnessed by John Throckmorton, esquire, and Robert Meade, gentleman.  (Sess. R. 64/36)

Robert Meade of Aylesbury, gentleman; certified as above and witnessed by John Throckmorton and George Collins, esquires.  (Sess. R. 64/35)

Henry Elliott of Olney, clerk; witnessed by Henry Kilby, minister of Tyrringham, and George Marriott, churchwarden, of the parish of Olney (Sess. R. 64/41)

 

- 1 –

 

___________________________________

 

Easter Session, 24th April, 1718 [4 George I]

The same Henry Elliott witnessed by William Worsley of Newport and Mathew Marriot of Olney.  (Sess. R. 64/42)

Thomas Cole of Chepping Wiccombe, carpenter; certified by Samuel Guise, minister of Chepping Wiccombe, and Thomas Wood and Daniel Pearce, churchwardens and witnessed by William Tucker, cutler and John Rose, locksmith, all of the same.  (Sess. R. 64/44)

William Tucker alias Tuckwell, of Chepping Wiccombe, cutler; certified by Samuel Guise, Thomas Wood and Daniel-Pearce as above and witnessed by Thomas Cole and John Rose, all of the same.  (Sess. R. 64/43)

p. 2.  John Straton took the statutory oaths.

Meeting houses.

The dwelling houses of James Swinhow at Princes Risborough and of William Hangood at Water Stratford were registered.  (Sess. R. 64/1 and 2)

Indictments.

John Turnham and John Evans of Swanbourne, labourers, for assaulting and imprisoning John Keene.

William Ivory of Newton Longvile for felony and petty larceny.  The said William Ivory, a late disbanded soldier, was charged by Thomas Norman, servant to Mathew Brinkler of Newton Longvile for stealing three holland shirts, the property of his master, that were hanging on a hedge to dry.  (Sess. R. 64/16. and 51)

William Lawrence of Chesham, Waterside, for keeping a disorderly alehouse.

William Church of Aylesbury for not repairing a footpath.

Henry Roberts of Frithesden, for dividing a cottage into two and taking in inmates.

James Woollams of Tingewyck, for a trespass on the highway.

John Winterborne, constable of Akeley, for neglecting his duty.

John Typper, gentleman, John Mawby and Anne, his wife, Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters and Frances Carter, widow, all of Mursley cum Salden, for recusancy.

Ambrose Smith of Great Marlow for the same.

Presentments of the constables.

Henry Clark, senior, of Bow Brickhill, for erecting a ‘lean-to’ in the road, (Sess. R. 64/24)

Henry Roberts, of Edlesborough, for dividing a cottage into two habitations.  (Sess. R. 64/19) [See Bucks Sess. Rec., Vol. IV, p. 429]

The six persons indicted above for recusancy.

The constables of Ashendon, Aylesbury, Buckingham, Burnham, Cottesloe, Desborough, Newport Pagnell and Stoke have nothing to present.  (Sess. R. 64/14, 20, 23, 25-29, 31, 32 and 38-40)

p. 3.  Treasurers sworn.

For the King’s Bench William Grover of Boveney and John

and Marshalsea Wells of Ivinghoe vice Edward

- 2 –

 

___________________________________

 

Easter Session, 24th April, 1718 [4 George I]

 

Weatherly and Thomas Hudson, gentlemen.

For the maimed soldiers

William Widmore of Chepping Wiccombe and Percivall Chandler of Hollingdon vice Edward Munday and William Wigg, gentlemen.

Chief constables sworn.

Ashendon

Thomas Markham of Quarrendon, and Stephen Clinch senior, of Chilton, vice Edmund Dorrell and William Woodbridge.

Aylesbury

John Stone of Great Hampden and John Goldsworth junior, of Aylesbury, vice Henry Hawes and William Hawthorne.

Buckingham

Ellis Clark of Adstock and Ladyman Bradshaw of Marsh Gibbon, vice Charles Whitehall and George Southam.

Cottosloe

Michael Symmonds of Swanborne and Thomas Batchelor of Hawridge, vice William Syred and John How.

Newport

George Hooton of Moulsoe, vice Richard Fountayne and John Henley of Olney continues.

Burnham

William Adams of Farnham Royal and William Smith of Bottley, vice Peter Parker and John Robbins.

Desborough

Andrew Lakey of Hugendon and John Janes of Turvile, vice Richard Spratley and John Keene.

Stoke

John Bingfeild of Iver and Thomas Randall of Stoke Poges vice John Stanley and John Seaman.

Petty constables sworn.

Cuddington

John Plested vice William Timberlake

Grendon Underwood

Richard Holton vice John Lovell

Wornhall

William Goding vice Bartholomew Tipping

Stony Stratford, West side

James Bevin continues

Chesham, Waterside

William Birch vice William Lawrence

Upton cum Chalvey

William Pitt vice Thomas Moody George Smith junior vice Thomas Smith James Ball vice Thomas Carter Thomas Bennett vice John Hubbert

Eaton

Thomas Fennill vice William Griffin Richard Lewen vice James Mitchell Henry Atley vice John Burnham

Ickford

Edward Coles vice Richard Rumball

Horton

William Mastin vice Richard Scott Edward Cooper vice George Glanville

Towersey

John Horsman vice William North

Beachampton

Thomas Robertson vice William How

Wootton Underwood

Richard Howes senior vice Richard Howes junior William Croxton vice [blank]

Brill

Thomas Hickman vice Robert Cubbidge

Becconsfeild

John Hare vice Edward Webb William Annot junior vice Robert Bates

p. 4.

Stewkley

Thomas Grace vice Michael Cutler

Dinton

Peter Ludgate vice Augustus Bishop

Simpson

George Etheridge vice William Seare

North Crawley

John Kightly vice Richard Brookes John Kinder vice Thomas Nash

- 3 –

 

___________________________________

 

Easter Session, 24th April, 1718 [4 George I]

Haversham

John Abbott vice Henry Atterbury

Sherrington

Robert Adams vice John Rogers John Glover vice [Blank]

Astwood

William Sheffeild vice Simon Gurrey

Turvile

John Drorse vice Thomas Write

Mursley

Francis Leach vice Richard Gurney Edmund Carter vice Richard Collier

Sincleborough

Richard Lovell vice John Prentice

Bledlow

Thomas Welch vice Thomas Monday

Weston Underwood

Edward Seaton vice John Wilcocks

Brafeild

William Joanes vice John Rubathan

Little Marlow

George Honnor vice William Bradley

Charndon

John Wigg vice Robert Simonds

Hugendon

Thomas Bampton vice Edward Warde

Brands Fee

Henry Moreton vice Edward Cocks

West Wiccombe

William Dormer vice Henry Duns ton

Little Missenden

Thomas East vice John Winter

Radnidge

Jasper Hunt vice Edward Deane

Ibstone

John Wright vice William Rods

Hambledon

Humphrey Cummins vice William Hobbs junior John Cox vice Richard East

Braddenham

Robert Burnham vice William Wingrave

Hedgerly

Edward Chilton vice [Blank]

Cheddington

Samuel Mallard vice [Blank]

Adstock

Edward Hill vice Richard Everett

Brands Fee

John Wynch vice Thomas Winter

Padbury

Thomas Adams vice John Bunce Edward George vice Charles Mutton

Thorneborough

William Wilson vice Ralph Pollard John Adams junior vice John Showler

Leckhamsted

John Warren vice John Bud

Twyford

John Lester vice John Steevens

Water Stratford

William Fillpott vice Benjamin Gibbs

Steeple Cleydon

William Clerk vice John Bunce

Biddlesden

Thomas Griffyn vice Thomas Brickhill

Dunton

William Simpson vice Thomas Blink

Swanborne

Edward Smith vice William Morecraft William Berkly vice John Haynes

Mentmore

John Theed senior vice William Shepheard John Keene vice Francis Sayell

East Burnham

Robert Trott vice Thomas Pond

Oving

Joseph Harding vice William Forster

Middleton Keynes

Samuel Porter vice William Head

Bow Brickhill

William Cowley vice John Gilpin

Stoke Hamond

John Turney vice Francis Paine John Fountayne vice Thomas Fountayne

Little Woolston

Robert Leysott vice Hugh Smith

p. 5.

Burnham Town

John Betting vice John Robinson Thomas Baterson vice John Nash

Beirton

Richard Fulkes vice Thomas Edwards Luke Norcott vice William Woodman

Edlesborough

Benjamin Gardner vice Richard Cann

Hogshaw

Joseph Worrall vice Thomas Welch

Aston Abbotts

George Page vice Robert Jeffes Robert Badrick vice Thomas Hedges

Lillingston Dorrell Alexander Stokes vice William Mays

Orders.

Thomas Reed, Gilbert Pickering and John Rose, the bridewell-keepers, were paid their quarterly salaries.

William Holton, Joseph Miller, Mary Pratt and John Search, the County bakers, were paid their respective quarterly bills of £10. 2s. 0d., £9. 19s. 0d., £7. 8s. 8d. and £7. 9s. 8d.

 

- 4 -

___________________________________

 

Easter Session, 24th April, 1718 [4 George I]

p. 6.  Henry Miles, constable of Little Brickhill was paid his quarterly salary of £12.12s.6d. for passing and relieving vagrants.

Christopher Carter and Samuel Evans, both of Stony Stratford similarly paid £7. 12s. 6d.

William Benson, gentleman, was paid £10. 2s. 6d. for the half-yearly rent of his house in Aylesbury used as the County gaol.

Mr. Thomas Williams, apothecary, was paid £13. 1s. 7d. for medicines supplied to the County gaol.

p. 7.  Francis Woodcock, keeper of the County gaol at Aylesbury, was paid £2. 17s. 0d. expenses, incurred in keeping a strong guard for sixteen weeks to prevent the escape of prisoners and £1. 17s. 8d. for expenses incurred when Edward Swann, a prisoner in the gaol, was taken ill and died.

Alexander Olliffe, now old and infirm, formerly a servant and attendant at the County gaol, was paid £2. 2s. 6d. for his past services and because of his great poverty.

George Southam of Barton, a chief constable of Buckingham, was paid £2. 13s. 6d. for the relief of vagrants.

p. 8.  The executor of John Barringer, late chief constable of Newport, was paid £12. 1s. 4d. for money paid by him during his lifetime to several petty constables.

John Leaver, son of William Leaver senior, deceased, was paid £2. 2s. 6d. for expenses incurred in the burial of the said William Leaver, a county pensioner.  [See Bucks Sess. Rec., Vol. IV, page 447]

The constables of Thornton were paid 18s. 6d. for expenses in providing waggons and horses for the carriage of soldiers baggage belonging to a troop of the Blue Regiment of Horse Guards.

p. 9.  Similar orders for the payment of £1. 6s. 6d. to the constables of Chearsly, 14s. 6d. to Padbury, Preston Bissett, Thornborough and Tingewyck and £1. l2s. 6d. to Aylesbury.

The removal order of John Jonas junior, from Buckingham to Thornton, signed by John Townsend, bailiff in the borough and parish of Buckingham, was cenfirmed.  (Sess. R. 67/44)

p. 10.  The removal order of Sarah, wife of Thomas Dad, a settled inhabitant as a hired servant at Patehill, co. Northampton, from Eaton in the parish of Bletchly to Patehill, was quashed.  (Sess. R. 67/43)

The removal order of Jonathan Shrimpton, his wife and six children from Wooburne to Becconsfeild was respited until the next sessions on payment of 13s. 4d. by the officers of Wooburne to the officers of Becconsfeild for their charges at this Sessions.  The said Jonathan Shrimpton upon examination stated that

- 5 –

 

___________________________________

 

Easter Session, 24th April, 1718 [4 George I]

for two years he rented, in the parish of Wooburne, land of the annual value of £10. 17s. 6d. and he paid all rates thus gaining a legal settlement there.  (Sess. R. 64/47)

The appeal of Walgrave, co. Berks against the removal order of Anne Drew and Susannah, her daughter, from Medmenham to Walgrave, respited.

p. 11.  The removal order of Henry Chilton, his wife and daughter from Nether Winchendon to Ellesborough, was confirmed.

The removal order of Robert Deane, Frances his wife, and Jane aged 15 years, Payne aged 10 years, Elizabeth aged 8 years, Mary aged 7 years, their son and daughters, from Little Marlow to Great Marlowe, was confirmed.

p. 12.  The removal order of Samuel Harris and his wife from Choulsbury to Abbotts Langley, co. Hertford, was confirmed, Abbotts Langley to pay £1. 6s. 8d. costs.  [See Bucks Sess. Rec., Vol. IV, page 207] (Sess. R. 67/25 and 45)

The removal order of Susannah Mathew and Thomas Hawkins, the three children of Robert Hawkins and his wife Elizabeth, all over 7 years of age, from Whitchurch to Passenham, co. Northampton, was confirmed.  The mother had run away and the father was a prisoner in the County gaol at Aylesbury.  The said father, Robert Hawkins, was formerly a settled inhabitant in Poukesly in the parish of Passenham, co. Northampton, where he lived for some years with his wife and family.  He there held and rented a farm of the yearly value of one hundred pounds.  Afterwards, becoming poor and insolvent, he left Passenham and lived in a “private manner” with John Topping of Whitchurch but afterwards went and lived in a cottage with his wife and family at Whitchurch which was and is his own copyhold estate of inheritance.  Later he endeavoured to settle himself at Stony Stratford but was removed, by order of the justices, back to Whitchurch. (Sess. R. 64/46)

p. 13.  The removal order of John Wood, Mary his wife, Mary his daughter aged 10 yers and John his son, aged 7 years, from Little Marlow to Great Marlow was confirmed. (Sess. R. 67/39)

The removal order of Roger Arnold, his wife and family from Burnham to Langley Marish was quashed. (Sess. R. 64/22)

p. 14.  On Robert Gaynsford, esquire, of Chesham, again asking for further time for his complaint against the rates to be considered, and the officers and inhabitants of Chesham asking for the references to be discharged since it was two years since the same had been from time to time referred at great trouble and expense to the parish, it was ordered that all orders of reference be set aside and the rates to stand as they were formerly made.  [See Bucks Sess. Rec., Vol. IV, pages 445—446]

p. 15.  Reynolds Goodman of North Crawley, discharged from keeping or providing for his apprentice, Anne Row,  she being in the County gaol having lately been indicted and tried for setting fire to her master’s barn which was burnt down.

- 6 –

 

___________________________________

 

Easter Session, 34th April, 1718 [4 George I]

Upon complaint of William Leadbury and others,  Trustees of a Royal Charity called ‘Poor Folks Pasture’ in Brill, that Mr. Mathew Wilkins, who for many years had annually written and entered the amounts of all receipts and disbursements in relation to the charity in a book kept for that purpose had, of late,  put the Charity to unnecessary charge by keeping and secreting the book and refusing to let the Trustees see the book and inspect the accounts, it was ordered that the said Mr. Wilkins shall go to Brill and deliver the book to the Trustees for examination.

p. 16.  Williams Steevens of Granborough, yeoman,  appointed as overseer at a Petty Sessions for the three hundreds of Ashendon last April, discharged from the office of overseer on his application that by reason of his age and infirmities he is unfit to serve the said office.  Benedict Holland of Granborough appointed to serve in his place.  (Sess. R. 64/45)

The surveyors of Walton in the parish of Aylesbury authorised to raise rates not exceeding 6d. in the pound for highway repairs in accordance with the Act.  (Sess. R. 64/45)

The Trustees of the Royal Charity called ‘Poor Polks Pasture’ in Brill and Borestall, produced their accounts, which were openly read and allowed.

p. 17.  Similarly the accounts for Oakely were read and allowed.

The account of £9. 4s. 6d. for the passing and relief of vagrants delivered into court by John Henley of Olney, one of the chief constables of the three hundreds of Newport, to be inspected by Mr. Neale, Clerk of the Peace, and reported upon at the next sessions.

A like order for the bills of Mr. Richard Fountayne, another chief constable of the three hundreds of Newport.

At the General Quarter Sessions held at Aylesbury in July 1713 an order was made to prevent abuses in the passing and re1ieving of vagrants. Since then many persons had been elected to be chief and petty constables of several hundred parishes who had no knowledfdge of the order and had relieved and passed out of the county into adjacent counties, many persons as vagrants who were neither brought or sent to them by legal passes and had received payment for their relief from the treasurer.  It is now ordered that no allowance be paid until all bills have been inspected and further, that copies of the order be printed and sent to all justices, treasurers, chief constables and petty constables for the county.

p. 18.  The wages of labourers, rates for land carriage, price of salt and quartering and billetting of soldiers to remain as settled at Easter Sessions, 1706.

p. 19.  The appeal of William Butcher of Buckingham from the judgment of John Townesend, bailiff in the

- 7 –

 

___________________________________

 

Easter Session, 24th April, 1718 [4 George I]

borough and parish of Buckingham, Mr. Merwin and Mr. Mason, justices, concerning the duty of leather, respited.

The recognizance of John Stanton of Oving for bastardy with Elizabeth Mayne, discharged.  The marriage certificate of William Mayne and Elizabeth Cross of the parish of Oving, dated 12th March, 1709, signed by Henry Atkinson, Rector of Pitchcott was produced in court. (Sess. R. 64/3)

Indictments tried, traversed and confessed.

Edward Lee of Becconsfeild, gentleman, for an assault upon Thomas Noy Morris, on withdrawing his plea of not guilty and pleading guilty, fined 3s. 4d. [See Bucks Sess. Rec., Vol. IV, page 320]

William Wingrave, constable of Braddenham, for neglect of his office; fined 3s. 4d.

Thomas Savage, constable of Wooburne for the like; fined 3s. 4d.

William Birch and Edward Baker of Chesham Waterside, labourers, for refusing to watch with the constable; each fined 3s. 4d.

James Woollams of Tingewick, labourer, for a trespass on the highway; fined 3s. 4d. [see p. 2].

John Winterborne, constable of Akely, for neglect of office; fined 3s. 4d. [see p. 2].

p. 20. Alexander Wilbie of Aylesbury, chapman, for assault upon George Bell; fined 20 shillings.  [See Bucks Sess. Rec., Vol. IV, page 451]

William Ivory of Newton Longvile, labourer, for felony and petty larceny; to be whipped [see p. 2].

Recognizances respited and entered into.

Richard Parlow of Reading, co. Berks, cordwainer, for bastardy with Mary Eustace with Thomas Parlow senior, Thomas Parlow junior, and Richard Parlow, blacksmith, as sureties.

Richard Kinsey to answer George Swanhill of Chilton. (Sess. R. 64/4)

Thomas Robertson to answer charges made against him by his wife (Sess. R. 64/8)

Thomas Miller, to keep a common alehouse.  (Sess. R. 64/9)

Thomas Dorrell of Farnham Royal, labourer, for assaulting and beating Peter Cox, of Eton, gentleman. (Sess. R. 64/52 and 53)

Fines and Issues.

The fines of the persons on page 19.

John Gurden of Leckhamsted fined £1. 0s. 0d. for non- appearance on a jury.

Thomas langley of Great Marlow for the same; fined £1. 0s. 0d.

p. 21.  Recognizances discharged.

Robert Morecock senior, Robert Morecock junior and William Miller of Iver, Edward Lee of Becconsfeild, gentleman, Alexander Wilbie of Aylesbury, John Stanton and George Collins of Oving, Thomas Davy of Tring, co. Hertford, John Elliott and Robert Duncombe of Wigginton, co. Hertford, Barnabas Tibb, William Peedle, Thomas Coles junior, William Spencer junior, James Roberts and

- 8 -

___________________________________

Easter Session, 24th April, 1718 [4 George I]

John Jelkes, all of Ickford, Thomas Robertson of Sherrington, John Robertson of Cranfeild, co. Bedford, Peter Cox of Eaton, Richard Kinsey of Chilton, Mathew Brinckler of Newton Longvile.

p. 22.  [Blank]

Bridewell Calendars.

Aylesbury

Judith Allison, Elizabeth Seabrook and Elizabeth Marshall for disorderly behaviour; discharged. Lydia Taylor for disorderly behaviour; still in custody. John Edge for idle and disorderly behaviour. Benjamin Burridge to remain in custody for one whole year.  (Sess. R. 64/18)

Chepping Wiccombe

William Adkins and Charles Martin; idle, dissolute and disorderly; since discharged. John Bradford of Chepping Wiccombe, labourer, on oath of William Noble of West Wiccombe, husbandman, that the said John Bradford had in his custody a brace of hares, contrary to law and for which he forfeited £10. For want of payment he was kept in custody for three months and then discharged. Jane Baley, a loose and idle person; hard labour and since discharged.  (Sess. R. 64/48)

Newport Pagnell

Mary Bany, Ann Burton, Elizabeth Burton, Thomas Smith, John Spencer, Thomas Robinson, Thomas Godfrey, James Dixon, Anthony Brown, Robert Rainbow and William Aud; all discharged.  (Sess. R. 64/49)

List of prisoners in County gaol.

William Ivory [see p. 2].

Edward Graves for want of sureties for bastardy.

John Choale, for want of sureties.  (Sess. R. 64/17)

Examinations.

Elinor Lumley stated that her late husband, Thomas Lumley, was legally settled in the parish of St. Peters, Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland.  (Sess. R. 64/15)

John Hensham, born at Winchecom, co. Gloucester. (Sess. R. 67/17)

Thomas Stone, born at Wareham, co. Cheshire. (Sess. R. 67/18)

Traverse Roll.

Alexander Willbie [see p. 20].  (Sess. R. 60/131)

Writs.

Writ of capias, see Appendix, No. II.  (sess. R. 64/12 and 67/82)

Writ of venire facias, see Appendix, No. II.  (Sess. R. 64/13 and 50 and 67/83)

Jury writ.  (Sess. R. 64/11 and 67/81)

- 9 –

 

___________________________________

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION

AT CHEPPING WICCOMBE

17th July, 1718 [4 George I]

Jurors for the body of the county

p. 23.  John Aldridge of Wendover, Richard Backhouse of Beachampton, Samuel Bampton of Ashendon, William Barnard of Cuddington, Trew Blew of Little Brickhill, Joseph Cook of Bow Brickhill, Hugh Dorrell of West Wycombe, Jonathan Hamond of Great Marlow, gentleman, George Harding of Wendover, John Horsman of Towersey, Henry Markham of Tingewick, Ralph Stone of Radnage, Richard Tombs of Stewkley, William Wells of Aston Clynton, gentleman and William Worster of Buckland.  (Sess. R. 64/10)

The following were not sworn: Richard Adeane of long Crendon, John Alnutt of Towersey, John Corbett of Thornborow, Gilbert Curtis of Newport Pagnell, William Hartley of Newport Pagnell, John Higgs of Wingrave, George Lucas of Wingrave (not warned), Richard Parrett of Castle Thrupp, John Perkins junior, of Tingewick, and Richard Stratford of Bierton.  (Sess. R. 64/34)

Sacrament certificates

Produced by William Hartley senior, of Stonny Stratford, East side, esquire; certified by Leonard Sedgwick, minister of the parish church of Stonny Stratford, East side, and Thomas Tarry, churchwarden, of the same, and witnessed by William Hartley junior, and William Hawkins of Stonny Stratford.  (Sess. R. 65/82)

William Hartley junior, of Stonny Stratford, gentleman; certified as above and witnessed by William Hartley senior, and William Hawkins of the same.  (Sess. R. 65/79)

George Fowler of Haddenham, excise officer; certified by Nathaniel Anderson, minister of the parish church of Princes Risborough and curate of Horsenden and Joseph Tripp, churchwarden of Horsendon parish church and witnessed by Daniel Fisher and William Meade, both of Princes Risborough.  (Sess. R. 65/81)

Daniel Fisher of Princes Risborough, excise officer; certified by Nathaniel Anderson and Joseph Tripp as above and witnessed by George Fowler of Hadenham and William Meade of Princes Risborough.  (Sess. R. 65/80)

The following took the oath of succession:

Thomas Markham, Ellis Clark, Stephen Clinch, Ladyman Bradshaw, John Stone, Michael Symmonds, John Goldsworth junior, Thomas Batchelor, George Hooton, Andrew Lakey, John Henley, John Janes, William Adams, John Bingfeild, William Smith and Thomas Randall.

p. 24.  Indictments.

Isabella, wife of Richard Barrington and Eleanor, wife of William Grey, both of Aylesbury, for assault upon Anne Stopp.

John Lawes of Great Marlow, labourer, for assault upon Benjamin Fish.

George Followes, surgeon, of Celebrooke, for assault upon Joseph Fulmer and Sarah his wife.

William Beale junior, of Cuddington for assault upon Jane Clark, widow.

The same William Beale for assault upon John Newton.

- 10 -

___________________________________

Midsummer Session, 17th July, 1718 [4 George I]

John Reynolds of Woughton for assault upon Elizabeth Reynolds, widow.

Edward Bonn of Swanborne for erecting a cottage contrary to the law.

James Woollams of Tingewick, for assault upon Wendover Benbow.

Henry Roberts of Frithesden for dividing a cottage and taking as tenant Thomas Bly alias Blydwell, for one month.

John Typper, gentleman, John Mawby and Ann his wife, Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters and Frances Carter, widow, all of Mursly cum Salden and Ambrose Smith of Great Marlow, for recusancy.

Henry Clark, senior, of Bow Brickhill, for a nuisance in the highway.

Thomas Langley of Great Marlow for rescuing cattle which had been distrained for doing damage.

Presentments of the constables.

John Ends, carrier, of Steeple Clayden, for breaking the Sabbath in drawing his waggon through Northmarsten every Lord’s day.  (Sess. R. 65/84)

Thomas and Debra Turpyn of Halton, for selling ale without a licence from Shrovetide till after ‘wisentidd’.

The same Thomas Turpyn for selling ale and brandy on the Sabbath day in sermon time.  (Sess. R. 65/50)

The petty constable of Hillesden for not bringing in his presentments and not paying his ‘quarteridge moneys’.  (Sess. R. 65/49)

The six persons indicted above for recusancy. (Sess. R. 65/86)

Henry Roberts of Frithesden for dividing his cottage into two tenements and taking in Thomas Bly alias Blydwell, his wife and family to cohabit with Joseph Jane, his wife and family as inmates [see p. 2]. (Sess. R. 65/13)

James Woollams of Tingewyck, tailor, for setting posts and rails in Gorrell Lane so obstructing the highway.

The same James Woollams, for erecting a cottage in Gorrell Lane not having four acres of land.  (Sess. R. 65/52)

Samuel Jeffery, for continuing to erect a new cottage in Wood Common in Tingewyck without four acres of land.

The constables of Ashenden, Aylesbury, Burnham,  Cottesloe, Desborough, Newport and Stoke have nothing to present.  (Sess. R. 65/44-48, 51, 53-56, 85 and 87)

Petty constables sworn.

Horton Francis Brunstead vice William Reynolds Henry Hosier not sworn.  (Sess. R. 65/10)

Saunderton John Darvell vice John Westfeild. William Lacey and John West not sworn. (Sess. R. 65/9)

Bletchly Ralph Coleman vice William Hames (Sess. R. 65/11)

Little Brickhill Edward Hatton and Richard Martin were chosen and sworn constables of Little Brickhill at the court held at the Manor of Little Brickhill.  Signed by Thomas Lewis, Steward of the said Manor and witnessed by Richard Winch, William Woolhead, True Blew, William Hatton,  Thomas Peele, Arthur Debney, Henry Harris and Richard Hadon.  (Sess. R. 65/92)

- 11 –

 

___________________________________

 

Midsummer Session, 17th July, 1718 [4 George I]

A letter from William Johnson of Olney to Mr. Francis Neale that Mr. Henley, the chief constable of the lower division of the three hundreds of Newport “is a farmer and in great business and is now in the very height of his harvest” and begs him “to be dispatched as soon as possible”.  (Sess. R. 65/94)

Orders.

p. 25.  Thomas Road, Gilbert Pickering and John Rose, the bridewell-keepers, were paid their quarterly salaries.

William Holton, Joseph Miller, Mary Pratt and John Search, the county bakers were paid £8. 4s. 2d., £7. 19s. 8d.,  £8. 0s. 4d. and £8. 2s. 6d. respectively.

Henry Miles, petty constable of Little Brickhill,  was paid his quarterly salary of £12. 12s. 6d. for passing,  relieving and carrying vagrants.

p. 26.  Mr. Christopher Carter and Samuel Evans of Stony Stratford similarly paid £7. 12s. 6d.

Mr. Thomas Williams, apothecary, was paid £11. 19s. 5d. for medicines supplied to the County gaol.

Francis Neale, esquire, Clerk of the Peace, was paid £31. 11s. 6d. for his services since Easter Sessions,  1716.

p. 27.  Thomas Read, bridewell-keeper at Aylesbury, was paid £3. 19s. 4d. for expenses incurred in nursing for one year, a prisoner, Benjamin Burridge, until his death in June.

John Stone of Great Hampden, one of the chief constables of the three hundreds of Aylesbury, was paid 10s. 6d. for the passing and relief of vagrants.

John Goldsworth junior, of Aylesbury, another of the chief constables, was paid £3. 12s. 4d. for the like.

Ladyman Bradshaw of Marsh Gibbon, one of the chief constables of the three hundreds of Buckingham, was paid 9s. 0d. for the like

p. 28.  John Henley of Olney, one of the chief constables of the three hundreds of Newport was paid £3. 11s. 6d. and a further £9. 7s. 6d. for bills submitted at the last sessions, for the like.

Richard Fountaine of Stokehamond, late one of the chief constables of the three hundreds of Newport was paid £3. 5s. 6d. for the like.

Stephen Clinch senior, of Chilton, one of the chief constables of the three hundreds of Ashendon was paid £1. lls. 0d. for the like.

William Hodson, petty constable of West Wiccombe was paid £1. 7s. 4d. for the like.

p. 29.  The constables of Castlethrupp were paid 13s. 6d. for expenses in providing waggons and horses for the carriage of soldiers’ baggage belonging to a troop of the Rt.  Hon.  the Lord Irwin’s Regiment of Horse.

Similar orders for the payment of 12s. 6d. to the constables of Hanslopp, Ravenston, Emberton and Clifton,  8s. 6d. to Willyn and 18s. 6d. to Milton.

The agreement entered into by Richard Martyn and Edward Hatton, both of Little Brickhill, with the Clerk of the Peace, for the relief and passing of vagrants for £40 per annum, was ratified.

p. 30.  A similar agreement for William Keene and James Bevyn, both of Stonny Stratford for £20 per annum was ratified.

- 12 –

 

___________________________________

 

Midsummer Session, 17th July, 1718 [4 George I]

The surveyors of Colebrooke in the parishes of Horton and Langley were authorised to raise a 6d. rate for highway repairs.

p. 31.  The removal order of Mary Jones and Elizabeth her child, from Swanborne to Thame, co. Oxon, was confirmed.  (Sess. R. 65/78)

The removal order of William Chandler and Hester his wife, from Aston Abbotts to Blisworth, co. Northampton, was confirmed.  (Sess. R. 65/70)

The removal order of John Wheeler and Mary his wife from Chepping Wiccombe to Stepney, co. Middlesex, was confirmed.  (Sess. R. 65/57)

p. 32.  The removal order of Elizabeth Crawford, widow of Timothy Crawford and her four children Rosanna, Timothy, Elizabeth and John from Chalfont St. Peter to Upton was confirmed, the late Timothy Crawford having been a hired servant for two years in Upton. (Sess. R. 65/71)

The removal order of Jonathan Shrimpton, his wife and six children from Becconsfeild to Wooburne was confirmed and the officers of Wooburne to pay the officers of Becconsfeild 13s. 4d. costs.  The said Jonathan Shrimpton had for two years rented land to the annual value of £10. 17s. 6d. in the parish of Wooburne and he paid all rates thus giving him a legal settlement.  (Sess. R. 64/47)

p. 33.  The removal order of Anne Drew and Susannah her daughter from Medmenham to Walgrave was confirmed.

Upon the appeal of Little Horwood, the removal order of Benjamin Ludgate, Catherine his wife, and Benjamin his infant son, three years of age, from Whaddon to Little Horwood was quashed.  (Sess. R. 65/72)

On the appeal of Quainton, the removal order of Richard Bonnick, his wife, and their sons John and Richard, from Preston Bissett to Quainton was quashed. (Sess. R. 65/63)

p. 34.  The appeal of Lathbury against the removal order of Hannah, wife of John Holmes and two children from Middleton Keynes to Lathbury, respited to the next Sessions on payment of 13s. 4d. by Middleton Keynes to the officers of Lathbury.  The said John Holmes stated that ho had lived in Lathbury for three years as a servant with Henry Andrewes, esquire. (Sess. R. 65/73)

The appeal of John Seaton and others on behalf of themselves and other inhabitants of Eaton by Windsor against the poor rate, referred to the justices within the three hundreds of Chiltern.

p. 35.  William Cripps and John Coles, both of Oveing, were appointed overseers of the poor for the parish of Oveing for the ensuing year.

The petty constables to return within fourteen days a list of all parsons over 21 years of age, eligible to serve on juries.

- 13 –

 

___________________________________

 

Midsummer Session, 17th July, 1718 [4 George I]

William Henton of Oakely was ordered to pay immediately, 30 shillings due to his maid-servant, Anne Irons, for her wages, but on refusing to pay, he was committed to the County gaol.

John Crawley of Pightleston was ordered to pay £3 to John Bull and £1. 5s. 0d. to James Meadburne, his servants, due for wages as husbandmen, which he did and was then discharged of his recognizance.  (Sess. R. 65/40)

p. 36.  Jane Miller was remanded back to the bridewell to receive correction and then be discharged.

Indictmonts tried, traversed and confessed.

William Beale junior, of Cuddington, labourer, for assault upon Jane Clark and breaking her windows; fined £1. 0s. 0d. but committed to gaol for non-payment.

The said William Beale came to the dwelling house of Jane Clark and her daughter at Cuddington ‘where they teach scoole’ and broke windows and flung stones into the house where children were at work and frightened them.  He then came to Elizabeth and flung her down and wrenched her back so that she could not work.  Later they saw him break the windows of the house of Hester Plested, widow.  (Sess. R. 65/42 and 91)

The same William Beale for an assault upon John Newton.

Thomas Somner esquire, stated that the said William Beale came to his dwelling house at ‘Coneloges’ in the parish of Cuddington and demanded ale and swore he would have it.  On being refused, he being told that he’d had enough already he rode off calling Mr. Somner ’old Rogue and Dog’ and used other threatening language.

John Newton of Upper Winchendon, yeoman, likewise stated how the said William Beale trespassed on his land, broke his gates and locks and went to his house asking for drinks and on being refused called him ’lousy Rogue and Lousy Dog’ and beat him with a stick, broke one of his teeth and bruised his face without any provocation.

The said William Beale was fined £1. 0s. 0d. but was again committed to the County gaol on non-payment (Sess. R. 65/43 and 75)

John Reynolds of Woughton, labourer, for a violent assault upon Elizabeth Reynolds, widow, fined £2. 0s. 0d. but committed to gaol for non-payment.  Elizabeth Reynolds, of Woughton, her daughter, stated that hearing an outcry in the street she found her mother cut in several places on the head.  She was told that her uncle John Reynolds had struck her with a hatchet. On seeing her uncle he admitted it.  Her mother was dangerously ill.  Thomas, Foster of Newport Pagnell, surgeon, was sent for to dress the wounds of the widow Reynolds.  She told him that John Reynolds, her late husband’s brother had several times threatened her and she was apprehensive that he would at some time kill her if he were at liberty.  The surgeon further stated that she could not with safety be brought from home to give information.  (Sess. R. 65/39, 59 and 60)

George Followes of Colebrooke, surgeon, for an assault upon Joseph Fulmer and Sarah his wife; traversed.

Isabella, wife of Richard Barrington of Aylesbury, for an assault upon Anne Stopp; fined 1s. 0d.

 

- 14 –

___________________________________

Midsummer Session, 17th July, 1718 [4 George I]

Eleanor, wife of William Grey of Aylesbury, for the like; fined 1s. 0d.

Thomas Langley of Great Marlow; fined ls. 0d. and forgiven by the Court [see p. 24.].

p. 37.  Recognizances respited and entered into.

Richard Parlow [see p. 20].

Thomas Bigg, Mary Stopp and Mary Rateliff, to give evidence against Isabella Barrington and Eleanor Grey [see p. 36].  (Sess. R. 65/41)

John Robinson, servant to Edward Tripp, for wounding Edward Goodman; surety Edward Tripp. (Sess. R. 65/38)

Christopher Dymocke of Wing, labourer, for bastardy with Elizabeth Belgrave of Stewkley, widow; sureties, Robert Dymocke of Stewkley and John Leach of Wing. (Sess. R. 65/37)

Robert Egleten of Aylesbury, to keep a common ale- house in Aylesbury; sureties, Thomas Egleten and George Mortimer, both of Aylesbury, cordwainers. (Sess. R. 65/36)

William Henton of Oakley for non-payment of wages to Ann Irons of the same; sureties John Henton of Horsepath, co. Oxon and Thomas Dossett of the same [see p. 35].  (Sess. R. 65/35)

Henry Plater of Princes Risborough, yeoman, to answer the officers of Haddenham concerning Elizabeth Amerson, a vagrant woman and her daughter whom he left in Haddenham without the necessary permission; sureties Edward Stone and Joseph Dossett.  (Sess. R. 65/34)

Robert Bowen of Studley to keep the peace towards Robert Archer of the same.  (Sess. R. 65/33)

Luke Mitchel for stealing fish cut of John Bray’s ponds and selling one to Mr. Pocock; sureties James Bolton and John Bolton of Beaconsfield, labourers. (Sess. R. 65/32)

Edward Goodman of Newport Pagnell for assaulting John and Thomas Robinson (Sess. R. 65/31)

William Ridgly of Newport Pagnell for assaulting Edward Goodman; surety Mary Ridgly, his mother. (Sess. R. 65/30)-

Anne Alsopp of Hanslopp, for assaulting, beating and wounding William Lane and Richard Lane; surety, Fabian Alsopp of Hanslopp, gentleman, husband of the said Anne.  (Sess. R. 65/29)

William Hopcraft of Newport Pagnell, servant to Charles Brown, for beating and wounding Edward Goodman; surety Charles Brown.  (Sess. R. 65/28)

Thomas Lancaster, servant to Thomas Wilkinson of Newport Pagnell for assaulting Edward Goodman; surety Thomas Wilkinson.  (Sess. R. 65/27)

William Rodis, servant to Henry Brown of Newport Pagnell; surety Henry Brown.  (Sess. R. 65/26)

Thomas Langley of Great Marlow, labourer, to answer Henry Hubert of the same, labourer; surety William Langley of the same, baker.  (Sess. R. 65/25)

Benjamin Fish of Great Marlow, innman, to keep the peace towards Katherine, wife of John Law of the same, yeoman; sureties Robert Deane, blacksmith and Charles Carter, carrier, both of the same.  (Sess. R. 65/24)

George Fellows of Langley Marish, surgeon, to answer charges brought by Joseph Fulmer of the same, baker, and Sarah Fulmer, his wife; sureties John Mason, gentleman, and John Sedgwick, both of the same [see p. 36]. (Sess. R. 65/23)

- 15 –

 

___________________________________

 

Midsummer Session, 17th July, 1718 [4 George I]

John Clare of Shenley, yeoman, to appear and give evidence against Anthony Curtis.  (Sess. R. 65/22)

Anthony Norman, junior, of Loughton, clerk, for the same. (Sess. R. 65/ 21)

Richard Harris, labourer, for the same.  (Sess. R. 65/20)

Anthony Curtis of Shenley, yeoman, to keep peace towards Richard Harris of Shenley, labourer, surety Thomas Howell of the same, junior, and George Day.  A note stated that Mr. Anthony Norman and Richard Harris have agreed with Anthony Curtis and Thomas Howse concerning matters regarding the present Sessions; witnesses Samuel Clegg and Thomas Wood.  (Sess. R. 65/19)

Simon Sudrick of Cippenham, to keep peace towards William Loftin, gentleman; surety Peter Style.  (Sess. R. 65/18)

Francis Smith of Castlethorpe, to give evidence against Bartholomew May of Castle Thorpe.  (Sess. R. 65/17)

Richard Warwick to appear.  (Sess. R. 65/16)

Bartholomew May of Castlethorpe, labourer, to keep peace towards his wife Elizabeth May; sureties Joseph Churchill of the same, yeoman, and Joseph Big of Winslow, gentleman.  (Sess. R. 65/14)

Elizabeth May to appear and give evidence against Bartholomew May of Castlethorpe.  (Sess. R. 65/15)

Thomas Stonebridge of Kingswood; Lurgarshall, licensed to keep a common alehouse at Kingswood; sureties, William Batt and John Welch, butcher, both of Aylesbury.  (Sess. R. 65/7)

William Green of Walton in the parish of Aylesbury, licensed to keep a common alehouse in Walton; sureties Stephen Dagnall and Robert Peverell both of Aylesbury.

Fines and Issues.

The fines of persons on p. 36.

Thomas Langley of Great Marlow for assault upon Henry Hubert, fined ls. 0d.

Recognizances discharged.

George Fellowes, John Mason Onley and John Sedgewycke of Langley Marish, William Henton of Oakley, John Henton and Thomas Dosset of Horspath, co. Oxen, Henry Plater, Edward Stone and Joseph Dossett of Princes Risborough, Robert Bowen of Studly, James Bolton and John Bolton of Becconsfeild, Thomas Langley, William Langley, Benjamin Fish, Robert Deane and Charles Carter, all of Great Marlow, Edward Goodman of Loughton, Fabian Alsop of Hanslopp, Symon Sudrick and Peter Style of Burnham, Henry Browne, Charles Browne, Thomas Wilkinson, John Cripps and Maria Ridgly of Newport Pagnell, Elizabeth Reynolds of Woughton, widow, Christopher Dymock and John Leach of Wing, Robert Dimock of Stewkley, John Newton of Upper Winchendon, Jane Clark widow, and Elizabeth Clark of Cuddington, Bartholomew May, Joseph Churchill, Elizabeth May and Francis Smith of Castle Thrupp, Joseph Bigg of Winslow, Richard Warwick of Ouseley, co. Northampton, Anthony Curtis, Thomas Howell, John Day, Richard Harris and John Clare of Shenley and Anthony Norman of Loughton.

Bridewell Calendars.

Aylesbury Benjamin Burridge, committed by Lord Chief Justice King at last Assizes for 12 months but died in June. John Edge, Lydia Taylor, Sampson Scott, Anne Kirby and Bridget Newlins, all discharged.

- 16 –

 

___________________________________

 

Midsummer Session, 17th July, 1718 [4 George I]

Aylesbury

[continued] Jane Miller - still in custody for  lewd and disorderly behaviour

(Sess. R. 65/68 and 69)

Chepping Wiccombe Samuel Westly, a loose, idle and disorderly person who will not employ himself or be employed in any honest way to get a livelihood; discharged.

Mary Taylor for stealing from

John Clarke of Lowthwater, since

sent to County Gaol.

John Troot, a loose, idle and

disorderly person.  (Sess. R. 65/61)

Newport Pagnell John Spencer, James Dixon and Thomas Hopkins, all discharged.  (Sess. R. 65/62)

Note giving number of vagrants each month signed by Thomas French.  (Sess. R. 65/66 and 67)

Information and Examinations

Thomas Robinson stated that he was “flitting his master’s horses” in Newport Pagnell fields and as he was coming home he saw Edward Goodman of Loughton riding after the said Thomas Robinson’s brother and striking him with a stick.  He then dismounted and assaulted the informant by beating him on the head until he lay upon the ground insensible.  Meanwhile,  his brother ran to some young men who were also in the fields flitting their horses and Edward Goodman ran at them striking them all with his stick.

This information was endorsed by Thomas Chapman,  justice of the peace who made a warrant for the said Edward Goodman to answer this complaint.  (Sess. R. 65/58)

Elizabeth Belgrave, widow, stated that she was with child begotten by Christopher Dimmock of Wing, labourer, who had carnal knowledge of her body at her dwelling house in Stewkley after the death of her husband, John Belgrave.

A note appended to the information acknowledged the above to be true and was signed by Christopher Dimmock and witnessed by John Thompson.  (Sess. R. 65/65)

Certificate that Stewkley received security indemnifying the parish from the above bastard child of Elizabeth Belgrave, widow; witnessed by George Charge, churchwarden and John Gurney and William Griffin, overseers.  (Sess. R. 65/64)

Mary, wife of William Stopp and Mary Ratcliff widow, both of Aylesbury stated that after a great noise in the town of highwaymen being pursued, Isabella Barrington, wife of Richard Barrington and Elinor Grey, wife of William Grey, came into the town and boys in the street ran after the women crying out “thieves”, and “stop thief”, whereupon the informants stopped them and tried to persuade them to go to a public house which they refused to do and made to the road, beating several persons there, particularly Mary Stopp’s daughter.  The constable seized them and commanded the informants to search them, which they did and found in Elinor Grey’s custody three guineas and a broad piece and upon Isabella Barrington five guineas and a broad piece and also “quick silver” and several other things.  (Sess. R. 65/74)

- 17 –

 

___________________________________

 

Midsummer Session, 17th July, 1718 [4 George I]

Margaret Warrington, wife of Edmond Warrington of Henbury in the parish of Prestbury, co. Cheshire, stated that she was 32 years of age, born at Homes Chappell in Cheshire and when grown up went to service and was married to the said Edmond Warrington seven years ago.  He had lived 12 years at Henbury.  He then followed farming and rented four acres at £12 per year but he running out was served by his landlord and another creditor so that, being forced to leave his habitation, he travelled with the examinant and their four children towards London intending to go to his sister who lives in London, but having spent her money and her husband having been charged with stealing a horse, was apprehended near Stoney Stratford and committed to prison at Ailesbury whither this examinant, following him,  was forced to ask relief.

Richard Tombs, one of the constables of Ailesbury said that Margaret Warrington and her four children were taken up at Aylesbury, wandering and wanting relief and he believed her examination to be true.  (Sess. R. 65/76)

Mary Smith of Hanbury, co. Staffs, spinster, aged 41 years, was born at Hanbury and has begged about the country,  but falling sick at Ailesbury, was taken up there as a vagrant.

William Ray, constable of Ailesbury, stated that Mary Smith was taken up sick in the streets of Ailesbury and was provided for at his charge.  (Sess. R. 65/77)

Adjudication for small tithes.

John Hanson, farmer of the small tithes of Eton, came before two of the justices and exhibited his complaint at Burnham against Anthony Warwick, for withholding the tithe milk of four cows which he kept in the said parish from Michaelmas 1716 to Michaelmas 1717 and for offerings for himself and wife, due Easter 1717; Hercules Beaumont for the tithes of apples, pears and fruit arising out of his orchard and garden within the parish for the 2 years last past; Thomas Warwick for the tithes of twenty pigs which he had within the parish within the year last past and offerings for himself and wife due at Easter 1717; Rebecca Jagger for the tithe of the herbage of a close in- the said parish within 2 years last past, for the tithe of her apples and other fruit which she had in her orchard and garden within the 2 years last past and for the offerings for herself and son due Easter 1717; Thomas Morrall for offerings for himself and wife due at Easter 1717; Thomas Toms for offerings for himself and wife due at Easter 1717; Thomas Maning, another inhabitant of the said parish for offerings due for himself and his wife at Easter 1717. Hereupon the said John Hanson prayed relief to be given to him in the promises pursuant to the Statute.  Whereupon the said justices issued out a summons directed to the persons requiring them, to appear before them at the house of William Maskall in Dorney at which place Thomas Warwick appeared and admitted that he had 20 pigs, for which it was adjudged there was due to John Hanson 4s. for 2 tithe pigs and 4d. for his Easter offering and he was to pay 3s. for costs.

The said Anthony Warwick made default in appearance and upon the examination of Thomas Randall adjudged the said Anthony Warwick to pay to John Hanson 4s. 0d. for the tithe milk of 4 cows and 4d. for offerings for himself and wife and 3s. 0d. costs.

Hercules Beaumont made default and upon oath of Robert Randall adjudged due to the said John Hanson 8s. 0d.

- 18 -

___________________________________

Midsummer Session, 17th July, 1718 [4 George I]

for the fruit of his orchards for the last two years and 4s. 0d. costs.

Thomas Morrell, Thomas Toms and Thomas Manning made default and were each adjudged to pay 4d. for offerings and 8d. costs.

Rebecca Jagger defaulting was adjudged 25s. 0d. due for tithes and 17s. 0d. costs.

Writs

Writ of capias, see Appendix, No. II.  (Sess. R. 65/89)

Writ of venire facias, see Appendix, No. II.  (Sess. R. 65/90)

Jury writ.  (Sess. R. 65/88)

- 19 –

 

___________________________________

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION AT BUCKINGHAM

9th October, 1718 [5 George I]

Jurors for the body of the county.

p. 39.  Robert Adams of Sherrington, Thomas Barrett of Turweston, Thomas Blake of Winslow, John Chybnall of Sherrington, William coles of Brill, William Cooper of Adstock, John Deverall of Granborow, Robert Dymock of Stewkley, Thomas Greening of Long Crendon, Edmond Hawkins of Whaddon, Thomas Hooton of Stoke Goldington, Thomas Howlett of Long Crendon, John Hunt of Dinton, Thomas Jordan of Bierton, gentleman, Thomas King of Steeple Claydon,  Richard Parratt of Castle Thrupp, Richard Phillips of Whaddon, John Philpott junior, of Maidsmorton, Thomas Rutland of Granborow, William Scott of Maidsmorton and Henry Townesend junior, of Winslow.

The following were not sworn:  John Burch of Charteridge, Mathew Channow of Hundridge, James Gayler of Denham, John Grave junior, of Wingrave, William Hill of Bierton, William Miles of Charteridge (not warned) and Edward Plested of Hardwick cum Weedon.  (Sess. R.66/5, 6 and 23)

Jurors for the case against Hercules Beaumont for felony and petty larceny.

Thomas Bourne, Joseph Brock, John Cooke, Thomas Fowler,  John George, Joseph Gurney, William Hawkins, William Head,  Henry Markham, William Pierce, Edward Snoxall and Robert Stutchbury.  (Sess.R.66/18)

Indictments.

Samuel Jeffery of Tingewyck for erecting a cottage contrary to the law.

James Woollams of Tingewyck, labourer, for the same.

Thomas Turpyn, labourer, of Halton for selling brandy on the sabbath.

The same Thomas Tyrpyn for selling ale without a licence.

The petty constable of Hillesden for neglecting his office.

John Typper, gentleman, John Mawby and Anne his wife,  Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters and Frances Carter, widow,  all of Mursley cum Salden and Ambrose Smith, shopkeeper of Great Marlow, all for recusancy.

Henry Roberts of Frithesden for dividing a cottage into two and taking in tenants.

James Woollams for a nuisance in the highway.

p.40.  Hercules Beaumont of Eton on three counts for felony and petty larceny.

Presentment of Grant Jury.

Samuel Gadsden of Sherrington for keeping a disorderly alehouse and selling drink on the Sabbath.

Daniel Broughton and John Bull, both of Sherrington for selling drink on the Sabbath day during divine service.

Ephraim Holt of Dinton for assaulting John Hunt and taking away his mud to the value of 10d.  (Sess.R.66/23)

- 20 –

 

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 9th October, 1718 [5 George I]

Presentments of the constables.

John Ends [see p.24].  (Sess.R.66/35)

Henry Roberts, tailor [see p.24]. (Sess.R.66/4)

Inhabitants of Stewkley for not repairing a

town well called Southend Well. (Sess.R.66/21)

The six persons indicted above for recusancy.

(Sess.R.66/28)

Samuel Gadsden, Daniel Broughton and John Bull, all of Sherrington and Ephraim Holt of Dinton, as above. The constables and petty constables of Ashendon,

Aylesbury, Buckingham, Burnham, Newport Pagnell and Desborough have nothing to present.  (Sess.R.66/19, 20, 22, 24-27, 29, 34, 36)

Petty constables sworn.

Chalfont St. Giles    John Nash and William Bodington vice Samuel Newman and Joseph  Chearsley. Woughton Bartholomew Brincklow vice Thomas

Goodman Shenley Church End    Philip Gun vice John Cooke Amersham Thomas Hobbs and Christopher Wingfeild vice James Nash and John Maycock

Orders.

Thomas Read, Gilbert Pickering and John Rose, the bridewell keepers, were paid their quarterly salaries.

p.41. William Holton, Joseph Miller, Mary Pratt and John Search, the County bakers, were paid their  respective bills of £7.17s.8d., £7.17s.8d., £7.17s.4d. and £7.18s.4d.

Richard Martin and Edward Hatton, petty constables of Little Brickhill and William Keen and James Bevyn,  petty constables of Stonny Stratford were paid their quarterly salaries for the relief and passing of vagrants.

p.42.  Mr. Thomas Williams, apothecary, was paid

£8.19s.2d. for medicines supplied to the County gaol.

Mr. William Benson, gentleman, was paid £10.2s.6d., six months rent for his house in Aylesbury Used as a County gaol.

Mr. Meade, Undersheriff was paid £25.2s.6d. for his services.

p.43.  Mr. Robert Meade was paid a further £2.4s.6d. for "exhibition money" paid by him to Mr. Joseph Mason, clerk and receiver to the Lord Chief Justice Parker.

A further £13.2s.6d. was paid to Mr. Meade. Undersheriff, for expenses in making "a new moving court for the nisi prius side for the Assizes at Aylesbury which is now laid up and reposited in a Barn at Aylesbury and to be for the use and service of this County".

John Binfeild of Iver, one of the chief constables of the hundred of Stoke was paid 10s.0d. for passing and relieving vagrants.

The surveyors of Oving were authorised to raise rates not exceeding 6d. in the pound for highway repairs in accordance with the act.

p.44.  The like order was made for the surveyors of Weston Turvile.

- 21 –

___________________________________

 

Michaelmas Session, 9th October, 1718 [5 George I]

The removal order of a male child, born to Elizabeth Shurring, from Horsendon to Ellesborough was confirmed.

On examination, Elizabeth Smith of Worsall, co. Staffs.  said that she was with the said Elizabeth Shurring when she was delivered of a male bastard child at Ellesborough. She was relieved by the constable of Ellesborough and since left the child with her, Elizabeth Smith, and run away and she, Elizabeth Smith not being able to maintain the child, dropped it in the parish of Horsendon.  (Sess.R.65/1)

The removal order of William Fossey and his wife from Bradwell to Great Linford was confirmed.  (Sess.R.66/31)

The removal order of Hannah, wife of John Holmes and her two children from Middleton Keynes to Lathbury, was confirmed.

p.45.  A warrant of removal for John Burhham, labourer, and Elizabeth his wife, from Sheppingley, co.Bedford to Linslade was confirmed on the information of John Ward, overseer of the poor of Sheppingley.  (Sess.R.67/66)

The appeal against the removal order of John Burnham and Elizabeth his wife, from Linchlade to Eversole alias Eversholt, co. Bedford, respited.  (Sess.R.66/32 and 67/71)

John Burnham, late of Surcott in the parish of Linslade, stated that he was a married man  but very poor. Six years ago he lived for two years in the service of Francis Johnson of Surcott and since has lived in several places but not for an entire year except in the parish of Eversole, co. Bedford, when he was hired by Mr. William Parker for £3 per annum.  (Sess.R.66/3)

The appeal of Stokehammond against the removal order of John Mathews and Elizabeth his Wife from Drayton Parslow to Stokehammond, respited.  (Sess.R.66/30)

On the appeal of Joane Munday, widow, on behalf of herself and other inhabitants of Oving, showing that the poor rates, being made and assessed by the 'yard land' are unequal and illegal and asking that in future, lands should be rated by an equal pound rate, it is ordered that until next Easter they continue to pay by the yard land but after Easter by an equal pound rate.

p.46.  Upon information that several of the late treasurers for the King's Bench, Maimed soldiers and Marshalsea had neither had their accounts of money received passed by the justices nor paid over the said money as they ought, it is ordered that they do so before the next Session.

Mr. Neale, the Clerk of the Peace, ordered to inspect all the bills brought by the constables for the relief and passing of vagrants.

p.47.  In accordance with 11 and 12 William III, c.18, the sum of £314.1s.51/2d. was raised for conveying and relieving vagrants and beggars among the hundred.  This amount was assessed as follows:  Aylesbury £49.5s.7d., Ashendon £49.5s.0d., Buckingham £28.8s.9d., Cottesloe £49.4s.6½d., Newport £60.3s.2d., Burnham £28.1s.8d., Desborough £25.11s.6d. and Stoke £24.1s.3d. The boroughs of Buckingham and Chepping Wycombe were excepted.

Upon complaint of William Shepherd and other inhabitants of Great Brickhill that for several weeks past, Thomas Steevens, a poor day labourer, an inhabitant of that parish, had committed several acts of lunacy and insanity whereby they and other inhabitants were in danger, the constables and officers of Great Brickhill were ordered under a warrant, to apprehend him and take

- 22 –

 
___________________________________

 

Michaelmas Session, 9th October, 1718 [George I]

him to the house of Robert West in the parish and there to be secured during his lunacy and in case he was unruly, to chain and lock him up, to prevent him from doing mischief and Robert West, his keeper to be paid five shillings per week for looking after him and providing maintenance for him.  Now, Thomas Steevens being present in court, it appears that he is "compos mentis and of a good understanding and hath demeaned himself civilly" ever since the warrant had been granted, it is therefore ordered that the justices warrant be discharged.  (Sess.R.65/4)

p.48.  Francis Woodcock, keeper of the County gaol,  on inspecting the County accounts, found that there had been an increase in the accounts paid for the County bread and that the allowance of 2d. per day for bread, given to each prisoner is more than needful and they are forced to sell and dispose of a great part of their bread at a less value to provide themselves with other necessaries.  It would therefore,  be of greater advantage if each prisoner had but 1d. per day for bread and the other 1d. for meat and other necessaries.  Francis Woodcock therefore allowed £7.10s.0d. per quarter to provide meat and the bread allowance is reduced to 1d. per day.

Also, many of the prisoners for debt that have the allowance of the County bread have the ability to maintain themselves or go at large for "redressing and reforming".  It is therefore ordered that the justices for the three hundreds of Aylesbury, Ashendon and Cottesloe and any others wishing to do so, are to appoint a time to visit the gaol and reform all the abuses and evil practices committed.

Writ of certiorari to remove indictments of George Fellowes of Colebrook, surgeon, read and allowed and the recognizances entered into to be returned.

Indictments pleaded, traversed and confessed.

James Woollams of Tingewyck, labourer, for trespass and nuisance in the highway; traversed.

The same James Woollams for erecting a cottage; traversed.

p.49.  The same James Woollams for an assault upon Wendover Benbow; respited [see p.24].

Hercules Beaumont of Eaton, labourer, for stealing geese; to be whipped.

The same Hercules Beaumont indicted a second and a third time for felony and petty larceny, found guilty on each indictment and ordered to be whipped.

Recognizances respited and entered into.

Richard Parlow and John Crawley [see p.37].

Thomas Mably junior, of Dinton, husbandman, for assaulting Joanne and Jane March; surety, William March, labourer, of the same.

Samuel Parker of Great Marlow, gentleman, to keep peace towards Richard Wildor of the same.  (Sess.R.65/5)

James Woollens of Tingewyck;  traversed.

George Griffin of Colebrook;  gentleman.

Edward Holdernesse of the same, shoemaker.

Sarah Lewen, wife of John Lewen, of Horton, to keep the peace towards Sarah Nevell; sureties Mark Beecroft,  carpenter, and Joseph Wilkinson, papermaker, both of the same.  (Sess.R.65/6)

- 23 –

 

___________________________________

 

Michaelmas Session, 9th October, 1718 [5 George I]

Antony Davis of Brill to answer the charges made by William Ladbury of the same.  (Sess.R.66/7)

William Ladbury to answer Antony Davis.  (Sess.R.66/8) Thomas Davis to answer William Ladbury.  (Sess.R.66/9) Richard Naylor, junior, of Hundridge in the parish of Chesham, labourer, for bastardy with Elizabeth Bateman, spinster; sureties Richard Naylor senior, of Barkhampstead St.Peter, co.Hertford and Samuel Naylor, labourer.  (Sess. R. 66/10)

Hercules Beaumont of Eton to appear and answer charges of Richard Randall, John Westall and William Hart, all of Old Windsor, co. Berks, labourers, for stealing their geese. (Sess.R.66/11)

Thomas Evans to keep peace towards Edward Arnold of Amersham, tailor;  sureties Thomas Evans and John Couchman,  both of Amersham; excise officers in leather.  (Sess.R.66/12)

Richard Wilkins to answer the complaint of Jane Wilkins; sureties William Pearce senior and William Pearce, junior both of Drayton Parslow.  (Sess.R.66/13)

John Wilkins of Chalfont St. Peter, to answer Thomas Quintrey and John Baxter of the same;  sureties John Wilkins gentleman, and George Monke,- farmer of the same. (Sess.R.66/14)

Sarah Cox of Dinton to appear and prefer a bill of indictment against Johanna and Jane March for threatening "to stabb ye said Sarah Cox with a knife and to Run her thro ye gutts and that they would be ye death of her where are they mett her"; surety John Cox of Dinton, labourer.  (Sess. R.66/15)

Johanna and Jane March to keep peace towards Sarah Cox;  sureties Thomas Mably junior of Dinton, husbandman and William March of the same, labourer.  (Sess.R.66/16)

George Follows of Colebrook, surgeon, to appear.  (Sess. R.66/17)

Fines and Issues.

Mathew Channer of Hundridge, yeoman, for non-appearance as juror;  fined £1.0s.0d.

John Bush of Charteridge, yeoman, and Edward Kent both fined £1.0s.0d. for the like.

p.50.  Recognizances discharged.

John Cox of Dinton, William Pearce senior and William Pearce, junior, of Drayton Parslow, John Wilkins and George Monke of Chalfont St. Peters, Marcus Bedcroft and Joseph Wilkenson of Horton, Thomas Evans and John Coachman of Amersham, Richard Randall, John Westall and William Hart, all of Old Windsor.

Bridewell Calendars.

Aylesbury       Henry Burnham and Elizabeth Benett, both discharged.  (Sess.R.66/1) Newport Pagnell   Anne Roberts, Margaret Sapwell, Sarah Bull,

Elizabeth Edmonds and William Harding, all discharged.  (Sess.R.65/3) Chepping Wycombe  John Troot, idle and disorderly

Symon Taylor, disorderly

Moses Hurly, a wandering and disorderly rogue

John Weeler, idle and disorderly person given to pilfering.  (Sess.R.66/33)

Persons in custody due to appear. Hercules Beaumont for stealing geese.

- 24 –

___________________________________

 

Michaelmas Session, 9th October, 1718 [5 George I]

Richard Wilkins, charged by Jane Wilkins with assaulting and wounding her in a violent manner and unable to find sureties.

John Davis for felony.

William Beale and John Reynolds, both fined at last Sessions but still in custody.  (Sess.R.65/2)

Writs.

Jury writ.  (Sess.R.67/98)

Writ of capias, see Appendix, No.II.  (Sess.R.67/99) Writ of venire facias, see Appendix, No.II. (Sess.R.63/A, 63/6, 67/100)

- 25 –

___________________________________

 

EPIPHANY SESSION AT WENDOVER

25th January, 1718-19 [5 George I]

Jurors for the body of the county.

p.51.  John Benning and Thomas Benning of Wendover, John Bunce of Padbury, Ralph Coleman of Bletchley, John Crawley of Pightleston, Thomas Goodman of Woughton, Joseph Hicks of Marsh Gibbon, John Hughes of Quainton, Thomas Hurndall of Wing, John Mason of Marsh Gibbon, Edward Norman of Bletchley, Joseph Pedder of Great Missenden, John Putnam of Woughton, John Redding of Great Missenden, Robert Reynolds of Dinton, gentleman, Ralph Rice and Thomas Rice junior, both of Waddesdon, Richard Seare of Pightleston, Richard Smalbrooke of Dinton, John Whitchurch of Westcott and John Woolhead of Thornborow.

The following were not sworn:  Robert Browne of Penn, Joseph Goodspeed of Wingrave, Joseph Harris of Penn, Daniel Keen of Wingrave, James Norwood of Amersham, John Perkins of Westcott, John Sclater of Eaton, Thomas Shackley of Wing and Richard Start of Pightleston.  (Sess.R.67/26, 28 and 53)

Jury for the case against James Woollams.

Richard Brigginshaw, William Chrismas, John Clements, John Ginger, Thomas Jackson, gentleman, Robert Kipping, Thomas Munday, John Smith, Richard Tuffing, Thomas Tuffing, Joseph Welles junior and Joseph Welles senior.

The following were not sworn: Henry Gwiling, John Croxford, Richard Lane and Henry Latham.  (Sess.R.67/27 and 29)

The following persons produced sacrament certificates and took the statutory oaths.

Edward Sparkes esquire of Chepping Wycombe, High Sheriff of Buckinghamshire: certified by Samuel Guise, minister and Daniel Pearce and Edward Bedder, churchwardens and witnessed by Ambrose Eldridge, John Rose and James Prouse, gentlemen, all of the same.  (Sess.R.67/80)

James Sallowes, gentleman, H.M. officer of excise on leather at Aylesbury: certified by Isaac Lodington, minist, and Thomas-Edmonds, churchwarden, and witnessed by John Goldsworth junior, and Robert Wheeler, all of the same.  (Sess. R.67/79)

p.52.  The oath was also taken by Francis Ligo, Daniel Steevens, Thomas Cusins, Henry Gillman, William Dawney, Isaac Beddall and Thomas Scott.

Meeting Houses.

The newly erected house, built upon the ground lately belonging to Mr. Thomas Munn of Market Street, situated in the lower end of Chesham town was registered in accordance with the act.

The dwelling house of William George, in Shipton in the parish of Winslow was similarly registered.  (Sess.R. 67/7)

- 26 -

 

___________________________________

 

Epiphany Session, 25th January, 1718-19 [5 George I]

Conviction of Swearer.   Richard Jarvis of Haddenham, farmer, for 22 oaths and curses; convicted on the oath of John Chapman, mason. (Sess.  R.  67-/11)

Indictments.

John Freeman, labourer, and Mary his wife, of Aylesbury, for keeping a common house of bawdry.

William Leadbury of Brill, labourer, for assaulting Anthony Davis.

Anthony Davis, labourer and Thomas Davis for assaulting William Leadbury; all of Brill.

Joanna, wife of Richard March, labourer, and Jane March her daughter, for assaulting Sarah, wife of John Cox; all of Dinton.

John Hunt of Dinton, yeoman, for a misdemeanour, and the same John Hunt for speaking scandalous words of Simon Mayne esquire, J.P.

Henry Roberts of Frithesden for dividing a cottage into two at Edlesborough and placing an inmate therein. [see p.  40].  (Sess.  R.  67/13)

Richard Lane, constable of Great Marlow for contempt in not obeying the warrant of James Chase, esquire, J.P.

John Typper gentleman, John Mawby and Anne his wife, Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters and Frances Carter, widow, all of Mursley cum Salden and Ambrose Smith of Great Marlow for recusancy.

Samuel Gadsdon of Sherrington, for keeping a disorderly alehouse and selling drink on the Sabbath day.

Daniel Broughton and John Bull of Sherrington for selling drink on the Sabbath at time of divine service.

The officers of Stowkley for not repairing a town well called Southend Well.

p.  53.  John Inns, carrier, of Steeple Cleydon, for breaking the Sabbath in drawing his waggon through North Marston every Lord’s day [see pp.  24 and 40].  (Sess.  R.  67/52)

Thomas Taylor of Buckingham, labourer, for felony and petty larceny.

John Proofe of Stow.

John Large of Stow, labourer, for a trespass in receiving stolen goods.

presentments of the constables.

John Inns as above.

Thomas Lea of Akeley for using the two trades of a tailor and a grocer, not having been apprenticed. (Sess.  R.  67/12)

Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters, Ann Mawby, widow, and Frances Carter, widow, as above for recusancy.

Henry Roberts as above.  (Sess.  R.  67/67)

Robert Warner and Joseph Gillett, victuallers, both of Chesham for keeping disorderly alehouses.  (Sess.  R. 67/58)

The constables of the hundreds of Ashendon, Aylesbury, Buckingham, Burnham, Cottesloe, Desborough, Newport and Stoke have nothing to present. (Sess.  R.  67/46-51, 54-57, 59, 68 and 69)

Petty constables sworn.

Boveney John Preist and Richard Mountague vice William Webb and John Richardson.  John Westout was not elected.  Witnesses; William Grover, Thomas Smith, John Oliver,

- 27 –

___________________________________

 

Epiphany Session, 25th January, 1718-19 [5 George I]

Michael Clarke, Thomas Lee, John Webb and

Andrew Brothers.  (Sess.  R.  67/8)

Bledlow William Stone vice John Wright.  Jonah Rance was not elected.  (Sess.  R.  67/6)

Fennistratford Joseph Gardner vice John Bradford.  (Sess.  R.67/5) Hardwick William Duncombe vice Daniel How (Sess.  R.  67/9) Penn David Shrimpton vice John Birch, Joseph

Grove was not elected.  Witnesses: William

Bovingdon, William Gomm, William Fletewode,

William Pleasant, Thomas Wingrave and John

Grove.  (Sess.  R.  67/4) Stoke Goldington William West vice George Osborne.  Thomas  Hootton was not elected.  (Sess.  R.  67/2) Wooburne William Lewis and Christopher Phipps vice

Thomas Savage and Daniel Cox.  William Butler and Andrew Bane were not elected.  (Sess.  R.  67/3)

Orders.

Thomas Read, Gilbert Pickering and John Rose, the bridewell keepers were paid their quarterly salaries.

p.  54.  John Search, Joseph Miller, Mary Pratt and William Holton, the County bakers were paid their respective bills of £4. 8s. 8d., £4. 8s. 8d., £7. 0s. 0d. and £4. 7s. 5d.

Richard Martin and Edward Hatton, petty constables of Little Brickhill were paid their quarterly salaries of £10. 2s. 6d. for the relief and passing of vagrants.

William Keen and James Bevyn, petty constables of Stonny Stratford, west side, were similarly paid.

p.  55.  Francis Woodcock, keeper of the County gaol was paid £7. 10s. 0d. for meat and other necessaries provided for the poor prisoners in the County gaol [see p.  48].

Mr. Thomas Williams, apothecary, was paid £12. 16s. l0d. for medicine supplied to the County gaol.

Francis Woodcock, keeper of the County gaol was paid £1. 18s. 2d. for expenses incurred when Griffin Fenell, a prisoner for debt, was taken ill and died.

Thomas Batchelor, one of the chief constables of the three hundreds of Cottesloe was paid £1. 8s. 0d. for the passing and relief of vagrants.

p.  56.  John Jane, one of the chief constables of the hundreds of Desborough paid 17s. 6d. for the like.

Andrew Leakey of Hughendon, one of the chief constables of Desborough paid 18s. 6d.

William Adams of Farnham Royal, chief constable of Burnham hundred, paid £1. 2s. 6d.

John Henley of Olney, one of the chief constables of Newport, paid £3. 2s. 4d.

Thomas Randall of Stoke Poges, chief constable of Stoke, paid 9s. 0d.

Ladyman Bradshaw of Marsh Gibben, one of the chief constables of Buckingham, paid 14s. 0d.

The removal order of Anne Cock, widow, from Great Missenden to Barkhamsted, co.  Hertford, confirmed. (Sess.  R.  67/15)

p.  57.  The removal order of Edward Markham, labourer, and Mary his wife, from Gawcott in the parish of Buckingham to Maidesmerton, confirmed.  (Sess.  R.  67/64)

- 28 –

___________________________________

 

Epiphany Session, 25th January, 1718-19 [5 George I]

The removal order of Robert Franklin, his wife and one child from Wendover to Ampthill, co.  Bedford,  confirmed.  The said Robert Franklin was 9 years as an apprentice to Thomas Sanders of Ampthill, turner. (Sess.  R.  67/77)

The removal order of James Hollis senior, Anne his wife, and his five children, James aged 11 years, John 9 years, Mark 5 years, Joseph 3 years and Mary 1 year from Chepping Wiccombe to Boxley, co.  Kent, confirmed. (Sess.  R.  67/61)

p.  58.  The removal order of Thomas Hearne from Haulton to Greate Kimbell, confirmed.  (Sess.  R.  67/60)

The removal order of Benjamin Stap, junior, from Cheynes to Rickmansworth, co.  Hertford, confirmed. (Sess.  R.  67/65)

The removal order for Uriah Keene, his wife and daughter from Chesham to Wigginton, co.  Hertford, confirmed.  (Sess.  R.  67/78)

p.  59.  The removal order of John Mathews and Elizabeth his wife from Drayton Parslow to Stoke Hamond, confirmed. [see p.  45].

On the appeal of St. Mary Rotherith in Redriff, co. Surrey, the removal order of Mary Hawkins alias Gillett from Aylesbury to St. Mary Rotherith, was quashed.  The said Mary Hawkins said that she was an apprentice for seven years to Mrs. Blake in Redriff and later a hired servant to Captain Paxton and lived there for over a year, then fell sick and was relieved by the parish at 2s. 6d. per week.  (Sess.  R.  67/63)

p.  60.  On the appeal of Eversole, co.  Bedford, the removal order of John Burnham, labourer and Elizabeth his wife, from Linchlade to Eversole was quashed [see p.  45].

The removal order of John Taylor, his wife and child from Great Missenden to Ellesborough [entry left unfinished].  (Sess.  R.  67/16)

p.  61.  The appeal of Asten Clynten against the removal order of Thomas Eyres from Aylesbury to Aston Clinton, respited.

The appeal of Oakley against the removal order of William Hinton, Sarah his wife and one male child, two days old, from Long Crenden to Oakley, respited on payment of 13s. 4d. by Oakley to Long Crendon for their charges at this Sessions.  A note on the bottom of the order said “We charge you not to stir or remove the woman or child till the woman hath recovered her lying in”. (Sess.  R.  67/75)

On the appeal of Hackleten, co.  Northampton, the removal order of Benjamin Bennett from Haversham to Hackleten was respited.  (Sess.  R.  67/62)

p.  62.  John Large junior, of Stow, and Thomas Taylor of Buckingham, labourer, now in the custody of Francis Woodcock, keeper of the gaol at Aylesbury, both convicted on their own confessions, Thomas Taylor for stealing three turkeys, the property of Lord Viscount Cobham, and John Large for receiving and selling them, ordered to be remanded back into his custody at Aylesbury, and then to be taken to Buckingham and there to be whipped from the Town Gaol there, round the Town Hall of Buckingham and back again to the gaol between the hours

- 29 –

___________________________________

 

Epiphany Session, 25th January, 1718-19 [5 George I]

of twelve and one o’clock in full market.  Afterwards to be discharged and paid 15s. 4d. each for their charges at this Sessions [see p.  53].

Ordered that the Clerk of the Peace inspect all bills for the relieving and passing of vagrants.

Ordered that the chief constables of the three hundreds of Cottesloe and every petty constable and headborough within the parishes of Ivinghoe, Edlesborough and Pightleston, are to apprehend on sight, Henry Roberts, late of Frithesden, tailor, indicted for several trespasses and contempts, who has absconded.  If found, he is to be taken to a justice of the peace and there to enter into recognizance with good sureties to appear at the next sessions.  If he refuses, he is to be committed to the County gaol [see p.  40].

Since many persons, under pretence of being poor prisoners in actual custody in the County gaol have had the allowance of County bread, it is ordered that Francis Woodcock, keeper of the gaol at Aylesbury deliver a true list of all persons who are prisoners actually in custody and also an account of what County bread has been delivered since the last Sessions.

p.  63.  The officers of Aylesbury ordered to take care of and make provision for James Gillett, an inhabitant of Aylesbury, now a prisoner in the County gaol.

William Chote of Great Marlow, labourer, committed to the County gaol by Sir James Etheridge, J.P. for a breach of the peace, to be delivered by the keeper of the County gaol to the overseers of Great Marlow who are to take care of him, he being “non compos mentis”.

John Davis, committed to the County gaol by Thomas Saunders esquire, J.P., for suspicion of felony, to be discharged.

Mary Gurney of Dinton, widow, in custody for want of sureties to answer a contempt and for selling ale without a licence, to be discharged, she having given security not to sell ale without a licence in the future.

The recognizance of James Butcher of Quainton to appear at this Session, discharged as he is very sick and weak and unable to travel.

John Symons, in custody for want of sureties, discharged.

Jonathan Chapman, of Westlington in the parish of Dinton, labourer, committed to gaol by two of the justices of the peace, for a breach of the peace, to be discharged as he has given security for his good behaviour.

The writ of certiorari for removing all orders made by the justices concerning the rates of Robert Gaynsford esquire, a proprietor of land in Chesham, was read and allowed.

p.  64.  The writ of certiorari for removing all orders made between the parishes of Great Kimbell and Haulton concerning the settlement of Thomas Hearne was read.

 On the complaint of Margaret Kieth of the parish of St. Martin's in the Fields, Westminster, co.  Middlesex,  that certain silk laces, thread laces, buckles, knives and several other goods were feloniously taken from her, a justices order was made for the constables and tithing- men of Great Marlow to search every suspected house within the parish.  (Sess.  R.  67/10)

Indictments tried, traversed and confessed.

Richard Lane; fined £1. ls. 0d. [see p.  52].

Thomas Turpyn for selling ale without licence [see

 

- 30 –

___________________________________

 

Epiphany Session, 25th January, 1718-19 [5 George I]

p.  39]; fined £10s0d which was to be paid to the overseers of the poor of the parish of Haulton for parish use.

The same Thomas Turpyn for selling brandy during the time of divine service; fined 3s4d [see p.  39].

James Woollams for erecting a cottage; acquitted. [see p.  39].

The same James Woollams on production of a justices certificate that he had removed posts and rails, the nuisance for which he was indicted, fined ls.0d. [see p.  39].  (Sess.  R.  67/76)

The same James Woollams for assaulting Wendover Benbow; fined 6s8d [see p.  49].

Jeane and Jane March; fined ls.0d each [see p.  52].

William Leadbury; traversed [see p.  52].

P.  65.  Anthony and Thomas Davis, traversed [see p.  52].

John Hunt; traversed [see p.  52].

Thomas Taylor and John Large; to be whipped [see p.  62].

Recognizances respited and entered into.

Richard Parlow, Samuel Parker and Richard Naylor [see p.  49].

John Pawlin of Sutherrupp for bastardy with Bridget Tuner of Ashendon; sureties Francis Horton and Edward Foster of the same.  (Sess.  R.  67/89)

Jonathan Chapman; sureties Henry Bayley and William Lee [see p.  63].

Thomas Turpyn; sureties Henry Gillman and John Ginger [see p.  64].

Mary Gurney; sureties Edward Gurney and Francis Clark, both of Haddenham [see p.  63].

John Sanders to answer charges of Joseph Cooley and Peter Smith, both of Brill; surety John Bradford of Chilton.  (Sess.  R.  67/1)

George Franklin and James Franklin, yeomen of Haddenham, to appear and give evidence against Thomas Chapman, Daniel Franklin, Simon Wrench, Thomas Munday,  Richard Clarke and Edmund Brangwin for a riot and unlawful assembly and extorting half a guinea from James Franklin.  (Sess.  R.  67/32)

Edmund Brangwin of Haddenham, yeoman, for riot and unlawful assembly at Haddenham and endeavouring to extort half a guinea from James Franklin; sureties Richard Brangwin and Thomas Greenwood, both yeomen of the same.  (Sess.  R.  67/31)

Simon Wrench, labourer for the same; surety Peter Wrench, labourer.  (Sess.  R.  67/33)

Thomas Chapman, yeoman, for the same; sureties Thomas Greenwood, yeoman and John Fletcher, baker, all of Haddenham.  (Sess.  R.  67/35)

Daniel Franklin, yeoman, for the same; sureties John Fletcher, baker, and Thomas Piddington, maltster, all of Haddenham.  (Sess.  R.  67/36)

Richard Clarke, carpenter for the same; sureties William Cox and John Niccolls, yeomen, all of Haddenham. (Sess.  R.  67/37)

Charles Allen, labourer, and Thomas Rose, yeoman, to give evidence against Edward Brangwin for the same (Sess.  R.  67/34)

William Jacob of Stow to appear and prefer a bill of indictment and give evidence against Thomas Taylor and John Large junior, for stealing three turkeys and Joseph Pollard of Westbury and Hannah Lutnor of Stow, spinster, to give evidence [see p.  62].  (Sess.  R.  67/84)

- 31 -

 

___________________________________

Epiphany Session, 25th January, 1718-19 [5 George I]

John Large junior, of Stow, for stealing turkeys belonging to Lord Viscount Cobham; surety John Large senior, of Taynton, co.  Oxon [see p.  62].  (Sess.  R.  67/85)

Thomas Taylor of Buckingham, labourer, for the same; suroties Edward North of Buckingham, butcher and Edward - Wilkins of the same, cordwainer.  (Sess.  R.  67/86)

Richard Lane of Great Marlow, blacksmith, for refusing to obey a warrant of James Chase, esquire; surety Robert Beckford of Great Marlow, hoopmaker.  (Sess.  R.  67/87)

James Butcher of Quainton, shoemaker, to keep the peace towards Joseph Mills; sureties Thomas Shabry, labourer and Walter Baldwin, both of the same.  (Sess.  R.  67/88)

John Pawlin, for bastardy with Bridget Turner of Ashendon; sureties Francis Horton and Edward Forster of Sutherup.  (Sess.  R.  67/89)

Joseph Goodwin, of Aylesbury, labourer, for felony, burglary and breaking into an outhouse, the property of His Grace the Duke of Wharton.  (Sess.  R.  67/90)

Henry Towerton of Bledlow, miller, to prefer a bill of indictment against Henry Turner of Bledlow, labourer and John Francis of Princes Risborough, miller, for assaulting John Darvalls and Thomas Towerton and taking cakes and ale in the night-time.  (Sess.  R.  67/91)

Thomas Hawkins, Stephen Gomm, John Tripp, John Willcox, William Holt and John Saunders, all labourers of Bledlow, to appear and give evidence at the trial of Henry Turner and John Francis above.  (Sess.  R.  67/92)

John Francis of Princes Risborough, miller, to appear for the above offence.  (Sess.  R.  67/93)

Henry Turner for the same; sureties John Bigg of Bledlow and John Loosly of Princes Risborough, both farmers. (Sess.  R.  67/94)

George Mosman of Bletchley and William Pursell of Great Brickhill, gentleman, for refusing to pay 20 shillings for oaths which they had sworn.  (Sess.  R.  67/95)

The same William Pursell and George Mosman to answer for assaulting —- Sheppard in the King's highway.  (Sess.  R. 67/96)

William Hartley of Newport Pagnell, lacebuyer to answer his wife Anne.  (Sess.  R.  67/97)

p.  66.   Fines and issues.

The fines of the persons given on p.  64.

Recognizances discharged.

John Crawley of Pightleston, Thomas Mabley junior, and William March of Dinton, James Woollams of Tingewick, Henry Turner, Thomas Hawkins, John Tripp, William Holt, John Bigg,  John Saunders, Stephen Gomm and John Wilcox all of Bledlow, John loosley and John Francis of Princes Risborough, Joseph Goodwin, Thomas Smith and William Ladiman of Aylesbury, George Mosman of Bletchley, William Purcell of Great Brickhill, William Hartley of Newport Pagnell, John Sanders, Anthony Davis, William Leadbury, Richard Brandwan and Thomas Davis of Brill, John Bradford of Chilton, Richard Lane and Robert Beckford of Great Marlow, John Pawlin, Francis Horton and Edward Foster of Sutherupp, James Butcher, Thomas Shabry and Walter Baldwin of Quainton, William Jacob, Hannah Lutner and John Large junior, of Stow, Joseph pollard of Westbury, John Large senior, of Taynton, co.  Oxon, Thomas Taylor, Edward North and Edward Wilkins of Buckingham, Edmond Brangwyn, Richard Clark, Daniel Francklyn, Symon Wrench, Thomas Munday and Thomas Chapman of Haddenham.

- 32 –

 

___________________________________

 

Epiphany Session, 25th January, 1718-19 [5 George I]

Examinations.

Elizabeth Bateman, singlewoman, stated that Richard Naylor of Hundridge in the parish of Chesham was the father of her bastard child.  (Sess.R.67/74)

Elizabeth Sanderson, a vagrant, aged 85 or 86 years, spent her time wandering up and down the country.  She last received relief in Hardwicke.  (Sess.R.67/72)

Anne Brind of St. James’, Westminster, aged 26 years, stated that she was the wife of William Brind junior, brickmaker and turner.  Her husband left her and went to Marlborough.  She followed but not finding him went on to Hardwick where she was taken ill and for two or three days was provided for.  Then she went on to Weedon in the same parish and meeting — Brooks, he told her he would not relieve her and she was sent upon a horse from thence by — Reed and set down by him at the town end in Aylesbury near to the sign of the Chequer.

The following note is appended on the other side of the examination “To John Simonds of Weedon, John Simmons junior, William Brooks, John Wise, John Humphrey and Jacob D— junior, overseers of the poor, to indemnify Aylesbury for removing Anne Brind.  (Sess.R.67/14)

Calendar of Prisoners in the County gaol at Aylesbury.

William Choate for a breach of the peace and for refusing to find sureties

John Davis for suspicion of felony

Mary Gurney for keeping a common alehouse in Dinton without a licence.

John Goodwin for burglary and breaking upon an outhouse belonging to the Duke of Wharton.

John Chapman for abusing his mother-in-law, Alice Slater of Dinton

James Gillet for leaving his wife and two children in Aylesbury, chargeable to the parish.

(Sess.R.67/73)

Writs.

Jury writ.  (Sess.R.71/5)

Writ of venire facias, see Appendix, No.II. (Sess.R. 71/7)

Writ of capias, see Appendix, No.II. (Sess.R.71/6)

  

- 33 -

 

___________________________________

 

EASTER SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

 
9th April, 1719 [5 George I]

 
Jurors for the body of the county.

p.67.  Robert Adams of Sherrington, Richard Baker of Cuddington, Robert Bawdrick of Aston Abbotts, Samuel Bernard of Olney, Thomas Berry of Brill, Joseph Claydon of Aylesbury, Robert Collins of Olney, William Cuthbert of Wingrave, Thomas Dudley of Preston Bissett, Isaac Green of Cublington, Thomas Hampton junior, of Iver, John Hedges of Aston Abbotts, Henry Hill of Haddenham, Edward Hooton of Sherrington, Francis Horton of Hardwick, Alexander Kingham of Aylesbury, Samuel Lucas of Wingrave, William Lucy of Woughton, Robert Rootham of Olney, Joseph Rose of Cuddington, Henry Stanborough of Iver, John Stanley junior, of Denham, Richard Ward of Lavendon, George Wilson of Aylesbury, Joseph Woolhead of Thornborough.

The following were not sworn: John Allnutt of Towersey, Thomas Howlett of Long Crendon, Thomas Nicholls of Haddenham and John Woolhead of Thornborough.  (Sess. R. 71/2 and 3)

Jurors for the case against John Hunt.

John Birch, Thomas Brace, William Edmonds, Richard Edwards, Christopher Foster, Charles Goldfinch, Peter Goldsworth, Jonas Harding, Thomas Ray, Robert Steevens, Thomas Twynham, Thomas Woodward.

The following were not sworn: Edward Beddow, John Dagnall, Mathew Dagnall, Thomas Groome, William Partridge and William Widmore.  (Sess.R.71/1)

Sacrament certificates.

Produced by Philip Davies clerk, minister of the parish church of Bradenham;  certified by Humphrey Drake, minister of Amersham and Francis Alice, churchwarden of Bradenham, and witnessed by Ambrose Eldridge, gentleman, and Thomas Hawgood, embroiderer, both of Chepping Wiccombe.  (Sess.R. 68/108)

Thomas Wheeler of Chepping Wiccombe, maltster; certified by Samuel Guise, minister, and Richard Allen and Daniel Pearce, churchwardens;  witnessed by John Rose, gunsmith and Nehemiah Grover;  cordwainer, all of Chepping Wiccombe.  (Sess.R.68/107)

Mathew Tate junior, of Burnham, gentleman;  certified by Mathew Tate, minister, and William Goldwin, churchwarden of Burnham;  witnessed by William Grover of Bevney in the- parish of Burnham and Richard Randall of Burnham.  (Sess.R. 68/109)

Nehemiah Grover of Chepping Wiccombe, cordwainer; certified by Samuel Guise, minister, and Richard Allen and Daniel Pearce, churchwardens of the same;  witnessed by John Rose, gunsmith and Thomas Wheeler, maltster, also of the same.  (Sess.R.68/110)

Thomas Hawgood, embroiderer of Chepping Wiccombe; certified by Samuel Guise, M.A., minister and Daniel - Pearce and Edward Bodder, churchwardens of the same; witnessed by Ambrose Eldridge and John Rose, gentlemen, also of the same.  (Sess.R.68/111)

- 34 -

 ___________________________________

Easter Session, 9th April, 1719 [5 George I]

p.68.  Meeting house.

The dwelling house of James Beddall in Towersey was registered according to the act.

Indictments.

Richard Cotching of Wing for not repairing a common highway in the parish of Wing leading from Aylesbury to Leighton Buzzard, co. Bedford.

Thomas Cherry and Elizabeth his wife, of Studley, for a trespass.

Benjamin Heart, clerk, of Water Stratford, for an assault upon Elizabeth Paine, servant to Mr. Rushworth of Water Stratford, clerk.

Henry Roberts [see p.24].

Robert Warner and Joseph Gillett of Chesham for keeping disorderly alehouses.

John Inns [see p.53].

Presentments of the Grand Jury.

William Dew, Susannah Slater, widow, and Richard Whitmill, all of Littleworth in the parish of Cuddington, for living together in the house of Susannah Slater.

(Sess.R.68/83)

Presentments of the constables.

Robert Warner as above.  (Sess.R.68/88)

Anne Mawby, widow, Frances Carter, widow, and Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters, all of Mursley cum Salden, and Ambrose Smith of Great Marlow, shopkeeper, all for recusancy.  (Sess.R.68/87 and 92)

Susan Slater, William Dew and Richard Whittmell as above.

John Winterburn, petty constable of Akely for not bringing in his quarteridge money.  (Sess.R.68/79)

The constables of Ashendon, Aylesbury, Buckingham, Burnham, Cottesloe, Desborough, Newport and Stoke have nothing to present.  (Sess.R.68/8, 76-78,80-82,84-86, 89-91)

Treasurers sworn.

For the King’s Bench Edward Mason of Cippenham and Thomas

and Marshalsea Chappell of Slapton vice William Grover of Boveney, gentleman, and John Wells, gentleman.  Henry Tillcock of Northall, John Crawley of Pidelston, John Lidgould of Cippenham and William Goldwin of East Burnham, not sworn.  (Sess.R. 68/10 and 12)

For the maimed Daniel Hill of Wendover and John

soldiers Symonds junior, of Weedon vice William Widmore and Percival Chandler, gentleman. Robert Thorp of Hardwick, Richard Merivale of Great Brickhill, William Parker of Wiccombe forens, gentleman, and Thomas Spencer of Hugendon,  gentleman, not sworn. (Sess.R.68/9 and 11)

- 35 –

 

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 9th April, 1719 [5 George I]

Chief constables sworn.

Ashendon

Ralph Rice of Quainton (in place of Thomas Groome of Quainton, deceased) and Thomas Cripps of Kingsey vice Thomas Markham and Stephen Clinch.

Aylesbury

William Plumer of Stone and Henry Whitchurch of Stoke Mandeville vice John Stone and John Go1dsworth, junior.

Buckingham

John Tomson (name underlined and James Durrant inserted above) of Beachampton and Thomas Dudley of Preston Bissett vice Ellis Clark and Ladyman Bradshaw.

p.59. Cottesloe

Robert Thorp of Hardwick and John Underwood of Ivinghoe vice Michael Symonds and Thomas Batchelour.

Newport

Nicholas Lucas of Simpson and Robert Johnson vice George Hooton and John Henley.

Burnham

Joseph Hern of Farnham Royal and Edward Johnson of Chesham vice William Adams and William Smith.

Desborough

Robert Mitchell of Wiccombe forrens and Daniel Browne of Little Marlew vice Andrew Leakey and John Janes.

Stoke

Thomas Robins of Langley and John Slater of Eaton vice John Binfeild and Thomas Randall.

Petty constables sworn.

Abbotts Aston

Thomas Mortimer and Thomas Gower vice Robert Bawdrick and George Page.  (Sess.R.68/18)

Adstock

George Brickhill vice Edward Hill

Astwood

Edward January vice Simon Gurrey.  (Sess.R.68/30)

Aston

Samuel Lamborne vice John Lamborne.  (Sess.R. 68/29)

Aylesbury (Manor of the Rectory of Aylesbury)

John Paton senior and Mathew Wildgoose vice Thomas Colcill and William Ray.  John Druce, John Ellis, Joseph Humphry and Humphrey Spendon, not sworn.  (Sess.R.68/16)

Bierton

William Webb vice Richard Fulks.  Joseph Tibbetts and William Bates not sworn.  (Sess.R.68/31)

Beachampton

James Durrant vice Thomas Robinson.  (Sess.R. 68/103)

Biddlesden

Thomas Greaves vice Thomas Griffin.  (Sess.R.68/ 103)

Bow Brickhill

Joseph Cooke vice William Cowley.  (Sess.R.68/58)

Brandsfee

John Fryer and Mark Putnam vice Henry Moreton and John Winch.  Edward Preist, Joseph Wingrave, Richard Essex and Giles Stalion were not sworn. (Sess.R.68/19)

Brill

William Coles and Richard Webb vice blank. John Wedge not sworn.  (Sess.R.68/28)

Broughton

Luke Norkett vice William Woodman.  (Sess.R.68/33)

Buckland

Thomas Piddington vice Edward Avery.  Joseph Brandon and William Horwood  not sworn.  (Sess.R. 68/34)

Burnham

Robert Mason and Richard Beveington, senior, vice John Batting and Thomas Batterson.  George Field not sworn.  (Sess.R.68/50)

East Burnham

William Pillby vice Robert Trott.  Joseph Devon- shire not sworn.  Witnesses: William Goldwin, Thomas Sexton and Richard Ellard.  (Sess.R.68/49)

Cuddington

John Rive vice John Plested.  Thomas Plater and Thomas Miller not sworn.  (Sess.R.68/36)

- 36 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 9th April, 1719 [5 George I]

 

Charndon

Adam Blacknell vice John Wigg.  (Sess.R. 68/25)

Cheddington

John Partridge vice Samuel Mollard. Edward Newens junior, not sworn.  (Sess.R. 68/24)

Cheynes

Joseph Lofty continues.  Charles Rudd and Ralph Skidmer not sworn.  (Sess.R.68/47)

Chicherly

Robert Webb vice William Sharman.  (Sess.R. 68/46)

Cippenham

John Mitchell vice William Bull.  John Bannister not sworn.  Witnesses.  Peter Style, Edmund Mason, Robert Pither, William Mason and John Lidgold.  (Sess.R. 68/51)

East Claydon

Thomas Miller vice John Holton.  (Sess.R. 68/15)

North Crawley

Richard Hall and Edward Burge vice John Kitely and John Kinder.  (Sess.R.68/59)

Cublington

John Grace and Bernard Broughton vice Isaac Greene and Richard Hodges.  (Sess.R. 68/35)

Datchett

Thomas Carter and Samuel Mathews vice Edward Dearle and William Morrison. (Sess.R.68/52)

Dinton

Thomas Bishop vice Peter Ludgate.  Robert March and Thomas Mably not sworn.  (Sess.R. 68/32)

Drayton

Daniel Bate vice blank.  (Sess.R.68/17)

Beauchamp

 

Eaton

Thomas Hopkins senior, Benjamin Tally and Samuel Glanvill vice Robert Dixon, Richard Lewing and Henry Attlee.  James Hemings, John Loadman, James Roakes, Thomas Horsly, John Franckling and Daniel Bemount not sworn.  (Sess.R.68/106)

P.70.

 

Edlesborough

Thomas Church vice Benjamin Gardner. Edward King not sworn.  (Sess.R.68/53)

Fingest

Edward East junior, vice John Rider. Thomas Walker not sworn.  (Sess.R.68/60)

Fleet Marston

Moses Day vice John Ivatts.  (Sess.R.68/54)

Grendon Under-

Mark Boone vice Nicholas Holton.

Wood

Thomas Lamborn and Thomas Thornton not sworn.  (Sess.R.68/21)

Haversham

Thomas Line vice John Abbott.  (Sess.R. 68/43)

Hambleton

John Hobbs and John Stasey vice John Cox and Humphry Cummins.  George Rockall and Thomas Smith not sworn.  (Sess.R.68/60)

Hogshaw

Walter King vice Joseph Worrall.  (Sess.R. 68/26)

Hogston

John Hancock vice Thomas Thorpe.  (Sess.R. 68/41)

Horton

George Smith and Henry Hosea vice William Mastin and Francis Brumsted.  Witnesses: Francis Haynes, William Mastin, Thomas- Raynor, William Hayens and William Finch. (Sess.R.68/68)

Ibstone

John Caudry vice John Wright.  Richard Watson not sworn.  (Sess.R.68/60)

Ilmer

John Grime vice William Woolvin.  William Bowden not sworn.  (Sess.R.68/27)

Leckhamsted

William Hurst vice John Wareing.  (Sess.R. 68/103)

Great Linford

Samuel Shilburne vice James England. (Sess.R.68/59)

 

- 37 -

Easter Session, 9th April, 1719 [5 George I]

 

Ludgershall

John Shirley vice Henry Gurden.  Richard Leafour junior, not sworn.  (Sess.R.68/23)

Little Marlow

John Deall vice George Honnor.  William Moore not sworn.  (Sess.R.68/60)

Mentmore

Thomas Theed and John Heddy vice John Theed, senior and John Keene.  John Tidmer and John Greene not sworn.  (Sess.R.68/42)

Middleton Keynes

James Kent vice Samuel Porter.  (Sess.R.68/44)

Little Missenden

Thomas Taylor vice Thomas East.  William Higes and John Cock not sworn.  (Sess.R.68/45)

Mursley

Thomas Steevens and John Cook vice Edmond Carter and Francis Leach.  (Sess.R.68/37)

North Marston

Richard Gossam and John Batchelour vice James Foster and Richard Denchfield.  (Sess. R.68/22)

Oveing

Richard Statham vice Joseph Harden.  Joseph Rogers and William Howes not sworn.  (Sess.R. 68/67)

Padbury

John Pangbarn and Francis Burton vice Edward George and Thomas Adams.  (Sess.R.68/ 103)

Pightleston

John Fenn of the Green and Thomas Collyer vice John Newens and Roger Seabrooke.  (Sess. R.68/40)

Radnidge

William Hunt vice Jasper Hunt.  Ralph Stone not sworn.  (Sess.R.68/68A)

Shalstone

John Strange vice William Clark.  (Sess.R. 68/103)

Simpson

Thomas Oadley vice George Etheridge.  (Sess.R. 68/58)

Slapton

Henry Eames vice Roger Howes.  Richard Seabrooke not sworn.  (Sess.R.68/66)

Steeple Claydon

John Janes vice William Clark.  (Sess.R.68/ 103)

Stewkley

John Inwood [Finnemore] vice Thomas Grace. Nicholas Stonnill and William Harrap not sworn.  (Sess.R.68/65)

Stokehammond

William Fountaine and Richard Chad vice John Turney and John Fountaine.  (Sess.R. 68/64)

Fenny Stratford

Richard Baldwin vice John London.  (Sess.R. 68/58)

Studley

John Sanders vice Thomas Lowe.  (Sess.R.68/20)

Swanborne

Thomas Henley and William Osborne vice William Berkley and Edward Smith.  (Sess.R. 68/38)

Taplow

John Browne junior vice Robert Dossett. Isaac Mathews and William Read not sworn. (Sess.R.68/39)

Thornborough

Edmond Oldham and John Fosduck vice John Adams and William Wilson.  (Sess.R.68/103)

Turfeild

John Rowles vice John Druce.  Edward Shepherd not sworn.  (Sess.R.68/60)

Turweston

William Woollams vice Thomas Yates.  (Sess. R.68/103)

Upton cum Chalvey

William Nash, Richard Goodale and Richard Hale vice William Pitt, James Ball and Thomas Bennett.  Thomas Ladbroke, John Shurly, Daniel Goffe, William Harris, John Herbert and Richard Bowers not sworn. (Sess.R.68/105)

West Wiccombe

Robert Oxlard vice William Dormer.  Richard Swain not sworn.  (Sess.R.68/56)

Wexham

Thomas Strottin vice Henry Mitchell. Witnesses: William Bavin, Philip Mitchel, William Randa and William Bennett.  (Sess.R. 68/55)

- 38 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 9th April, 1719 [5 George I]

Wornhall Robert Fowler vice William Godwin.  William Munt and Thomas Burt not sworn.  (Sess.R. 68/57)

Great Woolston Robert Dudley vice John Gilpin.  (Sess.R. 68/58)

p.71.  Thomas Read, Gilbert Pickering and John Rose, the bridewell keepers were paid their quarterly salaries.

William Holton, Mary Pratt, Joseph Miller and John Search, the County bakers were paid their respective bills of £3.5s.9d., £2.18s.1d., £2.16s.8d., and £2.12s.3d.

Richard Martin and Edward Hatton, petty constables of Little Brickhill were paid their quarterly salaries for the relief and passing of vagrants.

p.72.  William Keene and James Bevyn, petty constables of Stonny Stratford, west side, were paid their salaries for the like.

Francis Woodcock, keeper of the County gaol was paid £7.10s.0d., his quarterly payment for meat and other necessaries for the poor prisoners.

William Benson, gentleman, was paid six months rent for his house in Aylesbury used as the County gaol.

Thomas Williams, apothecary, was paid £15.13s.7½d. for medicines supplied to the County gaol.

p.73.  Stephen Clinch, senior, of Chilton, one of the chief constables of the three hundreds of Ashendon, was paid £2.14s.l0d. for the relief and passing of vagrants.

John Goldsworth, junior, of Aylesbury, one of the chief constables for the three hundreds of Aylesbury, paid £1.5s.6d. for the like.

Thomas Batchelour of Hawridge, a chief constable for the three hundreds of Cottesloe, paid 6s.6d. for the like.

George Hooton of Moulsoe and John Henley of Olney, chief constables for the three hundreds of Newport, paid 14s.0d. and 9s.6d. respectively, for the like.

William Adams of Farnham Royall and William Smith of Botley, chief constables for the hundred of Burnham, paid £1.13s.l0d. and 9s.0d. respectively, for the like.

Andrew Leakey of Hugendon, one of the chief constables for the hundred of Desborough, paid £1.5s.0d. for the like.

John Binfeild of Iver and Thomas Randall of Stoke Poges, chief constables for the hundred of stoke paid 8s.6d. and 11s.0d. respectively for the like.

p.74.  The petty constables of Chepping Wiccombe forrens, paid 13s.0d. for the like.

The constables of Aylesbury were paid £1.6s.6d. for expenses in providing waggons and horses for the carriage of soldiers' baggage.

Similar orders for the payment of £1.3s.6d. to the constables of Stone cum Bishopstone, 12s.6d. to Woolverton, 8s.6d. to Calverten and 7s.0d. to Beachampton.

The removal order of Henry Herbert from Winslow to Cublington confirmed.  [Sess.R.68/102]

p.75.  The removal order of William Hinton and Sarah his wife and child, about two days old, from Long Crendon to Oakely confirmed and the officers of Oakley to pay those of Long Crendon 13s.4d. for their charges at the last sessions [see p.61].

- 39 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 9th April, 1719 [5 George I]

The removal order of Benjamin Bennett from Haversham to Hackleton, co. Northampton, confirmed [see p.61].

p.76.  Upon the appeal of Aston Clinton, the removal order of Thomas Eyre from Aylesbury to Aston Clinton was quashed [see p.61].  The said Thomas Eyre was put out as an apprentice to Robert Ironmonger of Aylesbury by the church- wardens and overseers of the poor of Aston Clinton and he served six months before the said Robert Ironmonger went away from Aylesbury and the indenture of apprenticeship was not consented to and allowed by two justices of the peace. The said Thomas Eyre was therefore likely to become chargeable to the parish.  (Sess.R.68/96)

Upon the appeal of Granborough, the removal order of Elizabeth Beckett, spinster, from Quainton to Granborough, was quashed.  (Sess.R.68/95)

The complaint of Henry Gould and Richard Whitchurch esquires, William Ball, Edward Hill and William Jennings, proprietors or occupiers of land in the parish of Chalfont St. Peter, that the rates and assessments for the relief of the poor of that parish are illegal and unequal and that they are rated higher than other occupiers of land, referred to the justices of the peace for the hundred of Burnham. (Sess.R.68/121)

p.77.  The complaint of William Brookes, a proprietor of land in Aylesbury that the rates and assessments are illegal and unequal referred to the justices of the peace for the three hundreds of Aylesbury.

The surveyors of Aylesbury were authorised to raise 6d. rates for highway repairs in accordance with the act.

p.78.  It being shown by the officers and inhabitants of the parish of Long Crenden that Mr. Roddon Trow hold and rented a considerable estate within the said parish and did not practise or follow the business of an attorney but country business and "that if he was sworne an Attorney ’twas purposely to exempt himself from serving any parochial office" it was ordered that the application by Roddon Trow to be exempted from serving as overseer of the poor be not allowed and that he serve with Robert Cozens as appointed for the ensuing year.

William Widmore of Great Marlow, discharged from the office of one of the overseers of the poor there, he not being a householder.

Martha Sleamaker discharged from her apprenticeship to Richard Bennick of Preston Bissett, shoemaker, he being poor and not providing for the said apprentice and leaving her a charge to the said parish of Preston Bissett.  The said Martha Sleamaker was apprenticed 29th April, 4 George I to Richard Bennick by John Warr, churchwarden of the parish of Chitwood and Thomas Grantham junior, overseer of the poor, to learn the art of lacomaking and spinning.  The witnesses were John Markham and Joseph Bigg.  (Sess.R.68/69)

Jonathan Stocking appointed County baker in the place of John Search, discharged.

p.79.  The indictment of William Church of Aylesbury, gentleman, for not repairing a common footway between the Chelsy Meadows occupied by him in Aylesbury and loading from the hamlet of Walton towards the parish church of Aylesbury, discharged on production of a justices certifi- cate that it was in good repair.  (Sess.R.68/101)

The indictment of the same William Church for not repairing a footpath between Chelsy Meadows leading from the market town of Aylesbury towards the market town of

- 40 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 9th April, 1719 [5 George I]

Tring, co. Hertford, similarly discharged.  (Sess.R.68/100)

Judith Pitman, late of Westbury, a poor prisoner for debt in the County gaol, admitted to an allowance of the County bread.  Her petition stated that she “being arrested in an action of debt which she does not really owe nor is capable of paying were it due nor of procuring her liberty by any other means so that she is like to spend the remainder of her life under a miserable confine- ment and exposed to the danger of starving".  (Sess.R.68/99)

The accounts of the trustees of the Poor Folks Pasture in Brill and Boarstall were read and allowed.

p.80.  Similarly the accounts for Oakley were allowed.

Francis Woodcock, keeper of the County gaol, having delivered a list of 13 persons in receipt of an allowance of County bread was ordered to give in the names of persons in custody allowed the bread on Thursday of every week so that the baker whose turn it is to serve the prisoners, may provide accordingly.

Labourers wages, rates for land carriage, quartering and billetting of soldiers and the price of salt to remain as settled at the Easter Sessions, 1706.

All indictments against Henry Roberts of Frithesden respited till the next Sessions [see p.52].

John Symonds, now in custody for want of sureties, discharged.

The presentment made by Ellis Clark of Adstock, one of the chief constables of the three hundreds of Buckingham against John Winterborne, petty constable of Akely for not paying his quarteridge money, withdrawn and discharged, he now having paid it [see pp.2 and 68].

The indictments against Daniel Broughton and John Bull of Sherrington respited [see p.52].

p.81.  The indictment against Samuel Gadsden of Sherrington discharged [see p.82].

Thomas Ingram, son of Thomas Ingram of Quainton, charged by Thomas Barton of Wendover, victualler, for stealing one pair of drugget breeches, now in custody, to remain there until he finds security.  The said Thomas Ingram confessed to stealing them and sold them to one, Basely, at Wendover for three shillings.  The said Thomas Barton stated that he had got out of bed between 3 and 4 o’clock in the morning to let Thomas Ingram into his house, he having been a customer.  He was put to bed and get up at 10 o’clock the next morning and ordered a leg of mutton for dinner for his father, uncle and a friend.  Benjamin Sharpe of Wendover came to Thomas Barton and asked him if a ragged fellow lay at his house last night as he had taken such a person on suspicion of being a highwayman and that he had sold a pair of breeches to — Basely of Wendover.  Going to his press where he kept his wearing apparel he found a pair of breeches missing.  He then went with Sharpe to Hampden where the said Ingram was and the Hampden constables and Sharpe brought him to the said Thomas Barton’s house and at the door drank a mug or two of ale.  (Sess.R. 68/71, 93 and 94)

The recognizance entered into by Thomas Barton of Wendover, victualler, respited to the next sessions.

Indictments tried, traversed and confessed.

John Hunt, fined £3.0s.0d.  [see p.65].

William Loadbury, fined 3s.4d.  [see p.64].

Anthony Davis and Thomas Davis, each fined 3s.4d. [see p.65].

- 41 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 9th April, 1719 [5 George I]

Benjamin Heart;  sureties, John Markham of Winslow, attorney and Richard Cardwell of Thornborough, clerk.  (Sess. R.68/70) Traversed [see p.  68].

Thomas and Elizabeth Cherry to keep the peace towards Katherine Carruthers of Studley;  traversed [see p.  68] (Sess.R.68/70)

p.82.  Recognizances respited and entered into.

Richard Parlow, Samuel Parker and John Pawlin [see p. 65].  John Shepherd of Acton, co. Middlesex and Henry Gennick of Ditchett to answer charges of Nathaniel Mander of Thame, co. Oxon, labourer.  The said Nathaniel Mander stated that two travelling follows, John Shepherd and Henry Gennick obtained lodgings with his mother, Margaret Mander at the ass in Thame and in the morning stole a new sheet from the bed and carried it away with them to Aylesbury and there at Samuel Weaver’s house he found them and had them taken into custody on suspicion that they stole it. The said John Shepherd and Henry Gennick said that they paid for their quarters but did not take the sheet.  (Sess.R. 68/72 and 98)

Daniel Beaumont of Eaton to keep the peace towards Martha his wife;  sureties John Ely, tailor, Samuel Ely and Richard Lowen, brewer of the same.

Henry Roberts of Frithesden

Thomas Tatham of Shenley, dairyman and John Cooke of the same, yeoman, to answer Richard Barker for disobeying his warrant.  (Sess.R.68/73)

Fairford Price of Hardwick, tailor, to answer Richard Bishop, tailor, of the same, for breaking his windows; surety Francis Price of the same, labourer.  (Sess.R.68/74)

Fines and Issues.

The fines of the persons on p.81.

p.83. Recognizances discharged.

Richard Naylor junior, of Hundridge in the parish of Chesham, Richard Naylor, senior, and Samuel Naylor of

Barkhamsted, co. Hertford.  A burial certificate brought to this sessions stated that Richard Naylor, son of Richard Naylor of Barkhamsted St. Peter, co. Hertford, was buried 21 January, 1718-19 at the parish church of Barkhamsted St. Peter.  Witnesses, John Boardman, curate and William Bening and William Hooper, clerk, churchwardens.  (Sess.R.68/62)

Jonathan Chapman and John Hunt of Dinton, Henry Bayley and William Lee of Aylesbury, William Leadbury, Anthony Davis and Thomas Davis of Brill, Daniel Beaumont, Richard Lewen and John E11y of Eaten, Thomas Tatham and John Cooke of Shenley, Thomas Cherry of Studley, Fairford Price and Francis Price of Hardwick, Benjamin Heart of Water Stratford, John Markham of Winslow and Richard Cardwell of Thornborough.

p.84.  [blank]

Bridewell Calendars.

Aylesbury ‘not any person.’  (Sess.R.68/14)

Newport Pagnell George Day, still in custody John Lever and John Ablethorpe discharged. (Sess.R.68/104)

Chepping Wycombe William Myford of Denham, convicted upon oath of John Purton, servant to Roger Hill, esquire, that William Myford had

- 42 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 9th April, 1719 [5 George I] Chipping Wycombe [continued] 

in his custody a gun and “other engines for ye destruction of ye game”.  For this he has forfeited £5 by distress and sale of goods and for want of distress to be kept in the bridewell for 3 months “without bail or mainprize”. Thomas Parker, a loose, idle and disorderly boy.

Morris Hurly and Mary his wife, loose, idle persons not giving account of their place of abode. (Sess.R.68/97)

 

List of prisoners in County gaol to appear at this_ Sessions.

Thomas Ingram for stealing breeches.

Henry Brown for bastardy with Elizabeth Stratton of Aston Clinton.

Isaac Jones for “drepping” a child in Monks Risborough.  (Sess.R.68/112)

Writs.

Jury writ.  (Sess.R.68 /6)

Writ of capias, see Appendix, No.II.  (Sess.R.68/4)

Writ of venire facias, see Appendix, No.II.  (Sess.R. 60/82, 63/B and 68/5)

Traverse Roll.  (Sess.R.68/124)

 

 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

- 43 -

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

16th July, 1719 [5 George I]

Jurors for the body of the county.

p.85.  Thomas Abbotts of Steeple Cleydon, William Allen of E1lesborough, John Bunker of Bletchley, John Benning of Northmarston, Ellis Clark of Adstock, William Cooke of Bletchley cum Eaton, Henry Costard of Monks Risborough, John Crawley of Pightleston, Richard Kent of Loughton, Thomas King of Steeple Cleydon, James Kipping of Astor Clinton, Richard Lucas of Simpson, John Parkins junior, of Tingewick, John Sims of Linslade, John Southam of Marsh Gibbon, Thomas Tatham of Northmarston, Richard Waddup of Chitwood, William Warr of the same and William Wolls of Aston Clinton.

The following were not sworn: Thomas Bigg, junior, of Walton, Thomas Chapell of Slapton, John Jane of Ivinghoe, John Pitchsozer of Ivinghoe and John White of Monks Risborough, quaker.  (Sess.R.66/1, 7 and 30)

Sacrament certificates.

Produced by Henry Gould, esquire;  certified by John Ollyffe, minister of Hodgerly and Abraham Gibbins, church- warden and witnessed by John Nash of Chalfont St. Peter and Daniel Birch of Iver, yeoman.  (Sess.R.69/59)

Thomas Evans of Buckingham, excise officer;  certified by Oliver Pashler, minister and John Aris, churchwarden of Buckingham and witnessed by James Arey of Buckingham, gentleman, and Caleb Wilson, of Emmerton, gentleman.  (Sess. R.69/60)

William Hartley junior, of Stony Stratford, gentleman, certified by Leonard Sedgwick, minister and William Hartley, churchwarden of Stony Stratford, west side, and witnessed by William Hartley senior, and George Holyoake, both yeomen of the same.  (Sess.R.69/58)

Nicholas Sewell of Marsh Gibbon, certified by Oliver Pashler, minister, and John Aris, churchwarden of Buckingham, and witnessed by Caleb Wilson of Emmerton and Thomas Evans of Newport Pagnell.  (Sess.R.69/63)

Caleb Wilson, of Emmerton, gentleman, excise officer at Buckingham, certified as above and witnessed by James Arey and Thomas Evans.  (Sess.R.69/62)

James Arey, excise officer at Buckingham; certified as above and witnessed by Thomas Evans and Caleb Wilson. (Sess.R.69/61)

The following took the statutory oath; Daniel Browne, Thomas Cripps, Thomas Dudley, John Duncombe, Thomas Groome, Mathew Hawes, Joseph Hearne, Edward Johnson, Robert Johnston, Nicholas Lucas, Thomas Martin, Robert Mitchell, William Plomer, John Thomson, Robert Thorp, John Underwood, Henry Whitchurch and John Wilson.

p.86. Meeting houses.

The dwelling house of John Catlin of Chesham, weaver, was registered according to the act.  (Sess.R.69/5)

The house of Joseph Dossett of Princes Risborough, draper, likewise registered.  (Sess.R.69/2)

- 44 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 16th July, 1719 [5 George I]

Indictments.

Henry Browne of Chalfont St. Peters for continuing a newly erected cottage there.

Robert Wardner of Chesham for keeping a disorderly alehouse.

Richard Baker of Cuddington for an assault upon Elizabeth Bennett, spinster.

Susanna Slater, widow, of Littleworth in the parish of Cuddington, for taking in William Drew and Richard Whittmell to cohabit with her.

John Rane, of Little Missenden, labourer, for a forcible entry.

Joseph Chersley of Little Missenden, labourer, for an assault upon John Rahan [Rane].

Anne Mawby, widow, Frances Carter, widow, and Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters, all of Mursley cum Salden and Ambrose Smith of Great Marlow, for recusancy.

Thomas Ingram, junior, of Quainton, labourer, for taking away a pair of breeches [see p.81].

Ellis Morris of Waddesdon, labourer, for an assault upon William Eggleton, constable there, in the execution of his office.

Presentments of the constable.

Giles Deane, innholder, of Dagnall in the parish of Edlesborough, for refusing to lodge vagrants that came by a pass, being required to do so by Thomas Bacheldor, constable there, he, the constable having promised to pay the charge for their lodging.  (Sess.R.69/84)

John Ashby of Edlesborough, for dividing a cottage into two and placing Thomas Bly alias Blydwell to cohabit with John Osborne, his wife and family. (Sess.R.69/82)

Thomas Church of Edlesborough, constable, for neglecting his office in refusing to present John Wall of the same for dividing his cottage into two tenements and placing therein William Smith, to cohabit with John Wall and his family;  Bartholomew Humphry for dividing one cottage into three tenements and placing therein John Dean, Widow Hunt and Edward King as inmates; John Roberts for placing Mr. William Kidgell to cohabit with him and his family; Luke Humphry for dividing a cottage into two tenements and placing therein John Lane;  Mr. John Kidgell for dividing his cottage and taking in Alexander Dean; Robert Humphry for taking in John Humphry and John Bauldwin for taking in Thomas Coles. (Sess.R.69/81)

William Cooke of Ivinghoe, for not paying his quarteridge money.  (Sess.R.69/83)

Francis Cawdrey of Penn, for selling ale without license.  (Sess.R.69/35)

The four persons above for recusancy. (Sess.R. 69/34,39 and 40)

The constables of Ashendon, Aylesbury, Buckingham, Burnham, Cottesloe, Desborough, Newport and Stoke have nothing to present.  (Sess.R.69/7,31-33,36-38,41-43, 78-80)

p.  87. Petty constables sworn.

Becconsfeild Daniel Gregory and John Martin, shopkeeper vice William Annett and John Hare. John Blake was not sworn. (Sess.R.69/6)

- 45 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 16th July, 1719 [5 George I]

Great Marlow John Carter and Thomas Weedon vice John Martin and John Goddard.  (Sess.R.69/4)

Saunderton Henry Newell vice John Darvall.  William Lacey and John West were not sworn. ( Sess.R.69/3)

Sincleborough James Turney vice Richard Lovell.  (Sess.R. 69/1)

Orders.

Thomas Read, Gilbert Pickering and John Rose, the bridewell keepers were paid their quarterly salaries.

William Holton, Joseph Miller, Mary Pratt, widow, and Jonathan Stockings, the County bakers were paid their bills of £3.5s.10d., £3.4s.0d., £2.7s.6d, and £2.7s.3d. respectively.

p.88.  Richard Martin and Edward Hatton, petty constables of Little Brickhill and William Keene and James Bevyn, petty constables of Stonny Stratford, west side, were paid their quarterly salaries for the relief and passing of vagrants.

Thomas Williams, apothecary, was paid £12.10s.8d. for medicines supplied to the County gaol.

Francis Woodcock, keeper of the County gaol was paid his quarterly allowance for meat and other necessaries for the poor prisoners in the gaol.

p.89.  John Henley of Olney, late one of the chief constables of the three hundreds of Newport, was paid £4.7s.2d. for the relief and passing of vagrants.  (Sess.R. 68/13)

The removal order of Elizabeth Beckett, spinster, from Quainton to Granborough was confirmed.  (Sess.R.68/118)

Upon the appeal of Amersham, the removal order of [blank] Rogers, widow of John Rogers, and Sarah, Eleanor, Mary, Martha and Jane, her five children, from Chalfont St. Peters, to Amersham qas quashed.  A certificate of legal settlement in Amersham, dated 4th April 1701, signed by Richard Tippin, Thomas Bailey, Timothy Wingfield, Timothy Child and John Charsley, churchwardens of Amersham and witnessed by William Hobbs and Peter Parker was produced.  (Sess.R.68/120 and 70/1)

p.90.  Upon the appeal of Chalfont St. Giles, the removal order of Edward Dennis from Chopping Wiccombe to Chalfont St. Giles was quashed.  (Sess.R.69/73)

Upon the appeal of Eaten in the parish of Bletchly, the removal order of William Gardener, his wife and child from Fenny Stratford to Eaton was quashed.  The said William Gardener lived as a hired servant of William Pursell at Eaton.  (Sess.R.68/119)

p.91.  Upon the appeal of Ratliffe the removal order of

Elizabeth Taylor, Spinster, from Steeple Cleydon to Ratliffe was quashed.  (Sess.R.69/70)

Upon the appeal of Stow the removal order of Elizabeth Taylor, spinster, from Steeple Cleydon to Stow was quashed.  (Sess.R.69/69)

The appeal of Sharnbrooke, co. Bedford, against the removal order of Edmund Lane and his wife from Fenni- stratford, Bletchleyside to Sharnbrooke was respited to the next sessions on payment of 13s.4d. by Fennistratford to Sharnbrooke for their expenses at this session.  It was stated that the said Edmund Lane was bound apprentice to Jeffery Woodham of Sharnbrook, tailor, for three years.  (Sess.R.68/116)

- 46 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Midsummer Session, 16th July, 1719 [5 George I]

p.92.  The churchwardens and overseers of the poor of Chepping Wiccombe complained that Judith Davies, widow, mother of Robert Davies of the same parish, paper-maker, had been maintained for several years by the parishioners, yet Robert Davies, her son was in good circumstances and could maintain his mother.  It was stated upon oath by John Steevens and William Fennable and admitted by the sail Robert, that he had a freehold tenement and appurten- ances in the Borough of Chepping Wiccombe let to the said John Steevens and William Fennable at the yearly rent of £8 and £2.15s.0d. respectively and it was also admitted that he had £120 in money and rented a paper mill at £28 per annum and employed four workmen.  It was ordered that the said Robert Davies should, each week on Saturday afternoon, pay to the overseers of the poor, one shilling or in the afternoon of every fourth Saturday, four shillings towards the maintenance of the said Judith Davies.

Gilbert Pickering, bridewell keeper at Newport Pagnell and William Worsley, his deputy were discharged from their office for allowing prisoners that had been committed to their care to be employed at hard labour to go at large and have their liberty.  Robert Brittaine, innholder was appointed to succeed Gilbert Pickering at the accustomed salary of £30 per annum, payable quarterly at the General Sessions.

p.93.  The agreement between William Keen and James Bevyn, petty constables of Stonny Stratford, west side, and the Clerk of the Peace, to receive £20 per annum for the relief and passing of vagrants, to be ratified for the ensuing year [see p.30].

A similar agreement of Richard Martyn and Edward Hatton to receive £40 per annum, likewise ratified.

The surveyors of Walton (Aylesbury) authorised to raise a 6d. rate for highway repairs.

p.94.  Like orders for the surveyors of Cublington and Winslow.

The chief constables to return a list of names of persons able to serve as jurors.

On the complaint of Henry Gould and Richard Whitchurch esquires, William Baall, Edward Hill and William Jennings, proprietors or occupiers of land in the parish of Chalfont St. Peter against the assessment of rates [see p.76], the justices found that Richard Whitchurch, esquire, was over-rated by 15s.0d. for the land and meadow ground he then held, Edward Hill by 3s.0d. for the land he held and William Jennings £2.9s.0d. for the tithes of the parish he held.  The said Jennings had let and leased out the tithes to different inhabitants of the parish to the value of £98 per annum and a schedule of these persons was delivered by the justices to the officers of the parish so that in accordance with the law they may be rated for the tithes they rented and not the said Jennings.

p.95.  On the appeal of Little Woolston against the removal order of John Skinner and Jane his wife from Stokehamond to Little Woolsten it was stated that John Skinner, five years before at Michaelmas 1713, while unmarried was hired by Hugh Smith of Little Woolston, gentleman, to live with him as his servant in husbandry until the following Michaelmas for £3 per annum.  Three weeks after Michaelmas 1716 he was hired without agreement

- 47 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Midsummer Session, 16th July, 1719 [5 George I]

by [blank] Johnson of Stokehamond, husbandman, to live with him as his servant in husbandry for a year.  After leaving Johnson’s service at Michaelmas 1717 he was out of service for a week then returned to Johnson for a year receiving £2.17s.6d.  It was ordered that the removal order be confirmed but that with the consent of both parties, a writ of certiorari may be brought to remove the said order into his Majesty’s Court of King’s Bench.  (Sess.R.68/117)

p.96.  Indictments traversed, tried and confessed.

Benjamin Heart of Water Stratford; fined 1s.0d.  [see p.81]

Thomas Cherry and Elizabeth his wife;  fined 1s.0d.

[see p.81].  An agreement reached between Catherine Carruthers and Thomas Cherry, signed and witnessed by Thomas Lowe, Richard Clifton and George Robbins was handed into court.  (Sess.R.68/48) The said Thomas Cherry and Elizabeth his wife were stated to have the following goods belonging to Catherine Carruthers:

One cloak, half silk-and half wool value 40 shillings

Two aprons value 17 shillings

Set of feathers value 20 shillings

Pair of ruffles value 8 shillings

Handkerchief value 7 shillings

Muslin apron value 5 shillings

Holland shift value 8 shillings

Two sets of caps value 12 shillings

7 childrens caps value 6 shillings

A litch of hair value 25 shillings

Gold ring value 22 shillings

Pair of washleather gloves value 1 shilling

Two other pairs of Washleather gloves and 5 shillings in money

(Sess.R.68/122)

     Joseph Chearsley;  fined 6s.8d.  [see p.86]

John Rahan;  fined 6s.8d.  [See] p.86]

p.97.  John Lawes;  fined 1s.0d.  [see p.24]

Thomas Ingram;  fined 1s.0d.  [see p.81]

John Inns;  fined £1.0s.0d.  [see p.53].  One third of the fine to be-paid to the prosecutors and the remainder to be paid for the use of the poor.

John Freeman and Mary his wife;  traversed [see p.52].

Recognizances respited and entered into.

Richard Parlow, Samuel Parker and Nathaniel Maunder [see p.82].

William Tilcock, junior, of Northall in the parish of Edlesborough, to answer Daniel Blacknell.

Ellis Morris of Chelsea, co. Middlesex, gentleman; sureties William Collier of Aylesbury, victualler, and James Tackett of Waddesdon, labourer, to answer for assaulting William Eggleton, constable of Waddesdon during the execution of his office [see p.86].  (Sess.R.69/12 and 25)

Francis East of Great Marlow, bargeman and Mary his wife, to keep the peace towards Anne, wife of John Lacey of Little Marlow, labourer;  sureties Thomas East of Little Marlow, husbandman and James Heather of the same, bargeman. (Sess.R.68/2)

Hannah, wife of William Ravening of Bishopstone in the parish of Stone for assaulting Sarah Dolafield of the same, widow;  sureties William Ravening and William East, both of Bishopstone.  Information given by Sarah Dolafield and William Parkins, both of the same that Hannah pulled the said Sarah Delafield from her door and kicked her.  (Sess.R. 68/3 and 114)

- 48 -

Midsummer Session, 16th July, 1719 [5 George I]

John Beck of Waddesdon, gentleman, for assaulting and beating William Miles;  sureties Thomas Beck of Stratford le Bow, co. Middlesex;  gentleman, and Thomas Rice of Waddesdon, yeoman.  (Sess.R.69/8)

William Miles of Waddesdon, gardener, to give evidence against John Beck.  (Sess.R.69/9)

William Groome of Nash, shepherd, to prosecute Richard Dale of Sinkleborough on suspicion of stealing a weather sheep, belonging to William Groome, out of the common fields of Great Horwood.  The said William Groom was informed by William Tomkins of Great Horwood that he had found a skin in Sinkleborough.  They went and found the skin which belonged to a weather sheep he had had about 10 days.  On obtaining a warrant from a justice of the peace they searched Richard Dale's house at Sinkle- borough and found 4 quarters of mutton, 2 quarters of which were boiling and the other 2 cut into small pieces with part of the neck.  Richard Dale upon examination stated that coming home late at night, one of his dogs seized upon a weather sheep which he killed and stripped, leaving the skin behind.  He took the 4 quarters home and put 2 into the pot to boil and cut the others up. (Sess.R.69/10 and 68/115)

Richard Dale of Sinkleborough, labourer, to answer for stealing a weather sheep;  surety William Bradbury, senior, of the same, yeoman.  (Sess.R.69/11)

Richard Short, labourer, of Ivinghoe Aston for breaking into the dwelling house of Mary Salisbury, widow, at Ivinghoe Aston in a riotous manner in the company of William Newnes, William Short, Robert Goodspeed, Charles Curl and others, assaulting the family and committing other outrages;  surety John Short, junior, blacksmith.  (Sess.R.69/13)

Robert Goodspeed, servant to William Johnson, gentleman, for the same;  surety John Short junior of Aston Ivinghoe, blacksmith.  (Sess.R.69/14)

Charles Curl, servant to Thomas Noare of Aston, yeoman, for the same;  sureties William Stonhill of Aston, butcher and Richard Wells, servant to William Stock of the same, farmer.  (Sess.R.69/15)

William Newnes for the same;  sureties William Newnes, butcher, and Henry Newnes senior, butcher.  (Sess.R. 69/16)

William Short for the same;  sureties William Short, labourer, and John Short junior, blacksmith.  (Sess.R. 69/17)

William Tilcock junior, of Northall, in the parish of Edlesborough, butcher, for being a person of ill fame and suspected to have done mischief and hurt to the live cattle and goods of several of the inhabitants of Ivinghoe Aston in the night-time, charged by Daniel Blacknell for nightwalking in a disorderly manner. (Sess.R.69/18)

John Pond of East Burnham, carpenter, to keep peace towards Mathew Dodd of the same;  surety John Winley of the same, labourer.  (Sess.R.69/19)

William Johnson and Benjamin Borrett, of Eaton, labourers, to keep peace towards Thomas Miland and Elizabeth his wife;  sureties Thomas Hopkins of Eaton and Thomas Johnson of Langley Marish, yeoman.  (Sess.R.69/20)

Francis Hillier alias Ellis of Amersham, waggoner, for assaulting John Wade;  sureties Joshua Wade of Amersham, a dealer in corn and Thomas Hobbs of the same, harnessmaker.  (Sess.R.69/21)

- 49 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Midsummer Session, 16th July, 1719 [5 George I]

Joseph Chasely for an assault upon John Rane;  sureties Joshua Chasely of Little Missenden and William Pearce of the same, labourers.  (Sess.R.69/22)

Henry Worster junior, of Hampstead, co. Middlesex, to answer for an assault upon Thomas Wells of Aston Clynton, yeoman;  surety Henry Worster senior, of Aston Clynton. (Sess.R.69/23 and 24)

John Law of Great Marlow victualler, to keep the peace towards Benjamin Fish, of the same, tinman;  sureties William Carter, yeoman and Peter Rivers, cordwainer, both of the same.  (Sess.R.69/26)

Benjamin Fish, of Great Marlow, tinman, to keep the peace towards Elizabeth Spurling of the same, widow; sureties Henry Laurance, victualler, and Richard Williams, gardener, both of the same.  (Sess.R.69/27)

The same Benjamin Fish to keep peace towards Katharine, wife of John Law of Great Marlow, victualler;  sureties Richard Hall and Silvester Carter junior, both of the same, innholders.  (Sess.R.69/28)

Henry Whetstone, constable of Iver, for a contempt in refusing to execute a warrant issued by Sir Roger Hill; sureties William Miller, gentleman, Charles King, victualler, and Henry Whetstone, wheelwright, all of Iver.  (Sess.R.69/ 29)

A letter to Hatton Tash from John Binfield, witnessed by Michael Shabrey and George Binfield, uncle of John Binfield that Henry Whetstone and George Binfield had satisfied Justice Sir Roger Hill concerning the warrant. (Sess.R.69/72)

Fines and issues.

The fines of persons on pp.96-97.

p.98. Recognizances discharged.

John Pawlin of Suthorupp, Francis Horton, Edward Foster and Thomas Barton of Wendover, Thomas Cherry of Studley, Benjamin Heart of Waterstratford, Daniel Beaumont, John Ely and Samuel Ely of Eaton, Henry Roberts of Frithesdon, John Pond and John Wirley of East Burnham, William Short, John Short junior, William Newnes, Henry Newnes senior, William Stonhill, Richard Wells and William Stokes, all of Ivinghoe Aston in the parish of Ivinghoe, Richard Dale and William Bradbury of Sincleborough, William Groome of Nash, William Miles, William Eggleton, John Beck and Thomas Rice of Waddesdon, Thomas Beck of Stratford Le Bow, Benjamin Fish, Thomas East, Richard Hall, James Heather, Silvester Carter, Henry Lawrence, William Carter, Richard Williams, Peter Rivers and John Law of Great Marlow, Henry Worster junior, of Hampstead, co.  Middlesex, Henry Worster senior, of Aston Clynton, William Ravening and William East of Bishopstone, Joseph Chearsley and William Pearce of Little Missenden, Francis Hillier alias Ellis, Joshua Wade and Thomas Hobbs of Amersham, Thomas Johnson of Langley Marish, Thomas Hopkins, William Johnson and Benjamin Berrett of Eaton and William Miller, Charles King and Henry Whetstone of Iver.

Bridewell Calendars.

Newport Pagnell Elizabeth Harris, William Travele, Mary Irons, Mary Lack, George Day and Ellis Evans, all discharged.  (Sess.R.69/75 and 76)

- 50 -

Midsummer Session, 16th July, 1719 [5 George I]

Chepping Wiccombe Sarah Salter, a loose, idle and disorderly person, takes no care to get an honest livelihood and one that is given to pilfering;  10 days hard labour, now discharged. Francis Moore, a servant to Mr. John Wade of Amersham, for assaulting and beating his master;  14 days hard labour, now discharged. Luke Mitchell of Beconsfeild, an idle disorderly person who will not employ himself or be employed in any honest way to get a livelihood to maintain his wife and family and a common trespasser in poaching and robbing of fishponds, particularly of Edmund Waller of Beconsfeild, esquire; 14 days hard labour.

(Sess.R.69/74)

Traverse Roll.  (Sess.R.68/122)

Writs.

Jury writ.  (Sess.R.69/55)

Writ of capias, see Appendix, No.  II.  (Sess.R.69/56) Writ of venire facias, see Appendix, No.II.

(Sess.R.69/57)

- 51 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION

AT BUCKINGHAM

8th October, 1719 [6 George I]

Jurors for the body of the county.

p.99.  John Adams senior, and Mathew Adams of Thornborough, Thomas Adams of Waddesdon, Joseph Brasbridge of Aylesbury, William Brightman of Wotton Underwood, George Carey and John Coles of Olney, William Coles of Stewkley, Edmund Dorrell of Waddesdon, Joseph King of Beachampton, Thomas Lovett of Chesham, Henry Markham of Tingewick, Henry Mitchell of Drayton Parslow, Bartholomew Paxton and George Southam of Barton, Robert Tarbox of Thornborough, Thomas Tarbox of Soulbury, Edward Thompson of Long Crendon, Thomas Turpin of Halton, William Webb of Bierton and Thomas Winter of Long Crendon.

The following were not sworn: Edward Boddy of Aylesbury, Thomas Clark of Adstock, William Hartley of Newport Pagnell, John Kilpin of Bow Brickhill, William Wells of Drayton Parslow and James Woods of Hardwick. (Sess.R.69/44 and 70/24)

Jurors for the case against John Freeman and Mary, his wife.

William Baldwin, John Bunce, William Cox, John Druce, Joseph Finnimore, Arthur Gurney, John Holt, John Norton, John Richards, John Robinson, Samuel Robinson and Alexander Townsend.  (Sess.R.70/20)

Sacrament certificates.

Produced by Mathew Hawes, rector of Sympson;  certified by Christopher Newell, minister and John Grove, church- warden of Beaconsfield and witnessed by Henry Frensham of Beaconsfield, clerk, and Edward Hawes of Princes Risborough, gentleman.  (Sess.R.70/28)

Hugh Shrimpton esquire, Mayor of the Burrough of Chepping Wiccombe;  certified by Samuel Guise, minister, Edward Bodder and-Joseph Francis, churchwardens and witnessed by Ferdinand Shrimpton, gentleman, and Edward Marshall, innholder, all of Chepping Wiccombe.  (Sess.R. 70/27)

Edward Sone, excise officer of Buckingham;  certified by Oliver Pashler, minister, and Thomas Aris, church- warden, of Great Horwood and witnessed by John Markham of Winslowe, gentleman, and Mathew Verney of Great Horwood, weaver.  (Sess.R.70/25)

The statutory oaths were also taken by Thomas Robins and John Salter.

p.100. Meeting house.

The dwelling house of John Pownall, clerk, on the north side of the High Street in the borough of Chepping Wiccombe was registered according to the act.

Indictments.

Thomas Lea of Akely for using the trade of grocer, not having served seven years.

- 52 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 8th October, 1719 [6 George I]

William Thorne of Preston Bissett for the like.

Giles Deane of Dagnall, victualler, for refusing to lodge vagrants that came by a pass being, required to do so by the constable.

John Ashby of Edlesborough, yeoman, for dividing a cottage into two and taking in inmates.

Thomas Church, petty constable of Edlesborough, for neglect of office in refusing to present several persons in the said parish for taking in inmates.

William Cooke of Horton for not paying his quarteridge money.

Mary, wife of Thomas Sheene of Lamport in the parish of Stow, wheelwright, for an assault upon Richard Smith, the constable of Stow.

John Denton and John Masters of Loughton for breaking into the common pound there.

John Mann of Great Marlow for an assault upon Thomas Weedon, tithingman there.

Frances Carter widow, Anne Mawby widow, Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters, all of Mursley and Ambrose Smith of Great Marlow, for recusancy.

Thomas Hall of Newport Pagnell, labourer, for not obeying a justice's warrant.

Henry George of Padbury for using the trade of a grocer, not having served seven years.

Francis Cawdrey of Penn, for selling ale without licence.

Thomas Perrett of Beachampton for felony and grand larceny.

Presentments of the constables.

John King, constable of the hamlet of Bellingdon and John Septrapp, constable of the hamlet of Bottley, both in the parish of Chesham, for neglecting to warn persons to watch at Chesham town according to ancient custom.  (Sess.R.70/57)

The constables of Mentmore for not bringing in their presentments and quarteridge money.  (Sess.R.70/62)

The four persons indicted above for recusancy. (Sess.R.70/54 and 60)

Robert Beale of Waterside, for selling ale without a licence and keeping a disorderly alehouse.  (Sess.R. 70/57)

Thomas Mason and John Porter of Waterside for selling ale without a licence.  (Sess.R.70/57)

Sarah Jeffery, widow, of Tingewick, for continuing a newly erected cottage there.  (Sess.R.70/52)

p.101.  James Woollams of Tingewick, for a nuisance in the highway by setting posts, pales and rails in Gorrel Lane in Tingewick.  (Sess.R.70/52)

John Robinson, Widow Tooms, Thomas Mills, Jonas Mills, John Timbs, Jonas Smith, James Chater, George Richardson, Michael Finnimore, all of Newport Pagnell, for not repairing their highways, and Gresham Hackwell, Bartholomew Course and Robert Chrichton, all surveyors of the same, for not repairing the street from the bridge to James Chater's.  (Sess.R.70/5)

The constables of Ashendon, Aylesbury, Buckingham Burnham, Cottesloe, Desborough, Newport and Stoke have nothing to report.  (Sess.R.70/14, 47-51, 53, 55, 56, 58, 59 and 61)

- 53 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 8th October, 1719 [6 George I]

Petty constables sworn.

Bradwell Abbey Thomas Philpott vice John Kent.  (Sess.R.0/2)

Chalfont St.Giles John Wootton and John Kibble vice John

Nash and William Boddington.  William Sayward and Thomas Pewsy junior, were not sworn.  Witnesses: Robert Hill senior, John Grimsdale, Charles Piercy, Henry Boddy, Richard Lovett, Robert Hill junior, John Buckmaster, John Nash and William Boddington.  (Sess.R.70/7)

Chalfont St.Peter  Richard Piner vice Timothy Hunt.  George

Monk was not sworn.  (Sess.R.70/9)

Chilton Thomas Norcott [Clark] vice Jeremy

Ladyman (Sess.R.70/10)

Wendover Nicholas Jewson vice John Hill, deceased

(Sess.R.70/8,12 and 13) Weston Turvile  Jeffery Syston [Syestow] and Henry Brown

vice John Baker senior and William Jones. John Baker, junior, was not sworn. (Sess.R.70/11)

Woughton Richard Woodcock vice Bartholomew

Brincklow.  (Sess.R.70/4)

Orders.

Thomas Read, Robert Brittaine and John Rose, the bridewell keepers, were paid their quarterly salaries.

Mary Pratt, William Holton, Joseph Miller and Jonathan Stocking, the County bakers, were paid their bills of £2.6s.7d., £2.5s.3d., £2.5s.7d. and £2.5s.2d. respectively.

p.102.  Richard Martin and Edward Hatton, petty constables of Little Brickhill and William Keene and James Bevyn, petty constables of Stonny Stratford, west side, were paid their quarter’s salary for the relief and passing of vagrants.

Thomas Williams, apothecary, was paid £10.8s.2½d. for medicines supplied to the County gaol.

p.l03.  William Benson, gentleman, was paid £10.2s.6d., six months’ rent for his house in Aylesbury used as the County gaol.

Mr. Francis Ligo, undersheriff, was paid £25.2s.6d. for his services and expenses.

The same Mr. Francis Ligo was paid a further £2.4s.6d. for “exhibition money” paid by him to Mr. Joseph Mason, clerk and receiver, to the Lord Chief Justice Pratt.

Francis Woodcock, keeper of the County gaol was paid his quarterly allowance for meat for the poor prisoners.

The same Francis Woodcock was paid a further £8.17s.l0d. for expenses incurred in conveying prisoners to the Assizes at Buckingham in July 1718 and July 1719 as the prisoners, being notorious, the said Francis Woodcock had to have a more than ordinary guard and had spent £7.18s.0d.  Also, a prisoner committed to the gaol had been taken ill and died and he, the said Francis Woodcock, had spent 17s.4d. in burying him.

p.104.  Thomas Cripps, a chief constable of the three hundreds of Ashendon was paid 13s.0d. for the relief and passing of vagrants.

William Plomer of Stone, a chief constable of the three hundreds of Aylesbury was paid 10s.6d. for the like service.

- 54 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 8th October, 1719 [6 George I]

John Underwood a chief constable of the three hundreds of Cottesloe was paid £1.13s.l0d. for the like.

Robert Johnston and Nicholas Lucas, chief constables of the three hundreds of Newport were paid £1.1s.10d. and 13s.6d. respectively.

Joseph Hearne, a chief constable of the hundred of Burnham, was paid 17s.8d.

Robert Mitchell and Daniel Browne, chief constables of the hundred of Desborough were paid 8s.0d. and lls.8d. respectively.

Thomas Robbins and John Slater, chief constables of the hundred of Stoke were paid £1.4s.0d. and 13s.6d. respectively.

p.105.  The surveyors of Padbury were authorised to raise a 6d. rate for the repair of the highways there.

Robert Brittaine, appointed as keeper of the bridewell at Newport Pagnell at the last sessions is now stated to be unfit and unqualified to hold such an office, it being a position of trust under the Government.  He had neglected and even refused to receive the sacrament and to bring a certificate thereof as required by law to the present court.  It was ordered that the said Robert Brittaine be discharged from holding the office.

A letter from William Worsley, late deputy master of the bridewell at Newport Pagnell petitioning to be

heard and returned to the said office, stated that he was sick and unable to help himself at the last sessions when he was discharged and that he is above 66 years of age and incapable of providing for himself.  (Sess.R.70/42)

p.106.  The removal order of Elizabeth, wife of John King from Stonny Stratford, east side, to Banbury, co. Oxon, was confirmed, the said John King having served his apprenticeship in Banbury.  (Sess.R.69/67)

The removal order of William Saule, Anne, his wife and Thomas their son, aged 20 weeks from the borough of Buckingham to Newton Longville was confirmed.  (Sess.R.68/113)

The removal order of the male bastard child of Mary Greaves alias Graham, spinster, from the borough of Buckingham to Atherstone, co. Warwick, was confirmed. (Sess.R.70/38)

p.107.  The removal order of Robert Horwood and Elizabeth his wife from Hulcott to Puttenham, co. Hertford, was confirmed.  The said Robert Horwood was born at Astrop in the parish of Puttenham, co. Hertford, and had been in service at various places for 13 years.  About 1714 he was hired to Mr. Nathaniel Stonnell of Puttenham, yeoman, and lived in service for one whole year.  Afterwards he served John Lillington of Puttenham for part of the next year and then lived with his father in the parish of Puttenham for about a year and then was hired by William Bishop of Hulcott, yeoman, for one year but did not go into his service at once, he falling lame and on going into his service was abated five shillings for absence.  (Sess.R.69/68 and 70/40)

The removal order of Edmund Lane and his wife, from Fenny Stratford to Sharnbrooke, co. Bedford, was confirmed [see p.91].

p.108.  On the appeal of the inhabitants of Bow Brickhill, the removal order of Elizabeth Crouch from Wavendon to Great Brickhill was quashed.  The said Elizabeth Crouch had been bound as apprentice to William Perkins of Bow Brickhill and served him for seven years.  (Sess.R.69/65,66)

- 55 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 8th October, 1719 [6 George I]

On the appeal of the inhabitants of Flaunden, co. Hertford the removal order of Nathaniel Grover and his wife from Cheynes to Flaunden was quashed.  (Sess.R.70/39)

The appeal of the inhabitants of Ratcliffe with Chalkmore against the removal order of Elizabeth Taylor was further respited [see p.91].  (Sess.R.69/64)

Thomas Deely of Buckingham, being recommended by several justices of the peace as a fit and qualified person, appointed Governor of the new bridewell at Buckingham at the usual salary of £30 per annum.

p.109.  The complaint of Susannah Denny of Castlethorpe, widow, that Richard Perrott of the same, yeoman, bound over by recognizance to appear at this sessions for not paying 19 shillings due as wages to her son, Henry Denny who lived with him as his servant, referred to the justices within the three hundreds of Newport.  On examination, the said Susannah Donny and Henry Denny stated that he was hired for three years last Candlemas and had served him until November 1st but had never received more than 6 shillings for his service.  ( Sess.R.69/45,49,50)

Elizabeth Seabrooke, committed to gaol by William Duncombe, J.P., for refusing to discover the putative father of her female bastard child, to remain there.

Henry Jorden of Bierten, yeoman, bound over by recognizances to answer for bastardy with Mary Stonehill, widow, being present in court and his sureties John Muscow of Hulcot, yeoman, and William Lee senior, of Aylesbury, carpenter refusing to continue as such, he was committed to the County gaol.  ( Sess.R.69/51 and 70/46)

The indictment against the officers of Stewkley for not repairing the Town Well, was discharged [see p.52].

Indictments traversed, tried and confessed.

Thomas Hall;  fined £1.0s.0d.  [see p.100].

John Ashby;  fined 10s.0d.  [see p.100].

Ellis Morris;  fined ls.0d.  [see p.86].

John Freeman and Mary, his wife, acquitted [see p.97].

p.110. Recognizances respited and entered into.

Richard Parlow, Samuel Parker and William Tilcock [see p.97].

William Beverington of Great Marlow, cordwainer, to keep the peace towards Richard Hall of the same, innkeeper. Sureties Charles Morray, baker, and John Oxlade, barber, both of the same.  ( Sess.R.70/15)

John Frittwell of Pitchcott, labourer, for bastardy with Hannah Fuller, of Oveing, widow of Edward Fuller. Sureties Robert Barnaby of Walton in the parish of Aylesbury and William Frittwell of Oveing, yeomen, (Sess. R.69/47 and 70/41)

Francis East of Great Marlow, surety for Margaret, wife of William Norman of Farnham Royall to appear at the next assizes to prefer a bill against Thomas Dorrell of Farnham.

Thomas Dorrell of Farnham Royal, labourer, to answer Margaret, wife of William Norman of the same, carpenter, for stealing ten black worsted stockings. (Sess.R.70/19)

Stephen Collins of Beachampton, junior, gentleman, and William Tomlin of Drayton Parslow, carrier, to appear at the next assizes and give evidence against Thomas Parratt [Perrot ] for feleniously taking and stealing certain poultry, the goods of Stephen Collins. (Sess.R.70/17,18)

- 56 -

Michaelmas Session, 8th October, 1719 [6 George I]

Thomas Winter and William Winter of Hugendon alias Hitchingdon, husbandmen, to answer charges of Fabian Denchfeild of the same, husbandman;  sureties Edward Goms of Hugendon and Isaac Allen of Great Missenden, yeomen. ( Sess.R.70/21)

Thomas Collier of Pightleston, farmer, to answer the charges of Joseph Goodman, his late servant, for refusing to pay the wages due to him as husbandman.  (Sess.R.70/22)

James Smith of Iver, gentleman, to answer charges of Hatton Tash of Iver and George, his son;  sureties Robert Carpenter of Iver esquire, and William Amblin of the same, victualler.  (Sess.R.70/23)

Thomas Hurndall of Ascott in the parish of Wing, yeoman, to answer Hugh Nutkins of Wing, labourer, and William Nutkins his son, for not paying 10 shillings due to William Nutkins for Wages;  surety Thomas Watson of Wing, victualler.  (Sess.R.70/31)

Richard Lane, petty constable of Hanslopp, to answer Henry Andrewes esquire, J.P., for neglecting to execute a warrant granted against Arthur Mainard;  surety Thomas Foster of Newport Pagnell, pharmacist.  (Sess.R.69/48)

Francis Clemments of Ailesbury, ironmonger, for selling two sacks stolen from Richard Camber of Moulsey in Surrey to James Graveney of Missenden.  (Sess.R.69/52)

Thomas Gibbs, of Cuddington, miller, for obstructing the execution of a warrant of removal.  (Sess.R.69/53)

Thomas Hall of Newport Pagnell for refusing and neglecting to execute a warrant for taking William White to answer the charge of Abigail Mason;  sureties Richard Parrett and John Cripps, both of the same. (Sess.R.69/54)

Richard Edgerley of the Lee, labourer, for bastardy with Elizabeth Barnsley alias Turner, of North Marston,  spinster;  surety Fleetwood Dormer of the Lee, esquire. (Sess.R.69/46)

Thomas Herbert of Castle Thrupp, to answer for assaulting and beating Shuckborough Sill;  sureties Richard Parrot and John Panitor, yeoman, both of the same.  ( Sess.R.70/16)

Fines and Issues.

The fines of the three persons on p.109.

Recognizances discharged.

Ellis Morris of Chelsea, William Collier, Francis Clements, John Freeman and William Lee of Aylesbury, James Tackett of Waddesdon, Francis East of Great Marlow, Nathaniel Maunder of Thame, co. Oxon, James Smith, Robert Carpenter and William Amblin of Ivor, Thomas Collier of Pightleston, Edward Goms of Hugendon, Isaac Allen of Great Missenden, Thomas Hall, Richard Perrott and John Cripps of Newport Pagnell, Stephen Collins of Beachampton, William Tomalyn of Drayton Parslow, William Norman of Farnham Royall, Richard Edgerley and Fleetwood Dormer of the Lee, Thomas Gibbs of Cuddington, Henry Jorden of Bierten, John Muscow of Hulcott, John Frittwell of Pitchcott, Robert Barnaby of Walton, William Frittwell of Oveing, Richard Lane of Hanslopp, Thomas Foster of Newport Pagnell, Thomas Herbert, Richard Perrott and John Paniter of Castlethorpe.

pp.111-112.  [blank]

- 57 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 8th October, 1719 [6 George I]

Bridewell calendars.

Aylesbury  Thomas Cripps and Joseph Cox, discharged.

(Sess.R.70/43)

Newport Pagnell  Robert Fuller and Selester “his pretended wife”, William Ebbs, Thomas Cooper, Edward Vials, Richard Hilliard and Joseph Clark, all discharged.  (Sess.R.70/44)

Chepping  Archibald Turner of the parish of Beawrathe,

Wiccombe  co. Cumberland, petty chapman, for refusing to show his licence thereby incurring the forfeiture of £5 and not having paid the £5, put to hard labour and now discharged.

Elizabeth Hammond of Great Marlow, spinster, lately delivered of a male bastard child in the said parish;  hard labour for one year.

John Jones and Mary Jones, loose, idle, disorderly persons, refusing to give account of their last settlement;  hard labour and now discharged.

Thomas Green a loose, idle, disorderly person, for cutting and stealing wood of Edward Sparcks, esquire;  10 days hard labour and now discharged.  (Sess.R.70/45)

Writs.

Jury writ.  ( Sess. R.70/32)

Writ of capias, see Appendix, No.II.  (Sess.R.70/33)

Writ of venire facias, see Appendix, No.II.  (Sess.R.

70/34)

- 58 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

14th January, 1719-20 [6 George I]

Jurors for the body of the county

p.113.  Robert Bawdrick of Aston Abbotts, Henry Bayley of Aylesbury, Thomas Blake of Winslow, John Clark of Steeple Claydon, Robert Cozens of Long Crendon, John Cranwell of Farnham, Richard Fountaine of stoke Hamond,

John Goodman of Simpson, John Goodspeed of Wingrave, William Hartley of Newport Pagnell, John Hedges of Aston Abbotts, John Hester of Long Crendon, Thomas Markham of Tingewick, John Mitchell of Cippenham, John Newman of Chalfont St. Peter, Francis Paine of Stoke Hamond, John Randolph of Long Crendon, John Russell of Chalfont St. Peter, John Seare of Wingrave, Thomas Sheen of Aylesbury, Richard Titt of Ickford, Robert Watford of Aylesbury and John Whittmell of Tingewick.

The following were not sworn: James Crosby of Bletchley, James Doll of Aylesbury, William Eden of Winslow, William Elliott of the same, Thomas Greening of Long Crendon, William Gurdon of Leckhamstead, John Lane of Bletchley, Edmund Mason of Cippenham, Richard Newman of Marsh Gibbon, William Partridge of Aylesbury, John Sharpe of Bierton, Luke Stansmore of Farnham, Peter Stile of Cippenham, John Turney of Stoke Hamond and Mathew Webb of Aylesbury.  (Sess.R.70/36 and 37)

Jurors for the case against John and William Crisp.

Robert Barnaby, Ladyman Bradshaw, Joseph Brasbridge, Richard Clark, John Cripps, William Edmonds, Christopher Forster, John Hunt, Richard Olliffe, William Parkins, Thomas Ray, Joseph Rose.  (Sess.R.70/32)

Sacrament certificates.

Produced by William Bodinson of Great Missenden, excise officer;  certified by John North, minister and Joseph Bedder, churchwarden, both of Great Missenden and witnessed by Richard Tompson, blacksmith and Daniel Flaxman, schoolmaster, both of the same.  (Sess.R.71/27)

Thomas Deeley of Buckingham, keeper of the bridewell there;  certified by Oliver Pashler, minister, and Thomas Aris, churchwarden, both of Buckingham, and witnessed by Thomas Scott of Gawcott in the parish of Buckingham, sheriff’s bailiff, and Edward Wilkins of the borough of Buckingham, cordwainer.  (Sess.R.71/28)

Ralph Rice took the statutory oath.

p.114. Conviction of swearer.

Sarah Tiler of Denham, widow, for 3 oaths.  (Sess.R. 71/14)

Indictments.

Elizabeth Bennett of Cuddington, spinster, being “a depraved and treacherous person towards the person

- 59 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Epiphany Session, 14th January, 1719-20 [6 George I]

of the King” said in the presence of liege subjects of his Majesty “I wish I was the King’s taster” and Margaret Fitch said to the said Elizabeth Bennett “may happs you would poyson him” and she replied “By my troth so I would” whereat the said Margaret said “Then you would be hanged” and Elizabeth replied “I do not care if I was”.  (Traverse Roll, Sess.R.61/125)

Mary, wife of John Steevens of Haulton for an assault upon Deborah Turpin.

Deborah Turpin, wife of Thomas Turpin of Haulton, for an assault upon Mary Steevens above.

John Bence, constable of Mursley, dairyman, for conveying Hugh Humphrys, a sick vagrant, from Mursley to Little Horwood without a warrant or pass.  A note signed by Anthony Scott, overseer of Little Horwood, stated that the said Hugh Humphrys died 3 or 4 days afterwards on his journey to Abertos, co. Montgomery in Wales, his place of legal settlement.  (Sess.R.72/63 and 71/13)

Ann Mawby, Frances Carter, Dorothy Walters, widows, all of Mursley and Ambrose Smith of Great Marlow for recusancy. (Sess.R.72/61)

John Crisp and William Crisp of Newport Pagnell,  labourers, for felony and petty larceny.  The information given by James Arpin of Newport Pagnell stated that between 4 and 5 o’clock in the morning he saw John and William Crisp with a large bag in which were several fowls, cocks and hens, twenty or more fowls altogether, which he saw them pull out of the bag between Half Mile Hedge and Neal’s bush on the road from Newport Pagnell to Broughton.  They stayed there half-an-hour until Daniel Goodwin came with John Norman’s waggon and he heard them offer to sell them to Daniel Goodwin but he refused.  John Crisp said that he and his brother over- took the waggon and offered to sell Daniel Goodwin one cock and one hen but he refused to buy but said ho might speak to his master who was coming after him.  (Sess.R.71/41 and 42)

The same John and William Crisp for rescuing themselves out of prison.

Sarah Jeffery, widow, of Tingewick, for continuing a newly erected cottage.

John Cock alias Cocks of Waddesdon, labourer, for felony and petty larceny.  Thomas Rice, of the same, yeoman, stated that having left some beans out of his barn at Waddesdon, he tracked ‘the footing’ of a person that had been in his barn, it being a frosty morning, and followed it to near the house of John Cock of Waddesdon and there found a parcel that ho suspected to be his beans.  He charged him and he confessed that he had stolen about three-quarters of a pock, value 7d.  (Sess.R.71/22 and 33)

Robert Beale of Waterside, in the parish of Chesham, for keeping a disorderly alehouse and for selling ale without a licence.

Thomas Mason and John Porter of Waterside, for selling ale without a licence.

William Nutkins of Wing for felony and petty larceny.

John Sparrow of Wooburne for continuing a newly erected cottage for four months.

Presentments of the constables.

The four persons above for recusancy.  (Sess.R.71/47 and 48)

Richard Leapidge of Sherrington for ditching a gap in the highway at Whingheard Slade in that parish, usually mended by the overseers of the highway, to the detrimont of Robert Adams and the rest of the neighbours.  (Sess.R.71/11 and 47 and 74/65)

- 60 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Epiphany Session, 14th January, 1719-20 [6 George I]

Petty constables sworn.

Bletchley  Stephen Daniell vice Ralph Coleman.  (Sess.R.

71/8)

Bledlow ridge  John Steevens vice William Stone.

William Stevens of Callon Downe and Jonah Rance were not sworn.  (Sess.R.71/9)

Moulsoe  Ambrose Cooper vice Gabriel King.  (Sess.R.

71/12)

p.115.

Fenny Stratford Richard Tatham vice John Gardner

Beachampton  James Durrant as chief constable vice John Thompson, deceased.  John Adam of Thornborough and Joseph Hilyard were not sworn.  (Sess.R.71/10)

Orders.

Thomas Read, Thomas Deeley and John Rose, the bridewell keepers, were paid their quarterly salaries.

William Holton, Joseph Miller, Jonathan Stockings and Mary Pratt, the County bakers were paid their respective bills of £2.16s.0d., £2.18s.11d., £.3.15s.1d. and £3.14s.11d.

Richard Martin and Edward Hatton, petty constables of Little Brickhill and William Keene and James Bevyn, petty constables of Stonny Stratford, west side, were paid their quarterly salaries for the relief and passing of vagrants.

p.116.  Mr. Thomas Williams, apothecary, was paid £11.11s.9d. for medicines supplied to the County gaol.

Francis Woodcock, keeper of the County gaol was paid his quarterly allowance for meat for the poor prisoners.

Thomas Cripps of Kingsey, one of the chief constables of the three hundreds of Ashendon, was paid £3.13s.6d. for the passing and relief of vagrants.

William Plomer, a chief constable of the three hundreds of Aylesbury, paid 17s.6d. for the like.

p.117.  John Underwood, a chief constable of the three hundreds of Cottesloe similarly paid £1 and a further 5s.10d. for a bill delivered at last Session.

Robert Johnston and Nicholas Lucas, chief constables of the three hundreds of Newport were paid £4.3s.6d. and £1.19s.6d. respectively, for the like.

John Parker, petty constable of Marsh Gibbon was paid 11s.6d.

Edward Johnson and Joseph Hearne, chief constables of the hundred of Burnham, paid 15s.6d. and £1.9s.0d. respectively.

George Shrimpton, petty constable of Wiccombe forrens, paid 7s.6d.

Daniell Browne and Robert Mitchell, chief constables of the hundred of Desborough were paid 6s.2d. and £1.1s.0d. respectively.

Thomas Robins and John Slater, chief constables of the hundred of Stoke were paid £1.6s.3d. and £1.0s.0d. respectively.

p.118.  The constables of Newport Pagnell received two payments of 16s.6d. each for expenses in providing waggons and horses for the carriage of soldiers’ baggage.

- 61 -

Epiphany Session, 14th January, 1719-20 [6 George I]

The removal order of Edward Post and Anne, his wife from Edlesborough to Egginton in the parish of Leighton Buzzard, co. Bedford, was confirmed.  (Sess.R.71/34)

p.119.  The removal order of James Jordan from Beirton to Cloathall, co. Hertford, confirmed.  (Sess.R.71/36)

The removal order of Thomas Yirby from Whitchurch to Soulbury, confirmed.  (Sess.R.71/46)

The removal order of George Pearcy alias Beaumont from Amersham to Becconsfeild, confirmed.  John Gardiner and John Bowell gave evidence that George Pearcy was born in Becconsfeild.  (Sess.R.71/38)

The removal order of Richard Clerk, his wife and two children from Bow Brickhill to Ridgmont, co. Bedford, confirmed, the said Richard Clerk having been a hired servant at Ridgmont, to John Batchelor.  (Sess.R.71/44)

p.120.  The removal order of Thomas Hearne and his wife from Great Kimble to Little Missenden, confirmed.  (Sess.R.71/43)

On the appeal of Eydon, co. Northampton, the removal order of Anne Horne, widow, and Mary, her daughter, aged 21 years, from Woolverton to Eydon, quashed.  The said Anne Horne had a certificate of legal settlement in Woolverton, dated 3rd April, 1702 and signed by William Perry, church- warden and William Harding, overseer and witnessed by John Perry and Thomas Leach.  Since then, Anne Horne had rented a tenement of the yearly value of £12 for 3 years in Eydon and paid public taxes for the same.  (Sess.R.71/50)

p.121.  The appeal of Ratliffe cum Chalkmore against the removal order of Elizabeth Taylor, again respited [see p.108].

The appeal of St. Peter's in Brackley, co. Northampton, against the removal order of John Jeffs, single man, from Thornborough to Brackley, respited to the next session. (Sess.R.71/45)

On the complaint of William Perkins of Westcott [see p. 105], the justices reported that they found the lands and tenements of the said William Perkins were let to him at £38 and that he was rated at £38.10s.0d. per annum.  The lands had been formerly let at £55 per annum.  The said William Perkins consented to allow the land to stand rated at £38.10s.0d. per annum.  (Sess.R.71/39)

p.122.  Upon complaint of the churchwardens and overseers of the poor of Sympson that William Newman of that parish was very poor and lame and having a wife and 3 small children, was unable to support them, it was ordered that his father, Thomas Newman of the same, yeoman, pay 1s.0d. per week to the overseers of the poor towards their relief.  The said Thomas Newman had considerable freehold estate in Sympson of the yearly value of £67 and possessed leasehold estate at Grafton, co. Northampton to the yearly value of £30 besides a great stock of cattle and corn upon his farm.

Thomas Talbot of Upton, bricklayer, had run away and left his four children a charge on the parish.  Three of the children had been put out as apprentices and had cost at least £30 and the fourth son was “dumb and silly” and incapable of any work and was wholly kept by the parish at the weekly charge of 3s.0d., besides his clothes.  The said Thomas Talbot had an estate in the parish of Eaton in the possession of Joseph Ely, his tenant of the yearly value of £8.  An order made by the justices that the rent of the estate he received by the overseers of the poor of Upton to provide for Thomas Talbot, the dumb son, was confirmed. (Sess.R.71/37)

- 62 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Epiphany Session, 14th January, 1719-20 [6 George I]

p.123.  The complaint of H— Hobcroft against the officers of Aylesbury, concerning a certain sum of money deposited by the said Hobcroft for a security to indemnify the parish of Aylesbury from a bastard child of which he is charged with being the putative father, was referred.

The clerk of the peace to inspect all bills for the passing and relief of vagrants.

The indictment of the inhabitants of Horsendon for not repairing the highway within the parish at a place called Turlong Bottome leading from Aston Sandford to the market town of Chepping Wiccombe, 40 perches long and 2 perches wide, was discharged on production of a justices’ certificate stating that it had been repaired. (Sess.R.71/29)

Elizabeth Seabrooke, spinster, who was committed to the County gaol for refusing the name of the putative father of her bastard child born in Cheddington, to be removed to the bridewell at Buckingham where she is to be kept at hard labour [see p.109].

Henry Jordaine to remain in gaol [see p.109].

John Robinson, committed to the County gaol by Hatton Tash esquire, J.P., for a breach of the peace, to be discharged.

All fines set upon jurors spared “in regard of a full appearance”.

p.124.  Elizabeth Cannon committed to the bridewell at Aylesbury by Francis Tyrringham esquire, J.P., to be discharged.

John Ward, committed to the bridewell at Aylesbury by Francis Ligo and Thomas Somner esquires, J.P.s to be discharged.

Thomas Ellis, in custody in the bridewell at Buckingham, to be discharged.

The indictment of Gressam Hackwell, Bartholomew Course and Robert Chrichton, surveyors of Newport Pagnell, discharged on production of a justices’ certificate that the highways had been repaired [see p.101].

The presentment against Thomas Theed, petty constable of Mentmore, for not paying his ‘quarteridge money’ discharged.

William Sexton, committed to the County gaol by Thomas Eyre esquire, J.P.  charged with having stolen goods in his possession, to stay in gaol until the next sessions.

The indictment against Mary, the wife of Thomas Sheene of Lamport in the parish of Stow, for an assault upon Richard Smith, constable of Stow, respited.

The indictment against William Cooke, headborough of Horton, for not paying his quarteridge money respited.

Writs of certiorari to remove all indictments against Thomas Lea of Akely, labourer, William Thorne of Preston Bissett, labourer, and Henry George of Padbury, labourer, were read and allowed [see p.100].

p.125.  Indictments tried traversed and confessed.

Giles Deane;  fined 1s.0d. [see p.100].

Thomas Church;  fined 3s.4d. [see p.100].

John Denton and John Masters;  each fined 3s.4d. [see p.100].

Thomas Theed, gentleman, and John Heddy, labourer, petty constable of Mentmore for not making their presentments;  each fined 3s.4d.

- 63 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Epiphany Session, 14th January, 1719-20 [6 George I]

The same John Heddy for not paying his ‘quarteridge money’;  fined 3s.4d.

Richard Baker;  fined 13s.4d. [see p.86].

Elizabeth Bennett;  traversed [see p.114].

Mary, wife of John Steevens;  traversed [see p.114]; sureties John Stevens and William Monday, both of Haulton.

Deborah, wife of Thomas Turpin;  traversed [see p.114]; surety Thomas Turpin.

John Crisp and William Crisp for petty larceny;  not guilty and discharged [see p.114].

p.126.  The same John Crisp and William Crisp for rescuing themselves out of prison;  to be Whipped [see p.114].

John Cock alias Cocks;  to be whipped [see p.114].

Recognizances respited and entered into.

Richard Parlow, Samuel Parker, William Tilcock, Richard Perrott, John Fritwell and Susannah Denny [see p.110].

John Ward of Wendover, to keep peace towards Anne, his wife.

James Bankes of Hanslopp and Anne his wife, to answer for endeavouring to persuade a witness to swear falsely; sureties John Seabrook and Richard Carter of the same. (Sess.R.70/30)

Joseph Norman of Winslow, labourer, for a breach of the peace in assaulting Ralph Cook of Winslow and his wife in their house;  sureties Thomas Blake, farmer of Winslow and Thomas Henley of Shipton in the parish of Winslow, farmer. (Sess.R.71/15)

Thomas Edding, petty constable of Winslow, carpenter, for assaulting Ralph Cook in his dwelling house at Winslow, contrary to the duty of his office;  sureties Thomas Blake of Winslow and Thomas Henley of Shipton in the parish of Winslow, farmer.  (Sess.R.71/16)

Abraham Day of Winslow for the same;  sureties as above.  (Sess.R.71/17)

Mathew Clark of Winslow, draper, for the same;  sureties as above.  (Sess.R.71/18)

Simon Hogston of Winslow, farmer, for the same; sureties as above.  (Sess.R.71/19)

Ralph Cook of Winslow, labourer, to appear and charge the five persons named above.  (Sess.R.71/20)

Edward Hibbert of Aston Clynton, to keep the peace towards Rebecca his wife;  sureties Richard Tedder of Aston Clynton and William Munday of Haulton.  (Sess.R.71/21)

James Banks of Hanslopp, yeoman, for feloniously stealing turkeys;  surety John Perry of the same, yeoman. (Sess.R.71/26)

Edward Thorne of Waddesdon, labourer, to answer Edmund Dorrel of the same, yeoman, for endeavouring, by means of evil reports, to make the said Edmund Dorrel’s servant, William Simmons, leave his master’s service and enter into his;  sureties Ralph Rice and John Montague, both of the same, yeomen.  (Sess.R.71/23)

James Arpin and Thomas Pearce of Newport Pagnell to give evidence against John Crisp, labourer, for stealing hens.  (Sess.R.71/25)

Richard Eggleton of Waddesdon, victualler, licensed to keep a common alehouse in his dwelling house at Waddesdon;  sureties George Vicars of Upper Winchingdon, blacksmith and Vincent Molder of Lower Winchingdon, servant.  (Sess.R.71/24)

Fines and Issues.

The fines of the persens on p.125.

- 64 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Epiphany Session, 14th January, 1719-20 [6 George I]

p.127.  Recognizences discharged.

William Boverington, Charles Morray and John Oxlade of Great Marlow, John Frittwell of Pitchcott, William Frittwell of Oveing, Edward Hebbert and Richard Tedder of Aston Clynton, Thomas Rice and Edward Thorne of Waddesdon, John Steevens and William Munday of Haulton, Joseph Norman, Thomas Blake, Robert Edding, Abraham Day, Mathew Clerk, Simon Hogston and Ralph Cooke of Winslow, Thomas Henley of Shipton, Thomas Hurnall of Ascott, Thomas Watson of Wing, James Arpin and Thomas Pearse of Newport Pagnell, James Banks, John Seabrooke, Richard Carter and John Perry of Hanslopp.

p.128.  [blank]

Bridewell calendars.

Aylesbury Elizabeth Cannon and John Ward still in custody [see p.124].

Lydia Taylor and John Botley, discharged. (Sess.R.71/30)

Chepping Wycombe Elizabeth Hammond of Great Marlow, spinster, lately delivered of a male bastard child in the said parish, to be kept in custody for one year. Mary Piddington a loose, idle and disorderly person;  10days hard labour. Morris Williams and Jane, his wife, vagrants, loose, idle and disorderly persons.

Lidea Taylor, a traveller or vagrant, charged by the parish officers for threatening to break the windows of Aston Clynton church and attempting to break the windows of Silvester Dancer;  hard labour and then discharged. (Sess.R.71/35)

Prisoners, in the County gaol.

Elizabeth Seabrook, delivered of a bastard child and refusing to name the father [see p.123].

John Robinson for refusing to find surety for his good behaviour towards his wife.

John and William Crisp, charged with stealing cocks and hens and for breaking out of the bridewell at Newport Pagnell.

Samuel Cook, charged with bastardy with Mary Murcot of Hanslop.

John Cocks, charged with stealing beans from Thomas Rice of Waddesdon.

William Sexton, for having stolen goods in his possession and giving no good account of how he came by them.  (Sess.R.71/40)

Examinations.

Elizabeth Whitaker, vagrant, 24 years old, lately the wife of James Whitaker an “out pensioner of Chelsea College” who died doing duty at Tilbury Port last August, said that she herself was born in the parish of St. Gyles, co. Middlesex and her child Margaret Whitaker, aged 4 years, was born at Tame, co.Oxon in her vagrancy and that her other child Elizabeth, aged 2 years was 

- 65 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Epiphany Session, 14th January, 1719-20 [6 George I]

born at Brentford, co.Middlesex, where her husband used to work sometimes at the trade of brickmaking.  She was brought before the justices by the constable of Great Missenden.  (Sess.R.71/31)

Mary Greenwood, a vagrant, 29 years old, stated that she is the wife of John Greenwood who was born and apprenticed at Birmingham alias Bromingham, co.Warwick, his place of legal settlement.  (Sess.R.71/32)

Writs.

Jury writ.  (Sess.R.71/52)

Writ of capias, see Appendix, No.II.  (Sess. R.71/55)

Writ of venire facias, see Appendix, No.II (Sess.R. 63/14, 15 and 71/56)

 

 

EASTER SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

28th April, 1720 [6 George I]

p.129. Jurors for the body of the county

Robert Adams of Wing, Richard Baker of Brill, Henry Chowne of Great Marlow, Joshua Deane of the same, Ambrose Durrant of Tingewyek, Thomas Edwards of Drayton Beauchamp, Thomas Hale of Emmerton, Thomas Ingram of Whitchurch, John Keene of Wingrave, Edward Kent of Emmerton, Thomas Lake of Aston Clinton, Samuel Major of Preston Bissett, Thomas Monck of Drayton Beauchamp, William Oliver of Chearsley, William Peele of Wing, Thomas Rutland of Granborough, William Simpson of Cublington, Joseph Smith of Stoke Mandevile, William Stevens junior, of Granborough, George Stone of Whitchurch and William Wells of Aston Clynton.

The following were not sworn:  Samuel Bernard of Olney, Thomas Dudley of Preston Bissett, John Grace of Cublington, Samuel Gurney of Hulcott, Robert Lane of Hambleden, Thomas Langley of Great Marlow, Aaron Medwin of Little Marlow, William Miles of Little Marlow, Francis Mortimer of Wingrave, William Morton of Little Marlow, William Norcott of Hambledon, William Rose of Brill, John Smith of Newport Pagnell and Richard Stratfold of Burcott.  (Sess.R.71/53, 54 and 63)

Sacrament certificates

Produced by Nehemiah Grover of Chepping Wiccombe, cordwainer;  certified by the Rev. Samuel Guise, minister and Edward Bedder and Joseph Francis, church- wardens and witnessed by John Rose, locksmith, and Thomas Wheeler, all of the same.  (Sess.R.71/58)

- 66 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Easter Session, 28th April, 1720 [6 George I]

Thomas Wheeler of the borough of Chepping Wiccombe, maltster;  certified as above and witnessed by John Rose, locksmith, and Nehemiah Grover of the same.  (Sess.R.71/57)

Robert Hunt of Buckingham, excise officer; certified by Oliver Pashler, minister, and John Aris, churchwarden, both of the same, and witnessed by Thomas Scott of Gawcott in the parish of Buckingham, sheriff's officer, and Thomas Deeley, master of the bridewell at Buckingham.  (Sess.R.71/59)

The Rev. Samuel Chapman, rector of Radnage; certified by St.John Davies, minister of Saunderton parish church, John Westfield and Thomas Lacey, church- wardens, and witnessed by Joseph Stevens of Saunderton and John Stratton of Princes Risborough.  (Sess.R.71/60)

Robert Talbot, excise officer;  certified by William Newboult, minister of Wingrave, John Grace junior, and John Keene, churchwardens and witnessed by John Grace of the same, and Daniel Fisher of Haddenham.  (Sess.R.71/62)

Soawon (Seanon) Konrick of Stone, clerk;  certified by Seanan Konrick, minister of Stone, and Joseph Jonnings, churchwarden, and witnessed by Joseph Jenings and Joseph Onyoat of the same.  (Sess.R.71/61)

Meeting houses.

The dwelling house of John Herbert, situated in Ascutt in the parish of Monks Risborough was registered in accordance with the Act.

The dwelling house of John Barnes in Ivinghoe Aston in the parish of Ivinghoe was registered for the religious worship of Quakers.

p.130. Indictments.

Edward West, Miles Green, Thomas Dickerstaffe, John Tylor and Nicholas Milward, all of Brill, for being common nightwalkers and committing riots in the night. (Sess.R.72/67)

Joseph Fisher of Hedsor and Thomas Townesend of Hitcham, labourers, for an assault upon Anthony Turney esquire.  (Sess.R.72/64)

Thomas Winter of Hugendon, labourer, for an assault upon Ananias Barnaby.  (Sess.R.72/66)

John Bence of Mursley, for conveying a sick vagrant from Mursley without a warrant [see p.114].

Anne Mawby, Frances Carter and Dorothy Walters, all widows of Mursley and Ambrose Smith of Great Marlow, for recusancy.  (Sess.R.72/69)

Richard Leapidge of Sherrington, for ditching a gap in the highway at Wingheard Slade in that parish [see p.114].

Presentments of the constables.

Thomas Aldridge of Aylesbury for selling ale without a licence.  (Sess.R.71/66)

Henry Clark senior of Bow Brickhill for erecting four cottages there contrary to the law.  (Sess.R.71/128)

James Piddington of Cuddington, for erecting a cottage there.

The same James Piddington for taking in an inmate with five children, and for harbouring and entertaining vagrants, one being big with child.  (Sess.R.71/65)

The four persons indicted above for recusancy. (Sess.R.71/68 and 69)

William Albery, John Richards, John Carter junior, 

- 67 -

Easter Session, 28th April, 1720 [6 George I]

Thomas Perry and John Seaton, all of Stonny Stratford, West side, for keeping disorderly houses and harbouring idle persons.  (Sess.R.71/64)

John Troman of Hedgerly, for keeping an inmate in his house.  (Sess.R.71/67)

Treasures, sworn.

For the King’s Bench John Grover of Chesham Boyes and Thomas

and Marshalsea Turney of Linslade vice Edmond Mason and Thomas Chappell.  William Lovett of Chesham Boyes, James Reddington of Langley Marish, Thomas Wells of Drayton Parslow and Richard Fountain of Stoke Hammond, were not sworn. (Sess.R.71/74 and 108)

For the maimed Henry Puttnam of Aston Clynton and

soldiers Thomas Aldridge of Winslow, woollen draper, vice Daniel Hill and John Seamons, Mr. John Woodard of Little Horwood, John Bradbury of Great Horwood, William Worceter of Buckland and Arthur Judge of Great Missenden were not sworn.  (Sess.R.71/75 and 122)

Chief constables sworn.

Ashendon John Reeve of Greatmore in the parish of Grendon Underwood and John Woodbridge of Chearsley vice Ralph Rice and Thomas Cripps. William Bowden of Ilmer, Thomas Winter of Wornall, William Croops of Oving and William Humphry of Lower Winchendon were not sworn. (Sess.R.71/112 and 124)

p.131.

Aylesbury Thomas Greenwood of Haddenham and William

Simons of Hulcott vice William Plomer and Henry Whitchurch.  Edward Munday, Daniel Franklin and George Charge of Aylesbury were not sworn.  (Sess.R.71/109 and 126)

Buckingham John Bunce junior, of Padbury, and Bartholomew Paxton of Barton Hartshorne vice James Durrant and Thomas Dudley. John Atwood of Maids Morton junior, Thomas Salmon of Chackmore, William Clark of Steeple Claydon and Robert Simons of Charndon were not sworn.  (Sess.R.71/100 and 129)

Cottesloe Edmund Wells or Drayton Parslow and Edward Stanbridge of Northall in the parish of Edlesborough vice John Underwood of Ivinghoe and Robert Thorpe [Henry Richell of Bragnum].  William Fountaine of Slapton, Thomas Stanbridge and George Bucher of Great Horwood were not sworn. (Sess.R.71/101 and 102)

Newport Joseph Cook of Bow Brickhill and Robert Chritchton of Newport Pagnell vice Nicholas Lucas and Robert Johnston. John Gurney of Great Brickhill, Thomas Harris of Stonny Stratford, John Mathews junior, and Mr. William Hartley both of Newport Pagnell were not sworn.  (Sess.R. 71/73 and 113)

- 68 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Easter Session, 28th April, 1720 [6 George I]

Burnham Henry Cock of Becconsfield and Samuel Ware junior, of Chesham, grocer, vice Joseph Hearne and Edward Johnson.  Joseph West, Axtell Roberts, William Ball of Chalfont St. Peters and James Garratt of Chalfont St.Giles were not sworn.  (Sess. R. 71/106 and 110)

Desborough John Neighbour of West Wiccombe and Richard Lane of Poynetts in the parish of Hambledon, yeoman,vice Robert Mitchell and Daniel Browne.  Robert Davis of Wycombe forrens, papermaker, Thomas Widmer of Hugenden, gentleman, James Battin of Fingest, yeoman, and Thomas Ferrers of the Vinery in the parish of Fingest, gentleman, were not sworn. (Sess. R. 71/105 and 114)

Stoke Richard Butterfeild of Iver and Edward Bissley of Upton vice Thomas Robins and John Slater. Thomas Robbins, John Fastnidge, Thomas Drake, John Herbert of Datchett and Edward Bowry of Norton were not sworn.  (Sess. R. 71/107 and 123)

Petty constables sworn.

Abbotts Aston Henry Whitburne vice Thomas Gower.  Solomon Eddy was not sworn.  (Sess. R. 71/72)

Adstock Francis Rogers vice George Brickhill.  (Sess. R. 71/143)

Ashendon Adrian Eggleton vice David Stonell.  (Sess R. 71/131)

Ashley Green Thomas Geary vice John Grover.  John Harding was not sworn.  (Sess. R. 71/79)

Aston Sandford William Hews vice Samuel Lambert.  (Sess. R. 71/80)

Aylesbury Christopher Foster and John Ells, brickman, vice John Paton and Mathew Willgoss, Rowland Brasbridge and William Brooks were not sworn.  (Sess. R. 71/132)

Beachampton Daniel Sims vice James Durrant.  (Sess. R. 71/143)

Becconsfield Thomas Watson and John Blake vice John

Martin and Daniel Gregory.  James Engley and Richard Perry were not sworn.  (Sess. R. 71/116)

Beirton Thomas Topping vice William Webb.  Robert Stapp and Luke Norcott were not sworn. (Sess. R. 71/81)

Biddlesden Thomas Brickhill vice Thomas Greaves. (Sess. R. 71/143)

Bledlow Thomas Dossett vice John Sale.  Daniel Stevens was not sworn.  (Sess. R. 71/76)

Boorstall John Ladiman vice Thomas Thornton.  (Sess. R. 71/133)

Bow Brickhill William West vice Joseph Cook.  (Sess. R. 71/ 142)

Bradenham William Sayer vice Robert Burnham.  Francis Aillce were not sworn.  (Sess. R. 71/111)

Brandsfee Daniel Shrimpton vice John Fryer.  William Winter and Thomas Burnham were not sworn. (Sess. R. 71/115)

Burnham John Rumball and Thomas Bayly vice Robert Mason and Richard Bovingdon.  Joseph Hone, John Crouch and William Right were not sworn.  Witnesses: John Batting, John Vaughan, Thomas Wood, John Foster and H. Mattenky.  (Sess. R. 71/125)

- 69 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Easter Session, 28th April, 1720 [6 George I]

East Burnham Thomas Bailey vice William Philby.  James Howell was not sworn.  (Sess. R. 71/83)

Charndon Robert Hitchcock junior vice Adam Blacknell (Sess. R. 71/127)

Cheddington John Jenkings vice John Partridge.  Edward Newens junior was not sworn.  (Sess. R. 71/86)

Cheynes William Shepherd vice John Loady.  John Naylor and John Arnold were not sworn. Witnesses: William Burrough, rector, and Henry Blyeth.  (Sess. R. 71/82)

Chesham Town James Preston junior vice James Dickson. William Bennet senior was not sworn.  (Sess. R. 71/77)

Charteridge Nicholas Horwood vice John Birch.  Edward Gibbons was not sworn.  (Sess. R. 71/95)

Cippenham Thomas North vice John Mitchell, John Westcott was not sworn.  Witnesses: Peter Style, Edmund Mason, Robert Rose and Robert Pidther.  (Sess. R. 71/140)

North Crawley Benjamin Neale, Thomas Kello and Thomas Brandon vice Richard Hall, Edward Burge and Richard Vaux.  (Sess. R. 71/130)

Cuddington John Bates vice John Reeve. Thomas Miller and Brightwell Hollyman were not sworn. (Sess. R. 71/96)

Dorney  John Bond vice William Griffin.  William Turner was not sworn.  Witnesses: William Dod, vicar, Richard Soding, John Weston, William Arding and Richard Webb.  (Sess. R. 71/135)

Drayton Beauchamp Robert Smith vice Daniel Bates.  Benjamin  Ray was not sworn.  (Sess. R. 71/104)

Drayton Parslow Robert Thornton and Thomas Cook vice John George and Henry Mitchell.  (Sess. R. 71/88)

p. 132.

Eaton Thomas Hopkins, Charles Layton, Benjamin Burnett and George Snape vice John Loademan, William Forde, Benjamin Tally and Samuel Glanvill.  James Hommings, John Griffin, James Roaker and Thomas Horsley were not sworn.  (Sess. R. 71/119)

Fenny Stratford George Stevens vice Richard Baldwin.  (Sess. R. 71/71)

Fingest Edward Rockall vice Edmond East.  Thomas Rackly was not sworn.  (Sess. R. 71/118)

Fulmore John Tredway vice Henry Pearce.  (Sess. R. 71/141)

Hambledon John Upp vice John Hobbs.  William Duglase, Thomas Ryder and John Stacey were not sworn. (Sess. R. 71/103)

Little Joseph Ginger vice Samuel Birch.  William

Hampden Arnett was not sworn.  (Sess. R. 71/97)

Haversham William Tims vice Thomas Line.  (Sess. R. 71/130)

Horton Joseph Perfect and William Edmonds vice George Smith and Edward Cooper.  William Gibbins and Edward Mascall were not sworn.  (Sess. R. 71 /136)

Ibstone Richard Clark vice John Cordrey.  Thomas Turner was not sworn.  (Sess. R. 71/137)

Ickford Thomas Coles junior vice Thomas Coles. (Sess. R. 71/93)

LittleKimble Thomas Statham junior vice Jacob Allen. (Sess. R. 71/120)

- 70 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Easter Session, 28th April, 1720 [6 George I]

Leckhamsted John Davis vice William Hurst.  (Sess. R. 71/143)

Lillingston Dayrell Jacob Boreman vice Alexander Stoakes (Sees. R. 71/143)

Linslade John Cooley vice John Cotching.  (Sess. R. 71/89)

Little Linford James Islipp vice Thomas Cocks.  (sess. R. 71/71)

Ledbourne Richard Chapman vice John Heddy.  James Parrot was not sworn.  (Sess. R. 71/117)

Mentmore Joseph Cuttler vice Thomas Theed.  William Good was not sworn.  (Sess. R. 71/117)

North Marston Thomas Tattham vice John Batchelour. (Sess. R. 71/134)

Middleton Keynes John Holloway vice James Kent.  (Sess. R. 71/142)

Little Missenden  John Cock vice Thomas Taylor.  WilliamAxtell and John Tibalds were not sworn. (Sess. R. 71/98)

Mursley John Tomkins and Francis Carter vice Thomas Stevens and John Cock.  (Sess. R. 71/90)

Oving Thomas Howlett vice Richard Statham. Richard Howett and William Smyth were not sworn.  (Sess. R. 71/121)

Padbury Abraham Tomlins and Robert Morsy vice Francis Burton and John Pangborne. (Sess. R. 71/143)

Quainton John Eeles senior vice William Lee.  (Sess.

R. 71/91)

Radnidge  Ambrose Rowell vice William Hunt.  William Page was not sworn.  (Sess. R. 71/139)

Monks John Spires and James [Francis] Rogers

Risborough vice Samuel Williams and John Cooper. Samuel Forster was not sworn.  (Sess. R. 71/85)

Sherrington John Chibnall vice Robert Adams.  (Sess. R. 71/130)

Simpson Samuel Mills vice Thomas Odell.  (Sess. R.

71/78)

Steeple Claydon John Clark vice John James.  (Sess. R. 71/143)

Stewkley Henry Smith vice John Inwood.  (Sess. R. 71/117)

Stone Henry Whitchead vice Henry Clark.  John Raysby was not sworn.  (Sess. R. 71/70)

Stoke Hamond  Thomas Johnson and Richard Ruttley vice William Fountaine and Richard Chad. (Sess. R. 71/142)

Stonny Stratford west side  James Bevyn continues.  Witnesses; Thomas Frances, William Porter, Edward Jenkinson, John Williams, Francis Bradford, Mathew Jenkinson and William Judkins.  (Sess. R. 71/99)

Swanbourne Henry Cox and John Gilbert vice Thomas Henley and William Osburne.  (Sess. R. 71/134)

Thornborough Edward Pollard and John Capell vice John French and Edmond Oldham.  (Sess. R. 71/143)

Towersey John Bucklong vice John Horseman. (Sess. R. 71/92)

Twyford Newman Allen vice William Curtis.  (Sess. R. 71/143)

Turvile Francis Stiles vice John Rolls.  Nathaniel Carter was not sworn.  (Sess. R. 71/87)

Upton cum Chalvey George Purser, Robert Turner and William Harris vice Richard Nash, George Smith

- 71 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Easter Session, 28th April, 1720 [6 George I]

and Richard Goodall.  Daniel West, John Martin and Thomas Fisher were not sworn. (Sess. R. 71/84)

Waddesden Thomas Adams junior vice William Eggleton. John Griffin and William Craker were not sworn.  (Sess. R. 71/138)

Wornhall William Munt vice Robert Fowler.  (Sess. R. 71/94)

Woxham Robert Webb vice Thomas Streeting.  Witnesses: William Randall, Mathew Ride and Philip Green.  (Sess. R. 71 /141)

Wavendon George Doventry vice Henry Wilson.  (Sess. R. 71/142)

Waterstratford William Phillpott “new one”.  (Sess. R. 71/143)

p. 133.  Thomas Road, Thomas Deely and John Rose, the bridewell keepers, were paid their quarterly salaries.

William Holton, Joseph Miller, Mary Pratt and Jonathan Stockings, the County bakers, were paid their respective bills of £4. 7s. 1d., £4. 3s. 11d., £3. 19s. 8d. and £3. 2s. 1d.

Richard Martin and Edward Hatton were paid their quarterly salaries for the relief and passing of vagrants.

p. 134.  William Keen and James Bevyn were paid their quarterly salaries for the like.

Mr. Thomas Williams, apothecary, was paid £13.5s.1d. for medicines supplied to the County gaol.

Mr. William Benson was paid £10. 2s. 6d. for six months rent for his house in Aylesbury used as the County gaol.

Francis Woodcock, keeper of the County gaol, was paid his quarterly allowance for meat for the poor prisoners.

The same Francis Woodcock was paid 10s. 0d. for removing and carrying Elizabeth Seabrooke from the gaol at Aylesbury to the bridewell at Buckingham and £1. 15s. 0d. for maintaining for 5 weeks, a strong guard and watch over prisoners in the gaol.

p. 135.  Thomas Dudley of Preston Bissett, one of the chief constables of the three hundreds of Buckingham was paid £2. 1s. 2d. for the relief and passing of vagrants.

John Underwood, one of the chief constables of the three hundreds of Cottesloe, was paid £1. 7s. 0d. for the like.

Robert Johnston and Nicholas Lucas, chief constables of the three hundreds of Newport were paid £3. 9s. 2d. and 8s. 6d. for the like.

Similarly Joseph Hearne and Thomas Robbins, chief constables of the hundred of Stoke were paid £2. 18s. 6d. and £2. 18s. 0d. respectively.

Robert Mitchell and Daniel Browne, chief constables of the hundred of Desborough were paid £2. 10s. 0d. and 7s.0d. respectively for the like.

Henry Whitchurch, one of the chief constables of Aylesbury was paid £2. 18s. 8d. for the like.

p. 136.  John Thompson, petty constable of Winslow, was paid 5s. 10d. for the like.

Thomas Cripp, one of the chief constables of the three hundreds of Ashendon was paid £1. 13s. 6d. for the like.

William Plomer, one of the chief constables of the three hundreds of Aylesbury was paid £1. 3s. 6d. for the like.

The petty constables of Aylesbury and Walton were paid £1. 17s. 6d. for expenses in providing waggons and horses for carrying soldiers’ baggage.

- 72 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Easter Session, 28th April, 1720 [6 George I]

p. 137.  Ordered that the writ of ad quod dampun and inquisition of Montague Gerrard Drake esquire, now read in open court, be ratified, no person having appealed.  The inquisition was taken at the house of Christopher Redman called Le Griffyn in Agmondesham, 18th April, 6 George I, before William proby, sheriff, by virtue of a writ of the King, by the oaths of Sir Thomas Lee, Baronet, Sir Thomas Saunders, Knight, James Herbert, Thomas Ingoldsby, Thomas Saunders, John Fletewode, Jonshall Crosse, William Playstow, Daniel Baker, John Waller, Edmund Waller, Edward Sparkes, John Perryman, Robert Gayes, Hatton Tash, Robert Lowndes, William Duncombe and Thomas Theed, esquires.  The jurors stated on oath that it will not be to the damage or prejudice of the King or of others if the King grants to Montagu Gerrard Drake esquire, licence and liberty that he may enclose a certain common highway called London Road leading from the town of Agmondesham towards the town of Wendover and lying south on part of the gardens and lands of the aforesaid Montagu Gerrard Drake and extending south south-east to the corner of a certain meadow of the same Montagu Gerrard Drake next Agmondesham called Weedon Hill Meed up to the south-west corner of another piece of the said Montagu Gerrard Drake’s land next to Little Missenden called Golsham Moor Mead containing in length 50 perches or roods and to hold this so enclosed to him and his heirs for ever so long as in the place of the said road, the said Montagu Gerrard Drake builds another road loading to the south south-east and of Weedon Hill Mead in and through the same meadow up to a certain lane lying on the north side of a mead called Backhouse and from thence 40 feet in breadth directly through that lane from the north part of the gardens and lands of the said Montagu Gerrard Drake up to the north corner of a certain field called Millfield against a certain house called Marks House situate on the north side of the lane called Back lane and from thence to the West corner of Gossham Moor Mead within the parish of Agmondesham aforesaid.

The jurors further stated that the proposed new road will be more convenient and commodious to the public.

p. 138.  The removal order of Robert Nash and Elizabeth his wife from the borough of Chepping Wiccombe to Wooburne was confirmed.  (Sess. R. 71/151)

p. 139.  The removal order of John Wilson, Hester, his wife, Owen aged three years, his son, and Hannah aged one year, his daughter from the borough of Chepping Wiccombe to the parish of St.Stephens, Coleman Street in the City of London, was confirmed.  (Sess. R. 71/154)

The removal order of Martha Barroughby, the wife of John Barroughby, and Michael aged four years, John aged three years and Mary aged one year, their sons and daughter from the borough of Chepping Wiccombe to the parish of Chepping Wiccombe, was confirmed.  (Sess. R. 71/152)

The removal order of Anne Hambleton, widow, and her three children, Jane aged four years, John aged two years and Katherine aged six months, from the borough of Chepping Wiccombe to Brightwell, co. Oxon, was confirmed. (Sess. R. 71/153)

p. 140.  The removal order of Charles Martin and Catherine his wife from the borough of Chepping Wiccombe to

- 73 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Easter Session, 28th April, 1720 [6 George I]

Shoreditch, co. Middlesex, was confirmed.  (Sess. R. 71/148)

The removal order of George Chapman, labourer, Elizabeth his wife and their six children from Wendover to Stoke Mandevile was confirmed.  (Sess. R. 71/155)

The removal order of Susannah Gower, spinster, from Cublington to Aylesbury was confirmed.  (Sess. R. 71/149)

p. 141.  The removal order of William Dell from Great Missenden to Hugendon was confirmed.  (Sess. R. 71/147)

The removal order of John Jeffs from Thornborough to the parish of St.Peters in Brackley, co. Northampton, was confirmed [see p. 121].

The removal order of Elizabeth Taylor, spinster, from Steeple Claydon to Ratliffe cum Chalkmore was confirmed [see p. 108].

p. 142.  On the appeal of the inhabitants of Tring, co. Herts, the removal order of John Duncombe, weaver, and his four children from Aston Clynton to Tring was quashed.  The said John Duncombe had come to Aston Clynton to get a better livelihood.  His settlements certificate dated 19th September 1710 was acknowledged and signed by Edward Belcher and William Axtell, churchwardens and Joseph Sutton and William Foster, overseers of the poor, all of Tring and witnessed by the following inhabitants of Tring: William Lake, Isaac Norcott, James Harding, Thomas Grace, John Rolfe, David Houston, James Pogsworth, Mathew Evans, Simon Harcourt and Edward Sayer.  (Sess. R. 71/144 and 145)

On the appeal of the inhabitants of Stonny Stratford, east side, the removal order of Samuel Painter, Mary his wife and John their son, from Stonny Stratford west side to Stonny Stratford, east side, was quashed.  (Sess. R. 71/150)

p. 143.  After hearing the appeal of the officers and inhabitants of the parish of St.Peters in the East in the city of Oxford, against the removal order of Thomas Disney and Katherine his wife from the borough of Chepping Wycombe to Oxford, the removal order was confirmed.  On examination it was proved that Mr. — Stonhill, a settled inhabitant of the parish of St.Peters in the East, had set up and kept one or more travelling stage coaches there for carrying passengers to and from London and Oxford.

The said Mr. Stonhill also kept at Oxford and Chepping Wycombe and other places on the London road a sufficient number of horses for drawing the stage coaches.  At the inn in Chepping Wycombe where he constantly kept some of his horses which he usually changed there, the said Stonhill hired Thomas Disney, then single, to serve him for one year, to be at Chepping Wycombe to look after and take care of his horses, for which year’s service, Thomas Disney was paid £3.  The said Thomas Disney was only absent from his master’s business during the year for only a few days and nights, and those at his master’s orders. The counsel for St.Peter’s said that the legal place of settlement of Thomas Disney was Chepping Wycombe where he had lived but the counsel for Chepping Wycombe said that it was where his master lived in the parish of St.Peter’s. It was further ordered, with the consent of both parties, that the Clerk of the Peace, when drawing up the order, state the case and proofs so that the officers and inhabitants of the parish of St.Peter’s in the East may bring a writ of certiorari to obtain the opinion of his Majesty’s Court of King’s Bench.  (Sess. R. 71/146)

- 74 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Easter Session, 28th April, 1720 [6 George I]

p. 144  Upon complaint that the house of Mr. William Benson in Aylesbury, for many years used as the County gaol was neither strong, convenient or large enough to hold and keep the prisoners in safe custody, it was ordered that the County gaol continue to be kept in Aylesbury, it being the most convenient place in the county and that a new County gaol be erected and built at the county charge.  The charges and expenses and the method of proceeding with the building thereof, to be referred to all justices present in court and, if they wish to attend, all other justices for the county, who are to meet at the George Inn at Aylesbury at 9 o’clock on the morning of June 8th.  There they are to decide what sums of money shall be raised for carrying out the work, what workmen are to be employed, whether to purchase new ground or to erect a building on Mr. Neale’s ground where it now is, or to purchase or rent another house or ground in Aylesbury.  It is further ordered that any five justices so meeting, may adjourn from time to time and from place to place in order to speed up their report for the next sessions.  The Clerk of the Peace was ordered to enter this order with the records of the sessions and to make copies of it and send them to every justice in the county. (Sess. R. 71/177)

p. 145.  The complaint of Jonas Harding, senior, and Jonas Harding junior, proprietors of several lands in the parish of Chesham, against the poor rate was referred to two or more justices acting within the three hundreds of Chiltern.

The surveyors of Langley Marish in the hamlet of Colebrooke and the inhabitants of Colebrooke in the parishes of Langley and Horton authorised to raise a sixpenny rate for the repair of the common highways in the parishes of Langley and Horton.

The Clerk of the Peace ordered to inspect all bills for the relief and passing of vagrants.

All fines on jurors spared “in regard of a full appearance”.

p. 146.  The wages for artificers, labourers and servants were set and allowed [see p. 227, Vol.I. Buckinghamshire Sessions Records].

p. 147.  The rates for all land carriage of any goods by any common waggoner or carrier were set [see p. 426, Vol.I. Buckinghamshire Sessions Records].

The price of salt (56 pounds to the bushel) was set at 5s. 6d., those selling at a higher rate to forfeit £5 for each offence.

The accounts of the trustees of the Poor Folks Pasture in Brill, Borestall and Oakely were read and allowed.

p. 148.  The indictment against John Sparrow of Wooburne, labourer, was discharged [see p. 114].

The indictment against Robert Leapidge of Sherrington, labourer, was discharged [see p. 130].

The indictment against John Bence of Mursley, labourer, discharged but a new indictment to be preferred against him at this Sessions for the same offence [see p. 130].

The indictments against Jonas Mills, John Timbs and George Richardson, all labourers, of Newport Pagnell, for not repairing the pavements in the street before their respective doors, discharged, it being certified by two justices that the said pavements were repaired [see p. 101].

- 75 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Easter Session, 28th April, 1720 [6 George I]

The recognizance of Elizabeth Bennett of Cuddington, spinster, respited [see p. 125].

The indictment against Mary, wife of Thomas Sheene of Lamport in the parish of Stow, respited [see p. 100].

The indictment against William Cooke, headborough of Horton, for not paying his “quarteridge money”, respited [see p. 100].

The recognizance of John Frittwell of Pitchcott, labourer, respited.  A maintenance order, dated 13 November, 1719 stated that the said John Fritwell confessed to being the putative father of the male bastard child born to Hannah Fuller of Oveing and the justices ordered him to pay two shillings weekly to the overseers of the poor of Oveing and the said John Fritwell to give security for this [see p. 110]. (Sess. R. 71/156)

The recognizance of John Holt of Grendon Underwood, grazier, for bastardy with Anne Woodfeild, discharged, he having given security to indemnify the parish.  (Sess. R. 71/172)

p. 149.  Elizabeth Seabrooke, spinster, to be discharged from the bridewell at Buckingham.

Indictments tried, traversed and confessed.

Deborah, wife of Thomas Turpin; fined 3s. 4d.  [see p. 125].

Mary, wife of John Stevens; fined 3s. 4d. [see p. 126].

Edward West, Miles Greene,- Thomas Dickerstaffe, John Tylor and Nicholas Milward, all of Brill; each fined 3s. 4d. [see p. 130].

Joseph Fisher and Thomas Townesend; each fined 40s. 0d. [see p. 130].

Thomas Winter; fined 3s. 4d. [see p. 130].

Recognizances respited and entered into.

Richard Parlow, Samuel Parker, William Tilcock, Richard Perrott, Susannah Denny, Elizabeth Bennett, John Fritwell and John Ward [see pp. 125 and 126].

Jonathan Hawkins of Flaunden, co. Hertford, labourer, for bastardy with Anne Catlyn; surety William Hawkins of the same.

Thomas Chick of Bledlow, miller, to keep the peace towards John Horwood, of the same; sureties John Sale of Bledlow, yeoman and William Holt of Haddenham, husbandman. The information of John Horwood stated that he went to the mill of Thomas Chick to buy a grist and had one and paid for it and at the time the said Chick with John Gibbs and Richard Trip were shooting off a gun at a mark and that there were two boys with him and as he went away they cried out, ‘shoot him’ and the gun was shot off and just as he came to the end of the mill bank the bullet flew away very near him, as near ‘as the width of his finger’. Further William Dosset was sent by the said Chick, Gibbs and Trip to ask him to meet him the next Thursday at an alehouse.  He met them and asked them to agree about the matter of the two guns, whereupon they offered him a broadpiece which they said was worth 23 shillings which he took but upon examination found it to be brass.  (Sess. R. 71/158 and 159 and 72/72)

John Gibbs of Bledlow, miller, and Richard Trip, both to keep the peace towards John Horwood; sureties as for Thomas Chick.  (sess. R. 71/160 and 161)

Ananias Barnaby of Hugendon, yeoman, to appear and charge Thomas Winter of the same, yeoman, for threatening

- 76

___________________________________

 

 

-

Easter Session, 28th April, 1720 [6 George I]

him and putting him in bodily fear [see fine of Thomas Winter above].  (Sess. R. 71/162)

Richard Baldwin to answer charges of Henry Andrews esquire, J.P.; surety Nicholas Lucas of Sympson.  (Sess. R. 71/163)

Joseph Fisher to appear and answer charges of assault and battery upon Anthony Turney of Chalfont St. Giles, gentleman; sureties Christopher Brown of Taplow, yeoman, Thomas Williamson of Farnham Royal, farrier. (Sess. R. 71/164)

Thomas Townsend of Hitcham.  (Sess. R. 71/165)

Thomas Bickerstaff to answer all misdemeanours charged against him by Thomas Fullbrook senior and Thomas Fullbrook junior, both of Brill; surety William Coles of Brill.  (Sess. R. 71/166)

Michael Green to answer charges made against him by Thomas Fullbrook senior and Thomas Fullbrook junior; surety Obadiah West and Arthur Schooley, all of Brill. (Sess. R. 71/167)

Nicholas Millward to answer charges as above; surety Richard Baker of Brill.  (Sess. R. 71/168)

John Tylor of Brill to answer as above; surety Richard Baker.  (Sess. R. 71/169)

Edward West of Brill to answer as above; surety Obadiah West senior and Obadiah West junior.- (Sess. R. 71/170)

John Gregory of Sinkleborough in the parish of Great Horwood, yeoman (he being under 21 years of age), to appear and answer charges made against him by Robert Taylor and Ambrose Moore, servants to James Selby, Serjeant at law, for carrying a gun loaded with powder and bullets within the bounds of Whaddon Chase; sureties John Durrant and James Turvey both of Singleborough, yeomen [ignoramus].  (Sess. R. 71/171 and 72/68)

John Brimley of Stony Stratford for bastardy with Elizabeth Valentine; surety Thomas Betts.  (Sess. R. 71/173)

Thomas Winter of Hugendon, yeoman, to answer charges of Ananias Barnaby of the same; surety John Kingham of Aylesbury and William Batt of the same.  (Sess. R. 71/174)

Jonathan Hawkins of Flaunden, co. Hertford, farmer, charged by Ann Carling of Ivinghoe, spinster, with bastardy; surety Nehemiah Keech of Chesham, farmer. (Sess. R. 71/175)

William Roberts of Dagnall in the parish of Edlesborough, yeoman, to answer the charges of William Tilcock of Dagnell, butcher, for unlawfully entering his dwelling house and threatening to do him bodily harm; sureties Thomas Batchelor and Joseph Beech of Dagnall, yeomen.  A statement presented in court witnessed and signed by Richard Atkins junior, William Kidgell and Joseph Adcock stated that the said William Tilcock “released and forever quitt claym unto William Roberts, his heirs, executors and administrators”.  (Sess. R. 71/157 and 176)

p. 150. Fines and Issues.

The fines of the persons convicted on p. 149.

Recognizances discharged.

John Stevens and Thomas Turpin of Haulton, Thomas Winter and Ananias Barnaby of Hugendon, John Kingham and William Batt of Aylesbury, William Roberts, Thomas Batchelder and Joseph Beech of Dagnall in the parish of

- 77 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Easter Session, 28th April, 1720 [6 George I]

Edlesborough, William Hawkins of Flaunden, co. Hertford, Nehemiah Keech of Chesham, Richard Tripp, John Sale and John Gibbs of Bledlow, William Holt of Haddenham, Thomas Townesend of Hitcham, Christopher Browne of Taplow, Thomas Williamson of Farnham Royal, John Durrant and James Gurney of Sincleborough, Richard Baldwyn and Richard Lucas of Fenny Stratford, Nicholas Lucas and John Baldwin of Simpson, John Brimley and Thomas Betts of Stonny Stratford, Miles Greene, John Tyler, Obadiah West junior, Richard Baker, Arthur Schooley, Richard Milward, Thomas Bickerstaffe, Edward West, William Coles and Obadiah West senior, all of Brill and John Holt of Grendon Underwood.

Writs.

Jury writ.  (Sess. R. 73/4)

Writ of venire facias, see Appendix, No. II. (Sess. R. 73/5)

Writ of capias, see Apppendix, No. II. (Sess. R. 73/6)

p.  152.  [blank]

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

14th July, 1720 [6 George I]

adjourned until 3rd August, 1720

p. 153.  Jurors for the body of the county.

Mathew Adams of Thornborough, Thomas Bawdrick of Bierton, William Billington of Bletchley, John Buckmaster of Slapton, Ellis Clark of Adstock, John Dennys of Penn, William Eyres of Buckland, John Fryer of Wiccombe forrens, John Ginger of Wendover, William Gomm of Penn, John Goodman of Bletchley, John Graveney of Buckland, Edmund Grove of Penn, George Harding of Wendover, Edward Hearne of Grendon Underwood, Andrew Holt of Bierton, Thomas Howes of Bletchley George Illing of Little Horwood, Henry Moreton of Amersham, Edward Pollard of Thornborough and John Sims of Linslade.

The following were not sworn:  Richard Ashwell of Akeley, Richard Chalfont of West Wycomb, James Clark of Amersham, Thomas Davy of Akeley, Anthony Edwards of Wornhall, Richard Ellis of Hanslopp, Richard Foulkes of Bierton, Joseph Franter of Wycombe forrens, William Godwin of Wornhall, John Holt of Grendon Underwood and James Turney, senior, of Slapton.  (Sess. R. 73/13 and 25)

Jurors for the case against Thomas Hopkins.

John Ashby, William Coxhead, James Dell, Christopher

- 78 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Midsummer Session, 14th July, 1720 [6 George I]

Forster, Thomas Harris, John Goldsworth junior, William Ladbury, Joseph Miller, Thomas Monditx, Edward Norman, Richard Olliffe and John Stone.  (Sess. R. 73/16)

Sacrament certificates.

Produced by James Edmonds, vicar of Winslow; certified by William Hilton, minister of Grandborough and Thomas Rutland, churchwarden and witnessed by Robert Stevens, yeoman, and Christopher King, husbandman, both of the same. (Sess. R. 73/14)

William Hartley junior, of Stonny Stratford, certified by Leonard Sedgwick, minister of St.Gyles, Stonny Stratford and John Williams, churchwarden, and witnessed by John Peers and Arthur Ellesworth.  (Sess. R. 73/15)

p. 154.  The following took the statutory oath: John Reeve, John Woodbridge, Thomas Greenwood, William Seamons, John Bunce junior, Bartholomew Paxton, Edmond Wells, Edward Stanbridge, Joseph Cooke, Robert Crichton, Henry Cock, Samuel Ware junior, John Neighbour, Richard Lane, Richard Butterfeild and Edward Bistley.

Indictments.

Thomas Aldridge of Aylesbury for selling ale without a licence.  (Sess. R. 72/73)

Henry Clark senior, labourer, of Bow Brickhill, for illegally erecting four cottages there.  (Sess. R. 73/47)

James Pidington of Cuddington, labourer, for the like.  (Sess. R. 73/48 and 60)

The same James Pidington for taking in inmates and for harbouring and entertaining vagrants.  (Sess. R. 73/45)

John Troman of Hedgerly for taking in inmates. (Sess. R. 73/59)

Ann Mawby, Frances Carter and Dorothy Walters, all widows, of Mursley cum Salden, and Ambrose Smith of Great Marlow for recusancy.  (Sess. R. 73/61)

Thomas Hopkins of Stonny Stratford, labourer, for assault upon Mary Holmes and the same Thomas Hopkins for Stealing three rails and one hen, the goods of Robert Scott (Sess. R. 73/44)

Presentments of the constables.

Isaac Stopp, John King and Thomas Ward of Chittwood for not watching when required to do so by the constable. (Sess. R. 73/23)

William Gorman alias Jarman of Chalfont St.Peters for selling ale without a licence.  (Sess. R. 73/27)

John Typper gentleman, of Drayton Parslow and the four persons indicted above, for recusancy.  (Sess. R. 73/43)

William Hartley of Newport Pagnell for drunkenness and sabbath breaking, and for threatening Thomas Hall, the constable and bellman there with death by ‘cleaving him down the Back which may bee is the cause the said Thomas Hall is fearful of death that He cannot do his office unless care be taken for his safety’.  (Sess. R. 73/40)

Mr. Browne, M.D. of Newport Pagnell, for keeping a dog unfit to go out from his master’s ground, without a muzzle.  The said dog had bitten Thomas Hall twice while on duty.  He warned his master but he abused him and refused to pay him his wages as bellman.  (Sess. R. 73/40)

Daniel Breedon of Newport Pagnell for selling ale on Sunday in his house and permitting persons to be drunk

- 79 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Midsummer Session, 14th July, 1720 [6 George I]

therein and also for refusing to pay him his wages as bellman. (Sess. R. 73/40)

Richard Kelham of Newport Pagnell, for drawing beer and ale on the same Sunday morning, for drunken company and said he would continue to do so in opposition to all authority. (Sess. R. 73/40)

Francis Perrott of Newport Pagnell for assaulting Thomas Hall for 4 or 5 hours and refusing to pay the bellman.  (Sess. R. 73/40)

p. 155.  Jonas Smith of Newport Pagnell for abusing the constable in the execution of his office and for refusing to pay his wages as bellman.  (Sess. R. 73/40)

Joseph Stevens and William Lacey, surveyors of the highways at Saunderton, for not making some persons do their service to the highways by favouring some of the parishioners who keep two farms and two teams so that they do no more duty than those that have but one farm and one team thus burdening the rest of the inhabitants of Saunderton.  (Sess. R. 73/28)

The constables of Cotteslee, Buckingham, Burnham, Newport Pagnell, Stoke and Ashenden have nothing to present. (Sess. R. 73/21, 22, 24, 29-31, 41)

Petty constables sworn.

Lavendon  Henry Coles vice Francis Warren

Fleet Marston  John Ivatts vice Moses Day

Eaton in the parish of Bletchley Henry Foskett vice John Bunker

 

Orders.

Thomas Road, Thomas Deely and John Rose, the bridewell keepers were paid their quarterly salaries.

William Holton, Joseph Miller, Jonathan Stockings and Mary Pratt, widow, the County bakers, were paid their respective bills of £2. 15s. 8d., £2. 15s. 8d., £2.14s.9d. and £1. 18s. 1d.

p. 156.  Richard Martin and Edward Hatton, petty constables of Little Brickhill and William Keen and James Bevyn, petty constables of Stonny Stratford, west side, were paid their quarterly salaries for the passing and relief of vagrants.

Thomas Williams, apothecary, was paid £10. 4s. 9d. for medicines supplied to the County gaol.

Francis Woodcock, keeper of the County gaol, was paid his quarterly allowance for meat for the prisoners.

p. 157.  Bartholomew Paxton of Barton Hartshorne, one of the chief constables of the three hundreds of Buckingham was paid 12s. 6d. for the passing and relief of vagrants.

Joseph Cooke, a chief constable of the three hundreds of Newport was paid £3. 17s. 0d. for the like.

Henry Cock, a chief constable of the hundred of Burnham was paid £2. 13s. 6d. for the like.

John Neighbour, a chief constable of the hundred of Desborough was paid £1. 16s. 10d. for the like.

Edward Bistley and Richard Butterfeild, chief constables of the hundred of Stoke were paid 9s. 0d. and 15s. 6d. for the like.

Robert Johnston, a late chief constable of the three hundreds of Newport was paid 18s. 6d. for the like.

- 80 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Midsummer Session, 14th July, 1720 [6 George I]

Henry Worster and Richard Tedder, petty constables of Aston Clynton, Daniel Bate, petty constable of Drayton Beauchamp, Thomas Church, petty constable of Edlesborough, the petty constables of Wendover and Henry Eames, petty constable of Slapton, were paid £1. 19s. 6d., £1. 2s. 6d., 11s. 8d., 10s. 6d. and 7s. 6d. respectively, for the like.

p. 158.  The constables of Newport Pagnell, Little Linford, Aylesbury with Walton and Stokehamond, were paid 14s. 6d., 14s. 6d., £1. 13s. 6d. and £1. 6s. 6d. respectively for expenses in providing waggons and horses for the carriage of soldiers’ baggage belonging to a Troop of Horse of the Honorable General Wade’s Regiment.

The removal order of Robert Burkett junior, Anne his wife and Dinah their daughter aged one year from the parish of Chepping Wiccombe to the Borough of Chepping Wiccombe was confirmed.  (Sess. R. 73/34)

p. 159.  The removal order of Edward Whipham, Joane his

wife and three children John, William and Charles, from Bletchley to Bow Brickhill was confirmed, the said Edward Whipham having lived as a servant for one year in Bow Brickhill.  (Sess. R. 73/36)

On the appeal of Albury, co. Hertford, the removal order of Thomas Olive [Olliffe] his wife and child from Monks Risborough to Albury was quashed.  (Sess. R. 73/33)

On the appeal of the inhabitants of Radnidge against the removal of Avis Higgins, wife of Thomas Higgins, and her child from Bledlow to Radnidge, the order of removal was quashed and the officers and inhabitants of Bledlow were ordered to pay 6s. 8d. to Radnidge for their costs, it appearing to be a “vexatious removal”.  (Sess. R. 73/35)

p. 160.  On the appeal of the inhabitants of Doreton against the removal of Timothy Harvey and Susannah his wife from Brill to Doreton, the order of removal was quashed.  (Sess. R. 73/37)

The appeal of the inhabitants of Great Gaddesden, co. Hertford, against the removal of Hannah Cheshire,spinster, from Edlesborough to Great Gaddesden, respited.  (Sess. R. 73/38)

p. 161.  The removal order of Thomas Tompkins alias Tompson, a male bastard child aged 8 months, from Beachampton to the parish of St.Peters in Brackley, co. Northampton was confirmed.  Upon examination, Jane Tompkins of Beachampton, spinster, mother of the said child, stated that John Tompson late of Beachampton, dairyman, deceased, was the reputed father of the child who was born in the parish of St. Peters, Brackley.  (Sess. R. 73/39)

The chief constables ordered to make returns of all persons eligible to serve on a jury.

pp. 162-164.  As ordered on p. 144, the justices met at the George Inn, Aylesbury on June 8th to consider the proposed now County gaol.  Their report stated that William Benson, gentleman, whose house was then used as the County gaol, had withdrawn his demand for £1, 000 and agreed to accept £600.  The justices considered the said house to be the most convenient for Aylesbury and the cheapest that could be bought in the town.  Also, the Rt.Hon., his Grace the Duke of Wharton and the Rt.Hon. Richard Hampden esquire promised to give £500 each towards buying the said ground and building.

- 81 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Midsummer Session, 14th July, 1720 [6 George I]

The report was signed by the following justices: Richard Hampden, Thomas Ingoldesby, Simon Mayne, Thomas Busby, Henry Andrewes, Francis Ligo, Bernard Turney,William Hartley and Francis Tyringham.  Attached to the report was the proposal put forward by William Benson.  He offered his premises together with all irons and necessary utensils for £1,000.  There was also an income of £55 per annum which did not include the profits arising from the water- works.

Two notes were appended, the first stating that the whole estate contains about two acres of ground and above sixty bay or square of building besides ironwork fixed to the freehold and if the consent of the Lord of the Manor can be obtained the houses round the market might be supplied with water from the waterworks which would bring in a considerable profit and gain.

The second was his agreement to accept £600.  The property, which William Benson stated in court, was being sold too cheap, was charged with the payment of a life annuity of £8, clear of taxes, to his grandmother Mrs. Jane Benson, so it was further agreed that £60 of the purchase money be left for this purpose.

On confirmation of the justices’ report, it was ordered that they meet again at the George Inn on August 3rd to consider ways and means of carrying out the work of building and that William Benson bring the title deeds of the property to the undersheriff, Francis Ligo.  All expenses incurred by the justices to be paid out of the County stock [see p. 167].

James Bevyn and Mathew Eyres, petty constables of Stonny Stratford, west side, and Richard Martyn, petty constable of Little Brickhill, to continue their agreements for the relief and passing of vagrants for the ensuing year.

p. 165.  The churchwardens and overseers of the poor of Chesham ordered to pay three shillings for the present week and two shillings for every succeeding week to Mr. Katherine Freeman, wife of Simon Freeman, gentleman, a very poor person, unable to provide for herself [see p. 167]. (Sess. R. 73/19)

The complaint of Jonas Harding against the rates in Chesham, again referred [see p. 145].

p. 166.  The clerk of the peace to inspect all bills for the passing and relief of vagrants.

All fines of jurors spared “in regard of a full appearance”.

Rebeccah Greenwood in custody at Buckingham, to be discharged.

Henry Jordaine, to be discharged from the County gaol.

The presentments against William Albery, John Richards, John Carter junior, Thomas Perry and John Seaton, all of Stonny Stratford, west side, withdrawn and discharged [see p. 130].

The indictments against the Widow Tooms, Jonas Smith, James Chater and Michael Finnimore labourers, all of Newport pagnell, for not repairing the pavements in the streets in front of their respective doors, discharged, the justices having seen that they were in good repair [see p. 101].

The indictment against Mary, wife of Thomas Skeene, for an assault upon Richard Smith, constable of Lamport in the parish of Stow.

- 82 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Midsummer Session, 14th July, 1720 [6 George I]

p.167.  The indictment against William Cook, headborough of Horton for not paying his quarteridge money, discharged [see p.100].

The indictment against Edward Bonn, discharged [see p.24]

The indictment against John Bence of Mursley quashed “for severall defects therein” [see p.130].

Simon Freeman of Chesham, gentleman, bound over by recognizance to answer objections made against him by his wife Katherine, committed to the County gaol until he gives surety for his appearance at the next Sessions. His wife stated that she “goes in danger of her life or of some deadly horror to be done to her by her husband”[see p.165].  (Sess.R.73/12)

William Lee and Charles Pilsworth ordered to inspect William Benson’s title deeds and the draft which Francis Ligo has prepared relating to the purchase of William Benson’s house used as the County gaol at Aylesbury.  The premises to be conveyed to the following trustees: Phillipp, Duke of Wharton, the Honorable Richard Hampden, Thomas Ingoldesby and Simon Hayne esquires, Thomas Bushy LL.D., Henry Andrewes, Francis Ligo, Bernard Turney, William Hartley and Francis Tyringham esquires, all justices of the peace.  When the Trustees are reduced to a certain number then the surviving trustees are to have power to choose and add now ones in the place of those that die.

The court was adjourned until August 3rd so that Francis Woodcock, required by an act made for the relief of insolvent debtors to make a list of persons in gaol since 24th June 1719, could obtain an explanation of certain paragraphs within the act, from the Judges at the Assizes to be held on August 1st.

P.168.  Indictments tried, traversed and confessed.

Thomas Hopkins; fined 3s.4d. but was unable to pay so was committed to-the County gaol [see p.154].

The same Thomas Hopkins found not guilty of felony and petty larceny.

Recognizances respited and entered into.

Richard Parlow, Samuel Parker, William Tilcock, Elizabeth Bennett, John Fritwell, John Ward and Jonathan Hawkins [see p.149].

Anne, wife of Francis Brumstead of Horton, victualler, to answer charges of Mary Tillier of the same; sureties Francis Brumstead and Henry Hosier of the same, innholder. (Sess.R.73/2)

John Bence of Mursley, labourer [see p.167].

John Ladyman of Boarstall, to answer charges of George Turner of Brill.  (Sess.R.73/3)

Francis Rand of Fennistratford to answer Robert Geell for assaulting and boating him; surety Thomas Rand of Lillingston Dayrell.  (Sess.R.73/7)

Henry Garret of Buckingham, tanner, to keep peace towards Mary Francis.  (Sess.R.73/8)

Robert Scott of Wolverton, yeoman, to appear and charge Thomas Hopkins, labourer, with stealing fruits and wood, the goods of the said Robert Scott [see p.168].  (Sess. R.73/9)

Richard Sherrington of Wolverton, labourer, to give evidence against Thomas Hopkins, now a prisoner in the gaol at Aylesbury [see p.168].  (Sess.R.73/10)

- 83 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Midsummer Session, 14th July, 1720 [6 George I]

Mary Holmes of Stony Stratford, spinster, to give evidence against Thomas Hopkins for assaulting and beating her.  (Sess.R.73/11)

Susannah Denny and Henry Denny to appear before the justices at the Sarazens Head Inn in Newport Pagnell pursuant to an order of Easter Sessions for wages as complained against Richard Parrott on 28th May last.  On June 6th, 1720, Susannah Denny signed in the presence of Robert Rand and Bartholomew May, a receipt stating that she had received from Richard Parrott of Castle Throap 2s.6d. in full of all accounts and contraversies.  (Sess.R.73/1 and 17)

John Cheese of Foskett, victualler, for assaulting Nicholas Tompkins; sureties William Turpin of Buckingham, gentleman, and Samuel Druce of Foskett, husbandman.  (Sess.R. 73/63)

The same John Choose also to keep the peace towards John Tow; sureties as before.  (Sess.R.73/64)

Fines and Issues.

Thomas Hopkins as above.

Recognizances discharged.

Richard Perrott and Susanna Denny of Casthethrupp, Jonathan Hawkins and William Hawkins of Flaunden, co. Hertford, Simon Freeman of Chesham, Francis Woodcock and William Turpin of Buckingham, Robert Scott and Richard Sherrington of Woolverton, Mary Holmes of Stonny Stratford, Francis Rands of Fenny Stratford, Thomas Rands of Lillingston Dorrell, John Ladyman of Borestall.

p.169.  John Cheese and Samuel Bunce of Foskett.

p.170.  [blank]

Bridewell calendars.

Aylesbury Elizabeth Saunders of Ashendon, for bastardy. (Sess.R.73/18)

Buckingham Rebecca Greenwood for bastardy.  (Sess.R. 73/20)

Chepping Wiccombe Elizabeth Hammond of Great Marlow, spinster, for bastardy; to be kept in custody one year.

Samuel Wearer of Chalfont St. Giles, shoemaker, a person of disorderly life and conversation; 10 days hard labour.

William Haynes, a loose, idle and disorderly person; 20 days hard labour

Edward Myers-of St. James’, Westminster, a loose, idle and disorderly person; one month hard labour.  (Sess.R.73/32)

Writs.

Writ of capias, see Appendix, No.II.  (Sess.R.91/6)

Writ of venire facias, see Appendix No.II.  (Sess.R.91/5)

- 84 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION

AT BUCKINGHAM

6th October, 1720 [7 George I]

Jurors for the body of the county.

p.171.  John Battison, Richard Burges, John Corbett, Joseph Corbett, John Edwards, Hugh Ethersey, William Fryar, Thomas Hogg, John Keen, Henry Markham, John Southam, Thomas Syrett, Edward Thompson, Cornelius White and Charles Whitehall.

Jury for the case against Martha Dickens.

Lawrence Bishopp, Thomas Bradford, Daniel Brian, Francis Crass, Joseph Fennimore, Ralph Glave, Philip Hatton, Richard King, Robert Mills, John Smith, Thomas Stutchbury and Nathaniel Tims.

Sacrament certificates.

The following produced sacrament certificates: James Somner, Edward Bedder, Thomas Wheeler, Charles Doane, Richard Bigg and Benjamin Heart, clerk.

Statutory oaths.

M. Lyson, clerk, and Nicholas Cotton took the statutory oaths.

p.172.  Meeting house.

The dwelling house of John Hoare in Haddenham was registered according to the act.

Indictments.

Francis Clements of Aylesbury, ironmonger, for a trespass in taking a sack, value three shillings, the goods and chattels of Joseph Jennings.  Prosecutors: John Jennings and John Brasbridge [true bill].  (Sess.R.72/70,92/6,8,9)

John Fuller esquire, of Bradwell Abbey, for an assault upon Francis Duncombe junior, esquire.  (Sess.R. 73/50)

John Fuller esquire, John Phillips, William Peake, William Cleaver, John Coley and Richard Brewer, labourers, all of Bradwell Abbey and William Robbins senior, and William Robbins junior, both of Stonny Stratford, labourers, for a riot and an assault upon Francis Duncombe, junior, esquire.  (Sess.R.73/62, 91/10, 11 and 92/10)

Isaac Stopp, John King and Thomas Ward, of Chittwood, labourers, for not watching with the constable when required.  (Sess.R.73/54)

William German alias Jarman of Chalfont St. Peters for selling ale without a licence.  (Sess.R.73/56)

Jonathan Berry of Honley-upon-Thames, co. Oxon, shoe- maker, for entering a close belonging to Lord Christopher Fennell called the Gaily Leys in the parish of Hambledon and wounding a mare.  Prosecutor: Thomas Phillis.  (Sess.R. 73/51, 92/7)

- 85 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 6th October, 1720 [7 George I]

John Typper gentleman, of Drayton Parslow, Ann Mawby, Frances Carter and Dorothy Waters, widows, of Mursley cum Salden, and Ambrose Smith of Great Marlow, all for recusancy. (Sess.R.73/53)

Joseph Stevens and William Lacey, surveyors of the highway of Saunderton [see p.155].  (Sess.R.73/58)

Martha Dickens of Shenley, spinster, for stealing four pairs of stockings belonging to Robert Henson at Whaddon. (Sess.R.73/49, 91/2)

Jonas Smith of Newport Pagnell; ignoramus [see p.155]. (Sess.R.73/52)

Esther Ashpole, wife of William Ashpole of Great Brickhill, labourer, for assaulting Elizabeth Bayley, spinster; ignoramus.  (Sess.R.73/55)

Francis Perrott of Newport Pagnell, labourer, for assaulting Thomas Hall, petty constable; ignoramus [see p.154].  (Sess.R.73/57)

Presentments of the constables.

George Dod of Iver for harbouring inmates.  (Sess.R.92/57)

The five persons indicted above for recusancy. (Sess.R.92/48, 56)

The Grand Jury have nothing to present.  (Sess.R.91/22)

Petty constables sworn.

Chalfont St. Giles  William Sayward and Thomas Powsy vice John Wootton and William Bodington.

Robert Hill senior and Abraham Butterfeild were not sworn.  (Sess.R.92/2)

Dagnall in the parish of Edlesborough John Higby vice Thomas Batcheldour.

Woughton-on-the-Green John Puttenham vice Richard Woodcock. (Sess.R.92/2)

p.173.

Weston Turvile William Browne and John Baker, junior, vice Jeffery Sisterne and Henry Browne.

Orders.

Thomas Read, Thomas Deely and John Rose, the bridewell keepers, were paid their quarterly salaries.

Joseph Miller, William Holton, Jonathan Stockings and Mary Pratt, widow, the County bakers, were paid their respective bills of £3.2s.3d., £3.1s.8d., £3.0s.4d. and £2.19s.11d.

Richard Martin, petty constable of Little Brickhill, was paid his quarterly salary for the relief and passage of vagrants.

p.174.  James Bevyn and Mathew Eyres, petty constables of Stonny Stratford, west side, were paid their quarterly salary for the passing and relief of vagrants.

Thomas Williams, apothecary, was paid £9.2s.4d. for medicine supplied to the County gaol.

Francis Woodcock, keeper of the County gaol was paid his quarterly allowance for meat for the poor prisoners.

The same Francis Woodcock was paid 17s.6d. for expenses incurred when keeping a watch for a month and two days on Edward Pecock during his sentence and until his execution, made necessary by the “weaknesse of the gaol”.

p.175.  Mr. Francis Ligo, undersheriff, was paid £25.2s.6d. for his services and expenses.

The same Francis Ligo was paid £2.4s.6d. to reimburse him for “exhibition money” paid to Joseph Mason, clerk and receiver to the Lord Chief Justice Pratt.

- 86 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 6th October, 1720 [6 George I]

Francis Neale esquire, was allowed to take £56.15s.4d. out of the County Stock (he being the treasurer and general receiver thereof) for his services and expenses since Midsummer 1718.

John Woodbridge of Chearsley, one of the chief constables of the three hundreds of Ashendon was paid 8s.6d. for the relief and passing of vagrants.

p.176.  Robert Chritchton and Joseph Cooke, chief constables of the three hundreds of Newport were paid £1.10s.0d. and £1.9s.0d. for the like.

Samuel Ware and Henry Cock, chief constables of the hundred of Burnham were paid £1.0s.0d. and 13s.0d. respectively for the like.

John Neighbour of Desborough hundred and Richard Butterfeild and Edward Bissley of Stoke hundred, all chief constables were similarly paid 12s.8d., £1.0s.0d. and £2.4s.0d. respectively.

Thomas Cleaver, petty constable of Nettleden received 6s.4d. for the like.

The removal order of John Miller from Wing to the hamlet of Heath and Reach in the parish of Leighton Buzzard, co. Bedford, was confirmed.  (Sess.R.91/21)

P.177.  The removal order of Thomas Olliffe, his wife and child from Monks Risborough to Tring, co. Hertford, was confirmed.  (Sess.R.91/18)

The removal order of Edward Stoakes from Woughton to Haversham confirmed.  (Sess.R.91/19)

On the appeal of the inhabitants of Iver, the removal order of Mathyas Nash from Chesham to Iver was quashed. (Sess.R.91/20)

p.178.  On the appeal of the inhabitants of Chepping Wycombe, the removal order of a female child from Great Marlow to Chepping Wycombe was quashed upon examination of Anne Higgleton.

On the appeal of the inhabitants of Great Gaddesden the removal order of Hannah Cheshire from Edlesborough was quashed [see p.160].

P.179.  A week's tax of £314.1s.5½d. to be raised in accordance with the act for conveying and relieving vagrants and beggars among the hundred.  This amount was assessed as follows: Aylesbury £49.5s.7d., Ashendon £49.5s.0d., Buckingham £28.8s.9d., Cottesloe £49.4s.6½d., Newport £60.3s.2d., Burneham £28.1s.8d., Desborough £25.11s.6d. and Stoke £24.1s.3d.  The boroughs of Buckingham and Chepping Wycombe were exempted.

P.180.  The complaint of Jonas Harding, senior, and Jonas Harding junior, against the rates in Chesham [see pp.145 and 165], was examined by the justices who found that the said Jonas Harding senior and Jonas Harding junior, were rated higher for the tithes they then held and rented from the Duchess of Bedford than were other inhabitants of Chesham who rented tithes from the parsonage and Sir Paul Witchcott, Kt.  It was stated that the £10 they had appealed against should be taken off the tithes rented from the Duchess of Bedford and put upon those rented from Sir Paul Witchcott.  The report of the justices was confirmed.  (Sess.R.92/42)

Upon complaint made by Edward Sparkes, John Brink- hurst and Charles Etheridge, esquires, Thomas Langley, Samuel Barney, Ralph Gunnell, Richard Webbe, Richard Corbey and Jonathan Muddin, proprietors or occupiers of

- 87 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 6th October,1720 [7 George I]

land in the parish of Marlow against their assessment to rates, was referred to the justices within the three hundreds of Chiltern.

p.181.  Thomas Cusins of Newport Pagnell appointed keeper of the bridewell at Newport Pagnell at the usual salary of £30 per annum.

The Clerk of the Peace ordered to inspect all bills for the relief and passing of vagrants.

All fines on jurors spared.

All presentments and indictments against John Robinson of Newport Pagnell, labourer, discharged as the pavement in front of his door is repaired.

p.182.  The recognizance of Michael Nash of Great Brickhill, yeoman, for assaulting William Day, respited sine die. (Sess.R.91/14)

The several plans and models drawn and made by Mr. Harris and Company and Mr. Brandon and Company, for the building of a new County gaol on the same ground and in the same place in Aylesbury where the old gaol stands, to be given to Francis Ligo, undersheriff, to be laid before Mr. Hampden’s surveyor or any other surveyor appointed by Thomas Busby LL.D., Bernard Turney, Francis Tyringham and Simon Mayne esquires, to decide which to build.  The report of the surveyors to be given at the next Sessions.

Indictments tried, traversed and confessed.

Isaac Stopp; fined 3s.4d.  John King and Thomas Ward; fined 1s.0d. each [see p.172].  Francis Clements; fined - 4s.0d. [see p.172].

John Fuller, John Phillips, William Peak, William Cleaver, John Coley, Richard Brewer, William Robins senior and William Robins junior; all traversed [see p.172].

p.183.  Jonathan Berry; traversed [see p.172].  Sureties Thomas Berry of Watlington, co.  Oxon, tanner and Thomas Bartle of Henley-on-Thames, cordwainer.  (Sess.R.91/15)

Martha Dickens; not guilty [see p.172].

Recognizances respited entered into.

Richard Parlow, Samuel Parker, William Tilcock, Elizabeth Bennett, John Fritwell and John Ward [see p.168].

Samuel Frost to give evidence against Martha Dickens [see above].  (Sess.R.91/1)

Thomas Stevens junior, of Westbury, for bastardy with Mary Goyton; sureties, Joseph Meakes junior and Thomas Stevens senior, both of Addington.

John Floyd of Chepping Wycombe for bastardy with Mary Pew; surety Zacharias Floyd.  (Sess.R.91/9)

Benjamin Humfry of Ivinghoe, baker, for bastardy with Sarah Turney; surety William Hopton of Wingrave.

Francis-Duncombe of Broughton, gentleman, to keep the peace towards John Fuller of Bradwell Abbey; surety Roger Chapman of Caldecet.  (Sess.R.91/13)

William Sadler of Stoke Poges, servingman, for assaulting Thebe Edmonds of Upton, spinster; sureties Robert Pitt junior, farmer, and David Perryman of the same.  (Sess.R.91/8)

p.184.  Thomas Bartlett of Henley upon Thames, co. Oxon, and Thomas Berry of Wattlington, co. Oxon as sureties for Jonathan Berry [see p.183].

Fines and Issues.

The fines of the persons convicted on p.182.

- 88 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 6th October, 1720 [7 George I]

Recognizances discharged.

Henry Hosier and Francis Brumstead of Horton, Jonathan Hawkins and William Hawkins of Flaunden, co. Hertford, John Bence of Mursley, William Sadler and Robert Pitt, junior of Stoke Poges, David Perryman of Upton, gentleman, Zacharias Floyd of Chepping Wycombe, Thomas Floyd of Hempsted, co. Hertford, Thomas Berry of Watlington, co. Oxon, Thomas Bartlett of Henley upon Thames, co. Oxon, Christopher Fennell of Hambledon, Benjamin Humfry, Jonas Humfry and Henry Godman of Ivinghoe, Francis Clements and Joseph Brasbridge of Aylesbury, Joseph Jennings of Stone, Thomas Stevens junior of Westbury, Joseph Meakes junior and Thomas Stevens senior of Addington, Robert Hensen of Whaddon, Francis Duncombe junior, of Broughton, esquire, Roger Chapman of Caldecott esquire, John Bayley of Great Brickhill, Thomas Howell of Bletchley, John Philips and Robert Verney of Bradwell Abbey, Thomas Clever, William Peake, Richard Brewer, John Celey and William Clever of the parish of Bradwell and William Roberts alias Robins senior and William Roberts alias Robins, junior, of Stonny Stratford.

Writs.

Jury writ.  (Sess.R.72/18)

Writ of venire facias, see Appendix, No.II.  (Sess.R. 72/18A)

Writ of capias, see Appendix, No.II.  (Sess.R.72/19)

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

12th January, 1720-21 [7 George I]

Jurors for the body of the county.

p.185.  Robert Adams of Wing, Thomas Bampton of Quainton, Thomas Brice of the same, Henry Burt of Long Crendon, William Clark of Steeple Claydon, John Cook of Water Eaton, Thomas Cox of Long Crendon, William Cripps of Bierton, Edward Durrant of Tingwick, Thomas Edmonds of Aylesbury, William Greenwood of Water Eaton, Andrew Holt of Bierton Thomas Lake of Aston Clinton, Thomas Robinson of Quainton, James Turney of Slapton, Thomas Sheppard of Wing, William Sills of Beaconsfield, Richard Stratfold of Bierton and John Wright of Great Brickhill.

The following were not sworn: Thomas Abbott of Steeple Cleydon, John Allnutt of Towersey, Thomas Burch of Great Brickhill, Henry Cook of Chalfont St. Giles, Andrew and John Redding of the same, Richard Seabrooke of Slapton and John Yates of Tingwick.  (Sess.R.72/17, 21 and 44)

Jury for the case against Jonathan Berry.

John Bankes, Henry Bayley, Edward Beddar, John Cripps, Richard Edwards, Peter Goldsworth, Edward Hawkins,

- 89 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Epiphany Session, 12th January, 1720-21 [7 George I]

William Lee junior, William Marshe, Richard Renis, William Simons and Thomas Woodward.  (Sess.R.7/20)

Sacrament certificates.

Produced by Thomas Coventry esquire, certified by William Fairfax, minister of Hambleden and Francis Sharpe, churchwarden of the same and witnessed by Richard Lane, gentleman and Christopher Fennell, yeoman, of the same. (Sess.R.72/43)

Edmund Green, vicar of Wolverton; certified by Leonard Sedgwick, minister of St. Mary Magdalen, Stony Stratford and Christopher Carter, churchwarden of the same and witnessed by Thomas Cusins of Newport Pagnell and Richard Cleaver of Passenham, co. Northampton.  (Sess.R.72/42)

Thomas Cusins of Newport Pagnell, cordwainer; certified as above 72/42 and witnessed by Edmund Green of Wolverton, clerk, and Richard Cleaver of Passenham, co. Northampton.  (Sess.R.72/41)

John Wells and John Tims took the statutory oath.  A justice’s certificate certified that Robert Webster of Haddenham took the oath of allegiance and supremacy and also took the oath of an excise officer or gauger.  (Sess.R. 72/30)

p.186.  Meeting, house.

The house recently purchased by Mr. Joseph Dorsett in Princes Risborough was registered in accordance with the act.

Indictments.

John Typpor, gentleman, of Drayton Parslow, Anne Mawby, Frances Cartor and Dorothy Waters, widows, of Mursley cum Saldon and Ambrose Smith of Great Marlow, for recusancy.

Presentments of the constables.

The above five persons for recusancy.  (Sess.R.72/48 and 54)

The constables of Aylesbury, Buckingham, Burnham, Cottesloe, Desborough, Newport and Stoke have nothing to present.  (Sess.R.  72/24,26,45-47,49-53,55,56 and 58)

Petty constables sworn.

Bledlow Ridge Jonah Rice vice John Stevens.  Edward Francklin was not sworn.  (Sess.R.72/6)

Boveney John Wiggins vice John Wescott.  Henry Tinker was not sworn.  Witnesses: Michael Clarke, Roger Danson, Henry Smith, John Preest, John Noble and Andrew Brothers. (Sess. R.72/7)

Great Brickhill Thomas Parrott vice Richard Everett.  The nomination was contained in a letter from John Barton asking that his brother Bristowo’s tenant, Thomas Parrott, be elected.  (Sess.R.72/1)

Chesham Bois John Batchelour vice John Studman.  John How was not sworn.  (Sess.R.72/4)

Denham Thomas Carter and Thomas Cutler vice Richard Poulter and John Tyler.  Daniel Turner was not sworn.  (Sess.R.72/8)

- 90 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Epiphany Session, 12th January, 1720-21 [7 George I]

Haulton William Gurney vice William Monday.  (Sess.R.72/3)

Penn Robert Salter vice Henry King.  William Quick was not sworn.  (Sess.R.72/5)

p.187.  Orders.

Thomas Read, Thomas Deeley, John Rose and Thomas Cusins, the bridewell keepers were paid their quarterly salaries.

Mary Pratt, widow, Jonathan Stockings, William Holton and Joseph Miller, the County bakers, wore paid their respective bills of £4.9s.3d., £4.11s.4d., £3.9s.11d. and £3.9s.0d.

Richard Martin, petty constable of Little Brickhill was paid his quarterly salary for the relief and passing of vagrants.

p.188.  James Bevyn and Mathew Eyres, petty constables of Stonny Stratford were similarly paid.

Mr. Thomas Williams, apothecary, was paid £19.7s.2d. for medicines supplied to the County gaol.

Francis Woodcock, keeper of the County gaol was paid his quarterly allowance for meat.

The same Francis Woodcock was paid a further sum of £1.0s.0d. for expenses in removing Martha Dickens and William Holland, two prisoners then in his custody, from the gaol at Aylesbury to Buckingham for their trials.

p.189.  Thomas Busby, LL.D.  was paid 12s.0d. that he expended for work done in repairing the County bridge, called Thornborough bridge.

John Woodbridge of Chearsley, one of the chief constables of Ashendon was paid 8s.2d., Edward Stanbridge, a chief constable of Cottesloe £1.1s.0d., Joseph Cooke and Robert Chritchton, chief constables of Newport, £3.11s.0d. and £2.16s.0d. respectively, Samuel Ware junior and Henry Cock, chief constables of Burnham 1s.0d. and 7s.6d. respectively, John Neighbour, a chief constable of Desborough 17s.8d. and Richard Butterfeild, a chief constable of Stoke, £1.6s.0d. for the relief and passing of vagrants.

p.190.  The constables of Sherrington, Hanslopp, Weston Underwood, Ravenstone, Lavendon, Warrington, Shalston and Padbury were paid 13s.6d., 12s.6d., 10s.6d., 8s.6d., 11s.6d., 9s.3d., 14s.6d. and 14s.6d. respectively for expenses in providing waggons and horses for the carriage of soldiers baggage belonging to a Troop of Horse in Lord Londonderry’s Regiment to Higham Ferrers, co. Northampton.

p.191.  The removal order of Timothy Harvey and Susannah his wife from Brill to Doreton, was confirmed.  (Sess.R. 72/39)

The removal order of John Saunders, now lately married, and his wife, from Towersey to Oakley was confirmed, he having served one whole year with John Smith of Oakley.  (Sess.R.72/37)

The removal order of John Pearce and his wife from Saunderton to West Wycombe was ratified.  (Sess.R.72/40)

p.192.  The removal order of Richard Harper from Langley Marish to Upton cum Chalvey was confirmed he having been a servant for one year to William Hurst of Upton cum Dhalvey.  (Sess.R.72/36)

- 91 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Epiphany Session, 12th January, 1720-21 [7 George I]

The removal order of Peregrine Ford, junior, who was born at Ludgarshall, his wife and two children from Cuddington to Westcott in the parish of Waddesdon was confirmed.  Upon examination it was stated that he had been the hired servant for 1½ years of John Greene of Westcott and that afterwards he was hired by John Parkins of the same for a year.  Since then he has travelled the country and got his living mending and making sieves and dealing in brass and copper work.  (Sess.R.72/31, 33 and 34)

p.193.  The removal order of Mary Keen from Wingrave to being, co.Hertford was quashed.  (Sess.R.72/35)

On the appeal of Newport Pagnell, the removal order of William Joyce, Martha his wife and child from Sherrington to Newport Pagnell was quashed and the officers and inhabitants of Sherrington were ordered to pay 6s.8d. to the officers and inhabitants of Newport Pagnell for their costs, it appearing to be “a vexatious removal”.  The said William Joyce had been a hired servant to Mr. John Cripps of Newport Pagnell, farmer.  (Sess.R.72/38)

All fines on jurors spared “in regard of a full appearance”.

p.194.  Upon complaint made by many parishioners and inhabitants of Aylesbury that the number of poor of the town and parish had lately grown and become a great burdon thus causing an increase in the parochial for their relief and maintenance, it was suggested that a public house of maintenance or a workhouse such as that at Olney be established.  The poor of the parish could live together and those that were aged and impotent and not able to work would be better maintained, relieved, kept and provided for and those others that were young and able to work could be set to work to earn their maintenance.  This would put a stop to the giving or paying of weekly or monthly allowances and the paying of several house-rents.

Although many of the inhabitants of Aylesbury had come to an agreement between themselves to provide such a “house of maintenance” as at Olney and in adjacent counties, there were many that had disagreed alleging that such an undertaking was contrary to law and the court would never countenance it.  Upon examination, the court decided that the establishment of such a house was the proper way to redress the complaint and it would be ready to give encouragement to so good an undertaking it being “for the general and public ease and advantage of this kingdom” as long as it be agreeable to “Government Rules, orders, restrictions and regulations” and to the “laws and statutes of this kingdom”.

The complaint concerning the relief of John Bigg of Chepping Wycombe, joiner, was referred to the Mayor and justices of the Borough of Chepping Wycombe.

p.195.  The complaint of Edward Sparkes esquire, John Brinckhurst esquire, Charles Etheridge esquire, Thomas Langley, Samuel Barney, Ralph Gunnell, Richard Webb, Richard Corbey and Jonathan Mudwin, proprietors or occupiers of land, tenements and hereditaments in the parish of Great Marlow against the rates, having been referred to the justices, who met at the King's Head, Beaconsfield, was reported upon as follows: Edward Sparkes to pay after the rate, 2s.3d. per month and no more, for his messuage lands and woodgrounds in his own possession or late in the possession of William Widmer deceased, his undertenant, commonly called Ashmore Farm and Burrows Grove wood.

- 92 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Epiphany Session, 12th January, 1720-21 [7 George I]

John Brinckhurst to pay after the rate, 4s.6d. per month and no more for his messuage, lands, woods and woodground.

Charles Etheridge to pay after the rate 1½d. per month and no more for the messuage and tenement, with the appurtenances wherein he dwells.

Thomas Langley to pay after the rate of £25 per annum or 1s.3d. per month [sic] and no more for his own messuage farm and lands and also to pay after the rate of £10 per annum or 6d. per month [sic] for the land he rents.

Samuel Barney, after the rate of £15 per annum or 9d. per month [sic] for his own messuage or tenement farm and  lands.

Ralph Gunnell to pay after the rate, 1½d. per month for his own messuage cottage with the appurtenances.

Richard Webb to pay after the rate 4½d. per month for the messuage or tenement and 6 acres of land in his possession which he rents from John Howard, tenant to James Chase, esquire.

Richard Corbey to pay after the rate, 1s.4d. per month for his messuage or tenement, lands, woodground and premises with the appurtenances called Munday Deane.

Jonathan Mudwin to pay after the rate 4d. per month for the ten acres of land which he rents from William Cock.

A note at the bottom of the justices’ certificate states that it was ordered by the justices that the charge of the whole proceedings whould be paid by the complainants.  (Sess.R.72/57)

p.196.  All bills for the relief and passing of vagrants to be examined by the Clerk of the Peace.

pp.197-198.  The plans and models for the new County gaol which Mr. Brandon and company and Mr. Harris and company had respectively made were brought before the court to be inspected and approved, but this court were divided in their opinion as to which was the best to follow in building and it was proposed and agreed that Bernard Turney esquire, justice, should submit the plans and models to Sir John Vanbrugh for his opinion and whatever plan or alteration he suggested, should be followed.

A justices’ certificate stated that Thomas Busby LL.D., Francis Tyringham, Bernard Turney and Francis Ligo met at Aylesbury on 16th November last to consider the models and “were unanimously agreed that the model produced by Mr. Harris was the most commodious and cheapest”  [see p. 182].  (Sess.R.72/23)

It was ordered that the sum of £3,851.10s.8d., being one-ninth of the land tax charged and laid on the county at and after the rate of 3s. per pound the last year, should be laid upon the county and the Clerk of the Peace should draw up an order to be sent out to all chief constables for raising this amount (the Borough and parish of Buckingham and the Borough and Corporation of Chepping Wycombe only excepted) at and after the rate of 4d. per pound.  The chief constables are to send copies to all the petty constables of their respective divisions who are to collect one-half by next Easter Sessions and the second half by next Michaelmas Sessions and pay it to Bernard Turney esquire out of which he is to deduct his own charges and expenses and the expenses of Sir John Vanbrugh and his clerks and to pay £600 to Mr. Benson for the purchase of the house and ground whereon the gaol is to be built.  The said Bernard Turney also to contract for and buy timber, stone, bricks, tiles, lime

- 93 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Epiphany Session, 12th January, 1720-21 [7 George I]

sand, iron, load and other materials necessary for the building of the gaol and to supervise and look after the workmen.  For his trouble the said Bernard Turney is to be paid £300, one-half of which he may deduct from the money he receives and the other half to be paid to him when the work is completed.  Each session he is to bring his accounts to be inspected and allowed so that if a deficiency occurs, further money may be raised.

pp.199 and 200.  blank

p.301.  Indictments tried, traversed and confessed.

Jonathan Berry of Henley-upon-Thames, co.Oxon, shoe- maker, for breaking a close and wounding a mare; found not guilty [see p.172]

Recognizances respited and entered into.

Richard Parlow, Samuel Parker, William Tilcock junior, Elizabeth Bennett, John Fritwell, John Ward [see p.183].

John Fuller of Bradwell Abbey, esquire, John Phillips, William Cleaver, William Peake, John Coley and Richard Brewer all of the same, William Robbins senior and William Robbins junior, both of Stonny Stratford, all traversed.

Thomas Fullbrook of Brill, labourer, to keep the peace towards William Wood of the same.  (Sess.R.72/9)

John Francis of Longwick in the parish of Princes Risborough, papermaker, for bastardy with Elizabeth Lambourne alias Lambeth; sureties William Batt, innholder, and William Smith, labourer, both of Aylesbury.  (Sess.R.72/16)

Benjamin Humphry of Ivinghoe, baker, for bastardy with Sarah Turney; surety Jonas Humphry of Ivinghoe, baker.(Sess.R.91/7)

Jonas Humphrey of Great Missenden, labourer, to answer Elizabeth Stephens of the same, for threatening to run his knife in her; sureties John Birch of Penn, cooper, and John Lloyd of Great Missenden.  (Sess.R.72/14)

Edward Dennis of Chepping Wicomb, husbandman, to prosecute Thomas Jeffery of Woburn, yeoman, for assault. (Sess.R.72/15)

Robert Ware Chesham, labourer, to answer Richard Ware, his father; sureties Aron Ware, servant of Anthony Clympson of Bellindon in the parish of Chesham, yeoman, and Thomas Fenson of Chesham, miller.  (Sess.R.72/22)

Richard Beckett of Chesham, writing master, to prosecute John Preston, blacksmith, Jeremiah Potter, turner, Thomas Colven, weaver, and John Wood, butcher, all of the same, for assault [ignoramus].  (Sess.R.72/10 and 71)

John Preston, Jeremiah Potter, Thomas Colven and John Wood, all of Chesham, to answer Richard Beckett; sureties John Putnam, husbandman, Richard Wood, wheelwright, John Climpson and John Coney, all of the same.  (Sess.R.72/12)

Thomas Jeffery of Wooburn, yeoman, to answer Edward Dennis of Chepping Wicomb, husbandman, for assaulting him in his own house; sureties Edward Marshall of Chepping Wicomb, gentleman, and Richard Spratley of Woburn, butcher [ignoramus].  (Sess.R.72/11 and 60)

Richard Butler of Boaconsfield, painter, to answer Ann Jervais for bruising her and making her spit blood; sureties John Clark and Edward Lee, of Beaconsfield, gentlemen.  (Sess.R.72/13)

p.202.  Recognizances discharged.

Samuel Frost of Shenley, Thomas Stevens, junior, of

-94 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Epiphany Session, 12th January, 1720-21 [7 George I]

Westbury, Joseph Meakes junior and Thomas Stevens, senior, of Addington, Edward Marshall, Zacharias Floyd and Edward Dennis of Chepping Wycombe, Thomas Bartlett of Henley upon Thames, co.  Oxon, Thomas Berry of Watlington, co.Oxon, John Climpson, Robert Ware, John Puttnam, Richard Wood, Thomas Fenson, John Coney and Richard Beckett, all of Chesham, Aron Ware of Bellindon, John Francis of Longwick in the parish of Princes Risborough, William Batt and William Smith of Aylesbury, Jonas Humphreys and John Lloyd of Great Missenden, John Birch of Penn, Richard Butler, John Clark and Edward Lee of Becconsfeild, Richard Spratley and Thomas Jeffery of Wooburne.

Bridewell calendars.

Aylesbury No person committed since the last Sessions.  (Sess.R.72/25)

Buckingham Martha Glenister for having a male bastard child.

Elizabeth Edge for maliciously breaking the windows of the parish church of Soulbury and likewise for breaking the windows of one of the overseers of the poor.  (Sess.R.72/28)

Chepping Wiccombe William Haynes, vagrant, a loose, idle follow, given to pilfering; one month's hard labour, since discharged. Mary Stocker, loose, idle person and taxed for cutting and stealing wood: 10 days hard labour, since discharged. Thomas Darvell of Farnham Rial, idle, disorderly person, deserting his family and leaving them to be kept by the parish; hard labour.

 John Baswell, on suspicion of cutting and taking wood, the property of Edmond Aubrey, esquire; one month's hard labour.

Dorcas Coleman, spinster, a loose, idle person of a lewd life and conversation who does not take any honest livelihood and is guilty of pilfering and pulling of hedges; one month's hard labour. (Sess.R.72/29)

Newport Pagnell  Mary Davis, discharged.

Richard Line, now in gaol.

Elizabeth Grimmidge, Anne Lambert, Peter Rawlings and John Rawlings, all discharged.

Robert Raynbow, now in gaol.

John Babbin and John Band, discharged.

Thomas Hancock, in custody in thebridewell.  (Sess.R.72/32}

Prisoners in the County gaol.

John Robinson, charged by Elizabeth his wife who goes in danger of her life.  (Sess.R.72/27)

Writs.

Jury writ.  (Sess.R.72/20)

Writ of venire facias, see Appendix, No.II  (Sess.R. 74/26)

Writ of capias, see Appendix, No.II.  (Sess.R.74/25)

- 95 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

EASTER SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

20th April, 1721 [7 George I]

p.283.  Jurors for the body of the county.

John Aldridge of Wendover, Francis Alnutt of Amersham, John Barker junior of Weston Turville, Thomas Brandon of Aston Clinton, Mathew Brincklow of Newton Longville, John Corbett of Adstock, John Deverell of Quainton, Joseph Goodson of Weston Turville, John Goodspeed of Wingrave, Daniel How of Hardwyck, Edward Norman of Bletchley, Alexander Saunders of Aylesbury, Robert Scott of Adstock, Thomas Seare of Quainton, David Shrimpton of Penn, Thomas Turpin of Amersham, Thomas Twynam of Quainton, William Wells of Aston Clinton and Richard Coles Willison of Newton Longville.

The following were not sworn: John Dennis of Penn, Robert Fowler of Wornehall, Thomas Hogg of Adstock, Charles Lucas of Wing, John Seare of Wingrave, Ralph Rutland of Newton Longville and Charles Whitehall of Padbury.  (Sess.R. 74/21, 22, 31)

Jury for the case against Grace, wife of Thomas Cox.

Henry Bayley, Edward Bedder, William Edmonds, Christopher Foster, John Goldsworth, William Grassum, William Marsh, Joseph Miller, Nicholas Simms, Jonathan Stockings, Thomas Tompson and Richard Tuckwell.  (Sess.R. 74/23 and 24)

Sacrament certificates.

Produced by Thomas Ingoldesby esquire; certified by Benjamin Gatton, minister of Dinten alias Denninton, Robert Hance and John Tyler, churchwardens and witnessed by Richard Liddington and William Brooks.  (Sess.R.74/28)

Charles Deane of Chepping Wycombe, butcher; certified by Samuel Guise minister of the same, Robert Davies and Bigor Henzell, churchwardens and witnessed by Harry Freeman, tailor, and John Rose, gunsmith of the same. (Sess.R.74/30}

Henry Freeman of the borough of Chepping Wycombe, tailor; certified as above and witnessed by Charles Deane and John Rose.  (Sess.R.74/29)

Robert Webster, excise officer; certified by Francis Coston, minister of Haddenham, William Nickolls and Philip Piggot, churchwardens and witnessed by John Gervice and Luke Wrench of Haddenham.  (Sess.R.74/27)

p.204.  Meeting house.

The dwelling house of Elizabeth Foskett in Lavenden was registered in accordance with the act.

Indictments.

Martha White, widow, Benjamin Watson labourer, and William Frogley, apothecry, all of Aylesbury, for laying one cartload of dung in the common highway called Castle Street, Aylesbury.  (Sess.R.74/18)

- 96 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Easter Session, 20th April, 1721 [7 George I]

Grace, wife of Thomas Cox of Burnham, for receiving goods knowing them to be stolen.

Thomas Cox of Burnham, labourer for solling one linen frock and one shirt, value 10d. the property of William Copland.  (Sess.R.77/53)

John Cock junior, of Chesham, lacebuyer, for assaulting Mary Olliffe junior, spinster; prosecutors Mary Olliffe junior, Mary Olliffe senior, Elizabeth Miller, Love Groves, Thomas Olliffe and Rosamond Pratt. (Sess.R.74/7)

William Munday, senior, Haulton, labourer, for enticing Thomas Liddy, Thomas Saunders and Thomas Birdsey, servants, out of the service of Thomas Goodson, yeoman. (Sess.R.74/19)

John Levett of Halton, blacksmith, for breaking the house and windows of Anne Welch at Wendover, and destroying her fruit trees; prosecutors Ann Welch, William Lovett and Elizabeth Hodskyns.  (Sess.R.74/8)

Charles Marrow of Great Marlow, baker, for breaking and entering the house of John Greenway and William Phillips and remaining 2 hours; prosecutors John Greenway, William Phillips, Samuel Phillips senior, Samuel Phillips junior, and John Gibbins.  (Sess.R.74/10)

Caleb Rose, senior, of Little Marlow, labourer, for taking four bushels of malt, value 10s., belonging to William Carter.  (Sess.R.74/12)

John Typper of Drayton Parslow, gentleman, Anne Mawby, Frances Carter, and Dorothy Waters, all widows of Mursley cum Salden and Ambrose Smith of Great Marlow, for recusancy.  (Sess.R.74/16 and 77/52)

John Green of Reading, co. Berks, bargemaster, William Phillips of Great Marlow, cordwainer, Samuel Phillips senior, cheesemonger, Samuel Phillips junior, tailor, John Gibbons of Great Marlow, collarmaker, Thomas Davis of Great Marlow, bargeman and other unknown malefactors for riotous assembly at Great Marlow; prosecutors William Bradshaw, Charles Murray, Peter Rivers, Thomas Cooke and William Bovingdon [ignoramus].  (Sess.R.74/17)

John Tockfeild, senior, petty constable of Asheridge in the parish of Chesham for neglect of duty.  (Sess.R.74/9)

William Ebbs of Stonny Stratford, west side, butcher, for assaulting Anne, wife of John Cardwell, with a knife. (Sess.R.74/6)

Thomas Dean of Great Marlow, for violently assaulting Katherine, wife of John Doble, gentleman; prosecutors Katherine Doble, Richard Millechamp, James Phillips junior and Benjamin Fish.  (Sess.R.74/11)

The same Thomas Dean for taking a silver cup of the value of £5, the property of John Doble, gentleman; prosecutors Katherine Doble, Samuel Phillips and Benjamin Fish.  (Sess.R.74/5)

John Smith of Olney, labourer, Richard Baker of Winslow, labourer and Thomas Smith of Olney, labourer, for riotous assembly; prosecutor Thomas Day [ignoramus]. (Sess.R.74/13)

Thomas Hicks of Cublington, joiner, for bastardy with Sarah Edmonds of Stewkley, spinster.  The said Thomas Hicks was voluntarily set at large by Francis Woodcock, keeper of the County gaol [see p.226].  (Sess.R.74/15)

Presentments of the constables.

The five persons indicted above for recusancy. (Sess.R.74/35 and 41)

- 97 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Easter Session, 20th April, 1721 [7 George I]

John Fulmer and Henry Cawdry of Wycombe forrens for selling ale without a licence.  (Sess.R.74/36)

The constables of Ashendon, Aylesbury, Buckingham, Burnham, Cottesloe, Newport and Stoke have nothing to present. (Sess.R.74/32-34, 37-40, 42-46)

Treasurers sworn.

For the King’s Bench and Marshalsea  John Birch of the Well in the parish of Chesham and Henry Tilcock of Northall in the parish of Edlesborough vice John Grover and Thomas Turney.

\ill\ maimed Daniel Aldridge of the Lee and \ill\ William Francklin of Winslow vice Henry Puttnam and Thomas Aldridge.

p.200. Chief constables sworn.

Ashendon Ralph Stevens of North Marston and John Webster of Little London, Whitchurch vice John Reeve and John Woodbridge.

Aylesbury John Goodchild of Kimbelwick and Thomas Tuffin of Wendover vice Thomas Greenwood and William Seamons.

Buckingham John Attwood junior of Maids Moreton and William Olliver of Twyford vice John Bunce junior and Bartholomew Paxten.

Cottesloe John Adams [underlined and William Shelton written above] of Winslow and Bartholomew Humphrey of Dagnall vice Edmond Wells and Edward Stanbridge.

Newport William Etheridge of Sympson and William Chibnall of Newport Pagnell vice Joseph Cooke and Robert Chrichton.

Burnham William Ball of Chalfont St.Peter and Axtell Roberts of Chesham vice Henry Cock and Samuel Were, junior.

Desborough William Davenport of West Wiccombe and Thomas Commin of Fawley vice John Neighbour and Richard Lane.

Stoke James Styles of Langley and Edward Bowrey of Horton vice Richard Butterfeild and Edward Bissley.

Petty Contables sworn.

Adstock Edward Burton vice Francis Rogers

Aston Abbotts Edmund Elling vice Henry Whitburne

Aston Sanford Samuel Williams vice William Hughs

Astwood Edward Atkins vice Henry January

Beoconsfield James Engly and Thomas Grove vice John Blake and Thomas Watson

Beochampton William Head vice Daniel Sims

Biddlesdon Foulk Jervis vice Thomas Brickhill

Bostall Edward Taylor vice John Ladyman

Bottley William Doll vice John Loptrapp

Bradenham Samuel Lacey vice William Sayer

Brafeild William Boys vice William Jones

Bow Brickhill Henry Bird vice William West

Brandsfee Henry Moreton vice Daniel Shrimpton

Brill John Wedge vice blank

Brickland Joseph Brandon vice Thomas Piddington

Burnham Thomas Batterson and William Wright vice John Rumball and Thomas Bayley.

East Burnham Richard Phipp vice Thomas Bayley.

- 98 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Easter Session, 20th April, 1721 [7 George I]

Charndon Thomas Spires vice Robert Hitchcock

Cheddington Edward Newens junior vice John Jenkins

Cippenham John Bannister vice Thomas North

Colebrooke Mathew Hartwell vice Henry Hosier

North Crawley Dennis Wright and John Smith vice Benjamin Neale and Thomas Kelle

Cuddington William Guilford vice John Bates

Dinton Thomas Gates vice Thomas Bishop

Dorney Henry Stevens vice John Bond

Drayton Beauchamp Henry Westen vice Robert Smith

Dunton John Simpson vice George Simpson

p.206.

Eaton John Bayley, John Griffin, Samuel Paice and James Smith vice Thomas Hopkins, Charles Layton, Benjamin Burrut and George Snape.

Edgecott Peirce Holt vice William Kibble

Ellesborough Thomas Aldridge and Joseph Briant vice William Fleet and John Hitchcock

Fingest John Deane vice Edward Rockall

Fulmer George Stanley vice John Tredway

Fenny Stratford John London vice George Stevens

Hambledon John Hobbs and William Douglasse vice John Upp and John Stacey.

Haversham Jonathan Bowler vice William Timbs

Hillersden George Staley vice Robert Friday

Hitcham John Saunders vice Samuel Doll

Hogston Thomas Rogers vice John Hancock

Horton William Gibbons and Thomas Burtonwood vice Joseph Perfect and John Beasor

Great Kimble John Goodchild vice Thomas Ford

Leckhamsted John Davis continues

Great Linford John Boll vice William Fidgen

Ludgarshall Thomas Bailey vice John Shirley

Mentmore John Preswell and John Walker vice Joseph Cutler and Richard Chapman

Milton John Lancaster vice John [blank]

Monks Risborough  Daniel Westfeild and Samuel Foster vice John Spires and Francis Rogers

Moulsoe James King vice Ambrose Cooper

Mursley Newman Williatt and Charles Pitkyn vice John Tompkins and Francis Carter

Northall Thomas Stanbridge vice Thomas Gurney

Padbury John Bunce senior and Thomas Browne vice Abraham Tomlin and Robert Morry

Pitchcott John Fritwell, junior, vice John Jeffs

Quainton Henry Cobb vice John Eelos, senior

Radnidge Edward Barlow vice Ambrose Newell

Stoke Mandevile John Dolly vice Henry Whitchurch

Stewkley Henry Pantlin vice Henry Smith

Steeple Claydon John Dancer vice John Clark

Studley Peter Newton vice John Sanders

Swanbourne William Ealard and Francis Horne vice Henry Cox and John Gilbert

Taplow William Read vice John Brown

Sympson John Stone vice Samuel Mills

Thornborough Joseph Woolhead and Francis Pursell vice Edward Pollard and John Capell

Towersey John North vice John Buckland

Twyford Francis Eyres vice Hugh Allen

Turvile John Toovey vice Francis Styles

Upton with Daniel West, John Martin, Thomas Fisher and

Chalvey Francis Filbee vice George Purser, Robert Turner, Richard Heeley and William Harris

- 99 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Easter Session, 20th April, 1721 [7 George I]

Warrington William Wicks vice Thomas Jones

Wavendon Robert Adams vice George Coventry

p.207.

West Wycombe William Ares vice Joseph Gray

Wexham William Randall continues

Wooburne William Butler vice Christopher Phipp

Wornhall Thomas Burt vice William Munt

Orders.

Thomas Read, Thomas Deeley, John Rose and Thomas Cusins, the bridewell keepers were paid their quarterly salaries.

p.208.  William Holton, Joseph Miller, Mary Pratt and Jonathan Stockins, the County bakers, were paid £4.12s.0d., £4.10s.11d., £3.11s.0d. and £3.11s.7d. respectively for bread delivered to the County gaol.

Richard Martin, petty constable of Little Brickhill, James Bevin and Mathew Eyres, petty constables of Stony Stratford, west side, were paid their quarterly salaries for the relief and passing of vagrants.

Mr. Thomas Williams, apothecary, was paid £20.0s.6d. for medicines supplied to the County gaol.

p.209.

Francis Woodcock, keeper of the County gaol, was paid his quarterly allowance for meat and other necessities for prisoners.

The said Francis Woodcock was paid a further sum of £2.11s.0d. for expenses incurred during the lying-in of Jane Wilson, a prisoner in the gaol.

Mr. John Woodbridge of Cheasley, a chief constable of the three hundreds of Ashendon, was paid £1.18s.0d. for the relief and passing of vagrants.

Mr. Thomas Greenwood of Haddenham, a chief constable of the three hundreds of Aylesbury was paid 14s.0d. for the like.

Mr. John Bunce junior, of Padbury, a chief constable of the three hundreds of Buckingham was paid 6s.0d. for the like.

p.210.  Mr. Edmund Wells of Drayton Parslow, a chief constable of the three hundreds of Cottesloe was paid 8s.6d. for the like.

Mr. Joseph Cooke of Bow Brickhill and Mr. Robert Chritchton of Newport Pagnell, chief constables of the three hundreds of Newport were paid £5.0s.0d. and £2.0s.6d. respectively for the like.

Mr. Henry Cock of Becconsfield and Mr. Samuel Ware, junior of Chesham, chief constables of the hundred of Burnham were paid £1.2s.0d. and £1.5s.0d. respectively for the like.

Joseph Gray, petty constable of West Wycombe, was paid £1.8s.6d. for the like.

Mr. Richard Butterfeild of Iver and Mr. Edward Bissley of Upton, chief constables of the hundred of Stoke were Paid £2.3s.0d. and 7s.6d. respectively for the like.

Thomas Hopkins, petty constable of Eaten was similarly paid 9s.6d.

p.211.  The constables of Moulsoe were paid £1.3s.6d. and those of Little Brickhill, Eaton (Newport Pagnell),

- 100 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Easter Session, 20th April, 1721 [7 George I]

Sympson, Middleton Keynes, Woolston, Willyn with Caldecott, Great Brickhill and Great Woolston 11s.6d. each for expenses in providing waggons and horses for the carriage of soldiers' baggage belonging to a Troop of Horse in Lord Londonderry's Regiment.

P.212.  The removal order of Richard King and Sarah his wife from Greenborough to Denham was confirmed (Sess.R. 74/52)

The removal order of John Reeves, Susannah his wife, Thomas and Elizabeth, their son and daughter from Greenborough to Ludgershall was confirmed.  (Sess.R.74/54)

p.213.  The removal order of Gilbert Shelton and Elizabeth his wife from Winslow to Chittwood was confirmed, (Sess.R.74/53)

The removal order of Anthony Truluck, labourer, and Anne, his daughter about seven years of ago, from Marsh Gibbon to Brill, was confirmed.  (Sess.R.74/51)

The removal order of Elizabeth Webster, wife of James Webster and one male child from Hulcott to Nelthrop alias Elthrop in the parish of Banbury, co.Oxon was confirmed.  The said Elizabeth Webster attempted to settle herself in a tenement under the value of £10 per annum and had given no notice in writing of her settling there.  Five years ago she married James Webster but has not seen him since last Whitsuntide.  His mother and father told her that he was born in Ethrop.  (Sess.R.74/ 49, 50 and 63)

p.214.  The order removing William Gibbs and Mary his wife, from Stony Stratford, west side, to Passenham, co. Northampton, was quashed.  (Sess.R.74/47)

The order removing Mary, wife of John Dennis, with her two children William and Elizabeth, from Eaton to Farnham Royall was quashed and the officers and inhabitants of Eton to pay ten shillings costs to the officers and inhabitants of Farnham Royall, it appearing to be a “vexatious removal”.  (Sess.R.74/48)

p.215.  The complaint of the Hon.  Alice Wallop, widow, Edward Sparkes esquire, Samuel Phillips junior, Thomas Aylwood and Ralph-Gunhill, proprietors or tenant's of land and tenements in Great Marlow, that the rates and assessments are illegal, referred to three or more justices within the three hundreds of Chiltern.

The licence obtained by the churchwardens and overseers of the poor of the parish of Barton Hartshorne under the hand of Fermor Lisle esquire, Lord of the Manor of Barton Hartshorne, was confirmed.  The licence granted power and authority to the said officers to build at the general charges of the said parish, one cottage upon the common or waste ground in a place called the upper end of Wood Lane adjoining the ditch of Mr. Bartholomew Paxton's Stocking Close.  The said cottage to be for the sole use and benefit of the poor inhabitants belonging to the said parish as shall be judged by the said officers to be most fit and convenient.  The signature of Former Lisle witnessed by George Southern and Charles Garland. (Sess.R.74/61)

p.216.  Whereas John Fuller esquire, who had boon indicted for an assault upon Francis Duncombe esquire, pleaded not guilty and traversed the indictment and entered into recognizance to prosecute his traverse at the next sessions,

-101-

___________________________________

 

 

 

Easter Session, 20th April, 1721 [7 George I]

and whereas the said John Fuller, together with William Peake, Richard Brewer, John Coley, William Clever, William Roberts senior, William Roberts junior and John Phillips, all labourers, were indicted for a riot and assault on the said Francis Duncombe, also pleaded not guilty and likewise traversed the said indictment and severally entered into recognizances [see p.182}, and that all had obtained His Majesty’s writ of certiorari, all matters were referred to the King’s Bench for the judgment of that court, and whereas the justices of King’s Bench considered that all matters should be referred to “some neighbouring gentlemen” by consent of all parties, the case was referred to the Hon. Richard Hampden esquire and to Alexander Denton esquire, J.p.’s who having considered the case did declare their judgment that the said parties should be reconciled and all prosecutions should cease.  On the advice of the Attorney General as to how the indictments might be discharged, Mr. Henry Masterman, the said Francis Duncombe’s prosecutor’s agent attended at the chambers of Robert Raymond and testified his consent in writing that a “nolle presequi” should be entered on the said indictments by the Clerk of the Peace.  The court ordered that the indictments be endorsed “nolle prosequi” by the Clerk and the warrant of the Attorney General filed with the records of the sessions. (Sess.R.74/59)

p.217.  William Copland of Burnham, discharged of his apprentice Sarah Wingfeild alias Hawes, she being convicted of felony and now in custody in Aylesbury gaol.

It is ordered that the Clerk of the Pence inspect all bills submitted by the chief constables for the passing and relief of vagrants.

The accounts of the trustees of the Poor Folks Pasture in Brill, Borestall and Oakely were read and allowed.

All issues set upon jurors spared “in regard to a full appearance”.

P.218-221. Labourers wages, rates for land, carriage, quartering and billetting of soldiers and the price of salt to continue as settled at last Easter Sessions.

County Gaol [see pp.197-198].

Mr. Turney had attended Sir John Vanbrugh in London with both the plans and models and Sir John had approved those of Mr. Harris with some alterations ho had made therein.  Now this court, having inspected those plans and finding that the building of such a new gaol after the manner Sir John Vanbrugh had approved was very extravagant and of little service, declared that a new gaol might be built at a much easier charge and in every way as strong and useful.  Mr. Turney declining to be any further concerned therein, it was ordered that all the former reports and resolutions with plans and models, all rates of payment etc., be set aside and discharged.  It was further ordered, that a new County gaol shall, with all speed, be built on the land which the County has agreed to purchase from Mr. Bensen, in such form and manner as Thomas Busby LL.D., Francis Tyringham, Bernard Turney, Simon Mayne and Thomas Ligo, esquires, justices of the peace, or any three of them shall agree upon and give their opinion at the next session.

It was further ordered that the money to be raised by the County as agreed, be paid to Francis Ligo, under- sheriff of the County and he to pay the expenses

- 102 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Easter Session, 20th April, 1721 [7 George I]

incurred by Mr. Turney in attending Sir John Vanbrugh and that Mr. Benson be paid £600 for the purchase of his house and ground and Mr. Ligo may deduct his own expenses in copying orders, reports and resolutions and enter- taining and attending the justices at their several meetings.

William Brandon, carpenter, submitted his petition for payment of £26; for attending the justices 4 times at Aylesbury and once at Buckingham with draughts and an estimate for the draughts themselves £6 and for the model and carriage to Aylesbury and charge of attendance £20.  (Sess.R.74/60)

The complaint concerning the relief of John Bigg referred to the Mayor and justices of Chepping Wycombe having been considered it was decided that John Bigg is a legal inhabitant of the Borough of Chepping Wycombe and ought to be relieved and should receive 2s.6d. per week for him and his three children [see p.194].  (Soss.R. 74/58)

P.222.  Indictments tried traversed and confessed.

Benjamin Wattsen of Aylesbury, labourer and William Fregley of the same, apothecary [see p.204]; each fined one shilling.

John Cook junior of Chesham, lacebuyer [see p.204]; traversed.

John Lovett of Halton, blacksmith [see p.204]; traversed.

Charles Marrow of Great Marlow, baker [see p.204]; traversed

Caleb Rose senior of Little Marlow, labourer [see p.204]; traversed.

Grace Cox wife of Thomas, of Burnham, labourer [see p.204]; not guilty, discharged.

p.223.  Recognizances respited and entered into.

Richard Parlow, Samuel Parker, William Tilcock, Elizabeth Bennett and John Fritwell [see p.203].

Thomas Smith of Olney, cordwainer, to answer Thomas Day; sureties Thomas White of Great Horwood, yeomank and William Redding of Winslow, butcher.  (Sess.R.74/92)

John Kingham junior, of Princes Risborough, for bastardy with Elizabeth Bowler of the same, spinster; sureties John Kingham senior, bricklayer, and Joseph Kingham, husbandman, both of the same [see p.238]. (Sess.R.74/72)

Mary, wife of Richard Cox of Aylesbury, labourer, for assaulting Elizabeth, wife of Joseph Rodwell of the same, labourer; sureties William Goldsworth, cordwainer, and William Collier victualler, both of the same.  (Sess.R.74/76)

George Goldfinch of Aylesbury, for bastardy with Hannah Bolton of Chinnor, co.Oxon; sureties John Road and John Horwood of Aylesbury, butchers.  (Sess.R.74/75)

John Smith of Olney, cordwainer, to answer Thomas Day for misdemeanours against the peace; sureties Robert Shelton of Winslow, cordwainer and William Windmill, labourer, of the same.  (Sess.R.74/91)

Charles Heron of Towcester, co. Northampton, victualler, to appear.  (Sess.R.74/90)

Anthony Webb of Towcester, co. Northampton, gentleman, for the appearance of Charles Heron.  (Sess.R.74/89)

Edward Hooten of Sherrington, gentleman, to answer charges for refusing to pay Edward Collins, late his servant, wages due to him.  (Sess.R.74/86}

- 103 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Easter Session, 20th, April, 1721 [7 George I]

Edward Patterson “a scotch man” and Mark Boyes junior, of Stony Stratford, innholder, to appear.  (Sess.R.74/87)

William Spencer of Stony Stratford, victualler, and Mary Holmes of the same, spinster, to give evidence against Edward Patterson for a trespass.  (Sess.R.74/88)

Thomas Hicks of Cublington, joiner, for bastardy with Sarah Edmonds of Stewkley; sureties Richard Green and George Harris, joiners, both of Cublington.  (Sess.R.74/93)

Grace Cox, wife of Thomas Cox, for receiving stolen goods of a small value knowing them to be stolen; sureties Edward Porter of Hitcham, farmer, and Thomas Cox of Burnham, labourer.  (Sess.R.74/94)

John Cock junior, of Chesham, lacebuyer, be answer Mary Olliffe, spinster, for assaulting her in a shameful and dangerous manner.  (Sess.R.74/95)

Elizabeth Lamborne of Great Kimble, to appear and give evidence against John Francis of Longwick in the parish of Princes Risborough, for bastardy with her; surety Thomas Ford of Great Kimble.  (Sess.R.74/71)

Hannah Cheshire, daughter of Thomas Cheshire of Edlesborough, carpenter, for assaulting Jane Fowler, her father being surety.  (Sess.R.74/73)

Samuel Phillips senior, of Great Marlow, cheesemonger, to answer charges made against him by Charles Morray, tithingman of Great Marlow, baker, for assaulting and beating him in the execution of his office; sureties Richard Hall, innholder and Thomas Beesly, gentleman, of Great Marlow.  (Sess.R.74/70)

John Gibbons of Great Marlow, collarmaker, to answer charges of assault made against him by Charles Morray; sureties Thomas Gage, and James Harman, gentlemen, of the same.  (Sess.R.74/79)

William Phillips of Great Marlow, cordwainer, to answer charges of assault made against him by Charles Morray; sureties as above.  (Sess.R.74/78)

John Greenaway of Reading, co. Berks, bargemaster, for the same.  (Sess.R.74/80)

Samuel Phillips junior, of Great Marlow, salesman, for the same.  (Sess.R.74/81)

Charles Morray to appear and charge John Greenaway, William Phillips cordwainer, John Gibbons, Samuel Phillips junior, Thomas Davies, bargeman, and Samuel Phillips, cheesemonger.  (Sess.R.74/82)

Anne Welch of Wendover, widow, to give evidence against John Lovett of Haulton, blacksmith; surety Thomas Welch of Princes Risborough, barber.  (Sess.R.74/77)

John Lovett of Halton, blacksmith, for breaking windows and pulling up trees in the garden of Anne Welch of Wendovor, widow; sureties, William Stevens and Samuel Woodward, yeomen, of Haulton.  (Sess.R.74/74)

William Carter of Little Marlow, maltster, to prefer a charge against Caleb Rose of the same, labourer, for unjustly taking malt from William Carter’s dwelling house. (Sess.R.74/83)

Caleb Rose, to answer William Carter above; surety Ralph Rose of Little Marlow, wharfinger.  (Sess.R.74/84)

Stephen Dexter of Emberton, baker, for refusing to pay Elizabeth West the wages due to her.  (Sess.R.74/85)

Fines and Issues.

The persons fined on p.222.

Recognizances discharged.

John Ward and Anne Welch, widow, of Wendover,

- 104 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Easter Session, 20th April, 1721 [7 George I]

John Fuller esquire, John Phillips; William Cleaver, William Peake, John Coley, and William Brewer, of Bradwell Abboy, William Robbins senior and William Robbins junior, of Stony Stratford, Thomas Fulbrook of Brill, John Francis of Longwick in the parish of Princes Risborough, William Batt, William Smith, William Goldsworth, William Collier, George Goldfinch, John Read and John Horwood of Aylesbury, Benjamin Humphrey and Jonas Humphrey of Winghoe, Thomas Cheshire of Edlesborough, John Cock junior of Chesham, John Smith of Olney, Robert Shelton and William Windmill of Winslow, Edward Porter of Hitcham, Thomas Cox of Burnham, Thomas Welch, John Kingham junior, John Kingham senior and Joseph Kingham of Princes Risborough, John Lovett, William Stevens

p.224.  and Samuel Woodward of Halton, Samuel Phillips, Richard Hall, Thomas Beesly gentleman, John Gibbons, Thomas Gage, gentleman, Samuel Phillips junior, Charles Murray, James Herman gentleman, and William Phillips of Great Marlow, William Carter, Caleb Rose and Ralph Rose of Little Marlow, Elizabeth Lambourne and Thomas Ford of Great Kimble, Thomas Hicks, George Harris and Richard Green of Cublington, Edward Pattorson; a Scotchman, William Spencer and Mary Holmes, spinster, of Stony Stratford, Anthony Webb and Charles Heron of Towcester, co.Northampton, Stephen Dexter of Emberton and Edward Hootten of Sherrington.

Bridewell calendars.

Newport Pagnell Mark Moore, James Cole and Thomas Enock all now discharged.  (Sees.R.74/67)

Aylesbury Alexander Kingham still in custody. (Sess.R.74/66)

Buckingham Martha Glenister for bastardy; still in custody.  (Sess.R.74/68)

Chepping Wycombe Dorcas Coleman, spinster, of lewd life and conversation, given to pilfering and pulling of hedges, set to work for one month; now discharged.

Thomas Dorrell, an idle, disorderly person, for deserting and refusing to keep his wife and family, leaving them to be kept by the parish; discharged on under- taking to keep his-family but he has since omitted to do so, has run away again and has again been committed to hard labour.

John Trott junior, an idle, disorderly person; hard labour for a fortnight, now discharged.

John Gossam convicted of unlawfully cutting and destroying the woods of Borlace Warren esquire; committed for three months and once every month to be publicly whipped in the town of Chepping Wycombe between eleven and four o’clock. (Sess.R.74/69)

Calendar of prisoners in County gaol at Aylesbury to appear at this sessions.

James Child charged with a breach of the peace.

Richard Baker charged with several misdomeanours against the peace.

John and Thomas Smith - given bail for the same broach before their said commitment.

John Lovett - for misdemeanours - bailed the same day. (Sess.R.74/65)

- 105 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Easter Session, 20th April, 1721 [7 George I]

Writs.

Writs of venire facias, see Appendix, No.II  (Sess.R. 60/78, 79 and 80)

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

23rd July, 1721 [7 George I]

P.225.  Jurors for the body of the county.

Mathew Adams of Thornborough, John Bonker of Water Eaton, James Bowden of Hardwick, Samuel Cook of Wingrave, William Daniel of Bletchley, Joseph Francis of Wiccombe forrens, John Goodman of Water Eaton, John Howe of Hardwick, Peter Hughes junior of Quainton, Daniel Keen of Wingrave, John Kinder of Ashley Green, Joseph King of Beachampton, James Kipping of Aston Clinton, Thomas Monke of Bierton, Francis Mortimer of Wingrave, William Rose of Ashley Green, John Sharp of Bierton, Isaac Turner of Wiccombe forrens, Philip Ware of Ashley Green, Thomas Wells of Aston Clinton and Joseph Woolhead of Thornborough.

The following were not sworn: Richard Burgesse of Hardwick, William Cuthbert of Wingrave, Edmund Dayrell of Waddesdon, Robert Dennis of Wiccombe forrens, Thomas Green of Westcott, Thomas Ives of Great Missenden, John Lane of Bletchley, James Lucas of Winchingdon, George Moseman of Water Eaton, Peter Neal of Quainton, Daniel Peirce of Wiccombe forrens, Francis Puttnam of Ashley Green, John Redding of Great Missenden, William Russell of Brandsfee and James Sale of the same.  (Sess.R.75/27, 39 and 45)

Jury for the case against John Lovett.

Henry Bayley, Joseph Brasbridge, Thomas Commings, William Davenport, Mathew Ginger, John Goodchild, William Grassum, Richard Harris, Thomas Harris, Robert Hickman, William Marsh and Samuel Theed.

Francis Carter was not sworn.  (Sess.R.75/17)

Sacrament certificates.

Produced by William Vevers, excise officer of Princes Risborough; certified by Joseph Willis, minister of Horsendon and Joseph Trip, churchwarden and witnessed by William Meade of Princes Risborough, innholdor, and John Stratton of the same, glazier.  (Sess.R.75/15)

John Burnett, excise officer of Missenden; certified by John North, minister of Missenden, Thomas Barnaby and John Redding, churchwardens and witnessed by James Childe and Richard Thompson, both of the same.  (Sess.R.75/16}

William Hartley, junior, of Stony Stratford; certified by Leonard Sedgwick, minister of Stony Stratford, west side

- 106 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Midsummer Session, 23rd July, 1721 [7 George I]

and John Williams, churchwarden and witnessed by Robert Collet of Stony Stratford and John Peers of the same. (Sess.R.75/13)

Clement Faulkner of Stony Stratford; certified as above and witnessed by Robert Collet and John Reeves. (Sess.R.75/14)

p.226.  Oath of Allegiance.

Taken by the following: Ralph Stevens, John Webster, Thomas Tuffin, John Attwood, William Oliver, William Davenport, John Adams, Bartholomew Humphrey, William Etheridge, William Chibnall, Thomas Comins, Axtell Roberts, William Ball, James Style, Edmund Bowry, John Goodchild and James Clerk, vicar.

Meeting houses.

The house, newly erected on ground of the late James Garrett of Chalfont St. Giles was registered in accordance with the act.

The dwelling house of George Moody of Farnham Royall was similarly registered.

Indictments.

Francis Woodcock, keeper of the County gaol at Aylesbury, for allowing Thomas Hicks who was committed to his custody for want of sureties to indemnify the parish of Stewkley for the bastard child of Sarah Edmonds, to escape.

William Rose of Brill, surveyor of highways, for neglect in his office.

Thomas Fulbrooke of Brill, labourer, for digging pits so near to the highway called Thame Lane, leading from Brill to Thame, co. Oxon, that people cannot travel without danger.  (Sess.R.75/56)

Thomas Horwood of Bledlow, for taking a plough chain, worth 6d, belonging to John Costard.  (Sess.R.75/58)

John Typper of Drayton Parslow, gentleman, Anne Mawby, Frances Carter and Dorothy Walters, widows, of Mursley cum Salden and Ambrose Smith of Great Marlow, for recusancy.

John Fulmer and Henry Cawdrey of Wycombe forrens, labourers, for keeping unlicensed alehouses.  (Sess.R.74/14)

Robert Bissell, innholder at the Bear Inn, Aylesbury, and Thomas Holloway of Aylesbury, his servant, for assaulting Thomas Noy Morris of Chipping Wickham in the Bear Inn [ignoramus].  (Sess.R.75/54)

William Rose of Brill, labourer, for not carrying out his work on the highways at Brill.  (Sess.R.75/57)

Thomas Gosse of Aylesbury, labourer, for damaging the house and windows of John Burnham, gentleman, at Aylesbury; prosecutor Thomas Eams.  (Sess.R.74/4)

p.227.  Presentments of the constables.

Shuckborough Sill esquire, of Castle Thorpe, for laying straw and muck in the street of Castle Thorpe and for not securing Deane Ditch, so obstructing the water- courses.  (Sess.R.75/20)

John Pond of Denham, for refusing to watch and ward when required to do so by the constable.

Thomas Cripps of Ickford, for keeping an unlicensed alehouse.  (Sess.R.75/53)

- 107 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Midsummer Session, 23rd July, 1721 [7 George I]

The chief constables of Ashendon, Aylesbury, Buckingham, Burnham, Cottesloe, Desborough and Newport and the petty constables of Little Brickhill, have nothing to present.  (Sess.R.75/18, 22, 24-26, 30, 31, 33, 40-44, 47 and 60)

Chief constables sworn.

William Shelton of Winslow vice John Adams [see p.205].

Petty constables sworn.

Foskett Mitchell Shirley vice — Druce

Ickford Isaac Howell vice Thomas Coles

Stoke Hamond William Brinklow Continues

Thornton John Bartlett vice John Judge

Tyringham with James Brooks vice Joseph Brooks Filgrave

Orders.

Thomas Road, Thomas Deeley, John Rose and Thomas Cusins, the bridewell-Keepers, were paid their quarterly salaries.

p.228.  Mary Pratt, widow, Joseph Miller, William Holton and Jonathan Stockings, the County bakers were paid their respective bills of £3.10s.0d., £3.8s.0d., £3.6s.11d. and £3.6s.0d. for broad delivered to the County gaol.

Richard Martin, petty constable of Little Brickhill and James Bevyn and Mathew Eyres, petty constables of Stony Stratford, west side, were paid their quarterly salaries for the passing of vagrants.

p.229.  Mr. Thomas Williams, apothecary, was paid £8.10s.8d. for medicines supplied to the County gaol.

Mr. William Benson, gentleman, was paid £20, one year’s rent, for his house used as the County gaol.

Francis Woodcock, keeper of the County gaol was paid his quarterly allowance for meat and necessaries for the poor prisoners.

p.230.  Mr. John Webster of Little London in the parish of Brill, one of the chief constables of the three hundreds of Ashendon was paid 9s.0d. for the relief and passing of vagrants.

Mr. John Goodchild of Kimblewick, a chief constable of the three hundreds of Aylesbury was paid 15s. 0d. for the like.

Similarly Mr. Bartholomew Humphry of Dagnall in the parish of Edlesborough, a chief constable of the three hundreds of Cottesloe, Mr. William Etheridge of Sympson and Mr. Robert Chritchton, chief constables of the three hundreds of Newport, Mr. William Ball of Chalfont St. Peters and Mr. Axtell Roberts, chief constables of the hundred of Burnham, Mr. William Davenport of West Wycombe, a chief constable of the hundred of Desborough and Mr. James Style of Langley Marsh and Mr. Edmund Bowrey of Horton, chief constables of the hundred of Stoke were paid respectively £1.2s.0d., £3.1s.6d., £5.2s.6d., £1.9s.6d., 12s.6d., 11s. 0d., £1.2s.6d. and £1.0s.6d. for the like.

p.231.  The removal order of John Dennis, Mary his wife and their two children from Eaton to the parish of St. Sepulchre’s within the liberties of the City of London

- 108 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Midsummer Session, 23rd July, 1721 [7 George I]

was confirmed.  The said John Dennis had been bound apprentice for seven years to Henry Sawyer, cordwainer, and lived in his master’s house for 3½ years until the death of his master.  (Sess.R.75/37)

The removal order of William Law from the Lee to Choulsbury was confirmed.  (Sess.R.75/36)

p.232. The removal order of Robert Frensham and Elizabeth his wife from Stony Stratford, west side, to Cranfeild, co. Bedford, was confirmed on examination of William Goodred and Elizabeth Frensham.  (Sess.R.75/35)

A list of persons qualified to serve as jurors to be returned at the next sessions.

The agreement, entered into by James Bevyn and Mathew Eyre, petty constables of Stony Stratford, west side, for the passage of vagrants, having ended, the said agreement to be continued in the case of James Bevyn, he only having entered into a further agreement for the ensuing year for the sum of £20 per annum.

p.233.  Richard Martin, petty constable of Little Brickhill, having entered into a like agreement, to receive £40 per annum.

The surveyors of Aylesbury authorised to raise a 6d. rate for the repair of highways.

A like order made for the surveyors of Walton in the parish of Aylesbury.

pp.234-5.  It was ordered that two substantial inhabitants of every parish assess all persons for their lands and tenements and it was also ordered that a tax of 1d. per pound towards building a County gaol be raised.  The sum of £983.16s.4¾d. to be collected from the hundreds as follows:

Three hundreds of Aylesbury £155.7s.5d.

Three hundreds of Ashenden £147.13s.10¼d.

Three hundreds of Buckingham £91.11s.4¾d.

Three hundreds of Cotteslee £136.3s.5d.

Three hundreds of Newport £187.11s.3d.

hundred of Burnham £89.5s.4½d.

hundred of Desborough £98.2s.3¾d.

hundred of Stoke £78.1s.5¾d.

The money to be paid in by the chief constables at the next quarter sessions.

p.236.  At the last sessions it was ordered that the justices meet concerning the County gaol but by reason of several extraordinary occasions and other intervening accidents to the justices, they could not meet so the meeting was adjourned and they are to meet before the next sessions.

The County treasurer authorised to pay to Francis Tyringham esquire, and other justices of the peace, the expenses contracted by them in transporting felons convicted for burglary, robbery and other felonies, to His Majesty’s plantations in America, according to the act.

p.237.  The justices to inspect Ickford Bridge and employ workmen and provide materials for its repair and the said justices to be reimbursed for any expenses incurred, out of the County Stock.

Joseph Eeles of Brill, gentleman, to be appointed a trustee for managing the Royal Charity called “Poor Folks Pasture” in the parish of Boarstall in place of Thomas Berry of Brill, deceased.  The certificate was

- 109 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Midsummer Session, 23rd July, 1721 [7 George I]

signed and witnessed by John Hutchins, William Leadbury, William Cannon, Thomas Winter, George Turner, Ralph Rice, John Darvell and William Curzon.  (Sess.R.75/38)

Thomas Fowler appointed to be a County baker in the place of Mary Pratt, she having left the trade to the said Thomas Fowler of Aylesbury, who was her servant and now her tenant.

p.238.  The accounts of the County money received and paid by Mr. Neale, treasurer, to be inspected by two of the justices within the three hundreds of Ashendon, Aylesbury and Cottesloe, at the house of William Dawney called The Crown, in Aylesbury.

The late treasurers of the King’s Bench, Maimed Soldiers and Marshalsea monies, not having had their accounts passed and not having paid out several sums of money due to the County, to make up their accounts and have them passed by two or more justices before the next sessions and to receive a receipt for the same from Francis Neale esquire, treasurer.

John Kingham, junior, of Princes Risborough, adjudged to be the putative father of a male bastard, born to Elizabeth Bowler, spinster, who was both deaf and dumb. The said Elizabeth Bowler was able to answer by signs and demonstrations all questions put to her by persons in court who were well acquainted with her in household and other work.

Sarah Clarke, wife of Richard Clark and Mary Topping, wife of John Topping, both of Princes Risborough stated that they had been well acquainted with Elizabeth Bowler for the past twenty years.  By signs in court she said that she was with child by Jack Kingham.  It was begotton in her father’s shop in Princes Risborough last Harvest Home although usually he had carnal knowledge of her body in the place where Jack Kingham put his horses.  When asked to write the name of the man she printed in block capitals JOHN KINGHAM.

The said John Kingham was discharged from his recognizance on agreement to pay two shillings per week to the overseers of the poor towards its maintenance. A maintenance certificate had stated that he was to pay two shillings and sixpence per week until the child is 12 years of age towards maintaining him and five shillings every quarter for providing clothes and necessaries.  Also he should pay all money expended by the overseers of the poor for the lying in and nursing of the said Elizabeth Bowler.  Three months after the child roaches twelve years of age, to pay £5 to the churchwardens for putting forth and binding the said child an apprentice.  The said John Kingham also to become bound in a bond of £20 to Mr. Edward Stone of Monks Risborough and William Dossett of the same.

p.239.  Thomas Hicks of Cublington, joiner, adjudged to be the putative father of a bastard child born to Sarah Edmonds, spinster, of Stewkley, and he refusing to indemnify the parish of Stewkley, had been committed to the County gaol.  He now having been allowed to escape from custody voluntarily by Francis Woodcock, keeper of the County gaol, it is ordered that he be apprehended and either be bound over by sufficient sureties or committed to the County gaol until the next sessions.  An order was made that all chief constables, petty constables and headboroughs of the three hundreds of Cottesloe apprehend Thomas Hicks on sight and commit him to gaol [see p.241].

- 110 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Midsummer Session, 23rd July, 1721 [7 George I]

A maintenance order stated that the said Thomas Hicks was to pay two shillings per week for the maintenance of the female bastard child of the said Sarah Edmunds.  (Sess.R. 74/55 and 56)

p.240.  The Clerk of the Peace, Mr. Neale, to inspect all bills delivered into court at this present sessions and report on them at the next sessions.

All issues set upon jurors spared “in regard of a full attendance”.

The indictment against Robert Catching of Wing, yeoman, was discharged, a justices certificate being produced stating that a common highway in a certain close of pasture in his occupation, lying within the parish of Wing called Cotching’s ground leading from the market town of Aylesbury towards the market town of Leighton Buzzard, co. Bedford, was in good repair.  (Sess.R.74/3)

Henry Clark, senior, of Bow Brickhill, committed to the County gaol, he having refused to plead or to traverse his indictment for erecting four cottages contrary to law.

The indictment against Thomas Aldridge of Aylesbury for selling ale without a licence, discharged [see p.154].

p.241.  The indictment against Thomas Mills of Newport Pagnell, labourer, discharged, he having repaired the pavement before his door.

John Lovett of Halton, blacksmith, having been found guilty and fined £3 for forcibly breaking into the house of Anne Welsh of Wendover, widow, and breaking doors and windows and destroying fruit trees and now refusing to pay, committed to the County gaol [see p.204].

The fine of Francis Woodcock, keeper of the County gaol, for allowing Thomas Hicks to escape, respited until next sessions so that he, the said Francis Woodcock may have time to find Thomas Hicks.

Justices certificate that the bridge between Broughton and Middleton Keynes is in good repair.  (Sess.R.74/62)

All issues set upon the inhabitants of Aylesbury for not repairing their highways, respited.

Indictments tried, traversed and confessed.

John Cock junior, of Chesham, lacebuyer, pleaded guilty and was fined 1s.0d.  [see p.204].

John Lovett of Halton, blacksmith paid his fine of £3 and was discharged [see above].

p.242.  Charles Marrow of Great Marlow, labourer, pleaded guilty and was fined 1s.0d.  [see p.204].

Caleb Rose senior, of Little Marlow, labourer, pleaded guilty and was fined 1s.0d.  [see p.204].

Martha White of Aylesbury, widow, pleaded guilty and was fined 1s.0d.  [see p.204].

William Munday senior, of Halton, labourer, pleaded guilty and was fined £1.6s.8d.  [see p.204].

Thomas Horwood of Bledlow. labourer, pleaded guilty and was ordered to be whipped [see p.226]

Thomas Hall admitted taking the chain found in his possession after being pursued by Richard Clark, serving- man to James Shephens of Bledlow.  (Sess.R.75/19)

Recognizances respited and entered into.

Richard Parlow, Samuel Parker, William Tilcock, E1izabeth Bennett, John Fritwell and Thomas Smith [see p.223].

- 111 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Midsummer Session, 23rd July, 1721 [7 George I]

Thomas Holloway of Aylesbury, for assault upon Thomas Noy Morris; sureties John Horwood of Aylesbury, butcher and John Hewes- of the same, labourer.  (Sess.R.75/66 and 68)

Robert Bissell, same as above.  (Sess.R.75/67 and 69)

Robert Wyman of Langley Marish, carpenter, to answer Robert Smith of the same; sureties James Redington and Thomas Johnson, both of the same, farmers.  (Sess.R.75/55)

John Sergeant of Chitwood, yeoman, to answer Thomas Grantham of the same; sureties Richard Waddup of Chitwood, yeoman, and Toby Sergeant of the same, labourer. (Sess.R.75/7)

John Costard of Bledlow, farmer, and Richard Clark, servingman to James Stephens of Bledlow, to give evidence against Thomas Horwood for taking an iron plough chain from John Costard [see above].

Thomas Hall of Sherington, for bastardy with Anne Smith of Lathbury, spinster; sureties Robert Adams of Sherington, gentleman, and Richard Olliffe of Aylesbury, yeoman.  (Sess.R.75/65)

Christopher Forster of Aylesbury, butcher, for taking away a mare belonging to Ells Hayward out of the fields at Aylesbury.  (Sess.R.75/70)

Jonathan George of Hardwick, labourer, for Mary his wife, to answer Samuel Lee of the same; surety Richard Keen of Whitchurch, yeoman, and Christopher Webster of Winslowe, victualler.  (Sess.R.75/71)

Thomas Turpin of Amersham, shopkeeper, to answer John Being of the same; sureties, Stephen Herne of Amersham, husbandman, and Thomas Hobbs of the same, cordwainer.  (Sess. R.75/72)

p.243.  Fines.

The six persons fined on p.242.

Recognizances discharged.

John Kingham junior, and Joseph Kingham of Princes Risborough, John Cock of Chesham, John Lovett of Halton, Charles Marrow of Great Marlow, Caleb Rose of Little Marlow, Thomas Turpin, Stephen Herne and Thomas Hobbs of Amersham, Robert Wyman, James Reddington and Thomas Johnson of Langley Marish, John Costard and Richard Clark of Bledlow, Christopher Forster, Robert Bissell, John Horwood, John Howes and Richard Oliffe of Aylesbury, Jonathan George of Hardwick, Richard Keen senior, of Whitchurch, Philip Webster of Winslow, Thomas Hoy Morris of Chepping Wycombe, Thomas Hall and Robert Adams of Sherrington.

p.244.  [blank]

Bridewell calendars.

Aylesbury  Alexander Kingham and Edmonds Batt, both discharged.  (Sess.R.75/23)

Chepping Wycombe John Gossam for cutting and destroying the woods of Borlace Warren esquire, to be publicly whipped once each month for 3 months in Chepping Wiccombe Mary Parson of Hedgerley, of lewd life; one month hard labour.

William Edgerly of Hambleton, an idle and disorderly person who will not obtain a living, and leaves his family chargeable to the parish; six months hard labour, now discharged.

John Hunt and Elin Hunt, vagrants, for pilfering; ten days, now discharged. (Sess.  R.75/28)

- 112 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Midsummer Session, 23rd July, 1721 [7 George I]

Newport Pagnell Sarah Sawpell; since discharged. Mary and Martha Dickens; in custody. (Sess.R.75/29)

Buckingham Martha Glenister, for having a male bastard child; still in custody. (Sess.R.75/48)

Calendar of prisoners in Aylesbury gaol to appear at this sessions.

John Rush of Olney - charged by Ann West of Olney, widow, with bastardy with her.  Also stated to be the father of a male bastard born to her in 1719.  Has refused to find sureties.  (Sess.R.74/2)

Thomas Hall - charged by Ann Smith of Lathbury, spins ter, with bastardy with her; refused to find sureties but later discharged.

Thomas Horwood - for feloniously taking a plough chain. (Sess.R.75/21)

Writs.

Jury writ.  (Sess.R.75/10)

Writ of capias, see Appendix, No.II.  (Sess.R.75/11)

Writ of venire facias, see Appendix, No.II.  (Sess.R. 75/10a)

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION

AT BUCKINGHAM

5th October, 1721 [8 George I]

p.245.  Jurors for the body of the county.

Rowland Brasbridge of Aylesbury, John Bunce junior, of Padbury, William Butcher of Adstock, Bernard Collins of Soulbury, Thomas Emmerton of Whaddon, Richard Freeman of Olney, Richard Gilpin of Astwood, Thomas Hooton of Stoake Goldington, William Hopkins of Lavendon, William Kemp of Ratcliffe, Thomas King of Whaddon, Francis Kirby of Akely, Richard Newman of Olney, Thomas Salmon of Ratcliffe, Thomas Sear of Adstock, Henry Sims of Long Crendon and Edward Tompson of Long Crendon.

The following were not sworn: Richard Brincklow of Astwood, Edward Child of Amersham, Francis Cowin of Soulbury, Richard Fryer of Chesham, Joseph Gibbs of Marsh Gibbon, Abraham Gray of Chesham, Thomas Key of Stow and Charles Lane of Stoak Goldington.  (Sess.R.75/1 and 12)

Sacrament certificates.

Produced by Edward Bedder esquire, Mayor of the Borough of Chepping Wycombe; certified by Samuel Guise, minister, Samson Woolley and John Wingrave, churchwardens and witnessed by Thomas Shrimpton, gentleman, and

- 113 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 5th October, 1721 [8 George I]

John Rose, locksmith, all of the same.  (Sess. R. 76/3)

Thomas Shrimpton, gentleman of the Borough of Chepping Wycombe; certified as above and witnessed by Edward Bedder and John Rose.  (Sess. R. 76/4)

Statutory oaths.

Taken by Robert Cornthwaite, Thomas Sexton, Thomas Wright, Thomas Brittaine and Henry Kilby.

p. 246.  Meeting houses.

The dwelling house of William Widmer in the hamlet of Ashley Green in the parish of Chesham was registered in accordance with the act.

The dwelling house of Thomas Bignell on Amersham Common in the parish of Amersham was similarly registered.

Indictments.

Thomas Aldridge and Richard Smitton of Aylesbury, labourers, for breaking into the house of Mary Colesell, spinster, and taking one feather bed, one pillow, three kottles, one warming pan, one tin kettle and two pairs of iron pothooks to the value of 20 shillings.  (Sess. R. 75/52)

Martha White, widow, of Aylesbury, for laying dung in Castle Street.  (Sess. R. 76/20)

Shuckburrough Sill esquire, of Castle Thrupp, for laying straw and muck in the street there [see p. 227]. (Sess. R. 75/49)

John Pond of Denham, for refusing to watch and ward when required to do so by the constable.  (Sees. R. 75/51)

Thomas Cripps of Ickford, for keeping an unlicensed alehouse.

John Typper, gentleman, of Drayton Parslow, Anne Mawby, Frances Carter and Dorothy waters, all widows of Mursley cum Salden and Ambrose Smith of Great Marlow, for recusancy. (Sess. R. 75/50)

John Lovett of Wendover, blacksmith, for taking a broad axe value 10d., the property of William Christmas of the same, carpenter, from the house of William Miles, junior, and Elizabeth his wife; sureties Thomas Goodson of Haulton and Francis Ligo, of Aylesbury, gentlemen [ignoramus]. (Sess. R. 76/8, 18 and 22)

Presentments of the constables.

Samuel Ware junior, of Chesham, chief constable, for putting John Tockfield senior, and several other petty constables be unnecessary charges last year when they made their presentments to the Assizes and Quarter Sessions.

Joseph Ansted, petty constable of Goresfield, for not bringing in his presentments and for not bringing in his return of jurors and for not paying his quarteridge money.

The surveyors of Grandborough, for not appearing at the Petty Sessions and making their presentment.

The surveyors of Middle Cleydon for the like.

George Perryman of Great Harlow, for keeping an unlicensed alehouse.

John Gray of Preston Bisset, for refusing to assist Thomas Grantham, petty constable of Chittwood in the execution of his office when required.

Anne Mawby, Frances Carter and Dorothy Waters, widows of Mursley cum Salden, and Ambrose Smith of Great Marlow, for recusancy.

- 114 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 5th October, 1721 [8 George I]

p. 247.  Chief constable sworn.

Cottesloe George Butcher of Great Horwood vice William Shelton.

Petty constables sworn.

Chalfont St. Robert Hill senior, and Abraham Butterfeild

Giles vice William Seaward and Thomas Pewsey

Chalfont St. William Riggs and James Wingfeild vice

Peter William Ball and John Burrows

Hulcott Thomas Atkins vice William Bishopp, deceased.

Orders.

Thomas Fowler, Jonathan Stockings, William Holton and Joseph Miller, the County bakers, were paid their respective bills of £3. 8s. 4d., £3. 9s. 4d., £3. 7s. 1d. and £3. 7s. 2d. for broad delivered to the County gaol.

p. 248.  Thomas Road, Thomas Deeley, John Rose and Thomas Cusins, the bridewell keepers, were paid their quarterly salaries.

Richard martin, petty constable of Little Brickhill and James Bevyn, petty constable of Stormy Stratford, west side, were paid their quarterly salaries for the relief and passing of vagrants.

Mr. Thomas Williams, apothecary, was paid £11. 2s. 4d. for medicines supplied to the County gaol.

p. 249.  Mr. William Benson was paid £10. 2s. 6d. for six months rent for his house in Aylesbury used as the County gaol.

Francis Woodcock, keeper of the County gaol, was paid his quarterly allowance for meat and necessaries for the poor prisoners.

The same Francis Woodcock was paid £7. 9s. 2d. for oaring for sick prisoners and his expenses in removing eleven prisoners to Buckingham Assizes.

p. 250.  Francis Ligo, gentleman, was paid £25. 2s. 6d. for expenses incurred in his office as undersheriff.

The same Francis Ligo was paid £2. 4s. 6d. which he had paid to Mr. Joseph Mason, clerk and receiver to the Lord Chief Justice Pratt for Exhibition money.

Mr. William Etheridge of Sympson and Mr. William Chibnall, chief constables of the three hundreds of Newport were paid £2. 15s. 6d. and 15s. 0d. respectively for the passing and relief of vagrants.

Mr. William Ball of Chalfont St. Peter and Mr. Axtell Roberts of Chesham, chief constables of the hundred of Burnham were similarly paid £1. 13s. 0d. and £1. 2s. 8d.

p. 251.  Mr. William Davenport of West Wycombe, a chief constable of the hundred of Desborough was paid 14s. 6d. for the like.

Mr. James Style of Langley Marsh and Mr. Edmund Bowry of Horton, chief constables of the hundred of Stoke were paid £1. 6s. 6d. and 6s. 6d. respectively for the like.

Simon Betsworth, headborough of Ickford, was paid 12s. 6d. for the like.

Thomas Busby LL.D. was paid 10s. 0d. for the use of the petty constables of Addington and Quainton.

- 115

___________________________________

 

 

-

Michaelmas Session, 5th October, 1721 [8 George I]

The removal order of Richard White and his wife Sarah, from Chesham to Newbury, co. Berks was respited.  (Sess. R. 76/19)

p. 252.  A weeks tax, in accordance with 11 and 12 William III, c. 18, was ordered to raise the sum of £314. 1s. 5½d. for conveying and relieving vagrants and beggars among the hundred. This amount was assessed as follows: Aylesbury £49. 5s. 7d., Ashendon £49. 5s. 0d., Buckingham £28. 8s. 9d., Cottesloe £49. 4s. 6½d., Newport £60. 3s. 2d. , Burnham £28.1s.8d., Desborough £25. 11s. 6d. and Stoke £24. 1s. 3d. The boroughs of Buckingham and Chepping Wycombe were exempted.

p. 253.  The surveyors of Oveing authorised to raise a 6d. rate for the repair of highways.

Robert Farnham of Wyrarsbury, maltster, on May 2nd last had 100 quarters of malt burnt in a fire at his malthouse.  Duty of £12. 3s. l0d. had been paid and £7. 16s. 2d. remained to be paid.  Upon the oaths of Richard Grove and Edmund Bowrey, two credible witnesses, that the malt had been burnt and a notice in writing having been given to the collector and supervisor of excise where the fire happened, the collector is now ordered to discharge the said Robert Farnham of and from the duty on the 100 qrs. of malt.

p. 254.  Mr. Francis Ligo, junior, undersheriff, appointed receiver of the money raised by a 1d. rate for the building of the new County gaol, to pay £21 to Bernard Turney esquire, J.P., for money he has paid to Sir John Vanbrugh and his clerks in London when attending on Sir John Vanbrugh with the plans and models.

All bills for the passing and relief of vagrants to be inspected before next sessions by the Clerk of the Peace.

All issues set upon jurors spared “in regard of a full appearance”.

Francis Ligo junior, gentleman, proposed that Francis Ligo senior of Weston Turville, gentleman and Ambrose Reddall of Eversholt, co. Bedford, esquire, be his sureties for the money he receives from the above 1d. rate and it was ordered that the Clerk of the Peace draw up, prepare and take a bond of £2,000 penalty from Francis Ligo junior, and his sureties to Thomas Busby LL.D., Symon Mayne, Francis Tyringham and Bernard Turney esquires, J.P.s with the condition that the said Francis Ligo junior, shall give on demand when required to do so, an account of money received towards the building of the County gaol.

Francis Neale, esquire, Clerk of the Peace, to lay before the justices, an account of all things done by him in relation to the new gaol so that ho may be paid “what he shall reasonably deserve for the said service”.

p. 255.  A similar order was made for Mr. William Brandon and Mr. Thomas Harris.

Thomas Hicks of Cublington, joiner, to remain in gaol [see p. 239].

The surveyors of the highways of Grandborough and Middle Cleydon to be indicted for not appearing before the justices of the Petty Sessions and making their reports on the conditions of the highways within their respective parishes [see p. 246].

The indictment against Shuckburrough Sill was discharged [see p. 246].

The recognizance entered into by Richard Cowley of Stony Stratford, lace-merchant, and Henry Burton of Woolverton, yeoman, as sureties for the appearance of Jane Brooks, spinster, to discover the putative father

- 116 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 5th October, 1721 [8 George I]

of her bastard, child, was discharged, she having indemnified the parish of Stony Stratford, east side.

p. 256.  Indictments tried, traversed and confessed.

Joseph [p. 226 William] Rose; fined 1s. 0d.

Thomas Fulbrook of Brill, labourer; fined ls. 0d. [see p. 226].

Francis Woodcock, keeper of the County gaol; fined 1s. 0d. [see p. 226].

Thomas Aldridge of Aylesbury, traversed [see p. 246].

Henry Clark senior, of Bow Brickhill, labourer, indicted Midsummer 1720; traversed; surety Richard Clark of the same.

Recognizances respited and entered into

Richard Parlow, Samuel Parker, William Tilcock, Elizabeth Bennett and John Fritwell [see p. 242].

p. 257.  Richard Smitton of Aylesbury, to answer Mary Colesell of Aylesbury, spinster, that he, with Thomas Aldridge, broke into her house; sureties Thomas Rogers of Aylesbury and Thomas Gates of Dinton [see p. 246]. (Sess. R. 76/6, 13 and 14)

Thomas Holton of Lurgershall, to answer John Botley for a breach of the peace; sureties Joseph Holton of East Cleydon and Stephen Smith of the same.  (Sess. R. 75/61)

John Craker of Lurgershall, to answer John Botley; sureties William Goodgame of Lurgershall and William Goodson of Waddesden.  (Sess. R. 75/62)

Thomas Holton of Lurgershall for the appearance of Elizabeth his wife, to answer John Botley.  (Sess. R. 75/63)

John Botly of Lurgershall, to give evidence against Thomas Holton, Elizabeth his wife and John Craker.  (Sess. R. 75/64)

Francis Clarke junior, of Shenley, yeoman, to give evidence against Samuel Frost junior, and others for assaulting Thomas Robinson of Shenley, labourer.  (Sess. R. 75/3)

Samuel Frost junior, of Shenley, to appear with Samuel Frost senior, as surety.  (Sess. R. 75/4)

Samuel Frost senior, of Shenley for the appearance of Samuel Frost junior.  (Sess. R. 75/5)

Thomas Robinson to appear and charge Samuel Frost, junior.  (Sess. R. 75/6)

John Sedgwick, butcher, and Martha his wife, to answer George Fellows of Colebrook, gentlemen; sureties Joseph Besouth, gentleman, and Henry Alden, yeoman, both of the same. Later,George Fellows released the said John and Martha Sedgwick from the said security of peace. (Sess. R. 75/8)

Ann Smith, wife of Thomas Smith of Upton, butcher, to answer Thomas Floyd of the same, butcher; sureties Robert Canby senior, gentleman of the same, and William Greene of Stoke Poges, farmer.  (Sess. R. 75/9)

Thomas Scott of Creslow, gentleman, to answer Edward Stirman of Abbotts Aston for not paying his wages. (Sess. R. 76/15)

Elizabeth Miles and William Christmas of Wendover, carpenter to charge John Lovet [see p.246].  (Sess.R.76/8,16)

Richard Tuckwell of Aylesbury, cutler, for his wife Agnes, to appear for breaking the windows of the house of William Bishop and his wife, at Aylesbury and for using “very ill language”; surety Augustine Bishop, junior of Dintoh.  (Sess. R. 76/7 and 17)

- 117 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 5th October, 1721 [8 George I]

Fines and Issues.

The fines of the three persons above.

p. 258.  Recognizances discharged.

Thomas Smith of Olney, Thomas White of Great Horwood, William Redding of Winslow, Anne, wife of Thomas Smith and Robert Canby senior, of Upton, William Green of Stoke Poges, Richard Tuckwell, Thomas Aldridge and Thomas Rogers of Aylesbury, Augustine Bishop, junior, and Thomas Gates of Dinton, Joseph Besouth, Henry Alden and John Sedgwick of Colebrook, John Serjeant, Richard Waddupp and Job Serjeant of Chitwood, Thomas Scott of Creslow, William Miles junior, and William Christmas of Wendover, Thomas Robinson, Samuel Frost, senior, Samuel Frost junior, and Francis Clark of Shenley, Richard Cowley of Stony Stratford and Henry Burton of Wolverton.

Bridewe11 calendars.

Aylesbury No person in custody.  (Sess. R. 76/5)

Buckingham Martha Glenister for having a bastard child; discharged after a full year. (Sess. R. 76/9)

Newport Pagnell Mary Dickens, Martha Dickens and Jane Brooks; now discharged.  (Sess. R. 76/10) Thomas- Rockell, a loose, idle, disorderly person wandering and bogging and will not work; 10 days hard labour, since discharged.

Chepping Wycombe John Price and Mary Price, idle persons given to pilfering; 20 days hard labour, now discharged.

Ann Welch, a loose, idle persons; 1 month hard labour, now discharged.

William Milford, a loose fellow, wandering up and down the country doing no work for his wife and family; 12 days hard labour, now discharged.  (Sess. R. 76/11)

Calendar of prisoners to appear at this sessions.

William Holland charged with feloniously taking a gun from Robert Mercer of Chearsley to which he has confessed.

Martha Dickens, charged on the oaths of Robert Henson and Katherine his wife, that she exposed for sale four pairs of stockings which by the confession of the said Martha Dickens, were the goods of Robert and Katherine Henson, that were stolen from them.

Ann Mortimer for feloniously stealing one piece of white ribbon and a remnant of rod and white linen, the goods of Benjamin Watson of Aylesbury, milliner, which goods were found in her custody.  (Sess. R. 74/64)

Writs

Writs of venire facias, see Appendix, No. II.  (Sess. R. 60/77

and 62/6)

- 118 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSIONS

AT AYLESBURY

11th January, 1721-22 [8 George I]

p. 259.  Jurors for the body of the county.

John Brangwyn of Long Crendon, Christopher Buckmaster of Slapton, Thomas Chappell of the same, Ellis Clark of Adstock, William Croke of Long Crendon, John Dell of Datchett, John Gregory of Wavendon, George Harding of Wendover, John Herbert of Datchett, James Lovett of stoke Mandeville, Joseph Lucas of Wingrave, Thomas Mabley of Dinton, James Mortimer of Wing, John Phillpott of Maids Morton, Robert Reynolds of Dinton, Thomas Robinson of Quainton, William Rogers of Olney, Palph Smallbrooke of Dinton and Joseph Smith senior, of Stoke Mandeville.

The following were not sworn: Henry Allen of Eaton, George Farey of Olney, Thomas Greening of Long Crendon, William Hampton of Iver and John Harvey of Wavendon. (Sess. R. 77/23, 26 and 50)

Jury for the case_ against Henry Clark, Thomas Aldridge and Richard Smitton.

Rowland Brasbridge, Joshua Craggs, William Edmonds, Robert Eggleton, John Goldsworth, Peter Goldsworth, William Goodchild, William Judkyns, John Lamborne, John Miller, Joseph Miller and John Williams. (Sess. R. 77/24,24A)

Jury for the case against John Coursey, William Howard and Price Thomas, for felony.

Thomas Aldridge, William Alyard, John Goldsworth, William Grassum, John Grey, Thomas Harris, John pitchers, Thomas Showlor, Richard Smitton, Richard Stannyford, Samuel Veerey and Angell Weard.  (Sess. R. 77/25 and 25A)

p. 260.  Sacrament certificates.

Produced by Thomas Theed of Linslade, esquire; certified by Thomas Snow, minister, and Richard Markham, churchwarden of the Same and witnessed by Robert Hickman, felmonger and Joseph Cotching, yeoman, both of Surcott.  (Sess. R. 77/22)

Lieutenant John Pashler of Buckingham, gentleman; certified by Oliver Pashler, minister, and Alexander Sheene, churchwarden and witnessed by Thomas Jones and Thomas Deely, all of the same.  (Sess. R. 77/21)

Meeting houses.

The dwelling houses of John Nutkins in Wing, Thomas Wootton junior, in Whitchurch, Richard Fulkes in Hulcott and George Goreing in Hugendon, were registered in accordance with the act.  (Sess. R. 77/20)

p. 261.  Indictments.

William Howard, labourer, James Coursey alias Colesell, labourer, and price Thomas, labourer, all of Fenny Stratford,

- 118 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Epiphany Session, 11th January, 1721-22 [8 George I]

for taking one cock and one hen value 10d. belonging to Thomas Ward, victualler, at Bow Brickhill.  (Sess. R. 76/23)

John Coursey, labourer, of Fenny Stratford, for taking one hen value 4d., from Thomas Ward at Bow Brickhill. (Sess. R. 76/24)

Thomas Ward missed a pale coloured hen from his back- yard.  Neighbours informed him that there were some suspicious persons at The Sugar Loaf and Ball in Fenny Stratford, Bletchley side.  He, with the constable of Fenny Stratford searched the said house and there found his hen in a bag of John Coursey who was then in a neighbouring house.

William Cooke of Bow Brickhill saw John Coursey and Price Thomas with another person keeping a hen in a hedge near his mother’s house in Bow Brickhill. His mother had lost a cock and a hen and he saw the feathers of his mother’s cock pulled and laying near the place where the said Coursey and Thomas were keeping the other hen.

John London, the constable of Fenny Stratford, Sympson side, and Elizabeth Cooke, mother of William Cooke, searched the Blue Anchor in Fenny Stratford for a cock and hen which she had lost.  John London there found John Coursey, Price Thomas, James Coursey and William Howard at supper eating fowls. William Cooke also saw them.

George Barrett, petty constable of Winslowe and John Grainge of the same, upon search at the Black Boys in Winslow found William Howard and James Coursey with a fowl ready picked in a bag belonging to James Coursey.

Thomas Ward, Richard Tatham of Fenny Stratford, husbandman, John London, carpenter, William Cooke of Bow Brickhill, labourer, Elizabeth Cooke, and Anne, wife of William Bowman of Fanny Stratford, all to give evidence. (Sess. R. 77/33)

Anne Mawby, Frances Carter and Dorothy Waters, all widows of Mursley cum Salden, for recusancy. (Sess. R. 76/26)

George Perryman of Marlow forrens, labourer, selling ale without a licence.  (Sees. R. 76/25)

William Lea junior, of Aylesbury, labourer, for breaking into the barn of John Crosby at Oveing.  (Sess. R. 77/54)

Samuel Ware junior, of Chesham, for causing the petty constables of the hamlets to be at great expense in making their returns.

Thomas Cook of Watlington, co. Oxon, tinker, for taking six water screws, one copper head and a brass feather from a water engine in the garden of Richard Hampden, esquire.  To remain in prison until the Assizes. Prosecutors Henry Harding, Thomas Tibills, Thomas How, Thomas Nash and Thomas Saunders.  (Sess. R. 77/55)

Edward Bland, maltster, William Rawlins junior, maltster, and John Bishopp, junior, labourer, of Marsh Gibbon, for riot and assault upon William Redding.  All in prison.  (Sess. R. 77/56)

Richard Bluck alias Pluck, of Newport Pagnell, labourer, for malicious statements against William Blackmore, yeoman, of the sane “an honest man with a good name and reputation”.  The said William Blackmore was in the Saracen’s Head in Newport Pagnell when Richard Bluck alias Pluck came into the room and before several tradesmen and gentlemen said that William Blackmore had stolen goods from his master, John Day, saddler, when he was a servant to him and lodged them with William Newton.  William Blackmore sent for William Newton who heard him, Richard Bluck, give Blackmore very abusive language.  William Newton also told by his

- 120 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Epiphany Session, 11th January, 1721-22 [8 George I]

wife that she, having some time before that day miscarried, Bluck’s wife, being a midwife, was with her when the said Bluck came into her house and abused and frightened her so that she was in great danger of her life.  (Sess. R. 77/36,37 and 57)

Richard Gurney of Halton, yeoman, for obstructing a highway between his yard and Churchfield with a cock of straw.  Presecutor Thomas Goodson.  (Sess. R. 77/58)

Presentments of the constables.

Sarah Chilton of West Wiccombe for bastardy and not discovering the putative father.  (Sess. R. 77/44)

Anne Mawby, Frances Carter and Dorothy Waters, widows of Mursley cum Salden, John Typper of Drayton Parslew, gentleman, and Ambrose Smith of Great Marlow, all for recusancy.  (Sess. R. 77/33 and 43)

The constables of Ashendon, Aylesbury, Buckingham, Burnham, Cottesloe, Newport and Stoke have nothing to present.  (Sess. R. 77/18, 19, 39-42, 45, 49, 51 and 68)

p. 262.  Petty constables sworn.

Woughton William Roberts vice John Puttnam.  (Sess. R. 77/13)

Boveney John Gallymore and Cesar Windsor vice John

Liberty Wigons and blank.  Henry Tucker was not sworn.  Witnesses: Henry Ball, John Priest, Andrew Brothers, John Westcote and Richard Mountigue.  (Sess. R. 77/14)

Bletchley William Emerton vice Stephen Daniell. (Sess. R. 77/13)

Water Eaton Richard Pursell, senior, vice Henry Foskett.  (Sess. R. 77/13)

Fenny William Saunders vice Richard Tatham.

Stratford (Sess. R. 77/12)

Wescott Thomas Hill vice Francis Taylor. John Dover was not sworn.  (Sess. R. 77/13)

Hardwick Michael Hall vice William Duncombe. John Turpin was not sworn.  (Sess. R. 77/13)

Weedon Aron George vice Michael Batson.  (Sess. R. 77/13)

Aylesbury Thomas Brookes and John Paton junior, vice (Parsons Fee) Christopher Foster and John E11is.  (Sess. R.  77/11)

Orders.

Thomas Read, Thomas Deeley, John Rose and Thomas Cusins, the bridewell keepers, were paid their quarterly salaries.

p. 263.  Thomas Fowler, Jonathan Stockings, William Holton and Joseph Miller, the county bakers, were paid their respective bills of £3. 16s. 1d., £3. 17s. 9d., £2. 10s. 11d. and £2. 11s. 9d. for bread delivered to the County gaol.

Thomas Williams, apothecary, was paid £12. 9s. 7d. for medicines supplied to the County gaol.

Francis Woodcock, keeper of the County gaol was paid his quarterly allowance for meat and other necessaries for the poor prisoners.

p. 264.  The same Francis Woodcock was paid £2. 17s. 3d. for looking after a County child and carrying four prisoners from Aylesbury to the last sessions at Buckingham.

- 121 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Epiphany Session, 11th January 1721-22 [8 George I]

Richard Martin, petty constable of Little Brickhill, and James Bevin, petty constable of Stonny Stratford, west side, were paid their quarterly salaries for the carrying and relief of vagrants.

p. 265.  Mr. William Ball of Chalfont St. Peters, a chief constable of the hundred of Burnham was paid £1.13s.0d. for the relief of vagrants.

Mr. William Chibnall of Newport Pagnell, a chief constable of the three hundreds of Newport was paid £2. 14s. 6d. for the like.

William Goldsworth, petty constable of Aylesbury, similarly paid 17s. 6d.

Mr. William Davenport of West Wiccombe, a chief constable of the hundred of Desborough, similarly paid 16s. 6d.

Mr. James Styles of Langley Marish, and Mr. Edmund Bowry, of Horton, chief constables of the hundred of Stoke were paid respectively £1. 15s. 0d. and 16s.0d.for the like.

Mr. Bartholomew Humfry of Dagnall, a chief constable of the three hundreds of Cottesloe was similarly paid 16s. 0d.

The petty constables of Marsh Gibbon were paid 9s. 0d.

p. 226.  The petty constables of Long Crendon were paid 8s. 6d. for the like.

Upon complaint that the land tax on the estates of papists which was raised towards the building of the County gaol had been doubly charged and that the salaries of several excise officers and other persons, in respect of their offices had been charged in the land tax in the respective places where they resided when they ought not to have been, it was ordered that hereafter in all rates and assessments made for the building of a new County gaol, there be an exception that all estates of papists lying Within the county shall be taxed according to the single rate and that the salaries of excise officers and others, be exempted from all rates.

p. 267.  It was ordered that as the five justices appointed to meet and report on the building of the now County gaol had, for various reasons, been unable to do so, three more, Francis Ligo, Thomas Ingoldsby and Rupert Hancock esquires, be added to them and any three or more of them be empowered to contract for and buy timber and other materials.

Upon petition by Mr. William Benson that he had had several expensive journeys and had attended meetings concerning the contract to purchase his house for the new County gaol, Francis Ligo junior, gentleman, was ordered to pay the said Mr. William Benson £21 for the trouble he has been put to during the purchase of his house.  (Sess. R. 77/28)

Francis Ligo similarly to pay Mr. Francis Neale, Clerk of the Peace, £21 for his trouble in drawing up and copying orders concerning the building of the gaol.

Similarly, Francis Ligo to pay Mr. Brandon and his agents for expenses incurred when attending court with his plans and models.

Angell Weard and James Chandler of Aylesbury, bakers, appointed to serve the County gaol with bread on alternate weeks in the place of Jonathan Stockings who had removed from his house in Aylesbury.

p. 268.  The removal order of Richard Crosby, cordwinder,

- 122 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Epiphany Session, 11th January, 1721-22 [8 George I]

Judith his wife and Richard their son aged 13 years, from Beachampton to Buckingham, respited.  (Sess. R. 77/31)

On the appeal of Great Kimble against the removal warrant of Richard Lovejoy, Elizabeth his wife and one male child from Aston Sandford to Great Kimble, the removal order was confirmed in respect of Richard Lovejoy and his wife but quashed in the case of the male child, it being a bastard.  (Sess. R. 77/15)

p. 269.  On the appeal of Bybery, co. Gloucester against the removal order of Elizabeth Wilkinson, Spinster, and her male bastard child from Aylesbury to Bybery, the removal order was confirmed for the said Elizabeth Wilkinson but quashed for the child, she having been a hired servant for over a year to John Scutes of the Swan in Bybery.  (Sess. R. 77/32)

On the appeal of Bledlow, the removal order of Lydia Emerton from West Wycombe to Bledlow was quashed. She was taken up as a vagrant and stated that her husband’s last legal settlement was in Bledlow.  (Sess. R. 77/17)

The removal order of John Bull senior, dairyman, and Jane his wife from Beachampton to Great Linford was confirmed.  (Sess. R. 77/30)

page numbers 270-279 were not used, the next page was numbered

p. 280.  The appeal of Beachampton against the removal order of John Crosley, shoemaker, and Mary his wife, from Stony Stratford, west side, to Beachampton, respited. (Sess. R. 77/29)

The appeal of Wendover against the removal order of Edward Beeston with his wife from Great Missenden to Wendover, respited.  (Sess. R. 77/16)

The appeal of Newberry, co. Berks, against the removal order of Richard White and Sarah his wife from Chesham to Newberry, respited from last sessions, now confirmed [see p. 251].

p. 281.  The order made last sessions [see p. 253] authorising the surveyors of Oveing to raise a 6d. rate for the repair of the common highway, confirmed.

The indictments and proceedings against William Daniell, surveyor of the highways in Middle Cleydon and William Stevens and John Thorpo, surveyers of Grandborough, discharged.

All issues set upon jurors spared.

p. 282.  The recognizances entered into by Edward Roll [Rolt], John Carryer and Griffyn Roll, all of Potton, co. Bedford, for the appearance of Griffyn Roll to answer the complaint of the officers of Bletchley for bastardy with Eleanor Allen, spinster, discharged, he having appeared and been acquitted.

Richard Bluck alias Pluck in custody for want of sureties, he having been indicted for a misdemeanour, was discharged and the said indictment being insufficient, quashed.

Indictments traversed, tried and confessed.

Thomas Aldridge and Richard Smitton for breaking into the house of Mary Colsell, spinster, and taking goods, fined 5s. 0d. each [see p. 246].

Henry Clark senior, of Bow Brickhill, labourer, was fined £6 and committed to the County gaol for non-payment thereof [see p. 240].

- 123 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Epiphany Session, 11th January, 1721-22 [8 George I]

William Howard late of Fenny Stratford, labourer, James Courcey alias Coulsell, Price Thomas of the same, labourers and John Courcey for stealing poultry, not guilty and discharged [see, p. 261].

Thomas Cooke, late of Watlington, co. 0xon, tinker, for taking goods of the Hon.  Richard Hampden, esquire, traversed, and it appearing to be a felon, to appear at the next Assizes [see p. 261].

Recognizances entered into and respited.

Richard Parlow, Samuel Parker, William Tilcock, Elizabeth Bennett and John Fritwell [see p. 256].

James Harding of Great Hampden, gentleman, bailiff to the Hon.  Richard Hampden esquire, to appear and charge Thomas Cooke [see p. 281].  (Sess. R. 77/4)

Thomas How of Agmondesham, plumber to appear and give evidence against Thomas Cooke as above.  (Sess. R. 77/6)

James Tibbalds of Great Hampden, gardener, to appear for the same.  (Sess. R. 77/7)

Thomas Nash of Agmondesham, weaver, for the same. (Sess. R. 77/5)

Thomas Saunders of Green Holey in the parish of Monks Risborough, labourer, for the same.  (Sess. R. 77/8)

Mathew Cotton of Doreton, William Raymont [Raymond] and Tabitha Rayment, both of Wooton Underwood, to prefer a bill and give evidence against John Smith at the next Assizes for stealing a sheep.  (Sess. R. 77/9)

John Lovett of Wendover, blacksmith, to appear and answer William Miles and William Christmas; sureties Thomas Goodson of Halton, and Francis Ligo of Aylesbury, gentlemen.

William Wood of Brill, to answer Philip Wedge of the same; sureties Arthur Schooly of Brill and Thomas Wood of Wadsdon.  (Sess. R. 76/1)

Joseph Bennett of Lurgershall, to answer the surveyors of the same.  (Sess. R. 76/2)

Jonathan Smith of Hanslope, for the appearance of his wife Jane, for assaulting and wounding Anne Somerfield. (Sess. R. 76/21)

Griffon Roll of Totton, co. Bedford, apothecary, to answer the complaint of the churchwardens and overseers of the poor of the parish of Bletchley for bastardy with Eleanor Allen, spinster, the female child now likely to become chargeable to the parish; sureties Edward Roll of Totton, co. Bedford, apothecary, and John Carryer, butcher, of the same [see p. 282].  (Sess. R. 77/10)

Richard Saunders of Aston Clynton, to answer John Marriot, gentleman, steward of the Court Baron at Aston Clynton and other inhabitants of Aston Clynton; sureties William Lee senior, of Aylesbury and William Collier of the same, victualler.  (Sess. R. 77/3)

William Black of Newport Pagnell, sadler, to prefer a bill of indictment against Richard Bluck alias Pluck for using scurrilous language and calling him a rogue. (Sess. R. 77/2)

Thomas Ward of Bow Brickhill, victualler, William Cooke of the same, labourer, Richard Tatham of Fenny Stratford, farmer and John London of the same, carpenter, to appear and give evidence against William Howard, James Coursey, John Coursey and Price Thomas for stealing property and the said Thomas Ward to prefer a bill of indictment, against the same persons for stealing a hen [see p. 281].  (Sess. R. 77/1)

- 124 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Epiphany Sessions, 11th January, 1721-22 [8 George I]

Fines and issues.

The fines of the persons named above.

p. 283.  Recognizances discharged.

Thomas Holton, John Craker, William Goodgame, Joseph Bennett and John Botley of Ludgershall, Joseph Holton and Stephen Smith of East Cleydon, William Goodson and Thomas Wood of Waddesdon, Thomas Aldridge, William Lee and William Collyer of Aylesbury, Henry Clark, Richard Clark, Thomas Ward and William Cook of Bow Brickhill, Thomas Saunders of Monks Risborough, James Tibbalds and James Harding of Great Hampden, Thomas How and Thomas Nash of Agmondesham, Richard Saunders of Aston Clynton, William Blackmore of Newport Pagnell, Jonathan smith of Hanslopp, Richard Tatham and John London of Fenny Stratford, Mathew Cotton of Doreton, William Rayment and Tabitha Rayment of Wooton Underwood, William Wood and Arthur Scholey of Brill, Edward Rolt, John Carryer and Griffyn Rolt of Potton, co. Bedford, and Thomas Cook of Watlington.

Bridewell calendars.

Chepping Wycombe John Trott junior, of Burnham, a loose idle, disorderly person, pilfering from the widow Dod of the same parish; hard labour, since discharged.

Thomas Harris, for coming out of the house of Sarah Leakey; hard labour for 21 days, since discharged.

William Swaine, on suspicion of breaking into the house of William Church and taking from him six and a half reams of printing paper; to be kept at hard labour and if no proof of his guilt comes in 8 days, then to be discharged. (Sess. R. 77/27)

Aylesbury Richard Thomas and Mary his wife and Sarah Richards who made their escape last November.

John Henson; still in custody.  (Sess. R. 77/34)

Buckingham Grace Thornton, an idle disorderly person; now discharged.  (Sess. R. 77/35)

Writs

Jury writ.  (Sess. R. 81/22)

Writ of capias, see Appendix, No. II.  (Sess. R. 81/24)

Writ of venire facias, see Appendix, No. II.  (Sess. R. 81/23)

- 125 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

EASTER SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

5th April, 1722 [8 George I]

p. 285.  Jurors for the body of the county.

Richard Baker of Cuddington, John Bonker of Bletchley, William Cooke of Newton Longville, Richard Dean of Long Crendon, Thomas Dee of Langley, Thomas Griffyn of Ludgershall, Samuel Gurney of Hulcott, John Hedges of Aston Abbotts, Thomas Hogg of Adstock, Thomas Lake of Aston Clynton, James Preston of Becconsfeild, James Rogers of Wornall, John Tokefeild of Stewkley, Benedict Tompkyns of Newton Longville, Richard Toms of Stewkley, William Ward of Ludgershall and William Wells, gentleman, of Aston Clynton.

The following were not sworn: Isaac Cook of Great Brickhill, John Emerson of Bletchley, John Jones of Becconsfeild, Edmund Mason of Cippenham, John Millner of Aston Abbotts, Edward Pollard of Thornborough, Samuel Shrimpton of Cuddington, Peter Stile of Cippenham, Robert Taylor of Thornborough, Thomas Very of Wornall and John Wright of Great Brickhill.  (Sess. R. 78/113 and 81/19 and 21)

Jury for the case against Robert Hawes and Elizabeth Gladwin, spinster.

Joseph Bigg, Mathew Clarke, William Edmonds, Christopher Forster, Richard Gurney, Richard Harris, James Hedges, Thomas Kempster, William Marshe, Thomas Wakelyn, John Webster and John Welch.  William Marsh was not sworn. (Sess. R. 81/18 and 20)

Sacrament certificates.

Produced by Nicholas Merwyn of Winslow, gentleman; certified by Samuel Foster, minister of Little Horwood and Edmond Pitkin, churchwarden, and witnessed by Roger Adams of Winslow, gentleman, and John Arnett of the same, servant. (Sess. R. 78/124)

Charles Dean of Chepping Wiccombe, butcher; certified by Samuel Guise, minister, Henry Mason and John Wingrave, churchwardens, of the same and witnessed by Henry Freeman, tailor, and John Haws, gentleman, both of the same.  (Sess. R. 78/126)

Henry Freeman of Chepping Wiccombe, tailor; certified as above and witnessed by Charles Dean and John Haws. (Sess. R. 78/125)

p. 286.  Meeting house.

The dwelling house of William Mead in Towersey was registered in accordance with the act.  (Sess. R. 78/19)

Indictments.

Elizabeth Gladwin of Amersham, spinster, for taking a brass sundial, value 10d., the property of Rogert Crowfoot, clerk.  Prosecutors George Jarman, Thomas How, Thomas Nash and Elizabeth Nash.  (Sess. R. 78/133)

- 126 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 5th April, 1722 [8 George I]

Richard Wood of Brill, labourer, for digging holes and pits in the highway called Thame Lane, and causing an obstruction. Prosecutor Thomas Saunders esquire, J.P. (Sess. R. 78/138)

Robert Hawes of Oakley, labourer, for stealing 6 hens and one cock, value 10d. belonging to William Mortimore. (Sess. R. 81/93)

Anne Mawby, Frances Carter and Dorothy Waters, widows of Mursley cum Salden and Ambrose Smith of Great Marlow, for recusancy.

Thomas Weedon of Great Marlow, gardener, for assault upon Joan, wife of Henry Heybord.  (Sess. R. 78/134)

Henry Bayley of Aylesbury, for assaulting John Brown at Aylesbury [ignoramus].  (Sess. R. 78/135)

Presentments of the constables.

John Typper, gentleman, of Drayton Parslow, and the four persons indicted above, for recusancy.  (Sess. R. 78/ 104 and 119)

The constables of Aylesbury, Buckingham, Burnham, Cottesloe, Desborough, Newport and Stoke have nothing to present.  (Sess. R. 78/6, 90-93, 103, 105-107, 114-118, 120 and 121)

Treasurers sworn.

For the King’s Bench Edward Johnson of Chesham, lacebuyer,

and Marshalsea and John Garratt of Hudnall vice John Birch of the well in Chesham and Henry Tilcock.  John Roberts of Chesham, Philip Ware of the same, John Tompkins of Pightleston and Thomas Stanbridge of Northall were not sworn.  (Sess. R. 78/21 and 23)

For the maimed William Plaistow of Wendover and

soldiers Robert Stevens junior of Grandborough vice Daniel Aldridge and William Franklyn, Robert Kipping of Wendover, Thomas Ives of Great Missenden, George Dancer of Buckingham and Thomas Forster of Studly were not sworn.  (Sess. R. 78/20 and 22)

Chief constables sworn.

Ashendon Thomas Rutland of Grandborough and Edward Thompson of Long Crendon vice Ralph Stevens and John Webster. Peter Hughes of Quainton, Thomas Bampton of the same, Richard Deane of Long Crendon and Francis Hind of Ludgershall were not sworn.  (Sess. R. 78/28 and 29)

Aylesbury Daniel Franklyn of Haddenham and William Worster of Buckland vice John Goodchild and Thomas Tuffyn and Thomas Lake of Aston Olynton, Thomas Ives of Great Missenden, yeoman. Richard Smalbrook of Dynton and Edward Monday of Ellesborough were not sworn. (Sess. R. 78/24 and 27)

Buckingham John Adams senior of Thorneborough, William Rawlins junior, of Marsh

- 127 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 5th April, 1722 [8 George I]

Gibbon vice John Attwood junior and William Oliver.  Samuel Major of Preston Bissett, Richard Triplatts of Steeple Claydon, Robert Whitehall of Padbury and William Gurden junior of Leckhampstead were not sworn. (Sess. R. 78/25 and 26)

p. 287.

Cottesloe William Deverell senior of Swanborne and John Geary of Brazyers [Braishers] End in the parish of Shoulsbury vice George Butcher and Bartholomew Humfrey.

Daniel Howe of Hardwick, Thomas Ingram of Whitchurch, John Theed of Berrysted in the parish of Mentmore and John Theed of the Green, Mentmore were not sworn.  (Sess. R. 78/88 and 89)

Newport Thomas Cooke junior, of Bow Brickhill and John Cripps of Newport Pagnell vice William Etheridge and William Chybnall.  Isaac Gurney of Great Brickhill, Mathew Brincklow of Newton Longville, John Mathew junior, and John Parrott of Newport Pagnell were not sworn.  (Sess. R. 78/86 and 87)

Burnham John Mitchell of Cippenham and Thomas Brickwell of Chesham vice William Ball and Axtell Roberts.  James Barratt of Chalfont St. Giles, William Carter of Chalfont St. Peter, John Birch of The Maple in Chesham and Matthew Charmer of Chesham were not sworn.  (Sess. R. 78/84 and 85)

Desborough Ralph Stone of Radnage and John Davis of Hambledon, vice William Davenport and Thomas Comins.  Thomas Chamberlaine and Jerome Francis both of Chepping Wycombe, William Tyler of Fingest and Henry Chown of Marlow were not sworn. (Sess. R. 78/76 and 79)

Stoke Edward Fastnidge of Denham and Robert Pitt of Stoke Poges vice James Styles and Edmond Bowry.  Francis Binfeild of Iver, Thomas Carter of Denham, Edward Wise of Eaton in Windsor and John Herbert of Datchett were not sworn.  (Sess. R. 78/80 and 81)

Petty constables sworn.

Adstock William Clark vice Edward Burton (Sess. R. 78/67)

Ashley Green Josiah Sale vice Thomas Geary.  William Doll was not sworn.

Burnham John Taylor junior and William Copland vice Thomas Batterson and William Wright.  John North and Richard Hayward were not sworn. Witnesses: John Batting, Daniel Pontifox, John Style, John Mattenley and George Feild. (Sess. R. 78/58)

East Burnham Joseph Devonshire vice Richard Phipps. John Trott was not sworn.  (Sess. R. 78/54)

Bledlow  Richard Tripp vice John Willmott.  Joseph Slater was not sworn.  (Sess. R. 78/52)

- 128 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 5th April, 1722 [8 George I]

Bledlow Ridge Robert Morris vice Edward Franklyn. Richard Cox was not sworn.  (Sess. R. 78/77)

Bradenham William Winter vice Samuel Lacey. Francis Yates was not sworn.  (Sess. R. 78/78)

Brill Joseph Spires junior, shoemaker, vice John Wedga.  Joseph Spires [Spier] senior, shoemaker, was not sworn.  (Sess. R. 78/74)

Borestall William North vice Edward Taylor.  (Sess. R. 78/74)

Brafeild John Purney vice William Boys.  (Sess. R. 78/68)

Brandsfee. Henry Tofeild vice Henry Moreton.  John Hayes was not sworn.  (Sess. R. 78/50)

Bow Brickhill Joseph Cooke vice Henry Bird.  (Sess. R. 78/63)

Biddlesden Joseph Darbe vice Christopher Jeffs. (Sess. R. 78/83)

Cheynes David Baldwyn vice William Shepherd. Ralph Scudimore senior and John Arnold were not sworn.  (Sess. R. 78/30)

Chesham Town William Atkinson and Richard Hoddesdon vice Joseph Hobos and George Grover. Robert Jony and John Maison were not sworn. (Sess. R. 78/65 and 66)

Cuddington Thomas Williams vice William Guilford. Thomas Miller and Richard Plater were not sworn.

Cippenham John Board vice John Bannister.  John Geatly was not sworn. Witnesses John Michell, John Lidgold, Peter Styles and Edmund Mason.  (Sess. R. 78/61)

Charnden Charnell Middleton vice Thomas Spiers.  (Sess R. 78/41)

Derney William Turner vice Henry Stevens.  William Arding was not sworn.  (Sess. R. 78/53)

Dynton Richard Mabley vice Thomas Gates.  Francis Purefoy [Pewfrell] and Rodger Simonds was not sworn.  (Sess. R. 78/49)

Denham Thomas Carter, John Troman, Daniel Turner and Edward Powell vice Richard Poulter, John Tyler and — .  (Sess. R. 78/60)

Eaten in parish John Bayley, Mathew Jollyman, John Winter

of Windsor and Thomas Fennell vice John Bayley, John Griffin, Samuel Paice and James Smith. (Sess. R. 78/72)

Upton with Thomas Ladbrooke and John Bavyn vice

Chalvy Daniel West and John Martyn.  (Sess. R. 78/71)

Ellesborough John Christmas vice Joseph Bryan. Thomas Aldridge and Isaac King were not sworn. (Sess. R. 78/31)

p. 288.

Drayton John West vice Henry Weston.  (Sess. R. 78/45)

Beechampe

Fulmer Thomas Gunn vice George Stanlock.  (Sess. R. 78/34)

Fingest Christopher West vice John Deane. Edward Gomme was not sworn.  (Sess. R. 78/38)

Cheddington John Stanly, cordwainer, vice Edward Newens junior, Nathaniel Bricket was not sworn. (Sess. R. 78/32)

Fenny Stratford Sympson side  William Ashwell vice John London.  (Sess.

R. 78/39)

- 129 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 5th April, 1722 [8 George I]

Grendon John Holt vice Thomas Ives.  John Cotrell and

Underwood George North were not sworn.

Horton with Robert Bunts, William Beazer junior, Nicholas

Colebrook Streeton and Sand Beasly vice Mathew Hartwell, William Gibbons, Thomas Burtonwoode and ¾. (Sess. R. 78/82)

Hitcham John Beare vice John Saunders.  Richard Medin was not sworn.

Hedgerly William Sarch vice —.  (Sess. R. 78/56)

Little William Arnott vice Joseph Ginger.  (Sess. R.

Hampden 78/33)

Hambledon William Nerkett vice —.  John Floyd was not sworn.  (Sess. R. 78/38)

Ipston John Messenger vice —.  (Sess. R. 78/38)

Ickford Richard Steedman vice Isaac Howell.  (Sess. R. 78/73)

Aston Abbots John Hedges and George Elliot vice Edmund  Illing and John Milner.  (Sess. R. 78/40

Swanborne ) George Deverell and George Turnham vice Francis Thorne and William Illing.  William Deverell junior was not sworn.  (Sess. R. 78/42)

Quaynton Edward Eeles senior vice Henry Cobb.  (Sess. R. 78/43)

Little Kimble John Franklyn vice Thomas Tadama.  (Sess. R. 78/44)

Great Kimble Thomas Feavor vice Thomas Ford. (Sess. R. 78/51)

Oveing Francis Bernett vice John Crosby. John Hillsdon and Robert Marcome were not sworn.  (Sess. R. 78/47)

Little Missenden William Axton vice John Cock.  John East and  John Tiballs were not sworn.  (Sess. R. 78/75)

Thorneborough John Stocks and John Corbett vice Joseph Woolhead and Francis Pursell.  (Sess. R. 78/48)

Taplow Isaac Mathews vice William Road.  Witnesses: John Browne, Robert Dossett, John Sheppard  and John Hunt.  (Sess. R. 78/18)

Wavendon William Walton vice Robert Adams.  (Sess. R. 78/46)

Sherrington Thomas Millington vice John Chybnall.  (Sess. R. 78/62)

Great Linford Thomas Lancaster vice John Boll.  (Sess.R.78/63)

Stoke Hammond Francis Payne and Robert Wills vice William  Brincklowe and Richard Rutley.  (Sess. R. 78/63)

Middleton Richard Pancost vice John Lancaster.  (Sess. R. Keynes 78/63)

Surcott Robert Gurney vice John Cowley.  (Sess.R.78/35)

Slapton Richard Seabrooke vice Joseph Munn, Samuel Seare was not sworn.  (Sess. R. 78/130)

Mentmore Joseph Mead vice John Preswell.  (Sess.R.78/130)

Turvile Richard Plummer vice John Toovey. Nathaniel Carter was not sworn.  (Sess. R. 78/38)

Ledborne Thomas Sage vice Thomas Walker.  (Sess.R.78/130)

Mursley John Stevens and Simon Harris vice Charles Pitkin and Newman Williat.  (Sess. R. 78/36)

Sympson Nathaniel Goodman vice John Stone.  (Sess. R. 78/63)

Waddesden William Cracker and Thomas pitchers vice Thomas Wakelyn and Thomas Adams. John Cexon and Jarvis Harris were not sworn

Wornehall James Rogers vice Thomas Birt. William Cox and William Loader were not elected.  (Sess. R. 78/70)

Thornton John Black vice John Bartlett.  (Sess.R.78/83)

Steeple Cleydon Joseph Dodd vice Henry Dancer.  (Sess.R.78/83)

- 130 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 5th April, 1722 [8 George I]

p. 289.

Padbury Charles Whitehall and Richard Judge vice John Bunce and Thomas Browne. (Sess. R. 78/83)

Lillingstone Dorrel Thomas Stone vice Jacob Boreman.  (Sess. R. 78/83)

Studly William Bleak vice Peter Newton.  (Sess. R. 78/69)

Turweston John Yates vice William Woollams.  (Sess. R. 78/83)

Monks Risborough  John Fowler and Henry Wells vice Daniel Westfield and Samuel Forster. (Sess. R 78/12)

Orders.

Thomas Road, Thomas Deeley, John Rose and Thomas Cusins, the bridewll keepers, were paid their quarterly salaries.

p. 290.  William Holton, Joseph Miller, Thomas Fowler, Angell Weard and James Chandler, the County bakers were paid their respective bills of £3. 0s. 9d., £3. 0s. 1d., £2. 19s. 5d., £1. 19s. l0d. and £1.4s.ld. for bread supplied to the poor prisoners in the County gaol.

Mr. Thomas Williams, apothecary, was paid £12. 2s. 1d. for medicines supplied to the County gaol.

p. 291.  Francis Woodcock, keeper of the County gaol was paid his quarter's allowance for meat and necessaries for the poor prisoners.

Richard Martin, potty constable of Little Brickhill and James Bevyn, petty constable of Stony Stratford, west side, were paid their quarterly salaries for the relief and passing of vagrants.

Mr. John Webster of Little London, a chief constable of the three hundreds of Ashendon was paid 14s. 0d. for the passing and relief of vagrants.

p. 292.  Mr. William Chybnall and Mr. William Etheridge, chief constables of the three hundreds of Newport, Mr. John Goodchild of the three hundreds of Aylesbury, Mr. William Davenport and Mr. Thomas Cusins of the hundred of Desborough, Mr. Edmund Bowrey and Mr. James Style of the hundred of Stoke and Axtell Roberts of the hundred of Burnham were paid £1.17s.8d., £2.6s.6d., 12s.6d., £2.2s.0d. 7s.6d., 18s.0d., £1.6s.0d. and 16s.6d. for the passing and relief of vagrants.

p. 293.  Mr. William Ball, a chief constable of the hundred of Burnham and the constable of Bledlow were paid 15s. 0d. and £1. 6s. 4d. respectively for the like.

By direction of the justices, a male bastard child, John Anderson, born to Elizabeth Anderson, spinster, whilst a criminal prisoner in the County gaol, was placed in the care of Elizabeth Wilson of Aylesbury, widow, to be nursed and clothed as a County child at the rate of 2s. 8d. per week, the sum of £1. 14s. 8d. to be paid to her quarterly for nursing and maintenance and 10s. 0d. per quarter year for clothing.  As no agreement had boon confirmed in court, there wore two quarters in arrears and unpaid, it was therefore ordered that the treasurer shall pay to the said Elizabeth Wilson £3. 4s. 8d. for maintenance and £1. 0s. 0d. for clothing.

A like order for the payment of £1. 12s. 0d. for maintenance and 10s. 0d. for clothing for one quarter for James Absolam, a County child in the care of Bridgett, wife of John Coleshill of Aylesbury.

- 131 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 5th April, 1722 [8 George I]

p. 294. The constables of Ratley, Akely and Maidesmorton were paid 14s. 6d., 14s. 6d., and £1. 6s. 6d. respectively for expenses in providing waggons and horses for the carriage of soldiers baggage for a Troop of Dragoons belonging to Brigadier Gore’s Regiment.

In accordance with the order made last sessions [see p. 236] that Mr. Francis Tyrringham and other justices be paid their expenses for the transportation of felons out of the County Stock, Mr. Francis Neale, treasurer, on August 19th paid and left in the hands of Richard Saunders esquire at his house in Aylesbury, the sum of £68. Now, at this present sessions, as it appears that £68 was not sufficient to defray the charge as the contract made by the justices amounted to £74. 14s. it is ordered that Mr. Neale be allowed £6. 14s. 0d. to reimburse himself for the money he paid in making good the contract.

p. 295.  The removal order of Edward Beeston and his wife from Great Missenden to Wendover, which was respited from last sessions, was confirmed.

p. 296.  On the appeal by Remnam, co. Berks, the removal order of Nathaniel Briggs and Mary, his wife from Hambledon to Remnam was quashed.  (Sess. R. 78/127)

On the appeal by Hinton, co. Northants., the removal order of Richard Ward and Anne, his wife from Thornborough to Hinton, was quashed.  (Sess. R. 78/111)

p. 297. The Clerk of the Peace to inspect all bills submitted since the last sessions and report on them at next sessions.

Among receipts and bills submitted at the present sessions are the following:

Justices order for payment of 6s. 0d. to the petty constable of Wingrave for conveying John Roberts to Finmere, co. Oxon.  (Sess. R. 78/4)

Receipt signed by Tarver Keench, constable of Finmere, co. Oxon, that Jonas Keen had received John Roberts, sent to the parish of Adlestrape, co. Gloucester, by a pass.  (Sess. R 78/8)

An order for payment for conveying Marey Colbourne with a pass, in a cart to Stokenchurch, 5 miles, 2s. 6d. and for keeping her for one day 6d. and for the clerk 6d.  (Sess. R. 78/7)

A note from John Woodall, constable of Maidenhead, co. Berks, that he had received two vagrants from the constable of Farnham.  (Sess. R. 78/1)

A vagrants certificate directed to the chief constables of the hundred of Burnham that Elizabeth Allinder, big with child and with one child Diana Allinder, was brought to William Heyborne, constable of Farnham Royal from the county of Middlesex in order to be conveyed to the parish of Odingly, co. Worcester, that being her last place of legal settlement.  Punishment of whipping was not inflicted by the constable, she being big with child.  The constable was directed to convey the said vagrants by cart to Maidenhead, co. Berks, a distance of 4 miles. He was allowed 2s. 0d. for the vagrants stay of 48 hours in the County of Buckingham and 2s. 6d. for conveying the said vagrants and for the warrant, in all 4s. 6d. which the chief constables of the hundred of Burnham are directed to pay to the said William Heyborne.  (Sess. R. 78/2 and 3)

An order for Edward Atkins, petty constable of Astwood, to receive 5s. 0d. for conveying a vagrant from Astwood to Cosgrave, co. Northampton.  (Sess. R. 78/5)

- 132 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 5th April, 1722 [8 George I]

The petty constable of Denham paid 6s.0d. for conveying Mary Colebourne who was travelling on a pass from Bleechingly co. Surrey to Chipping Norton, co. Oxford, to Chepping Wiccomb.  (Sess.R.79/39)

Thomas Church, constable of Eddlesborough paid 4s.8d. for maintaining a vagrant for three days and removing her with horses and servant to Tring, co. Hertford.  (Sess.R.81/3)

A certificate that Edward Steward, overseer of the poor of Ivinghoe, received Samuel Ollife, a vagrant, from the constable of Edlesborough.  (Sess.R.81/4)

A certificate that Henry Brandon, constable of Tring, co. Hertford, received John Ensom and Mary his wife, from Thomas Church, constable of Edlesborough.  (Sess.R.81/5)

Justices order to the chief constable of the Upper division of the hundred of Cottesloe, for John Ensom and Sarah [sic] his wife to be conveyed by the constable of the parish of Edlesborough to Tring, co. Hertford, who is to be paid 6s.0d.  (Sess.R.81/6)

Justices note for Thomas Church, constable of Edlesborough, to be paid 10s.6d. for maintaining a vagrant for three days and conveying him with horses and servant to Thame, co. Oxon after the bill has been seen at Quarter Sessions.  (Sess.R.81/7)

Note that John Curtis, petty constable of the parish of Coggs, co. Oxon, has received Robert Crawley from Thomas Church.  (Sess.R.81/8)

Justices note for Thomas Church to be paid 3s.0d. for relieving a vagrant and carrying him to Ivinghoe with horses and servant.  (Sess.R.81/9)

Note that John Humphrey, petty constable of Tring, co. Hertford, received Jane Barry, a vagrant from the constable of Edlesborough.  (Sess.R.81/10)

A note to the chief constable of the three hundreds of Cottesloe that John Ensham [Ensom above] and his wife passed through Drayton Beauchamp to Chinnor, co. Oxon, on a pass in order to go from Thame, co. Oxon to Epsom, co. Gloucester where the said John Ensham was born.  The constable of Drayton Beauchamp to be paid 9s.6d. made up as follows: horses for one day 4s.6d., “dyit for vagrants” 1s.0d. and constables charges for loss of time 4s.0d.  (Sess.R.81/11)

A note to the chief constable of the three hundreds of Newport that William White, and Sarah his wife and daughter were conveyed on a pass from Stoke Goldington to Wooburn and William West, constable of Stoke Goldington to be paid 9s.0d. (Sess.R.81/12)

A vagrants pass that Symon Cope a “Duchman, sicke and weake” was brought to John Browne, constable of Taplow by a pass from Berkshire in order to be conveyed to London to embark for Holland.  Whipping was not inflicted, he being sick and weak and he was conveyed by cart to Stanwell Town, co. Middlesex, it being eight miles.  The constable of Taplow to receive 5s.6d.  (Sess.R.81/13)

Note that John Tomson, constable of Stanwell, co. Middlesex, received Simon Copes, a Dutchman from John Brown, constable of Taplow.  (Sess.R.81/17)

A note to the chief constable of the hundred of Burnham, that Elizabeth Harrison, a soldier’s widow, sick and weak, was brought to William Heyborn, constable of Farnham Royal, co. Middlesex, to be conveyed to Eton.  Being sick, she was not whipped but conveyed by cart to Eton three miles away. William Heyborn to be paid 3s.0d.  (Sess.R.81/14)

The said Elizabeth Harrison, 33 years of age, was born at the sign of the Unicorne in the town of Eton.  Her husband Thomas Harrison was a sergeant in General Whiteman’s regiment and died at Inverness in Scotland or North Britain.

- 133 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 5th April, 1722 [8 George I]

He was born in Germany and had not gained any other legal settlement.  (Sess.R.81/15)

A note that John Baily, constable of Eton, received a vagrant from Richard Robeson, constable of Farnham.  (Sess.R. 81/16)

A vagrants bill signed by Francis Dashwood for 3s.6d. for conveying Lidea Emerton in a cart to Stokenchurch. (Sess.R.81/103)

The order of sessions for the relief of each vagrant is 6d. for 24 hours - ¼d. for each hour the vagrant remains in the County

6d. per mile when conveyed by cart

5s.0d. for a day’s service by cart

4d. per mile by horse

3s.0d. for a day’s service by horse

2d. per mile on foot

1s.0d. for a day’s service on foot.  (Sess.R.78/3)

The accounts of the Royal Charities called the “Poor Folks Pasture” in Brill, Borestall and Oakley, were road in court and allowed.

p.298.  The recognizance of Henry Gillman, the father of Francis Gillman, was discharged, he having given security to the parish of Amersham for payment of two shillings weekly for the maintenance of the bastard child of Elizabeth Hopper, spinster, of that parish, the said Francis Gillman, his son, being adjudged the putative father.  The said Elizabeth Hopper had also given security for the payment of one shilling weekly.  (Sess.R.78/123)

Upon complaint that William Lee senior, had in his custody the framed timber which Mr. Hampden had given to the county for the making of the nisi prius court, the working and framing having been paid for out of the County Stock while Mr. Mead was undersheriff and now the said William Lee refused to deliver it to Mr. Francis Ligo, present under- sheriff, it was ordered that the said William Lee deliver to Francis Ligo the said framed timber and boards prepared for making a nisi prius court.

The wages of labourers, rates for land carriage, price of salt and quartering and billetting of soldiers to remain as at last Easter Sessions.

p.299.  Issues on all jurors spared.

Joseph Miller and James Chandler, County bakers discharged and only William Holton, Thomas Fowler and Angell Weard to serve the poor prisoners in the County gaol.

John Allinder, now in custody in Aylesbury Gaol to be discharged.

Indictments tried, traversed and confessed.

Robert Hawes of Oakely for stealing poultry; discharged.

Elizabeth Gladwin of Amersham for grand larceny; guilty and ordered to be whipped.

Martha White of Aylesbury, widow, for laying dung in Castle Street, Aylesbury; fined 2d.

Edward Bland, William Rawlins, John Bishop, junior, all of Marsh Gibbon, labourers, for riot and assault upon William Redding; fined 1s.0d. each.

Richard Gurney of Haulton, yeoman, for obstructing a common highway; traversed.

p.300.  Recognizances, entered into and respited.

Richard Parlow, Samuel Parker, William Tilcock, Elizabeth Bennett, John Fritwell, John Lovett, Thomas Goodson and Francis Ligo [see p.283].

- 134 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 5th April, 1722 [8 George I]

Robert Ingram, junior, for bastardy with Elizabeth Cope [Cox] of Simpson, spinster; surety Robert Ingram, senior.  (Sess.R.78/96)

Richard Whitney junior of Ravenstone for bastardy with Rebecca Evans of Stoke Goldington; surety John Whitney of Mapshall [Madshall], co. Bedford.  (Sess.R.78/97)

Henry Bayley of Aylesbury for assaulting John Brown of the same, labourer; surety Thomas Brooks of the same, maltster.  (Sess.R.78/94)

Philip Tonson of Wavendon, to answer Thomas How for assault; surety — Henos of Newport Pagnell.  (Sess.R. 78/95)

Charles Carter of Great Marlow, higler, to answer Stephen Gray of Great Marlow; sureties John Carter of Marlow, labourer, and William Stevens of the same, farmer. (Sess.R.78/98)

George Richardson of Newbery, co. Berks, yeoman, to give evidence against John Allinder, for assaulting and wounding him in the highway [see p.299].  (Sess.R.78/102)

Thomas Nash, weaver, and Elizabeth his wife, of Amersham to give evidence against Elizabeth Gladwin for taking a brass sundial plate belonging to Robert Crowfoot, clerk [see p.286].  (Sess.R.78/99)

George Jarman of Little Gaddesdon, co. Hertford, gentleman, to appear for the same.  (Sess.R.78/100)

Thomas How of Amersham, plumber, for the same. (Sess.R.78/101)

Simon Rance of Bissham, co. Berks, labourer, to answer for a breach of the peace; sureties William Coleshill of Great Marlow, mealman and William Gunett of the same, gardener.  Thomas Weedon of Great Marlow, gardener, stated that Simon Rance threw dirt and stones against the servants of Edmund Woler esquire as they were riding through the town of Great Marlow.  (Sess.R.78/109 and 122)

Elizabeth, wife of John Hester of Great Marlow, sawyer, to appear; sureties Stephen Gray, junior, carpenter, and Joseph Gray junior, labourer, both of the same.  (Sess.R.81/25)

Joseph Gray senior, of Great Marlow, victualler, to appear; sureties Robert Gray junior, millwright and Joseph Gray junior, labourer, both of the same.  (Sess.R. 81/26)

John Colsell to prefer a bill of indictment and prosecute the same against Abbott Philips, for assault. (Sess.R.81/27)

Joseph Gray junior to appear; sureties Robert Gray junior, and Stephen Gray.  (Sess.R.81/28)

Thomes Gray, junior, labourer, to appear; sureties Joseph Gray junior and Stephen Gray.  (Sess.R.81/29)

Stephen Gray to appear; sureties Joseph Gray senior and Joseph Gray junior.  (Sess.R.81/30)

Thomas Gray senior, labourer to appear; sureties Robert Gray junior and Stephen Gray.  All the above of Great Marlow.  (Sess.R.81/31)

Nathaniel Briggs of Hambledon, labourer, for bastardy with Mary Cotterell of the same, spinster; surety Benjamin Briggs of Romnan, co. Berks, labourer.  (Sess.R.81/32)

Silvester Carter of Great Marlow, victualler, to appear; sureties Abott Phillips, labourer, and Henry Barny, yeoman, both of the same.  (Sess.R.81/33)

Abot Phillips of Great Marlow, labourer, to appear; sureties Silvester Carter victualler, and Thomas Langley, junior, yeoman, both of the same.  (Sess.R.81/34)

- 135 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 5th April, 1722 [8 George I]

Robert Haws to answer William Mortimore, both of Oakley; sureties John Webster of Brill and Richard Haws of the same. (Sess.R.81/101)

William Mortimore of Oakley, to give evidence against Robert Haws of Oakly in relation to his hen stealing.  (Sess. R.81/100)

William Allen to appear for bastardy with Elizabeth Miller of Waddesdon, spinster; sureties John Allen, his father and William Lidder of Waddesdon, labourers.  (Sess.R. 81/1)

Joseph Langton of Farnham Royal, gentleman, to appear; sureties Richard Whitchurch of Chalfont St. Peter and Thomas Williamson of Farnham Royal.  (Sess.R.81/2)

Fines and issues.

The fines of the persons on p.299.

p.301.  Recognizances discharged.

Nathaniel Briggs of Hambledon, Benjamin Briggs of Remnam, co. Berks, Silvester Carter, Abbott Phillipps, Henry Barny, Thomas Langley junior, John Coleshill, Joseph Gray junior, Robert Gray, Stephen Gray, Thomas Gray junior, Joshua Gray junior, Joseph Gray senior, Thomas Gray senior, Robert Gray junior, Charles Carter, John Carter, William Stevens, Stephen Gray junior, Joseph Gray junior, William Coleshill and William Gurnett, all of Great Marlow, George Jarman of Gaddesden, co. Hertford, gentleman, Thomas How, Henry Gillman and Francis Gillman of Amersham, William Mortimore and Robert Hawes of Oakely, John Webster and Richard Haws of Brill, George Richardson of Newbury, co. Berks, Simon Raunce of Bissham, co. Berks, Philip Tonson of Wavendon, — Henos of Newport Pagnell, Henry Bayley and Thomas Brooks of Aylesbury.

pp.302,303.  [blank]

Bridewell calendars.

Buckingham  Elizabeth Gardner, for receiving goods knowing them to be stolen; committed by the Hon. the Lord Chief Justice King. (Sess.R.78/108)

Chepping Wycombe  John Smith and William Hubbard, for cutting and stealing wood of the Hon. Thomas Coventry; since discharged. John Haynes, an idle person, for pilfering; 20 days hard labour, since discharged.  (Sess.R.78/128)

Prisoners in the County gaol at Aylesbury.

Elizabeth Gladwin, charged with stealing a brass sundial plate [see p.299].

John Allinder, charged on oath of George Richardson of Newbury with assaulting him [see p.299].  (Sess.R. 78/110 and 112)

Examinations.

Anne Jones, wife of Richard Jones who is a wandering man who travels about the country to buy and sell rags, stated that he has no settled abode, nor knows where he is.  She was born in Enston, co. Oxon.  (Sess.R.78/129)

- 136 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 5th April, 1722 [8 George I]

Writs.

Jury writ.  (Sess.R.78/13)

Writ of capias, see Appendix, No.II.  (Sess.R.78/15)

Writ of venire facias, see Appendix, No.II.  (Sess.R. 78/14)

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION

AT CHEPPING WICCOMBE

12th July, 1722 [8 George I]

p.303.  Jurors for the body of the county.

Henry Allen of Iver, Thomas Baldwin of Upton, Joseph Brasbridge of Aylesbury, William Carter of Iver, John Clements of Wendover, Edward Cole of Ickford, William Edmonds of Aylesbury, John Goodman of Bletchley, Richard Hearne of Long Crendon, Joseph Hicks of Marsh Gibbon, Edward Horwood of Buckland, Arthur Lawrance of Upton, Daniel Lucas of Wingrave, George Purser of Upton, John Seare of Wingrave, William Shepherd of Great Brickhill, John Towersey of Long Crendon, Thomas Winter of Long Crendon and William Woolhead of Little Brickhill.

The following were not sworn: John Adams junior of Thornborough, John Bradford of Iver, John Gurney of Stoke Hamond, Daniel How of Hardwick, Thomas Jackson of Stoke Mandeville, Jonathan Launder of Upton, Richard Pitt of Ickford and Edward Tompson of Long Crendon.  (Sess.R.78/16 and 17 and 79/48)

Statutory oaths.

Taken by John Adams, Robert Armistead, vicar, Thomas BrickWell, John Cripps, John Davis, William Deverell senior, Edward Fastnidge, Daniel Franklyn, John Geary, John Mitchell, Robert Pitt, William Rawlins junior, Thomas Rutland, Ralph Stone, Edward Thompson and William Worster. Thomas Cooke junior affirmed.

Meeting houses.

The dwelling house of William Butler in St. Margarets in the parish of Ivinghoe, registered in accordance with the act, for baptists.

The dwelling houses of Thomas Hall in Lavendon and Edmund Dorrell in Warmestone in the parish of Waddesdon, also registered.

p.304.  Indictments.

Elizabeth Cox, spinster, of Preston Bissett, for assault on Hannah Haunch.  Prosecutors Hannah Haunch, Thomas Bennett and William Bennett.  (Sess.R.78/137)

- 137 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 12th July, 1722_[8 George I]

Hannah Haunch of Preston Bissett, spinster, for assaulting Elizabeth Cox.  Prosecutors, Elizabeth Cox, Thomas Ellard and Anne Cox.  (Sess.R.79/123)

Edward Butterfeild, clerk, Thomas Chappell, yeoman, Geoffrey Bampton, husbandman, Roger Howes junior, husbandman, Robert Ames, husbandman, William Brincklow, shoemaker, Thomas Costyn, carpenter, William Fleckney, labourer and John King, labourer, all of Slapton, for a riot and trespass at the house of John and Christopher Buckmaster.  Prosecutors Christopher Buckmaster and Henry Ames.  (Sess.R.79/126)

John Buckmaster and Christopher Buckmaster, both of Slapton, yeoman, for putting rails, posts and pales in Purryers Lane causing obstruction.  Prosecutors, Roger Howes and John Howes.  (Sess.R.78/136)

John Typper of Drayton Parslow, Anne Mawby, Frances Carter and Dorothy Waters, widows of Mursley cum Salden and Ambrose Smith of Great Marlow, for recusancy.

William Atterbury junior and David Steward, of Newport Pagnell, labourers, for assaulting Thomas Hall, petty constable there, in the execution of his office [ignoramus]. (Sess.R.79/120)

Presentments of the constables.

The inhabitants of Ilmer for not repairing the highways they being in a “ruinous and bad condition”.  (Sess.R.79/121)

John Burton of Longslade in the parish of Wavendon alias Wandon, labourer, for erecting a cottage now in his tenure but late in the possession of Jonathan Butler, contrary to law.  (Sess.R.79/122 and 128)

Anne Mawby, Frances Carter, Dorothy Waters and Ambrose Smith as above for recusancy.  (Sess.R.79/64 and 115)

John Fasnage of Great Marlow, labourer, for having an unlicenced alehouse.  (Sess.R.79/125)

The petty constables of Weston Turville, Stoke Mandeville, Bierton, The Lee, Great Missenden, Aston Clinton, Wendover, Walton, Little Missenden, Buckland, Halton, Brandsfee, Bledlow, Great Kimble, Princes Risborough, Little Kimble, Stone, Cuddington, Ellesborough, Hartwell, Dinton, Great Hampden, Horsendon, Hulcott, Little Hampden, Monks Risborough and the chief constables of the hundreds of Ashendon, Aylesbury, Buckingham, Burnham, Cottesloe, Desborough, Newport and Stoke have nothing to present. (SeSs.R.79/12-37 and 41,46,47,57,60-63,65-67,116, 129)

Petty constables sworn.

Beconsfeild  Richard Snape and Joseph Randall vice Thomas Grove and James Englie, deceased.  Hugh Tomson and William Lane were not sworn. Witnesses: William Sills, William Squire, Edward Lee, Benjamin Coston, Zacharias Clarke and David Searwood.  (Sess.R.79/3)

Bottley  Daniel Gate vice William Dell.  Thomas Nailor was not sworn.  (Sess.R.79/7)

Little Brickhill  Richard Martin to continue.  (Sess.R.79/11)

Chilton  John Saunders, shoemaker, vice Thomas Clark.  John Pim was not sworn.  (Sess.R. 79/6)

Farnham Towne  John Cranwell vice William Heyburne.  William Wolsh was not sworn.  Witnesses: Joseph Langton, William Bennet, Richard Robinson and William Robinson.  (Sess.R.79/4)

Haversham  William Bowler vice Jonathan Bowler.

- 138 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 12th July, 1722 [8 George I]

Hambledon  Thomas East vice William Douglas.  John Barefoote and John Floyd were not sworn. (Sess.R.79/5)

Hedgly  Samuel Perfect vice John Blincoe.  William Perce was not sworn.  Witnesses John Nash and John Berry.  (Sess.R.79/8)

Sanderton  William Lacey vice John Darvill.  Henry Newell and William Meade were not sworn. (Sess.R.79/9)

Lords Fee in  Robert Hatly and Edward Bedder vice John

Aylesbury  Bishopp and William Goldsworth.  (Sess.R.79/l0)

Stony  Stratford, west side James Bevyn vice Mark Boys.  (Sess.R.79/11)

p.305.  Thomas Read, Thomas Deely, John Rose and Thomas Cusins, the bridewell keepers, were paid their quarterly salaries.

Thomas Fowler, William Holton and Angell Weard, the County bakers, were paid their respective bills of £3.14s.11d., £3.15s.6d., and £3.1s.6d. for bread delivered to the County gaol.

Account of bread delivered to the prisoners in the gaol at Aylesbury since April last:-

Prisoners names: Richard Hooton, Richard Line, Richard Aubery, John Smith, Elizabeth Lowding, Joseph Eling, William Hutcherly, John Rush, John Trott, Elizabeth Gladwin, John Allinder, Richard Chapman, Samuel Haddon, William Beale, Thomas Brooks, John Horn and Thomas Putnam.

Debtors: William Hitchcock, Thomas Purcell, John Apostle, Thomas Harris, Thomas Winslow, Joseph Hill, Joseph Allen, William Hinton, Thomas Cooper, Robert Stream, Jacob Springall, Francis Stonell, Edward Deeley, Edward Hall, Robert Hawkins, James Franklin, Thomas Stream, John Brown and William Rance.

Total 2,453 loaves at 1d. each £10.4s.5d.  (Sess.R. 79/117)

p.306.  Mr. Thomas Williams, apothecary, was paid £15.6s.5d. for medicines supplied to the County gaol.

Francis Woodcock, keeper of the County gaol was paid his quarter’s allowance for meat and necessaries for the poor prisoners.

Richard Martin, petty constable of Little Brickhill, and James Bevyn, petty constable for Stony Stratford, west side, were paid their quarterly salaries for the relief and passing of vagrants.

p.307.  Mr. John Geary, a chief constable of the three hundreds of Cottesloe, Mr. William Chybnall, a chief constable of the three hundreds of Newport, John Mitchell, a chief constable of the hundred of Burnham, Edward Fastnidge a chief constable of the hundred of Stoke, John Cock, petty constable of Little Missenden and the petty constable of West Wycombe were paid £2.2s.2d., 16s.6d., 15s.6d., 8s.6d., £1.0s.0d. and 9s.6d. respectively for the relief and passing of vagrants.

Elizabeth Wilson, widow, was paid £2.4s.6d. for nursing, maintenance and clothing for John Anderson, a County child [see p.293].

John Coleshill and his wife Bridget, were paid £2.4s.6d., for the like in respect of James Absolam, a County child.

p.308.  The constables of Aylesbury, Cuddington, Chearsley,

- 139 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 12th July, 1722 [8 George I]

Lond Crendon, Haddenham, Lillingston Dayrell, Newport Pagnell, and Thornton were paid 14s.6d., 18s.6d., 18s.6d., £1.14s.6d., £1.14s.6d., 14s.6d., 16s.6d., 16s.6d. and 14s.6d. for expenses incurred in providing waggons and horses for the carriage of soldiers baggage for a Troop of Dragoons belonging to Brigadier Gore’s Regiment.  (Sess.R.79/40)

Similarly Moulsoe was paid 16s.6d. for like expenses for a Troop of Dragoons commanded by the Lord Viscount Cobham.  (Sess.R.79/38)

p.309.  The removal order of John West, his wife and daughter from Brill to Bicester, co. Oxon where he was a hired servant for a year, was confirmed.  (Sess.R.79/50)

The removal order of Mary Rodwell, spinster, from Aylesbury to Weston Turvile was confirmed.  (Sess.R.79/51)

The removal order of Richard Ward and Anne, his wife, from Thornborough to Newnam, co. Northampton, was confirmed. (Sess.R.79/52)

p.310.  On the appeal of Chipping Barnett in the Liberty of St. Albans, the removal order of Robert Smith, labourer, his wife and child from Newport Pagnell to Chipping Barnett, was quashed.  (Sess.R.79/54)

The removal order of Samuel Bridges and Sarah, his wife, from Princes Risborough to Agmondesham alias Amersham, was confirmed.  (Sess.R.79/71)

p.311.  On the appeal of Wendover, the removal order of Thomas Plater, collarmaker, from Chalfont St. Giles to Wendover, was respited, and the inhabitants of Wendover to pay 13s.4d. to Chalfont St. Giles for their costs and charges at this sessions.  About 30-31 years ago, the said Thomas Plater was a hired servant to John Ginger, at Wendover, collarmaker, with whom he lived for a year and received 50s. wages.  (Sess.R.80/66 and 81/41)

The removal order of Ann Norman, widow, from Stony Stratford, west side, to Gawcott in the parish of Buckingham was confirmed.  (Sess.R.79/53)

On the appeal of Winslow, the removal order of John Hewitt, labourer, and Anne his wife, from Stony Stratford, west side, to Winslow was respited.  John Hewitt said that he had an estate for several years in Winslow and paid taxes to the church and poor and served as constable there. (Sess.R.79/55)

p.312.  The removal order of Edward Trumper, his wife and family from Chesham to Aston Clynton was confirmed but on the appeal of Aston Clynton it was stated that the officers and inhabitants of Aston Clynton may bring a writ of certiorari if they think fit, to remove the said order from this court to His Majesty’s justices of the Court of King’s Bench at Westminster for obtaining the opinion and judgment of that court.

The said Edward Trumper when a single person, was a hired servant for one year to William Barnes of Aston Clynton with whom he lived and received one year’s wages. Afterwards he married and dwelt in a cottage in Chesham for which he was never rated or taxed in any of the parochial rates and at the same time he possessed a close or piece of ground which was his own freehold, late of John Trumper his brother, which was rated and continued in the name of John Trumper in the parochial rates of Chesham but Edward Trumper who held it paid the poor rates and other taxes.

p.313.  It being shown to this court by Thomas Chapman

- 140 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 12th July, 1722 [8 George I]

esquire, J.P., that the churchwardens and overseers of the poor of Newport Pagnell had obtained a warrant of removal at the last Session and had moved William Muskett and his wife to Daventry, co. Northampton, the officers of Daventry had taken no notice of the order nor appealed against it, it was agreed that the default of the officers of Daventry be entered amongst the orders of this present session.  (Sess.R.80/62)

Francis Woodcock, keeper of the County gaol, was paid £7.2s.6d. for expenses in conveying several felons to Newgate in London in order to be transported to His Majesty’s plantations in America.

On the complaint of Thomas Singleton, schoolmaster of the Charity School at Denham founded by Sir William Bowyer, Bart. lately deceased, that he was rated and assessed towards the Window Tax for the house he lives in, at 6s.0d. per annum, he had given notice to the Collector of the said Window Tax that he would appeal to Quarter Sessions to be discharged from the rate it now being adjudged to be a small house or cottage and ought not to be charged.  It was therefore ordered that Thomas Singleton be discharged from payment of the said Window Tax or Lights.

pp.314-319.  The justices, Thomas Ingoldsby, Francis Tyringham and Bernard Turney esquires, now having met, reported that they had contracted for 200 loads of the best oaken timber, now lying in Wing Park in the parish of Wing, at £3 per load, which timber they had viewed and marked, to be made use of in building the new County gaol. They had likewise contracted for the carriage of the said timber to Aylesbury at 3d. per foot and they had taken, by agreement with Mr. Edmonds, a piece of ground in Aylesbury whereon to lay the timber, the ground to be used until next Michaelmas twelve months for which they had agreed to pay Edmonds two guineas.  Further, they had been in treaty with Henry Bayley of Aylesbury, brickmaker, who had offered to serve the County with good bricks and lime for which they offered him 17s.0d. per 1,000 bricks and 17s.0d. per load of lime but he, insisting on having 18s. 0d. per 1,000 bricks and 18s.0d. per load of lime, they had not agreed but referred him to this Court.  He, now being in court, offered to accept 17s.0d. per 1,000 for his bricks if they give him 18s.0d. per load of lime and to this the Court agreed.

In order that the several contracts made by the justices be made good, it was proposed that £1,967.9s.11d. being one eighteenth part of the Land Tax charged on the County last year at 3s.0d. in the pound (it being 2d. in the pound) might be charged and laid in equal proportions upon every hundred parish.  (Sess.R.79/70)

It was further proposed that it would be of most service and for the honour of the County to have the County gaol built with a Court Room or Rooms according to the plan and model inspected and approved by Sir John Vanbrugh.

It was ordered that all the above proposals be confirmed and the tax laid upon the hundreds as follows:

3 hundreds of Ashendon £295.7s.11½d.

3 hundreds of Aylesbury £310.14s.6d.

3 hundreds of Buckingham £183.2s.0d.

3 hundreds of Cottesloe £272.6s.10d.

3 hundreds of Newport £375.0s.2½d.

hundred of Burnham £178.10s.9d.

hundred of Desborough £196.4s.4d.

hundred of Stoke £156.2s.10½d.

- 141 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 12th July, 1722 [8 George I]

The chief constable to issue to all petty constables in their divisions, the proportions they are to collect in their respective parishes and all persons to be assessed for their land and tenements at the rate of 2d. in the pound according to the assessments as they stood in 1720, no persons or papists to be charged doubly and excise officers not to be charged in respect of their office.  The money collected to be paid by the petty constables with their next quarterly payments.

It was also ordered that a Court Room be built.

John Bovington, apprentice, discharged from his apprenticeship, he and his master Christopher Brewster, gentleman, of Stoke Poges, having agreed to part by consent of each other, 1½ years ago.  The said John Bovington had been apprenticed on 10th June 3 George I until he was 24 years of age, by Robert Gayer esquire and Mr. Thomas Randall, churchwardens of Stoke Poges and Christopher Brewster and Joseph Hewett, overseers of the poor, of the same.  The indenture of apprenticeship was signed by Thomas Gayer, William Ratcliffe, Robert Gayer, Thomas Eyre, Thomas Randall, Christopher Brewster and Joseph Hewett.  (Sess.R.79/114)

p.320.  A list of persons over 21 years of age eligible to serve on juries to be returned at the next sessions.

Richard Martyn and James Bevyn, petty constables, to continue their agreements for conveying vagrants and cripples but James Bevyn to receive only £15 per annum instead of £20 per annum.

p.321.  John Wolving of Ilmer discharged from his recognizance, William Wolving of the same as surety, he having agreed to indemnify the parish for a bastard child of Elizabeth Proude, spinster, of the same, he being adjudged the putative father, the said Elizabeth Proud having stated that he had carnal knowledge of her body on “Twelth Night in January in his father’s barn upon a haymowe”.  (Sess.R.78/9, 79/1)

The Clerk of the Peace ordered to inspect all bills.

It was ordered that into whatsoever parish any vagrants are brought by legal passes, they shall be carried directly through this county without any regard to corporations and that in whatsoever corporation any vagrant is taken up they shall be carried directly to the next County by that same corporation.

p.322.  Edward Coles of Haulton discharged from his recognizance for bastardy with Susannah Roberts, spinster, — Coles of Mursley and Michael Dover of Hartwell, gardener, sureties, he having now married the said Susannah Roberts. (Sess.R.78/10)

William Beale discharged from custody in gaol “in regard there is no prosecution”.  Information had been given by Penelope Wheeler, widow, that William Beale junior, came to her door and asked if Mary Stanton was at home and being told “no” he returned half an hour later to Mary Stanton’s door and she calling out “murder” and calling for assistance, the said Penelope Wheeler went to her assistance and William Beale knocked her down.  Mary Stanton gave information’ that he broke the windows of her dwelling house, tried to break her door open and swore several oaths.  (Sess.R.79/43 and 44)

Penelope Wheeler, widow, and Mary Stanton, spinster, both entered into a recognizance to give evidence against the said William Beale junior of Cuddington, butcher. (Sess.R.78/11)

- 142 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 12th July, 1722 [8 George I]

Thomas Puttnam, in custody for suspicion of felony, discharged.

Robert Ingram junior, of Newport Pagnell, labourer, discharged from his recognizance, a certificate from William Etheridge, churchwarden, and Thomas Newman, overseer of the poor of the parish of Sympson stating that the said Robert Ingram had indemnified the parish of for his bastard son Robert, child of Elizabeth Coxe, spinster.  (Sess.R.79/42)

Indictments tried, traversed and confessed.

Richard Wood of Brill, labourer; fined 1s.0d.

Richard Gurney of Haulton; fined 3s.4d.

Elizabeth Coxe [Cocks] of Cowley in the parish of Preston, spinster for assaulting and beating Hannah Haunch so that she is in a dangerous condition; traversed. Sureties for her appearance Henry Cocks and Joseph Cocks, carpenters of the same.  (Sess.R.79/107)

Thomas Cripps of Ickford, labourer, for an unlicensed alehouse.

Recognizances entered into and respited.

Richard Parlow, Samuel Parker, William Tilcock, Elizabeth Bennett, John Fritwell, John Lovett and Richard Whitney [see p.299].

William Bennett of Cowley for the appearance of Hannah Haunch.  (Sess.R.79/107)

John Talbutt of Upton, bricklayer, and Mary his wife, to answer Eleanor Smith, spinster, of the same; sureties Edward Bisseley of Upton and Robert Pitt of Stoke Poges.  (Sess.R.79/106)

George Mason to appear for attempting on several occasions to lie with Joyce Wright the wife of — Wright and twice “set upon her head”; sureties Robert Mason, butcher, George Field and John Coblin, all of Burnham. (Sess.R.79/108)

William Andrews of Beaconsfield for assaulting Edward Lee.  (Sess.R.79/109)

Thomas Bovington of Stoke Poges, labourer, for keeping and detaining his son, John Bovington, apprentice, from Christopher Brewster [see p.319].  (Sess.R.79/109)

Edward Williams of Mason, co. Oxon, to give evidence against John Shepherd junior of Wootton for robbing a hen-roost belonging to — Grigory of Brill.  (Sess.R.79/110)

John Shepherd junior of Wootton for the same; surety John Shepherd senior of Wootton.  (Sess.R.79/111)

William Sanders of Brill to answer William Hedges of Brill.  (Sess.R.79/112)

James Jones of Hambledon, victualler, to appear; sureties John Chapman of Henley upon Thames, co. Oxon, mill- wright and Edward Hunt of Kingston Blount, co. Oxon, yeoman. (Sess.R.79/113)

p.323.  Fines and issues.

The fines of the persons named on p.322.

Recognizances discharged.

Robert Ingram and Robert Ingram senior of Newport Pagnell, Richard Gurney, yeoman and Edward Coles, labourer, of Halton, — Coles of Mursley, Michael Dover gardener, Thomas Holloway labourer, Henry Baylie and John Short of Hartwell, John Wolving and William Wolving of Ilmer, William Andrews of Beaconsfield, Thomas Bovington, labourer,

- 143 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 12th July, 1722 [8 George I]

and Robert Pitt, gentleman, of Stoke Poges, Robert Mason, George Field and John Coblin of Burnham, Elizabeth Cox, Henry Cox, Joseph Cox and William Bennett of Cowley, John Talbot and Mary, wife of Edward Bissely of Upton, James Jones of Hambleton, victualler, John Chapman of Henley-upon- Thames, Edward Hunt of Kingston Blount, co. Oxon, William Saunders of Brill, Penelope Wheeler, widow, and Mary Stanton of Cuddington, John Shepherd junior and John Shepheard, senior of Wootton and Edward Williams of Mason, co. Oxon.

p.324.  [blank]

Bridewell Calendars.

Aylesbury  Henry Hemmings and Edward Keeble; both discharged.  (Sess.R.79/56)

Buckingham  Elizabeth Garner convicted of buying and receiving stolen goods; to remain 12 months, being convicted by the Lord Chief Justice King.  (Sess.R.79/2)

Chepping Wiccombe  Robert Williams and Abigail his wife, loose, disorderly persons; 10 days hard labour, since discharged.

Richard Crayden senior, William Crayden junior and William White of Great Marlow, for cutting down young trees of ash, beech and maple in the wood of John Sillbe of Great Marlow, yeoman; 3 months hard labour and all three to be publicly whipped on market day in the town of Wycombe once every month between 11 and 1 o’clock.  (Sess.R.79/45)

Newport Pagnell  Mary Addams, Mary Burges, Elizabeth Herbert, Mary Soulbury, Richard Smith, Anne Toms and Mary Price; all since discharged.

Calendar of prisoners in County gaol, Aylesbury.

William Beale, charged with divers misdemeanours by Mary Stanton [see p.322].

Thomas Brooks for failing to find sureties to indemnify the parish of Ivinghoe for the female bastard child of Ann Deeley.  (Sess.R.79/45)

Writs.

Jury writ.  (Sess.R.80/72)

Writ of capias, see Appendix, No.II.  (Sess.R.80/71)

Writ of venire facias, see Appendix, No.II.  (Sess.R. 80/70)

- 144 -

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION

AT CHEPPING WICCOMBE

4th October, 1722 [9 George I]

p.325.  Jurors for the body of the county.

Robert Adams of Wing, John Allnutt of Towersey, Henry Bayley of Aylesbury, Thomas Goodman of Woughton, William Greenwood of Water Eaton, John Grove of Stoke Poges, Thomas Haynes of Wraysbury, William Holton of Aylesbury, John Horseman of Towersey, John Keene of Wingrave, Francis Kirby of Oakley, George Morseman of Water Eaton, Henry Pinnock of Wraysbury, George Shrimpton of Wycombe, John Smith of Wendover, Edward Thompson of the same, Thomas West of Eaton, Thomas Winter of Wornall and Thomas Woodman of Wing.

The following were not sworn: Thomas Dean of Towersey, Ambrose Durrant of Tingewick, Thomas Keen of Wingrave, William Langley of Great Marlow, Richard Newman of Marsh Gibbon, Robert Pitt of Stoke Poges and John Winch of Wraysbury.  (Sess.R.80/24, 73 and 92)

Jury for the case against Elizabeth Cox for assault

Richard Barrabee of West Wycomb, James Garland of Becconsfield, William Grassum of Swanburn, Thomas Harris of Cublington, Joseph Hobbs of Chesham, John Neighbour of West Wycomb, William Newell of Saunderton, John Parratt of Chesham, Daniel Peirce of Chepping Wiccombe, Henry Tokefeild of Hugendon, Samuel Wade of Princes Risborough and Samuel Ware of Chesham.

The following were not sworn: Thomas Harding of Little Marlow and Edward Wise of Eaton.  (Sess.R.80/93)

Sacrament certificates.

Presented by William Hartley junior of Stony Stratford; certified by John Mansell, minister of Cosgrave, co. Northampton and William Turvey and George Reed, churchwardens and witnessed by William Hawkins and John Peers.  (Sess.R. 80/20)

Richard Shrimpton esquire, Mayor of the borough of Chepping Wycombe; certified by Samuel Guise, minister, and Joshua Morris and Isaac Turner, churchwardens and witnessed by John Rose, blacksmith and Edward Marshall, innholder, all of the same.  (Sess.R.80/21)

John Bates junior of the borough of Chepping Wycombe; certified and witnessed as above.  Sess.R.80/22)

Thomas Shrimpton senior of the borough of Chepping Wycombe; certified and witnessed as above.  (Sess.R.80/23)

The above four persons also took the statutory oaths.

p.326.  Indictments.

The inhabitants of Ilmer for not repairing the highways.

John Burton of Wavendon for erecting a cottage there, contrary to law.

John Typper gentleman, of Drayton Parslow, Anne Mawby, Frances Carter and Dorothy Waters, widows, all of Mursley cum Salden, and Ambrose Smith of Great Marlow, for recusancy.

John Fasnage of Great Marlow, for an unlicensed alehouse.

- 145 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 4th October, 1722 [9 George I]

Richard Jordan of Aylesbury for erecting a lone house on the road between Aylesbury and Leighton Buzzard, Bedford.  (Sess.R.80/16)

John Pursell and Walter Cox, of Burnham, gentlemen, for a forcible entry into the house of Richard Pursell, gentleman; prosecutors Richard Pursell and Thomas Lamb.  (Sess.R.79/127)

Richard Pursell of Burnham, gentleman, for damaging two padlocks, a woodhouse and a brick wall; prosecutors John Pursell, Charles Draper and Edward Wise [ignoramus]. (Sess.R.79/124)

Hannah Haunch of Preston Bissett for assault upon Elizabeth Cox, spinster.

Thomas Lamb of Burnham, gentleman, and Elizabeth his wife for assault upon John Pursell of the same; prosecutors John Pursell, Charles Draper and Edward Wise [ignoramus]. (Sess.R.80/12)

William Mason yeoman, William Filbey, yeoman, William Bull, John Banister, William Cox, Shadwick Krills, John Cotteraile, Thomas Goddard, James Goldwin, George White and Richard Axtell, labourers, all of Burnham and George Wilcox and Thomas Bovington, labourers of Eaton, for a riotous assembly; prosecutors Mr. George Fellows, John Rose, John Clarke, William Robinson and Elizabeth Bowler [ignoramus]. (Sess.R.80/17)

John Coare of Gawcott in the parish of Buckingham and Thomas Fennymore of the same, labourers, for selling live cattle at Newport Pagnell without licence contrary to law; prosecutor Thomas Scott [ignoramus].  (Sess.R.80/18)

Presentments of the constables.

The five persons above for recusancy.  (Sess.R.80/27 and 33)

Joseph Mead and Thomas Sage, petty constables of Mentmore, for not paying their quarteridge money.  (Sess.R. 80/48)

Thomas Greene Lumber, Thomas Stopp, Henry Snelling, Thomas White Nogg and Thomas Gray senior, all of Great Marlow, for refusing to watch and ward.  (Sess.R.80/33)

Thomas Cartwright, Jacob Janes and Richard Ward, all of Hughendon, for not paying the “gaol tax”.

The petty constable of Langley Marish, for not making his return of jurors.

The chief constables of the hundreds of Buckingham, Burnham, Cottesloe, Newport, Desborough, Stoke, Aylesbury and Ashendon, and the petty constables of Little Hampden, Great Kimble, Princes Risborough, Haddenham, Dinton, Monks Risborough, Stone, Horsendon, Bledlow, Little Kimble, Ellesborough, Hartwell, Cuddington and Great Hampden, have nothing to present.  (Sess.R.80/25,26,28-32A, 34,35,37-41, 44-46 and 49-56)

Presentment of the jury.

William Hallsted, curate of Tingewick, for not reading the proclamation against immorality.

p.327.  Petty constables sworn.

Chalfont St.Giles  Thomas Body and John Kibble vice Abraham Butterfeild and Robert Hill. Peter Body and Joseph Lovelace were not sworn.  Witnesses: Thomas Hill, John Grimsdalle, Charles Piercey, Peter Parker, Richard Lovett, Richard Skidmore, Robert Hill, Robert Murray and John Nash.  (Sess.R.80/36)

- 146 --

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 4th October, 1722 [9 George I]

Wooburne  John Andrew vice William Butler.  John Duglace was not sworn.  (Sess.R.80/42)

Great Brickhill  John Peppiatt and John Marshall vice William Meade and — Perrott.

Weston Turvile  Christopher Bishop and William Fleet vice William Brown and John Baker.  William Ginger and John Stockes were not sworn.  (Sess.R.80/47)

Great Marlow  James Irwin, Thomas Duffin and Richard Webb, wheelwright vice William Haycraft, William Parsons and Thomas Lidwell. Ralph Gunnell, William Boveington and Richard Webb, bargeman, were not sworn. (Sess.R.80/43)

William Webb and John Hams vice William Lawrance and Edward Monday.

Orders.

Thomas Read, Thomas Deeley, John Rose and Thomas Cusins, the bridewell keepers, were paid their quarterly salaries.

p.328.  Thomas Fowler, William Holton and Angell Weard, the County bakers were paid their respective bills of £2.5s.11d., £2.6s.3d. and £2.8s.11d. for bread delivered to the poor prisoners in the County gaol.

Richard Martin, petty constable of Little Brickhill and James Bevyn, petty constable of Stony Stratford, west side, were paid their quarterly salaries for the relief and passing of vagrants.

Mr. Thomas Williams, apothecary, was paid £2.16s.6d. for medicines supplied to the County gaol.

p.329.  Mr. Francis Ligo, gentleman, undersheriff, was paid £25.2s.6d. for expenses incurred in his office.

The same Mr. Francis Ligo was paid a further £2.4s.6d. which he had paid to Mr. Joseph Mason, clerk and receiver to the Lord Chief Justice Pratt, for “Exhibition money” to the King’s Bench and Marshalsea.

Francis Woodcock, keeper of the County gaol was paid his quarterly allowance for meat and other necessities for the poor prisoners.

John Coleshill and Bridget his wife, were paid £2.2s.6d. for the maintenance of James Absolam, a County child.

p.330.  The Widow Wilson was paid a like sum for the maintenance of John Anderson, a County child.

Francis Woodcock, keeper of the County gaol, was paid £5.12s.6d. for expenses incurred in burying a poor prisoner who died whilst in his custody and for providing a horse and cart to carry several prisoners to the last Assizes held at Buckingham.

Mr. William Worster, a chief constable of the three hundreds of Aylesbury was paid 12s.0d. for the relief and passing of vagrants.

Mr. John Geary, a chief constable of the three hundreds of Cottesloe, Mr. John Mitchell, a chief constable of the hundred of Burnham, Mr. Robert Pitt and Mr. Edward Fastnidge, chief constables of the hundred of Stoke and Mr. Ralph Stone, a chief constable of the hundred of Desborough were paid respectively 14s.0d., £1.2s.0d., £1.2s.0d., 13s.6d. and £1.5s.6d. for the like.

- 147 --

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 4th October, 1722 [9 George I]

p.331.  Thomas Perrott, petty constable of Great Brickhill, and the petty constables of Bow Brickhill and Weston Turville were similarly paid 12s.6d., 12s.6d. and £1.2s.6d. for the like.

The constables of Calverton and Woolverton received payments of 12s.6d. each for expenses in providing waggons and horses for the carriage of soldiers’ baggage.

p.332.  The surveyor of Denham was paid £4.14s.0d. for expenses incurred during the past three years in providing gravel, timber, planks and workmen to repair the County bridge at Denham.

On the appeal of Hurley, co. Berks, the removal order of Sarah Norton, widow of Richard Norton, bricklayer, and all her children from Great Marlow to Hurley, was quashed. The order of appeal was signed by John Ayres and Nicholas Howell, churchwardens and John Ware and Daniel Fenn, over- seers of the poor, all of Hurley.  A certificate of legal settlement in Hurley, dated 16th February 1703 for Richard Norton, his wife and family was signed by John Overshoot and John Eyers, churchwardens and Thomas Sillnor and Nathaniel Eeles, overseers of the poor, Thomas Staples and George Whitfeild, justices of the peace and John Biggs and Francis Drake.  (Sess.R.80/60, 67 and 68)

p.333.  Further to the appeal of Wendover against the removal order of Thomas Plater from Chalfont St. Giles, respited from last sessions [see p.311] it was ordered that the justice of the peace mentioned on the warrant of removal, should make a return of the information taken by him from Thomas Plater and send it or a copy to the next Quarter Sessions.

On the appeal made last sessions by Winslow [see p.311] the removal order of John Hewitt and Anne, his wife, from Stony Stratford, west side to Winslow, was quashed.  (Sess.R. 80/63)

The appeal of St. Sepulchres in the City of London against the removal order of Deborah, wife of Christopher Bucknam from Amersham to St. Sepulchres, respited to the next sessions and Amersham to pay St. Sepulchres their costs if the cause goes with them, the said Christopher Bucknam having served his apprenticeship with Captain Brown in St. Sepulchres.  (Sess.R.80/61)

p.334.  The appeal of Beachampton, against the removal order of John Crosley, shoemaker, and Mary, his wife, from Stony Stratford, west side, to Beachampton, again respited.  (Sess.R.80/64)

The appeal of Buckingham against the removal order of Richard Crosley, Judith his wife and Richard their son, aged 13 years, from Beachampton to Buckingham, further respited.  [see p.313]

At the last sessions it was stated that Daventry had taken no notice of an order; the order now served is confirmed.

p.335.  On the complaint of Rebeccah Everett against the officers of Chalfont St. Giles for not giving her such relief as ordered by the justices, the order was confirmed.

It was ordered that the Clerk of the Peace inspect all bills.

It was ordered that Richard Jordan, who stands indicted for erecting a lone house for the receiving, harbouring and entertaining of rogues, loose and idle fellows, be apprehended wherever he may be found and taken before the justices and to enter into recognizance

- 148 --

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 4th October, 1722 [9 George I]

to appear at the next Quarter Sessions, or refusing this, to be committed to gaol.

William Bolton, late of Beaconsfield, labourer, committed to the bridewell at Chepping Wiccombe, to be discharged.  (Sess.R.80/69)

Issues on all jurors spared.

p.336.  It was reported that Simon Mayne, Thomas Ingolsby, Bernard Turney, Francis Tyringham, Francis Ligo and Rupert Hancock esquires, had measured the timber marked out in Wing Park for building the gaol, which was reported and approved of at last Sessions.  They had also ordered that “so much of the said timber be cut out to inch and quarter boards and other scantlings as shall be apprehended necessary by Mr. Harris and Company for carrying on the said work”.  Workmen were already employed by their direction in cutting out the same and several pieces of timber had already been brought to Aylesbury in persuance of a contract reported at the last sessions [see p.314].

It was therefore ordered that the said justices draw sums of money from Francis Ligo, junior, for payments to workmen and the provision of materials.

It was further ordered that Mr. Thomas Read of Aylesbury be appointed to direct and keep a strict account of all timber, bricks and other materials bought and delivered for carrying on the work and to see that it is only used for the building of the new County gaol.

The justices further reported that they thought it necessary for some place to be erected for the safe custody of the prisoners during the rebuilding of the gaol and Mr. Woodcock, having made a proposal for erecting the same was ordered by the said justices to lay his proposals before this court for their approbation.  It was therefore ordered by this court that all such matters be referred back to the said justices for their consideration and that such a prison may be had and provided at the County charge.  (Sess.R.80/65)

Francis Ligo to pay Bernard Turney esquire £15.2s.0d. for timber bought by him.

The indictment against Samuel Ware of Chesham, junior, discharged [see p.261].

p.337.  Francis Ligo, to pay Mr. Thomas Harris £608.8s.0d. for timber brought and provided by him towards the building of the County gaol.

A like order for Mr. William Grassham to be paid £21.9s.0d. for timber.

Francis Ligo to pay Mr. Neale, Clerk of the Peace, £21 for his services in drawing, entering and copying orders by this court concerning the building of the County gaol.

At the Petty Sessions held in Great Marlow for licensing alehouses and victuallers within the hundred of Desborough, Richard Langly, Thomas Pedder, John Hester, Thomas Hollis and Peter Rivers, persons who had been respectively licensed last year to sell and retail beer and ale in their respective houses in Great Marlow, were found to be “very unfitted and no ways qualified to be licensed” and continuance of such houses were a nuisance to the public and harboured many loose and disorderly persons.  The justices being satisfied of this, refused to grant them licences, yet they, in contempt of the order, continued to sell ale and beer, for which they were about to be indicted.  They falsely obtained licences from his Grace the Duke of Wharton and Thomas Eyre esquire, two other justices.  Thomas Eyre esquire

- 149 - -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 4th October, 1722 [9 George I]

now in court declared this to be true.  It was therefore ordered that the above five persons be suppressed from retailing or selling beer or ale in their houses.

p.338.  A like order was made for James Jones of Hambledon who had falsely obtained a licence from other justices.

The surveyors of the highways for Aylesbury were authorised to raise rates not exceeding 6d. in the pound for highway repairs in accordance with the act.

A like order was made for Oving.

p.339.  The recognizance of Richard Whitney senior of Ravenstone, labourer, for bastardy with Rebecca Evans discharged he having given security to indemnify the parish.  The agreement was signed by John Rutley and Elias Warren, churchwardens and John Cowley, overseer.  (Sess.R. 80/60A)

Indictments tried, traversed and confessed.

John Pursell of Burnham, gentleman, for forcible entry [see p.326]; traversed.

Hannah Haunch of Preston Bissett, for assault upon Elizabeth Cox, spinster [see p.326]; traversed.

Elizabeth Cox of Preston Bissett; not guilty and discharged [see p.322].

Recognizances entered into.

Richard Parlow, Samuel Parker, Thomas Cripps, William Tillcock, Elizabeth Bennett, John Fritwell and John Lovett [see p.322].

Thomas Lamb surety for Elizabeth his wife, to keep the peace towards John Pursell.

John Pursell of Burnham, gentleman, to keep the peace towards Richard Pursell of the same, gentleman, his father; sureties John Batting, farmer, George Feild, barber surgeon, both of the same and Edward Wise of Eton in the parish of Windsor.  (Sess.R.80/79)

The same Richard Pursell, Thomas Lamb, gentleman, and Elizabeth, his wife, to keep the peace towards John Pursell, gentleman, and Mary his wife, all of Burnham; sureties Thomas Crouch and Thomas Batteson, tailor, both of the same.  (Sess.R.80/77)

Thomas Pym of Asheridge in the parish of Chesham, for bastardy with Ruth Bates of the same, spinster; surety Mary Pym of Wendover Dean in parish of Wendover, widow. (Sess.R.80/84)

John Cheese of Foscott, for assaulting John Davis of Lecomstead; sureties James Horton of Buckingham, gentleman, and Joseph Bigg of Winslow, victualler.  (Sess. R.80/74)

John Davis of Leckhamstead to appear and charge John Cheese with assault.  (Sess.R.80/75)

John Bannister junior of Cippenham, John Cotterell of the same, Thomas Bovingdon of Eton and William Cox of Burnham to appear and in the meantime to keep the peace towards John Rose of Emill in the parish of Burnham. (Sess.R.80/76)

George Wilcocks of Eton, William Bull of Cippenham, Shadrack Mills of Burnham and George White of East Burnham, to appear and keep the peace towards the above John Rose.  (Sess.R.80/78)

William Filby of East Burnham, labourer, to appear as above.  (Sess.R.80/80)

- 150 - -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 4th October, 1722 [9 George I]

Richard Axtell of Burnham, labourer, and William Mason of Cippenham, farmer, to appear as above.  (Sess.R.80/81)

Thomas Goddard of Cippenham and James Goldwin of Farnham to appear as above.  (Sess.R.80/82)

Thomas Dorre11 of Farnham, to appear on suspicion of robbing Lord Orkney’s ponds at Clevedon and stealing his fish; surety Thomas Gould of the same.  (Sess.R.80/83)

Anne Mabely of Dinton, widow, to answer Elizabeth Slater of the same, widow; sureties Thomas Bishop and Robert Bishop, both of the same.  (Sess.R.80/85)

Thomas Peyton [Payton] alias Paydon, butcher apprentice to Mrs. Martha White of Aylesbury, widow, for bastardy with Mary Chilton of Henton [Hinton] in the parish of Chinnor, co. Oxon, spinster, who was a servant to Mrs. Martha White; sureties John Peyton and Joseph Turner, both of Aylesbury. (Sess.R.80/86 and 94)

George Tash of Iver, gentleman; to answer Hester Cox, wife of William Cox of Hedgerly Deane in the parish of Farnham Royal; sureties Robert Tash of Iver and John Coggill of —, co. Hertford, gentleman.  (Sess.R.80/87)

Christopher Lowman, gentleman, of —, co. Surrey, to answer Hester Cox, wife of William Cox; sureties as above. (Sess.R.80/88)

William Amblin senior of Iver, innholder, to keep the peace towards William Wilks of Colebrook, cooper; sureties William Reeves, gentleman, and William Miller, both of Iver. (Sess.R.80/89)

John Bushnell of High Park Corner in the parish of St. Martins in the Fields, co. Middlesex, to appear; surety Lawrence Jefse of the same, cider merchant.  (Sess.R.80/90)

James Jones of Hambledon, licenced to keep an alehouse in the house in which he dwells; sureties Francis Duffoild and John Toombes, innholder, both of Medmenham.  (Sess.R. 80/91)

p.340.  Recognizances discharged.

Richard Whitney of Ravenston, John Whitney of Mapshall, co. Bedford, Elizabeth Cox of Preston Bissett, Thomas Pym of Asheridge in the parish of Chesham, Mary Pym of Wendover Dean, Thomas Dorrell, Thomas Gould and James Goldwin of Farnham, John Bannister, John Cotterell, Thomas Goddard, William Mason and William Bull of Cippenham, Thomas Bovingdon of Eton, William Cox, Richard Axtell, Richard Pursell, gentleman, Thomas Lamb gentleman, Thomas Crouch, Thomas Batteson, Shadrach Mills, John Pursell gentleman, John Bathing and George Feild, all of Burnham, William Filby and George White of East Burnham, Christopher Lowman of —, co. Surrey, Robert Tash, George Tash, William Amblin senior, William Reeves and William Miller, all of Iver, John Coghill of —, co. Hertford, George Wilcocks of Eaton Wick, Anne Mabely, widow, Thomas Bishopp and Robert Bishopp of Dinton, John Peyton and Joseph Turner of Aylesbury, John Bushnell and Lawrence Jess of Hyde Park Corner, co. Middlesex, John Cheese of Foscott, James Horton of Buckingham, Joseph Bigg of Winslow and John Davis of Leckhamsted.

Bridewell calendars.

Chepping Wiccombe  Richard Craydon senior, Willam White and William Craydon, all of Great Marlow, loose, disorderly persons, for maliciously cutting down ash, beech and maple in the wood of John Selby of Great Marlow, yeoman; to be whipped publicly each month.

- 151 - -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 4th October, 1722 [9 George I]

Elizabeth Hollis, a disorderly person; three months hard labour.

Samuel Dixon and Thomas Jackson, idle, disorderly and wandering persons; hard labour, but since discharged.

William Bolton of Beconsfeild, labourer, a person young and able to work to maintain his wife and family.  The wife lately asked for relief for herself and children who are now chargeable to the parish of Beconsfield.  The said William Bolton said that he will not live with his wife and he has left them.  He cannot find sureties for the discharge of the parish; to stay in bridewell until next Quarter Sessions [see p.335].

David Powell, loose, idle, disorderly person; one week hard labour.  (Sess.R.80/57)

Buckingham  Elizabeth Garner, committed by the Lord Chief Justice King for buying and receiving stolen goods.  (Sess.R.80/58)

Newport Pagnell   Richard Bluck, Robert Morrison and Daniel Gwin; now discharged.  (Sess.R.80/59)

Traverse Rolls.  (Sess.R.80/1 and 10)

Writs.

Jury writ.  (Sess.R.80/95)

Writ of capias, see Appendix, No.II.  (Sess.R.80/97)

Writ of venire facias, see Appendix, No.II.  (Sess.R. 80/96)

- 152 - -

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION

AT CHEPPING WICCOMBE

17th January, 1722-23 [9 George I]

p.341.  Jurors for the body of the country.

John Bishopp of Aylesbury, Francis Clements of the same, William Edwin of Great Brickhill, Richard Fowler of Bletchley, John Hester of Long Crendon, Daniel Lucas of Wingrave, Paul Monday of Wycomb forrens, William Patridge of Aylesbury, Daniel Pearse of Wycomb forrens , William Phillips of Great Marlow, Richard Pursell, junior, of Bletchley, Henry Symms of Long Crendon, Joseph Tredway of Wooburn, John Tripp of Wycomb forrens, John Whitmill of Tingewick and William Wyatt of Long Crendon.

The following were not sworn: John Attwood junior of Maidsmorton, Hugh Dorrell of West Wycomb, John Philpot junior, of Maidsmorton, William Reddall of Wooburn, James Rogers of Wornehall, William Talboys of Aylesbury (not a freeholder), Henry Webb of Bierton and William Webb of the same.  (Sess.R.80/98,99)

Sacrament certificates.

Produced by Henry Stourbridge [Standbridge] of Ilmer, clerk; certified by Benjamin Gatton, minister of Dynton, Robert Hance and John Tyler, churchwardens, and witnessed by Moses Day and Augustine Bishop of the same.  (Sess.R. 81/54)

Mr. James Mischeaux, excise officer; certified by J. North, minister of Great Missonden, John Reading and Thomas Deane, churchwardens and witnessed by Edward Brandon and Richard Thompson of the same.  (Sess.R.81/53)

Henry Stanbriage, James Mischeaux and Edward Edmonds also took the statutory oaths.

Meeting house.

The dwelling house of Sarah Harding, widow, in Amersham Woodside in the parish of Amersham was registered in accordance with the act.

p.342.  Indictments.

John Welsh of Aylesbury, butcher, for assaulting Alexander Dover at Bierton.  Prosecutors Alexander Dover, John Wheeler and Mary Dellafield.  (Sess.R.80/13)

John Barnes, wheelwright, of Chesham, for assaulting Thomas Hailey.  Prosecutors Thomas Hailey, Francis Kingston, Joseph Wilkinson, James Wall and William Andrews.  (Sess.R.81/96)

John Typper of Drayton Parslow, Anne Mawby, Frances Carter and Dorothy Waters, widows of Mursley cum Salden, and Ambrose Smith of Great Marlow, for recusancy.

Thomas Greene Lumber, Thomas Stopp, Henry Snelling, Thomas White Nogg and Thomas Gray senior, all of Great Marlow, for refusing to watch and ward.  (Sess.R.80/15)

Joseph Mead and Thomas Sage, petty constables of Mentmore, for not paying their quarteridge money.  (Sess.R. 80/14)

John Buckmaster and Christopher Buckmaster of Slapton, for obstructing the highway.

- 153 - -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 17th January, 1722-23 [9 George I]

Richard Plummer, blacksmith, petty constable of Turfeild, for a contempt in not obeying a justice’s warrant. Prosecutors Thomas Perry, J.P. and Christopher Munday.  (Sess. R.81/92)

The same Richard Plummer for using a gun without a licence contrary to law for shooting and wounding birds and other animals with “hail shott” from a “hand gun”, Christopher Munday stated that on January 1st he saw John Suell of Turfeild, blacksmith, in a wood near his master’s house and about an hour earlier he saw Richard Plummer, the master of John Suell carry a gun out of the wood.  Prosecutor Christo- pher Munday.  [ignoramus].  (Sess.R.86/39 and 97)

William Savage of Whitchurch, for keeping an unlicenced alehouse.  Prosecutors George Stone, Thomas Steward, Laurence Rickett, Robert Lowndes esquire, Thomas Woolton and Richard Symons.  (Sess.R.81/98)

The same William Savage, Benjamin Harding, John Plater and Edward Gomm, all labourers of Whitchurch, for a riot and assault upon Bernard Turney, Robert Lowndes and William Duncombe, esquires, at Wing.  Prosecutors George Stone, Robert Lowndes esquire, John Thompson and Thomas Ingram. (Sess.R.81/95)

Thomas Phillips of Great Marlow, labourer, for assaulting John Moores.  Prosecutor Richard Webb [ignoramus]. (Sess.R.81/94)

Thomas Phillips of Great Marlow for assaulting Richard Webb, tithingman of the same, when he, the said Thomas Phillips and John East were charged to assist him and they refused [ignoramus].  (Sess.R.81/99)

Steward Dormer of Brill, gentleman, for taking a parcel of hay, value 4d., belonging to Richard Cotton.  Prosecutors George Hunt and Anne Cotton [ignoramus].  (Sess.R.80/11)

Richard Cotton, butcher, and Anne his wife, Thomas Harvey, labourer, and Thomas Ellis, gardener, all of Brill, for riotous assembly.  Prosecutor Steward Dormer, gentleman. [ignoramus].  (Sess.R.80/19)

Presentments of the constables.

The inhabitants of Chepping Wiccombe, for not repairing a highway called Windings leading from Chepping Wiccombe to Great Marlow.  A justice’s note stated that “it is greatly out of repair”.  (Sess.R.81/78)

The five persons indicted above for recusancy.  (Sess.R. 81/55 and 72)

Robert Sinfeild of Wavendon, for erecting an unlawful cottage.  (Sess.R.81/68 and 85/37)

William Halstead of Tingewick, clerk, for not reading the proclamation against immorality.

The chief constables of the hundreds of Aylesbury, Buckingham, Burnham, Cottesloe, Desborough, Newport and Stoke and the petty constables of Wooburne, Hughenden, West Wycomb, Saunderton, Bradenham cum Chawlye and Radnage, have nothing to present.  (Sess.R.81/56-67, 69-71, 73-76, 79 and 102)

Petty constables sworn.

Chesham Boies  John How vice John Batchelor.  Joseph Nash was not sworn.  (Sess.R.81/36)

Boveney  William Brunton and Samuel Birdsey vice John Gallimore and Cesar Windsor. Henry Tucker was not sworn.  Witnesses: Andrew Brothers, Henry Fellows, Richard Humphrey, John Webb, Harry Sayer, Richard Botley, William Finch, John Wiscote, John Wiggins, Richard Talbot

- 154 -

Epiphany Session, 17th January, 1722-23 [9 George I]

John Applbe, Richard Mountague and Eusebius Windsor.  (Sess.R.81/42)

Doreton Richard Wilkyns vice Thomas Goodson. (Sess.R.81/37)

Hulcott Richard Fulkes vice Thomas Atkyns. (Sess.R.81/35)

p.343.  Orders.

Thomas Reade, Thomas Deeley, John Rose and Thomas Cusins, the bridewell-keepers, were paid their quarterly salaries.

Thomas Fowler, William Holton and Angell Ward, the County bakers, were paid their respective bills of £3.16s.4d., £3.15s.2d. and £3.12s.9d. for bread delivered to the County gaol.

p.344.  Mr. Thomas Williams, apothecary, was paid his bill of £9.12s.4d. for medicines supplied to the County gaol.

Francis Woodcock, keeper of the County gaol was paid his quarter’s allowance for meat and other necessaries for the poor prisoners.

Richard Martin and James Bevyn, the petty constables of Little Brickhill and Stony Stratford, west side, respectively, were paid their quarter’s salaries for the relief and passing of vagrants.

p.345.  Mr. John Cripps, a chief constable of the three hundreds of Newport, Mr. Edward Tompson, a chief constable of the three hundreds of Ashendon, Mr. John Mitchell, a chief constable of the hundred of Burnham, and the petty constables of Cheneys, West Wiccombe and Dagnall were paid respectively £1.17s.6d., £1.9s.6d., £1.7s.6d., £1.2s.6d., £2.15s.6d., and 6s.6d. for the passing and relief of vagrants.

John Coleshill and Bridget his wife and Elizabeth Wilson, widow, received their allowances for the maintenance of County children in their care.

p.346.  The constables of Leckhamstead and Padbury were paid 14s.6d. and £1.18s.6d. respectively for expenses in providing waggons and horses for the carriage of soldiers’ baggage belonging to one company of Foot Soldiers of Brigadier Groves regiment.

The removal order of Thomas Taylor, Joanna his wife, Thomas, William and Samuel, their sons, from Hawridge to Wingrave, was confirmed.  (Sess.R.81/82)

p.347.  On the appeal of Kingsey, the removal order of William Piddington, Elizabeth his wife and one male child from Cuddington to Kingsey was quashed. In 1718, William Piddington was hired at Thame, co. Oxon as a servant to William Towersey of Kingsey and received a year’s wages.  (Sess.R.81/84)

The removal order of Thomas Plater from Chalfont St. Giles to Wendover, twice respited on the appeal of Wendover, now confirmed.

p.348.  The removal order of Richard Crosly, Judith his wife and Richard their son, from Beachampton to Buckingham, respited on the appeal of Buckingham, now confirmed.

On the appeal of Beachampton, the removal order of John Crosly and Mary his wife, from Stony Stratford, west side to Beachampton, was quashed.

- 155 - -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 17th January. 1722-23 [9 George I]

The removal order of John Hewett and Anne, his wife, from Stony Stratford, west side, to Stony Stratford, east side, was confirmed.  (Sess.R.81/81)

p.349.  On the appeal of St. Sepulchre’s, City of London, the removal order of Deborah, wife of Christopher Bucknam from Amersham to St. Sepulchre’s, respited, and Amersham to pay the costs incurred by St. Sepulchre’s.

On the appeal of Burnham, the removal order of Edward Abery from Bledlow to Burnham was quashed.  (Sess.R.81/80)

p.350.  The appeal of Amersden, co. Oxon, against the removal order of William Westin and Mary, his wife, from Stone to Amersden, respited.  (Sess.R.81/83)

Thomas Hailey discharged from his apprenticeship to John Barnes of Chesham, wheelwright.

At last Easter Session it was complained that William Lee senior, of Aylesbury, carpenter, had in his custody the framed timber for the Nisi Prius Court to be used at the Assizes when held in Aylesbury, it is new ordered, that he having ignored the order to deliver the same, he be apprehended and find sureties for his appearance at the next quarter sessions.

p.351.  The recognizance of Thomas Pym of Asheridge in the parish of Chesham, discharged, he having given security to indemnify the parish of Chesham for the bastard child of Ruth Bates, spinster.

The recognizance of Thomas Cripps of Ickford, labourer, respited.

The Clerk of the Peace to inspect all cripple carriers bills.

Thomas Cripps of Ickford, labourer, committed to the bridewell at Aylesbury, discharged [see above].

The recognizance of Hannah Haunch of Presten Bissett, discharged.

The recognizance of John Levett of Wendover, blacksmith, discharged, he having died.

Issues on all jurors spared.

p.352.  Indictments tried, traversed and confessed.

John Pursell of Burnham, gentleman; fined 3s.4d.

John Welch of Aylesbury, butcher, for assault on Alexander Dover; fined 3s.6d.

William Savage of Whitchurch, labourer, for riot and assault on Bernard Turney, Robert Lowndes and William Duncombe, esquires; fined £5 and on non-payment, was committed to the County gaol.

John Barnes of Chesham, wheelwright, for assault on Thomas Haily; traversed.

Recoqnizances entered into and respited.

Richard Parlow, Samuel Parker, Thomas Cripps, William Tilcock and Elizabeth Bennett [see p.339].

John Pratt of Great Marlow, victualler, to keep the peace towards Richard Webb; sureties John Spicer of Chepping Wiccombe, Thomas Langley of Great Marlow, yeoman, and William Douglas of Hambledon, farmer.  (Sess.R.80/100)

William Lawley of Tingewick, gentleman, for bastardy with Katherine Clarke of Akeley, spinster; surety John Vaux of Caversfield, gentleman.  A letter to Mr. William Clarke at his house in Ackley near Buckingham contained the examination of Katherine Clarke, taken at Middlesex

- 156 - -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 17th January, 1722-23 [9 George I]

Quarter Sessions, 15th December, 1722 before S. Masters, J.P.

She stated that William Lawley who had lodged six weeks earlier at the Black Bull Inn in Bloomsbury market, co. Middlesex, had carnal knowledge of her body several times at the inn and that he is the father of the child or children with which she is pregnant, and that she, being a poor person, is not able to maintain them when born without assistance from the parish.  (Sess.R.81/40 and 48)

William Savage of Whitchurch, labourer, for selling ale and beer without a licence and keeping a disorderly alehouse; traversed.  (Sess.R.81/45)

John Barnes of Chesham, wheelwright, to answer Thomas Hailey for assaulting him; sureties John Barnes, carpenter, and Stephen Dagnall, stationer, both of the same.  (Sess.R. 81/50)

Henry Dimmer of Beconsfeild, labourer, to answer Susan Bayley, wife of Robert Bayley, of the same; sureties Edward Lee, gentleman, and Richard Butler, glass-maker, both of the same.  (Sess.R.81/43)

Richard Plummer of Turfeild, blacksmith; traversed.

John Rush of Olney, for bastardy, with Anne Webb.

Steward Dormer of St. Sepulchre’s, London, to answer the charges of Richard Cotton of Brill; sureties, William Hedges and Edward Hedges of Brill, builders.  (Sess.R.80/101)

James Jacob of Langley Marsh, labourer, to appear; surety Edward Feild of Langley Marish, labourer, and  Richard Head of Iver, labourer.  (Sess.R.80/102)

John Welch of Aylesbury, butcher, for assaulting Alexander Dover of Beirton, yeoman; sureties Christopher Foster, butcher, and John Paton, labourer, both of Aylesbury.  (Sess.R.81/49)

John Windmill of Edlesborough, victualler, to answer William George, for assaulting him; sureties William Culverhouse, yeoman, and Daniel White, farmer, both of the same.  (Sess.R.81/51)

William George of Edlesborough, labourer, for violently assaulting and bruising Elizabeth, wife of John Windmill, above; sureties Thomas Stanbridge, yeoman, and James Hawkins, labourer, both of the same.  (Sess.R.81/52)

William Young, junior, of Iver, labourer, to appear; sureties William Young, senior, and Richard Smith, both of the same, husbandmen.  (Sess.R.81/44)

Elizabeth, wife of Thomas Lamb of Burnham, to keep the peace towards John Purse11 of the same, gentleman; surety John Batteson of the same, tailor.  (Sess.R. 81/46)

Thomas Simence of Great Kimbell, yeoman, to answer John Seare concerning wages due to him; surety Samuel Vere of Aylesbury, barber.  (Sess.R.81/47)

p.353.  Fines and Issues.

The fines of the persons on p.352.

Recognizances discharged.

John Pursell, gentleman, Thomas Lamb, gentleman, and John Batteson, tailor, of Burnham, John Lovett of Wendover, Thomas Goodson, gentleman of Halton, Francis Ligo, gentleman, John Welch butcher, Christopher Foster butcher, John Paton, labourer, and Samuel Vere, barber, all of Aylesbury, Hannah Haunch of Preston Bissett, Edward Wise gentleman, of Eaton in the parish of Windser, Thomas Pym labourer, of Asheridge in the parish of Chesham, Mary Pym, widow of Wendover Dean, William George labourer, Thomas Standbridge yeoman, James Hawkins labourer, John Windmill

- 157 - -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 17th January, 1722-23 [9 George I]

victualler, William Culverhouse, yeoman, and Daniel White, farmer, all of Edlesborough, John Barnes, wheelwright, and Joseph Dagnall, stationer of Chesham, Thomas Langley, yeoman, of Great Marlow, William Douglas of Hambleton, Thomas Simence, yeoman, of Great Kimbell, Stewart Dormer of St.Sepulchre’s, London, William Hedges and Edward Hedges of Brill, William Young, senior, farmer, and Richard Smith, farmer, of Iver.

p.354.  [blank]

Bridewell calendars.

Buckingham  Elizabeth Garner, committed by the Lord Chief Justice King for buying and receiving stolen goods.  (Sess.R.81/85)

Aylesbury  Thomas Cripps of Ickford; still in custody.

Mary Harvey of Brill; discharged.

Elizabeth Williams of Waddesdon; discharged.

Abraham Priest of Wingrave; discharged. (Sess.R.81/86)

Chepping Wycombe  George Perry of Great Marlow, victualler, for keeping a common alehouse without a licence, once before lawfully convicted of the like offence; hard labour for one month then discharged.  (Sess.R.81/88)

Calendar of prisoners in gaol at Aylesbury to appear at present Sessions.

John Rush for bastardy with Ann West, widow, of Olney.

William Young for bastardy with Sarah Tockfeild, spinster, of Iver.  (Sess.R.81/38 and copy 81/87)

Traverse Roll.

(Sess.R.81/89, 90 and 91, the last two being copies on paper of 89)

Writs.

Jury writ.  (Sess.R.82/18)

Writ of capias, see Appendix, No.II.  (Sess.R.82/17)

Writ of venire facias, see Appendix, No.II.  (Sess.R. 82/19)

- 158 - -

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION

AT CHEPPING WICCOMBE

25th April, 1723 [9 George I]

p.355.  Jurors for the body of the county.

John Baker, senior, Thomas Bampton, Thomas Brandon senior, Mathew Brincklow, Joseph Cook, John Delafield, Samuel Dover, John Edmonds, John Eeles, John Fellows, Joseph Hobbs, James Norwood, John Parratt, Richard Webb and Richard Coles Willison.  (Sess.R.82/20)

Sacrament certificates.

Produced by Edward Marshall of Chepping Wycombe, innholder; certified by Samuel Guise, minister and Samson Wresley and Isaac Turner, churchwardens and witnessed by Robert Peck, gentleman and Ralph Pettipher, victualler, all of the same.  (Sess.R.82/30)

Ralph Pettipher, victualler; certified as above and witnessed by Robert Peck and Edward Marshall.  (Sess.R.82/31)

p.356.  Indictments.

William West, dairyman, of Cuddington, for taking a lock, the property of William Vere.  Prosecutors William Vere, John Christmas and William Hurst.  (Sess.R.82/2)

The same William West for taking two pairs of iron fetters, the goods of Joseph Rose.  Prosecutors Joseph Rose, Andrew Barnard and William Hurst.  (Sess.R. 82/1)

John Typper, gentleman, of Drayton Parslow, Anne Mawby, Frances Carter and Dorothy Waters, widows of Mursley cum Salden and Ambrose Smith of Great Marlow, for recusancy.

John Phillips of Great Marlow, victualler, for assaulting and wounding Richard Hall.  (Sess.R.82/3)

Richard Hall of Great Marlow, innholder, for a disorderly alehouse.  Prosecutors Samuel Phillips and John Phillips [ignoramus].  (Sess.R.82/4)

John Pratt of Great Marlow, for assaulting Richard Webb. curate,

William Halstead, clerk, /of Tingewick, for not reading the proclamation against immorality.  (Sess.R.85/42)

Robert Sinfeild of Wavendon, for erecting an unlawful cottage.

The inhabitants of Chalfont St. Giles for not repairing the highway leading to Amersham.  (Sess.R.82/8)

Presentments of the constables.

The inhabitants of Amersham for not repairing the highway leading to Chalfont St. Giles [ignoramus].  (Sess.R. 82/32 and 6)

The inhabitants of Chalfont St. Peter, for not turning the water out of the road leading from Amersham to Chalfont St. Peter.  (Sess.R.82/32)

The inhabitants of Chepping Wiccombe for not repairing the highway leading to Wycombe Heath called Curney Lane [ignoramus].  (Sess.R.82/32 and 5)

- 159 - -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 25th April, 1723 [9 George I]

The same inhabitants for not repairing the highway called the Bottome Way, leading from Wendover to Chepping Wiccombe, which in the opinion of the justices is very dangerous.  (Sess.R.82/9, 10 and 55)

The inhabitants of Hugendon for not repairing the highway called the Bottome Way [as above].

Jane Clark and William Juggins for selling ale without a licence.  The following inhabitants of Beconsfeild were innholders: Sarah Haily, John Martin, James Bolton, William Woodhouse, Rebeccah Bolton, Thomas Watson, Edward Chandler, David Learwood, Ralph Lack and James Preston.  (Sess.R.82/58)

The six persons named above for recusancy.  (Sess.R. 82/35 and 59)

John Carter senior, of Stony Stratford, west side, for a bad chimney.  (Sess.R.82/45)

The same (Sess.R.82/45) contained the following order to the constables “to bring a list of innholders and alehouse- keepers to the Swan at Newport on Wednesday 17th inst.” Also an order that the churchwardens and overseers bring their accounts to the Bull Inn at “Oney on Thursday 18th inst.” and a certificate of burials showing whether in linen or woollen.

The chief constables of the hundreds of Ashendon, Aylesbury, Buckingham, Burnham, Cottesloe, Desborough, Newport and Stoke and the petty constables of Bradenham, Wycomb Forins, Hughendon, Radnage, Wooborne, Saunderton and West Wycombe have nothing to present.  (Sess.R.82/33,34,36,37,40-44, 46,48-54,56,57,60 and 61)

Treasurers sworn.

For the King’s Bench  Samuel Ware of Chesham and John

and Marshalsea  Tompkins of Pightleston vice Edward Johnson and John Garratt.

For the maimed soldiers  Robert Kipping of Wendover and John Milward of Bottle Cleydon vice William Plaistow and Robert Stevens.

p.357.  Chief constables sworn.

Ashendon  William Adams junior of Waddesden and Edward Coles of Ickford vice Thomas Rutland and Edward Thompson.

Aylesbury  William Goodchild junior of Kimble Wyck and William Dawney of Aylesbury vice Daniel Franklyn and William Worster.

Buckingham  John Phillpott senior of Maidsmorton and John Yates of Tingewick vice John Adams and William Rawlins.

Cottesloe  Daniel How of Hardwick and Richard Chandler of Linslade vice William Deverell senior and John Geary.

Newport  William Eddin of Great Brickhill and Robert Britaine junior of Newport Pagnell vice Thomas Cooke and John Cripps.

Burnham  Peter Style of Burnham and John Birch of Le Maple vice John Mitchell and Thomas Brickwell.

Desborough  Isaac Turner of Chepping Wiccombe and William Tovey of Turfeild vice Ralph Stone and John Davis.

Stoke  Joseph Besouth of Langley and John Herbert of Datchett vice Edward Fastnidge and Robert Pitt.

- 160 - -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 25th April, 1723 [9 George I]

Petty constables sworn.

Adstock  William Butcher senior vice William Clark

Abbetts Aston  William Smith and James Hedges vice John Hedges and George Elliott.

Aston Sandford  John Lamborne vice Samuel Williams

Ashley Green  Jonas Dodd vice Josie Sale

Brill  Christopher Hunt vice John Spier

Borestall  Thomas Cox vice William North

Bledlow Ridge  Richard Cox vice Robert Morris

Bledlow  John Heyborne vice Richard Tripp

Beachampton  George French vice George Oveing

Bradenham  Edward Lee vice William Willter

Buckland  John Wright vice Joseph Brandon

Becconsfeild  Mathew Bunyan and Stephen Woodbridge vice Richard Snapes and Joseph Randall

Brandsfee  Ralph Dennis vice Henry Tokefeild

Burnham  Richard Hayward and Stephen Dorrell vice John Taylor and William Copland

East Burnham  Benjamin Harding vice Joseph Devonshire

Cole Brafeild  Christopher Steffe vice John Purney

Charndon  Thomas Lambourne vice Charnell Middleton

Cuddington  William Plate senior vice Thomas Williams

Cheneys  John Boarder vice David Baldwyn

Charteridge  Avery Wood vice Nicholas Wood

Chesham Town  William Bennett senior and John Simms vice William Atkinson and Richard Heddesdon

Cheddington  John Stonley vice John Stonley, cordwainer

Cippenham  John Jolly vice John Bird

Cublington  James Gardner and Robert Coles vice Bernard Broughton and John Grace

North Crawley  John Kittley and Thomas Hall vice Dennis Wright and John Smith

Denham  Daniel Turner and Pat Froude vice Thomas Carter and John Troman

Dinton  William Hurst vice Richard Mabley

Datchett  Samuel Mathews and William Hurt vice William Morrison and Edward Dearle

p.358.

Dorney  Robert Floyd vice William Turner

Eaton  Thomas Barnesby and Benjamin Barrett vice Thomas Andrews and John Bayley

Edlesborough  William Barnesby and William Dickson vice blank.

Ellesborough  Thomas King vice Thomas Church

Fulmer  Thomas Gomm vice George stahlock

Grendon Underwood John Westbury vice John Holt

Hugendon  Joseph Forster vice Thomas Bampton

Hardwick  Richard Burg vice Aaren George

Hundridge  James Lovett vice Henry Tockfeild

Hambledon  Thomas Rider and John Floyd vice Christopher West and -

Horton  Richard Hibbard, George Smith, Henry Smith and William Wigginton vice William Beasor, Richard Bunce and -

Hedgerley  William Brincklow vice William Sarch

Hogston  John Willis vice Thomas Rogers

Ickford  Richard Rumball vice Richard Steedman

Ibstone  Ralph Roles vice Thomas East

Leckhampsted  William Gurdon vice John Davis

Great Lindford  William Figden vice Thomas Lancaster

Monks Risborough  Daniel Rider and Thomas Stapps vice Henry Wells and John Fowler

Ludgershall  Thomas Burborough vice Thomas Bayley

- 161 - -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 25th April, 1723 [9 George I]

Mentmore  William Gudson and John Windmill vice Joseph Mead and Thomas Sedge

Mursley  Richard Gurney and Ralph Carter vice Simon Harris and John Stevens

Medmenham  Jeremiah Briden vice Christopher Comins

Little Missenden  John East vice William Axtin

Milton Keynes  John Head vice Richard Pancras

Aylesbury  Joseph Humphery and James Dell vice John Paton and — Brooks

Steeple Claydon  John Warr vice Joseph Doge

Studley  Robert Bowles vice William Bowles

Sympson  Thomas Newman vice Nathaniel Goodman

Stoke Hammond  William Fairey and Samuel Sutton vice Robert Willison and John Harris

Stewkley  Henry Sheppard vice Henry Pantling

Penn William Quick vice Robert Salter

Twyford  Thomas Armborough vice Francis Eyres

Thornton  Thomas Sheen vice John Blake

Towersey  Henry Mead vice John North

Thornborough  Thomas Gibbs and Oliver Cranwell vice John Corbett and John Stocks

Turfeild  Nathaniel Carter vice Richard Plummer

Taplow  William Sharp vice Isaac Mathews

Quainton  Peter Clark vice Edward Eles

Wotton Underwood  William Lawrance and Robert White vice William Croxton and Richard Stone

Waddesden  Jarvis Harris and John Harris vice Thomas Pitcher and William Croaker

Wornehall  Thomas Winter vice James Rogers

Wooburne  John Douglas vice Lewis Davis

Waterside  John Cleydon vice John Webb

Wavendon  Ralph Furr vice William Houghton

Wexham  Philip Greene vice Philip Mitchell

p.359.  Orders

Thomas Read, Thomas Deeley, John Rose and Thomas Cusins, the bridewell-keepers were paid their quarterly salaries,

Angell Weard, William Holton and Thomas Fowler, the County bakers were paid their respective bills of £5.4s.10d., £5.1s.6d., and £4.3s.2d. for bread delivered to the County gaol.

p.360.  Mr. Thomas Williams, apothecary, was paid £12.10s.10d. for medicines supplied to the County gaol.

Upon application by Mr. Neah Pitcher of Aylesbury, County surgeon, that he had cured a fracture in the leg of Benjamin Fish, a prisoner in the County gaol and also had cured a fracture in the arm of Joseph Wills, another prisoner, he was paid his bill of £8.3s.6d. for “medicines and constant attendance”.

Francis Woodcock, keeper of the County gaol was paid his quarter’s allowance for meat and necessaries for the poor prisoners.

Francis Woodcock was also paid £8.1s.0d. for carrying 15 prisoners to the Assizes and back again and for watch and guard to prevent the prisoners from breaking out of prison.

p.361.  Richard Martyn and James Bevyn, the petty constables of Little Brickhill and Stony Stratford, west side, respectively, were paid their quarter’s salaries for the relief and passing of vagrants.

Mr. William Rawlins, junior, of Marsh Gibbon, a chief constable of the three hundreds of Buckingham, Mr. John Cripps

- 162 - -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 25th April, 1723 [9 George I]

and Mr. Cooke, chief constables of the three hundreds of Newport, John Mitchell, a chief constable of the hundred of Burnham, Ralph Stone, a chief constable of the hundred of Desborough, Robert Pitt and Edward Fastnidge, chief constables of the hundred of Stoke and the petty constable of Denham, were paid 11s.0d., £1.4s.0d., 19s.6d., £7.6s.0d., 14s.6d., 7s.0d., 7s.0d. and 18s.9d. respectively for the relief and passing of vagrants.

p.362.  Elizabeth Wilson, widow, and John Coleshill and his wife Bridget, received their quarterly allowances for County children in their care.

The constables of Bradwell and Loughton were paid 12s.6d. and 8s.6d. respectively for expenses incurred in providing waggons and horses for the carriage of soldiers’ baggage belonging to a Regiment of Horse commanded by Lord Londondorry.

p.363.  On the appeal of Amersden, co. Oxon, the removal order of William Westin and Mary his wife from Stone to Amersden, was quashed.  The said William Westin was born at Piddington, co. Oxon and when he grew up he went to Bicester statute fair and was hired as a servant for a year to Thomas Oldinge of Amersham.  Afterwards he went to live with his uncle in Berkshire.  At Michaelmas 1721 he was hired at Thame, co. Oxon as a servant to Michael Dover of Stone.  (Sess.R.82/71)

On the appeal of Caversfeild, the order removing Richard Grimsby and Dorcas, his wife, from Ratcliffe cum Chalkmore to Caversfield, was respited and Ratcliffe to pay Caversfeild, 15s.0d. for costs.  (Sess.R.82/69)

p.364.  On the appeal of Hedser, the removal order of Edward Gibson and Susannah his wife from Wooburne to Hedsor, was quashed.  (Sess.R.82/70)

Upon application of Thomas Darling of Great Marlow, maltster and William Davenport of West Wiccombe, maltster, showing that on 19th February last, 57 quarters of malt belonging to them had been sunk in the River Thames, for which duty of £11.8s.0d. was paid and upon the evidence of John Bayly and William Howard, two credible witnesses, that the 57 quarters were sunk and afterwards taken up again and mixed with other malt and sold and that the duty of the malt damaged came to £3.3s.0d. and upon examination of Mr. Mathew Terry, the Collector of Excise of the district where the said accident happened, it appeared that Thomas Darling and William Davenport had received some damage to the said malt and upon a calculation that he had made, he believed the duty on the damaged malt amounted to £3.3s.0d., it was ordered that the said Thomas Darling and William Davenport be made an allowance of £3.3s.0d. out of the £11.8s.0d. duty on the 57 quarters.  (Sess.R.82/68)

p.365.  Francis Ligo to pay Mr. Harris £21 for his and his agents expenses in attending court with plans and models of the County gaol.

The Clerk of the Peace to inspect all bills.

Labourers wages, rates for land carriage, quartering and billetting of soldiers and the price of salt to continue as settled at Easter Session, 1720 [see pp.146-147].

William Lee ordered to deliver forthwith, the timber and frames for the Nisi Prius court [see p.350].

The book of accounts of the Royal Charity called ‘Poor Folks Pasture’ in Oakley, to be delivered to Francis Tyringham esquire, to be inspected and the allowances to be respited until next Sessions.

- 163 - -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 25th April, 1723 [9 George I]

p.366.  A like order for Thomas Saunders, esquire, to inspect the accounts for Brill and Borestall.

The order whereby John Rush of Olney, labourer, was adjudged to be the putative father of the male and female bastard children born to Anne West, spinster, and who are chargeable to the said parish, respited to the next Sessions, the said John Rush being sick.  (Sess.R.82/66)

The recognizance of William Lawley of Tingewick with William Vaux of Caversfeild, gentleman, as surety for his appearance to answer for bastardy with Katharine Clark, spinster, respited.

William James of Newport Pagnell, being adjudged the putative father of the male bastard child, born to Rebecca Usher spinster, of the same, in December 1721, to pay for its maintenance.  (Sess.R.82/64 and 65)

It was ordered that Francis Ligo attend on His Grace, the Duke of Wharton and the Hon. Richard Hampden, esquire, to receive their payments of £500 each which they have “of their free wills and bounty did each of them voluntarily subscribe towards the building of a new County Gaol at Aylesbury” and to give them receipts for the same.

p.367.  Upon information given by the Clerk of the Peace and several bailiffs, that there are a great number of persons who reside and dwell within the county that are common drovers, common badgers and common higlers who follow and make their business in buying numbers of live cattle, all manner of corn and grain, all sorts of poultry, butter, cheese, eggs and other dead victuals in the markets and elsewhere and selling the same again in other markets and places within this and other counties, not being authorised or licensed by this court according to the law, it is ordered that the chief constables and petty constables shall give and return in writing, the names and places of abode of all and every such person within their respective towns and parishes if they are common drovers, buyers or sellers of live cattle, badgers, tranters, higlers, kidders, laders or carriers and of all that are common dealers who follow and make it their chief business and employment in buying and selling and that are common buyers and sellers of live c cattle, calves, swine, corn grain, butter, cheese, eggs, poultry or other dead victuals in open markets and other places whether they are licensed or unlicensed.  The chief constables also to return to this court a list of those without licences and who refuse to take such a licence, so that they may be proceeded against.

Whereas His Majesty’s justices of the peace from time to time license alehouse-keepers and victuallers that dwell within their respective hundreds and that when such licences are granted, the alehouse-keeper and victualler and other persons enter into recognizance to keep good order in their respective houses which ought to be certified at the following quarter sessions, to be entered and recorded as directed by law so that upon breach of the condition of such recognizance the same might be estreated by the Clerk of the Peace as a debt due to the Crown and, for every one of the licences or recognizances granted, the clerks or servants of the justices have usually taken 3s.6d., 2s.6d. for themselves and 1s.0d. for the Clerk of the Peace, now, since the houses licensed have not been returned to this court and the justices’ clerks or servants have withheld them so purposely depriving the Clerk of the Peace of his just fee for entering and recording the same, it is ordered that the former order for settling fees to be taken for every licence be confirmed and a copy of the order

- 164 - -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 25th April, 1723 [9 George I]

be given to all clerks and servants of justices who kept an account of licences and recognizances and they are to deliver a list to the justices so that they be entered in court and the fees paid.

p.368.  The justices appointed concerning the building of the County gaol, to meet together and choose one or more able and skilful persons to be supervisor of the building to see that the said work be effectively carried on and that the workmen, artificers and labourers employed do their work and that the timber and other material supplied be properly used and none embezzled, lost or spoiled.  The justices also to settle the allowance to be made to such supervisors for their trouble and in the meantime, until such choice is made, Mr. Harris to be made supervisor of the said work and his allowance to be decided at the quarter sessions.

p.369.  The indictments against the petty constables of Mentmore, Joseph Mead and Thomas Sodge, for not paying their quarteridge money, discharged.

John Tabor, committed to the bridewell at Chepping Wiccombe, to continue there and “have the Discipline of the House every morning for the space of one Fortnight and be then discharged.

The said John Tabor escaped from the custody of John Follows, an overseer of the poor at Chesham, on his way from Chesham to Froom, co. Somerset.  Since his return to Chesham he has been housed by Joan Twitchell alias Sexton.  George Jennings, Richard Lock, Ann Edge, Richard Cock, Thomas Ilemister, John Smith and Sarah Holyman all certified as to his drunkenness and ill behaviour.  (Sess.R. 82/72-74)

Indictments, tried, traversed and confessed.

William Savage of Whitchurch; fined 1s.0d.  [see p.342]

Richard Plumer of Turfeild, blacksmith, for a contempt in not obeying the warrant of Thomas Perry, esquire; fined 6s.8d.  [see p.342].

Benjamin Harding, John Plater and Edward Gomm of Whitchurch, labourers, for riot and assault upon Bernard Turney, Robert Lowndes and William. Duncombe, esquires, justices of the peace; fined 3s.4d. each [see p.342].

John Barnes of Chesham, wheelwright, for assault upon Thomas Hailey, fined 1s.0d. [see p.342].

p.370.  John Pratt of Great Marlow, innholder, for assault upon Richard Webb; traversed [see p.356].

John Phillips of Great Marlow, victualler [carpenter] for assault upon Richard Hall; traversed.  Sureties Robert Deane, blacksmith and Walter Lafflen, both of the same [see p.356].  (Sess.R.82/26)

William West of Cuddington, dairyman, for taking two pairs of iron fetters and further, for taking a lock and one iron chain, the goods of Joseph Rose [Ross] and William Very of the same; traversed.  Sureties Jeremiah West and Richard Bampton of the same, farmers who are also to appear and prefer a bill of indictment against William West [see p.356]

Joseph Ross stated that he had lost two pairs of fetters, one off a gate and the other off a horse, the same as William Hurst, blacksmith of Dinton bought from John West.  William Verey lost a lock and chain which he had borrowed from John Christmas and used to fasten up a gate

- 165 - -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 25th April, 1723 [9 George I]

in Captain Hancock’s ground and which were found by John Christmas of Cuddington, labourer, at William Hurst’s house who had bought them from William West for eighteen pence.

Andrew Barnard of Cuddington, blacksmith, said that he saw two pairs of iron fetters at William Hurst’s shop and he knew he had made them for Joseph Ross of Cuddington, farmer and Hurst told him he had bought them from William West.  The said William West stated that he found one pair of fetters in his ground as he was mowing the thistles and the other his wife found.  The lock and chain he found in a furrow of water.  (Sess.R.82/21-23, 38 and 75)

Recognizances entered into.

Richard Parlow, Samuel Parker, William Tilcock, William Lawley and Elizabeth Bennett [see p.352].

William Sexton of Hedgerly Deane in the parish of Farnham Royall, farmer, to keep the peace towards Hester, his wife; sureties Thomas Dorrell and Thomas Gold, of the same, farmers.  (Sess.R.82/27)

John Rush of Olney [see p.366].

William Lee, senior of Aylesbury, carpenter, to appear for contempt; sureties Edward Bedder, saddler, and Benjamin Wattson, milliner, both of the some [see p.350].  (Sess.R.82/24)

Thomas Bishopp and Robert Bishopp of Dinton, weavers, for assaulting John Jennings and Mary his wife; sureties William Holt and Richard Hutchins of the same, yeomen.  The said John Jennings stated that he was sent for to the house of Augustine Bishopp, junior, at the “Stairs” in the parish of Dinton, a stay-maker, where he was with Thomas and Robert Bishopp.  After some discussion about trade, Thomas Bishopp fell upon him as he sat in a chair and gave him many blows.  Mary his wife, was witness to this assault.  (Sess.R.82/28, 29 and 76)

Elias Cock, junior, of Chesham, mealman, to keep the peace towards Anne, wife of James Field of the same weaver; surety Elias Cock, senior, of the same, lacebuyer.  (Sess.R. 82/25)

p.371.  Fines and issues.

Thomas Monk of Beirton for not appearing as a juror; fined £1.0s.0d.

The fines of the six persons on p.369.

Recognizances discharged.

William Savage of Whitchurch, yeoman, John Barnes, wheelwright, Elias Cock junior, mealman, and Elias Cock senior, lacebuyer, of Chesham, Richard Plummer of Turfeild, labourer, William Sexton, farmer, Thomas Dorrill, farmer, and Thomas Gold, farmer, all of Hedgerly Deane, William Hurst, John Jennings, Thomas Bishop, weaver, Richard Hutchins, Robert Bishopp, weaver, and William Holt, yeoman, of Dinton, John Christmas, William Veery gentleman, Joseph Rose farmer, and Andrew Barnard of Cuddington, John Pratt, John Phillips, Robert Deane and Walter Lofften of Great Marlow and John Spicer of Chepping Wiccombe.

p.372.  [blank].

Bridewell calendars.

Buckingham  Elizabeth Garner; discharged.  (Sess.R.82/39)

- 166 - -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 25th April, 1723 [9 George I]Chepping  Wiccombe

Mary Mace and her two children found wandering at Turfeild; since discharged.

Joseph Beach, an apprentice of Thomas Randall of Stoake, to be kept at hard labour until next Autumn Sessions for deserting his master’s service; since discharged.

John Thomas, Benjamin Williams and Michael Kew for being sturdy beggars; since discharged. John Tabor, a drunken and abusive man [see p.369].  (Sess.R.82/62)

Newport  Pagnell William Sawpell, John Huggins, Thomas Jeffreys  and Hannah Knight; corrected according to law and discharged.  (Sess.R.82/63)

Aylesbury  John Fletcher.  (Sess.R.82/67)

Calendar of prisoners in the gaol at Aylesbury.

John Rush for bastardy with Anne West [see p.366].

William James for bastardy with Rebecca Usher [see p.366].  (Sess.R.82/47)

Writs.

Jury writ.  (Sess.R.82/11)

Writ of capias, see Appendix, No.II.  (Sess.R.82/12)

Writ of venire facias, see Appendix No.II.  (Sess.R. 82/13)

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSIONS

AT CHEPPING WICCOMBE

18th July, 1723 [9 George I]

p.373.  Jurors for the body of the county.

William Atkinson of Chesham, William Bell of Aylesbury, James Child of Hundridge, Bernard Collins of Solebury, James Dickson of Chesham, gentleman, Thomas Dudley of Preston Bisset, John Grace of Wingrave, Thomas Greening of Long Crendon, Jonas Harding of Amersham Woodside, Richard Harris of Aylesbury, Thomas Hunt of Penn, Thomas Ives of Great Missenden, John Keen senior, of Wingrave, Joseph Lucas of the same, Henry Moreton of Amersham Woodside, John Palmer of Aylesbury, Thomas Ryder of Long Crendon, William Ward of Ludgershall and Thomas Wells of Aston Clynton.

The following were not sworn: John Ball of Newport Pagnell, Samuel Bernard of Olney, William Capp and George Carey of the same, William Chybnall of Newport Pagnell, James Gaylor of Denham, John Grace of Cublington, Edmund Grove of Penn, Thomas Howlet of Long Crendon, John Parkins of Tingwick, Benjamin Peale of North Crawley, Joseph Wells junior of Aston Clynton, John Woodbridge and Thomas Woodbridge of Long Crendon.  (Sess.R.82/14,15 and 83/168)

- 167 --

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 18th July, 1723 [9 George I]

Jury for the cases against John Pratt and John Phillips for assault.

William Bevington, John Bowler, Ladyman Bradshaw, Joseph Dessett, Nehemiah Grover, John Hawes, John Hill, Thomas Parker, Daniel Peirce, Noah Peirce, Edward Stone and John Taylor.  (Sess.R.82/16)

Sacrament certificates.

Produced by the Right Honourable Richard Lord Viscount Cobham; certified by Conway Rand, vicar of Stowe and Isaac Stopp, churchwarden, and witnessed by Elisha Chatwin and Robert Rice, both of the same and servants to Richard Viscount Cobham.  (Sess.R.83/147)

William Hartley junior of Stony Stratford; certified by Leonard Sedgwick, vicar of Stony Stratford, cast side and Mathew Eyre, Churchwarden and witnessed by Christopher Harris of St. Martins in the Fields, co. Middlesex and John Peers of Stony Stratford.  (Sess.R.83/149)

Edward Chaloner, gentleman, First Lieutenant of His Majesty’s ship Swallow; certified by R. Hayton, minister of Biorton, Richard Webb and Luke Norcott, churchwardens and witnessed by John Jordan of Bierton, yeoman, and William Dawney of Aylesbury, gentleman.  (Sess.R.83/150)

Robert Smith, vicar of Stone; certified by Isaac Lodington, vicar of Aylesbury and William Brookes, church- warden and witnessed by Robert Wheeler and Thomas Read.  (Sess.R.83/148)

The Rev. Mr. Conway Rand, vicar of Stowe; certified by Thomas Dayrell, minister of Lillingston Dayrell and Henry Scott, churchwarden and witnessed by Robert Rice and Elisha Chatwin both of Stowe, servants to Richard Viscount Cobham. (Sess.R.83/146)

p.374.  Statutory oaths.

Taken by the above five persons and the following: William Adams junior, Edward Coles, William Goodchild, William Goodchild, William Dawney, John Phillpott, Daniel How, Richard Chandler, William Eddin, Peter Style, John Birch, Isaac Turner, William Toovey, Joseph Besouth and John Herbert.

Oath of allegiance.

Taken by 88 persons whose names are included in the lists given in Vol.VI Buckinghamshire Sessions Records.

p.375.  Indictments.

William Worster of Aston Clynton, yeoman, for stopping the water belonging to Aston Clynton Mill at Wildingtree Parkes.  Prosecutor Henry Brandon.  (Sess.R.86/43)

Jane Clark, widow, and William Juggins, labourer, both of Becconsfield, for selling ale without a licence. (Sess.R.82/7)

The inhabitants of Chalfont St. Peter for not turning water out of the road loading from Amersham to Chalfont St. Peter.

Robert March of Dynton, labourer, for keeping fishing nets, not being lawfully qualified to do so, viz. a draft net, a flow net and a shove net.  (Sess.R.83/121 and 123)

The same Robert March for fishing in Mr. Simon Mayne, junior, horse pond and taking 20 bass or carps and fishing in several other ponds [ignoramus].  (Sess.R.83/124)

- 168 --

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 18th July, 1723 [9 George I]

Robert Hitchcock, gentleman, and Martha his wife, and Jane Hitchcock, spinster, all of Wingrave, for assaulting John Keene of Nupp End, constable of Wingrave, in the execution of his office.  (Sess.R.83/130)

William March and Henry Moores of Dinton, labourers, for entering the orchard and garden of Simon Mayne, junior, gentleman and Benjamin Catton, clerk, and taking great quantities of wall fruit and for stealing 10 hens, the goods of Robert Hance, Ephraim Holt and William Adean to the value of 40 shillings.  Prosecutors Simon Mayne esquire, Thomas Mabley, Roger Symonds and Jonathan Chapman [ignoramus].  (Sess.R.83/121 and 131)

Ann Barnaby of Walton in the parish of Aylesbury, widow, Thomas North, and Thomas Lester of the same, labourers, for taking gravel from the surveyors pits in Walton, for their own private use [ignoramus].  (Sess.R. 83/127)

John Barnes of Great Marlow, labourer, for selling beer and ale without a licence.  Prosecutor Joseph Saunders [ignoramus].  (Sess.R.83/133)

The same John Barnes for a disorderly alehouse. (Sess.R.83/134)

Presentments of the constables.

John Typper of Drayton Parslow, Anne Mawby, Frances Carter, Dorothy Waters, widows, of Mursley cum Salden and Ambrose Smith of Great Marlow, for recusancy.  (Sess.R. 83/172 and 178)

The three persons above for taking gravel in Walton, on the presentation of Noah Pitcher, one of the surveyors there.  (Sess.R.83/61)

The chief constables of Ashendon, Aylesbury, Buckingham, Burnham, Cottesloe, Desborough, Newport and Stoke and the petty constables of Saunderton, Radnage, Lillingstone Dayrell, Stowe, Biddelsden, Betchampton, Westbury, Steepell Claiden, Water Stratford, Chitwood, Tingwick, Twyford, Hilsdon, Edgcott, Marsh Gibbon, Caversfield, Turweston, Barton Hartshorn, Adstock, Ratley with Chalkmore, Thornborough, Oakley, Padbury, Foskett, Presten cum Cowleyk, Shallston, Lockhamsted, Maids Moreton and Addington have nothing to present.  (Sess.R.83/1, 3, 6-21,23-30,37,38,60,122,167,169-171,173-175,177,179-182)

A_ _list_ of _all the higlers, badgers and drovers returned by the petty constables at this present session [see p.367].  (Sees.R.83/99)

 

Monks Risborough

Thomas Syred

Higler

(also Sess.R. 83/91)

 

John Smith

“ 

Great Hampden

William Millard

Higler, selling

butter, cheese,

& grocery ware

 

 

 

Thomas Bryant

“ “

Hartwell

Thomas Baldwyn

Higler

Bledlowe

Joseph Slater )                            Higler & dealer

 

John Harris, jnr. ) “ “

 

Thomas Luttnam )

 

John Burges )

Dynton

Robert March

Carrier

Mentmore

John Greenof, drover, dealer in live cattle, Ledburn

83/39,  94

 

 

 

 

Ivinghoe

John Turner )Higlers

83/94

 

John Biggs )

 

 

 

Richard Cook )

 

 

 

- 169 --

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 18th July, 1723 [9 George I]

 

 

 

Sess.R. 83/94

Ivinghoe

William Bryant

Higler

 

Aston

 

 

 

Little

Tobias Bowler

 

83/74

Missenden

Philip Keen

Higler, selling cheese

83/74 & 84

Aston Clynton

John Green

Higler, selling

83/87

 

 

baoon, cheese

 

 

 

And flour

 

 

Nicholas Grainge

ditto

 

 

Thomas Marriott

Higler, selling bacon & cheese

83/87

 

Richard Saunders

ditto

 

 

and flour

 

 

William Feild

Higler

Stoke Mandavile

William Christmasse Higler selling

83/86

 

 

bread, cheese and flour

 

Brandsfee

Frances Burnham

Badger, buys and sells beans

83/85

 

John Hayes

Baker selling butter, eggs and cheese

83/85

Weston

William Henley ) Higlers

83/83

Turvile

William Whitmell )

 

 

Senior )

 

 

Samuel Birch )

 

 

James Hill junior )

 

 

Sarah Turner )

 

Aylesbury,

Thomas Freeman )

All hawkers and

83/81

Lords Fee

John Browne )

pedlars in the

 

 

John Rogers )

Manor of Herbert

 

 

Humphrey Nurton)

Perrott Pagington

 

 

Thomas Olliffe )

esquire

 

 

Robert Cox )

 

 

 

Daniel Welsh )

 

 

Aylesbury,

Thomas Parker )

Drovers, buying

83/82

Parsons Fee

John Browne )

and selling

 

 

William Chilton )

live cattle

 

 

William Ray )

Higlers, buying

83/82

 

John Holloway)

and selling cheese

 

Great

Henry Hughes ) Higlers

83/80

Missenden

James Graveney )

 

 

of Kimpton )

 

 

John Climpson )

 

 

Isaac Stevens )

 

 

George Gutteridge )

 

 

Robert Fastnidge )

 

Prestwood

Edward Keene )

 

 

John Therpe )

 

Beirton

William Kirby )

Higler and

83/79

 

Deborah Hicks, widow)

shopkeeper

 

 

William Clark

Tranter

 

Widow Foster

Higler &

 

 

shopkeeper

 

Broughton

William Johnson

Drover,

83/79

 

 

hog poker

 

Wendover

Sarah Dickens

Higler,

83/78

 

 

shopkeeper

 

 

Elizabeth Smith

Higler

 

Thomas Wheeler

Higler,

 

 

 

shopkeeper

 

William Clements,

Higler, brick-

 

junior

layer and shopkeeper

 

 

William Moores

Higler, carrier

- 170 -

Midsummer Session, 18th July, 1723 [9 George I]

 

 

 

Sess.R.

 

William Phillipps

Higler, shop- keeper

83/78

 

Elizabeth Doyley

ditto

 

John Roberts

Dealer

 

John Jewson

Towersey

John Collins, junior Higler

 

Iver

John Binfeild )

No details

83/76

 

Richard Killingsworth)

Henry Payne )

William Amblyn )

Thomas Go1ding )

alias Gouldwyn )

John Smith )

Charles Marshe )

Henry Allen )

Richard Trott ) alias Troott )

 

given

 

 

John Truby )

John Saunders )

 

 

Padbury

Mr. John Horwood Higler, carrier

83/64

 

Christopher Warren Drover, dealer

 

 

 in live cattle

Becconsfeild

John Martyn ) Dealers in

83/63

 

Edward Woodbridge) butter, cheese

 

 

Henry Fellowes ) and dead

 

 

James Garland ) victuals

 

Sear Green

Joseph Hearn Drover, buyer and  seller of live  cattle

83/72

Farnham Towne

Robert Webb )

George Moody )

Higlers

83/71

Burnham Towne

Richard Howard ) No details

83/72

 

Samuel Phipp ) given

William Copland )

 

Chalfont St.

Thomas Adams

Higler, buyer

83/75

Peters

 

and seller

of cheese

 

Chalfont St.

William Clisby )

Higlers, buyers

83/59

Gyles

Thomas Nickalls)

and sellers of butter and cheese

 

Stokehamond

Joseph Turney

Tranter

83/54

Loughton

John Yates

Drover, hog buyer and seller

83/55

 

Jeremiah Cavery

jobber who buys and sells cattle

83/55

 

Edward Goodman

Higler

Woughton

William Wodall

Higler

83/56

Great Brickhill

Henry Backhouse

Tranter

83/58

 

Edward Matecoke

Drover

Stony Stratford

John Roberts

Buyer & seller

83/57

west side

 

 

 

Denham

John Siped (?) ) Shopkeepers

83/97

 

Mary Shikell )

 

 

Horton

Thomas Reyner ) No details

Robert Bent ) given

Lazarus Mercer )

83/96

 

 

Langley Marish in hamlet of Colebrooke

John Mason Onely ) All of Colebrooke

83/95

 

Thomas Luggrove ) keep chandler’s

William Davis ) shops without

 licence

 

 

 

Hambledon

Green Reynolds

Higler

 

 

John Lane

Higler, cheese- monger

83/98

 

- 171 --

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 18th July, 1723 [9 George I]

 

 

 

Sess.R.

 

Edward Reckall of

Dealer

83/98

 

Skirmett

 

 

 

Sarah Wilcocks

Higler

83/98

Little Marlow

Cum Hedsore

Widow Powell )

Dealers

George Church )

 

 

 

George Rose )

Henry Montague )

 

 

Braddenham

Robert Burnham

Higler

83/89

Wooburne

Thomas Heyden )

No details

83/90

 

John Fellowes )

William Russell)

Robert Beck )

John Carter )

William Wright )

William Bates )

William Martyn )

given

West Wiccombe

Joseph Gray )

No details

83/92

 

William Dormer )

Thomas Eldridge )

Edward Pentifex )

Thomas Newell )

given

 

Grendon

Thomas Hudson

Higler

83/65

Underwood

 

 

Waddesdon

John Blackwell

Higler, carrier

 

William Howes

Higler

Thornton

Thomas George

Higler

83/67

 

Whitchurch

Jeremiah Warner )

Drovers, jobbers 83/66

 

Henry Dymock )

 

Winslow

Silvester Reddall )

Drovers and

83/68

 

John Reddall )

hog jobbers

 

 

John Morris )

 

 

 

Thomas Deely )

 

 

 

Thomas Miller )

 

 

Thomas Shelton

Carrier

 

Thomas Glenister

Higler

Swanborne

Anthony Bates )

John Stevens )

Thomas Holdam )

John Anstee )

Job Hopcraft )

Dealers 83/70

Little

John Woodward, senior)

Higlers and 83/69

Horwood

John Woodward, junior)

carriers

 

 

James Woodward )

 

 

Thomas George )

 

Chesham Towne

Francis Parratt )

No details

83/88

 

Thomas Keen )

given

 

 

Henry Belch )

 

 

 

Samuel Ware, junior )

 

 

 

Joseph Wheeler, senior)

 

 

 

Richard Ware )

 

 

 

Thomas Dean )

 

 

 

Richard Hoddesden )

 

 

 

Benjamin Birch )

 

 

Ashley Green

Daniel Twitchell

Higler

83/49

 

Henry White

Drover,

 

 

buyer and

 

 

 

seller of

 

 

 

cattle

 

Waterside

John Stevens

Higler

83/50

Wootton Under- wood

Seth Morrice Higler, carrier 83/53

 

 

 

 

Barton Hartshorne John Riding

Higler

83/21,

 

 

 

119

 

- 172 -

___________________________________

Midsummer Session, 18th July, 1723 [9 George I]

The following persons were not included in the list in Sess.R.83/99:

 

Quainton

Thomas Ingram

Deals in pigs pigs

Only

 

 

and hogs

Sess.R.

 

 

 

82/52

Emberton

John Edins

Poulderer

Only 83/176

Hanslope

Henry Pease

Carrier

Newport

William Ball

Carrier

Pagnell

George Norman

Carrier

Olney

Thomas Putnam )

Richard Putnam )

William Feild )

John Goodman )

John Taylor )

    

Hog dealers

Sherrington

Robert Rogers

Carrier

Stoke

William Packer

Hog dealer

Goldington

 

 

 

 

Great Horwood

John Jones

Higler

83/69

 

The petty constables returns also state that there were no higlers, badgers or drovers in the following parishes:

Saunderton (Sess.R.83/2

Radnage (Sess.R.83/4)

Hughenden (Sess.R.83/5)

Hogshaw with Fulbrook (Sess.R.83/22)

Middle Claydon (Sess.R.83/31)

Oving (Sess.R.83/32)

Fleetmarston (Sess.R.83/33)

Nether Winchendon (Sess.R.83/34)

East Claydon with Bottle (Sess.R.83/35)

Choulesbury )

Hawridge )

Cheddington ) (Sess.R.83/39)

Masworth )

Wingrave )

Quarrendon (Sess.R.83/51)

 

Chief constable sworn.

Stoke John Besouth vice Joseph Besouth, his father.  (Sess.R.83/45)

Petty constables sworn.

Edgecutt James Frankeling vice Percy Holt.  (Sess.R.83/41)

Statonbury William Elkins vice Hugh Syms.  (Sess.R.83/47)

Haversham Richard FawkeS [Fookes] vice William Roberts. (Sess.R.83/47)

Bottley, Daniel Bounker vice Daniel Gest [Gate].

Chesham Christopher Keene was not sworn.  (Sess.R. 83/43 and 46)

Marsh Gibbon William Cuthbert vice John Harland.  (Sess.R. 83/40)

Chearsley Thomas Veary vice —.  (Sess.R.83/48)

Sherrington Thomas Richardson and Thomas Course vice Edward Lane and Thomas Millington.  (Sess.R. 83/46)

Saunderton John West vice William Lacey.  John Westfeild was not sworn.  (Sess.R.83/40 and 42)

Grandborough William Wyatt and William Stevens of Le Tyledhouse vice John Wyatt and Daniel Elliott.  (Sess.R.83/47)

 

- 173 --

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 18th July, 1723 [9 George I]

A second return States and is entered in the Quarter Sessions Book:

William Reddall and William Stevens do Le Tyledhouse vice Daniel Elliott and John Deverall.  (Sess.R.83/44)

Rectory of  Aylesbury William Ray, collarmaker, vice James Dell. (Sess.R.83/40)

A note from John Yeats of Tingewick, chief constable for the lower division of Buckingham hundreds “I humble beg ye Honorable Bench will be pleased to excuse my being absent this sessions by reason I am obleaged to ride in behalf of my Lord Tracey his mare this present 18th instant for a plate on Rugby Course in Licester Shire”.  (Sess.R.83/119)

p.376.  Thomas Road, Thomas Deeley, Thomas Cusins, bridewell- keepers, and Mary Rose, daughter of John Rose, her late father, deceased, who since her father’s death has kept the bridewell at Chepping Wiccombe and taken care of all persons committed there, were paid their quarterly salaries.

Thomas Fowler, William Holton and Angell Weard, the County bakers were paid their respective bills of £4.4s.2d., £3.18s.4d. and £3.19s.5d. for bread delivered to the County gaol.

P.377.  Mr. Thomas Williams, apothecary, was paid his bill of £11.8s.11d. for medicines supplied to the County gaol.

Francis Woodcock, keeper of the County gaol was paid his quarter’s allowance for meat and necessaries for the poor prisoners.

The same Francis Woodcock was paid £14.8s.6d. for expenses incurred in conveying prisoners to Newgate for transportation.

The same Francis Woodcock was paid £1.10s.0d. for expenses in burying Thomas Streame, a poor debtor who died in custody and for conveying William James to and from the last sessions.

p.378.  Richard Martyn and James Bevyn, petty constables of Little Brickhill and Stony Stratford, west side respectively, were paid their quarterly salaries for the relief and passing of vagrants.

Mr. Richard Chandler of Linslade, Mr. William Edwin, Mr. Peter Styles, Mr. Isaac Turner and Mr. John Herbert, chief constables of the hundreds of Cottesloe, Newport, Burnham, Desborough and Stoke respectively were paid £1.2s.2d., £3.17s.0d., £1.3s.0d., 10s.6d. and 13s.0d. and

p.379.  the petty constables of Bledlow, Marsh Gibbon and west Wycombe 15s.6d., £1.11s.6d. and 6s.0d. for the passing and relief of vagrants.

William Beazor, constable of Horton was allowed 5s.0d. for passing Christiana Williams and her child to Maidenhead, co. Berks on her way to Hereford.  (Sess.R.83/36)

John Coleshill and Bridget his wife, were paid their quarter’s allowance for the maintenance and clothing of James Absolam, a County child.

The Widow Wilson was similarly paid for John Anderson, a County child.

The constables of North Crawley and Calverton were paid 16s.6d. and 12s.6d. respectively for expenses incurred in providing waggons and horses for the carriage of soldiers’ baggage belonging to a Regiment commanded by Lord Viscount Cobham.

- 174 -

Midsummer Session, 18th July, 1723 [9 George I]

pp.380-381.  It was ordered that the present session be adjourned to several places for the convenience of persons taking the Oath of Allegiance to His Majesty [see p.1. Vol.VI, Buckinghamshire Sessions Records].

George Gossham, discharged of his apprenticeship to Thomas Wardell of Chesham, carpenter.

p.382.  William Tuckwell of Chepping Wycombe, appointed keeper of the bridewell at Chepping Wyccombe in the place of the late keeper, John Rose, deceased.

The constables ordered to return a list of all persons able to serve as jurors.

The Clerk of the Peace ordered to inspect all bills.

Edward Cornelly, now in custody in the County gaol for bastardy with Elizabeth Ferguson, discharged, the said Elizabeth Ferguson having married another person.

The fines on all jurors spared.

p.383.  It being shown that the money already raised in the County for the building of the new County gaol has been expended and that unless more is raised the work must stand still and unfinished, this court agreed that a further £1,967.9s.11d. be raised by means of a 2d. rate on the 1720 land tax assessments, taking care not to charge any persons double.

p.384.  On the appeal of Cosgrove, co. Northampton, the removal order of John Cowdale, labourer, and Susanna, his wife from East Cleydon with Bottle to Cosgrove, was quashed.  (Sess.R.83/162)

p.385.  On the appeal of Drayton Parslow, the removal order of Martha French from Woolverton to Drayton Parslow was quashed.  The said Martha French had been hired as a servant at Drayton Parslow for one year.  (Sess.R.83/161)

On the appeal of Rickmansworth, co. Hertford, the removal order of Henry Monk from Chalfont St. Peter to Rickmansworth, was quashed.  (Sess.R.83/159)

p.386.  The respited complaint of Caversfield against the removal order of Richard Grimsley and Doreas his wife, from Ratcliffe cum Chalkmore, further respited, Ratcliffe cum Chalkmore paying all costs.  (Sess.R.83/152)

The appeal of Penn against the removal order of John Mowday and Arabella his wife from Chepping Wycombe, referred to William Lee esquire, J.P. to be quashed or confirmed by him as he shall see fit.  (Sess.R.83/151)

p.387.  On the appeal of Princes Risborough, the removal order of James Bristow and Mary his wife from Hugendon was quashed.  (Sess.R.83/156)

The removal order of John Loosley from Princes Risborough to Chinnor, co. Oxon, confirmed, he having been a hired servant at Chinnor to John Ditton alias Dutton for two years.  (Sess.R.83/155)

The removal order of Robert Loveday from Princes Risborough to Sherbourne, co. Oxon, was confirmed, he having spent one whole year in service at Sherbourne with John Scoles, farmer.  (Sess.R.83/154)

p.388.  The removal order of Anne Pearles, wife of Edward Pearles, labourer, and Mary and Anne Pearles, their two children, from Aylesbury to the parish of Trinity in the City of Ely, co. Cambridge, was confirmed.  (Sess.R.83/153)

The surveyors of Aylesbury were authorised to raise rates not exceeding 6d. in the pound for highway repairs

- 175 --

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 18th July, 1723 [9 George I]

in accordance with the act.

A similar order was made for Walton in the parish of Aylesbury.

p.389.  The agreements made between Richard Martyn, petty constable of Little Brickhill, James Bevyn, petty constable of Stony Stratford, west side and the Clerk of the Peace for the passing and relief of vagrants, continued.

William Lee, ordered last sessions [see p.365] to deliver up the framed timber for the nisi prius court, to be paid £2.16s.0d. by Francis Ligo, for setting up the said court.  In the meantime, he is to stand upon his recognizance until a justice’s certificate is produced that he has delivered the court.

Hugh Watkins, committed to the County gaol charged with beating, assaulting and threatening to kill Elizabeth, his wife, discharged.

p.390.  Indictments tried, traversed and confessed.

John Pratt of Great Harlow, innholder, for assault upon Richard Webb; not guilty and discharged.

John Phillips of Great Marlow, victualler, for assaulting Richard Hall; not guilty and discharged.

William West of Cuddington, dairyman, for taking a pair of iron fetters and a lock; fined 6d. on each charge.

Robert Hitchcock of Wingrave, gentleman, and Martha his wife, for assaulting John Keene; fined 3s.4d. each.

Robert March of Dinton, labourer, for keeping fishing nets; traversed.

Thomas Chappell, yeoman, Roger Howes and Robert Ames, all of Slapton, for riot and assault; traversed.

John Buckmaster and Christopher Buckmaster, yeomen of Slapton; traversed.

Recognizances respited and entered into.

Richard Parlow, Samuel Parker, William Tilcock, William Lawley, Elizabeth Bennett, John Rush and William Lee senior [see p.370].

William Newbury of Great Marlow to answer John Beckford for violently assaulting and hurting his wife, Elizabeth Beckford; sureties Thomas Keen, maltster and James Irvin, draper, both of the same.  (Sess.R.83/117)

Richard Collins of Soulbury, labourer, to answer Edward Line of Whaddon, for breaking open his stable door in Whaddon; sureties John Collins of Lower Winchendon, labourer, and John Goodman of Bletchley, yeoman.  (Sess.R.83/110)

Edward Line of Whaddon, yeoman, to prefer a bill of indictment against Richard Collins as above.  (Sess.R.83/111)

Thomas Miller of Cuddington, licensed to keep a common alehouse in his house at Cuddington; sureties William Vere and Samuel Shrimpton of the same.  (Sess.R.83/112)

John Horwood of Hugenden, similarly licensed; sureties Thomas Reed innholder, and Mathew Dagnall, bookseller, both of Aylesbury.  (Sess.R.83/113)

Thomas Kempster of Aylesbury similarly licensed; sureties Thomas Reed, innholder, and Deverell Dagnall, book- seller, both of the same.  (Sess.R.83/114)

George Gosham, under the age of 21 years apprentice of Thomas Warden of Chesham, carpenter, to answer charges of his master for being a disorderly apprentice and for having departed from his master’s service for several months together, without leave; sureties Thomas Lovett of Cheneys, wearer, and John Sells of Chesham, tailor. (Sess.R.83/115)

- 176 --

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 18th July, 1723 [9 George I]

Abbott Phillips of Great Marlow, labourer, to appear to answer Benjamin Fish of the same; sureties John Pratt victualler, and Robert Weedon, carpenter, both of the same. (Sess.R.83/116)

Timothy Axtel, labourer, of Little Missenden, for assaulting Mary, his wife; sureties John Axtel of the same and Gregery Axtel of Stoke, sawyers.  (Sess.R.83/118)

Thomas Newton of Policott, farmer, for bastardy with Frances Beckett, widow, of Cuddington; sureties John Jackson of Nether Winchingdon, dairyman, and Brightwell Hollyman of Cuddington, notary.  (Sess.R.83/100)

John Hester of Great Marlow, victualler, licensed to keep a common alehouse in his dwelling house at Great Marlow; sureties Robert Gray senior and Joseph Gray senior.  (Sess.R.83/101)

John Taylor of Princes Risborough, farmer, to answer for acting as surveyor of the highway at Princes Risborough without warrant from His Majesty’s justices to authorise him in that office; sureties William Partridge, joiner, and Samuel Partridge, wheelwright, both of Aylesbury. (Sess.R.83/102)

Richard Goodale of Dinton, for receiving stolen hens, turkeys and other poultry knowing them to be stolen and robbing the fishpond, gardens and orchards of Mr. Simon Mayne and for cutting his fishing nets of the value of £5; sureties William Hurst and Thomas Reynolds, junior, both of the same.  (Sess.R.83/103)

Henry Moores of Walton in the parish of Aylesbury, labourer, for the like during the night-time; sureties John Todd of Walton and William Hurst of Dinton.  (Sess.R. 83/104)

William March of Walton for the same; sureties as above.  (Sess.R.83/106)

Robert March of Dinton, for being a badger, kidder or lader without a licence; sureties Richard Smallbrook, yeoman, and Augustine Bishop, junior, both of the same. (Sess.R.83/105)

The same Robert March for carrying several parcels of stolen hens and other poultry to London, knowing them to be stolen and of fishing in the night-time several ponds and carrying the fish to London to sell and assisting in the cutting of Mr. Mayne’s fishing nets; sureties Richard Smallbrook, yeoman, and Joseph Very, both of Dinton. (Sess.R.83/107)

Henry Goss of Soulbury, cordwainer, to answer Thomas Fearfax of Leighton Buzzard, co. Bedford, cordwainer; sureties Joseph Mead of Stewkley and William Holland of the same, glazier.  (Sess.R.83/108)

Robert Hitchcock of Wingrave to answer for assaulting John Keen, petty constable of Wingrave in the execution of his office; surety Charles Hitchcock of the same, labourer [see p.390.].  (Sess.R.83/109)

Ann Deane, wife of Richard Deane of Long Crendon, to appear and charge William Parker of Long Crendon, farmer and petty constable, with a contempt in not serving his warrant; surety Giles Webb of Siddenham, co. Oxon, farmer. (Sess.R.83/128)

p.391.  Fines and Issues.

The fines of the persons on p.390.

Recognizances discharged.

William Sexton, farmer, and Thomas Dorrell of Hedgerly, John Pratt, John Phillips, Thomas Keen, maltster,

- 177 --

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 18th July, 1723 [9 George I]

James Irwyn, draper, John Pratt victualler, Robert Weedon, carpenter and Abbot Phillips, labourer, of Great Marlow, William West, dairyman and Brightwell Hollyman of Cuddington, Thomas Lovett of Cheneys, weaver, John Sells of Chesham, tailor, Robert March, William Hurst, Augustus Bishopp junior, Richard Goodale, Richard Smallbrooke, yeoman and Joseph Very of Dynton, William March, John Tedd and Henry Moores, labourer, of Walton, Thomas Reynolds junior and John Taylor of Princes Risborough, William Partridge and Samuel Partridge of Aylesbury, Thomas Newton of Pollycott, John Jackson of Neither Whinchendon, John Axtell, sawyer, of Little Missenden, George Axtell, sawyer, of Stoke, Edward Line of Whadden, Richard Collins, Henry Goss and William Holland of Soulbury, John Collins of Lower Winchendon, John Goodman of Bletchley, Robert Hitchcock and Charles Hitchcock of Wingrave and Joseph Mead of Stewkley.

pp.392-454.  These pages contain the adjournments of the sessions and the names of persons taking the Oath of A11egiance as ordered on pp.380-381.

p.397.  John Edgar esquire, in addition to taking the oath of allegiance produced a sacrament certificate certified by H. Brydges, minister, and Stephen Squier, churchwarden, of Amersham, and witnessed by Henry Costard, gentleman, and Ralph Perrott, maltster, both of the same.  (Sess.R.83/145)

pp.455, 456.  [blank]

Examination.

Benjamin Stringer of Lower Arley, co. Worcester, says his son Henry Stringer was born in the said parish.  (Sess.R. 83/158)

Transportation of Felons.

At the Assizes hold 22nd March, 9 George I before Robert Tracy esquire, one of the judges of His Majesty’s Court of Common Pleas, Robert Lowndes, Francis Tyrringham, Francis Ligoe and James Somner esquires, were again appointed to contract with any person for the transportation Of felons [see pp.236, 294].  (Sess.R.83/165)

2nd July 1723, the following felons were received from Francis Woodcock, keeper of the County gaol by Jonathan Forward of London, merchant, he having given security by bond for their transportation to Robert Lowndes and Francis Tyrringham, J.P.’s: James Fulkes, Elianor Morgan, John Hewson and Samuel Davis who were convicted of felony and entitled to the benefit of clergy by burning in the hand or whipping but instead of being punished were ordered by the Court, pursuant to the late Act of Parliament for further preventing robbery, to be transported to some of His Majesty’s Colonies’ plantations in America for the space of seven years,

and

William Tomlin, Edward Payles, John Snow and Joseph Busby, who were attainted of several felonies for which they were excluded the benefit of the clergy, were ordered to be transported for 14 years.

The agreement between the justices and Jonathan Forward was to put them on shipboard within one month and land them (death and casualties of the sea excepted) and procure authentic certificates from the Governor or Chief Custom house officer there, of such landing. (Sess.R.83/164, 165)

- 178 --

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 18th July, 1723 [9 George I]

Bridewell Calendars.

Buckingham  Anne Miller of East Claydon, spinster, for spitefully and maliciously breaking the windows of the parish church of East Claydon and for pulling up the cabbages and beans belonging to the garden of Mr. Howard of East Claydon; still in custody.

(Sess.R.83/160)

Chepping Wiccombe  John Taber for escaping from the officers of Chesham who were legally ordered to convey him to Froome, co. Somerset, for acting as a loose, idle and disorderly person; discharged.

Moses Burden of Beconsfeild, a loose, idle and disorderly person; 10 days hard labour then discharged.  (Sess.R.83/157)

Aylesbury Elizabeth Pollycott, widow; discharged.

Daniel Hobbs; escaped. Mary Ellmore; discharged.  (Sess.R.83/163)

Calendar of prisoners in the County gaol at Aylesbury.

John Rush

William James

John Lewis

Edward Cornelly

Hugh Watkins for assaulting, beating and threatening to kill his wife.  (Sess.R.83/120)

Writs.

Jury writ.  (Sess.R.83/144)

Writ of capias, see Appendix, No.II.  (Sess.R.83/143)

Writ of venire facias, see Appendix, No.II.  (Sess.R. 83/143A)

Traverse Roll.  (Sess.R.79/119)

 

 

MICHAELMAS session

AT BUCKINGHAM

10th October, 1723 [10 George I]

p.457.  Jurors for the body of the county.

Mathew Adams and Richard Adams of Thornborough, Thomas Bigg senior, of Aylesbury, William Browne of Weston Turvile, James Chater of Newport Pagnell, John Crooke of Long Crendon, John Dean of Medenham, Michael Finemore of Newport Pagnell, Thomas Harding of Little Marlow, Richard Harris of Aylesbury, William Hearne of Long Crendon,

- 179 --

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 10th October, 1723 [10 George I]

John Hughes of Quainton, Thomas Kimpton of Cheddington, Andrew Medwyn of Little Marlow, Robert Moores of Cheddington, John Neighbour of West Wycombe, Henry [James] Newell of Saunderton, Robert Seabrooke of Cheddington, Robert Taylor of Thornborough, Richard Titt of Ickford, Henry Whitchurch of Stoke Mandeville, Charles Whitehall of Padbury, Thomas Williamson of Newport Pagnell, Joseph Woolhead of Thornborough and John Woolvyn of Ilmer.  (Sess.R.84/2)

Jurors for the case of Thomas Chappell and John Buckmaster for riot and assault.

John Arris of Buckingham, Paul Audley, Christopher Bates, William Church, gentleman, of Aylesbury, William Goodson, Philip Hatton, John Parrett, John Pursell, Samuel Robinson, Thomas Scott, John Tompkins and William Webb. Gyles Webb was not sworn.  (Sess.R.84/1)

Sacrament Certificates.

Produced by Ferdinand Shrimpton esquire, Mayor of the Burrough of Chepping Wiccombe; certified by Samuel Guise, minister, Joshua Morris and Isaac Turner, Churchwardens of Chepping Wiccombe and witnessed by William Tuckwell, cutler, and John Welch, gentleman, both of the same.  (Sess.R.84/26)

William Tuckwell; certified as above and witnessed by Ferdinand Shrimpton esquire and Johh Welch, gentleman. (Sess.R.84/25)

Conviction of swearer.

William Stanbridge of Stone, grazier, for two oaths. (Sess.R.84/7)

p.460.  Indictments.

William Parker, petty constable of Long Crenden, for being negligent in his office and not executing a warrant. Prosecutor Anne Deane.  (Sess.R.83/126)

William Stonebridge, gentleman, of Stone, and William Beale, labourer, of Cuddington, for assault upon Francis Piddington.  (Sess.R.84/34)

The same William Stonebridge and William Beale for assault upon Mary Williams.  (Sess.R.84/33)

Samuel Theed of Princes Risborough, candlemaker, for assault upon Caleb Wilson, ganger in the excise, in the execution of his office.  (Sess.R.83/132)

John Horwood of Aylesbury, butcher, for an assault upon Edward Biker.  Prosecutors Edward Biker, Thomas Kilman and Joseph Bell.  (Sess.R.83/125)

William March of Dinton and Henry Moores of the same for taking 20 hens value 10 shillings the property of Robert Haunce, Ephraim Holt and William Adean [ignoramus]. (Sess.R.83/135)

Presentments of the constables.

William Dover of Beirton, weaver, for making dams and ‘laveing’ out the water in the river belonging to John Neale esquire, Lord of the Manor of Beirton, thereby destroying the fish.  (Sess.R.84/56).  On indictment [ignoramus].  (Sess.R.84/42)

Frances Carter, Dorothy Waters and Anne Mawby, widows of Mursley cum Salden and John Typper, gentleman, of Drayton Parslow, for recusancy.  (Sess.R.84/55 and 58)

- 180 --

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 10th October, 1723 [10 George I]

Benjamin Humfry of Ivinghoe, baker, for wounding and assaulting Michael Symonds, constable.

The same Benjamin Humfry for assault upon Thomas Symonds who was called upon by the constable Michael Symonds, to assist him in the execution of his office. (Sess.R.84/67)

Stephen Harris and Samuel Evans of Stony Stratford, west side, for a bad chimney.  (Sess.R.84/66)

Richard Tyler of Iver, Patrick Froude of Denham and William Blincoe of Hedgerly, petty constables, for not bringing in their quarteridge money and returns of freeholders.  (Sess.R.84/61)

The petty constable of Aston Mullins for the same. (Sess.R.84/53)

The chief constables of the hundreds of Ashendon, Aylesbury, Buckingham, Burnham, Cottesloe, Desborough, Newport and Stoke, have nothing to present.  (Sess.R. 84/52, 54,57,59,60,62,63,64 and 65)

p.461.  Petty constables sworn.

Chalfont St. Giles  Thomas Nichols junior and Andrew Redding vice Thomas Boddy and John Kibble.  Peter Boddy and Edward Hill were not sworn.  Witnesses Robert Hill senior, Thomas Hill, Richard Lovett, Francis Piercy, Thomas Lane, Richard Skidmore, Robert Hill, John Wotton and John Nash.  (Sess.R.84/10)

Chalfont St. Peter   Tobias Bennett and Nathaniel Hill vice Anthony Proud and John Bennett. Edward Weatherly and William Carter were not sworn.  Witnesses M. Wyles, vicar, John Wilkins, Tobias Hatch, William Jennings, Thomas Hatch, William Ball, Jarvis Harris and Richard Skidmore.  (Sess.R.84/11)

Weston Turvile   George Hale and Henry Taylor vice Christopher Bishopp and Thomas Fleet. Francis Turner was not sworn. (Sess.R.84/8)

Upper Winchendon   William Bull vice Francis Cripps. (Sess.R.84/77)

Woughton  Thomas Asbee vice George Gilpin. (Sess.R.84/9)

Orders.

Thomas Read, Thomas Deeley, William Tuckwell and Thomas Cusins, the bridewell-keepers, were paid their quarterly salaries.

Thomas Fowler, William Holton and Angel Weard, the County bakers were paid their respective bills of £3.0s.10d., £3.0s.10d. and £3.2s.1d. for bread supplied to the County gaol.

p.462.  Richard Martyn and James Bevyn, petty constables of Little Brickhill and Stony Stratford, west side, were paid their quarterly salaries for the relief and passing of vagrants.

Daniel How of Hardwyck and Richard Chandler of Linslade, chief constables of the three hundreds of Cottesloe, John Yeats of Tingewick, a chief constable of the hundred of Buckingham, William Edwyn of Great Brickhill, a chief constable of the three hundreds of Newport,

- 181 --

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 10th October, 1723 [10 George I]

Isaac Turner, a chief constable of the hundred of Desborough, John Birch and Peter Styles