Buckinghamshire Record Society: publishing historical texts, calendars and indexes     
    search tips     advanced search     search engine by freefind skip to main content

  < Previous Volume   Next Volume >   

Buckinghamshire Sessions Records: Volume 4. 1712 to 1718

 

COMPILED UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE STANDING JOINT COMMITTEE OF THE BUCKINGHAMSHIRE QUARTER SESSIONS AND COUNTY COUNCIL.

[All Rights Reserved]

CONTENTS

PAGE

PREFACE       ..                       ..                       ..                       ..                       ..

..I-VIII

CALENDAR TO THE SESSIONS RECORDS 1705-1712

l-209

APPENDIX    I                        JUSTICES OF THE PEACE AND

 

HIGH SHERIFFS                    ..                       ..

..210-211

APPENDIX    II                       WRITS OF venire facias AND

 

capias ad respondendum,

212-221

APPENDIX    III                     REGISTER OF GAMEKEEPERS ,1712

 

-1718              ..                       ..                       ..

222-225

APPENDIX    IV                     CALENDAR TO TRAVERSE ROLLS

 

1703-1716     ..                       ..                       ..

226-231

 

BUCKS SESSIONS RECORDS

PREFACE

Volume III of the Calendar to the Records of the Quarter Sessions for Buckinghamshire was printed and published in 1939.  The material for Volume IV was commenced in that year, but owing to the mobilization of the present editor and of his partner Mr. G. L Reckitt all work was suspended until 1947.  About a third of the material was then in draft typescript.  After the close of hostilities Mr. Reckitt was not available to continue the work and consequently Miss Cecily Baker, F. S. A. greatly assisted by Mrs. D. V. Sansome, undertook to prepare the Calendar to the remainder of the material down to the Epiphany Session, 1718, under my supervision

By this time printing costs had risen to such an extent that General Purposes Committee considered the publication of a volume similar to the previous three calendars was impossible and decided to consider all other methods of producing a volume which could be made available for study by those interested in the history of the county.  It was finally decided to produce 100 duplicated typed copies bound between cloth-covered boards.

In appearance the production naturally falls far below that of previous volumes, but it is hoped that the saving of money will amply compensate the fastidious bibliophile.  Apart from appearance, the volume has been prepared on exactly the same lines as those previously printed, and if printing costs fall it will be possible to commit the typescript to print without any serious re-arrangement except for the index.  Even this should present no great difficulties and the only alteration will be in the pagination.

For various reasons Miss Baker had to give up her share of the work, which then fell solely on the shoulders of Mrs Sansome.  This painstaking lady is now thoroughly versed in the method of calendaring, and I have confidence that she will be of the greatest assistance to me in the continuation of the work.

The present Calendar covers the period from Easter Session.  1712 to Epiphany Session.  1718 and deals with the closing years of Queen Anne’s reign and the first four years of King George I.  The appendices give an alphabetical list of Justices of the Peace and of High Sheriffs mentioned in the Calendar: the writs of venire facias and of capias ad respondendum: the Register of Gamekeepers and a completely new series of documents which have been found filed out of date. This last mentioned class covers a period somewhat anterior to that dealt with by the Calendar, as the earliest document is dated 1703.  The documents are called “Traverse Rolls” and record the cases where the prisoner “traverses the indictment”.

I

___________________________________

 

 

The period covered by the Calendar illustrates conditions of post-war political and social activity not entirely dissimilar from the times in which this Preface is written.  While the Whigs were in power, the Tories had only a slight minority in the House and had the strong support of Queen Anne.  The Tories were accused of having sympathy with the Pretender and certainly represented the “High Church Party”.  Marlborough, the beloved hero of the Army, had been somewhat ignominiously relegated to the Reserve, to be replaced by the Duke of Ormonde who, with remarkable agility, proceeded to throw away all the military advantages which had been gained by Marlborough. The Peace of Utrecht, a triumph of the Whig administration, was considered as an insult to the nation.

In Buckinghamshire, political opinions appear to have been fairly evenly matched.  There were a few ardent Catholics who, no doubt, supported the claims of the Pretender, and many rabid Non-Conformists, but the majority - if the Records of the Quarter Sessions can act as a guide - were far more anxious to keep their own homes in order than worry about the machinations of Louis XIV of France, of Philip V of Spain, or of Prince Eugene of Austria.

The slow demise of Queen Anne, an event watched with much anxiety by all peoples in Europe and one which survived as a form of schoolboy humour well into Edwardian days, passed without a single comment by the Justices of Buckinghamshire.  True it is that the actual date of that long awaited calamity (August 1st) was during the vacation, and the Michaelmas Session did not assemble until 7th October 1714.  On that occasion the Justices of the County took official action by sending a congratulatory address to its new-crowned Hanoverian monarch.  In this they went to great pains to stress their service to the late Queen and gave a promise to show like loyalty to George I.  They expressed their joy at the King’s “safe and quiet accession to the throne” and their determination “to defend your majesties undoubted right to the crowne of these kingdomes to the utmost of our Power against the Pretender and his adherents” (p.95).

The main effect of the accession of George I on the County’s administration was the rush of persons to take the oaths of allegiance, and to produce certificates of their having received the Lord’s Sacrament in accordance with the rights of the Church of England, thereby giving assurance that they renounced any tendencies towards the Roman Church.

During the reign of Queen Anne the number of Sacrament Certificates registered averaged 6 or 7 at each Sessions but this number rose to 80 at the Michaelmas Session 1714 (p.90) and to 46 and 24 respectively at the following two Sessions (pp.99-103,113-115).  At the Michaelmas Session 1715, the Justices remarked on the number of persons who “have no knowledge of the recent Order requiring them to take an Oath of Allegiance in accordance with Act 1 George I Statute 2 Chapter 13, an act for the further security of his majesty’s person and government, and the succession of the Crown in the heirs of the late Princess Sophia, being protestants: and for extinguishing the hopes of the pretended Prince of Wales and his open and secret abottors”.

This enacted that all persons, as well peers as commoners, who bore office either civil or military, those in the pay of the King, those in the royal

II

___________________________________

 

 

households, all ecclesiastical persons of any denomination, all members of colleges etc. in any university, all persons teaching, all schoolmasters and ushers, all constables, serjeants at law, counsellors at law, barristers, advocates, solicitors etc.  should appear in open court and take the oaths laid down.

The justices decided that there must be many persons who owing to distance from home or through infirmity were unable to take the Oaths at Aylesbury, and consequently agreed to adjourn the Sessions to Chepping Wycombe and Buckingham for the convenience of those living in such areas.  Orders to this effect were to be affixed to the doors of all parish churches (p.133) and as a result many took the Oaths (pp.136-140).

a list of persons who refused appears in the records of the Epiphany Session 1716.  Many were popish recusants, while others pleaded they were poor persons possessing neither horses nor arms (p.141) and therefore were not compelled to take the oaths.

There are cases which show that there were some who did not support George I.  Lidicy, wife of Samuel Taylor of Oakham, co. Rutland was thrown into the Bridewell at Aylesbury for speaking “severall disrespectful words against our sovereign lord King George” (pp.148,168): Elizabeth, the wife of John Hester of Great Marlow, was accused of speaking “scandalous words reflecting on the Government” (p.149) but the most serious case arose in connexion with the official celebrations which had been ordered throughout the country on 7th June, 1716, to celebrate the defeat of the Pretender’s Army.  As a loyal citizen Ann Meade the wife of a gentleman resident of Aylesbury went to considerable pains to decorate the wall of her house with candles but Agnes, wife of Richard Tuckwell, a cutler of Aylesbury, set out to destroy the illuminations, calling them “Presbetarian candles”, and encouraged others to sing bawdy songs in the hearing of poor Ann.  Agnes also shouted out most offensive remarks, and expressed the wish that she should burn all Whigs in the same way as the candles had burnt (pp.157,160,175 and 230).

The usual string of recusants whose names appeared throughout the last Calendar, continue to be recorded at every Session except Ann Howes whose name disappears in 1713.  On the other hand, the names of Robert Burnham of Hughenden (p.3), Robert Cutler of Drayton Parslow (p.l03), and Ambrose Smith of Great Marlow (p.172) appear from time to time.

At the Easter Session 1713 the constable of Steeple Claydon produced a certificate that the reason for the absence of John Aris from church was on account of a defect of hearing (p.38) and not from any objection to attend Divine Service.

A further Act, 1 George I Statute 2, Cap. 55 enacted that all Papists should register their names and real estate, and an adjourned Session was held at the Town Hall, Aylesbury on 15 June 1717 for the purpose of recording their names (p.188).

The rise in Non-Conformity is indicated by the number of houses which were licensed by the magistrates as “Meeting Houses”.  Over 25 houses were so licensed in the period under review.  A newly-erected house in Crendon

 

III

___________________________________

 

 

Lane, Chepping Wycombe (p.88), and the house of a dissenting preacher at Ashendon (p.141) are also mentioned.

It is obvious that although the Peace Treaty of Utrecht was signed, the Army had by no means been disbanded, and the cost of transporting the baggage of troops moving through the county - over and above what was paid by the regiment (i.e. 1s. a mile), - fell as a heavy burden upon the rates.

Mention is made of the regiments of Brigadier Hill (pp.9-10), the Earl of Rivers (pp.16 and 28), the Earl of Northumberland (p.18),  Colonel Dort (p.144), the Earl of Stafford’s dragoons (p.107), Colonel Kerr’s dragoons (p.185), the Prince of Wales Own Welsh Fusiliers (p.205) and of the Royal Regiment of Horse Guards (pp.48 and 93).

The pensions of disabled soldiers and seamen also cost a considerable amount of money.  An apothecary of Wendover was paid his expenses in attending to a poor soldier who by reason of sickness was unable to march any further north to Scotland with his majesty’s troops (p.153).

Samuel Day who had served as a sailor for 30 years was granted a pension of £2.5s.6d. (p.83) while another who had been discharged from H. M. S. Elizabeth “near the Hope” received help to send him on his way to Liverpool his place of normal settlement (p.112).

The theory that old soldiers never die is borne out by the case of William Leaver of Aylesbury, a veteran from the Civil Wars.  In 1716 his pension was £6 a year but by 1718 it had been raised to £12 in view of the fact that he had reached his 100th birthday (pp.165,193,207).

James Robinson, a sailor who was blown up in the Sevallo Galley off Cape Cleare in Ireland, asked for help to get to London where he intended to board a man of war or a passage boat to go to New England (p.169).

On the whole the behaviour of the inhabitants was good. The most usual offences dealt with by the Justices were confined to poaching and minor assaults.  Punishments were usually restricted to fines but occasionally the Justices appear to have indulged in an outburst of severity, as when Hannah Whitmell of Winterborne was ordered to be whipped “in full and open market at Winslowe” for stealing a few items of household goods, the property of Dr. William Holloway of Great Horwood (p.146).  Several disorderly persons at North Marston made a brutal attack on horses which had been impounded in the village pound.  They cut off their ears and sheared their manes and tails.  They also pulled down buildings and smashed up gates.  In order to suppress such desperate acts, the constables were authorized to enlist six able residents for a year to assist them in keeping watch during the night.  It is satisfactory to note however, that at the following Sessions this precaution was suspended owing to the improvement in the situation (pp.27,33).

Other cases of pound-breaking were reported when Edward Allome of Steeple Claydon removed his sheep which had been impounded by the constables (pp.91,104) and when Abel London of Pitstone removed two geldings from the pound, the property of John Saywell (p.91).

Sir John Chetwood (Chittwood) bart. was presented for not keeping the Pound belonging to the Manor of Chetwode in repair (p.150).

 

IV

___________________________________

 

 

At the Easter Session 1715 the Gaoler reported that 20 “notorious offenders” made a desperate attempt to escape but the plot was discovered in time.  However, the offenders made breaches in the walls which necessitated extra watches by day and night.  The gaoler received £4.13s.4d. to pay for the extra guards, £2.18s.3d. towards the repairs of the breaches, and £3.7s.0d. for strengthening the guard (pp.118,172,185).

The house of William Benson, a gentleman of Aylesbury, continued to be used as the County Gaol and so it is not surprising that escapes were attempted (p.40 etc.).

The gaoler appears to have had moments of compassion for the health of the inmates and on one occasion when a prisoner was “taken with the small pox” he removed him to another house and provided for him throughout the period of his sickness.  The patient died but the gaoler asserted that by his prompt action he saved the lives of a great number of prisoners who had “never had the distemper” (p.193).  Apparently the overseers of the poor had to discharge the expenses of persons suffering from smallpox (p.133).

The Bridewell Keeper of Chepping Wycombe showed sympathy when a “notorious cheat”, one Elizabeth Turner who was arrested “sorely afflicted with the falling sicknesse and convulsions and in a poore naked condition”. He provided two nurses to look after and maintained her in his own house (p.143).

In 1717 Jeremiah Francis successfully petitioned for permission to apply to the Lord Chancellor for a “brief” to collect charitable donations to recompense him for the losses he had incurred by a fire at his paper and corn mills at Lowdwater in Chepping Wycombe. This had totally destroyed the paper warehouse, drying rooms, paper mills, water corn mills and the house wherein he lived, to the damage of over £467 (p.186).

Jonas Humfrey the elder, a baker, was reported for being negligent “of the fires in his house”, and for having a dangerous oven wherein he baked his bread, owing to the rotten timber and thatch which lay around the oven, “the whole town (Ivinghoe) is daily in danger of being burnt” (p.164).

A fight between two surgeons of Colnbrook is reported at the Midsummer Session 1716, but no details are given (p.161).

The repairs of highways, footpaths and bridges were the constant concern of the Justices.  The mention of footpaths will no doubt assist local authorities in compiling the survey of these, which has now been made compulsory.

The County acknowledged their responsibilities to repair certain bridges but many others had to be attended to by the local landowners.  If they neglected this duty they were brought before the Justices, as for instance, when the inhabitants of Beachampton failed to repair a bridge, which was appropriately enough called “Broken Bridge”.  The damage was caused by the miller allowing the river to overflow its banks (pp.62,69,77,84,94,104).

The methods adopted for the upkeep of Highbridge near Denham would not perhaps be those approved by the

 

V

___________________________________

 

 

County Surveyor today.  His predecessor was paid £2.8s.0d. for several loads of gravel which he appears to have placed on top of the timber planks of the bridge to preserve them (p.159).

Persons who attempted to enclose common land or to build upon it, were fined or ordered to restore the Common to the condition it was in before.

Two inhabitants of Newton Longeville were had up for enclosing the Common and obstructing the Church way (p.l50).

References to unusual weather are made in the records, as, for instance, the unusually heavy fall of snow in January 1716.  All fines imposed on jurymen who failed to attend the Session had to be respited “in regard the extremity of the weather and of the great snow that has fallen whereby the highways are impassable” (p.144).  These conditions also prevented people attending to take the oaths of allegiance, and consequently a Special Session had to be held in “the Great Chamber at the Bull at Olney” (p.144,148).

The administration of the poor law was the most expensive item to be faced by the County Treasurer.  The system whereby a vagrant had to be conveyed to the place of his legal settlement, and whereby the cost of such conveyance within the bounds of the county had to be borne by that County, fell particularly heavily on Buckinghamshire with all its important main roads.  Unfortunately the contactors who were appointed to undertake the work do not appear to have been content with their legitimate earnings, and to have overcharged to a large extent.  Regulations were continually being tightened up and all bills had to be passed by the Justices.  On one occasion the bills put forward by the contractors were cut down by as much as 50 per cent.  Eventually contracts were made to carry out the work for a fixed amount per year.

The Justices also had to certify any vagrant or cripple before he was handed over to the contractors and a receipt had to be obtained from the constable to whom the vagrant was delivered.  At the Michaelmas Session 1714, the examination of many vagrants as to their circumstances is recorded in the rolls of the Sessions.  This makes interesting reading and Shows many ex-service men and some “Pensioners of Chelsea College” (pp.97-98).

Another scandal connected with the passes was that it was possible to buy these for 2s.6d. a time (p.58) but those caught travelling with counterfeit passes were committed to the House of Correction (p.84).

Mis-appropriation of public money is reported against the Collector of Rates for Great Marlowe (pp.126-7,133) while the “Sheriffs Steward” was accused of extortion (p.131).

While most inhabitants appear to have accepted local offices in good grace, some were anxious to avoid such duties.  Samuel Dodson of Eton refused to serve as constable, as he claimed that he was “a brother of Trinity House” and has an “Act of parlyment to stand by him” (p.82) when served with a warrant compelling him to serve he “thrust the door” against the retiring constable.

A problem which faced many a constable was the conveyance of women, great with child.  The accounts of Henry Miles the constable of Little Brickhill in the such case are given in full:  For meat drink washing and

 

VI

___________________________________

 

 

necessaries at 6s. a week for 3 weeks amounted to 18s.0d.: the nurse at 2s.6d. a week, 7s.6d.:  clothes, linen and woollen for the child 10s.6d.:  the midwife 1s. and the parson and clerk for baptising the child 2s.0d. (p.158).

The lives of vagrants are sometimes given in all their pathetic details, as for instance Mary, the wife of Mathew Parish, a weaver of Ivinghoe.  Before her marriage with Parish she had been the wife of a travelling shoemaker, but when he found she was with child, he enlisted and was shipped off to Portugal where he was killed.  She later married Parish, but he left her destitute (p.123).

Another curious case is noticed when Richard Juffs and his family were charged with vagrancy.  Juffs pleaded that he owned property at Stone cum Bishopstone, but that several persons had “got into their power the deeds evidences and writings” which would have proved his title in the estate (p.159).

The case of a seaman who had been captured by the Barbary Pirates, and kept as a slave in Algiers for over three years until rescued by Sir John Jennings in the “blenheim” was considered by the Justices.  He asked for assistance on his journey from Bristol to Yarmouth (p.80).

A romantic story lay behind the case of Elizabeth, the wife of Edward Turner, a maimed and disabled soldier in St. Thomas Hospital, who asked for relief. She alleged that she was the daughter of Samuel Rolle Esquire of Piddleton in Dorset, and that the said Edward was butler to her father.  At the age of 15 she ran away with him and married him in Ireland (p.111).

Some light is thrown on the question of hiring domestic servants, when Martha Waterman was accused of vagrancy.  It was explained that she had been a chambermaid in the house of Mr. Samuel Hosey for several years, but that Mr. Hosey never engaged his maids for any fixed time “nor for any certaine wages, but to goe a way or be turned away at either of their pleasures”. Maids so employed were only provided by Mr. Hosey with their “vailes” (pp.8-9).

An insight into the entertainment of the young in Aylesbury is given in the report by Mary Blye of the conduct of one Christopher Foster, who broke into her house and abused and insulted her.  He then went up to her chamber, and was rude to several children who were learning to dance (p.189).

Persons who profaned the Sabbath were brought to justice, but the case against Thomas Miller of Cuddington caused the Justices some embarrassment.  He had been accused of encouraging the inhabitants to visit his Inn on Sundays during the time of Divine Service, under the guise of giving them their Sunday shave.  His accusers alleged that he actually encouraged them to tipple and to play unlawful games.  His licence was removed, but Miller appealed and proved that the complaint against him was malicious.  The Justices were most sympathetic and favoured the restoration of his licence but the Clerk pointed out that by law no licence could be restored except after a period of three years.  The Clerk was ordered to attend upon the Lord Chief Justice to obtain a ruling (p.119).

VII

___________________________________

 

 

A bargeman of Oxford and his son were prosecuted for enticing persons to play “cups and balls” (p.13) while two inhabitants of Winslowe were found playing “thimbale and bale” (p.14).  Others were accused of playing cards in a disorderly alehouse “at undue hours during the night” (p.23).

Several cases concerning apprenticeships were considered by the Court.  Complaints were made of harsh behaviour by masters, and of ill-behaviour by the apprentices.

Among unusual trades found in the Calendar mention may be made of a “Bibliopola of Eton” (p.70) and a “chartarius” of Great Brickhill (p.79).  According to the New English Dictionary the former is a “seller of rare books” while the meaning of the latter is obscure, unless it be a paper maker or a law stationer.

Several cases of the loss of goods on which duty had been paid were brought before the Justices, in order that the duty might be reclaimed.  The “Unicorn” barge carrying 32 quarters of malt was sunk in Boulters Lock (p.41), and the “Rose and Crowne was likewise sunk at Great Marlowe, causing the loss of 410 quarters of malt on passage to London (p.153).

Attempts to defraud the officers of the excise were also reported as for instance when Henry Fellows of Beaconsfield and Hugh Shrimpton of Chipping Wycombe were fined for “mixeing together” corn of “severall wettings” (pp.8,17). Thomas Day, a victualler of Little Missenden, was reported by the Collector of Excise for making and selling “sweets” without having given notice to the Excise officer (p.112).

Lists of debtors in the Gaol with the names of the creditors are given for the first time in the Sessions Records. This is no doubt due to the Act (10 Anne Cap 29) recently passed for the relief of insolvent debtors (pp.21,29,35 etc.)

In this Preface the Editor has only attempted to mention a few of the many items of interest which are to be found in these records.  It is hoped that the index will give a more general indication of those episodes which have been omitted from the Preface.

It is with considerable satisfaction that I have been informed of the decision of the General Purposes Committee to continue the Calendar in its present form down to the year 1731, when the use of the Latin language in official documents was finally abolished in this country.  It is believed that after this date, as all documents are recorded in English, the average student should have no great difficulty in deciphering the originals.

My deep thanks are due to members of the Committee and to the Clerk of the Peace for the patient manner with which they have borne with the various delays and difficulties which have arisen in the compilation of the Calendar.  It is believed that from now onwards the work will make more regular progress.

WILLIAM LE HARDY

VIII

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK VOLUME 8.

EASTER SESSION

AT AYLESBURY, 1st May, 1712 [11 Anne]

Jurors for the body of the county.

p.209. Richard Backhouse of Beauchampton, James Bates of Penn, Thomas Ford of Stoke Mandevile, Thomas Fountayne of Stoke Hammond, William Gomme of Ilmer, Ephraim Holt of Dynton, John Jorden and Arthur Lawrence, both of Upton, John Lucas of Ashendon, Thomas Markham of Tyncwick, Edward Playsted junior of Hardwick, John Pinckard of Leckhamsted, Thomas Ray of Aylesbury, collarmaker, Richard Redding of Hardwick, William Styles of Stoke Poges, John Toplady of Langley Marish, and Richard Towersey of Long Crendon.  (Sess.R. 41/145, and 43/15 and 21)

The following were not sworn: William Cooke junior of Newton Longvile, Richard Ellis of Hanslopp, Joseph Hawkins of Aston Abbotts, Grant Hewett of Great Horwood, Ralph Lattimer of Newport Pagnell, James Leach of Olney, William Parker of Marsh Gibbons, Ralph Parratt of Amersham, and John Rayner of Brandsfee. (Sess.R.43/21)

Royal Proclamation dated 25th January, 1 Anne, was road.  [See Vol.3, p.l.]

Jurors for the case against Katharine Biddle, widow, and Katharine Biddle, spinster.

John Aldridge, Joseph Basbridge, Stephen Chesmore, William Cox, James Dell, John Goldsworth, Henry Meade, John Rayner, Richard Tallboyes, Thomas Tombs, Richard Tuckwell, and John Turner.  (Sess.R.43/14)

Sacrament certificates

Produced by John Cursey [Cursens] of Ratcliffe cum Chackmore, gentleman; certified by the Rev. Oliver Pashler, vicar, and Thomas Allen, churchwarden, of Buckingham, and witnessed by Daniel Buckingham, cooper, and Ralph Pursell, cordwainer, both of the same.  (Sess. R. 41/188)

Benjamin Rainsford of Waddesden, gentleman, “Officer in the leather duty”;  certified by the Rev. Isaac Lodington, vicar, and Thomas Price, churchwarden, of Aylesbury, and witnessed by Arthur Hodskin, gentleman, and Robert Wheeler, labourer, both of the same.  (Sess.R. 41/186)

Joseph Martin of Drayton Beauchamp, gentleman; certified by the Rev. William Chaloner, rector, and Robert Smith, churchwarden, of Drayton Beauchamp, and witnessed by Thomas East, collarmaker, and Henry Wright, labourer, both of the same.  (Sess.R.41/184)

- 1 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session 1st May, 1712 [11 Anne]

Richard Allen, junior, bailiff of Chepping Wycombe; certified by the Rev. Samuel Guise, vicar, and William Parker, churchwarden, of Chepping Wycombe, and witnessed by John Carter, grocer, and John Rose, blacksmith both of the same.  (Sess.R. 41/185)

John Carter, another of the bailiffs of Chepping Wycombe; certified by the Rev. Samuel Guise, vicar, and Nathaniel Morgan and William Parker, churchwardens, and witnessed by the said Richard Allen junior, and John Rose.  (Sess.R. 41/187)

Indictments.

p.210.  Ann House and John Typper both of Beirton, John Mawby and Ann, his wife, Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters, and Frances Carter, widow, all of Mursley, and John Brinckhurst of Great Marlowe, as popish recusants.  (Sess. R. 40/67 and 85a.)

Allden Fuller of Mursley, for not repairing a highway in Skernedon Close.  (Sess.R. 40/82)

Katherine Biddle, widow, and Katherine Biddle, spinster, both of Great Marlow for stealing four napkins, the goods of Richard Millechampe Clerke.  [whipped]. Information of Mary Flower.  (Sess.R. 40/57 and 103)

Henry Pratt, Thomas Deane, Samuel Martingall and William Claydon of Dagnall for assaulting Joseph Austin. [Pratt fined 3s. 4d. and 3s. 4d. for negligence; Deane fined 3s. 4d.] (Sess.R. 40/81)

Martha Horwood of Aylesbury for stealing a yard and a half of ribbon.  (Sess.R. 40/63)

The inhabitants of Middle Claydon for not repairing the highway leading to Addington Bridge.  (Sess.R.40/50)

Thomas Scegg of Chesham, for assaulting Abraham Whitro.  (Sess.R. 40/69 and 41/92)

William Noble and Moses Berkley of West Wycombe for setting snares to destroy game.  (Sess.R. 43/7)

John Ginger and Thomas Tooley of Edlesborough for refusing to assist Henry Turpyn, constable.  [Each fined 3s. 4d.]  (Sess.R 43/10)

Jasper Chandler of Edlesborough for suffering Joan Jackson to escape from the constable.  [Fined 3s. 4d.] (Sess.R. 40/68)

Henry Cooley of Cheddington for obstructing a common highway.  [Not guilty.]  (Sess.R. 41/92)

George Grove of Chipping Wycombe for not lending his waggon and horses to draw the baggage and ammunition of a troop of horse.  (Sess.R. 43/17)

William Chantrell of Stewkley for a disorderly ale- house.  (Sess.R. 40/9)

Abraham Whitro and Nicholas Mudge of Chesham for assaulting Thomas Skeggs, officer of excise.  [Both not guilty.]  (Sess.R. 40/64)

 

- 2 -  -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session 1st May, 1712 [11 Anne]

 

David Stonell, constable of Ashenden, for allowing William Foster of the same, labourer, to escape.  (Sess.R. 42/34)

Presentments.

p.211.  The persons indicted above for recusancy,

and Robert Burnham of Hughendon, were presented for the same

offence.

Allden Fuller, gentleman for not repairing the highway in Shorneden close, in Mursley, leading from Stony Stratford to Aylesbury.  (Sess.R. 40/82)

Treasurers sworn.

For the Queens Bench and Marshalsea.

Thomas Axtell of Little Missenden and John Webb of Stewkley vice William Hawthorne and Robert Prentice, Thomas Gren of Whitchurch, John Theed of Mentmore, William West and William Hackwill both of Chesham nominated but not sworn.  (Sess.R. 41/2 and 15)

For the maimed soldiers.

Thomas Horwood of Buckland and John Markham of Little Horwood vice Richard Brigginshaw and George Stone, Daniel Hill of Wendover, William Wells, junior, of Aston Clinton, Thomas Tharpe of Hogston and Edward Plested of Weedon, nominated but not sworn.  (Sess.R. 41/16 and 20)

Chief constables sworn.

Ashendon

Edward Burneham of Peper Shabbington and William Herbert of Hogshaw vice Edward Madge and Christopher Sheriffe; Thomas Vere of Wornall, William Williams of Aston Sandford, John Perkins of Westcote and John Reeves of Gritmore, Grendon, were nominated but not sworn.  (Sess.R. 41/36 and 37)

Aylesbury

Henry Stanbridge and Thomas Monk of Beirton vice John Towne and William Hoare; John Plumer of Stone, George Willson of Aylesbury, Thomas Ford of Stoke Mandeville, Thomas White of Owlswick nominated but not sworn. (Sess.R. 41/13 and 33)

Buckingham

Thomas Hogg of Adstock and Thomas Harding of Hillersden vice Hugh Ethersey and John Yates; William Raulings of Marsh Gibbon, Thomas Dudley of Preston Bisset, Thomas Hog of Adstock, Joseph Woolhead of Thornborough and John Smith of Rathe cum Chackmore were nominated but not sworn.  (Sess.R. 41/38 and 137)

- 3 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session 1st May, 1712 [11 Anne]

Burnham

Charles Piercy of Chalfont St. Giles and Phillip Ware of Chesham vice Thomas Hill and John Birch; Robert Hill senior of Chalfont St. Giles, Thomas Butterfield of Chalfont St. Peters, Nicholas Statham and James Child were nominated but not sworn.  (Sess.R.41/ 33a and 35)

Cotteslow

Daniel Keene of Wingrave and Richard Chandler of Hollingdon [of Holmden, Soulbury] vice William Coles and John Simpson; Jeremiah Knight junior, of Ivingho, Henry Woodman of Crofton, Thomas Blake of Winslow and Jo: Rosman of Whaddon were nominated but not sworn.  (Sess.R. 41/8 and 34)

Desborough

Thomas Spence of Hughendon and Aaron Medwin of Little Marlow vice Richard Chalfont and Charles Gray; William Lane of Hughendon, George Stehn of Wooburn, gentleman, William Ellott of Great Marlow and James Batting of Fingest were nominated but not sworn.  (Sess.R. 41/17 and 19)

Newport

Robert Adams senior of Sherrington and Alden Fuller of Newton Longville, vice Edward Cripps and James Crosby; Thomas Chenell of Bow Brickhill, Ralph Coallman of Bletchly, John Tripps of Olney and Thomas Creke of  Hanslopp were nominated but not sworn. (Sess.R. 41/21 and 30)

Stoke

Thomas Smith of Stoke and John Toplady vice Thomas Biddle and Joseph Dillon; Thomas Johnson of Langley Marish, John Stanley of Denham, Thomas Randall of Stoke and Robert Turner of Upton nominated but not sworn.  (Sess.R.41/1 and 18)

Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Beaconsfield

John Briars and John Grove vice Arthur Treadway and Edward Chaundler; Richard Hoare junior as tithingman vice Robert Minor; Stephen Chasemore and John Curt not sworn.  (Sess.R. 40/46 and 48)

Eton

Joseph Johnson and Thomas Hopkins vice Bartholomew Wilcox and Daniel White; John Godfrey and John Mathews as tithingmen vice Henry Howard and Robert Cooper.  (Sess.R.40/51)

Dinton

Edward Duncombe vice John Sympson; John Cox not sworn.  (Sess.R. 40/28)

Horton

Edmund Bowry and Aaron Slater vice [blank];  Joseph Wilkins as tithingman vice [blank].  (Sess.R. 40/50)

- 4 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session 1st May, 1712 [11 Anne]

Upton cum Chalvey

John Baving vice David Perryman; John Bushup and Nicholas Rogers not sworn.  (Sess.R. 40/52)

Upton

Arthur Lawrence vice [blank]. (Sess.R.40/53)

Stewkley

Edward Critwell vice William Griffin.  (Sess.R. 40/11)

Beauchampton

John Dixon vice John Thompson; William Heddy not sworn.  (Sess.R. 40/41)

Twyford

Robert Mann vice Arthur Truelock; Thomas Smith not sworn.  (Sess.R. 40/42)

Tingewick

Thomas Bonham vice John Strange. (Sess.R.40/42)

Adstock

William Whiting vice Jonathan Doe. (Sess.R. 40/2)

Hugendon

Thomas Jakeman vice Jonathan Widmore; William Aldridge and Henry Brandon not sworn.  (Sess.R. 40/2)

Aston Abbots

Henry Whitborne vice Thomas Gower; Edward Eeling not sworn.  (Sess.R. 40/3)

Hogston

John Willis vice [blank].  (Sess.R. 40/4)

Cheynes

William Shepherd vice Thomas Mayhoe; Joseph Porl not sworn.  (Sess.R. 40/5)

Broughton

William Howes vice John Moores.  (Sess. R.40/10)

Little WoollSton

Thomas Benian vice Edward Perry.  (Sess R.40/10)

Simpson

Joseph Woollhead vice John Goodman. (Sess.R. 40/10)

Bow Brickhill

John Davies vice Thomas Cooke; William Forge not sworn.  (Sess.R. 40/10)

Wavendon

James Allen vice Thomas Chappell. (Sess.R. 40/10)

Stoke Hammond

John Cooke and Thomas Hurndall vice Richard Chadd and Richard Franklyn. (Sess.R. 40/10)

Charndon

Charnell Middleton vice Thomas Lamborne.  (Sess.R. 40/6)

Little Missenden

John Crawley vice Thomas East; Christopher Aby and Thomas Peirce not sworn.  (Sess.R. 40/7)

Bradenham

Edward King vice Francis Loveday; John Springwell not sworn. (Sess.R.40/1)

- 5 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session 1st May, 1712 [11 Anne]

Grendon Underwood

Richard Holt vice Edward Hearne;  James Judge not sworn.  (Sess.R. 40/33)

East Burnham

Thomas Ball vice James Devonshire; William Bass not sworn.  Witnesses: Thomas Bayley, Edward Clark and William Golding.  (Sess.R. 40/34)

Borestall

Edward Pryor vice John Ladyman; William North not sworn.  (Sess.R. 40/36)

Amersham

James Boarton and Thomas Batcheldor vice William Kingham and Thomas Hobbs; Christopher Wingfield not sworn.  (Sess.R. 40/35)

Hitcham

John Saunders vice Richard Dell

Mentmore

William Goodson and William Brandon vice [blank] (Sess.R. 40/20)

Mursley cum Salden

Richard Gurney and Ralph Carter vice Charles Pitkyn and Thomas Wade.  (Sess.R. 40/47)

Hogshaw cum Fulbrooke

Joseph Worrall vice [blank].  John Harbord not sworn.  (Sess.R. 40/23)

Cheddington

Francis Kimpton vice John Seabrooke; Edward Newensen and Thomas Seare junior, not sworn.  (Sess.R. 40/39)

Drayton Beauchamp

Robert Smith vice John Smith;  John West not sworn.  (Sess.R. 40/24)

Wornehall

Thomas Smith vice Richard Stevens;  John Tipin not sworn.  (Sess.R. 40/25)

Cuddington

John Norris vice Richard Fitch; Andrew Carnard and William Gifford not sworn. (Sess.R. 40/26)

Studley

Peter Newton vice William Blake, (Sess.R. 40/40)

Aston Sandford

Richard Barnard vice John Lamborne. (Sess.R. 40/40)

Haversham

John Wease vice Thomas Lyne.  (Sess.R. 40/29)

Sherrington

Robert Babbington vice Bartholomew Course. (Sess.R. 40/29)

Fulmer

William Allen vice Richard Bachelder. Witnesses: Henry Goldwin, John Allen, Edmond Williames and Samson Hooks.  (Sess.R. 40/37)

Cippenham

Thomas North vice John Adkins;  John Westcott and Bater Style not sworn. Witnesses: John Lidgold, John Banister, Edmond Mason and Robert Pidder.  (Sess.R. 40/38)

Mursley

John Hares vice [blank]; Ralph Carter not sworn.  (Sess.R. 40/13)

- 6 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session 1st May, 1712 [11 Anne]

Towersey

William West vice Henry Browne.  (Sess.R. 40/14)

Bledlowe

Robert Dean and Richard Stone vice [blank].  (Sess.R. 40/12)

Wooburn

Richard Stannemett vice Thomas Savage; Clement Headington as tithingman vice William Webb.  (Sess.R. 40/15)

Monks Risborough

Henry Costard and John Beddall vice John Smith and John Williams; William Welch not sworn.  (Sess.R. 40/22)

Beirton

Thomas Oliffe vice Henry Webb; Samuel Dofer and John Stos not sworn.  (Sess.R. 40/49)

Bransfee

John Putnam vice John Haires; Moses Putnam and Thomas Newell not sworn.  (Sess. R. 40/21)

Ipstone

Henry Rackley vice William Deane; William Barton senior not sworn.  (Sess. R. 40/9)

Turvile

Francis Stiles vice John Keene; Nathaniel Binfield not sworn.  (Sess.R. 40/19)

Hambledon

Thomas Tyler and John Keiley the elder vice John Davis and William Denham; John Stacey and William Mole not sworn. John House as tithingman vice Henry Floyd; Richard Rance not sworn.  (Sess. R. 40/18a, 30 and 32)

Little Marlow

John Costard vice Joseph Russell; Henry Elines not sworn.  (Sess.R. 40/18)

 

p.214.  Henry Munday, John Rose and William Worsley, the bridewell keepers, were paid their quarterly salaries.

 

p.215.  John Edmonds, Charles Heywood, William Noy, and Angell Weard, the county bakers, were paid their respective bills of £8.3s.2d., £8.2s.6d., £6.4s.2d., and £8.11s.6d.

 

p.216.  John Collshill was paid £2 for fifteen weeks mainten- ance of William, the male bastard child of Jane Whitebread, born in the county gaol ,and 10s. for one quarter's clothing.

 

Robert Ratcliff and Samuel Hawkins, the constables of Little Brickhill and Christopher Carter and Samuel Evans, the constables of Stonny Stratford, were paid their respective bills of £25 and £12.10s. for their expenses in passing vagrants.

 

William Worsley was paid 17s.4d. for maintenance of John Edwards, a prisoner committed to his care by the Judges at the Lent Assizes.

 

p.217.  Edward Cripps, constable of the three hundreds of Newport, Joseph Dillon, constable of the hundred of Stoke, and Thomas Hill, constable of the hundred of Burneham, were paid their respective sums of £7, £19.4s., and £20.8s. for their quarterly expenses in passing vagrants.

 

- 7 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session 1st May, 1712 [11 Anne]

 

p.218.  The appeal of Chesham against a warrant removing William Lacy and Elizabeth his wife, and their children William and Mary, from Princes Risborough on the evidence that William Lacy, senior, had been an apprentice to James Carter, was allowed (Sess.R. 40/97)

p.219.  The appeal of Mursley against an order to relieve Thomas Elmer and Bridget his daughter, allowed.  (Sess.R. 40/43)

The Petition of Thomas Powell, a poor inhabitant of Monks Risborough aged 70 or over, who was unable to maintain Martha his wife, and family, was referred to the Justices of the Hundred of Aylesbury.  (Sess.R. 40/54)

The appeal of Whitchurch against the removal of Henry Fryer, his wife, and children from Weston Turvile was allowed upon the evidence of John Piddington, gentleman.  (Sess.R. 40/45)

p.220.  The appeal of the Rev. John Davys, rector of Saunderton,against his assessment to the poor rate was referred to the Justices of Desborough to report.

p.22l.  The appeal of the west side of Stonny Stratford against the removal of Stephen Baldwyn, his wife, and children from Beachampton was allowed.  (Sess.R. 40/96)

The appeal of Henry Fellowes of Beaconsfield, maltster, from a judgement against him on the information of John Wood, gentleman, for “mixeing together two hundred seaventy and six bushells of corne of severall wettings which had beene wetted and was makeing into malt for sale”, contrary to the statute, for a fine of £69 which had been reduced by the Justices to £50 was dismissed, and orders given to the officer of excise at Beaconsfield to distrain. (Sess.R. 40/104 and 105)

p.222.  The petition of Joan Munday, widow of Oveing against her assessment to rates, was referred to the Justices of Ashendon.

p.223.  The appeal of Battlesden, co. Bedford, against the removal of John Tombs from Stewkley, was dismissed on the evidence that nineteen years ago when the said John had been unmarried he had been a hired servant for a year at Battlesden and for the year following at Mentmore.  (Sess.R. 40/31)

p.224.  John Piddington was paid £ll.16s.4d. for medicines supplied to the gaol.

Francis Woodcock, gaol-keeper at Aylesbury, was paid £l.ls.ld. for the funeral expenses of Margaret Crosse, a prisoner.

p. 225.  The accounts of John Hutchins, George Turner, Thomas Berry, Thomas Watson, William Cannon, William Leadbury, John Clerke, John Darvill and Ralph Rice, trustees of the Poor Folks Pasture in Brill and Oakley, were allowed.  Thomas Winter of Wornehall was elected a trustee in the place of John Woodbridge late of the same, who had recently died. (Sess.R. 40/103a)

p.226.  The appeal of Maydenhead in the parish of Cookeham, co. Berks, against the removal of Martha Waterman, single- woman, from Horton was adjourned.  Deposition of Elizabeth, wife of John Beach of Fulham, co.Middlesex, a mariner, who

 

- 8 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session 1st May, 1712 [11 Anne]

 

was too weak to attend the Court; sets out that she was a chambermaid with Mr. Samuel Hosey for several years and that during that period Martha Waterman was engaged in the same capacity; it was never the custom of Mr. Horsey to engage his chambermaids for any fixed period of time “nor for any certaine wages, but to goe a way or be turned away at either of their pleasures”.  The maids were given their “vailes” only.  (Sess.R. 41/41, 42, 48 and 43/46)

The order for the removal of John Pearse from Great Missenden to Northall in the parish of Edlesborough was confirmed.  (Sess.R. 40/91).

The removal of Richard Rogers junior, from Little Missenden to Great Missenden was confirmed “neverthelesse that it shall and may be lawfull to and for the said Richard Rogers to reside and dwell in the said parish of Little Missenden aforesaid he the said Richard Rogers haveing now produced a legall certificate under the hands and seales of the officers of Great Missenden aforesaid thereby owneing him and Sarah his wife to be settled inhabitants of that parish”.  Certificate signed by John Reading and Thomas Honner, churchwardens, and William Hill, John Saunders and John Fryer, overseers, and witnessed by John Hoare and John Birch.  (Sess.R. 40/90 & 93)

p.227.  The appeal of the west side of Stonny Stratford against the removal of Stephen Baldwyn, his wife, and children, from Beachampton was allowed upon the evidence of Mr. Harris, Mrs. Rebeccah Baldwyn and others.

Upon the appeal of John Pitkyn on behalf of the officers of Mursley, the order whereby those officers were ordered to pay Thomas Ilmer [Elmer] and Bridget his daughter 4s. a week on account of their poverty, was quashed as it was shown that the said Thomas had means to support himself and his daughter without parish relief.

p.228.  The indictments against the inhabitants of Aylesbury, Horsendon, and Shabbington and against Gervase Harris for not repairing the highways, were respited.

Upon complaint of the expense to the county for conveying vagrants, owing to the number of illegal passes which had been used, the Court ordered that henceforth no vagrant or cripple was to be conveyed through the county until he had been brought before a justice and examined, and that payment should not be made to the constable until he had produced a receipt from the constable to whom he had delivered the vagrant or cripple.

The recognizances of Robert Twitchell and John Parrett were discharged.  [See Vol.3, p.305]

p.229.  Barnabas Abbott, a prisoner in the county gaol for want of sureties for his good behaviour, was further committed until he found sureties.  He had confessed his intention to kill Thomas Kilsby of Cookshee, co.Northampton, with a pistol found in his pocket when he was arrested. [See Vol.3, p.303] Recognizance of William Hillier of Hanslope, victualler, to give evidence, and examination of Barnabas Abbott.  (Sess.R. 40/44 and 95 and 42/39)

Order, after reciting that the treasurer of the county was authorized to pay to constables all reasonable sums which had been disbursed for the carriage of troops and baggage out of the public stock of the County according to rates laid down by the Justices; that an officer of the Regiment of Foot under the command of the Hon. Brigadier Hill

 

- 9 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 1st May 1712 [11 Anne]

 

then at Buckingham had issued his warrant to the constable of Steeple Claydon for one waggon “with five able horses and two sufficient drivers” to be at the Crown Inn at Buckingham on the l0th November at 5 a.m. to be paid at the rate of 1s. a mile for a load not exceeding twenty hundred weight to go to Northampton, a distance of 12 miles; that the said constable had provided the waggon, horses and men and had actually paid £3.8s. more than the 12s. which he had received of the officer; that the County Treasurer shall reimburse the sum of £3.8s. paid by the constable.

p.230.  The fine imposed upon William Parker of Marshe Gibbon, yeoman, for not appearing on the Grand Jury was respited “in regard of extraordinary occasions and intervening businesse happening to the sd. Wm. Parker”.

p.231.  The indictment against Ambrose Curle of Newton Longvile for obstructing a footway leading to Stonny Stratford was respited as the Court was satisfied that the obstruction had been removed.

The recognizance of John Horwood of Aylesbury, butcher, and Martha Horwood of the same, spinster, his daughter, for the latter’s appearance to answer for stealing a yard and a half of ribbon from Elizabeth Horton, the goods of Ann and John Bradley of the same, which she stole out of the shop at “William Webbs”, and of Elizabeth and Ann to give evidence. [Respited.]  (Sess.R. 40/63, 75, 76, 77 and 92)

John Kibble of Chalfont St. Gyles, labourer, who had been adjudged the father of Barbara, the bastard child of Jane Haydon alias Page of Abbotts Langley, co.Herts., and had been ordered by Thomas How Esqre and Charles Turner gentleman, late Mayor of St. Albans, two of the Justices of the Peace for the Liberty of St.Albans, to pay ls.6d. a week to Abbots Langley for the maintenance of the said child and had failed to do so, was now ordered to remain in custody until he had indemnified the said parish for maintenance of the said child from 1st November 1710 until he be discharged.  (Sess.R. 40/44)

p.232.  [blank]

Indictments confessed and traversed.

 

p.233.  The convictions of Katherine Biddle, senior, Katherine Biddle, junior, Henry Pratt, Thomas Deane, Jasper Chandler, John Ginger and Thomas Tooley [See p.210] and the adjournments of the trials of Abraham Whitrow, Nicholas Madge, Thomas Skeggs and Henry Cooley [See p.210].

Thomas Ligoe of Stokemandevile, gentleman, for detaining John Penwary [Pennary] an apprentice to John Wildgoose.  [Not guilty.]

Recognizances extended.

 

p.234.  The following already given above: John Taylor [See Vol.7, p.24], Richard Baldwin [See Vol. 7,p.148], John Stopp [See Vol.8, p.16], William Rance [See Vol.8, p.156], Thomas White [See Vol.8, p.182] and William Noble [See Vol.8, p.182].

Henry Bailey of Aylesbury, brickmaker, with William Goldesworth, cordwainer, and William Collyer, victualler, of the same, for assaulting Mary, the wife of James Brandon,

- 10 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 1st May 1712 [11 Anne]

 

of the same, labourer, when she demanded the wages, which were due to her husband and son.  (Sess.R. 43/4)

Jonathan Chapman of Wendover, labourer, with Bernard Chapman, labourer, and John Turner, waggoner, both of the same, for a bastard child of Katherine Hill.  (Sess.R. 40/78 and 101)

Recognizances entered into.

 

The recognizances of Thomas Ligoe, Abraham Whitrow of Chesham, gentleman (Sess.R. 40/65) and of Nicholas Mudge of Chesham Woolcombe.  Sureties, William Goldar,gentleman, and Henry Trumper, wheelwright (Sess.R. 40/66); of Thomas Skeggs and Henry Cooley indicted above.

John Cozens of Long Crendon for a bastard child of Marie Dubs [Dicks].  (Sess.R. 40/83 and 100)

John Bunker, overseer of North Crawley, to give evidence against Thomas Cook of Bow Brickhill for not paying poor rates.  (Sess.R. 40/70 and 86)

Fines and Issues.

 

p.235.  Grant Hewett of Great Horwood, James Leach of Olney and William Cooke, junior, of Newton Longvile fined £1.10s. each for non attendance on juries.

The fines of persons convicted on p.233.

Recognizances discharged.

 

John Brandley and Elizabeth Horton both of Aylesbury, Thomas Cooke of Bow Brickhill, Nicholas Mudge, William Goldar, Henry Trumper and Abraham Whitrow all of Chesham, John Mascall, William Arden and John Atkyns all of Dorney, Katherine Biddle. John Clark and John Biddle all of Great Marlow (Sess.R. 40/79 and 80)

p.236.  [blank]

 

Warrants.

 

28 April, 1710.  To take Henry Lawrence to answer David Piggot and Elizabeth Cunnick.  (Sess.R. 40/16, 17 and 27)

18 September, 1711.  To take Jonathan House to answer John Hobbs.  (Sess.R. 42/10)

Jury Writ.  (Sess.R. 43/18)

Writ of Capias, see Appendix No. II  (Sess.R. 43/20)

Writ of Venire facias, see Appendix No. II  (Sess.R. 43/19)

Indenture of lease by James Weely of Cheddington, yeoman and Joyce his wife, to William Glenister of Pightles- ton, gentleman, of land in Cheddington etc.  Used as a wrapper.  (Sess.R. 40/133)

- 11 -

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION

 

AT AYLESBURY

 

17th July, 1712 [11 Anne]

 

Jurors for the body of the county.

 

p.237.  John Alnutt of Towersey, John Ashby of Edlesbury, Annanias Barnaby of Bransfee, John Brittaine of North Crawley, Thomas Brue of Quainton, William Grover of Boveney, Tobias Gutteridge, junior, of Chalfont St. Peter, Zebulon Hawkins of Langley Marsh, Thomas Hedges of Abbotts Ashton, Henry Lake of Aston Clinton, Henry Horeton of Amersham, Paul Munday of Wiccombe Forrens, William Rice, junior, of Waddesden, Thomas Stevenson of Monks Risborough, Richard Titt of Ickford and John Wood- ward of Little Horwood.  The following were not sworn: Richard Adams of Thornborough, Thomas Brittaine of Olney, William Corbett of Adstock, Thomas Davey of Akeley, Jonathan Grove of Pen, John Grove of Tingewick, Adiel Hawes of Ashley Green, Chesham, Thomas Hodgkins of Stoake Goldington, Daniel Horton of Newport, Thomas Mabley of Dinton, Thomas Nichols of Haddenham, James Parratt of Newport, John Peale of Soulbury, Richard Perrott of Castlethrop, Thomas Symonds of Aylesbury, Edward Taylour of Cleydon, William Tomson of Long Crendon, James Turney of Slapton, William Ward of Ludgershall and Thomas Windmill of Bradwell.  (Sess.R. 40/87, 41/159, 170 and 171).

Jurors for the cases against John Browne, Thomas Ligoe, Abraham Whitroe, Nicholas Mudge and Henry Cooley, for various offences.

Thomas Brookes, junior, John Goldsworth senior, William Goldsworth, John Holloway, John Hunt, Henry Lucas, Thomas Piddington, Samuel Phillipps, Thomas Ray, senior, Thomas Smith, Ralph Tatham and John Welch,junior. (Sess.R. 40/88)

p.238. Jurors for the case against Elizabeth the wife of Richard Fitkyn.

Same names as above except that Robert Wheeler takes the place of Henry Lucas.

Sacrament certificates.

 

Produced by William,Viscount Newhaven,and Lord Cheyne, Lord Lieutenant and Custos Rotulorum of the County, certified by the Rev. Dr. Pelling, rector of St. Ann’s, Westminster, and John Pearce, churchwarden, and witnessed by John Roberts of Drayton, and John Austen of St.Ann’s, Westminster.  (Sess. R. 41/166)

John Stevens, one of the aldermen of Chepping Wiccombe, certified by the Rev. Samuel Guise, vicar, and Samuel Welles and Francis Williams, churchwardens, and witnessed by John Rose, blacksmith, and Valentine Beadon, maltmaker, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 41/183)

John Cannon of Chepping Wiccombe, gentleman, certified by the Rev. St.John Davies, vicar of West Wycombe,and Richard Barrabee, churchwarden, and witnessed by Joseph Master and

 

- 12 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 17th July, 1712 [11 Anne]

 

James French, gentlemen, all of the same.  (Sess.R.41/169)

 

James French and Joseph Master certified by the same and witnessed by John Cannon and themselves respectively. (Sess.R. 41/167 and 168)

All the above took the statutory oaths.

Licenced preachers.

 

p.239.             Thomas Foster, John Young junior, and William

Redding.

Meeting houses.

 

The house standing upon a piece of ground of John Cooke, late purchased of John Wilkinson in Chesham, was registered in accordance with the Act of 1 William and Mary, C.18.

Convictions of swearers.

 

John Phillipps of Emberton, carpenter, and John Nicholas of Denham, in accordance with the Act of 6 and 7 William III, C.11. (Sess.R. 41/100)

Indictments.

 

Ann House of Beirton, widow, John Typper and Ann his wife, John Mawby and Ann his wife, Dorothy the wife of Thomas Waters and Frances Carter, widow, all of Mursley, John Brinkhurst of Great Marlowe, and Robert Burneham of Hugendon, for popish recusants.  (Sess.R. 40/85a and 41/71, 152, 158, 176 and 181)

William Rowland, senior, bargeman, William [John] Rowland junior, his son, both of Oxford, and Thomas Fletcher of Oxford [Thame, co. Oxford], labourer, for using and exercising unlawful games i.e. cups and balls, at Winslow and defrauding William Gyles of Winslow, linen-draper, and William Gyles his son thereby.  Sureties for Rowland and his son: Richard Tallboys and Samuel Freeman both of Aylesbury, victuallers.  Sureties for Fletcher: William Low of Thame co. Oxford, tailor, and James Footman of Aylesbury, carpenter.  Witness: Robert Hamps of Winslow, victualler.  (Sess.R. 40/12 and 82, 41/72, 84, 89, 97, 119 and 120, and 42/82)

Elizabeth, wife of Richard Phipkins alias Fitkyn of Weston Turvile for stealing a hard cheese from the shop of Daniel Welch of Aylesbury.  Witness:John Parrot of Bedgrove, yeoman.  Sureties for the said Elizabeth: Richard Fitkin senior and Richard Fitkin, junior, both of Weston Turvile, labourers.

Informations of:- John Parrot of Bodgrove in the parish of Weston Turvile, yeoman, that he was in the shop of Daniel Welch and saw Elizabeth Phepkin take a hard cheese and “put it under her hood” and carried it away.

Daniel Welch that John Parrot told him that Elizabeth Phepkin had stolen the cheese.  He ran after her and she eventually confessed.

Elizabeth Phepkin that she was buying two yards of silk in Daniel Welche’s shop and intended to buy a “quarter of a hundred of cheese”.  She took this up and carried it to

 

- 13 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 17th July, 1712 [11 Anne]

 

John Hackwell's shop but afterwards delivered it back to Welch.

[Not guilty.] (Sess.R.41/69, 88, 90 96 and 163)

Gervase Harris of Chalfont St. Peter, yeoman, and William Copland alias Coblin of the same [Burnham], butcher and Ann his wife for ejecting Elizabeth Harris [alias Hawkes] from her house.  Sureties: Thomas Powney and Robert -----, both of Chalfont St. Peter, yeoman.

[Not guilty.]  [Sess.R. 41/92 and 112)

Ann, wife of Richard Major of Loughton, labourer, for wounding Jane Mathews alias Mathew, spinster. Recognizances of Susan Granger, Elizabeth Usherwood and the said Jane to give evidence.  Surety for the said Jane: John Mathews of Lowton, labourer, her father. [Not guilty.]  (Sess.R 41/70, 85, 86, 87 and 114)

William Plant of Long Crendon, yeoman, for breaking the Pound and taking away his horse.  [Not guilty.] (Sess.R. 41/73)

Presentments of the constables.

 

p.240.  John Brinkhurst, abovementioned, for being a popish recusant.

George Forster of North Marston for selling ale without a licence.

The constables of Stony Stratford, Stoke, Burnham, Newport Pagnell, Buckingham, Aylesbury, Ashenden and Cotteslow, Upper Division have nothing to present. (Sess.R. 41/146-7, 149-151, 153-157, 173 and 180)

The constables of Cotteslow, Lower Division, present “two men and one boy of Winslow” for playing with “thimbel and bale”.  (Sess.R. 41/158)

 

Gaol and Bridewell calendars.

 

John Kibble for bastardy with Jane Hayden.

Elizabeth Phipken for theft from Daniel Welsh of Aylesbury.

William Rowland, John Rowland and Thomas Fletcher for unlawful games.

Henry Cope for stealing cocks and hens.

George Ince.  Dead.

Robert French alias Coleman for bastardy with Bridget Tunch alias Plestid.  (Sess.R. 41/44 and 164)

Chepping Wycombe: John West of Little Marlow, charged with cutting and stealing wood.  Discharged.

Edward James for being of a lewd life and conversation and given to pilfering.  Discharged.

Sarah Robanson for cutting unlawful wood.  Discharged. (Sess.R. 40/98)

Mary Coacks for stealing wood.  Discharged.  (Sess.R. 41/164a)

Newport Pagnell: Richard Allin for being a disorderly person.  Discharged.

Thomas Asaly.  Discharged. Mary Tailor.  (Sess.R.40/99)

John Edwards, Richard Sweby and Thomas Kent for disorderly conduct.  (Sess.R. 41/165)

 

- 14 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 17th July, 1712 [11 Anne]

Chief constables sworn.

 

Cotteslow 3 Hundreds. Percival Chandler vice Richard Chandler his father.

Aylesbury Hundreds.  Thomas Gibbs of Cuddington, yeoman, Thomas Stevenson of Monks Risborough, gentleman, Paul Heward and John Palmer, were nominated but not sworn.  (Sess.R. 41/14)

Petty constables sworn.

 

North Marston.  John Denchfeild and Richard Betham vice Robert Fuller and John smith. Thomas Tallam and John Symons not sworn.  (Sess.R. 41/29 and 32)

Burnham.  Henry Browne [Grove] vice John Bowler.  William porter not sworn. Witnesses: John Batling, John Vaughan, Joseph Hone, Henry Colcey, Francis Tue and Thomas Carter. (Sess.R. 41/43)

Turvile cum Ipstone.  Nathaniel Binfield vice John Keen. William House not sworn.  (Sess.R. 41/3 and 176)

Saunderton.                         John Darvall vice William Meade.

John West not sworn.  (Sess.R.41/4)

Orders.

 

Henry Munday, John Rose and William Worsley, the bridewell-keepers, were paid their salaries.

p.241.  Angell Weard, John Edmonds, Charles Heywood and William Noy, the County bakers, were paid their respective bills of £5.13s.10d., £5.6s.10d., £3.19s.4d., and £5.18s.

John Colshill Was paid£l.9s.4d. for maintaining a “county child” for eleven weeks.

p.242.  John Piddington was paid £6.9s. for medicines supplied to the gaol.

Henry Hands and Samuel Hawkins, the constables of Little Brickhill, were paid their respective bills of £6.l4s.6d. and £7.4s. for their expenses in passing vagrants.

p.243.  Charles peircey, chief constable of Burneham,was paid his bill of £9.14s. for his expenses in passing vagrants

Alden Fuller, chief constable of the three hundreds of Newport, was paid £24.2s.6d. for similar expenses.

Henry Munday was paid £2.13s.6d. for his expenses in the christening and burial of the bastard child born to Elizabeth Goldsworth, a prisoner.

William Worsley, bridewell-keeper of Newport Pagnell, was paid 13s.4d. for providing read to John Edwards who had been committed to his custody by the Judges of Assizes over twelve months ago and who was unable to support himself.

p.244.  Francis Woodcock, keeper of the county gaol at

 

- 15 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 17th July, 1712 [11 Anne]

 

Aylesbury, was paid £2.8s.6d. for his expenses in nursing and burying Barnabas Abbott and George Ince who died while prisoners.

The constables of Addington and Tingewick were respectively paid £l.ls.6d. and £2.12s. for extra allowance over the shilling a mile allowed by the Act 7 Anne for the carriage of soldiers' baggage.  The waggons were required for the carriage of the baggage of the regiment under the command of the Earl of Rivers from the Swan at Buckingham to Aylesbury, and were to be supplied with “five able horses and twoe sufficient drivers” each.

p.245.  The appeal of Haddenham against the order removing Ann Taylor aged 10 years from Princes Risborough was, by consent of both parties, referred to Mr. Justice Blencowe, one of H.M. Justices of Assize.  Ann was the daughter of Elizabeth Taylor, widow, a vagrant, and was born in Haddenham, but Elizabeth had lately married “one Somersby” who was legally settled in Princes Risborough, whose house rent was paid by that parish.  Mr. Justice Blencowe held the opinion that Ann had gained no legal settlement in Princes Risborough.  (Sess.R. 41/126 and 189)

p.246.  William Noy of Aylesbury appointed a county baker vice Mary Pratt the elder, widow, his late grandmother, deceased.

Robert Newman of Winslowe, a poor debtor in the gaol, was admitted to an allowance of county bread.  (Sess.R. 41/141)

Elizabeth Goldsworth “a lewd woman” lately delivered of a bastard child in the bridewell at Aylesbury, to be sent “immediately after the next Assizes” to the bridewell at Chepping Wiccombe where she was to undergo 12 months hard labour and then be discharged.

Matthew Webb of Aylesbury, costermonger, surety to Daniel Horn of the same, cordwainer, charged with being the father of the child.  (Sess.R. 41/98)

Henry Cope “a person of an ill reputacon” was to remain a prisoner in the county gaol on suspicion of stealing a cock and hen until he had found sureties for his good behaviour.

The proceedings against the inhabitants of Aylesbury for not repairing the road from Aylesbury to Leighton Bussard, co. Bedford, were stayed until the next Sessions.

The appeal of Chalfont St. Gyles against the removal of Mary Plaisted from Chepping Wiccombe, dismissed.  (Sess.R. 41/143)

p.247.  Robert Couzens of Long Crendon, yeoman, was adjudged by the court to be the father of the male bastard child of Mary Dix of the same parish, singlewoman, which was chargeable on the parish.  He was to pay £4 and 3s. a week to the parish officers until ordered otherwise.  (Sess.R. 41/182)

p.248.  The indictment of Thomas Fletcher [See p.240] to be discharged on account of “many defects, imperfeccons and omissions therein”.

Matthew Cherry of Bletchley, who had been adjudged the father of a bastard child born in that parish, was ordered to be arrested for refusal to pay for its maintenance.

The recognizances of Anthony Barker, John Lambert,

 

- 16 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 17th July, 1712 [11 Anne]

 

James Morris and Samuel Dunckley of Ecton, co. Northampton, yeomen, for the appearance of Edward Hensman to answer for begetting Sarah Elliott, widow, at Addington, with a female bastard child, were discharged, as the said Edward has now married the said Sarah.  Letter from Thomas Busby recommending the discharge.  (Sess.R. 41/40 and 92)

p.249.  The considerations of the appeal by Joan Munday against her assessment to rates in Oveing was again referred to certain Justices and in the meanwhile the said Joan was to pay her rates as at present assessed.  (Sess.R. 41/190)

The appeal by Hugh Shrimpton of Chepping Wiccombe, maltster, against a conviction brought on the information of Richard George, gentleman, that he was “a public malster and maker of malt for sale (and not a compounder for the dutyes on malt) and an inhabitant and user of a common malt- house” within the jurisdiction of the Justices, and having 158 bushels of corn in a “couch” at his malthouse “steeped in order to the makeing thereof into malt to prevent and hinder the said corne from riseing and swelling in the said couch and to render it difficult to any officer of the dutyes on malt to knowe the true quantity thereof had so pressed and forced together the said corne” in the couch that the corn could not rise or swell, contrary to the statute, whereby he had incurred a fine of £19.15s. , i.e. 2s.6d. for each bushel of corn; dismissed on the evidence of both parties and of James French and John Cannon.  (Sess. R. 40/94, 106-112)

p.250.  The officers of Great Horwood to pay 1s.6d. a week to Mary Francklyn a poor inhabitant upon her agreeing that she and her children shall wear “the parish badge”.

p.251.  The appeal of Cookham, co. Berks, against the removal of Mary Saunders from Chalfont St. Gyles dismissed. (Sess.R. 41/142)

Upon the report of the Justices to whom the appeal by John Page against his assessment to poor rates in the parish of Mursley had been referred, it was found that the rents of the lordship and precincts of Salden in that parish exclusive of Mursley did amount to £910, and that the rents of Mursley exclusive of Salden amounted to £646.5s.4d. Whereupon the justices ordered that in future Mursley and Salden should be rated proportionately, except that two closes in Salden in the occupation of Widow Tompkyns and Ralph Rutland respectively should be rated with the “liberty of Mursley exclusive of Salden”.

p.252.  Upon the complaint of the Rev. John Davys, rector of Saunderton that the rates for the relief of the poor were very unequally rated and that he was rated excessively, the matter was referred to the Justices to determine, but those who were appointed failed to arrive at a decision.  By an order made 6th October, 10 William III, the rector had been assessed at £100 but the tithes had never been let for more than £80 a year and the glebe at £15 a year.  There was also two hundred pounds of woodland from which the rector received no income.  The justices now ordered that the rector should continue to be assessed at £100.  (Sess.R. 41/178 and 179)

p.253.  The recognizance of John Mann of Little Marlowe to be estre ted unless within one month he enter into a bond with full security to maintain the bastard child of Susannah Carter of which he is the reputed father.  Surety for the recognizance dated 10 May 1712, William Man, bargeman, his father.  (Sess.R. 41/124)

- 17 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 17th July, 1712 [11 Anne]

The appeal of Nash in the parish of Whaddon against the removal of Thomas Cooke, Ann his wife, and two children from Newton Longvile was adjourned.  (Sess.R. 41/161)

The appeal of Apsley Guise, co. Bedford, against the removal of Katharine Ward from Loughton, was adjourned. Writ for John Doe to give evidence on behalf of the inhabi- tants of Loughton.  (Sess.R. 41/103 and 162 and 42/61)

The indictment against George Grove, gentleman, for contempt of court for refusing to carry the baggage and ammunition of a troop of horse under the command of the Earl of Northumberland is respited.  (Sess.R. 43/17)

p.254.  The appeal of Cookeham in the parish of Maidenhead, co. Berks, against the removal of Martha Waterman and her child from Horton in the parish of Colebrooke adjourned.

The constable of Cippenham was paid his bill for conveying Sarah Swining and her two children to Maidenhead on her way to Bristol.  (Sess.R. 41/46)

The recognizance of Francis Syred [Syrett] senior discharged.  [See p.258]  (Sess.R. 41/111)

Upon the complaint of Richard Dossett “a poor lame impotent person”, residing at Monks Risborough because his last legal settlement cannot be determined, that he is not able to maintain his wife and children who must “inevitably perish if not relieved”, it was ordered that the overseers of Monks Risborough pay him 9s. and in future 4s. a week until further order be made.  [See Vol.8, p.72] (Sess.R. 41/12)

Upon application of George Smith, late overseer of Dynton, that he had been put to great expense in “this court” and in the Queen's Bench in regard to the rates of that parish which beyond his travelling expenses had amounted to £4.10s., ordered that he may deduct out of the “parish moneys now in his hands”. Recognizance of William Atkins of Dinton, yeoman, for refusing to obey this order.  [See printed Vol. 3, Appendix VII]  (Sess.R. 40/84 and 41/94 and 144)

p.255.  The appeal of Branson, co. Northampton, against the removal of John Sutton the younger from Haddenham, allowed. (Sess.R. 41/45)

The surveyors of Aylesbury were authorized to raise a 6d. rate for highway repairs in accordance with the Act 3 and 4 William and Mary, C. 12.

p.256.  William Dawney “the present cryer of this court” to be discharged at the end of the session and that William Marshe be appointed in his stead.

James Chamberlayne removed from Wavendon to Pottesgrove, co. Bedford, where he had been a servant to Edward Botsworth, dairyman.  (Sess. R. 42/49)

The issues set upon jurors for non-appearance shall be discharged “in regard there hath been a full appearance”.

Memorandum that in accordance with the recent Act the justices signed warrants directed to the chief constables commanding them to issue precepts to the petty constables, tithingmen and headboroughs within the several divisions of the County, requiring them to meet within fourteen days to

 

- 18 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 17th July 1712 [11 Anne]

 

deliver to them lists “fayrely written and signed by them” of the names and places of abode of all such persons being of the age of twenty one years and upwards and under the age of seventy who hold freehold or copyhold lands, or tenements of ancient demesne or rents of lands in fee simple, fee tail, or for lives, of the value of £10 a year or upwards.

Orders and certificates for the conveyance of vagrants

 

The following were conveyed by the constable of Chalfont St. Peter: John Ruther, Margaret his wife, and one child, and Thomas Cooke, Jane his wife, and three children all to Maidenhead on their way to Long Ashton, co. Somerset; Mary Palmer, widow, and Mathew her son to Princes Risborough.  (Sess.R. 41/47 and 48)

The following were conveyed by the constable of Taplow: Mary Godfrey and two children for St. John's. Wapping, Margaret Ward and two children and Briget Dooling and her child, for Aldgate, London, Nicholas Baker and Margaret his wife, for St. George's, Southwark, Elizabeth Lillywhite and two children, for Whitechapel, James Jane, his wife and two children, Joseph Dowty, Margery his wife, Mary their daughter, and Henry Cooke and Jane his wife, for St. Martins, Westminster, Mathias Ellis and William and Mathias, his sons, for Stepney, Margaret Dymocke, and two children, for St. James, co. Middlesex, Thomas Howell, his wife and child to St. Dunstan's ,Canter- bury, Elizabeth wife of John Gay, Sarah their daughter, and Mary Bray and two children for St. Giles, co. Middlesex, to Stanwell co. Middlesex, Elizabeth Wells and William her son for Hatfeild, co. Hertford, Mary Beacham and two children and Mary Hide, widow, John Salmon, his wife and two children, all for Ware, co. Hertford, Jane Mathews and five children for Hitchin, co. Hertford, and Nicholas Freeman, his wife and three children for St. Peters, St. Albans, all to Rickmansworth, co. Hertford, Mary Beamon and John and Mary her children for Hertford, and Ann Ladyman and three children for Dunstable, co. Bedford, all to Berkhamstead, co. Hertford.  (Sess.R. 41/49-66)

Indictments confessed and traversed.

 

The acquittals of Elizabeth Phipkin, Thomas Ligoe (Sess.R. 41/192), Abraham Whitroe, Nicholas Mudge and Henry Mudge.(See pp. 210, 233 and 239)

The acquittal of John Browne of Aylesbury for selling unwholesome and corrupt bacon.

Recognizances extended.

 

p.257.  The following already given above: John Taylor [See Vol.7, p.24], Richard Baldwyn [See Vol.7, p.148], John Stopp [See Vol.8, p.16], William Rance [See Vol.8, p.156], Thomas White [See Vol.8, p. 82], William Noble [See Vol.8, p.182], John Mann [See Vol.8, p.253], Thomas Fletcher and William Rowland [See Vol.8, p.239].

Francis Syred, junior, of Marshe Gibbon with John Bishopp of the same, to keep the peace towards John Truluck [See p.254].  (Sess. R. 41/110 and 111)

Sarah Abraham of Stoke Golding, spinster, and John Jeffery of the same, labourer, to give evidence against William Garner of the same, 1abourer, concerning his

 

- 19 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 17th July, 1712 [11 Anne]

 

misbehaviour towards William Gandern of the same yeoman; of William Gandern to prosecute William Garner; and of William Garner to keep the peace towards William Gandern. (Sess.R. 41/83, 84, 113 and 118)

Amos Title of Astwood, victualler, with John Kent and Richard Kilpin to keep good order in his alehouse. (Sess.R. 41/95)

Joseph Langton of Farnham Royal, yeoman, for Mary, wife of William Mansfield of the same, to keep the peace towards Mary, wife of William Beamount.  (Sess.R. 41/108)

Richard Shirley of Lurgershall, yeoman, and John Shirley of the same, for assisting Robert French alias Colman to escape.  (Sess.R. 41/106)

Richard Barrat, blacksmith, of Wavenden to prosecute John Gilpin for assault, and John Senfeild of Penny Tole House, co. Bedford, victualler, to give evidence. (Sess.R. 41/106, 116 and 117)

William Hillier of Hanslop, victualler, to give evidence against Barnabas Abbot, a dangerous rogue. (Sess.R. 42/39)

Robert Adams of Mursley, yeoman, with Roger Adams of Little Horwood, gentleman, to answer the complaint of James Gibbs of Whadden.  (Sess.R. 44/31)

Anne Abraham of Marsh Gibbon, spinster, with John Abraham of Ambrosden, co. Oxford, husbandman, to answer John Truluck of Marsh Gibbon.  (Sess.R. 41/107)

John Truluck of Marsh Gibbon, yeoman, with William White of the same baker, to answer Francis Syrett, junior.  (Sess.R. 41/109)

Richard Barrat of Wavendon, blacksmith, to prosecute Mr. John Gilpin of the same, for assault.  (Sess.R. 41/115)

Recognizances discharged.

 

p.258. John Browne, Henry Bailey, William Goldsworth, William Collyer, Daniel Horne, Matthew Webb, and Daniel Welch, all of Aylesbury.  John Parratt of Bedgrove, William Copland of Burnham, Gervase Harris and Thomas Pooney of Chalfont St. Peters, Abraham Whitroe and Nicholas Mudge of Chesham, Henry Cooley of Cheddington, Antony Barker, John Lambert, James Morris and Samuel Dunckley of Ecton, co. Northampton, Thomas Major, Susannah Grainger, John Mathews and Elizabeth Husherwood of Loughton, Richard Shirley and John Shirley of Ludgershall, Ann Abraham, John Truluck, William White and Francis Syrett of Marshe Gibbon, John Mann and William Mann of Little Marlowe, John Senfeild of Pennytole House, co. Bedford, John Jeffrey, Sarah Abraham, William Gandern and William Garner of Stoke Goldington, Thomas Ligoe of Stoke Mandevile, John Gilpin and Richard Parratt of Wavendon, Jonathan Chapman, Bernard Chapman and John Turner of Wendover, Richard Fitkyn senior, Richard Fitkyn junior, of Weston Turvile, Daniel Gyles, William Gyles and Robert Hamps, all of Winslowe.

Certificate that James Leverett, senior, of Newport Pagnell is not capable of travelling by reason of “indisposition of body”.  (Sess.R. 41/38)

 

- 20 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 17th July, 1712 [11 Anne]

 

Schedule of debtors in gaol.

The following who were prisoners on 7 December, 1711, who petition for their discharge in accordance with the Act 2 and 3 Anne, cap.  16 with which they had complied.

p.259.

Debtor

Debt

Costs

Creditor

Samuel Fensham

£5.10s.

£2.10s.

Thomas Pilkington

Henry Vade

£20

 

Daniel Oley

William Sergeant

£45.l7s.6d.

 

John Merry

Anne Pilgrim

£48

 

John Perrott

Thomas Tatham

£23.6s.3d.

 

Charles Blackham

Samuel Hartley

£20

 

Elizabeth Swayne

John Mustow

£60

£43

John Tipping, clerke.

Henry King

£20

 

John Kiston

Robert Pryor

£26

 

Symon Mayne

Robert Sutton

£10.10s.

 

Matthew Savage

Daniel Willson

£33

 

John Dourne

John Butler

£17

 

Symon Mayne

Thomas Hawkins

£15

 

John Seymour

Thomas Manton

£40.14s.5d.

 

Christopher Atcheson

Thomas Durley

£11.7s.

 

Richard Olliffe

Margaret Furnace

£10

 

John Perrott

John Kerne

£10

 

George Blackgrove

Thomas Clements

£24

 

Henry Curtis

William Head

£16

 

John Quinney

 

Deposition of John Lonsdale that Thomas Clements owed him £70 and that the debt is still unsatisfied (Sess.  R. 41/133)

 

Writs

Jury Writ (Sess.R.  41/121)

Writ of Capias, see Appendix No. II (Sess.R.  41/123)

Writ of Venire facias, see Appendix No. II (Sess.  R41/122)

pp.260-262.  [b1ank ]

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION

AT BUCKINGHAM

9th October, 1712 [11 Anne]

Jurors for the body of the county.

p.263.  Richard Ashwell of Akeley, William Baldwin of Padbury, Edward Carter of Mursley, William Coles of Brill, John Eustace of Haddenham, Thomas Goodman, junior, of Woughton, Edward Hooton of Sherrington, Thomas Howlett of Long Crendon, William Illing of Little Horwood, Robert King of Middle Cleydon, Henry Markham and William Perkins senior, both of Tingewick, John Rance of Padbury, James Sale of Brandsfee, Thomas Scott of Marsh Gibbon,

- 21 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 9th October, 1712 [11 Anne]

 

Thomas Short of Great Horwood, Edward Spicer of Marsh Gibbon, James Walls of Westbury, William Woodbridge of Wornall, Joseph Woolhead of Thornborough, and

William Wyatt of Long Crendon.

The following were not sworn: Henry Biddle of Horton[“noe such person”], John Bovingdon of Amersham, John Devere11 of Granborough, Richard Fulkes of Beirton [“dead”], Thomas Grimes of Steeple Cleydon [“noe such person”] , John Ingram of Akeley, John Kimble of Tingewick, John Merrydale of Great Brickhill, John Norman of Shenley Churchend, Robert Onley of Stony Stratford [“noe such person”], Thomas Osborne of Olney, — Phillpott of Maids Moreton [“dead”], Thomas Randall of Stoke Poges, Henry Redman of Wing, William Stevens of Mursley, Edward Stone of Great Hampden, Thomas Theed of Mentmore, William Warwick of Ravenstone, John Webb of Stewkley and John White of Aylesbury.  (Sess. R. 41/172 and 42/53)

Sacrament certificates.

 

Produced by John, Lord Viscount Fermanagh, of Middle Claydon, certified by the Rev. William Butterfeild, clerk, rector, and by Richard Olliffe and John Rose, churchwardens, and witnessed by Charles Chaloner, gentleman, and Joseph Ayres, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 42/73)

Peter Dayrell of Lillingston Dayrell, esquire, certified by the Rev. Robert Crosley, rector, and by Henry Stokes, churchwarden, and witnessed by William Elliot, yeoman, and Nicholas Capron, dairyman, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 42/70)

Thomas Price of Westbury, esquire, certified by the Rev. Isaiah Knibb, rector, and by Richard Harris and Thomas Butcher, churchwardens, and witnessed by Richard Shortland, gentleman, and John Baldwin, yeoman, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 42/72)

Edward Bate of Maids Moreton, esquire, certified by the Rev. Matthew Bate, rector, and by John Philpott, and witnessed by William Tyner, gentleman, and Thomas Caporn, husbandman, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 42/74)

The Rev. James Armistead, rector of Ashington, co. Essex, certified by the Rev. John Armistead, rector of Mursley and by John Pipkin, churchwarden, both of the same, and witnessed by John Burr of Drayton Parslow, yeoman, and William Brampton of Mursley, labourer. (Sess.R. 42/71)

The above also took the statutory oaths.

Oaths of Allegiance.

 

p.264  William Miller, Joseph Deely and John Rudrupp.

Meeting House.

 

The house of Elizabeth Barnes, widow, at Olney. (Sess.R. 42/8)

Conviction of a swearer.

 

Thomas Aldridge of Aylesbury, victualler.  (Sess.R. 42/6)

- 22 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 9th October, 1712 [11 Anne]

 

Indictments.

 

John Brinckhurst of Great Marlowe, gentleman, for a popish recusant.

George Forster of North Marston for an unlicenced alehouse.

William Rowland, John Rowland and Thomas Fletcher, all of Oxford, for unlawful games at Winslowe.  [See Vol. 8, p.239]

Thomas Aldridge of Aylesbury for assaulting Bridget, wife of John Colshill of the same.  Fined 1s.  Sureties: William Haly and Richard Talboys, both of the same.  (Sess.R. 42/4 and 13)

Richard Blackwell and John Fletcher, churchwardens of Monks Risborough, for failing to give relief to Richard Dossett as ordered at the last Sessions.  (Sess.R. 42/33 and 40)

Henry Bayly of Aylesbury, brickmaker, [fined 1s.] for assaulting William Collyer.  [Acquitted].  Sureties: Henry Clark and James Gillet, both of the same, labourers. (Sess.R. 42/16 and 12)

Richard Betham and John Denchfeild, both of North Marston [Fined 1s.] for not keeping watch at North Marston, being constables.

William Worsley and George Blackett both of North Marston for refusing to watch.  (Sess.R. 41/74)

William Betham, husbandman, and Charles Price, labourer, both of North Marston [acquitted] for frequenting a disorderly alehouse of John Smith and playing cards there at undue hours during the night.  (Sess.R. 41/80, and 42/15)

David Stonell, constable of Ashendon, for allowing George Forster to escape from his custody.  (Sess.R. 42/34)

Thomas Simpson of Bow Brickhill for poaching hares (Sess.R. 42/38)

The following indictments dated in Michaelmas 1708 have been filed in the roll for Michaelmas 1712.  [See Calendar Volume 3, p.140].

Richard Dell.  (Sess.R. 42/18) John Inwood.  (Sess.R. 42/19) William Ivett.  (Sess.R. 42/20) Anthony Davies.  (Sess.R. 42/21) Edward Welles.  (Sess.R. 42/22)

Finch Howes, John Typper and other recusants.  (Sess.R. 42/23 and 24)

Richard Wood and Edward Hutchins of Brill for digging pits in Greenway Lane.  (Sess.R. 42/25)

William Buck and Elizabeth Webb.  (Sess.R. 42/26 and 27)

Presentments of the constables.

p.265.  John Typper, gentleman, John Mawby and Ann his wife, Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters and Frances Carter, widow, all of Mursley and John Brinckhurst, gentleman, of Great Marlow, for recusancy.  (Sess.R. 42/29, 75 and 58)

 

- 23-

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 9th October, 1712 [11 Anne]

 

Thomas Hewitt of Aston Clynton, blacksmith, for erecting a shop stand on the highway.  (Sess.R. 42/17 and 191)

Henry Gillman and John Beck, constables of Waddesdon, Peter Hughes and John Eells, constables of Quainton, Richard Betham and John Denchfeild, constables of North Marston, Robert Mainwaring and John Sharp, constables of Granborough, Henry Steevens and Edward Franklin, constables of East Claydon with Bottle, William Roades, constable of Middle Claydon, Richard Hows, constable of Wootton Underwood, Richard Holt, constable of Upper Winchendon, George Wilson, constable of Lower Winchendon, John Ivatts, constable of Fleet Marston, Thomas Smith, constable of Quarendon, Joseph Worrall, constable of Hogshaw with Fullbrook, John Jeffs, constable of Pitchcott, John Taylor, constable of Oving with William Harbutt, chief constable of the North Division of the three hundreds of Ashendon, have nothing to present.  (Sess.R. 42/63)

Joseph Potter and Nathaniel Putnam, constables of Chesham, John Downes, constable of Hundridge, William Hakewil1, constable of Charteridge, John Peirce, constable of Asheridge, Thomas Horwood, constable of Bellingdon, Abraham Attaway, constable of Ashley Green, Thomas South, constable of Bottley, Thomas Digger, constable of Lattimers, Robert Dane, constable of Waterside, James Boston, Thomas Batchelor, William Tompson, Edward Mondy and Joshua Gardiner, constables of Amersham, William Shepard, constable of Cheynes, Henry Wingrave, constable of Penn and John Studman, constable of Chesham Bois and Phillips Ware, chief constable of the hundred of Burnham, have nothing to present.  (Sess.R. 42/65)

Francis Kimpton, constable of Chedington, John Trumper, constable of Chelbury, Robert Smith, constable of Draighton, Henry Turpin, constable of Edlesburowe, Jonas Humphery, constable of Ivinghoe, Simon Cresse, constable of Lynston, John Greening, constable of Marsworth, William Goodson, constable of Mentmore, Roger Glenester, constable of Pidleston, James Turney, constable of Slapton, Edward Critnell, constable of Stewkley, Richard Bate, constable of Wing, John Keene, constable of Wingrave and David Keene, chief constable of the three hundreds of Cotteslow, have nothing to present.  (Sess.R. 42/59)

The chief constables of Ashendon, Aylesbury, Buckingham, Burnham, Desborough, Newport and Stoke have nothing to report. (Sess.R. 42/56, 57, 60, 62-67, 76 and 77)

Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

 

Woughton John Crapper.  (Sess.R. 42/2)

Great Brickhill John Wright, senior, and William Lawson

vice Edward Cooke and Christopher Lawson. William Firby and William Edwyn not sworn.  (Sess.R. 42/3 and 9)

Chalfont St. Peter Robert Bennet, junior, and Richard Hunt vice John Copland and William Courtney. Thomas Butterfield, senior, and Edward Wallinton not sworn.  William Garman as headborough vice Thomas Burrow. Witnesses: Edward Weatherley, Tobias Goodridg, junior, John Bennett, John Newman, John Charsley and Thomas Hunt. (Sess.R. 42/43)

Ickford John Couzens vice Thomas Cole, junior.(Sess.R. 42/4)

- 24-

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session:, 9th October, 1712 [11 Anne]

Dynton Richard Hutchins vice Thomas Gates. Thomas Saunders and Henry Gosse not sworn.  (Sess.R. 42/5)

Weston Turvile John Baker, junior, and Richard Babham vice James Greening and William Syred.  Edward Moss not sworn.  (Sess. R. 42/11)

 

Orders.

 

p.266.  Henry Munday, John Rose and William Worsley, the bridewell-keepers, were paid their Quarterly salaries.

Angell Weard, John Edmonds, William Noy and Charles Heywood, the county bakers, were paid their respective bills of £3.13s.2d., £3.6s.6d., £3.4s.l0d., £3.10s.10d.

John Colshill was paid £1.12s. for 12 weeks mainten- ance of William, bastard child of Jane Whitebread, a county child, and 10s. for one quarter's clothing.

Mr. John Piddington, apothecary, was paid [blank] for medicines supplied to the gaol.

p.267.Mr. Francis Sheldon, under-sheriff, was paid £25 for performing his office.

William Benson, gentleman, was paid £10 for 6 months' rent of his house in Aylesbury used as a county goal.

Henry Hands and Samuel Hawkins, constables of Little Brickhill, were paid £13.2s.6d. and Christopher Carter and James Bevin, constables of Stony Stratford, were paid their respective bills of £31.14s.3d. and £29.6s. for passing vagrants.

p.268.  Robert Adams, constable of Newport, and John Toplady, constable of Stoke, were paid their respective bills of £8.1s.l0d. and £12.9s.3d. for passing vagrants.

William Worsley, governor of the bridewell at Newport Pagnell, was paid 17s. for maintenance of John Edward, a poor prisoner committed at the Assizes.

p.269.  In accordance with 11 and 12 William III, cap 18, the sum of £314.ls.5½d. was to be raised for conveying and relieving vagrants and beggars.  This amount was assessed among the hundreds, as follows:-

Aylesbury £49.5s.7d.

Ashendon £49.5s.0d.

Buckingham £28.8s.9d.

Cotteslow £49.4s.6½d.

Newport £60.3s.2d.

Burnham £28.1s.8d.

Desborough                          £25.11s.6d.

Stoke £24.1s.3d.

The boroughs of Buckingham and Chipping Wycombe are exempted.

The appeal of Nash in the parish of Whaddon against a warrant removing Thomas Cooke, Ann his wife and two children from Newton Longville was allowed.

 

- 25 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 9th October, 1712 [11 Anne]

 

p.270.  Upon the complaint by Richard Dossett, a poor, lame, impotent person living at Monks Risborough, it has been ordered at the last Sessions, that he was unable to maintain his wife and family and that the overseers of that parish had refused to give him any relief, it was ordered that the overseers shall pay him 9s. and a weekly allowance of 4s.  Now the court was informed that the overseers had refused to obey the said order.  It was therefore ordered that James Reynolds, one of the overseers, shall forthwith pay him all arrears of the allowance.

The complaint of Henry Hicks, an inhabitant of East Clayton that he was very poor and altogether incapable of maintaining himself and his family was referred to the justices of the three hundreds of Ashendon and Cotteslow.

p.271.  The appeal of Haddenham against a warrant removing Ann Taylor of the age of 10 from Princes Risborough, which had been referred to Mr. Justice Blencowe, one of the justices of assize, as it was shown that Ann had been born in Haddenham and was the daughter of Elizabeth Taylor, widow and vagrant, who had intermarried with one Somersby, a legally settled inhabitant of Princes Risborough who was a poor person and whose rent was paid by the parish, was quashed on the judgment of Mr. Justice Blencowe that Ann Taylor, the infant, had been born at Haddenham during the vagrancy of her mother and at the time of the remarriage of her mother was above the age of nine years.  The mother had therefore not acquired any legal settlement at Princes Risborough.

p.272.  The appeal of Apsley Guise, co. Bedford, against a warrant removing Katherine Ward from Loughton was quashed on the evidence that she was the wife of William Ward, a vagrant born at Apsley Guise, who before his marriage travelled up and down the country “and sometymes worked and sometymes begged haveing no certeyne dwelling or place of abode”.  A note of the baptism of William son of Thomas Ward, dated 30 June, 1632.  (Sess.R. 42/1)

The appeal of Winslowe against a warrant removing Roger Finch from Whaddon was allowed upon reading a formal warrant removing him from Stowe, co. Gloucester, to Whaddon.(Sess.R. 42/ 47 and 54)

The appeal of Maidenhead in the parish of Cookham, co. Berks, against a warrant removing Martha Waterman and her child from Horton in the parish of Colebrooke was quashed.

p.273.  The appeal of Weston Turvale against a warrant removing Eleanor Staples and her three children from Little Hampden was quashed upon the evidence of Thomas Staples and Ann Smith.  (Sess.R. 42/ 23 and 24)

The proceedings against the inhabitants of Aylesbury for failing to repair the highway leading to Leighton Buzzard from Horsendon for not repairing their highways, and Alan Fuller, gentleman, for not repairing the highway in his grounds at Mursley were respited.

The warrant removing James Chamberlain and Elizabeth his wife from Wavendon to Pottsgrave, co. Bedford, was confirmed after the hearing of the evidence that he had been a hired servant of Edward Botsworth, dairyman, at Pottsgrave.  (Sess.R. 42/49)

The warrant removing Martha Saxby from Stone to St. Martin’s, Ludgate in the City of London was quashed, as it had been obtained by “wrong informacon”.

- 26 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 9th October, 1712 [11 Anne]

 

p.274.  Upon the complaint by Richard Saunders, esquire and other inhabitants of Northmarston that divers disorderly persons had met together and committed many disorders and illegal acts “by cutting of the yeares of horses depastureing in the common ffeilds and comonable place of Northmarston aforesaid by sheareing of theire manes and tayles by pulling downe buildeings breakeing of gates and burneing of buildeings and suchlike notorious and wicked practices” and praying the production of the court it was ordered that the petty constables of North Marston be charged and commanded “nightly and every night for the yeere untill after or shall bee made therein to keepe a strict and able watch within the said parish aforesaid and that they may be the better unable soe to doe they the said petty constables are hereby impowered and authorized to summon and warne six able and several persons of the inhabitants resideing and liveing within the said parish in theire turnes nightly and every night to keepe a strict and diligent watch for the surpreseing of all ryotts and unlawfull assemblyes and for the preventing of the committing of all illegall and unwarrantable acts and for the apprehending of loose and disorderly persons whom they shall find or suspect of being guilty of the offences complaint of or disturbeing the publick peace of this kingdom”.

The appeal of Joan Mundy, widow, occupier of lands and tenements in Oveing against the assessment to poor rates Which was referred to the justices of the hundreds of Ashendon and Cotteslow was quashed.

p.275.  The surveyors of Weston Turvile were authorized to raise sixpenny rates for the repair of the highways in accordance with the Act of 3 and 4 William and Mary, c. 12.

The complaint of Elizabeth Playstowe, widow, a poor inhabitant of Weston Turville was adjourned to the next Sessions.

The indictment against Thomas Chandflower of Clifton Reynes for selling ale without a licence was respited. Sureties for his appearance, Richard Vessing of the same, yeoman, and John Crockett of Winslow, labourer.  (Sess.r. 42/69)

The recognizance of Robert Hawes of Oakley, yeoman, to answer for beating Thomas, son of William Veesey was respited.  Sureties, Richard Hawes and Francis Johnson, both of Ashley, yeomen.  (Sess.R. 42/41)

p.276.  The recognizance of John Keble of Chalfont St. Giles, hoop-shaver, with James Smith, gentleman, and Francis Woodcock, cordwainer, as sureties, to answer for a bastard child of Jane Heydon was respited on the undertaking by Francis Woodcock for his appearance at the next.  (Sess.R. 42/46 and 103 and 43/27)

Fragment of an order concerning the assessment of Thomas North for his lands in Steeple Claydon [see Vol.8, p.84].  (Sess.R. 42/52)

The appeal of William Tripp against the order of the churchwardens and overseers of Olney by which Martha Fisher a poor child was apprenticed to him under 43 Elizabeth, c. 2 and 8 and 9 William III, c. 30 was quashed and that he was to take and receive the apprentice and to provide for her according to law.

- 27 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session , 9th October, 1712 [11 Anne]

The orders to Thomas Lawrence of Olney to receive John Carroll; John Battison of Newport Pagnell to receive Henry Russell; and to Henry Waggstaffe gentleman, of the same to receive John Norris.  (Sess.R. 42/35 and 36)

Elizabeth Goldsworth, a prisoner in the bridewell at Chepping Wiccombe, was discharged on her petition that throughout the time of her confinement she had suffered from "sore breasts and layne under the care of chyryrgeon" and is in great danger of death.  (Sess.R. 42/78)

p.277.  The constables of Adstock and Padbury were paid 8s. over and above the sum of 12s. paid to him by the officer of the regiment of foot commanded by the Earl of Rivers then at Buckingham for a waggon with 5 horses and 2 drivers to convey baggage from Buckingham to Aylesbury.

Upon complaint of the bridewell-keeper of Newport Pagnell that John Markham, treasurer of the maimed soldiers' money collected in the Lower Division, had refused to pay the quarterly salary due to him, it was ordered that the Justices acting within the three hundreds of Cottesloe were to examine the matter and that in the meanwhile Mr. Neale was to pay the salary to the bridewell-keeper.

The fines set upon the jurors for non-appearance were stayed "in regard of the season of the year".

Joseph Crook, senior, of Quainton, smith, and Edward Eles of the same, husbandman, to keep the peace towards John Wood, junior, of the same.  (Sess.R. 42/37)

Petition of Francis East of Winslow for an allow- ance for herself and four children as her husband had "gone from her some time".  (Sess.R. 42/44)

Indictments confessed and traversed.

The acquittals of Thomas Aldrige , Henry Bayly and Charles Price.  (See p.264)

Recognizances extended.

The following already given above: John Taylor [see Vol. 7, p.24], Richard Baldwin [see Vol.7, p.148], John Stopp [see Vol.8, p.16], William Rance [see Vol.8, p.156], William Noble [see Vol.8, p.182], John Mann [see Vol.8, p.253], Thomas Fletcher, William Rowland and John Rowland [see Vol.8, p.239], Francis Syred, senior [see Vol.8, p.254] and Francis Syrett, junior [see Vol.8, p.257], John Keble [see Vol.8, p.276] and Robert Hawes [see Vol.8, p.275].

p.278. Charles Price of North Marston, labourer, with William Price of the same as surety, to answer charges by Richard Sanders, esquire, Robert Ward and Thomas Linney, for committing several disorders.  (Sess.R. 41/104)

Thomas Mills, senior, of Marsh Gibbon to keep the peace towards John Marsh.  (Sess.R. 42/30)

Richard Wall of North Marston, cordwainer, with Robert Ward labourer, John Denchfeild, yeoman, William Price and Ralph son of Ralph Stevens, senior, yeoman, all of the same, Joseph Rogers of Winslow, currier, and Henry Wootton of Steeple Cleydon as sureties, to answer charges brought by Richard Sanders esquire, Robert Fuller and Richard Baker, esquire.  (Sess.R. 41/76 and 91)

 

- 28 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 9th October, 1712 [11 Anne]

 

John Egerly of Medmenham, victualler, with Philip Huges and Thomas Fountaine, both of the same, yeomen, as sureties, to keep good order in his alehouse.  (Sess. R.41/75)

William Smith of Oven, with Jonathan Howes of the same, yeoman, as surety for good behaviour towards Francis Boxmore.  (Sess.R. 41/81)

Recognizances discharged.

 

Joseph Langton of Farneham Royall, Thomas Aldridge, William Haley, Richard Tallboys, Henry Bailey, Francis Clarke, and James Gillett of Aylesbury, Thomas Bond and Francis Pond of Brittwell in the parish of Burneham, William Edgson of East Burneham, James Battison and Henry Waggstaffe, gentleman, of Newport Pagnell, Richard Wall, John Denchfeild, Ralph Stevens, Richard Wall, Robert Ward, Charles Price and William Price of North- marston, Joseph Rogers of Winslowe, William Cooke and Jonathan Howes of Oveing, and Joseph Crooke and Edward Coles of Quainton.

Schedule of debtors in gaol.

 

p.279.The following who were prisoners on 7 December 1711, petitioned for their discharge in accordance with the Act 2 and 3 Anne, c. 16 with which they had complied.

Jonathan Howes at the suit of John Hobbs, Thomas Phillipps, gentleman, and Thomas Whittmell.  (Sess.R. 41/127-132, 134 and 139-140, and 42/7 and 10)

Henry Lawrence, at the suit of Elizabeth Cumick, David Piggott and W. Serjeant.  Notice sent to Cornelius Latmer, Mr. Godard, John Oxlet, the widow Haumon and Richard Harden.  (Sess.R. 41/127-132, 134, 136 and 139-140 and 42/7 and 10)

Henry Bartlett at the suit of Martha Berjew.  (Sess.R. 41/127-132, 134 and 139-140)

Richard Pryor at the suit of Charles, late Earl of Carnarvon deceased.  (Sess.R. 41/127-132, 134 and 139-140, and 42/7 and 10)

James Neale at the suit of William Stokes.  (Sess.R. 41/127-132, 134 and 139-140, and 42/7 and 10)

William Taylor at the suit of Thomas Reeves.  (Sess. R. 41/127-132, 134 and 139-140, and 42/7 and 10)

William Perkins at the suit of Anne Stevens, widow. (Sess.R. 41/127-132, 134 and 139-140 and 42/7 and 10)

Thomas Frayle at the suit of George Dale.  (Sess. R. 41/134 and 135)

p.280 Richard Harding at the suit of Cornelius Lattimer. Remanded.  (Sess.R. 41/134)

Robert Newman.  Remanded.  (Sess.R. 41/134)

- 29-

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 9th October, 1712 [11 Anne]

 

Bridewell Calendars.

Aylesbury: John Keeble, for the maintenance of the bastard child of Jane Heydon.  (Sess. R. 42/45 and 46)

Chepping Wycombe: Elizabeth Goldworth, for a bastard child; James Staples for a disorderly person; and Thomas Wingrove for pilfering.  (Sess.R. 42/50)

Newport Pagnell: John Edwards, Richard Sweby, Elizabeth Gunn and Elizabeth Booth; all discharged.  (Sess. R.42/68)

Writs.

Jury Writ.  (Sess.R. 41/99)

Writ of capias, see Appendix No. II (Sess.R. 41/125)

Writ of venire facias, see Appendix No. II (Sess.R. 41/101)

p.281, 282.  [blank]

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION

AT AYLESBURY,

15 January 1712-13 [11 Anne]

Jurors for the body of the county.

p.283.  Daniel Aldridge, John Baker, junior, John Ball, John Bangwin, Thomas Barneby, Thomas Bigg, senior, John Birch, William Corbett, Paul Darvell, Joseph Glenister, Joseph Hobbs, Thomas Langley, John North, John Palmer, Richard Price, William Rose, John Thompson, William Wigg and Thomas Winter.

Jurors for the cases against Thomas Aldridge of Aylesbury and Charles Price of North Marston, both labourers.

Henry Baily, William Bell, John Bishopp, William Edmonds, John Goldsworth, senior, John Goldsworth, junior, Isaac Greene, Mathew Hitchendon, Henry Munday, Thomas Price, Thomas Ray, blacksmith, and William White.

Sacrament certificates.

Produced by Hatton Tash the elder, esquire, high sheriff: certified by the Rev. John Alcock, vicar of Iver, and Thomas Goldwin, churchwarden and witnessed by Richard Langley, tailor, and Thomas Fountaine, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 43/49)

Edward Lane of Hanslope, esquire: certified by the Rev. William Ward, vicar, and John Parrat, churchwarden, and witnessed by Samuel Evans, yeoman, and John Carter, yeoman, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 43/53)

 

- 30 –

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 15th January 1712-3 [11 Anne]

Andrew Cripps of Great Marlow, gentleman: Certified by the Rev. Richard Millechamp, vicar, and Samuel smith, churchwarden, and witnessed by George Bruere, esquire, and Charles Etheridge, esquire, all of Great Marlowe. (Sess.R. 43/48)

Sir James Etheridge of Harleford, in the parish of Great Marlowe, knight: Certified and witnessed as above. (Sess.R. 43/52)

Nicholas Merwin of Winslowe, gentleman: Certified by the Rev. John Croft, vicar, and William Firth, church- warden and witnessed by Henry Langley and John Hill, both gentlemen, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 43/50)

All the above also took the statutory oaths.

Meeting houses.

 

p.284.  The houses of Moses Bass in Aston Clynton, and William Ayre, junior, in West Wycombe, were registered in accordance with the Act of 1 William and Mary, c. 18.

Convictions of swearers.

 

Thomas Aldridge of Aylesbury, victualler, in accor- dance with the Act of 6 and 7 William III, C. 11.  (Sess.R. 43/24)

Indictments.

 

John Typper, gentleman, John Mawby and Ann his wife, Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters, and Francis Carter, all of Mursley, and John Brinkhurst of Great Marlowe, gentleman, as popish recusants.

Thomas Hewitt of Aston Clynton for obstructing the highway.

Nathaniel Brookes of Wingrave, labourer, for wounding Edward Barnett at Wing, and Isaac Greene at Wingrave. [Fined 6s.8d.]  (Sess.R. 43/2 and 6)

Daniel Pratt of Wingrave, labourer, for suffering George Chandler to live with him as an inmate.  [Fined 1s.] (Sess.R. 42/28)

Sarah, wife of Richard Morton of Great Marlow, labourer, for being a common barrator.  [Acquitted.] (Sess.R. 43/11)

Presentments of the constables.

 

The six persons indicted above for recusancy, were presented for the same offence.

Thomas Cussens, a constable of Ickford for harbouring vagrants.

Sarah Gurneham, spinster, Thomas Bigg and Ann his wife, all of Walton in the parish of Aylesbury, for disturbing the peace and for assaulting Frances, wife of Thomas Clarke. (Sess.R. 47/48-50)

William Montague of Chesham Waterside for bastardy with Elizabeth Lovett.

Samuel Hutchinson alias Petter of Great Marlowe, for destroying game in West Wycombe.

- 31 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 15th January 1712-3 [11 Anne]

 

Thomas Tyler and John Kelley, constables of Hambledon for not keeping watch.

The inhabitants of Amersham for not repairing the highway called Old Lane, leading from Hempstead, co. Hertford, to Uxbridge, co. Middlesex.  [Acquitted]  (Sess.R. 43/12)

 

Petty constables sworn.

 

p.285.  Great Marlow Robert Grey and John Martin vice

Thomas Lockwood and Joseph Grey.

Moulsoe Robert King vice Thomas Dawborne.

Bletchley Edmund Newman vice John Ashby.

Penn Richard Birch vice Henry Wingrave.

Denham John Smith and Thomas Tyler vice

William Smith and Richard Allen.

Halton John Weedon vice Samuel Woodward.

Buckland Thomas Horwood vice James Grover.

Great Marlowe Forrens William Phillipps vice Robert King.

West Wycombe Samuel Greene vice Joseph Delafield.

Orders.

 

Henry Munday, John Rose and William Worsley, the bridewell- keepers, were paid their salaries.

Angell Weard, John Edmonds, William Noy, Charles Heywood and John Collshills the county bakers, were paid their respective bills of £3.7s., £3.11s.l0d., £5.2s.8d., £5.0s.2d., and £l.7s.4d.,

p.286.  Mr. John Piddington, apothecary was paid £8.17s.8d. for medicines supplied to the gaol.

Widow James was allowed the continuance of a pension of 10s. a week granted to her late husband, now deceased.

p.287.  John Toplady and Thomas Smith, chief constables for Stoke, Henry Stanbridge, chief constable for Aylesbury, and Henry Hands and Samuel Hawkins, chief constables of Little Brickhill, were paid their respective bills of £6.14s.6d., £9.3s.6d., 10s., £14.17s.6d., and £13.0s.6d. for relieving, passing and conveying of vagrants and cripples.

William Worsley, bridewell-keeper of Newport Pagnell, was paid 16s.4d. for maintenance of John Edwards, a poor man, for one quarter.

p.288.  Robert Adams and Alden Fuller, chief constables for Newport, and Charles Peircy, chief constable for Burneham were paid their respective bills of £43.17s.6d., £28.10s. and £25.9s. for relieving, passing and conveying of vagrants and cripples.

The appeal of Burneham against a warrant removing Luke Mitchell, cordwainer, from Becconsfield, was adjourned. (Sess.R. 43/47)

The appeal of Warborough, co. Oxford, against a warrant removing George Peart and his wife from Haddenham was allowed. (Sess.R. 42/53)

 

- 32 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 15th January 1712-3 [11 Anne]

 

p.289.  The appeal of Little Horwood against a warrant removing William Willis, his wife and children from Wavendon was allowed.  (Sess.R. 43/39)

Confirmation of a warrant removing Edward Bradbury from Great Brickhill to Battlesden, co. Bedford, was confirmed, as he was once a hired servant to William Spence.  (Sess.R. 43/38)

Confirmation of a warrant removing John Mann and Katherine his wife from Great Marlowe to Little Marlow, was confirmed.  (Sess.R. 43/37)

p.290.  The appeal of Wooburn against a warrant removing Elizabeth, Hannah and Ann Camplin from Great Marlow was adjourned.  (Sess.R. 43/40)

The appeal of Stoke Goldington against a warrant removing William Bannum from Guyhurst was adjourned. (Sess.R. 43/45)

Confirmation of a warrant removing Thomas Cooke, junior, his wife and children, from Newton Longvile to Hogston was confirmed, upon the examination of William Cooke.  (Sess.R. 43/43)

p.291.  The appeal of Ilmer against a warrant removing Edward Oxley, his wife and child from Stone, was adjourned. (Sess.R. 43/41)

Confirmation of a warrant removing John Bassett and Ann his wife from Buckingham to Staple Cleydon.  (Sess.R. 43/23)

The indictment against Alden Fuller of Newton Longvile, gentleman, for not repairing that part of the highway in his grounds in Mursley in a place called Shorndon Close leading from Stony Stratford to Aylesbury, was quashed upon production of a certificate that the repairs had been under- taken and the payment of 3s.4d. fine to be paid to the surveyor of Mursley for the “service of the highways”. (Sess.R. 43/34)

The appeal of Chesterton, co. Oxford, against a warrant removing Richard Andrew and Elizabeth his wife, from Kingswood in the parish of Ludgershall, was adjourned.

p.292.  Order to apprehend William Foster of North Marston who had been accused of being the father of the bastard child of Mary Davis of Tring, for his appearance at the next Sessions.

Order to suspend the extra vigilance of the constables of North Marston which had been ordered at the last sessions on account of the improvement in the condition of affairs. [See p.274]

The treasurers of the Queen's Bench, Marshalsea and maimed soldiers for the Lower and Upper Divisions of the County, were to take their accounts before the Justices for

examination.

p.293.  The common alehouse in the occupation of Nathaniel Brookes in Wingrave, was suppressed.  [See p.284]

Confirmation of a warrant removing James Bampton, his wife and two children from Woolume to Farnham Royall. (Sess.R. 43/42)

 

- 33 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 15th January 1712-3 [11 Anne]

 

The appeal of North Marston against the warrant removing Mary Collett, singlewoman, from Buckingham, was allowed upon the evidence that she had been apprenticed as a tailor in the town of Buckingham.  (Sess.R. 42/51)

The appeal of Weston Turvile against a warrant removing Eleanor, late wife of John Staples deceased, and her three children, Mary, William and Ann, from Little Hampden was allowed.  (Sess.R. 43/44)

p.295.  The appeals of John Seaton and Thomas North against their assessment for rates made by the surveyor of highways of Steeple Cleydon were allowed.

Appointment of Gilbert Pickering as bridewell-keeper of Newport Pagnell in place of William Worsley, discharged.

p.296.  All vagrants and cripples, brought to the constables of Little Brickhill to be passed to Northamptonshire, were to be sent to Passenham instead of to Cosgrave, a saving of one mile in distance, there to be handed over to Thomas French, constable of Old Stratford in the parish of Cosgrave.

William Lawson, constable of Great Brickhill, was paid £1.15s. for relieving, passing and conveying of vagrants and cripples.

Francis Neale, gentleman, clerk of the peace, was paid £25.2s. for his extraordinary expenses in raising the “weekes taxes for passing of vagrants etc.”

p.297.  Mathew Little was allowed 40s. for his maintenance in respect of the public service he had done in the militia.

Warrant to pay to the constable of Beirton 13s. in addition to the sum he had received from the officer commanding the regiment when he provided a waggon for the conveyance of baggage from Aylesbury to Chalfont St. Peters, a distance of 13 miles.

Similar warrant to the constables of Steeple Claydon for a waggon supplied for conveyance of baggage from Buckingham to Northampton.  (Sess.R. 43/25)

William, the male bastard child of Jane Whitebread, born in the county gaol and maintained with John Coleshill at the county charge, to be bound apprentice to Mr. Leadbeater of Aylesbury, tailor, for the sum of £10 and 40s. for clothing.

p.298.  The Indictment against William Buck to be respited to the next Sessions.

Indictments confessed and traversed.

 

The acquittals of Charles Price and the conviction of Richard Betham, John Denchfield, Henry Bayley, Thomas Aldridge[see p.264] and Nathaniel Brookes [see p.284].

Recognizances extended.

 

p.299. The following already given above: John Taylor

[see Vol.7, p.24], Richard Baldwin [see Vol.7, p.148], John Stopp [see Vol.8, p.16], William Rance [see Vol.8, p.156], William Noble [see Vol.8, p.182], Thomas Fletcher, William Rowland and John Rowland [see Vol.8, p.239], Francis Syred, senior [see Vol.8, p.254], Francis Syred, junior [see Vol.8, p.257], and Thomas Mills [see Vol.8, p.277], John Keeble [see Vol.8, p.276] and Robert Haes [see Vol.8, p.275].

 

- 34 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 15th January 1712-3 [11 Anne]

Henry Waggstaffe of Newport Pagnell, gentleman, for his appearance.  (Sess.R. 44/50)

Fines and issues.

William Stevens of Granborough, Jonathan Grove of Penn and John Turney of Stoke Hammond each fined £l.10s. for non appearance.

The fines of the persons convicted on pages 264 and 284.

p.300.  Recognizances discharged.

Thomas Aldridge and Henry Bayly, both of Aylesbury, Charles Price, William Price and Richard Wall of North- marston, John Mann and William Mann, both of Little Marlow, Henry Wooton of Steeple Cleydon, Henry Waggstaffe of Newport Pagnell and Nathaniel Brookes, John Keen and Daniel Lucas, all of Wargrave.

Bridewell calendars.

Chepping Wycombe: Richard Burroughs, John Goss and Edward Barton for stealing wood from the Earl of Wharton. Discharged.  Easter Larance, spinster, as a lewd and idle person.  Discharged.  (Sess.R. 43/36)

Newport Pagnell: John Edwards and Richard Swely. Gabriel Johnson, Ann Plowman, Mary Collins, Mary Claud and Elizabeth Blaind.  Discharged.  (Sess.R. 43/35)

Aylesbury: John Keeble for bastardy and William Montague for the like with Elizabeth Lovet.  (Sess.R. 43/26 and 27)

p.301. Insolvent Debtors.

John Liveing; discharged.  William Lee junior; remanded.

Writs.

Writ of certiorari for William Perkins to answer Anne Stevens, widow in a plea of trespass.  (Sess.R. 43/28 and 29)

Jury writs.  (Sess.R. 43/14 and 15)

- 35 -

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK

VOLUME 9

EASTER SESSION

AT AYLESBURY.

16 April, 1713 [12 Anne]

Jurors for the body of the county.

p.1.  William Chaloner, gentleman, William Edmonds, Thomas Emerton, John Goldsworth, junior, Richard Goodman, Isaac Green, William Grove, John Ives, Richard Phillipps, Thomas Ray, senior, John Reeve, Andrew Rice, William Seare, Thomas Thorne, John Wells, Michael Welles and Richard Widmore.

Jurors for the case against Richard Clarke [blank J

Sacrament certificates.

Produced by Johnshall Crosse of Bledlow, esquire; certified by the Rev. William Stevenson, Rector of Bledlow and John Harris, churchwarden, and witnessed by Robert Johnson and Henry Towerton all of the same. (Sess.R. 44/56)

Richard Smith, doctor of physic; certified by the Rev, Isaac Lodington, vicar of Aylesbury, and William Bell, churchwarden, and witnessed by William Goldsworth, gentleman, and William Marsh, grocer, all of the same. (Sess.R. 44/59)

William Goldsworth; certified by the above and witnessed by William Marsh and Richard Smith of the same, esquire. (Sess.R. 44/53)

Thomas Board of Chepping Wycombe, gentleman, certified by the Rev. Samuel Gruse, vicar, and Nathaniel Morgin and William Packer, churchwardens of Chepping Wycombe, and witnessed by the Rev. St. John Davies, M. A. rector of Sanderton and John Pardoe , of West Wycombe, gentleman. (Sess.R. 44/54)

The Rev. St. John Davies, certified by the above and witnessed by Thomas Board and John Pardoe. (Sess.R. 44/55)

John Carter, Alderman and one of the bailiffs of Chepping Wycombe; certified by the above vicar and by Nathaniel Morgin and Samuel Welles, churchwardens and witnessed by Richard Allen, ironmonger, and John Rose, blacksmith, all of the same. (Sess.R. 44/61)

Richard Allen, alderman and another of the bailiffs of Chepping Wycombe; certified by the above and witnessed by John Carter, grocer, and John Rose, all of the same. (Sess.R. 44/60)

Gilbert Pickering of Broughton, gentleman; certified by the Rev. Thomas Stockhouse, Rector and John Kent, church- warden of Broughton and witnessed by Henry Hands and Samuel Hawkins both of Little Brickhill. (Sess.R. 44/59)

- 36 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 16th April, 1713 [12 Anne]

John Pardoe of West Wycombe, gentleman; certified by Rev. Samuel Guise and Nathaniel Morgin and William Packer, Rector and churchwardens of Chepping Wycombe, and witnessed by the Rev. St. John Davies, M. A., Rector of Sanderton, and Thomas Board of Chepping Wycombe, gentleman.  (Sess.R. 44/57)

All the above took the statutory oaths.

Meeting houses.

p.2.  The houses of John Campion of Stoke Goldington and William Listall of Lavendon were registered in accordance with the Act of 1 William and Mary, C. 18.

Indictments.

John Typper, John Mawby and Ann his wife, Dorothy wife of Thomas Waters, and Frances Carter, widow, all of Mursley, and John Brinckhurst, esquire, of Great Marlow, as popish recusants.  (Sess.R 47/40)

William Smith of Chalfont St. Peters for being a common disturber of the peace against John Copland and Mary his wife.  (Sess.R. 44/27 and 47/51)

Simon Cooker of Northmarston for an unlicensed alehouse.  (Sess.R. 44/6)

Thomas Cussens of Ickford, esquire for harbouring vagrants and beggars.  [Fined 1s.]  (Sess.R. 47/42)

Samuel Hutchinson alias Potter of Great Marlowe for setting ginns and snares and destroying the game.  (Sess.R. 47/44)

Thomas Tyler and John Keiley of Hambledon for not keeping watch as constables.  [Acquitted.]  (Sess.R.47/45)

Thomas Aldridge of Aylesbury for assaulting James Footman and unlawfully imprisoning him.  [Fined 1s.] (Sess.R. 44/3)

James Priest of Charlton super Ottmore, co. Oxford, for cozening and cheating John Witt, a tailor, of £3.10s. at Taplow.  Surety for James Priest; Richard Priest, yeoman.  (Sess.R. 44/12, 51 and 52)

The Inhabitants of Amersham for not repairing the highway called Old Lane leading from Hempstead, co. Hertford, to Uxbridge, co. Middlesex.  [Acquitted.] (Sess.R. 44/13)

Timothy Hill of Amersham, labourer, for obstructing and stopping up a common highway.  [Acquitted.]  (Sess.R. 44/14)

Richard Clarke of Wavendon, labourer, for stealing a bushel and a half of wheat of John Gilpin.  [Acquitted.] Surety for Richard Clarke; William Clarke, labourer.  (Sess.R. 42/2, 22 and 34)

George Day of Shenley Brookend for stealing cocks and hens of Thomas Adams of the same, labourer.  [Ignoramus.] (Sess.R. 44/4 and 47)

William Clare of the same for allowing George Day to escape.  (Sess.R. 44/46)

- 37 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 16th April, 1713 [12 Anne]

 

Francis Foster of Wendover for shooting pigeons. [ignoramus]  (Sess.R. 44/5)

Presentments.

p.3.  The six persons indicted above for recusancy and John Aris of Steeple Claydon were presented for the same offence. (Sess.R. 44/11)

Certificate that John Aris had failed to attend church because of some defect in his hearing and not because he was a recusant.  (Sess.R. 47/74)

John Hollis, labourer, and Edward Smith, glover, both of West Wycombe for catching and destroying the game. (Sess.R. 44/8)

William Higgs, Richard Higgs and Henry Higgs all of Ivinghoe, for assaulting Henry Humphry.  [Ignoramus.] (Sess.R. 44/7 and 47/34)

William Hakewill of Ivinghoe, yeoman, for not making his returns.  (Sess.R. 44/10)

William Hill and John Tebworth both of Beirton for taking in William Cooke, Joseph Glenister, Peter Symons, John Wells and Daniel Flexman as inmates.  (Sess.R. 47/33 and 36)

Thomas Walker of Beirton for taking in Henry Grace as an inmate to dwell in his cottage.  (Sess.R. 47/35)

Treasurers sworn.

For the Queens Bench and Marshalsea

William West of Chesham and John Theed of Berrystead in the parish of Mentmore vice Thomas Axtell and John Webb.

For the maimed soldiers

William Hill of Beirton and Henry Curtice of Little Horwood vice Thomas Horwood and George stone.

Chief constables sworn.

Ashendon

William Jackson of Chearsly and John Perkins of Wescott vice Edward Burneham and William Harburt.

Aylesbury

John Fletcher of Monks Risborough and John Benning of Wendover vice Henry Stombridge and Thomas Monke.

Buckingham

Richard Backhouse of Beachamp- ton and John Watts of Burton Harthouse vice Thomas Harding and Thomas Hogg.

Cotteslow

John Seare of Marsworth and Samuel Norman of Winslowe vice Daniel Keene and Percivall Chandler.

Newport.

Thomas Parett of Loughton and Edward Hooton of Sherrington vice Alden Fuller and Robert Adams.

- 38 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 16th April, 1713 [12 Anne]

Burneham

Nicholas Statham of Chesham and Thomas Reeding of Chalfont St. Gyles vice Phillip Ware and Charles Peircey.

Desborough

Thomas Hayden of Wooburne and Robert Gray of Hambledon vice Thomas Spencer and Aron Medwin.

Stoke

Thomas Chilton of Eaton and William Turner of Hedgerly vice Thomas Smith and John Toplady.

Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

pp.4-5.  Aston Sandford John Lamborne vice Richard Bernard.

Chesham Boyes

John How vice John Studman.

Towersey

Henry Hunt vice William West.

Medmenham

John Keene vice Edward Benfield.

Little Marlowe

Henry Elmes vice John Corster.

Hambledon

Robert Denham and Abraham Gray vice Thomas Tyler and John Keiley.

Twivile

John Janes, junior, vice Nathaniel Binfeild.

Cuddington

William West vice John Norris.

Little Missendon

John Page vice John Crawley.

Adstock

William Cooper vice William Whiteves.

Twiford

Thomas Smith vice Robert Man.

Ludgershall

William Hatchman vice Edward Wallington.

Wornhall

John Tipping vice Thomas Smith.

Studley

Robert Saunders vice Peter Newton.

Thornborough

Thomas Dynweh and Francis Parsell vice John Allen and John Adams.

Little Kimble

James Allen vice Stephen Favour.

Mursley

William Syred and John Lane vice Richard Gueney and Ralph Carter.

Edgecott

Peircivall Holt vice John Burges.

Upton cum Chalvey

Robert Webb vice Aaron Lawrence.

Datchett

John Dell vice William Harborough.

Horton

Henry Swayne and John Lewyn vice Edward Bowrey and — Slaughter.

Eaton

John Franklyn and Samuell Dodson vice John Godfrey and John Mathews.

Eaton

Thomas Hopkyns and William Ford vice Robert East and Joseph Johnson.

Fulmer

Edward Biggs vice William Allen.

Hedgerly

William Grove vice John Needles.

Wexham

Phillip Greene vice Phillip Mitchell.

East Burneham

William Basse vice Thomas Ball.

Becconsfeild

John Harding and John Birt vice John Grove and John Briars.

Sherrington

William Higgins vice Robert Babington.

Great Linford

John Bull vice William Fidgen.

Monks Risborough

Thomas Stevenson, junior and Thomas Cooper vice Henry Costard and John Beddall.

Beirton

John Slapp vice Thomas Illiffe.

Drayton Beauchamp

Edward Seare vice Robert Smith.

Abbotts Aston

William Smith vice Thomas Mortimer.

Brill

John Adkins vice Daniel Dodson.

Grendon Underwood

William Perry vice Richard Holt.

Ashwood

John Meas vice Thomas Sheffeild.

Bow Brickhill

William Farr vice Henry Burd.

Wavendon

Edward Aston vice Robert Adams.

Simpson

Edward Chadd vice Henry Page.

- 39 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 16th April, 1713 [12 Anne]

North Crawley

John Kightly, William Williamson and Richard Vaux vice Robert Nash, Richard Brookes and Jeffery Cann.

Middleton Keynes

Thomas Kent vice Samuel Porter.

Bledlowe

John Bostard vice Edward Stevens.

Bledlowe Ridge

John Bennett vice Richard Stone.

Hughendon

Jacob Janes vice Thomas Jackman.

Woodburne

Thomas Savage vice Richard Staninut.

Bransfee

John Wanslow vice John Putnam.

Radnage

Daniel Chapman vice Phillip Gibbons.

Bradenham

John Alice vice Edward Wing.

Padbury

Thomas Hillersden and Christopher Warren vice Thomas Seare and John Baldwin.

Beachampton

John Godfrey vice John Dixon.

Hogshaw cum Fulbrooke

John Syrett vice Joseph Worrall

Chittwood

John Serjeant vice Edward Quainton.

Edlesborough

Edward Leach junior, vice [blank].

Linslade

John Simes vice [blank].

Ledborne

John Payne vice [blank].

Mentmore

John Theed, gentleman vice [blank].

Great Kimble

Richard Clarke vice John West.

Quainton

Thomas Ingram vice John Elles.

Cheddington

William Collings vice Francis Kympton.

Swanbourne

Thomas Curle and Anthony Bates vice William Deverell and William Lane.

Bishopstone

Joseph Cleydon continued.

Little Brickhill

John Ping vice Henry Hanus.

Cuddington

William West vice John Morris.

Stewkley

Thomas Prentice vice Edward Brittnell.

Slapton

Richard Blunt vice James Turnly.

Orders.

p.6.  Henry Mundey, Gilbert Pickering and John Rose, the bridewell-keepers, were paid their salaries.

Angell Wearde, John Edmonds, Charles Heywood and William Noyes, the county bakers, were paid their respective quarterly bills of £6.0s.2d., £3.18s.10d., £4.2s.2d., and £4.15s.8d.

p.7.  Mr. John Piddington, apothecary, was paid £4.16s.l0d. for medicines supplied to the gaol.

Mr. John Toplady, one of the chief constables of Stoke was reimbursed £4.3s.2d. for money spent in the repair of a bridge called Denham Highbridge repaired at the county's charge.

p.8.  Mr. John Toplady and Mr. Thomas Smith, constables of Stoke, Mr. Charles Peircey constable of Burnham and James Bevin and Samuell Evans, constables of Stony Stratford, were paid their respective bills for £5.5s.6d., £4.9s., £20. and £l2.10s. for passing vagrants and cripples.

p.9.  Gilbert Pickering, bridewell-keeper of Newport Pagnell was paid 8s. for maintenance of John Edwards, a poor man, for 48 days.

William Benson, gentleman, was paid £10 for half a year's rent of his house in Aylesbury, used as the county gaol.

- 40 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 16th April, 1713 [12 Anne]

p.10.  John Gascoine and William Gascoine, both of Newport Pagnell, labourers, who had pleaded guilty to charges of assault on Thomas Tibbs at Lathbury, John Andrews, gentleman, Edward Hobbs, William Barker and Henry Andrews, esquire, and had been fined 20s. on each count but were unable to pay, were committed to gaol until the fines were paid.  (Sess.R.  47/38, 39, 41 and 47).

Confirmation of a warrant removing Edward Oxley from Stone to Ilmer was confirmed.

p.11.  The appeal of Brill against a warrant removing Frances, wife of Thomas Greene from Boarstall, was allowed, on the evidence of the Rev. Gervas Widdowes and William Greene.

The appeal of Ovencott, co. Warwick against a warrant removing Mary, wife of Thomas (alias John) Garrett and her family from aston Abbotts was allowed, on the evidence of Henry Garrett.

p.12.  The warrant removing Jonas Smith, Ann, his wife, and their family from Newport Pagnell to Lathbury was quashed.

Confirmation of a warrant removing Robert Dell from Cheynes to Chesham on the evidence of indentures of apprenticeship.

p.13.  The appeal of Stoke Goldington against a warrant removing William Bonnum and his family from Guyhurst was allowed.

The appeal of Princes Risborough against a warrant removing Thomas Parish and Hannah his wife from Chepping Wycombe was allowed, on the evidence of Martha Parish.

p.14.  The appeal of Ashton, co. Northampton against a warrant removing Jane Bennett from Olney was respited

In accordance with 11 and 12 William III, C. 18, the sum of £314.1s.5½d. was raised for conveying and relieving vagrants and beggars.  This amount was assessed amongst the hundreds as follows:- Aylesbury £49.5s.7d., Ashendon £49.5s., Buckingham £28.8s.9d., Cottesloe £49.4s.6d., Newport £60.3s.2d., Burneham £28.ls.8d., Desborough £25.11s.6d., and Stoke £24.1s.3d. The boroughs of Buckingham and Chepping Wycombe were exempted

p.15.  Owing to the sinking (in the River Thames at Boulters Lock) of a barge called The Unicorn, of 90 tons burden, the duty paid on 32 quarters of malt by Francis Carter of Becconysfield was refunded

p.16  Confirmation of a warrant removing Richard Andrew and Elizabeth his wife from Kingswood in the parish of Ludgershall to Chesterton, co. Oxford

The appeal of Mr Snell against his assessment to rates for the parish of Brill was referred to the Justices of Ashendon and Cottesloe  (Sess.R. 45/79)

p.17.  Confirmation of a warrant removing Ann Collins from Ilmer to Syddenham, co. Oxford

Nicholas Dench, a poor debtor in the gaol, was admitted to an allowance of the county bread

p.18.  The appeal of Wooburne against a warrant removing Elizabeth, Hannah and Anne Camplin from Great Marlowe was quashed

- 41 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 16th April, 1713 [12 Anne]

Confirmation of a warrant removing Thomas Walker an infant aged 3½ years from Great Missendon to Croydon, co. Surrey.

The appeal of Burneham against a warrant removing Luke Mitchell and his family from Becconsfield was respited.

p.19.  The appeal of Whaddon against a warrant removing William Willis from Wavendon, was allowed.

Confirmation of a warrant removing John Andrews, bargeman, with Elizabeth his wife, and George, Thomas, William, Anne and Elizabeth hiscchildren from Wooburn to Woking, co. Surrey.

p.20.  The accounts of the charities called the “Poor Folkes Pasture” lying in Brill, Borestall and Oakley, were passed.

Thomas Newman of Marsh Gibbon, husbandman, was ordered to pay John Philipps his hired servant, his wages. (Sess.R. 44/25)

The surveyors of Steeple Cleydon were authorized to raise 3d. rates for highway repairs in accordance with the Act 3 and 4 William and Mary, C. 12.

p.21.  Owing to the “greate exhorbitant charge” and of the “many abuses and ill practices” by several petty constables in relieving and passing vagrants, all bills were to be inspected and audited by three Justices before the same were paid, who were to report on means to redress and reform these abuses.

Sarah Lutt, widow, in gaol for bastardy was to remain there until she finds sureties to indemnify the parish of Haddenham.

Ann Wildgoose, now in Aylesbury Bridewell on account of her indisposition occasioned by her confinement, was discharged.

Hannah Hollis committed to the gaol for want of sureties for her good behaviour was discharged.

p.22.  John Edwyn, junior, of Bow Brickhill, blacksmith, was discharged of his recognizance to appear and answer as to the bastard child of Elizabeth Burrowes, he having given security for its maintenance.  John Evans, senior, of Woburn, co. Bedford, tailor, was his surety.  (Sess.  R. 44/49)

Indictment against James Preist for being a cheat was quashed.

The report of the Justices appointed to examine the accounts of Mr. Robert Graine and Mr. Robert Stevens, the treasurers of the Lower Division of the county.  Shows that £125.10s. was received in money by each of them, but that the accounts of their disbursements were kept by Mr. Nicholas Merwin and were destroyed or lost two years ago when his house was broken into.  The balance of the account of Mr. Thomas King, another treasurer amounted to £1.10s.3d., and of Mr. Samuel Norman to £11.6s.11d.  It was thought that the amount due by Graine and Stevens was probably about the same.  Upon consideration of this report Mr. Merwin was ordered to pay £20 to cover the deficiencies of Grainge and Stevens and King and Norman were to pay the amount of their deficiencies.

 

- 42 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 16th April, 1713 [12 Anne]

p.23.  Writs of certiorari from the Queen's Bench for removing the cases against Henry Waggstaffe of Newport Pagnell, gentleman, the Inhabitants of Mursley and the Inhabitants of Wooburne were read.

Indictments confessed and traversed.

The convictions of John and William Gascoine [see p.10], Samuel Martingall [see Vol. 8, p.210], and Daniel Pratt [see Vol. 8,p.284] and the acquittal of Thomas Aldridge and Richard Clarke [see p.2].

Recognizances extended.

p.24.  The following already given above: John Taylor [see Vol. 7, p.24], Richard Baldwin [see Vol. 7, p.148], John Stopp [see Vol. 8, p. 16], William Rance [see vol. 8, p.156], Thomas Fletcher, William Rowland and John Rowland [see Vol. 8, p.239], Francis Syred, senior, [see Vol. 8, p.254] Francis Syred junior [see Vol. 8,p.257], Thomas Mills [see Vol 8, p.277], Jamas priest [see p.2], Richard Clarke [see p.2], and of Robert Staples of Halton, labourer with Francis Staples of the same, labourer and John Bates of Aston Clinton, yeoman, as sureties for bastardy with Mary Wilkins of St. Leonards, singlewoman. (Sess.R. 44/39)

Martha Horwood, daughters of John Horwood of Aylesbury, labourer, with William Collier, victualler and John Horwood, labourer, both of the same, as sureties to prosecute John Sudwell, pipemaker, with Thomas Read, innholder and Thomas Brookes, maltster, all of Aylesbury, as sureties, for his appearance for breach of the peace. (Sess.R. 44/41 and 42)

William Gaskins of Newport Pagnell, with John Ingram  and James Gilloway, both of the same as sureties for stealing conies from the warren of Henry Andrews, esquire. (Sess.R. 44/28 and 29)

Arthur Annis of Mursley, butcher, with John Stevens of North Marston, yeomen, as surety, and Robert Adams of Mursley, yeoman, with Roger Adams of Little Horwood, gentleman, as surety, to answer James Gibbs for “several disorders at Whaddon”. (Sess.R. 44/30 and 37)

Mary Weight with August Seaton, innholder, both of Winslow, as surety, for assaulting Mary, wife of William Stockly of the same.  (Sess.R. 44/26)

George Hatter, cordwainer, with Robert Clifton, both of Olney, and William Gibbs of Fenny Stratford, as sureties, for wounding Thomas Abraham.  (Sess.R. 44/45)

William Cosens, yeoman with Thomas Neale, surgeon, both of Chersly, and Henry Wilmot of Brill, as sureties for forcibly entering the house of William Guntrip. (Sess.R. 44/43)

Joseph Gibbs, butcher, with Alexander Coleman, labourer, both of Fenny Stratford, Bletchleyside, as surety for stealing sheep of Thomas Cox of Little Linford, yeoman.  (Sess.R. 44/15 and 33)

Thomas Hinton of Newton Longville, yeoman, “Inspector of the poor” to show cause why he refused to grant a certificate to Thomas Barton, schoolmaster of Great Linford. (Sess.R. 44/16 and 17)

 

- 43 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 16th April, 1713 [12 Anne]

Richard Collins of Hollingdon, Soulbury, husbandman, with Francis Eden and John Taylor, both of Soulbury, yeomen, to answer Bernard Turney, esquire.  (Sess.R. 44/63)

William Jones of Hanslopp, gentleman, with John Newman as surety, for Elizabeth his wife, John Newman, Hannah Jones, Francis Ellis and Hannah Hollis, to answer for publishing dangerous libels against Lewis Freeman, lace merchant, John Higgins, esquire, Mary Caesar, spinster, and Elizabeth Hussey, spinster, all of the same. Witnesses: Sarah Miles alias Harrison and Elizabeth Glanister, spinster, both of the same.  (Sess.R. 44/18-21, 23,32,35-37 and 48)

William Mountague, labourer, with Adiell Hawes, yeoman, and Benjamin Birch, gardener, all of Ashley Green, Chesham, as sureties to appear.  (Sess.R. 44/40)

Sarah Miles alias Harrison to give evidence.

William Clare of Shenley, with John Norman, John Cooke, and John Hailes all of the same, as sureties, to appear.

Thomas Williams of Waddesdon, victualler, with Samuel Williams of Aston Sandford and Stephen Dagnall of Aylesbury as sureties, to keep good order in his alehouse.  (Sess.R. 44/44)

Amos Title of Astwood, victualler, with Richard Kilpin of the same, and Robert Cowly of North Crawley both yeomen, as sureties for the like.  (Sess.R. 44/65)

Fines and issues.

p.25.  Richard Bacchus of Beachampton, Ralph Parrett of Amersham, John Comings of Medmenham, Richard Stratford of Beirton and John Browne of Stoke Mandevile, for non- appearance as jurymen £1.10s. each.

The fines of persons convicted on p.23.

Recognizances discharged.

Robert Hawes, Francis Johnson and Richard Hawes, all of Oakley, William Cursens, and Thomas Neale, both of Chersley, Henry Willmott of Brill, George Hatter and Robert Clifton, both of Olney, William Gibbs, Joseph Gibbs and Alexander Coleman, all of Fenny Stratford, William Montague, Adiell Hawes and Benjamin Birch, all of Ashley Green in the parish of Chesham, John Sudwell, Thomas Read and Thomas Brookes, all of Aylesbury, John Edwin, senior, of Wooburn, John Edwin, junior, of Bow brickhill, John Newman, William Jones, junior, Hannah Jones spinster, Elizabeth Hussey, Elizabeth Glenister, Lewis Freeman, John Higgins, and John Freeman, all of Hanslopp, William Clare, John Norman and John Cooke, all of Shenley, John Gilpin, Richard Clarke and William Clarke, all of Wavendon, Thomas Hinton of Newton Longvile, Thomas Newman of Marshe Gibbon, Mary Weight and Augustin Seaton of Winslow, Arthur Annis of Mursley, John Stevens of Northmarston and William Smith of Chalfont St. Peter.

Prisoners remanded.

p.26.  Henry Fryer, Joseph Evett, Joseph Cobb and Thomas Prentice all prisoners for debt.

pp.27-28. [blank]

- 44 -

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

16 July, 1713 [12 Anne]

Jurors for the body of the county.

p.29.  John Barnaby of Great Missenden, William Boveington of Pen, John Buckmaster and Thomas Chappell, both of Slapton, Samuel Cooper of Bradwell Abbey, Joseph Corbet of Adstock, Daniel Elliott of Tingewick, William Gomm of Ilmore, Joseph Sirett of Marsh Gibbon, Samuel Smith of Great Marlow, Ralph Swinbourne of Great Missenden, William West of Towersey, Henry Whitchurch of Stoke Mandevile, Richard Whitehead of Stone and John Woodward of Little Horwood.

The following were not sworn: William Adams of Wing, Thomas Burgess of Beirton, William Buckmaster of Soulbury, William Chibnall of Newport Pagnell, Matthew Evans of Amersham, William Gilpin of Stony Stratford, William Hale of Datchet, John Hill of Amersham, Thomas Hill of Chalfont St. Giles, John Jordan of Aylesbury, Richard Lovet of Chalfont St. Giles, Thomas Mabley, senior, of Dinton, Thomas Mountague of Granborough, Henry Stanbridge of Stone, William White of Aylesbury, Hugh Willeat of Whaddon and John Wright of Great Brickhill.  (Sess.R. 45/ 22, 25, 59 and 97)

 

Sacrament certificates

Produced by Charles Blunt, gentleman, bailiff of the borough of Buckingham, certified by the Rev. Oliver Pashler, vicar, and Francis Smith, junior, churchwarden, and witnessed by Samuel Greenwood and William Cannon, “messengers or gaugers”, all of Buckingham.  (Sess.R. 45/104)

William Cannon, H.M. “messenger or gauger of Buckingham out Ride”, certified by the same, and witnessed by Charles Blunt and Samuel Greenwood.  (Sess.R. 45/103)

John Harrison of Buckingham, gentleman, certified by the same, and witnessed by Henry Pulley, gentleman, and John Townsend, sadler, both of the same.  (Sess.R. 45/102)

Samuel Greenwood, certified by the same and witnessed by Charles Blunt and William Carmon.  (Sess.R. 45/100)

Phillipp Hill, gentleman, of Winslowe, certified by the Rev. John Pilkington, rector of Swanbourn, and George Turnour, churchwarden, and witnessed by Matthew Adams and Thomas Turner, both of Swanbourn.  (Sess.R. 45/1 and 99)

William Northend of Loughton, gentleman, certified by the Rev. Anthony Norman, vicar, and William Tue, churchwarden, and witnessed by John Biggs and James Teagle, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 45/67)

William Sneath of Wingrave, gentleman, certified by the Rev. William Newbolt, vicar, and John Keene and Richard Stratford, churchwardens, and witnessed by Thomas Stevens and Thomas Seal, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 45/101)

All the above also took the statutory oaths.

 

- 45 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 16th July, 1713 [12 Anne]

Meeting houses.

p.30.  The houses of Isaac Robinson and Richard Putnam in Chesham and of Thomas Crouch in Cawcott, Bow Brickhill. (Sess.R. 45/7 and 21)

Indictments.

John Brinckhurst, gentleman, of Great Marlow, and John Typper, gentleman, and Ann his wife, Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters, Frances Carter, widow, John Aris [and John Mawby and Ann his wife] as popish recusants.  (Sess. R. 45/32)

Joseph Churchill, of Castlethorp, labourer, Thomas Samon, John Smith, petty constable [Fined 6s.8d.] John Leabrook, all of Hanslopp, labourers, James Petty and John Pease, both of Old Stratford, co. Northants, labourers, Richard Odell of Woolverton, and Thomas Parrott of Stony Stratford for riot and assault upon William Curtis at Hanslopp and wounding Bartholomew May. [Ignoramus.]  (Sess.R. 45/34 and 41)

Thomas Walker of Beirton for allowing Henry Grace as an inmate to dwell with him.  [Discharged by order of the Court.]  (Sess.R. 47/35)

William Hakewell, petty constable of Charteridge for not making his returns.  [Fined 3s.4d.]

John Tebworth and William Hill, both of Beirton for taking in Peter Symons, William Cooke and Joseph Glenister all of the same as inmates.  [Discharged by order of the Court.] (Sess.R. 47/33 and 36)

John Bates of Aston Clynton, labourer, for wounding Mary, wife of Thomas Stopp.  Surety, Henry Golder of the same, yeoman.  [Not guilty.] (Sess.R. 45/30 and 46)

Nicholas Capon, Mary his wife, and John Capon, all of Lillingstone Dayrell, for wounding Thomas Winterborne  [Ignoramus.]  (Sess.R. 45/36)

Elizabeth Langley, widow and Jane and Ann Langley spinsters, all of Ashington for wounding Sarah Bliss, spinster.  Surety: James Sumner of Pollicote, Ashenden, esquire.  (Sess.R. 45/40 and 54)

Presentments of the constables.

p.31.  Samuel Bunce of Little Missenden, labourer, for a disorderly alehouse.  (Sess.R. 45/37 and 98)

Thomas Johnson of Wendover for diverting a footpath across the land of John Meade.  [Fined 1s.] (Sess.R. 45/35 and 98)

Charles Cooke of Datchet, labourer, for an unlicenced alehouse.  (Sess.R. 45/31)

Christopher Ford of Radnage, labourer, for a disorderly alehouse.  (Sess.R. 44/1 and 45/89)

The petty constable of Creslow for neglecting his returns.  (Sess.R. 45/39)

 

- 46 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 16th July, 1713 [12 Anne]

The seven persons indicted above for recusancy (less John Aris) were presented for the like offence.  (Sess.R. 45/90, 95 and 96)

The chief constables of Ashendon, Aylesbury, Buckingham, Burnham, and Newport have nothing to present.  (Sess.R. 45/63, 64, 87, 88, 91, 93 and 94)

The petty constables of Adstoke, Akley, Beachampstead, Biddlesdon, Foscott, Leckhamstead, Lillingstone Dayrell, Maidsmoreton, Padburye, Ratlife cum Charkmore, Stow, Thornborough and Thornton have nothing to present.  (Sess. R. 45/2-6, 8-10 and 12-19)

Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

North Marston  William Hoare and John Bayley vice John Denchfield and Richard Betham: Richard Tattam and Nathaniel Brookes not sworn.  (Sess.R. 45/27)

Stokehamond Samuel Sutton and Thomas Fowler vice John Cooke and Thomas Hurndale. (Sess.R. 45/26)

Aylesbury John Higgings and Henry Kempster vice John Kingham and Thomas Reade. John Hollaway and Robert Hickman not sworn.  (Sess.R. 45/23)

Saunderton John West vice John Danvall.  Edward Neatner not sworn.  (Sess.R. 45/28)

Drayton Parslow Edward Thorne vice William Pearce. (Sess.R. 45/24)

Upton cum Chalvey Richard Bishopp vice John Baving. Witnesses Thomas Baldwin, John Daun, David Peryman, Robert Webb and James Benett.  (Sess.R. 45/25)

Burneham.   John Colney and Thomas Turner vice John Bowler and Henry Peverell.  William Porter and Richard Policot not sworn. Witnesses: John Batting, Joseph Hone, Thomas Wood, John Vaughan and Richard Grue.  (Sess.R. 45/29)

Orders.

Henry Munday, Gilbert Pickering and John Rose, the bridewell keepers, were paid their quarterly salaries.

p.32.  John Edmonds, Angell Weard, William Noy and Charles Heywood, the county bakers, were paid their respective bills of £6.8s.2d., £5.1s.2d., £4.17s.8d. and £4.15s.

Mr. John Piddington, apothecary, was paid £5.8s.1d. for medicines supplied to the county gaol.

James Bevin and Samuel Evans, constables of Stony Stratford, Mr. William Turner and Thomas Chilton, chief constables of Stoke, Mr. Thomas Redding, chief constable of Burneham, Mr. Thomas Haydon, chief constable of Desborough and Edward Hooton chief constable of Newport were paid their respective bills of £12.10s., £5.9s.6d., £l.9s.6d., £ll.7s., £2.18s.6d. and £4.15s.6d. for relieving, passing and conveying vagrants.

 

- 47 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 16th July, 1713 [12 Anne]

p.33.  Henry Munday, bridewell-keeper of Aylesbury, was paid £1.4s. for the burial of Mary Taylor, who died in his custody.

p.34.  The constable of Twyford was allowed 12s. in addition to the 12s. paid by the officer of the Queen for his extraordinary expenses in conveying the baggage of the Royal Regiment of Horse Guards from Buckingham to Aylesbury in a cart drawn by six horses with a driver at 4 a.m.  (Sess.R. 45/80)

p.35.  The justices appointed to examine the accounts of constables for the conveyance of vagrants allowed claimed for the period from Epiphany to Easter last, as under.

Samuel Hawkins, constable of Little Brickhill £21.6s.6d. in lieu of £28.6s.6d.

Henry Hands, another Constable of Little Brickhill, £20.15s.6d. in lieu of £33.11s.6d.

Thomas Hall alias Hill and George Jennings, constables of Newport Pagnell £ll.2s.6d. in lieu of £17.11s.6d.

John Smith, constable of Hanslopp £7.15s.6d. in lieu of £l3.6s.6d.

John Gilpin, constable of Stoke Goldington £8.7s.6d. in lieu of £12.l0s.

Daniel Broughton, constable of Lathbury, £3.0s.6d. in lieu of £4.8s.6d.

William Boy, constable of Brafeild, £1.7s.6d. in lieu of £2.5s.

Thomas Sheffeild, constable of Astwood, £3.5s. in lieu of £4.15s.6d.

William Lawson, constable of Great Brickhill, £l.ls. in lieu of £1.15s.6d.

Robert Smith, constable of Loughton, £1.4s. in lieu of £l.l2s.  (Sess.R. 48/1)

Jacob Allin, constable of Wavendon 14s. in lieu of 18s.

William How, constable of Loughton, 5s. in lieu of 7s.6d.

Mr. Valentine, constable of Lavendon, 3s.8d. in full.

pp.36-38.  Regulations drawn up by the justices for redressing and preventing the “many evil practices and abuses” which have been committed by the chief constables, the petty constables and by their agents “in and about the relieving and passing vagrants through the county”.

No person shall be “received, relieved, passed and carryed through this county at the county charge but such persons only as are vagrants by lawe and brought or sent to them by legall passes and that the laws made for punishing vagrants bee strictly putt into execution upon them unlesse it bee on such persons as have served her Majesty in the Army or Navy as soldiers or Marriners and such vagrants as are lame sick or impotent”.

- 48 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 16th July, 1713 [12 Anne]

No justice shall allow any constable any greater sum for maintaining carrying or conveying of vagrants than six pence for every twenty four hours which they shall stay in the county.

All vagrants shall be passed out of the county the morning following the day when they are brought in either by cart, horse or on foot “according to the abilityes of the persons or of theire respective Bodyes or circumstances” unless the next day after they be brought in happens to be a Sunday.

The constable shall be allowed six pence a mile for each cart or not exceeding five shillings a day and if more than one cart is necessary, four shillings a day for every cart in addition.

For every vagrant passed by “horse or on horseback a sum of four pence a mile shall be allowed and not more than three shillings for the first horse: but if more than one horse has to be employed then one shilling and six pence shall be allowed for each additional horse.

For every vagrant passed on foot a sum of two pence a mile shall be allowed but not more than one shilling and six pence for each person per day.

Constables were to bring back certificates from the constables to whom every vagrant had been handed over, which shall indicate the number of carts and horses used.

The constables accounts shall be audited by the Justices before being passed for payment.

Chart showing the number of vagrants which were passed from Little Brickhill to Old Stratford, co. Northampton. (Sess.R. 45/82)

p.38.  The chief constables were to render a list of all persons between the ages of twenty one and seventy who were liable to serve on juries.

p.39.  George Johnson late of Lackbridge in Scotland, a poor debtor in the gaol was admitted to an allowance of the county bread.  (Sess.R. 45/84)

John and William Gascoine who were committed to the gaol [see p.10] were set at liberty.

William Hill, John Tebworth and Thomas Walker of Beirton who were indicted for receiving inmates were dis- charged on account of “many defects, imperfections and omissions” in the indictments [see p.3].

The appeal of several inhabitants of Steeple Cleydon against their assessments to rates was referred to the justices of the hundreds of Buckingham and Cottesloe to determine.

p.40.  The recognizances entered into by Thomas Mills, senior, and Francis Syred, junior, were estreated, as both persons had neglected to appear.  [See Vol.8, pp.257 and 277].

The recognizance of Thomas Eason of Calverton, yeoman, to answer for non payment of wages to John Goodman his servant, and to William Trowell of the same, overseer of the poor, is respited on account of his sickness.  (Sess.R. 45/ 49–51)

- 49 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 16th July, 1713 [12 Anne]

The surveyors of Walton in the parish of Aylesbury, Aylesbury and Ellesborough were authorized to raise 6d. rates for highway repairs in accordance with the act of 3 and 4 William and Mary, C. 12.

p.41.  Confirmation of a warrant for the removal of Thomas Greene and his wife from Borestall to Thame.

Confirmation of a warrant for the removal of Elizabeth, Hannah and Anne Camplin from Woodburne to Great Marlowe.  (Sess.R. 45/76)

Confirmation of a warrant for the removal of John Moores and Elizabeth his wife from Great Kimble to Ellesborough.  (Sess.R. 45/83)

p.42  The appeal of Burneham against a warrant removing Luke Mitchell and his family from Becconsfeild to Burnham was allowed.

Confirmation of a warrant for the removal of Joseph Sanders and Anne his wife from Little Horwood to the parish of St. Johns in the town of Bedford.  (Sess.R. 45/74)

p.43.  Confirmation of a warrant for the removal of Anne Harwood, spinster, from Wyrasdisbury to Laleham alias Lalam, co. Middlesex.  (Sess.R. 45/77)

The appeal of Mr. Snell against his assessment for rates in Brill [see p.16 ] was again referred to the justices in the hundreds of Ashendon and Cottesloe to determine.  (Sess.R. 45/66)

The application by the officers of Monks Risborough for a reduction in the allowance of 4s. a week to Richard Dossett, a poor, lame, impotent person, was referred to the justices for the three hundreds of Aylesbury to decide.

p.44.  The writ of certiorari issued by the Queen’s Bench for the removal of all indictments against the inhibitants of Amersham was read.

Another similar writ for the removal of all indictments against Timothy Hill of Amersham yeoman was read.  (Sess.R. 45/11)

A similar writ for the removal of all indictments against Thomas Aldridge of Aylesbury, was read.

The fines of jurors for non attendance was discharged in regard there was a full attendance.

Indictments confessed and traversed.

The acquittals of John Bates [see p.30], John Smith [see p.30], and the convictions of William Cleydon, John Cozens, Thomas Tyler and John Keely [see p.2].

Timothy Hill of Agmondesham, husbandman, with Henry Gillman of the same, innholder, as surety [see p.44].  (Sess. R. 45/11)

Thomas Aldridge of Aylesbury with Robert Meade and William Symonds of the same as sureties.  [see p.4]

- 50 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 16th July 1713 [12 Anne]

Recognizances extended

p.45. The following already given above: John Bates [see p.30], John Smith [see p.30], Jonn Taylor [see Vol.7,p.24], Richard Baldwin junior [see Vol.7, p.148], John Stapp [see Vol.8, p.16], William Rance [see Vol.8, p.156], and Thomas Fletcher, William Rowland and John Rowland [see Vol.8, p.239].

Edward Deely of Oving, husbandman, with William Barton of Aylesbury and John Perry of Weedon, Thomas Deeley of Heath, Leighton, co. Bedford, and Richard Hodges of Cublington, husbandman, as sureties for bastardy by Mary Humphry of Wingrave.  (Sess.R. 45/45)

James Breach of Wescott, Waddesdon, yeoman, with Charles Heyward of Aylesbury, baker, and Martin Wright of the same, victualler, as sureties for bastardy by Anne Virgin of North Marston.  (Sess.R. 44/62)

James Reynolds of Turweston, with Edward Reynolds of Barton Hartshorne as surety, for bastardy by Frances Newman.  (Sess.R. 44/24)

Richard Clarke of Wavendon, with William Clarke of the same, as surety for good behaviour.

William Smith of Chalfont St. Peters to appear.

Joseph Andrews, with John Dell and John Ellis, all of Hedgerly Deane, labourers, as sureties, for bastardy by Grace Moreton.  (Sess.R. 44/64)

John Botley, junior, labourer, with John Botley, senior, labourer, and Charles Webb, yeoman, all of Grendon Underwood, as sureties for bastardy by Mary Baylis of Marsh Gibbon, singlewoman.  (Sess.R. 45/37a)

Stephen Salter, junior of Amersham, brickmaker, with Stephen Salter, senior, of Coleshill, Amersham, brickmaker, and Robert Salter of Penn, brickmaker as sureties, for bastardy by Sarah Bunce of Little Missenden, singlewoman. (Sess.R. 45/43)

Edward Holmes of Datchet, victualler, with William Miller of Iver and Thomas Boulter of Langley as sureties to keep an alehouse.  (Sess.R. 45/20)

Christopher Carter, Peter Harris, both of Stony Stratford and John Blinco of Woolverton, all victuallers, with Thomas Harris and Samuel Evans both yeomen of the same, to keep alehouses.  (Sess.R. 45/47)

Thomas Collis of Warrington, yeoman, with Thomas Steward of Newport Pagnell as surety to keep an alehouse. (Sess.R. 45/48)

Richard Green of Aston Abbot, victualler, with Robert Green of the same, husbandman, and George Harris of Cublington, architect, as sureties to keep an alehouse. (Sess.R. 45/52)

Christopher Foster of Bledsloe, woollen draper, with Thomas Frizell of Hartwell, gardener as surety, to answer charges by Hannah Coles of Monks Risborough, and Elizabeth, wife of John Moores of Monks Risborough.  (Sess.R. 45/42 and 52a)

- 51 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 16th July 1713 [12 Anne]

Thomas Gibbs of Winslow, baker, with Thomas Blake of the same, gentleman, as surety, for neglecting his duty as constable in not conveying Thomas Tayler to the stocks.  (Sess. R. 45/38)

Thomas Tyler of Denham with John Tyler of the same, both yeoman, as surety, to keep the peace towards Sarah his wife. (Sess.R. 45/53)

Fines and issues.

p.46.  The fines of persons convicted on pp.2, 10 and 44.

Bridewell calendars.

Chipping Wycombe: William Goodalle for an idle and lewd life, Martha Enstone for an idle vagabond, John Branch and John Laye for idle and lewd persons.  (Sess.R. 45/65)

Newport Pagnell: William Hobcraft, Elizabeth Burges, Edward Bennit, Elizabeth Colback and Elizabeth Linn, dis- charged.  (Sess.R. 45/75)

Prisoners to appear.

James Breach for bastardy with Ann Virgin.

Richard Newman, Sarah Lutt for a bastard child and John and William Gascoine.  (Sess.R. 45/85)

Recognizances discharged.

p.47.  William Clare, John Newman, John Cooke and John Hailes, all of Shenley, Robert Staples, Francis Staples and John Bates, all of Halton, Edward Deeley, Thomas Deeley and Richard Hedges a11 of Oveing, John Bates, and Henry Goldar both of Aston Clynton, James Breach of Wescott in the parish of Waddesden, Charles Heywood and Martin Wright, both of Aylesbury, Joseph Andrews, John Dell and John Ellis all of Hedgerly, Thomas Tyler and John Tyler, both of Denham, Christopher Foster of Bledlowe, Thomas Frizell of Hartwell, Richard Collins of Hollingdon in the parish of Soulbury, Francis Eden and John Taylor, both of Soulbury, William Hill, Philip Larkin and Richard Cordwell, all of Chesham, Stephen Salter, junior of Agmonesham, Stephen Salter, senior, of Coleshill, co. Hertford, and Ralph Salter of Penn, and William Treswell and John Goodman, both of Calverton.

Writs.

Jurors writ.  (Sess.R. 45/56)

Writ of capias, see Appendix No. II  (Sess.R. 45/58)

Writ of venire facias, see Appendix No. II  (Sess.R. 45/57)

p.48.  [blank]

- 52 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION

AT BUCKINGHAM

8th October, 1713 [12 Anne]

Jurors for the body of the county.

p.49.  John Adams of Thornborow, George Chappell of Great Brickhill, John Chibnall of Sherrington, Henry Curtis of Little Horwood, John Horseman of Towersey, John Hughs of Quainton, John Jones of Ludgarshall, George Jordan of Leckamstead, Thomas Key of Stow, Thomas Knight, John Philpot, junior of Maidesmoreton, John Pingard of Leckamstead, Thomas Rutland of Granborow, William Scott of Maidesmoreton, Richard Tatham of North Marston, James Watts of Westbury, John Whitmill of Tingewick, George Willeat, junior, of Horwood and Thomas Withers of Newport Pagnell.

The following were not sworn: Ananias Barnaby of Brands Fee, Henry Balcheldor senior, of Amersham, Richard Brigingshaw of Aston Clinton, John Brettain of North Crawley, John Cuddesdon of Great Missenden, William Curtis of Olney, Zacharias Dean of Towersey, Thomas Edmonds of Aylesbury, Ezekiel Ewer of Chalfont St. Gyles, Edward Fastnidge of Hugendon (dead), Timothy Harding of Amersham, Thomas Hodkins of Stoke Goldington, Thomas Hughs of Quainton, Thomas Jones of Great Missenden, Richard Newman, senior of Olney, John Parrat of Chesham, butcher, John Randolph of Long Crendon, Thomas Ray of Aylesbury, Rivis Revis of Newport Pagnell, Thomas Reynolds of Long Crendon, Thomas Rose, junior of Haddenham, Thomas Sear of Iveinghoe, John Ward of Little Horwood, Samuel Ware, senior, of Chesham, grocer, William Weston of Drayton Beauchamp, Thomas Widmore of Hugendon and Thomas Winter of Brands Fee.  (Sess.R. 45/59 and 46/60 and 61)

 

Sacrament certificates

Produced by Thomas Stevens, esquire, Mayor of Chepping Wiccombe: certified by the Rev. Samuel Guise, vicar, and William Turner and Hugh Shrimpton, churchwardens, and witnessed by Ambrose Eldridge, gentleman, and John Rose, blacksmith, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 46/55)

John Robarts of Drayton Beauchamp, gentleman; certified by the Rev. Isaac Lodington, vicar, and William Church, churchwarden of Aylesbury, and witnessed by Jane Richmond of Haddenham and Thomas Wright of Aylesbury.  (Sess.R. 46/58)

Lawrence Bishopp of Bourton in the parish of Buckingham, gentleman; certified by the Rev. Oliver Pashler, vicar, and John Cowley, churchwarden, and witnessed by Richard Walls, innholder, and Bartholomew Purdon, victualler, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 46/59)

James Richmond, officer in the Excise, now residing at Haddenham; certified by the Rev. Isaac Lodington, vicar, and William Church, churchwarden, of Aylesbury, and witnessed by John Robarts of Drayton Beauchamp and Thomas Wright of Aylesbury.  (Sess.R. 46/57)

Thomas Wright, officer in the Excise for the duty on hides and skins, residing at Aylesbury; certified by the same, and witnessed by James Richmond and John Robarts.  (Sess. R. 46/56)

- 53 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 8th October, 1713 [12 Anne]

All the above also took the statutory oaths.

Meeting houses.

p.50.  The house of Edward Barton at Hudnall in the parish of Edlesborough: certified by William Brittin, John Cooke and Richard Morton, dissenters of the baptist persuasion: and of Joseph Dossett at Princes Risborough, were registered in accordance with the Act of 1 William and Mary, C. 18.  (Sess. R. 46/4 and 11)

Indictments.

Charles Cooke of Datchett for selling ale without licence.

Christopher Ford of Radnage and Samuel Bund of Little Missenden for disorderly alehouses.

John Brinckhurst of Great Marlow, esquire, John Typper, gentleman, John Mawby and Ann his wife, Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters and Frances Carter, widow, as popish recusants.

The petty constable of Creslowe for not making his presentments.

Thomas Johnson of Wendover for obstructing and diverting a common footway.

John Oxlade and Stephen Stevens both of Great Marlow, yeomen, surveyors of the highways, for neglect of duty.  [Each fined 2s.6d.] (Sess.R. 46/19 and 44)

William Montague of Chesham Waterside for begetting a bastard child on Elizabeth Lovett, a common whore, now deceased. [Ignoramus.]  (Sess.R. 46/16)

Presentments.

The six persons indicted above for recusancy, with the addition of Robert Cutler of Drayton Parslow, were presented for the same offence.  (Sess.R. 46/34)

Mary Harne, widow, and James Woodward, both of Chepping Wiccombe Forens, for disorderly alehouses.  (Sess.R. 46/20 and 36)

Jonathan Hamond of Great Marlow, yeoman, for laying dung in the highway there.  (Sess.R. 46/41)

William Gunnill, John Hutchinson, junior, William Hobbard, and Charles Carter, junior, all of Great Marlow, labourers, for setting gins and snares to catch hares.  (Sess.R. 46/21, 32, 37 and 39)

George Clerk, son of William Clerke, George Clerk, son of John Clerk, William Carter and John Bailey, a11 of Great Marlow, labourers, for being common drunkards and disturbers of the peace.  (Sess.R. 46/40 and 43)

Thomas Aylewood of Great Marlow for a common swearer. (Sess.R. 46/42)

Richard Langley of Great Marlow for a disorderly ale- house.

John Ox1ade and Stephen Stevens, surveyors of the highways in Great Marlow for taking away twenty cartloads of dung lying in the highway and for failing to repair the highway leading to Chepping Wiccombe, “Lower way leading

- 54 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 8th October, 1713 [12 Anne]

thence to Little Marlow and the church way.  (Sess.R. 46/18, 31 and 45)

John Seaton and John North of Winslowe for failing to repair the highway leading through Pear tree hill from Steeple Cleydon to Middle Cleydon.  (Sess.R. 46/33)

Francis Ligo, esquire, and Thomas Millward of Weston Turville for failing to repair the highway called Coney Lane.  (Sess.R. 46/35)

Katherine Wigg of Steeple Cleydon, widow, for failing to repair the highway to Twiford.  (Sess.R. 46/38)

Petty constables sworn.

p.51.  Chalfont St. Peter  George Cawdrey and John Hatch vice Robert Bennett and Richard Hunt: Robert Monk and Jarvis Harris, not sworn.  witnesses John Newman, William Jennings, James Burrows, John Charsley and Thomas Hunt.  (Sess.R. 46/l0)

Chalfont St. Giles Ezekiel Ewer and Thomas Lane vice Robert Murray and Nicholas Redding: John Nash, junior and Henry Belson not sworn: Witnesses Joseph Bartlett, Robert Hill, senior, John Grimsdale, Charles Piercy, Thomas Niokall, Richard Lovett and Robert Hill.  (Sess.R. 46/9)

Woughton Richard Puttnam vice William Roberts.  (Sess.R. 46/3)

Weston Turvile Daniel Sweby and Samuel Birch vice Richard Babham and John Baker, junior.

Orders.

Henry Munday, Gilbert Pickering, and John Rose, the bridewell-keepers, were paid their quarterly salaries.

p.52.  John Edmonds, Angell Weard, William Noys and Charles Heywood, the county bakers, were paid their respective bills of £4.1s.4d., £4.1s.8d., £3.8s.2d., and £3.18s.10d.

p.53.  James Bevin and Samuell Evans, constables of Stony Stratford, Mr. William Turner, chief constable of Stoke, and Mr. Thomas Redding, chief constable of Burneham, were paid their respective bills of £12.10s., £9.1s.4d., and £8.0s.ll½d. for their quarterly expenses in passing vagrants and cripples.

Upon the report of the justices appointed to examine the accounts for passing vagrants and cripples, that Henry Hands late constable of Little Brickhill had rendered accounts from Epiphany to Easter amounting to £33.11s.6d. from which £l2.16s. was deducted, but that only £20 had been paid to him leaving a balance of 15s.6d. due, and that he had omitted to deliver a bill for passing six vagrants on April 17 last for which he was allowed 13s.6d. these two amounts were ordered to be paid to him.

p.54.  William Benson was paid £10 for six months rent of his house in Aylesbury, used as a county gaol.  (Sess.R. 46/4)

- 55 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 8th October, 1713 [12 Anne]

p.55.  John Gilpin, constable of stoke Goldington, was paid £3.l7s.6d. for passing vagrants and cripples during Easter quarter, and £11.10s.3d. and £4.5s. for the Midsummer quarter.

Mr. Nicholas Merwin, the under-sheriff, was paid £25 for his extraordinary expenses.

William Stevens, constable of Little Brickhill, was paid £28.16s.6d. for his quarterly expenses in passing vagrants and £33.13s. which had been allowed to him at the last Sessions.

p.56.  John Ping, the other constable of Little Brickhill was paid £36.5s.6d. for conveying vagrants and cripples during the Easter quarter and £33.9s.6d. for his similar expenses during the last quarter.

Mr. Edward Hooton, chief constable of Newport was paid £3.6s. in repayment of monies paid to the petty constables in his division for passing vagrants and cripples.

p.57.  Confirmation of a warrant removing John Ball from Drayton Parslowe to Winfeild in the parish of Chalgrave, co. Beds.  (Sess.R. 45/70 and 86)

The surveyors of Aylesbury were authorized to raise 3d. rates for highway repairs in accordance with the Act 3 and 4 William and Mary, C. 12.

p.58.  The appeal of Imley, co. Northampton, against a warrant removing Roger Massey, the elder, his wife and family from Waddesden, was allowed.  (Sess.R. 45/68)

The complaint of James Lovett, an owner of lands in Stokemandevile against his assessment for poor rates was referred to the justices acting for the three hundreds of Aylesbury to determine.

p.59.  The complaint of John Snell, gentleman, against his assessment for poor rates in Brill [see p.43] was again adjourned.  (Sess.R. 46/6)

Confirmation of an order whereby Isaac Hawes of Oakley yeoman, who had been adjudged the father of a bastard child born to Joan New, singlewoman of the same parish, was ordered to pay £4.5s. to the parish for maintenance already supplied and to enter into security to indemnify the parish for the future.  (Sess.R. 45/73)

p.60.  Confirmation of a warrant removing Eleanor Staples late wife of John Staples and her three children, William, Mary and Ann from Little Hampden to Lee alias Lea.  (Sess.R. 45/71)

p.61.  The appeal of Tattenhoe against a warrant removing Mary Coles, singlewoman from Newton Longvile was respited. (Sess.R. 45/72)

William Clarke, apprentice to Thomas Phillipps of Wendover, committed to the bridewell at Aylesbury for refusing to serve his master, was discharged.  (Sess.R. 46/12)

The estreating of the recognizance entered into by John Truelock of Marshe Gibbon, labourer, and by Richard Offliff, yeoman, and Thomas Aldridge, victualler, both of Aylesbury, for begetting a bastard child on Ann Hunt, was respited as he had fled from justice and could not be found.  (Sess.R. 45/33)

- 56 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 8th October, 1713 [12 Anne]

p.62.  Elizabeth Langley, widow, of Ashendon and Jane her daughter, to remain in gaol until they find sureties for their good behaviour.

The complaints against John Bull, constable of Linford for refusing to execute a warrant, were referred to the justices of Newport, to report.  Surety, John Gilpin of Great Woolston, yeoman.  (Sess.R. 46/17)

p.63.  Confirmation of the rates raised for the relief of the poor in Mursley.

The constables of Adstock were paid l2s. in addition to the sum paid by the Queen's officers, for providing a waggon with five horses for the conveyance of baggage from Buckingham to Bandbury, co. Oxford.  (Sess.R. 46/1,7 and 8)

p.64.  The recognizance of William Smith of Chalfont St. Giles is estreated in regard of his contempt in non- appearance [see p.45].

The recognizance of John Bates of Aston Clynton, labourer, is stayed [see p.30].

The order made at the last sessions in regard to the relief and passing of vagrants and cripples [see pp.36-38] having been printed and distributed is to be strictly complied with and if any person refuse to accept the rates there laid down, the Clerk of the Peace shall appoint others to undertake the work at reasonable rates.

John Bottley, junior, of Grendon Underwood, labourer, charged to have begotten Mary Baylis of Marshe Gibbon with child, is committed to gaol until he find security to indemnify the parish of Marshe Gibbon of the cost of maintenance of the child [see p.45].

Indictments confessed and traversed.

p.65.  The convictions of John Oxlade [see p.50], Stephen Stevens [see p.50], John Smith [see p.30] and Thomas Johnson [see p.31].

Elizabeth, wife of William Hicks of Buckingham, labourer, and Frances, wife of Nicholas Grace of the same, labourer, for a riot and assault on Richard Ashwe11, each fined 6d.

Edward Lyne of Whaddon, labourer, for a riot and assault on John Crotchett was fined 6s.8d.

Recognizances extended.

The following already given above: Ralph Judkins [see Vol.8, p.128], John Bates [see Vol.9,p.30], John Taylor [see Vol.7, p.24], Richard Baldwyn [see Vol.7, p.148], William Rance [see Vol.8, p.156], Thomas Fletcher, William Rowland and John Rowland [see Vol.8,p.239], Edward Deely [see Vol.9,p.45], James Breach [see Vol.9, p.45], James Reynolds [see Vol.9, p.45], Richard Clarke [see Vol.9, p.45] and John Truelock [see Vol.9, p.61].

William Hill of Chesham, husbandman, with Philip Larkin, sawyer, and Richard Cordwell, innholder, both of the same, as sureties, to answer Martha, wife of Daniel Browne of Chesham, husbandman.  (Sess.R. 45/44)

- 57 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 8th October, 1713 [12 Anne]

Recognizances entered into.

Ralph Taylor of Farnham Royal, collarmaker, with John Norman, senior, tailor, and Onion Tredway, shoemaker, both of the same, as sureties, to keep the peace towards Anne Dalling of the same.  Letter from John Aleyn, to the Clerk of the Peace that Ralph Tayler had made her satisfaction and that the prosecution has been dropped.  (Sess.R. 46/5 and 27)

Joseph Meakes of Adington, dairyman, to answer Mrs. Egerton and John Davis for assault.  (Sess.R. 46/28)

Thomas Higgins of Great Marlow, shoemaker, with William Boveington, shoemaker, and John Harris, gunsmith, both of the same, as sureties, to appear.  (Sess.R. 46/26)

Thomas Munns of Great Marlow, schoolmaster, with Thomas Williams of Aylesbury, apothecary, and John Harris of Great Marlow, gunsmith, as sureties, to appear, and of John Doble and Andrew Crisp both of Great Marlow, gentlemen, to give evidence against Thomas Higgins and Thomas Munns. (Sess.R. 46/24, 29 and 30)

Joseph Gobbett of Ashley Green to keep good order in his alehouse.  (Sess.R. 46/25)

John Fastnadge of Great Marlow, collarmaker, to give witness on behalf of Elizabeth Powell, widow, and Thomas her son, against William Parsons of the same, cooper, and of William Parsons with Thomas Stevens, oatmealmaker, and John Lake, cordwainer, both of the same, as sureties, to appear.  (Sess.R. 46/22 and 23)

Christopher Geary of Chesham, gentleman, with Francis Woodcock of Aylesbury and Philip Reading of Hughenden as sureties, to appear for assaulting Anne Welsh, widow. [Fined 1s.]  (Sess.R. 46/15 and 53)

Fines and issues.

p.66.  Richard Newman, senior of Olney, Thomas Ray of Aylesbury, Thomas Edmunds of Aylesbury, and Thomas Seare of Ivinghoe, fined £1.10s. for non-attendance on juries.

The fines of persons convicted on p.65.

Recognizances discharged.

p.67.  John Smith of Hanslopp, John Stopp, Thomas Higgins, William Boveington, John Harris, Thomas Munns, John Oxlade, Stephen Stevens, John Doble, Andrew Crisp, William Parsons, Thomas Stevens, John Lake, and John Fasttenidge, all of Great Marlowe, Ralph Taylor, John Norman, senior, and Onion Treadway, all of Farnham Royal, Thomas Williams of Aylesbury, Joseph Meakes of Addington, Joseph Sumner, Elizabeth Langley and Jane Langley, all of Pollicott, and Thomas Gibbs and Thomas Blake, both of Winslowe.

Examination.

Margaret Prices that her mother bought her pass of a woman that had three or four passes and sold them for 2s.6d. She meets people at Mr. Fennell’s house “that keeps a Brady shoope and a tayler be trade”.  In order to reach it “you must turne by a greats Boocke sellers shope in a paved alley”. (Sess.R. 46/13)

- 58 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 8th October, 1713 [12 Anne]

Warrant.

To convey William Parsons to the gaol for ill-treating Thomas Powell, his apprentice.  (Sess.R. 46/46)

Bridewell calendars.

Newport Pagnell: Richard Sweby, and John Stones, Ann Long and Ann Meecham, discharged.  (Sess.R. 46/47)

Chepping Wycombe: Rachael Adams, a vagrant and disorderly person, Margaret Thoreketle and her children, Margaret and Jonathan, vagrants with a counterfeit pass, and Thomas Higgins.  Mary Jonson alias Taylour and Elizabeth Jonson, notorious vagrants and cheats, discharged. (Sess.R. 46/48)

Aylesbury: Thomas Mills senior and Thomas Mills junior for robbing the fishponds of Mr. John Creswell of Lillingstone Love11: Ann Langley, for assaulting Sarah Blisse in the highway at Ashendon, John Truluck [see p.61] and Thomas Munns [see p.65].  (Sess.R. 46/49 and 50)

Writs

Jury writ.  (Sess.R. 45/60)

Writ of capias, see Appendix No. II  (Sess.R. 45/62)

Writ of venire facias, see Appendix No. II  (Sess.R. 45/61)

p.68.  [blank]

- 59 -

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

14th January, 1713-14 [12 Anne]

Jurors for the body of the county.

p.69.  John Adams of Thornborough, John Allnutt, senior, of Towersey, Thomas Attwood of Maidesmorton, Robert Botley of Stewkley, Daniel Browne of Little Marlow, John Capp of Great Horwood, William Cordwell of Pen, Edward Cripps of Newport Pagnell, William Cuthbert of Wingrave, William Duncombe of Maseworth, Daniel Francklyn of Hadenham, Nicholas Gaffeild of Wingrave, John Grace, gentleman, of Rowsame, Joseph King of Beachampton, John North, senior, of Towersey, Thomas Prentice of Stewkley, Joseph Rose of Cuddington, Richard Smallbones of Newport Pagnell and William Stevens of Mursley.

The following were not sworn: William Allerbury of Newport Pagnell, William Baldwin of Chesham, Henry Batcheler, senior of Amersham, John Bates of Masworth, Ralph Bragg of Eaton, Thomas Burt of Wornehall, John Carter of Newport Pagnell, John Chybnall of Sherrington, John Edmonds of Aylesbury, John Hogg of Adstock, George Horner of Great Missenden, Thomas Hooton of Stoke Golding, Thomas Jackson of Stoke Mandevile, Joseph King of Beachampton, James Leverett, senior, of Newport Pagnell, Aaron Medwin of Little Marlow, Thomas Millward of East Cleydon, Thomas Nicholls of Hadenham, Edmund Pryor of Eaton, Samuel Ware of Chesham, William Weston of Drayton Beachamp, John Windmill of Bradwell Abbey, Thomas Winter of Wornehill. (Sess.R. 47/32 and 58)

Sacrament certificate

Produced by John Cowley of Buckingham, cordwainer: certified by the Rev. Oliver Pashler, vicar, and Francis Smith, churchwarden, and witnessed by Charles Nurse, junior, and Mrs. Rebecca Hewes, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 47/85)

Statutory oaths.

John Cowley, Thomas Parr of Waddesden, a dissenter and William Butterfeild, clerk.

Jurors for the case against John Bates.

Henry Bailey and Joseph Brasbridge, both of Aylesbury, William Gaffeild of Rowsam, William Edmonds, Peter Golds- worth and Edward Hawkins, all of Aylesbury, John Higgs of Rowsham, John Keen of Wingrave, Thomas Piddington, Thomas Ray of Aylesbury, John Symons of North Marston and Samuell Ware of Chesham.

The following were not sworn: William Beckley of Swanbourne, Timothy Childes of Amersham, John Coles of Quainton, William Cozens of Chearsley, John Ginger of Aylesbury, Timothy Harding of Amersham, Henry Harrupp of Great Horwood, Joseph Hartley of Stony Stratford, John Mathew, junior, of Newport Pagnell, Thomas Tarbox of Soulbury, Jonathan Toe of Adstock and John White of Aylesbury.  (Sess.R. 47/57)

- 60 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session , 14th January 1713-14 [12 Anne]

Indictments.

p.70.  John Marsham of Swanborne for digging a pit at Forty Hades in the highway.  (Sess.R. 47/52)

James Woollwood [Woolhead] of Chepping Wiccombe Forrens for a disorderly alehouse. [Fined 6s.8d.] (see p.112)

Charles Carter, junior, of Great Marlowe for setting snares for hares.

Thomas Aylewood of Great Marlowe baker for a common swearer and disturber of the peace.

John Oxlade and Stephen Stevens, surveyors of highways in Great Marlowe, for not repairing the highways.

John Hutchinson, junior, of Great Marlowe, for setting snares to catch hares.

George Clerk, son of William Clerk, George Clerk, son of John Clerk, William Carter and John Bailey, all of Great Marlowe, for common drunkards, nightwalkers and disturbers of the peace.

William Hobbard and William Gunnill of Great Marlow for setting snares to kill hares.

Mary Harne of Chepping Wiccombe Forrens, widow, for keeping a disorderly alehouse.

John Typper, gentleman, John Mawby and Ann his wife, Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters all of Mursley cum Salden, Robert Cutler of Drayton Parslowe and John Brinckhurst of Great Marlow as popish recusants.

John Seaton and Thomas North both of Steeple Cleydon, for not repairing the highway to Middle Cleydon through their grounds called Peartree Hill.

Jonathan Hamond of Great Marlowe for laying straw and dung in the highway.

Francis Ligo esquire and Thomas Millward, both of Weston Turvile, for not repairing Coney Lane leading from Steeple Cleydon to Middle Cleydon as, by reason of their tenure, they ought to do.

Katherine Wigg of Steeple Cleydon, widow, for not repairing a highway leading to Twiford.

Mathew Ayres of Stony Stratford east side, innholder, churchwarden, overseer and constable of the poor, for suborning Ann Saunders, Singlewoman, to charge Joseph Bigg of Winslow, bricklayer, a married man, with begetting her with a bastard child, instead of William Coxhead of Wakefeild Lodge, co. Northampton, keeper, [Not Guilty.] (Sess.R. 47/18, 19, 56 and 77)

The Inhabitants of Whaddon for not repairing the highway at Sworne Land leading from stony Stratford to Winslowe.  (Sess.R. 47/43)

Edward Hatton and Richard Miles, surveyors of highways at Little Brickhill for not repairing the highways. [Each fined 6d.] (Sess.R. 47/53)

- 61 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session , 14th January 1713-14 [12 Anne]

William Edwin and Joseph Tidd, surveyors of the highways at Great Brickhill for the like.  (Sess.R. 47/54)

p.71.  Elizabeth Langley, widow, Jane Langley and Ann Langley, both spinsters, all of Ashendon, for a riot, and assault upon Sarah Blisse.

Christopher Geary of Chesham, gentleman, for assaulting Ann Welsh, widow.  Prosecutor Thomas Calvin.  (Sess.R. 47/91)

Robert Statsbury of Buckingham, bailiff of the three hundreds of Buckingham and William Curtis of the same, labourer, for an affray at Steeple Claydon, and for wounding John Aris and imprisoning him without a warrant.  [Ignoramus.] (Sess.R. 47/55)

Robert Mills of Stoke Poges, gardener to William Lamb, esquire, for stealing geese of Thomas Randall (Randolph) of the same, yeoman.  Edward Parks of the same and William Green, sureties for Mills, and Susan Randall and Edward Parks to give evidence.  (Sess.R. 47/21-23, 27 and 37)

John Gascoine and William Gascoine, both of Newport Pagnell, labourers for taking rabbits from the free warren of Henry Andrews.  (Sess.R. 47/46)

Presentments by Francis Duncombe, J.P.

The Inhabitants of Little Brickhill and Great Brickhill, for not repairing the highways leading to Wooburn, co. Bedford, and between Great and Little Brickhill.  (Sess.R. 47/80 and 51/176-8)

Presentments of the grand jury and constables.

George Wilson, John Ginger, Thomas price, William James, William Brookes, junior, Humphrey Nurton, John Welsh, grazier, John Welsh, butcher, Richard Tombs and Edward Hawkins, all of Aylesbury, for failing to cleanse and scour the common river or brook next their grounds from a place called Dockmore to a place called Lettnum whereby the highways, drains and ditches become overflowed so that people cannot pass from town to town. (Sess.R. 47/81)

Thomas Skillman, felmonger, Robert Liveing, tailor, John Veerey, hempdresser, John Southwell, labourer, John Bigg, baker, William Jenkins, James Mayden, John Oviatts, Joseph Ingram, Francis Wallis, Henry Wadbridge, John Search, William Weaver, Josiah Rose, William Wildgoose, William Forous, Joseph Whitchurch, Francis Seabrooke, Richard George, Mathew Webb, all labourers, and Robert Mayden and Samuel Veery, both bakers, and John Reade, butcher, for a riot and breaches of the peace and refusing to obey Richard Tuckwell and William Goldsworth the constables.  (Sess.R. 47/79 and 49/67)

p.72.  The Inhabitants of Beachampton for not repairing a bridge called “Broken Bridge”.  (Sess.R. 47/81)

Richard Backhouse of Beachampton for penning the water at his mill whereby the river overflowed the said bridge so that people cannot pass.  (Sess.R. 47/81)

Samuel Bunce of Little Missenden for keeping a common bawdy house and a disorderly alehouse.  (Sess.R. 47/88)

The seven persons indicted above for recusancy were presented for the same offence.  (Sess.R. 47/62 and 86)

- 62 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session , 14th January 1713-14 [12 Anne]

Joseph Anstey of Gorefield in the parish of Hanslopp tenant to Mr. Wilkinson, for not paying his week’s tax for passing vagrants.  (Sess.R. 47/92)

John Langley of Great Marlowe for being a common “poulcher and destroyer of the same”.  (Sess.R. 47/86)

The chief constables of Ashendon, Aylesbury, (West Division), Cotteslowe, Dosborough (Sanderton Division), Newport and Stoke, and their petty constables make no presentments.  (Sess.R. 47/1, 2, 4-9, 11-13, 28, 29, 31, 62-4, 67, 78, 82-4, 86 and 87)

Chief Constables sworn.

Burneham John Fellowe of Chesham vice Nicholas Statham, deceased: James Child and John Gosham, were nominated but not sworn.  (Sess.R. 47/15)

Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Boveney Richard Talbot and William Webb vice John Herbert and [blank]. Roger Dawson was nominated but not sowrn. Witnesses, William Grover, Henry Ball, Thomas Lee, Thomas Smith, Michael Clarke, Ralph Weston, John Richardson, and John Webb.  (Sess.R. 47/17)

Ickford Thomas Coles, junior, vice John Coszors.  (Sess.R. 47/3)

Dynton Thomas Saunders vice Richard Hutchins. Henry Goss and Thomas Rennalf were nominated but not sworn.  (Sess.R. 47/14)

Ford Edward Radwell vice John Dollye: William March and Isaac Parkins were nominated but not sworn.  (Sess.R. 47/14)

Upton William Butler vice Richard Hunt. John Sanders and Nicholas Stifnes were nominated but not sworn.  (Sess.R. 47/14)

Halton Thomas Seely vice John Weedon: Henry Johnson and William Mountague were nominated but not sworn.  (Sess.R. 47/l0)

Denham Joseph Paine, Robert Tyler, John Hill and William Watkins were nominated vice John Smith and Thomas Tyler, but there is no record as to the persons elected. Witnesses John Gayler, Penn Cogs (?), James Gayler and John Smith. (Sess.R. 47/16)

Orders.

Henry Munday, Gilbert Pickering and John Rose, the bridewell-keepers, were paid their quarterly salaries.

p.73.  John Edmonds, Angell Ward, William Noy and Charles Heywood, the county bakers, were paid their respective bills of £3.15s.2d., £3.12s.4d., £4. 11s. and £4. 13s.

- 63 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 14th January 1713-14 [12 Anne]

Mr. John Piddington, apothecary, was paid £11.7s.8d. for medicines supplied to the gaol.

James Bevin and Samuel Evans, constables for Stony Stratford, Mr. Thomas Redding, chief constable of Burneham, Mr. William Turner, chief constable for Stoke, William Stevens and John Ping, constables of Little Brickhill, John Kilpyn, constable of Stoke Goldington were paid their respective bills of £l2.10s., £9.6s.8d., £4.1s.7d., £25, £25, and £6 for conveying and relieving vagrants.

p.74.  Francis Neale, gentleman, clerk of the peace, was allowed £34.19s. for repaying of his out of pocket expenses during the last year.

John Rose, bridewell-keeper of Chepping Wycombe, was paid £4.9s. for the nursing and burial of Robert King, a disorderly vagrant committed to his charge.

p.75.  Francis Woodcock, keeper of the county gaol, was paid £4.6s.2d. for nursing of Ann Peirsey and her infant.

Mr. Noah Pitcher, surgeon, was paid £5.7s.6d. for curing a poor prisoner in the gaol.

Thomas French, constable of Cosgrave, co. Northampton, was paid £5 “for discovering and detecting severall abuses and indirect practices” used by petty constables in and about relieving of vagrants.

John Colshill was paid 7s. for nursing and maintenance of a male bastard child born to Jane Whitebread, in the county gaol, before he was put apprentice to Mr. Ledbetter of Aylesbury.

Samuel Bampton, was paid £10 “in regard of his greate poverty and low condicon to which hee is now reduced by extraordinary losses and other misfortunes”.

Thomas Freeman “a person reduced to great want by reason of great losses and misfortunes” was given 40s.

p.76.  Daniel Dellafield of Aylesbury was paid 40s. “towards his present support” on account of his sickness.

In accordance with 11 and 12 William III, C. 18, the sum of £314.1s.5½d. was raised for conveying and relieving vagrants and beggars among the hundred.  This amount was assessed as follows: Aylesbury £49.5s.7d., Ashendon £49.5s., Buckingham £28.8s.9d., Cottesloe £49.4s.6½d. Newport £60.3s.2d., Burneham £28.1s.8d., Desborough £25.11s.6d., and Stoke £24.1s.3d.  The boroughs of Buckingham and Chepping Wycombe were exempted.

Confirmation of the warrant for removing Mary Coles, singlewoman, from Newton Longvile to Tattenhoe.  The parish of Tattenhoe is to pay 16s.8d. cost, as their appeal appeared to the Court to be groundless and vexatious.

p.77.  Confirmation of a warrant removing Sarah Barnes, spinster, from Great Missenden to Chesham, on the evidence of Richard Barnes, her father, that four years ago she had been a hired servant in the parish of Chesham for one whole year and had then gone to her father, a labourer in a cottage built on the waste in Great Missenden, who hired her to live with him for a year for 10s. wages besides what she could get by her labour and industry, and that she lived with her father as his hired servant for one

- 64 -

Epiphany Session, 14th January 1713-14 [12 Anne]

whole year and afterwards continued to live with him but not as his hired servant.  (Sess.R. 47/68)

The appeal of Lukenor, co. oxford, for a warrant removing Mary Plumridge and Jane plumridge, her daughter, from Great Marlow was adjourned.  (Sess.R. 47/66)

p.78.  The appeal of Sanderton against a warrant removing Joseph Harman and his family from Princes Risborough, was allowed.  (Sess.R. 47/73)

The appeal of Princes Risborough against a warrant removing Ann, widow of William Adkyns, and her three children, from Great Missenden was quashed with costs of 6s.8d. against Princes Risborough, as the court considered the appeal groundless and vexatious.  (Sess.R. 45/69 and 47/72)

The appeal of Farneham Royall against a warrant removing Luke Mitchell from Beaconsfeild was allowed. (Sess.R. 46/52)

p.79.  Confirmation of a warrant removing William Allen and Martha his wife, with Martha, Elizabeth and William, their children, from Chepping Wycombe to Great Marlowe. (Sess.R. 46/54)

Confirmation of a warrant removing Richard Finch from Whitchurch to Hardwick cum Weedon.  (Sess.R. 47/69)

The appeal of Grandborough against a warrant removing Matthew Jerroms, labourer, from Thornborough, was allowed.  (Sess.R. 47/71)

p.80.  The appeal of Hockley, co. Bedford, against a warrant removing Thomas Coaleman and Elizabeth his wife, from Stewkley was allowed.  (Sess.R. 46/51)

Elizabeth Langley of Ashenden, widow, Ann Langley and Jane Langley, both spinsters, who were indicted for an assault upon Sarah Blisse [see p.71], were each fined £20, but in regard to their poverty, the fine of Elizabeth was reduced to 10 nobles and the fine of Ann and Jane to 20 nobles, but being unable to pay these fines, they were committed to the County Gaol until their respective fines had been paid to the sheriff.

The complaint of John Snell, gentleman, against his assessment to rates in Brill [see p.43 ], was again adjourned.  (Sess.R. 47/90 and 98/115)

p.81.  The complaint of James Lovett, owner and occupier of several lands in the parish of Stoke Mandevile against his assessment for poor rates which had been referred to the Justices for the three hundreds of Aylesbury to be determined was by them considered just and reduced the rates by 4d. a month, and that 3d. a month shall be added to the sum now paid by Thomas Jackson and 1d. to that paid by Thomas Ford.  (Sess.R. 47/89)

p.82.  Complaint of the churchwardens and overseers of Marshe Gibbon that Mary Baylies of that parish, single- woman, had been delivered of a male bastard child, and that the parish have had to maintain it.  She had charged John Botley, the younger, of Grendon Underwood,

 

- 65 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session , 14th January 1713-14 [12 Anne]

butcher, to be the father who was ordered by the Justices to pay to the parish officers 2s. a week until the child was twelve years old, and £4 within three months after the child arrived at the age of 12 towards putting it forth as an apprentice.  He should also pay £3. 2s. for the expenses of the birth of the child.  The mother was also to pay 6d. a week.

The recognizance entered into by John Botley with Robert Ethersey of Buckingham, innholder, and Henry Scott of Lemborough, grazier, as sureties, was discharged, as he had given security to the parish for the child’s maintenance. (Sess.R. 47/26 and 70)

The recognizance entered into by John Truelock of Marshe Gibbon, labourer, to indemnify the parish for the bastard child of Ann Hunt, singlewoman, was respited.

p.83.  All indictments against John Aris of Steeple Cleydon, yeoman, were discharged on payment of the Court fees [see p.3.].

The assessment for poor rates in Stoke Mandevile was referred to the Justices of the three hundreds of Aylesbury to determine [see p.81].

Upon information that several of the salaries and Pensions allowed by the Justices and payable out of the county stock, had not been paid, “to the dishonour of the Court and disappointment of those who were to receive the same”, the Court on 8 October 1701, had ordered that all the treasurers should bring their accounts before the Justices to be passed and that they should pay over all money which was then due and that their accounts should be entered into a book by the Clerk of the Peace and laid before the Justices at every Midsummer Session, for which Mr. Neale was to receive a salary of £10 a year to be paid Quarterly.  Upon his shewing that the “accounts of the county stock are much increased soe that they require a much greater tyme and much more labour care and paynes then they formerly did”, the salary was raised to £20 a year payable quarterly.

p.84.  Mr. Ambrose Eldridge was paid £12 to reimburse him for his expenses in employing Counsel to defend the County in a complaint in the Court of Exchequer by William Blackwell and John Fletcher against the estreating of two recognizances entered into by them.

The indictments against Francis Ligoe and Thomas Millward for failing to repair Coney Lane leading from Steeple Cleydon to Middle Cleydon: against Katherine Wigg for the highway from Steeple Cleydon to Twiford: and against John Seaton and Thomas North for the highway through their grounds in Steeple Cleydon, were respited on their pleading guilty and on their promising to repair the same [see p.70].

Henry Munday, bridewell-keeper of Aylesbury was allowed £1.9s.2d., for providing bread for John Fletcher convicted of felony and committed to his charge by the Justices of Assize.

p.85.  The fines upon jurors for non attendance were spared in regard to a full appearance.

The petition of Elizabeth Pointing for relief in regard her husband had “been in the service of the Govern- ment ever since the beginning of the late war to about

 

- 66 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 14th January 1713-14 [12 Anne]

Midsummer last past”.  On his discharge he settled at Aylesbury and went to London eleven weeks ago.  She has nothing on which to subsist and has been turned out of doors “forst to lye in the street ever since last Munday”:

(Sess.R. 47/30)

Indictments confessed and traversed

The acquittal of John Bates [see p.30], Matthew Ayres [see p.70], and Samuel Bunce [see p.30] and the acquittal of Christopher Geary [see p.65].

Recognizances extended

The following already given above: John Taylor [see Vol.7, p.24], Richard Baldwin [see Vol.7, p.148], William Rance [see Vol.8, p.156], Thomas Fletcher, William Rowland senior, and John Rowland [see Vol.8, p.239], Richard Clarke [see Vol.9, p.45], John Truelock [see Vol. 9, p.45], Edward Deeley [see Vol.9, p.45], Mathew Ayres [see Vol.9, p.70] and Samuel Bunce [ see Vol.9, p.31].

Recognizances entered into

p.86.  Henry Shawberry of Stoke Mandevile with Richard Shawberry and Anthony Godman of the same as sureties, for bastardy with Marie Baylies [Gardiner].  (Sess.R. 47/24)

Robert Bates of Becconsfield, innholder, for John Bates his son, to appear for bastardy with Hester Izord. (Sess.R. 47/65)

John Judge of Lee, with Joseph Willis of St. Leonards, clerk, and John Barrabee of Great Missenden, yeoman, as sureties, to keep the peace towards Thomas Munday of the Lee.  (Sess.R. 47/20)

Edward Rodwell of Ford, Dinton, with Thomas Read of Aylesbury, innholder, as surety to keep good order in his alehouse.  (Sess.R. 47/25)

Fines and issues.

The fine of Christopher Geary convicted on p.65.

Recognizances discharged.

John Bates of Aston Clynton, Ralph Judkyns and John Bottley, both of Grendon Underwood, Edward Deeley of Oving, William Barton, Martin Wright, Charles Heywood, and Francis Woodcock, all of Aylesbury, John Perry of Weedon, James Breach of Wescott in the parish of Waddesden, James Reynolds of Turweston, Edward Reynolds of Barton Hartshorne, Christopher Geary of Chesham, Philip Reading of Hitchendon, Matthew Ayres of Stony Stratford, Joseph Bigg of Winslowe, Robert Ethersey of Buckingham, Henry Scott of Lenborough, Thomas Randall, Edward Parks, Robert Mills, Edward Parkes and William Greene, all of Stoke Poges, Robert Bates of Becconsfield, John Judge of Lee, Joseph Willis of St. Leonards, clerk, and John Barrabee of Great Missenden.

Bridewell calendars.

Newport Pagnell: Richard Sweeby,and Ann Griffin, Roger Bonin and Stephen Colman, discharged.  (Sess.R. 47/75)

 

- 67 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session., 14th January 1713-14 [12 Anne]

Chepping Wycombe: John Sherwyn and Richard King, being disorderly vagrants and for shewing jugglers' tricks with cups and ball, discharged.  (Sess.R. 47/76)

Writs.

Jury Writ.  (Sess.R. 47/59)

Writ of Capias, see Appendix No. II  (Sess.R. 47/61)

Writ of venire facias, see Appendix II  (Sess.R. 47/60)

pp.87, 88 [blank].

 

 

EASTER SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

8th April, 1714 [13 Anne]

Jurors for the body of the county.

p.89.  Thomas Adams of Waddesdon, Samuel Bampton of Ashendon, James Bates of Pen, Joseph Birch of Great Missenden, Thomas Bunce of Padbury, John Cooke of Nash, Antony Davyes of Brill, George Harding of Wendover, Thomas Hill of Chalfont St. Giles, Bartholomew Humphry of Edlesbury, John Jorden of Walton, Daniel Keane of Wingrave, Richard Lovett of Chalfont St. Giles, Joseph Lucas of Wingrave, Edward Munday of Edlesborough, William Neighbour of Halton, Andrew Rice of Ashenden, John Smith of Ellesborough, Joseph Syred [Syrett] of Marsh Gibbon, John Thomson of Beachampton, John Towersey of Long Crendon, Thomas Wheeler of Great Missenden and John Woolhead of Thornborough.

The following were not sworn: Robert Adams of Sherrington, Nicholas Chibnall of Newport Pagnell, Elias Cooke of Chesham, Joseph Ginger of Walton, William Grover of Burnham, Ephraim Holt of Dynton, Thomas Horwood of Buckland, Thomas Knight of Sherrington, Edward Newens, senior, of Chedington, William Sills of Beackonsfeild, Joseph Smith of Ellesborough, William Stevens of Halton, Peter Stile of Burnham, Henry Tillcock of Edlesborough, Richard Toms of Newport Pagnell, John Trip of Olney and William Verey of Cuddington.  (Sess.R. 48/112, 113 and 135)

 

Sacrament certificates.

Produced by Christopher Carter of Stony Stratford, inn- holder; certified by the Rev. Leonard Sedgwick, vicar of St. Mary Magdalen, Stony Stratford, and Matthew Eyre, church- warden, and witnessed by Robert Edge, gardener and Samuel

 

- 68 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session 8th April 1714 [13 Anne]

Evans, yeoman, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 48/144)

Richard Allen, junior, one of the bailiffs of Chepping Wycombe; certified by the Rev. Samuel Guise, vicar, and Edward Sparkes, churchwarden, and witnessed by John Carter, grocer, and John Rose, blacksmith, a11 of the same.  (Sess.R. 48/138)

John Carter, mother of the bailiffs of Chepping Wycombe; certified by the same and witnessed by Richard Allen, ironmonger, and John Rose, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 48/139)

p.90.  Lieutenant Samuel Barnes of Whitchurch, an officer in Colonel Sir Robert Rich's regiment of foot; certified by the Rev. John Roe, vicar, and Joseph Stevens and Thomas Steward, churchwardens, and witnessed by Edward Kibble and Francis Gower, all of Whitchurch.  (Sess.R. 48/140)

Henry Langley of Winslow, gentleman; certified by the Rev. John Croft, vicar, and Thomas Blake, church- warden, and witnessed by William Norman, parish clerk, and Ralph Cooke, labourer, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 48/141)

The Rev. Thomas Wood, LL.D., rector of Hardwick; certified by the Rev. Isaac Lodington of Aylesbury, vicar, and William Bell of the same, churchwarden, and witnessed by Joseph Bell and John Burnham both of the same, gentlemen.  (Sess.R. 48/137)

All the above took the statutory oaths.

Memorandum that the house of Isaac Robinson of Chesham was certified as a meeting house for religious worship.

 

Indictments.

pp.90 and 91. George Willson, John Ginger and other inhabitants of Aylesbury, presented at the last session for not scouring the brook from Dockmore to Lettnum [see p.71], were indicted for the same offence.

The inhabitants of Beachampton for not repairing the bridge called Broken Bridge.

Richard Backhouse of Beachampton for penning the water at his mill whereby the water overflows Broken Bridge so that people cannot pass.

Samuel Bunce of Little Missenden for keeping a common bawdy-house and a disorderly alehouse.

Joseph Langley of Great Marlowe for being “a common poulcher” and destroyer of game.

John Typper, gentleman, John Mawby and Ann his wife, Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters, Frances Carter, widow, all of Mursley cum Salden, Robert Cutler of Drayton Parslowe and John Brinckhurst of Great Marlowe, esquire, as popish recusants.  (Sess.R. 48/77 and 81)

John Anstey of Gorefield in the parish of Hanslopp, for not paying his “weeks tax”. [Not guilty].

 

- 69 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 8th April 1714 [13 Anne]

Silvester Carter, junior, carrier, Robert Moone, farrier, Richard Langley, victualler, Elizabeth Carter, spinster, and Mary, wife of John Ryder, all of Great Marlowe, for assaulting John Law and Thomas Aldridge.  Surety for their appearance: John Pomfret, innholder.  (Sess.R. 48/80 and 103-106)  [Not guilty except Mary Ryder who did not come]

Robert Webb of Farnham Royall, for assaulting George Moody at West Wycombe.  (Sess.R. 48/78)

Isaac Howes, dairyman, and George Howes, husbandman, both of Oakley, for assaulting William Messor [Mercer], carpenter, constable there, in the execution of his office. [Each fined 6s.8d.] Sureties, Richard Howes of Oakley, yeoman, Thomas Aldridge of Aylesbury, victualler, and Leonard Pawling of Oakley, shoemaker.  Cadwallader Cooker of Oakley, husbandman, to give evidence.  (Sess.R. 48/79, 86, 87 and 101)

John Slater of Eton, "bibliopola", for not scouring the common sewer next the highway leading from Eton to Slough and another adjoining the highway from Eton to Dorney. (Sess.R. 50/85) Prosecutors, John Cooper, Thomas Talbott, Edmond Prior.  True bill.

Presentments of the constables.

p.92.  Hugh Shrimpton, Thomas Littleboy and John Widmer of Chepping Wycombe, yeomen, for all being common poachers and destroyers of game in the manor of West Wycombe. (Sess.R. 48/82-84 and 134)

The seven persons indicted above for recusancy are presented for the same offence.  (Sess.R. 48/125 and 142)

William Tarbox of Drayton Parslowe for erecting a cottage and not laying four acres of land thereto. (Sess.R. 48/125 and 85)

The constables of the hundreds of Ashendon, Aylesbury, Buckingham, Burnham, Cottesloe, Newport and Stoke present nothing.  (Sess.R. 48/108, 110, 111, 126-133, 136 and 143)

Treasurers sworn.

For the Queen’s Bench and Marshalsea  Francis Puttnam of Chesham and John Theed of Mentmore Green vice William West, gentleman, and John Theed o Berrysted; John Birch, James Knight of Ledborne, Mentmore, and John Seabrooke of Cheddington, both yeomen, were nominated but not sworn.  (Sess.R. 48/3 and 4)

For the maimed soldiers.                          Joseph Wells, junior, of Aston Clinton and Thomas Stevens, senior, of Mursley vice William Hill, gentleman, and Henry Curtis; John Wade of Ellesborough, James Saell of Brandsfee and Thomas Curle of Swanbourn were nominated but not sworn.  (Sess.R. 48/2 and 5)

 

Chief constables sworn.

Ashendon John Hughes of Quainton and Edward Randall of Long Crendon vice John Perkins

 

- 70 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 8th April 1714 [13 Anne]

 

and William Jackson; John Reeve of Gritmore, Thomas Rutland of Greenborough, William Cannon of Long Crendon and William Gomm of Ilmer were nominated but not sworn. (Sess.R. 48/65 and 66)

Aylesbury

John Eustace of Haddenham and John Honnor of Great Missenden vice John Fletcher and John Benning: Henry Hawes of Princes Risborough, John Goodchild of Great Kimble, Samuel Gorney of Bierton and Thomas Edmonds of Aylesbury were nominated but not sworn.  (Sess.R. 48/67 and 68)

Buckingham

John Ingram of Akely and Edward Spyers of Marsh Gibbon vice Richard Backhouse and John Watts; William Dixon of Thorneton, Joseph Corbet of Adstock, Thomas Dudley of Preston cum Cowley, and William Olervear (?) of Twiford were nominated but not sworn.  (Sess.R. 48/15 and 17)

Cottesloe

Richard Phillipps of Whaddon and Thomas Chappell of Slapton vice Samuels Norman and John Seare; Robert Wiett of Winslow, Thomas Stevins of Mursley; Thomas Keene of Wingrave and John Goodspeed of the same were nominated but not sworn.  (Sess.R. 48/69 and 70)

Newport

Thomas Goodman of Woughton and John Tripp of Olney vice Thomas Parrott and Edward Hooton; Charles Holt of Loughton, William Cooke of Shenley Churchend, Robert Parratt of Newport and John Chibnall of Sherrington were nominated but not sworn. (Sess.R. 48/7 and 19)

Burnham

William Hakewill of Chesham and Thomas Butterfield of Chalfont St. Peters vice John Fellow and Thomas Redding; John Gosham, James Child, James Garratt and Henry Norwood were nominated out not sworn. (Sess.R. 48/71 and 72)

Desborough

John Fastnidge, son of Edward Fastnidge of Hugendon, and John Flood of Fawley vice Thomas Haydon and Robert Gray; Thomas Widner of Hugendon, gentleman, Robert Mitchell, James Balting of Fingest and Richard Watson of Turville were nominated but not sworn.  (Sess. R. 48/73 and 74)

Stoke

Arthur Lawrance of Upton and John Bradford of Iver vice Thomas Chilton and William Turner; Edward Bowry of Horton, Robert Webb of Upton, John Hill of Denham and Joseph Besouth of Langley Marsh were nominated but not sworn.  (Sess.R. 48/75 and 76)

- 71 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 8th April 1714 [13 Anne]

 

Petty constables and tithingmen sworn. 

pp.93-94.  Hardwick

William Duncombe vice [blank]

Little Brickhill

John ping and William Stevens vice Henry Hands and Samuel Hawkins (Sess.R. 48/22)

Stewkley

Robert Prentice vice Edward Brittnell.  (Sess.R. 48/23)

Aylesbury

John Palmer and Thomas Price vice Richard Tuckwill and William Goldsworth; William Parker not sworn.  (Sess.R. 48/24)

Chilton

Jeremy Ladymer vice John Saunders; William Norcutt not sworn.  (Sess. R. 48/25)

Wooburne

John Sparrow and William Martin, junior, vice John Carter and John Robinson; John Robinson vice Edward Henman.  (Sess.R. 48/26)

Drayton Parslow

Edward Wells and William Rutland vice Edward Thorne and William Reeve.

Broughton

John Fuller vice William How.  (Sess.R. 48/36)

Nash in the parish of Great Kimble

David Mose vice Richard Clarke.  (Sess. R. 48/28)

Charndon in the parish of Twiford

Robert Hitchcock, junior, vice Charnell Middleton; Robert Hitchcock, senior, not sworn.  (Sess.R. 48/37)

Little Missenden

Christopher Abby vice John Page; John Stalyon and Philip Coon not sworn. (Sess.R. 48/30)

Brandsfee

Thomas Newel1 and Francis Burneham vice John Winslow and Stephen Nash; John Winch, Thomas Howlett, William Tomson and Richard Jesskons not sworn. (Sess.R. 48/29)

Oving

Richard Jeffs vice John Taylor; William Smith not sworn.  (Sess.R. 48/32)

North Crawley

Richard Hall and John Smith vice John Ritley and William Williamson.  (Sess. R. 48/18)

Little Crawley

Benjamin Winkleys vice Richard Vaux. (Sess.R. 48/18)

Twiford

Vincent King vice Thomas Smith (Sess. R. 48/12)

Water Stratford

Benjamin Gibbs vice George Crow (Sess. R. 48/8)

Beaconsfield

Samuel Roand and John Holmes vice John Harding and John Birt; William Harding and Thomas Snapes not sworn. (Sess.R. 48/31)

- 72 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 8th April 1714 [13 Anne]

Towersey

George West vice Henry Hunt: John Buckland and Samuel Gay not sworn. (Sess.R. 48/14)

Aston Sandford

Samuel Williams vice John Lambert; Richard Barnes not sworn.  (Sess.R. 48/33)

Ipstone

Francis Symons vice Randolph Rolls: John Jacon not sworn.  (Sess.R. 48/52)

Drayton Beauchamp

John West vice Edward Seare; Robert Smith not sworn.  (Sess.R. 48/38)

Wavendon

Thomas Jarvis vice Edward Auston.  (Sess. R. 48/35)

Stoke Hammond

Thomas Fountaine vice Thomas Fowler. (Sess.R. 48/35)

Walton

Reginald Gosse vice Thomas Kent. (Sess.R. 48/35)

Little Woolston

William Brincklow vice William Binion (Sess.R. 48/35)

Haversham

Jeremy Broughton vice John Wasy.  (Sess.R. 48/35)

Bow Brickhill

Edward Cooke, junior, vice William Farr.  (Sess.R. 48/35)

Milton

John Holloway vice Thomas Kent.  (Sess.R. 48/35)

Ashenden

John Lucas vice David Stowell.  (Sess.R. 48/27)

Studley

Richard Coats vice John Saunders. (Sess.R. 48/39)

Quainton

Francis Taylor vice John Elles; Thomas Ingarham and William Lee, junior, not sworn.  (Sess.R. 48/40)

Bledlow

James Pratt vice [blank].  (Sess.R. 48/43)

Eaton

Thomas Hopkins and John Fennell vice Thomas Cotterell and William Ford; James Wright and Samuel Dodson vice John Franklin and John Mathews.  (Sess.R. 48/34)

Datchett

John Seymour and Matthew Read vice James Dell and Edward Carter; William Cox not sworn.  (Sess.R. 48/41)

Braddenham

Francis Alls vice John Alls; George Wingrave not sworn.  (Sess.R. 48/42)

Hughendon

Richard Ward vice James Jones: John Fastnedge not sworn.  (Sess.R. 48/45)

Monks Risborough

John Herbert and Thomas Deavon vice Thomas Stevenson and Thomas Cooper; Edward King and John East not sworn. (Sess.R. 48/44)

Great Brickhill

Henry Bacchus vice John Wright: Thomas Pepiat not sworn.  (Sess.R. 48/46)

- 73 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 8th April 1714 [13 Anne]

Bledlowe Ridge

William Stevens vice [blank].  (Sess.R. 48/13)

Mentmore

Benjamin Tayler and William Tayler vice John Theed and John Payne; Francis Sawell not sworn.  (Sess.R. 48/48)

Great Marlow

Samuel Philipps and Richard Cotterell vice Robert Grey and John Martin. (Sess.R. 48/49)

Northall

William Jeffs vice William Toby; Richard Tatham not sworn.  (Sess.R. 48/47)

Beachampton

John Burgis vice John Godfrey.  (Sess.R. 48/50)

Boarstall

Richard Dutton vice Edward Prior; William North not sworn.  (Sess.R. 48/51)

Hambledon

William Norcott and Thomas Keene of Rockall vice Abraham Gray and Robert Denham; Thomas Rider and Edward Denham not sworn.  (Sess.R. 48/54 and 57)

Medmenham

Richard Corby vice John Keene; John Nebbs not sworn.  (Sess.R. 48/53)

Little Marlowe

Thomas Medwyn vice Henry Elmes; David Beckford not sworn.  (Sess.R. 48/55)

Turvile

Richard Read vice John Janes; William Symons not sworn.  (Sess.R. 48/56)

Stony Stratford, East side

Robert Edge vice Samuel Backley deceased, Witnesses, Thomas Harris, William Watts, William Penn, John Mathews, Henry Potter, R. Wendlebourough, Thomas Woolman, Christopher Panter, Robert Bradford, Henry Lucas, Christopher Hearne, Joseph Hartley, Thomas Penn, Anthony Forfiett, William Bullock, Christopher Carter and L. Sidgwick.  (Sess.R. 48/58)

Brill

John Spyer, shoemaker, vice John Adkins; Richard Webb not sworn.  (Sess.R. 48/16)

Thornborough

John Moarecraft and John Adcock vice Thomas Dymock and Francis Pursell. (Sess.R.48/9)

Padbury

John Read and Robert Swanhill vice [blank].  (Sess.R. 48/11)

Wornall

William Woodbridge vice John Tipping. (Sess.R. 48/6)

Horton

John Haynes [Heans] and John Cocks vice Henry Swain and Richard Lewing; James Hamling not sworn; and George Channell vice Joseph Wilkyns, head- borough.  (Sess.R. 48/62)

Hitcham

John Sedding vice Thomas Compter; John Gumm not sworn.  Witnesses, the Rev. Richard Sleech, rector, Richard Dell and Edward Ire.  (Sess.R. 48/20)

- 74 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 8th April 1714 [13 Anne]

Cippenham

Peter Style vice Thomas North; Edmund Masson and Robert Pither not sworn. Witnesses John Lidgold, John Banister and John Westcut.  (Sess.R. 48/63)

Upton

Jonathan Sander and [blank] Candby vice [blank]; Thomas Chater vice Richard Attwood.  (Sess.R. 48/61)

Wexham

William Bavin vice [blank].  (?) Philip Miche11, Philip Green and John Dean not sworn.  (Sess.R. 46/10)

Fulmer

Richard Batchelor vice Edward Biggs; Edward Williams not sworn.  (Sess.R. 48/60)

East Burnham

Edward Pond vice William Basse; Thomas Terry not sworn.  Witnesses Thomas Ball, Edward Edgson, John Pond, Thomas Baily, Thomas Sexton and Edward Clarke. (Sess.R. 48/59)

Cheddington

Daniel Luck vice William Collins; Thomas Seare, junior, and Jonathan Stonly not sworn.  (Sess.R. 48/21)

Slapton

William Fountayne vice Richard Blount; Roger Howes, junior, not sworn.  (Sess. R. 48/64)

Orders.

p.95.  Henry Mundey, Gilbert Pickering and John Rose, the bridewell-keepers, were paid their quarterly salaries.

Angel Weard, John Edmonds, William Noy and Charles Heywood, the county bakers, were paid their respective bills of £5.14s.2d., £5.18s.4d., £5.7s.4d. and £5.13s.l0d.

William Benson of Aylesbury, gentleman, was paid £10.2s.6d. rent for his house used for the County gaol.

p.96.  Francis Woodcock, keeper of the County gaol, was paid £2.3s.5½d. for nursing Ann Pierce and her child.

John Piddington, apothecary, was paid £9.1s.1d. for medicines supplied to the gaol.

p.97.  Francis Woodcock to receive 22s.6d. to pay for the journey of Ann Pierce and her child to their place of settlement.

James Bevyn and Samuel Evans, petty constables of the East and West sides of Stony Stratford, were paid £12.12s.6d. for their expenses in relieving vagrants.

p.98.  Edward Hooton, chief constable of Newport Hundreds, was paid £6.l6s.l0d. for money disbursed by him to the petty constables of his division for relieving vagrants.

John Ping, petty constable of Little Brickhill, was paid £30.15s.6d. for his expenses in relieving vagrants.

p.99.  John Kilpyn, petty constable of Stoke Goldington, was paid £15.1s.6d. for the same.

- 75 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 8th April 1714 [13 Anne]

William Stevens, petty constable of Little Brickhill, was paid £25.13s.0d. for the same.

John Fellowe, one of the chief constables of the hundred of Burnham, was paid £3.2s.8d. for money disbursed by him to the petty constable of Chesham for care of vagrants.

p.100.  Thomas Redding, one of the chief constables of the hundred of Burnham, was paid £10.1s.6d. for money disbursed by him to several petty constables of his division.

The tythingman of Marsh Gibbon was paid 17s.6d. for his expenses in conveying John Brown, a vagrant, with his wife and child thence to Long Marston, co. Herts.

p.101.  The petty constables of Aylesbury were paid lls.6d. for conveying John Gates, vagrant, and Joanna his wife thence to Leighton Buzzard, co. Beds

Robert Gray, one of the chief constables of the Hundreds of Desborough, was paid £l.l8s.2d. for money disbursed to petty constables of his division for relieving vagrants, and for the burial of Mary Price, a vagrant, in the parish of Fawley.

William Turner, one of the chief constables of the Hundreds of Stoke, was paid £3.14s.6d. to repay his petty constables for relieving vagrants.

Griffin Fennell of Shenley Inn in the parish of Loughton and Roger Fuller of Bradwell, poor insolvent prisoners for debt, admitted to have their share of County Breed upon their petition.  (Sess.R. 48/l24)

(Extra to Order Book)

Receipt by Thomas Parrott, chief constable, who was paid £1.4s.0d. by Mr. Neale, treasures, for money disbursed by him to Robert Smith, petty constable of Loughton, for conveying a vagrant.  (Sess.R. 48/1)

p.102.  John Mill, vagrant, sent to one month's hard labour at the House of Correction and then to be passed to Yarmouth, Norfolk, the place of his birth.

The Trustees of the Royal Charity called 'Poor Folks Pasture' in Brill, Borestall and Oakeley, produced their accounts for the years 1712 and 1713, which were openly read and allowed.

Removal order of John Brassett, his wife and children, from Preston to Chettwood, was quashed.  (Sess.R. 48/122)

p.103.  Removal order of Katherine, wife of Thomas Thorneton, deceased, from Buckingham to Blackthorne, co. Oxon, was quashed.  (Sess.R. 48/114)

p.104.  Complaint of Daniel Pontifax, requesting that Treadway or some other be appointed overseer of the poor of Wooburne in his stead, was referred to Sir James Etheridge and John Freeman.

Complaint by officers and inhabitants of the hamlet of Westcott in the parish of Waddesdon against rates made for the relief of the poor, was referred to the justices for the three Hundreds of Ashendon and Cottesloe to inquire and determine.

 

- 76 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 8th April 1714 [13 Anne]

The common alehouse in the occupation of James Wool- wood in Chepping Wycombe Forrens to be suppressed from the following May 1st, and the said James not to sell any beer or ale in the future.

p.105.  Removal order of William Clarke from Great Missenden, where he had come lately to dwell with his parents who were in receipt of parish relief, to Wendover, his legal settlement.  (Sess.R. 48/121)

The complaint of John Snell, gentleman, against his assessment to rates in Brill [see p.80] was referred to William Awbrey, Justice, to hear and determine.  Whereas there was a meeting appointed at the Crown in Cuddington on 31st March 1714 to decide the said difference, and the inhabitants of Brill did not appear, the justices appointed, that another meeting be held at the same place and notification was sent to the overseers of Brill.  (Sess.R. 48/76a and 115)

p.106.  The accounts of Allden Fuller, one of the chief constables of the hundred of Newport, relating to the moneys due from him to the county during the time of his office which were unaccounted for, and the demands of Anthony Chapman, his deputy, were referred to the justices of Aylesbury, Cottesloe and Newport for hearing.

Proceedings against the inhabitants of Little Brickhill, for not amending and repairing their highways, were respited to the next sessions.

The like order against the inhabitants of Great Brickhill for the same, respited as above.  [See p.71]

Proceedings against Thomas Willward of Steeple Cleydon, gentleman, for not repairing a highway there called Coney Lane, also respited.

Proceedinds against Francis Lygoe of Weston Turvile, esquire, for not repairing the same way, also respited.

Proceedings against Thomas North of Steeple Cleydon for not repairing a highway, also respited.

p.107.  Proceedings against the inhabitants of Whaddon for not repairing a highway at Sworne Land, likewise respited.

Proceedings against the inhabitants of Beachampton for not repairing a common bridge there called Broken Bridge, also respited.

Proceedings against the inhabitants of Horsendon and Aylesbury, likewise respited.

Confirmation of an order for an equal pound rate for the relief of the poor made by the vestry of Stoke Mandeville, pursuant to an order made by Jonshall Crosse and Richard Smith, justices, at the Crown, Cuddington on March 31st, the complaint of the inhabitants of Stoke Mandeville having been referred at the last quarter sessions. (Sess.R. 48/l2la and 121b)

p.108.  Indictments against George Wilson, John Ginger and other inhabitants of Aylesbury for not scouring the brook, were discharged by the oaths of John Jessett and John Petti for that the said brook is sufficiently scoured by the said persons indicted.  [See p.71]

p.109.  Recognizance for Edward Deeley, bound for begetting a child on Mary Humfrey of Wingrave, discharged on his

 

- 77 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 8th April 1714 [13 Anne]

having given security to indemnify the parish.

John Seaton of Steeple Cleydon, yeoman, indicted for not repairing a highway there leading through his ground called Pear Tree Hill, discharged upon certificate from the justices.  (Sess.R. 48/123)

p.110.  Katherine Wigg of the same, widow, indicted for not repairing a highway leading through her grounds called Furzen Closes there, likewise discharged.

John, son of Robert Bates of Becconsfield, inn- holder, charged with begetting a child on Hester Izord at Becconsfield, discharged on his having given security to indemnify the parish.  (Sess.R. 47/65 and p.86)

John Collyer of Puttnam, co. Herts., labourer, charged with begetting a child on Anne Pitkyn of Masworth, widow, which was born at Broughton in the

parish of Bierton, discharged of his recognizances (his sureties being John Fitkyn and John Nash) as neither the officers of Marsworth nor Bierton had made application to the justices for him, the reputed father, to indemnify either of the said parishes.

p.111.  Arthur Glover of Hanslopp,  (John Warren his surety) and Hugh Baldwin of the same, both charged with begetting a child on Mary Levers, respited to the next sessions.  (Sess.R. 49/15 and 51/180 and 181)

Warrant for removal of Mary Plumridge, widow, and Jane Plumridge her daughter, from Great Marlowe to Lewknor, co. Oxon, which had been respited on the appeal of the inhabitants of Lewknor, is now ratified and confirmed because the letter did not appear.

Memorandum that the wages of labourers and artificers were proclaimed and the rates for the salt and for quartering soldiers were ascertained as formerly.

Indictments

p.112.  Silvester Carter and others for assault: traversed [p.91].

Thomas Aylewood of Great Marlow, labourer [baker], indicted for disturbing the peace, appeared, pleaded guilty, fined 3s.4d. and discharged.  Surety for his appearance Thomas Aylewood senior of the same, barber. (Sess.R. 48/119)

James Woolhead discharged [see p.70].

Isaac Hawes and George Hawes discharged.  [p.70].

William Hakewill, petty constable of Charteridge in Chesham, yeoman, indicted for a misfeazance in his office in not bringing in his presentments nor "paying his quarteridge", pleaded guilty, fined 3s.4d. and discharged.

Recognizances extended.

p.113.  The following already given before: John Taylor, Richard Baldwin, William Rance, Thomas Fletcher, William Rowland senior, John Rowland, Richard Clarke and Samuel Bunce [see p.85], Arthur Glover, John Warren and Hugh Baldwin [see p.111].

 

- 78 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 8th April 1714 [13 Anne]

Recognizances entered into

William Adeane of Dynton, with Robert Meade of Aylesbury, gent.  [innholder] and Joseph Verey [Vere] of Upton, yeoman, as sureties to answer Jonshall Crosse, esq.  (Sess.R. 48/100)

Robert Richardson of Finmore, co. Oxon, with John Richardson of Westbury as surety, for bastardy with Sarah Lovell.

Silvester Carter and others [see p.112]

William Lucas of Hogston [labourer] with Richard Love11 and John Cooke of Farthings co. Northampton, for bastardy with Elizabeth Gardner of Foscott, widow. Further sureties, William Batt of Aylesbury, victualler, and James Footman of the same, carpenter.  (Sess.R. 48/l07)

Extra to Order Book

Edward Bigg of Great Kimbell, yeoman, with Thomas Leving of Princes Risborough, butcher, for John Mason of Princes Risborough, surgeon, to keep the peace towards Thomas Bowler and Joseph Chapman.  (Sess.R. 48/86)

William Hepkens, churchwarden, William Pursil, overseer of the poor, and Anthony Hoten, "chartarius", all of Great Brickhill, for John Holmes of the same, labourer, to appear for bastardy with Elizabeth Webb of Wigginton, xo. Oxon; and of Richard Humphrys of the same to give evidence against him.  (Sess.R. 48/87, 89)

George Cawdray of Chalfont St. Peter, carpenter, and Robert Cooper of Hillingdon, co. Middlesex, black- smith, for Thomas Osborn of Evesham, co. Worcester, carrier, to answer Thomas Dorrell of Farnham Royal, labourer, for using more than six horses to the wagon. (Sess.R. 48/88)

George Gadsby of Stewkley for John Belgrave of the same, yeoman, for abusing the justices at a petty sessions held at Wing.  (Sess.R. 48/98)

Joseph Edmonds of Stewkley for John Norcott of the same, yeoman, for selling ale and beer without a licence. (Sess.R. 48/99)

George Wilcox of Eton for Elizabeth his wife, to keep the peace towards Joseph Johnson the younger of the same, husbandman.

Fines and Issues.

John Davenport junior, esq., Sheriff, for Thomas Aylewood [see p.112].

p.114.  James Woolhead fined 6s.8d. [see p.112]

Isaac Hawes fined 6s.8d. [see p.112]

William Hakewill fined 3s.4d. [see p.112]

George Hawes fined 6s.8d. [see p.112]

 

- 79 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 8th April 1714 [13 Anne]

Recognizances discharged

Henry Shawberry, Richard Shaberry and Anthony Godman all of Stoke Mandevile, Edward Deeley of Oving, Thomas Turney of Wing, William Batt of Aylesbury, Robert Bates of Beccons- feild, Matthew Ayres, John Montague and Joseph Adams, all of Stonney Stratford, Elizabeth Carter "spinster", Silvester Carter junior, Robert Moone, John Pomfrett, Richard Langley and Thomas Langley, all of Great Marlowe, William Adeane of Dynton, Joseph Verey of Upton, Thomas Read, James Footman and Thomas Aldridge of Aylesbury, Isaac Hawes, George Hawes and Richard Hawes of Oakley, William Lucas of Hogston, Jonathan Chapman, Maximillian Smith, gent., and Robert Marsh, all of Dinton, Leonard Pawleing, William Mercer and Cadwallader Cooker of Oakley, Robert Richardson of Finmere, John Richardson of Westbury, John Belgrove, George Gadsby, John Norcott and Joseph Edmonds, all of Stewkley.

Bridewell Calendar.

Chepping Wycombe: ... for cutting a hedge of Henry Alden of Langley Marish, committed for one month's hard labour: discharged.

...for being a vagrant, committed to one week’s hard labour: discharged.

...for cutting and stealing wood, committed to 10 days’ hard labour:  discharged.  (Sess.R. 48/120)

A pass issued by Thomas Shuter, Mayor of Bristol, 1st March 1713/14, certifies that the bearer John Mill “was taken prisoner on the coast of Barbary by two Algerine Men of Warr and carried into Ports Fareend and there has been a Galley Slave the space of 3 years and 18 days but lately Redeemed by her Majts clemency and goodness and sett on shoar by Sir John Jennings in the Blenheim at Bristoll the first day of this instant March sick and in a deploreable condition”, and allows him to pass to Yarmouth, Norfolk, the place of his birth.  Endorsed by Thomas Napier at Oxford, 9th March 1713/14, John west at Banbury, 11th March 1713/14 and John Rogers in Bucks 13th March, 1713/14. (Sess.R. 48/117)

Writs.

Jury Writ.  (Sess.R. 48/92)

Writ of venire facias, see Appendix No. II  (Sess.R.48/93)

Writ of capias, see Appendix No. II  (Sess.R. 48/94)

pp.115-116 [blank].

- 80 -

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION 1714

AT AYLESBURY

15th July, 1714 [13 Anne]

Jurors for the body of the county

p.117.  John Ashby of Woughton, Edward Bett of Waddesdon, Thomas Blake of Winslow, gent., John Britaine of North Crawley, John Clark of Haddenham, John Clark of Steeple Cleydon, John Clark of Whitchurch, Richard Cox of Steeple Cleydon, Thomas Franklin of Haddenham, John Guy of Colebrooke, Edmund Hawkins of Whaddon, Thomas King of Steeple Cleydon, Thomas King of Whaddon, John Oxlade, Henry Stanborough and Thomas Urlyn of Iver, Thomas Ward of Mursley, William Watkins of Hardwick and Thomas Wells of Aston Clinton.

The following were not sworn: Jeffery Allnutt of Towersy, John Bradford of Iver, Robert Cowley of North Crawley, John Cusden of Great Missenden, Thomas Dell of Soulbury, Francis Edwin of the same, Alden Fuller of Newton Longuevile, Henry Grange of Aston Clinton, Joseph Gurney of Linslade, Samuel Guy of Towersy, William Hill of Great Missenden, Charles Panter and Richard Parrott of Castlethrup, John Plater of Great Marlow, Philip Reynoldes of Woughton, John Slater of Eton and Thomas Stevens of Mursley.  (Sess.R. 48/90 and 91)

Sacrament Certificates

Produced by Richard Barker of Great Horwood, certified by William Holloway, L1. D., minister of the parish church of the same, and Thomas Harrupp and Matthew Wise, churchwardens: witnessed by Thomas Habgood of Whaddon, yeoman, and John Proud of Great Horwood. (Sess.R. 49/73)

The Rev. Thomas Wood, Ll. D., rector of Hardwick, certified by Samuel Harrison, clerk, minister, and William Watkins and William Foot, churchwardens, all of the same: witnessed by Joseph Bell of Aylesbury, gent., and James Garland of Hardwick.  (Sess.R. 49/75)

Joseph Bell of Aylesbury, gent., certified by the same, and witnessed by the said Thomas Wood and James Garland.  (Sess.R. 49/74)

William Mason of Buckingham, gent., certified by Oliver Pashler, minister of the parish church of Buckingham, and Ralph Pursell, churchwarden of the same: witnessed by William Turpin and John Pashler, gentlemen, both of the same.  (Sess.R. 49/72)

Oliver Pashler of Buckingham, clerk, official of the Peculiar of the Prebend of Buckingham, certified by John Norburne, minister of the parish church of Ratcliffe cum Chackmore, and William Kemp, churchwarden of the same: witnessed by James Nazebee of Buckingham, gent., and the said John Pashler.  (Sess.R. 49/70)

William Turpin of Buckingham, gentleman, certified by the said Oliver Pashler and Ralph Pursell: witnessed by the said William Mason and John Pashler.  (Sess.R. 49/71)

All the above took the statutory oaths.

 

- 81 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 15th July, 1714 [13 Anne]

Indictments.

p.118.  John Typper, John Mawby and Ann his wife, Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters, Frances Carter, widow, and Robert Cutler [see p.91].

Hugh Shrimpton, Thomas Littleboy and John Widmer [see p.92].

William Tarbox [see p.92].

Presentments of the Constables

Samuel Dodson of Eton next Windsor, husbandman, for neglecting his office of constable at the same: no Free bill.

John Fenill and Thomas Hopkins present the said Samuel, made Tithingman by an order which he refuses to serve “by reason hee is one of ye brothers of Trinity house and has an act of parlyment to stand by him”.  Warrant requiring the said Samuel to serve as tithingman in place of John Mathews, endorsed by the said John that the said Samuel refused to receive the warrant and thrust the door against him.  Witnesses Thomas Gill and James Wright.  (Sess.R. 49/2, 25, 52)

John Typper and others as above for recusancy.  (Sess. R. 49/5)

Elizabeth Mayne and Mary Hartwell of Oving, spinsters, for selling ale without licence.  (Sess.R. 49/1, 3)

John Brinkhurste, esquire, for a popish recusant. (Sess. R. 49/50)

The constables of the hundreds of Buckingham, Stoke, Desborough, Burnham, Newport, Cottesloe, Aylesbury and Ashendon have nothing to present.  (Sess.R. 49/48-51, 53, 54, 56-65)

Constables and tithingmen sworn

p.119.  Newport hundred Thomas Goodman junior, of  Woughton, chief constable vice Thomas Goodman senior, his father.

Great Marlow William Seare and William Colshill,

Forrens petty constables vice William Phillips and James Fish. Ralph Ward and James Keene were not sworn.  (Sess. R. 49/37)

Tattenhoe Thomas Hall, petty constable vice Richard Serle.

Swanborne John Stevens and William Osburn, petty constables vice Thomas Kurle and Anthony Bates.

Dunton John Cox, petty constable vice Edward Duncombe.

Burnham William Porter and James Devonshire, tithingmen vice John Colsey.  John Devonshire, Joseph Grove and William Astey were not sworn.  (Sess.R. 49/36)

 

- 82 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session:, 15th July, 1714 [13 Anne]

Simpson Henry Page, petty constable vice Edward Chad.

Sanderton William Lacey, petty constable vice John West.

 

Orders.

Henry Munday, Gilbert Pickering and John Rose, the bridewell-keepers, were paid their quarterly salaries.

Angell Weard, John Edmonds, Charles Heywood and William Noy, the county bakers, were paid their respective bills of [amounts left blank] and 2s.6d. each.

p.120.  Mr. John Piddington, apothecary, was paid £13.4s.5d. for medicines supplied to the county gaol.

John Tripp, chief constable of Newport, paid £4.6s.2d. for relieving, passing and conveying vagrants and cripples.

Samuel Day, ”a poore person whoe hath beene in Her Majestyes service by sea for thirty yeares” paid for his maintenance £2.5s.6d.

James Bevyn and Samuel Evans, petty constables of Stoney Stratford, were paid their quarter’s salary of £l2.12s.6d. for conveying vagrants.

Ordered that all vagrants’ bills be inspected by two or more of the justices.

p.121.  Lists of persons between the ages of 21 and 70, who held freehold or copyhold lands worth £10 a year, to be compiled by the petty constables and presented at the next quarter sessions under the penalty of ten pounds.

The recognizance entered into by John Richardson and Robert Richardson for the said John Richardson for bastardy on Sarah Lovell of Misbury, co. Oxon, to be discharged because the said John Richardson has given security to indemnify the parish.

Confirmation of order to remove William Godfrey from Winslow to Barkhamstead, co. Hertford, there being no appeal, (Sess.R. 49/21)

The order for money to Allden Fuller, former chief constable, postponed to next quarter sessions [see p.106].

p.122.  The indictment of Francis Ligo and Thomas Millward discharged on certificate from the justices that the highway called Coney Lane is repaired [see p.106].  (Sess. R. 49/26)

Like orders for the discharge of indictments against the inhabitants of Little Brickhill and Great Brickhill and Thomas North [see p.106].  (Sess.R. 49/27, 28, 30, 45 and 51/176-178)

Confirmation of the report made by Mr. Awbrey, justice, that the poor rate in the parish of Brill, against which Mr. Snell had appealed, is made regularly and according to the ancient and accustomed method of rating and the same ought to be continued.  (Sess.R. 49/29)

p.123.  Order confirming the report of the justices that

 

- 83 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 15th July, 1714 [13 Anne]

the village of Westcott is part of the parish of Waddesdon yet they maintain their own poor, but the tithes of Westcott have always been charged to the poor rate of Waddesdon, which they consider unjust; and that the tithes of Westcott ought to be applied to the maintenance of the poor of Westcott as the inhabitants of Westcott pay 2s. in the £ whereas the inhabitants of Waddesdon pay only 6d. in the £. (Sess.R. 49/31 and 32)

p.124.  Order for recommittal to the House of Correction at Chepping Wycombe of Thomas Minton and Daniel Drudge, committed for travelling with counterfeit passes.

Confirmation of removal order of Dinah Hill, widow, to West Wycombe upon complaint of overseers of the borough of Chepping Wycombe who had obtained a removal warrant.  (Sess.R. 49/47)

Confirmation of removal order of Hannah, wife of Thomas Reeves, to Tingwick from Buckingham upon complaint of the overseers of the poor there who had obtained a removal warrant for her.  (Sess.R. 49/46)

Order quashing removal order of Henry Fowler from Oving to Little Horwood upon the appeal of the inhabitants of Little Horwood.  (Sess.R. 49/40)

p.125.  Order quashing removal order of Walter Herbert from Winslow to Adderbury in the West, co. Oxon, upon complaint of the inhabitants of Adderbury.  (Sess.R. 49/44)

Proceedings against the inhabitants of Beachampton for not repairing Broken Bridge in that parish, respited.

Confirmation of removal order of Francis Floydd, his wife and 3 children, Elizabeth Dennis [sic], Martha Dennis and James Dennis, from Little Missenden to Hugenden, he having been a servant to Thomas Wigg at Hugenden.  (Sess.R. 49/33)

Order that the appeal of the inhabitants of Buckingham against a removal order obtained by the inhabitants of Bierton for the settlement of Ann, widow of John Steward, and one daughter, be respited on the production of a certificate from the churchwardens and overseers of Buckingham directed to the churchwardens and overseers of Bierton acknowledging that John Steward, butcher, was legally settled at Buckingnam. Dated 18th February 1702/3.  Witnessed by John Carter and William Jones, churchwardens, Richard North, William Wise and Charles Huggins, overseers, Thomas Hillesdon, bailiff, Edward Seyton senior, George Carter and William Busby.  (Sess.R. 49/34,38)

p.126.  Confirmation of removal order for Samuel Finge and his wife from Beirton cum Broughton to Wendover. (Sess.R. 49/39)

The complaint of William Cranwell and Mary his wife of Sincleborough in the parish of Great Horwood against the officers there for want of relief, to be referred to the justices for the three hundreds of Cottesloe to hear and examine.

The warrant for the removal of Thomas House, and Nathaniel and Augustine his two sons, from Fawley to Henley upon Thames, co. Oxon, to be discharged.  (Sess.R. 49/41)

 

- 84 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 15th July, 1714 [13 Anne]

The complaint of Henry Gould, esquire, Mrs. Mary Whitchurch, widow, John Newman of Masham End, Thomas Butterfeild, John Russel of “Mopes”, James Burrowes, John Chearsley, John and Robert Eggleton, Benjamin Gawdrey, Henry Browne senior, and Anthony Ratcliffe, occupiers of lands in Chalfont St. Peter, that the rates for the relief of the poor are unequal, to be referred to the justices for the hundred of Burnham to examine.

p.127.  The appeal of the overseers of Cheynes against the order made by Robert Gainsford for the relief of Thomas Johnson, shoemaker, his wife and children, at the rate of two shillings a week, he having declared that he can earn no more than 8d. per day, to be referred to the justices of the Chiltern Hundreds.  The said Thomas had been settled in Cheynes by an order dated 11th March 1713 stating that he had been hired as a servant by John Lewis there in 1700 for £6 per year and had not since had any legal settlement.  (Sess.R. 48/116 and 49/19)

A rate of 6d. in the £ to be levied by the surveyors of Abbots Aston for the repair of the highways.

A like order for the surveyors of Aylesbury, Walton and Stoke Mandeville.

The removal order of Robert Dealey and Mary his wife from Great Marlowe to Hambledon was quashed.  (Sess.R. 49/43)

p.128.  Confirmation of the warrant for the removal of Daniel Grover from Aylesbury to Tuddington, co. Bedford. (Sess.R. 49/42)

William Sympson of Shenley, clerk, to pay his sister Mrs. Susannah Simpson £4.16s.2d. for arrears due to her, she having lived with her brother as a hired servant for two years.  The said Susan bound by John Sympson of Bread St. Hill, London, baker, to appear and prosecute the said William Sympson for not paying her her wages and also for not paying to his father, Mr. William Sympson of Shenley aforesaid, £20 per year annuity and to show cause why she detains goods and plate of the said William Sympson, clerk, which were delivered to her by him; and the said William Sympson, clerk, bound to appear and answer to the above.  (Sess.R. 49/12 and 13)

Writs of certiorari from the Queen’s Bench for removing all indictments against Silvester Carter, Elizabeth Carter, Robert, Moon, Richard Langley, Jonathan Hammond, John Oxlade and Stephen Steevens, all of Great Marlowe, were read and ordered to be returned.

A11 fines for non-appearance of jurors were discharged “in regard there hath beene a full appearance”.

The appeal for the removal of Sarah Barnes from Chesham to Great Missenden, since she did not stay as a hired servant for the full 12 months with her father Richard Barnes of Great Missenden, a poor person in receipt of Charity money, but was hired for one year by William Baldwin of Chesham, yeoman, was dismissed, and the order of the two justices stating that the place of her last legal settlement was Chesham was confirmed.  (Sess.R. 49/68)

p.129.  John Kylpin, petty constable of Stoke Goldington, having been paid £6 at the Epiphany Sessions out of £12 owing to him, and has now delivered into the court bills

 

- 85 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session , 15th July, 1714 [13 Anne]

amounting to £16.7s.0d. for passing vagrants, making a total due of £22.7s.0d., the treasurer is ordered to pay him such part of the said bills as he shall think fit.

John Ping, petty constable of Little Brickhill, was paid £25 out of £60.14s. owing to him at the Epiphany Sessions, leaving £35.14s.0d. unpaid together with bills at this sessions amounting to £29.2s.0d., making a sum of £64.16s.0d. to be compounded likewise by the Treasurer.

William Stevens, petty constable of Little Brickhill, was paid £25 out of £44.7s.6d. owing to him at the Epiphany Sessions, leaving £l9.7s.6d. unpaid together with bills at this sessions amounting to £22, making a sum of £41.7s.6d. to be compounded likewise.

Indictments tried, traversed and confessed.

p.130.  Thomas Marsham of Swanborne, labourer, indicted for a nuisance, appeared, pleaded guilty and fined a shilling which he paid and was discharged.

Henry Higgs of Ivinghoe, labourer, indicted for an assault on Henry Humfrey, appeared, pleaded guilty and was fined a shilling which he paid and was discharged.

Thomas Skillman, fellmongor, John Veerey, hemp- dresser, Robert Liveing, tailor, John Southwell, labourer, John Bigg, baker, William Jenkins, James Marden, John Oviatts, Joseph Ingram, Francis Wallis, Henry Woodbridge, John Search, William Weaver, Josias Rose, William Wildegoose, William Furbus, Joseph Whitchurch, Francis Seabrooke, all labourers, Robert Marden, barber, Richard Gouge, labourer, Walter Webb, labourer, Samuel Veerey, barber, and John Read, butcher, for a riotous assembly in Aylesbury on August 24th, 12 Anne, and for assaulting Richard Tuckwell and William Goldsworth, constables, and refusing to keep the peace.  No true bill.  (Sess.R. 49/67)

Recognizances respited

John Taylor, Richard Baldwin the younger, William Rance, Thomas Fletcher, William Rowland senior, John Rowland, Richard Clarke and Samuel Bunce [see p.113].

Recognizances entered into

Jonathan Hammond, Stephen Steevens, John Oxlade, Silvester Carter junior, Robert Moone, Richard Langley and Elizabeth Carter having prosecuted writs of certiorari [see p.128] shall plead to their indictments and procure trial of the issue at the next Assizes. Sureties: Alexander North of Aylesbury, Alexander Daniel and William Bovington of Great Marlowe.

p.131.  William Lucas of Hogston [see p.113].

Richard Benbow, victualler, and Hugh Burrall,butcher, for Robert Benbow, baker, all of Winslow, to answer Anne, wife of William Woodbridge of Shotover, in the parish of Heddington, co. Oxon, victualler, for assaulting her in the house of Francis Fryer: and of Samuel Weaver of Aylesbury, victualler, for the said Anne, who came and gave information against the said Robert.  (Sess.R. 49/7,10 and 20)

- 86 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 15th July, 1714 [13 Anne]

Benjamin Tudman of Iver, esquire, to prosecute William Hoody, labourer, of Hurley, co. Berks., for absenting himself from the said Benjamin’s service; and of Francis Thompson, labourer, and William Bateman,tailor, both of Iver, for the same.  The Said Moody to appear. (Sess.R. 49/8 and 14)

Thomas Stevens of Wendover and Thomas Dawney of Aylesbury, victuallers, for Edward Saunders of Wendover, victualler, licensed to keep an alehouse.  (Sess.R.49/11)

William Morrison and John Martin of Datchett, basket-makers, for Robert Anderson of the same,labourer, to answer the complaint of the overseers of the poor of Cookham, co. Berks, concerning a bastard child begotten on Katharine Meade and sent to that parish.  A certificate produced from the officers that the said Robert has indemnified the parish, signed by John Lee, churchwarden, Christopher Poulten and John Woodwell, overseers.  (Sess.R. 49/9 and 22)

Fines and Issues

John Davenport and Henry Higgs one shilling each [see p.130].

pp.131-2.  Recognizances discharged

Hugh Baldwin of Hanslopp, Samuel Weaver of Aylesbury, Robert Benbow, Richard Benbow and Hugh Burrall, all of Winslowe, Silvester Carter junior, Robert Moore, Richard Langley and Elizabeth Carter, all of Great Marlowe, Robert Richardson of Finmore, co. Oxon, John Richardson of Westbury, William Lucas of Hogston, Richard Lovell and John Cooke of Farthings, John Mason and Thomas Leving of Princes Risborough, Edward Bigg of Great Kimble, Robert Anderson, William Morrison and John Martin, all of Datchett, Thomas Osborn of Evesham, co.Worcester, George Cawdrey of Chalfont St.Peter, Robert Cooper of Hillingdon, co. Middlesex, Benjamin Tudman, Francis Thompson and William Bateman of Iver, William Moody of Hurley, co. Berks, Richard Humphreys of Wigginton, co. Oxon, Susan Sympson of Shenley, spinster, John Sympson of Bread Street Hill, London, William Sympson of Shenley, clerk, William Stevens, William Pursell and Anthony Hoten of Great Brickhil1.

pp.133-4.blank.

Bridewell Calendars

Newport Pagnell Mark Travell and William Gibbs as  disorderly persons.  (Sess.R.49/16)

Aylesbury David Irving for want of sureties for his appearance: Robert Benbowe for divers misdemeanours.  (Sess.R.49/17)

Chepping Wycombe William Huckes for chopping and stealing wood, committed for ten days to hard labour at the House of Correction, then discharged.

John Hill and Thomas Riland, notorious rogues and vagrants, having passed and repassed this county within these three

- 87 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 15th July, 1714 [13 Anne]

Chepping Wycombe weeks, to be kept to hard labour and (continued) correction.

Elizabeth Anderson, being a loose, idle person, to be kept to hard labour and correction, then discharged.  (Sess.R. 49/18)

Indictment.

1st June, 12 Anne.  In accordance with the Act of 11 and 12 William III, cap. 18, the sum of £314.1s.5½d. was raised for conveying and relieving vagrants and beggars.  This amount was assessed amongst the hundreds as follows:- Aylesbury £49.5s.7d., Ashendon £49. 5s.0d., Buckingham £28.8s.9d., Cottesloe £49. 4S.6½d., Newport £60.3s.2d., Burnham £28.1s.8d., Desborough £25.11s.6d. and Stoke £24.1s.3d.  The boroughs of Buckingham and Chepping Wiccombe were exempted.  Edward Hooton, chief constable, prosecuting Joseph Anstey, petty constable of Gawfield in Hanslopp, who did not collect the tax assessed on the Parish.  (Sess.R. 49/66)

Meeting Houses

No date.  The house lately new erected, situate in the borough of Chepping Wiccombe in a lane called Crendon Lane at the north end, adjoining to the Charity Houses in the south, and near the back side of Thomas Oliffe on the west and the tenement of Thomas Gascoigne on the north, to be used for public worship.

The dwelling house of William Farnborow called Colly Hill in the parish of Hedgerley.  (Sess.R49/35)

Miscellaneous Documents.

18th November, 1713.  Indenture.  Henry Fowler, a poor child, apprenticed with William Beall of Little Horwood cordwainer, by order of Emanuel Reeves and Thomas Statham, overseers of the poor at Oving, and Joseph Star and Humphrey Stream, churchwardens of the same.  (Sess.R. 49/69)

26th March, 1714.  Examination.  Elizabeth Webb of Wigginton, co. Oxon, taken on oath, “who saith yt she is breeding and yt ye child she goes with is likely to be a Bastard child and chargeable to ye parish where it shall happen to be born and yt John Holms is ye only father of ye sd child”. (Sess.R. 49/24)

No date.  List of Debts.

Debts of Daniel Freeman, deceased.

Francis Freeman, for money lent £4. 10. 10.

Roger Seabrooke and Gabrill, for letter of administration 1. 16. 6.

Francis Paine, for affidavit 1. 0. 0.

for new shoes and mending 14. 8.

for money lent 7. 0.

Thomas Freeman’s widow, for affidavit at Berkhamsteed 3. 0.

Money lent 14. 0.

Total £9. 6. 0.

(Sess.R.49/23)

- 88 –

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session , 15th July, 1714 [13 Anne]

No date.  Lease, used as cover, between William Theed of Barkhamsted St. Peter, co. Herts., gentleman, Thomas Kidgell, gentleman, and William Darwyn, executors of Robert Shepherd, gentleman, and John Maccascree, gentleman, of a meadow called Pedley Mead in the parish of Stadham, co. Hertford. (Sess.R. 49/76)

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION AT AYLESBURY 7th October, 1714 [1 George I]

Jurors for the body of the county.

p.135.  John Baker of Weston Turvile, William Browne of the same, Edmund Carter of Mursley, William Cooke of Eaton, Edward Eeles of Quainton, James Franklyn senior of Haddenham, John Goodman of Eaton, Isaac Greene of Cublington, William Hames of Bletchley, Thomas Hurndall of Wing, Richard Jarvis junior of Haddenham, Richard Jennings of Aylesbury, Henry Moreton of Amersham, Richard Newman of Olney, David Perryman of Upton, gentleman, William Scott of Maids Morton, Thomas Shackley of Wing, John Tompkins of Mursley, Richard Waddup of Chitwood, Robert Webb of Upton and George Willyatt of Great Horwood.

The following were not sworn: Richard Backhouse of Beachampton, John Brickhill of Great Horwood, Richard Carter of Eaton, William Cooke of Newton Longueville, Henry Curtis of Little Horwood, William Curtis of Olney, William Golpinn of Stonny Stratford, Gabriel Gregory of Brill, John Hart of Newton Longuevile (“deafe”), William Leadbury of Brill, William Nelson of Thornborow, Thomas Price of Aylesbury, William Sharpe of Taplow, William Sheppard the younger of Great Brickhill, Thomas Stephenson junior,of Monks Risborow, Thomas Wells of Drayton Parslow, Newman Willeat of Little Horwood and John Wright of Great Brickhill.  (Sess.R. 50/72 and 73)

The jurors present all well.  (Sess.R. 50/43)

Special Jury for the cases against Mathew White and others.

John Commins, Mathias Dagnall, William Edmonds, Richard Edwards of Aylesbury, Peter Goldsworth senior, Thomas Goodman, Thomas Raysen of Aylesbury, William Tapp of Olney, John Tripp, Joseph Wells, William Wells and John Welsh, butcher, of Aylesbury.

The following were not sworn: Thomas Aldridge of Beirton, John Clements of Wendover, John Coles of Stewkley,

- 89 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 7th October, 1714 [1 George I]

Richard Cox of Aylesbury, George Franklin of Dinton, Thomas Grace of Stewkley, George Gurden of Leack Amsted, Thomas Mason of Marsh Gibbon, Richard Morgan of Quainton, John Newman of Olney, Thomas Price of Aylesbury, John Sharpe of Beirton and George Thorpe of Aylesbury.  (Sess.R.50/70 and 71)

List of persons who have presented sacrament certificates and who took the Oath of Allegiance.

pp.136-138.  William, Lord Cheyne, Viscount Newhaven,Custos Rotulorum, John, Viscount Fermanagh in Ireland, Henry Bertie of Doreton, esquire, James Herbert of Kingsey, esquire, Thomas Wood, doctor of law and rector of Hardwick,Richard Smith of Aylesbury, doctor of medicine, Edward Bate of Maidesmoreton, esquire, Peter Dayrell of Lillingston Dayrell, esquire, Robert Lowndes of Winslowe, esquire, Johnshall Crosse of Bledlowe, esquire, Francis Duncombe of Broughton,esquire, William Duncombe of Barley End, esquire, Bernard Turney of Cublington, esquire, Richard Barker of Great Horwood,esquire, John Aloyn of Burneham, esquire, John Perryman of Farnham Royal, esquire, Thomas Eyre of Huntercombe, esquire,William Busby of Marsh Gibbon, esquire, Thomas Chapman of Caldecott, esquire, Edward Lane of Hanslopp, esquire, Daniel Baker of Penn, esquire, Thomas Price of Westbury, esquire, Thomas Emerton of Norchurch in co. Hertford, esquire, Rupert Hancock of Chilton, esquire, Francis Tyrringham of Neither Winchendon, esquire, Thomas Saunders of Haddenham, esquire, Thomas Busby of Addington, doctor of law, Hatton Tash senior of Iver, esquire, George Bruere of Great Marlow, esquire, Hatton Tash junior of Iver, esquire, Henry Langley of Winslowe, undersheriff, Francis Neale, gentleman, clerk of the peace, Nicholas Merwyn, gentleman, of Winslowe, Thomas Beesly of Great Marlow, gentleman, coroner, Francis Cooley of Ivinghoe, gentleman, John Robarts of Drayton Beauchamp, gentleman, Benjamin Hickman, esquire, Mayor of the borough of Chepping Wiccombe, and the following aldermen of the same, gentlemen:- Thomas Russen, Thomas Wood, George Grove, John Lane, Henry Hunt, Thomas Wells, Hugh Shrimpton, Ferdinand Shrimpton, Benjamin Hickman, John Stevens, Joseph Pettifor and Richard Shrimpton; Richard Allen junior and John Carter, bailiffs, of the same, Thomas Stevens, William Shrimpton and John Rose, gentlemen, of the same, Roger Chapman of Newport Pagnell, gentleman, Ralph Turner of Brill, gentleman, Richard Bigg of Winslow, gentleman, Joseph Martyn of Drayton Beauchamp, gentleman, and John Richmond of Medmenham, gentleman, Thomas Smith, Thomas Knight and William Goldsworth, gentlemen, of Aylesbury, Edward Gattacher of Mursley, clerk, John Burnham and Joseph Bell of Aylesbury, gentlemen, Thomas Antwissell of Ivinghoe, gentleman, and Thomas Dover of Marshe Gibbon, gentleman, Edward Brooke, William Smeath, John Jones, Philip Hill and John Baxter, gentlemen, excise officers, John Couchman of Wendover, gentleman, Thomas Fry, Ambrose Eldridge of Chepping Wiccombe, gentleman, John Markham of Winslowe, gentleman and Richard Hampden of Great Hampden, esquire.

Taken at Newport: Edward Lane of Hanslopp, esquire, certified by Edmund Greene, minister of the church at Stoney Stratford and Matthew Mackerness, churchwarden of the same: witnessed by Christopher Forrest and John Spurratt, gentleman.  (Sess.R. 50/55)

Richard Smith of Padbury, esquire, certified by William White, minister, and Thomas Seares, churchwarden, both of the same: witnessed by Edward Collett, gentleman

- 90 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 7th October, 1714 [1 George I]

and William Swannell, parish clerk, both of the same. (Sess.R. 50/56)

Christopher [Charles] Forrest, gentleman, certified by Edmund Greene, minister of St.Giles, Stoney Stratford, and the said Matthew Mackerness: witnessed by Edward Lane, esquire, and the said John Spurratt.  (Sess.R.50/57)

Gilbert Pickering of Broughton: certified by Edward Gatacher, minister, and Lawrence Smith, churchwarden, of the same: witnessed by William Worsley of Newport Pagnell, gentleman, and Thomas Wright of Broughton. (Sess.R. 50/58)

In addition the following took the Oath of Allegiance: Peter Heyton, John North, John Johnson and Nicholas Hackett, esquire.

Indictments

p.139.  Richard Langley of Great Marlowe, victualler, for keeping a disorderly alehouse.  True bill.Prosecuted by John Doble, gentleman, and John Law.  (Sess.R.50/80)

John Typper, John and Ann Mawby, Frances Carter, Dorothy Waters, Robert Cutler and John Brinckhurst for popish recusancy [see p.118].  (Sess.R. 50/47, 51 and 81)

Mary Hartwell and Elizabeth Mayne of Oving for selling ale without licence  [see Sess.R. 49/65].

Matthew White, Zachariah Night, Elizabeth White, Tryphena White, Robert Night and Israel Night [see p.153].

Edward Allome of Steeple Cleydon, labourer, and Anne his wife, for breaking the common pound there and taking out his ten sheep and two lambs which had been impounded there.  True bill.  Witnessed by Richard Triplett and Michael Millward.  (Sess.R. 49/4)

Abel London of Pitlestone, labourer, for breaking the common pound there and taking out two geldings belonging to John Saywell.  Witness John Crawley.  No true bill.  (Sess.R. 49/6)

Presentments of the constables

Joseph Newton of Wendover, labourer, for molesting John Croft and William Staple, constables there, in the execution of their office and rescuing a prisoner out of their custody.  True bill.  (Sess.R. 50/26 and 83)

David Bristow of Monks Risborough, labourer, for harbouring gypsies and other loose people.  True bill. (Sess.R. 50/24 and 84)

The constables of the hundreds of Buckingham, Aylesbury, Ashendon (North and West divisions), Burnham, Desborough, Stoke, Newport and Cottesloe (Upper division) have nothing to present.  (Sess.R. 50/23, 25, 26, 27, 44-46, 48-50, 52-54)

Petty Constables and Tithingmen sworn

Chalfont St.Giles Thomas Ewer and William Burgin vice Ezekiel Ewer and Thomas Lane. John Hill and Edward Dennis not sworn.

- 91 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 7th October, 1714 [1 George I]

Chalfont St.Giles Witnesses Anthony Radcliffe, Richard Lovett,

[cont.] Robert Hill, Thomas Bennett, Robert Murray and Joseph Gurney.  (Sess.R.50/4)

Chalfont St.Peter John Mathews and John Newman of Massumend vice George Cawdrey and John Hatch. Robert Monk and Jarvis Harris not sworn.  (Sess. R.50/5)

Weston Turvile Joseph Smith and Richard Moores vice Daniel Sweby and Samuel Birch. William Bate not sworn.  (Sess.R. 50/6)

Ickford William Spencer and William Dickerson vice [blank].  (Sess.R. 50/7)

Great Marlow Richard Norton vice John Goddard. William Stevens not sworn.  (Sess.R. 50/8)

Aylesbury Robert Cox and John Bishop vice William Goldsworth and Richard Tuckwill.  Thomas Woodward, senior, and Richard Clark not sworn.  (Sess.R. 50/9)

Orders

p.140.  Henry Munday, Gilbert Pickering and John Rose, the bridewell-keepers, were paid their quarterly salaries.

Angel Weard, William Noy, John Edmonds and Charles Heywood, the county bakers, were paid their respective bills of £5.4s.2d., £4.17s.2d., £5.6s.4d. and £4.19s.4d.

William Benson, gentleman, was paid £10 for six months’ rent of his house in Aylesbury, used as the County Gaol.

Francis Woodcock, gentleman, the county gaoler, was paid £2.8s.2d. for “a nurse and all manner of necessaryes” for Robert Jones, burglar, who died of smallpox while in custody.

p.141.  Mr. John Piddington, apothecary, was paid £5.0s.l0d. for medicines supplied to the County Gaol.

Francis Neale, gentleman, clerk of the peace, was paid £30.2s.6d. for various duties.

p.142.  Whereas James Bevyn, Samuel Evans and Richard Edge, constables of Stonny Stratford, did come to an agreement to receive £12.10s. every quarter for the relief of vagrants and had received the same at the Epiphany and Easter Sessions last year, and whereas three weeks after the last Easter Sessions they were discharged from their office and Mathias Eyre was elected instead, and whereas the said Eyre claimed to have an exorbitant allowance at the Midsummer Sessions: it is now ordered that Bevyn, Evans and Edge shall have one fourth part of the £12.10s.0d. for their services during the said three weeks and that Mathias Eyre shall have three fourth parts for his services up to Midsummer Sessions, this being £9.7s.6d. plus 2s.6d. for the copy of the order.

John Rose was paid 12s.6d. for the maintenance of John Clayton, a poor vagrant who was taken begging at Chesham and accused of stealing, “hee haveing a Henn in his Bagg when taken and endevouring to conceall it”.  The said John Clayton was discharged and set at large.  (Sess.R.50/30)

p.143. Henry Langley, gentleman, undersheriff, was paid £25.2s.6d. for his services.

- 92 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 7th October, 1714 [1 George I]

All fines for non-appearance of jurors were discharged “in regard there hath beene a full Appearance”.

Rates for conveying vagrants to remain as before. The justices are ordered to transmit to the Court at every Quarter Sessions the names of all vagrants and cripples, the places they were brought from and to be carried and conveyed unto, the parishes from whence they first came and the parishes they are to be passed through, and whether they were sent or passed on foot, on horseback or in carts.

p.144.  The bills and allowances for passing vagrants delivered by Mr. Tripp, one of the chief constables of Newport, for £4.19s.0d. and the bills made to John Ping and William Stevens, petty constables of Little Brickhill, and to Mathias Eyre, petty constable of Stonny Stratford, and delivered by Mr. Goodman, the other chief constable of Newport, were referred to the justices to examine and inspect and to certify to the Court whether they are reasonable.

The appeal of the churchwardens and overseers of Medmonham against the removal order for Robert Deeley and Mary his wife, dated 8th September last, from Great Marlow is allowed and removal order is quashed.  (Sess.R. 50/62)

The appeal of the inhabitants of Cosgrave, co. Northampton, against the removal order of William Seabrooke, his wife and family from Castle Thorpe, dated 7th July last, upon examination of John Franklyn and the non- appearance of officers of Castle Thorpe to support the order, is allowed and removal order is discharged. (Sess.R. 50/60)

p.145.  The appeal of the inhabitants of Watlington against the removal order of Thomas Lyne from Weston, dated 23rd August last, was allowed and removal order was quashed.  (Sess.R. 50/64)

The appeal of the churchwardens and overseers of Fingest for the removal order of John West, his wife and John, Thomas and Sarah their children, from Fingest to Great Marlow, dated 23rd September last, upon examination and reading a deed of feoffment and a deed of mortgage made to Thomas Chapman, is allowed and the order is ratified. (Sess.R. 50/61)

The appeal of the churchwardens and overseers of Stonny Stratford, West Side, for the removal order of Mary Smith, widow, and her son James, from West Side aforesaid to Stonny Stratford East Side, dated 28th August last, was allowed and the order is ratified.  (Sess.R. 50/65)

p.146.  The application by the petty constables of North Marston to receive an allowance for their extraordinary charge for having provided, as by warrant of 4 October last, a waggon and horses to carry the baggage belonging to a troop of His Majesty’s Horse Guards from Winslow to Banbury, a distance of 18 miles, for which they had received 12d. per mile, being the King’s pay, is granted and a further allowance of 18s. ordered to be paid out of the County stock plus 2s.6d. for the order.

The petty constables to collect the tax of £314.1s.5½d. assessed upon the county for conveying and relieving of vagrants in accordance with the Act 11 and 12 William III [see p.76].

- 93 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 7th October, 1714 [1 George I]

p.147.  The complaint of Mr. Pomfrett, one of the overseers of the poor of Great Marlow, against Jonathan Hamond, the other overseer, that the said Hamond had refused to deliver up at the end of the half year the parish book wherein the poor rates and overseers payments were entered, in accordance with the custom of the last 60 years, is examined and the said Hamond is ordered to deliver up the parish books within 6 days which he agreed to do.

p.148.  The indictment against the inhabitants of Beachampton for the repair of Broken Bridge was discharged upon certificate from the justices that they had viewed the bridge which was very well repaired.  (Sess.R. 50/67)

The recognizance of William Brinklow of Woolston, yeoman, for the appearance of Mary his wife, respited.  (Sess.R. 50/76)

p.149.  The appeal of the churchwardens of Buckingham against a removal order for Anne Steward, widow, and her daughter from Bierton was allowed and the removal order was quashed. The churchwardens of Bierton to pay those of Buckingham 13s.4d. for the charge they were at at the last Sessions.

The appeal of the churchwardens of Amersham against a removal order for Edmond Baall (Ball) and James Baall, children of Edmond Baall, deceased, from Chesham, dated 8th September last, was dismissed upon the examination of Martha Brown, now wife of Daniel Brown and mother of the said children; and on a full debate of the whole matter it is adjudged by the Court that Amersham is the place of the legal settlement of the said Edmond and James, and it is therefore ordered that the said removal order be ratified as “the said appeale doth appeare to this Cort to be groundlesse, frivilous and vexacious”. The officers of Amersham to pay to the officers of Chesham 13s.4d. for their charges at this Sessions.  (Sess.R. 50/59)

p.150.  The appeal of the churchwardens of Merton, co. Oxon., against the removal order, dated 20th September last, for John Ward from Grendon Underwood, upon examination of John Hathaway is allowed and the removal order quashed.  (Sess.R. 50/63)

The recognizance of William Rowland, senior, and William Rowland junior, (sureties Richard Tallboys and Samuel Freeman) is respited.

The churchwardens of Aylesbury ordered to convey Richard Coles to Waddesdon according to a previous order which they had neglected to execute.  An examination of the said Richard, taken 25th August last, showed that he had lived in the parish of Waddesdon for 2 years where he rented about £35 per annum, since which time he went with a certificate to Dinton where he remained until taken up for debt and conveyed to Aylesbury gaol and has not had any other place of legal settlement.  (Sess.R. 50/66)

The indictment against David Irwyn for a nuisance was discharged, the said nuisance being “amoved”.

p.151.  Grace Mercer, widow, a prisoner in the House of Correction was discharged.

William Lucas of Hogston, bound over by recognizance for begetting a bastard child on Elizabeth Gardner, born in the parish of Foskett, committed to the gaol for want of sureties.

- 94 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 7th October, 1714 [1 George I]

The proceedings against the inhabitants of Aylesbury for not repairing their highways, for which they stand indicted, respited to the next Sessions at their humble request and in the meantime they are to repair their highway and bring a certificate.

The clerk of the peace was authorized to make an agreement for the carriage of vagrants and cripples.

The appeal of the churchwardens of Aston Clynton against a removal order for Martha Baall, aged 11, and Mary Baall, aged 9 (children of Edmond Baall, deceased), from Chesham was allowed, and upon the examination of Martha Brown, now wife of Daniel Brown, their mother, the removal order was quashed.  The officers of Chesham to pay the churchwardens of Aston Clynton 13s.4d. for their charges at this Sessions.  (Sess.R. 50/59a)

p.152.  Nathaniel Tipping, a notorious vagrant, committed to the custody of John Rose, Governor of the House of Correction at Chipping Wycombe, by order dated 23rd August last, was discharged.  (Sess.R. 50/29)

A loyal address to the King was made on the accession of George I by the Lord Lieutenant, Deputy Lieutenants, High Sheriff, Justices of the Peace, Clergy, Grand Jury and Freeholders of Bucks assembled at this Quarter Sessions in the following terms:-

“Most Gracious Soveraigne

Wee your Majesties most Dutifull Subjects humbly begg leave to recommend ourselves to your Majesties favour by assureing your Majestie that as our Loyal principles made us on all occasions exert ourselves with the greatest steadinesse for the service of her Late Majesty of blessed memory soo wee shall with Equall Affection from the same unalterable principles be ready to signalise ourselves in the profoundest obedience to your sacred person and interest

Wee Therefore Dread Soveraigne crave Leave to expresse our greate joy for your Majesties safe and quiet Accession to the Throne being already assured from your wise and prudent Methods of Government that your Majestie will fill it with as much Honour and Glory as any of your Royall Predecessors have done by supporting the Church of England as by Law Established by maintayneing our Libertyes and Propertyes and by encourageing our Trade

And therefore as our Holy Church have taught us to Honour and Obey our King in the strictest manner soo wee are resolved to Defend your Majesties undoubted right to the Crowne of these Kingdomes to the utmost of our Power against the Pretender and his Adherents and against all your open and secret Enemies Ever praying that your Majesties Life may be Long and your reigne prosperous And that all your Subjects may behave themselves with such duty and Allegiance that your Majesty may have pleasure in governing a people willing to Obey and that your people may be fully sensible of the blessing of your Majesties Government over them”.

Writ of certiorari for the removing of orders between Great Missenden and Chesham concerning the settlement of Sarah Barnes, spinster, was returned.

p.153.  Indictments traversed and confessed

Richard Backhouse of Beachampton for a nuisance, appeared and pleaded not guilty and bound over to prosecute his traverse at the next Sessions.

- 95 -

Michaelmas Session, 7th October, 1714 [1 George I]

Edward Hatton and Richard Miles, surveyors of the highways in Little Brickhill, for neglecting their office, appeared and pleaded builty and upon their submissions were fined 12d. each which they paid.

Matthew White, Zachariah Night, labourers, Elizabeth White and Tryphena White, Robert Night and Israel Night, labourers, all of Monks Risborough, for stealing a lamb worth l0d. belonging to George Smith at Dinton, were brought into court and pleaded not guilty but upon their trial were found guilty and had judgment to be whipped.  Prosecuted by John Dolly.  (Sess.R. 50/82)

Recognizances respited

John Taylor, Richard Baldwin, William Rance, Thomas Fletcher, Robert (Richard) Clarke and Samuel Bunce [see p.130].

Recognizances entered into

Richard Backhouse of Beachampton, miller.

John Holmes of Great Brickhill, labourer, for bastardy on Elizabeth Webb, to appear at next sessions at Oxford, his sureties being William Stevens and Anthony Holton of Great Brickhill.

27 October 1714.  John Rogers and John Crook of Edgecott, husbandmen, for Richard Keen of the same, husbandman, to keep the peace towards Sarah, his wife.  (Sess.R. 50/1)

17 October 1714.  John Bridge of Allhalloways in the Wall, co. Middlesex, founder, and Temple Timson of the same, wheeler, for Stephen Littler of White Chaple, co.Middlesex, coach-harness-maker, to keep the peace; towards John Gibson of Hayley, co. Worcs., waggoner.  (Sess.R. 50/2)

25 October 1714.  Thomas Pinker of Great Linford and Thomas Pinker of Newport Pagnell, yeomen, for John Pinker of Great Linford, yeoman, for bastardy on the body of Isabell Goody of the same.  (Sess.R. 50/3)

5 October 1714.  Richard Brangwin of Brill, for detaining wages from Ann Webb of the same, singlewoman.  (Sess.R. 50/74)

4 September 1714.  John Horwood the younger of Aylesbury, butcher, and Thomas Thompson of the same, victualler, for William Beale the younger of Cuddington, butcher, to keep the peace towards Thomas Alderidge.  (Sess.R. 50/75)

24 July 1714.  John Slaymaker of Chitwood, miller, for John Brasset of Preston Bisset, yeoman, to appear.  (Sess.R. 50/77)

Recognizances for victualling

5.July 1714.  Christopher Bates of Aylesbury, victualler: sureties, Francis Mange and John Burnham of the same, gentlemen.

Thomas Chilton the younger of Aylesbury, victualler: sureties, Thomas Chilton the elder, dealer, and William Brooks the younger, yeoman, both of the same.  (Sess.R. 50/78)

14 August 1714.  John Lovett of Halton, victualler: sureties, William Holdsworth of Aylesbury, cordwainer, and Joseph Gyles of the same, victualler.

- 96 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 7th October, 1714 [1 George I]

 

Elizabeth Heywood of Aylesbury, spinster: sureties, Paul Heywood, woollen-draper, and John Burnham, gentlemen, both of the same.  (Sess.R. 50/79)

 

p.154. Fines and Issues forfeited

 

John Davenport the younger, vice constable, for fines paid to him in court by Edward Hatton and Richard Miles, surveyors of the highways in Little Brickhill: fined 2s. [see p.131].

 

Recognizances discharged

 

Richard Brangwin of Brill, Richard Slaymaker of Chitwood, John Brasset of Preston Bisset, William Beal of Cuddington, John Horwood the younger and Thomas Thompson of Aylesbury, William Lucas of Hogston, Richard Lovell and John Cooke of Farthingo, co. Northampton.

 

pp.155-6  [blank].

 

Examinations of Vagrants

 

Name of

Place of birth

Age

Remarks

Reference

Vagrant

or legal settle-

 

 

Sess.R.No.

 

ment

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

William Clayton

Dublin

-

-

50/10

Richard Rycroft

Coulton,Yorks

68

-

50/11

Edward Tayler

St. George's,

-

Sailor

50/12

 

Southwark

 

 

 

Patrick Murray

 

40

Soldier in Gen Hay's Regiment.Wounded. Chelsea Hospital

50/13

Elizabeth Waters

Norberry, Staffs

18

-

50/14

Evan Hughes

Aberderan, Carmarthen

 23

 -

 50/15

 Margaret Strodling

 Trougate, Edinburgh

 -

Husband died at sea

 50/16

John Witney

Offley, Staffs

9

With Elizabeth Waters, above

50/17

John Jones

Whittington,Salop

66

-

50/18

Soloman Carter

St.Mary,Notts

46

Has served in land & Sea for 20 years

50/19

Mary Allen

Dublin

25

-

50/20

Elizabeth Shaw

Dudley, Wores

68

Widow )

50/21

Jane Shaw

" "

32

Pregnant )

Elizabeth Davies

Unknown

-

Married Thomas Davies in the Fleet Prison 4 years ago.  He has since died                         50/22

 

 

 

John Royster

Ireland

-

Served in  Portugal with Gen. Tidcombes’ Regt.

50/34

Lazarus Rubottom

Newport, Salop

18

Has been in London 17 weeks endeavouring to be cured of the King’s Evil

50/34

- 97 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 7th October, 1714 [1 George I]

Name of Vagrant

Place of birth or legal settlement

Age

Remarks

Reference Sess.R.No.

Robert Henley

Dudley, Wores

-

Soldier in Gen.

50/35

 

 

 

Webb's Regt.

 

Elizabeth Woods

Wellingborough, Northants

-

-

50/36

Thomas Holtcraft

Lyne, Cheshire

-

A soldier with wife and child 20 weeks old

50/37

James Blackman

Plymouth, Devon

-

8 years at sea

50/38

 David Archer

Thandan Well, Merioneth

82

-

50/39

Richard Smith

Derby, Derbyshire

-

-

50/40

James Stockly

-

-

Bound apprentice to Alderman John Cleveland of Liverpool 10 years ago

50/41

Rice Thomas

-

82

Pensioner of

50/42

 

 

 

Chelsea College

 

Richard Cooper

-

75

" "

50/42

William Makenisey Belfast, Antrim

-

-

50/86

Ann Duffel

Churchi11, Somerset

-

-

50/87

Thomas Rush

St. Martins-in-the-Fields

-

8 years a soldier in Lt.Gen Wood's Regt.

50/88

Patrick Mackrey [Mackey]

Port Ianone, Antrim

-

Soldier in Count Guiscard's Regt. in Spain and in battle of Almanza

50/89

Daniel Morley

Nudgate, Surrey

-

-

50/90

Elizabeth, wife of John White

Wichett, Northants

-

-

50/91

George Temple

Dublin

-

-

50/92

Bridewell Calendars

Aylesbury

Thomas Fisher of Whaddon committed upon

 

suspicion for stealing a sheep from

 

Brown Willis of Whaddon, esquire.

 

Matthew White, Zachariah Night,

 

Elizabeth White, Trifenna White, Robert

 

Night and Israel Night [see p.153]

 

(Sess.R. 50/28 and 28a)

 

 

Newport Pagnell

Sarah Young, a lewd person, continues

 

in gaol.

 

Henry Griffin, Abigail Mason,Elizabeth

 

White and Sarah White, disorderly

 

persons: discharged.  (Sess.R. 50/68)

 

 

Chepping Wycombe

John Hill and Thomas Riland for false

 

Passes: discharged.

 

William Bumpas and John Richards,

 

disorderly persons: to be kept to

 

hard labour, then discharged.

 

Nathaniel Tipping, a notorious

 

vagrant, to be kept to hard labour and

 

Correction.

 

John Clayton, a disorderly person,given

 

to pilfering and stealing, to be kept

 

in the House of Correction [see p.142].

 

(Sess.R. 50/69)

- 98 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 7th October, 1714 [1 George I]

 Writs

 Jury Writ (Sess.R. 50/31)

 Writ of venire facias, see Appendix II (Sess.R.50/32)

 Writ of capias, see Appendix II (Sess.R. 50/33)

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

13th January, 1714-15 [1 George I]

p.157. Jurors for the body of the County

William Allen of Ellesborough, John Ashby of Woughton, John Baker of Weston Turvile, William Baker of the same, William Bovingdon of Penn, John Browne of the same, John Cooper the younger of Great Harwood, Richard Edwards of Aylesbury, John Halsey of Chesham, William Hoare of Bierton, William Jackson of Chersley, gentleman,Nicholas Lucas of Sympson, Thomas Monk of Bierton, Richard Newman of Marsh Gibbon, Henry Norwood of Chalfont St.Giles,James Norwood of Amersham, William Oliver of Chersley, Edward Plested of Hardwick, Richard Putnam of Woughton, John Symons of Hardwick and George Willyat the elder of Great Harwood.

The following were not sworn: Thomas Attwood of Maidsmorton, Joseph Brassbridge the younger of Aylesbury, William Chennell of Bletchley, Elias Cock the elder of Chesham, James Crossby of Bletchley, Roger Hoar of Stoke Mandeville, William Ingram of Quainton, William Sille of Becconsfield, Joseph Syrett of Marsh Gibbon and Richard Wade of Ellesborough.  (Sess.R. 51/112)

Jurors for the case against Timothy Axtell

Matthew Brinckton, Edward Duncombe, John Eeles, John Goldsworth the elder, Thomas Goodman, Edward Jenkinson, Henry Markham, William Pancost, Richard Parratt, Thomas Ray the elder, Richard Redding and John Tripp.

List of persons who have presented Sacrament Certificates and who took Oaths of Allegiance and for securing the Protestant Succession

 

Person presenting Certificate

Certifiers

Witnesses

Alexander Horton of Wendover, esq. 

Isaac Lodington,clerk, and John Goldsworth, churchwarden, of the same.

Richard Smith, esq.,Robert Meade, both of Aylesbury. (Sess.R.51/114)

 

- 99 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 13th January 1714-15 [1 George I]

 

Person presenting Certificate

Certifiers

Witnesses

Robert Meade of Aylesbury,gentle- man.

Isaac Lodington and John Goldsworth the younger

Richard Smith and Alexander Horton (Sess.R. 51/115)

Richard Smith, “Doctor in physick” and justice of Aylesbury

Isaac Lodington and John Goldsworth

Alexander Horton, Robert Meade 

(Sess.R. 51/116)

pp.158,159.

 

 

John Hillersden of Stoke Hammond

David Trimnell of Stoke Hammond,minister, and Richard Chad, churchwarden, of the same.

Thomas Hurndall, Robert Burbidge 

 

(Sess.R. 51/117)

Francis Duncombe of Broughton, esq.

John Littlejohn, officiating minister, And Lawrence Smith, churchwarden, of Broughton

Thomas Wright and Henry Bullivant of the same (Sess.R. 51/118)

Francis Lygo of Weston Turvile

John Tipping,minister, and William Hakewill, churchwarden, of the same

Henry Babham and William Babham of the same, gentlemen. (Sess.R. 51/119)

Thomas Wood,clerk, of Hardwick, Ll.D.

Hern Harrison,minister, and William Wattkins and William Fleet, churchwardens, of the same.

Thomas Walker, labourer, and James Garland of the same (Sess.R. 51/120)

Hatton Tash,senior, of Iver

John Alcock,minister, and John Binfeild, churchwarden, of the same.

Richard Langley, tailor, and William Miller, gentleman, of the Same.

(Sess.R. 51/121)

Thomas Price of Westbury, esq.

Richard Townsend, minister, and Richard Harris, churchwarden, of the same.

Thomas Boutcher and William Channels of the same.

(Sess.R. 51/122)

William Duncombe of Ivinghoe, esq.

William Earbury of Pightlestone,minister, and John Collins and Richard Seare, church- wardens, of the same.

Francis Sheldon, gentleman, and Thomas Leeling. 

(Sess.R. 51/123)

Thomas Sumner of Cowleys in Cuddington, esq.

Francis Coston,minis- ter, and Joseph Ross, churchwarden, of Cuddington.

Joseph Miller and William West of the same.

(Sess.R.51/124)

Francis Tyringham of Nether Winching- don, esq.

John Nicholson,minis- ter, and Richard Piddington,churchwarden, of the same.

Thomas Dewbury and Brightwell Hollyman of Cuddington.

(Sess.R. 51/125)

 

- 100 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 13th January 1714-15 [1 George I]

 

Person presenting Certificate

Certifiers

Witnesses

Rupert Hamock of Chilton, esq.

Thomas Mason,clerk, minister of Lurgashall, William Lee and Thomas Butcher,churchwardens of Chilton.

William Hoskier and James Green, gardener, both of Chilton.

(Sess.R.51/126)

Edward Lane of Hanslope, esq.

Ralph Clayton,minister, and Robert Rand,church- warden, of Castle Thorpe in Hanslope.

Shadrach Garmston, rector [sic] of Hanslope, and James Bevin of Stoney Stratford, yeoman.

(Sess.R.51/127)

Shadrach Garmston, clerk, vicar of Hanslone.

Ralph Clayton,curate of Haversham,Robert Rand and Richard Parratt,churchwardens, of Castlethorp.

Edward Lane and James Bevin. 

 

(Sess.R.51/128)

Thomas Antwisel of Ivinghoe,collector of excise.

John Croft,minister of Winslow, and Thomas Watts and William Elliott,churchwarden, of the same.

John Markham of Winslow,gentleman, and John Johnson, excise officer of the same.

(Sess.R.51/129)

Edward Brookes of Aylesbury,supervisor of excise.

John Croft, Thomas Watts and William Elliott.

John Markham and John Johnson.

(Sess.R.51/130)

Philip Hill of Swanbourne,excise officer.

John Croft, Thomas Watts and William Elliott.

John Markham and John Johnson.

(Sess.R. 51/131)

Richard Bigg of Winslow,gentleman.

John Croft, Thomas Watts and William Elliott.

John Markham and John Johnson.

(Sess.R. 51/132)

James Richmond of Princes Risborough, excise officer.

John Croft, Thomas Watts and William Elliott.

John Markham and John Johnson.

(Sess.R. 51/133)

John Johnson

John Croft, Thomas Watts and William Elliott.

John Markham and Philip Hill.

(Sess.R. 51/134)

Thomas Smith of Alylesbury,excise Officer.

Isaac Lodington and John Goldsworth.

William Golds- worth and Thomas Knight of Aylesbury.

(Sess.R. 51/135)

William Child of Amersham,gentleman.

Benjamin Robertshaw, minister, and John Salter,churchwarden, of the same.

William Pitkin and Richard Dowse of Aylesbury.

(Sess.R. 51/136)

 

- 101 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 13th January 1714-15 [1 George I]

 

Person presenting Certificate

Certifiers

Witnesses

Thomas Benham of Chesham, gentleman, excise officer.

Benjamin Robertshaw and John Salter.

William Pitkin and Richard Dowse. (Sess.R. 51/137)

Richard Dowse of Amersham, gentleman.

Benjamin Robertshaw and John Salter.

William Child and William Pitkin. (Sess.R. 51/138)

William Goldsworth of Aylesbury, gentleman.

Isaac Lodington and John Goldsworth.

Thomas Smith and Thomas Knight of Aylesbury, gentlemen.

(Sess.R. 51/139)

Thomas Knight of Aylesbury, gentleman.

Isaac Lodington and John Goldsworth.

Thomas Smith and William Goldsworth.

(Sess.R.51/140)

William Pitkin of Amersham,excise officer, gentleman.

Benjamin Robertshaw and John Salter.

Richard Dowse and William Child.

(Sess.R. 51/141)

Thomas Poole, Gentleman, Collector of duty on hides etc.

Isaac Lodington and John Goldsworth.

Robert Wheeler and Thomas Eggleton, both of Aylesbury.

(Sess.R. 51/142)

Thomas Walker of Tingewick,gentle- man, excise officer.

Mathew Bate,minister of Maids Morton,and Moses Gibbes, churchwarden.

John Culliford and William Cannon of Buckingham, excise officers.

(Sess.R. 51/143)

William Cannon of Buckingham,excise Officer.

Mathew Bate and Moses Gibbes.

John Culliford and Thomas Walker.

(Sess.R. 51/144)

John Culliford of Buckingham,excise officer.

Mathew Bate and Moses Gibbes.

William Cannon and Thomas Walker.

(Sess.R. 51/145)

Nathan Mounteney of Chipping Wycombe, gentleman.

John Batchler,M.A., minister of Hugindon, and Charles Barnaby and John Theed, churchwardens.

James French and Thomas Beard, both of Chipping Wycombe.

(Sess.R. 51/146)

John Hill of Chipping Wycombe, gentleman.

Philip Davies,minis- ter of Bradenham,and Richard Barrabee, churchwarden of the same.

Benjamin Hawes and Henry Freeman,both of Chipping Wycombe,gentlemen.

(Sess.R. 51/147)

Rowland Foster of Chipping Wycombe, gentleman.

Philip Davies and Richard Barrabee.

Benjamin Hawes and Henry Freeman, gentlemen.

(Sess.R. 51/148)

Benjamin Hawes of Chipping Wycombe, gentleman.

Philip Davies and Richard Barrabee.

John Gill and Henry Freeman.

(Sess.R. 51/149)

Henry Freeman of Chipping Wycombe, gentleman.

Philip Davies and Richard Barrabee.

Benjamin Hawes and John Gill.

(Sess.R. 51/150)

 

- 102 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 13th January 1714-15 [1 George I]

 

Person presenting Certificate

Certifiers

Witnesses

John Rhodes of Ivinghoe, excise officer.

Isaac Lodington and John Goldsworth.

Thomas Smith and John Baxter of Ivinghoe.

(Sess.R. 51/151)

John Couchman of Wendover,excise officer.

Isaac Lodington and John Goldsworth.

Thomas Smith and John Baxter.

(Sess.R. 51/152)

John Baxter of Ivinghoe, excise officer.

Isaac Lodington and John Goldsworth.

 

Thomas Smith and John Rhodes.

(Sess.R. 51/153)

James Arther of Brill, excise officer.

Isaac Lodington and John Goldsworth.

Thomas Smith and Thomas Knight.

(Sess.R. 51/154)

Peter Clayton, of Luddenham,gentle- man, excise officer.

Isaac Lodington and John Goldsworth.

Thomas Smith and Thomas Knight. (Sess.R. 51/155)

Robert Lowndes of Winslowe, esq.

John Croft, Thomas Watts and William Elliott.

John Markham and William Gibbs.

(Sess.R. 51/156)

William Sneath of Wingrove,gentle- man, excise officer.

Isaac Lodington and John Goldsworth.

Thomas Knight and Thomas Smith.

(Sess.R. 51/157)

John Howe, gentleman, only took the Oath to secure the Protestant Succession.

 

Indictments

John Crawley of Pightleston, yeoman, for an assault on Abel London of the same [true bill].  (Sess.R. 51/171)

Edward Cowley of Haddenham, labourer, for stealing elm boards worth 10d. from John Tyler of the same.  [true bill].  (Sess.R. 51/164)

Timothy Axtell of Little Missenden, labourer, for stealing one bushel, one peck of peas worth 10d. from Abraham stalion [true bill].  (Sess.R. 51/167)

John Hanwell of Hardwick, labourer, for an assault on William Symonds of the same [true bill].  Witness, Francis Marlow.  (Sess.R. 51/163)

John Tipper, gent., John Mawby and Anne, his wife, Dorothy, wife of Thomas Walter, Frances Carter, widow, all of Mursley and Robert Cutler and his wife of Drayton Parslow and John Brinkhurst of Great Marlow, esq., for recusancy.  (Sess.R. 51/75 and 78)

Joseph Newton of Wendover, for molesting John Croft and William Staple, constables there, and rescuing their prisoner.

David Bristow of Monks Risborough, for harbouring and entertaining gypsies and vagrants.

Charles Russell, Thomas Harris and Daniel Hill of

- 103 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 13th January 1714-15 [1 George I]

West Wycombe, labourers, for breaking into the close of Philip Hilliar [Hillyer] at the same, called Berry Meadow and fishing in his fishery and catching 19 eels [true bill]. (Sess.R. 51/170)

Edward Allome of Steeple Cleydon for a pound-breach and taking cattle distrained out of the common pound.  John Lancaster of Milton, otherwise Middleton Keynes, labourer, for assaulting William Worseley at Newport Pagnell [true bill]; Thomas Lancaster of Great Linford, James Cole of Haversham and George Richardson of Newport Pagnell, labourers, for the like offence.  [no true bill]  Prosecuted by Jane, wife of William Worsely, Ann Worseley, spinster and John Edwards. (Sess.R. 51/161, 162 and 172)

Samuel Bunce of Little Missenden, labourer, for keeping a disorderly house, upon presentation by the constables [true bill].  (Sess.R. 51/158)

John Langley, son of [blank] Langley of Great Marlow for unlawful possession of gins and snares for catching hares; upon presentation of the constables.  [No true bill] (Sess.R. 51/159)

Richard Backhouse of Beachampton, miller, for obstructing the watercourse near Broken Bridge there, so that the water overflowed the said bridge [true bill]; upon presentation of the Grand Inquest.  (Sess.R. 51/160)

That Broken Bridge aforesaid is in decay and that the inhabitants of Beachampton should repair it; presented as above.  [true bill] (Sess.R. 61/168)

That a watercourse in Aylesbury flowing from Dockmoore to Lettnum is obstructed so that the highway nearby is flooded, and that George Wilson, felmonger, John Ginger, glover, Thomas Price, barber, William James, yeoman, William Brookes, the younger, yeoman, Humphrey Newton, innholder, John Welsh, grazier, John Welsh, butcher,Richard Tombs alias Toms, innholder, and Edward Hawkins, yeoman, all of Aylesbury ought to scour the said watercourse by reason of the tenure of their lands adjoining it. Presented as above.  [true bill] (Sess.R. 61/169)

James Tackett of Upper Winchendon, yeoman, for assaulting John Long of the same on 16th and 26th December, 12 Anne [1713] [No true bill].  Witness Susan Cox.  (Sess.R. 51/165 and 166)

p.160.  Constables Presentments.

The inhabitants of Chipping Wycombe for not repairing Curnall Lane leading from Chipping Wycombe to Amersham.

The inhabitants of Chalfont St. Peter for not repairing the highway leading from Amersham to Uxbridge and for permitting ‘the comon river to runn on the highway there from Wingfeildes Barne to the way against Oldmeade’. (Sess.R. 51/113)

John Tipper and others [see p.159].

Richard Thorne of Weedon, husbandman, for selling ale and beer without licence.  (Sess.R. 51/75)

William Gillebrown and James Smith, for brewing and selling without licence and Daniel Sexton for keeping a disorderly alehouse.  All of Upton.  (Sess.R. 51/28)

- 104 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 13th January 1714-15 [1 George I]

Thomas Duffin of Great Marlow, for refusing to watch and ward.  (Sess.R. 51/78)

Petty Constables and Tithingmen Sworn

Boveney

Roger Dawson vice Richard Tabbott and John Priest, vice William Webb.  Witnesses: William Grover, Thomas Lee, John Harburt and Andrew Brothers.  (Sess.R. 51/1)

Haddenham

James Francklyn of South End vice Joseph Rose.  Richard Barnard and Samuel Shrimpton were not sworn.  (Sess.R.51/2)

Dynton cum Upton

Nicholas Stevens vice William Butler of Upton, John Mead vice Thomas Saunders of Dynton and Richard Forster vice Richard Radwell of Ford.  Richard Clark, Joseph Verey, John Shrimpton, John Kennersley, John Sanders and William Gofes were not sworn.  (Sess.R. 51/3, 4 and 5)

Denham

William Rotheridge and William Smith vice Robert Tyler and William Watkins. Robert Hankings was not sworn.  Witness: Joseph Paine, constable.  (Sess.R. 51/6)

Ickford

William Dickason vice Thomas Coles. Richard Stedman was not sworn.(Sess.R.51/7)

Penn

Samuel Norris vice Richard Birch. Thomas Long was not sworn.  (Sess.R. 51/8)

Buckland

Henry Norwood vice Thomas Horwood. Mathew Dorill and Joseph Wright were not sworn.

Great Horwood

John Prentice vice William Bradbury. Thomas Bradbury, the younger was not sworn. (Sess.R. 51/10)

Orders

p.161.  Henry Munday, Gilbert Pickering and John Rose, the bridewell keepers, were paid their quarterly salaries.

Charles Heywood, William Noy, John Edmonds and Angell Weard, the County bakers were paid their respective bills of £8.3s.l0d., £8.7s.4d., £6.1s.6d. and £6.4s.8d.

John Ping, one of the petty constables of Little Brickhill was paid £18.17s.6d. for passing vagrants and cripples and not £23.4s.0d. which he had claimed.

p.162.  William Stevens, the other petty constables of Little Brickhill was paid £l4.2s.6d. and not £17.13s. for the same.

Mathias Eyre, one of the petty constables of Stonny Stratford was paid £10.7s.6d. and not £12.19s. as claimed for the same.

John Tripp one of the chief constables of Newport was paid £5.1s.6d. between Midsummer and Michaelmas Sessions and £6.6s.6d. since last Epiphany Sessions for the same.

- 105 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 13th January 1714-15 [1 George I]

p.163.  The bills sent in by John Ping, William Stevens and John Tripp for passing vagrants and cripples to be examined by the justices before they are paid, in order to regulate the exorbitant allowances which have been given and to prevent the abuses and ill practices which have been committed.

John Piddington, apothecary, was paid £8.8s.3d. for medicines supplied to the gaol.

p.164.  The removal order of Joan Hoare with John Hoare and Robert Hoare, her sons, from Bradenham to Radnidge was confirmed.  (Sess.R. 51/60)

The removal order of George Thornton from Quainton to Long Crendon was confirmed.  (Sess.R. 51/61)

p.165.  The removal order of Richard Coles and his wife from Aylesbury to Waddesdon was confirmed.  (Sess.R. 51/64)

The removal order of Robert Smith and Elizabeth his wife from Weedon in Hardwyck to Edgecott was confirmed. (Sess.R. 61/65)

p.166.  Settlement order for Thomas Humfreyes, his wife and family to remain in the parish of Chearsley in accordance with a previous order of 1694 and not to remove to Upper Winchenden.

p.167.  The removal order of Mary Coles and her bastard child from Newton Longvile to Tattenhoe was quashed, the court being of the opinion that she was last legally settled at Little Horwood.  It appeared on evidence that she was hired by Richard Clarke at Michaelmas 1709 and lived with him at Tattenhoe until Lady Day 1712 when she went with her master, who had taken a farm in Little Horwood, and lived with him there until about June following.  On becoming pregnant she was discharged and sent by order of the justices to Tattenhoe from which order there was an appeal in October 1713 and the order was removed by writ of certiorari into Court of King’s Bench and there quashed for insufficiency in form, because during the appeal she had been delivered of her child in Tattenhoe.  (Sess.R. 51/57)

p.168.  The removal order of Martha Ball and Mary Ball, daughters of Edmund Ball of Amersham, husbandman, from Chesham to Amersham was confirmed.  (Sess.R. 51/59)

The removal order of Joseph Ratcliffe, Mary his wife and Ann their daughter aged six months, from Steeple Cleydon to Brackley, co. Northants was quashed.  (Sess.R. 51/66)

p.169.  The removal order of Thomas Styles and Elizabeth is wife, from Stoke Goldington to Brayfeild on the Greene, co. Northants was confirmed.  (Sess.R. 51/56)

The removal order of William Seabrooke, his wife and family from Castle Thrupp to Cosgrave, co. Northants was quashed.  (Sess.R. 51/58)

p.170.  The order for indemnifying the parish of Middleton Keynes from the charge of the bastard child of Sarah Young was referred to the justices of the hundreds of Newport. Upon examination, the said Sarah says that she was delivered of a child in the house of Elizabeth Heane of Middleton Keines and that John Lancaster of the same had carnal knowledge of her body three weeks before Michaelmas in the stable of William Pancost of the same, yeoman, with whom

- 106 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 13th January 1714-15 [1 George I]

she had lived as a servant and further, that William Walton of Bow Brickhill, labourer, had carnal knowledge of her body on 18th September last, in the house of William Weldon in Wooburh, co. Bedford, victualler, and that she believes the said Walton to be the putative father. (Sess.R. 51/182)

The complaint by the owners, tenants and occupiers of lands within the parish of Oving against Emanuel Reeve, surveyor of the highways there, for misdemeanours, was referred to the justices in the three hundreds of Aylesbury, Ashendon and Cottesloe.

The appeal by the tenants and occupiers of certain pasture grounds in Aston Abbotts, from a rate which the surveyors of the highways had lately made, by virtue of an order obtained at the last Midsummer Sessions was heard and upon examination of Anthony Stanbridge, it was ordered that the rates made by the surveyors be confirmed.

p.171.  The complaint of the tenants and occupiers of land in Chesham against the overseers of the poor, was referred to the justices within the hundreds of Burneham.

The removal order of Martha Birdseye from Whaddon to Shenley was confirmed.  (Sess.R. 61/63)

p.172.  The removal order of Richard Young from Aylesbury to Thame, co. Oxon was quashed.  (Sess.R. 51/62)

William Carter, constable of Shaulston, was paid 17s.6d. instead of the £2.15s.0d. claimed, for his expenses in providing soldiers carriages as directed by warrant setting out that he is ‘to Presse and send to the Crowne Inn in Buckingham by Foure of the Clock to morrow morning being the Eighteenth day of October one able waggon and five able horses for carrying the baggage of one Troup of the Earle of Staffords Dragoons to Davintree in the County of Northampton’.  (Sess.R. 51/53,54)

William Core of Goakett, prisoner in the County Gaol for a debt of £150, to have a share of the County bread in regard of his inability and poverty as set out in his petition.  (Sess.R. 51/47)

All issues for non-attendance of jurors to serve on the Grand Inquest was discharged.

p.173.  Writ of certiorari for removing all indictments against Richard Backhouse of Beachampton, miller, was road and returned.  (Sess.R. 51/111)

Writ of certiorari for removing all orders between Stoke Goldington and Brayfeild-on-the-Greene concerning the settlement of Thomas and Elizabeth Styles was read and returned.

Thomas Garrett, labourer, committed to the house of correction at Newport Pagnell, by warrant from the justices, was discharged.  (Sess.R. 51/52)

The indictment and all proceedings against William Chandler to be discharged.

The indictments against William Edwyn and Joseph Tidd, surveyors of the highways at Great Brickhill to be discharged.

- 107 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 13th January 1714-15 [1 George I]

The recognizance of William Brinkloe for the appearance of Mary, his wife, respited further.

The recognizance of John Pinker for begetting a bastard child, discharged upon security given to indemnify the parish where it was born.

The recognizance of John Higgins of Sherrington with his sureties to appear, discharged ‘in regard the said Higgins is lately dead’.

Indictments pleaded, traversed and confessed

Timothy Axtell [see p.159] acquitted.

Edward Cowley [see p.159] fined 3s.4d.

p.174.George Foster of North Marston, labourer, for selling ale without licence: fined 3s.4d. Sureties: William Foster of the same, butcher.  (Sess.R. 51/109)

John Hanwell [see p.159] fined 1s.0d.

John Lancaster [see p.l59] fined 20s.0d.

John Crawley [see p.l59] traversed.

Charles Russel, Thomas Harris and Daniel Hill [see p.159] pleaded not guilty and traversed.

Recognizances respited

John Taylor of Shenley Brookend, gentleman: sureties John Peircivall, of the same, labourer.

Richard Baldwin, junior, of Monks Risborough, for bastardy on Mary Deacon with Richard Baldwin, senior, of the same, labourer as surety.

William Rance of Great Marlow, labourer, to keep the peace towards Katherine, wife of William Pudsey, with William Webb of the same, labourer, as surety.

Thomas Fletcher of Thame, co. Oxon., labourer with William Law and James Footman of the same labourer, as sureties.

Robert Clark of Wavenden, labourer with William Clark of the same, labourer, as surety.

Samuel Bunce, traversed.

Recognizances entered into

John Crawley [see p.159]: sureties Christopher Payne of Yahley in Pitstone, gentleman, and John Collins of Pitstone, yeoman.  (Sess.R. 51/108)

Charles Russel, Thomas Harris and Daniel Hill [see p. 159] with Richard Hutts of West Wycombe, labourer, as surety.  (Sess.R. 51/96)

p.175.  Richard Backhouse [see p.173]: sureties Benjamin Pomfrett of Newport Pagnell and Joseph Bigg of Winslow, gentlemen.  To be tried at the next Assizes.

John Lancaster for bastardy [p.159 and p.170] (Sess.R. 51/99, 100)

William Walton for bastardy [see p.170] with Edward Walton of Bow Brickhill, victualler, as surety.  (Sess.R. 51/104)

George Richardson, shoemaker: sureties Thomas Lancaster, lace buyer and James Cole, labourer.

- 108 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 13th January 1714-15 [1 George I]

John Edwards of Newport Pagnell, labourer, William Worsley, Master of the House of Correction at Newport Pagnell, Jane his wife and Ann his daughter.  (Sess.R. 51/97, 101-104)

Thomas Gibson, yeoman of Brill, for Thomas Gibson, yeoman of the same, for neglect concerning the highways there.  (Sess.R. 51/173)

John Pitkin and John Nash sureties for John Collier of Putnam, co. Hertford, yeoman, for bastardy with Ann Pitkin.  (Sess.R. 51/174)

Edward Cowley: sureties John Rose, senior, and Richard Jarvase, both of Haddenham.  (Sess.R. 51/105)

John Tyler to give evidence.  (Sess.R. 51/106)

Timothy Axtell [Axton]: sureties William Axton, senior, labourer and William Axton, junior, husbandman. Abraham Stalion to give evidence [see p.159].  (Sess.R. 51/87-88)

John Hanwell: sureties William Duncombe senior and William Duncombe, junior of the same, gentlemen.  (Sess.R. 51/91)

William Simmonds, labourer, to give evidence.  (Sess.R. 51/90)

Jonathan Chapman of Westlington in Dinton, butcher, to answer Simon Mayne, junior, gentleman: sureties Thomas Mabley, junior, and Thomas Reynolds, yeomen. Previously bound over to answer George Lindley, clerk, 14 January 1713-14 with Maximillian Smith, gentleman and Robert March yeoman, both of the same as sureties. (Sess.R. 51/89 and 175)

John Shaw of Ford in Dinton, labourer, to answer Simon Mayne: sureties Richard Pollard, yeoman and Edward Rodwell of the same, victualler, and William Higgins of Sherrington, wheelwright as sureties [see p.173]. (Sess.R. 51/93)

Richard Oliffe of Aylesbury, labourer and John Greene of the same, victualler. (Sess.R. 51/92)

John Liveing of Aylesbury, farrier, to give evidence against Christopher Foster of the same, butcher, for an assault upon him and of Thomas Welch, butcher and William Batt, victualler, both of the Same for the said Christopher to appear.  (Sess.R. 51/94 and 95)

The said John Liveing stated that as he was coming from Stone to Aylesbury at Hartwell Corner, he was set upon by Christopher Foster who struck him several blows upon ribs, head and shoulders and followed beating him till he came almost to Aylesbury and swore he would murder him: and that John Welch, a butcher, who was also with the said Christopher tried to stop him, crying out to the said Foster ‘Now Kitt, now is your time, beate him soundley’ and swears on oath that he is in fear of his life. (Sess.R. 51/184)

James Franklin of Hadenham, husbandman, to answer John Parker.  (Sess.R. 51/110).

- 109 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 13th January 1714-15 [1 George I]

John Montague of Waddeson, yeoman and Joseph Adams of the same, butcher, sureties for James Tackett of Waddeson, labourer, for assaulting and wounding John Long of Upper Winchenden [see p.159] (Sess.R. 51/179)

William Johnson of Broughton in Bierton, licenced to keep a common alehouse in his house there: sureties Thomas Monck of Bierton, maltster and Thomas Read of Aylesbury, innholder.

Fines and Issues.

Edward Cowley and George Foster [see p.159 and 174] fined 3s.4d.

John Hanwell [see p.159] fined 1s.0d.

John Lancaster [see p.159] fined £l.0s.0d. for assault.

Recognisances discharged.

Edward Cowley, John Rose the elder, Richard Jarvase, John Tyler and James Francklyn all of Haddenham, Edward and William Walton of Bow Brickhill, John Lancaster of Middleton Keynes, James Cole, junior of Haversham, George Richardson, John Edwards, William Worsley and Thomas Ricter of Newport Pagnell, Thomas Lancaster, John and Thomas Pinker of Great Linford, Richard Huttes, Thomas Harris, Charles Russell and Daniel Hill, all of West Wiccombe, Christopher Foster, Thomas Welsh, Richard Olliffe, John Greene and John Liveing, all of Aylesbury, John Shaw, Richard Pollard and Edward Redwell all of Ford in Dynton, William Higgins of Sherrington, John Hanwell, William Buncombe, junior, William Duncombe, senior and William Symonds all of Hardwick, John Crawley, Christopher Payne and John Collins all of Pightleston, Thomas Gibson and William Coates of Brill, William Axton, Timothy Axton and William Axton junior, and Abraham Stallion all of Little Missenden, John Rogers and John Crooke of Edgecott, Stephen Littler of White Chappell, John Bridge and Temple Timpson of Allhollowes in the Wall, Jonathan Chapman, Thomas Mabley, junior, and Thomas Reynolds junior, all of Westlington.

p.176.  The appeal by the officers of Bradwell Abbey against a removal order for Nathaniel Tyms from Bradwell to Bradwell Abbey, was respited to the next Quarter Sessions, it appeared that the said Nathaniel was servant for one year to Joseph Alston, esquire, for three weeks at Bradwell and afterwards lived at Bradwell Abbey as his groom.  (Sess.R. 51/67)

pp.177-8.  blank.

Bridewell Calendars.

Aylesbury William Higgins for refusing to find sureties for his appearance and for not obeying his warrant.

William Lucas refusing to give sureties for his appearance being charged with bastardy on Elizabeth Gardiner: afterwards bailed but his bail not content to stay any longer bound, she was recommitted. (Sess.R. 51/49)

Chepping Wiccombe Elizabeth Turner, a vagrant, notorious cheat and counterfeit, to be kept at hard labour and whipped and allowed such maintenance as she shall deserve by her work: since discharged.

- 110 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 13th January 1714-15 [1 George I]

Chepping Wiccombe        [cont.]  

Thomas Phillips, an idle and disorderly person to be kept to hard labour and whipped: since discharged.

Richard and Mary Buckley, idle persons given to pilfering, committed for 10 days, to be kept to hard labour: since discharged.  (Sess.R. 51/50)

Newport Pagnell Sarah Young and Mary Bass, idle and base persons: continued for one year.

Thomas Garrett, George Day, Jane Gordan, Ann Newton and Thomas Parish, idle and disorderly persons.  Garrett and Parish brought to the Sessions, the others discharged.  (Sess.R. 51/51)

Writs

Jury Writ (Sess.R. 51/84)

Writ of capias.  See Appendix II (Sess.  R.  51/86)

Writ of venire facias.  See Appendix II (Sess.R. 51/85)

Extra to Order Book

Examinations

Mary Cook, widow, a vagrant who says her last place of legal settlement was Lanovon, co. Hereford.  (Sess.R. 51/29)

Elizabeth, wife of Edward Turner, a maimed and disabled soldier in St. Thomas’s Hospital, Southwark, who says that she is 23 years of age and the daughter of Samuel Rolle, esquire, of Piddletown, co. Dorset and that  she was born in Taunton, co. Somerset and that she left her father’s house in Piddletown after her father’s butler, the said Edward Turner to whom she was married in Ireland about 8 years since and that her said husband’s last legal settlement was in Piddletown aforesaid, he not having gained any she knows of since his service with her father.  Witnesses: John Rose and James Munden. (Sess.R. 51/30 and 31)

Alice Barton says that she was last legally settled at Clyton in the parish of Gastine, co. Lancaster. (Sess.R. 51/32)

Nathaniel Tipping, vagrant, says he is about 14 years of age, that he ‘was born a shipp board upon the high seas and that he has not gained any settlement in England since his birth’ and that he passed through the parish of Upton where he was relieved unapprehended.  Taken and sworn at Eastburnham.  (Sess.R. 51/33)

Elizabeth Smith was born and last legally settled at Wakefield, co. Yorks, that her father died 12 years ago and that she has lived there ever since with her mother till within 4 months last past.  (Sess.R. 51/34)

Adam Bonner says that he lived 5 years with Thomas Carlton, a barber and drug maker, at Dublin in the Kingdom of Ireland where he served an apprenticeship and has not gained any legal settlement elsewhere.  (Sess.R. 51/35)

Henry Marsill says he was born and last legally settled at Ardea near Dublin.  (Sess.R. 51/36)

John Boman says he was born and last legally settled at Mellor in the parish of Glassop, co. Derby.  (Sess.R. 51/37)

- 111 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 13th January 1714-15 [1 George I]

Thomas Pryor a seaman, says he was lately discharged ‘from his Majesties ship the Elizabeth lying near the Hope’ and that he was travelling towards Liverpool in Lancashire where his mother and father are settled, that he was born there and has no money to defray his charges thither.  (Sess.R. 51/38)

Hannow Morgan alias Evans, a vagrant, says she was born at Stoke upon Trent, co. Stafford, that she is aged about 23 years and that she has been married to Robert Morgan about 2 years and does not know where he was born.  (Sess.R. 51/39)

Richard Young of Aylesbury, currier, says he was bound an apprentice to Mr. Darvall, a carrier at New Thame, co. Oxon where he served for 7 years.  (Sess.R. 51/40)

Hannah Pollicott of Little Missenden, singlewoman, says she was a servant to Mr. Sparkes of Cheping Wycomb where James Crook lived also as a servant in the same house and that he about 10 months since had carnal knowledge of her body and did beget her with a female child.  (Sess.R. 51/41)

Elizabeth Davis, widow, says that she is about 25 years of age, that she is big with child and was born in the parish of St. John’s in the city of Hereford, that her husband was born there and that he hath been dead about 10 weeks. (Sess.R. 51/44)

Matthew White aged 32, Elizabeth his wife aged 40, Trifena Knight aged 45, Zacharias Night aged 16, Robert and Israel Knight, children of the said Trifena, under 14 years, who were all taken ‘wandring as pretended Egiptians’ say they were all born in Teddington, co. Derby and that they have not had any legal settlement elsewhere.  (Sess.R. 51/45)

Simon Mayne of Dinton, gentleman, says that he had a ’flew nett’ cut to pieces which hung in his courtyard belonging to his dwelling house and had a ‘casting nett’, two brass skilletts and a saw stolen from the said place and that he suspects Jonathan Chapman of Dinton, butcher, John Shaw of Ford, labourer and Richard Goodale of Dinton, labourer because they were out all night from their respective habitations and that one of them threatened to be even with him.  (Sess.R. 51/183)

Petitions

Ralph Bragg and John Slatter, churchwardens, Thomas West and William Forde, overseers, all of Eton, that Joseph Carter now prisoner for debt may be allowed the county bread on account of his deplorable condition: allowed. (Sess.R. 51/11)

Joseph Rose of Haddenham, one of the constables there, for an order to be made appointing a new constable in his place: the Court Leet of the Manor of Haddenham having failed to make presentment in time of the 2 new constables appointed by them, Samuel Shrimpton and Richard Barnard. (Sess.R. 51/46)

Thomas Antwissal, collector of excise, that judgment be given concerning Thomas Day of Little Missenden, victualler, for having made and sold ‘several quantities of sweets without giving notice at the next Office of Excise and for other illegal matters.  (Sess.R. 51/48)

- 112 -

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

28th April, 1715 (1 George I)

p.179.  Jurors for the body of the county.

Robert Bawdrick, William Blackwell, William Coles, John Corbett, John Darvall, Daniel Elliott, Bernard Gregory, Thomas Hedges, Thomas Hogg, Thomas Hunt,George King, Henry Newell, Robert Reynolds, Ralph Rice,Richard Stone, Edward Taylor and John Wilmin.

Sacrament Certificates.

Thomas Coventry of Hambledon, esquire: certified by William Denison, minister and Thomas Denham, church- warden, and witnessed by John Lane and Joseph Allen of the same.  (Sess.R. 52/33)

William Watkins of Hanslopp, excise officer: certified by Thomas Bankes D.D., minister of Newport Pagnell and John Hooton, churchwarden, and witnessed by Richard Thornton and John Jones of the same.  (Sess.R. 52/34)

John Jones of Newport Pagnell, excise officer: certified by Thomas Bankes D.D., minister and John Hooton, churchwarden, and witnessed by Richard Thornton of Newport Pagnell and William Watkings of Hanslope. (Sess.R. 52/35)

John Smith of Newport Pagnell, excise officer: certified by Thomas Bankes D.D., minister and John Hooton, churchwarden, and witnessed by John Jones and Richard Thornton, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 52/36)

Richard Thorneton of Newport Pagnell, excise officer, certified by Thomas Bankes D.D. , minister,and John Hooton of the same, churchwarden, and witnessed by William Wattkins of Hanslope and John John [sic] Jones of Newport Pagnell.  (Sess.R. 52/37)

John Gilbert of [blank], gentleman, excise officer: certified by Conway Rand, minister of Stow and John George, churchwarden, and witnessed by Lucy Burgoyne of Lamport and Thomas Walker of Tingwick, gentleman. (Sess.R. 52/38)

Lucy Burgoyne, gentleman, excise officer: certified by Conway Rand, minister of Stow and John George, church- warden, and witnessed by John Gilbert of Buckingham, gentleman and Thomas Walker of Tingwick, gentleman. (Sess.R. 52/39)

William Johnson of Olney, esquire: certified by Henry Eliot, minister and Michael Hine, churchwarden, and witnessed by John Tripp of Olney, gentleman, and Robert Clifton, labourer, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 52/40)

Richard Abell, esquire, of East Cleydon: certified by Francis Greene, rector, Thomas Howlett and John Kinaston, churchwardens, and witnessed by John Edlin and William Stanton all of the same.  (Sess.R. 52/31)

- 113 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 28th April 1715 [1 George I]

Ralph Pettifer, one of the Bailiffs of the borough of Cheping Wiccombe: certified by Samuel Guise, vicar, Hugh Shrimpton and William Loosely, churchwardens, and witnessed by Rowland Foster, currier and John Rose, blacksmith, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 52/53)

Rowland Fowler [Forster], one of the Bailiffs of Cheping Wiccombe: certified by Samuel Guise, vicar, Hugh Shrimpton and William Loosely, churchwardens, and witnessed by Ralph Petti her, innholder and John Rose, blacksmith, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 52/54)

Francis Neale of Ivinghoe, gentleman: certified by William Earbury, minister and William Duncombe, church- warden, and witnessed by William Theed, gentleman, and John Keeble, husbandman, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 52/42)

Thomas Dover of Marshe Gibbon, excise officer: certified by Isaac Lodington, minister of Aylesbury and John Goldsworth, churchwarden, and witnessed by Robert Wheeler and Thomas Egleton of the same.  (Sess.R. 52/41)

Thomas Terry, of the East Side of Stonny Stratford, innholder: certified by Leonard Sidgwick, minister of St. Giles, Stony Stratford and Matthias Mackerness, churchwarden, and witnessed by Matthias Eyres of the East Side of Stonny Stratford, innholder and Oliver Harley of the same, gentleman. (Sess.R. 52/52)

Isaac Hayes of Olney, excise officer: certified by John Taylour, minister of Calverton and David Read, church- warden, and witnessed by Oliver Harley and Matthew Eyeres, both of Stonny Stratford.  (Sess.R. 52/43)

Oliver Harley of Stonny Stratford, excise officer: certified by Matthew Bate, minister of Maids Moreton and Moses Gibbes, churchwarden, and witnessed by William Northen of Loughton and Thomas Evans of Buckingham.  (Sess.R. 52/44)

William Northan, of Loughton, excise officer: certified by Matthew Bate, minister of Maids Morton and Moses Gibbs, churchwarden, and witnessed by Oliver Harley of Stony Stratford and Thomas Evans.  (Sess.R. 52/45)

Thomas Evans of Buckingham, excise officer: certified by Matthew Bate and Moses Gibbs, and witnessed by Oliver Harley and William Northen.  (Sess.R. 52/46)

Matthew Freer, surveyor for the duty on hides: certified by John Roe, minister of Wing and William Honor, churchwarden, and witnessed by John Hogson of Leighton and Robert Cockerill of the same.  (Sess.R. 52/47)

Thomas Sheppard, surveyor for the duty on hides: certified by the same and witnessed by John Hogson and Matthias Freer.  (Sess.R. 52/48)

John Hogson, excise officer: certified by the same and witnessed by Robert Cockerill and Matthew Freer, both of Leighton.  (Sess.R. 52/49)

Simon Mayne of Dynton, esquire: certified by Alexander Croke, minister of Hartwell and Lawrence Howlett, churchwarden and witnessed by Edward Mayne of Dinton, gentleman, and John Ogles of the same.  (Sess.R. 52/50)

- 114 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 28th April 1715 [1 George I]

Robert Cockerill, surveyor for the duty on hides: certified by John Roe, minister of Wing and William Honnor, churchwarden, and witnessed by John Hogson of Leighton and Matthias Freer of the same.  (Sess.R. 52/51)

James Stuckey, excise officer: certified by John Roe, minister of Wing and William Honnor, churchwarden, and witnessed by John Hogson and Robert Cockerill, both of Leighton.  (Sess.R. 52/32)

All the above also took the statutory oaths.

p.180.  Indictments

William Ebbs of Stony Stratford for assaulting Anne, wife of John Cardwell.

Thomas Gosse of Aylesbury for trespass.

Thomas Dean of Great Marlow for assaulting Katherine, wife of John Doble.  (Sess.R. 52/5)

Thomas Duffyn of the same, for not keeping watch, being charged by the constable.

John Typper, gentleman, John Mawby and Anne his wife, Frances Carter, widow, Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters all of Mursley, Robert Cutler of Drayton Parslow, and John Brinckhurst, esquire, of Great Marlow, as recusants [true bill] (Sess.R. 52/55)

Richard Thorne of Hardwyck, James Smith and James Gillebrowne of Upton for selling ale and beer without licence.

Daniel Sexton of Upton for keeping a disorderly house.

The inhabitants of Chalfont St. Peter for not repairing the highway there.

The inhabitants of Chepping Wiccombe for not repairing Curnall Lane.

Thomas Dean of Great Marlow for theft from John Doble.

Presentments of the Constables.

p.181.  The 8 persons named above for recusancy.  Thomas Missenden of Whaddon for using the trades of tailor and grocer and for taking in a tenant [no true bill].  (Sess.R. 52/56, 57)

Treasurers sworn.

For the King’s Bench and Marshalsea John Russell of Chalfont St. Peter, gentleman, Mathew Adams of Swanborne and John Seabrooke of Cheddington vice Francis Puttnam, Henry Curtis and John Theed.

For the maimed soldiers Henry Whitchurch, junior, of Stoke-mandevile vice Joseph Wells.

Chief constables sworn.

Ashenden John Montague of Waddesdon and William Young of Ilmer vice John Hughes and Edward Randall.

- 115 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 28th April 1715 [1 George I]

Ralph Pettifer, one of the Bailiffs of the borough of Cheping Wiccombe: certified by Samuel Guise, vicar, Hugh Shrimpton and William Loosely, churchwardens, and witnessed by Rowland Foster, currier and John Rose, blacksmith, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 52/53)

Rowland Fowler [Forster], one of the Bailiffs of Cheping Wiccombe: certified by Samuel Guise, vicar, Hugh Shrimpton and William Loosely, churchwardens, and witnessed by Ralph Petti her, innholder and John Rose, blacksmith, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 52/54)

Francis Neale of Ivinghoe, gentleman: certified by William Earbury, minister and William Duncombe, church- warden, and witnessed by William Theed, gentleman, and John Keeble, husbandman, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 52/42)

Thomas Dover of Marshe Gibbon, excise officer: certified by Isaac Lodington, minister of Aylesbury and John Goldsworth, churchwarden, and witnessed by Robert Wheeler and Thomas Egleton of the same.  (Sess.R. 52/41)

Thomas Terry, of the East Side of Stonny Stratford, innholder: certified by Leonard Sidgwick, minister of St. Giles, Stony Stratford and Matthias Mackerness, churchwarden, and witnessed by Matthias Eyres of the East Side of Stonny Stratford, innholder and Oliver Harley of the same, gentleman. (Sess.R. 52/52)

Isaac Hayes of Olney, excise officer: certified by John Taylour, minister of Calverton and David Read, church- warden, and witnessed by Oliver Harley and Matthew Eyeres, both of Stonny Stratford.  (Sess.R. 52/43)

Oliver Harley of Stonny Stratford, excise officer: certified by Matthew Bate, minister of Maids Moreton and Moses Gibbes, churchwarden, and witnessed by William Northen of Loughton and Thomas Evans of Buckingham.  (Sess.R. 52/44)

William Northan, of Loughton, excise officer: certified by Matthew Bate, minister of Maids Morton and Moses Gibbs, churchwarden, and witnessed by Oliver Harley of Stony Stratford and Thomas Evans.  (Sess.R. 52/45)

Thomas Evans of Buckingham, excise officer: certified by Matthew Bate and Moses Gibbs, and witnessed by Oliver Harley and William Northen.  (Sess.R. 52/46)

Matthew Freer, surveyor for the duty on hides: certified by John Roe, minister of Wing and William Honor, churchwarden, and witnessed by John Hogson of Leighton and Robert Cockerill of the same.  (Sess.R. 52/47)

Thomas Sheppard, surveyor for the duty on hides; certified by the same and witnessed by John Hogson and Matthias Freer.  (Sess.R. 52/48)

John Hogson, excise officer: certified by the same and witnessed by Robert Cockerill and Matthew Freer, both of Leighton.  (Sess.R. 52/49)

Simon Mayne of Dynton, esquire: certified by Alexander Croke, minister of Hartwell and Lawrence Howlett, churchwarden and witnessed by Edward Mayne of Dinton, gentleman, and John Ogles of the same.  (Sess.R. 52/50)

- 114 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 28th April 1715 [1 George I]

Robert Cockerill, surveyor for the duty on hides: certified by John Roe minister of Wing and William Honnor churchwarden,and witnessed by John Hogson of Leighton and Matthias Freer of the same.  (Sess.R. 52/51)

James Stuckey, excise officer: certified by John Roe, minister of Wing and William Honnor churchwarden and witnessed by John Hogson and Robert Cockerill, both of Leighton.  (Sess.R. 52/32)

All the above also took the statutory oaths.

p.180.  Indictments

William Ebbs of Stony Stratford for assaulting Anne, wife of John Cardwell.

Thomas Gosse of Aylesbury for trespass.

Thomas Dean of Great Marlow for assaulting Katherine, wife of John Doble.  (Sess.R. 52/5)

Thomas Duffyn of the same, for not keeping watch, being charged by the constable.

John Typper, gentleman, John Mawby and Anne his wife, Frances Carter, widow, Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters all of Mursley, Robert Cutler of Drayton Parslow, and John Brinckhurst, esquire, of Great Marlow, as recusants [true bill] (Sess.R. 52/55)

Richard Thorne of Hardwyck, James Smith and James Gillabrowne of Upton for selling ale and beer without licence.

Daniel Sexton of Upton for keeping a disorderly house.

The inhabitants of Chalfont St. Peter for not repairing the highway there.

The inhabitants of Chepping Wiccombe for not repairing Curnall Lane.

Thomas Dean of Great Marlow for theft from John Doble.

Presentments of the Constables.

p.181.  The 8 persons named above for recusancy.  Thomas Missenden of Whaddon for using the trades of tailor and grocer and for taking in a tenant [no true bill].  (Sess.R.52/56, 57)

Treasurers sworn.

For the King’s Bench and Marshalsea John Russell of Chalfont St. Peter,  gentleman, Mathew Adams of Swanborne and John Seabrooke of Cheddington vice Francis Puttnam, Henry Curtis and John Theed.

For the maimed Soldiers Henry Whitchurch, junior, of Stoke-mandevile vice Joseph Wells.

Chief constables sworn.

Ashenden    John Montague of Waddesdon and William Young of Ilmer vice John Hughes and Edward Randall.

- 115 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 28th April 1715 [1 George I]

Aylesbury

Thomas Oviatt of Aylesbury and Joseph Cleydon of Bishopstone vice Thomas Honnor and John Ewstace.

Buckingham

William Dixon of Thorneton and John Perkins of Tingewyck vice John Ingram and Edward Spyers.

Cottesloe

Thomas Blake of Winslowe and John Wells of Ivinghoe vice Richard Phillipps and Thomas Chappell.

Newport

Bernard Gregory of Wavendon and Hawthorne Charge of Olney vice Thomas Goodman and John Tripp.

Burnham

John Gossham of Chesham and John Newman of Chalfont St. Peter vice William Hakewill and Thomas Butterfeilde.

Desborough

John Tyroll of Hambledon and Hugh Dorrell of West Wiccombe vice John Flood and John Fastnidge.

Stoke

Daniel White of Eaton and John Hill of Denham vice Arthur Lawrence and John Bradford.

Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Aston Sandford

Samuel Lamborne vice Samuel Williams

Hogston

Thomas Rogers vice John Turnham

Radnidge

Thomas Burges vice Daniel Chapman

Simpson

Richard Goodman vice Henry Page

Bow Brickhill

James Garrett vice Edward Cooke

p.182.Great Woolston

Thomas Robinson vice John Chevall

Broughton

Lawrence Smith vice John Fuller

Little Woolston

Robert Fossey vice William Brimblow

Weedon

Joseph Watkyns vice Robert Batson

North Marston

John Symons and Ralph Stevens vice William Hoare and John Bayliffe

 

 

Broughton in Bierton

William Dover vice John Jordan

Hillesdon

Robert Corbett vice Daniel Mannder

Hogshaw

William Seare vice John Syred

Quaynton

William Lee, junior vice Francis Taylor

Hambledon

Thomas Easte and William Walker vice

 

Thomas Keene and William Norcott

 

William Whiteaves and William Luckette

 

vice John House and Timothy Rockall

Brandsfee

William Telby and Thomas Barneaby vice

 

Thomas Newell and Francis Burnam

Towersey

Henry Meade vice George West

Turvile

John Tovey of North End vice Richard

 

Reade

Ipston

John Jackson vice Francis Simond

Cheddington

John Gusson vice Thomas Medwyn

Chittwood

Thomas Ward vice Thomas Quaynton

Adstock

Robert Scott vice William Seare

Braddenham

John Whittborne vice Francis Aline

Poundon

Stephen King vice Thomas Eyres

Studley

Robert Howell vice Richard Coates

Ludgershall

Thomas Spier vice William Hatchman

East Cleydon

William Higgs vice John Edlyn

Cuddington

Andrew Barnard vice William West

Borestall

Robert Staley vice Richard Dutton

Beirton

John Hickes vice John Stoop

- 116 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 28th April 1715 [1 George I]

p.183.

Haversham 

Wavendon 

North Crawley

 

Linslade

Little Missendon

Tingewyck

Twyford

Charndon

Chesham

 

Cheynes

Ashley Greene

Bellingdon

Botley

Dundridge

Cippenham

Dorney

East Burnehem

Hitcham

Waxham

Beachampton

Datchett

 

Horton

Aston Abbotts

Padbury

 

Swanbourne

 

Bledlowe

Brill

Monks Risborough

 

Mentmore

William Roberts vice Jeremiah Broughton

Thomas Jarvis vice the said Thomas 'percont'

Benjamin Neale and Thomas Kellow vice Richard Hall and John Smith

Francis Johnson vice John Syms

Thomas Judge vice Christopher Abby

John Strange vice Thomas Bonham

Thomas Hughes vice Vincent King

Thomas George vice Robert Hitchcock

Robert Pratt and John Coney vice Benjamin Lake and Henry Parratt

James Dellsen vice William Shepard

Thomas Waterton vice Francis Southam

Joseph Francis vice Henry Puttenam

Thomas Grover vice Richard Widmer junior

William Burnham vice Roger Greenwood

Edward Mason vice Peter Style

John Weston vice Edward Sexton

John Astley vice Edward Pond

John Ball vice William Grove

William Randall vice William Bavyn

William Godfrey vice John Barges

Thomas Baning and John Jones vice John Seaman and Matthew Reade

James aver [sic] vice John Cox

George Elliott vice John Mildner

Thomas Shillingford and Thomas Merry vice John Mildner and Robert Swannell

William Gilbert and Thomas Marcham vice [blank]

Henry Towerton vice James Pratt

Philip Heborne vice John Spier

John Williams and Edward King vice John Herbert and Thomas Denning

John Heady and William Fountaine, junior vice William Boyes and Richard Jeffs

 

p.184.

Steeple Cleydon

Thorneborrough

 

Wavendon

Edlesborough

Northa11

Little Brickhill

 

Waddesden

Kimble

William Brandum vice Richard Irons

Thomas Underwood vice John Morecroft

and Robert Oakely and John Adcock

Thomas Jarvis vice Edward Austin

Richard Cann vice Edward Leach

Edward Coleman vice William Jeffs

Henry Miles and vice John Ping and

Richard Miles William Stevens

Francis Aldridge vice John Montague

Jonathan Gurney vice Richard Clark

Grendon Underwood

Thomas Manning, junior vice William Perry

Stewkley

Middleton Keynes

Clifton Keynes

Astwood

Oveing

Thomas Prentice vice blank

John Lancaster vice John Holloway

Thomas Vesey vice John Peirson

John Parker vice William Boyes

William Smith vice Richard Jeffs

 

Orders

Henry Munday, Gilbert Pickering and John Rose, the bridewell keepers were paid their salaries.

p.185.  Angell Weard, John Edmonds, Charles Haywood and William Noy, the county bakers, were paid their respective quarterly bills of £8.18s.4d., £8.14s.6d., £8.l0s.8d. and £7.1s.8d.

The bills presented at the last Sessions by John Ping and William Stevens, constables of Little Brickhill and John Tripp of Newport of £23.4s.0d., £21.15s.6d. and £9.13s.d.respectively, for passing and conveying vagrants, were allowed to be paid by the justices.

p.186.  John Tripp was also paid £11.17s.6d. for his quarterly allowance for passing and relieving vagrants.

p.187.  The bills for the relief of vagrants presented by Matthew Eyres, petty constable of Stonny Stratford, John Ping

- 117 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 28th April 1715 [1 George I]

and William Stevens, constables of Little Brickhill of £29.5s.6d., £20.2s.6d. and £17.3s.0d. respectively, were referred for examination by the Justices.

Mr. John Piddington, apothecary, was paid £9.9s.11d. for medicines supplied to the gaol.

p.188.  William Benson was paid £l0.2s.6d. for six months rent of his house in Aylesbury, used as a County gaol.

Francis Woodcock, the County gaoler, stated that 5 weeks before the last Assizes, upwards of 20 notorious offenders in his custody, conspired to break the County gaol and escape, having made several breaches for that purpose.  He discovered them in time and was obliged to keep guard night and day.  He was paid £4.13s.4d. expenses for repairing the said breaches and for providing necessaries for several sick prisoners.

p.l89.  Mr. Nicholas Merwin, gentleman, Mr. Francis Sheldon and Mr. Henry Langley, late under-sheriffs, were paid £4.6s.6d., £2.4s.6d. and £2.4s.6d. for their expenses.

p.190  An agreement for the passing of vagrants, beggars and cripples, made between Henry Miles, petty constable of Little Brickhill and the Clerk of the Peace, for the payment of £100 per annum in four even quarterly payments, was ratified.

The appeal of the officers and inhabitants of Lavendon against a warrant removing William Griffyn from Weston Underwood was disallowed and the removal order confirmed.  (Sess.R. 52/17)

p.191.  The appeal of the churchwardens of Padbury against the removal order of Mary Swannell, Joseph her son and Mary her daughter, from Woolverton, was allowed.  (Sess.R. 52/18)

The appeal of the churchwardens of Newport Pagnell against a removal order of Elizabeth Walter and her daughter from Lathbury was allowed and the removal order quashed.  Upon exam- ination the said Elizabeth said that she came into the County a fortnight ago and being very poor asked relief of several persons in Newport Pagnell, where she received relief and was not whipped or punished and from thence she went to Lathbury and was sent back to the bridewell in Newport Pagnell.  She also says that she was born at sea and does not know the settlement of her father or her husband, Thomas Walter or where her last legal settlement was, but above 2 years since she gave birth to a girl at Lathbury.  (Sess.R. 52/19)

p.192.  The appeal of the officers and inhabitants of Fingest against the removal order of Mary Dennis, idiot daughter of John Dennis, from Great Marlow to Fingest which was stated upon oath by John Dennis, to be her last place of legal settlement, was allowed and the removal order was quashed.  (Sess.R. 52/20)

The appeal by the churchwardens and overseers of Winslow against the removal order of William Payne, butcher, Judith his wife and 2 small children, from Wootton Underwood, was allowed on the evidence of Mr. John Markham and William Payne.  The said appeal was sealed by Simon Hogson, John Seaton and William Skelton, churchwardens, Benjamin Dudley and William Elliott, overseers in the presence of Thomas Awlwin and John Markham.  (Sess.R. 52/24 and 25)

The appeal of the officers and inhabitants of Dunton against the removal order of [blank] from Cublington was respited ‘for want of timely notice’.

p.193.  The removal order of Thomas Hanger from Lavendon to Oakley, co. Beds, was confirmed.  (Sess.R. 52/21)

- 118 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 28th April 1715 [1 George I]

The removal order of Nathaniell Tyms from Bradwell to Bradwell Abbey was confirmed [see p.176].

The appeal of Eaton Bray, co. Bedford against the removal order of Elizabeth Blacknell, spinster, from Ivinghoe, where she had been a hired servant for a year, was respited, it being stated by the inhabitants of the said Eaton Bray, that several persons who were material witnesses for them in this cause, whom they had served with subpenas and brought with them to this Sessions at a great expense had, since their coming withdrawn themselves or had been conveyed away by the appellants.  It was further ordered that the cost of keeping the said Elizabeth Blacknell in the meantime be in abeyance.  (Sess.R. 52/12)

p.194.  At the last Sessions, the officers of Middleton Keynes applied for an order to indemnify that parish from the charge of Richard, the bastard child of Sarah Young. The justices now having adjudged John Lancaster, grazier, to be the putative father, he must pay £12 to the overseers of the poor of the parish of Middleton Keynes to reimburse them for keeping the said Sarah Young during labour and lying in, the said child at nurse, the charges of the sessions elsewhere to ascertain the putative father and providing the child with clothes.  John Lancaster was further ordered to pay the said officers two shillings weekly until the bastard child attained seven years of age and that within three months after the child had attained that age to nay them the further sum of seven pounds for putting forth the said child apprentice to some honest trade or good employ.  Upon the order being read in court, the said John Lancaster delivered a writ of certiorari to the justices who then further ordered that the order made and the recognizances entered into by the said John Lancaster should be returned to the Clerk of the Peace together with the writ of certiorari [see p.l70]. (Sess.R. 52/11)

p.195.  Upon complaint that Thomas Miller allowed divers persons to be and remain in his house at Cuddington, drinking and tippling on the Lord’s Day, commonly called Sunday, in the time of Divine Service and Sermon ‘under pretence of shaveing them’ and doth frequently permit ‘gaming at Nine-Pins and other unlawfull games’ to the evil example of others and the manifest undoing of several families if not timely prevented, the said Thomas Miller was suppressed from selling beer, ale or other liquors and it was ordered that his sign be pulled or taken down.  Now upon applica- tion of Thomas Miller showing that the said complaint against him was malicious and groundless, and many persons appearing for him that he might be readmitted and licensed, it was objected that the justices could not give him a licence until 3 years were passed after such suppression. Upon examination it was agreed that the Clerk of the Peace, together with persons desiring the Same, should attend and wait upon the right honorable the Lord Chief Justice Parker at his Chambers to give his opinion whether the court or any justices of the peace may by law licence or authorise again, any person that has been suppressed or discharged from selling beer until 3 years be passed after such suppression.  (Sess.R. 52/13)

The complaint of Richard Tovey, a poor inhabitant of Chepping Wiccomb, for want of relief was referred to the justices for examination and to be reported upon at the next Sessions.

- 119 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 28th April 1715 [1 George I]

p.196.  The complaint of the inhabitants of West Wiccombe that the weekly allowance paid for the relief and maintenance of [blank1 Cox, a poor inhabitant of the same, was more than was needful or necessary and that it might be reduced was referred to the justices to report at the next Sessions.

The surveyors of Aston Abbotts were authorised to raise rates not exceeding 6d. in the pound for highway repairs in accordance with the Act 3 and 4 William and Mary, c. 12.

Richard Fitch of Cuddington was ordered to pay immediately to Robert Stevens, his late servant, seventeen shillings for wages due.  On payment he was discharged of his recognizance.

p.197.  Edward Hall of Newton Longvile was ordered to pay immediately to Richard Hall, his brother and late servant, £7 for wages due, which he did and was discharged.

The accounts, for the year 1714, of the Trustees appointed by a decree made in his Majesty’s Court of Exchequer at Weston for the establishing and management of a Royal Charity called Poor Folks Pasture lying in the several parishes of Brill, were read and allowed.

The similar accounts for Borestall were also allowed.

Upon complaint being made by owners, tenants and occupiers of land within the parish of Oving against Emanuel Reeve, surveyor, for misdemeanours, all matters were referred to the justices of the 3 hundreds of Ashendon, Aylesbury and Cottesloe and all persons concerned, having been ordered to attend at the Seven Stars at Waddesdon and certificate having been made to the court that all the matters complained of were by the said justices accommodated to the satisfaction of all parties concerned the said accommo- dation was ratified and confirmed [see p.170].  (Sess.R. 52/16)

p.198.  The justices reported on the complaint made at the last Sessions by the tenants and occupiers of land in Chesham against the overseers of the poor.  They found that due notice had been given to several persons who were in arrears to the said poor rates from 1710-1713 and of the complaint that officers did not give up their amounts, the Justices found that they had from time to time given up their accounts and that further amounts had been allowed by the justices.  The report of the justices was ratified and confirmed [see p.171].

Schedule of persons in arrears made by the justices at the Crown Inn, Chesham.

 

£

S.

d.

Robert Gainsford, esquire

John Woodhouse, esquire

Ferdinando Cherrington, gentleman

Joseph Nash

John Gossam

John Geary, currier

Thomas Moores

Charles Brandley

Thomas Hall for a house late Sibly’s

Daniel Robarts, quaker

Robert Peirce

William Payne, quaker

The widow Weedon

 

43

9

1

1

 

1

15

15

17

5

12

2

2

4

2

4

3

6

1

4

6

0

0

0

6

6

6

3

6

0

0

3

 

- 120 -

Easter Session, 28th April 1715 [1 George I]

 

£

s.

d.

John Ware, joiner

 

2

3

Christopher Geary, gentleman

 

4

0

Samuel Coney and Edward Groome

7

0

 

Thomas Hall

 

3

0

Joseph Welsh, quaker

 

4

0

Nathaniel Cock

 

4

0

John Lewin

 

5

0

Joseph Dell or Roger Kinder

 

2

6

Mr. Bourne

 

1

3

Thomas Savage

 

12

6

Henry Lawrance

 

3

0

Richard Shepherd

 

16

0

Thomas Cock

2

5

0

Roger Kinder

 

3

0

John Battman

 

13

6

Edward Nailor

 

3

6

Thomas Cock

1

10

0

William Keene

Very poor

 

2

3

 

 

 

Joseph Stone

Poor

 

 

7

6

 

 

William Almond

 

3

9

 

 

 

Francis Deer

 

7

6

 

 

 

William Saunders

 

11

0

 

 

 

Moses Blake

 

9

0

 

 

 

Uriah Gate

 

4

6

 

 

 

John Treacher

 

5

3

Eward Payne, junior

 

5

0

(Sess.R. 52/14,15)

p.199.  Thomas Dean, late of Great Marlow, labourer, and now a prisoner in the County Gaol refused to plead to an indictment for a violent assault against Katherine, wife of John Doble, gentleman, with an intent to have ravished her.  It was ordered that the denial and refusal of the said Thomas Dean be recorded in court and taken as a confession and that he be fined 40s.  On refusing to pay he was remanded back to the County Gaol there to remain until he paid the same.

Similarly, the said Thomas Dean refused to plead to an indictment for a trespass for taking and carrying away one silver cup of the goods and chattels of John Doble. He was fined 40s. and remanded back to gaol.

John Saywell of Luffeild Abbey, appeared to answer a contempt in refusing to take upon himself the execution of the office of overseer of the poor for Luffeild Abbey, insisting the same was extraparochial.  Having appeared and undertaken the execution of the said office he was discharged.

All fines of jurors for non-attendance were spared ‘in regard to a full appearance’.

All indictments and proceedings against Richard Thorneton of Hardwyck for selling ale were discharged.

The wages for labourers and artificers, the prices of salt, the rates for land-carriage of goods and quartering of soldiers to be the same.

Indictments tried, traversed and confessed

p.200.  Charles Russell, Thomas Harris and Daniel Hill, labourers, all of West Wiccombe [see p.159]: found not guilty and discharged.

- 121 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 28th April 1715 [1 George I]

Note from Philip Hillier requesting that a copy of his indictment against the said Russell, Harris and Hill be sent to Mr. Eldridge and Mr. Robert Mead.  (Sess.R. 52/4)

William Ebbs of Stonny Stratford, butcher, for assault upon Ann, the wife of John Cardwell: found guilty and fined 3s.4d.

Recognizances respited.

John Taylor, Richard Baldwyn, William Rance, Thomas Fletcher, Robert Clark and Samuel Bunce [see p.174].

John Varney of Whaddon, labourer.

John Hall of Whaddon, labourer to prosecute him. Thomas Gosse of Aylesbury, labourer: sureties Thomas Reads and William Ellis of the same.

Recognizances entered into.

Richard Calcott of Dynton for bastardy with Susannah Slater: surety John Calcott of the same.

John Crawley of Pightlestone, yeoman: surety John Emerton of Ivinghoe for assault and affray.  John Crawley brings a writ of certiorari.  (Sess.R. 52/1)

Fines and Issues.

William Ebbs fined 3s.4d. [see p.180].

Recognizances discharged.

p.201.  John How and Henry Alden of Langley Marish, John Calcott and Richard Calcott of Dynton, Richard Fitch of Cuddington, John Underwood, William Underwood, Edward Fisher, John Hartwell, John Shortland, junior and John Shortland senior, all of Whaddon, Thomas Hanger and William Hopkins of Lavendon, Thomas Atkyns and John Perry of Stonny Stratford, Richard Pinder of Courtenhall, co. Northants., William Ebbes, and Francis Clark of Stonny Stratford, Joseph Gurney of Chesham, John Doble of Great Marlow, Thomas Browne and John Abbott of Caldecott, John Pomfrett, Jonathan Hamond senior, and Jonathan Hamond junior, of Great Marlow, George Jennings of Tattenhoe, Cole Willyson of Newton Longvile, Matthew Deverell and Matthew Adams of Swanburne, William Browne of Potters Perry, co. Northants., John Saywell of Luffeild Abbey, Edward Hall and Robert Canes of Newton Longvile, Edmund Thorne and Robert Thorne of Drayton Parslow.

p.202.  [blank]

Bridewell Calendars.

Aylesbury Jeremy Goodchild on suspicion of sheep stealing.  Thomas Deane for refusing to give sureties for his appearance and to answer charges by John Doble gentleman. (Sess.R. 52/5)

Chepping Wiccombe William Poulter, a disorderly person committed for 10 days hard labour and whipping: since discharged. Thomas Higgins, a disorderly person ’giveing to pillfering and not tacking any onnies cource of livefly hood’

- 122 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 28th April 1715 [1 George I]

committed to 14 days hard labour and whipping: since discharged.

John Gurney, a vagrant, committed for 10 days hard labour: since discharged. (Sess.R. 52/27)

Newport Pagnell Sarah Young and Mary Bass still in custody.

George Nash, an idle, lewd, disorderly person: discharged.

Margaret Furnace, Richard Church and John Saunders, discharged.

Israel Goody, a lewd person committed for one year.

William Lapwell discharged. (Sess.R. 52/28)

Letter from Daniel Baker to Mr. Neal asking that Ferdinand Shrimpton of Penn be excused from serving on the Grand Jury on account of his age 73 and the illness of his wife.  (Sess.R. 52/6)

Examinations

Christopher Cooling born and last settled at Richmond, co. Yorks.  (Sess.R. 52/7)

Daniel Littler born and lived with his parents at Kingseal, Ireland and has since been a seaman and has no legal settlement.  (Sess.R. 52/8)

Jonathan Hurst lived one year with John Wasenage of Edlington, co. Yorks., farmer, as a hired servant and for one year with Edward Fox of the same, farmer and received from them both a year’s wages and since then has not lived a year in any service.  (Sess.R. 52/9)

Mary, now wife of Mathew Parrish of Ivinghoe, weaver, late widow of John Norcott, a travelling shoemaker, said she travelled the county with her husband but when she was with child, the husband left her and enlisted into His Majesty’s Service and was carried overseers to Portugal and there died or was killed.  She was delivered of the child in Marsh Gibbon where it was christened and registered by the name of Mary Norcott and that the officers offered to pay her 40s. per annum but did not do so and being destitute she married Mathew Parish at Ivinghoe, where she and her first child lived but that her second husband had now gone away and she did not know if he would return, (Sess.R. 52/10)

Mary Pettifor stated that she was married about 3 years since to Roger Pettifor who was born at Hoo Market, co. Suffolk and bound apprentice there to a shoemaker where he served 4 or 5 years and has gained no other settlement, also that about 5 weeks since her said husband died at Padbury near Buckingham.  She went to Lathoury by way of Newport Pagnell where she did not beg but went to the constable of Lathbury who was not at home but saw the overseer and told him she was big with child upon which justice Andrews sent her to the house of correction at Newport Pagnell.  (Sess.R. 52/23)

Charles Steward, a vagrant, aged 22 years, born at Banbury, co. Oxon and came from thence 6 weeks ago and travelled towards London and that on the way he fell sick and ‘was forced to beg the charity of good people for his relief’ and had no legal settlement.  (Sess.R. 52/26)

- 123 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 28th April 1715 [1 George I]

Susannah Slater [Sclater] of Littleworth in Cuddington, singlewoman who said she is now with child which when born will be a bastard and that Richard Calcott [Caulcott], son of John Calcott, butcher of Dinton, did beget the same having had carnal knowledge of her body 3 times, once at an alehouse in Aylesbury and once at her own house at Little- worth and that the third time about Christmas last and that no other except her late husband had carnal knowledge of her [see p.200].  (Sess.R. 52/29-30)

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION AT AYLESBURY 14th July, 1715 [1 George I]

Jurors for the body of the county.

p.203.  John Baall, John Baker, junior, gentleman, Thomas Bawdrick junior, Richard Brigginshawe, Thomas Brine, William Butcher, John Catherall, James Child, John Fallows, Thomas Horwood, Peter Hughes, Joseph King, Henry Lake, Robert Moores, Thomas Olliffe, John Oxlade, John Perkins, Robert Scott, Richard Smallbones, John West and Newman Willyat.

Jurors for the case of Thomas Garratt.

John Adams, Edward Anthony, Hawthorne Charge, Jacob Dell, John Edmonds, Richard Edwards, Alden Fuller, gentleman, John Goldsworth junior, Joseph Lucas, Joseph Miller, Thomas Price and Robert Todd.

p.204.   Sacrament certificates.

Produced by the Hon. Bertie of Doreton, esquire, John Wells of Fringford, co. Oxon, clerk, Nathanial Clarridge, clerk, Thomas Bedder ‘tidewaytor’ [tidesman] within the port of Harwich and Richard Lamborne of Greenvill, co. Oxon, esquire.  They all also took the Statutory Oath.

Meeting houses.

The dwelling houses of Elizabeth Geary, widow and of Barnabas Richardson, both situated in Chesham, were registered.

Conviction of swearer.

Edward Mayne of Dynton, gentleman, for twenty oaths.

- 124 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 14th July 1715 [1 George I]

Indictments.

David Perryman of Chalvey in Upton, yeoman, for digging up a common footway, called a causeway, adjoining the highway leading from Eton to Slough and taking the soil away with horses and carts so that the said causeway became impassable.  William Gellybrown, prosecutor. (Sess. R.52/58)

John Typper, gentleman, John Mawby and Anne his wife, Frances Carter, widow, Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters, all of Mursley in Salden, Robert Cutler and his wife of Drayton Parslow and John Brinkhurst, gentleman, of Great Marlow, all as popish recusants.

Thomas Garrat of Tattenhoe for felony and petty larceny for stealing one hen from Hugh Ward and the same Thomas Garrat for stealing two hens from Joseph Meakes, junior.

Presentments of the constables.

The persons indicted above for recusancy were presented for the same offence.

Edward Goode of Winslowe for not paying the constables rate for the year 1714.

Constables sworn.

p.205.  Edgecott John Crooks vice Peirce Holt 

Saunderton William Meade vice William Neighbour 

Burneham John Devonshire and John Crouch vice

William Porter and [blank].

Eton and Windsor William Carter, Thomas Hopkins, Anthony Herbert and James Hemmings vice John Fennell, John Bateman, James Wright and John Mathew.

Fulmer William Hoskings vice Henry Golding.

Hambledon William Walter vice William Norcott.

Orders.

Henry Munday, Gilbert Pickering and John Rose, the bridewell-keepers were paid their quarterly salaries.

p.206.  William Noy, Charles Heywood, John Edmonds and Angel1 Weard, the County bakers, were paid their respective bills of £7.6s.6d., £5.0s.6d., £7.16s.2d. and £7.14s.2d.

Henry Miles of Little Brickhill was paid his quarterly sum of £25.2s.6d. for the relief and passing of vagrants.

p.207.  Mathew Eyre, petty constable of Stonny Stratford, was paid £30.2s.6d. towards the bill of £29.5s.6d. presented at the last sessions and the bill of £l5.19s.6d. presented at the present sessions, as he was in need of money for the relief and passing of vagrants.  By reason of unforeseen accidents which had happened since the last sessions, the justices could not attend to examine the bill presented at the last session.  It is now ordered that they report on the said bills at the next sessions.

pp.208-9.  Similarly, William Stevens and John Ping, petty constables of Little Brickhill, were paid £15 and £17 respectively, towards their bills of £l7.3s.0d. and £20.2s.6d.

- 125 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 14th July 1715 [1 George I]

Mr. John Piddington, apothecary, was paid £8.7s.8d. for medicines supplied to the County gaol.

p.210.  An agreement for the passing of vagrants made between Samuel Evans of Stonny Stratford and the Clerk of the Peace for the payment of £30 per annum in four quarterly payments, was ratified.

p.211.  In accordance with the act, the chief constables to receive within 14 days from the petty constables, the names and addresses of all persons fulfilling the necessary requirements as jurors.

p.212.  The appeal by the officers and inhabitants of Cranfeild, co. Bedford, against a warrant removing Mary Baxter, spinster from North Crawley to Cranfeild, was disallowed and the warrant confirmed.

The appeal by the officers and inhabitants of Eaton Bray against a warrant removing Elizabeth Blacknell, spinster, from Ivinghoe was allowed and it was ordered that the officers of Ivinghoe pay £5.5s.2d. to the officers of Eaton Bray for their expenses in keeping the said Elizabeth Blacknell since the last sessions.

pp.213-214.  Upon complaint of Henry Gould, esquire, Mrs. Mary Whitchurch, John Newman, Thomas Butterfeild, John Russell, James Burrowes, John Chearsley and others, all of Chalfont St. Peter, that they were over-rated, the alterations made by the justices as follow, were ratified and confirmed:

The rates of Henry Gould were reduced from £l.6s.6d. to £1.3s.6d., Mrs. Whitchurch £3.5s.0d. to £2.7s.6d. and her tenant for 8 acres of meadows at 30 shillings an acre, omitted to be rated at anything, they had rated at 6s.0d., Mr. Wilkins £1.15s.0d. to £1.14s.0d., Anthony Ratcliffe, previously rated at 8s.9d. and Anthony Turney, his tenant at 12s.0d., totalling £1.0s.9d. together reduced to 16s.6d., John Newman 9s.0d. to 8s.0d., Thomas Butterfeild 20s.0d. to 18s.0d., John Russell 9s.0d. to 5s.6d., Toby Gutteridge 2s.0d. raised to 3s.0d., James Burrowes 2s.6d. to 2s.0d., John Chrasley 2s.0d. to 1s.6d., Jonas Copland 2s.0d. to ls.6d., Henry Browne 3s.6d. to 2s.0d., Mrs. Jennings 4s.0d. to 3s.l0d., Timothy Wingfeild 4s.6d. to 3s.6d., Widow Bowry 5s.6d. to 3s.0d.

p.215.  The complaint of Richard Watkyns, William Baker, Robert Markham, Edward Deeley and William Woodman, all of Pitchcott, against the rates for the relief of the poor, referred to the justices of the three hundreds of Ashendon.

p.216.  Upon complaint of Sir James Etheridge, justice of the peace, of Great Marlowe and several other inhabitants of the said parish, that Jonathan Hamond, a late overseer of the poor, during his continuance in office had received £527 and refused to let Sir James Etheridge inspect the books although the latter and his tenants paid near a fifth part of the money collected: and on the oaths of Robert Gray and John Pomfret that the said overseer had misapplied part of the said money collected and had collected money from other persons whose names were not inserted in the rates, it was ordered that the books be lodged with the Clerk of the Peace and that Sir James Etheridge shall inspect and take a true copy thereof.  Further, the amount of disbursements and payments of Mr. Hamond and all matters relating thereto be referred to the justices for examination.

- 126 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 14th July 1715 [1 George I]

p.217.  Upon complaint of Charles Carter, Robert Gray and other inhabitants of Great Marlowe that Jonathan Hamond and other inhabitants of the said parish, had made another rate for the relief of the poor other than that made by the Minister, churchwardens and an overseer of the poor in the presence of Sir John Etheridge and a larger number of inhabitants than is usual on like occasions, the matter was referred to the justices and in the meantime the churchwarden and overseers to provide for the poor as hitherto.

p.218.  The surveyors of Aylesbury were authorised to raise 6d. rates for highway repairs in accordance with the Act.

The removal order of Joseph Ratcliffe, Mary his wife and their infant child from Steeple Cleydon to Luffeild Abbey, was confirmed, they being conveyed thereto by Thomas Scott, overseer of the poor of the said parish of Steeple Cleydon and delivered unto John Sawell, overseer of the poor there.

p.219.  The removal warrant of William East and Mary, his wife, from Winslowe to Thornborough, was quashed on the information of Robert Underwood.

p.220.  The removal warrant of Mary Blackwell, a bastard child of Frances Blackwell, born at Great Kimble, from Chesham to Great Kimble was confirmed.

The appeal of the officers and inhabitants of Chesham against the removal order of John Prickett from Stoke- mandevile to Chesham was respited.

p.221.  The request of the officers and inhabitants of Middleton Keynes, that the order made against John Lancaster of the same, be confirmed as he had not complied with the said order nor paid any money, was respited to the next sessions on the appeal of the said John Lancaster that he had had no notice of the order until the day next before the day of the sessions and that he could not attend court to appeal against the order owing to sickness. Henry Jeffery and [blank] Lancaster, his brother, testified to his sickness [see p.194].

p.222.  Mr. Robert Meade, under-sheriff, was paid £2.4s.6d. for his expenses.

p.223.  The recognizances of Joseph Buckmaster and John Bent, both of Whaddon, respited.

All indictments and proceedings against William Gillebrowne, Daniel Sexton and James Smith, all of Upton, were quashed and discharged.

The indictment against William Earboe of Drayton Parslowe for erecting an unlawful cottage at the same, was quashed and discharged.

The indictment against the inhabitants of Aylesbury for not repairing the highway was respited until the next sessions, the said inhabitants then bringing a legal certificate that the same is amended.

The indictment against the inhabitants of Chepping Wiccombe for not repairing Curnell Lane, likewise respited.

- 127 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 6th October 1715 [2 George I]

Ezekiel Norwood of Agmondesham, gentleman; certified by Isaac Lodington, minister of Aylesbury and John Goldsworth, churchwarden and witnessed by Thomas Head of Aylesbury and Robert Wheeler of the same.  (Sess.R. 54/50)

Edmond Bartlett of Chepping Wiccombe, gentleman: certified by Samuel Guise, minister of Chepping Wiccombe and Joseph Pettipher, churchwarden and witnessed by William Shrimpton of Chepping Wiccombe, gentleman, and Edward Marshall of the same, gentleman.  (Sess.R. 54/52)

Henry Andrews of Lathbury, esquire: certified by John Hay, curate of St. Stephen, Coleman Street and Richard Wright, churchwarden and witnessed by Thomas Andrews and John Tarry.  (Sess.R. 54/56)

Samuel Foster, minister of Swanbourne, clerk: certified by John Croft, minister of Winslow and Matthew Hobbs and Robert Wyatt, churchwardens and witnessed by Thomas Foster of Winslow and Thomas Turnam of Swanbourne.  (Sess.R. 54/43)

Alexander Denton of Hillesden, esquire: certified by Stephen Townsend, minister of Hillesden and Thomas Sanders, churchwarden end witnessed by William Mason of Buckingham and William Ruffin of Hillesdon.  (Sess.R. 54/57)

William Mason of Buckingham, gentleman: certified by Stephen Townshend, minister of Hillesdon and Thomas Sanders, churchwarden and witnessed by Alexander Denton, esquire, and William Ruffin.  (Sess.R. 54/55)

Thomas Chisling [Cheslin] of Padbury, clerk: certified by Thomas Egerton, minister of Adstock and William Clark, churchwarden and witnessed by Robert Whitehall of Padbury, yeoman, and Thomas Clements of Adstock, tailor.  (Sess.R.54/81)

Thomas Shilburne of Ashridge, gentleman: certified by William Earbury, minister of Ivinghoe and William Duncombe, esquire, churchwarden, and witnessed by William Hickman and Thomas Tanner of Pitstone.  (Sess.R. 54/53 and 54)

p.228.   Statutory Oaths.

Taken by Samuel Harrison, clerk, John Oliffe, clerk, Hem Harrison, clerk, Richard Purchas, clerk, Nathaniel Anderson, clerk, John Pownall, Joseph Sale, Mathew Ward, Charles Cornish, John Montague, William Young, Thomas Oviatt, Joseph Cleydon, William Dixon, John Perkins, Thomas Blake, John Wells, Bernard Gregory, Hethorne Charge, John Gossham, John Newman, John Turrell, Hugh Dorrall, Daniel White, John Hill, Joseph Newell, gentleman, William Goldsworth, gentleman, Francis Sheldon, gentleman, Thomas Penn, clerk, Benjamin Reynolds, clerk, Benjamin Gatton, clerk, Isaac Loddington, clerk, Edward Wilmer, Isaac Beddall, Thomas Turnham, Thomas Scott, Joseph Bigg, William Batt, Francis Woodcock and William Dawney.

Meeting houses

The dwelling houses of John Pownall in Chepping Wiccombe and of [blank] Turner at Longwyck were registered.  (Sess.R. 54/12)

p.229.   Indictments

John Typper, gentleman, John Mawby and Ann his wife, Frances Carter, widow, Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters, all of Mursley, Robert Cutler and his wife of Drayton Parslow and John Brinckhurst, esquire, of Great Marlow, all for recusancy.  (Sess.R. 54/74 and 79)

- 130 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 6th October 1715 [2 George I]

Sarah, wife of Thomas Cooke of Little Horwood, yeoman, for stealing a petticoat of Marion Richardson of the same. (Sess.R. 54/76)

John Oxled of Great Marlow, barber, for breaking into the house of Thomas Wyer, bargeman, at night. (Sess.R. 54/77)

Anthony Davis of Brill, yeoman, for assaulting William Ladbury of the same [no true bill].  (Sess.R. 53/16)

John Cracknell of West Wycombe, draper for wounding William Henton of Horsepath, co. Oxon: surety William Davenport of West Wycombe.  (Sess.R. 54/30, 38, 41 and 80)

Richard Dean of Long Crendon for an assault and battery on Thomas Tompson, of the same, yeoman and of the said Tompson to give evidence against him: surety John West of Long Crendon.  (Sess.R. 54/82 and 83)

Presentments of the constables

The 8 persons indicted above for recusancy (Sess.R. 54/88)

Thomas Scott, sheriff’s steward, of Gawcott for extortion, having taken 2s.6d. from James Watts of Westbury, 2s.6d. from John Yates of Turweston, 5s.0d. from Mr. Hughes of Twyford, l0s.9d. from Mr. King of Poundon, 1s.0d. from Edward Quainton of Chetwood, 20s.0d. from John King of the same, 10s.0d. from Bartholomew Paxton of Barton Hartshorn, 15s.0d. from Henry Smith of Charkmore, 12s.6d. from Thomas Dedloy of Preston Bissett, 10s.0d. of Samuel Mager of the same, excessively, by colour of his office as one of the bailiffs of John Hillersden, esquire, Sheriff of the County [no true bill].  (Sess.R. 54/58 and 70)

Henry Foster, of Tring, co. Hertford, for encroachment on the highway leading from Halton to Chesham at Halton. (Sess.R. 54/75)

Jonathan Hamond and James Keene, senior, of Great Marlow for keeping greyhounds to kill hares not being qualified by law.  (Sess.R. 54/68,71 and 72)

The constables of the hundreds of Desborough (Hugh Dorrell’s division), Burnham (John Newman and John Gosham's division), Newport (upper and lower divisions), Buckingham, Aylesbury, Ashington (William Young's division) and Cottesloe (upper division) have nothing to Present.  (Sess.R. 54/16, 59-62a, 64-67 and 69)

Petty constables sworn

Chalfont St. Peter Edward Wellington and Robert Monk junior, vice John Mathew and John Newman: George Coales end Richard Craft not sworn: Witnesses Thomas Hunt and Thomas Hunt senior.  (Sess.R. 54/9)

Chalfont St. Giles Richard Skidmore and Thomas Nicholls vice Thomas Ewer and William Burgon: John Hill and Henry Bolson not sworn; Witnesses Robert Hill, Thomas Hill, Charles Piercy, Ezekiel Ewer, Henry Boddy, Edward Hill, William Bodington, John Kibble, Frederick Nash, Joseph Gurney and John Nash.  (Sess.R. 54/7)

Fingest William Hunt vice John Bowyer: Edward East not sworn.  (Sess.R. 54/4)

- 131 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 6th October 1715 [2 George I]

Wingrave William Gaffeild vice John Keene: Henry

Adkins not sworn.  (Sess.R. 54/5)

Weston Turvile William Baker senior and William Jones junior vice Richard Moores and Joseph Smith: William Ginger not sworn.  (Sess. R 54/6}

Amersham Christopher Wingfeild and Samuel Eldridge vice William Child and Giles Hatt.  (Sess.R. 54/8)

Stoke Hamond Francis Payne and Thomas Fountayne senior vice Thomas Fountayne junior and Robert Willyson.  (Sess.R.54/3)

Hardwyck William Watkins vice William Duncombe: Michael Hall and Daniel How not sworn. (Sess.R.54/2)

Lavendon Thomas Wareing vice William Valentyne

(Sess.R.54/1)

Orders.

p.230.  Henry Munday, Gilbert Pickering and John Rose, the bridewell keepers were paid their quarterly salaries. Charles Heywood, William Noy, Angell Weard and John Edmonds, the County bakers were paid their respective bills of £7.2s.6d., £7.2s.6d., £7.2s.0d. and £6.15s.10d.

Mr. John Piddington, apothecary, was paid £7.14s.9d. for medicines supplied to the County gaol.

p.231.  William Benson, gentleman, was paid £l0.2s.6d. for six months rent of his house in Aylesbury, used as a County gaol.

Mr. Robert Meade, undersheriff, was allowed £2.4s.6d. for his expenses.

On the application of Robert Meade, undersheriff, that he had constantly and diligently attended the service of this County and for which he had had little or no advantage or benefit there being very few fines and issues, he was paid £50.2s.6d.

p.232.  Henry Miles of Little Brickhill was paid his quarterly allowance of£25.2s.6d. for passing vagrants.

Samuel Evans of Stonny Stratford was likewise paid his salary of £7.12s.6d.

The bills previously presented by Mathew Eyre, William Stevens and John Ping for cripple carrying be inspected and examined by the justices before any other money be paid out [see p.207].

John Edden, prisoner for debt in the county gaol was admitted to an allowance of the county bread.

p.233.  In accordance with 11 and 12 William III, c. 18, the sum of £3l4.1s.5½d. was raised for conveying and relieving vagrants and beggars.  [The amount was assessed as on p.138 vol.8]

Mr. Francis Woodcock was paid £5.7s.6d. for carrying and removing prisoners from the gaol at Aylesbury to the last Assizes at Buckingham.

- 132 -

___________________________________

Michaelmas Session, 6th October 1715 [2 George I]

p.234.  Whereas there are many persons who have no knowledge of a recent order requiring them to take an oath of allegiance in accordance with the Act I George and Whereas there are many others who by reason of distance or infirmity are unable to attend the Quarter Sessions for this purpose, it is ordered that the Quarter Sessions be adjourned to the Town Hall at Chepping Wiccombe on 9th December next following, the Town Hall at Buckingham on 12th December and from thence back again to the Town Hall at Aylesbury on 14th December. It was further ordered that copies of this order be sent to chief constables so that the petty constables may affix them to the doors of their parish churches, to the bailiffs of the hundreds to affix them on any market day to some public place of every market town.

p.235.  Mr. Thomas Williams appointed apothecary to the prisoners in the County gaol in place of Mr. John Piddington.

p.236.  Joseph Miller, William Holton, Mary Pratt and John Search were appointed County bakers in place of Charles Heywood, John Edmonds.  William Noy and Angell Weard respectively.

The rates for the relief of the poor against which the inhabitants of Great Marlow appealed as being illegal and contrary to law were ratified and confirmed [see p.217].

p.237.  The complaint of the inhabitants of Great Marlowe against John Hamond was referred to certain justices, who were to meet at ‘the house of John Panfrett known by the name of the three Tunns’ and all persons concerned could attend and make their objections [see p.216].

It was further ordered that the Clerk of the Peace should deliver to William Heycroft and William Bradshaw, two of the overseers of the poor of the said parish of Great Marlowe, the parish books left in his hands by order of the court at the last Sessions [see p.216].

The appeal of Joan Munday, widow, an occupier of land in Oving against her assessment to rates was dismissed and the rates confirmed.

p.238.  The complaint of Mrs. Playfaire of Weston Turvile against the churchwardens and overseers of the poor of the same, for non-payment of money towards the charges she was put to by reason of one of her daughters having smallpox, was referred to the justices within the three hundreds of Aylesbury.

The complaint of the inhabitants of Chesham against the late petty constables of the several hamlets of the said parish that they refused or neglected to give up the accounts of money collected was referred to the justices within the hundred of Burnham who were to receive for inspection the accounts of rates and assessments from the said petty constables.

The appeal of Chesham against a warrant removing John Pritchett [Prickett], labourer, from Stoke Mandevile to Chesham was allowed Chesham was awarded 13s.4d. costs.  (Sess.R. 54/13)

p.239.  Confirmation of a warrant removing William Knight and Elizabeth, his wife from Stonny Stratford to Brancott, co. Notts.  (Sess.R. 54/14)

- 133 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 6th October 1715 [2 George I]

The removal order of William Burnham, his wife and family from Hambledon to Fingest confirmed.  (Sess.R. 54/34)

p.240.  The appeal of Richard Calcott of Westlington from an order for indemnifying the parish of Cuddington from the charge of the female bastard child of Susannah Slater of which he is adjudged the putative father, was respited (Sess.R. 54/32)

The appeal of Chepping Wiccombe against a warrant removing Winifred Wyld from West Wycombe to Cheeping Wiccombe was respited.  (Sess.R. 53/15)

The surveyors of Stoke Mandevile were authorised to raise rates not exceeding 6d. in the pound for highway repairs in accordance with the Act.

p.241.  The like order was made for the surveyors of Walton and Oveing.

The indictment against the inhabitants of Chalfont St. Peter respited for them to produce a justice’s certificate at the next sessions that the road was sufficiently repaired.

The like indictment against Chepping Wiccombe similarly respited [see p.223].

p.242.  The indictment against David Ferryman of Upton, gentleman, for a trespass and nuisance in the highway leading from Eaton to Slow, similarly respited [see p.204].

John Carter, labourer, charged by Edmond Beesly with stealing two hens, was committed to the County gaol.  A bill of indictment brought by the said Beesly at this Sessions was returned ‘no true bill’ by the Great Inquest and John Carter was therefore discharged.  (Sess.R. 54/78)

Indictments confessed and traversed

John Oxlade of Great Harlow, barber, fined 1s.0d. for trespass.

Joseph Anstee of Gorefeild in the parish of Hanslopp fined ls.0d. for contempt of an order.

Sarah Cooke of Little Horwood to be whipped privately and then discharged for petty larceny.

p.243.  Recognizances respited

John Taylor, Richard Baldwyn, William Rance, Thomas Fletcher, Richard Clarke, Samuel Bunce, John Verney, Joseph Buckmaster and John Bent [see p.225].  John Hill of Whaddon to prosecute the said Varney.

William Porter of St. Sepulchres, London, embroiderer and William Woodman of the same, barber surgeon, both sureties for John Lancaster.  (Sess.R. 54/22)

Recognizances entered into

Thomas Hagg of Drayton Parslow, a minor, for bastardy with Mary Parrott, singlewoman of the same: sureties John Cutler of the same, husbandmen, Daniel pollard of Tottenhoe, co. Bedford, husbandman and Richard Sibly of Gravenhurst, co. Bedford.  The said Thomas Hagg produced a certificate that he had given security for the maintenance of a bastard child: withnessed by James Armitsead, curate, John Culter and John Hitchcock, churchwardens and Henry Mitchell and Robert Smith, Overseers of the poor.  (Sess.R. 54/18 and 42)

- 134 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 6th October 1715 [2 George I]

Richard Calcott for bastardy with Susan Slater: sureties John Calcott and Richard Calcott, both of Dynton, butchers.

Thomas Cook and Joseph West of Little Horwood, yeomen, for Jane [Sarah], wife of the said Thomas for stealing a petticoat of Marion Richardson of the same, spinster.  The said Marion to prefer a bill of indictment against the said Jane [see p.242].  (Sess.R. 53/1, 3 and 35)

Hugh Baldwin of Hanslope, victualler, licensed to keep an alehouse: surety Richard Gandern of the same, yeoman.  (Sees.R. 53/2)

Richard Craton of Halton, victualler, licensed to keep an alehouse: sureties Mathias Dagnall of Aylesbury, stationer and Stephen Dagnall of the same.  (Sess.R.53/4)

Jonathan Darvell, butcher, Hugh Moores, labourer and Thomas Lane, farrier, all of Wendover, for assaulting the watch there: sureties John Moores, victualler, John Clements, bricklayer and William Pickton, victualler. (Sess.R. 53/5-7)

Richard Williams of Great Marlow, gardener and William Bovington of the same, cordwainer for John Oxlade of the same, barber, to answer Thomas Wyer of the same. bargeman and Elizabeth his wife for entering the said Elizabeth’s bedroom at night.  (Sess.R. 54/33,39 and 40)

John Griffin of Buckland, victualler, licensed to keep an alehouse: sureties Thomas Ligo of Stoke Mandeville, esquire and Joseph Stonebridge of Waddesdon, gentleman. (Sess. R. 54/44)

Thomas Tattum of Ailesbury, victualler, licensed to keep an alehouse: sureties John Boughton, grocer and Stephen Dagnall, both of the same.  (Sess.R. 54/84)

Fines and Issues

John Jones of Ludgershall, Bernard Collins of Soulbury, Percival Chandler of Hollingdon and John Wilkynson of Hanslope, all fined £l.0s.0d. for non-attendance on jury.

p.244.  John Oxlade and Joseph Austle [see p.242].

Recognizances discharged

Thomas Thompson, Richard Deane and John West all of Long Crendon, Thomas Lane, John Moores, John Clements, Hugh Moores and William Pickton all of Wendover, Thomas Wyer of Great Marlowe, William Henton of Horspath, co. Oxon, John Oxlade of Great Marlow, John Cracknall of West Wiccombe, John Cutler of Drayton Parslow, Richard Sibley of Gravenhurst, co. Bedford, Daniel Pollard of Tattenhoe, co. Bedford, Thomas Cook, Joseph West and Mary Richardson, all of Little Horwood.

Bridewell Calendar

Aylesbury:    John Carter, charged with suspicion of stealing several fowls ‘viz cocks and hens’: Susan Jones for picking the pocket of William Swann and stealing half-a-crown at Burnham. (Sess.R. 54/10 and 11)

- 135 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 6th October 1715 [2 George I]

Chepping Wiccombe: John Stone and William Crofts, idle and disorderly persons given to pilfering, discharged: Mary Langley, idle and disorderly and will not employ herself, discharged: Elizabeth Mayles lewd and disorderly and left her children upon the parish of Chenies, committed for 3 weeks and then discharged.  (Sess.R. 54/17)

Writs

Jury Writ.  (Sess.R. 53/8)

Writ of capias.  See Appendix II.  (Sess.R. 53/10)

Writ of venire facias.  See Appendix II.  (Sess.R. 53/9)

pp.245-6.  In accordance with an order made at this Sessions, the court was adjourned to the Town Hall at Chepping Wiccombe and the following took the required oath: James Baker, gent., Samuel Baker, gentleman, John Yates, clerk, Thomas Woodward, gentleman, James Davyes, clerk, Christopher Newell, clerk, William Stevenson, clerk, Thomas Hopkins, William Carter, John Baily, Owen Sillivan, Thomas Martyn, Samuel Atkyns, gentleman, James Weaver, John Haynes, Thomas Board, John Beddall, Thomas Beesly, gentlemen, William Cotterrill, Robert Smith, Richard Talbot, William Dodds, clerk, John Rose, Jacob Dell, William Greene, John Mattingly, John Devonshire, Joseph Francis, John Bennett, clerk, Moses Middleton, William Ratcliffe, clerk, William Randall, William Burneham, Richard Morgan, clerk, John Wheatly, Ralph Dennys, Nicholas Horwood, Edward Mason, Richard Wade, John Baall, clerk, William Jones, clerk, John Grover, Daniel Gates, William Walker, Thomas East, Samuel Eldridge, Christopher Wingfeild, John Baall, Joshua Gardner, John Trego, Daniel Flexman, Thomas Nicholls, William Child, John Basse, quaker, affirmed, Philip Drew, John Russell, George Olliffe, clerk, John Batchelor, clerk, Thomas Smart, clerk, Edward Brooke, clerk, John Woodson, clerk, Richard Piddington, clerk, William Mursen, clerk, Joseph Hobbs, Thomas Grover, Christopher Geary, gentleman, William Hill gentleman, Francis Sleape, Robert Pratt, Edward Johnson, Samuel Guise, clerk, Richard Millechamp, clerk, Philip Davyes, clerk, Thomas Hunt, Edward Wallington, John Usgate, clerk, Thomas Edwards, James French, John Coney, Thomas Burgesse, Thomas Seare, William Cutler, George Bradford, John Gurston, Thomas Whiteing, William Rolfe, Richard Corby, John Ashby, Henry Hoare, John Lloyd, Francis Devonshire, William Smith, William Squire, Richard Butler, David Dickinson, clerk, Richard Hankyn, John Stevens, William Bobb, Edward Parkes, Henry Alden, William Gibbs, Thomas Long, John Conrad Wearnley, clerk, Charles Holloway, clerk, John Jones, Thomas Daniell, William White, Richard Skidmore, Richard Tudor, Samuel Greene, James Clark, clerk, Jonathan Lander, Richard Bishopp, Samuel Phillips, Robert Crofts, Joseph Deeley, John Whitborne, Lucas Staynsmore and Thomas Savage.

The court then adjourned to the Town Hall of Buckingham where the following took the oath:

pp.247-8.  John the Rt. Hon. Viscount Fermanagh, William Waller, clerk, Oliver Pashler, clerk, Mathew Hobbs, Thomas Kellow, John Parratt, Joseph Churchill, William Goodman, William Clare, Joseph Brookes, Benjamin Neale, John Crofts, clerk, John Pateman, clerk, William Underwood, clerk, George Low, John Sandwell, gentleman, Thomas Versey, Thomas Harding, John Hill, Stephen Bigg, Abraham Day, Robert Wyatt, Robert Webb, William Holloway LL.D., Thomas Chisling, clerk, certified, Richard Townesend, clerk, John Prentice, Robert Seare, John Norborne, clerk, John Coles, clerk, William Barker, clerk, Thomas Hinton, clerk, Richard Major, Richard Jarvis,

- 136 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 6th October 1715 [2 George I]

Robert Hannell, Thomas Burton, William Pidgeon, William Gilbert, Thomas Marcham, William Butterfeild, clerk, Edward Andrews, gentleman, Francis Greene, clerk, John Tompkins, clerk, David Jones, clerk, Noel Lawson, clerk, Mathew Disney, clerk, John Stannard, clerk, Anthony Norman, clerk, Robert Smith, Thomas Parratt, esquire, Thomas Jarvis, Stephen King, Thomas Peacock, Thomas Narry, Thomas George, Thomas Hughes, Mark Lurratt, Thomas Warr, William Higgs, Joseph Holton, John Strainge, John Woodward, Joseph Weston, David Norman, John Perkins, junior, Robert Corbett, Robert Okeley, John Judge, John Kent, John Turnham, Thomas Kemp, Richard Clark, Thomas Perryn, Francis Sodell, William Sturch, John Philpott, Hugh Albright, quaker, affirmed, Thomas Egerton, clerk, Robert Nevill, clerk, Robert Fish, clerk, Isaac Rushworth, clerk, William Hilton, clerk, John Hunt, Thomas Stevens, Richard Goodman, Henry Ashby, Thomas Leaver, William Hill, Richard Ashwell, William Heale, Benjamin Gibbs, William Smith, Robert Fossey, Robert Scott, Hugh Elmes, Robert Wise, William Harropp, Bartholomew Adams, John Harropp, John Bishopp, John Wilcocke, Thomas Oldys, clerk, Stephen Townsend, clerk, John Kitely, Robert Newman, Moses George, Thomas Hall, Samuel Frost, William Leverett, Edward Clerk, John Hartley, Richard Walls, Thomas Evans, Thomas Merry, Thomas Shellingford, Mathew Stent, clerk, William Rawlins, Thomas Churchman, John Newell, Richard Cardwell, William Allen, William Rhodes, Leonard Sedgewyck, clerk, Martin Hall, clerk, William Cawne, clerk, Thomas Dewberry, clerk, Ralph Clayton, clerk, Edward Jenkinson, James Bevyn, Mathias Eyre, Benjamin Winckles, Thomas Cox, Hartly Sandwell, gentleman, John Webb, John Croke, Hugh Chennells and Richard Crane.

pp.249-251.  The Sessions was then adjourned to be continued at Aylesbury where the following took the oath:

Joshua Hodgkis, clerk, William Earbury, clerk, William Nuboult, clerk, Francis Coston, clerk, Peter Hill, clerk, Thomas Hall, by certificate Thomas Shilburne, gentleman, John Garratt, John Hopkins, Thomas Robinson, John Ivatts, Moses Basse, Fabian Clements, Thomas Wells, John Eden, Daniel Birch, Henry Munday, Edward Wallington, Thomas Seare, William Fountayne, William Mason, clerk, Thomas Walker B. Eth., Alexander Croke, clerk, William Challoner, clerk, John Seymor, clerk, John Tipping, clerk, Arthur Crabb, gentleman, Robert Milksopp, John West, John Tilby, John Saxby, Thomas Judge, Henry Norwood, John Anstee, William Woodbridge, Richard Browne, Thomas Mott, Richard Walton, John Kingham, William Quarles, professor of theology, Benjamin Arther, clerk, Clement Hunt, Richard Biggs, gentleman, Henry Towerton, Robert Grainge, Philip Hebborne, Robert Staley, Richard Goodman, John Pym, Richard Mathew, John Walker, clerk, John Rice, clerk, Samuel Spademan, clerk, Walter Spademan, clerk, Jonathan Gurney, James Gibson clerk, Thomas Chilton, Ralph Gladman, clerk, Mathias Mayhoe, clerk, Leonard Watkyns, William Puttenham, William Huggins, William Lee, Thomas Twynam, Edmund Seare, Thomas Waterton, Francis Aldridge, Isaac Gurney, gentleman, William Bishopp, William Evans, Thomas Goodson, Henry Atkinson, clerk, Samuel Lambert, Andrew Barnard, William Robinson gentleman, John Bedjeants, John Jeffs, William Smith, Henry Emerton, John Williams, Robert Dossett, Henry Hill, William Pirton, Daniel Barton, Joseph Willys, clerk, Cartwright Willmer, clerk, Nathaniel Smalley, clerk, Joseph Meakes, John Struch, Richard Bigg,

- 137 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 6th October 1715 [2 George I]

John Hicks, John Beck, John Hoare, Francis North, Richard Foulkes, George Elliott, Thomas Playstow, gentleman, Richard Hodges, Isaac Greene, Thomas Manning, Joseph Humphry, Edward Friday, William Stopp, Thomas Wootton, Joseph Allen, Robert Cox, John Bishopp, Thomas Smith, William Theed, gentleman, John Baker, John Bence, William Jones, Richard Spencer, Aaron George, Thomas Dewberry, Edmund Illing, Thomas Hall, John Lawford, John Abbott, John Bennett, John Wyatt, William Dover, Joseph Parneham, John Hillersden.  gentleman, John Sambee, clerk, James Armitstead, clerk, William Alport, clerk, Francis Payne, Thomas Fountayne, Thomas Hurndale, George Chappell, Richard Stone, Richard Star- borough, John Heddy, John Willys, John West, Edward Nicholls, Jeremiah Lawrence, John Cripps, John Horton, James Allen, Richard Cann, Francis Johnson, Edmund Wells, William Rutland, Edward Coleman, John Roe, clerk, William Allen, Philip Pickett, George Lillingston, John Bates, Edward King, William Watkyns and John Stevens.

p.252.  [blank]

Extra to Order Book Examinations

James Peirson gave information that his last legal settlement was in the parish of Christ Church, in the city of Dublin, co. Dublin, Ireland, where he served as an apprentice for 3 years to Gabriel Adams, a ribbon- weaver.  (Sess.R. 53/13)

Kartherine Mitchell, gave information that she was the wife of Peter Mitchell, a soldier in the Second Regiment of Foot Guards and that her husband's last legal settlement was in Hasseland, Chesterfeild, co. Derby, where her 2 daughters, Alice aged 8 and Kartherine aged 6, were born.  (Sess.R. 53/14)

William Connor gave information that he was born in the parish of Castle Street in the city of Dublin, co. Dublin and Elizabeth Artleborough, wife of Joseph Artle- borough stated that her husband's last legal settlement was in the parish of Bedworth, co. Warwick.  (Sess.R. 54/31)

Petition

John Edden, late of Breales, co. Warwick, a prisoner for debt in Aylesbury Gaol, for the allowance of bread: stated that he was arrested in an action of £100, had a wife and great family of children and had been reduced to great poverty.  (Sess.R. 54/37)

Accounts

Money paid to Henry Munday and to the constables of various parishes for warrants.  (Sess.R. 54/15)

- 138 -

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION AT AYLESBURY

12th January 1715-16 [2 George I]

Jurors for the body of the county

p.253.  Thomas Abbott of Steeple Cleydon, Mathew Adams of Thornborough, John Aldridge, farmer, of Wendover, Samuel Bampton of AShendon with Pollycott, Thomas Benning of Wendover, Ralph Coleman of Sympson, William Coles of Brill, Joseph Corbett of Adstock, Richard Cotching of Wing, John Fryer of Chesham, Thomas Greening of Long Crendon, Clement Griffyn of Lurgershall, Edward Hawkins of Aylesbury, William Jones of Sympson, John Rider of Long Crendon, John Robbins of Chesham, Thomas Stanbridge of Edlesborough, John Wade, gentleman, of Ellesborough and John West of Great Kimbell.

The following were not sworn: John Ashby of Edlesborough, William Ball of Wing, Ladyman Bradshaw of Marsh Gibbon, John Brittam of North Crawley, John Burch of Chesham, Robert Cowley of North Crawley, Edward Duncombe of Hardwick, John Grover of Chesham Boys, Thomas Hall of Emerton, John Horton of Hartwell, Henry Norwood of Chalfont St. Giles, John Pewman of Chalfont St. Peter with Marsum End, Thomas Poole of Aylesbury, gentleman, Richard Redding of Hardwick, William Rice of Brill (no such person), John Scott of Emerton, John Tipping, junior, of Wormall, Richard Waddupp of Chetwood and John Yates of Turweston. (Sess.R. 54/26 and 26a)

Sacrament certificates

Francis Tyrringham of Nether Winchingdon, esquire: certified by John Nicholson, minister of Nether Winchingdon and Sampson Newton, churchwarden and witnessed by Thomas Dewberry of the same and Benjamin Green of Aylesbury. (Sess.R. 55/83)

Alexander Horton of the Grove, Ellesborough, esquire: certified by Isaac Lodington, minister of Aylesbury and John Goldsworth, churchwarden and witnessed by Robert Wheeler of Aylesbury and James Tyler of Ellesborough. (Sess.R. 55/84)

William Goldsworth of Aylesbury, gentleman: certified by Isaac Lodington and John Goldsworth as above and witnessed by Robert Wheeler, basket maker and James Parker of the same, barber.  (Sess.R. 55/82)

Francis Ligo, esquire: certified by John Tipping, minister of Weston Turville and Thomas Leech, churchwarden and witnessed by John Baker of Weston Turville and Richard Gosnold of the same.  (Sess.R. 55/81)

John Leapidge of Emberton, esquire: certified by Henry Eliot, minister and John Sibthorpe, churchwarden, of Olney and witnessed by William Johnson, esquire and Hathorne Charge, gentleman, both of Olney.  (Sess.R. 55/73)

- 139 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 12th January 1715-16 [2 George I]

Edward Bate of Maids Moreton, esquire: certified by Matthew Bate, minister, of Maids Moreton and William Scott, churchwarden, and witnessed by Edward Wilmer of Winslow and Robert Collett of Maids Moreton.  (Sess.R. 55/80)

William Johnson of Olney, esquire: certified by Henry Eliot, minister and John Sibthorpe, churchwarden of Olney and witnessed by John Leapidge of Emberton, esquire, and Hathorne Charge of Olney, gentleman.  (Sess.R. 55/79)

John Rogers of Lenborough, esquire: certified by Oliver Pashler, minister and Richard King, churchwarden of Buckingham and witnessed by Thomas Jones of Buckingham and Richard Beeston of the same.  (Sess.R. 55/77)

George Stehn of Woburn, esquire: certified by Joseph Loveday, minister of Woburn and James Bampton, churchwarden, and witnessed by Edward Marshall of Chepping Wycomb, gentleman, and Richard Grove of Woburn. (Sess.R. 55/96)

Thomas Gibson of Kimbell, gentleman: certified by Thomas Chapman, minister of Kimbell and Thomas Horham and witnessed by Daniel Flaxman and Christopher Bishop, both of Kimbell.  (Sess.R. 55/97)

John Barton of Great Brickhill, clerk: certified by Mathew Disney, clerk, minister of Bletchley and John Philip, churchwarden, and witnessed by William Pursill, junior of Eaton, yeoman, and William Stevens of Great Brickhill, yeoman.  (Sess.R. 55/99)

Thomas Busby of Addington, Ll.D.: certified by Thomas Egerton, minister of Adstock and William Clark, church- warden and witnessed by William Wallinger of Addington and Robert Ellyott, of the same.  (Sess.R. 55/98)

Henry Babham, gentleman: certified by John Tipping, minister, and Thomas Leach, churchwarden, of Weston Turvile and witnessed by John Baker and Richard Gosnold of the same.  (Sess.R. 55/95)

p.254.  The following took the oath as ordered on .234:      Edward Mayne, gentleman, Henry Elliott clerk, Thomas Wagstaffe clerk, William Smith clerk, Richard Frennes clerk, St. John Davis clerk, Jonas Elwood clerk, Mathew Bate clerk, John Nicholson clerk, Bishopp Pritchett gentleman, James Smith clerk, William Meade, Francis Showler, William Davies, Benjamin Pomfrett gentleman, Thomas Theed esquire, Thomas Price esquire, Thomas Mason, clerk, Nathaniel Claridge clerk, Herbert Pritchett clerk, Mathew Waters, William Rogers, John Meade, William Stevens, Henry Miles, Richard Miles, Lawrence Smith, John Abbott, John Robotham, William Pursell, John Emerton, Edward Pollard, John Cox, John Godfrey, John Wright esquire, Francis Neale esquire, Henry Bartholomew gentleman, Garnham Edwards gentleman, Henry Whitchurch, George Brincklow, William Darvall, Thomas Seeley, William Worsley, William Horne, Edward Keeble, William Gaffeild, Joseph Lucas, William Whitehall, Richard Howes, Thomas Spyers, John Meade, Richard Fowler, Nicholas Stevens, Mathew Adams gentleman, Henry Turner gentleman, Leonard Thomson gentleman, James Brittayn, Richard Bridge clerk, Joseph Loveday clerk, William Seare, John Lucas, Peter Goldsworth gentleman, David Humfryes, William Brandon, Henry Clark, Peter Crosse, Richard Bates, Thomas Rogers, Edward Mayne of Hogson, gentleman, Edward Marshall, Thomas Prentice and Edward Cheshire.

- 140 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, l2th January 1715-16 [2 George I]

Meeting houses

The dwelling houses of John Newall of Olney, lacebuyer, Joseph Perry, a dissenting preacher of the same and John Norris of Ashendon were registered. (Sess.R. 55/31)

Note that Mr. Beary, minister, lives in the house of John Hendley of Olney.  (Sess.R. 55/24)

p.255.  Conviction of Swearer

Robert Smith of Langley Marrish for five oaths.

Returns of persons refusing to take the oath

Hundred of Stoke               

 

Michael Anthony of Eaton 'a poor taylor', blank Robinson of the same, an old woman, Owen Stone of the same and Mr. Longueville Mosedell of Fulmer who were papists or reputed papists, were summoned to take the oaths that they were poor persons having neither horse nor arms.  The said Longueville Mosedell being infirm and unable to appear the justices went in person to his house but Mr. Mosedell excused himself from taking the said oaths, that he had no horse of the value of five pounds or any arms except a muskett he had sent to the justice and a muskett, bayonet and sword which he had kept to be used by a foot soldier he was obliged to find and send for his estate to the County Militia.  (Sess.R. 54/2)

 

 

Hundred of Burneham     

 

nobody to present except SirRichard Anderson, now living at Woodrowe in Amersham who had not appeared or taken the oaths but whether he is a papist or protestant the justices could not know he being a stranger and lately come into the county.

 

 

p.256. 

 

Hundred of Cottesloe      

 

John Typper, John Mawby, Frances Carter widow, and Robert Cutler who were papists were summoned to appear but only Robert Cutler appeared and took the oaths.  (Sess.R. 55/69 and 76)

 

 

Hundred of Newport        

 

Clement Friday and William Wright of Stoke Goldington, labourers, William Collingridge of Gayhurst, yeoman, William Smith of Olney, Yeoman, George How of the same, perrywigg maker, Robert Eddins of the same, labourer, Sir Robert Throckmorton of Weston Under- wood, baronet, John Grimston gentleman, Francis Chapman labourer, John Clark, Ambrose Jacks, Robert Rook gentleman, Charles Whitgrave gentleman, Charles Bennett and John Arrowsmith, labourer, all of the same, servants or retainers to the said Sir Robert, Paul West shoe- maker, John Huggins joiner, and John Good, labourer, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 55/100)

-141-

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 12th January 1715-16 [2 George I]

p.257.   Indictments

Francis Ingershore and William Bishopp, both of Hulcott, for a nuisance in not scouring the common river between Hulcott Bridge and Rowsham Bridge. (Sess.R. 55/175)

Thomas Scott of Gawcott for extortion.

Jonathan Hamond junior and James Keene senior, of Great Marlow for keeping greyhounds to kill hares not being qualified.

James Graveney of Great Missenden, for using the trade of a baker not having served an apprenticeship. (Sess.R. 55/176)

John Young of Wexham for dividing his house and taking in a tenant.  (Sess.R. 55/177)

John Typper and Anne his wife, Francis Carter, widow, and Dorothy wife of Thomas Walters all of Mursley, Robert Cutler and his Wife of Drayton Parslow and John Brinckhurst esquire, of Great Marlow for recusancy.

Henry Foster butcher, of Tring, co. Hertford, for a nuisance in the highway at Halton.

Hannah Whitmell, wife of blank Whitmell, for felony and petty larceny.  (Sess.R. 53/178)

Constables presentments.

John Typper and others as above of Mursley and John Brinckhurst esquire, of Great Marlow for recusancy. (Sess.R. 55/34, 61 and 101)

Thomas Talbott of Upton for keeping a disorderly alehouse and selling beer and ale without licence.  (Sess.R. 55/66)

Jane Hawkins of Denham for incontinency, having a bastard child.  (Sess.R. 55/65)

Francis Spencer of Stoke Goldington for refusing to serve as constable although elected.  (Sess.R. 55/59)

John Preest of Hulcott for not doing his service for and towards repairing the highways in Hulcott.  (Sess.R. 55/21)

The constables of Soulbury, Winslow cum Shipton, Drayton Parslow, Shenley Brook End, Whichchurch, Whaddon cum Nash, Hardwick, Little Horwood, Cublington, Swanbourne, Aston Abbotts, Tattenhoe, Great Horwood, Hogshaw, Dunton, Buckingham, Newport (upper division), Burnham, Ashenden Cotteslow and Aylesbury hundreds.  (Sess.R. 55/10-14, 16, 20, 22, 25, 35-39, 52-54, 56-58, 60, 62-64, 66, 71 and 102)

p.258.   Petty constables sworn.

Denham Edward Fastenidge and John Porter vice William Smith and William Rederidge: Richard Poulten and William Wadkins not sworn.  (Sess.R. 55/27)

Buckland Mathew Dorrell vice Henry Norwood: Thomas Lake and Joseph Wright not sworn.  (Sess.R. 55/28)

Boveney George Windsor and Edward Webb vice Richard Talbott and John Preist: John Oliver not sworn. Witnesses; Henry Call, Roger Dawson, John Webb, Ralph Weston, Bartholomew Roberts.  (Sess.R. 55/29)

 

- 142 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 12th January 1715-16 [2 George I]

Halton William Montague vice Thomas Seely: John Lovatt and Thomas Staple not sworn. (Sess.R. 55/18)

Dynton John Shrimpton vice John Meade: William Brandon and John Mildman not sworn. (Sess.R. 55/17)

Great Marlow Willian Langley junior, and William Needon vice Richard Cotterill and Samuel Phillipps: William Bovington and Thomas Duffine not sworn.  Witnesses: John East, William Haycraft, John Webb, Henry Fletcher, J. Lofting, Jonathan Hammond senior, William Bradshaw and James Keene, church- warden.  Names approved by James Chase. (Sess.R. 55/26)

Stoke Goldington Francis Spencer vice John Gilpyn. (Sess.R. 55/19 and 23)

Whitchurch Thomas Wells vice Edward Keeble.  John Topping not sworn.  (Sess.R. 55/30)

Ford in James Hitchcock vice Richard Fowler: Dynton Isaac Perkins and Richard Tommes not sworn.

Upton Richard Clark vice Michael Stevens: Robert House and Joseph Carey not sworn. (Sess.R. 55/32)

Aylesbury Elisha Perrin and Nicholas Symms vice Robert Cox and John Bishopp: John Ginger, Matthew Webb, Henry Baily and Thomas Lee not sworn.  (Sess.R. 55/33)

Orders.

Henry Munday, Gilbert Pickering and John Rose, the bridewell-keepers were paid their salaries.

p.259.  William Holton, Joseph Miller, Mary Pratt and John Search, the County bakers, were paid their respective bills of £5.16s.0d., £7.16s.4d., £7.16s.0d. and £5.16s.6d.  (Sess.R. 169-172 and 174)

Francis Woodcock, keeper of the County gaol at Aylesbury was paid £l.7s.7d. for expenses during the violent sickness of John Butler, John Eggleton and other poor prisoners.  (Sess.R. 55/166-168)

Mr. Thomas Williams, apothecary, was paid £7.8s.6d. for medicines supplied to the gaol.  (Sess.R. 55/163 and 173)

p.260.  John Rose, bridewell-keeper at Chepping Wiccombe, was paid £5.2s.6d. for maintenance of Elizabeth Turner, a vagrant and notorious cheat, who during the time of her being in custody was ‘sorely afflicted with the falling sicknesse and convulsions and in a poore naked condition that shee being bigg with child he was forc't and obliged to mainteyne her and two nurses which he had provided to look after and take care of her during all the tyme of her being in his custody’.  (Sess.R. 55/108, 164 and 165)

Francis Neale, esquire, clerk of the peace, was paid £30.7s.6d. for various services.

- 143 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 12th January 1715-16 [2 George I]

p.261.   Samuel Evans of Stonny Stratford and Henry Miles of Little Brickhill were paid £7.12s.6d. and £25.2s.6d. respectively for passing and relieving vagrants.  (Sess.R. 55/161 and 162)

Hawthorne Charge, constable of Newport was paid his bill of £2.4s.6d. for passing vagrants.  (Sess.R. 55/159)

p.262.   All fines for non-appearance of jurors were spared 'in regard of the extremity of the weather and of the Greate snow that has fallen whereby the highways are impassable'.

That 'in regard of the extremity of the weather' many persons requireable to take the oaths of allegiance 'cannot possibly travell hither without manifest danger' it was ordered that he court be adjourned to the Great Chamber at the Bull in Olney and all persons within the three hundreds of Newport be given public notice.

Anne Saunders, widow, of Stonny Stratford, was paid £2.2s.6d. which the constable had refused to pay for the maintenance of the wife of blank Hamsworth, a vagrant, who was taken up with her two children, being in labour, and sent by the constable to be nursed during her lying in and afterwards passed by him to Cosgrave.  (Sess.R. 55/160)

The constables of Aston Abbotts were allowed £l.6s.6d. for expenses in providing wagons and horses for carriage of soldiers baggage belonging to his Majesty's Regiment of foot commanded by Colonel Dort.

pp.263-5.   Similar orders for the payment of £1.6s.8d. to the constables of East Cleydon, £1.15s.6d. to Adstock, £1.13s.6d. to Steeple Cleydon, £1.4s.6d. to Granborough, £l.6s.6d. to Dunton, £1.6s.6d. to Drayton Parslow, £1.4s.6d. to Great Horwood, 14s.6d. to Little Horwood, £1.6s.6d. to Hardwick, 14s.6d. to Hogston, £1.6s.6d. to Mursley, £1.6s.6d. to North Marston, £1.6s.6d. to Oveing, £1.6s.6d. to Padbury, £1.4s.6d. to Quaynton, £2.7s.6d. to Swanbourne, 14s.6d. to Soulbury, £1.6s.6d. to Stewkley, £1.6s.6d. to Thornborough, £1.6s.6d. to Whitchurch, £1.6s.6d. to Whadden cum Nash and £1.6s.6d. to Cublington.  (Sess.R. 55/103-107, 109-158)

The appeal of Richard Calcott against an order to indemnify the parish of Cuddington from the bastard child of Susannah Slater was allowed and the order quashed on the further evidence of the said Susannah Slater, William Moores, Mary Ludgate, Mary Dew, Mary Smith, Mary Gurney and others [see p.200].  (Sess.R. 55/88)

p.266.   The appeal of Cuddesden, co. Oxon against a warrant removing Richard Tovey senior, Elizabeth his wife, Richard Tovey an infant 3 years of age and Elizabeth Tovey an infant of one year from Chepping Wiccombe to Cuddesden was allowed.  (Sess.R. 55/93)

The removal order of Thomas Clark and Elizabeth his wife from Haddenham to Bray, co. Berks was confirmed. (Sess.R. 54/28)

p.267.   The removal order of William Worketh from Sherrington to Newport Pagnell was confirmed.

(Sess.R. 55/86)

Upon complaint of John Foster of Chepping Wiccombe it was ordered that unless the grandmother or other relations of Glover Spencer, apprentice to the said John Foster give sufficient security for the fidelity

- 144 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 12th January 1715-16 [2 George I]

and good behaviour during the time to come of the apprenticeship of the said Spencer, the said John Foster shall be discharged from keeping Glover Spencer and he, the said Glover Spencer shall be discharged from his apprenticeship.  (Sess.R. 55/49)

p.268.  The removal order of Henry Ellis, aged 10 years, and Hannah Ellis, aged 4 years, from Sherrington to Hanslopp was confirmed.  (Sess.R. 55/87)

Upon complaint of William Stratfold, an apprentice to Richard Watford of Aylesbury, against the said Richard Watford his master, it is ordered that upon payment of fifty shillings by the said Richard Watford to the overseers of the poor of Aylesbury who put forth the said William Stratfold apprentice, the said overseers shall take care of and provide for the said William Stratfold and the said Richard Watford shall stand acquitted and discharged from the said William Stratfold notwithstanding the indenture of apprenticeship. (Sess.R. 55/48)

Upon the certificate of the justices that the inhabitants of Chepping Wiccombe had repaired a highway called Curnell Lane, the indictment against them was dismissed [see p.223].  (Sess.R. 54/29)

p.269.  The recognizances entered into by John Cutler and Daniell Pollard for the appearance of Thomas Hogg for bastardy with Mary Purrier [Parrott] were discharged, the said Thomas Hogg having given sufficient security for indemnifying the parish [see p.243].

The recognizances entered into by William Porter and William Woodman for the appearance of John Lancaster for bastardy with Sarah Young, were discharged, John Abbott constable of Middleton Keynes and John Head of the same, stating that the said John Lancaster had given sufficient security for indemnifying the parish [see p.194].

Upon the certificate of the justices that David Perryman had repaired the highway between Eton and Slough, the indictment against him was dismissed [see p.204].  (Sess.R. 55/72)

The indictments against the inhabitants of Chalfont St. Peter, further respited, as the justices could not possibly view the repaired highway ‘in regard of the greate snow that had lately fallen’ [see p.241].

pp.270-1.  The report of the justices on the complaint of Great Marlow against Jonathan Hamond senior, stated that the accounts were just and fair and it was confirmed. (Sess.R. 54/30)

The complaint of Jonathan Hamond senior, that he had been at great expense in passing his accounts and that many false allegations and suggestions had been made against them, was referred to the justices.

p.272.  The appeal of Cheeping Wiccombe against a removal order of Winifred Wyld from West Wiccombe was dismissed and the order confirm, the Court finding that an indenture of apprenticeship dated 26th December 1713, stating that William Turner and Richard Loosely, the then churchwardens and William Sanders and Robert

- 145 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 12th January 1715-16 [2 George I]

Mitchell, the then overseers of the poor, had placed out the said Winifred Wyld apprentice to Mrs. Alice Murren of West Wiccombe, widow, to learn 'the Art of good huswifry' was fraudulent in order to gain a legal settlement in West Wiccombe [see p.240].  (Sess.R. 55/91)

The complaint of the inhabitants of Chalfont St. Peter against the surveyors of the highways was referred to the justices within the hundreds of Burnham.

A fine of £10, imposed upon Isaac Beddall, bailiff of the three hundreds of Chiltern was spared and not estreated if Hugh Shrimpton gentleman, Thomas Littleboy and John Widmer of Chepping Wiccombe appear at the next sessions to answer for offences whereof they stand indicted.

Orders and certificates for the conveyance of vagrants.

The following were conveyed by the constable of Stoke Goldington: Dorothy Davies, William Loyd and Mary his wife, Thomas Dyer and Thomas Jarratt, all to Woburn, co. Beds.  (Sess.R. 55/1, 2, 6 and 7)

The constable of Lathbury for relieving six vagrants and conveying Sarah Johnson to Stadsdon, co. Beds.  (Sess. R. 55/2 and 4a)

The constable of Newport conveyed James Harrad to Wooburn, co. Beds, and William Freeman to ? co. Northants.  (Sess.R. 55/4 and 8)

Constables accounts and note by William Johnson that he had cast up and completed 'these Bills'.  (Sess. R. 55/15 and 9)

p.272.  Indictments pleaded, traversed and confessed.

Hannah Whitmell [Wintmell] alias Winterborne, of Aylesbury for stealing a basket, a pair of iron dogs, a parcel of scouring sand and one parcel of oil, the goods of William Holloway, LL. D. at Great Horwood. Information given by Mrs. Honor Holloway and Frances Badger.  To be whipped in full and open market at Winslow and then discharged.  (Sess.R. 54/21 and 55/51)

Henry Foster: fined 3s.4d [see p.229].

Recognizances respited.

John Taylor, Richard Baldwyn, William Rance, Samuel Bunce, Thomas Fletcher, Richard Clarke, John Varney, John Hill, Joseph Buckmaster and John Bent [see p.243].

p.273.  Recognizances entered into.

James Crosby of Bletchley, yeoman, for bastardy on Jane Cooke: surety, David Millagan of Newton Longville, linen draper.  (Sess.R. 55/75)

Richard Smith of Bletchley, mason, for bastardy on Jane Cooke: surety, William Underwood of the same, labourer.  (Sess.R. 55/74)

John March of Dynton labourer, for bastardy on Susannah Slater: sureties, Thomas Saunders and Richard Hutchins of the same, yeomen.  (Sess.R. 55/44)

- 146 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 12th January 1715-16 [2 George I]

Susan Slaughter [Susannah Slater] of Cuddington, widow, concerning the putative father of her bastard: sureties, William Dew of Cuddington, labourer and Thomas Reynolds of Dinton, labourer.  (Sess.R. 55/42)

John Page of Walton, Aylesbury, blacksmith, for bastardy with Mary Walker of Aylesbury, singlewoman: surety, William Stopp of the same, blacksmith.  (Sess.R. 55/47 and 90)

Mary Crockett of Amersham, widow, to appear and answer charges of threats brought by William Bovington of Penn, yeoman: sureties, John Bovington of the same, yeoman and John Brown of Whites, Beaconsfield, gentleman. (Sess.R. 55/50 and 89)

William March of Dinton, labourer, to appear and answer for cutting the cloak of Rupert Hancock esquire, J. P.; sureties, Robert March and Maximilian Smith, gentleman, of the same.  (Sess.R. 55/46)

Jonathan Chapman of Dinton, butcher, to give evidence against William March: sureties, Robert Marsh or March senior, of the same, carrier, and Samuel Shrimpton of Cuddington, mason.  (Sess. R. 55/43)

Information given by John Ball concerning the cutting of Captain Hancock's cloak by William March. (Sess.R. 55/70)

John Howes of Dinton, labourer, to appear and give evidence against John Shaw for taking away a saw and two skillets from the house of Simon Mayne: surety, Richard Toms of the same, yeoman.  (Sess.R. 55/40)

John Shaw of Dinton, to appear and answer for taking away a saw and two skillets from Mr. Mayne: sureties, Maximilian Smith of the same, gentleman and Jonathan Kulland of the same, labourer.  (Sess.R. 55/41)

Information given by Richard March of Dinton, John Hows of Ford in Dinton, Mary, wife of Richard March and Joanna March.  (Sess.R. 55/85)

Elizabeth Miller of Cudington, widow, licensed to keep an alehouse: sureties, Brightwell Hollyman of Cudington, yeoman and Stephen Dagnall, stationer, of Aylesbury.  (Sess.R. 54/19)

John Collindridge of Haddenham, labourer, to answer Colleberry Mose of Haddenham.  (Sess.R. 54/20)

Fines and Issues.

Henry Foster convicted on p.272.

Recognizances discharged.

John Porter of St. Sepulchre's, London, William Woodman of the same, John Cutler of Drayton Parslow, Daniel Pollard of Tattenhoe, Richard Calcott and John Calcott of Dynton, David Millegan of Newton Longvile, James Crosby, Richard Smith and William Underwood of Bletchley, Thomas White and John Hobbs of Great Horwood, John Collinridge of Haddenham, John Foster of Chepping Wiccombe, Richard Watford of Aylesbury, William Stopp and

- 147 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 12th January 1715-16 [2 George I]

John Page of Walton, Mary Crotchett and John Bovingdon of Amersham, John Browne of Whites, John March, William March, Maximilian Smith, Jonathan Chapman, Robert March, Samuel Shrimpton, John Shaw, Jonathan Rutland, John Howes, Richard Toms and Richard Poll of Dynton, William Dew and Thomas Reynolds of Cuddington.

p.274.  The court was then adjourned to the ‘Greate Roome of the Dwelling house of Hathorne Charge called or knowne by the name or signe of the Bull’.

The reading of the certificates of certain justices delivered to this court containing the names of persons summoned to take the oath but refusing to do so, was respited to the next Sessions ‘in regard the wayes were not passable by reason of the greate snowes which had lately fallen to travell or ride to Aylesbury’.

p.275.  The following took the oath:

Robert Eskrigg, James Hope, Robert Creed, Richard Benson, John Bedford, Anthony Gifford, Henry Kilby, John Rowley, William Cawne and Lowde Banke, all clerks, Thomas Dymock, Anthony Chapmen, John Andrewes and Thomas Andrewes, gentlemen, Edward Chevall schoolmaster, Edward Islipp William Davis, Edward Kent, Richard Coleman, William Hardwyck schoolmaster, John Carter, Robert Nicholls, Robert Nevill clerk, Thomas Miller clerk, George Lettin schoolmaster, Horton Kent, Joseph Anstee, Thomas Dewberry clerk, Joseph Perry, James Floyd clerk, Charles Lane gentleman, Noel Lawson clerk, Thomas Gregory, Edward Tompkins and John Parker.

p.276.  blank.

Bridewell calendars.

Chepping Wycombe: Lidicy Taylor wife of Samuel Taylor late of Oakham, co. Rutland a disorderly person ‘and hath spoken severall diesrespectful words agt. our soveraign Lord King George’.

(Sess.R. 55/92)

Newport Pagnell: George Clark, Elizabeth Usher, Anthony Buyway, Jacob Sherman, Bernard Wingarter and John Steekells.

(Sess.R. 55/94)

Writs

Writ of capias, see Appendix II.  (Sess.R. 54/25)

Writ of venire facias, see Appendix II.  (Sess.R. 54/24)

Jury Writ.  (Sess.R. 54/23)

- 148 -

___________________________________

 

 

EaSTER SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

 

20th April, 1716 [2 George I]

 

p.277.   Jurors for the body of the county

Thomas Church, Henry Chapman, James Clark, John Clark, William Cooper, James Crosby, William Daniell, Thomas Edwards, Ezekiel Ewer, Christopher Foster, Samuel Gurney, Edward Hearne, William Hoare, Thomas Hogg, Thomas Howlett, John Ives, John Keene, William Oliver, William Sills, John Spindler, William Stattham, John Symms, William West, Thomas Winter and William Woodbridge.

Jurors for the case against Thomas Parrett and Richard Perry.

Richard Defrane, William Edmonds, John Goldsworth senior, John Goldsworth junior, John Humphry, Richard Loosely, Richard Markham, Edward North, Samuel Partridge, Robert Todd, Ralph Wade and Joseph Wills.

p.278.  The following produced sacrament certificates and also took the statutory oaths.

Simon Mayne esquire, Edward Bate esquire, Thomas Busby LL. D., Edward Wells clerk, Henry Gillman, Henry Turner clerk, Ralph Pettipher and Ralph Dean.

John Kitchiner took the oath of allegiance.

Conviction of swearer

Thomas, servant to John Gaylor of Denham for one oath.

Indictments

Walter Davis of Chepping Wycombe, laceman, and Elizabeth his wife and Abraham Spurling cordwainer of the same, for riotous assembly and assault against Thomas Harding.  (Sess.R. 56/18 and 51/131)

Elizabeth, wife of John Hester of Great Marlow, labourer for scandalous words reflecting on the Government. (Sess.R. 56/14)

Elizabeth, wife of William Lane of Hughendon, yeoman, for beating and wounding Elizabeth, wife of Richard Wade. (Sess.R. 56/16)

p.279.  Robert Gray millwright, Stephen Gray victualler, Joseph Gray labourer, Thomas Gray labourer and Mary wife of Stephen Gray, all of Great Marlow for assault upon Alexander Webb of the same.  (Sess.R. 56/15)

Richard Perry of Stonny Stratford, labourer, for stealing 10 turkeys and 6 hens of the goods of James Willison of the same.  (Sess.R. 56/9)

Thomas Parrett [Perrott] of Stonny Stratford, labourer, for stealing 7 ducks of the goods of James Britaine of the same.  (Sess.R. 56/8)

Jane Hawkins, spinster of Denham, for incontinency.

Thomas Talbott of Upton for selling ale and beer without a licence.

- 149 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 20th April, 1716 [2 George I]

Constables presentments.

John Chittwood, baronet of the Manor of Chittwood for not repairing the common pound.

Eleanor Woollhead and Thomas Madkyns of Newton Longvile for encroaching upon and enclosing the waste land and setting up several buildings thereon and obstructing the churchway.

Thomas Ravenscroft of Little Brickhill for not watching with the constable after being warned to do so.  (Sess.R. 56/13)

The surveyors of the highways in Winslow for negligence.  (Sess.R. 56/12)

John Typper, John Mawby and Ann his wife,

Dorothy wife of Thomas Waters, Frances Carter widow, all of Mursley and John Brinckhurst esquire, of Great Marlow, for recusancy.

Thomas Scott of Creslowe grazier, constable of the same, for not paying his quarterage money.

Treasurers sworn.

Kings Bench and Marshalsea

John Grimsdale of Chalfont St. Giles and Thomas Theed of Mentmere vice John Russell and John Seabrooke.

For the maimed soldiers

William Towne of Ellesborough and John Simpson of Dunton vice Henry Whitchurch and Mathew Adams.

p.280. Chief Constables sworn.

Ashenden

Robert Cozens of Long Crendon and John Deverell of Granborougn vice William Young and John Mentague.

Aylesbury

Robert Kipping of Wendover and John Rose of Row Gutter in Haddenham vice Thomas Oviatt and Joseph Cleydon.

Buckingham

Thomas White of Beachampton and William Rawlins of Marsh Gibbon vice William Dixon and John Perkins.

Cottesloe

Richard Keene of Wing and William Deverell vice John Wells end Thomas Blake.

Newport

Richard Newman of Olney and True Blew of Little Brickhill vice Hathorne Charge and Bernard Gregory.

Burnham

John Halsey of Chesham and Thomas Hunt of Chalfont St. Peter vice John Gossham and John Newman.

Desborough

Richard Wetson of Ibstone and William Turner vice John Turrell and Hugh Dorrell

Stoke

Richard Skillingworth of Iver and Robert Webb of Upton vice John Hill and Daniel White.

Petty constables sworn

Studley

Robert Bedding

vice Robert Bowell

Borestall

Thomas Winslow

vice Robert Staley

Hogshaw

Thomas Welsh

vice William Seare

Great Woollston John Chadd vice Thomas Robinson

Bow Brickhill 

Richard Coates

vice James Garrett

Hugendon

John Mason

vice Richard Wade

Loughton John Denton junr vice Robert Smith

- 150 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter session, 20th April 1716 [2 George I]

Broughton

John Page

vice

Lawrence smith

Wavendon

Henry Wilson

vice

Thomas Jarvis

Middleton Keynes

Richard Pancost

vice

John Abbott

 

 

 

 

p.281.

 

 

 

Little Missenden

Thomas Peirce

vice

Thomas Judge

Monks Risborough

William Bell and John Smith

vice

Edward King and John Williams

Towersey

William North

vice

John Wheatly

Bransfee

Richard Nash and John Walker

vice

William Tilby and Thomas Barnaby

Aston Sandford

William Williams

vice

Samuel Lambert

Waxham

John Young

vice

William Randall

Fulmer

John Allen

vice

Richard Hawkins

Hedgerley

William Blencow

vice

Robert Craft

Datchett

Thomas Bristow and Edward Hooke

John Jones and Thomas Bavyn

Adstook

Robert Bowden

vice

Robert Scott

Eton and

Thomas Hopkins                 )

vice

Richard Curtis

Windsor

Arthur Warwick                   )

vice

William Carter

 

Thomas Hale                         )

vice

James Jennings

 

Robert Dixon                        )

vice

Anthony Herbert

Upton cum Chalvey

Richard Lawrence

vice

John Lander

Horton

Richard Lewyn and James Amlyn

vice

John Henns and James Weaver

Hambleden

William Paynter

vice

William Whiteaves

Ibston

John Dutton

vice

John Jackson

Turvile

William Symonds

vice

Thomas Whiteing

Medmenham

John Edgerley

vice

Richard Corby

 

Henry Floyd and Peter Rider

 

William walker and Thomas East

Little Marlow

John Wildes

vice

John Gurson

Ashley Greene

William Tomlins

vice

Thomas Waterton

Cheynes

John Naylor

vice

Jacob Dell

Bottley

Richard Harris

vice

Thomas Grover

Marsh Gibbon

Thomas Spiers

vice

William Rawlins

Braddenham

John Springall

vice

John Whitborne

West Wiccombe

Moses Terry

vice

Samuel Greene

Shanlston

John Greaves

vice

Hugh Elmes

 

 

 

 

p.282.

 

 

 

Steeple Cleydon

John Seaton

vice

[blank]

Twiford

William Cripps

vice

Thomas Hughes

Charnedon

Michael Allen

vice

[blank]

Beirton

Thomas Edwards

vice

John Hicks

Broughton

William Woodman

vice

John West

Slapton

Robert Eames

vice

John Bates

Ickford

Richard Stedman

vice

William Dixon

Brill

Thomas Guntripp

vice

Philip Eborne

Beachampton

Geoffrey Cooke

vice

William Godfrey

Leckhamsted

John Pinckard

vice

William Haley

Lillingston Dorre1l

William Mee

vice

David Norman

Maidesmoreton

Thomas Gibbs

vice

John philpott

Bletchley

William Underwood

vice

John Emerton

Hogston

Edward Cocke

vice

Thomas Rogers

Dunton

Thomas Blick

vice

John Coales

Swanborne

Joseph Adams and Mathew Deverell

vice

William Gilbert & Thomas Marshall

Northmarston

James Foster and Joseph Brookes

vice

Ralph Stevens and John Symonds

Mursley

William Hunt and William Stevens senior

vice

John Bence and William Huggins

- 151 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 20th April, 1716 [2 George I]

 

Drayton Parslowe

Philip Bates and John Hide

vice

Edward Wells & William Rutland

Grendon Underwood

William Cherrey

vice

Thomas Manning

Northall

William Nash

vice

Edward Coleman

East Cleydon

John Holton

vice

William Higgs

Oveing

Thomas Statham

vice

William Smith

Taplowe

Robert Wingrave

vice

William White

Cyppenham

Robert Pither

vice

Edmond Mason

Burnham

Richard Randall

vice

John Devonshire

Mentmore

John Illing

vice

William Fountayne

Ledborne

Francis Seare

vice

John Heady

Becconsfeild

Robert Monrowe and                    

Robert Minor

William Squires and Richard Butler

 

 

 

 

p.283.

 

 

 

Cheddington

Thomas Kimpton

vice

Robert Grainger

Radnidge

William Ginger

vice

Thomas Burges

East Burneham

Richard Ellard

vice

John Ashly

Hitcham

John Saunders

vice

John Ball

Simpson

John Cowley

vice

Richard Goodman

Sherrington

John Rogers

vice

John Leach

North Crawley

William Leverett &             “ Robert Cowley

Benjamin Neale & Thomas Kellow

Great Linford

John England

vice

William Fidgen

Little Woollston

Daniel Allison

vice

Robert Fossey

Stewkley

Thomas Prentice continues

Padbury

Thomas Harris and William Baldwyn

vice

Thomas Merry & Thomas Shillinford

Thornborough

William Adams and William Pursell

vice

Thomas Underwood and Robert Oakley

Aylesbury

John Paton junior Samuel Freer

vice

Thomas Read and Joseph Humphry

 

Orders.

Henry Munday, Gilbert Pickering and John Rose, the bridewell-keepers, were paid their salaries.

p.284. John Search, William Holton, Joseph Miller and Mary Pratt the County bakers, were paid their respective bills of £9.8s.2d., £7.6s.10d., £6.16s.8d. and £7.0s.2d.

Mr. William Benson was paid £10.2s.6d. for six months rent of his house in Aylesbury used as the County gaol.

Mr. Thomas Williams, apothecary, was paid £l0.17s.2d. for medicines supplied to the gaol.

p.285. Samuel Evans of Stonny Stratford and Henry Miles of Little Brickhill were paid £7.12s.6d. and £25.2s.6d. respectively for the relief and passing of vagrants.

The constables of Weston Turvile were allowed £1.2s.6d. for expenses for carrying and drawing the baggage of His Majesty’s forces.

p.286. Like orders were made for the payment of 14s.6d. to each of the constables of Fenny Stratford, Bletchley, Leckhamsted and Foscott, £1.4s.6d. to Waddesdon £2.0s.6d. to Aston Clynton, 12s.6d. to Halton, Newport Pagnell, Chicherly and Haversham, 16s.6d. to Little Woollston and £2.10s.6d. to Ilmer and Monks Risborough.

p.287. Mr. William Benson was paid £10.2s.6d. for the rent of his house used as the County gaol [see p.284].

 

- 152 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 20th April, 1716 [2 George I]

Mr. Heywood, an apothecary at Wendover, was paid £1.7s.2d. expenses incurred in the case of a poor soldier who by reason of sickness was unable to travel or march any further north to Scotland with His Majesty's forces.

William Deverell of Swanbourne, yeoman, discharged from his office of overseer of the poor by reason of his age and infirmity and William Miller of the same, to serve in his stead.

pp.289-90.  Owing to the sinking in the River Thames at Great Marlow of a barge called ‘Rose and Crowne’ of Henley upon Thames, co. Oxon and laden with 410 quarters of malt to be carried to London, the duty already paid by certain maltsters of Henley, was ordered to be remitted.  William Prince lost 30 qurs., Caleb Tovey 50 qrs., William Nicholls 30 qrs., Benjamin Sarney 30 qrs. Thomas Glassingham 30 qrs., George Humphries 40 qrs., Thomas Goddin 20 qrs., Samuel Darby 20 qrs., Thomas Harris 30 qrs., Samson Tovey 30 qrs., and Mathew Chipp 60 qrs.  A like order was made for John Stevens of Rotherfeild Grayes co. Oxon who lost 20 qrs.

p.291.  The new agreement between the Clerk of the Peace and Henry Miles for the payment of £50 per annum instead of £100 for passing and conveying vagrants was confirmed.

On complaint that Ickford Bridge, usually repaired at the charge of the County, was in need of repair, the matter was referred to the justices of the 3 hundreds of Ashendon to survey the bridge and give the necessary orders for repair, and the cost to be paid out of the County stock at the next sessions.

The accounts of the trustees of the Poor Folks Pasture in Brill and Oakley were read and allowed.

p.292.  The indictment against the inhabitants of Chalfont St. Peter for not repairing their highway, was respited to the next sessions for the production of a legal certificate [see p.269].

Like orders were made for Horsenden, Aylesbury and Whaddon.

The complaint of Robert Gaynsford esquire, a proprietor or occupier of several lands in Chesham, that the rates and assessments made for the relief of the poor were illegal, was referred to the justices of the hundreds of Burnham.

pp.293-4.  The removal order of William Cannon, Mary his wife and Mary, Hester, Agnes, Elizabeth, William and Joanna their children from Buckingham to Aylesbury was confirmed.

The removal order of Thomas Jugby, infant son of Thomas Jugby late of West Wiccombe, from Chepping Wiccombe to West Wiccombe was confirmed.  It was stated that Thomas Jugby late father of the said infant and Elizabeth his wife, were legally settled in West Wiccombe but moved to Chepping Wycombe and that four months after the said Thomas Jugby's death the child was born there. Some time after the child's birth she married Richard Tovey, a poor person and settled inhabitant of Chepping Wiccombe and now a charge to that parish.

p.295.  The removal order of Valentyne Langley from Buckingham to Maidesmoreton was confirmed.

- 153 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 20th April, 1716 [2 George I]

The removal order of John Mew from Buckingham to Foskett was confirmed.

The removal order of William Parsons, Grace his wife and one child from Buckingham to South Newington co. Oxon was confirmed.

p.296.   William Miller to serve as overseer of the poor of Swanbourne [see p.287].

The complaint against the overseers of the poor of Swanbourne by Samuel Arnott was referred to the justices of the 3 hundreds of Ashenden and Aylesbury. The said Samuel Arnott, a poor inhabitant of Aston Sandford stated that he had a wife and four small children to support and he was refused relief and on application to the justices obtained an order for 3s.0d. per week which the overseers refused to pay.

p.297.  On the complaint of James Reynolds of Monks Risborough that he had been appointed surveyor contrary to the law, he was discharged from the office and the matter referred to the justices to appoint a person in his stead.

The recognizance of James Crosby for bastardy with Joan Cooke was discharged on the oath of Mr. Anthony Chapman that the said James Crosby had indemnified the parish of Woughton.

The wages for labourers, rates for land carriage, the price of salt and quartering and billetting of soldiers to remain as settled at Easter Sessions 1709.

p.298.  Indictments pleaded, traversed and confessed.

Thomas Parratt and Richard Perry of Stonny Stratford, labourers, to be whipped [see p.279].

Robert Gray, Thomas Gray, Stephen Gray, Joseph Gray and Mary, wife of Stephen Gray, each fined 3s.4d. [see p.279].

Elizabeth, wife of William Lane of Hugendon, fined [3s.4d.] [see p.278].

Elizabeth, wife of John Hester, fined 6s.8d. [see p.278].

Hugh Shrimpton, Thomas Littleboy and John Widmer traversed.

Recognizances respited

William Rance, Thomas Fletcher, William Clark, Samuel Bunce, John Varney, John Hall and John Taylor [see p.272].

p.299.  Recognizances entered into

John Page of Walton for bastardy with Mary Walker: surety William Stopp of the same.

Hugh Shrimpton, John Widmer and Thomas Littleboy, all of Chepping Wiccombe, to appear.

Richard Dell of Wendover, collarmaker to appear: sureties, Henry Lake of Aston Clynton and James Lovett of Stokemandevile.

Richard Norris, John Draper and John Meada of Wendover and Thomas Hoare of Princes Risborough, all to give evidence against Richard Dell.

Fines and Issues.

The fines of the persons convicted on p.298.

- 154 –

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 20th April, 1716 [2 George I]

p.300.  Recognizances discharged.

Richard Baldwyn junior and Richard Baldwyn senior, of Monks Risborough labourers, Joseph Buckmaster and John Bent of Whaddon, Richard Smith, William Underwood, James Crosby and David Millagan of Bletchley, John March, Robert March and Jonathan Chapman of Dynton, John Page and William Stopp of Walton, Richard Dell, John Stacey, Richard Norris, John Draper and John Meade of Wendover, William Duncombe of Hardwyck Thomas Hoare of Princes Risborough, John Mathews and Thomas Hopkins of Eaton next Windsor, Joseph Body of Chalfont St. Giles, Thomas Parratt, John Parratt and Richard Perry of Stonny Stratford, Gabriel Shreeve of Cosgrave, co. Northants, James Perry, Noah Huett Blenco and James Brittayne of Wolverton, James Willyson of Hanslopp, Joseph Gray junior, Joseph Gray senior, John Hester, Robert Gray, John Pomfrett, Stephen Gray, Thomas Gray, John Hedgerly and John Edwards of Great Marlow, William Lane of Hugendon, Thomas Hutton of Cheeping Wiccombe and John Masters of Lougnton.

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

12th July, 1716 [2 George I]

p.301.  Jurors for the body of the county.

William Allen of Ellesborough, William Bovingdon and John Browne of Penn, John Bunce of Padbury, Thomas Clark junior of Chalfont St. Peter, John Corbett of Adstock, William Cork of Pightleston, Richard Cotching of Wing, John Crawley of Pightleston, William Gaffeild of Wingrave, William Gomm of Ilmer, Tobias Gutteridge junior of Chalfont St. Peter, Ephraim Holt gentleman, of Dinton, Edward Hooton of Chessington, James Norwood of Agmondesham, Thomas Rutland and William Stevens of Granborough, William Welles junior of Aston Clinton and William Worster of Buckland.

The following were not sworn: Jeffery Allnutt of Towersey, John Bachelor of Agmondesham, Thomas Bampton junior, of Aston Clinton, William Bell of Monks Risborough, Henry Brown of Newport, John Buckmaster of Slapton, Thomas Chappell of the same, Richard Chibnall of Newport, Thomas Dudley of Preston Bissett, John Leverett of Newport, William North of Towersey, Thomas Spire of Ludgershall, Henry Symons of Long Crendon, Michael Symonds of Swanborne, Edward Tayler of Borstall, Henry Thorp of Preston Bissett and Richard Towersey of Long Crendon.  (Sess.R. 56/2 and 3

57/25)

- 155 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 12th July, 1716 [2 George I]

Jurors for the case against Hugh Shrimpton, Thomas Littleboy and John Widmer.

Joseph Brasbridge junior, Thomas Brookes, Richard Edwards, John Goldsworth senior, John Goldsvvorth junior, William Noy, Elisha Perryn, Samuel Partridge, Thomas Ray, William Symonds, John Wigson and Thomas Woodward.

p.302.  Sacrament certificates.

Produced by Mathew Clark of Buckingham: certified by the Rev. Mathew Bate, minister and William Scott churchwarden of Maides Morton and witnessed by Mark Morris and Robert Melsham.  (Sess.R. 57/49A)

William Hartley junior, of Stony Stratford: certified by the Rev. Leonard Sedgwick minister, and Thomas Harris churchwarden of the same and witnessed by Thomas Martin and Mathew Daniel.  (Sess.R. 57/48A)

Edward Marshall of Chepping Wycombe: certified by the Rev. Samuel Guise minister, John Bate and Thomas Wood churchwardens, of the same, and witnessed by William Welles gentleman and John Rose, blacksmith. (Sess.R. 57/119)

Mark Morris of Winslow: certified by the Rev. Mathew Bate, minister and William Scott, churchwarden of Maides Morton and witnessed by Matthew Clark and Robert Melsham.  (Sess.R. 57/51)

William Dawney, postmaster at Aylesbury: certified by the Rev. Isaac Lodington minister, and Richard Edwards churchwarden of the same, and witnessed by Robert Wheeler and Thomas Egleton. (Sess.R. 57/50A)

Robert Melsham of Buckingham: certified by the Rev. Matthew Bate, minister and William Scott churchwarden, of Maides Morton and witnessed by Matthew Clark and Mark Morris.  (Sess.R. 57/53)

Jonathan Hammond junior, of Great Marlow: certified by the Rev. Samuel Guise, minister, John Bates and Thomas Wood, churchwardens of Chepping Wycombe and witnessed by Edward Marshall gentleman, and John Rose blacksmith, both of the same.  (Sess.R. 57/52)

Lowde Bankes of Newport Pagnell: certified by the Rev. Henry Turner minister and Gilbert Johnson, churchwarden of Lathbury and witnessed by Anthony Chapman and William Worsley, both of Newport Pagnell. (Sess.R. 57/47A)

Richard Hampden esquire, of Great Hampden: certified by the Rev. G. Ollyffe minister, and W. Blackwell, churchwarden of Great Kimbell and witnessed by Thomas Gibson of Little Kimble, gentle- man and John West of Great Kimble, yeoman.  (Sess.R. 57/54)

Robert Ethersey of Buckingham, innholder and postmaster: certified by the Rev. Oliver Pashler, minister and George Dancer, churchwarden of Buckingham and witnessed by Thomas Jones and Thomas Marcey of the same.  (Sess.R. 57/55)

- 156 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 12th July, 1716 [2 George I]

The following took the statutory oaths: Robert Cozens, John Deverell, Robert Kipping, John Rose, Thomas White, Willian Rawlins, Richard Keene, Robert Melsham, Jonathan Hamond junior, William Deverell, Richard Newman, True Blew, John Halsey, Thomas Hunt, Richard Watson, William Turner, Lowde Bankes, Richard Hampden esquire, Benjamin Robertshaw, John Nicholson, Mathew Clark, William Hartley junior, Edward Marshall, Mark Morris, William Dawney and Robert Ethersey.

 

Meeting Houses.

p.303.  The house of William Foster of Wendover was registered in accordance with the act.  (Sess.R. 58/34)

The new-built house of John Hunt of Ford in the parish of Dinton was similarly registered.  (Sess.R. 58/31)

 

Conviction of swearer.

William Beale of Cuddington for six oaths.  (Sess.R. 58/29 and 30)

 

Indictments.

Thomas Scott of Crestlowe, grazier, constable of the same, for refusing to pay quarterage money.  (Sess.R. 56/7)

John Typper gentleman, John Mawby and Ann his wife, Dorothy wife of Thomas Waters and Frances Carter, widow, all of Mursley and John Brinckhurst of Great Marlow esquire for recusancy.  (Sess.R. 56/17)

Eleanor Woolhead and Thomas Madkyns yeoman, of Newton Longvile for building upon the ‘wast’ and obstructing the churchway [see p.279].  (Sess.R. 56/l0)

John Chittwood, Bart., of the Manor of Chittwood, for not repairing the common pound there [see p.279]. (Sess.R. 56/11)

Thomas Holdernesse surgeon, John Templeman and William Elder, all of Colebrooke , for trespass and riot.  (Sess.R. 57/125)

William Hartwell of Oveing, labourer, for an assault upon Thomas Gosse and William Lee, junior.  (Sess.R. 57/126)

John Young of Waxham [see p.257]: quashed [see p.313].

Thomas [John] Mason of Hugendon for refusing to take the oath us constable.  (Sess.R. 56/19)

Thomas Ravenscroft of Little Brickhill, labourer, for being negligent in keeping watch with the constable. (Sess.R. 56/13)

Thomas Lee and John Williat of Whaddon for assaulting Frances Ellmer, spinster of the same.  (Sess.R. 57/132)

Agnes, wife of Richard Tuckwell of Aylesbury, cutler, for taking away candles lit by Ann Mead, wife of Robert Mead gentleman, to celebrate a general thanksgiving and for speaking scandalous words.  (Sess.R. 56/20)

- 157 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 12th July, 1716 [2 George I]

Presentments of the constables.

John Chittwood indicted above.  (Sess.R. 57/17 and 18)

The constables of Stoke, Aylesbury, Ashendon (first division), Desborough (Saunderton division), Desborough (Richard Watson's division), Burnham, Newport, Cotteslow and Buckingham had nothing to present.  (Sess.R. 57/19-22, 24, 26-33, 120 and 121)

p.304.   Constables sworn.

Little Brickhill

Henry Miles and vice [blank] Richard Miles (Sess.R. 57/15)

Burneham

John Nevill vice George Feild: John Nash not sworn.  (Sess.R.57/12)

Cuddington

William Timberlake vice Andrew Barnard: John Reeve and William Stanbridge not sworn.  (Sess.R.57/16)

Hardwyck

Daniel How vice William Wadkyns: Alexander Duncombe not sworn. (Sess.R. 57/14)

Eagecott

Thomas Mason vice John Crooke. (Sess.R. 57/13)

 

Orders.

Henry Munday, Gilbert Pickering and John Rose, the bridewell keepers, were paid their quarterly salaries.

William Holton, Joseph Miller, Mary Pratt and John Search, the County bakers were paid their respective quarterly bills of £9.8s.6d., £7.1s.4d., £7. 2s. 2d. and £7.3s.8d.  (Sess.R.57/75-78 and 122)

p.305.  Henry Miles, constable of Little Brickhill was paid £12.12s.6d. for passing vagrants.  (Sess.R. 57/74)

The said Henry Miles also paid £l.12s.6d. for expenses in relieving Mary Clark, a vagrant, 'who in her travell was brought to Bedd' at his house.  (Sess. R. 57/73A)

His accounts were:

For meat, drink, washing and necessaries for 3 weeks at 6s.0d. per week

18s.0d.

For the nurse 2s. 6d. per week

7s.6d.

Clothes, linen and woollens for the child

10s.6d.

Paid the midwife

1s.0d.

Paid the parson and the clerk for

baptising the child

2s.0d.

 

£1.19s.0d.

Accounts endorsed £1.10s. 0d. allowed. (Sess.R. 57/73)

Samuel Evans of Stonny Stratford was paid £7.12s.6d. for passing vagrants.  (Sess.R. 57/72)

p.306.  Mr. William, apothecary, was paid £7.16s. 11d. for medicines supplied to the County gaol.  (Sess.R. 57/67-71)

Henry Edmonds, a poor prisoner for debt in the County gaol was allowed the County bread.

- 158 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 12th July, 1716 [2 George I]

pp.307-9.  The constables of Princes Risborough were paid £6.8s.6d. for expenses in providing waggons and horses for the carriage of soldiers’ baggage.

Similar orders for the payment of £l.18s.6d. to the constables of Saunderton, £3.5s.0d. to Twiford, 17s.6d. each to Middle Cleydon, Hardwyck, Hogshaw, Little Horwood, Mursley, Nash, Oveing , Whitchurch and Edgecott, £1.12s.6d. to Wing, Charnedon, Marsh Gibbon, North Marston, Stewkley, Wingrave and Grendon Underwood, £2.7s.6d. to Winslowe and 14s.6d. to Beachampton and Maidesmoreton.  (Sess.  R.  57/44A, 45A, 46A, 56-66, 79-114, 117 and 118)

The surveyor of the highways of Denham was paid £2.8s.0d. for several loads of gravel with which he had repaired a common bridge called Highbridge to preserve the said bridge and the timber planks. (Sess.R. 57/116 and 116A)

The appeal of South Newton against a warrant removing Michael Greene from Brill to South Newton was allowed and the removal order quashed.  (Sess.R. 58/78)

p.310.  The order removing William Roe from Edlesborough to Ellstree, co. Herts. was confimed.  (Sess.R. 58/86)

The appeal of Cheddington against a warrant removing Richard Juffs, his wife and family from Stone cum Bishopstone to Cheddington was respited, it being stated that Richard Juffs had an estate at Stone cum Bishopstone and Joseph Cleydon and Mr. Robert Meade or one of them had got into their power, the deeds, evidence and writings which would have made out the said Robert Juffs title to his estate.  (Sess.R. 58/87)

The appeal of Bovingdon, co. Herts. against a warrant removing William Hall, son of William Hall, late of Bovingdon, baker and Mary, his wife from Chesham to Bovingdon was respited.  (Sess.R. 58/68)

p.311.  The appeal of Haddenham against the warrant removing Thomas Beckett, Elizabeth his wife and Elizabeth their daughter from Wescott to Haddenham was allowed and the removal order quashed.  (Sess.R. 58/79)

The appeal of the parish and forrens of Chepping Wiccombe against the warrant removing Mathew Cork, Sarah his wife and Sarah their child from the Borough of Chepping Wiccombe to the parish and forrens was allowed. (Sess.R. 58/81)

p.312.  The appeal of Grendon Underwood against a warrant removing Ralph Basse and his wife from Ludgershall to Grendon Underwood was allowed.  (Sess.R. 58/88)

The appeal of Great Missenden against a warrant removing Robert wheeler and Elizabeth his wife, from Chesham to Great Missenden was respited.  (Sess.R. 56/69)

p.313.  The order removing Shirley Tyle and Elizabeth [Mary] his wife from Chepping Wycombe to Great Marlow was confirmed.  (Sess.R. 58/80)

The indictment against the inhabitants of Chalfont St. Peter further respited for production of a legal certificate of repair [see p.291].

 

- 159 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Midsummer Session, 12th July, 1716 [2 George I]

The like order for the inhabitants of Aylesbury, Horsendon and Whaddon [see p.292].

Writ of certiorari from the king's Bench for the removal of the orders made between the inhabitants of West Wiccombe and Chepping Wiccombe concerning the settlement of Thomas Jugby, an infant was read [see p.294].

p.314.  The complaint of Robert Gainsford respited to the next sessions to give further time for the justices' report [see p.292].

All late Treasurers for the King's Bench, Maimed Soldiers and Marshalsea who have not passed their accounts or have any of the County's money in their hands to present an account to two justices to be certified before the next Sessions.

A weeks tax of £314 to be raised in accordance with the act as set out on p.146.

p.315.  The agreement made between Samuel Evans of Stonny Stratford and Mr. Neale for the payment of £30 per annum for the passing of vagrants was confirmed.

The chief constables to return a list of names of persons able to serve as jurors.

The indictment against Thomas Scott of Creslowe for non-payment of tax was quashed, he having paid the same [see p.279].

p.316.  The indictment against Thomas Ravenscroft respited until further order [see p.303].

The removal order for Thomas Scott of Middle Cleydon to Hogshaw cum Fulbrook was confirmed.  (Sess.R.58/89)

The list of all accounts paid at this sessions presented.  (Sess.R. 57/115)

Indictments pleaded, traversed and confessed.

David Bristowe of Princes Risborough for a disorderly alehouse and entertaining gipsies and vagrants: fined 5s.0d.

John Widmer, Hugh Shrimoton and Thomas Littleboy for destroying game: not guilty [see p.299].

p.317.  Thomas Holdernesse of Colbrooke and others for a riot and trespass in breaking a pump and vine frame of George Fellowes, surgeon [see p.303].

James Graveney of Great Missenden, labourer, for exercising the art of a baker without having been duly apprenticed [see p.257].

Agnes, wife of Richard Tuckwell of Aylesbury, for misdemeanours near the house of Mr. Robert Mead on the day of public thanksgiving appointed by the Government for putting an end to the late rebellion and speaking scandalous words of Anne, wife of Robert Meade: sureties, Thomas Thomson of Aylesbury, William Goldsworth of the same, cordwainer [see p.303].  (Sess.R. 57/40)

Recognizances respited and entered into.

William Rance, Thomas Fletcher, William Clark, Samuel Bunce, John Varney, John Hall and John Taylor [see p.298].

Thomas Dean of Great Marlow weaver: sureties, Walter Morgan and Edward Marshall gentleman, both of Chepping Wiccomb.  (Sess.R. 57/42)

- 160 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 12th July, 1716 [2 George I]

Walter Morgan of Chepping Wiccomb, labourer to appear: sureties, Edward Marshall of the same, gentleman and Thomas Deane of Great Marlow.  (Sess.R. 57/41)

Edward Marshall gentleman, to appear: sureties, Thomas Dean and Walter Morgan.  (Sess.R. 57/43)

Thomas Holdernesse of Colebrook, surgeon, to keep the peace towards George Fellowes, surgeon: sureties, Thomas Hampton of Iver, yeoman and Thomas Reyner of Horton, mealman.  (Sess.R. 57/39)

James Graveney of Great Missenden to appear.

Thomas Lea of Whaddon to appear and keep the peace towards Frances Elmore of Whaddon, spinster: surety, William Lea of the same, yeoman.  (Sess.R. 57/34)

John Williatt of Whaddon, yeoman, to appear and keep the peace towards Frances Elmore of the same; surety, John Richardson of the same, yeoman.  (Sess.R. 57/35)

John Kingham of Princes Risborough, mason to answer John Towne and Richard Loosely: surety, Edward Stone of Princes Risborough, gentleman.  (Sess.R. 57/36)

Thomas Jordon of Beirton, labourer, and Amice Jordon, widow, to answer for a breach of the peace within the town of Aylesbury.  (Sess.R. 57/37)

Francis North of Aylesbury for carnal knowledge of Anne Middleton of Thornborough, spinster: sureties, William Brooks, husbandman, Thomas Collings blacksmith, and Roger Brewer cordwainer, all of Aylesbury.  (Sess.R. 57/38)

William Shepard of Cheneys, weaver, to appear: sureties, Thomas Mayo of the same, victualler, and Geoffrey Myles of Rickmansworth, co. Hertford, labourer.  (Sess.R. 57/44)

Thomas Mayo of Cheynes, victualler, to appear: sureties, William Shepard and Geoffrey Miles.  (Sess.R.57/45)

Geoffrey Miles of Rickmansworth, co. Hertford, to appear: sureties, William Shepard and Thomas Mayo. (Sess.R. 57/46)

Richard Slaughter, labourer to appear: sureties, George Drury and William Humphrys, all of Lower Winchendon. (Sess.R. 57/47)

William Beale junior, butcher of Cuddington, to keep the peace towards Thomas Miller of the same: sureties, William West, dairyman of Cuddington and Richard Wilson, carpenter of Chearsley.  (Sess.R. 57/48)

Thomas Miller, Mary Miller and William Barnard to appear and prosecute William Beale for a notorious breach of the peace and William Barnard to give evidence.  (Sess.R. 57/49)

Anne Coleman, wife of Alexander Coleman of Fenny Stratford, to keep the peace towards Ralph French of the same: surety, Thomas Allen, gardener of Fenny Stratford. (Sess.R. 57/50)

- 161 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 12th July, 1716 [2 George I]

Thomas Wigg of Cublington,yeoman, to answer Isaac Green of the same, yeoman: sureties, Thomas Moore, yeoman and Thomas Ashby tailor, both of the same.  (Sess. R.57/41A)

Michael Wells, junior, victualler of Aston Clynton, licenced to keep an alehouse in the house in which he lived: sureties, Michael Wells senior, yeoman and Stephen Daynall of Aylesbury, stationer.  (Sess.R. 57/43A)

p.318.  Fines and Issues.

The fine of David Bristow convicted on p.316. Henry Browne of Newport Pagnell, John Leverett of the same, Henry Thorpe of Preston Bissett, Richard Towersey of Long Crendon and Thomas Spire of Ludgershall each fined £1.0.0. for non-attendance on jury.

Recognizances discharged.

Thomas Thompson, William Goldsworth, Francis North, William Brookes, Francis Collins and Roger Brewer, all of Aylesbury, Amice Jorden, widow and Thomas Jorden of Bierton, Thomas Holdernesse of Colebrooke, Thomas Hampton of Iver, George Reyner of Horton, Geoffrey Miles of Rickmansworth, co. Hertford, William Shepherd, Thomas Mayo and Geoffrey Miles all of Cheynes, Edward Marshall and Walter Morgan of Wiccombe, Thomas Dean of Great Marlow, John Kingham and Edward Stone, gentleman, of Princes Risborough, William Beale, junior and William West of Cheddington, Richard Wilson of Chearsley, Richard Slaughter, George Drury and William Humphreys of Lower Winchendon, Thomas Wigg, Thomas Moores and Thomas Ashby of Cublington, Alexander Coleman and Thomas Allen of Fenny Stratford, John Willyat, John Richardson, Thomas Lee and William Lee of Whaddon.

Writs.

Writ of capias, see Appendix II.  (Sess.R. 56/6)

Writ of venire facias, see Appendix II.  (Sess.R. 56/5)

Jury Writ.  (Sess.R. 56/4)

(Sess.R. 57/123 is part of an agreement used as over)

Bridewell calendars

Chepping Wycombe: Jane Hawkins for having a bastard child now chargeable to the parish of Denham. John Hawkes, blacksmith, an idle and disorderly person: discharged. Robert Bowden, an idle and disorderly person: moderate whipping and then discharged.  (Sess.R. 58/77)

Newport Pagnell: John Meacham, John Brown, Robert Pollerd and John Pollerd: all discharged.  (Sess.R. 58/82)

- 162 -

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION

AT CHEPPING WICCOMBE

4th October 1716 [3 George I]

 

p.319.  Jurors for the body of the County

Thomas Birt of Wornall, Mathew Brincklow of Newton Longuevile, Thomas Cock of Chesham, William Coles of Stewkley, Henry Costard junior of Monks Risborough, Richard Fountain of Stoake Hamond, William Godding of Wornall, Joseph Goodchild of Great Kimble, Edward Madge of Long Crendon, William Norman of Winslow, Daniel Peirce of Chipping Wicomb, Richard Smalbrooke of Dinton, George Stone of Whitchurch, Richard Coldes Willison of Newton Longuevile and William Wyatt of Long Crendon.

The following were not sworn: Thomas Cole of Ickford, Robert Lancer of Northmarston, Jonas Harding of Amersham, James Norwood of the same, William Parker of Marsh Gibbon, Edward Snowhill of Westbury [no such person] and Henry Thorpe of Preston Bissett [not warned].  (Sess.R. 57/6 and 7)

Jurors for the case against Thomas Holdernesse

Daniel Aldridge, Samuel Bayley, Joseph Brasbridge, William East, John Fellow, Jonas Harding, Robert Kipping, Thomas Littleboy, Daniel Squire, Joseph Redding, Thomas Taylor and John Turney.  (Sess.R. 61/15)

p.320.  Sacrament Certificates

Produced by Henry Hunt esquire Mayor of the Borough of Chepping Wiccombe: certified by Samuel Guise vicar and John Bates junior, gentleman, churchwarden and witnessed by John Rose, blacksmith and Noah Pearce, mercer, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 58/10)

Egerton Cutler, vicar of Winslowe: certified by William Hilton minister and William Stevens churchwarden, of Grandborough and witnessed by William Stevens of Grand- borough, yeoman and Joseph Bigg of Winslowe, gentleman. (Sess.R. 58/6)

John Nicholson, vicar of Whitchurch: certified by Thomas Wood, minister, William Watkins and John Seamons, churchwardens of Hardwick and witnessed by Francis Gower and John Topping of Whitchurch.  (Sess.R. 58/8)

William Hilton, vicar of Grandborough: certified by Egerton Cutler, minister and Matthew Hobbs, churchwarden, of Winslowe and witnessed by William Stevens of Grandborough, yeoman and Joseph Bigg of Winslowe, gentleman.  (Sess.R.58/7)

Joseph Hincks, officer of excise in Wendover: certified by Samuel Guise minister and John Bates senior, churchwarden of Chepping Wycombe and witnessed by John Rose, blacksmith and Noah Pearce, mercer, both of the same. (Sess.R. 58/9)

They also took the statutory oaths.

Indictments.

Robert Munrow of Becconsfield for exercising the trade of a baker not having been an apprentice for seven years or otherwise qualified [ignoramus].  (Sess.R. 58/100)

Edward Hutton of Becconsfield, carpenter, for assaulting Thomas Noy Morris who was assisting the constable there in

- 163 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 4th October 1716 [3 George I]

the execution of his office.  (Sess.R. 58/97)

John Chittwood, bart., Lord of the Manor of Chittwood, for not repairing the common pound there.  (Sess.R. 57/128:58/99)

Bernard Fountayne of Sherrington, overseer of the poor, for not relieving the poor according to a warrant made by Henry Audrens, esquire, justice of the peace.  (Sess.R. 57/129)

John Typper, gentleman, John Mawby and Ann his wife, Frances Carter, widow, and Dorothy wife of Thomas Walters, all of Mursley, for recusancy.  (Sess.R. 57/127)

Marmaduke Mennell of Newton Longvile, labourer, for stealing a parcel of honey and beeswax.  (Sess.R. 58/98)

William Lawrence of Kingswood, labourer for felony. (Sess.R. 58/96)

Edward Lee of Becconsfield for an assault upon Thomas Noy Morris.  (Sess.R. 58/104)

George Love of Iver for stealing clover hay from John Anderson, [ignoramus] (Sess.R. 58/105)

The inhabitants of Middleton Keynes for not repairing part of a common bridge in the parish lying in the road from Wooburne, co.  Beds. to Newport Pagnell, called Kingsire Bridge.  (Sess.R. 58/101)

John Hewettson of Burnhan for an assault upon Richard Howell of Taplow, labourer.  (Sess.R. 58/103)

Thomas Dean of Chesham for an assault upon Edward Wood.  [fined 1s.0d.] (Sess.R. 58/102)

p.321.  Presentments of the constables.

Jonas Humfrey, senior, of Ivinghoe baker, for being negligent of the fire in his house twice within nine months, and for his and his family's negligence in having a dangerous oven wherein he bakes the town bread and his own bread for sale.  The oven "is defective and dangrous for want of repair and that the rotten timber and thatch lying thereon is daily in danger of being fired thereby his house, the neighbouring houses of the whole town are daily in danger of being burnt".  (Sess.R. 58/28)

Henry Roberts of Edlesborough for dividing one entire cottage into several tenements or dwellings and taking in Thomas Bly alias Blydwell with his wife and to cohabit and dwell therein with Joseph Jane his tenant.  (Sess.R. 58/27 and 106)

John Browne, senior of Taplowe, for assaulting and striking Robert Wingrave, constable (Sess.R. 58/61)

Thomas Savage and Richard Gosnold, constables of Wooburne for not bringing in their articles and quarterage, for not paying the weekes tax and for not making a return of jurors.  (Sess.R. 58/60 and 107)

The five persons presented above for recusancy together with John Brinckhurst esquire, of Great Marlow. (Sess.R. 58/59 and 65)

John Chittwood, Bart.  as above.  (Sess.R. 58/26 and 47)

John Head, an inhabitant of Middleton Keynes, for not repairing Kingsire Bridge as above.  (Sess.R. 58/108)

The constables of Ashendon, Aylesbury, Buckingham, Upper division of Cottesloe, Stoke, Burnham and Newport Pagnell had nothing to present.  (Sess.R.58/44-46, 48-52, 62-64 and 94)

Petty constables sworn

Chalfont St. Giles Timothy Cock and Henry Belson vice Richard Skidmore and Thomas Nicholls: James Smith and John Kibble not sworn. Witnesses: John Grimsdalle, Robert Hill, Joseph Bartlett, Charles Piercey and John Buckmaster.  (Sess.R.58/5)

- 164 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 4th October 1716 [3 George I]

Becconsfeild                         Samuel Rolfe vice Robert Minor: Edward Webb and Richard Snapes not sworn. (Sess.R. 58/4)

Fingest Ralph Ayres vice William Hunt: Richard Morris not sworn.  (Sess.R. 58/3)

Dagnall John Baldwyn vice William Roberts: Thomas Batchelor not sworn.  (Sess.R. 58/2)

Weston Turvile John Baker and William Jones vice William Baker senior and William Jones junior.  (Sess.R. 58/1)

Nomination note requesting that Samuel Evans may be constable of Stony Stratford in place of James Bevin signed by Thomas Turner, Thomas Danckers, John Hobbs, John White, James Clifton, John Butcher junior, Francis Bradford, Samuel Smith, Soloman Barley, Benjamin Hancking, Thomas Betts, Richard Cooke, Hugh Albright and William Parker.  (Sess.R. 58/36)

p.322.  Orders.

Henry Munday, Gilbert Pickering and John Rose, the bridewell-keepers, were paid their quarterly salaries.

William Holton, Joseph Miller, Mary Pratt and John Search, the County bakers, were paid their respective quarterly bills of £6.6s.2d., £6.6s.2d., £6.8s.l0d. and £6.7s.2d.

p.323.  Henry Miles, petty constable of Little Brickhill was paid his quarter's salary of £12.12s.6d. for passing vagrants.

Samuel Evans of Stony Stratford, similarly paid £7.12s.6d. He also produced a letter to Lord Fermanagh in which he asked to continue as cripple carrier for £30 per annum.  (Sess.R. 58/32)

Mr. William Benson was paid £10.2s.6d. for the half- yearly rent of his house in Aylesbury used as the County gaol.

Thomas Williams, apothecary, was paid £5.13s.0d., for medicines supplied to the County gaol.

p.324.  Mr. William Turner, one of the chief constables of Desborough, was paid £3.8s.11d. for passing and conveying vagrants.

Mr. Ligo, under-sheriff, was paid £30.2s.6d. for his services and expenses.  He was paid a further £2.4s.6d. on production of a receipt from Mr. Joseph Mason, clerk and receiver to the Lord Chief Justice Parker for 'exhibition money' to the king's Bench and Marshalsea.

p.325.  Upon examination of [blank] Hill, servant or turnkey to Francis Woodcock, Keeper of the County Gaol at Aylesbury that John Rosamond, John Foard, Thomas Mathew, John Shakell, John Clements, William Core, Sarah Skidmore and Henry Moses were still in receipt of an allowance of the County bread which was delivered for them at the gaol, whereas they were discharged and set at large, no further poor person brought into custody for debt to be allowed County bread until he has produced a certificate, signed by two justices of the peace of the hundred in which the said poor person had dwelt.

Upon application of William Leaver, senior, of Aylesbury, so aged and infirm that he is incapable of supporting himself, the pension for his service in the Civil Wars, paid by the treasurer of the Maimed Soldiers, was raised from £6 to £8 per annum.

- 165 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 4th October 1716 [3 George I]

p.326.   The surveyors of Chepping Wiccomb, Walton in the parish of Aylesbury and Winslow, were authorised to raise 6d. rates for highway repairs in accordance with the Act of 3 and 4 William and Mary, c. 12.

p.327.   Writ of certiorari from the King's Bench for the removal of all indictments against James Graveney of Great Missenden was openly read.  [see p.257]

The removal order of William Hall and Mary, his wife from Chesham to Bovingdon co. Hertford, was confirmed. The inhabitants of Bovingdon wanted proof of the certificate of the said William Hall being lawfully discharged from serving his Majesty as a soldier.  [see p.310]

p.328.   The indictment against Chalfont St. Peter was discharged on the production of a justice's certificate that the highways had been repaired.  [see p.313] (Sess.R. 58/90)

The complaint of Robert Gaynsford further respited to the next Sessions.  [see p.314]

p.329.   The petty constables of Stow were paid 14s.6d. for expenses in providing waggons and horses for soldiers baggage.

p.330.   The removal order of Robert Wheeler and Elizabeth his wife from Chesham to Great Missenden was ratified upon examination of Robert Droemr [see p.312].

The removal order of Richard Juffs, his wife and family from Stone cum Bishopstone to Cheddington was confirmed.  [see p.310.]

p.331.   The removal order of Robert Wheeler and Elizabeth his wife from Chesham to Great Missenden was confirmed.  [see p.312]

The inhabitants of Chepping Wycombe appealed for an order removing John Munrow whose last legal settlement was St. James' in the Liberty of Westminster.  (Sess.R.58/37)

All issues set by the sheriff upon persons summoned on the Grand Jury who made default were discharged 'in regard there hath beene a full appeareance'.

The recognizance entered into by Thomas Thomson and William Coxhead for Agnes, wife of Richard Tuckwell respited.

The recognizance entered into by John Jewetson with sureties for his appearance respited 'in regard he is disabled by some hurt he has lately received'.

p.332.   The justices present in court issued their warrants to the chief constables of the hundred of Desborough and to every petty constable and other officers within the town, borough and parish of Chepping Wiccombe commanding them to apprehend Walter Davis, Elizabeth his wife and Abraham Spurling who have either fled from justice or withdrawn themselves so that the sheriff's officers cannot take or bring them before the court.  They are to be brought or carried before a justice of the peace and enter into recognizances with good sureties to appear at the next sessions and in the meantime to be of good behaviour or in default to be committed to the County Gaol.

Indictments Pleaded, confessed and traversed

Thomas Holdernesse [See p.317] acquitted: Marmaduke Mennuell [see p.320] to be whipped.

Robert Hinson and William Ray, two inhabitants of Whaddon, for not repairing a certain highway.

Edward Lee [see p.320] traversed.

- 166 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 4th October 1716 [3 George I]

p.333.  Thomas Deane.  [see p.320]

Recognizances respited and entered into

William Rance, Thomas Fletcher, William Clark,Samuel Bunce, John Verney, John Hall, Jonn Taylor, Thomas Deane, Walter Morgan, Thomas Thomson [see p.317].

John Hewetson of Banks Hill in the parish of Burnham gentleman, for an assault: surety Thomas Lesly of the same [see p.320].  (Sess.R. 58/19)

Robert Hinson and William Ray, both of Whaddon to appear [see p.332].

Edward Lee to appear.  (Sess. R.58/18) Edward Blackwell of Monks Risborough for bastardy with Mary Deacon: surety John Hill and Thomas Ransum of the same.  (Sess.R. 57/4)

William Woodhouse of Hambledon, for bastardy with Mary Preston: surety James Hawthorne of Wooburne, timber dealer.  (Sess.R. 58/16)

Ralph Parratt and John Miles, yeomen, churchwarden and overseers of the poor of the parish of Amersham to prosecute William Woodhouse above.  (Sess.R. 58/15)

Marmaduke Mennel of Newton Longueville, labourer, to appear and answer Rev. Richard Ridge of the same: sureties John Blencowe of Woolverton joiner and Samuel Herick of the same, labourer [see p.320]. (Sess.R. 58/23 & 24)

Charles Matthew of Newton Longueville, labourer, to give evidence against Marmaduke Mennel.  (Sess.R. 58/25)

Edward Wood, baker of Amersham to charge Thomas Dean of Chesham, ‘taylor’ for assaulting and maiming him. (Sess.R. 58/11)

George Love of Iver, apprentice, to answer Mr. John Anderson of the same for stealing hay.  [discharged]. (Sess.R. 58/12)

John Anderson of Iver, yeoman, to give evidence against George Love.  (Sess.R. 58/13)

Christopher Ludlow to appear and give evidence against George Love.  (Sess.R. 58/14)

Thomas Coles of Ickford, farmer and Mary, wife of Thomas Coles to answer a breach of the peace against Elizabeth Butcher by Mary Coles.  (Sess.R. 58/17)

John Gom of Hitcham, labourer, to keep the peace towards William Vincent and his wife.  (Sess.R. 58/20)

Robert Monro, constable of Beaconsfeild to appear and charge Edward Hatton, carpenter of the same, for assaulting him in the execution of his office.  (Sess.R.58/21)

Edward Hutton, carpenter of Beaconsfeild to answer Robert Munro: surety Thomas Jackson, servant of [blank] Waller of Gregories in the parish of Becconsfeild.  (Sess.R. 58/22)

p.334.  Recognizances discharged.

Thomas Holdernesse of Colebrooke, surgeon, Charles Mathew, labourer, Richard Ridge, clerk and Marmaduke Menuel, labourer, all of Newton Longuevile, John Blencow, joiner and Samuel Horner, labourer, of Wolverton, Thomas Spire carpenter, Henry North yeoman, William Browne carpenter and Edward Shirley yeoman of Ludgershall, Edward Blackwell of Monks Risborough, Thomas Ransome of Princes Risborough yeoman, Thomas Deane of Chesham labourer, Henry Fryer and Richard Coles of Aylesbury, labourers, Thomas Jackson labourer, Robert Minrow constable, Edward Lee gentleman, and John Rolfe victualler of Becconsfeild, John Gom of Hitcham, labourer, Thomas Coles of Ickford, farmer, Christopher Ludlow, John Anderson and Richard Killingsworth, yeoman of Iver and Edward Wood of Amersham.

- 167 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 4th October 1716 [3 George I]

Bridewell calendars.

Chipping Wycombe: Thomas Dean for dangerously wounding Edward Wood of Amersham.  (Sess.R. 58/33)

Newport Pagnell: Mary Taylor and John Sapweel discharged: Ann Wood still in custody.  (Sess.R. 58/88a)

Examinations and Informations.

Lidice Taylor, wife of Samuel Taylor of Kinstrop co. Northants.  labourer, 31 years old, was born at Brixworth co.  Northants, where she lived until 13 years old.  Six years ago she went into service with Mr. Abraham Lawrence at Kinstrop co.  Northants.  Then 3½ - 4 years ago she married Samuel Taylor who was servant to Mr. South of Kinstrop and they went to Birmingham to look for a settle- ment as her husband was born there but as he had no settle- ment they travelled from place to place selling small ware such as pins for 3 years until 3 months ago when going into Haulton, she was taken before a justice of the peace and charged with threatening to burn the said town and she was sent to the House of Correction at Aylesbury.  (Sess.R. 58/92)

Edward Macklane was born at St. Thomas's in the City of Dublin, Ireland.  (Sess.R. 58/91)

Anne Stretworth stated that her husband Robert Stret- worth was born in the parish of St. Giles in the Fields, in the City of Westminster, co.  Middlesex and is now a sergeant in Brigadier Bowles regiment under the command of Captain William Stammers.

Elianor Ludlo stated her late husband, William Ludlo's legal settlement was in "Hobourn" in the parish of St. Andrews Dain, co.  Middlesex.

Anne Jenkins was born in the parish of Brosley, co. Shropshire.  (Sess.R. 58/70)

Richard Mathews, a hired servant for one year with John Smith, innkeeper in Kent Street in St. Giles Parish in City of Westminster.  (Sess.R. 58/71)

Ann Stephen's husband George Stephen was born in parish of Manchester, co.  Lanes.  and is now a soldier in Brigadier Preston's regiment.

John Marsh was born in Burtondale, co.  Suffolk and served his apprenticeship.

Thomas Bull served his apprenticeship at Chatham, co.  Kent. (Sess.R. 58/72)

Alexander Bickley was a hired servant to Edward Taylor, a farmer in Shropshire from May 1711 to May 1712 and received £3.5s.0d. for his year's wages.

Thomas Williamson was born at Kingston upon Thames, co.  Surrey.  (Sess.R. 58/66)

George Hill was bound apprentice to John Dorn a glover in the parish of High Street in city of Dublin, Ireland.

Anne Hill was born at St. Clements Dane, co.  Middlesex. (Sess.R. 58/67)

Margaret Crafeild stated the legal settlement of her husband Roger Crafeild was St. James Dain, co.  Middlesex he having served his apprenticeship and is now a sergeant in Col. Erwin's Regiment under command of Captain ward's company of foot.  (Sess.R. 58/38)

Anne Bickley stated that she is the wife of Lawrence Bickley, now a soldier under the command of Capt. Johnson. Her last legal settlement was at Plymouth, co.  Devon and is also that of her two sons John More 6 years and 9 months by her former husband Robert More born in Chippen-Norton, co.  Oxford and Hugh Bickley aged 6 months.  (Sess.R. 58/39)

- 168 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 4th October 1716 [3 George I]

Jonathan Chimberley, carrier, of Stoneley, co. Warwick aged about 64 years lived for 20 years at Stoneley as housekeeper there and followed the employment of a husbandman but want obliged him to travel the country but about 3 weeks ago he fell lame and now required relief for his passage there.  (Sess.R. 58/40)

Thomas Bull's place of legal settlement was St. Giles Dain, co.  Middlesex, having served his apprenticeship there.  (Sess.R. 58/35)

Ann Harmerly's husband John Harmerly's settlement was St. Lenons, Fosters Lane in the parish of St. Martens de Grand in the City of London.

Rebecca Kettlestring's husband Thomas Kettlestring's legal settlement was White-Chapple Dain, co. Middlesex where he was a hired servant for several years.

Edward Madox legal settlement was the parish of St. Thomas's, City of Dublin, Ireland.  He lived for three years with Thomas Freeman, a single man, and his wages were £12 per annum.  (Sess.R. 58/73)

James Robinson had been a sailor and was aboard the Sevallo Galley belonging to London and by accident the said galley was blown up about a fortnight ago off Cape Cleare on the coast of Ireland and he was now reduced to want food and relief and a pass to carry him to London to go aboard a man of war or 'passage barke' to Bisradaway in New England where he says he was born. (Sess.R. 58/74)

Richard Abby was born at Bishop Gate Street in the City of London.

Robert White was born in the parish of Bugdon, co. Huntingdon.

John Smith was born in parish of St. Mary Overs in Southwark, co. Surrey.  (Sess.R. 58/75)

Sarah Johnson aged 20 years lived 14 years at Bromham, co. Bedford.  (Sess.R. 58/41)

John Carpenter was born at Stepney, co. Middlesex. (Sess.R. 58/42)

Susanna Ford's legal settlement was Ruttle Street in parish of St. Margets in City of Westminster, co. Middlesex where her late husband served his apprenticeship.  (Sess.R. 58/43)

Fragment of document used as wrapper.  (Sess.R. 58/93)

Writs

Writ of venire facias, see Appendix No.  II.  (Sess.R. 57/9)

Writ of capias, see Appendix No.  II.  (Sess.R. 57/l0)

 

- 169 -

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

17th January 1716-17 [3 George I]

 

p.335.  Jurors for the body of the County

John Baker junior of Weston Turvill, John Barraby of Great Missenden, John Birch of the same, John Browne of Penn, William Browne of Weston Turvill, William Coles of Brill, Michael Fennimore of Newport Pagnell, William Griffyn of Stewkley, Jonas Harding junior, of Agmondesham, Edward Hawkins of Aylesbury, Daniel How of Hardwick, John Lane of Bletchley, Thomas Monk of Bierton, Henry Moreton of Agmondesham, Richard Redding of Hardwick, John Ryder of Long Crendon, Thomas Seare of Quainton, Jonathan Tee of Adstock and Joseph Woollhead of Thornborow.

The following were not sworn: William Amblin of Iver, Thomas Axtoll of Little Missenden, William Bovingdon of Penn, Thomas Brittain of Olney, John Cripps of Waddesdon, James Crosby of Bletchley, Anthony Devies of Brill, Thomas Hannton senior, of Iver, Thomas Hill of Chalfont St. Giles, John Perkins junior, of Tingewick, Edward Plested of Hardwick, John Robinson of Newport Pagnell and John Willmyn of Bradwell.  (Sess.R. 59/48 & 50)

Jurors for the case against the inhabitants of Whaddon

Edward Bedder, Richard Edwards, William Edmonds, John Goldsworth, senior, Thomas kempster, John Perkins senior, John Perkins junior, Thomas Ray, Joseph Rose, Robert Todd, Edward watford and John Whitmell.  (Sess.R. 59/49)

Sacrament Certificates

Produced by Robert Meade of Aylesbury, gentleman: certified by Isaac Lodington, minister and Richard Edmonds churchwarden and Witnessed by Joseph Bell and Robert Wheeler, all of Aylesbury.  (Sess.R. 59/28)

Thomas wood, Ll.D., Rector of Hardwick: certified by Isaac Lodington minister and Richard Edmonds, churchwarden of Aylesbury and witnessed by Joseph Bell of Aylesbury, gentleman and James Garland of Hardwick, yeoman.  (Sess.R. 59/26)

Nicholas Merwyn, gentleman of Winslowe: certified by Egerton Cutler minister, and Matthew Hobbs churchwarden and witnessed by Peter Goldsworth, gentleman and Thomas Maidstone gentleman, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 59/25)

Henry Stanbridge, curate of Dinton alias Donnington: certified by Benjamin Gatton, minister and Robert Hance churchwarden, of Dinton and witnessed by Richard Pollard of Comptons and Augustin Bishop of Dinton.  (Sess.R. 59/27)

Ralph Morgan of Newport Pagnell, gentleman: certified by Lowde Bankes minister, and Gilbert Johnson churchwarden and witnessed by William Worsley and Michael Fennimore, all of Newport Pagnell.  (Sess.R. 59/24)

- 170 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 17th January 1716-17 [3 George I]

John Walker of Aylesbury, gentleman: certified by Issac Lodington, minister and Richard Edmonds, churchwarden and witnessed by Robert wheeler and Thomas Egleton, all of Aylesbury.  (Sess.R. 59 /29)

p.336.  All the above took the statutory oaths as did Francis Conduit of Little Brickhill, clerk, and William Cook of Bletchley, schoolmaster.

Meeting House

The house of Mary Green of Wing was registered in accordance with the act.

Conviction of swearers

William Hamfryes of Lower Winchendon, yeoman, for fifty-two oaths at the house of Thomas Miller in Cuddington.  (Sess.R. 59/76)

Thomas Garrett of Tattenhoe for fifteen oaths. (Sess.R. 59/75)

Indictments

Joseph Busby of Stowe, blacksmith, for being a common 'nightwalker'.  (Sess.R. 59/62 and 69)

Elizabeth, wife of James How junior, of Great Marlow, for an assault upon Richard Williams.  (Sess.R. 59/66)

Richard Williams of Great Marlow, gardener, for an assault upon Elizabeth, wife of James How, blacksmith. (Sess.R. 59/57 and 67)

John Shirley of Lillingston Dayrell, Thomas Jacob esquire and Richard Winter, both of Stow, for stealing geese from Thomas Sheene.  (Sess.R. 58/95 and 59/64)

Thomas Savage and Richard Gosnold, constables of Wooburne, for neglecting their office.

John Chittwood, Bart., of Chittwood, for not repairing the common pound there.

John Typper, gentleman, John Mawby and Ann his wife, Frances Carter widow, Dorothy, wife of Thomas Walters, all of Mursley and John Brinckhurst of Great Marlow for recusancy.  (Sess.R. 59/58 and 68)

p.337.  Henry Roberts of Freithsden in parish of Pightleston, for dividing one cottage into two tenements and placing an inmate therein.

The inhabitants of Broughton for not repairing part of a common bridge called Kingsire Bridge.

Thomas Gosse of Weston Turville, for assaulting Henry Freer of the same, butcher [ignoramus].  (Sess.R. 59/63)

Elizabeth, wife of William Pollicott of Aylesbury, for assault upon Joseph Stirman of the same, carpenter [ignoramus].  (Sess.R. 59/65)

Constables presentments.

John Wedge and Philpn Scoley, junior, potters, of Brill, for digging up the highway at Houndsmore in the parish aforesaid.  (Sess.R. 59/11)

John Seaton, constable of Steeple Cleydon for not paying 'quarterage money'.  (Sess.R. 59/21)

John Chittwood as above.  (Sess.R. 59/7 and 21)

Daniel East, constable of Kingshall for not paying ’quarterage money’.  (Sess.R. 59/20)

Francis Cooley, gentleman, of Ivinghoe, for laying dung and straw at the Warren End in the highway leading from Ivinghoe to Berkhamsted and also at Seabrooke Bridge in the highway leading from Ivinghoe to Leighton.  (Sess.R. 59/5)

- 171 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 17th January 1716-17 [3 George I]

The six persons above and Ambrose Smith of Great Marlow, for recusancy.  (Sess.R. 59/14 and 19)

Edward Clark and Richard Cheshire of Calverton and Mathew Jenkinson and James Albright for riot and assaulting Samuel Evans of Stony Stratford.  (Sess.R. 59/4)

Henry Benning of Charteridge in the parish of Chesham for refusing to watch after being duly warned by Richard May, constable there.  (Sess.R. 59/1)

Jonathan Hamond junior, alias Cooper, of Great Marlow for keeping greyhounds and killing hares and destroying game within the manor.  (Sess.R. 59/14)

Thomas Savage and Richard Gosnold as above.

William Cox of Aylesbury for refusing to do his work towards repair of the highways being requested to do so by William Dawney and Richard Watford, the surveyors there. (Sess.R. 59/2)

John Marlin of Waterside in the parish of Chesham for refusing to watch being warned by Thomas Larkin, constable there.  (Sess.R. 59/3)

Jane Hawkins of Denham, spinster, for incontinency. (Sess.R. 59/71)

Francis Spencer of Stoke Goldington, husbandman, for being negligent as constable there.  (Sess.R. 59/72)

The constables of Wooborne for not bringing a list of freeholders, for not paying 'quarterage money' nor 'weekes tax' of two pounds three shillings and fivepence. (Sess.R. 59/13)

The constables of Buckingham, Stoke, Ashendon, Burnham, Newport Pagnell and Aylesbury present nothing.  (Sess.R. 59/ 6,8,9,10,12,15-18,22 and 23)

p.338.  Constables sworn.

Three hundreds of Cottesloe

Thomas Hurndale of Ascott vice Richard-Keene deceased

Boveney Liberty

John Oliver and )

vice

George Windsor

 

Richard Montague)

and Edward Webb

Penn

Timothy Shrimpton vice Thomas Long

Buckland

Edward Avery vice Mathew Dorrell

Halton

John Staple vice William Montague

Ford in the parish of Dynton

Richard Toms vice James Hitchcock

Dynton

John Kennersly vice John Shrimpton

Woughton

Thomas Reddall vice Richard Goodman

Wingrave

Henry Stratfold vice William Gaffeild

Orders.

Henry Munday, Gilbert Pickering and John Rose, the bridewell-keepers, were paid their quarterly salaries.

p.339.  Joseph Miller, Mary Pratt, John Search and William Holton, the County bakers were paid their respective quarterly bills of £6. 7s.0d., £6. lOs.0d. , £6.11s.4d. and £4.15s.l0d.

Henry Miles, constable of Little Brickhill was paid his quarters salary of £12.12s.6d. for passing vagrants.

Samuel Evans of Stony Stratford similarly paid £7.12s. 6d.

p.340.  Mr. Thomas Williams, apothecary, was paid £8.19s. 2d. for medicines supplied to the County gaol.

Francis Woodcock, keeper of the County gaol at Aylesbury was paid £2.18s. 3d. for expenses in repairing breaches made in the prison by several prisoners, committed for felony, attempting to escape.

- 172 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 17th January 1716-17 [3 George I]

Francis Tyringham esquire, Justice of the Peace, was paid £l0.2s.6d. towards defraying the charge already laid out and towards finishing the repair of Ickford Bridge [See p.291].

p.341.  A like order for the payment of £5.8s.0d. to Dr. Thomas Busby, Justice of the Peace, for the repair of Thornborough Bridge.

p.342-4.  The constables of Thornborough were paid 14s.6d. for expenses in providing waggons and horses for the carriage of soldiers' baggage.

Similar orders for the payment of £1.3s.6d, to the constables of Preston Bissett, Marsh Gibbon and West Wiccombe, 15s.6d. to Akely, 14s.6d. to Padbury, Leckhamsted, Caversfeild and Twiford, 12s.6d. to Astwood, Chicherly, Drayton Beauchamp, Pightleston, Aston Clynton, Bishopstone, Beirton, Stokemandevile and Aylesbury,9s.6d., to Great Woolston, Middleton Keynes, Willyn, Broughton and Moulsoe, 16s.6d. to Great Linford and £l.2s.6d. to North Crawley.

The removal order of Valentine Wright from Stoke Goldington to Hardingstone, co. Northants.  was quashed. (Sess.R. 59/33A and 34)

p.345.  The removal order of Francis Allen, who was parish clerk for 3 years in Fulmer, his wife and child from Stoke Poges to Fulmer was confirmed.  (Sess.R. 59/38)

The removal order of Elizabeth Treacher from Chepping Wiccombe forrens to the Burrough of Cheeping Wiccombe was confirmed.  (Sess.R. 59/43)

p.346.  The order for a weekly allowance for the relief of Richard Tovey and family of the parish of Chepping Wiccombe was confirmed.

The complaint of Richard Backhouse, a proprietor or occupier of land and tenements in the parish of Beachampton against his assessment to rates, was referred to the justices of the three hundreds of Buckingham.

p.347.  The removal order of Lydia Jones, widow, her infant child and Samuel Jones, her son-in-law, from Tingewick to Syresham, co. Northants was quashed and the overseers of the poor of Tingewyck to pay to Syresham 13s.4d. costs.  (Sess.R. 59/42)

The complaint of Syresham, co. Northants.  against the removal order of John Roase, a bastard child born at Syresham, from Tingewyck to Syresham was respited.  (Sess.R. 59/41)

p.348.  The complaint of William Sympson, clerk, a proprietor or occupier of lands in Shenley Brookend against his assessments to rates was referred to the justices of the three hundreds of Newport and Cottesloe.

The appeal of Aston Abbotts against the removal order of John How and Elizabeth his wife from Cublington to Aston Abbotts was allowed.  (Sess.R. 59/35)

p.349.  The appeal of Soulbury against the removal order of William Wigg from Cublington to Soulbury was allowed. (Sess.R. 59/32)

The appeal of Chesham Bois against the removal order of Jeremiah Partridge and Mary, his wife, from Chesham to Chesham Bois was dismissed and the order confirmed. (Sess.R. 59/40)

The appeal of Edward Blackwell butcher, of Monks Risborough against an order to indemnify the said parish

- 173 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 17th January 1716-17 [3 George I]