Buckinghamshire Record Society: publishing historical texts, calendars and indexes     
    search tips     advanced search     search engine by freefind skip to main content

  < Previous Volume   Next Volume >   

Buckinghamshire Sessions Records: Volume 1. 1678 to 1694

County of Buckingham

CALENDER

to the

SESSIONS RECORDS

VOLUME 1.

1678 to 1694

Edited by

WILLIAM LE HARDY, M.C., F.S.A.

 

AYLESBURY:

Published by Guy R. Crouch, LL.B., Clerk of the Peace, County Hall.

1933.

COMPILED UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE STANDING JOINT COMMITTEE OF THE BUCKINGHAMSHIRE QUARTER SESSIONS AND COUNTY COUNCIL.

[All Rights Reserved]

Printed by HUNT, BARNARD & CO., LTD., AYLESBURY.

CONTENTS

PAGE

Preface . . . . . . vii-xxi

Schedule of Offences and Punishments xxii-xxiv

Calendar to the Sessions Records, 1678 to 1694. . 1-508

Appendix List of Justices of the Peace for the County, 1678 to 1694 509-511

Index . . . . . . 512-622

___________________________________

 

 

 

PREFACE vii

In October, 1930, I was asked to visit the Muniment Room at the County Hall, Aylesbury, with a view to making a report on the documents in the custody of the Clerk of the Peace and to advise as to the best method of making the information which they contained more avail- able for official use and of greater benefit to the student of economics and to the local historian.

I found that the main body of early documents consisted of the following classes:—

Quarter Sessions Books, commencing in 1678 and continuing to the present time.  These contain the names of the Jurors, a record of the indictments setting out the nature of the offence and punishment awarded, the presentments of the Constables, Orders of Court, and recognizances.  The offences with which the justices were called upon to deal mainly comprised breaches of the peace, riots, assaults, etc., refusal to attend church, neglect to repair highways and bridges, insults and opprobrious words used against the Justices, poaching, pound breach, encroachments upon the common, etc., neglect of duty by the Constables, irregular conduct by the alehouse keepers, common nuisance, etc.

The Orders of Court relate to County rates, to payments from the County funds, rates for servants’ wages, repairs to highways and bridges, the appointment of County officials, etc.

The recognizances were bonds entered into by persons who were charged to appear, and by those who were bound over to prosecute or to give evidence, or to be of good behaviour.

Quarter Sessions Minute Books, commencing in 1727 and continuing to the present time.  These books were written up in Court by the Clerk, and it was from these that the Quarter Sessions Books were subsequently compiled

 

___________________________________

 

 

viii  PREFACE

Quarter Sessions Rolls, commencing in 1701 and continuing to the present day.  These rolls contain the original jury lists, indictments, presentments, recognizances and Orders of Court.

Enrolments, of enclosure awards and of indentures relating to the purchase of land for County purposes, commencing in 1768.

Gamekeepers’ Books, containing the lists of persons licensed for the purpose, the name of the Manor and of the Lord of the Manor.  They commence in 1711.

Receipt Books, recording the names of persons who received money from County funds for various purposes; which cover a period from 1758 to 1785.

Treasurers’ Accounts, stretching from 1736 to 1850.

Militia Receipt Books, containing a record of sums of money paid to wives and dependents of Militia men from 1762 to 1778.

Subsequent to the commencement of the nineteenth century various other classes of records are preserved.

Generally speaking, the documents are well preserved and in good condition, a possible exception to this being the Sessions Rolls, some of which were packed on the top of the shelves and were covered with dust: however, these are now being cleaned and pressed flat, with a view to being bound in course of time.

At a meeting of the Standing Joint Committee of Quarter Sessions and the County Council, held on 7th January, 1931, it was decided that a Calendar should be compiled, com- mencing with the earliest records, i.e., the Quarter Sessions Books, and that such calendar should be comprehensive of the information contained in all classes of records in existence for the period covered by the Calendar.

The Volume to which this Preface has been written is the outcome of this resolution.  It covers the period from Midsummer, 1678, to Easter, 1694, and therefore deals only with the Quarter Sessions Books.

The fact that Sessions records existed prior to the date of those now calendared is proved by many references to orders to the Clerk of the Peace to search the records as to 

___________________________________

 

 

 

PREFACE ix

the liability of the County in respect to various payments, and especially when Thomas Willis, Esquire, was “to have the liberty to peruse the antient Record and Books belonging to this Court, to search in what manner and by what contributions Fenny Stratford Bridge, in Newport Hundred in this County, hath been antiently repaired” (p. 334); and when the Clerk of the Peace was ordered to hand over to the Under Sheriff the “Old Books of Orders of this Court.” (p. 346).

The dangerous system of putting the onus of selecting items of outstanding interest or importance upon the shoulders of the editor has been avoided, at the risk of making the volume somewhat bulky and tedious to read, but it is doubtful whether any editor living has so general a knowledge as to be able to select references which will comprehensively satisfy the ever-growing army of students and historians.

The present volume therefore contains the name of every person and of every place mentioned in the original records, and refers—sometimes exceedingly briefly—to every subject, so that a student of biography or topography may rest assured that, subject to typographical errors which humanly arise, he will find a reference to his subject in the comprehensive Index at the end of the Volume, if there is any mention of it in the original records.

The original books from which this Calendar is com- piled were kept with method, system, and meticulous care. Consequently, it has made the work of the Editor simpler in some ways, though more arduous in others, as it has been found extremely difficult to abridge the original entry when it has already been noted with such conciseness.

The more usual routine entries have been standardized or tabulated.

For the reasons above set forth, the Calendar, taken page by page, must inevitably be rather dry reading, but its value must be measured when taken in the aggregate, and from the small details which it supplies to general history rather than from the actual fresh items which it adds.

In order to give the reader a general idea of the most important items which the Calendar contains, I will now refer to a few events of political, social and economic history, which must clearly have had an effect upon the lives of the 

___________________________________

 

 

X PREFACE

people of Buckinghamshire in the latter half of the seventeenth century.

In Midsummer, 1683, reference is found to the Rye- house plot, which had been discovered in the previous June, when the grand jury and the freeholders of the County join with the Justices in expressing to King Charles their “sincere Joy for the preservation of his sacred person from a most Wicked and horred Conspiracy against the precious lives of his Majestie and his Royall Brother, James, Duke of Yorke” [p. 129].

The activities of the Duke of Monmouth are again alluded to in 1685, when a certain David Stanley was arrested as a “daungerous person” for drinking the Duke’s health in the house of John Saunders at Akeley [p. 183], and at the same sessions the Clerk of the Peace was paid £30 for “dis- tributing the King’s Commands in Relation to the late Rebellion” [ibid].

The disturbances attendant upon the coming of William and Mary (called, on page 304, “the late Revolution in this Kingdome”) may be noted from the entry in April, 1689, when “there being no dedimus for the swearing of their Majesties Justices of the Peace named in the new Commis- sion of the Peace at the opening of the Sessions, there was no writt issued to the Sheriffe of this County for the summons of a Jury” [p. 281], and at Michaelmas, 1690, when it is remarked that “forasmuch as the fines and issues of Easter Sessions last past and other Sessions before have bene pardoned by the late Act of Indempnity, whereby the Sheriff of this County has bene disabled to defray the Justices wages as by Act of Parliament he is impowered with the fines and issues of the Sessions” [p. 356].

References to the Army and Navy are numerous, mostly in cases where pensions are granted to old or maimed soldiers. Edmund Serch, for instance, is granted a pension upon the claim of “having faithfully served his Majesty 4 yeares att Tangier and being burst in the said service” [p. 205]; Richard Brugis was awarded a total pension of £8 a year for “haveinge beine a Comissioned Officer and an Eminent sufferer for his loyalty in the Late Civill Warrs” [p. 247], and this pension was increased later when he showed that he had “lost a Considerable Estate of the value of five thousand pounds and upwards” through his adherence to the Stuart 

___________________________________

 

 

PREFACE xi

cause [p. 260].  Another beneficiary was Thomas Cranke who “did serve his late Majesty King Charles the first in the warrs against the then Rebells in England and Scotland,” and said “that he was imprest so to do by the Constables of West Wycomb” [p. 365].  Ralph Thompson also stated that he “was imprest and sett on shipboard the Vanguard in the Warrs against the Dutch in the year 1666, and the two Fleets being Engaged on St. James’s day in the same year and there was wounded” [p. 394].  John Clements was also disabled by a wound “received in a sea fight in the service of the late King Charles 11” [p. 412], and William Hobbs was a soldier under Charles 1 and 11 “both by sea and land in the Warrs against the Dutch” [p. 506]. Thomas Horwood served as a Lieutenant of a Foot Company “in Garison at Dunkirk from the time of his said late Majestyes happy Restauration till the Surrender of the said Garison to the French” [p. 483]. The index will reveal many more cases.

It is clear that only a limited number of pensioners were allowed to benefit at one time, regardless of the number of deserving cases, as constant references occur to persons petitioning to receive the pension formerly enjoyed by an old soldier or sailor who had died.

The County Militia takes a prominent place in the work of the Justices, and the accounts compiled by the deputy lieutenants are frequently submitted [pp. 235, 367, 436, 465].  In Michaelmas, 1690, an entry refers to the fact that “dureing the late Invasion of this Realm by the French, it was thought Expedient by her Majestie in Councill that the Militia of this Kingdome should be continued in Arms longer than a Moneth for the most necessary defence thereof” [p. 355].  This refers, presumably, to the landing of James II in Ireland which was supported by Louis XIV.

The billeting rates are given in Easter, 1691, and repeated two years later [pp. 380 and 462].  From these, it appears that the inhabitant providing a billet received for a “Com- missioned Officer of Horse being under the Degree of a Captain” for diet, small beer, hay and straw, 2/- a night; for a Commissioned Officer of Dragoons being “under the Degree of a Captain,” 1/6; for a Commissioned Officer of Foot “under the Degree of a Captain” for diet and small beer 1/-; for a light horseman’s diet, small beer, hay and 

___________________________________

 

 

xii PREFACE

straw, I/-; for a dragoon’s diet, 9d.; and a foot soldier’s diet and small beer was valued at 4d. While these rates, considering the value of money at the time, appear to be sufficiently generous, it is doubtful whether much profit would have accrued to the householder of 1914 if beer had been included in the rate allowed for the reservist who was in those critical days thrust upon him.

Complaints of “irregular quartering of souldiers” are dealt with in 1693 [p. 470].  The Mutiny Act of 1689 was the main statute controlling billeting, and its provisions for the protection and payment of the inhabitants were the result of very many years of complaint.  Since the seventeenth century, billeting was practically never resorted to until the necessity of the Great War re-introduced it.

A curious military incident is related in 1693 when “a foot souldier in the Company of Collonell Cambon, in his March with the said Company from Beconsfield to Great Marlow in this County, fireing his Musquett the same broake too peices accidentally in his hands, whereby one of his hands was so broken and meighmed that he was rendred unfitt for his March” [p. 482].

The Justices appear to have carried on a ceaseless battle against the corruption of the age, both inside the County itself and with outside officials.  In 1680 they presented an address to the King “against the farmers of the Revenue and their officers” stating that the revenue collectors, when there were bills of Indictment against them for extortion “well proved in Court,” always produced a Certiorari to remove all proceedings against them into the King’s bench [p. 56].  This procedure would naturally add to the expense of the action, and, no doubt, created a feeling among local inhabitants that justice would be harder to obtain.  Various revenue officials were indicted for extortion; e.g., three collectors at Amersham in 1679 [p. 30], a “woolconner” in 1684 [p. 146], and another official in 1690 [p. 337].  In this last year there were numerous complaints against the methods of “the gawgers of their Majestyes excise” [p. 333].  The original petition eventually had some effect, for in 1690 two Justices were ordered “to attend the Right Honourable Richard Hampden, esquire, Chancellor and Under-Treasurer of their Majestyes Court of Exchequer, and the Right Honourable Thomas Wharton 

___________________________________

 

 

PREFACE xiii

esquire, Comptroller of their Majestyes Household, and to returne them the humble thanks of this Bench for the great Care they have bene pleased to take for the preventing their Majestyes Subjects of this County from being oppressed by the Under Officers of their Majestyes Office of Excise ”

[p. 356].

Inside the County matters appeared little better, for it seemed impossible to administer the most complicated Poor Law system of the day without encountering much corrup- tion.  In 1682, the executrix of the late County Treasurer, Thomas Freer, was ordered to produce his accounts which she was detaining and also “to give an accompt of the Taxes to the King’s Bench and for deteyninge the pensions of divers persons uppon accompt after they have been dead many yeares” [p. 100].  In the following year, the succeeding Treasurer was warned “to give in a list of all pensioners liveing or dead” every Session, and it was alleged that money had been paid to pensioners “when they have beene dead” [p. 121].  The office of County Treasurer, or Receiver General, was abolished on the death of Joseph Rawson in 1688, and his duties were split up between the four treasurers elected annually for the King’s Bench and Marshalsea and for the Maimed Soldiers.  Rawson’s accounts were submitted to the Court in 1689 and are given at some length in the Calendar; they show that matters had not been going well for some years [pp. 304-5].  The accounts of the new treasurers, examined by the Justices in 1692, showed that things were little better, and it was ordered that each treasurer should keep a proper account in “a Book, con- sisting of two Quire of good Dutch paper handsomely bound” and that in future all “allowances of charges and disbursements” should be defrayed by the treasurers themselves [pp. 426-7].

Apparently “Homage fees” were payable on the passing or journeying of the King through “any of his Majesties Countyes, Corporations, or into any Cathedrall or Collegiate Church” within the Kingdom “upon the first tyme next after his Majesties accession to the Crowne.” In the case of Buckinghamshire, the fees amounted to £36 6s. 8d., which the Sheriffs had had to pay by order of the Court of Exchequer, but it was subsequently held that it should be paid by the inhabitants of the County [pp. 196, 

___________________________________

 

 

xiv PREFACE

202, 246 and 259].  It will appear from these references that James II must have visited the County during his brief reign, and presumably the County was again liable if, and when, William and Mary passed through the County.

Reference is found to the Proclamation of James II in 1685, when the deputy Clerk of the Peace received £3 for “procleymeing the King in the Chilterne parts” [p. 184].

In 1686 the proper form to be used when claiming exemption from “Hearth money” is given [p. 206].

Elections to Parliament receive two mentions—the first in 1685, when Joseph Cock was fined £1 for assaulting Mr. Richard Collyns “att the Election of the Knights of the Sheir” [p. 184], and the other in 1688, which refers to “writs for Election of Members to sitt in Parliament” [p. 275].

The principal business of the Justices, as may be seen from the entries, was the administration of the Poor Law, and the number of settlement orders recorded increases throughout the period.  Many orders were issued dealing with settlement and with the attempt to prevent begging and vagrancy.  In the very first session there is an order concerning appeals from removal orders [p. 3], and in the next session an order concerning the removal of “cripples” [p. 15], which is dealt with more fully in the following session [p. 37].  At Christmas, 1679, it was provided that all beggars in Aylesbury were to be struck off the pensioners’ roll and imprisoned [p. 43].  The question of what constituted a proper settlement and the proper methods of removing an intruder receive interesting entries [pp. 76, 119 and 120], while special orders against vagabonds, and especially “Scotch and other peddlers and petty Chappmen” are given on pages 156 and 258.  The conveyance of “cripples” is again mentioned at the end of the volume, when “the Constables of Taplow are ordered to hire a horse and cart for this purpose. . . .” [p. 492].

The Justices were, it will be seen from the index, by no means sparing in ordering parish relief, but the inhabitants of the parishes did not always agree as to the benefit of this procedure, as is exemplified in the complaint of the inhabitants of Radnage that since the wife of Thomas Quainton had been in receipt of relief she had “wholly given herself to an idle life” and was now in gaol [p. 425].

The County Gaol at Aylesbury naturally comes in for 

___________________________________

 

 

PREFACE xv

considerable mention.  A rebuilding of the gaol upon a different site was proposed in 1682 and a Surveyor for the work was appointed in the following year, but the project came to nothing [pp. 112 and 141].  In 1683 Nathaniel Birtch, the gaoler, petitioned to be paid his arrears of rent for the gaol, which had been owing to him for the last eight years at the rate of £20 a year [p. 141], but he probably did not get his money, for he was fined £5 at the next Session “for sufferinge the Quakers comitted by this Court to goe att lardge,” and was dismissed from his post [p. 149].  His successor, William Benson, received various small sums for repairs to the gaol from time to time [pp. 196, 200, 413, 505], and in 1692 was paid for looking after “many dangerous, disorderly and rude prisoners” [p. 444], while in the follow- ing year £25 10s. was spent in rebuilding two rooms after the escape of a prisoner [p. 463].  Deaths in the gaol were not infrequent [pp. 323, 337, 366, 380 and 492], but there were many births of children during the imprisonment of the mothers [pp. 224, 234, etc.], which caused a great expense to the County for maintenance.  Medical treatment was given to the prisoners at the County’s expense, but apparently not much was expected from it if one can judge from the case of Mr. John Piddington, apothecary, who was paid £2 10s. for supplying medicines to prisoners which “by the blessing of God had good Effect” [p. 483].  Mr. Tilcock, a “chirurgeon,” appears to have performed a miracle in effecting “the Cure of one Manne lately Executed for felony” [p. 464].

Allowances are given to prisoners who would otherwise have starved [pp. 241, 492, 505, etc.], while a man im- prisoned for debt was ordered to be allowed 1s. 6d. a week by his creditor [p. 43].  The release of poor prisoners for debt under the provisions of the Act for that purpose is mentioned several times [pp. 18, 32, 382, 383].

The bridewells or houses of correction, of which there were three, at Aylesbury. High Wycombe and Newport Pagnell, were under the supervision of the Justices and the salaries of the governors of these houses were paid quarterly [see p. 3, etc.].  In 1683 the bridewell keeper at Newport Pagnell was discharged for negligence [p. 128].

The gallows at Aylesbury were rebuilt in 1680 at a cost of £2 6s.  [p. 52], and references are also found to the stocks 

___________________________________

 

 

xvi PREFACE

[pp. 195 and 342], the “cage and pillory” [p. 187], and the ducking-stool [p. 267].

The offences dealt with by the Justices were generally of a minor order, common assaults and minor religious offences, such as absence from Church, but the law was no respecter of persons, and one case of interest is found when Nathaniel Withers, described as a “gentleman,” forfeited his recognizance of £100, while his sureties, Thomas Tallwood of Princes Risborough, a mercer, and John Edwards of Slapton, a labourer, forfeited £50 for the non-appearance of the principal.  It is unfortunate that we do not learn the nature of the offence with which Withers had been charged [p. 5].

Sir George Longe, knight, of Chipping Wycombe, was indicted in 1678 for assaulting Frances, the wife of Nathaniel Peirce [p. 6].

Perhaps it may be imagined that the Justices were not always successful in carrying out their orders made against important bodies, if one is to judge by presentment of the Grand Jury in Michaelmas, 1681, that the “Provost and fellows of Eaton College” were to rail a certain ditch [p. 80], and the order of Midsummer, 1682, which set out that “the process against the provost and fellows of Eaton College be stayed until further order” [p. 98], and we hear no more of it.

There are several references to highwaymen [pp. 17, 43, 434, 471 and 493], but the most interesting of these is the case of Joseph Perkyns, an ostler at the Oxford Arms, at Gerrards Cross in Fulmer.  It appears that in December, 1691, he was “goeing with Armes to defend a waggon loaden with their Majestyes money that was assaulted by severall Theives and Robbed near the said Inn.  The said Theives discharged two Pistolls upon him” so that he was seriously wounded in the arm and in the body.  The case is mentioned as the result of a claim by Mr. Gray, a surgeon, who “undertook and (through the blessing and mercy of Almighty God) in great measure has perfected, his cure and demands of him £20” which Perkins is unable to pay [p. 422].  The Justices ordered the account to be settled from the County funds [p. 434].

Edward Swannell. of Bierton, was brought before the Justices for saying of James II, “that the King of England 

___________________________________

 

 

PREFACE xvii

was not King until he was Crowned,” and although the statement seems harmless and obvious enough, he was com- mitted to gaol [p. 176].  In 1692, Gilbert Wondrum and Patrick Cambell were also imprisoned for “speaking danger- ous and scandalous words against the Government” [p. 432]. Ralph Lacey, however, was only fined £5 for “speaking scandalous words against the King and Queen” [p. 364].

The relations between master and servant were looked after by the Court.  Moses Burroughs was indicted for “receiveing servants without testimonials” [p. 159], while there are several cases of servants being ordered to work under penalty of imprisonment [pp. 234, 319, 322].

From the economic point of view, especial interest attaches to the rates of wages for “Servants, labourers and workmen,” published for the first time in the Easter Ses- sions, 1687.  The wages varied between yearly and daily, and those with “meat and drink” and those without. Apparently labourers “in the Chilterne” received more than those “in the Vale.”  The highest paid were “men- servants in husbandry, who received £4 10s. a year “in the Chilterne,” and a free mason who received 1s. 8d. a day without meat and drink.  The lowest paid were women maidservants who received £2 a year, and a “yelmer” (thatcher's assistant) who received 2d. a day with meat and drink [pp. 227-229] This table is repeated, with slight alterations, every Easter Sessions.

The rates for carriage of goods were laid down by the justices in Easter, 1692, in accordance with recently passed Act of Parliament [pp. 476, etc.].

Thomas Stephens was three times presented for picking the lock and damaging the clock of the Chapel at Colnbrook [pp. 116, 181, 187].  There was obviously some unrest in this parish, for a clerk named Brice was presented for unlawful preaching there [p. 389].

It would be interesting to know the cause of the disturb- ance at Winslow Market, in 1681, when twenty women were indicted for riot and assault [p. 73].

Other offences which may be noted are: keeping a dangerous mastiff [p. 159]; keeping greyhounds [pp. 6, 40, and 360]; cheating and counterfeiting [pp. 11 and 90]; keeping a bowling alley [p. 360]; illegally milking cows [p. 159]; poaching rabbits, fish, etc.  [pp. 230, 238, 266, 

___________________________________

 

 

xviii PREFACE

351]; changing corn [p. 487], and the most curious charge of cutting off and taking away the manes and tails of horses [p. 361].

The case of a reward being given to an informer is given on page 52.

The lists of persons presented or indicted for recusancy or absence from church contained several well-known names and assume very large proportions until the Declaration of Indulgence in 1687, there being nearly 200 persons presented for recusancy at a single sessions in 1683 [pp. 125-6]. “Con- venticles” were rigidly suppressed and the allotment of the fine, or “conventicle money,” is dealt with frequently [pp. 26, 52, 128, 134, 135, 149, 156, 162, 169, etc.].  The rigourous enforcement of the laws against Dissenters and Conventicles is insisted upon in 1682 by special orders [pp. 95 and 111].  In the following year it was stated that Thomas Read was adjudged unfit to be petty constable of Aylesbury, in view of the fact that he was a Dissenter and a frequenter of Conventicles, though such deprivation can- not have caused him much hardship [p. 128].  No person was to be licensed to sell ale or beer “but what are loyal and well affected to the Government” [p. 134].

In 1691, the vicar of Olney complained against the activities of dissenters in his parish, and especially against a certain Mr. Davis for “promoting unseasonable Meetings and unlawfull Oaths” [p. 403].  At the same session the Court made a special order as to Sunday observance and gave a list at length of all the Acts in force, which were to be fully enforced.  They stated that they were convinced that “great Profanation of the Lords day, the too Common Practice of Cursing and Swearing,” etc., had increased lately, and that they were resolved to take measures to suppress them in view of “her Majestyes pious and earnest desire for redressing and punishing the same, in acknowledgment of the Mercies of God of late vouchsafed to these Kingdoms (and being sensible that the Severe Judgments of God have usually fallen upon Nations and Citties persisting in such Impieties)” [p. 403].

The Clerk of the Peace was in 1683 ordered to interview the Bishop of Lincoln (in whose diocese Buckinghamshire then was) to “intreat” him to give his “positive” order that special care be taken to see that only good church- 

___________________________________

 

 

PREFACE xix

wardens and [those] well affected to the government” be appointed [p. 112].

To those who are interested in meteorological items, the references to the weather during the period of the Calendar will no doubt be useful.  In January, 1690, the inhabitants of Beaconsfield and Haddenham were given further time to repair their highways and bridges owing to the “unseasonableness of the Weather” [pp. 320, 321], while at the same sessions a petition for assistance was presented by Rose Roberts of “Evershaw Oldwich in Luffeild Abby” because her house had been “blown downe by the late great wind” [p. 323].  In the Michaelmas Ses- sion, 1693, time was given to the inhabitants of Long Crendon to repair their bridge “by reason of the Great Raines and ill weather that hath happened this sommer” [p. 480].

The diversion of a watercourse by Rev. Robert Pead, the rector of Horton, between his yard gate and the house of Solomon Stephens, resulted in the drowning of a child of the said Solomon, and the rector was ordered to make a bridge for the passage of carts and carriages over the ditch [p. 400].

It will be remembered that it was incumbent for every house or land owner to undertake the work of repairing the highways or else to provide labour or wagons for this purpose.  This duty was known as “Statute Work,” and constant references are found in the calendar to persons refusing or failing to undertake this duty.

The onus of repairing bridges sometimes fell upon the lord of a Manor, sometimes on the inhabitants of a parish, and sometimes on the County.  Those interested in the history of bridges in the County will find many references in the index.

Certain matters affecting the County itself may be noted: the division of the parishes of Aston Clinton and St. Leonards [p. 30], of Great and Little Brickhill [p. 33], and of Waddesdon and Woodham [pp. 44 and 99]; the tolls at Eakley Bridge [p. 75]; the maintenance of Colnbrook Bridge out of the tolls of the markets and fairs held at Colnbrook [pp. 343-4]; the loss of some of the County records in 1691 [p. 382]; and the liability of the vicar of a parish to provide work upon the highways [p. 261] and to subscribe towards “robbery money” [p. 482].

___________________________________

 

 

XX PREFACE

The exemption of Royal servants from discharging public duties is exemplified in the case of Mr. John Ferrers, “his Majesties immediate servant” [p. 257], and Robert Bartlett [p. 275], who was “in dayly Attendance in and about his Majesty att his Majesties Palacee att Windsor.”

In 1679 Richard Flutt of Taplow was granted a “Fire Certificate” under which he could solicit the alms of the charitably-minded throughout the country to recompense him for his losses by fire [p. 25].  In two other cases, the Justices provided compensation out of the County Stock [pp. 183 and 357].

The compilation of a Freeholder’s book to determine who was eligible for jury service receives three mentions [pp. 110, 122, and 423].

Other references of miscellaneous interest are to a person suffering from “the Gout” [p. 59]; licences to sell coffee, chocolate, tea, and “aromatick” [pp. 61 and 306]; the price of beer at 1d. a quart [pp. 62 and 66]; the wages of molecatchers and haywards [pp. 155 and 183]; a mention of the “Broad Seal of England” [p. 382]; and references to a “bone-setter” [p. 379] and to a tobacco-pipe maker [p. 493].

An interesting case is found in 1680 of the Vicar of Wendover refusing to allow the overseers of that parish to examine his parish register.  He was ordered to hand over the registers to certain of the Justices [p. 51].  It was in 1694 that an Act [6 and 7 William III, Cap 6] was passed which placed a tax on births, marriages, and burials and compelled the incumbent to register these events.  It also insisted that the records were to be open to public inspection upon payment of a fee.

The long lists of persons who took the new oaths prescribed in 1689, which start in the Midsummer Session of that year should certainly be studied with interest, for they contain the names of all office-holders and of most persons of importance in the County.  They also contain the names of all dissenters, and the lists of Meeting Houses registered are also of considerable interest; it will be seen that “New Jordans” at Chalfont St. Giles, is amongst them.  The Mansion House of “the Right Hon. Philip Lord Wharton” was also registered as a Meeting House [p. 340].

Famous names abound throughout the Calendar, and 

___________________________________

 

 

PREFACE xxi

amongst the Justices of the Peace many are to be found. To save space, these names of the Justices, which recur constantly each session, have been put together in an Appendix [pp. 508-511].  Other names which may be mentioned are Sir Thomas Longueville [p. 14, etc.], the Earl of Carnavon [p. 20], Sir John Borlase [p. 94], the Earl of Middleton [p. 189], Lord Sidney [p. 378), and the Earl of Northampton [p. 346).  Many others will be found in the index.

The system of spelling adopted throughout the volume is for Christian names to be spelt in modern spelling, and surnames to be spelt as in the original; place names are spelt as in the original in the Calendar, but in modern spelling in the index.

In conclusion I would like to record my deep appreciation of the sympathetic attention which the Standing Joint Committee has always given me in the preparation of this work, and to the Clerk of the Peace for his advice and assistance.  I would also like to show my appreciation to my partner, Mr. Geoffrey Lloyd Reckitt, M.C., who has not only assisted me greatly in the compilation of the Calendar, but has also taken upon himself the very arduous task of compiling an index to the work.

William le Hardy.

SCHEDULE OF OFFENCES AND PUNISHMENTS

TAKEN FROM THE SESSIONS BOOKS, 1678-1694

Offence

Punishment 

Page

Alehouse, Keeper of, refusing to lodge travelers . .

Fined 3s. 4d..

453.

 ,, Keeping a disorderly

 ,, 3s. 4d. . . . .

368.

 ,, ,, ,,

 ,, 6s. 8d. . . . .

130, 506.

 ,, ,,

“Suppressed”  . .

9, 66, 471, etc.

 ,, Keeping an unlicensed

Fined £1.  . . . .

347, 183, 414.

Assault . . . . . . . .

Usually fined 3s. 4d…

(See Index.)

. . . . . .

Fined £1. 6s. 8d. . .

88, 217, 453.

 . . . . .

 „ £2.  . . . .

10, 61, 237, 324.

 . . . . .

 „ £3. 6s. 8d. . .

171.

. . . . .

 „ £6. 3s. 4d. . .

190.

, at an election.

 „ £1.  . . . .

184.

 ,, by a “gentleman”.

 „ £5.  . . . .

104.

 ,, ,, ,, . .

 „ £10.  . . . .

262.

 „and insulting a J.P.. .

 „ £3. 6s. 8d. . .

135.

 „ ,,.

 „ £3. (reduced to £1.)

54.

Barratry . . . . . .

 „ 3s. 4d.  . . . .

453.

Beer,  selling at more than 1d. a

 

 

quart . . . . . .

 „ £1.  . . . .

66.

 selling to unlicensed ale-

 

 

house-keeper  . .

 „ 13s. 4d. … . .

395.

Bowling Alley, Keeping a . .

 „ £2.  . . . .

367.

Bridge, non-repair of a .  . 

 „ £5.  . . . .

316.

Cheating .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 

 „ £2. 10s.   . .

5.

Church, absence from, for l months . . . .

Fined £20.  . . . .

415.

 ,,absence from, for2

 

 

months . ..

 £40.  . . . .

406.

Constables, refusing to assist . .

 „ 3s. 4d. . . . .

315.

 ,, refusing to obey . .

 ,, 3s. 4d. . . . .

315.

“Conventicles,” holding

 ,, £20. . . . .

128, 135.

 „ 

 ,, £42. 13s. . . . .

134.

Court, absence from, by bailiff

 ,, 5s. . . . .

72.

 ,, ,, ,, ,,

 „ 6s. 8d. . . . .

157, 446.

 „ ,, ,, ,,

 „ 10s. . . . .

406.

 „ ,, ,, ,,

 „ £1. . . . .

18.

 ,, ,, by juror

Usually fined £1.,

 

 

 £1. 6s. 8d. or £1. 10s.

(See Index.)

 „ ,, ,, ,,

Fined 10s. . . . .

19, 29.

 „ ,, ,, ,,

 „ 13s. 4d. . . . .

53, 83, 271.

 „ „ „ by treasurer

 „ £5. . . . .

58.

 „contempt of

 „ 3s. 4d. . . . .

184, 243, 249, 265.

 „ ,, . . . .

 „ 6s. 8d. . . . .

130.

 „ disobeying order of .

 „ 10s. . . . .

105.

 ,, ,, ,, . .

 „ £2. . . . .

18.

 ,, ,, ,, . .

10 days hard labour . .

163.

 ,, „ ,, . .

1 month hard labour. .

120.

 ,, ,, „ . .

Hard labour, at discre- tion of Court . .  . .

169.g

 „leaving, without leave . .

Fined £1. 13s. 4d. . .

278.

 

___________________________________

 

 

SCHEDULE OF OFFENCES AND PUNISHMENT xxiii

Offence

Punishment

Pack

Forcible entry . . . . . .

Fined 3s. 4d. . . . .

38, 315, 324.

,, ,, . . . . . .

 „ 10s. . . . . . .

211.

,, ,, . . . . . .

 „ £2. . . . . . .

142.

,, „ . . . . . .

 „ £5. . . . . . .

211.

,, ,, . . . . . .

 „ £20. . . . .

316.

Forgery, of an assessment . .

 ,, 5s. and 10s. . .

474.

,, of a certificate . .

 ,, 3s. 4d. . . . .

54.

„ of a warrant. . . .

 ,, £5.   . .

465.

Gravel, digging and carting . .

 ,, 3s. 4d. . . . .

414.

Highways, non-repair of . .

 „ 10s. . . . .

217.

„ „ ,,.

 „ £5.   . .

 313, 316.

„ „ ,,.

 „ £10. . . . .

385.

„ „ ,,.

 „ £20. . . . .

194.

„ not working on .

 ,, 1s. 6d.  a day . .

395.

„ „ ,, . .

 ,, 10s. a day . .

367, 405, 414.

Inmates, entertaining . . . .

 „ 10s. . . . .

395.

Justices, disobeying orders of . .

 „ 3s. 4d. . . . .

263.

„ „ „

 „ 5s.  . . . .

61.

„ „ „

 „ £2. 10s. . .

105.

„ „ „

 „ £5.  . . . .

212.

„ insulting the . .

 „ £2.  . . . .

38.

„ „ ,, . .

 „ £5.  . . . .

104, 227.

King, the, “scandalous words

 

 

Against”  . .

 „ £5.  . . . .

364, 368.

„ „ “scandalous words

 

 

against”

Committed to Gaol . .

176.

Larceny . . . . . . . .

Whippedd in Gaol . .

16, 28, 103.

 

Whipped at whipping post . . . . . .

44, 452.

,, . . . . . . . .

Whipped at cart’s tail . .

38, 50, 04, 113, 189, etc. (See Index.)

,, . . . ..

To be enlisted . . . .

465.

„ of a paper box. .

Filled 6s. 8d. . . . .

383.

Neglect of duty, by bailiff . .

„ 10s. . . . .

495.

,, ,,by constable

„ 3s. 4d. . . . .

484, 494, 506.

“Night walking”. . . .

1 month in bridewell . .

433.

Nuisance . . . .

Fined 3s.  4d. . . . .

241, 262, 265, 473.

Poaching, etc. . .

,, 3s.  4d. . . . .

3, 39, 395, 414, 427.

,, ,, . .

„ 5s.   . . . .

237.

,, ,, . .

„ 6s.  8d. . . . .

414.

,, ,, . .

„ £1. . . . .

212, 315.

,, ,, . .

„ £6. 13s. 4d. . .

306.

Pound breach. . . .

„ 3s.  4d. . . . .

171, 357, 358, 405.

Prisoners, allowing escape of . .

„ 3s. 4d. . . . .

445.

„ „ ,, . .

„ 13s. 4d. . . . .

122, 135.

„ ,, „ . .

„ £1. . . . .

494.

„ „ „ . .

„ £5. . . . .

236.

Quakers, gaoler allowing “to go

 

 

att lardge” . . . . . .

„ £5. . . . .

149.

Recusancy . . . . . .

Committed to Gaol . .

25.

“Rescuing” cattle, etc.  . .

Fined 3s. 4d. . . . .

5.

„ „ „ . .

„ 6s. 8d. . . . .

453.

„ „ „ . .

„ £1. 10s. . . . .

61.

Riot and unlawful assembly . .

„ 3s. 4d. . . . .

58.

„ „ „ „ . .

„ 5s.  . . . .

184.

„ „ „ „ . .

,, 6s. 8d. . . . .

135. 157.

„ „ „ „ . .

,, 10s. . . . .

157, 164.

„ „ „ „ . .

,, 13s. 4d. . . . .

157.

„ „ „ „ . .

,, £1. . . . .

157.

 

___________________________________

 

 

xxiv SCHEDULE OF OFFENCES AND PUNISHMENTS

Offence

Punishment

Page

Riot and assault . . . .

Fined £1.  . . . .

217.

Sabbath-breaking and swearing

,, £1. 6s. 8d. . .

164.

Sabbath, drinking on the . .

,, 13s. 4d. . . . .

465.

Swearing . . . . . .

,, 5s.  . . . .

413.

Trespass . . . . . .

,, £2. 3s. 4d. . .

190.

Vagabonds and vagrants, har- bouring . . . . . .

,, 3s. 4d. . . . .

321, 324, 338, 384, 395.

Vagabonds and vagrants, har- bouring . . . . . .

,, 6s. 8d. . . . .

367, 506.

Wages, non-payment of . .

Committed to gaol . .

52.

Watch, refusing to keep . .

Fined 3s. 4d. . . . .

436, 444.

___________________________________

 

 

 

Buckinghamshire Sessions Records

VOLUME I.

MIDSUMMER SESSION

AT BUCKINGHAM

18 July, 1678 [30 Charles II]

p. 1.  Jurors for the body of the County.

Henry Sheapard, gentleman, John Newman, Oliver Penne, William Tompkins, John Brincklee, William Edwin, Richard Swaine, John Johnson, Edward Davison, John Benham, Thomas Saunders, William Howes, Richard Madge, John Yates, John Webbe, Richard Lea, John Woolhead, Matthew Adams, William Hazle, Francis Seabrooke, and John Bradbury.

(Signed) [Sir] Compton Read, Bart., sheriff.

p. 2. Indictments.

Samuel Smith of London, for cheating Thomas Fastnedge and John Prince out of £5 each.  [And see post p. 8.]

Nathaniel Withers of Wendover, for assaulting Mary Clark.  [And see post p. 33.]

The inhabitants of Clifton Reynes, for not repairing a highway called Kite Close Lane.  [And see post p. 5].

Philip Gunne and Nathaniel Gune [sic.], both of Brad- well, for assaulting William Abbott.

The inhabitants of Stewkley, for not repairing Lidcott Lane.  [And see post p. 28].

Mary, wife of Toby Bowyer, Joseph Fryer, John Bovingdon, yeoman, Robert Coleman, Philip Harvey, and Richard Langley, all of Great Marlow, Elizabeth West and Elizabeth Toovey, both of Turfeild with Ipstone, and Elizabeth Keane of Fingest, for recusancy.

1

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Samuel Graunge of St. Leonards and John Guy of Wendover, for not working six days with their teams.

William Welch, constable of Aylesbury, and Francis Warr of Biddlesdon, for neglect of duty.

p.3. Presentments.

The constables of Aston Mullins and Waldridge, for not bringing in their presentments and their “quarterly money.”

Mary, wife of Toby Bowyer, Joseph Fryer, John Bovingdon, yeoman, Robert Coleman, Philip Harvey, and Richard Langley, all of Great Marlow, and Elizabeth West and Elizabeth Toovey, both of Turfeild with Ipstone, for being absent from church.

Nicholas Bazill of Brill, James Osburne, John Bayly, and John Drapier, all of Great Marlow, and Anthony Banfield of Little Marlow (the last presented by Henry Ridley, tithingman), for keeping unlicensed alehouses.

Richard Jeffery of Tingewick, for a “dangerous chimney.”

Elizabeth Keane of Fingest, for recusancy.

Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Burnham town . . Geoffrey Stevens and Thomas Goddard vice Thomas Giles and Edward Bayley.

Steeple Cleydon . .William Stevens and Thomas Snow vice Richard Goodin and John Fry.

Maidsmorton . . Matthew Ruttley vice Richard Shaw

Berton . . . . William Dover vice Richard Norcott.

Turweston. . . . William Painter vice John Gates, junior.

Calverton . . . . Michael Martin and John Rolfe, junior, vice Simon Makins and James Miller

Foskett . . . .  Thomas Daines and Thomas Willmott vice Thomas Knight and Thomas Greene, junior.

Wooborne  . .  George Tredway and Richard Wingrave vice William Wright and John Watkins.

Badger licensed.

Richard Bennet of Chalfont St. Peters.

2

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1678.

Presentments of the grand jury.

That the bridge called Greate Bridge, in Lethenburough, is much out of repair.

Richard Jeffery of Tingwick, for a “dangerous chimney.”

p. 4. Orders.

“Ordered that the receiver of the moneys for the Kings bench Marshallseys and meighmed souldiers of this county pay to Ambrose White, Governor of the house of Correction att Newport Pagnell, £7. 10s., and to Thomas Freer, Governor of the house of Correction att Aylesburey, £7. 10s. and to Thomas Fisher, Governor of the house of Correction att Chepinge Wiccomb, fifty shillings, for their severall sallarys for this Quarter.”

“Ordered for the future that in case any inhabitants within this County shall thinke themselves agreeved by any order made by two Justices of the peace for removeall of any person or persons, that then they shall give timely Notice to the other parish from whence they came if they intend to appeale the next Sessions from such order.”

Order for the removal of Edward Goodman and his wife from Shenley to Stoney Stratford.  Leave to appeal granted.  [And see post p. 14].

Order allowing the appeals of Toby Goodrich and John Dell against their assessments to poor rate at Chalfont St. Peters.

p. 5.  Order allowing the appeal of Denham against an irregular warrant of certain Middlesex justices, under which Richard Harrison was sent back to Denham after he had been duly removed from there by warrant to Uxbridge, in the parish of Hillingdon, co. Middlesex.

Andrew Nightingale of Newton Blossomvile “suppressed for keepinge, victuallinge, and sellinge Ale, it appearinge to this Court he is not a fitt person.”

3

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

The overseers of Shabbington ordered to pay John Saunders £2, spent by him on “the lyeinge in of one Mary Saunders of a Bastard child begotten by one William Clarke.”

William Biddle, a vagabond, to be discharged from the bridewell at Aylesbury and passed to his birthplace “with a passport.”

The inhabitants of Clifton Reynes ordered to pay £20 as security for the repair of their highways “before the feast of St. Luke next.”

p. 6.  Order adjourning the appeal of Whadden against the removal of Henry Golder and his family from Borstall.

William Humatt to be allowed 4s. a week by the overseers of Hogshaw in Fulbrooke.

Order allowing the appeal of Chittwood against a warrant removing William Keely and his wife from Gawcutt.

Ellen Shires of Shabbington “suppressed” from keeping an alehouse as she is “a very unfitt person.”

Richard Boreman to be allowed 1s. 4d. a week by the overseers of Chittwood, as he is “in greate want and necessity.”

p. 7.  Order allowing the appeal of Grendon Underwood against a warrant removing Robert Parker and Jane, his wife, from Aylesbury.

Robert Edmonds of Aylesbury, yeoman, ordered to pay William Stratford, of the same, £1. 10s. for wages due to him and for the costs of appealing to the last session.  [And see post, p. 33].

Order adjourning the appeal of Wavendon concerning the maintenance of the bastard child of Thomas Norman and Joan Burt.  [And see post, p. 14].

4

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1678.

p. 8. Fines, issues, and recognizances forfeited.

William Beeson of Wendover, for assaulting Thomas Smith and “rescueing” cattle from him.  Fined 3s. 4d.; paid in court.

Samuel Smith, for cheating Thomas Fastnedge and John Prince out of £5 each.  Fined £2. 10s. for each offence, and committed until payment.

John Collett of Wendover, gentleman, Richard Stratfold of Berton, gentleman, William Illinge of Little Horrwood, yeoman, and Thomas Newton of Fullmere, yeoman, fined £1 each for being absent when summoned on a jury.

Nathaniel Withers of Wendover, gentleman, forfeits his recognizance of £100 for non-appearance, and his sureties, Thomas Tallwood of Princes Risburrough, mercer, and John Edwards of Slapton, labourer, forfeit £50 each.

Recognizance entered into.

Samuel Graunge of St. Leonards, gentleman, in £40, for his appearance at the next session.

p. 9. Discharged.

John Dell of Penne, William Harris, junior, of Cublington, Robert Shillingford of Marsh Gibbon, John Lunne of Iver, gentleman, Jonas Turner and Richard Williams, both of Chesham, Edward Arnold of Fulmer, and William Stuard of Ivinghoe. The last-named had been indicted for assaulting [blank] Pitkin.

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION

AT CHESHAM

10 October, 1678 [30 Charles II]

p. 10. Jurors for the body of the County.

Timothy Lovett, Isaac Smith, Thomas Whitchurch, Thomas Beckes, James Reynolds, Richard Herne, Robert Streame, William Seare, Richard Burnard, Samuel Treacher, Charles Perey, Richard Norwood, William Child, John 

5

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Weston, Bernard Collins, George Thorpe, John Webb, Stephen Graves, Thomas Kinge, Thomas Woodale, and William Chadd.

(Signed) [Sir] Compton Read, Bart., sheriff.

p. 11. Indictments.

George Cowley and John Sandwell, both of Buckingham, for keeping greyhounds contrary to the statute.

Susan, wife of John Halsey of Chesham, for “forcible deteyner.”

Susan, wife of Daniel Kingham of Upton, for assaulting [blank] Wigginton.

George Stiles of Westwiccomb, for assaulting Henry Taylor. [And see post, p. 17].

Thomas Evins of Beconsfeild, for assaulting Jane Rutt. [And see post, p. 17].

Sir George Longe, Knt., of Cheping Wiccomb and John Batchellor of Amersham, for assaulting Frances, wife of Nathaniel Peirce.

Dorothy Pitkins of Window and John Spencer of Farnham Royall, for keeping disorderly alehouses.  [And see post, p. 15].

Presentments of the grand jury.

Joseph West and [blank] Child, widow, both of Chesham, for “beinge brewers and makeinge Combinations with the Alehouse-keepers their tennants to take such quantitys of Drinke of them as they consumed.”

Thomas Grover, Daniel Tokefeild, Robert Pratt, and Thomas Preston, all of Chesham, for “useing the trade of a Butcher contrary to the statute.”

Presentments of the supervisors of highways.

Christopher Webb of Weston Turvile, gentleman, for “refuseinge to work 6 dayes with his two teames and carts furnished, haveinge 2 plow lands.”

Richard Gerrard, gentleman, for “refuseinge to worke 6 dayes with his teame, keeping a draught.”

6

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1678.

p. 12. Presentments of the petty constables.

Daniel Dallyfeild of Waddesdon, John Drapier and John Bayley, both of Great Marlow, and John Harmon of Fawley, for keeping unlicensed alehouses.

Joseph Tarey and [blank] Benson, widow, both of Newton Blo[ssomville], John Bovingdon and his wife, Joseph Freer and his wife, and [Mary], wife of Toby Bowyer, all of Great Marlow, Richard Hilton of Medmenham, Elizabeth West, widow, Elizabeth Toovy, widow, and Katherine, wife of John Atkinson, all of Turfeild with Ipstone, Robert Kingham and his wife of Wooborne, and William Mellmoth and his wife of Adington, for being absent from church.

John Russe of Lavendon, for digging up the highway.

Elizabeth Keane of Fingest, for recusancy.

John Burney, constable of Turfeild, for “not presenting all absenters, to witt John Plomer and others.”

Richard Perryman of Farnham, for encroaching upon the highway.

Robert Edmonds of Aylesbury, for refusing to obey an order of court.  [And see ante, p. 7, and post, p. 33].

Thomas Austin and John Tilly, both of Lattmas, for “turninge the water called the Millpond so that his Meadow is drowned.”

p. 13. Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

East Burnham . . William Bass vice Arthur Taylor.

Cippenham . . Richard Curtis vice John Lidgold.

Hardwick. . . . . Daniel Walker vice John Edmunds.

Weedon . . . . Edward Flynt vice Samuel Olliffe.

Chalfont St. G[iles] James Ditch, Arthur Boddy, and William Everett vice Ralph Deane, Robert Chersley, and John Sherman.

Chittwood . . . . George Chilton vice Thomas Addington. 

Wendover and district . . . . William Pauley, Simon Pedder, and William Weston vice John Egleton, Thomas Cordery, and Richard Eames.

Weston Turvile . . William Baker, junior, and Nicholas Gerrard vice Robert Corner and John Turner.

7

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Bledlow with Ridge Thomas Pratt, Richard Turner, and Thomas Bayley vice John Ewstace, [blank], and Thomas Fellow.

Fullmer . . . . William Grove vice Edward Arnold.

Burnham . . . . Joseph Nash vice Richard Gallymore.

Little Marlow . . Robert Tiler and Francis Devonsheir vice William Cutts and Richard Carter.

Drayton

B[eauchamp] . . Robert Burton vice Daniel Arnot.

Radnedge . . . . Thomas Wheeler and Edward Lambath

vice John Hunt and Edward Saunders.

p. 14. Orders.

Order concerning the payment of the bridewell keepers’ salaries by the County treasurers, similar to that which appears on p. 4 [q. v.].

Order revoking a former order, dated Michaelmas 1669, for “continneinge of a Cottage upon the Waste grounds within the Mannor of Fingest dureinge the life of John Stevens . . . it appeareinge to this Court that the said Stevens is a manne of a good Estate and ability.”  [And see post, p. 39].

Order that the inhabitants of Wavendon shall pay Thomas Norman his costs in appearing to defend against their unsuccessful appeal.  [And see ante, p. 7].

Order allowing the appeal of Stoney Stratford against a warrant removing Edward Goodman and his wife from Shenly.  [And see ante, p. 4].

Order for the settlement of John Rooke at Horton.

Order adjouring the “issues” against the inhabitants of Stewkly for not repairing their highways.  [And see post, p. 28].

p. 15.  Mr. William Johnson, tenant of Simon Bennett, esquire, ordered to pay £1. 0s. 7½d. to the overseers of Ivinghoe for poor rate.

8

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1678.

Upon the petition of Ellen Husse, a prisoner in Aylesbury gaol, the constables of Stony Stratford are ordered to restore to her “all such clothes and wearinge apparell as are in their custody of hers.”

The differences between John Woodbridge and the inhabitants of Wornall are referred to certain justices.

Similar reference of the differences between John Besouth and the inhabitants of Eddlesburrough.

Order allowing the appeal of Upton against a warrant removing Thomas Mills from Burnham.

Dorothy Pitkins of Winslow, widow, “suppressed” for three years from keeping an alehouse, upon conviction for “suffering divers Lewd, Dangerous and Suspicious persons for severally Dayes together to drink and tipple in her House.”

p. 16.  Thomas Butterfeild and his son to be allowed 1s. 6d. a week by the overseers of Iver, as they “are in greate want and necessity.”

Order that £20 shall be levied upon the inhabitants of Lethenburrough for the repair of their highways and bridges. Mr. William Robinson, “who hath in parte amended the said highwayes and bridges,” is excepted from this levy, and is also to be paid “what is more than his apportionment.”

Order dismissing the appeal of William Deane against his assessment to the poor rate at Great Missendon.

John Hill of Amersham Woodside “suppressed” for three years from keeping an alehouse.

p. 17. Fines, issues, and recognizances forfeited.

Edward Dorrell of Westcott in Waddesdon and John Sear of Horridge fined £1. 10s. each, for being absent when summoned on a jury.

9

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Thomas Evins of Beconsfeild fined £2, for assaulting Jane Rutt.

George Stiles fined £1, for assaulting Henry Taylor.

John Cock of Wendover, gentleman, forfeits his recog- nizance of £10 for non-appearance, and his sureties, Robert Fastnedge, cordwainer, and Thomas Feild, carpenter, both of Great Missendon, forfeit £5 each.

p. 18.  Recognizances entered into.

Richard Kimpton of Weedon in £20, with Richard Kimpton of Waddesdon and William Bowden of Weedon as sureties in £10 each, to appear at the next session in respect of the bastard child of Anne Burnard.

Thomas Miller of Hillersdon, gentleman, in £20, to keep the peace towards Anne Arnburrow.

Daniel Kingham of Upton in £20, for Susan, his wife, to appear at the next session.

William Welch of Aylesbury, Thomas Raunce of Hambledon, farmer, and Francis Warre of Biddlesdon, farmer, in £40 each, to appear at the next session.

William Matthews of Fingest, farmer, in £40, for John Brice, clerk, to appear at the next session.

Discharged.

Richard Brayfeild, John Perrett, Henry Smith, John Ruttley, Nathaniel Ruttley, and Richard Robinson, all of Hansloppe, Edward Mead of Risburrough, Thomas Child of Farnham Royall, Elizabeth Belson, Thomas Evans, and Thomas Floyd, all of Beconsfeild, Richard Stevens of Steeple Cleydon, Richard Kimpton of Weedon, William Emerton of Whitchurch, William Andrews of Stony Stratford, John Bennett of Chesham, Richard Stiles and George Stiles, both of Westwiccombe, George Rider and John Ferrers, junior, both of Fingest, Daniel Kingham and his wife of Upton, William Taylor and Ralph Ingram, both of Akley, Edward Wallington of Ludgershall, and Thomas Miller of Hillesdon.

p. 19.  [Blank].

10

___________________________________

 

 

CHRISTMAS SESSION, 1678-79.

CHRISTMAS SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

16 January, 1678-79 [30 Charles 11]|

p. 20. Jurors for the body of the County.

William Hill, gentleman, Thomas Oliver, John Randoll, John Symonds, Angel Mantell, Henry Dancer, Henry Graunge, Robert Piddington, Edwards Tombs, William Warre, John Masson, Thomas Francis, Richard Major, Walter Rawlins, Jonathan Butterfeild, John Cheesman, Edward Honnor, John Wheeler, Michael Hall, Richard Chandler, and Edward Boddington.

(Signed) Thomas Edgerlye, esquire, sheriff.

Jurors for special cases.

The following jurymen were sworn for the cases against John Brice, clerk, Francis Warre, and John Silby, alias Silvey, of Edlesburrough.

John Webbe, Thomas Wheeler, Thomas Ray, Edward Lamborne, Leonard Fitch, Thomas Seare, John Kinge, William Parker, George Thorpe, Samuel Gurney, Benedict Sharpe, and Matthew Hitchendor.

(Signed) Thomas Edgerlye, esquire, sheriff.

pp. 21-22. Indictments.

William Silvey, alias Silby, of Edlesburgh, for stealing three hurdles.

John Hobbcroft of Haversham, for stealing half a bushel of wheat.  [And see post, p. 52].

Jane, wife of Henry Troman of Denham, for assaulting Phyllis Church.

Agnes, wife of Edward Jolly of Wendover, clerk, for assaulting William Brudenell.

Mary Spratley of Cookham, co. Berks, for stealing “small linnen.” [And see post, p. 29].

Robert Holloway and Thomas Holloway, both of Eastham, co. Essex, for assaulting Constance, wife of Colburn Hodgkins, and for “cheats, gameinge, and a counterfeit Guinny.”[And see post, pp. 29 and 33].

11

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME 1.

John Guy of Wendover, for assaulting Nathaniel Withers. [And see post, p. 26].

Ellis Sears of East Cleydon, for keeping an unlicensed alehouse.

The following as “popish Recusants or soe reputed”:—

Joseph Tarey and [blank] Ashton, widow, both of Newton Bloss[omville], Thomas Lane of Newport P[agnell], Richard Newington and Mary, his wife, Richard Newton, junior, and Mary Newington, spinster, all of Chaley in Upton, Thomas Milborne of Horton, Matthew Paine and Joan, his wife, and John Oakley, all of Eaton, Thomas Farmer and his wife, Mary Farmer, spinster, Anne Barnes, widow, Jeremy Barnes, spinster [sic], Richard Barnes, Richard Langley, Philip Harvey, John Brinckhurst, gentleman, Joseph Fryer, John Bovingdon, and Robert Coleman, all of Great Marlow, Mary Busby, Robert Busby, Joseph Busby, and Judith Busby, all of Hogstone, Robert Collison of Luffeild, Richard Hilton of Medmenham, Elizabeth West, widow, Elizabeth Tovey, widow, and Katherine, wife of John Atkinson, all of Turfeild with Ipstone, Robert Cutloe of Drayton P[arslow], James Buckland of Radnedge. Jane, wife of Richard Hobby of Ickford, [blank], wife of John Webb, and [blank] Horwood, widow, both of Bransfee in Great Missendon, John Howse, gentleman, and Katherine, his wife, and Finch Howse, all of Berton, Edith Tyler of Dynton, John Temple, yeoman, of Great Kimble, and Sir John Fortescue, Bart., William Fortescue, esquire, Edward Waters, gentleman, John Tipper and his wife, Elizabeth Hopkins, widow, Henry Price, Anne Jennings, John Taylor, John Maybey and his wife, Thomas Brampton and his wife, Mary Goodman, Dorothy Dodsworth, [blank], wife of Anthony Dodsworth, and Alice Roberts, all of Salden in Mursley.

William Haley, “upon the submission [?] of Richard Perriman of Farnam Royall to be excused.”

“All presented by the severall petty Constables of this County this present Sessions and soe Drawne upp into an Indictment for Recusancy being found by the Jury, and proclamation made that, if they and every of them Render not their bodys to the Sherriff of this County before the next 

12

___________________________________

 

 

CHRISTMAS SESSION, 1678-79.

quarter Sessions, they and every of them will be Convicted for popish Recusants.  A speciall Process to goe out against them.”

p. 23. Presentments of the grand jury.

Robert Collison of Luffal Abey, and Mary Busby, Joseph Busby, gentleman, and his wife, Robert Busby, and Judith Busby, all of Hogson, for recusancy.

Presentments of the petty constables.

John Foster of Weston Turvile, for keeping a disorderly alehouse.

Anthony Ruttley of Stoke Hamond, for “not scowringe of a Brooke called Lead Mead brooke soe that the water overfloes and drownes the Meadow grounds of John Hillesdon, gentleman, called the Holme att the end thereof.”

The constables of Aston Mullins and Walderidge, for “nott bringeinge in their Reternes.”

Presentments of the supervisors of highways.

Samuel Graunge of St. Leonards, Thomas Ayres and Christopher Farmer, both of Aston Clinton with St. Leonards, and Richard How and William Nash, both of Chapell Farm in St. Leonards, for not “doeinge service with their teames for 5 dayes.”

Presentments of the constables.

The constables of Cholesbury, and Robert Hudson, constable of Shenley, for not returning their presentments or “quarterly” money.

Susan Seale and Richard Collins, both of Wooborne, for bastardy.

John Berkly, John Bayly, and John Drapier, all of Great Marlow, and William Tayler of Waddesden Woodham, for keeping unlicensed alehouses.

Mary Arnott of Newport, for selling goods on the Lord’s day.

13

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

p. 24. Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Hitcham . . . . Robert Aldridge vice William Taylor.

Buckland . . . . Edward Thorne vice [blank].

Stoke Mand[eville] Henry Gardiner and John Glassendon vice Henry Whitchurch and Brocas Feild.

Newport P[agnell] Thomas Warren, Christopher Lambert, William Coles, and William Timkin vice Richard Potter, James Cowly, John Burgis, and Thomas Pursell.

Bletchly . . . . Thomas Mores and William Haines vice Edward Phillips and Thomas Wallduck.

Cublington . . Thomas Apslee and John Grace vice Robert Fincher and George Stone.

Slapton . . . . Francis Seabrook and William Turney vice John Jane and Henry Horton.

Stoke Hamond . . Anthony Ruttley and William Chapman vice William Fountaine and John Franklyn.

Winge . . . . Michael Rattford vice Samuel Jeffery.

Great Marlow . . William Ellement vice Robert Fortune.

p. 25.  “A List of the severall popish recusants, or soe reputed with beinge, bound over this present Sessions did then and there in open Court severally take the oaths of Supremacy and Allegiance”:—

Charles Baker, labourer, Richard Butcher, tailor, and John West, John Arrowsmith, John Fisher, John Goodwin, Edward Tims, and Matthew Langton, yeomen, all of Weston Underwood, Edith, wife of Austin Tiler of Dynton, Mary wife of John Naylor of Great Horwood, Thomas Masson, gentleman, “a stranger,” [and see post, p. 27], Jane, wife of Richard Hobby of Ickford, and Sir Thomas Longvile, Bart.

Before Mr. Hackett and Mr. Norton.

p. 26. Orders.

Usual order for the payment of the bridewell keepers’ salaries.

14

___________________________________

 

 

CHRISTMAS SESSION, 1678-79.

Order extending the recognizances of the following persons until next session:¾Emmanuel Wright and Robert Masson, both of Wooborne, Richard Kimpton of Weedon, John Carpenter of Swandborne, and John Guy of Wendover.

Richard Collyns of Wooborne, committed to gaol for want of sureties in a bastardy case, to be discharged.

Order removing Mary Hogge from Edlesburrough to Barkhamstead, co. Hertford.

Nathaniel Withers of Wendover, gentleman, who was bound over to prosecute John Guy at this session, was recently arrested by the sheriff's bailiffs on a writ of “capias ac etiam” for £30 at the suit of William Abbott.  The sheriff is ordered to release him at once, and the sheriff and his bailiffs are by this order “att all tymes saved harmlesse . . . from all Actions of Escape therein.”

p. 27.  Orders for the settlement of Thomas Langley, Richard Norris, and John Woodbridge at Ashendon, Beconsfeild, and Wornall respectively.

Upon the appeal of Fullmer “concerninge the Removeall of Creeples,” it is ordered that all cripples “comeinge or goeinge Westward and brought to Denham . . . shall be from there removed . . . the direct way to Chalfont St. Peters,” and thus to their places of settlement.  [And see post, p. 73].

Order that “Thomas Masson, a stranger now in Goale att Aylesbury, haveinge taken the Oathes of Supremacy and Allegiance and nothinge appearinge against him, be dis- charged payinge his Fees, and that his horse be restored to him againe payinge the Ordinary Rates for his keepinge since the said Mr. Masson hath beene in Goale, and he to be allowed for the workinge of his horse.”

p. 28.  Order discharging the indictment against the in- habitants of Stewkly upon their bringing a certificate to show that their highways have been repaired.

15

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Order for the settlement of Ananias Hoare and his wife at Radnedge.

Order that warrants shall be issued “against all absenters from Church that stands Indicted this present sessions, and that the Bayliffs take them into safe Custody and them carry before some Justice of the peace for this County to be bound over to the next quarter Sessions.”

Order renewing the order made at the last Easter Session “concerninge Watch and Wards and apprehendinge of Rogues, Beggars, and Wanderers.” Copies of this order are to be sent to all chief and petty constables.

Order that the petty constables of Great Missendon shall appear at the next session and show cause “why they presented nott all the Family of Peterly within their said parish, beinge popish recusants.”

Order that Mr. Thomas Crofts shall pay Alice Howton, his servant, 17s. 6d. for wages and costs, and shall also “deliver to her . . . her cloathes in his possession.”

p. 29.  [Blank] Ginger, widow, to be allowed 3s. a week by the overseers of Aston Clinton with St. Leonards.

Thomas Baldwin, overseer of Aston Clinton with St. Leonards, to be repaid all the money spent by him upon poor relief.

Mary Spratley of Cookham, co. Berks, spinster, who pleaded guilty of stealing linen, value 10d., to be whipped in the gaol and then discharged, “payinge her fees.”

Mr. Turner, constable of Beconsfeild, ordered to restore to Thomas Holloway and Robert Holloway, both of Eastham, co. Sussex, [sic], “their horses and mares by him seized,” upon their paying “the ordinarie prices for keeping the same as the usuall custome of the towne is.”  [And see ante, p. 21 and post, p. 33].

16

___________________________________

 

 

CHRISTMAS SESSION, 1678-79.

Thomas Johnston, “beinge suspected for a highway- man,” is committed to gaol in default of sureties.

p. 30.  [Blank] Norwood, labourer, to be paid 2s. a week by the overseers of Aston Clynton, for the expenses of keeping the bastard child of his daughter, Emma.

Order that the County pension of £2 a year paid to Nicholas Arris of Steeple Cleydon shall be increased by £1 a year.

Ellen Berrill to be allowed 3s. a week by the overseers of Swandborne.

Joseph Coventry to be allowed 2s. 6d. a week by the overseers of Aylesburie.

Order that the overseers of Weedon in Hardwick shall pay Thomas Burnett 2s. a week until they remove the bastard child of Anne Burnett which he is at present keeping.

Robert Warner to be allowed 1s. 6d. a week by the overseers of Flete Marston.

p. 31.  Evan Griffith to be allowed 1s. a week by the overseers of Winslow.

Richard Townsend to be allowed 1s. 6d. a week by the overseers of Aylesbury.

“The Major, Bayliffs, Burgesses and other officers of Cheppinge Wiccomb” are ordered to restore the following articles, which were taken from Eleanor Stokes and Sarah Honnywood when they were sent to gaol at Aylesbury:- “13 yards of Camlett, two pair of Boddice, two Blackhoods, five yards of Lace, one bitt of Tabbey, one quarter of an Ell of Holland, a cloth that theis thinges are wrapt in, one Napkin, and one hatt.”

Thomas Gibbons of Cheppinge Wiccomb to be allowed a County pension of £2 a year.

b 17

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

p. 32.  John Easton and Henry Jewett are ordered to be released from gaol in accordance with “the late Act of Parliament for releife of poor prisoners for debt.”  An affidavit was sworn by William Robinson to the effect that the requirements of the act had been complied with.

p. 33. Fines, issues, and recognizances forfeited.

Nathaniel Withers of Wendover, gentleman, fined 6s. 8d., for assaulting Mary Clark.

William Perkins, bailiff of the three hundreds of Buckingham, fined £1, for not attending the court.

Robert Edmonds fined £2, for disobeying an order of court.  [And see ante, p. 7].

Thomas Holloway and Robert Holloway fined 10s. each, for assaulting Constance Hodgkins.  [And see ante, pp. 21 and 29].

John Hobcroft of Haversham, labourer, forfeits his recognizance of £20 for non-appearance, and his sureties, William Lineham of Haversham, labourer, and William Lack of Paules Perry, co. Northampton, forfeit £10 each.

Samuel Winston of Winslow, labourer, forfeits his recognizance of £40 for non-appearance, and his sureties, Christopher Willis, labourer, and John Dawney, both of Winslow, forfeit £20 each.

p. 34. Recognizances entered into.

Thomas Meare of Wendover, labourer, in £20, with Thomas Meare, junior, and Geoffrey Meare, both of Wendover, labourers, as sureties in £10 each, for bastardy.

George Kinge of Great Horwood, yeoman, in £80, with Richard Missendon of Great Horwood as surety in £40, in respect of the bastard child of Christian Reyland.

George Tomlynson of Simpson, labourer, in £40, with Thomas Hudson and Peregrine Rudkins, both of Simpson, labourers, as sureties in £20 each, in respect of the bastard child of Joan Poney.

Finch Howse of Berton, gentleman, in £40, with John Busby of Berton as surety in £20, to be of good behaviour.

18

___________________________________

 

 

CHRISTMAS SESSION,  1678-79.

Henry Treeman of Denham, yeoman, in £40, for the appearance of his wife, Jane.

Joseph West of Chesham, barber, in £40, to appear and prosecute.

Josiah Geary and Benjamin Child, both of Chesham. gentlemen in £20 each, for the appearance of Anne Child.

Thomas Grover, labourer, Daniel Tokefeild, and Robert Pratt, all of Chesham, Christopher Webbe of Beddgrove, gentleman, John Guy of Wendover, gentleman, and William Welch of Aylesbury, yeoman, in £40 each, for their appearance at the next session.

p. 35. Discharged.

Robert Edmonds of Aylesbury, Thomas Rallason of Fenny Stratford, Thomas Miller of Hillisdon, Jane, wife of Richard Hobbey of Ickford, George Tomlynson of Simpson, William Spencer, Richard Edwards, and Thomas Ellis, all of Stoney Stratford, James West, Charles Baker, Richard Butcher, John Goodwin, Edward Tims, and Matthew Langton, all of Weston Underwood, Finch Howse of Berton, William Silby, alias Silvey, of Edlesburgh, Edith Tyler of Dynton, Thomas Meare of Wendover, Jane, wife of Henry Tremaine of Denham, Mary, wife of John Nayler of Great Horwood, William Hillier of Mursley, Thomas Bond of Swandborne, Thomas Crofts of Winslow, Thomas Marsham of Swandborne, George Kinge of Great Horwood, and Henry Markham, senior, of Tingewick.

Issues of jurors who made default.

The following were fined 10s. each for non-appearance when summoned as jurors in the case against John Brice and others:-

Thomas Barnaby, junior, and Joseph Bampton, both of Aylesbury, Edward Rose of Haddenham, William Graves of Padbury, John Triplett and Thomas Snow, both of Steeple Cleydon, Thomas Cheney of Stoke Poges, Francis Lane and Thomas Weedon, both of Wooborne, Edmund East of Westwiccombe, and Samuel Randoll of Radnedge.

pp. 36-37.  [Blank].

19

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

EASTER SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

1 May, 1679 [31 Charles II]

p. 38. Jurors for the body of the County.

Edward Buttler, gentleman, Lucas Foster, Thomas Brooke, William Dover, William Egleton, Zachariah Deane, alias Collyns, John Poxon, William Warre, John Triplett, John Younge, senior, John Garrett, Jeremiah Knight, John Barye, William Goodwin, Henry Tilcock, Thomas Cannon, William Jackman, Richard Sumner, Richard Lawton, Thomas Peirson, and John Mountague.

Jurors for special cases.

Jurors for the cases against Joseph West, Anne Child, Robert Pratt, William Welch, Daniel Tokefeild, and Thomas Grover:—

William Burnham, Edward Wright, Michael Russell, Thomas James, Richard Benham, Thomas Eeles, Thomas Cripps, Thomas Butterfeild, Matthew Butterfeild, Matthew Hitchendon, Samuel Gurney, and Thomas Perkins.

p. 39. Indictments.

Walter Daniell and Anne Daniell, both of Chilton, for perjury at the last assizes.

John Stevens and Henry Tailer, both of Fingest, for “continneinge a cottage.”  [And see ante, p. 14].

Thomas Nash, Thomas Lane, and Thomas Hare, all of Chep[ping] Wiccomb, for a riot and for assaulting John Batchelor, bailiff of the “third hundred of Chilt” [ern].

George Chilton of Chettwood, for disobeying a justices’ order.  (Removed by certiorari.)

Richard Defrane of Aylesbury, for putting logs in the highway.

John Fonch of Agmondesham, for assaulting James Eeles.

Presentments of the grand jury.

Charles, Earl of Carnarvon, of Winge, and John Webb of Great Myssendon, esquire, for not repairing Drunken Lane, leading from Waddesdon to Aylesbury Market.

20

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1679.

The inhabitants of Aylesbury, for not repairing the highway from Aylesbury to Ivinghoe.

pp. 40-41. Presentments of the petty constables.

John Temple of Great Kimble, yeoman, John Howse and his wife, and Finch, their son, all of Berton, Jane, wife of Richard Hobby of Ickford, Matthew Paine and Joan, his wife, and John Oakely, all of Eaton, Richard Newington of Upton, and Mary, his wife, James Buckland of Radnedge, Elizabeth Sherwood of Westwiccomb, Richard Parker and his wife, and Anne Bunce, all of Taplow, Mr. Henry Palmer and Marmaduke Dorrell, gentleman, both of Dorney, Mrs. Mary Busby of Hogston, and Robert Cuttler of Drayton P[arslow], for recusancy.

Philip Harvey and his wife, John Bovingdon and his wife, Joseph Fryer and his wife.  Richard Langley, Robert Coleman, and [Mary], wife of Toby Bowyer, all of Great Marlow, and Elizabeth West, Elizabeth Tovey, and Katherine, wife of John Atkinson, all of Turfeild with Ipstone, for not attending church.

Anne Groome, singlewoman, and William Longe, Alice Spender, singlewoman, and Thomas Meare, all of Wendover and district, and Alice Todd and William Haley, both of Amersham, for bastardy.

The constables of Grandburgh, for “not paying quarteridge.”

The constables of Waldridge and Aston Mullins, for not making any presentments.

William Arnburrough and Robert Fryday, both of Hillesdon, and Thomas Grove, Thomas Stevens, and Jeremy Brydon, all of Medmenham, for refusing to watch.

John Drapier and James Osborne, both of Great Marlow, and John Pettpiatt of Edlesburrough, for keeping unlicensed alehouses.

p. 42. Treasurers sworn.

For the maimed Soldiers . . . . Richard Major of Preston Bissett vice Walter Rawling.

21

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

For the King’s Bench and Marshalsea . . John Lydgold of Burnham and Christopher Rookes of Calverton vice William Noake and Thomas Wiggs.

Chief constables sworn.

Ayles[bury] . . John Welch of Meadle and Samuel Gurney of Berton, gentlemen, vice Roland Reynolds and Thomas Symonds.

Ash[endon] . . Thomas Folliott of Grendon Underwood and Edward Hazle of Pollicott, gentle- men, vice Joseph Kettle and Thomas Vere.

Buck[ingham] . . John Baldwine of Adstock and John Burtwhistle of Preston Bissett, gentle- men, vice Newman Williatt and Joseph Walker.

Newport . . . . William Hartly, junior, of Stony Strat- ford and John Cripps of Newport, gentlemen, vice Richard Kilpin and Christopher Ellis.

Stoke . . . . Thomas Burcomb of Horton and James Smith of Iver, gentlemen, vice John Webb and Daniel Cogges.

Desb[orough] . . John Hill of Cheppinge Wiccomb and Robert Chessall of Great Marlow, gentlemen, vice Thomas Leech and T. Doily.

Bum[ham] . . . . William Fellow of Burnham and Ferdinand Shrimpton of Penne, gentlemen, vice John Grimsall and Richard Bovingdon.

Cottslo . . . . Humphrey Paine of Pittlesthorne and Thomas Apslee of Cublington, gentle- men, vice John Grace and Robert Thorpe.

22

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1679.

p. 43. Petty constables sworn.

Little Missendon . . John Stallyon and Henry Streete vice John Shrimpton and John Miles.

Bransfee . . . . John Hawes and Henry Puttenham vice William Russell and [blank].

East Cleydon . . Thomas Stevens vice John Smith.

Halton . . . . Michael Nash vice Daniel Flexman.

[Blank] . . . . Thomas Port and George Woodfine vice Daniel Wingfeild and William Dell.

Nether  Winchendon . . Edward Smith vice [blank].

Upper Winchendon Thomas Heyborne vice John Wallbanck.

Little Kimble . . William Franklyn vice Joseph Andrews.

Chettwood . . Thomas Kinge vice George Chilton.

Hilsdon . . . . Robert Horrwood vice John Spratley.

Mentmore . . . . Richard Toppinge and Thomas Brandon vice [blank].

Boveny . . . . John Webb vice Abraham Spooner.

Bishopstone . . Francis Cleydon vice Edward Daly.

Taplow . . . . John Browne vice Henry Micklyn.

Kingsey . . . . Geoffrey Cripps vice Ralph Rogers.

Chalvey . . . . George Smith vice Thomas Pitt.

Wornall . . . . John Towne vice William Tippirge.

Loughton . . John Purney vice Richard Sumner.

Little Wolston . . John Binion vice Henry Patrick.

Thornburgh . . Edward Warr vice [blank].

Beaconsfeild . . William Newington, Ralph Younge, John Dolly, and William Collen vice William Grey, Ellis Birt, Thomas Evins, and Arthur Turnor.

Denham . . . . Hugh Jenninges and Thomas Randoll vice William James and Edward Apsley.

Stoke . . . . William Jones vice Thomas Godfrey.

Hedgerly . . . . Henry Turner vice Richard Tredway.

Horton with

Colebrook . . Timothy West and John Richardson vice George Holderness and Isaac Redford.

23

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Eaton . . . . William Claydon and George Fennell vice Thomas West and Thomas Sexton.

Upton . . . . Peter Hughes vice Charles Dell.

Wexham . . . . Stephen Longe vice William Winter. 

Aylesbury and district . . . . William Edmonds and Thomas Ray, junior, vice John Coleman and Richard Robbins.

Edlesburgh . . Thomas Taylor and John Wade vice James Smith and William Edridge.

Great Myssendon . . Edward Hoare and Geoffrey Stevens vice Robert Lane and John Statham.

Newton Longvile . . Francis Horne and Geoffrey Hawkins vice Thomas Coote and Robert Willson.

Hugendon . . Thomas Broadwater vice John Jones.

Westwiccomb . . John Cracknell and James Newman vice Thomas Symonds and John Keene.

Wiccomb Forrens . . Matthew Dennis vice Daniel Kingham.

Great Marlow . . William Webb and William Benninge vice Robert Fortune and John Barney.

Turfeild with Ipstone . . Richard Wattson vice John Scoles.

Saunderton . . Daniel Wingrave vice William Neighbour.

Cheddinton . . John Sawell vice Francis Kimpton.

Winge . . . . Thomas Woodman vice Thomas Hall.

Whitchurch . . Thomas Welles and Simon Harris vice Richard Tayler and Thomas Willmott.

Mursley . . . . William Pettyson vice Robert Maynard.

Swanborne . . Robert Carter vice Thomas Curle.

Drayton Parslow . . William Person and James Gardiner vice Robert Inwood and Thomas Welles.

Aston Abbotts . . John Bettham and Thomas Millner vice John Gower and Robert Badrick.

p. 44. Orders.

Usual order for the payment of the bridewell keepers’ salaries.

24

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1679.

Order extending until next session the recognizances of Thomas Farmer and his wife, Anne Barnes, and Jeremy Barnes, all of Great Marlow.

p. 45.  Order dismissing the appeal of John Graunge against his assessment to the poor rate at Ivinghoe.

Order that the children of John and Eleanor Bessill, namely Charles, born at Hogstone, and Elizabeth, born at Mursley, shall be removed from Swandborne to their respective birth-places.

Order allowing the appeal of Joseph Martin of Drayton Parslow against an order of certain justices.

Upon the appeal of [blank] Woodbridge, it is ordered that the rates at Wornall shall in future be levied equally according to a pound rate.

Mary Farmer of Great Marlow, spinster, ordered to be committed to gaol as a “popish recusant,” the “oaths of Supremacy and Allegiance beinge severall tymes tendred unto her in open Court, which she altogeather refused to take.”  [And see post, p. 60].

p. 46.  Note referring to the agreement between Aston Clinton and St. Leonards, which is entered at the end of the proceedings.  [See post, p. 54].

“Whereas itt appeared to this Court by the Oathes of able and substanciall workemen, Carpenters, and Bricklayers that one Richard Flutt of Taplow in this County, by a Suddain and Lamentable Fire, had susstained greate Losses in his howses, outhowses, come, and graine beinge all burnt, as appeared by Certificate upon oath, amounting to the summe of £204 15s. 8d., And upon examination of the whole matter itt is ordered by this Court that a Certificate be drawne upp dirrected to the Lord Channcellor of England, to desire his Honor’s assistance on the behalfe of the said Richard Flutt the poor sufferer, that he may have his 

25

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Majesties Letters Pattents for to aske, receive, and gather the Charitable benevolence of well disposed persons in soe many Counties within this Kingdome as to his Honor shall seeme meete.”

[Blank] Younge to be allowed 1s. 6d. a week by the overseers of Pittlesthorne.

Daniel Hawkes of Great Myssendon “suppressed” from keeping an alehouse for three years.

p. 47.  Order adjourning the appeal of Hurst, co. Berks, against a warrant removing Henry Pratt and his children, William, Henry, and Anne, from Little Kimble.  [And see post, p. 59].

Order that the inhabitants of Ivinghoe may discontinue their allowance of 6s. a month to Richard Fowler, provided that they look after his children and find “constant worke” for him.

p. 48.  Francis Marvill and his wife to be allowed 2s. a week by the overseers of Ivinghoe.

Order that the inhabitants of Ivinghoe may discontinue their allowance of 6s. 6d. a month to Jane Iblethwaite, provided that they look after her children.

William Welch, late constable of Aylesbury, is ordered to hand over to the present constables “divers goods and chattells which were distrained of severall persons in this County. . . for beinge legally convicted of beinge att Unlawfall Conventicles.” The constables are ordered to sell the goods and to hand over the proceeds to certain justices.

p. 49.  Order allowing the appeal of Richard Kimpton of Weedon against a maintenance order in respect of the bastard child of Anne Burnett of Weedon. William Bunion of [blank] is adjudged to be the father of the child, and Anne Burnett is ordered to be sent to the bridewell at Aylesbury and kept to hard labour, until “delivered by due course of law.” 

26

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1679.

Michael Jenkins to be allowed 8s. a month by the overseers of Cuddinton.

p. 50.  Roland Lyddy to be allowed 1s. a week by the overseers of Aston Abbotts.

Thomas Kinge of East Cleydon, who has already been “suppressed” from keeping an alehouse for three years, is ordered to be suppressed for another three years.

Thomas Curtis to be allowed 1s. a week by the overseers of Whitchurch.

Francis Arpin of Stoake Goldington to be allowed a County pension of £2 a year, and Thomas Wallis of Whitchurch and Thomas Gifford of Aylesbury to be allowed pensions of £4 a year each.

p. 51.  Order that “the severall somes of money hereafter sett downe and chardged upon the persons hereunder written be forthwith Levyed upon their and every of their goods and chattells, beinge issues sett on their heads severally for nott doeinge their service to the amending of the high wayes in the parish of Aylesbury”:—

 

 

 

 

 

s.

d.

Thomas Alexander

. .

. .

. .

. .

-

4

John Billinge

. .

. .

. .

. .

4

4

Richard Billinge

. .

. .

. .

. .

-

4

Samuel Bampton

. .

. .

. .

. .

-

6

William Blunt

. .

. .

. .

. .

-

2

Roger Brewer

. .

. .

. .

. .

-

6

John Christmas

. .

. .

. .

. .

1

-

“Widdow” Cooper

. .

. .

. .

-

4

Edward Chilton

. .

. .

. .

. .

-

2

William Dawney

. .

. .

. .

. .

1

-

John Dawney

. .

. .

. .

. .

1

8

Henry Dunmale

. .

. .

. .

. .

-

4

Thomas Dawson

. .

. .

. .

. .

-

6

Richard Dossett

. .

. .

. .

. .

-

2

`Matthew Freer, for Dockmore

. .

. .

. .

. .

27

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS VOLUME  I

 

 

 

 

 

 

s.

d.

William Edmonds, senior

. .

. .

. .

-

4

William Edmonds, junior

. .

. .

. .

-

2

Giles Firth

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

-

6

Luke Foster

. .

. .

. .

. .

1

-

Matthew Freer, for more

. .

. .

. .

3

8

Simon Godwin

. .

. .

. .

. .

-

4

Thomas Gifford

. .

. .

. .

. .

-

2

Peter Goldsworth

. .

. .

. .

. .

-

2

Christopher Herne

. .

. .

. .

3

4

John Hill

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

-

4

Henry Horrwood, carrier

. .

. .

. .

-

4

Joseph Hardinge

. .

. .

. .

. .

-

2

William Hardinge

. .

. .

. .

. .

-

4

Samuel Jennings

. .

. .

. .

. .

-

4

Henry Jordan

. .

. .

. .

. .

-

2

“Widdow” Keymer

. .

. .

. .

-

2

Mr. Francis Kettleby

. .

. .

. .

-

6

William Lee

. .

. .

. .

. .

-

2

John Mills

. .

. .

. .

. .

-

4

Henry Monday

. .

. .

. .

. .

3

8

Richard Monck

. .

. .

. .

. .

1

-

Robert Newnes

. .

. .

. .

. .

-

4

Alexander Norton

. .

. .

. .

. .

-

4

William North

. .

. .

. .

. .

-

2

Henry Pratt

. .

. .

. .

. .

3

4

William Porter

. .

. .

. .

. .

-

6

William Phillips

. .

. .

. .

. .

9

-

Joseph Rawson. gentleman

. .

. .

-

6

Richard Tuckwell

. .

. .

. .

-

4

John Tokefeild

. .

. .

. .

. .

-

4

William Worster

. .

. .

. .

. .

1

8

Robert Edmonds, for the White Angell

. .

-

8

“And that the said moneys be imployed for the repair of the said high wayes”

p. 52  John Hobcroft of Haversham, labourer, who pleaded guilty of stealing half a bushel of wheat, value 10d, is ordered to “be well whipped in the Goale by the Goaler untill his body Bleeds, and then to be dischardged, payinge his fees”

28

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1679.

“Ordered that the Assessment for wages of Tradesmen, Artificers, Servants, and Laberours sett and agreed upon att Easter Sessions, 1676, be continued.”

p. 53. Fines, issues, and recognizances forfeited.

The following fined 10s. each for non-appearance when summoned as jurors in the cases against Joseph West, Anne Child, and others:—

Robert Streame and George Knowles, both of Ovenge, John Towne and Thomas Bristow, both of Risburgh, William Russell of Chalfont St. G[iles], Simon Rawlins of Datchett, Thomas Newton of Fullmer, and John Madge of Long Crendon.

John Guy of Wendover, gentleman, forfeits his recog- nizance of £40 for non-appearance, and his sureties, Francis Russell and Thomas Squires, both of Aylesbury, forfeit £20 each.

Finch Howse of Berton forfeits his recognizance of £40 for non-appearance, and his surety, John Busby of Berton, gentleman, forfeits £20.

Recognizances entered into.

William Lawly of Chettwood, gentleman, in £100, with Thomas Barnewell of Aylesbury and Thomas Smith of Beconsfeild, gentlemen, as sureties in £50 each, for his appearance at the next session, and to be of good behaviour.

John Tilly, basket-maker, and Thomas Aston, fuller, both of Chesham, in £40 each, for their appearance at the next session.

p. 54. Discharged.

Thomas Meares of Wendover, George Kinge of Great Horrwood, Edward Briggs of Great Missendon, Richard Kimpton of Weedon, Richard Chase, gentleman, and Silvester Carter, junior, both of Great Marlow, John Row of Aston Clynton, Francis Child of Amersham, William Stockly of Stewkly, John Graunge of Ivinghoe, gentleman, Mary Bridges of Waddesdon, Aaron Gibbs of Shalstone, Thomas Ward of Addington, Thomas Potter of Ivinghoe, Avis Meaker of

29

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Steeple Cleydon, Thomas Betts of Winslow, and Philip Budd of Shipton.

(The order referred to on p. 46, appears below.)

The following agreement entered into between the inhabitants of the parish of Aston Clynton and the inhabitants of St. Leonards, “a Hamblett within the said parish,” is to be deemed to constitute an order of court.  It was mutually agreed that St. Leonards should pay one-fifth of “all Taxes, impositions, and rates which hereafter shall be imposed upon the said parish, to the Church poor and Constables Bills, Kings bench and Marshallsea, and all taxes to his Majestie, his heires and successors, and all parochiall and public taxes.”  It was also agreed that the inhabitants of St. Leonards should repair their own highways, “unto the gate headinge from St. Leonards to Halton called Hengrove gate.”

p. 55. [Blank].

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION

AT BUCKINGHAM

17 July, 1679 [31 Charles II]

p. 56. Jurors for the body of the County.

[Blank].

p. 57. Indictments.

William Smart of Aylesbury, for putting a dunghill in the highway.

Richard Martin of Little Brickhill, for “aprobious words against Mr. Stafford.”  [And see post, p. 65].

John Webbe, Thomas Greene, and John Batchellor, senior, all of Amersham, for abusing the office of collector.

Samuel Stevens, Daniel Dallyfeild, Thomas Williams, James Defrane, John Parker, Matthew Collcell, Richard Gamball, Alexander Olliffe, and Andrew Hill, all of Aylesbury, “for fishinge with netts in the water of Sir J[ohn] Packington, Bart.”

30

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1679.

Richard Saunders, senior, and Richard Saunders, junior, both of Aylesbury, for assaulting Joseph Newton.

William Arnold of Cheynes, for assaulting John Males.

Joseph Gilkes of Letchenburrough, for putting a hedge and a ditch in the road at Rowly Hills.

p. 58. Presentments.

The constables of Aston Mullins, Studley, and Waldridge, for not making their presentments and for not “payinge quarteridge.”

Jane, wife of Richard Hobby of Ickford, Mrs. Mary Busby of Hogston, Richard Newington and Christopher Griffith, both of Chaley in Upton, Matthew Paine and Joan, his wife, and John Oakely, all of Eaton, James Buckland of Radnedge, Mr. John Brinckhurst and his wife, Mr. Thomas Farmer, and “Widdow” Barnes, all of Great Marlow, John Temple of Great Kimble, farmer, and John Howse, Katherine, his wife, and Finch, his son, all of Berton, for recusancy.

George Pewsy, Stephen Pewsey, Thomas Pewsey and his wife, and Henry Pewsy, all of Beconsfeild, and Elizabeth West, Elizabeth Tovey, and Katherine, wife of John Atkins[on], all of Turfeild with Ipstone, for not attending church.

John Sloppe of Fenny Stratford, for selling drink on Sunday during Divine Service.

Anne Day of Wendover, singlewoman, and Jonathan Garment of Lee, alias Ley, for bastardy.

Abel Robinson of Wooborne, for entertaining an inmate.

p. 59. Petty constables sworn.

Calverton . . . . John Reeve vice Robert Turvey.

Berton . . . . Robert Heywood vice William Dover.

Great Horwood . . Richard Winton vice John Fennell.

Wooborne . . . . James Sparrow and Zaccheus Heydon vice George Tredway and Richard Wingrove.

Burnham . . . . John Ascue and James Devonsheir vice Geoffrey Stephens and Joseph Nash.

31

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Orders.

Usual order for the payment of the bridewell keepers’ salaries.

Edward Herne sworn petty constable of Horton in place of Timothy West, who is discharged.

Order referring the adjourned appeal of Hurst, co.  Berks, to the judges at the next assizes.  [And see ante, p.  47].

p.  60.  Mary Farmer of Great Marlow, spinster, who was committed to gaol as a popish recusant at the last session for refusing to take the oaths of supremacy and allegiance, is ordered to be released on bail, with two sureties of £40 each, on condition that she “shall make her personall appearance before her Majesties Justices of his Court of Kings bench att Westminster on or upon the first day of the Terme of St.  Michell next ensueinge, and then and there abide the Judgment of that Court.” [And see ante, p.  45].

Order adjourning the consideration of the differences between Hedgerly, Chalfont St.  Peters, and Fullmer, con- cerning the removal of cripples.  [And see post, p.  73].

p.  61.  Order referring the differences between Mary Smalbone and the lord of the manor of Studly to certain justices.

Order “that the issues of Jurrors sumoned this present sessions to try transgressors be saved unto them, it appearinge that they had nott legall sumons.”

Order for the release of Thomas Collyer and John Hill from gaol, in accordance with the act for the relief of poor debtors.  William Robinson swore an affidavit to the effect that the conditions of the act had been complied with.

John Knight to be allowed 5d.  a week by the overseers of Harridge.

32

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1679.

p. 62.  Daniel Ellinore, alias Mellmoth, and his wife and children, to be allowed 2s. a week by the overseers of Hogshaw.

John Hawkins to be allowed 2s. a week by the overseers of Oakely.

p. 63.  Order confirming an agreement entered into, on the 5th May, 1679, between the inhabitants of Great Brickhill and the inhabitants of Little Brickhill, concerning the liability to repair that part of the high road to London which lies between Little Brickhill and Mile House.  A post was set up to mark the dividing line of the responsibility between the two parishes.

The following signed the agreement on behalf of Great Brickhill:—

John Duncomb, esquire, lord of the manor of Great Brickhill, Thomas Jackman, John Meridale, Henry Shepard, junior, William Edwin, Thomas Simpson, Thomas Merridale, John Wright, Luke Bush, Henry Shepard, Thomas Brett (his mark), Richard Bradnok (his mark), Laurence Merrydale, John Buckingham (his mark), and James Jeffery and Francis Wright, supervisors (their marks).

The following signed on behalf of Little Brickhill:—

Richard Hall, Isaac Honner, Robert Gale, William Person, John Stamford, Thomas Frayle and Robert Irons, supervisors, Thomas Sutton, Richard Martin, George Gosly, William Dewbury, George Alwind, William Benson, and Anthony Scott.

p. 64.  Order, upon the consent of William Willmott, lord of the manor of Fingest, that the cottage erected upon the waste of the manor shall be “continued” during the life of the present occupier, Edward East, but for no longer.

p. 65. Fines and issues.

Richard Martin of Little Brickhill, fined 13s. 4d., for assaulting Mr. Stafford.

John Bradbury, fined £1, for being absent when sum- moned as a grand juror.

c 33

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Recognizances entered into.

James Cole of Whadden, yeoman, in £40, with Robert Emerton of Whadden, farmer, and Anthony Scott of Adstock, yeoman, as sureties in £20 each, to be of good behaviour, and for his appearance in respect of the bastard child of Sarah Hill.

William Arnold of Cheynes, yeoman, and John Batchellor, senior, of Amersham, in £40 each, for their appearance at the next session.

p. 66. Discharged.

George Tomlynson of Sympson, Thomas Farmer of Great Marlow, and Anne, his wife, William Lawly of Chettwood, William Hoell of Langley, William Reeve of Whadden, Christopher Smith, gentleman, and Edward Stile, both of Turfeild, George Smith of Hambledon, Thomas Heyward of Wooborne, John Carter, William Carter, and Robert Moone, all of Great Marlow, Stephen Bigges of Winslow, James Cole of Whadden, William Edmonds of Adstock, Nicholas Bigge of Winslow, Joan Hubocke of Brill, Elizabeth Allen of Taplow, Hester Hollis of Charndon, John Sheene of Winslow, George Carter of Stoney Stratford, Matthew Paine and John Oakley, both of Eaton, Daniel Kingham, and his wife, of Upton, Timothy West of Horton, John Fuller of Stanwell, John Johnson and William Thompson, both of Newport Pagnell, Richard Martin of Little Brickhill, Joseph Clifton of Lathbury, Peter Horton and Miles Norman, both of Iver, Thomas Ball and Joseph Newton, both of Walton in Aylesbury, William Arnold of Cheneys, John Stiles of Monks Risburgh, and John Bruce of Lavendon.

p. 67.  [Blank].

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION

AT CHESHAM

9 October, 1679 [31 Charles II]

p. 68. Jurors for the body of the County.

Robert Worrall, gentleman, William Lamborne, John Horton, junior, Thomas Ray, William Greene, Edward 

34

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1679.

Tombs, William Parker, junior, Richard Cox, James Hunt, Stephen Hunt, John Deane, Richard Perryman, John Beckly, Bernard Collyns, Thomas Woodman, Thomas Wigge, William Peirson, Robert Honnor, and John Bowler.

(Signed) Thomas Edgerlye, esquire, sheriff.

Jurors for special cases.

Jurors for the cases against Kelham Hebbes and William Bates:—

John Gilby, Thomas Reynolds, Charles Bray, Richard Ware, Zaccheus Hawks, Edward Baldwin, William Groome, Michael Desburgh, Joseph Moore, Edward Payne, Daniel Tokefeild, and william Almond.

(Signed) Thomas Edgerlye, esquire, sheriff.

p. 69. Indictments.

Kelham Hebbes of Bletchley, for stealing a bushel of wheat, value 10d. [And see post, p. 75].

William Edmonds of Little Wolston, for assaulting Robert Hitchcock at Aylesbury, and Mary Midleton at Little Wolston.

Peter Horton of Iver, for using insulting words about the justices.  [And see post, pp. 75 and 76].

Edward Hadgood and George Horrwood, both of Aylesbury, for “forcible entry and deteyner.”  [And see post, p. 76].

Samuel Treacher, junior, of Chesham, for assaulting Daniel Garment and Elizabeth, his wife.  [And see post, p. 76]. John Lunne of Iver, for insulting Mr. Berringer. (Removed by certiorari).

Timothy West of Horton, for disobeying an order of court.  (Died).

Edward Urlyn of Langley, for destroying game.  [And see post, p. 76].

Ananias Barnaby of Bransfee in Hugendon, for fishing in the ponds of Charles Dormer, esquire.

William Bates of Waddesdon, for stealing a petticoat, value 6d.  [And see post, p. 75].

35

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

p. 70. Presentments.

John Temple of Great Kimble, John Howse and Katherine, his wife, and Finch Howse, all of Berton, James Buckland of Radnedge, Mrs. Mary Busby of Hogstone, Jane, wife of Richard Hobby, of [Ickford], and Matthew Paine and John Oakly, both of Eaton, for recusancy.

Henry Towerton of Saunderton and his wife, and George Pewsy, Stephen Pewsy, Thomas Pewsy and his wife, and Henry Pewsy, all of Beconsfeild, for being absent from church.

Anne Grizzill and Nicholas Humfrey, both of Wendover, for bastardy.

Robert Horwood of Tingwick, for “pound breach by unlockinge the pound and takeinge out one horse.”

Richard Holtham, John Fryer, and William Webb, constables of Great Marlow, for not presenting John Brinckhurst and other popish recusants.

Jonathan Upp, constable of Fawly, and Richard Wattson, constable of Ipstone, for not making their presentments.

John Goodman, Robert Prince, and Thomas Dimmuck, all of Winge, for “puttinge themselves out of service.”

Henry Paley of Amersham and “Widdow” Kinge of Upton, for keeping disorderly alehouses.

Alexander Ayres of Chesham, for refusing to watch.

The constables of Aston and Waldridge, for not making their presentments.

William Cock, senior, of Cholesbury, for “laynge dunge in the high way and obstructing the way and spoyling the water.”

p. 71. Orders.

Usual order for the payment of the bridewell keepers' salaries.

Order extending the recognizances of the following until the next session:—William Smith, alias Bulkey Browne, Jenkin Tompson, John Saunders and Margaret, his wife, and John Crosse, all of Tingewick.

36

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1679.

John Chapman to be allowed 3s. a week by the overseers of St. Leonards in Aston Clynton.

Order adjourning the consideration of the differences between the inhabitants of Ivinghoe and Aston and John Quarrendon concerning rates.

p. 72.  John Alcroft, “an idle loose wandringe person,” who was committed to gaol for want of sureties, is ordered to be discharged, and the constables of East Cleydon are ordered to restore to him “all such Clothes of woolen and Linnen as were layd in their Custody.”

Elizabeth Gibson, widow, to be allowed 10s. a month by the overseers of Wendover.

Nathaniel Horod (Horrwood) to be allowed 2s. a week by the overseers of Hulcott.

Robert Heyward to be allowed 2s. 6d. a week by the overseers of Agmondisham.

p. 73.  Order confirming a report of certain justices concerning the differences between Chalfont St. Peters, Fullmer, and Hedgerly, over the conveyance of cripples.  The report stated that the justices had been informed “by severall Anncient witnesses” that “for threescore years past all Creeples that were brought to Denham to goe Oxon and Worcester roades were conveyed from thence to Fullmer, from thence to Hedgerly, and from thence to Beaconsfeild, they being the next parishes adjoyneinge for Conveniency, though Iver doth intervene.  And that all Creeples brought to Denham to be carryed to Aylesbury and Banbury and that road were conveyed from Denham to Chalfont St. Peters, from thence to Chalfont St. Giles, and soe on; and further that Sir Marmaduke Darrell and Sir Sampson Darrell, formerly dwellinge att Fullmer, and Sir Henry Drurey, formerly dwellinge att Hedgerly, and then Justices of the peace of the said County, did never oppose the Conveyance

37

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

of Creeples in manner as is before sett forth.  Wee thinke itt proper to continue the Anncient Usage.”  [And see ante, p. 27].

p. 74.  Joseph Herritage to be allowed 2s. a week by the overseers of Iver.

Joshua Taylor of Burnham, clerk, to “ be admitted to a pension of 40s. per annum, to begin att the first death or removeall of any of the now pensioners.”

p. 75.  Peter Horton of Iver, who pleaded guilty of “speak- inge approbious and vilifyinge words of Mr. Berringer and all the Justices of the peace,” is ordered to be committed to gaol until he pays his fine of £2.

Kelham Hebbes, convicted of stealing a bushel of wheat, value 10d., and William Bates, convicted of stealing a petticoat, value 6d., are ordered to “be made fast to the breech of a Cart and stript naked from the wast upward this proximate fryday, about one of the Clock in the afternoone, and whipt from the Mercatt house in Chesham to the greate Elme att the upper end of the street, and soe downe to the Mercatt place againe, untill their bodys be bloody.”

Henry, son of Michael Butterfeild, to be provided with “one suite of wearinge Clothes” by the overseers of Iver, who are “soe to continue him in necessary clothes untill the two next Justices of the peace for this County shall thinke fitt to alter the same.”  [And see post, p. 82].

Order adjourning the consideration of the differences between Waddesdon and Ham [Woodham].  [And see post, pp. 88-89].

p. 76. Fines, issues, and recognizances forfeited.

Peter Horton of Iver fined £2, for insulting Mr. Berringer and others.

Edward Hadgood of Aylesbury fined 3s. 4d., for forcible entry and detainer.

38

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1679.

Edward Urlyn of Langley Marish fined 3s. 4d., for destroying game.

Samuel Treacher, junior, of Chesham fined 6s. 8d., for assaulting Daniel Garment and his wife.

Robert Moon of Great Marlow, farrier, forfeits his recognizance of 10s. for non-appearance, and his sureties, John Bedder and Ralph Dean, forfeit 10s. each.

Recognizances entered into.

Thomas Elliott of Great Marlow, butcher, in £10, with Thomas Perryman and Ralph Sheepwash, both of Great Marlow, labourers, as sureties in £5 each, to keep the peace towards John Law.

William Edmonds of Little Wolston and Henry Taylor of Fingest, tailor, both in £40, for their appearance at the next session.

Richard Chaundler of Drayton Parslow, farmer, in £40, with John Turney of Slapton and William Stonhill of Stewkly as sureties in £20 each, to keep the peace towards his wife.

Edward Toms of Barton Hartshorne, yeoman, in £40, for his appearance at the next session, and to be of good behaviour.

p. 77. Discharged.

William Dudley of Great Woolstone, Hannah Ives of Chalfont St. Peter, James Cole of Whadden, John Borlase, esquire, Robert Chesswell, Jeremiah Goodchild, Ralph Sheepwash, Thomas Elliott, Richard Chase, John Heyward, Sarah Tomlins, and Sarah Grey, all of Great Marlow, Thomas Terry of Chesham, Francis Barnaby of Bransfee, William Bates of Denham, Edward Hadgood of Aylesbury, Peter Horton of Iver, Anne, wife of Stephen Mansfeild of Marsh Gibbon, Richard Chaundler of Drayton Parslowe, Kelham Hebbes of Bletchly, Sextus Avery and William Kinge, both of Swanborne, William Stonehill of Stewkly, John Hollyman of Iver, Anne Knollton of Wexham, Matthew Ride and Edward Urlyn, both of Langley, and Robert Fortune of Great Marlow.

39

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

 

CHRISTMAS SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

15 January, 1679-80 [31 Charles II]

p. 78. Jurors for the body of the County.

William Hills, gentleman, John Kippinge, junior, William Almond, Stephen Ives, Thomas Oliver, John Symonds, Angel Mantell, John Griffin, Richard Greene, John Seabrooke, John Heale, James Howes, John Wheeler, Richard Chandler, Thomas Johnson, Jonathan Butterfeild, William Sparke, George Grove, Bernard Fountaine, Peter Woodward, Nicholas Lucas, Thomas Hogge, and Joseph Markham.

(Signed) Francis Knollys, esquire, sheriff.

p. 79. Indictments.

Thomas Walton of Lurgashall, for stealing “one asse,” value 11d.  [And see post, p. 86].

William North, junior, of Fingest, for encroaching upon the common.

John Ferrers, alias Turnor, junior, of Fingest, for assaulting William North.

Abel Robinson of Wooborne , for entertaining an inmate.

Thomas Weedon, Matthew Crane, and William Beck, all of Wooborne, for assaulting Susan, wife of Daniel Kingham.  [And see post, p. 108].

Matthew Backhurst of Beachampton, for damming up the water which runs from Thornton to Stony Stratford.

William Turney and Roger Buncker, both of Slapton, for keeping guns and greyhounds contrary to the statute.

Mary Lane, widow, Samuel Godfrey, Robert Clifton, Thomas Mercer, William Godfrey, Richard Adams, and Richard Weston, all of Eekly, for not repairing the highways there.

The inhabitants of Edlesburgh, for not repairing Pavy Lane.

The inhabitants of Aylesbury, for not repairing the road from Kingsbury, over Wemans bridge, to Winslow.

40

___________________________________

 

 

CHRISTMAS SESSION, 1679-80.

p. 80. Presentments.

John Temple of Great Kimble, yeoman, John Howes, gentleman, and his wife, and Finch Howse, gentleman, all of Berton, Matthew Paine and Joan, his wife, and John Oakely, all of Eaton, Mr. Thomas Farmer, Anne Barnes, widow, and Mr. John Brinckhurst, all of Great Marlow, James Buckland of Radnedge, and Mrs. Mary Busby of Hogston, for recusancy.

Thomas Hardwell, Elizabeth West, Elizabeth Tovey, and Katherine, wife of John Atkinson, all of Turfeild with Ipstone, Robert Wingrove and Sarah, his wife, and Henry Towerton, all of Saunderton, and George Pewsy, Stephen Pewsy, Thomas Pewsy and his wife, and Henry Pewsy, all of Beconsfeild, for being absent from church.

Joseph Monck of Hulcott, for a “new errect cottage.”

The constables of Aston Mullins and Waldridge, for not making any presentments.

Christopher Ridgly of Newport P[agnell], for keeping a disorderly alehouse.

The lord of the manor of Fullmer, for not repairing a certain bridge.

Richard Grove of Headsor, for refusing to pay the constables’ rate, and for refusing to watch.

Richard Freer of Ch[epping] Wiccomb, for not repairing a bridge in Marsh green.

p. 81. Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Edgcott . . . . John Francklyn vice John Rogers.

Wadesdon town . . William Immes and William Rice vice John Bridges and Peter Beck.

Ham . . . . John Griffith vice Robert Irish.

Stoke Mandaville. . John Brill and Robert Bass vice John Glassington and Henry Gardner.

Stoke Hamond . . Thomas Fowler vice Anthony Rutly.

Wooborne. . . . Thomas Everett vice Christopher East.

Bradenham . . Nicholas Fellow vice Edward Lambath.

p. 82. Orders.

Usual order for the payment of the bridewell keepers’ salaries.

41

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Ralph Welles, who was bound over to appear at this session to answer for a misdemeanour, is now reported to be in gaol at Newgate for felony.  His recognizance is, therefore, extended until the next session, and his sureties, Christopher Johnson and John Bedder, are discharged.

Order that Anne Cartwright, widow, and her five children (with the exception of the eldest son, who was born at Chinner, co. Oxford), shall be settled “in the forrens of Cheppinge Wiccombe,” unless that parish shews good cause to the contrary.

Order for the settlement of John Upton at Wavendon.

Order cancelling the order made at the last session concerning the relief of Henry Butterfeild of Iver.  [And see ante, p. 75].

p. 83.  Order confirming a warrant removing Thomas Collins and his wife from Penne to Hackney, co. Middlesex.  Collins had twice been sent back irregularly from Hackney, although there had been no appeal from the warrant.

p. 84.  John Leach licensed to keep an alehouse in Amersham.

Order that the poor rate at Ivinghoe shall be levied “accordinge to 12d. in the pound and not otherwise.”

Robert Keene to be allowed such an amount as the mayor and justices of the borough of Cheppinge Wiccombe shall think fit.

George Steward and his wife to be allowed 2s. 6d. a week by the overseers of Brill.

William Thorne to be allowed 1s. a week by the overseers of Berton.

42

___________________________________

 

 

CHRISTMAS SESSION, 1679-80.

p. 85.  Order that “if any person or persons, inhabitants of Aylesbury, whatsoever shall goe and begge att any Inne gate or otherwise, shall nott only be apprehended by the Constables and Tythingmen there and conveyed to the howse of Correction in Aylesbury . . . but also shall forthwith to be expunged out of the Pension Roll for the releife of the poore of Aylesbury.”

Mary Payton to be allowed 2s. 6d. a week by the overseers of Aylesbury.

Order that John Butcher, a prisoner for debt in Aylesbury gaol, shall remain in custody, according to the provisions of the act for the relief of poor prisoners for debt, “dureinge such time as Mr. Hart, his creditor, shall weekly allow and pay him one shillinge and sixepence, accordinge as the said Act dirrects, and in case of default of payment thereof the said Butcher to be dischardged, accordinge to the intent and true meaneinge of the said Act.”

Order increasing the pensions paid to John Winter of Chersly and Thomas Cowly by £2 a year each.

p. 86. “Whereas John Stevens of Westwiccombe in this County, victualler, hath shewed unto this Court that upon the fifteenth day of September last past, he haveinge notice of a Robbery committed by three highwaymen in the parish of Westwiccombe aforesaid, did ymediately persue the said Robbers, and, att or neer Maydenhead, did apprehend two of the said Robbers and carryed them before Sir Dennis Hampson, Bart., . . . before whome they confessed the said Robbery, haveinge some of the goods about them soe by them taken.”  The highwaymen were committed for trial. Stevens declared “that, in pursuit and takeinge of the said fellons, he did spoile a good horse and lay out and spend money, and was bound to prosecute the said fellons.”  The court, “takeinge into consideration the good service the said Stevens hath done . . . and as an Incouragment to all persons doeinge their Duties in apprehendinge and takeinge of fellons,” ordered Mr. Thomas Freer, County treasurer, to 

43

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

pay him £12, namely £10 for himself and £2 for John Collyer, who assisted him.

Thomas Walton, who pleaded guilty of stealing “one femal asse,” value 11d., from John Risley, esquire, is ordered to be whipped “at the post untill his body be bloody.” [And see post, p. 95 and p. 100].

p. 87.  Order that “the matters in Varriance touching the Arrears of the moneys upon the Poores Rate chardged upon the Parsonage of Wendover in the said County, in the yeares 1677, 1678, and 1679, concerninge Joshua Lomax, esquire, Mr. Edward Heyminge, Mr. Edward Jolley, Mr William Brudenell, Mr. Humphrey Sheldon, and Mr. Thomas Smith, and also touchinge the Arrears of Mr. Cock for his Lands,” shall be referred to Thomas Egleton of Ellesburgh and Francis Harris of Great Missendon, gentlemen, for examination and report.

The County treasurer is ordered to provide an allowance of 2s. 6d. a week for the maintenance of the bastard daughter of Susan Reymond, a prisoner in the gaol at Aylesbury.  He is also to pay 15s. to Mr. Birtch, the gaoler, for money already spent on maintenance.

pp. 88-89.  The inhabitants of Woodham “sett forth to this Court that they live in a Hamlett in the parish of Waddesdon, they pay Tithes to the Parson of Waddesdon, and repair to Waddesdon Church, there beinge noe Church or Chappell of Ease within their Hamlett of Woodham. They alsoe sett forth that they pay all greate Taxes with the parish of Waddesdon, and therefore pray they may be joyned with the parish of Waddesdon in all Taxes for the Releife of the poore, accordinge to the statute of 43rd of Elizabeth, which provides that every parish shall mainetaine their owne poor.  On the behalfe of Waddesdon itt was alleadged that they never were joyned in any Rate for releife of the poore since the said statute of the 43 of Elizabeth, that, in or about the yeare 1662, there were Articles of agreement made between the inhabitants of Waddesdon and 

44

___________________________________

 

 

CHRISTMAS SESSION, 1679-80.

the inhabitants of Woodham that they should releive their owne poore seperately and not joyntly. . . . They further sett forth that, although Tythes and greate Taxes have beene joyntly paid, as the inhabitants of Woodham have alleadged, yett they were allways devided touchinge the repaire of the high waies, and they did never yett joyne in any Rate for the poore, and therefore hope that they shall nott bee compelled by this Court to releive the poore of the Hamlett of Woodham.”  The court ordered that “the matter in Law” should be submitted to the judges at the next assizes.

p. 90. Recognizances forfeited.

Thomas Ladmaine of Burnham and William Saunders of Langley, sureties for Margaret, wife of John Saunders, forfeit £5 each for her non-appearance.

John Herbert of Hanslope, yeoman, forfeits £10 for non-appearance, and his surety, William Lawceby of Hanslope, yeoman, forfeits £5.

Recognizances entered into.

Abel Robinson of Wooborne, butcher, and William Edmonds of Aylesbury, yeoman, in £40 each, for their appearance at the next session.

Recognizances extended.

Ralph Welles of the city of London, goldsmith, in £20.

Robert Drew of Wooborne in £10, and his sureties, Zaccheus Heydon and Richard Fellow, in £5 each.

p. 91. Discharged.

John Crosse of Tingewick, Jenkin Tompson, William Smith, alias Browne, and Thomas Elliott, all of Great Marlow, Richard Chandler of Drayton Parsloe, Edward Tombs of Barton Hartshorne, yeoman, William Turner of Westwiccombe, John Wick of Great Marlow, George Lowerton of Little Missendon, Abel Robinson of Wooborne, John Turner, junior, of Fingest, Robert Moone of Great Marlow, John Rowse of Lavendon, John Abraham and William 

45

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Borne, both of Ludgershall, Dorothy Smith and Sarah Kinge, both of Great Kimble, John Osborne of Colebrooke, William Edmonds of Aylesbury, and Henry Stevens of Bledlow.

pp. 92-93.  [Blank].

 

 

EASTER SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

22 April, 1680 32 [Charles II

p. 94. Jurors for the body of the County.

John Desburrough, Matthew Butterfeild, John Daveny, John Younge, senior, Henry Puttenham, Thomas Symonds, William Welch, Thomas Thorne, Samuel Turpin, Thomas Horrwood, William Inns, Edward Boswell, Thomas Warringe, Thomas Cooper, Robert Adams, Mark Parker, Thomas Eeles, William Rice, Edward Dorrell, Robert Streame, William Wigge, John Yates, senior, and John Yates, junior.

(Signed) Francis Knollys, esquire, sheriff.

p. 95. Indictments.

Anne Curtis of Great Marlow, for assaulting Mary, wife of Richard Whaley.

William Frarey and Thomas Wright, both of Great Marlow, for assaulting Richard Humfry.  [And see post, p. 106].

Thomas Walton of Lurgashall, for stealing a “weather sheep,” value 11d., from John Follyott.  [And see ante, p. 86, and post, p. 100].

John Stone of Chepinge Norton, co. Oxford, for assaulting Nathaniel Kent.

Richard Redrop of Penne, for assaulting and insulting Sir Dennis Hampson.  [And see post, p. 108].

Martin Hooten, William Watts, and William Betts, junior, all of Whadden, for forgery.  [And see post, p. 108].

John Greene, Abraham Day, senior, and Abraham Day, 

46

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1680.

junior, all of Winslow, for assaulting Thomas Benboe.  [And see post, p. 108].

John Nash and Richard Saunders, both of Aylesbury, for “rescues.”

Mary, wife of Richard Chardge, George Chardge, and Edward Humphrey, all of Wendover, for a riot and for assaulting Nathaniel Withers.

Stephen Temple and Richard Ludgate, both of Whadden, for a riot and for pulling down an outhouse.  [And see post, p. 121].

Robert Moone of Lane End in Great Marlow, for assault- ing Thomas Wingrove.  [And see post, p. 130].

Thomas Whipham of Blechly, for trading as a grocer contrary to the statute of 5 Elizabeth.

p. 96. Presentments.

John Howse, and his wife, and Finch Howse, their son, all of Berton, John Temple of Great Kimble, Mr. Brinckhurst, Mr. Farmer, and Mrs. Barnes, all of Great Marlow, and James Buckland of Radnedge, for recusancy.

George Pewsy, Stephen Pewsy, Thomas Pewsy and his wife, and Henry Pewsy, all of Beconsfeild, for being absent from church.

Richard Rogers and [blank] Webbe, widow, both of Great Missendon, Isaac Pauly and Matthew Goodman, both of Wavendon, and John Bayley and John Drapier, both of Great Marlow, for keeping unlicensed alehouses.

Daniel Mott of Chesham, for keeping a disorderly alehouse.

Christopher Willins and Ralph Noon, both of Winslow, for harbouring vagrants.

The constables of Aston Mullins and Waldridge, for not making any presentments.

p. 97. Chief constables sworn.

Ayl[esbury] . . Ralph Towne of Bledlow and Henry Whitchurch of Stoke Mandavile, gentlemen, vice John Welch and Samuel Gurney.

47

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Ashe[ndon] . . William Stevens of Granburrough and Richard Madge of Long Crendon, gentlemen, vice Thomas Folyett and Edward Hassell.

Buck[ingham] . . Henry Markham, junior, of Tingewicke and John Cheneles of Thornton, gentlemen, vice John Burtwhistle and Joseph Baldinge.

Newport . . . . Richard Goodman of Simpson and Thomas Peirson of Newport, gentle- men, vice William Hartley and John Cripps.

Stoke . . . . Thomas West of Eaton and Luke Garnon of Denham, gentlemen, vice Thomas Burcomb and James Smith.

Desb[orough] . . Thomas Wigge of Hugendon and George Smith of Hambledon, gentlemen, vice John Hill and Robert Chessall.

Burn[ham] . . William Beale of Chesham and Ralph Wetherly of Chalfont St. P[eters], gentlemen, vice Ferdinand Shrimpton and William Fellow.

Cotts[low] . . . . Nicholas Gafeild of Wingrove and Robert Badrick of Abbotts Aston, gentlemen, vice Humphrey Paine and Thomas Apsley.

Treasurers sworn.

For the King’s bench and Marshalsea . . . .Henry Bunne of Chesham and William Dudley of Great Wolstone vice John Ludgold and Christopher Rook.

For the maimed soldiers . . . . Timothy Doily of Hambledon, gentle- man, and Thomas Ladyman of Marsh Gibbon vice Robert Eales and Richard Mayo.

48

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, l680.

pp. 98-99. Petty constables sworn.

Waddesdon . . John Bowden vice William Elmes.

Bottle Cleydon . . Robert Hughes vice Thomas Hughes.

Little Marlow . . Thomas Medwin vice William Carter.

Ellesburgh. . . . Stephen Gome and Edmund Neighbour vice John Wade and Thomas Tayler.

Hogshaw . . . . William Ellmerer vice John Right.

Stony Stratford

Westside . . Gabriel Penne vice Thomas Harris.

Cudington . . William Dickinson vice [blank].

Ovenge . . . . Richard Denchfeild vice John Chripps.

Kingsey . . . . Thomas Birtch vice Geoffrey Chripps.

Stone . . . . Christopher Turner vice Francis Cleydon

Foore . . . . Jonathan Cope vice Richard Smith.

Walton . . . . Thomas Barnaby, junior, and Thomas Humfrey, junior, vice Thomas Ball and Thomas Clarke.

Bransfee . . . . Richard Anthony vice John Hawes.

Little Missendon . . Richard Mills and Daniel Anderson vice Henry Puttenham and John Stallyon.

Great Kimble . . Francis Carter vice Robert Reynolds.

Illmore . . . . Thomas Gome, junior, and William Cannon vice [blank] and John Towne.

Dorney . . . . William Smith vice Godfrey Bernard.

Boveny . . . . William Oliver vice Richard Webbe.

Cippingham . . Francis Ive vice Richard Curtis.

East Burnham . . Henry Goldinge vice William Bass.

Sherrington . . Thomas Courd vice William Feild.

Berton . . . . Thomas Syres vice John Hicks.

Beconsfeild . . Francis Figge, William Grave, and Robert Bewcsick vice William Colen William Newingeton, and John Dolley.

Aylesbury. . . . Daniel Delafeild and William Brooks vice [blank].

Stone . . . . John Mortimer vice John Fenner.

Great Kimble . . John Crooke vice Richard Warden.

Medmenham . . Edward Addams vice Thomas Grove.

Hambledon . . John Gray and Isaac Chowne vice Francis Sharpe and George Rockall.

D 49

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Westwiccomb . . Edward Randoll, Edward East, and William Wallis vice John Cracknell, James Newman, and John Beadieant.

Wiccomb Forrens . . George Salter vice Matthew Dennis.

Hugendon . . Samuel Lane vice Thomas Broadwater.

Turfeild . . . . Thomas Barney vice William Benninge.

Drayton Parsloe . . James Gardner and John Perrott vice William Peirce and Thomas Welles.

Datchett . . . . William Welch and William Rutter vice John Ford and Roland Williams.

Eaton . . . . George Davis vice William Cleydon.

Upton . . . . Thomas Keene vice Peter Hughes.

Wexham . . . . Thomas Lovejoy vice Stephen Longe.

p. 100.Orders.

Usual order for the payment of the bridewell keepers’ salaries.

Order adjourning the trial of Joseph Jilks.

Thomas Walton, who pleaded guilty to stealing a sheep, value 11d., from Thomas Follyatt, is ordered to be whipped at the tail of a cart “from the Goale doore to the George signe post in Aylesbury and downe again to the goale doore untill his body bee bloudy.”  [And see ante, p. 86].

Order that the overseers of Illmore shall “place another Inhabitant in the howse where Emma Bigge dwells, they errectinge a Chimney and makeinge another doore.”

Similar order for the house where Thomas Kinge dwells.

p. 101.  Anne Cartwright, widow, to be allowed 3s. a week by the overseers of “the Forrens of Cheppinge Wiccombe.”

Order that Richard Tidder, junior, William Worcester, Thomas Briginshaw, and Robert Nash, all of St. Leonards in Aston Clynton, shall at once pay Thomas Ayres £3. 11s. 10d., under penalty of arrest for default.

50

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, l680.

Sarah, wife of John Groome, to be allowed 1s. 6d. a week by the overseers of Horton.

p. 102.  Order removing Robert Bandey from Great Horrwood to Wavendon.  Leave to appeal granted.  [And see post, pp. 120 and 127].

Order removing John Mills from Fenny Stratford to Whitchurch.  Leave to appeal granted.

Walter White to be allowed 2s. 3d. a week by the overseers of Wootten Underwood.

Order referring to certain justices the consideration of the allowance of 2s. 6d. a week paid to George Steward and his wife by the inhabitants of Brill.

p. 103. “Whereas Edward Jolley of Wendover, clerk, was lately distrained for nott payinge to the poores Rate, and the distresse, beinge a Cowe and a Heifer, beinge yett in Custody and nott sold,” Jolley is ordered to pay Thomas Machell 36s. 4d. or the animals will be sold.

Upon the complaint of the overseers of Wendover that “Edward Jolley, the minister of the said parish, refused to suffer the said Overseers to have a view of the Register Booke for buryals belonginge to the said parish, by reason of which refuseall the said Overseers could nott gett their accounts passed,” Jolley is ordered to hand the book over to certain justices, who were appointed to settle the dispute.

p. 104.  The overseers are ordered to pay John Bowden and Samuel Bampton £5. 2s. 11d. and 10s. 10d., “for their reasonable chardges.”

Order adjourning the consideration of the repair of the highway leading from Aylesbury to Broughton.

Order referring the differences between Robert Keene and the inhabitants of Wiccombe to certain justices.

51

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Alexander Dover and John White, petty constables of Aylesbury, paid into court the sum of £2. 10s. 6d., which had been levied upon certain persons convicted of “beinge att a Conventicle.”  The money was “divided publicly in Court, accordinge to the Act of Parliament and paid accord- ingly, videlicet.

     £ s. d.

“To the Sherriffe . . . . . . - 16 10

To the informer . . . . . . - 16 10

To the poore of the parish of

Aylesbury . . . . . . -  16 10

     2 10 4”

 [sic].

Order that the overseers of Whitchurch may discontinue their allowance of 1s. 6d. to Thomas Curtis, provided that they find him “constant worke.”

p. 105.  Order confirming the “Rates for servants wages, Artificers, and Laborers Sett and agreed upon att Easter Sessions, 1676.”

Mr. Thomas Freer ordered to pay Mr. Thomas Barnewell, under-sheriff, £2. 6s. 0d. for building a new gallows, and 17s. for the maintenance of a bastard child born in the gaol.

Elizabeth Stiles, widow, committed to gaol until she pays Joseph Stanmer 10s. 4d., “for standinge wages due to him.”

Rachel Evans to be allowed 1s. a week by the overseers of Whadden.

The County Treasurer is ordered to pay the clerk of the peace £20,” for his expenses, paines, and dilligence in the execution of a speciall Commission and orders from his Majesty and Privy Councell.”

Henry Eelinge to be allowed 2s. a week by the overseers of Nash.

52

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, l680.

Order cancelling two previous orders made for the relief of Richard Townsend and “Widdow” Payton, both of Aylesbury.

p. 106. Recognizances forfeited.

Edward Mitchell of Hambledon, labourer, forfeits his recognizance of £80 for non-appearance, and his surety, John Mitchell of Ipstone, labourer, forfeits £40.

William Frarey and Thomas Right, both of Great Marlow, bargemen, forfeit their recognizances of £40 each for non-appearance, and their sureties, Thomas Duffin, glazier, and Silvester Carter, carrier, both of Great Marlow, forfeit £20 each for each default.

Gilbert Painter of Hanslope, butcher, forfeits his recog- nizance of £10 for non appearance, and his sureties, William Painter, butcher, and Hugh Renne, farmer, both of Hanslope, forfeit £5 each.

p. 107. Recognizance entered into.

Edward Jolley of Wendover, clerk, in £40, for his appearance at the next session, and to be of good behaviour.

Recognizances extended.

Thomas Pease of Winslow, gardener, in £40, with Thomas Goodwin and John Ambrose, both of Winslow, yeomen, as sureties in £20 each, in respect of the bastard child of Anne Oliver.

p. 108. Fines and issues.

Thomas Lake of Buckland, gentleman, Richard Tidden, junior, of Aston Clinton, and Thomas Swannell of Brill, fined 13s. 4d. each, for being absent when summoned as jurors.

John Greene, Abraham Day, senior, and Abraham Day, junior, all of Winslow, for assaulting Thomas Benboe; the first fined £1; the other two fined 5s. each.

Thomas Weedon and Matthew Crane fined 3s. 4d., for assaulting Susan Kingham.

53

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Richard Redrope fined £5, for assaulting and insulting Sir Dennis Hampton, Bart., “but upon further submission reduced to £1.”

Martin Hooten, William Watts, and William Betts fined 3s. 4d. each, for forging a certificate.

p. 109. Discharged.

Edward Tombs of Barton Hartshorne, Richard Potter and Henry Gladman, both of Newport Pag[nell], Thomas Ludgate, Stephen Temple, and Richard Ludgate, all of Whadden, Thomas Gubbins, Abraham Day, senior, and Abraham Day, junior, all of Winslow, William Hiddand of East Cleydon, Richard Tringe and John Greene, both of Window, Richard Chaundler of Drayton Parsloe, Caleb Walker of Tablow, Nathaniel Kent of Buckingham, James Chamberlyn of Steeple Cleydon, Robert Ashby of Tingewick, Robert Haltham and Katherine Holdernesse, both of Great Marlow, John Arnold of Hedgerly, Martin Hooten, William Watts, William Betts, junior, and Richard Ludgate, all of Whadden.  William Thompson and John Baldwin, both of Stoney Stratford, and Richard Redrope of Penne.

pp. 110-111.  [Blank].

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION

AT BUCKINGHAM

15 July, 1680 [32 Charles II]

p. 112. Jurors for the body of the County.

John Garrett, gentleman, Roger Hoare, John Benham, Thomas Saunders, William Thame, William Seare, Richard Lea, Thomas Gibbs, Henry Thorpe, William Hazell, Thomas Kinge, John Woollhead, Nathaniel Weedon, John Sawell, John Bradbury, William Illinge, Richard Swaine, John Brincklee, William Tompkins, John Johnson, and John Newman.

(Signed) Francis Knollys, esquire, sheriff.

54

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, l680.

Jurors for special cases.

Jurors for the cases against Samuel Godfrey and others, and the inhabitants of Clifton Reynes.

Joseph Churchill, Henry Markham, Richard Durrant, John Perkins, John Yates, John Hickman, John Robinson, William Upidge, Christopher Ellis, Richard Lawton, John Durrant, and John Scriven.

(Signed) Francis Knollys, esquire, sheriff.

p. 113. Indictments.

Thomas Holdan of Nash in Whadden, for assaulting William Willis.  [And see post, p. 121].

Richard Holtham, petty constable of Great Marlow, for disobeying a warrant.  [And see post, p. 130].

Thomas Worrall of Whadden, and Alice, his wife, for diverting a watercourse so that it overflowed into the house of Thomas Ludgate.

Thomas Benboe of Winnslow, for assaulting Abraham Day, senior.

The inhabitants of Wolverton, Ashwood, Hardmead, Chickesly, and North Crawly, for not repairing their highways.

p. 114. Presentments.

John Temple of Great Kimble, yeoman, Mr. John Howse and his wife, and Finch Howse, gentleman, their son, all of Broughton in Berton, Mr. John Brinckhurst, Mr. Thomas Farmer, and Mrs. Elizabeth Barnes, all of Great Marlow, and James Buckland of Radnedge, for recusancy.

Henry Towerton of Saunderton, for being absent from church.

Henry Olliffe of Broughton in Berton, for “con- tinuing” a cottage.

The constables of Aston Mullins, Waldridge, and Aston Sandford, for not paying their “quarteridge” money.

John Bayly, James Osborne, John Burridge, and John Drapier, all of Great Marlow, for keeping unlicensed ale- houses.

55

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME 1.

Robert Finsher of Cublington, for stopping up a water- course so that it overflows into the street.

p. 115. Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Boveny . . . . John Godfrey vice Richard Richardson.

Burnham . . . . Abraham Medwin and William Harvey vice John Ascue and Thomas Goddard.

Cheynes . . . . Daniel Arnold vice [blank].

Steeple Cleydon . . Edward Wallington and Thomas Snow vice Thomas Kibble and John Coxe.

Aylesbury . . Joseph Brasbridge vice Ambrose Todd.

Wooborne . . . . Edward Tredway and Hugh Crane vice James Spooner and Zaccheus Heydon.

Denham . . . . Peter Moxley vice Hugh Jenings.

p. 116. Orders.

Usual order for the payment of the bridewell keepers’ salaries.

“Whereas divers and sundry good subjects of our soveraigne Lord the Kinge did this present sessions com- plaine to this Court of many and greater abuses to them lately done by the Collectors of his Majesties revenues, arriseinge by firehearths in this County, by takeinge Extortively of them many sums of money, and there beinge severall bills of Indictment by the Complainants preferred to the grand Jury against the delinquents, and after a longe heareinge of divers Just Complaints, well proved in Court against them, they produced a Certiorari to remove all proceedings against them into the King’s bench.  Where- upon this Court thought fitt to order that they doe intend to make an adresse to the Kinge and Councell against the farmers of the said Revenue and their officers, for the regulateinge such greate and greivous oppressions of the people.”

Upon the consent of Thomas Gibbs, lord of the manor of Preston Bissett, it is ordered that a cottage may be built 

56

___________________________________

 

 

 MIDSUMMER SESSION, l680.

upon a piece of ground there, called The Gleedon, for the use of Richard Gervas during his life.

p. 117.  Order adjourning the appeal of Whitchurch from an order made at the last session.  [And see ante, p. 102].

Order that “£100 issues be sett upon” Mrs. Mary Lane of Stoke Goldington and her tenants unless they bring a certificate, before “next terme,” that the highways in Eekly have been repaired.  [And see post, pp. 127, 138, 164].

Order that Robert Thorpe of Hardwick shall at once pay his servant, Robert Bayly, 42s. for wages and costs, under penalty of arrest.

Order referring the differences between Michael Jenkins and the inhabitants of Cuddington to certain justices.

p. 118.  Order removing Thomas Clerke from Great Horrwood to Potters Perry, co. Northampton.

Order that Thomas Seare shall be allowed such an amount by the overseers of Ratleise as the justices of the Buckingham division shall think fit.

Order removing Thomas Tibby from Tingewick to Merton, co. Oxford.

p. 119.  Order that £20 shall be levied upon the inhabitants of the liberty of Lethenburgh for the repair of Lethenburgh bridge.  Joseph Jilks and William Browning are ordered to collect the money and to repay to Mr. Cole and Mr. Robinson such money as they may spend on the rebuilding.

p. 120.  Order that Mr. Francis Woodcock of Great Horrwood, from whom Robert Bandey wishes to purchase a messuage, shall give an indemnity to the parish of Great Horrwood for any charges which this settlement may involve, until he can give a good title to Bandey and produce it at the next

57

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

“Court Leet and Barron.”  [And see ante, p. 102 and post, p. 127].

Gabriel Andrews of Buckingham, labourer, “beinge suspected to be a popish Recusant,” appeared and took the oaths of supremacy and allegiance.

Order that the question of the repair of Thornburrough bridge shall be referred to Mr. Woolhead for settlement. [And see post, p. 152].

p. 121. Fines, issues, and recognizances forfeited.

Robert Ironmonger of Aylesbury, labourer, forfeits his recognizance of £20 for non-appearance, and his sureties, John Ives, baker, and Robert Oliffe, labourer, both of Aylesbury, forfeit £10 each.

Jeremy Sexton of Little Missendon, Henry Fenner and William Browne, both of Weston T[urville], and John Thorpe of Grandburrough, fined £1 each, for being about when summoned as jurors.

Thomas Ladyman of Marsh Gibbon, gentleman, one of the treasurers for the maimed soldiers, fined £5, for not attending the court.

Thomas Holdan fined 5s., for assaulting William Willis.

Stephen Temple, Thomas Ludgate, and Richard Ludgate fined 3s. 4d. each, for rioting.

p. 122. Recognizances entered into.

William Goodson, junior, of Aston Abbotts, yeoman, in £10, with Thomas Goodson of Aston Abbotts, yeoman, as surety in £5, for his appearance at the next session in respect of the bastard child of Jane Illing.

Thomas Cuddington, of Buckingham, tanner, in £40, with Robert French, cordwainer, and Samuel Owen, tobacconist, both of Buckingham, as sureties in £20 each, for his appearance at the next session.

p. 123.  [Blank.]

58

___________________________________

 

 

 MICHAELMAS SESSION, l680.

MICHAELMAS SESSION

AT CHESHAM

7 October, 1680 [32 Charles II]

p. 124. Jurors for the body of the County.

William Bowyer, gentleman, Thomas Pitt, Thomas Cock, junior, Thomas Bastian, John Bardge, William Godwin, Thomas Tarbox, Isaac Gurney, Thomas Seare, Nathaniel Child, John Kinge, John George, Thomas Chapman, Nicholas Millward, Zachary Deane, Joseph Bamton, Richard Lamborne, Joseph Freer, James Smith, George Francklyn, Robert Chappell, Isaac Honnor, Richard Britton, William Harryotts, John Masters, John Phillips, and John Davies.

(Signed) Francis Knollys, esquire, sheriff.

p. 125. Indictments.

Thomas Garrett of Denham, for assaulting Thomas Kinge.  [And see post, p. 130].

Josias Parsons of Princes Risburgh, for being an “eaves dropper,” and for perjury.

Peter Dicconson of Medmenham, for assaulting Thomas Johnson.

William Cock, senior, of Princes Risburgh, for assaulting Frances, wife of William Currier.  [And see post, p. 130].

John Sawell of Cheddington, for “rescues,” and for assaulting William Homan.  [And see post, p. 130].

p. 126. Presentments.

John Howse, and his wife, and Finch Howse, all of Berton, James Buckland of Radnedge, and Mr. Thomas Farmer and Mrs. Barnes, both of Great Marlow, for recusancy.

Mr. John Brinckhurst of Great Marlow, “a popish Recusant yett is a Beddrid man with the gowt.”

Richard Baker and Francis Warr, both of Bidlesdon, for not attending church.

Henry Olliffe of Berton, for a “new erect cottage.”

John Bayly and John Drapier, both of Great Marlow, for keeping unlicensed alehouses.

59

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

The constables of Winslow, Soulbury, Upper Winchendon, Brill, Aston Mullins, and Waldridge, for not paying their quarteridge money.

p. 127. Orders.

Usual order for the payment of the bridewell keepers’ salaries.

Order that Henry Jugby of “the forens of Cheppinge Wiccombe” shall be paid such an allowance as certain justices think fit.

Francis Nixon of Wendover is ordered to allow his servant, Joseph Lake, to attend the court at 10 o’clock tomorrow morning.

Order confirming the order made for the settlement of Robert Bandey at Wavendon.  [And see ante, pp. 102 and 120].

Order adjourning the” issues” against Mrs. Mary Lane. [And see ante, p. 117].

Order confirming the order made for the erection of a cottage upon the waste of the manor of Preston Bissett.  [And see ante, p. 116].

p. 128.  Robert Harris to be allowed 2s. a week by the overseers of Ivinghoe.

Order adjourning the appeal of William Goodson of Abotts Aston against a maintenance order.

Order for the settlement of Thomas Clerke at Great Horwood, with John Clarke as his security.

Order adjourning the question of the settlement of Richard Watts and his family at Datchett.

Richard Piggott and David Hardinge admitted as County pensioners in place of the late Captain Feild of 

60

___________________________________

 

 

 MICHAELMAS SESSION, l680.

Wiccombe, whose yearly pension of £4 is to be divided equally between them.

Ellen Brackley to be allowed 1s. 6d. a week by the overseers of Ivingho.

p. 129.  Robert Keene to be allowed 10s. a quarter by the overseers of Cheppinge Wiccombe.  If they refuse to make this allowance, a Wiccombe pensioner is to be discharged from his pension, and Keene is to be substituted.

Richard Birtch of Chesham ordered to pay his servant, Sarah Shepard, 30s. which is due to her for wages.

Order adjourning the consideration of the differences between Ivingho and Chalkmere in Ratleise.

Joshua Turner licensed to sell beer and ale, and William Jenkins licensed to sell coffee.

Order adjourning the appeal of Henry Churchill against a maintenance order.

Miles Jenkins to be allowed 2s. a week by the overseers of Cuddington.  [And see post, p. 138].

p. 130. Fines, issues, and recognizances forfeited.

John Hickman of Water Stratford fined £1, for being absent when summoned upon a jury.

Richard Holtham, constable of Great Marlow, fined 10s. [And see ante, p. 113].

Robert Moore fined 3s. 4d., for assaulting Thomas Wingrove.

Thomas Garrett fined £2, for assaulting Robert Kinge.

John Sawell of Cheddinton, for assaulting William Holman, and for a “rescue,” fined 3s. 4d. for the first, and £1. 10s. for the second offence.

William Cock, senior, of Princes Risburrough fined 13s. 4d., for assaulting Mary, wife of William Currier.

61

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Ralph Rutt of Beconsfeild, victualler, and Jane his wife, forfeit their recognizances of £10 each for non- appearance, and their sureties, Arthur Clisby, labourer, and John Abey, both of Beconsfeild, forfeit £5 each for each default.

Thomas Bowler of Risburrow forfeits his recognizance of £10 for non-appearance, and his sureties, John Cock of Risburrow and Robert Haley of Cheppinge Wiccomb, forfeit £5 each.

p. 131.  [Blank].

 

 

CHRISTMAS SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

13 January, 1680-81 [22 Charles II]

p. 132. Jurors for the body of the County.

Henry Dancer, gentleman, William Almond, Edward Davison, Joseph Pedder, John Horton, junior, James Reynolds, John Cozens, Thomas Oliver, John Randoll, John Symonds, Thomas Beck, Thomas Sear, John Masson, John Parker, Joseph Markam, Richard Cox, John Perkins, junior, William Warr, Richard Waddupp, William Sparkes, George Grove, Thomas Leach, John Seabrook, Francis Seabrook, and Daniel Keene.

(Signed) Roger Price, esquire, sheriff.

pp. 133-134. Indictments.

Robert Cubbidge of Brill, for “usinge a trade” contrary to the Statute.

William Jeffes, Thomas Stockinge, Edward Taylor, Edward Hadgoodge [and see post, p. 142], John Grymes, William Druce, William Bell, Daniel Delafeild, Mary Toefeild, Richard Bunce, Daniel Parrish, Mary Jordan, Thomas Hall, William Adams, Richard Benninge, Anne Buttler, Dorothy Marsh, and John Hill, all of Walton in Aylesbury, “for nott sellinge a full quart of strong beer for 1d.”

William Frarey, Edward Frith, and others, all of Great Marlow, for rioting and for cutting down trees.

62

___________________________________

 

 

CHRISTMAS SESSION, l680-81.

Thomas Andrews of Berton, Richard Whittmell, senior, and Richard How, both of Ham in Waddesdon, Daniel Ware, William Dell, Stephen Randoll, and George Feild, all of Chesham, Joseph Hardinge, Alexander Dover and Thomas Oliffe, all of Aylesbury, and Henry Proud and Jeremy Kingham, both of Aston Clynton, for being “higlers, alias carryers, buyinge and sellinge without lycense.”

William Kinge of Princes Risburrow, for “nott keepinge the Assize in Candles.”

Sir John Fortescue, Bart., of Salden, Sir Robert Throckmorton, Bart., of Weston Und[erwood], John Brinckhurst, esquire, Thomas Farmer, gentleman, and Elizabeth Barnes, all of Great Marlow, John Webb, gentleman, and his wife, of Peterly in Great Missendon, [blank] Longueville, widow, of Fullmer, John Howes, gentleman, of Berton, Anne Minshall, widow, Richard Minshall, esquire, and Jane Finch, widow, all of Buckingham, John Fortescue, esquire, and Dame Fortescue, widow of Sir Edward Fortescue, Knt., both of Soulberry, John Darrell, Henry Palmer, and Marmaduke Darrell, gentlemen, all of Dorney, for being popish recusants for three months.

The inhabitants of Eekly, for not repairing Eekly Lane.

Thomas Terrold, alias Tallwood, of Princes Risburrough, for” useinge a trade” contrary to the statute.

The inhabitants of Slapton, for not scouring a river.

p. 135. Presentments.

Thomas Sheene of Walton in Aylesbury, for being “a common drunkard, a profane swearer, and a disturber of the peace.”

William Weaver, Daniel Parrish, Robert Coxe, and John Pratt, all of Walton in Aylesbury, Simon Slater of Cuddington, Matthew Dancer of Princes Risb[orough], Dorothy Pitkin of Winslow, and Thomas Gray of Great Marlow, for keeping unlicensed alehouses.

Jane Newell, widow, Richard Rose, junior, and William Plumridge, alias Ratt, all of Westwiccomb, for refusing to watch and ward.

James Buckland of Radnedge, and Mr. John Brinckhurst,

63

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Mr. Farmer, and Mrs. Barnes, all of Great Marlow, for recusancy.

Thomas Lane of Great Marlow, for being absent from church.

Sir William Drake, Bart., of Amersham, presented by the constable of Little Missendon, for not repairing a footbridge between Little Missendon and Chesham.

John Chrismas of Walton, for not doing his six days work on the highways.

The constables of Iver, Hedgerly, and Wexham, for not making any presentments.

Mr. Mosedell and Mr. Cane, both of Fullmer, for not repairing a footbridge leading from Mr. Mosedell’s land to Fullmer Church.

“Widdow” Forster of Fullmer, for taking in Francis Allen and his wife as inmates.

James Steeres, alias Stares, of Stony Stratford Eastside, for taking in inmates.

p. 136. Orders.

Usual order for the payment of the bridewell keepers’ salaries.

Order confirming the fines inflicted by certain justices upon several constables and upon the surveyors of the highways, at a special session held at Burnham.

Thomas Cleer to be allowed 5s. a week by the overseers of Winchendon.

p. 137.  Order that the town of Buckingham shall pay 30s. costs to the overseers of Chalkmore in Ratley on account of their non-appearance at the hearing of the case of the settlement of the wife and children of the late Thomas Seare.

Order cancelling an order of certain justices under which Thomas Stiles of Westwiccomb was to be allowed 2s. 6d. a week, as it appears that “he is a man of very able body to worke for his owne livelyhood.”

64

___________________________________

 

 

CHRISTMAS SESSION, 1680-81.

p. 138.  Order adjourning the trial of the indictment against “Mr. Lane and his Tennants” for not repairing Eekly Lane in Stoke Goldington.  [And see ante, p. 117, and post, 164].

Order confirming the allowance to be paid to Ellen Brackly of Ivinghoe.  [And see ante, p. 128].

Robert Warner and his family to be allowed 5s. a week by the overseers of Fleete Marston.

Order reducing to 1s. the allowance to be paid to Miles Jenkins of Cuddington.

p. 139.  Order adjourning the appeal of Iver against the removal of Richard Watts from Datchett.

William Edwards to be allowed 1s. a week by the overseers of Edgcott.

Order confirming the allowance to be paid to Robert Harris of Ivinghoe.  [And see ante, p. 128].

Order dismissing the appeal of Samuel Pery of Wendover against his assessment to the poor rate.

Dorothy Pitkin of Winslow to be indicted for selling beer after being “suppressed.”

[Blank] Poynter to be allowed 4s. a week by the overseers of Little Hampden.

p. 140.  Isabel Dormer to be allowed 3s. a week by the overseers of Wendover.

“Whereas itt appeareth to this Court that John Clerk of Wendover, innholder, is a person of Ill life and conversation and one whoe commonly harboureth, lodgeth, and entertaineth in his barnes and outhouses Rogues and Vagabonds and such idle and disorderly persons, soe that the towne of Wendover aforesaid hath beene and yett is in greate daunger of being fired and burnt by them, it is therefore ordered 

E 65

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

that the said John Clerk be suppressed for three yeares for selling beer or ale (except to Travellers).”

Richard Piggott of Wiccomb to be “discharged” from his pension, and Robert Keene of Wiccomb to take his place.

William Newland’s pension increased by 40s. a year.

p. 141.  Order for the settlement of James Foster at Wingrove.

William Oxlade, tenant to Richard Turner of Lane End, “suppressed” from selling beer for three years.

Edward Hadgood of Aylesbury, who was indicted for “nott sellinge a full quart of stronge beer for a penny,” is discharged upon payment of a fine of 20s.  [And see ante, p. 133].

p. 142. Fines, issues, and recognizances forfeited.

John Kippinge, junior, of Wendover and Henry Hill of Hadenham each fined £1, for being absent when summoned as jurors.

Edward Hadgood of Aylesbury fined £1, for not selling strong beer at a penny a quart.

William Massum of Parnesham, co. Northampton, yeoman, forfeits his recognizance of £10 for non-appearance, and his sureties, Richard Massum and John Wekes, both of Parnesham, labourers, forfeit £5 each.

Recognizances entered into.

Thomas Hicks, junior, and Thomas Hicks, senior, both of Marsh Gibbon, yeomen, in £40 each, in respect of the bastard child of Mary Butcher.

Thomas Whippam of Blechly in £20, to appear and answer.

p. 143. Discharged.

Thomas Hicks of Marsh Gibbon, James Forster of Wingrove, Henry Taylor of Fingest, John Mossenden of Chepping Wiccomb, Henry Newell of Saunderton, John 

66

___________________________________

 

 

CHRISTMAS SESSION, l680-8l.

Hilliard of Quainton, Thomas Hutchins of Hillesden, Anne Hunt and Anne Dittus, both of Chalfont St. Peter, and Samuel Osborne of Burnham.

pp. 144-145.  [Blank].

 

 

EASTER SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

14 April, 1681 [33 Charles II]

p. 146. Jurors for the body of the County.

Thomas Alexander, gentleman, William Edmonds, William Brooke, John Weston, Thomas Towersy, Robert Streame, Thomas Harris, Edward Dorrell, William Hazle, John Jeffes, Richard Sherriffe, Robert Lane, John Willins, William Bynion, Richard Sumner, Edward Bosewell, and Henry Rivis.

Jurors for special cases.

Jurors in the case against Thomas Whippham.

John Bowler, Henry Honnor, William Woster, Henry Bass, John Boughton, John Verey, John Gouldsworth, Peter Gouldsworth, Richard Dossett, Thomas Ray, smith, William Welch, and John Welch.

(Signed) Roger Price, esquire, sheriff.

p. 147. Indictments.

John Younge, Andrew Burrows, James Norwood, Andrew Walker, and Nathaniel Winfield, all of Amersham, “for beinge a Tranter and badger without Lycense.”

Presentments.

Mr. Thomas Moore, Mrs. Mary Longfeild, and Robert Blake, all of Fullmer, James Buckland of Radnedge, and Mr. John Brinckhurst, Mr. Thomas Farmer, and Mrs. Barnes, all of Great Marlow, for recusancy.

Francis Cowdrey, Clement Welles, and Timothy Child, all of Hedgerly, for being absent from church.

67

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

John Drapier and “Widdow” Bayly, both of Great Marlow, for keeping unlicensed alehouses.

Francis Allen of Fullmer and his wife, for being inmates “taken in by the Widdow Allen.”

A bridge at Fullmer, as being out of repair, between Mr. Mosdell’s house and the church.

p. 148. Chief constables sworn.

Newport . . . . John Brincklow of Newton Longvile and John Boddington of Brafeild, gentlemen, vice Richard Goodman and Thomas Peirson.

Buck[ingham] . . Edward Pallard of Thornburgh and Thomas Trent of Preston in Cowly, gentlemen, vice John Cheneles and Henry Markham.

Ash[endon] . . John Tippinge of Wornall and William Greene of Waddesdon, gentlemen, vice Richard Madge and William Stevens.

Ayles[bury] . . Robert Reynolds of Kimblewick and William Russell of Bransfee, gentle- men, vice Ralph Towne and Henry Whitchurch.

Cottslo . . . . Christopher Payne of Cheddington and George Chesheir of Whitchurch, gentlemen, vice Nicholas Gayfield and Robert Badrick.

Stoke . . . . John Smith of Langley and James Herne of Slow in Upton, gentlemen, vice Luke Garnon and Thomas West.

Desb[orough] . . William Neighbour of Saunderton and Thomas Medwin of Little Marlow, gentlemen, vice Thomas Wrig and George Smith.

Burn[ham] . . Matthew Butterfeild of Penne and John Fawsett of Beconsfeild, gentlemen, vice William Beale and Ralph Wetherly.

68

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1681.

Treasurers sworn.

For the maimed soldiers. . . . George Harris of Turweston and Edmund East of Westwiccomb, gentlemen, vice Thomas Ladyman and Timothy Doyly.

For the King’s Bench and Marshalsea. . . Christopher Ellis of Hanslopp and George Ball of Amersham, gentlemen, vice William Dudley and Henry Bun.

pp. 149-150 Petty constables sworn.

Ellesburrough . . Richard Ward and Henry Bowler vice Edmund Neighbour and Stephen Gome.

Bransfee . . . . Edward Fryer and George Russell vice Francis Putnham and Richard Miles.

Little Missendon . . William Antony vice William Anderson.

Chenys . . . . Henry Hardinge vice Daniel Arnold.

Dorney . . . . John Warwick vice William Smith.

East Burnham . . John Dod vice Henry Goldwin.

Boveny . . . . John Freeman vice John Godfrey.

Stoke Mandavile James Clarke vice William Blanckworth.

Drayton Parslow . . Thomas Carter vice John Parrott.

Cottingdon . . William Burnham vice William Dickson.

Bishopstone . . Thomas Allen vice Christopher Turner.

Boveny . . . . William Ive vice William Oliver.

Sipenham . . . . William Stiles vice Francis Ive, deceased.

Beconsfeild . . Thomas Evans and Nathaniel Dearne vice William Grove and Francis Figge.

Aylesbury and John Hardinge, William Lee, Anthony

District . . . . Todd, and Thomas Duncomb, junior, vice Peter Goldsworth, Alexander North, William Brooks, junior, and [blank].

Upper Winchendon William Bull vice Thomas Heyborne.

Granburrough . . John Holland, senior, and John Wyatt, vice John Mountague and John Boyden.

69

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Easington in Thomas Saunders vice Richard Bolton.

Chilton

Wornall . . . . Richard Tippinge vice William Cannon.

North Marston . . Richard Tattham, junior, and Thomas Brewer vice Ralph Stevens, senior, and Christopher Foster.

East Cleydon . . John Stephens and Thomas Kinge vice Robert Hughes and John Miller.

Bottle Cleydon . . William Barrett vice Francis Carter.

Great Kimble . . Samuel Ginger vice John Crook.

Little Kimble . . Daniel Buttler vice Thomas Liveinge.

Hulcott . . . . Thomas Whitchurch vice Isaac Smith.

Ovinge . . . . Robert Carter vice Richard Denchfeild.

Aston Abbots . . Richard Green and John Betham vice Henry Stanbridge and Robert Jeffes.

Medmenham . . Edward Hardinge vice Edward Adams.

Hugendon . . William Newell vice Samuel Lane.

Wiccomb Forrens David Shrimpton vice George Salter.

Turfeild with Ezekiel Clarke and Thomas Ovey vice

Ipstone Thomas Barney and Richard Wattson.

Bradenham . . John Gunnell vice Nicholas Fellow.

Little Marlow . . George Honnor vice Thomas Medwin.

Hambledon . . William Walker vice John Gray.

p. 151. Orders.

Usual order for the payment of the bridewell keepers’ salaries.

Order adjourning the consideration of the indictment against Mr. Cane and Mr. Mosedell, for not repairing a footbridge between the latter’s house and Fullmer Church, until the case has been heard at the assizes.

Order for the removal of Richard Watts from Datchett to Iver.

Order referring to certain justices the differences between the overseers of Denham and Luke Garnon, Daniel Cogges, and Thomas Carter.

70

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1681.

p. 152.  Simon Slater of Cuddington, Silvester Lane of Dinton, and Matthew Dancer of Moncks Risburrough, “suppressed” from selling ale for three years.

Order that Mary, wife of Thomas Mead, shall be discharged from the service of William Mathews at East Cleydon with Bottle Cleydon, and shall be settled at Chittwood.

Order for the removal of Richard Miller, Agnes, his wife, and their five children from Winge to Kentish Towne, co. Middlesex.

Order for the removal of Elizabeth Harwell and her children from Winge to Millbrooke, co. Bedford.

Order cancelling the order which referred the question of the repairing of Thornburrough Bridge to Mr. Woollhead. It is now ordered that William Perkins, bailiff of the hundred of Buckingham, shall be responsible, and shall see that it is repaired before next session.  [And see ante, p. 120].

p. 153.  Order for the removal of Henry Bigges from Great Marlow to Rickmansworth, co. Hertford.  [And see post, p. 165].

Order referring to certain justices the petitions of William Emett of Brill and Henry Slater of Radnedge, concerning relief.

Mr. Thomas Freer, “receiver generall of this County,” ordered to produce his accounts before certain justices on the 23rd April next at the George Inn at Aylesbury.

Order for continuing the rates for servants’ wages set out at the Easter Session, 1676.

p. 154. Fines, issues, and recognizances forfeited.

Robert Chersly of Chalfont St. Giles fined £1, for being absent when summoned as a juror.

71

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

George Chardge of Wendover fined 3s. 4d., for assaulting Nathaniel Withers.

William Perkins, John Batcheller, Thomas Hurles, and William Newland, bailiffs of the hundreds of Buckingham, Chilterne, Ashendon, and Cottlesloe respectively, fined 5s. each, for not attending the Court.

Edward Goodman of Simpson forfeits his recognizance of £40 for non-appearance, and his surety, Richard Goodman of Simpson, forfeits £20.

Thomas Croxon of Great Marlow, labourer, forfeits his recognizance of £10 for non-appearance, and his sureties, John Beavor and Thomas Chalfant, both of Great Marlow, bargemen, forfeit £5 each.

p. 155. Discharged.

Thomas Hicks, junior, of Marsh Gibbon, John Bryant of Great Missendon, Richard Brooks and Mary Cowly, both of Stony Stratford, Robert Thorpe of Hardwick, Robert Irish, senior, Elizabeth, his wife, and Robert Irish, junior, all of Westcott, Thomas Saxtin of Aston Clinton, William Saunders of Westwiccomb, Dorothy Pitkins of Winslow, Thomas Elliott of Great Marlow, John Lane and Edward Lyne, both of Whadden, Mary Glenister of Winslow, John Druce of Aylesbury, Robert Lane of Little Marlow, and John Snapes of Langly.

pp. 156-157.  [Blank].

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION

AT BUCKINGHAM

14 July, 1681 [33 Charles II]

p. 158. Jurors for the body of the County.

William Barrett, gentleman, Ralph Towne, William Egleton, George Francklyn, John Rose, senior, Nicholas Towersy, Edward Gomme, Thomas Eeles, Thomas Bampton, Thomas Cripps, John Bagley, William Parker, senior, Thomas Scott, William Graves, Thomas Kinge, William

72

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1681.

Snow, Richard Bovendon, William Child, James Hardinge, Ferdinand Shrimpton, John Wheeler, William Wigge, John Grace, Thomas Stevens, and Robert Honnor.

(Signed) Roger Price, esquire, sheriff.

p. 159. Indictments.

Elizabeth, wife of Thomas Betts, Mary Greene, widow, Elizabeth, wife of Thomas Benboe, Katherine, wife of William East, Mary, wife of Richard Pitkins, Elizabeth, wife of William Powers, Mary, wife of Henry Tims, Margaret, wife of William Lovett, Joan, wife of Nicholas Miller, Eliza- beth, wife of Thomas Bigge, Hannah, wife of William Stormer, Margaret, wife of William Miller, Mary, wife of Daniel Hogston, Judith, wife of Samuel Winston, Joan, wife of James Allen, Anne, wife of Christopher Willins, Susan, wife of Ralph Noone, Ellen, wife of Thomas Swift, Mary Porter, spinster, and Ursula, wife of John Bowyer, all of Winslow, for rioting and for assaulting Robert Thornton at Winslow market.  [And see post, p. 172].

John Shippery, constable of Oakley, for neglect of duty in dealing with vagabonds.

Thomas Betts of Woodham, for refusing to work on the highway with his team.

Margaret Buy, Elizabeth Davis, Margery Price, and [blank] Barnes, widdow, all of Great Marlow, for rioting and for assaulting John Shirley.

Isaac Payne and Joan Clinton, both of Oakley, and Michael Sherly of Brill, for stopping up watercourses.

John Batchellor of Farnham Royall and Mary, his wife, for assaulting Jane Palmer.

Richard Robinson and Jane Palmer, both of Farnham Royall, for assaulting Mary, wife of John Batchellor.  [And see post, p. 172].

John Day of Oakley, for assaulting Joan Chilton.  [And see post, p. 172].

p. 160. Presentments.

Peter Collingridge, John Scott, Mary Glover, widow, Mary Odell, widow, Katherine Rawbone, Mary English, 

73

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Mary Hardwick, and Elizabeth Rudd, all of Gayhurst, Charles Noy of Aylesbury, and Elizabeth West and Elizabeth Tovey, both of Turfeild, for being absent from church.

Mr. Thomas Farmer and Mrs. Barnes, both of Great Marlow, for recusancy.

Anne Hillton of Pitchcott, for “liveinge idley out of service.”

The petty constables of Aston Mullins and Waldridge, for not paying their quarteridge money and for not making their presentments.

Simon Eeles, constable of Fullmer, for not making his presentments.

Nicholas Jefferys of Eaton, for keeping an unlicensed alehouse.

James Stiles, Daniel Reddington, [blank] Curtis, widow, Thomas Smith, and James Cooke, all of Langley, for not doing their statutory work upon the highways.

p. 161. Petty constables sworn.

Wooborne . . Thomas Kinge and William Tame vice Edward Treadway and Hugh Crane.

Ludgershall . . John Hawkins vice Andrew Spyer.

Steeple Cleydon . . Elnathan Wootten, senior, and Thomas Abbott vice Edward Wallington and Thomas Snow.

Calverton . . . . Thomas Cox vice John Turvill.

Burnham . . . . Richard Norris vice James Devensheir.

Berton . . . . Thomas Dover vice William Norcott.

Kingsey . . . . Thomas Birch vice George Lillingstone.

Stone . . . . Richard Whiteshead vice Richard Jennings.

p. 162. Orders.

Usual order for the payment of the bridewell keepers’ salaries.

Order for the removal of Susan Jenkins and her child from Chesham to Watford, co. Hertford, as she had been passed from Watford by an illegal warrant, signed by John Berrow, minister, and John Bidwell, constable, of Watford.

74

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1681.

p. 163.  Order for the removal of Joseph Talboys, “a person of evill fame and behaviour,” from Amersham to such place as certain justices shall decide to be his place of settlement.  The same justices are requested to summon before them William Clarke and Sarah Masson, who have “often entertained the said Talboys,” and to punish them according to the law.

p. 164.  Upon the hearing of the case against Henry Lane, gentleman, owner of the tolls of Eekly, and against Richard Adams, his tenant, for not repairing the highways in Eekly, it was agreed by Mr. Lane that in future the profits from the tolls should be devoted to these repairs, and that he would at once see to the repairs.  The fine of £100 against him is, therefore, cancelled until such time as he may make default under this arrangement.  [And see ante, pp. 117 and 138, and post, p. 363].

Order that certain justices shall revise the rates at Padbury.

p. 165.  Henry Bigges, although removed by warrant to Rickmansworth, co. Hertford, having illegally returned to Great Marlow, it is now ordered that the warrant shall be confirmed and that Bigges shall be sent to the bridewell at Cheppinge Wiccombe and put to hard labour pending his removal.  [And see ante p. 153].

p. 166. “The settlement of the rates to the King’s Bench and Marshallsea and meighmed souldiers for the liberty of Lilly Field in the parish of Headsore” is referred to certain justices.

p. 167.  Order referring to certain justices the complaint of Henry Osburne of Turfeild concerning his apprentice, Oliver Hunt.

Order confirming the rates of Maids Morton.

75

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Order for the settlement of John Brooks and his wife at Dourton.

Order referring to certain justices the complaint of Ruth Borrage, widow, against the inhabitants of Medmenham, concerning the maintenance of her daughter, Ruth.

p. 168.  Edmund East of Westwiccombe discharged from the office of treasurer for the maimed soldiers in the Chilterne hundred, and Jonas Taylor of Hambledon, gentleman, is sworn in his place.

“Ordered by this Court that for the future itt shall be a Session Rule and Order if any person or persons takes a Tenement or Land of small value in any parish with an intent to become an Inhabitant (and such person beinge warned by the Churchwardens and Overseers of such parish to depart thence once within every month after), This Court shall and will remove such person or persons and their familys as well, as before the expiration of the statute made 14 Car. 2 was ordained, to such place or places as shall appeare to be their place of last legall settlement.”

Order for the removal of [blank] Perkins, widow, and her four children from Thornburrough to Bourton in Buckingham.

Order for the removal of Francis George and his wife from Thornburrough to Tingewick.

p. 169.  Order for the removal of Elizabeth Bigge from Shipton Lee to Quainton.

Order that the parishioners of Chittwood shall find work for Thomas Meads or provide him with such an allowance as certain justices shall direct.

Order that Mr. Adiell Bethell of Westcott in Waddesdon shall forthwith pay £2 to Thomas Adams and Richard Bigge for scouring a pond in Waddesdon.

76

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1681.

The overseers of Aylesbury are ordered to pay £1 7s. to Henry Pratt, “chyrurgeon,” for “cures done by him for severall poore people there.”

p.170.  William Genton to be allowed 3s. 6d. a week by the overseers of Sincleburgh in Great Horrwood.

Nicholas Symonds to be allowed is. 6d. a week by the overseers of Stewkley.

Order referring the dispute between Benjamin Leach and William George to certain justices.

Order passing the accounts of Mr. Thomas Freer, “Receiver Generall,” upon the report of certain justices.

The clerk of the peace is ordered to “send out warrants to the severall high constables of this County to command their petty constables to keepe watch and ward duely and make a privy search after rogues.”

p. 171 [Blank].

p. 172. Fines, issues, and recognizances forfeited.

John Quarrendon, junior, of Ivinghoe, Richard White of Bow Brickhill, Robert Adams of Sherrington, and Thomas Kilpin of Woughton, fined £1 each, for being absent when summoned as jurors.

Richard Robinson and Jane Palmer, both of Farnham Royall, fined 6s. 8d. each, for assaulting Mary, wife of John Batchellor.

John Day fined £1, for assaulting Joan Chilton.

Mary Porter of Window, spinster, forfeits her recogniz- ance of £5 for non-appearance, and her sureties, Thomas Bigge and William Powers, both of Winslow, forfeit £5 each.

William Fisher of Horton forfeits his recognizance of £10 for non-appearance, and his sureties, William Taunton and William Herne, both of Horton, forfeit £5 each.

“The severall poor women of Winslow indicted for a

77

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

ryott and assault upon Edward Thornton submitted and was fined severally 3s. 4d.”  [And see ante, p. 159.]

William Cordwell of Penne, yeoman, forfeits his recog- nizance of £20 for non-appearance, and his sureties, Robert Cordwell and John Daveny, both of Penne, yeomen, forfeit £5 each.

p. 173. Recognizances entered into.

Giles Quiney of Lechamstead, gentleman, in £40, with Baarach Quiney, yeoman, and John Clarke, farmer, both of Lechamstead, as sureties in £20 each, in respect of the bastard child of Elizabeth Goodrich.

Thomas Betts of Woodham, yeoman, in £40, for his appearance at the next session.

Discharged.

John Gibbons of Great Marlow, John Dover of Princes Risburgh, Edward Smith of Great Kimble, Richard Robinson and Jane Pallmer, both of Farnham, John Day of Borstall, William Grace of North Marston, Thomas White of Winslow, William Beale and William Bodington, both of Cuddington, Thomas Peele of Little Brickhill, Thomas Doggett of Waven- don, Ursula Bowyer, Elizabeth Bigge, Helen Swift, Susan Noone, Anne Willins, Joan Allen, Judith Winstone, Mary Hogston, Margaret Miller, Hannah Stormer, Joan Miller, Mary Tims, Elizabeth Powers, Mary Pitkins, Mary Lovett, Elizabeth Benboe, Elizabeth Brett, and Katherine East, all of Winslow, and Thomas Knollton of Wexham.

End of this session, (signed) [Cavendish] Weedon, clerk of the peace.

pp. 174-175 [Blank].

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION

AT AMERSHAM

6th October, 1681 [33 Charles II]

p. 176. Jurors for the body of the County.

Thomas Edgerton, Francis Chilton, Richard Major,

78

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1681.

John Wollhead, William Noake, William Bowyer, William Style, John Phillips, John Tokefeild, Thomas Worrall, and Gustave Horne, gentlemen, Thomas Hudson and Timothy Saunders.

(Signed) Roger Price, esquire, sheriff.

pp. 177-180.  Indictments.

Henry Pantlin and William Bull, both of Stewkly, for assaulting Zachariah Wigg.  [And see post, p. 188].

Hugh Lydall of Great Marlow, for assaulting Matthew Hobbs.

John Burnham of Long Crendon, for a pound breach.

John Heyward of Great Marlow, for assaulting Hugh Lydall and John Williams.  [And see post, p. 188].

William Webb of Stoke Poges, for putting dung in the highway.

James Wild of Iver, for keeping a disorderly alehouse.

Thomas Sly of Winslow, for assaulting Jane Gibbs. [And see post, p. 188].

Robert Rutter and Richard Bush, both of Little Brickhill, Robert Honnor and Thomas Gutteridge, both of Fenny Stratford, Guy Harris and Richard Webb, both of Sympson, William Harris and Henry Ashby, both of Woston, and John Johnson, shoemaker, John Sellers, Thomas Ingram, and Jonathan Glyn, all of Newport Pagnell, for keeping negligent watch and ward as constables.

Joseph Gray of Great Marlow, for assaulting Mary Rockall.

Joan Rockall, widow, Mary Corby, spinster, John Plumridge, and William Phillips, all of Great Marlow, for assaulting Joseph Gray.

Thomas French, senior, and Elizabeth, his wife, Thomas French, junior, and Oliver Palmer, all of Lillingston Dayrell, for riot, forcible entry, and detainer.  [And see post, p. 187].

Francis Hopkins of Great Brickhill, William Dewberry, Bernard Hadgidott, Thomas Benson, John Mitchell, Robert Gale, George Gossly, Thomas Peele, George Newell, Richard Martin, Robert Rutter, and Henry Miles, all of Little Brickhill, Benjamin Richardson, John Mills, Richard Lee, Thomas Potter, Charles Bartrum, John Stoppe, John Saun- 

F 79

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

ders, Benjamin Adkins, and Henry Bandberry, all of Fenny Stratford, John Blanne of Bow Brickhill, John Carter, Thomas Chambers, Thomas Warr, George Richardson, John Mansell, Gilbert Dunne, Richard Barton, Richard Gaddesdon, William Guy, Arthur Johnson, Thomas Jenkins, Richard Pincher, William Thomspon, Richard Toms, Edward Casey, Christopher Ridgley, and Anne Worsley, widow, all of Newport Pagnell, Robert Emerton, Thomas Pollard, James Stares, alias Steer, William Masslyne, Samuel Sharpe, Samuel Edy, Thomas Sams, John Clarke, tapster, Peter Hall, Thomas Browne, tapster, Robert Edge, Susan Goodwin, spinster, John Barnes, Thomas Godfrey, Anthony Forfeit, Sarah Smith, widow, Matthew Miller, John Smith, John Butcher, John Chandler, Richard Ridgly, Francis Clark, Thomas Forfeit, Thomas Funall, Elizabeth Wright, Katherine Davis, and Matthias Ayres, all of Stony Stratford, Thomas Emerton of Whitchurch, Thomas Daniel, Margaret Wyett, William Hunt, Robert Gibbs, William Prentice, Christopher Coales, John Norman, George Norris, Abraham Day, Joseph Danderidge, Robert Scott, Nicholas Miller, Dorothy Pitkins, Anne Atwood, Elizabeth Glenester, John Ambridge, Thomas Goddinge, Thomas Mitchell, Thomas Pease, David East, John Kelly, and John Livett, all of Winslow, for “not keepinge the Assize in bread and beer.”

p. 181. Presentments of the grand jury.

The inhabitants of Ratleiffe, for not repairing the high- way between Salsbury plain and Conduit close, leading from Banbury to Buckingham.

The inhabitants of Eaton and Windsor, for obstructing a certain highway.

The provost and fellows of Eaton college, for not railing in a certain ditch.

p. 182. Presentments of the petty constables.

Alexander Hawkins, Francis East, and Francis Smith, all of Berton, for not “digging stones for 2 dayes.”

Henry Patey of Amersham and John Drapier and 

80

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1681.

William Lawrence, both of Great Marlow, for keeping unlicensed alehouses.

Henry Browne of Denham, William Axton of Little Missendon, and Thomas East of Great Hampden, for building cottages without assigning four acres of land.

[Blank] Mead of Mentmore, Benjamin Wray and Thomas Browne, both of Drayton B[eauchamp], and George Honnor of Little Marlow, all constables, and the constables of Studley, Aston Mullins, Waldridge, Illmore, and Hillesdon, for not making their presentments or paying their quarteridge money.

Thomas Snow, Margaret Cartwright, William Bett, alias Francklyne, and Anne Goodyer, all of Whadden, for bastardy.

James Buckland of Radnedge, and Mr. John Brinck- hurst, Mr. Thomas Farmer, and [blank] Barnes, widow, all of Great Marlow, for recusancy.

William Moreton, John Chilton and Judith, his wife, and William Godfrey, all of Little Marlow, John Jordan, junior, John Fryer, Richard Hilton, Thomas Smith, Joseph Fryer, John Bovingdon, yeoman, Richard Langley, [blank] Ballard, widow, Philip Harvey, Thomas Lane, and Richard Widmere, all of Great Marlow, and Francis Warr and Richard Baker, both of Biddelsdon, for being absent from church.

John Harris, Charles Blewett, Ralph Moore, and Richard Corby, overseers of Great Marlow, for neglect of duty.

p. 183. Orders.

Usual order for the payment of the bridewell keepers’ salaries.

Order for the removal of Elizabeth Gerrard from Bow Brickhill to Torcester, co. Northampton.

Order referring to certain justices the complaint of Thomas Butterfeild of Iver, concerning the arrears of his allowance.

Order for the removal of William Talboys and his sons from Chesham to Aylesbury.

 

81

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

p. 184. William Perkins to be paid £3. 16s. 9d. by the receiver general for repairs to Thornburgh bridge.

The following persons, who have been “suppressed” from keeping alehouses, are warned that they must not continue to sell ale, as it is reported that they have been doing. They are given ten days in which to “draw off their stocks”; after this period warrants will be issued against any offenders. The names of those to whom this order refers are : Thomas Kinge of East Cleydon, Dorothy Pitkins of Winslow, William Oxlade of Lane End, Simon Slater of Cuddington, Silvester Lane of Dinton, and Matthew Dancer of Monks Risburrow.

Order for the settlement of Arthur Boddy at Agmondisham.

p. 185. Order for the removal of John Langstan, with his wife and family, from Monks Risburrow to Stone.

Order for the removal of John Crouch, with his wife and family, from Monks Risburrow to Penton, co. Southampton.

The rates for the King’s Bench, Marshallsea, and maimed soldiers for Lilly Fee and Headsore are fixed, after a report by certain justices, at 1s. 4d. a quarter for the latter and 10d. a quarter for the former.

The receiver general is ordered to pay £8 to Thomas Cowly, whose pension is therefore “withdrawne to 40s. only.”

p. 186. Order for the removal of William Noble from Hedgerly Deane to Stoke.

William Franklyn of Cheppinge Wiccomb admitted to the pension of 40s. a year lately paid to William Thorne of Berton, deceased.

 

82

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1681.

p. 187.  Thomas French, senior, yeoman, and Elizabeth, his wife, and Thomas French, junior, farmer, all of Lillingstone Dayrell, and Oliver Palmer of St. Georges Southwarke [co. Surrey], yeoman, were at this session indicted for “a certaine ryott, forcible entry, and detainer of part of a messuage, and 60 acres of land, and 120 acres of pasture of Thomas Dayrell, esquire, Paul Dayrell and Richard Dayrell, gentlemen, situate and beinge in Lillingstone Dayrell.”  The defendants, although they were present in court, refused to plead to the indictment, so it is ordered that “a writt of restitution be immediately made and dirrected to the Sherriff of this County to putt into possession of the premises aforesaid the said Thomas Dayrell, Richard Dayrell, and Paul Dayrell.”

p. 188. Fines, issues, and recognizances forfeited.

Michael Jenninges of Stoke Mandavile, gentleman, Richard Saunders of North Marston, William Widmer of Hugendon, gentleman, John Sharp and George How, both of Taplow, Robert Graunge of Little Horwood, and John Kidgell, junior, of Edlesburrough, fined 13s. 4d. each, for being absent when summoned as jurors.

Thomas Slye of Winslow, gentleman, fined 13s. 4d., for assaulting Jane Gibbs, widow.

John Heyward of Great Marlow, bargeman, fined £1 for assaulting Hugh Lydall, and £1 for assaulting John Williams.

Henry Pantlin and William Bull fined 3s. 4d. each, for assaulting Zachariah Wigge.

Edward Porter of Taplow, labourer, forfeits his recog- nizance of £40 for non-appearance, and his sureties, Francis Devonsheir of Headsor and Thomas Cudsden of Wooborne, labourers, forfeit £20 each.  The same Porter forfeits another recognizance of £20, and his sureties £10 each.

p. 189. Discharged.

Giles Quiney of Lechamsted, Robert Lane, John Fawly, John Ward, Hugh Lydall, Joan Rockall, John Bovingdon, and Matthew Hobbs, all of Great Marlow, George Rockall of Hambledon, John Goodman of Woughton, Elizabeth Edge 

83

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

of Edlesburgh, James Wingfield of Chcsham, Nathaniel Vise, Anne Cooke, Sarah, wife of John Bolton, and Charles Idle, all of Beconsfield, Adiell Bethell of Wadsdon, Peter Lowton of Iver, John Holland of Winge, Elizabeth Davis of Great Marlow, Richard Fessy of Mursly, Thomas French, Thomas Tims, and Tobias Quainton, all of Lillingston Dayrell, Thomas Swift.  Mary, wife of Stephen Bigges, Thomas Hyde, and William Hunt, all of Winslow, Robert Jones of Mursly.  Thomas Lowton of Iver.  Henry Pantlin and William Bull, both of Stewkly, John Holland of Winge, William Betts and Francis Betts, both of Whadden, and John Pitts of Upton.

pp. 19-191.  [Blank].

 

 

CHRISTMAS SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

12 January, 1681-82 [33 Charles II]

 

p. 192. Jurors for the body of the County.

Samuel Gurney, gentleman, Thomas Brooks, Henry Lake, William Burnham, Richard Herne, Richard Towne, Thomas Oliver, John Randoll, John Bethram, Edward Tombs, John Parker, Richard Waddupp, Henry Thorp, Matthew Adams, John Bradbury, Thomas Tarbox, George Thorpe, Thomas Woodward, John Chewne, John Smith, Richard Goodman, William Foddey, John Barnes, Thomas Nicholls, and Thomas Parrott.

(Signed) Niccolls Hackett, esquire, sheriff

p. 193. Indictments.

Henry Small, junior, and John Lane, both of Great Marlow, for allowing William Honnor, a prisoner, to escape.

William Edwards and Richard Peirce, both of Hugendon, for assaulting Moses Costard and Thomas Muss.  [And see post, p. 201].

Alice Saunders of Stoke Hamond, for entertaining Henry Nicholls as an inmate.

 

84

___________________________________

 

 

CHRISTMAS SESSION, 1681-82.

Thomas Annick of Stoke Hamond, for entertaining William Bishopp as an inmate.

Robert Moone of Great Marlow, for being a common swearer and disturber, and for speaking “scandalous words against Mr. Greene and against the Court of Sessions.”

The inhabitants of Princes Risburrough, for not repairing Pound Lane.

Isaac Payne of Oakely, for not repairing a certain highway.

Edward Lance of Winge, for assaulting William Nicholls. (Dead).

 

pp. 194-195. Presentments.

Henry Browne of Denham, for building a cottage without assigning four acres of land.

Hugh Jenninges, junior, Henry Browne, and John Graford, all of Denham, for entertaining inmates.

Joseph Moorer and [blank] Quicke, widow, both of Hedsore in Little Marlow, John Jordan, junior, John Fryer, Richard Hilton, Thomas Smith, Joseph Fryer, John Boving- don, yeoman, Richard Langley, [blank] Ballard, widow, Philip Harvey, Thomas Lane, and Richard Widmer, all of Great Marlow, Edward Bate and Robert Rowley, both of Marsworth, Richard Baker and Francis Warr, both of Bidlesdon, Thomas Thrift, Thomas Cunningham, Edward Church, Thomas Pinney, Anne Thorneton, John Miles, Richard Sibthorpe, and Andrew Kinge, all of Newport P[agnell], and Bernard Taylor, William Foskett, Richard Marks, Joseph Yorke, Robert Newman, George Flawne, William Mouse, Walter Mabley, Thomas Glidwell, and Henry Glidwell, all of North Crawly, for being absent from church for one month.

Thomas Farmer and Mrs. Barnes, both of Great Marlow, and James Buckland of Radnedge, for recusancy.

Robert Moore of Great Marlow, for being a common swearer and disturber of the peace.

Robert Chesall of Great Marlow, for not paying his rates.  [And see post, p. 234.]

John Drapier, Thomas Grey, and William Lawrence, all 

85

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

of Great Marlow, and George Woodfeild, William Knight, and Richard Blunt, all of North Crawly, for keeping un- licensed alehouses.

Richard Parrett and John Verey, constables of Wyrardisburry, and the constables of Denham, Aston Mullyns, and Waldridge, for not making their presentments.

Joseph Clark of Wendover, innholder, for entertaining “vagrants and beggers, to the greate daunger of the towne.”

p. 196. Orders.

Usual order for the payment of the bridewell keepers’ salaries.

Order for the removal of Charles Lord “from the Eastside of Stony Stratford to the other side of Stony Stratford.”

Confirmation of the order removing John Langstane. [See ante, p. 185.]

Oliver Hunt, who had become a settled inhabitant of Turfeild with Ipstone owing to his apprenticeship there with Henry Osborne, had been sent to his father at Towersy on account of sickness and lameness.  He is ordered to be returned to Turfeild “soe soone as he is well and able to travell.”

Jeremiah Smallbridge admitted to a County pension of 40s. a year.

p. 197.  Order for the settlement of John Forster at Elles- burrough.

Order for the removal of Robert Miles, with his wife and two children, to Thame, co. Oxford, from the house of Gabriel Honnor in Borstall, “where he hath as an inmate lately endeavoured to settle himself.”

Order for the removal of William Piper from Fullmer to Denham.

 

86

___________________________________

 

 

CHRISTMAS SESSION, l68l-82.

Order for the removal of Sarah Gurney from Whitchurch to Nash in Whadden.

Order for the removal of Mary Spencer and her two children from Whitchurch to Cublington.

p. 198.  Order for the removal of William Exon from Chesham to Wigginton, co. Hertford.

Order for the removal of Thomas Chesheire, with his wife and child, from Hitcham to Taplow.

Order for the removal of Mary Phillips from the house of Edward Ware in Chesham to Amersham.

Order for the removal of John Hatterill from Horridge to St. Albans, co. Hertford.

Order for the removal of John Kent and his family from Ipstone to Wattlington.

p. 199.  Order referring the dispute between Thomas Bunce and the inhabitants of North Marston to certain justices.

John Fountaine to be allowed 1s. a week by the overseers of Aylesbury.

Thomas Browne to be allowed 1s. a week by the overseers of Hardwick.

William Symonds to be allowed 1s. a week by the overseers of Weedon.

Elizabeth Hodgskins, widow, to be allowed 2s. a week by the overseers of Amersham.

Ursula Porter to be allowed 1s. a week by the overseers of Hardwick.

 

87

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME 1.

Margaret Carwood to be allowed 2s. a week by the overseers of Wornall.

Thomas Payne to be allowed 1s. 6d. a week by the overseers of Aylesbury.

p. 200.  Mary Porter to be allowed 2s. 6d. a week by the overseers of Winslow.

Henry Middleton of Cheppinge Wiccombe admitted to a County pension of 40s. a year.

Order that “new processes be issued out against all persons indicted for nott keepinge the true assize in beer and ale according to the statute, and that the Bayliffes of the several hundreds take speciall care to execute the same.”

p. 201. Fines, issues, and recognizances forfeited.

William Greene of Westcott in Waddesdon and Edward Herne, junior, of Colebrooke in Horton fined £1. 10s. 0d. each, for being absent when summoned as jurors.

William Edwards of Hugendon fined £1. 6s 8d, and Richard Peirce of Hugendon fined 13s. 4d., for assaulting Moses Costard and Thomas Muss.

Recognizances entered into.

Robert Moone of Great Marlow, farrier, in £40, with Richard Goddard of Great Marlow, gentleman, as surety in £20, for his good behaviour.

John Nash of Little Missendon, farmer, in £40, with Christopher Nash and James Gardener, both of Little Missendon, as sureties in £20 each, to keep the peace towards George Looton.

The above Robert Moore in two further recognizances of £40, for his appearance to answer two indictments.

Isaac Payne of Oakely, gentleman, John Burnham of Long Crendon, gentleman, Hugh Lydall of Little Marlow, baker, (by his attorney, Richard Goddard), and John Christ- 

88

___________________________________

 

 

CHRISTMAS SESSION, l68l-82.

masse of Aylesbury, yeoman, (by his attorney, Francis Kettleby), in £40 each, for their appearance.

p. 202. Discharged.

Henry Ridley of Little Marlow, William Toppinge of Princes Risburrough, Joseph Atkins of Great Marlow, John Wilkinson of Newport Pagnell, Thomas Kempson of Great Brickhill, Elizabeth, wife of William Stevenson of Bledlow, clerk, William Nicholls, John Higgins, Henry Nicholls, John Trindall, Joseph Forster, and Robert Hitchcock, all of Aylesbury, Thomas Vaux of Newport Pagnell, John Nash of Little Missendon, William Edwards and Richard Peirce, both of Great Missendon, Matthew Evans of Agmondisham, John Wyer of Great Marlow, Peter Horton of Iver, Francis Clerk of Beconsfield, John Dorsett of Radnedge, and William Smith and Robert Moore, both of Great Marlow.

End of this session, (signed) [Cavendish] Weedon, clerk of the peace.

p. 203.  [Blank].

 

 

EASTER SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

27 April, 1682 [34 Charles II]

p. 204. Jurors for the body of the County.

Alexander Horton, gentleman.  John Goldsworth, William Dancer, Thomas Lake, gentleman, Thomas Verey, Leonard Fitch, Richard Benham, Thomas Walter, gentleman, William Sear, William Hazle, Edward Honnor, John Younge, senior, Richard Chaloner, Bernard Collyns, William Wigge, Daniel Lucas, Joseph Everidge.  William Edwin, gentleman, and William Tompkins.

(Signed) Niccolls Hackett, esquire, sheriff.

p. 205. Indictments.

John Sheppard, junior, Jeremiah Greene, William Duncombe, William Illinge, Edward Mallett, Samuel Carter, 

89

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Enoch Couley, and George Verney, all of Dunton in Lidcott, for rioting and for assaulting John Seaton.

William Honnor of Great Marlow, for “fellony for severall small thinges.”  [And see post, p. 212].

Samuel Almond of Chesham, for being “a cheate in deludinge counterfeit guineys.”

Henry Burridge of Chesham, for assaulting Thomas Leach.

pp. 206-207. Presentments.

Robert Curtis of Hanslope, Thomas Ingram, John Stonebridge, William Cowley, Thomas Austoll, and Robert Nichollas, all of Newport [Pagnell], Richard Baker and Francis Warr, both of Bidlesdon, Joseph Moorer and [blank] Quick, widow, both of Headsore, Thomas Lane, baker, Richard Widmer, chandler, Richard Langley, William Ballard, John Bovingdon, yeoman, Joseph Fryer, Thomas Smith, Robert Beck, Anne, wife of Thomas Duffin, John Jordan, junior, and John Fryer, all of Great Marlow, and Elizabeth West and Elizabeth Tovey, both of Turfeild with Ipstone, for being absent from church.

Thomas Farmer, [blank] Barnes, widow, and Anne Barnes, spinster, all of Great Marlow, for recusancy.

George Woodfield, William Knight, and Jane Bitchnor, all of North Crawly, and John Drapier and Samuel Phillips, both of Great Marlow, for keeping unlicensed alehouses.

The constables of Aston Mullins and Waldrige, for not paying their quarteridge money.

Henry Browne of Denham, for building a cottage without assigning four acres of land, and for taking in Robert Turner and [blank] Hall, widow, as inmates.

John Gravett of Denham, for entertaining Richard Jenninge and Edward Bromstead as inmates.

p. 208. Chief Constables sworn.

Ayl[esbury] . . John Heele of Hartwell and Daniel Aldridge of the Lee, gentlemen, vice Robert Reynolds and William Russell.

90

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1682.

Buck[ingham] . . Edward Buttler of Marsh Gibbon and William Egerton of Adstock, gentle- men, vice Thomas Trent and Edward Pollard.

Newport . . . . William Cooke of Boe Brickhill and John Chewne of Newport, gentlemen, vice John Brincloe and John Bodington.

Ash[endon] . . Robert Dancer of North Marston and John Benham of Chersley, gentlemen, vice William Greene and John Tip- pinge.

Cotts[lo] . . . . Nicholas Seare of Ivingoe and William Giles of Winslow, gentlemen, vice Christopher Paine and George Chesheir.

Stoke . . . . John West, junior, of Horton and Edward Camock of Colebrook, gen- tlemen, vice James Herne and John Smith.

Desb[orough] . . John Sparkes of Cheppinge Wiccombe and Ezekiel Clarke of Turfeild, gentle- men, vice William Neighbour and Thomas Medwin.

Burnham . . . . John Askew of Burnham and John Chase of Chesham, gentlemen, vice JohnFawcett and Matthew Butterfeild.

Treasurers sworn.

For the maimed soldiers . . . . Thomas Follyott of Edgcott and Nathaniel Carter of Turfeild, gentlemen, vice Christopher Ellis and Jonas Taylor, gentlemen.

For the King’s bench and Marshalsea . . Nicholas Corner of Newport and John Mortymer of Stone, gentlemen, vice George Harris and George Ball, gentlemen.

 

91

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME 1.

p. 209. Petty constables sworn.

Great Missendon . . Joseph Stevens and John Bennett vice Francis Payne and Daniel Payne.

Little Missendon . . John Wethered vice [blank].

Bransfee . . . . Henry Darvall vice Edward Freer.

Cippenham . . Robert Pether vice William Styles.

East Burnham . . George Fisher vice John Dodd.

Boveny . . . . John Apsley vice William Ive.

Aylesbury and Walton Alexander Kingham, William Hore, John Cox, and Robert Barnaby, vice Anthony Todd, [blank], Thomas Dover, and Thomas Dearinge.

Hogshaw . . . . James Stevens vice John Stevens.

Ellesburrow . . James Smith, junior, and William Allen, junior, vice John Ward and Henry Bowler.

Cuddington . . Thomas Piddington vice Charles Fitch.

NeitherWinchendon Andrew Rice vice Thomas Dewberry.

Fullmer . . . . Robert Tibby vice Isaiah Lane.

Cheynes . . George Welles vice Thomas Levis

East Cleydon . . Thomas Smith vice Thomas Miller.

Hulcott . . . . Thomas Whitchurch vice Richard Pinckard.

Wotten U[nderwood]Peter Hunett vice Roger Perkins.

Wornall . . . . Richard Roberts vice Richard Tippinge.

Beconsfeild . . Colborne Hodgskins and Richard Symp- sen vice Nathaniel Dearne and Thomas Evans.

Eaton . . . . John Taylor vice Nathaniel Tippinge.

Bradenham . . Humphrey Francis vice William Gunnell.

Little Marlow . . Thomas Lovejoy vice George Honnor.

Westwiccomb . . Henry Bigges and John Shrimpton vice William Mole, deceased, and Leonard Burroughs.

Hugendon . . John Bennett vice William Russell.

Turfeild with Daniel Keene and Robert Mole vice

Ipstone Ezekiel Clarke and Thomas Ovey.

 

92

___________________________________

 

 

 EASTER SESSION, 1682.

p. 210. Orders.

Usual order for the payment of the bridewell keepers’ salaries.  Henry Monday had succeeded Thomas Freer as master of Aylesbury bridewell.

Mr. Joseph Rawson appointed receiver general for the County.

Order appointing Henry Monday as master of Aylesbury bridewell in place of the late Thomas Freer.

Anne Hales of Little Horrwood “suppressed” from keeping an alehouse for three years and given two months “to draw off her stock.”

p. 211.  Order for the removal of Mary Spencer and her children from Whitchurch to Hogsden, co. Middlesex.

Confirmation of an order settling the differences between Ellesborough and Chesham.

Order for the settlement of William Piper at Denham.

Order referring to certain justices the appeal of Thomas Walter of lllmore against his rates.

Thomas Curtis and John Rickott to be allowed 1s. a week each by the overseers of Whitchurch.  [And see post, p. 222].

Order for the removal of William Edwin, with his wife and family, from Great Brickhill to Harlington, co. Bedford.

Order for the removal of Richard Stevens, with his wife and family, from Great Brickhill to Tirringham.

p. 212.  Order for the removal of Robert Ladnam from Wingrove to Hitchin, co. Hertford.

 

93

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Order for the removal of the child of Benjamin Golder from Whadden to Borstall.

William Honnor, of Great Marlow, bargeman, who was indicted for stealing a saw, a case of knives, five pheasants, and some other things from Sir John Borlase, Bart., pleaded guilty to the charge.  It is, therefore, ordered that the goaler “doe, upon Satturday next about the midd time of the day, fasten the said Honnor to the breech of a cart and strippe him naked from wast uppwards and whipp him from the Goale doore to the George signe post in Aylesbury and round the same, and soe to the Goale doore againe untill his body bee bloody, and soe to be dischardged, payinge his fees.”

Order for the removal of Thomas Snow “to Henner Lodge in Eppinge Forest, [co. Essex], upon discovery by the officers of [blank] in what parish the said Lodge is.”

Order that Joseph Rawson, the new receiver general, shall “pay all the Pensioners, which are upon the pension Roll or by order of this Court, their severall and respective pensions.”

Order reducing the allowance of Ellen Bezill of Swan- borne from 3s. to 1s. a week.

p. 213.  Susan Farmer to be allowed 2s. a week by the overseers of Dinton.

Order referring the settlement of the rates at Walton to certain justices.

John Row to be allowed 1s. 6d. a week by the overseers of Aston Clynton.  [And see post, p. 222].

Order for the payment of £9. 14s. 11d. to Anne Freer, widow of the late Thomas Freer, receiver general, which is due to him from his accounts.

 

94

___________________________________

 

 

 EASTER SESSION, l682.

Order that “the Lawes against Dissenters from Church be recommended to all the Justices of the Peace within this County to be putt in execution.”

Order that “the table of servants wages now agreed upon and published in open Court be coppyed out and dispersed and sent to the high Constables to be posted in every Markett towne in this County, to the end Masters and servants may observe the same.”

The gaoler ordered to pursue William Symonds, an escaped prisoner, and to take him into custody, with the assistance of “all other his Majesty's officers.”

p. 214. Fines.

Thomas Taylor of Thornburrough, Luke Garnon of Denham, William Peirson of Little Brickhill, Edward Norman of Blechly, and Thomas Welles of Eaton, fined £1 each, for being absent when summoned as jurors.

p. 215.  [Blank].

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION

AT BUCKINGHAM

13 July, 1682 [34 Charles II]

p. 216. Jurors for the body of the County.

Tobias Churchill, gentleman, Jeremy Sexton, William Russell, Thomas Sear, Thomas Eeles, John Masson, Thomas Scott, Richard Major, William Snow, Robert Badrick, Robert Lane, Francis Woodcock, Edward Paxton, Edward Boddington, William Haynes, Daniel Ruberd, John Phillips, Robert Skevington, and Adam Barnes.

(Signed) Niccolls Hackett, esquire, sheriff.

The following persons took the oaths of allegiance and supremacy and subscribed the declaration in accordance with the statute : —Joseph Rawson of Aylesbury, gentleman, receiver general for the County ; Richard Turnor of Great 

G 95

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

 

Marlow, gentleman, coroner; Henry Monday of Aylesbury, innholder, master of the house of correction there ; Samuel Harrison, clerk, one of the rectors of Wadesdon, and Henry Hibbins, clerk, the other rector.

pp. 217-218. Indictments.

Richard Tombs and Bennet Tokefeild, both of Stewkly, for not scouring their ditches or cutting their hedges.

The inhabitants of Chicherly, North Crawley, Astwood, and Soulberry, for not repairing their highways.

The inhabitants of Fullmer, for not repairing a bridge.

Richard Surman, William Illesly, and Thomas Freeman, all of Borestall, and John Theed of Horton Hall in Edles- burrow, for not doing their statutory work on the highways.

Rowland Burnard, Susan, wife of John Rose, Elizabeth Rose, widow, Robert Clerke, and Elizabeth, his wife, Thomas Player, Eleanor, wife of Henry Hickman, Edward Nicholls, and Hannah, his wife, Katherine Nicholls, Richard Collett and his wife, Anne Hoar, and Margaret, wife of John Coxe, all of Cuddington, Thomas Farmer, gentleman, [blank] Barnes, widow, Anne Barnes, spinster, Thomas Lane, baker, Richard Widmer, chandler, Philip Harvey, Richard Langley, smith, [blank] Ballard, widow, John Bovingdon, farmer, Joseph Fryer, Thomas Smith, “laceman,” Anne, wife of Thomas Duffin, John Jordan, junior, and John Fryer, all of Great Marlow, John Kinge and William Harris, both of Padbury, Richard Baker and Francis Warr, both of Biddlesdon, Harriotts French and Thomas Woodward, both of Lechamstead, John Pomfrett, Alexander Stephens, and [blank] French, widow, all of Lillingston Dorrell, Mary, wife of William Rutley, of Maidsmorton, Elizabeth West and Elizabeth Tovey, both of Turfeild, and Richard Manninge, Francis Lancaster, Henry Cooper, William Hardinge, and Edward Francklyne, all of Newport P[agnell], for being absent from church for three months.

James Wild of Iver, for keeping an unlicensed alehouse. [And see post, p. 238].

Anne, wife of James Wild of Iver, for speaking “oppro- brious words against the Justices.” [And see post, p. 238].

 

96

___________________________________

 

 

 MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1682.

Thomas Sheene of Aylesbury, for assaulting John Wigson, constable.  [And see post, p. 223].

Henry Monday of Aylesbury, for not assisting the con- stable.  [And see post, p. 223].

Thomas Henne of Tingewick, for building a cottage without assigning four acres of land.

p. 219. Presentments of the grand jury.

The inhabitants of Crofton in Mentmore, John Thead, junior, of Mentmore, gentleman, and the inhabitants of Chedington, for not repairing a certain highway.

The inhabitants of Lethenburrough, for not repairing Mercen Lane, leading from Preston to Buckingham.

William Norman and Richard Ware, both of Steeple Claydon, for being absent from church for three weeks.

John Russ of Tingewick, for refusing to do his statutory work upon the highways.

Presentments of the petty constables.

They presented “all the dissenters before indicted, and also”—

John Drapier of Great Marlow, for keeping an unlicensed alehouse.

Robert Chessall of Great Marlow, for refusing to pay his rates.  [And see post, p. 234].

William Bayly, constable of Milton, alias Middleton Keynes, for not making presentments or paying quarteridge.

The inhabitants of Langley, for not repairing their highways.

Henry Browne of Denham, for building a cottage without assigning four acres of land, and for receiving inmates.

John Gravett of Denham, for receiving inmates.

The inhabitants of Fullmer, for not repairing a bridge.

Daniel Parrish and Daniel Randolph, both of Aylesbury, for being “negligent on the watch,” and not assisting the constable.

Thomas Sheene, Daniel Parrish, and John Meaden, all of Aylesbury, for putting wood in the street.

 

97

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Robert Olliffe, junior, John Horrwood, junior, John Nash, and Thomas Woodward, for refusing to assist the constable.

p. 220. Orders.

Usual order for the payment of the bridewell keepers’ salaries.

Stafford Morgan of Shalstone appointed a treasurer for the maimed soldiers, “in the lower Division,” in place of Thomas Follyatt of Edgcott.

Order for the removal of William Worrall, alias Beeson, from Waddesdon to Thame, co. Oxford.

Order for the removal of Susan Barthord, spinster, from Waddesdon to Bisiter, co. Oxford.

p. 221.  Order “that the process against the provost and fellows of Eaton Colledge be stayed untill further order.” [And see ante, p. 181].

Order for the removal of John Horton from Lane End in Great Marlow to Thame, co. Oxford.

John Fullmer of Little Brickhill to be arrested and bound over to appear and answer an indictment for bringing in a child which is “very chardgeable” to the parish.

Thomas Crouch sworn petty constable of Bransfee in place of Ralph Dennis, who is discharged on account of age and lameness.

Order referring the dispute between Thomas Sharpe and the inhabitants of Pittlesthorne to certain justices.  In the meantime he is to be allowed 1s. 6d. a week.

p. 222.  “Ordered, in regards of a Lease made from Mr. Cane to William Piper of a messuage and certanie lands in 

98

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1682.

Fullmer in this County, that all orders concerninge Denham, Fullmer, and Piper be vacated and sett asside.”

Order cancelling the allowance paid to Thomas Curtis of Whitchurch.  [And see ante, p. 221].

Order cancelling the allowance paid to John Row of Aston Clynton, upon the evidence of Thomas Bampton that “he had comeinge in £10 per annum.”  [And see ante, P. 213].

Joan Daniel to be allowed 1s. 6d. a week by the overseers of Stewkly, “untill harvest be over,” and afterwards 3s. a week.

Order for the removal of Ruth Taylor, widow, and three of her children, from Grendon Underwood to Ham in Waddesdon.  [And see post, p. 236].

Order for the removal of the eldest of the sons of the above Ruth Taylor from Ham to Malbington, co. Oxford and Warwick.

p. 223.  Order for the removal of William Cope from Ham to Waddesdon.  In spite of the fact that these two places are in the same parish, they appear to have different rates and different officers.  This order will, therefore, stand unless Waddesdon “doe joyne with the liberty or division of Ham in all their Rates and Taxes.”

Francis Symonds and William Link are ordered to serve again as petty constables of Upstone for the coming year. Not only did they neglect to nominate “other substanciall inhabitants to serve in their place” at the Easter Petty Sessions for the hundred of Desburrough, but they also refused to “passe their accompts for the yeare past.”  Ever since last Easter they have refused to collect any rates, so that “the poore have beene unpaid and in want.”  They are ordered to be indicted for their neglect of duty, and to be arrested if they persist in refusing to carry out their duties. 

99

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

p. 224.  Order staying all proceedings against Henry Monday and Thomas Sheene.  [And see ante, p. 218].

The clerk of the peace to be paid £5 for his expenses in connection with the printing and distribution of the order against dissenters.

The executrix of Mr. Thomas Freer, the late receiver general, is ordered to bound over to appear at the next session, “there to annswer for her deteyninge of the Books, papers, accompts, and other Manuscripts concerninge the County affaires, and to bringe them into Court with her, and also to give an accompt of the Taxes to the King’s Bench and for deteyninge the pensions of divers persons uppon accompt after they have been dead many yeares.”

p. 225. Fines, issues, and recognizances forfeited.

William Worster of Walton in Aylesbury, Edward Dorrell of Waddesdon, William Dorrell of Wooborn, gentle- man, and John Lidgold of Burnham, gentleman, fined £1 each, for being absent when summoned as jurors.

John Heyward of Great Marlow, bargeman, forfeits his recognizance of £10 for non-appearance, and his sureties, John Gibbons, plough maker, and Thomas Bray, labourer, both of Great Marlow, forfeit £5 each.

pp. 226-227.  [Blank].

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION

AT AMERSHAM

5 October, 1682 [34 Charles II]

p. 228. Jurors for the body of the County.

William Bowyer, gentleman, Joseph Bampton, Samuel Grange, Henry Danncer, William Lamborne, Richard Black- well, junior, John Bennell, gentleman, James Reynolds, Robert Streame, William Warr, Thomas Kinge, Thomas Chappman, John Tokefeild, Henry Bunne, William Noke, 

100

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1682.

John Hill, Henry Gould, John Grimsdale, John Wheeler, Robert Thorpe, Thomas Johnson, Daniel Keene, and Henry Shepard.

(Signed) Niccolls Hackett, esquire, sheriff.

p. 229. Indictments.

Charles Cullen of Wavendon, gentleman, for assaulting John Langly.  [And see post, p. 238].

Thomas Smallbone of Winslow, for stealing a turkey and a duck.  [And see post, p. 234].

William Edwards of Great Missendon, for assaulting Christopher Nash.

John Moores of Great Missendon, for keeping a disorderly alehouse.

Edward Sale and Nathaniel Costard, overseers of Bledlow, for being negligent in their office.  [And see post, p. 238].

Giles Dix and Richard Hall, both of Olney, for perjury. [And see post, p. 272].

Ruth Seacole of Grendon Underwood, for disobeying an order of court.  [And see post, p. 238].

William Bovingdon of Penne, for obstructing a footpath.

Presentments of the grand jury.

The inhabitants of Eaton, for obstructing the highway with posts.

William Hughes of Wendover, for keeping dogs and nets contrary to the statute.

pp. 230-233. Presentments of the petty constables.

William Groome, Luke Turner, and Jane Chrismasse, widow, all of Wendover and district, John Fawsett, [blank] Nash of Hall Barne, and Samuel Rhoades, all of Beconsfeild, and William Jones of Farnham R[oyal], for refusing to watch and ward.

Richard Baker and Francis Warr, both of Biddesdon, John Kinge, William Harris, Elizabeth, wife of Hugh Tomlyns, Thomas Swannell, and Phyllis, wife of Richard Judge, junior, 

101

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME 1.

all of Padbury, Harriotts French, John Warringe, and Thomas Woodward, all of Lechamstead, Mary, wife of Matthew Rutly of Maids Morton, John Pomphrett, and Frances, his wife, Alexander Stevens, Elizabeth, wife of Thomas Norman, and [blank] French, widow, all of Lillingston Dayrell John Warren, Edward Shiklyn, John Henson, Christopher Lambert, and John Sweepson, all of Newport P[agnell], William Bear, apothecary, Rowland Forster, gentleman, Matthew Chater, butcher, William Gale, blacksmith, Joseph Jones, hosier, Francis Abraham, shoemaker, Philip Freeman, lace buyer, Joseph Jackson, tailor, John Barringer, tanner, Thomas Dison, labourer, William Brabruck, tailor, William Ashby, junior, John Asprey, hemp dresser, William Newman, shoemaker, and William Ashby, senior, all of Warrington in Olney, George Gosly of Little Brickhill, Thomas Morton, John Birch and Richard Clarke, all of Drayton Bea[uchamp], William Lawrence, Richard Deely, Thomas Gurney, Joseph Meade, Thomas White, John Webb, William Wabbor, Sebastian Hair, Elizabeth Knight, Damaris Webb, Mary Coles, John Meade, tailor, John Mead, shoemaker, Richard Coles, William Coles, and Thomas Mead, all of Stewkly, William Nutkins, senior, William Nutkins, junior, William Greene, William Johnson, Gabriel Lionell, Samuel Holt, and Daniel Lathwell, all of Winge, Thomas Lane, Richard Widmer, Philip Harvey, Richard Langley, [blank] Ballard, widow, John Bovingdon, Joseph Fryer, Thomas Smith, Anne, wife of Thomas Duffin, John Jordan, junior, and John Fryer, all of Great Marlow, Elizabeth West and Elizabeth Tovey, both of Turfeild, William Pontefax, Daniel Pontefax, Abraham Medwin, [blank] Aldridge, widow, John Lacey, William Bere, Robert Hobbes, and Joan, wife of John Heyward, all of Burnham, Robert Aldridge, senior, Robert Aldridge, junior, Thomas Aldridge, William Nash, Thomas Dollyn, and [blank] Noakes, widow, all of Beconsfeild, Robert Kingham, John Smith, John Goodgame, George Monday, Elizabeth, wife of Francis Pratt, Frances, wife of Simon Perryman, George Salter, and Robert White, all of Farnham R[oyal], John Dollynge, Andrew Brother, and [blank] Batchellor, all of Dorney, and Richard Dell and Robert Aldridge, both of Hitcham, for being absent from church.

 

102

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1682.

Mr. Thomas Farmer, Mrs. Barnes, widow, and Anne Barnes, spinster, all of Great Marlow, for recusancy.

The constable of Beachampton, for not making present- ments or paying quarteridge.

p. 234. Orders.

Usual order for the payment of the bridewell keepers’ salaries.

Order adjourning the indictment against the inhabitants of Soulbury for not repairing their highways, in order that they may have time, before next session, to bring a certificate to shew that the work has been done.

Order discharging all indictments and presentments against Robert Chessall.  [And see ante, pp. 195 and 219].

Thomas Smallbones of Winslow, labourer, who pleaded guilty of stealing a turkey hen, value 6d., and a duck, value 4d., from Mr. William Giles of Winslow, is ordered to be whipped in the gaol, “until his body be bloody,” and then discharged, paying his fees.

Order for the removal of William Turner, with his wife and family, from Beconsfeild to Westwiccombe.

p. 235.  Order for the removal of Anne Brooks, aged one year, from Wootten Underwood to Brill.

Order for the removal of John Horton, with his wife and family, from Westwiccombe to Thame, co. Oxford.

Order for the settlement of Matthias, alias Ralph, Reeve at Bledlow.

Order referring the appeal of John Russe against the rates at Tingewick to certain justices.

p. 236.  Order cancelling the order made for the settlement 

103

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

of Ruth Taylor, now Seacole, and her children at Ham, and finally settling her at Grendon Underwood.  [And see ante, p. 222].

Henry Monday, the bridewell keeper at Aylesbury, to be paid £4 in addition to his usual salary,

Mr. Rawson, the receiver general, to be given a salary of £20 a year.

Thomas Cowley to be given £1 in addition to his pension.

“Whereas itt appeared to this Court that all the Bayliffs of the hundreds in this County have of late been extreamly remiss and negligent in executinge the processes of this Court against divers persons standinge indicted for sundrey Misdemeanors, by reason whereof there is nott only a greate failer of proceedinge to Justice against the delinquents, but also a greate encouragement of lewd, factious, disorderly, and ill liveinge people and a greate dishearteninge of the prosecutors of indictments and a Scandall to the County,” it is ordered that any bailiff who fails to execute any warrant shall be liable to a fine of £5.

p. 237.  [Blank], wife of John Webb, to be allowed 1s. 6d. a week by the overseers of Amersham.

Order for the removal of John Moores from Amersham to Chesham.

p. 238. Fines, issues, and recognizances forfeited.

James Hunt of Agmondisham fined £1, for being absent when summoned as a juror.

John Benham of Chersly, gentleman, chief constable for Ashendon, fined £1, for making a false return.

Charles Cullen of Wavendon, gentleman, fined £5, for assaulting John Langley.

Anne, wife of James Wild of Iver, fined £5, for speaking “approbious words” against the justices.

 

104

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1682.

James Wild, of Iver, yeoman, forfeits his recognizance of £40 for non-appearance, and a surety of £40 for the non-appearance of his wife, Anne.

Edward Sale and Nathaniel Costard, both of Bledlow, yeomen, fined £2. 10s. each, for disobeying a justices' order.

Ruth, wife of Arthur Seacole, fined 10s., for disobeying an order of court.

p. 239. Recognizances entered into.

Richard Newell of Stratton Audley, co. Oxford, yeoman, in £40, with John Curtis of the same and John Newell of Shipton as sureties in £20 each, for his appearance in a bastardy case.

John Batchellor, junior, bailiff of the hundreds of Chiltern, in £20, with John Batchellor, senior, of Agmondisham as surety in £10, for his good behaviour.

Giles Dix, labourer, and Richard Hall, both of Olney, and John Moores and William Edwards, both of Great Missendon, in £40 each, for their appearance at the next session.

p. 240. Discharged.

Matthew Chater of Olney, Richard Newell of Stratton Audley, Charles Cullen, gentleman, and George Parrett, both of Wavendon, Robert Rutter and Edmund Smith, both of Little Brickhill, Thomas Hickman, Sarah Lovejoy, and Francis Wright, all of Great Marlow, Henry Turner and Daniel Gates, both of Beconsfeild, John Sivill of Chalfont St. Giles, Edward Ives of Chalfont St. Peter, Thomas Sherwood of Westwiccomb, Thomas Winslow of Borstall, Edward Sale and Nathaniel Costard, both of Bledlow, William Edwards of Great Missendon, William Wheate, Richard Symonds, and Henry Hall, all of Weedon, William Greene of Cublington, and John Moores of Great Missendon.

End of this session, (signed) [Cavendish] Weedon, clerk of the peace.

pp. 241-259.  [Blank].

 

105

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

CHRISTMAS SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

11 January, 1682-83 [34 Charles II]

p. 260. Jurors for the body of the County.

Edward Baldwin, gentleman, Thomas Ray, senior, Thomas Barnaby, junior, William Hardinge, Nicholas Graunge, Thomas Thorne, Henry Olliffe, Richard Madge, William Thame, William Howes, John Allnutt, William Corby, Thomas Hogge, John Kinge, William Scott, John Howes, gentleman, Joseph Johnson, Michael Hall, Francis Seabrook, Jeremy Knight, William Earle, John Travell, and Richard Brincklow.

(Signed) John Cullinge, esquire, sheriff.

Thomas Barnewell, gentleman, took the oath as a deputy sheriff, in accordance with the act of 27 Elizabeth, c. 12.

pp. 261-264. Indictments.

Richard Baker and Francis Warr, both of Biddlesdon, John Kinge, William Harris, Elizabeth, wife of Hugh Tomlyns, Thomas Swannell, and Phyllis, wife of Richard Judge, junior, all of Padbury, Mary, wife of Matthew Ruttley of Maidsmorton, Elizabeth, wife of Thomas Norman, and [blank] French, widow, both of Lillingston D[ayrell], John Warren [erased], Edward Shicklyne, John Henson, Christo- pher Lambert, and John Sweepson [erased], all of Newport P[agnell], William Bear, apothecary, Rowland Forster, gentleman, Matthew Chater, butcher, William Gale, black- smith, Joseph Jones, hosier, Francis Abraham, shoemaker, Philip Freeman, lace buyer, Joseph Jackson, tailor, John Barringer, tanner, Thomas Dison, labourer, William Bra- bruck, tailor, William Ashby, junior, John Aspray, hemp dresser, William Newman, shoemaker, and William Ashby, senior, all of Warrinton in Olney, George Gosly of Little Brickhill, Thomas Morton, John Birtch, and Richard Clarke, all of Drayton B[eauchamp], William Lawrence, Richard Deely, William Mabbor, Elizabeth Knight, and Damaris Webb, all of Stewkley, William Nuttkins, senior, William 

106

___________________________________

 

 

CHRISTMAS SESSION, 1682-83.

Nuttkins, junior, William Greene, William Johnson, Gabriel Lionell, Samuel Holt, and Daniel Lathwell, all of Winge, Mr. Thomas Farmer, [blank] Barnes, widow, Anne Barnes, spinster, Philip Harvey, Richard Langley, [blank] Ballard, widow, John Bovingdon, Joseph Fryer, Thomas Smith, Anne, wife of Thomas Duffin, John Jordan, junior, and John Fryer, all of Great Marlow, Elizabeth West and Elizabeth Tovey, both of Turfeild, William Pontefex, David Pontefex, Abraham Medwin, Hannah Aldridge, widow, John Lacey, William Bere, Robert Hobbs, and Joan, wife of John Hey- ward, all of Burnham, Robert Aldridge, senior, Robert Aldridge, junior, Thomas Aldridge, William Nash, Thomas Dollyn, and [blank] Noakes, widow, all of Beconsfeild, Robert Kingham, John Smith, John Goodgame, George Monday, Elizabeth, wife of Francis Pratt, Frances, wife of Simon Perryman, George Salter, and Robert White, all of Farnham Royall, John Dollynge, Andrew Brother, and William Batchellor, all of Dorney, and Richard Dell and Robert Aldridge, both of Hitcham, for being absent from church for three months.

Thomas Williamson of Farnham R[oyal], for diverting a watercourse.

Joshua Turner, Edward Cock, and William Beesly, all of Chesham, for assaulting Anne, wife of Daniel Mott.  [And see post, p. 276].

Anne, wife of Daniel Mott of Chesham, and Thomas, their son, for assaulting Joshua Turner.  [Entry erased].

Thomas Foottman of Little Horwood, clerk, for assault- ing William Viccars.  [And see post, p. 276].

John Sheapard of Stewkly, esquire, for not repairing a certain highway.

James Atkins of Burnham, for stealing a bushel of wheat, value 10d.  [And see post, p. 275].

William Hickman of Aylesbury, for assaulting Thomas Collyns.

pp. 265-269. Presentments.

William Pontefex, Daniel Pontefex, John Lacey, Abra- ham Medwin, Robert Hobbes, Joan Heyward, and Thomas 

107

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

North, all of Burnham, Richard Dell and Robert Aldridge, both of Hitcham, Robert Aldridge, senior, Robert Aldridge, junior, Thomas Aldridge, William Nash, Thomas Dollyn, and [blank] Noake, widow, all of Beconsfeild, Robert King- ham, George Monday, John Smith, John Goodgame, Eliza- beth, wife of Francis Pratt, George Salter, and Robert White, all of Farnham R[oyal], Thomas Blackman and [blank] Ellmore, widow, both of Beachampton, Francis Coleman and Mary, his wife, Joan, wife of Peter Batron, and Elizabeth Dixton, all of Thornton, John Pomphrett and Frances, his wife, Alexander Stevens, and Elizabeth, his wife, and [blank] French, widow, all of Lillingston Dayrell, Thomas Woodward, Harriotts French, and John Waringe, all of Lechamstead, Mary, wife of Matthew Ruttly of Maidsmorton, John Kinge, William Harris, Thomas Swannell, Alice, wife of Hugh Tomlyns, and Anne Phyllis, wife of Richard Judge, junior, all of Padbury, Richard Baker and Francis Warr, both of Bidlesdon, Philip Harvey, Thomas Lane, Richard Widmer, [blank] Ballard, widow, Richard Langly, Richard Hilton, Martha, wife of Stephen Harris, Anne, wife of Thomas Duffin, Joseph Fryer, John Bovingdon, John Fryer, and John Jordan, junior, all of Great Marlow, Thomas Moreton of Drayton B[eauchamp], John Higges, Roger Kempster, John Kempster, John Bate, William Coventry, John Lucas, John Bishop, John Musquett, and Henry Wheeler, all of Wingrove, Robert Knight of Mentmore, Richard Knight of Slapton, William Walter, Sebastian Hair, Thomas White, Joseph Mead, William Lawrance, Richard Deely, Thomas Coles, John Mead, shoemaker, John Mead, tailor, Richard Coles, John Webb, William Coles, Bennett Coales, and Thomas Gurney, all of Stewkley, William Nutkins, senior, William Nutkins, junior, William Nutkins, mason, William Greene, William Johnson, Gabriel Living, and Samuel Holt, all of Winge, Thomas Temple and Robert Rolles, both of Drayton Par[slow], John Hobbes, senior, of Great Horwood, John Howes of Whitchurch, William Giles, senior, William Giles, junior, Thomas Ellyott, Thomas Deely, senior, Thomas Deely, junior, John Stevens, William Firth, John Glenester, Thomas Gabins, and Daniel Coleway, all of Winslow, Thomas Tarbox, John Hall, Thomas Emerton, Lawrence Buckner, 

108

___________________________________

 

 

CHRISTMAS SESSION, 1682-83.

Thomas Rogers, Richard Merydale, Henry Keech, William Kently, William Beance, Jonathan Bedford, and Thomas Stonly, all of Soulberry, and Anthony Dodsworth and his wife, Mary Goodman, John Mawberry and his wife, Richard Ellmore and his wife, Geoffrey Willison and his wife, Nicholas Harrys, Baldwin Stopp and his wife, and Matthew Webb, all of Mursley, for being absent from church.

Mr. Thomas Farmer, Mrs. Anne Barnes, widow, and [Anne] Barnes, spinster, all of Great Marlow, and Robert Cuttloe of Drayton Par[slow], for recusancy.

Richard Manninge and John Henson, both of Newport, for being sabbath breakers.

Thomas North of Tingwick and Edward Shanke, William Truss, and Herbert Carter, all of Great Marlow, for keeping unlicensed alehouses.

Henry Browne of Denham, for building a cottage without assigning four acres of land, and for receiving inmates.

The inhabitants of Shipton in Little Horwood, for not repairing a certain bridge, and for railing their pound insecurely.

Elizabeth Adams of Little Horwood, for not repairing Hall Close footpath.

John Bowden and Richard Hobbes, constables of Waddesdon, for not paying quarteridge money.

The inhabitants of Aylesbury, Weston T[urville], and Stoke, for not repairing the highway between Wendover and Aylesbury.

William Flatt of Taplow, for “laying muck” in the highway.

p. 270. Orders.

Usual order for the payment of the bridewell keepers’ salaries.

Mr. Richard Burgaine appointed crier of the Court.

Mr. Joseph Rawson, receiver general, ordered to produce his accounts before certain justices.

 

109

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Order for the removal of Edward Cooper from Wootten Underwood to Shipton upon Stowre, co. Worcester.

The inhabitants of Turweston are ordered to find “constant worke” for Barnaby Chattell, or to provide him with such maintenance as the nearest justice shall decide.

p. 271.  Order for the removal of Thomas North, with his wife and family, from Tingwick to Gawcott in Buckingham.

Order for the removal of Elizabeth Caine from Cole- brooke to New Windsore.

Warrant issued for the constables of Edlesburrough to produce Edward Gladman in court tomorrow morning.

Order for the removal of William Gregory from Tinge- wicke to Burlipp, co. Gloucester.

Order for the settlement of Edward Gardiner at Ivinghoe Aston.

Order for the removal of Thomas Miller from Chittwood to Steple Cleydon.

p. 272.  Order that “the Sherriffe of this County doe bringe in before the next assizes a List of the severall freeholders in every hundred, to be delivered by the severall Bayliffs to all the Justices of the peace in their severall divisions, and that the same Justices are desired to make a report of the persons retorned whoe are fitt to be both of the grand Jury and pettit Jury, and the said Justices to add or alter as they shall see cause.”  [And see post, p. 295].

As John Very was sworn petty constable of Cuddington “by some indirect meanes of the officers of this Court,” and without the order or knowledge of the Court, it is ordered that he shall be discharged and that Thomas Piddington, whose place he took, shall serve for the coming year.

 

110

___________________________________

 

 

CHRISTMAS SESSION, 1682-83.

Order that “noe high Constable, pettit Constable, Headburrough, or Tythingmen be appointed by this Court but that his name be first presented in writeing to the Chayrman in open Court and the same communicated to this Court, to the end itt may bee enquired off whoe is the most fittest person for that office and particularly of his conformity to the Church.”

Thomas Walton of Ludgershall, victualler, “suppressed” from keeping an alehouse for three years.

Edward Williams to be discharged from gaol upon payment of his fees.

Order quashing the indictment against Giles Dix and Richard Hall for perjury.

p. 273.  Order “that all Churchwardens, Overseers, Con- stables, Tithingmen, Headburrows, and all other officers within the County doe in their severall and respective lymitts and Libertyes dilligently inquire of, observe, and take notice of all Conventicles which shall be holden within their respective townes, villages, parishes, libertyes, and hamletts, and shall from tyme to tyme forthwith resort thither and take the names in writeinge of all such persons that shall be there assembled.”  Such names are to be reported to a justice of the peace within seven days.  It is further ordered that the clerk of the peace shall have copies of this order printed and distributed “to every Minister of each parish in this County, whoe are hereby desired to publish the same once in a quarter of a yeare upon some Lords day in the Church ymediately after Divine Service.”  The constables and other officers are also ordered to report the names of all those “whoe doe willfully absent themselves from their parish Church.”

Order cancelling the allowance of 5s. a week paid to Robert Warner.

p. 274.  Order for the settlement of [blank] Harris at [blank].

 

H 111

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I

Further adjournment of the case against the Provost of Eaton.

Adjournment of the case against the inhabitants of Fullmer for not repairing a bridge.

Order that “the Clerke of the peace for this County waite upon the Right reverend Father in God, Thomas, Lord Bishopp of Lincolne, to intreate his Lordship’s favour from this Court for his Lordship’s positive Order and directions to his subordinate officers for the County that they for the future take special care there be good Churchwardens in every parish within this County that are good Churchmen and well affected to the Government.”

Order for the removal of the three children of [blank] from Lee to Great Missendon.

Order that Thomas Russell shall be discharged from his master, Edward Gladman of Northall in Edlesburrough.

Order that a writ of venire facias shall be issued out against the inhabitants of Winslow.

p. 275.  Order for the removal of Thomas Hardinge, with his wife and family, from Winslow to Fullham, co. Middlesex.

Order for the removal of Alice Lake from Buckland to Hugendon.

Order for the issue of a warrant against William Bayly of Milton, alias Midleton Keynes, for not paying his “quar- terly mony.”

Order cancelling the County pension paid to John Winter, “he beinge entred into the Charity of the Charter- howse.”

Certain justices requested to “draw up an order for the appointeinge persons and purchaseinge ground for buildinge a Goale for this County.”

 

112

___________________________________

 

 

CHRISTMAS SESSION, 1682-83.

James Atkins, who was found guilty of larceny, is ordered to be whipped at the cart's tail.

p. 276. Fines, issues, and recognizances forfeited.

William Illinge of Little Horwood, yeoman, and Robert Lane of Swanborne, fined £1 each, for being absent when summoned as jurors.

Thomas Footman of Little Horwood, clerk, fined 6s. 8d., for assaulting William Vickers.

Joshua Turner of Chesham fined 6s. 8d., for assaulting Anne, wife of Daniel Mott.

John Lewes of Cheynes forfeits his recognizance of £20 for non-appearance, and his surety, Ralph Skydmer of Cheynes, forfeits £10.

Nathaniel Ware of Chesham forfeits his recognizance of £10 for non-appearance.

p. 277. Discharged.

John Batcheler, junior, of Agmondisham, William Stevens of Hambledon, John Gold of Edlesburrough, Edward Woods of Denham, Joshua Turner and Nathaniel Grover, both of Chesham, John Weatherly of Little Missendon, Thomas Foottman of Little Horwood, clerk, Robert Pollyard, junior, of Whadden, Thomas White of Winslow, Thomas Duffin and John Lane, both of Great Marlow, Charles Altoph of Chesham, gentleman, Paul Bartlett, William Mansfield, and William Urlwin, all of Iver, and Richard George of Bletchley.

End of this session, (signed) Caven[dish] Weedon, clerk of the peace.

pp. 278-279.  [Blank].

113

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

EASTER SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

19 April, 1683 [35 Charles II]

p. 280. Jurors for the body of the County.

Robert Turney, gentleman, Thomas Lake, gentleman, Thomas Horwood, Richard Adeane, Samuel Gurney, Thomas Brooks, John Welch, Edward Gomme, Peter Hewes, Andrew Rice, Edward Dorrell, Richard Waddupp, John Cheneles, John Baldwin, Thomas Bunce, Edward Warr, Nathaniel Weedon, Daniel Cogges, Matthew Butterfield, Henry Putten- ham, Henry Cockdale, Bernard Collyns, John Howes, Bernard Hall, William Inns, George Cherry, John Cripps, John Perry, and William Egleton.

(Signed) John Cullinge, esquire, sheriff.

p. 281. Indictments.

John Stevens of North Marston, servant to John Betham, for assaulting John Virgin.

John Playsteed of Stoke Mandevile, for keeping dogs and nets contrary to the statute.

Mary, wife of Ralph Dennis of Hugendon, for assaulting William Russell, and the latter for assaulting the former.

Ralph Judge of Little Missendon, for assaulting Susan Miles.  [And see post, p. 296].

John Drapier of Great Marlow, for assaulting Jeremy Hollys.  [And see post, p. 296].

Simon Goodwin of Aylesbury, for “keepinge a disordered Strong water shopp.”  [And see post, p. 314].

Thomas Mathews and Peter Beck, both of Waddesdon, for assaulting Thomas Hodgson.  [And see post, p. 296].

Thomas Barnewell of Aylesbury, gentleman, for acting as under sheriff without having been sworn.

Thomas Barnes of Stony Stratford, for allowing a prisoner to escape.  [And see post, p. 296].

pp. 282-285. Presentments.

William Drake of Little Missendon, for not repairing a bridge.

 

114

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1683.

John Christmass of Wendover, for entertaining Michael Dancer as an inmate.

Richard Baker and Francis Warr, both of Bidelesdon, Thomas Marryatts and Thomas Blackman, both of Bechampton, John Pomphrett, Alexander Stevens, and [blank] French, widow, all of Lillingston Dorrell, Harrietts French, John Wareinge, and Thomas Woodward, all of Lechamstead, John Kinge, William Harris, Alice, wife of Hugh Tomlyns, and Anne Phyllis, wife of Richard Judge, junior, all of Padbury, Francis Coleman, Peter Barton, and Elizabeth Dixon, all of Thornton, Mary, wife of Matthew Ruttley of Maidsmorton, Henry Hall, baker, Henry Conney, butcher, Richard Bunne, Cornelius Harvey, Thomas Kent, John Battison, Thomas Coney, Thomas Arnold, Edward Cooper, John Fullford, and Samuel Davis, all of Newport Pagnell, Rowland Forster, George Masson, Philip Freeman, William Knight, gardener, William Ashby, senior, William Ashby, junior, and Joseph Robinson, all of Warrington in Olney, Thomas Mead, William Wheeler, and William Tilcock, junior, all of Great Brickhill, George Gostly of Little Brickhill Robert Fellow, Thomas Whipham, Henry Tansey, Nichols Hawkins, Daniel Philips, and William Underwood, all of Bletchly, John Hobbes, senior, and Thomas Clark, both of Great Horwood, Thomas Bell of Little Horwood, Thomas Morton, Robert Clarke, and John Birch, all of Drayton Beauchamp, Edward Bate and John Rowly, both of Marsworth, Richard Knight of Slapton, Thomas White, Thomas Turney, John Webb, Joseph Mead, Thomas Coles, Richard Coles, William Coles, Sebastian Hair, John Mead, shoemaker, Thomas Mead, Benjamin Coles, William Lawrence, and Richard Deely, all of Stewkly, William Pontefax, Daniel Pontefax, John Lacey, Robert Hobbes, and Joan, wife of John Heyward, all of Burnham, Robert Aldridge, senior, [blank] Noke, widow, [blank] Batterson, widow, William Nash, Lawrence Moores, and William Mores, all of Beconsfeild, Robert Kingham, John Goodgame, and Elizabeth, wife of Edward Pratt, all of Farnham, Henry Higgens, Timothy Anthony, Thomas Winter, and Christopher Wingrove, all of Penne, John Bovingdon, Thomas Lane, Joseph Fryer and his wife, and 

115

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Robert Becke and his wife, all of Great Marlow, and Richard Collett and his wife, Eleanor, wife of Henry Hickman, Margaret, wife of John Cox, John Rose, Elizabeth Rose, widow, Amy Hoar, widow, and Mary Hoar, spinster, all of Cuddington, for being absent from church.

The inhabitants of Lethenborrough, for not repairing the highway from Preston to Buckingham.

The constables of Shenly Church End, Aston Mullins, Waldridge, and Horsendon, for not making presentments or paying quarteridge.

Henry Browne of Denham, for building a cottage without assigning four acres of land, and for receiving inmates.

Thomas Gravett of Denham, for receiving inmates.

Thomas Stevens of Colebrook, for “pickinge the Chappell lock and breakinge the Clock.”

Susan Dennett of Colebrook, for “workinge on Xmas day and sellinge goods.”

Mr. Thomas Farmer, Mary Farmer, Anne Barnes, widow, and Anne Barnes, spinster, all of Great Marlow, for recusancy.

Thomas Sheene of Aylesbury, for “drinkinge strong waters on the Lord’s day.”

Edward Beck of Westwiccomb, for keeping a disorderly alehouse.

p. 286. Chief constables sworn.

Buck[ingham] . . Stephen Graves of Shalstone and Thomas Hillesdon of Padbury, gentle- men, vice Edward Buttler and Wil- liam Egerton.  (Note: John Fitchett of Ratcliffe, who was originally sworn in place of Egerton, has died.)

Ash[endon] . . Thomas Bampton of Waddesden and Edward Murraine of Borstall, gentle- men, vice Robert Dancer and John Benham.

Newport . . . . Richard Laughton, alias Laton, of Lav- endon and Thomas Perrott of Lough- ton, gentlemen, vice John Chewn and John Brincloe.

 

116

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1683.

Cottslo . . . . Isaac Gurney of Stewkly and Thomas Greene of Whitchurch, gentlemen, vice Nicholas Sear and William Giles.

Stoke . . . . Hercules Aldridge of Eaton and Henry Gould of Iver, gentlemen, vice John West and Edward Camock.

Desb[orough] . . James Mole of Fingest and John Fellow of Hugendon, gentlemen, vice Ezekiel Clarke and John Sparke.

Burn[ham] . . Tobias Goodridge of Chalfont St. Peter and John Grover of Chesham Bois, gentlemen, vice John Ascue and John Chase.

Aylesbury . . Thomas Lake of Buckland and George Francklyn of Hadenham, gentlemen, vice Daniel Aldridge and John Heale.

Treasurers sworn.

For the maimed soldiers . . . . John Dudsbury of Chesham, gentleman, vice Nathaniel Carter.

For the King’s bench and marshalsea . . Richard Parrott of Newport and Samuel Gurney of Berton, gentlemen, vice Matthias Coney and John Mortymer.

pp. 287-288. Petty constables sworn.

Hugendon . . Robert Tilbury vice John Bennett.

Turfeild with Ipstone . . . . Ralph Rolles vice Daniel Keene.

Little Marlow . . John Chilton and Robert Adams vice Thomas Lovejoy and Ralph Illes.

Mursley . . . . John Coles vice Thomas Adams.

Hogston . . . . Edward Turnham vice Thomas Clemence.

Wavendon . . Francis Doggett vice Jacob Allen.

Stewkly . . . . Benjamin Tokefeild vice Robert Keene.

Chedington . . Thomas Worster vice Thomas Stonely.

 

117

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Water Eaton . . Thomas Straton vice Richard Pursell.

Drayton Parslo . . William Bate and Robert Willson vice Robert Lane and William Ruttland.

Dunton . . . . Samuel Fryer vice Edmund Carter.

Mentmore. . . . Thomas Brandham vice William Walker.

Soulbery . . . . Robert Groome vice Thomas Stevens.

Hambledon . . Thomas Tiler and John Freeman vice Robert Rockall and Robert Gray.

Upper Winchendon John Walbanck vice William Bull.

Medmenham . . William Keene vice Richard Hardinge.

Wycomb Forrens . . William Russell vice Jonas Humfry.

Walton . . . . William Thompson vice [blank].

Beconsfeild . . Thomas Sills vice Richard Simpson.

Cippenham . . Thomas North vice Robert Pitcher.

Eaton . . . . Anthony Warwick vice Henry Moody.

Bishops Stone . . Andrew Barnett vice Francis Turner.

Boveny . . . . Richard Webb vice John Apleby.

Shenly Brook End John Cooper vice Thomas Norman.

Halton . . . . Daniel Stokes vice Thomas Hill.

East Burnham . . John Goldwin vice [blank].

Dorney . . . . William Barr vice Edward Clisby.

Hitcham . . . . Richard Grove vice Robert Crompton.

Brill . . . . William Bulstrod and Obediah West vice Thomas Hunt and Robert Pever- ill.

Westcott . . . . Thomas Greene vice John Perkins.

Wornall . . . . William Coxe vice John Rogers.

Nether Winchendon Peter Neighbour vice Andrew Rice.

Illmore . . . . John Bowden vice Thomas Gome.

Whitchurch . . Thomas Sympson and Richard Taylor vice William Bishoppe and Thomas Hobbs.

Cholesbury . . John Geary vice Edward Avis.

Great Kimble . . John Stiles and Thomas Reynolds vice Henry White and Joseph Goodchild.

Swanborne . . Paul Collier vice [blank].

Cheynes . . . . William Cannon vice [blank].

Bransfee . . . . Francis Fryer and John Stevens vice Samuel Slater and Thomas Crouch.

Great Hampden . . Robert Rydall vice Joseph Knapp.

 

118

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1683.

Little Missendon . . William Adkins vice John Lake.

Stone . . . . Richard Jennings vice [blank].

Hogshaw . . . . Robert Stopp vice James Stevens.

Great Missendon . . John Haynes and Thomas Eaton vice Joseph Stevens and John Bennett.

East Cleydon . . William Hughes vice [blank].

Little Missendon . . William Randoll bice John Weathered.

Ellesburrough . . William Curtis and Henry Cleydon vice James Smith, junior, and William Allen, junior.

p. 289. Orders.

Usual order for the payment of the bridewell keepers’ salaries.

Order, “as to the settlement of any person att any towne or parish, that the officers of such parish, towne, or Liberty, where such person shall be an Intruder and endeavour a Settlement, shall within one month after such endeavouringe give notice to the party to depart, and make and enter a Complaint before some or one of his Majesty's Justices of the peace for this County, and soe continue notice and the complaint entred from month to month untill the next generall quarter sessions of the peace to be held for this County, and then give notice to the party and Overseers for the poor that they will move this Court against such Intruder att the next generall quarter sessions . . . for an order to Remove such persons upon proofe of the premises made to this Court. This Court then will in such cases remove all such persons Intrudeinge as aforesaid upon presentation of notice and the Complaint entred as aforesaid.  But, where any person bona fide takes a howse by Lease in Writeinge within any towne or parish, it is to be adjudged a good Settlement.”

Order adjourning the cases against the inhabitants of Stoke Mandavile, Walton, and Chickerly, for not repairing their highways.

p. 290.  Order, in the case between the inhabitants of Hambledon and Mr. Samuel Tovey, that John East, his 

119

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

tenant, shall be rated “after the rate of £40 per annum, and for what he renteth and nott otherwise.”

Order referring the dispute between Mrs. Busby of Marsh Gibbon and the overseers there to certain justices.

Order that the constables of Beconsfeild shall arrest [blank] Whitacre and put him in the bridewell at Chippinge Wiccombe for a month with hard labour, in default of his finding sureties for his appearance at the next session.

Order for the removal of John Claydon and his wife from Ivinghoe Aston to Northall in Edlesburrough.

p. 291.  Order for the removal of Thomas Illinge from Wendover to Great Brickhill.

John Basely and his wife, having disobeyed a justices' order for their removal from Wendover to Wattlington, co. Oxford, are ordered to be sent to the bridewell at Aylesbury for a month with hard labour.  Their children are to be sent to Wattlington.

Elizabeth Hillersdon to be allowed 1s. a week by the overseers of Whitchurch.

p. 292.  Order referring to certain justices the case of the settlement of John Sands.  Sands claims to hold a lease in writing of a house in Cheppinge Wiccomb Forrens, and, if this is a proper lease, he is to be settled there.  If it is not a good lease he is to be removed to Uxbridge, co. Middlesex.

Order continuing the allowance of 2s. a week paid to Susan Farnborrow of Dinton.

Order for the removal of Jane Claydon from Moncks Risburrough to Princes Risburrough.

p. 293.  Order for the removal of William Chadwell, with his wife and child, from Upton to Stoke Poges.

 

120

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1683.

Order for the release from gaol of John Bilby, Richard Ingram, and John Parsons, who are in custody for a sus- pected felony, as they have found security for their appear- ance at the next session.

Order adjourning the case against Weston Turvile.

Order for the removal of Francis Collett from North- Marston to Weedon.

Robert Warner and his wife to be allowed 1s. a week by the overseers of Flete Marston.

Certain justices required to decide a suitable allowance for Anne Hickman of Cuddington.

Thomas Horwood to be allowed 2s. a week by the over- seers of Tingwick.

p. 294.  Order that the receiver general shall not pay any pension to anyone who lives out of the County.  He is also ordered to “give in a list of all pensioners liveinge or dead” every session ; no pensioner is to be added “but on the first day of every sessions and that in open Court.”

Alice Hall to be allowed another 6d. a week by the overseers of Shabbington, bringing her allowance up to 2s. 6d. a week.

Order that “the table of Servants’ wages now read in open Court and agreed upon all Easter Session 1676 be continued.”

It has been found in the past that the treasurers have not produced proper accounts to the receiver general and that they have both omitted to pay the proper amounts to the King’s bench, the houses of correction, and other “charitable uses,” and have paid out money to pensioners “when they have beene dead.”  It is, therefore, ordered that the treasurers shall from time to time produce their accounts in 

121

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

the presence of a justice of the peace for the inspection of the receiver general, who shall “write the same fairely out that the same may be made a Record of this Court.”  The receiver general is to enquire into and report upon all the abuses he may find, especially in the case of pensions, and he is to be allowed £5 a quarter for this extra work.

p. 295.  Order, in connection with the order of the last session concerning the list of freeholders to serve upon juries, that, as the sheriff has not yet had time to complete his lists, he shall deliver them to the various justices within the next month.  [And see ante, p. 272.]

p. 296. Fines, issues, and recognizances forfeited.

George Francklyne of Haddenham, James Smith of Iver, Humphrey Payne of Pitlesthorne, and Edward Ball and Richard Collyns, both of Stony Stratford, fined £1 10s. each, for being absent when summoned as jurors.

Peter Beck and Thomas Mathews, both of Waddesdon, fined 3s. 4d., for assaulting Thomas Hodgson.

Thomas Barnes of Stony Stratford fined 13s. 4d., for allowing a prisoner to escape.

John Drapier of Great Marlow fined 3s. 4d., for assaulting Jeremy Hollys.

Thomas Judge of Little Missendon fined 10s., for assaulting Susan Miles.

James Whitacre of Beconsfeild forfeits his recognizance of £20 for non-appearance, and his sureties, Thomas Whitacre and William Carter, both of St. Giles, co. Middlesex, forfeit £10 each.

p. 297. Recognizances entered into.

William Hans of Dinton, yeoman, in £40, with Thomas Lucas and John Cock, both of Dinton, as sureties in £20 each, for his good behaviour.

Jeremy Warner of Weston Turvil, labourer, in £40, and Robert Smith of Charndon, Thomas Warner of Frinckfort, co. Oxford, Thomas Leister of Twiford, and Thomas Warner of Westbury, in £20 each, for their good behaviour.

 

122

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1683.

Thomas Barnewell of Aylesbury, gentleman, John Stevens of North Marston, farmer, William Russell of Hugendon, yeoman, Gillam Kempe of Great Missendon, yeoman, Thomas Williams of Farnham Royall, and Simon Goddwin of Aylesbury, blacksmith, in £40 each, to appear at the next session.

John Parsons of Woodstock, co. Oxford, yeoman, in £100, with Edward Lawrence of Walton in Aylesbury, Henry Falconer of Kittlington, co. Oxford, farmer, and Richard Davis of Northlisle, co. Oxford, as sureties in £50 each, for his appearance at assizes.

Richard Ingram of Blackthorne, co. Oxford, in £100, with John Tomkins, William Bland, and Edward Hunt, yeoman, all of Blackthorne, and Nathaniel Smith of Ayles- bury, as sureties in £50 each, for his appearance at assizes.

John Bilby of Long Crendon in £80, with Thomas Bilby of Winge and Richard Keene of Chilton as sureties in £40 each, for his appearance at assizes.

p. 298. Discharged.

John Lewes of Cheynes, John Drapier of Great Marlow, John Sands of Wycomb Forrens, Jeremy Warner of Weston Turvile, Thomas Allen, Peter Beck, William Turpin, John Bridges, Thomas Mathews, and John Townsend, all of Waddesdon, William Kemp of Great Horwood, John Stephens of Northmarston, Thomas Deely of Winslow, Thomas Woodward, John Higgins, Nathaniel Smith, and Thomas Sheene, all of Aylesbury, George Chardge of Wen- dover, Thomas Williams, John White, and Henry Clarke, all of Aylesbury, William Russell of Hugendon, Anne White of Iver, Thomas Hopkins of Stony Stratford, William Thompson of Newport Pagnell, Giles Penne and Thomas Judge, both of Stony Stratford, John Batchelor of Farnham Royall, Richard Nurly of Wingrove, and John Eeles of Aylesbury.

End of this session, (signed) Caven[dish] Weedon, clerk of the peace.

p. 299.  [Blank.]

 

123

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

MIDSUMMER SESSION

AT BUCKINGHAM

12 July, 1683 [35 Charles II]

p. 300. Jurors for the body of the County.

William Barrett, gentleman, William Brookes, John Jackson, William Rice, Nicholas Towersy, Richard Barnard, John Griffin, John Woollhead, John Masson, Thomas Scott, Richard Major, Thomas Chapman, Edward Browne, Robert Graunge, gentlemen, William Goodwin, Thomas Taylor, William Edwin, gentleman, Daniel Ruberd, John Smith, William Bynion, Edward Hooton, John Marsh, and Thomas Bowrey.

(Signed) John Cullinge, esquire, sheriff.

p. 301. Indictments.

Francis Devonsheir of Headsore, for refusing to execute a justices’ warrant.  [And see post, p. 314].

Richard Fuller of Sincleburrough and Susan, his wife, for assaulting William Prentice.

Thomas Dell, Thomas Sexton, and Timothy Child, all of Hedgerly, Robert Moore and Stephen Pewsy, both of Beconsfeild, Richard James, William Aldridge, John Ellis, George Salter, John Smith, and William Sexton, all of Farnham Royall, William Tanner of Uxbridge, [co. Middle- sex], William Batchellor, John Dollyn, and Andrew Brothers, all of Dorney, Robert Aldridge of Hitcham, Richard Baldwin of Chalfont St. P[eter], Henry Masson of Wooborne, John Jenninges of Burnham.  Edward Moore and Henry Reeve, both of Stoke Poges, and Robert Austin of Cookham, “for riotously and unlawfully assemblynge themselves.”

p. 302. Presentments of the grand jury.

The inhabitants of Lethenburrough and Tingewick, for not repairing Meer Stone lane, leading from Preston B[isset] to Buckingham.

The inhabitants of Bradwell, for not repairing Bradwell Common road, leading from Stony Stratford to Newport.

 

124

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1683.

Thomas North of Cowly in Preston, and James Smith and Thomas Oliff, both of Aylesbury, for being absent from church for five weeks.

William Wall, constable of Tingewick, for not presenting Matthew Wall, John Grove, and divers other dissenters.

William Cowly and Samuel Horwood, both of Newport, for being common swearers and sabbath breakers.

pp. 303-306. Presentments by the petty constables.

John Coxe, glover, and Margaret, his wife, Richard Collett and Mary, his wife, John Rose, Elizabeth Rose, widow, Amy Hoare, Mary Hoare, Eleanor, wife of Henry Hickman, and Elizabeth Clark, widow, all of Cuddington, John Kinge, William Harris, Thomas Swanell, Alice Tomlyns, Mary Inns, and Phyllis Judge, all of Padbury, Richard Baker and his wife, Alexander Stevens, John Pomphrett, [blank], wife of Thomas Norman, and [blank] French, widow, all of Lillingston Dayrell, Francis Warr and Gregory Derby, both of Biddlesdon, Harriotts French and his wife, Thomas Woodward and his wife, John Wareinge and his wife, James Wareinge, and Mary Wareinge, all of Lechamstead, Abraham Medwin, John Jennings, John Lacey, William Pontefex, and Daniel Pontefex, all of Burnham, Richard Dell and Robert Aldridge, both of Hitcham, Robert Kingham, John Good- game, John Smith, and George Monday, all of Farnham Royall, Philip Harvey, John Bovingdon, Thomas Lane, and [blank] Ballard, all of Great Marlow, Jonathan Upp, senior, and Sarah, his wife, and Jonathan Upp, junior, all of Fawly, Elizabeth West, widow, Elizabeth Tovey, widow, Katherine, wife of William Rhoades, Thomas Cooke and his wife, and William Gillett, junior, and his wife, all of Turfield with Ipstone, [blank], wife of Henry Keene, and Elizabeth Sher- wood, both of Westwiccomb, Henry Browne of Denham, Thomas Bell of Little Horwood, Edward Bate and John Rowland, both of Marsworth, Anthony Norman, Joseph Abbott, [blank] Howe, Edward Peirson, and Mary White, all of Shenly, Robert Fellow, Thomas Whippham, Geoffrey Underwood, Richard Underwood, William Underwood, Henry Tansey, and Daniel Phillips, all of Bletchley, William Tilcock, 

125

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

senior, William Tilcock, junior, Thomas Mead, and William Wheeler, all of Great Brickhill, George Gostly of Little Brickhill, Hugh Albright, Jeremy Browne, John Leach, William Higgins, and John Ward, alias Bard, all of Stony Stratford, Thomas Peirson, James Kinge, Thomas Hooten, George Kinge, Bernard Derrick, Nicholas Steele, and John Bunyon, all of Moulsoe, William Cooke, Edward Cooke, and John Cooke, all of Bow Brickhill, John Rewtle, senior, John Fuller, and Sarah, wife of William Gowninge, all of Calverton, John Rogers of Stoke Hamond, John Fulford, Thomas Herne, William Judgkins, Thomas Burgis, Henry Potter, Thomas Judgkins, and John Lacey, all of Stony Stratford Westside, John Joanes and Richard Wilson, both of Newton Longvile, John Shepard and his wife, Thomas Harvey, John Harvey, Henry Bigge, Robert Page, and Thomas Beatey, all of Wavendon, John Ruffhead and his wife, Elizabeth, wife of Richard Cooke, Anne Lane, Alice Lane, Henry Hair, and William Walker, all of Great Linford, William Dudley of Great Wolston, Richard Markes, Joseph Yorke, William Fockett, Walter Mabley, William Mouse, George Flawne, and Robert Newman, all of North Crawly, Thomas West of Shabington, James Brittinge, William Maxwell, Thomas Thrift, Matthew Travile, Joseph Bedford, Jonathan Glenne, Samuel Williamson, William White, Robert Pitchley, William Cowley, Thomas Ingram, John Sweepson, John Gibbes, Henry Hall, Henry Cunney, Cornelius Harvey, and Richard Bann, all of Newport P[agnell], Mary Maryott of Little Linford, John Scott, Peter Collingridge, Mary Hardwick, Mary English, Katherine Rabone, and Margaret Hollys, all of Gayhurst, Robert Curtis and his wife, William Curtis and his wife, Richard Sibthorpe, Francis Mortymore, Mary Rogers, Sarah Rogers, Thomas Maryott, and William Shepard, all of Hanslope, Richard Newbury, alias Parker, and George Fletcher, both of Castle Thrupp, James Brearly, Rowland Forster, gentleman, John Barringer, James Os- borne, [blank] Wildman, widow, Joseph Chambers, and Elizabeth Whitney, all of Olney, George Lawton, Joseph Millington, John Clare, Andrew Clare, and John Gillman, all of Sherrington, Edward Luddington and Katherine Gale, both of Clifton Reynes, Robert Jacks of Weston Underwood, 

126

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1683.

Thomas Peacock, Thomas Hancock, and John Burridge, all of Lavendon, Joseph Tarey of Newton Blossomvile, and his wife, and George Lord, [blank], wife of John Spooner, Mary Waineman, and [blank], wife of John Hall, all of Emberton, for being absent from church.

Elizabeth Tovey of Turfeild, for keeping an unlicensed alehouse.

Henry Browne of Denham, for building a cottage without assigning four acres of land.

Thomas Nicholls, John Manninge, and John Hansum, all of Newport Pagnell, for drunkenness on the sabbath.

p. 307. Petty constables sworn.

Aylesbury . . Richard Tuckwell vice Thomas Read.

Broughton . . Alexander Duncombe vice Francis Brill.

Turweston . . James Knight vice Thomas Butcher.

Wooborne . . Richard Towers, alias Dowse, and William Swayne vice George Crouch and Edward Savage.

Calverton . . . . Richard Garlick vice Richard Smith.

p. 308 Orders.

“Forasmuch as Cavendish Weedon, esquire, clerk of the peace for this County, is a gentleman of the longe Robe, it is therefore ordered that for the tyme to come he sitt Covered in Court.”

Usual order for the payment of the bridewell keepers’ salaries.

Order cancelling the payment of an allowance of 2s. a week to Margaret Carrwood of Wornall.

Maintenance order of 2s. a week against Jeremy Warner for the support of a bastard child in Cottington, co. Oxford.

Order reducing the rateable value of the woods belonging to John Russ of Tingewick from £51 to £48 a year.

 

I 127

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

“Mr. Bate paid the Sheriff in open Court 15s., being the third parte of a Conviction, there beinge noe goods or chattels to answer the fine of John Waringe of £20 for sufferinge the Conventicle att his howse.”

Order adjourning the case against William Russell and Mary, wife of Ralph Dennis.

p. 309.  Richard Tuckwell to be sworn petty constable of Aylesbury in place of Thomas Read, who is discharged.  It was shown, by the oaths of Joseph Rawson and others, that Read “is a dissenter from the Church of England and a frequenter of Conventicles, and, being a horse courser, is absent from the parish most part of his time, and therefore unfitt to serve his Majesty in that office.”

A certificate by certain justices shewed that Ambrose White, the bridewell keeper at Newport Pagnell, “hath beene very remiss and negligent in his said office and suffered severall prisoners to escape.”  It is, therefore, ordered that White shall be discharged, and that Matthew Annesly shall be appointed in his place.

p. 310.  Abigail Busby of Marsh Gibbon, widow, complained that “the manner of taxinge in the said parish was allways by the yard hand till the late troubles, about which tyme a pound rate there first beganne, and that till then her estate . . . was taxed att 7 yard hands and noe more”; she is now taxed “att more than the full and utmost improved yearly value of her Lands and Tenements there, and every yard hand of the other parishioners there is generally worth about £12 a yeare a yard hand and some of higher value, but the same is taxed att £10 a year a yard hand.”  It is ordered that her estate shall be “rated att 7 yard hands as heretofore, after the same apportionment for a yard hand as the other parishioners rate their severall and respective yard hands.”

p. 311.  Order confirming the order for the removal of John Stephens and his family from Oakly to Chilton.

 

128

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1683.

Order adjourning the case against the inhabitants of Eaton.

p. 312.  As William Gillett, senior, of Ipstone has refused to obey a justices’ order requiring him to set apart a portion of his house for the maintenance of William Gillett, his son, and his wife and family, it is ordered that he shall pay 1s. 6d. a week to the overseers there.

Order extending the recognizances of various persons who did not appear at this session.

Order adjourning the appeal of Stoke Poges against the removal of William Chadwell and his wife from Upton.

Order discharging the indictment against the inhabitants of Fullmer for not repairing their bridges.

p. 313.  “Ordered by this Court that an Address be made to his Majestie from the Justices of the peace to shew their sincere Joy for the preservation of his sacred person from a most Wicked and horred Conspiracy against the precious lives of his Majestie and his Royall Brother, James, Duke of Yorke, and to shew their detestation and abhorrance to all plotts, Conspiracys, and associations whatsoever against his Majestie or his government, either in Church or State, and to shew their readiness to tender their Lives and fortunes for the preservation of the same.  To which address the Grand Inquest of this Sessions in open Court doe unanimously consent in the same.  And itt is further ordered that the Clerke of the peace for this County shall waite upon the grand Inquest att the next assizes to be holden for this County to desire their Concurrence herein, to the end that the freeholders of this County, as well of the gentry as comonalty, may all Joyne in the aforesaid Address, and that the Justices of the peace for this County and the grand Inquest att the next assizes or some of them be desired to agree upon the forme of an address, to the effect aforesaid, and upon some persons to present the same.”

Daniel Aldridge of Princes Risborough granted a licence 

129

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

“to sell beer and ale in the Anncient Alehouse there called the George.”

The clerk of the peace to be paid £3 for printing and dis- tributing certain orders.

“Ordered that Mr. Birtches petition be read next Sessions.”

p. 314. Fines and issues.

Samuel Browne of Stoke Mandavile, Thomas Sills of Beconsfeild, Richard Grimsdale of Agmondisham, George Smith of Hambledon, and Richard Phipps of Winslow, fined £1 each, for being absent when summoned as jurors.

Francis Devonsheir fined 6s. 8d., for contempt of court, and paid in court.

Simon Godwin fined 6s. 8d., for keeping a “disorderly strong water shopp,” and paid in court.

Recognizances entered into.

Henry Reeve of Stoke Poges, Henry Masson of Woo- borne, and William Grove of Beconsfeild, in £40 each, for their appearance at the next session.

p. 315. Discharged.

Richard Newell of Stratton Audley, William Hans of Dinton, Jeremy Warner of Weston Turville, Thomas Johnson, Richard Gibbons, and Nathaniel Preist, all of Great Marlow, Mary Broughton of Cublington, Robert Symonds and John Symonds, both of Charndon, John Willis of Newton Long- vile, Richard Fuller of Sincleburrough, Henry Curtis of Little Horwood, William Willis of Whadden, Charles Innards of Little Horwood, Bartholomew Francklyne of Haddenham, John Radford of Wornall, Francis Devonsheir of Headsore, Peter Horton, Sarah Horton, and Anne Wild, all of Iver, and Richard Sherriffe of Edlesburrough.

End of this session, (signed) Caven[dish] Weedon, esquire, clerk of the place.

pp. 316-317.  [Blank].

 

130

___________________________________

 

 

 MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1683.

MICHAELMAS SESSION

At AMERSHAM

4 October, 1683 [35 Charles II]

p. 318. Jurors for the body of the County.

William Bowyer, gentleman, Joseph Bampton, Samuel Graunge, Thomas Wells, junior, Edward Davison, William Burt, William Warr, Thomas Kinge, William Snow, Laurence Rutt, William Newington, John Grimsdale, Thomas Whit- church, William Noke, John Lidgold, Thomas Weedon, William Wigge, John Wheeler, Robert Adams, George Scott, John Sharpe, John Masters, and John Phillipps.

(signed) John Cullinge, esquire, sheriff.

The following persons took the oaths of supremacy and allegiance:—Edward Baldwin, esquire, recorder of the borough of Chepping Wycombe, John Lane, gentleman, mayor of that borough, Joseph Petifer, gentleman, a justice of the peace for that borough, Isaac Loddington, clerk, vicar of Aylesbury, Matthew Annesly, bridewell keeper at Newport Pagnell, and William Squire, clerk, rector of Saunderton.

p. 319. Indictments.

Edward Luddington and Katherine Gale, both of Clifton Reynes, Thomas Peacock and Thomas Hancock, both of Lavendon, George Lord, [blank], wife of John Spooner, and Mary Waineman, all of Emberton, William Tilcock, senior, William Tilcock, junior, Thomas Mead, and William Wheeler, all of Great Brickhill, Sarah, wife of William Gowninge of Calverton, and John Rogers of Stoke Hamond, for being absent from church for a month.

Richard Widmore of Hugendon, for assaulting Edward Baldwin, esquire.  [And see post, p. 328].

Richard Plomer of Westwiccombe, for allowing a prisoner to escape.  [And see post, p. 328].

Abraham Glover of Burnham, for assaulting Joan Newman.  [And see post, p. 328].

Thomas Barrabee and John Emblinge, both of West- wiccombe, for disobeying a justices’ order.

 

131

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

pp. 320-325. Presentments.

John Fulford, Robert Nicholls, Thomas Ruffhead, Richard Judkins, Henry Hall, Henry Cuningham, Thomas Cuningham, Cornelius Harvey, Richard Baun, Edward Cooper, Bartholomew Barwick, Thomas Cooper, and John Gibbes, all of Newport Pagnell, William Foskett, Joseph Yorke, Richard Markes, William Mowse, George Flawne, Robert Newman, Walter Mably, and William Church, all of North Crawly, George Fletcher, Richard Newbury, and Alice Yorke, spinster, all of Castle Thrupp, Thomas Dyson, Jane Osborne, spinster, Joseph Jones, Thomas Jackson, William Gale, and [blank] Barnes, all of Olney, [blank], wife of John Spooner, [blank], wife of John Neale, George Lord, and Mary Winwood, all of Emberton, Edward Ludding- ton and Katherine Gale, spinster, both of Clifton Reynes, Anthony Stimpson of Cold Brafeild, William Hopkins, William Rose, Thomas Simcoe, Thomas Peacock, Thomas Hancock, and John Burridge, all of Lavendon, Robert Curtis, Mary Rogers, Samuel Rogers, Richard Sibthorpe, and Francis Mortymer, all of Hanslope, John Scott, Peter Colling- ridge, Katherine Rawbone, and Mary English, all of Gay- hurst, Robert Pakes and John Fisher, both of Weston Underwood, Henry Potter, John Lacey, Thomas Burgis, Thomas Judgkins, Thomas Herne, Edward Snoxold, William Judgkins, Marmaduke Ball, and John Fulford, all of Stony Stratford Westside, Richard Wilkinson and John Jones, both of Newton Longvile, John Reeve, John Fuller, and Mary Coxe, all of Calverton, William Cooke, senior, William Cooke, junior, and John Cooke, all of Bow Brickhill, John Rogers of Stoke Hamond, Henry Haire, Thomas Walker, and [blank], wife of Richard Cooke, all of Great Linford, Thomas Harvey, John Harvey, Thomas Bressey, Robert Page, Henry Bigge, and John Shepard, all of Wavendon, William Dudley of Great Wolstone, Thomas Peirson, James Kinge, John Bunyon, George Kinge, Bernard Derrick, Joshua Bunyon, and Nicholas Steele, all of Moulsoe, George Gostiloe of Little Brickhill, Robert Fellow, Thomas Whippham, Geoffrey Underwood, Richard Underwood, Daniel Phillips, and Henry Tansey, all of Bletchly, Hugh Albright, John Ward, alias Bard, John Leach, and William Higgins, all of Stony Strat- 

132

___________________________________

 

 

 MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1683.

ford Westside, William Wheeler, William Tilcock, junior, and Thomas Mead, all of Great Brickhill, Thomas Wigge, [blank] Kelly, Jane Morgan, and Elizabeth Markham, all of Twiford, Henry Fenamore of Westbury, John Perkins, senior, Robert Walter, Richard Hatches, John Morburne, John Hill, John Waduppe, John Grove, mercer, and Matthew Wall, all of Tingwick, Edward Dunne, senior, Michael Biddle, Joseph Church, Edward Dunne, junior, and Elizabeth Nicholls, all of Ivor, James Clarke, Richard Colett and his wife, John Rose and Elizabeth Rose, his mother, Richard Very and his wife, Elizabeth Clarke, widow, and Eleanor, wife of Henry Hickman, all of Cuddington, John Lacey, William Pontefex, Daniel Pontefex, and Abraham Medwin, all of Burnham, Robert Kingham, George Monday, John Goodgame, and Elizabeth Pratt, all of Farnham, Robert Aldridge and Daniel Grimson, both of Beconsfeild, John Rowland and Edward Bate, both of Marsworth, Thomas Bell of Little Horwood, Elizabeth West, widow, Elizabeth Tovey, widow, Katherine, wife of William Rhoades, [blank], wife of Thomas Cook, and [blank], wife of William Gillett, all of Turfield with Ipstone, Philip Harvey, Joseph Fryer, Richard Hilton, Thomas Lane, Anne, wife of Thomas Duffin, Thomas Smith, lace buyer, [blank] Ballard, widow, and Robert Fortune, all of Great Marlow, Giles Child, senior, Timothy Child, Sarah Hunt, widow, Mary, wife of Thomas Farr, John Child, Giles Child, junior, Hester Hill, Thomas Chersley, Thomas Crutch, Paul Dorval, John Costard, John Younge, senior, John Younge, junior, Edward Angle, Thomas Wingfield, Hannah, wife of Thomas Peirce, [blank], wife of William Statham, senior, Richard Norwood, James, son of Ezekiel Norwood, Edward Wyer, Henry Child, William Child, yeoman, James Ball, John Morton, Sarah Hill, spinster, William Hobbes, Nathaniel Stoner, and John Brickhill, all of Agmondisham, for being absent from church.

John Brooks of Olney for building a cottage at Lavendon without assigning four acres of land, and Thomas Woodcock of Great Horwood, for similarly building a cottage.

The constables of Shabbington, Aston Mullins, and Waldridge, for not making presentments or paying quarter- idge.

 

133

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Joan Smith of Great Horwood, for entertaining an inmate.

Mr. John Ferrers and Alice Bowles, both of Great Marlow, for refusing to watch and ward.

Mr. Crompton, “Maddam” Brinckhurst, Mr. Thomas Farmer, Anne Barnes, widow, and Anne Barnes, spinster, all of Great Marlow, for recusancy.

Thomas Peirce and Andrew Borrow, both of Agmondi- sham, for selling goods on Sunday.

William Tench of Agmondisham, for “triminge on the Lord’s day.”

Mary Burgis, John Chesheir, and Edward Gurney, all of Edlesborough, for not doing their statutory work on the highways.

p. 326. Orders.

Usual order for the payment of the bridewell keepers’ salaries.

Memorandum that Sir Anthony Chester, Bart., J. P., paid the sheriff in Court £14. 4s. 4d., a third part of the fine of £42. 13s. 0d. for “Conviction money” for a conventicle held at Wavendon.

Order “that an order of the privy Sessions held in Desburrow hundred concerninge Winch and Westwiccomb be confirmed.”

Order “that for the tyme to come noe person or persons whatsoever but what are Loyall and well affected to the Government be Lycensed to sell ale, beer, etc.”

Order for the removal of John Lack and Mary, his wife, from Maidsmorton to Weston, alias Westlinge, alias West- stoninge, co. [Bedford].

Order referring the question of the relief of Margaret Carrwood of Wornall to certain justices.

 

134

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1683.

Order “that the defalters’ Issues be reduced to 20s. apeice.”

Memorandum that Edward Baldwin, esquire, J. P., paid the sheriff in court £6. 13s. 4d., a third part “(beinge his Majesties’ parte),” of a fine for a conventicle held at Agmondisham.

p. 327.  Order that Susan Farnburrough shall be paid her allowance of 2s. a week by the overseers of Dinton, in accor- dance with former orders of court, and all arrears due to her owing to their refusal to pay.  [And see post, p. 340.]

Order adjourning the case against John Shepard, esquire, for not repairing Lidcott Lane in Stewkly.

The clerk of the peace to be paid 40s. for his expenses in delivering the recent address to the King.

Order “that Mr. Birches petition be read next Sessions.”

p. 328. Fines, issues, and recognizances forfeited.

Robert Batchelor of Walton in Aylesbury, gentleman, Thomas Saunders of Northmarston, John Phillips of Wornall, Tobias Churchill of Steeple Cleydon, and Thomas Johnson of Ivingho, fined £1 each, for being absent when summoned as jurors.

Richard Widmore of Hugendon, gentleman, fined £3. 6s. 8d., for assaulting and abusing Edward Baldwin, esquire.

Richard Plomer of Westwiccombe fined 13s. 4d., for allowing a prisoner to escape.

Abraham Glover of East Burnham fined 6s. 8d., for assaulting Joan Newman.

William Woodhowse of Beconsfeild, Thomas Dell of Hedgerly, and Edward Moores of Stoke Poges, fined 6s. 8d. each, for “being att an unlawfull assembly in a riotous manner.”

Jane Hawes of Great Marlow, spinster, forfeits her recognizance of £10 for non-appearance, and her sureties, 

135

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Thomas Hawes, labourer, and Arthur Playster, both of Great Marlow, forfeits £5 each.

Thomas Hodgson of Aylesbury, yeoman, forfeits his recognizance of £40 for non-appearance.

Richard Langly of Great Marlow, smith, forfeits his recognizance of £10 for non-appearance.

William Langly of Great Marlow, maltster, forfeits his recognizance of £10 for non-appearance, and his sureties, William Weedon, senior, and William Weedon, junior, both of Great Marlow, forfeit £5 each.

p. 329. Discharged.

Robert Fortune of Great Marlow, John Batcheler of Farnham, John Webb of Great Kimble, Richard Webb of Hartell, Ralph Grace of Wendover, John Walker, Alice Sheene, and John Trindall, all of Aylesbury, Elizabeth Bigge and Margaret Lovett, both of Winsloe, Robert Howard of Penne, John Goldwin of Burnham, Moses Towne of Chesham, William Hole of Langly, George Russell of Bradenham, Richard Plomer and John Webbe, both of Westwiccomb, John Edwards, senior, and John Edwards, junior, both of Chesham, Thomas Beckett of Dodershall, Priscilla Lockwood of Great Marlow, John Padbury of Fingest, John Moores of Stoke Poges, Richard Eglestone of Colebrook, Hugh Gill of Wraysbury, John Bolton of Easington, Abraham Glover, Richard Worsly, Thomas Pond, and Joan Maynard, all of East Burnham, Richard Keene of Cublington, Matthew Deverill and Robert Avery, both of Swanborne, Henry Smith of Little Horwood, William Beckly, junior, of Swan- borne, and Henry Pedder of Stewkly.

End of this session, (signed) [Cavendish] Weedon, clerk of the peace.

PP. 330-331.  [Blank.]

 

136

___________________________________

 

 

CHRISTMAS SESSION, 1683-84.

CHRISTMAS SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

17 January, 1683-84 [35 Charles II]

p. 332. Jurors for the body of the County.

Arthur Claver, gentleman, Thomas Alexander, William Edmonds, John Heywood, Francis Nixon, William Baker, John Webbe, gentleman, John Symonds, Thomas Eeles, Thomas Oliver, Richard Madge, John Allnutt, John Graves, Richard Lea, Thomas Snow, Richard Coxe, John Snow, Thomas Kinge, Thomas Leach, Matthew Butterfeild, Thomas Peirce, John Hogson, Nicholas Gafeild, John Grace, Henry Tilcock, William Maxwell, John Carpenter, William Tomp- kins, Richard Willson, Thomas Norris, and William Haines.

(signed) Sir Dennis Hampson, Bart., sheriff.

p. 333. Indictments.

John Carrill and his wife, Anthony Byway and his wife, William Edins and his wife and daughter, all of Olney, for assaulting John Sargeant.

Daniel Saunders of Aylesbury, for keeping a disorderly alehouse.

Francis Quoy of Mursly, for keeping guns, contrary to the statute of 33 Henry VIII.

Elnathan Wootten of Steeple Cleydon, for housebreaking.  [And see post, p. 343].

Presentments of the grand jury.

The inhabitants of Hardwick, for not repairing the highway leading from Aylesbury to Winslow, “against Robert Thorpe’s yard,” and for not railing Hardwick Bridge.

The inhabitants of Sherrington, for not repairing Sherrington Bridge.

The inhabitants of Lathbury, for not repairing Lathbury Bridge.

The inhabitants of Great Kimble, for not repairing 

137

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Gibbs Lane, between Princes Risburrough and Kings Risburrough.

The inhabitants of Lethenburrough, for not repairing the highway from Buckingham to Winslow.

William Talboies, senior, William Welch, senior, Susan, wife of Richard Buttler, William Dancer, Robert Holland, Dorothy, wife of William Baker, Bridget Russell, widow, Thomas Oliffe, Matthias, son of Stephen Dagnall, and [blank] Lucas, glover, all of Aylesbury, for being absent from church for one month.

James Hazle of Aylesbury, for trading as a woollendraper contrary to the statute.

pp. 334-338.  Presentments of the petty constables.

John Rose, and Elizabeth Rose, his mother, Richard Verey and Deborah, his wife, Eleanor, wife of Henry Hickman, James Clarke and Elizabeth Clarke, his mother, John Coxe and his wife, Richard Collett and his wife, and Amy Hoar and Mary, her daughter, all of Cuddington, John Kinge and Thomas Swannell, both of Padbury, Thomas Coleman of Thornton and his wife, Harriotts French and his wife, Thomas Woodward and his wife, and John Wareinge, all of Lechamsted, Mary, wife of Anthony Ruttly of Maidsmorton, Francis Warr and Gregory Derby, both of Bidlesdon, John Pomfrett of Lillington Dayrell, Thomas Blackman of Bechampton, James Brittin, Thomas Arnold, Thomas Thrift, Edward Cooper, John Sweepson, Thomas Cuningham, Cornelius Harvey, Michael Sellers, and Samuel Davis, all of Newport P[agnell], Peter Collingridge, Mary Hardwick, Mary English, and Katherine Rabone, all of Gayhurst, Edward Luddington and Katherine Gale, both of Clifton Reynes, Robert Charles, alias Jacks, of Weston Underwood, James Bryerly, John Barringer, William Weyles, Thomas Dison, William Osborne, Joseph Jones, and William Gale, all of Olney, George Lord of Emberton, Robert Curtis and William Curtis, both of Hanslope, William Rose, Thomas Simcoe, and Thomas Peacock, all of Lavendon, John Gillman, Andrew Clare, and George Lawton, all of Sherrington, Joseph Yorke, Richard Marks, William Mowse, Robert Newman, 

138

___________________________________

 

 

CHRISTMAS SESSION, 1683-84.

Walter Mably, George Flawne, and William Foskett, all of North Crawly, William Walker, Henry Hair, and [blank], wife of Richard Cook, all of Great Linford, John Leach, Hugh Albright, John Ward, alias Bird, and William Higgins, all of Stony Stratford Eastside, John Fullford, John Lacey, Marmaduke Ball, Thomas Hearne, Henry Potter, Samuel Smith, “speaker,” William Judgkins, Henry Herne, Thomas Burgis, and Thomas Judgkins, all of Stony Stratford West- side, James Miller, John Fuller, and John Reeve, all of Calverton, Thomas Harvey, John Harvey, Thomas Bressy, Robert Page, Henry Bigge, and John Shepard and his wife, all of Wavendon, Thomas Mead, William Wheeler, and William Tilcock, junior, all of Great Brickhill, Thomas Hooton, Thomas Peirson, John Bunyon, James Kinge, and Bernard Derrick, all of Moulsoe, John Rogers, senior, of Stoke Hamond, Robert Fellow, Thomas Whippham, Richard Underwood, William Underwood, Henry Tansy, and Daniel Phillips, all of Bletchly, Edward Bate and John Rowland, both of Marsworth, Michael Biddle, Benjamin Dun, Thomas French, Edward Dun, Daniel Browne, William Browne, and Joseph Church, all of Iver, Philip Harvey, Joseph Fryer, Richard Hilton, Anne, wife of Thomas Duffin, Thomas Smith, lace buyer, and [blank] Ballard, widow, all of Great Marlow, John Lacey, Abraham Medwin, and John Jenninges, all of Burnham, Robert Kingham, George Monday, John Good- game, and [blank], wife of Francis Pratt, all of Farnham Royall, Richard Dell of Hitcham, Robert Aldridge, David Jeamson, Stephen Pewsy, William Woodhouse, and Thomas Dollinge, all of Beconsfeild, Thomas North of Preston, and Alice, his wife, and John George, John Perkins, John Grove, mercer, John Markham, John Waddup, John Hill, Richard Hookes, alias Hobes, and Robert Walker, all of Tingwick, for being absent from church.

Elizabeth Sherrwood and [blank], wife of Henry Keene, both of Westwiccomb, and Mr. Crompton, “Maddam” Brinckhurst, Anne Barnes, widow, and Anne Barnes, spinster, all of Great Marlow, for recusancy.

The inhabitants of Aston Mullins and Waldridge, for not paying quarteridge.

William Greene of Wadesdon, for not repairing part 

139

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

of the highway in Collickford leading from Wadesdon to Bister.

William Kendall of Newport P[agnell], for being a sabbath breaker.

Benjamin Durrant of Boe Brickhill, for several mis- demeanours.

Anthony Mosely of Iver, for keeping an unlicensed alehouse.

Francis Ligo of Beconsfeild, gentleman, for refusing to do his statutory work upon the highways.

p. 339. Orders.

Usual order for the payment of the bridewell keepers’ salaries.

The following persons took the oaths of allegiance and supremacy:¾Edmund Stafford of Westbury, esquire, Mr. Thomas Barnewell, deputy sheriff, and William Newland, Thomas Hurles, Henry Munday, and John Batcheler, senior, bailiffs of the hundreds of Cottsloe, Ashendon, Aylesbury, and Chiltern respectively.

Order for the removal of Alice Deane from Bledlow to Baldwin, co. Oxford.

Order for the removal of William, son of Jane Parsons, from Ivinghoe to Grove.

p. 340.  Order cancelling the recent order allowing 2s. a week to Susan Farnburrough of Dinton, as it appears that she has “an estate for life of £8 per annum.”  [And see ante, P. 327].

Order adjourning the case against Mr. Ligo.

Order for the removal of Thomas Row from Stewkly to Shenly.

Order for the removal of Matthew Allen from Chepinge 

140

___________________________________

 

 

CHRISTMAS SESSION, 1683-84.

Wiccombe Forrens to Poile in Stanwell, co. Middlesex, where he used to be employed by Richard West, papermaker.

p. 341.  Order confirming the rate of Henry Chapman, constable of Radnedge, for his charges during the past year.

Order referring to certain justices the appeal of Christopher Newell against his rates at Westwiccombe.

Order for the removal of John Sear from Ivinghoe to Dagnall in Edlesburrough.

Order for the settlement of Matthias Ingram at Wingrove.

Order for the removal of Elizabeth Harborrough from Ivinghoe Aston to Shortgrave, co. Bedford.

p. 342.  William Hickman of Aylesbury, carpenter, to be paid 40s. “for his paines in surveighing a place for to build a new Goale upon.”

Nathaniel Birtch, the County gaoler, petitioned the Court that he might be paid the arrears of rent for the gaol, which has been owing to him for the last eight years, at the rate of £20 a year.  It is ordered that certain justices shall inspect the accounts of the receiver general to see if any County money is available to pay this amount, in whole or in part.

Certain justices are requested to examine the petition of Mr. Winter and to report thereon to Sir Charles Cotterill.

Jane Thorne to be allowed 1s. a week by the overseers of Berton.

p. 343. Fines, issues, and recognizances forfeited.

Thomas Machell of Wendover, John Sexton of Cheppinge Wycomb Forrens, and John Dymock of Edlesburrough, gentlemen, fined £l each, for being absent when summoned as jurors.

 

141

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Elnathan Wootten of Steeple Cleydon, yeoman, fined £2 for entering the house of John Wallis.

William Forster of Colebrook, yeoman, and Charles Dennis of [blank], forfeit their recognizances of £10 each for non-appearance.

William Newham of Aylesbury forfeits his recognizance of £20 for non-appearance.

William Bull of Winslow, labourer, forfeits his recognizance of £40 for non-appearance, and his sureties, William Ellard and William Hancock, both of Addington, forfeit £20 each.

Recognizances entered into.

John Bolton, junior, of Easington, labourer, in £40, with Richard Bolton, senior, and Richard Bolton, junior, both of Easington, farmers, as sureties in £20 each, for his appearance in respect of the bastard child of Alice Allen.

John Holland of Granburrough, farmer, in £40, with Richard Fenne of Stewkly as surety in £20, for his good behaviour.

Daniel Saunders of Aylesbury in £40, for his appearance at the next session.

p. 344. Discharged.

John Willis of Lowton, Henry Curtis of Little Horwood, John Calcott of Dynton, Mary Jordan of Aylesbury, widow, William Wheeler, James Carter, Thomas Lucas, and William Hance, all of Dinton, William Reddinge of Little Myssendon, Charles Dennis of Farnham Royall, Arthur Warwyck of Eaton, George Clewre of Cheppinge Wycomb, William Hodsden of Westwiccomb, Thomas Gray of Great Marlow, Elnathan Wootten of Steeple Cleydon, John Moore of Stoke Poges, Samuel Evans of Stony Stratford, John Spencer of Farnham Royall, William Cock of Princes Risburrough, Thomas Terry of Aylesbury, Thomas Porter of Marsh Gibbon, and George Russell of Bradenham.

End of this session, (signed) Ca[vendish] Weedon, clerk of the peace.

p. 345.  [Blank].

 

142

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1684.

EASTER SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

10 April, 1684 [36 Charles II]

p. 346. Jurors for the body of the County.

Thomas Machell, William Hill, and Richard Stratfold, gentlemen, Richard Harvey, Silvester Dancer, William Lamborne, gentleman, John Bayley, Thomas Towersy, William Thame, John Hickman [senior], John Hickman [junior], Matthew Adams, John Durrant, John Hill and John How, gentlemen, Henry Pitchforke, Joseph Duncomb, gentleman, Benedict Gawdery, John Merrydale, and Richard Swaine.

(signed) Sir Dennis Hampson, Bart., sheriff.

The following persons took the oaths of allegiance and supremacy:—Sir Dennis Hampson, Bart., of Taplow, sheriff, Thomas Barnwell of Aylesbury, gentleman, deputy sheriff, Edward Sherryer of Addington, clerk, Robert Whitton, alderman and deputy recorder of the borough of Cheping Wiccomb, John Morris and Thomas Shrimpton, bailiffs of Cheping Wiccomb, and William Segrave of Aylesbury, officer of excise.

pp. 347-351.  Presentments of the petty constables.

John Kinge and Thomas Swannell, both of Padbury, Francis Coleman of Thorneton and his wife, Thomas Black- man of Bechampton, Harriotts French and his wife, John Wareinge and his wife, and Thomas Woodward and his wife, all of Lechamstead, Francis Ware and Gregory Darby, both of Biddlesdon, Henry Fenemoore of Westbury, William Judgkins, Thomas Herne, John Fullford, Samuel Smith, Marmaduke Ball, John Lacey, Edward Snoxell, Henry Potter, Thomas Judgkins, Thomas Burgis, and Henry Herne, all of Stony Stratford Westside, Thomas Cooke, Edward Cooke, Richard Amesdon, and Anne White, widow, all of Bow Brickhill, Thomas Meade, William Tilcock, and William Wheeler, all of Great Brickhill, Geoffrey Underwood, William Underwood, Richard Underwood, Henry Tansey, Nicholas 

K 143

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Hawkins, Daniel Phillips, Robert Fellow, and Thomas Whippham, all of Bletchly, George Ghostily and Francis Frayle, both of Little Brickhill, Richard Willison, John Joanes, William Walker, Henry Herne, John Ruffhead and his wife, Jane Ruffhead, and [blank], wife of Richard Cooke, all of Great Linford, Thomas Harvey, Henry Bigg, and Robert Page, all of Wavendon, Hugh Albright, John Leach, William Higgins, John Ward, alias Bard, and Jeremiah Browne, all of Stony Stratford Eastside, James Kinge, Thomas Pearson, George Kinge, John Bunyon, Bernard Derrick, and Mary Steele, all of Moulsoe, John Reeve, senior, John Fuller, senior, [blank], wife of William Gubinns, and [blank], wife of William Coxe, all of Calverton, William Foskett, yeoman, Joseph Yorke, Richard Marks, Robert Newman, William Mowse, Walter Mabley, George Flawne, and Henry Glidwell, all of North Crawly, Robert Curtis and William Curtis, both of Hanslopp, John Gibbs, James Brittaine, William Maxwell, Cornelius Harvey, Bartholomew Barwick, Jonathan Glenn, Henry Cuningham, Thomas Cooper, Richard Richardson, John White, John Battison, John Wilkinson, junior, William Thorpe, Mark James, senior, Thomas Kent, John Mathews, and John Davis, all of Newport Pagnell, Anthony Stimpson of Cold Brafeild, Joseph Tarey, Jane Benson, Elizabeth Garrett, James Bryerly, John Barugham, junior, William Weole, Thomas Whitten, Jacob Whitten, William Osborne, and John Ashburner, all of Olney, Elizabeth Brittaine of Chicherly, Henry Brightman and Robert Charles, alias Jacks, both of Weston Underwood.  Edward Luddington and Katherine Gale, both of Clifton Reynes, James Francklyne, Samuel Porter, John Webb, Henry Siers, and Anne Siers, all of Ravenstone, William Rose, William Hopkins, and Thomas Simcoe, all of Lavendon, John Scott, Mary Hardwick, and Mary English, all of Gayhurst, John Gillman, Andrew Clare, Hugh Clifton, Robert Church, and George Lawton, all of Sherrington, George Fletcher and Richard Newbury, both of Castle Thrupp, Edward Bate and John Rowland, both of Marsworth, Michael Biddle, Thomas French, Joseph Church, Edmund Dunne, Daniel Browne, and William Browne, all of Iver, Thomas Lane, Joseph Fryer, Grace Bovingdon, 

144

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1684.

widow, Richard Langly, Thomas Smith, Philip Harvey, Anne, wife of Thomas Duffin, [blank] Ballard, widow, Richard Hilton, John Jordan, and Robert Beck, all of Great Marlow, Richard Dell of Hitcham, Robert Aldridge, David Jameson, Stephen Pewsy, and William Woodhowse, all of Beconsfeild, Robert Kingham, John Smith, George Monday, and John Goodgame, all of Farnham Royall, and John Rose, Elizabeth Rose, widow, James Clerke, Elizabeth Clerke, widow, Eleanor, wife of Henry Hickman, Richard Collett and his wife, Katherine Nicholls, widow, John Coxe and his wife, and Richard Very and his wife, all of Cuddington, for being absent from church.

Mrs. Mary Farmer and [blank] Barnes, widow, both of Great Marlow, Elizabeth Sherwood and [blank], wife of Henry Keene, both of Westwiccomb, and Elizabeth Pratt of Farnham Royall, for recusancy.

Archibald Johnson, Robert Mitchell, James Whimsey, John Dobey, senior, John Dobey, junior, and Thomas Thornton, all of Olney, for entertaining inmates.

[Blank], for not repairing a bridge at Horton.

Mary Hambleton and [blank] Hawkins, widow, both of Iver, for bastardy.

Elizabeth Dowglas, widow, Elizabeth Rogers, “chap woman,” Richard Hardinge, and Dorothy Harrison, all of Great Marlow, and Christopher Andrews of Taplow, for keeping unlicensed alehouses.

p. 352. Indictments.

William Smart, Stephen Dagnall, Matthias Dagnall, Thomas Oliffe and Dorothy, his wife, James Smith and his wife, William Welch, Susan, wife of Richard Buttler, William Dancer, Robert Holland, Dorothy, wife of William Baker, Bridget Russell, widow, Matthew Roper and his wife, Alexander Merrick and Amy, his wife, William Pratt and his wife, Margaret Druse, Joseph Ray, [blank] Ray, widow, [blank] Harding, widow, and Giles Palmer and his wife, all of Aylesbury, for being absent from church for one month.

John Ayres of Steeple Cleydon, for assaulting Ursula Taylor.

 

145

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Richard Buttler of Aylesbury, for putting a dunghill in the highway.

John Welch and Richard Welch, both of Monks Risburrough, for diverting certain water-courses.

Robert Johnson of St. Andrew, Holborn, for extortion in his office as a woolconner.

Presentments of the grand jury.

John Stopp of Wendover, for digging pits in the highway.

Jonas Humfrey of Wendover, for building a cottage without assigning four acres of land.

Presentments by Edward Baldwin, esquire, J. P.

The inhabitants of Wooborne and Wiccomb Forrens, for not repairing their highways.

Richard Hurles of Wooborne, for ploughing up the highway.

p. 353. Chief constables sworn.

Ash[endon] . . Richard Gibbens of Pitchcott and William Burt of Long Crendon, gentlemen, vice Thomas Bampton and Edward Muraine.

Buck[ingham] . . Edward Warr of Thornborough and Thomas Clarke of Edgcott, gentle- men, vice Thomas Hillesdon and [blank].

Newport . . . . John Gilpin of Wolston and Thomas Pursell of Lavendon Grange, gentle- men, vice Thomas Perrott and Richard Lawton.

Cottslo . . . . William Johnson of Ivinghoe and William Duncombe of Hardwick gentlemen, vice Isaac Gurney and Thomas Green.

Stoke . . . . Samuel Bowry of Horton and John Ball of Langly, gentlemen, vice Hercules Aldridg and Henry Gould.

 

146

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1684.

Desb[orough] . . John Ratleife of Cheping Wiccomb and James Fisher of Great Marlow, gentle- men, vice John Fellow and James Mole.

Aylesbury . . . . Samuel Graunge of St. Leonards and Thomas Gibson of Little Kimble, gentlemen, vice Thomas Lake and George Francklyn.

Burn[ham] . . Coleborne Hodeskins of Beaconsfeild and Timothy Butterfeild of Chesham, gentlemen, vice Tobias Goodridge and John Grover.

Treasurers sworn.

For the maimed Soldiers . . . . John Cripps of Newport Pagnell and John Chase, junior, of Chesham, gentlemen, vice Richard Perrott and John Dudsbury.

For the King’s bench and Marshalsea . . Richard Blackwell, senior, of Moncks Risburrough, vice Samuel Gurney.

 

pp. 354-355. Petty constables sworn.

Eaton . . . . Joseph Wiccomb vice George Thorpe.

Little Brickhill . . George Olden and Roger Curle vice Robert Rutter and [blank].

Sherrington . . John Skevington vice Thomas Hutchens.

Little Kimble . . William Francklyn vice [blank].

Beaconsfeild . . Robert Jones and Richard Grove vice Thomas Sills and Richard Clark.

Cuddington . . Edward Lamborne vice Thomas Piddington.

Brandsfee . . . . Edward Nash and Toby Boler vice Francis Fryer and William Adkins.

Nether Winchendon John Buckingham vice Peter Neighbour.

Wootten . . . . John Parslow vice Peter Batts.

Waddesdon . . Thomas Adams vice Thomas Beck.

 

147

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS  VOLUME I.

Wornall . . . . John Woodbridge vice William Cox.

Bransfee . . . . Thomas Tokefeild vice John Stevens.

Walton in

Aylesbury . . William Humfrey and Daniel Delafeild vice Thomas Bond and Richard Hayley.

Halton . . . . John Shirly vice Daniel Stokes.

Normarston . . James Lucas, senior, and Robert Cuth- bert vice John Stevens and James Lucas, junior.

Bishopstone . . Christopher Turnor vice Andrew Barnard.

Ovinge . . . . Thomas Greeneinge vice Thomas Statham.

Upton . . . . Samuel Ginger, James Ravenscroft, and John Bavin vice Thomas Humfry and [blank].

Walton . . . . Joseph Bampton and Robert Batcheler vice William Ives and William Thompson.

Ellesburrough . . Edmund Monday and Joseph Parnham vice [blank].

Colebrooke . . William Tillyer vice John Adams.

Aylesbury . . William Worcester and Henry Symonds vice Thomas Hickman and Richard Tuckwell.

Drayton P[arslow] Thomas Welles and Richard Chandler vice RobertWillson and William Bates.

Soulbury . . Thomas Dell vice Richard Groome.

Swanborne . . William Henly and Thomas Henly vice William Chantrell and Paul Collyer.

Hogson . . . . William Butcher, junior, vice Edward Turnham.

Cheddington . . William Payne vice Thomas Worcester

Mursley . . . . John Knolles and William Stevens vice John Coales and Robert Adams.

Dunton . . . . George Mallard vice Samuel Freer.

Mentmore . . . . John Saunders and Richard Shackerly vice Thomas Brandon and William Walker.

 

148

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1684.

p. 356. Orders.

Usual order for the payment of the bridewell keepers’ salaries.

Mr. Joseph Rawson, the receiver general, is ordered to present his accounts to certain justices at the George Inn at Aylesbury.

Order “that Mr. Birtch, the late Goaler for this County, be fined £5 for sufferinge the Quakers comitted by this Court to goe att lardge, and that he stand comitted untill he pay the same.”

George Hardinge of Winslow ordered to be bound over to appear at the next session, for concealing several recog- nizances which he ought to have brought into court.

William Seagrave, supervisor of excise, took “the oath of a Gawger” and the oaths of allegiance and supremacy.

p. 357.  Anne Wyett and her three children to be allowed 2s. 6d. a week by the overseers of Winslow.

Order adjourning the case of Jane Parsons of Grove.

Isaac Gurney of Stewkly, late chief constable for Cottsloe, ordered to be bound over to appear at the next session.

Memorandum of the payment, by Mr. Chase to Mr. Barnewell, the under sheriff, of a third part of the fine imposed for a conventicle held at Great Marlow.

Order adjourning the case against [blank] Sherrington.

Memorandum of the payment by Mr. Hackett to the under sheriif of a third part of the fine imposed for a con- venticle held at Olney.

Order confirming the table of servants’ wages drawn up 

149

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

at Easter, 1673, and ordering that copies of the table shall be printed and distributed to all the market-towns.

p. 358.  “Forasmuch as the Court is sensible that Mr. Richard Turnor, deputy to the Clerk of the peace for this County, hath for many yeares beene very faithfull, dilligent, and carefull in the execution of the said office, and that itt appeared to the said Court that the said Mr. Turnor hath beene 45s. out of purse in dispersinge the Orders of this Court made against popish recusants and meeters in Con- venticles in severall parishes in this County, it is therefore ordered that Mr. Joseph Rawson, Receiver generall for the Stock of this County, doe forthwith pay the said Mr. Turnor his said 45s., and 15s. for his paines therein.”

Ralph Beecroft of Horton licensed to keep an alehouse.

James Lawrence discharged from his apprenticeship to Henry Newman of Datchett, baker, on account of his master’s ill treatment of him.  Newman is ordered to return £2 out of the £4 premium paid by Lawrence, and also to give him back all his clothes, books, etc.

p. 359. Fines, etc.

[Blank].

p. 360. Discharged.

John Bolton of Easington, John Holland of Grand- borrough, Thomas Morris of Upton, Henry Newman of Datchett, Joseph Fellows and William Mercer, both of Langley, Joan Sheppard of Burnham, Francis Sleymaker and William Aldey, both of Edgcott, Thomas Goodwin of Winslow, John Ayres of Steeple Cleydon, Anne Willins and William Miles, both of Winslow, and Susan Hollys and Richard Holloway, both of Great Marlow.

End of this session, (signed) Caven[dish] Weedon, clerk of the peace.

p. 361.  [Blank].

 

150

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1684.

MIDSUMMER SESSION

AT BUCKINGHAM 17 July, 1684 [36 Charles II ]

p. 362. Jurors for the body of the County.

Thomas Edgerton, senior, gentleman, Valentine Sharpe, Edward Lamborne, John Jackson, Thomas Bristow, John Hutchens, Thomas Bampton, Richard Waddupp, Thomas Chapman, Nicholas Millward, John Jeoffes, John Wooll- head, James Harding, Christopher Payne, Francis Johnson, Richard Phipps, Bernard Hall, William Hampson, and William Earle.

(signed) Sir Dennis Hampson, Bart, sheriff.

pp. 363-364. Indictments.

John Elliott of Great Marlow, for insulting Sir John Hoby, Bart.

Thomas Hopkins and Richard Cardwell and his wife, all of Stony Stratford, for assaulting William Thompson, bailiff of the hundred of Newport.

Moses Burroughs of Wiccomb Town, for “receiveing servants without Testimonialls.”

Richard Hooper of Newport Pagnell, for assaulting Thomas Toler.

John Trendall of Aylesbury, for assaulting Hugh Glover.

Richard Holloway of Great Marlow, for assaulting Joan Todd.  [And see post, p. 376].

George Hardinge of Winslow, for embezzling a recog- nizance of Sir John Busby.

John Goodchild of Princes Risburrough, for trespass.

Henry Lane of Eekly in Stoke Goldington, gentleman, for not repairing Eekly Lane.  [And see ante, p. 164].

Thomas Sutton, Joseph Scrivener, John Aspray, John Clifton, John Ashburner, Judith, wife of Thomas Osborne, gentleman, George Masson, Elizabeth, wife of Richard Parker, Mary, wife of John Wild, Anne, wife of William Knight, Isaac Henly, William Ashby, Joseph Kent, Elizabeth, wife of Philip Freeman, William Babrook, Francis Dye, 

151

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Joseph Masson, Samuel Jackson, Elizabeth, wife of John Cooper, Elizabeth, wife of William Gale, Francis Abraham, [blank], wife of Thomas Aspray, Elizabeth, wife of Rowland Forster, Jeremy Asaby, Samuel Aspray, Jane Osborne, spinster, Jane, wife of Thomas Sutton, William Todd, John Henly, Anne, wife of William Knight, and Samuel Porter, all of Olney, for riot and unlawful assembly.  [And see post, pp. 376-377].

John Goodchild of Princes Risborough, for obstructing a cartway in Foxhills.

The inhabitants of Lethenburrough, for not repairing Meerstone Glade, leading from Preston to Buckingham.

William Smart, Stephen Dagnall, Matthias Dagnall, Thomas Olliffe and Dorothy, his wife, James Smith and his wife, and William Dancer, all of Walton in Aylesbury, for being absent from church for three weeks.

(Note.—The persons presented below by the petty constables for being absent from church stand similarly indicted.)

pp. 365-368. Presentments.

Thomas Thrift, Thomas Arnold, Cornelius Harvy, William Maxwell, Robert Brittaine, James Brittaine, Thomas Cooper, and Thomas Pickett, all of Newport Pagnell, Thomas Hooten, Alice Hooten, Robert Church, Thomas Abbott, James Fynemore, and Elizabeth Brittaine, all of Sherrington, William Hopkins, William Rose, and Thomas Symcoe, all of Lavendon, John Scott and Mary English, both of Gayhurst, George Lord of Emberton, James Francklyne and Sarah, wife of Francis Potter, both of Ravenstone, Henry Brightman and Robert Jacks, both of Weston Underwood, Anthony Stevenson of Cold Brafield, James Bryerly, John Barringer, Joseph Basse, and William Brabroke, all of Olney, Edward Luddington and Katherine Gale, both of Clifton Reynes, Henry Glidwell, William Foskett, Richard Markes, Walter Mabley, Robert Newman, William Church, William Mowse, and Joseph Yorke, all of North Crawly, Robert Fellow, Thomas Whipham, Geoffrey Underwood, Richard Under- wood, William Underwood, Samuel Phillips, Nicholas Haw- 

152

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1684.

kins, and Henry Tansey, all of Bletchly, Marmaduke Ball, William Judgkins, Thomas Herne, John Lacey, Henry Potter, Thomas Burgis, George Pendole, John Herne, Thomas Judgkins, and Samuel Smith, all of Stony Stratford Westside, Thomas Mead, William Wheeler, and William Tilcocke, all of Great Brickhill, William Cooke, junior, Thomas Cooke, senior, and Thomas Cooke, junior, all of Bow Brickhill, John Perkins, senior, John Perkins, junior, John Grove, John Hill, Matthew Wall, John Markham, and John Waddupp, all of Tingewick, Henry Finemore of Westbury, Thomas Blakeman of Bechampton, Francis Coleman of Thorneton and Mary, his wife, Harryotts French, and his wife, and John Wareinge, all of Lechampstead, Mary, wife of Matthew Ruttly of Maidsmorton, Francis Warr and Gregory Derby, both of Bidlesdon, John Pomphrett, of Lillingstone Dayrell and Frances, his wife, William Chalfont and Rebecca, his wife, Thomas Church and Margary, his wife, Elisha Axtell and his wife, Daniel Baldwin and his wife, Francis Spire, gentleman, Anne Kingham, widow, and Richard Fellows, all of Wooborne, Mrs. Mary Farmer, Mrs. Barnes, widow, Thomas Lane, Richard Langly, Thomas Smith, Joseph Fryer, Richard Hilton, Robert Beck, Anne Duffin, Anne Ballard, widow, Elizabeth West, and Elizabeth Tovey, all of Great Marlow, Elizabeth, wife of Francis Pratt, Robert Kingham, George Monday, John Goodgame, John Smith, and Timothy Child, all of Farnham Royal, and Robert Aldridge, David Jameson, Stephen Pewsy, and Thomas Dollyn, all of Beaconsfield, for being absent from church.

Edward Coxhead of Studly, for keeping an unlicensed alehouse.

The constables of Aston Mullins and Waldridge, for not making presentments or paying quarteridge.

William Chanterill and Katherine Brasted, both of Swanborne, and Hugh Willis of Stewkly, blacksmith, for building cottages without assigning four acres of land.

[Blank], for not repairing a bridge in Horton, on the road leading to Stanwell.

John Clarke of Wendover, innholder, for “entertaineing one Evans, a Travellor.”

 

153

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

p. 369. Petty constables sworn.

Walton . . . . Thomas Kingham vice Robert Batche- lor.

Berton . . . . Henry Webb vice Thomas Whitchurch.

Turweston . . John Yates of Townsesend vice [blank].

Broughton . . . . Robert Dover vice Alexander Duncomb.

Burnham . . . . Joseph Hone and Robert Sexton vice [blank].

Woodrow . . . . William Rutt vice John Bovingdon.

Brill . . . . John Turner, junior, and John Smith vice William Bulstrod and Obediah West.

Presentments by Andrew Lawrence, esquire, J. P., surveyor-general.

John West of Horton, for not repairing a bridge between Colebrook and Stanwell.

The inhabitants of Langly, for not repairing the road leading from Colebrook to Maydenhead.

The inhabitants of Weston T[urville] and Stoke M[andeville], for not repairing the road leading to Aylesbury.

The inhabitants of Wooborne, for not repairing White Hill.

The inhabitants of Wycomb Forrens, for not repairing the road leading from Cheepinge Wickham to Beconsfield.

The inhabitants of Bradwell, Lowton, Shenly, Woughton alias Wofton, Simpson, and Bletchly, for not repairing the road leading from Stony Stratford to Fenny Stratford.

The inhabitants of Westwiccomb, for not repairing the road leading to Cheepinge Wycomb.

The inhabitants of Radnedge, for not repairing the road leading to Westwiccomb and thence to Oxford.

The inhabitants of Aylesbury, for not repairing Middle Bridge, between Aylesbury and Hartwell.

p. 370. Orders.

Usual order for the payment of the bridewell keepers’ salaries.

Order for the removal of Rose, daughter of Brian 

154

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1684.

Manne, from Brill to Litchmer Heath in Arnum, co. Hertford, her birthplace.

Order for the removal of John Hurst and his wife from Edlesburrough to Whipsnade, co. Bedford.  [And see post, p. 389.]

p. 371.  Order for the removal of William, son of Jane Parslow, from Ivinghoe to Grove.

Order for the removal of Peter Frayle and his wife from Quainton to Waddesdon.

Order for the removal of William Chadwell, with his wife and family, from Stoke Poges to Upton.

p. 372.  Henry Pitchford, William Stonnel, William Sawell, [blank] Jane, widow, and George Nevell, all of Ivinghoe Aston, bound over to appear and answer why they refuse “to pay the Molecatchers and Heywards wages.”

John Goodgame to be paid £2 out of the County Stock.

Mary Howse to be allowed 2s. 6d. a week by the overseers of Eekly.

p 373.  Certain justices requested to settle how much Alexander Dover of Aylesbury owes Edward Edwards for wages and costs.

Certain justices requested to decide whether William East of Winslow is “capable of watchinge and wardinge.”

Sarah Price discharged from her apprenticeship to Roger Chapman of Newport, esquire, Matthew Annesby having sworn that they “both agreed to parte, the each from the other.”

William Brampstone to be allowed 10s. out of the County Stock.

 

155

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

p. 374.  Order dismissing the appeal of John Russe against his assessment to rates at Tingewick.

Order that the clerk of the peace shall “make out his memoriall of all payments of Conviction money of Conventicles soe as the Justices of the peace of this County may certify the same next Sessions, accordinge to a letter of dirrection from the Lords Commissioners of the Treasury.”

Order that “Edward Loome enjoy a cottage in Horton in this County dureinge his life, in regard his father built the same, he beinge a very poor man.”

p. 375.  “Whereas this Court hath received Credible infor- mation that divers Scotch and other peddlers and petty Chappmen doe travell and Wander about in this County in greate Numbers, against the Statute of the 39th of Elizabeth, cap: 4, and the 15th of Kinge James, cap: 7, and to the greate damage and hindrance of all shoppkeepers and others,” it is ordered that all parish officers shall take especial care that no such persons “doe travell or trade or expose any goods whatsoever to sale” within their jurisdictions.  If any such pedlars are found, the constables are ordered to “strip them naked and whipp them openly and publicly,” and then to send them away.

The clerk of the peace ordered to attend some justice for the City of London, “and desire him to bind over with suretys Rebecca, the wife of John Deale of Butcherhall Lane in the parish of Christ Church, neer Christchurch gate att the Golden Cradle,” for her to appear and give evidence concern- ing the bastard child of Martha Burton, “supposed to be murthered.”

p. 376. Fines, issues, and recognizances forfeited.

John Keene of Wingrave, Thomas Stevens of Bletchly, Thomas Welles of Eaton, and Christopher Ellis of Hanslopp fined £1. 10s. each, for being absent when summoned as jurors.

 

156

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1684.

Richard Holloway of Great Marlow, fined £1 for assault- ing Joan Todd.

Elizabeth, wife of Rowland Foster, and George Masson, fined £1 each, Philip Freeman and Judith, wife of Thomas Osborne, fined 10s. each, and Thomas Sutton, Joseph Scri- vener, John Aspray, John Clifton, John Ashburner, Samuel Porter, Joseph Rose, Thomas Aspray, John Cooper, Edward Church, William Todd, Anne, wife of William Knight, and Elizabeth, wife of Philip Freeman, fined 6s. 8d. each for rioting and being present at an unlawful assembly at Olney,

Elizabeth, wife of Richard Parker, Mary, wife of John Wild, and William Gale, fined 13s. 4d. each, for refusing to plead to the above charge.

The bailiffs of the hundreds of Aylesbury, Ashendon, and Chiltern, fined 6s. 8d. each, for not attending the Court.

George Hardinge of Winslow, surgeon, forfeits his recognizance of £100 for non-appearance, and his sureties, Charles Coates and Joseph Glenester, both of Winslow, forfeit £20 each.

William Shinney of Aylesbury forfeits his recognizance of £20 for non-appearance, and his sureties, Thomas Shinney and John Shinney, both of Aylesbury, forfeit £10 each.

p. 377. Recognizances entered into.

Adam Blackwell of Drayton Beauchamp, yeoman, in £40, with Daniel Feild and John West, both of the same, yeomen, as sureties in £20 each, in respect of the bastard child of Sarah Torrent.

Martha Burton of Colebrook, spinster, in £80, with Nevill Meale, carpenter, and Joan Philpott, widow, both of Colebrook, as sureties in £40, to appear at assizes in respect of the death of her bastard child.

John Wiggson of Aylesbury, chandler, in £40, with Joseph Rawson, gentleman, and Hugh Glover, both of Aylesbury, as sureties in £20, for his good behaviour.

James Hazle and John Trendall, grocer, both of Ayles- bury, and Richard Hooper of Newport Pagnell, in £40 each, to appear at the next session.

William Greene of Westcott in Waddesdon, yeoman (by his attorney, Francis Kettleby, gentleman), in £40, to 

157

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

appear and answer for not repairing a road called Collick Ford, leading to Bister.

William Ashaby of Olney in £40, with William Ashaby, junior, and Thomas Aspray, both of Olney, as sureties in £20 each, for his appearance at the next session.

John Lund of Iver, yeoman, in £40, with John Turnor, gentleman, and Samuel Robinson, both of Buckingham, as sureties in £20 each, for his appearance at the next session

Richard Hooper of Newport Pagnell in £40, for his appearance at the next session.

p. 378. Discharged.

Richard Holloway of Great Marlow, Emma, wife of Christopher Andrews of Taplow, William Thompson of Newport Pagnell, Edward Dell, senior, of Wycomb Forrens, John Lund of Iver, Martha Burton of Colebrook, James Harris of Long Crendon, Samuel Evans of Stony Stratford, John Lund of Iver, Thomas Chappell and John Trindall, both of Aylesbury, Aaron Roph of Quarrendon, Adam Black- well of Drayton Beauchampt, William Leach of Winge, Thomas Sutton, Joseph Scrivener, John Aspray, John Clifton, John Ashburner, Judith, wife of Thomas Osborne, Philip Freeman and his wife, John Alsop, Thomas Aspray, George Masson, Elizabeth, wife of Richard Parker, Anne, wife of John Wild, Anne, wife of William Knight, Isaac Henly, William Ashby, and Elizabeth Twitchinge, all of Olney, and Thomas Toler of Newport.

End of this session, (signed) Ca[vendish] Weedon, clerk of the peace.

p. 379. [Blank].

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION

AT AMERSHAM

9 October, 1684 [36 Charles II]

p. 380. Jurors for the body of the County.

William Hill, gentleman, William Rice, John Brightwell, gentleman, Thomas Walter, gentleman, Richard Hunt, 

158

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1684.

William Hazle, George Grove, junior, John Gibbons, gentleman, Francis Bowry, gentleman, Henry Gibbons, gentleman, Edward Hooton, Tobias Goodridge, and William Ball.

(signed) Sir Dennis Hampson, Bart., sheriff.

p. 381. Indictments.

Richard Corby of Great Marlow, for “keepinge a dangerous Mastiff.”

William Urlyn of Iver, for not cleansing a ditch.

Thomas Spencer of Westwycomb, for assaulting George Stile.

George Stile of Westwycomb, for being a common swearer and sabbath-breaker.  [And see post, p. 392].

William Pewtris, senior, William Pewtris, junior, and John Pewtris, all of Princes Risborrough, for trading as tallow-chandlers contrary to the statute.

Moses Burroughs of Chepinge Wycomb, for “receiveing servants without testimonials.”

Michael Pond, Alice Pond, Richard Baldwin, and Katherine Blackwell, all of Moncks Risborrough, for “forcible entry and detainer.”

George Bowden of Charndon, for illegally milking cows.

Matthew Wall, John Perkins, and John Hill, all of Tingewick, for unlawful assembly.  [And see post, p. 392].

Thomas Right and Joseph Right, both of Stone, for assaulting Christopher Turner.  [And see post, p. 406].

p. 382. Presentments of the grand jury.

Thomas Nelsam and Richard Ware, constables of Steeple Cleydon, and Robert Dennis and Thomas Mead, constables of Wycomb Forrens, for not presenting dissenters.

Philip Hughes of Wendover, for keeping dogs and guns contrary to the statute.

James Spikesly of Olney, currier, for being a common swearer.

The inhabitants of Long Crendon, for not repairing Hawkes Bridge.

 

l 159

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Presentments of the supervisors of the highways.

Bartholomew Martyn, John Roobert, Samuel Webb, and Samuel Vaux, all of North Crawly, Thomas Spyer, senior, John Bennett, and Nicholas Sherly, all of Lurgershall, and Mary Burgis, widow, of Edlesburrow, for not doing their statutory work upon the highways.

Daniel Crawly of Pitlesthorne, for having a dangerous chimney.

pp. 383-387. Presentments of the petty constables.

Thomas Oliffe, Matthew Roper, Alexander Merrick, Samuel Partridge, and Joseph Ray, all of Aylesbury, James Stile and his wife, Edward Anderson.  Elizabeth Fesey, widow, Mary, wife of Francis Hartwell, James Hobbes, senior, James Hobbes, junior, Susan Dennett, widow, and John Ludlow, all of Langly, Anthony Stevenson of Cold Brafeild.  Richard Marks, William Church, carpenter, George Flawne, Matthew Mabley, and Robert Newman, all of North Crawley, Thomas Simcoe, William Hopkins, and William Rose, all of Lavendon, James Bryerly, John Ballingham, senior, John Ballingham, junior, William Weales, and Joseph Bass, all of Olney, John Webb, Henry Seirs, Anne Seirs, Anne Starman, James Francklyne, Sarah Porter, and Samuel Porter, all of Ravenstone, James Fennemoor, Robert Church, Thomas Hooten, and Thomas Abbott, all of Sherrington, John Scott and Mary English, both of Gayhurst, William Cowly, butcher, Thomas Cooper, draper, Joseph Jones, lace buyer, Thomas Cuningham, butcher, Thomas Ruffhead, Bartholomew Berwick, Thomas Johnson, and Thomas Thrift, all of Newport Pagnell, James King, George King, Bernard Derrick, John Bunyon, Thomas Peirson, [blank] Stell, widow, and [blank] Hooton, widow, all of Moulsoe, John Fulford, Samuel Smith, Thomas Herne, John Lacey, Thomas Judgkins, and Marmaduke Ball, all of Stony Stratford Westside, Henry Herne, John Ruffhead, and [blank] wife of Richard Cook, all of Great Ludford, Geoffrey Underwood, Richard Underwood, William Underwood, James Phillips, Nicholas Higgins, Henry Tansey, Robert Fellow, and Thomas Wittwoom, all of Bletchley, Thomas Cooke of 

160

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1684.

Bow Brickhill, Thomas Mead, William Wheeler and William Tilcock, all of Great Brickhill, Henry Fenamoor of Westbury, John Pomphrett of Lillingston Dayrell and Frances, his wife, Frances Coleman of Thornton and Mary, his wife, Mary, wife of Matthew Ruttly of Maidsmorton, Francis Warr and Gregory Darby, both of Bidlesdon, Thomas Blackman, Mary, wife of Thomas Marryott, and Judith Goodspeed, all of Bechampton, Harriotts French and John Wareing, both of Lechamstead, William Chalfont and Rebecca, his wife, Thomas Church and Margary, his wife, Elisha Axten and his wife, Anne Kingham, widow, Mary, wife of James Fretwell, and George Stile and Joan, his wife, all of Wooborne, Thomas Lane. Richard Hilton, Richard Langly, John Jordan, and Grace Bovingdon, widow, all of Great Marlow, Elizabeth Pratt, George Monday, John Goodgame, Robert Kingham, and Timothy Child, all of Farnham Royal, and Robert Aldridge, Thomas Dolling, Stephen Pewsy, and Robert Moores, all of Beaconsfeild, for being absent from church.

Mrs. Mary Farmer, [Anne] Barnes, widow, and [Anne] Barnes, spinster, all of Great Marlow, for recusancy.

Edward Sawen, gentleman, John West, junior, gentleman, and John Haynes, all of Horton, for not building a bridge over the river there, on the highway leading from London to Windsore.

Harry Browne of Denham and William Chantrell of Swanborne, for building cottages without assigning four acres of land.

John Grevett of Denham and Thomas Patchell of Tingewick, for receiving inmates.

James Holmes of Colebrook, for receiving William Rice and Richard Topham as inmates.

Isaac Redford and Benjamin Fellows, both of Colebrook, for not repairing certain bridges and causeways in Colebrook and Horton.

Henry Stimpson of Bow Brickhill, and his son, for a pound breach.

Augustine West of Brill. Christopher Peirce of Wooborne, and Richard Harding, Dorothy Harrison, Elizabeth Rogers, and [blank] Douglas, widow, all of Great Marlow, for keeping unlicensed alehouses.

 

161

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Ambrose Hicks of Beaconsfeild, for “negligent hue and cry.”

p. 388. Orders.

Usual order for the payment of the bridewell keepers’ salaries.

Order adjourning the levying of fines against the inhabitants of Westwycomb, Radnedge, Wycomb Forrens, and Wooborne, for not repairing their highways, so as to give them time to produce a justices’ certificate that the work has been done.

Order for the removal of William Wyer from Great Marlow to Braintford in Eelling, co. Middlesex.

Order for the removal of Robert Gray from Great Marlow to Cleworth, co. Berks.

Order that “a speciall capias issue out against Thomas Stephens and Anne Dennett of Colebrook.”

Order discharging the presentment against Hugh Willis.

p. 389.  Order that in future the prosecutor and evidence in any case shall be bound over to appear at the next session after the case has been entered.

Order that the petty constables of Waddesdon shall be bound over to appear and answer for neglecting to appear and give evidence against William Greene, for not repairing a highway there.

Memorandum that Edward Baldwin, esquire, paid Mr. Barnewell, the under-sheriff, £7. 18s. 3d. as conventicle money.

Order adjourning the appeal of John Olliffe.

 

162

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMASS SESSION, 1684.

John Hurst to be sent to the bridewell at Aylesbury for ten days with hard labour for refusing to obey an order of court.  [And see, ante, p. 370.]

p. 390.  Order that the children of the wife of Jonathan Bowdray who are of age shall be maintained by Chepping Wycomb Forrens, and that those who are under age shall stay with their mother at the charge of the same parish.

Augustine West of Brill licensed to sell beer and ale in his house there.

Order “that the grand Inquest view the Howse of Correction att Chepping Wycomb that itt be convenient and see that Mr. Fisher, governor thereof, hath heretofore faithfully performed his duty therein, and report the same to this Court next Sessions.”

The receiver general ordered to pay £4 to Thomas Floyd of Great Marlow, “an aged and maymed souldier in his Majesties service . . . in regard he has beene ever truely loyall in his said services.”

Order for the removal of Mary Whitchurch and her bastard child from Chalfont St. Giles to Agmondisham.

The wife of William Lovett to be allowed 3s. a week by the overseers of Horridge.

p. 391.  Martha Turner to be allowed 1s. a week by the overseers of Lattymers.

Order referring the case of the maintenance of Thomas Quaintrey of Ellesborrough to certain justices.

p. 392. Fines, issues, and recongizances forfeited.

Alexander Duncomb of Broughton in Berton, gentle- man, Edward Buttler of Marsh Gibbon, Thomas Hudson of Cheddington, Robert Graunge and Anthony Godwin, both of Little Horrwood, Jeremiah Knight of Ivinghoe, Michael

 

163

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Sear of Marsworth, Humphrey Payne of Pittlesthorne, Edward Boddington, junior, of Cold Brafeild, John Wilkinson of Hanslop, Charles Holt of Loughton, John Fuller of Newton Longvile, and Thomas Brice of Bow Brickhill, fined £l each, for being absent when summoned as jurors.

George Stile of West Wycomb, yeoman, fined £1. 6s. 8d. [And see ante, p. 381.]

Matthew Wall, John Hill, and John Perkins, all of Tingewick, fined 10s. each, for unlawful assembly.

John Trendall of Aylesbury and Richard Hooper of Newport forfeit their recognizances of £40 each for nonappearance.

p. 393. Discharged.

Adam Blackwell of Drayton Beauchampt, John Wigson of Aylesbury, John Lund of Iver, William Cutts of Little Marlow, Thomas Spencer and George Stile, both of West- wiccomb, Samuel Gibbons of Great Marlow, John Walker of Aylesbury, Philip Hughes of Wendover, Richard Baldwin, Miles Pond, and Katherine Blackwell, all of Moncks Risborrough, Robert Lane of Great Missendon, Ellen Swift, Thomas Bishop, William Miller, Robert Spooner, Nicholas Miller, James Allen, Thomas Swift, Robert Burrill, and John Kelly, all of Winslow, Mary Austin of Cheppinge Wycomb, George Grove of Penne, Richard Lasborrough of Burnham, Matthew Wall, John Hill, Robert Horrwood, and John Perkins, all of Tingewick, Joseph Right of Stone, and John Harding of Chalfont St. Giles.

End of this session, (signed) Caven[dish] Weedon, clerk of the peace.

 

 

CHRISTMAS SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

15 January, 1684-85 [36 Charles II]

p. 394. Jurors for the body of the County.

Gresham Hackwell, Harry Dancer, John Marryott, John Collett, Henry Hawes, and Thomas Saunders, gentlemen, 

164

___________________________________

 

 

CHRISTMAS SESSION, 1684-85.

Isaac Payne, Zachary Deane, alias Collyns, William Barrett, gentleman, John Greaves, Gustave Horne, Henry Bunne, and Henry Gold, gentlemen, John Howes, Arthur Smith, Richard Lawton, and Edward Boswell.

(signed) Robert Hart, esquire, sheriff.

p. 395. Jurors for special cases.

Jurors in the case against Nathaniel Crofton:— Robert Chessall, Samuel Gurney, Henry Oliff, Richard Puddington, William Dancer, Richard Adams, James Smith, Joseph Bampton, Thomas Barnaby, Robert Batcheler, William Harding, Henry Dunwell, and Richard Tuckwell.

The following persons took the oaths of allegiance and supremacy and signed the declaration:—James Herbert of Kingsey and Henry Somner of Dynton, esquires, Robert Hart of Brill, esquire, sheriff, Thomas Barnewell, gentleman, under-sheriff, and Joseph Dandridge of Winslow, “gawger.”

Indictments.

Richard Reading of Medmenham, for assaulting and insulting Mr. Green.  [And see post, p. 406.]

John Day of Borestall, for speaking “aprobious words against all the Justices.”

Nathaniel Crofton of Agmondisham, for stealing wood, value 10d. [And see post, p. 420.]

Mary Bridges of Edlesborrough, for not doing her statutory work upon the highways.  [And see post, p. 418.]

p. 396. Presentments of the grand jury.

Philip Hughes of Wendover, for destroying game.

John Clarke and Ellen Chardge, both of Wendover, for harbouring rogues and vagabonds.

[Blank] for not repairing part of Ickford bridge.

Thomas Lovejoy, constable, of Great Marlow, for not presenting “widow” Lovejoy, and [blank] Snelling for keeping unlicensed alehouses.

 

165

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

pp. 397-401. Presentments of the petty constables.

Elizabeth, wife of Francis Pratt, Robert Kingham, Timothy Child, George Monday, and John Goodgame, all of Farnham Royal, Robert Aldridge, gentleman, David Jeam- son, Thomas Dollying, Stephen Pewsy, Robert Moores, and Susan, wife of William Harding, all of Beaconsfeild, George Bolton, Daniel Peirce, William Child, John Gaddesdon, John Mossenden, and John Jennings, all of Wycomb Forrens, William Chalfon and Rebecca, his wife, Thomas Church and Margary, his wife, Elisha Axtell and his wife, Anne Kingham, widow, and Mary, wife of James Fretwell, all of Wooborne, Thomas Lane, Richard Hilton, Joseph Fryer, and John Jordan, all of Great Marlow, Jane, wife of Edward Rose, [blank], wife of William Godfrey, Joan, wife of John Chilton, and Mary Quick, widow, all of Little Marlow, Elizabeth West and Elizabeth Tovey, both of Turfeild, Robert Jones of Cholesbury, Anthony Stimpson of Cold Brafeild, James Finemoor, Robert Church, Thomas Hooten, senior, Thomas Abbott, Rebecca Abbott, John Abbott and his wife, Thomas Marshall, John Gillman, Richard Markes, [blank], wife of John Thorneton, [blank], wife of Richard Markes, John Bedford, and John Coles, all of Sherrington, Edward Loddington of Clifton, George Lord of Emberton, John Scott, Peter Collingridge, Mary English, and Katherine Rawbone, all of Gayhurst, William Curtis and Robert Curtis, both of Hanslope, William Hopkins, grazier, William Rose, lace buyer, and Henry Simcoe, tailor, all of Lavendon, Joseph Bass, John Pilgrim, and James Whiteing, all of Olney, James Francklyne and his wife, John Webb and his wife, Sarah, wife of Francis Porter, and Anne Stanmore, all of Ravenstone, Henry Brightman, baker, and Robert Jaques, both of Weston Underwood, Thomas Thrift, Samuel Williamson, Thomas Arnold, Jonathan Glen and his wife, John Sweepson and his wife, John Fullford and his wife, Samuel Davis, John Davis and his wife, John White, William White, William Cowley, butcher, Thomas Kent and his wife, John Matthews and his wife, William Maxwell and his wife, Thomas Cooper and his wife, John Gibbes and his wife, Joseph Jones and his wife, William Thorpe and his wife, 

166

___________________________________

 

 

CHRISTMAS SESSION, 1684-85.

Richard Judgkins, William Briant and his wife, Samuel Carter, John Stonebridge, James Brittaine and his wife, and Robert Brittaine and his wife, all of Newport P[agnell], Richard Markes, William Foskett, yeoman, William Church, carpenter, Robert Newman, shoemaker, Joseph Yorke, George Flawne, and Walter Mabley, all of North Crawley, John Wareing and Harriotts French, both of Lechamsted, Mary Ruttly of Maidsmorton, Francis Warr and Gregory Derby, both of Bidlesdon, John Pomphrett of Lillingstone Dayrell and Frances, his wife, Thomas Blackman of Beachampton, Francis Coleman of Thorneton and his wife, John Perkins, senior, John Grove, and Matthew Wall, all of Tingewick, Henry Fenamore of Westbury, Richard Enegill, Robert Norman, John Waters, Hugh Goodman, and William Bass, all of Feny Stratford, William Cook, Edward Cook, John Cook, and Jonathan Crimes, all of Bow Brickhill, Robert Page and his wife, Harry Bigg and his wife, Thomas Harvey, John Harvey, John Buttler and his wife, and Adam King and his wife, all of Wavendon, Francis Howes of Simpson, William Walker, Henry Hair, John Ruffhead and his wife, Elizabeth Cook, and [blank], wife of Edward Harris, all of Great Ludford, John Fulford, Samuel Smith, Marma- duke Ball, Thomas Herne, William Judgkins, Henry Potter, senior, Thomas Burgis, Thomas Judgkins, George Pendole, and Peter Woodward, all of Stony Stratford Westside, and Robert Fellow, Thomas Whippham, Henry Tansey, William Underwood, Godfrey Underwood, Nicholas Hawkins, Richard Underwood, and Daniel Phillips, all of Bletchly, for being absent from church.

Mrs. Mary Farmer and “widow” Barnes, both of Great Marlow, for recusancy.

Susan Harding and Mary Bolton, both of Beaconsfeild, single women, and Anne Day and Edward Kite, both of Wendover, for bastardy.

[Blank], for not repairing a footbridge in Horton.

John Embling of Westwycomb, for laying mud upon, and for turning the water of the Pulbrook onto, the highway.

Thomas Sherrwood of Westwycomb, and William Chanterell of Swanborne, for building cottages without assigning four acres of land.

 

167

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

William Weedon, junior, William Colsell, William Honnor, and John Hutchens, junior, all of Great Marlow, for using guns, nets, and “other engines” to destroy game.

Hugh Willis of Stewkly, blacksmith, for an encroach- ment.

William May of Wing, for “refuseing to lodg passengers.”

Sarah Osborne, widow, and Jane Osborne, both of Olney, and Bartholomew Martyn, John Roober, Samuel Vaux, and Samuel Webb, all of North Crawley, for not doing their statutory work upon the highways.

John Sargeant of Olney, for harbouring rogues and vagabonds.

George How of Olney and Sarah Saunday of Great Brickhill, for “liveing idley out of service.”

John Curle, Richard Bell, John Henson, Richard Maning, and John Burridge, all of Newport P[agnell], for being sabbath breakers, and for entertaining idle persons.

Samuel Webb, constable of North Crawley, for not paying his quarterly money.

The constables of Aston Mullins, Waldridge, and Stoke Hamond, for not bringing in their presentments.

Edward Harris and John Scrivener, both of Great Ludford, for keeping guns although not qualified to do so.

p. 402. Petty constables sworn.

Amersham . . . . William Wild and John Bovingdon vice John Batchelour and Richard Grimsdale.

Stoke Mandaville . . Henry Harding and John Hoar vice Samuel Browne and John Goodspeed.

Waddesdon . . Michael Batterson and Richard Walling- ton vice John Whitchurch and William Goodson.

Buckland . . . . Thomas Horwood vice Edward Dayrrell.

Chilton . . . . William Saunders vice Nicholas Falconer.

Cublington . . John Goodrich and Matthew Denchfeild. vice Robert Fincher and John Grace.

Wing . . . . John Tayler and Matthew Miller vice Thomas Bilby and Christopher Janes.

 

168

___________________________________

 

 

CHRISTMAS SESSION, 1684-85.

Slapton . . . . Thomas Radwell and Robert Ames vice James Turney and Francis Seabrook.

Great Marlow . . John Herne, Abel Bird, [blank], Rumball, and John Stevens vice Thomas Lovejoy, John Ellyott, Roger Fletewoode, and William Oxlade, junior.

p. 403. Orders.

Usual order for the payment of the bridewell keepers’ salaries.

Order that the clerk of the peace shall “waite upon the Commissioners of the Treasury and of the hearth money with such certificate as this Court shall dirrect.”

Memorandum that Mr. Norton paid Mr. Barnewell, the under-sheriff, £3 as part of a fine levied for a conventicle held at Sherrington.

The inhabitants of Westwycomb, Radnedge, Chepping Wycomb Forrens, and Wooborne are discharged from the indictments against them, as they have brought certificates showing that their highways have now been repaired.

William Smith and Hannah, his wife, having disobeyed a settlement order, are to be sent from Aston Clinton to the bridewell at Aylesbury, to be kept to hard labour for such a time as certain justices direct, and afterwards are to be settled at Weston Turvile.

p. 404.  Order adjourning the case against Mr. Benjamin Fellowes.

Order for the removal of Anne Truelock and Sarah, her daughter, from Marsh Gibbon to Poundon.

Margaret Smith ordered to be discharged from the service of her master, John Day, who is to restore to her all her clothes.

 

169

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Order that the recognizance of Moses Woodcock shall be estreated for his non-appearance.

John Martyn to be committed to gaol for want of sureties.

Order that “the records of three traverses of Moses Burroughs be withdrawne.”

p. 405.  Giles Chardge of Wendover, victualler, “suppressed” from keeping an alehouse for three years.

Order that a writ shall be issued against John Clerk of Wendover and Thomas Cordery, “his Bayle,” on account of the former’s non-appearance.

Order for the settlement of John Jordan at Dunton, Aylesbury.

Order for the settlement of John Glave at Aylesbury.

Order restoring the County pension of [blank] Mortymer.

Anthony Stanton to be admitted to a County pension of £2 a year in addition to his present one.

Order referring the settlement of the rates of Chesham to certain justices.

John Jeoffes appointed overseer of Thorneburrough in place of Robert French.

Mary Webb to be allowed an additional 6d. a week by the overseers of Berton.

Order extending the recognizances of the sureties of William Leaver for another session, after which he is to find other sureties.

 

170

___________________________________

 

 

CHRISTMAS SESSION, 1684-85.

p. 406. Fines, issues and recognizances forfeited.

Matthew Coney of Newport Pagnell, gentleman, and John Kettle of Nether Winchenden, gentleman, fined £1 each, for being absent when summoned as jurors.

Richard Reading of Medmenham fined 3s. 4d. for assaulting Mr. Green.

Joseph Right of Bishopston fined £3 6s. 8d. for assaulting Christopher Turner.

Richard Fuller of Sincleburrough fined 3s. 4d. for a pound breach.

Moses Woodcock of Hambledon, servant to John Greene, esquire, forfeits his recognizance of £5 for nonappearance.

p. 407. Discharged.

Samuel Puttney and Thomas Puttenham, both of Olney, Benjamin Atkins of Fenny Stratford, Thomas Sears and Nathaniel Crofton, both of Beaconsfeild, John Carpenter of Newport Pagnell, John Ben of Chilton, William Sergeant of Brill, John Grace of Newton Longueville, Richard Reading of Medmenham, William Arnott and John Day, both of Borestall, and Thomas White of Winslow.

End of this session, (signed) Caven[dish] Weedon, clerk of the peace.

 

EASTER SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

30 April, 1685 [1 James II]

p. 408. Jurors for the body of the County.

George Cherry and John Collett, gentlemen, Henry Oliff, Thomas Barneaby, William Edmonds, Thomas Piddington, Thomas Saunders, Nicholas Millward, William Duncomb and William Johnson, gentlemen, JohnBeckley, Benedict Gawdery, Coleborne Hoskins, John Jordan, and Edward Lamborne.

(signed) Robert Hart, esquire, sheriff.

 

171

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

p. 409. Indictments.

William Newland, junior, of Winge, for assaulting Richard Greene and his wife, Thomas Greene, and Robert Greene.  [And see post, p. 421.]

John Serch of Aylesbury, for assaulting Diana Kempster.

Joseph Cook of Chesham, for speaking “aprobiously” of King Charles II, and for assaulting Mr. Collins. [And see post, p. 435].

John Denton of Shenly, for stealing a ewe and two lambs.

John Ware, weaver, Timothy Downes, Joseph Moorse, and Thomas Naylor, currier, all of Chesham, for rioting and for breaking into Lady Terrill’s house.

Edward Porter of Hitcham, for building a cottage without assigning four acres of land.

Abraham Glover of East Burnham, for assaulting Edward Pond.

William Hastings of Thame, for assaulting Samuel Roades.

Richard Oxlade and Elizabeth, his wife. William Oxlade and Mary, his wife, and Anne Oxlade, spinster, all of Great Marlow, for assaulting Richard Turnor, the coroner.

Edward Daniel of Great Marlow, for stealing 2 sacks and 3 pecks of wheat.

p. 410. Presentments of the grand jury.

John Rose, Elizabeth Rose, widow, Richard Vere and his wife, Katherine Nicholls, widow, Edward Nicholls and his wife, John Cox, glover, and his wife, James Rose, James Clarke, Elizabeth Clarke, and Richard Collott and his wife, all of Cuddington, and James Monck, Joseph Monck, Benjamin Monck, junior, Mary Monck, widow, John Howes, gentleman, and his wife, and Richard Harding, all of Bereton, for being absent from church for one month.

pp. 411-415. Presentments of the petty constables.

Edward Bate and John Rowland, both of Marsworth, John Ewstace, yeoman, Nathaniel Costard, senior, William Towne, Henry Stevens, Edward Stevens, Thomas Bourne, senior, John Pearce, and Richard Gibbons, all of Bledlow, 

172

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1685.

Elizabeth Pratt, Robert Kingham, George Monday, Richard Bladwin, Timothy Child, and John Goodgame, all of Newport Pagnell, Robert Aldridge, David Jameson, Stephen Pewsy, Thomas Dollyn, Robert Moores, and Susan, wife of William Harding, all of Beaconsfield, William Wheeler, William Tilcock, and Thomas Mead, all of Great Brickhill, Thomas Harvey and Henry Bigg, both of Wavendon, Robert Fellow, Geoffrey Underwood, Henry Tansey, and Richard Under- wood, all of Bletchley, John Fullford, Samuel Smith, Thomas Herne, Marmaduke Ball, William Judgkins, Henry Potter, senior, Thomas Burgis, and Thomas Judgkins, all of Stony Stratford Westside, John Cook, Thomas Cook, and William Cook, all of Bow Brickhill, Thomas Cox and Sarah Gubbins, both of Calverton, Richard Williamson and John Jones, both of Newton Longvile, William Walker, Henry Hair, and John Ruffhead, all of Great Ludford, William Pix, Francis Howse, and [blank], wife of Benjamin Adkins, all of Simpson, William Dudley of Great Wolstone, James King, George King, and John Gramant, all of Moulsoe, Andrew King, John Sweepson, John Fullford, Thomas Thrift, Samuel Davie, Cornelius Harvey, William Cowly, butcher, Jonathan Glyn, Thomas Arnold, John Carter, Thomas Cuningham, William Thorpe, Henry Cuningham, Samuel Carter, Joseph Jones, William Briant, Robert Britten, James Britten, John Mathews, Thomas Kent, John Gibbs, William Maxwell, Thomas Cooper, John Davis, William White, and John Batteson, all of Newport Pagnell, Joseph Yorke, William Foskett, William Church, George Flawne, Walter Mably, and Robert Newman, all of North Crawly, Robert Curtis, William Curtis, Samuel Clifton, Samuel Taylor, and Hodgkin Taylor, all of Hanslope, Sarah, wife of Francis Porter, Samuel Porter, Francis Seirs, Henry Seirs, and Anne Starman, all of Ravenstone, Thomas Abbott, Thomas Hooten, Andrew Clare, Robert Church, John Gillman, James Finemoor, George Lawton, Richard Marks, Thomas Marshall, John Cox, and John Cuningham, all of Sherrington, Elizabeth Biittaine of Chicherly, John Scott, Peter Collingridge, Mary English, Katherine Rawbone, and Mary Hardwick, all of Gayhurst, Thomas Sinckloe, William Hopkins, and William Rose, all of Lavendon, Rowland Forster, gentleman, Thomas Cooper, 

173

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

John Barringer, senior, Isaac Hendly, Joseph Rose, Joseph Basse, and Jacob Whiting, all of Olney, Edward Luddington and Katherine Gale, both of Clifton Reynes, George Fletcher and Richard Newberry, both of Castle Thurp, Thomas Reeve and George Rose, both of Warrington, George Lord of Emberton, Harry Fenamoor of Westbury, John Wareing and his wife, Joan Wareing, and Anne, wife of Harriotts French all of Lechamstead, Francis Warr and George Darby, both of Bidleston, Francis Coleman of Thorneton, and Mary, his wife, Mary, wife of Matthew Ruttley of Maidsmorton, John Pomphrett and his wife, and [blank], wife of Alexander Stevens, all of Lillingstone Dorrell, Thomas Blackman of Beauchampton, William Chalfont, Thomas Church, and Elisha Axtell, and their wives, and Mary, wife of Jacob Fretwell, all of Wooborne, and Judith, wife of William Godfree, Jane, wife of Edward Rose, Joan, wife of John Chilton, Mary Quick, and William Harding, all of Little Marlow, for being absent from church.

Hugh Willis of Stewkly, for encroaching upon the high- way, and for refusing to watch and ward.

William Chantrell of Swanborne, for building a cottage without assigning four acres of land.

Thomas Woodward and Francis Chandler, constables of Great Brickhill, for not presenting dissenters.

Alexander Rigsby, John Paine, John Claridge, junior, Thomas Higby, Francis Arpin, Thomas Lane, Thomas Dolby, and William Byway, all of Newport Pagnell, for being sabbath breakers.

William Phillips, constable of Hillesdon, and the constables of Aston and Waldridge, for not making any presentments.

Edward Whitfield of Long Crendon, alehouse keeper, for refusing to lodge travellers.

Christopher Stockdale and Richard Hurles, both of Headsore, for not paying quarteridge.

p. 416. Chief constables sworn.

Desb[orough] . . Edward Fastnedge of Hugendon and John Payne of Little Marlow, gentlemen, vice John Ratleif and Jacob Fish.

 

174

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1685.

Burnham . . . . William Ball of Agmondisham and Lawrence Rutt of Beaconsfeild, gentle- men, vice Timothy Butterfeild and Coleborne Hoskins.

Stoke . . . . John Gayler of Denham and Adrian Aldridge of Datchet, gentlemen, vice John Ball and Samuel Bowry.

Ash[endon] . . Richard Deane of Towersy and John Beck of Ham, gentlemen, vice William Burt and Richard Gibbens.

Buck[ingham] . . Thomas Bunce of Padbury and John King of Chittwood, gentlemen, vice Edward Warr and Thomas Clark.

Ayl[esbury] . . John Jackson of Stoke Mandavile and Francis Carter of Great Kimble, gentlemen, vice Samuel Graunge and Thomas Gibson.

Cotts[low] . . . . Daniel Keene of Wingrove and John Ingram of Whitchurch, gentlemen, vice William Johnson and William Duncomb.

Newport . . . . Richard Edmonds of Newport and John Jancey of Bletchley, gentlemen, vice Thomas Pursell and John Gilpin.

Treasurers sworn.

[For the King’s bench and Marshalsea]   Robert Reynolds of Dynton and Richard  Stacey of Wendover, vice Richard  Blackwell and [blank].

[For the maimed soldiers]  Thomas Wigg of Stewkly Grange and  Matthew Butterfield of Penn, gentlemen vice [blank] and John Chase.

p. 417. Petty constables sworn.

[Blank.]

p. 418. Orders.

Usual order for the payment of the bridewell keepers’ salaries.

m 175

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Order estreating the recognizances of William Leaver and William Cannon.

Order confirming the report of certain justices upon the rates at Chesham.

Henry Clarke ordered to appear at the next session to prosecute John Day.

Order discharging the indictment against Mary Bridges.

Order estreating the recognizances of Samuel Patridge and Henry Mills.

The following persons were committed to goal until they paid their fees to the officers of the Court:—Thomas Edmonds, William Talbois, James Defrane, Richard Defrane, Peregrine Foord, John Clark, Nicholas Moores, John Chilton, Thomas Stokes, John Verey, Francis Russell, William Wildgoose, and John Pratt.

p. 419.  Order that “such Riotters of Aylesbury that have not yett been apprehended” shall be taken by the constables before a justice of the peace to be bound over for their appearance at the next session.

Edward Swannell of Beirton committed to goal for “the scanndalouse words following against his Majestie, viz.  that the King of England was not King until he was Crowned.”

Order that a cottage in the occupation of [blank] may be “continued,” by leave of John Martyn, lord of the manor of [blank].

Order for the removal of George Green and Martha, his wife, from Oakly to Brill.

Edward Pond of Stoke ordered to “gett himselfe into 

176

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1685.

some service within a month,” or to be sent to the bridewell at Wycomb.

Order for the removal of Anne Ells from Aylesbury to Waddesdon.

William Newland, Thomas Hurles, and William Thompson, bailiffs of the hundreds of Cottslow, Ashendon, and Newport respectively, took the statutory oaths.

p. 420.  Order adjourning the case against John Clark of Wendover.

Order referring the petition of Elizabeth Thorne to Dennis Campion and the overseers of Monks Risborrough.

Order that a copy of the indictment and proceedings in the case against Nathaniel Crofton “be graunted to any person calling (and paying) for the same.”  [And see ante, p. 395]

Order adjourning the consideration of the letter from the Earl of Bridgwater to the Court, concerning recommenda- tions for pensions.

The clerk of the peace to be paid £64 for various charges and for his “great care and paines in publique affaires.”

Mr. Thomas Barnewell, the under-sheriff, to be paid £20 for charges relating to the King’s proclamations and for his “care and paynes.”

Certain justices requested to consider the case of Thomas Wingrove of Westwycomb, blacksmith, who is in “great want and necessity.”

p. 421. Fines, issues, and recognizances forfeited.

Thomas Alexander of Aylesbury, Thomas Edgerton of Adstock, Robert Weedon of Fawly, gentleman, and Godfrey 

177

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME 1.

Withers of Newport Pagnell, fined £1 each, for being absent when summoned as jurors.

William Newland, junior, of Wing, fined £10. 4s. for three assaults.

Samuel Patridge of Aylesbury, labourer, forfeits his recognizance of £100 for non-appearance, and his surety, Henry Milles of Aylesbury, forfeits £50.

William Leaver, senior, of Aylesbury, forfeits his recognizance of £40 for non-appearance, and his surety, William Cannon of Aylesbury, innholder, forfeits £20.

p. 422. Discharged.

Daniel Tedder of Little Gaddesdon, John Martin of Hambledon, John Anderton of Great Missendon, Christopher Truss of Great Marlow, Richard Cox of Newport Pagnell, Gabriel Honnor and Matthew Miller, both of Wing, Thomas Monday of Hadnam, Joseph Cock, Thomas Reynolds, Elias Cock, Jacob Harding, John Cock, and William Almond, all of Chesham, George Hack, William Hare, Thomas Sears, William Anott, Richard Hack, John Cock, William Bemont, Thomas Holmes, and Christopher Bemont, all of Beacons- feild, Elizabeth Goldar of Dinton, William Newland of Wing, William Lindall of Aylesbury, Thomas Clive of Hartwell, John Search of Aylesbury, William Harman of Great Marlow, Joshua Dowglase of Chepping Wycomb, Bernard Grove, Thomas Weedon, William Weedon, Ralph Thompson, William Clerk, Jacob Blackman, William Honnor, John Oxlade, and William Smith, all of Great Marlow, John Smith of Dudford, Edward Butterfeild of Preston, William Edmonds of Woolstone, Peter Woodward of Stoke Hamond, Abraham Glover of Burnham, William Hastings of Thame, Thomas Rawson of Iver, and Richard Harding of Great Marlow.

End of this session, [signed) Caven[dish] Weedon, clerk of the peace.

p. 423.  [Blank.]

 

178

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1685.

MIDSUMMER SESSION

AT BUCKINGHAM

16 July, 1685 [1 James II]

p. 424. Jurors for the body of the County.

Edward Carter, gentleman, William Harding, William Cannon, Thomas Coles, Peter Hughes, William Greene, Thomas Gibbs, Richard Major, Thomas Snow, John Fellow, John Seabrook, John Sawell, Bernard Collyus, Richard Blackett, Henry Shepard, Richard Ellis, John Travell, Robert Adams, and Nicholas Lucas.

(signed) Robert Hart, esquire, sheriff.

The following persons took the oaths of allegiance and supremacy and subscribed the statutory declaration :— John Miller, esquire, and Michael Sear, gentleman, both of Marsworth, Arthur Claver of Oving, gentleman, William Rice of Warmestone, gentleman, Thomas Muson of Edgcott, clerk, Jonas Taylor of Hambledon, gentleman, Francis Bowrey of Wyrardisbury, gentleman, and William Dorrell of Wooborne, gentleman.

p. 425. Indictments.

Mary Bridges of Edlesbrough, widow, for not doing her statutory work upon the highways.

William Holland, Henry Stevens, Thomas Hicks, and Richard Thurstram, all of Bottle Cleydon, for rioting and for cutting down the trees of Edmund Verney, esquire.  [And see post, p. 435.]

Thomas Loughton of Iver, for assaulting Benjamin Fellows.  [And see post, p. 435.]

John Snow of Steeple Claydon, for stealing a load of oats.  [And see post, p. 447.]

Richard Oxlade of Steeple Claydon, carpenter, John North and John East, both of Great Marlow, and William North of Fingest, for building cottages without assigning four acres of land.

179

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

John Stiles, William Edwards, and Daniel Stiles, all of Great Kimble, for assaulting Henry Conett.

William Hipper of Great Horwood, for stealing a sheet, value 4d.

Thomas Newell of Radnedge, for disobeying an order of court.  [And see post, p. 435.]

pp. 426-429.  Presentments.

Henry Tansey, Geoffrey Underwood, Richard Under- wood, William Underwood, and Robert Fellow, all of Bletchley, John Waters, Robert Norman, John Francklyn, and Richard Everill, all of Fenny Stratford, Thomas Harvey, John Harvey, Robert Page, Henry Bigg, Adam King, John Buttler, Richard Evans, William Gobby, Edward Mitchell, and [blank] Pallee, widow, all of Wavendon, Edward Bates and John Rowly, both of Marsworth, Mary Farmer and [blank] Barnes, widow, both of Great Marlow, Elizabeth West and Elizabeth Tovey, both of Turfeild, Henry Fenamoor of Westbury, Francis Warr and Gregory Derby, both of Bidlesdon, Thomas Blackman of Beachampton, John Wareing and his wife, James Wareing and his son, and Harriotts French, all of Lechamstead, John Pomphry of Lillingstone Dayrell, and his wife, Francis Coleman of Thorneton and his wife, William Gibbons of Denham, Anne Smith, widow, George Mondy, John Goodgame, and Richard Baldwin, all of Farnham Royall, Robert Aldridge, Stephen Pewsy, Robert Moores, Thomas Dollyn, [blank] Nokes, widow, and Susan Harding, all of Beaconsfeild, Cornelius Harvey, Thomas Thrift, John Davy, Thomas Arnold, William Harvey, Thomas Ruffhead, William White, John Carter, Andrew King, Jonathan Glin, Joseph Bedford, James Britten, William Cowly, William Maxwell, and Samuel Allen, all of Newport Pagnell, Robert Curtis, William Curtis, [blank] Clifton, labourer, and [blank] Hodskins, labourer, all of Han- slopp, Joseph York, William Foskett, William Church, Robert Newman, George Flawne, and Walter Mabley, all of North Crawley, Henry Sear, Anne Starrman, widow, and Sarah, wife of Francis Porter, all of Ravenstone, George Lord of Emberton, Edward Luddington and Katherine Gale, both 

180

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1685.

of Clifton Reynes, John Scott, Peter Collingridge, Mary Hardwick, Katherine Rawson, and Mary English, all of Gayhurst, Rowland Forster, John Barringer, senior, tanner, James Bryerly, senior, Thomas Cooper, grocer, John Cooper, Jane Osborne, Anne Rogers, John Pilgrim, and Joseph Bass, all of Olney, William Hopkins, grazier, William Rose, and Thomas Symcoe, all of Lavendon, Robert Jacques of Weston Underwood, John Fensum, senior, Robert Babington, Richard Markes, and James Fenamoor, all of Sherrington, and Anthony Stevenson of Cold Brafeild, for being absent from church.

John Peters and John Burgoine, both of Bow Brickhill, John White of Stony Stratford Westside, [blank] Pallee, widow, of Wavendon, John Dix of Dunton, Richard Forster of Aston Clynton, and Judith Davis and Katherine Hancock, both of Wycomb, for keeping unlicensed alehouses.

Mr. Edmund Butt of Bow Brickhill, clerk, for not doing his statutory work upon the highways.

Mary Whitney of Stony Stratford Westside, for refusing to watch.

Thomas Adams and Richard Falkner constables of Little Horrwood, and the constables of Aston Mullins and Waldridge, for not making their presentments and for not paying quarteridge.

The inhabitants of the County, for not repairing a County bridge in Denham.

Henry Browne of Denham and Samuel Goad of Colebrook in Horton, for building cottages without assigning four acres of land.

Thomas Gravett of Denham, for receiving inmates.

Samuel Goad of Colebrook in Horton innkeeper for “not keeping the assize in ale, beer, and bread.”

Thomas Stephens of Colebrook in Horton, blacksmith, for “picking the Chappell door att 10 o’clock att night.”

Elizabeth, wife of Francis Pratt of Farnham Royall, for recusancy.

Esaias Sapwell, Thomas Higby, John Clarridge, junior, John Henson, Alexander Rigby, Thomas Dolbey, John Burridge, and Richard Maning, all of Newport Pagnell, for being common sabbath breakers.

181

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

p. 430. Petty constables sworn.

Walton in

Aylesbury . . Robert Wheeler, Ralph Tattham, William Hickman, and John Palmer vice William Worcester, Henry Symonds, William Humphrey, and Daniel Delafeild.

Hardwyck . . Michael Symonds vice Richard Reading.

Calverton . . Christopher Rookes and Ralph Ruttland vice Richard Garlick and John Gibbs.

Bishopstone . . Thomas Allen vice Christopher Turnor.

Turweston . . Thomas Strangys vice John Yates.

Burnham town . . John Ive and Richard Phipp vice Joseph Hone and Robert Sexton.

East Burnham . . John Chasely vice [blank], deceased.

Wooborne . . Robert Nevill and Richard Church vice William Ruddle and Richard Dowse.

p. 431. Orders.

Usual order for the payment of the bridewell keepers’ salaries.

The children of William Graunt, a vagrant recently arrested for begging at Harlington, co. Bedford, are at present in, and likely to become chargeable to, the parish of Edlesborrough.  The birthplaces of the children were given as follows:—John at Eginton, co. Bedford, Anne at Wingrove, Elizabeth at Aston Clynton, and Susan and Sarah at Wilstone, co. Hertford.  The first three are ordered to be removed to their birthplaces at once, and the other two to be similarly removed when they are seven years old.

p. 432.  Joseph Maynard and Matthew Crane ordered to be released from gaol.

Order extending the recognizance of John Coney of Chesham until the next session.

“Whereas it appeared to this Court that David Stanley, with one James Swallow, came on the 14th of this instant 

182

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1685.

July to the house of John Saunders of Akely in this County, and there continued 2 dayes, and in their discourse the said David Stanley asked one Thomas Kent, then in the said howse, whether he would drink the Duke of Monmouth’s health, and declared that he, the said David Stanley, had a sonne that lived with the Duke of Monmouth a long while and believed him to be with the said Duke att this present tyme; and that then, the said David Stanley and James Swallow, being apprehended by the constable of Akely aforesaid, the said James Swallow hath made his Escape, for all which causes this Court doth judge the said David Stanley a daungerous person.  And therefore it is ordered that the said David Stanley be committed to the Goale of this County, there to remaine until he shall be from thence delivered by due course of Law.”

Thomas Coles of Ickford, surveyor of Ickford bridge, is ordered to be paid £30 for money spent upon the repair of the bridge.

p. 433.  Mary Lee to be allowed 1s. a week by the overseers of Aylesbury.

Order that the inhabitants of Whadden shall “pay their Common Heyward his wages according to their agreement (as appeared in Court), to be as followeth (viz.), for every Cowe, per weeke, 1d., and for every Bullock, halfe yearly, 1s.” William Hamond, Samuel Browne, and Edward Haw- kins, who “obstinately and wilfully” refuse to pay towards this rate, are ordered to do so at once, under penalty of arrest.

Thomas Clerk of Edgcott to be paid £10 out of the County stock, “towards his great Losses sustained by a sad and lamentable fire,” and Gilbert Harris of the same is similarly to be paid £5.

p. 434.  Cavendish Weedon, esquire, clerk of the peace, to be paid £30 for “distributing the King’s Commands in Relation to the Late Rebellion” and for printing and sending out orders of court.

183

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Mr. Richard Turnor, deputy clerk of the peace, to be paid £3 for “proclaymeing the King in the Chilterne parts and other publique services.”

The Court adjourned and met again in the Town Hall at Aylesbury on the 11th August, “to the intent for severall persons that are in Imployment from his Majestie may then and there take the oathes to Qualify them for the same.” The following persons were sworn according to the statute:— [No names given].

p. 435. Fines and issues.

William Hill, gentleman, and Henry Fenner, both of Weston Turville, John Cozens of Long Crendon, Richard Brincklee of Astwood, and John Bowler of Eaton, fined £l. 10s. each, for being absent when summoned as jurors.

Thomas Lawton of Iver fined £1. 6s., for assaulting Benjamin Fellows.

Joseph Cook of Chesham fined £1, for assaulting Mr. Richard Collyns “att the Ellection of the Knights of the Sheir.” [And see ante, p. 409].

Thomas Newell of Radnedge fined 3s. 4d., for contempt of an order of Court.

Richard Thrustram, William Holland, and Henry Stephens, all of Bottle Claydon, fined 5s. each, for rioting and cutting down the trees of Edmund Verny, esquire.

p. 436. Discharged.

Thomas Holdan of Whadden, Griffin Bradley of Skir- mole, Thomas Newell of Radnedge, Robert Moone of Great Marlow, William Danielson and Alexander Dowglas, both of West Smithfield, Alexander Hathorne and Patrick Mackdell, both of Wooborne, John Stiles of Great Kimble, William Burroughs and John Bilgrave, both of Stewkly, Anthony Moores and John Boneham, both of North Marston, John Smallbridg of Fenny Stratford, William Barringer of Olney, John Lovett of Lattymers, William Tokefield of Horridg, William Holland of East Cleydon, Thomas Hicks and Richard Thristram, both of Bottle Cleydon, Thomas Stevenson, 

184

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1685.

William East, William Saunders, Richard Welch, and John Welch, all of Princes Risborrough, and Henry Stevens of East Cleydon.

End of this session, (signed) C[avendish] Weedon, clerk of the peace.

p. 437.  [Blank].

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION

AT BUCKINGHAM

8 October, 1685 [1 James II]

p. 438. Jurors for the body of the County.

George Grove, junior, Samuel Graunge, Daniel Aldridge, James Reynolds, William Rice, Edward Buttler, Coleborne Hodgskins, John Askew, Ralph Wetherly, Robert Lane, Thomas Butterfield, Thomas Perryman, Edward Martyn, Joseph Duncomb, and Thomas Billington.

(signed) Robert Hart, esquire, sheriff.

The following persons took the oathes of allegiance, etc. :-William Fletewode, of Great Missendon, esquire, Robert Whitton, senior, esquire, mayor of Chepping Wycomb, and John Lane, esquire, justice of the peace for that borough.

p. 439. Indictments.

Richard Alley of Chersly, for “using” a trade without having been duly apprenticed.

John Howes of Hardwick, for assaulting Robert Fuller an infant.  [And see post, p. 447].

John Wilson of Princes Risborough, for assaulting John Lamborne and John Udale.

John Jeoffes of Thornborough, for assaulting William Fineall.  [And see post, p. 447].

Christopher Smyth, gentleman, William Tovey, and William Munday, all of Turfeild, for assaulting Ralph Rolles.

185

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Robert Fryer of Great Marlow, for stealing a parcel of linen, value 10d., from Joan Lane.  [And see post, p.  445].

Richard Smyth of Remenham, co. Berks., for speaking “scandelowse words” against the justices.

William Clarke of Great Marlow, for assaulting Elizabeth Davies.  [And see post, p. 447].

Henry Stevens of Chesham, for keeping a disorderly alehouse.

Richard Smith of Remenham, co. Berks., clerk, William Bennett, John Godwin, William Spindlow, Charles Billington, John Pendleton, and Thomas Barnes, all of Thame, co.  Oxford, and Thomas Spire, junior, Andrew Spire, and Richard Spire, all of Ludgershall, for rioting and for taking a cartload of wheat from Thomas Mason, clerk.

pp. 440-442. Presentments.

Mrs. Mary Farmer and [blank] Barnes, widow, both of Great Marlow, Elizabeth West and Elizabeth Toovey, both of Turfeild, Thomas Church and his wife, William Chalfont and his wife, and [blank], wife of James Fretwell, all of Wooborne, Robert Fellow, Geoffrey Underwood, Richard Underwood, and William Underwood, all of Bletchley, George Lord of Emberton, Thomas Spice and William Rose, both of Lavendon, Edward Luddington and Katherine Gale, both of Clifton Reynes, Sarah Porter, Henry Seirs, John Webb, Anne Seirs, Robert Curtis, William Curtis, Samuel Clifton, and Thomas Hodskins, all of Hanslope, Richard Brincklow, John Hurst, and John Cox, all of Astwood, Walter Mabley, Robert Newman, George Flawne, William Church, William Foskett, and Joseph York, all of North Crawly, Anthony Stimpson of Cole Brafeild, John Gillman, Robert Church, Henry Glover, William White, John Gibbs, John Fulford, Samuel Davis, Thomas Kent, Cornelius Harvey, William Harvey, and William Cowly, all of Sherrington, Thomas Thrift, Jonathan Glyme, Thomas Arnold, Isaiah Sapwell, John Clarridge, junior, Richard Maning, John Henson, John Burridge, John Byway, and William Byway, all of Newport Pagnell, Rowland Forster, Isaac Henly, Thomas Cooper, Jane Osborne, and Joseph Rose, all of Olney, Edward Bates 

186

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1685.

and John Rowley, both of Marsworth, John Tipper and his wife, Edmund Waters, alias Ruberts, Mary Goodman, Dorothy Dodsworth, John Mobey and his wife, Geoffrey Willis and his wife, Richard Illmore and his wife, Baldwin Stapp, and Matthew Webb, all of Mursley, Francis Warr and Gregory Derby, both of Bidelsdon, Thomas Blackman of Beachampton, John Wareing, and his wife, and James Wareing, all of Lechamstead, John Pomphrett of Lillingstone Dorrel and Frances, his wife, Francis Coleman of Thornton, Henry Fenamoor of Westbury, George Mouldey, John Goodgame, and Anne Smith, widow, all of Farnham Royal, and Robert Alderidge, senior, Stephen Pewsey, Thomas Dollyn, Robert Moores, [blank] Noake, widow, and Susan, wife of William Harding, all of Beaconsfeild, for being absent from church.

Christopher Pierce of Wooborne, for keeping a disorderly alehouse. (Dead).

Elizabeth Marshall of Emberton, for harbouring vag- rants.

The lord of the manor of Aylesbury, for “not provideing a cage and a pillory.”

William Martyn of Weston Turvile, for keeping an un- licensed alehouse.

Dame Katherine Pye of Bradenham, widow, for “con- tinuing a cottage six months in Lechamstead.”

Anne Richmond and George Midleton, both of Twiford, for a pound breach.

Robert Gravener of Brill, for not repairing Hulls Lane.

The inhabitants of Chersly, for not “haveing and provideing a settled Minister.”

The constables of Aston Mullins and Walderidge, for not paying quarteridge and for not making any presentments.

Samuel Goad of Colebrook, for building a cottage without assigning four acres of land, and for “not keeping the Assize.”

Thomas Stevens of Colebrook, for “spoileing the clock in the Chappell.”

p. 443. Petty constables sworn.

[Blank].

187

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

p. 444. Orders.

Usual order for the payment of the bridewell keepers’ salaries.

Thomas Plumridge to be allowed 2s. 6d. a week by the overseers of Taplow on account of his “greate lameness and infirmity.”  His brother, Richard, ordered to be paid 5s. for the costs of obtaining this order.

Certain justices appointed to report upon the necessary repairs to a County bridge in Denham, near to Uxbridge.

The dispute between Mr. Le Grice of Iver and [blank] Verney, his servant, concerning wages is referred to certain justices.

Order that a special process shall be issued against Richard Oxlade of Lane End, carpenter, and William Monday of Turfield.

William Martyn of Weston Turvile licensed to keep an alehouse.

Mr. Thomas Coles, surveyor of Ickford bridge, to be paid £26 for repairs thereto.

p. 445.  Ellen Wilson ordered to be discharged from gaol.

Order for the removal of the two younger children of Robert Perry from Ivingho to Edlesborrough.

Order discharging all indictments and presentments against John Clerk of Wendover.

Order for the removal of Ralph Woolman from Chalfont St. Peters to Chalfont St. Giles.

Order for the removal of Thomas Baldwin and Thomas Quartermaine, with their families, from Aylesbury to Hartwell.

188

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1685.

Mary Lee to be allowed 1s. a week, and all arrears unpaid, by the overseers of Aylesbury.

The question of the poor rate at Agmondisham is referred to two justices of the hundred in which the parish lies.

Robert Fryer of Great Marlow, who pleaded guilty of petty larceny, is order to be whipped at the cart’s tail from the gaol door to “the George Signe post” at Aylesbury and back again.

p. 446.  Mrs. Mary Poole of London admitted to a County pension of £2 a year.

Order referring to certain justices the dispute between Mr. Tipping, rector of Weston Turfile, and the inhabitants there, concerning rates.

Order for the removal of Daniel Croke from Whadden to Stony Stratford.

Order that the poor rate at Chesham shall in future be levied according to a pound rate.

Thomas Lord, a poor pensioner, to be paid £4, and “to have nothing in one whole year after.”

Cavendish Weedon, esquire, clerk of the peace, to be paid £10. 1s. 8d. for expenses in connection with letters from Lord Middleton and the Lord Lieutenant of the County.

p. 447. Fines, issues, and recognizances forfeited.

Thomas Walter of Ilmore, gentleman, William Corby of Adstock, Newman Williett, junior, of Bidelsdon, John Desborrough of Chesham, Thomas Carter of Denham, gentleman, Luke Smith of Whitchurch, gentleman, Daniel Lucas of Wingrave, Roger Fuller of Bradwell, gentleman, Robert Stevengton of Newton Blossomville, gentleman, and Thomas Hooten of Stoke Goldington, fined £1. 6s. 8d. each, for being absent when summoned as jurors.

189

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

John Snow of Steeple Cleydon fined £2. 3s. 4d., for trespass.

John Howse of Winslow fined £1, for assaulting Robert Fuller.

John Jeoffes of Thorneborrough fined £6. 3s. 4d. (ten marks), for assaulting William Fineall.

William Clark of Great Marlow fined 6s. 8d., for assaulting Elizabeth Davis.

Robert Johnson of London, yeoman, forfeits his recog- nizance of £500 for non-appearance, and his sureties, Giles Bevell of Stepney, co. Middlesex, gentleman, and Francis Frounter of St. Dunstan’s in the East, gentleman, forfeit £200 each.

p. 448. Recognizances entered into.

John Stiles of Great Kimble, yeoman, John North, labourer, and John East, butcher, both of Lane End, William North, senior, of Fingest, yeoman, Christopher Smith, gentle- man, and William Tovey, yeoman, both of Turfeild, in £40 each, for their appearance at the next session.

Discharged.

William Everet and Thomas Sims, both of Chalfont St. Giles, John Coney of Chesham, Daniel Tedder of Little Gaddesdon, Christopher Smith and William Toovey, both of Turfeild, John Floud of Lewknor, Ralph Rolles of Turfeild, John Davis of Great Marlow, John Thorp and James Hazle, both of Aylesbury, William Eldridge of Ellesborough, William Leaver, junior, and William Smith, both of Aylesbury, John How of Hardwick, George Carter of Calverton, William Clark of Great Marlow, Thomas Whorwood of Wooborne, John Winch of Agmondisham, John Emblyne of Westwycomb, Henry Hebbon of Brill, William Topping, senior, of Princes Risborough, Edward Rants of Bledlow, Edward Spire of Marsh Gibbon, John Jeoffs of Thornbrough, Valence le Grice, gentleman, and Sarah Haughton, both of Iver, Mary Raxwell and Rachel Weaver, both of Colebrook, Thomas Phillips and Thomas Russell, both of Uxbridge, Richard Fancoult of Stoke Poges, Abraham Glover, [blank], 

190

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1685.

wife of John Ashly, John Taylor, and John Ashly, all of Burnham, and Hugh Willett of Whadden.

End of this session, (signed) Ca[vendish] Weedon, clerk of the peace.

p. 449. [Blank].

 

 

CHRISTMAS SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

14 January, 1685-86 [1 James II]

p. 450. Jurors for the body of the County.

Thomas Peirson, gentleman, John Stace, William Hake- well, Edward Rose, junior, Thomas Whitchurch, John Heale, Thomas Lake, Robert Streane, Edward Dorrell, John Trip- lett, Richard Grimsdale, Robert Thorpe, Nicholas Gafeild, John Keene, Richard Phipps, John Masters, senior, and Samuel Hartly.

(signed) Edward Leigh, esquire, sheriff.

p. 451. Indictments.

Christopher Smith, gentleman, William Tovey, and John Collins, all of Turfeild, for rioting and for “driveing sheep to pound on a common.”  [And see post, p. 459].

John Bishopp of Aylesbury, for assaulting James Hazle. [And see post, p. 459].

Thomas Curtis of Whitchurch, for assaulting Robert Thorp.

Thomas Simpson, William Wilmott, and Hester Simp- son, all of Whitchurch, for assaulting Thomas Curtis.  [And see post, p. 459].

Presentments of the grand jury.

Peter Lowndes of Adington, for not repairing a highway and a bridge on the road between Aylesbury and Buckingham.

The inhabitants of East Cleydon, for not repairing such parts of the above as are in their parish.

N 191

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Michael Perrott of Aston Abbotts, for not scouring a ditch near the road to Leighton Budzard.

William Barrwick of Newport Pagnell, for turning a watercourse into the garden of Samuel Hartly.

John Nelson of Newport Pagnell, for erecting a “house of office.”

The following persons took the oaths of allegiance, etc. :—John Backwell of Tirringham, esquire, J.P., Thomas Barnewell, under-sheriff, Richard Franck of Cublington, gentleman, Robert Clark of Aylesbury, George Rolt of Chesham, Samuel Spurway of Beaconsfeild, and William Best of Chipping Wycomb, gentleman, supervisors and “gaugers,” Richard Anderson of Drayton, esquire, J.P., William Lea, clerk, rector of Maidsmorton, William Stafford, and Thomas Ligo of Stoke Mandavile, gentleman, lieutenants of Foot Companies, and William Finch, clerk, rector of Saunderton.

pp. 452-453. Presentments of the petty constables.

Francis Warr and Gregory Derby, both of Bidlesdon, Thomas Blackman of Beachampton, John Wareing of Lech- amstead and his wife, John Pomphrett of Lillingston Dayrell, and Frances, his wife, Francis Coleman of Thornton and his wife, John Buttler, Adam King, Henry Bigg, and Robert Page, all of Wavendon, Rowland Forster, James Bryerly, Thomas Smith, John Asbery, John Chater, Joseph Scrivener, William Breabrook, Thomas Cooper, Nathaniel Rent, and Thomas Sargeant, all of Olney, Robert Jaques, Joseph York, Jane Markes, Robert Newman, and George Flawne, all of Weston Underwood, William Church, William Foskett, and Walter Mably, all of North Crawly, Anthony Stimpson of Cole Brafeild, Robert Curtis and William Curtis, both of Handslope, Richard Brinckloe, John Cox, and John Hurst, all of .Astwood, Edward Luddington and Katherine Gale, both of Clifton Reynes, George Lord of Emberton, William Rose of Lavendon, John Scott, Peter Collingridge, Mary English, Katherine Rawbone, and Mary Hardwick, all of Gayhurst, John Cunnigham, John Fensham, Robert Church, and Anne Avis, all of Sherrington, Charles Hogby, William 

192

___________________________________

 

 

CHRISTMAS SESSION, 1685-86.

Byway, William Edmonds, Francis Lancaster, Thomas Dolbey, John Burridge, William Harding, John Sapwell, and Isaiah Sapwell, all of Newport Pagnell, Edward Bates and John Rowley, both of Marsworth, and Henry Fenamore of Westbury, for being absent from church.

Peter Lownes of Addington, for not repairing a highway called the Bridge Grounds.

William Judg of Addington, for refusing to help the constable.

Henry Awad and Henry Symonds, both of Whaddon, and Richard Bowden of Wingrove, for keeping unlicensed alehouses.

John Colcell, John Miles, and Alexander Oliff, all of Aylesbury, for “liveing idely out of service, being of able body.”

The constables of Aston [Mullins] and Waldridge, for not making presentments and for not paying quarteridge.

p. 454. Orders.

Usual order for the payment of the bridewell keepers’ salaries, with the exception that the place of Thomas Fisher, now deceased, late master of the bridewell at Chipping Wycombe, is taken by his daughter, Susan, for the purpose of payment for the last quarter.

Mr. Richard Turnor, deputy clerk of the peace, appointed master of the bridewell “att Chepping Wycombe for the three hundreds of Chilterne” in place of the late Thomas Fisher.  Mr. Turnor presented a letter of recommendation from “the Right Honble John, Earle of Bridgwater,” Lord Lieutenant of the County, as to “his knowne loyalty and discretion,” and it is noted by the Court that “for almost twenty yeares last past he has beene a servant or officer to this Court, and allwayes dilligently and faithfully behaved himselfe.”

A special warrant issued against Richard Smith, clerk, for speaking “contemptuous words against all the Justices.”

193

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

p. 455.  Mary Smith to be discharged from the bridewell at Chepping Wycomb.

Order for the removal of Robert Salter from Moncks Risborrough to Chepping Wycomb.

Order levying a fine of £20 upon Peter Lownes of Addington, unless he repairs a bridge and a highway there, on the road between Aylesbury and Buckingham, before next Midsummer session.

Order for the settlement of the wife of Robert Perry, with her eldest child and the infant recently born, at Ivinghoe in the house where they now live; but it is ordered that the two other children, lately sent by order to Edlesborrough, shall remain settled at that place.

Order for the removal of George, alias Daniel, Croke from Whaddon to Stony Stratford.

p. 456.  Upon producing a certificate from the lord of the manor and other “substanciall” freeholders of Horton, Mary Goad, widow, is authorized to build a cottage there for herself and her family, and to “continue” it for 81 years from today’s date.

Nicholas Salter, esquire, to be paid £4 for necessary repairs done to High Bridge, near Uxbridge, as certified by certain justices and by Sir William Bowyer, Bart., deputy Lieutenant.

Adjournment of the appeal of Cublington against the settlement there of [blank] Arnott.

John Reading of Great Missendon ordered to take his servant, Mary Moore, “for a yeare, and provide for her according to Law.”

Order referring to certain justices of the counties of Buckingham and Hertford the dispute between Nettledon 

194

___________________________________

 

 

CHRISTMAS SESSION, 1685-86.

and Barkhamstead St. Peters, co. Hertford, concerning the settlement of [blank] Bugby.

Sarah Edges of [blank] “suppressed” from keeping an alehouse, and given until the 1st February next to sell off her stock.

p. 457.  Complaint was made to the Court that John Law, petty constable of Great Marlow, has been “very malitious and vexatious in troubling his neighbours . . . under pretence of his said office.”  In particular it was alleged that he “did lately seiz and take into his Custody out of the Crowne Inne in Greate Marlow one John Oxlade, and him did lay or sett in the Stocks in the publique markett place att or about 8 of the Clock att Night, tho itt alsoe appeared to this Court that the said John Oxlade is a person of Civill life and conversation and att that tyme was not in any wise disorderly or abusive to any person, neither had he dranck one flaggon of beer.”  This action was apparently a malicious device to discredit Oxlade because he had brought an action for trespass againt Law recently.  Law is, therefore, discharged from his office and Anthony Feild, tailor, is to be sworn in his place.

Order for the removal of Thomas Quartermaine from Aylesbury to Stone.

John Norman and William Powney to be discharged from gaol.

p. 458.  The complaint of Robert Andrews of Berton is referred to certain justices.

Thomas West of Quainton licensed to keep an alehouse.

John West and his wife ordered to be sent to the bridewell at Aylesbury unless they forthwith obey a justices’ order for their removal.

Order discharging the presentment against Thomas Lovejoy.

195

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Order for the removal of William Pond from Moncks Risborrough to St. Andrews Holborne, co. Middlesex, unless he can satisfy certain justices that he holds a good title to his present house.

Order discharging John Stiles from the indictment against him.

Mr. Benson, the gaoler, to be paid £20 for work done upon strengthening the gaol.

Edmund Barch to be allowed £1 on account of his great poverty.

Thomas Dagley of [blank] to be admitted to a County pension of £2 a year.

Order that “the Homage fees of the King’s servants be respited untill next Sessions, and that the Clerk of the peace for this County in the meane tyme to inquire into the allowance thereof by other Countyes and the Records of this Court concerning the same.”

pp. 459-460. Fines, issues, and recognizances forfeited.

Edward Honnor of Agmondisham, John Howe of Chesham, gentleman, James Buckmaster of Soulberry, Thomas Welles of Eaton, and Thomas Osborne of Olney, fined £1. 10s. each, for being absent when summoned as jurors.

Thomas Simpson and William Wilmott fined 3s. 4d. each, for assaulting Thomas Curtis.

John Bishope fined £1. 10s., for assaulting James Hazle.

Christopher Smith, gentlemen, fined 3s. 4d., for assaulting a misdemeanour.  [See ante, p. 451].

William Jones of Chester forfeits his recognizance of £20 for non-appearance, and his sureties, Samuel Weaver and Richard Wright, both of Aylesbury, forfeit £10 each.

John Price of Hulcott forfeits his recognizance of £20 for non-appearance, and his sureties, Robert Cox and Alex- ander Olliffe, both of Aylesbury, forfeit £10 each.

196

___________________________________

 

 

CHRISTMAS SESSION, 1685-86.

William George of Water Eaton forfeits his recognizance of £20 for non-appearance, and his sureties, Thomas Adstock and William Wilson of Fenny Stratford, forfeit £10 each.

p. 461. Discharged.

Henry Hebbon of Brill, Joan Oliffe of Aylesbury, Thomas Simson, William Wilmott and Thomas Curtis, both of Whitchurch, Joseph Newton, John Clement, Edward Mead, George [blank], John Coxe, William Coxe, and Natha- niel Cox, all of Wendover, John East of Great Marlow, John Frenham and Thomas Cromwell, both of Thornborrough, Christopher Reeve of Wing, John Barney of Little Horrwood, James Hazle of Aylesbury, Richard Grimsdale of Amersham, William Hicks of Wavendon, Bridget, wife of John Ford of Iver, Edward Beesly of Shenly, Anne Rigby and John Clarridge, both of Newport, John Embling, John Goodwin, William Eames, and Thomas Barnes, all of Westwycomb, John Tripp and Jane Shepard, both of Bledlow, and Thomas Wattson of Wing.

End of this session, (signed) Caven[dish] Weedon, clerk of the peace.

 

 

EASTER SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

15 April, 1686 [2 James II]

p. 462. Jurors for the body of the County.

John Marryott, gentleman, William Edmonds, George Francklyne, Joseph Pedder, William Rice, John Hutchens Thomas Rice, Edward Griffin, Richard Cox, John Yates, John Lidgold, Christopher Payne, Francis Seabrook, Thomas Taylor, William Edwin, John Smith, and Thomas Lane.

(signed) Edward Leigh, esquire, sheriff.

The following persons took the oaths of allegiance, etc. :— Sir John Busby, Knt., of Addington, Richard Turnor, keeper of the bridewell at Wycomb, John Widmer, gentleman, and Thomas Littleboy, bailiffs of the borough of Wy- comb, and William Mayne of Hogson, esquire.

197

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME 1.

p. 463. Indictments.

William Newland of Wing, for extortion.

Richard Fuller of Sincleborrough and his wife, for assaulting William Gayton.  [And see post, p. 468].

John Lacey of Amersham, for stealing a lamb, and William Walters of the same, for stealing a ewe and a lamb. (Both pleaded the “King’s pardon”).

Presentments of the grand jury.

Matthew Wattson of Marsh Gibbon, for lodging rogues.

Robert Fellow, Geoffrey Underwood, Richard Underwood, and William Underwood, all of Bletchly, for being absent from church for three months.

pp. 464-465.  Presentments of the petty constables

Francis Warr and Gregory Derby, both of Biddlesdon, John Wareing and Harriotts French, and their wives, all of Lechamstead, Francis Coleman of Thorneton and his wife, Thomas Blackman of Bechampton, Robert Fellow, Geoffrey Underwood, Richard Underwood, and William Underwood, all of Bletchly, William Bass, Robert Eeling, Matthew Cherry, Joseph Gardiner, John Fairey, and Nathaniel Ashon, all of Fenny Stratford, John Reeve of Calverton, John Buttler, Thomas Harvey, Adam King, Henry Bigg, and Robert Page, labourer, all of Wavendon, John Good, Robert Charles, and Matthew Butcher, all of Weston Underwood, James Bryerly, John Barringer, and Joseph Bass, all of Olney, William Bayly of Milton Keynes, Edward Luddington and Katherine Gale, both of Clifton Reynes, George Lord of Emberton, John Scott, Peter Collingridge, Mary Hardwick, and Mary English, all of Gayhurst, Robert Curtis and William Curtis, both of Handslope, Joseph York, Jane Markes, Robert Newman, George Flawne, Walter Mabley, William Fockett, and William Church, all of North Crawly, Robert Babbington, John Clare, Theodore Walters, William Carnall; Henry Glover, William White, John Cox, Isabel Humney, and Hugh Clifton, all of Sherrington, Anthony Stimpson of Cold Brafeild, Thomas Cuningham, Bartholomew Barrick, Jonathan Glyn, John Carter, Thomas Lane, William Kendall, John Gibbs, 

198

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1686.

William Edmonds, William Cowly, Thomas Kent, James Britten, John Byway, Samuel Davis, and John Battison, all of Newport P[agnell], for being absent from church.

Elnathan Payne, Matthew Payne, and John Oakely, and their wives, all of Eaton near Windsore, for recusancy.

The inhabitants and the constables of Aston and Waldridge, for not paying quarteridge, and for not making any presentments.

Thomas Browne of Beaconsfeild, for keeping an un- licensed alehouse.

Peter Lowndes of Addington, for not repairing a certain highway and causeway.

Matthew Wattson of Marsh Gibbon, for lodging vagabonds.

p. 466. Chief constables sworn.

Burn[ham] . . James Eeles senior, of Agmondisham and William Grove of Taplow, gentle- man, vice William Ball and Lawrence Rutt.

Desb[orough] . . Matthew Huntley of Hambledon and Thomas Barrabee of Westwycomb, gentleman, vice John Payne and Edward Fastnedge

Buck[ingham] . . William Hazle of Steeple Cleydon and Thomas Atwood of Maydsmorton gentleman, vice John King and Thomas Bunce.

Ayl[esbury] . . Michael Nash of Halton and John Birtch of Haddenham, gentleman, vice John Jackson and Francis Carter.

Stoke . . . . Robert Stiles of Eaton and Richard Harwood of Iver, gentlemen, vice Adrian Aldridge and John Gayler.

Ash[endon] . . John Randoll of Long Crendon and William Scott of Oving vice Richard Deane and John Beck.

199

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME 1.

Newport . . . . William Tompkins of Newton Longville and Nicholas Chibnell of Newport vice John Jancey and Richard Ed- monds.

Cotts[low] . . . . Zacheus Wigg of Stewkly and John Deverell, junior, of Swanborne vice Daniel Keene and John Ingram.

Treasurers sworn.

Thomas Lake of Buckland, Richard Gibbons of Pitch- cott, and George Welles of Wavendon, gentlemen.

p. 467. Orders.

Usual order for the payment of the bridewell keepers’ salaries.

Certain justices requested to settle the dispute over the poor rates at Cuddington.

Thomas Good, late petty constable of Chalfont St. Peter, ordered to submit his accounts to certain justices.

Hugh Willis of Stewkly permitted to build a forge on the waste land next to his dwelling house, with the consent of the inhabitants and of John Gurney, lord of the manor.

Order rescinding the former order as to the rates at Cuddington and laying down that “the rates there be of all acres alike, not meadow more than pasture or arrable.”

Mr. Benson, the gaoler, to be paid £10 for repairs done to the gaol.

Order cancelling the allowance of 1s. 6d. a week payable to Frances Playstead, widow, of Ashendon.

Order for the removal of John Lacey from Coltshill, co. Hertford, to Burnham.

200

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1686.

George Cluer admitted as crier of the Court in place of Thomas Monck, who has resigned. Mr. Weedon, clerk of the peace, approved of the appointment.

p. 468.  Andrew Willings of Colebrook licensed to keep an alehouse.

Adjournment of the appeal of Eggom, co. Surrey.

Order that Thomas Curtis “be admitted to withdraw his plea and traverse in respect of his Majesties late most gracious pardon.”

Certain justices nominated to settle the accounts of the repairs to Eaton bridges.

The surveyors of Eaton are given “till Bartholomews- tyde” to repair their highways.

Richard Fuller and Martha, his wife, committed to gaol until they pay their fines of five marks each for assaulting William Gayton.

Elizabeth Corbet ordered to be discharged from the bridewell at Chepping Wycomb, “in respect of his Majesties most gracious pardon,” and to be sent to Colebrook in Horton, where she is to be settled.

Order referring the matter of the forest of Bornewood in relation to Brill “to the justices of the hundred of Ashendon at this next petty session at The Shipp att Wootten Underwood.”

Order referring the complaint of Richard Bell, senior, of Stoke to certain justices.

p. 469.  Thomas Taylor of Soulbury is ordered to pay Judith Ball, his servant, 32s. for her half yearly wages.  She is at liberty to leave his service and to serve another master.

201

___________________________________

 

 

Buckinghamshire sessions records. volume I.

Further enquiry ordered “as to his Majesties servants’ Homage fees.”

Mr. Thomas Barnewell, the under-sheriff, to be paid £10 “in relation to the King’s Proclamation of pardon of all fines.”

Edmund Serch, “having beene an old souldier in his Majesties service,” to be allowed £1 in respect of his extreme poverty.

pp. 470-471.  [Blank].

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION

AT BUCKINGHAM

15 and 16 July, 1686 [2 James II]

p. 472. Jurors for the body of the County.

William Warr, gentleman, Peter Cross, Thomas Edwards, Richard Lamborne, Robert Reynolds, Thomas Hogg, William Barrett, Thomas Bunce, John George, Thomas Wigg, Richard Blackett, John Wright, William Jackman, Isaac Honnor, and Robert Gale.

(signed) Edward Leigh, esquire, sheriff.

p. 473.  The following persons took the oaths of allegiance, etc., John Shallcrosse of Bledlow, esquire, Francis Neale of Iving- hoe, gentleman, Henry Munday of Aylesbury, innholder, John Reeve of Bovingdon, co. Hertford, gentleman, William Gilmore of Agmondisham, gentleman, clerk of the peace, and William Barrett of Maidsmorton, gentleman.

Indictments.

Michael Batterson, John Rayner, senior, John Rayner, junior, Edward Flete, William Shepard, senior, Samuel Oliff, Richard Cross, and Benedict Bates, all of Weedon in Hardwick, Edward Plampyn, esquire, Richard Cockman, and Thomas Brooks, all of Aylesbury.  Robert Mayne of Quarrendon, gentleman, William Smith of Waddesdon, and 

202

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1686.

John Haughton, alias Horton, of Apslee (dead), for not scouring a certain river, so that the highways and meadows are flooded.

Edward Porter of Hitcham, for building a cottage without assigning four acres of land.

The inhabitants of Mentmore, for not repairing Mentmore Lane.

Susan Jeoffs of Sincleborrough, for not repairing Little Millway, and for putting a dunghill in the highway.  [And see post, p. 490].

John Coe, William Stevens, and Edward Roberts, all of Wendover, for assaulting John Cox.  [And see post, p. 482].

Edmund Dixon of Middle Cleydon, for keeping an un- licensed alehouse.

p. 474. Presentments.

George Lord of Emberton, Peter Collingridge, Mary English, and Katherine Rawbone, all of Gayhurst, Josias Sapwell, Thomas Higby, Richard Maning, Charles Higby, Thomas Burgis, and Samuel Hoddey, all of Newport Pagnell, Thomas Cooper, grocer, Rowland Forster, gentleman, John Barringer, senior, tanner, William Ashby, junior, and Thomas Smith, grocer, all of Warrington in Olney, Robert Carnall, Theodore Waters, David Johnson, John Clare, and Thomas Hooton, all of Sherington, Robert Chardge, John Goad, and Matthew Butcher, all of Weston Underwood, Robert Fellow, Geoffrey Underwood, Richard Underwood, and William Underwood, all of Bletchley, John Wareing of Lechamstead and his wife, Thomas Blackman of Beauchampton, Francis Warr and Gregory Derby, both of Biddlesdon, Francis Coleman of Thorneton and his wife, William Chalfont and his wife, Thomas Church and his wife, and [blank], wife of James Fretwell, all of Wooborne, Elizabeth Pratt, Robert Kingham, George Mouldey, John Goodgame, and Anne Smith, all of Farnham Royall, and George Salter, William Sexton, John Nellis, Richard Baldwin, and Thomas Sexton, all of Hugerly, for being absent from church.

Edmund Dixon of Middle Cleydon, for keeping an un- licensed alehouse.

203

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS.  VOLUME I.

Edward Burnham of Chersley, for being a common swearer.

John Harris and Elizabeth Welles, both of Chesham, for bastardy.

p. 475. Presentments of the supervisors of the highways.

Richard Playstow of Wendover, gentleman, Richard Harding of Stoke Mandaville, and John Cox of Barkham Warren in Wendover, for not doing their statutory work upon the highways.

p. 476. Orders.

Usual order for the payment of the bridewell keepers’ salaries.

Paul Dorvall ordered to appear before John Proby, esquire, J.P., to indemnify the parish of Chesham.

Order referring to certain justices the dispute between Richard Piddington, clerk, rector of Ickford, and the in- habitants there concerning rates.

Timothy Wingfeild ordered to take his oath as petty constable of Agmondisham or to be indicted for contempt.

Order referring to certain justices the dispute between Joan Foskett, widow, and Richard Deely concerning relief.

John Bucknell and his wife to be allowed 2s. 6d. by the overseers of Thorneborrough.

p. 477.  Order for the removal of Edmund Gutteridge from Middle Cleydon to Lillingstone Luffeild.

Order discharging the indictment against the inhabitants of Addington for not repairing a certain highway, upon a certificate by certain justices that it has been properly re- paired.

204

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1686.

Thomas Phillips to be discharged from the bridewell at Chepping Wycomb and to be sent to Uxbridge, co. Middlesex, and settled there.

Certain justices appointed to consider what relief should be allowed to Mary Webb and Jane Thorne by the overseers of Berton.

The overseers of Padbury ordered to pay Robert Rent 20s. for his maintenance. Hugh Tomlyns is ordered to pay him 1s. 6d., William Huett 1s. 2d., James Willmore 4d., and John Rent 2d., “for trenching their commons.”

p. 478.  Order for the removal from Tingewick to Aylesbury of Elizabeth and Anne Harwood, daughters of Mary, wife of John Harding of Aylesbury, weaver, by her first husband, Thomas Harwood.

Order that a legacy of £20, bequeathed by the late Thomas Missenden to Anne Cranwell, spinster, who has “for divers yeares last past beene greate chardge to the parish of Thornborrough,” shall, with her consent, be handed over to John Woolhead for her maintenance.

Order that Edmund Serch, “having faithfully served his Majesty 4 yeares att Tangier and being burst in the said service,” shall be admitted to a County pension of 40s. a year.

p. 479.  Order for the removal of John Loosley and his wife from Tingewick to Kertleton, co. Oxford.

Order referring to certain justices the question of the settlement of the two children of the late John Faithfull of Aston Clynton.

Order for the removal of John Edwards from Winslow to Studley, co. Warwick, where he had been in service with William Baker.

205

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

p. 480.  Mr. Turnor to be paid £11 for repairs done to the bridewell at Wycomb, which sum he is to repay upon his death or removal from office.

p. 481.  Order that “from henceforth all certificates made concerning the exemption of any person from the duty of hearth money in this County be made in the forme hereunder mentioned, videlicet:—

“Wee, the Minister of the parish of . . . and . . . of the said parish, doe hereby certify unto his Majesties Justices of the peace for this County that wee doe believe that the respective howses wherein the persons hereunder written doe inhabite are not of greater value than £20 per annum upon the full improved rent and that the persons soe inhabiteing nor any other useing the said Messuages hath or useth or occupyeth any Lands or Tenements of their owne or others of the yearely value of £20 per annum, nor hath any Lands or Tenements, goods or chattells of the value of £10 in their owne possession or in the possession of any other in Trust for them, and that the howses have not above 2 Chimneys, fire hearths, or stoves in them respectively.  And that noe Land, garden, [or] orchard belonging to the said respective howses since the yeare 1663 hath beene lett appart from the same howses, and that since the same yeare neither of the said howses hath beene divided into severall dwellings or lett out to any persons, whoe by reason of their poverty have beene exempted from payment of the duty of hearth mony where the duty ought to have beene paid before. Wittness our hands.”

“And itt is further ordered that in case any difference shall arise about the Levying the said duty after the said Certificate made, Complaint thereof shall be made att the next quarter Sessions to be holden for this County to the end the same may be determined or represented to the Lord high Treasurer of England, if there be cause.”  And it is further ordered that the clerk of the peace shall have copies of this order sent to all the chief constables, for distribution to the petty constables.

206

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1686.

p. 482. Fines, issues, and recognizances forfeited.

Robert Smith of Iver, gentleman, and Richard White of Bow Brickhill fined £1 10s. each, for being absent when summoned as jurors.

John Coe of Wendover fined £1, for assaulting John Cox.

Edward Midleton of Ivinghoe, yeoman, forfeits his recognizance of £40 for non-appearance, and his surety, Joan Midleton, forfeits £40.

John Hicks of Wavendon forfeits his recognizance of £40 for non-appearance, and his surety, John Perrott, forfeits

£20.

John Perrott of Wavendon forfeits his recognizance of £40 for non-appearance, and his surety, John Hicks, forfeits

£20.

Richard Fuller of Sincleborrough forfeits his recognizance of £10, John Helsey of Eaton forfeits his of £5, and John Baldwine of the Mews in St. Martins in the Fields, co. Middlesex, coachman, forfeits his of £40, for non-appearance.

p. 483. Discharged.

Amy Webb of Fawly, Thomas Fowler of Turfeild, James Atkins of Chesham, John Cox and Mary Cox, both of Wen- dover, Anne Collyns of Cublington, Harford Price and his wife, and William Price, all of Hardwyck, William Doggett of Bradwell, Thomas Fisher of Whadden, Thomas Grover, senior, of Iver, Robert Larkin of Fullmer, John Free and John Baderly, both of Chalfont St. Peters, Richard Wilby of Chal- font St. Giles, and John Butler of Eaton.

End of this session, (signed) W. Gillmore, clerk of the peace.

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION

AT CHEPPING WYCOMBE

7 October, 1686 [2 James II].

p. 484. Jurors for the body of the County.

Thomas Walter, William Fenner, and Robert Moreton, gentlemen, Henry Wells, junior, Thomas Brooks, Thomas 

O 207

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Ray, senior, William Thompson, Thomas Berry, Thomas Harris, junior, Andrew Rice, John King, Thomas Gibbs, Nicholas Milward, John Chennells, Lawrence Rutt, Andrew Hall, Samuel Harding, John Chersly, William Ball, William Prentice, John Sawell, Richard Theed, gentleman, and Robert Honner.

(signed) Edward Leigh, esquire, sheriff.

The following persons took the oaths of allegiance, etc.:— John Bigg, senior, mayor of the borough of Chipping Wy- comb, Cavendish Weedon, esquire, J.P., James Bringfeild of Winslow, gentleman, Richard Gilpin of Newport, gentleman, and Edward Boddington of Cold Brafeild.

pp. 484 (a) [sic]—486.  Indictments.

Samuel Birch and Thomas Pawley, both of Weston Turvile, and Giles Child and Richard Webb, both of Agmondisham, for trading as bakers without having been duly apprenticed.

William Lane, Richard Jennings, George Chardge, and William Staple, all of Wendover, for “destroying the Game, being not quallified.”

William Barr of Dorney, for making a ditch and a hedge in the highway from Maydenhead to Windsor.

Timothy Wingfeild of Agmondisham, for refusing to be sworn as a petty constable.  [And see post, Vol. II, p. 10].

John Tanter of Edlesborough, for not repairing Pavy Lane.

William Weedon, senior, and Mary, his wife, and William Weedon, junior, all of Great Marlow, for assaulting John Land.

William Herring of Stoke Poges, for putting a gate and some palings on the highway which leads from Stoke Poges, through Stoke Field, to Farnham Mill, for “cutting” William Webb’s gate, and for assaulting Arthur Turnor, esquire. [And see post, Vol. II, p. 9].

Edmund Dixon of Middle Cleydon and William Earle of Ovinge, for keeping unlicensed alehouses.

Thomas Scott of Hogshaw, for not returning “articles and quarteridge.”

208

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1686.

Peter Lowndes of Addington, for not repairing the high- way or the bridge leading to the pastures called the Bridge Grounds.

Anthony Stevenson, junior, and Anne, his wife, and [blank], wife of William Bird, all of Cold Brafeild.  George Lord of Emberton, Peter Collingridge, Mary English, Kath- erine Rawbone, and Mary Hardwicke, all of Gayhurst, Thomas Simpcoe, William Rose, and William Hopkins, all of Lavendon, Samuel Hoddey, Thomas Lane of Tickford Park, John Lee, Richard Manning, Thomas Dolby, Francis Lancaster, John Clifton, Charles Higby, John Sapwell, William Walduck, William Thorpe, John Gibbs, gentleman, [blank] Thornton, widow, [blank] Webb, widow, apothecary, and John Byway, all of Newport, Francis Britten and Anne, his wife, and Margaret Marshall, widow, all of Sherrington, James Brierly, alias Brely, Rowland Forster, gentleman, William Asby, alias Ashby, junior, John Barringham, junior, John Chater, Isaac Henly, Joseph Scrivener, and Joseph Watts, all of Warrington in Olney, Ralph Gooden and John Goud, both of Weston Underwood, Robert Fellow, Geoffrey Underwood, and Richard Underwood, all of Bletchly, Francis Coleman and his wife, and Mary Coleman, spinster, all of Thornton, Francis Warr and Gregory Darby, both of Bidlesdon, Thomas Blackman of Bechhampton, John Wareing of Lechamsteed and his wife, and George Salter, John Nellis, Richard Baldwin, and William Sexton, all of Hedgerly, for being absent from church.

p. 487. Orders.

Daniel Mott to be paid £3 by the overseers of Chesham, for “keeping Henry Hawkins when hee was disstracted.”

Order giving the inhabitants of Wooborne further time in which to repair their highways, and to the inhabitants of Long Crendon time in which to repair Hawkes Bridge.

Order referring the question of the bail of James Blackman to certain justices.

209

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUMEI.

Order referring to certain justices the question of the relief of Hannah, wife of George Eames of Marsworth, and her three children.

Further time given to the inhabitants of Eaton in which to repair their bridges.

Order renewing the order for the removal of John Edwards, with his wife and child, from Winslow to Sheddle, co. Warwick, from which place he has returned after having been duly removed.

Order referring the complaint of John Edwards of Slapton and his wife to certain justices.

Edward Porter to be discharged from gaol upon finding sureties upon his indictment for building a cottage.

Jane, wife of Andrew Marlow, to be allowed 5s. a week by the overseers of Boveny.

p. 488.  Adjournment of the case against Mr. Richard Play- stow of Wendover for not doing his statutory work upon the highways.

Order for the removal of Sarah and Elizabeth, daughters of John Faithfull, from Aston Clynton to Aylesbury.

Adjournment of the case against Robert Mayne, gentle- man, William Smith, and the inhabitants of Hardwick and Weedon, for not cleansing the brook between Hulcott Mill and Eythropp Mill.

Order referring to certain justices the examination of the title of Henry Peirce to a house in Chesham.  If it is shewn that he has not a good title, he is to be removed to Chalfont St. Giles.

Thomas Pitt, late constable of Chalsey, ordered to 

210

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1686.

attend before certain justices to give an account of the goods seized by him from Joan Wigginton, widow.

William Leaver of Aylesbury and Richard Hilton of Chepping Wycomb admitted to County pensions of 40s. a year each.

The complaint of Joan Chapman of Buckland is referred to certain justices.

Usual order for the payment of the bridewell keepers’ salaries.

p. 489. Recognizances entered into.

Joseph Perkins of Chalfont St. Peters in £80, with Robert Butterfeild and Thomas Tredway, both of the same, as sureties in £40 each, for bastardy.

Timothy Wingfeild of Amersham, yeoman, in two recognizances of £40 each, for his good behaviour and to appear and answer.

Edward Porter of Hitcham in £40, to appear and answer.

William Weedon, senior, of Great Marlow, in two recognizances of £40 each, to keep the peace towards Robert Rance, and to appear and answer for keeping guns contrary to the statute.

Richard Robinson of Eaton in £40, with Nicholas Jeoffreys of Eaton as surety in £20, for his good behaviour.

William Herring of Stoke Poges in two recognizances of £40, to appear and answer two indictments.

p. 490. Fines and issues.

[Blank] fined £1. 6s. 8d. each, for being absent when summoned as jurors.

Robert Leach fined £5, for being convicted in his absence of forcible entry. Thomas Abbott similarly fined 10s.

Susan Jeoffs fined 6s. 8d. on each of two indictments.

John Barrett fined 3s. 4d., for assaulting Richard Robinson.

William Weedon of Great Marlow fined £1, for keeping guns and nets contrary to the statute.

211

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME 1.

John Heyward, constable of Burnham, fined £5 for refusing to execute a justices’ warrant.

p. 491. Discharged.

John Smalridge and William Thompson, both of Newport Pagnell, Thomas Hopkins of Stony Stratford, Marmaduke Masson of Wolverton, John Gregory, alias Marsh, of Great Lindford, John Tanner of Great Marlow, George Richardson of Newport Pagnell, John Bigg, junior, Joseph Francklyne, Thomas Gibson, John Gibson, junior, John Liveing, Daniel Flexman, William Bignell, Edward Adams, and Samuel Taylor, all of Great Kimble, John Smith, senior, of Wendover, Mary Baker and Mary Burtwell, both of Leighton, co. Bed- ford, John Wheeler of Wingrave, John Lovett of Wendover, William Burt of Long Crendon, Robert Mills of Twyford, John Langly of Edgcott, Timothy Wingfeild of Agmondi- sham, Thomas Bull of Stewkly, Elizabeth Tyler of Great Hampden, Joseph Perkins of Chalfont St. Peters, Richard Heywood of Headsore, Leonard Heyfeild of Hugendon, Charles Emon of Aylesbury, Thomas Birtch and Richard Ayres, both of Dynton, William Geary of Marsworth, John Suddan of Taplow, Thomas Hughes of Upton, Roger Baker and Arthur Turnor, esquire, and his wife, all of Stoke Poges, William Herring of Windsore, gentleman, John Heywood of Burnham, William Weedon, senior, and his wife, and William Weedon, junior, all of Great Marlow.

End of this session, (signed) W. Gilmore, clerk of the peace.

 

 

VOLUME II.

CHRISTMAS SESSION

AT CHEPPING WYCOMBE

13th January, 1686-87 [2 James II]

p. 1. Jurors for the body of the County.

Samuel Graunge and William Lamborne, gentlemen, 

212

___________________________________

 

 

CHRISTMAS SESSION, 1686-87.

William Edmonds, Thomas Ray, junior, Joseph Bampton, Richard Blackwell, junior, John Thompson, William Randolph, William Rice, junior, James Hunt, Thomas Sills, William Fellowe, John Warr, John Sparke, and Thomas Helder.

(Signed) Edward Leigh, esquire, sheriff.

The following persons took the oaths of allegiance, etc.:— Thomas Devoberry of North Crawley, clerk, and Francis Neale, clerk of the peace.

p. 2. Indictments.

Richard Chandler, senior, Richard Chandler, junior, and John Chandler, all of Drayton Parslowe, for rioting and for assaulting Thomas Chandler.  [And see post, pp. 9, II, and 200.]

George Chandler, and his brother Richard, Thomas Chandler, and Anthony Kemp, all of Drayton Parslowe, for rioting and for assaulting Richard Chandler, senior.  [And see post, pp. 9 and 11.]

Robert Davies of Ipston, for assaulting the wife of Robert Bartlett.  [And see post, pp. 9 and 11.]

John Trundly of Denham, for assaulting the wife of John Retheridge.  [And see post, pp. 9 and 11.]

John Coleman of Fawly, for a nuisance.  [And see post, P. 57.]

John Sherly of Chepping Wiccombe, for engrossing, upon the information of William Gilmore, gentleman, the late clerk of the peace.  [And see post, p. 57.]

p. 3. Presentments.

The inhabitants of Aston Mullings and Waldridge, for not sending in their presentments or their quarterly money.

Henry Eggleton of Weston Turvile, Thomas Millner of Aston Abbotts, and Sarah Lovejoy, widow, Richard Harding, Ellen Tower, widow, and Elizabeth Douglas, all of Great Marlow, for keeping unlicensed alehouses.

John Lacy of Princes Risborough, for receiving inmates.

213

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME II.

John Lewes of Ellesborough, for building a cottage without assigning four acres of land.

John Billington of Cublington, for keeping a disorderly brandy shop.

The inhabitants of Ivinghoe, for not repairing their highways.

John Browne of Newport, for being a common eavesdropper.

John Sapwell of Newport, for being a common swearer.

Peter Lowndes of Addington, for not repairing the highway in the Bridge grounds, and the lane and the bridge adjoining.

William Norman and Richard Ware, both of Cleydon, John Wareing of Leckhamsted, and his wife, Francis Warr and Gregory Darby, both of Biddlesden, Thomas Blackman of Beachampton, Francis Coleman and his wife, and Mary Coleman, spinster, all of Thornton, George Salter, Richard Baldwyn, John Nellis, and William Sexton, all of Hedgerly, William Trinsdale and Alice, his wife, Thomas Bellch and Sarah, his wife, and John Wooton, all of Chalfont St. Peters, Geoffrey Underwood, Richard Underwood, Robert Fellowe, and William Underwood, all of Bletchly, George Lord of Emberton, Peter Collingridge, Mary Hardwick, Mary English, and Katherine Rawbone, all of Gayhurst, William Cowley, butcher, John Burridge, and [blank] Esther, gentleman, all of Newport Pagnell, Robert Church, Joseph Millington, and George Laughton, all of Sherrington, and Ralph Goodwyn and John Good, both of Weston Underwood, for being absent from church.

p. 4. Petty constables sworn.

Amersham Woodside . . Nathaniel Humphry vice James Ball.

Bledowe . . . . Robert Norris and Joseph Eustace vice John Hill and John Tripp.

Buckland . . . . Thomas Horwood vice Thomas Brandon.

Waddesden . . Edward Griffin and Thomas Mathew vice William Harrison and John Sutheary.

 

214

___________________________________

 

 

CHRISTMAS SESSION, 1686-87.

Bletchly . . . . John Lane and Richard Turpyn vice Thomas Steevens and Daniel Roberts.

Chilton . . . . John Stopp vice Thomas White.

Radnidge . . . . Henry Snowe vice Thomas Newill.

Wingrave . . . . Francis Bishopp vice John Keen.

Slapton . . . . Thomas Fountaine and Joseph Search vice Henry Tilcock and Roger Howes.

Wing . . . . John Scarborough vice Thomas Turney.

Stoke Mandevile . . Francis Ledgingham and James Venner vice Joseph Smith and John Glassenden.

Wendover . . William Jennings vice Daniel Walker.

Wooburne . . George Tredway vice William Wright.

p. 5. Orders.

Usual order for the payment of the bridewell keepers’ salaries.

Adjournment of the cases against Long Crendon and Wooburne for not repairing their highways.

Order discharging the indictment against Michael Battenson, John Rayner, Edward Fleet, William Sheppard, senior, Samuel Ollife, Richard Crosse, and Benedict Grace, all of Weedon, for not scouring the brook from Hulcot Mill to Eithropp Mill, as they have produced a justices’ certificate that the brook has now been properly scoured.

Order that the overseers of Langly shall pay Elizabeth Moore such an allowance as the overseers of Horton used to provide, now that she has come to live in the former parish.

Order that the overseers of Shabbington shall pay Alice Hall, widow, the allowance of 2s. 6d. a week which was laid down in a former order.

p. 6.  Order that the overseers of Hugendon, having obtained the consent of John Webb, esquire, and Dame Mary, his wife, and Charles Dormer, esquire, the lords of the manor, 

215

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME II.

may build a cottage on the waste land of the manor “for poor people to live in . . . either att Brands lane nere the house wherein Leonard Heifeild now dwelleth, or att Kidmore end neere the house wherein George Russell now dwelleth.”

Order allowing the appeal of Aylesbury against an order removing John Faithfull, and Sarah and Elizabeth, his two daughters, from Aston Clinton.

p. 7.  Order releasing the overseers of Wendover from a justices’ order requiring them to pay relief to Richard Hore.

Order for the removal of John West and Anne, his wife, from Aston Sanford to Beirton.

Order for the settlement of John Keene, blacksmith, at Great Missendon, where he has been carrying on his trade, after coming from Princes Risborough.

p. 8.  Order dismissing the appeal of Daniel Barefoot against a maintenance order in respect of the bastard child of Elizabeth Denny, born in Shalston, and committing Barefoot to gaol for refusing to obey the order.

Order that all the petty constables shall attend at the next session to make returns of the names of all those who are licensed as “Common Higlers, Loaders, Kidders, Car- riers, Badgers, Tranters, Drovers, or that are Common buyers and sellers of any corne, graine, cattle, butter, eggs, cheese, henns, chickens, calves, swyne, piggs, or any other dead victualls.”  All those who have no licences are to be proceeded against. [And see post, p. 26.]

p. 9.  Mr. William Gilmore, the late clerk of the peace, to be paid £10 for copying licences and orders.

Mr. Francis Neale, the new clerk of the peace, to be paid £3 for copying certain orders.

Edward Porter to be discharged upon being found not guilty.

216

___________________________________

 

 

CHRISTMAS SESSION, 1686-87.

George Chandler, Richard Chandler, junior, and Thomas, his brother, and Anthony Kemp fined £1 each for riot and assault.

Richard Davies fined £1 6s. 8d. for assaulting Susan, wife of Robert Bartlett.

John Trundly fined 13s. 4d. for assaulting Katherine, wife of John Retheridge.

Order adjourning the imposition of the fine upon Thomas Gibson, for not serving on the grand jury.

Order that all those who failed to serve on the grand jury, when duly summoned, shall be fined £1 6s. 8d.

William Herring, who withdrew his pleas of not guilty and pleaded guilty on two indictments, is fined 13s. 4d. for each offence.

Order discharging all indictments against Edward Barr.

p. 10.  William Bryant be discharged upon “prayeing the Benefitt of his Majesties late proclamation and pardon.”

Order that the fine to be levied upon the inhabitants of Edlesborough, or of any other parish indicted for the non- repair of their highways, shall be 10s.

The cases against William Weedon, senior, and Timothy Wingfeild are removed by writ of certiorari.

Recognizances entered into.

Richard Chandler, senior, Richard Chandler, junior, and John Chandler, all of Drayton Parslowe, gunsmiths, and Thomas Pawley of Weston Turvile, yeoman, in £20 each, to appear and answer.

Ralph Lockwood of Great Marlow in £10, to appear and answer.

217

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME II.

Edward Lockwood and John Harman, both of Great Marlow, in £20 each, to appear and for their good behaviour.

p. 11. Fines and issues.

Isaac Payne of Oakely and Robert Weedon of Fawley, gentleman, fined £1 6s. 8d. each, for being absent when summoned as jurors.

William Herring fined 13s. 4d. on each of two indictments.

George Chandler, Richard Chandler, junior, Thomas Chandler, and Anthony Kemp, fined £1 each for riot and assault.

Robert Davies fined £1 6s. 8d. for assault.

John Trundly fined 13s. 4d. for assault.

p. 12. Discharged.

Robert Caple of Olney, William Lodge of Kingsall, husbandman, Amy Webb of Fawley, John Girnett of Water Stratford, John Harding of Aylesbury, Richard Chandler, junior, of Drayton Parslowe, Philip Hughes of Wendover, George Chandler of Drayton Parslowe, William Herring of Stoake, Thomas Chandler and Anthony Kemp, both of Drayton Parslowe, Henry Gravestock of Soulberry, Emmanuel Feild of Lavendon, Thomas Croshar of Wing, Richard Chandler, senior, Richard Chandler, junior, and John Chandler, all of Drayton Parslowe, Thomas Phillips of West Wiccombe, Ralph Lockwood of Great Marlow, Robert Davy of Turfeild, Thomas Sermon of Saunderton, John Trundly of Denham, Joseph Perkins, and Richard Robinson.

End of this session, (signed) F. Neale, clerk of the peace.

pp. 13-14.  [Blank.]

 

 

EASTER SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

7th April, 1687 [3 James II]

p. 15. Jurors for the body of the County.

Michael Seare and John Stacy, gentlemen, Samuel 

218

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1687.

Aldridge, John Bigg, Edward Rose, senior, Anthony Hedges, William Green, Richard Waddrupp, Edward Carter, Henry Bunn, gentleman, John Chase, junior, Jonas Taylor, Nathaniel Weedon, Thomas Hudson, gentleman, John Kidgell, gentleman, William Johnson, gentleman, Robert Adams, gentleman, John Wilkinson, and Thomas Hoskins.

(Signed) Nicholas Salter, esquire, sheriff.

The following persons took the oaths of allegiance, etc.:—Sir John Busby, Knt, of Addington, William Fleetwood of Missendon, esquire, John Edowes of Little Gaddesden, gentleman, Michael Seare of Marsworth, gentleman, Henry Monday of Aylesbury, John Widmore of Chipping Wic- combe, Thomas Barnewell and Joseph Rawson, both of Aylesbury, gentlemen, John Whitton of Chipping Wic- combe, John Shallcrosse of Bledlowe, esquire, James Harbert of Kinsey, esquire, Robert Lovett of Lyscombe, esquire, George Bate of Stoke Hamon, clerk, Robert Gainsford of Chesham, gentleman, James Tyrrell of Okely, esquire, Sir Ralph Varney, Bart.., and Edward Hart of Brill, esquire.

p 16. Indictments.

Jasper Geary and William Osborne, both of Great Marlow, for assaulting Charles Veery.

William Bishopp, John Higgins, John White, John Walker, and Thomas Jones, all of Aylesbury, for a breach of the peace, and for “night walking.”  [And see post, p.57.]

Presentments.

Martha Butcher and Robert Charles, both of Weston Underwood, and Francis Coleman of Thorneton and his wife, and Mary, his daughter, for being absent from church.

The constables of Aston Mullins, for not bringing in their “articles.”

John Lewis of Ellesborough, for “continueing a new erected cottage.”

Peter Lownes of Addington, for not repairing the Bridge ground.

219

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME II.

p. 17. Presentments of the grand jury.

Edward Stanbridge, for not repairing a bridge between Northall and Eaton.

The inhabitants of Slapton, for not repairing the road to Dunstable.

The inhabitants of Buckland, for not repairing the lane leading from Puttnam to Aylesbury.

The inhabitants of Aylesbury, for not repairing Walton Street, between the bridge and the Bell Corner, and for not repairing the road to Wooman’s Bridge.

Chief constables sworn.

Aylesbury . .  . . William Cocke of Wendover and Ephraim Holt of Upton, gentlemen, vice Michael Nash and John Birch.

Newport . . . . Thomas Odell of Simpson and Robert Skevington of Newton Blossomvile vice William Tompkins and [blank].

Cotteslowe . . . . William Smith of Askott, gentleman, and Thomas Blake of Winslowe vice Zaccheus Wigg and [blank].

Burnham . . . . William Woods of [blank], gentleman, and Edward Honnor of Agmondesham vice William Groves and James Eles.

Ashenden . . . . Thomas Sawnders of North Mason and John Hutchins of Brill, gentlemen, vice William Scott and John Randolph

Stoke . . . . James Heynes of Horton and John Bavin of Waxham, gentlemen, vice Robert Styles and Richard Harwood.

Buckingham . . John Yeates of Turweston, gentleman, and William Baldwyn of [blank] vice William Hazell and Thomas Attwood.

Desborough. . . John Tripp of Wiccomb Forrens and Henry Fletcher of Great Marlow, gentlemen, vice Thomas Barrabe and Matthias Huntly

220

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1687.

Treasurers sworn.

For the King’s bench and marshalsea . . Isaac Gurney of Stukely and John Cranwell of Farnham Royall, gentle- men, vice George Wells and Richard Gibbons

For the maimed soldiers . . . . John Webb of Weston Turvile, gentle- man, vice Thomas Lake.

pp. 18-20. Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Hudnall . . . . Edward Seare vice John Garrett.

Cuddington . . John Cox, senior, vice William Barnard

Northall . . . . Henry Parson vice John Urney

Hugendon . . John Massion vice [blank].

Edlesborough . . Richard Shreeve vice Edward Church.

Holton . . . . Francis Weedon vice William Sweby

Great Missendon . . Edward Hoare and Thomas Paine vice Thomas Todd and John Ives.

Bishopstone . . Francis Turner vice Edward Doyley. 

Cheddington . . James Deely vice Thomas Playtor

Wingrave . . John Newman vice Thomas Keen.

Ipstone . . . . William Road vice William Dutton, and Joseph Costor as tithingman vice John Tovey.

Cheyneys . . . . Thomas Port vice William Dell, and James Wilson as tithingman vice John Addington.

Weedon . . . . William Shepphard vice William Howes.

Dunton . . . . Thomas Adams vice [blank].

Hambledon . . George Rockhall and Christopher Coming vice William Walker and Augustine Vernall.

Wooven [Oving] . . Daniel Ginger vice John Hilsden.

Wiccombe Forrens Thomas House vice [blank].

Monks Risborough Henry Costord and Thomas Siread vice [blank].

Bow Brickill . . . . Christopher Coates vice Richard Kirke.

221

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME II.

Soulberrey . . . . Lawrence Buckney vice Richard Chandler.

Medmenham . . William Haines vice [blank].

Little Brickill . . Anthony Scott and Christopher Rutter vice Roger Curle and George Alden

Neither

Winchendon . . Thomas Deely vice Thomas Walker

Turfeild . . . . Thomas Sharpe vice John Jones.

Upper Winchendon. . . Thomas Bragwell vice John Walbanke

Loughton . . Richard Jones vice [blank].

Saunderton . . Thomas Jackman vice [blank].

Little Marlow . . William Morton, junior, vice Nathaniel Heycroft, and William Higgins as tithingman vice Richard Turner.

Ellesborough. . Edward Woodbridge and Henry Cleydon vice John Prince and John Hitchcocke.

Little Kimble . . Daniel Buttler vice Thomas Beamesly

East Cleydon . . Samuel Gurney vice William Perkins

Cowley in Preston Edward Butterfeild vice Richard North

Borstall . . . . Edward Bowler vice Robert New

Hogshaw . . . . John Steevens vice John Scott.

Chippenham . . Richard Curtis vice Richard Wilder.

Branfee . . . . Gilham Kempe vice William Costord, and John Denchfeild as tithingman vice George Fryar.

Eaton . . . . John Duck vice [blank]

Whittchurch . . Thomas Coventry and Thomas Hobbs vice [blank]..

Hartwell . . . . John Horton vice Francis Horton.

Hilsden . . . . Thomas Parratt vice Richard Brashead.

Datchett . . . . John Seamer vice [blank].

Colebrooke in  Horton. Elisha Harwood and Alexander Durkin vice [blank].

Becconsfeild . . William Newington and John Grove vice Edmund Idle and Elias Burt, and John Carr and William Tutton as tithingmen vice William Ingram and [blank].

222

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1687.

Wavendon . . . . Richard Bush vice William Tompkins.

Hogson . . . . John Butcher vice [blank].

Normason . . . . Henry Cocker vice Richard Grave.

Stone . . . . William Pharmber vice Robert Lee.

Upton . . . . Clement Hunt vice [blank].

Ford . . . . Thomas Worcester vice [blank].

Easington in Chilton . . . . Thomas Coles vice Jonathan Hands.

Braddenham . . William Stone vice Robert Morris

Little Missendon . . Christopher Rayne as headborough vice Thomas Shrimp

Wexham . . . . John Roberts vice [blank].

Stoke Hamon . . John Rogers and John Francklyn vice Thomas Fowler and Thomas Reynolds.

Swanburne . . William Hall and William Gressham vice [blank].

Drayton Parslow . . Samuel Fenner and John Walduck vice William Rogers and Richard Bull.

Dorney . . . . Daniel Inwood vice John Manerd.

Mentmore . . . . Christopher Theed and William Parrott vice Gabriel Crawley and William Wells.

Stukely . . . . John Belgrave vice John Green.

Dunton . . . . Thomas Adams vice Edward  Duncombe.

Shenly Brook End Edward Feild vice William Peircevall.

Walton . . . . Thomas Dover vice John Cuttler.

Cublington . . Robert King and Richard Broughton vice William Green and George Stone

Eaton Guildibles . . George Fennall vice Bartholomew Wilcocks

Aylesbury, the parson’s fee  Joseph Brasbridge vice William Edmunds.

Aylesbury [the Lord’s fee] . . Matthias Dagnall vice William Ray.

Berton . . . . Samuel Turpin vice Francis Oliffe.

p. 21. Orders.

Usual order for the payment of the bridewell keepers’ salaries.

p 223

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME II.

Orders giving further time, until next sessions, for the inhabitants of Horton, Ivinghoe, Edlesborough, Headsore, Tingwick, Mentmore, and Weston Turvile to bring certificates that their highways have been repaired.

p.22.  The question of the maintenance of Edward and John, the infant sons of Edward Gibbons of Hambledon, is referred to certain justices.

Order cancelling all previous orders concerning the relief to be paid to Alice Hall, widow, by the overseers of Shabbington.

p.23.  Adjournment of the appeal of Stoke Mandevile con- cerning the settlement of William Browne and his children.

Order cancelling the allowance of 1s. 6d. a week to be paid to Thomas Quaintree by the overseers of Ellesborough.

Order dismissing the appeal of Mrs. Grace Bennett against a justices’ order requiring her to pay 19s. 8d. to the overseers of Calverton for poor rates.

p. 24.  Order discharging all presentments against Peter Lownes of Addington for not repairing a highway in the Bridge ground there, “and the lane, cawsey, and bridge thereto adjoyneing,” upon his bringing a justices’ certificate that the work has now been done.  [And see post, pp. 37 and 53.]

Mr. Joseph Rawson, receiver general, ordered to pay Mr. Thomas Barnewell, the under sheriff, £10 for public work done.

The receiver general ordered to pay Mary, wife of John Southwell, 2s. 6d. a week for nursing and providing clothes for the child of Sarah Price, which was born while she was in gaol, and 15s. 10d. to Mr. Benson, the gaoler, for having maintained the child up to the present.

224

___________________________________

 

 

 EASTER SESSION, 1687.

p. 25.  Order that an account brought into Court by the inhabitants of Brill and Okely, pursuant to a decree of the Court of Exchequer, shall “be filed and remaine as of Record in this Court.”

Richard Burges, senior, of Edlesborough, and [blank] Anderton of Stony Stratford are admitted to County pensions of £4 and £2 a year respectively.

Order dismissing the appeal of Aston Abbotts against a warrant removing William Arnett from Cublington.

Order discharging the indictment against the inhabitants of Long Crendon for not repairing Hawkes bridge, as they have produced a justices’ certificate that the work has now been done.

p.26.  Order confirming a maintenance order against Thomas East of Great Hampden, bricklayer, in respect of the bastard son of Elizabeth Tyler, singlewoman.

Sir John Busby, Knt., J.P., deputed to see to the necessary repairs to Thornborough bridge.

John Cobcott of Dinton committed to gaol for want of sureties.

Order cancelling the order made at the last session requiring the petty constables to attend the Court to give in their returns of higlers, carriers, etc., and directing that they shall give their returns to the chief constables as usual. [And see ante, p.8.]

John Shirley ordered to plead next sessions to an information against him by William Gilmore, gentleman, that he is an unlawful engrosser of corn.  [And see post, p.57.]

The cases against Samuel Birch and Thomas Pawley are removed by writs of certiorari, produced by Mr. Crook of the Crown Office.

225

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME II.

p. 27. Recognizances extended.

John Coleman of Fawley in £20, for his good behaviour.

Edward Middleton of lvinghoe and Joan Middleton in £40 each, for bastardy.

Elizabeth Lamby of Chickly, spinster, in £20, with Alexander Lamby as surety in £10, to keep the peace.

John Harman of Marlowe, bargeman, in £40, with William Tovy and Thomas Page as sureties in £20 each, for his good behaviour.

Ralph Lockwood in £40, for bastardy.

John Dixon of Thorneton, labourer, in £40, with John Bateman and George Grissell as sureties in £20 each, for bastardy.

John Higgins of Aylesbury in £20, with Nicholas Bestall and William Niccolls as sureties in £20 each, for his good behaviour.

John White of Aylesbury in £20, with Thomas Woodward and Thomas Hill as sureties in £20 each, for his good behaviour.

Richard Hawkeins of Iver in £l0, with Henry Forster and John Niccolls as sureties in £5 each, for his good behaviour.

William Crowson of Newton Blossomvile in £10, with Jonathan Skevington and Henry Crouch as sureties in £5 each, for his good behaviour.

Henry Crouch of Newton Blossomvile in £20, with John Mabbot. Joshua Fleit, and Francis Bostorne as sureties in £10 each, for his good behaviour.

Recognizances entered into.

John Clarke, junior, of Aylesbury in £40, with Richard Daniell and John Clarke, senior, as sureties in £20 each, for bastardy.

Edward Griffith of Toucester in £40, with Robert How as surety in £20, for bastardy.

Henry Bowler in £40, with Thomas Bowler and George Bowler as sureties in £20 each, for bastardy.

Jasper Geary of Great Marlow, gentleman, William Osborne, William Perkins of Tingwick, and William Bishopp

226

___________________________________

 

 

 EASTER SESSION, 1687.

and John Waker, both of Aylesbury, in £20 each, to appear and answer.

p. 28. Fines and issues.

Newman Williatt, junior, of Biddlesden, gentleman, and William Smith, senior, of Hanslopp, fined £1 6s. 8d. each, for being absent when summoned as jurors.

John Walker fined £5, for insulting Thomas Farrer, esquire, J.P.

The bailiffs of the hundreds of Buckingham, Ashenden, Newport, Stoke, Desborough, and Burnham, fined 10s. each, for not attending the Court.

p. 29. Recognizances discharged.

Richard Griffin, senior, of Toucester, surgeon, Edward Smith of St. Andrew Holborne, London, gentleman, William Smith of Aylesbury, tailor, George Barnard, senior, of Aston Clinton, Henry Bowler of Princes Risborough, carpenter, George Weaver, pipe maker, Henry Mills, sadler, John Walker, tailor, John Clarke, weaver, and John Bishopp, tailor, all of Aylesbury, Charles Scoresby of Latmas, William Archdeacon of Latimers, John Collopp of Cheneys, William Rose, Charles Veery, junior, Charles Ware, John Tilley, Charles Veery, senior, Richard Ware, and Daniel Wingfeild, all of Chesham, Jasper Geary and William Osborne, both of Great Marlow, Job Turner and Richard Atkins, both of Shabbington, John Hull and Elizabeth Atkins, both of Simpson, Charles Coates of Winslowe, John Green of Nash, and Henry Edwards of Towersy.

pp. 30-31.  “A Rate of the wages for Servants, Laborers, and Workmen, assessed and proclaimed this present Sessions according to the forme of the statute, as followeth:—

“Men Servants in Husbandry, by the yeare:—

£

s.

d.

“The Cheife Bayliffe or Hyne in Husbandry, by the yeare, in the Chilterne 

6

0

0

in the Vale

5

0

0

 

227

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME II.

 

£

s.

d.

Every other manservant in Husbandry, twenty yeares of age and upwards, in the Chilterne

4

10

4

in the Vale

4

0

0

Every Male servant under 20 and above 16 years of age, in the Chilterne

3

0

0

in the Vale

2

10

0

Every Boy servant above 12 years of age to 16 yeares of age, in the Chilterne

1

13

4

in the Vale

1

0

0

“Woomen Servants, by the yeare:—

 

 

 

“Cookemaids and Darymaids

2

10

0

Other maid servants

2

0

0

“Mowers or Reapers of corne or grasse, by the day:—

 

 

 

“Every Mower or Reaper of corne or grasse, by the day, without meat and drink

0

1

2

with meat and drink, by the day

0

0

6

Mowers of grasse, by the Acre

0

1

2

Men haymakers, by the day, without meat and drink

0

0

10

with meat and drink

0

0

5

Women haymakers, by the day, with meat and drink

0

0

3

without meat and drink

0

0

6

Labourers, from Our Lady day to St.  Michael, out of the time of Harvest, without meat and drink

0

0

8

with meat and drink

0

0

4

 

 

 

 

 

228

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1687.

Labourers, from Michaelmas to Our Lady Day, out of Harvest, without meat and drink

0

0

7

with meat and drink

0

0

3

Hedgers, by the day, without meat and drink

0

0

8

with meat and drink

0

0

4

“Artificers, by the day:—

 

 

 

“Free Masons by the day, without meat and drink

0

1

8

Rough Masons, Carpenters, Plough rights, Bricklayers, Tylers, and Plaisterers, from Lady Day to Michaelmas, without meat and drink

0

1

2

From Michaelmas to Our Lady Day

0

1

0

With meat and drink from Lady Day to Michaelmas

0

0

8

With meat and drink from Michaelmas to Our Lady Day

0

0

8

Thatchers, without meat and drink, from Lady Day to Michaelmas

0

1

2

with meat and drink

0

0

8

Yelmers a day, without meat and drink

0

0

5

with meat and drink

0

0

2

Servers of Thatchers, without meat or drink

0

0

8

with meat and drink

0

0

4

Taylors by the day, with meat and drink

0

0

6

without meat and drink

0

0

10

Sawiers by the day, without meat and drink, from Our Lady Day to Michaelmas

0

1

2

from Michaelmas to Our Lady Day

0

0

10

with meat and drink, from Our Lady Day to Michaelmas

0

0

8

from Michaelmas to Lady Day

0

0

5

Gardeners, with meat and drink

0

0

8

without meat and drink

0

1

2

“Spinners:—

 

 

 

“Spinners by the day, without meat and drink

0

0

4

 

End of this session, (signed) F. Neale, clerk of the peace.

p. 32.  [Blank.]

229

 

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME II.

MIDSUMMER SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

14th July, 1687 [3 James II]

p. 33. Jurors for the body of the County.

Richard Cockman, gentleman, John Weston, Richard Lamborne, Robert Reynolds, Richard Madge, John Montague, Thomas Hogg, Tobias Churchill, gentleman, Samuel Gurney, Richard Bovingdon, Nathaniel Child, John Crawley, John Fowler, Richard Burgis, junior, Robert Turney, John Chewne, and Daniel Rubard.

(Signed) Nicholas Salter, esquire, sheriff.

Alexander Denton of Hillesdon, esquire, and John Miller of Marsworth, esquire, took the oaths of allegiance, etc.

p. 34. Indictments.

Stafford Morgan and Henry Purefoy, gentlemen, and John Samon, yeoman, all of Shaulston, for a riot and a “rescue.”

William Bates and Samuel James, both of Aylesbury, for assaulting Henry Niccolls.  [And see post, p. 47.]

John Dixon, constable of Thorneton, for allowing Henry Powell to escape.  [And see post, p. 47.]

Francis Brill of Broughton, for assaulting Ambrose Reade.

Alice, wife of William King of Swanborne, for assaulting Richard Forster, gentleman.  [And see post, p. 47.]

Daniel Lucas of Wingrave, for assaulting the same Forster.

James Gilloway of Stony Stratford, for extortion.

Thomas Browne of Chepping Wiccomb, for assaulting William Sutton.  [And see post, p. 47.]

Robert Hollyer of West Wiccomb, for a misdemeanour. [And see post, p. 47.]

John Money and Henry Niccolls, both of Aylesbury, for illegally keeping fishing nets.

Thomas Pratt, John Money, and John White, all of 

230

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1687.

Aylesbury, for fishing with a “shovenett” in the common river.  [And see post, pp. 47 and 53.]

Henry Davies and Henry Hebbard, both of Great Marlow, for stealing twenty hens.

William Weaver, William Brandon, Henry Niccolls, senior, Henry Niccolls, junior, John Patton, John Miller, James Henn, Aaron Rolph, William Warner, Samuel Stevens, William Collins, Dunstan Peaton, John Maunder, William Barnes, Edward Ludnam, Robert Ireonmonger, Edward Smith, John Adams, John Webb, John Saxby, Charles Noy, and John Wigginton, all of Aylesbury, for fishing in the common river with divers nets and other “engines” for catching fish.

p. 35. Presentments of the petty constables.

Richard Belson of Monks Risborough, for keeping an unlicensed alehouse.

James Boulton and Edward Lack, both of Becconsfeild, for “refusing to send out hue and cry.”

Sarah Boulton of Becconsfeild, for bastardy.

Peter Lownds of Addington, for not repairing the bridge and the causeway in the Bridge ground.  [And see post, p. 37.]

Robert Thorp of Hardwick, for not working on the highways in Aylesbury, where he owns some land.

James Seare of Brill, for allowing tippling in his house.

Henry Hurles of Brill, for not repairing Wooton lane, leading from Brill to Winslowe.

John Bewe of Brill, for not doing his statutory work upon the highways.

p. 36. Presentments of the grand jury.

James Preston of Chesham and Thomas Adderson of High Wiccombe, for trading as plumbers without having been duly apprenticed.

William Chesly of Agmondesham, for putting timber in the highway.

231

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME II.

Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Wooburne . . John Bates and John Hawes vice George Tredway and John Layton, and Christopher Beck as tithingman vice Robert Chilton.

Little Marlow . . William Heather, junior, as tithingman vice William Church.

Stone . . . . William Jennings vice William Farnborough.

Fillmer . . . . John Stanlock vice Richard Gibbs.

Turweston . . . . Thomas Butcher vice Thomas Barrett.

Dorton . . . . Francis Brangwyn vice William Davies.

Kingsey . . . . William Flite vice Thomas Cripps.

Steeple Cleydon . . Henry Robbins, John Deverill, and John Triplett vice Michael Miller, Edward Taylor, and John Cox, and William Snowe as tithingman vice Henry Robinson.

Ludgdershall . . William Hine vice William Hart.

Brill . . . . John Guntropp vice John Turnor.

Calverton . . . . John Henn vice Richard Swayne.

Burnham . . . . John Henile vice Richard Lathbury, and John Nash, junior, as tithingman vice [blank].

East Burnham . . Joseph North vice John Hayward.

Broughton . . . . William Browne vice William Yates.

p. 37. Orders.

Usual order for the payment of the bridewell keepers’ salaries.

“Whereas it appeares to this Court that Thomas Prentice, the petty constable of Addington in this County, hath from Sessions to Sessions, contrary to his oath and duty of his office, made severall false presentments against Peter Lownds for not repairing a certaine high way and Bridge in Addington, which have been certified by the Justices. . . to be good and sufficient, in Contempt of the said Justices and to the great vexation and charge of the said Peter Lownds,” it is ordered that the presentments shall be dis- 

232

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1687.

charged, and that Prentice shall be bound over to appear and answer at the next session.  No further presentments or indictments are to be made without the leave of the Court.  [And see ante, pp. 24 and 35, and post, p. 53.]

p. 38.  Order giving the inhabitants of Wooburne until next session to bring a certificate that their highways have now been repaired.

William Smith similarly given until next session, in respect of a brook which needs scouring.

p. 39.  The following parishes brought certificates that their highways are now repaired, and the indictments against them are, therefore, discharged: Slapton, Ivinghoe, Tingwick, Mentmore, Great Kimble, Aylesbury, Weston Turvile, and Edlesborough.

p. 40.  Edward Stanbridge, having brought a certificate that Batesmill bridge at Northall in Edlesborough has now been repaired, is discharged from the indictment against him.

The dispute between Mr. Jolly and the inhabitants of Wendover concerning the poor rate is referred to certain justices.

Order for the removal of Thomas Marriott, with his wife and child, from Castle Thrupp to Beachampton.

p. 41.  David Barefoot to be released from gaol as he has indemnified the parish of Shalston against the maintenance of the bastard child of Elizabeth Denny.

Anne Parker of Edgcott, singlewoman, ordered to appear before certain justices to arrange for the maintenance of her bastard child, of whom John Langly is the reputed father.

Richard Griffin of Torcester, surgeon, who was the surety for Edward How concerning the bastard child of Jane Bartram, is ordered to pay 1s. 8d. a week to the over- 

233

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME II.

seers of Calverton, where the child was born, until How makes some further settlement.

p. 42.  Order that, unless Anne Ells, who is “now liveing idely out of service att Wadsden,” shall “goe to service or else settle her selfe att some place in service out of the parish of Waddesden,” before the 6th October next, she shall be sent to the bridewell at Wiccombe.

Order for the removal of William Browne, with his wife and child, from Stoke Hamond to East Cleydon.

p. 43.  As William Dutton “did att Easter Sessions last past surreptitiously obtaine an order for the putting in William Roade constable for Ipston,” although he had not himself finished his full year’s term of office, Roade is ordered to be discharged and Dutton is to serve for another year.

Order for the settlement of Elizabeth George, single- woman, at Hartwell.

Order dismissing the appeal of Mr. Piddington, rector of Ickford, against his assessment to the rates for the repairs to Ickford bridge and the highways there for the last two years.

The receiver general ordered to pay Mary, wife of John South, 30s. for necessaries for a child born in the gaol.

p. 44.  The dispute between Joseph Munn and the inhabitants of Pightlesthorne is referred to certain justices.

Richard Burges, senior, gentleman, admitted to a further County pension of 40s. a year, making £6 a year in all.

Mary Powell admitted to a County pension of £4 a year.

The clerk of the peace ordered to “search into the Records of this Court to see what hath been formerly paid 

234

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1687.

out of the County Stock att any time for the removall of the County Goale.”

John Eddowes, gentleman, “Receiver and Treasurer for the weekly tax for the Militia,” produced his accounts, certified by the following deputy lieutenants of the County: Sir Richard Anderson, Bart., Sir Ralph Verney, Bart., Sir John Busby, Knt., James Tyrrell, esquire, and Francis Duncombe, esquire.  The accounts showed a balance of £413 13s. 0½d.

p. 45.  Order renewing a former order for the removal of John Edwards, with his wife and child, from Winslow to Studley, co. Warwick, as he had illegally returned to Winslow.

p. 46. Recognizances extended.

John Coleman of Fawley in £20, for his good behaviour.

Elizabeth Lamby of Chichley, spinster, in £20, with Alexander Lamby as surety in £10, to keep the peace.

John Harman of Great Marlow in £40, with William Tovey and Thomas Page as sureties in £20 each, for his good behaviour.

Ralph Lockwood of Great Marlow in £40, with Edward Lockwood and John Harman as sureties in £20 each, for bastardy.

John Higgins of Aylesbury in £20, with William Niccolls and Nicholas Bostall as sureties in £20 each, for his good behaviour.

John White of Aylesbury in £20, with Thomas Woodard and Thomas Hill as sureties in £20 each, for his good behaviour.

Edward Griffin of Torcester in £40, with Robert How as surety in £20, for bastardy.

John White of Aylesbury in £20, with Gabriel White and John Mony as sureties in £20 each, for his good behaviour.

John Higgins of Aylesbury, stonecutter, in £20, with Francis Higgins and John Meadon as sureties in £20 each, for his good behaviour.

William Crowson of Newton Blossomville in £20, with 

235

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME II.

Jonathan Skevington and Henry Crouch as sureties in £20 each, for his good behaviour.

Henry Crouch of Newton Blossomville in £20, with John Mabbott, Joshua Fleit, and Francis Bostorm as sureties in £10 each, for his good behaviour.

James Mackly of Aylesbury in £20, with Francis Russell and Richard Talboys as sureties in £20 each, to keep the peace.

John Davies of Great Marlow in £10, with Henry Ridley and Thomas West as sureties in £5 each, for his good behaviour.

Edward Frith of Great Marlow in £20, with Thomas Croxon and Thomas Collins as sureties in £10 each, for his good behaviour.

Henry Herbert of Great Marlow in £10, with Silvester Herbert and William Lawrence as sureties in £5 each, for his good behaviour.

Stephen Cock, butcher, and William Barker, labourer, both of Colebrook, in £20 each.

Recognizances entered into.

John Cobcott of Dinton in £40, with Thomas Bawdry and Francis Hope as sureties in £20 each, to appear at the next session.

John Hobcroft of Upper Winchendon in £40, with Thomas Mathewes and Henry Acham as sureties in £20 each, to appear in a bastardy case.

John Shirley of Chipping Wiccombe and Richard Webb of Agmondesham in £40 each, to appear and answer.

Thomas Gibbons of Hambledon in £20, to appear at the next session.

p. 47. Fines, issues, and recognizances forfeited.

John Fellowe of Hugendon and Edward Wiggins of Olney fined £1 10s. each, for being absent when summoned as jurors.

John Dixon of Thornton fined £5, for “a voluntary escape.”

William Bates and Samuel James fined 5s each for assault.

236

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1687.

Alice, wife of William King, fined £2, for assault.

Thomas Browne fined 6s. 8d., for assault.

Robert Hollier fined 3s. 4d., for a misdemeanour.

Thomas Pratt fined 5s., for poaching.

William Bishopp and John Walker, both of Aylesbury, tailors, forfeit their recognizances of £20 each for non- appearance.

p. 48. Recognizances discharged.

Edward Middleton of Ivinghoe, Richard Hawkeings of Iver, John Clarke, junior, of Aylesbury, Henry Bowler and Anthony Meakes, both of Addington, James Gilloway of Stony Stratford, Alice, wife of William King of Swanburne, William Browne of Stoke Mandevile, Thomas Stockings of Walton, John Hobcroft of Upper Winchinton, John Elliott of Bow Brickhill, Nicholas Coales of Swanburne, Ralph Dennis of Princes Risborough, Thomas Lloyd, senior, and Zachariah Lloyd, both of Becconsfeild, William Beck of Wooburne, Thomas Elliott of Marlow, William Beale of Chersly, William Church of Marlow, Robert Hollier of West- wiccombe, and Sarah Gray of Marlow.

pp. 49-50.  [Blank.]

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION

AT CHEPPING WYCOMBE

6th October, 1687 [3 James II]

p. 51. Jurors for the body of the County.

John Collett, gentleman, Thomas Barnaby, John Jordan, Timothy Lovett, Thomas Olliver, James Reynolds, John Bowden, William Corby, John Greaves, John Fawsett, William Bovingdon, William Hester, Clement Heddington, Thomas Perryman, John Lane, gentleman, Richard Chandler, and William Foskett.

(Signed) Nicholas Salter, esquire, sheriff.

The following persons took the oaths of allegiance, etc.: Francis Duncombe of Broughton, esquire, Richard Rutt and 

237

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME II.

Thomas Bigg, both of Chepping Wiccombe, gentlemen, Richard Gilpin of Walton, gentleman, Edward Boddington of Braffeild, Richard Anderson of Drayton Beauchamp, esquire, John Theed and Thomas Ligoe, both of Ledborne, gentle- men, and Thomas Ligoe of Stoke Mandevile, gentleman.

p. 52. Indictments.

James Blakely of Aylesbury, for assaulting Peter Wilkins.  [And see post, p. 59.]

Margaret, wife of John Saunders of Upton, for assaulting Anne Webb.  [And see post, p. 59.]

William Bates of Chilton and John Rawbone of Charnedon, for larceny. [And see post, p. 56.]

Herbert Carter of Great Marlow, for assaulting Peter Rivers, senior.  [And see post, p. 72.]

Thomas Greene of Whitchurch, for assaulting John Shepheard.  [And see post, pp. 106 and 108.]

John Lovett of Aylesbury, for assaulting William Edmonds.  [And see post, p. 59.]

Peter Rivers of Great Marlow, for assaulting Herbert Carter.  [And see post, p. 72.]

Presentments.

Peter Lownes of Addington, for not repairing Addington bridge and the causeway adjoining.

Thomas Wright, constable of Fingest, for not returning his “articles.”

Marmaduke Baall and George West, both of Simpson, for building cottages without assigning four acres of land.

Thomas Church of North Crawley, for putting timber in the highway.

Joseph Riggsby, John Rivis, and Marcus James, all of Newport Pagnell, William Glover of Great Linford, and Richard Collins and Matthew French, both of Stouny Stratford, for buying and selling live cattle contrary to the statute.

Thomas Barr, Joseph Phillipps, and Thomas Hall, all of Newport, for unlawful fishing.

Thomas Lancaster of Newport, for coursing and killing hares.

238

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1687.

The inhabitants of Horton, for not “wharfeing” a footbridge leading from Stanwell to Horton.

Samuel Saxon of Upton, for refusing to pay his rates for the King’s bench, maimed soldiers, and Marshalsea.

Richard Harding of Middle Cleydon, for not presenting William Symonds for harbouring vagrants.

William Symonds of Middle Cleydon, for harbouring vagrants.

Edward Tappster, constable of Shabbington, the con- stables of Waldridge, Aston Mullins, and Weston Turvile, and Thomas Horwood, constable of Buckland, for not returning “articles and quarteridge.”

Stephen Benson of Monks Risborough, for keeping an unlicensed alehouse.

p. 53. Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Grendon

Underwood . . William Perry vice William Maning.

Boveny . . . . Henry Webb vice William Lawrence, and John Freeman as tithingman vice Joseph Streete.

Aston Clinton . . Thomas Wells and James Kipping vice William Benning and Thomas Cock.

Bradnam . . . . Robert Morris vice William Stone.

Penn . . . . Henry Francklin vice Edward Browne, and Christopher Wingrave, Thomas Penn, and William Redrope as tithing- men, vice Job Carter, Daniel Honner, and William Miles.

Chesham Boys . . William Sale vice Thomas Bovingdon.

Weston Turvile . . John Baker and Daniel Sweby vice William Dancer and Joseph Martine.

Orders.

Order postponing action against Peter Lownds of Addington until the opinion of the Judges at the next assizes has been obtained.  [And see ante, pp. 24, 35, 37, and 52.]

The inhabitants of Wooborne given until the next session to bring a certificate that their highways have been repaired.

Q 239

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME II.

Order quashing the indictment against John White, for unlawful fishing.

p. 54.  Order adjourning the appeal of Thomas Hobcroft against a maintenance order in respect of the bastard child of Alice Lowe of Aylesbury. Alice Lowe, who “hath fledd from Justice,” is ordered to be apprehended and sent to the bridewell if she is unable to find sureties.

The differences between Edward Cammock and the inhabitants of Horton are referred to certain justices.

Similar reference of the differences between Samuel Holdernesse and the inhabitants of Langley.

Anthony Godred of Broughton admitted to a “double” County pension of £4 a year.

p. 55.  Mary, wife of William Collins, to be discharged from the bridewell at Chepping Wiccombe.

Mr. Woodson, rector of Radnidge, ordered to pay his poor rates at once.

Mr. Thomas Barnewell, deputy sheriff, to be paid £20 for work done on behalf of the County.

Mr. William Benson, gaoler, to be paid £3 5s. for con- veying prisoners from Aylesbury to the recent assizes at Chepping Wiccombe.

It is ordered that all motions or petitions for money or pensions out of the County stock shall be made by the first day of any session.  [And see post, pp. 95 and 124.]

Mr. Francis Neale, clerk of the peace, to be paid 17s., his fees in discharging an indictment for the repair of Denham bridge.

240

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1687.

John Edwards, who has again refused to obey an order for his removal from Winslowe to Studly, co. Warwick, is ordered to be sent to Aylesbury bridewell and kept to hard labour.

p. 56.  [Blank] Brassendon to be discharged from Aylesbury bridewell.

Adjournment of the appeal of Iver concerning the settlement of Mary Butterfeild.

Order discharging the indictment against William Smith for not scouring the brook between Hulcott and Eythropp, as his part of the brook has been cleansed.

As it appears that Edward Stone of Wraysbury, a prisoner in the gaol, has “nothing to subsist upon and is likely to perish for want of sustenance,” he is ordered to be given “the same allowance dayly and weekely as the King’s prisoners have beene allowed.”

John Lovett fined 13s. 4d. for assaulting William Edmonds.

John Rawbone and William Bates, who pleaded guilty to indictments for larceny, are ordered to be publicly whipped at the cart’s tail in Wiccombe market.

p. 57.  John White fined 3s. 4d. for several misdemeanours.

Margaret, wife of John Saunders, fined 6s. 8d. for assaulting Anne Webb.

John Coleman fined 3s. 4d. for a nuisance.

Edward Lack fined 3s. 4d. for a misdemeanour.

Richard Webb of Agmondisham found not guilty of trading as a baker without having been duly apprenticed.

241

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME II.

John Shurley of Chepping Wiccombe found not guilty of unlawfully engrossing corn.

The case against Peter Shippen of London, gentleman, is removed to the King’s bench by writ of certiorari.

p. 58. Recognizances extended.

Elizabeth Lamby of Chichely, spinster, in £20, with Alexander Lamby as surety in £10, to keep the peace.

John Harman of Great Marlowe in £40, with William Tovey and Thomas Page as sureties in £20 each, for his good behaviour.

Ralph Lockwood of Great Marlowe in £40, with Edward Lockwood and John Harman as sureties in £20 each, for bastardy.

John Higgins of Aylesbury in £20, with William Nicholls and Nicholas Bostall as sureties in £10 each, for his good behaviour.

John Davyes, alias Button, of Great Marlowe, in £10, with Silvestor Herbert and William Lawrence as sureties in £5 each, for his good behaviour.

Edward Forth of Great Marlowe in £20, with Thomas Croxon and Thomas Collins as sureties in £10 each, for his good behaviour.

Henry Herbert of Great Marlowe in £10, with Silvester Herbert and William Lawrence as sureties in £5 each, for his good behaviour.

Stephen Cock, butcher, and William Barker, both of Colebrook, for the appearance of Philip Peirce.

John Harrison of Winslowe in £10, for the appearance of his wife.

William Eason of Oulney, stonemason, in £20, for his good behaviour.

Thomas Hall of Chilton, gentleman, in £10, for his good behaviour.

Recognizances entered into.

Peter Rivers of Great Marlowe, innholder, to appear and answer at the next session.

242

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1687.

John Hobcroft of Upper Winchendon in £40, with Thomas Mathews of Wadesden as surety in £40, in respect of the bastard child of Alice Lowe.

John Cobcott of Dinton in £40, with Thomas Baudry of Beirton and Francis Hope of Dinton as sureties in £20 each, in respect of the bastard child of Elizabeth Tyrrell.

Thomas Gibbons of Hambledon in £20, to appear at the next session.

p. 59. Fines and issues.

John Clerke of Edgecott fined £1, for being absent when summoned as a juror.

Edward Lack fined 3s. 4d., for contempt.

John Lovett of Aylesbury fined 13s. 4d., for assaulting William Edmonds.

John White of Aylesbury fined 3s. 4d., for contempt.

Margaret, wife of John Saunders, fined 6s. 8d., for assault.

James Blakely of Aylesbury fined 10s., for assaulting Peter Wilkins.

John Coleman fined 3s. 4d. for contempt.

p. 60. Recognizances discharged.

John Coleman of Fawley, John White of Aylesbury, William Crowson and Henry Crouch, both of Newton Blossomvile, James Blakely of Aylesbury, Thomas Prentice of Addington, William Stonnill and William Bull, both of Stewkley, John Sharrock of Draighton Parslowe, William Stockly and Richard Toms, junior, both of Stewkly, William Greene and John Greene, both of Cublington, Thomas Mountague of Whadden, Christopher Dimock and Robert Dimock, both of Wing, Thomas Tompkins of Sincleborrough, Robert Brittains of Thorneborrough, Henry Munday of Aylesbury, John King of Moncks Risborough, Robert Ironmonger, William Scott, John Lovett, and John Berry, all of Aylesbury, Peter Rivers of Great Marlowe, William Drake of Hurley, William Brasse of Farnham Royall, Thomas Peirce of Wooburne, Edward Davison of Great Missendon, David Floyd and Margaret Sawnders, both of Upton, John 

243

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME II.

Cobcott of Dinton, John Hobcroft of Upper Winchendon, and Thomas Gibbons of Hambledon.

pp. 61-62.  [Blank.]

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION

AT CHEPPING WICCOMBE

12th January, 1687-88 [3 James II]

p. 63. Jurors for the body of the County.

Richard Keene, William Hill, and Michael Hill, gentle- men, John Cozens, Thomas Towersey, William Warr, Thomas King, William Hazle, Richard Goodman, John Parratt, Nicholas Lucas, Daniel Keene, Bernard Hall, Francis Seabrooke, William Greenewood, alias Sadler, George Smith, and William Urlin.

(Signed) [Sir] Edward Longueville, Bart., sheriff.

Thomas Barnewell of Aylesbury, gentleman, took the statutory oaths as under-sheriff.

Indictments.

Thomas Holdam, and Thomas Briggs, both of Nash, and William Nelmoth of Wolverton, for rioting and for assaulting George Stevens.  [And see post, p. 72.]

Richard Chandler, senior, of Drayton Parslowe, for assaulting Robert Willison, for assaulting Samuel Fenner, constable, in the execution of his duty, and for a breach of the peace.

Richard Smith of Datchett, for assaulting Henry Newman.

Edward Bowler of Borestall, for not repairing a highway.

Robert Roberts, Thomas Turney, William Ive, Richard Stock, and John Askew, all of Burneham, John Wingfeild of Chesham Boys, and John Nash, junior, of Chalfont St. Giles, for a nuisance in the highway.  [And see post, pp. 106 and 108.]

The inhabitants of Long Crendon, for not repairing Hawks bridge.

Deborah Snelling of Great Marlow, for keeping an unlicensed alehouse.

244

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION, 1687-88.

John Simons of Ipstone, for building a cottage without assigning four acres of land.

Henry Ashton and William Drake, both of Horton with Colebrooke, for not executing a justices’ warrant.  [And see post, pp. 106 and 108.]

p. 64. Presentments of the grand jury.

The inhabitants of Chearsely, for not repairing their portion of Hawks bridge.

Marmaduke Baall of Bletchley, for “continuing” a cottage.

Presentments of the petty constables.

Richard Belson of Monks Risborough, for keeping an unlicensed alehouse.

Richard Chandler of Wing, for receiving inmates.

Richard Chandler, senior, of Drayton Parslowe, for the offences given above.  [See under “Indictments.”]

[Blank] Wattson, widow, and Henry Wattson, both of Bowe Brickhill, for entertaining vagabonds.

Petty constables sworn.

Radnidge . . . . Stephen Hutchins vice Henry Snowe.

Stoke Mandevile . . John Browne and Samuel Browne, senior, vice Francis Ledgeingham and James Fenners.

Wingrave . . . . Edward Gibbs vice Francis Bishopp.

Slapton . . . . Thomas Ames vice Thomas Fountagne.

Crofton in Wing . . William Shepheard and Samuel Orchard vice Thomas Hull and John Mayne.

Wing . . . . William Greene vice John Scarborough.

Waddesden . . John Busby and Richard Suderick vice Thomas Mathewe and Edward Griffin.

Buckland . . . . John Turneham vice Thomas Horwood.

Drayton Beachamp  . . John West vice James Norton.

Bledlowe . . . . John Bigg, blacksmith, vice Joseph Eustace.

Bledlowe Ridge . . Ralph Stone vice Robert Morris. 

245

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME II.

Little Marlowe . . Henry Lawrence vice Henry Montague.

Bletchley . . . . Robert Fellowe vice Richard Turpin.

p. 65. Orders.

The clerk of the peace ordered to search the records of the Court and to “make enquiry into other Countyes howe the Homage fees are and were paide, and whether the same is allowed unto the Sherriffe out of the County Stock.”

Usual order for the payment of the bridewell keepers’ salaries.

The complaint of John Butcher against Mr. Thomas Hall for not paying him his wages is referred to certain justices.

p. 66.  Certain justices required to decide whether the title of John Turner to the house which he rents in Burneham from Thomas Eyre, esquire, for £12 a year, is sufficient for the legal settlement of himself and his wife and children there.

Order referring the appeals of Thomas Eyre, esquire, and Mrs. Mary Mitchell, concerning the rates at Burneham, to certain justices.

Order allowing the appeal of [blank] Bate, tenant of Richard Chandler, senior, against his assessment to rates at Drayton Parslowe.

p. 67.  Henry Ashton and William Drake, overseers of Horton in Colebrooke, bound over to appear and answer an indictment for contempt, in refusing to obey a justices’ warrant concerning Edward Camock.

Order for the removal of Jane Heyward, singlewoman, from Weston Turvile to Aylesbury, where she has lived as a servant to Edward Hadgood.

p. 68.  Richard Browne to be bound over to obey a maintenance order in respect of the bastard child of Joan Baker, singlewoman.

246

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION, 1687-88.

Richard Brugis, senior, of Edlesborough, “haveinge beine a Comissioned Officer and an Eminent sufferer for his loyalty in the Late Civill Warrs,” is admitted to a further County pension of £2 a year, bringing the total amount of his pension up to £8 a year.

Mr. Hugh Rigby ordered to appear at the next session to give evidence against Benjamin Salt.

Order quashing the presentments against Joseph Phillips and Thomas Lancashire.

Order that Mr. Woodson, rector of Radnidge, shall be assessed at £40 for his rectory and glebe lands, pending the appeal of that parish.

p. 69.  Order for the removal of Mary Clements, single-woman, from Marsh Gibbon to Cookeham.  She had previously been at Wooburne, and in service with Mr. Dominick at Great Marlow and Richard Spratley of Cookeham, butcher.

Order giving the inhabitants of Wooburne until next session to bring a certificate that their highways have been repaired.

Orders for the settlement of Mary, William, John, and Sarah Easton, and Mary Davyes at Wendover.

p. 70.  Abraham Glover given licence to build a cottage upon the waste of the manor of East Burneham, at Little John’s Corner, between Elson’s Enclosure and Mr. Clark’s Enclosure, with the consent of Thomas Eyre, esquire, the lord of the manor.

Certain justices appointed to consider who is liable for the repair of Barnes Poole bridge in the parishes of Eaton and Windsore.

Adjournment of the appeal of Chesham against an order for the settlement of the wife and children of [blank] Johnson.

247

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME II.

David Harris of Chepping Wiccombe Forrens admitted to a County pension of £2 a year.

The cases against Henry Purefoy, gentleman, and John Salmon are removed by writ of certiorari.

p. 71. Recognizances extended.

Elizabeth Lamby of Chichely, spinster, in £20, with Alexander Lamby as surety in £10, to keep the peace.

John Harman of Great Marlow in £40, with William Tovey and Thomas Page as sureties in £20 each, for his good behaviour.

Ralph Lockwood of Great Marlow in £40, with Edward Lockwood and John Harman as sureties in £20 each, for bastardy.

John Higgins of Aylesbury in £20, with William Nicholls and Nicholas Bostall as sureties in £10 each, for his good behaviour.

John Davyes, alias Button, of Great Marlow in £10, with Silvester Herbert and William Lawrence as sureties in £5 each, for his good behaviour.

Edward Forth of Great Marlow in £20, with Thomas Croxon and Thomas Collins as sureties in £10 each, for his good behaviour.

Henry Hebbard of Great Marlow in £10, with Silvester Herbert and William Lawrence as sureties in £5 each, for his good behaviour.

John Higgins of Aylesbury in £20, with Frances Higgins, widow, and John Meadon as sureties in £10 each, for his good behaviour.

John Harrison of Winslow in £10, for the appearance of his wife.

Stephen Cock and William Barker, both of Cokebrooke, in £20 each, for the appearance of Philip Pearce.

Henry Newman of Datchett, husbandman, in £10, with Stephen Banning of Stanwell, co. Middlesex, and John Newman of Datchett as sureties in £5 each, for his good behaviour.

248

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION, 1687-88.

Richard Gibbs of Fullmer, labourer, in £10, with Thomas Biggs of Upton and John Messe of Stoke as sureties in £5 each, for his good behaviour.

Margaret Saunders of Stoke in £10, with William Husk and Robert Pitt, both of Upton, as sureties in £5 each, to keep the peace towards the wife of John Webb.

Recognizances entered into.

Thomas Lake of Buckland, gentleman, in £20, to appear at the next session at the suit of the inhabitants of Buckland.

Thomas Briggs of Nash in £20, to appear for assaulting George Stevens.

Richard Chandler, senior, of Drayton Parslowe, in three recognizances of £20 each, for assaulting [blank] Fennor, constable, and [blank] Willison, and for a breach of the peace.

John Cobcott of Dinton in £40, with Thomas Bawdry and Francis Hope, both of Dinton, as sureties in £20 each, in respect of the bastard child of Elizabeth Tyrrell.

Benjamin Salt and William Thompson, both of Newport Pagnell, in £40 each, to appear at the next session.

William Skevington, William Foskett, Joseph Phillipps, and Thomas Lancashire, all of Newport Pagnell, in £20 each, to appear and give evidence against William Thompson.

Thomas Waterfeild of Great Brickhill in £40, with Francis Gardiner as surety in £20, in respect of the bastard child of Anne Wright.

p. 72. Fines and issues.

Christopher Cummins of Hambleden fined £1, for being absent when summoned as a juror.

Richard Harding of Middle Claydon fined 3s. 4d., for contempt.

Thomas Holdham of Nash and William Nelmoth of Wolverton, fined 6s. 8d. each, for assaulting George Stevens.

Peter Rivers of Great Marlow fined 3s. 4d., for assaulting Herbert Carter, and the latter fined the same for assaulting the former.

249

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME II.

p. 73. Recognizances discharged.

Edward Griffyn of Torcester, co. Northampton, Stephen Cock of Colebrooke, William Eason of Oulney, Thomas Hall of Chilton, John Hobcroft of Upper Winchendon, Thomas Gibbons of Hambledon, William Nelmoth of Wolverton, Thomas Holdam and Thomas Briggs, both of Nash, John Golden, senior, John Golden, junior, and William Lea, all of Lee, Joseph Swann of Milton, Benjamin Salt and William Thompson, both of Newport Pagnell, Francis Lewyn and William Seabrooke, both of Chesham, Henry George of Lattimers, Richard Jones of Ashly Green, William Benfeild of Lattimers, Francis Gardiner of Great Brickhill, Richard Chandler, senior, of Drayton Parslowe, Edward Woodbridge of Ellesborough, Richard Browne of Marsh Gibbon, William Church of Little Marlowe, and John Turnor of Burneham.

End of this session (signed) F. Neale, clerk of the peace.

pp. 74-76.  [Blank.]

 

 

EASTER SESSION

AT CHEPPING WICCOMBE

26th April, 1688 [4 James II]

p. 77 Jurors for the body of the County.

John Brightwell, William Lamborne, and Thomas Lake, gentlemen, Joseph Bampton, Michael Welles, Thomas Bampton, John Randall, Robert Dancer, Thomas Gibbs, Henry Batchellor, Nathaniel Birch, John Sparkes, John West, junior, George Thorpe, John Lane, gentleman, Robert Adams, gentleman, Richard Laughton, gentleman, Edward Boswell, and William Kilpin.

(Signed) [Sir] Edward Longueville, Bart., sheriff.

The following persons took the oaths of allegiance, etc.: Edward Nicholas of Hitcham, esquire, William Crooke of Chilton, esquire, Richard Ingoldsby of Dynton, esquire, Francis Knollys of Nether Winchendon, esquire, Roger 

250

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1688.

Chapman of Newport Pagnell, esquire, John Whitton, Thomas Fellowe, James Bradshawe, Jasper Ricketts, and Benjamin Hickman, all of Chepping Wiccombe, gentlemen, Simon Mayne of Dinton, esquire, Thomas Ligoe of Stoke Mandeville, esquire, and Sir James Etheridge, Knt., of Great Marlowe.

p. 78. Indictments.

Richard Suderick of Waddesden, for trading without due apprenticeship.

The mayor, bailiffs, and burgesses of Cheppinge Wic- combe, and [blank] Loggin, lord of the manor of Bassett’s Bury in Wiccombe Forrens, for not repairing Woobridge. [And see post, p. 115.]

Simon Rastall of Wing, for keeping a disorderly alehouse. [And see post, p. 130.]

Philip Scolles and John Greene, both of Wooburne, for not doing their statutory work upon the highways.

William Dorrell of Wooburne, gentleman, for assaulting William Russell.  [And see post, pp. 106 and 108.]

The inhabitants of Slapton, for not repairing Broadwater Way, which runs from Laighton [co. Bedford] to Ivinghoe.

The inhabitants of Cheddington, for not repairing that part of the highway from Barkhamsted [co. Hertford] and Buckingham which lies between “the gate next Mentmore and Chedding Towne.”

The inhabitants of Wingrave, for not repairing that part of the highway from Tring to Winslowe which lies between Mattock’s gate and Wingrave.

The inhabitants of Wing, for not repairing that part of the highway from Aylesbury to Laighton [co. Bedford] which lies between the Cow pasture gate and their town.

The inhabitants of Drayton B[eauchamp], for not repairing part of the highway from Ivinghoe to Aylesbury, near Drayton Penns.

The inhabitants of Cublington, for not repairing Woodway, which runs from Winslowe to Tring.

The inhabitants of Mentmore and Crofton, for not repairing part of the highway from Barkhamsted [co. Hertford] to Buckingham.

251

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME II.

The inhabitants of Slapton, for not repairing that part of the highway from Slapton to Hemstead [co. Hertford] and Dunstable [co. Bedford] which lies between Goosey bridge and their parish.

The inhabitants of Pightleston and Masworth, for not repairing that part of the highway from Buckingham to Barkhamsted [co. Hertford] which lies between The Causeway and Stocking Lane.

The inhabitants of Wingrave, for not repairing that part of the highway from Winslowe to Tring which lies between their parish and Abbotts Aston.

John Chapman, Robert Gibbs, and William Gibbs, all of Fenny Stratford, for assaulting Lucy, wife of Richard Everell.  [And see post, p. 130.]

Abraham Glover of East Burneham, for a breach of the peace.  [And see post, pp. 106 and 130.]

p. 79. Presentments of the supervisors of highways.

The inhabitants of Wendover, Halton, and Aston Clinton, for not repairing those parts of Icknell Way, leading from Tring to Wendover, which lie within their parishes.

The inhabitants of Bradwell, for not repairing that part of the highway from Newport to Stonny Stratford which runs over Stone bridge.

The inhabitants of Beirton, for not repairing part of the highway from Hulcott to Tring near Monks Penns or Smallydoles.

(Presented by Richard Anderson and Roger Chapman, justices.)

p. 80. Presentments of the grand jury.

Hugh Willis of Stewkly, for building a cottage without assigning four acres of land.

The inhabitants of Hugson, for not repairing part of the highway from Tring to Winslowe near Colling Mead.

Richard Chandler, junior, of Drayton Parslowe, for a breach of the peace.

252

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1688.

Presentments of the petty constables.

Dorothy, wife of Henry Harrison, Richard Harding, and Thomas Plumridge, all of Great Marlow, Richard Bellson of Monks Risborrough, and John Turnor of East Burneham, for keeping unlicensed alehouses.

The constable of Loughton, for not returning his “articles” or paying quarteridge.

Chief Constables sworn.

Stoke . . . . Thomas Perryman of Eaton near Windsor, and Richard Bix of Iver vice James Haynes and John Bavin.

Burnham . . . . Thomas Hall of Chesham and Richard Grove of Hitcham vice Edward Honnor and William Woods.

Cotteslowe. . . . John Crawley of Pightleston and William Deverell of Swanborne vice William Smith and Thomas Blake.

Aylesbury . . John Kippin of Wendover and John Eustace of Bledlow vice William Cock and Ephraim Holt.

Newport . . . . Edward Boddington of Cole Brafeild and William Peirson of Little Brickhill vice Robert Sherrington and Thomas Odell.

Buckingham . . William Meade of Lamport and William Warr of Chittwood vice William Baldwyn and John Yates.

Ashendon . . . . William Winter of Wornehall and Thomas Beke of Wescott vice John Hutchins and Thomas Saunders.

Desborough . . Thomas Butterfeild of Wooburne and Thomas Winckles of Marlowe vice John Tripp and Henry Fletcher.

Treasurers sworn.

For the King’s bench and Marshalsea . . William Hartley of Stonny Stratford 

253

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME II.

and Edward Baldwyn of Chesham vice Isaac Gurney and John Cranwell.

For the maimed soldiers . . . . Samuel Grainge of St. Leonards vice John Webb.

pp. 81.-84. Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Choulsbury . . Jeremiah Geary vice Henry Trumper.

Caversfeild . . Richard Jessett vice Richard Yates.

Northall . . . . Philip Standbridge vice Henry Parsons.

Edlesborough . . Richard Culverhouse vice Richard Shreeve.

Cheddington . . Hugh Fowler vice James Deely.

Beachampton . . James Turner vice Thomas Walter.

Little Marlowe . . Matthew Medding vice William Moreton.

Adstock . . . . Thomas Everett vice Gabriel Medey.

Stonny Stratford

Westside . . Richard Cardwell vice John Gray.

Padbury . . . . William Judge and Elisha Clarke vice Edward George and John Barton.

Leckhamsted . . William Cowley vice John Adcock.

Little Missenden . . Tobias Bowler vice William Anthony, and John Darvell as tithingman vice Christopher Rane.

Stewkley . . . . William Bate vice John Belgrave.

Cheineyes. . . . James Dell vice Thomas Port.

Stoke Hamond . . Anthony Rutly and Bernard Foyntaine vice John Rogers and John Francklin.

Oveing . . . . Humphrey Streene vice Daniel Ginger.

Ipstone . . . . William Roade vice William Button.

Turvile . . . . William Pitcher vice John Tharpe, and Robert Holland as tithingman vice [Joseph] Costard.

Bottle Cleydon . . Thomas Lansdon vice Samuel Gurney.

Forde . . . . William Tyler vice [blank].

Newton Longvile Richard Cooke and Benedict Tomkins vice John Brincklowe and William Smith.

Horton . . . . William Browne vice Elisha Harwood.

Colebrooke . . John Slocombe vice Alexander Dinton.

254

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1688.

West Wiccombe . . Thomas Hill as tithingman vice George Russell.

Little Kimbell . . William Marden vice Daniel Butler.

Cowley in Preston John Chapman vice Edward Butterfeild.

West Wiccombe . . John Cracknell vice William Ayre.

Fenny Stratford . . John Underwood vice Henry Banbury.

Cippenham . . John Wiggins vice Richard Curtis.

West Wiccombe . . Richard Stile vice George Humphry.

Little Brickhill . . Richard Miles and Thomas Lawrence vice [blank].

Becconsfeild . . Thomas Watson and Richard Annott, mealman, vice John Grace and William Newington, and William Larchin and Robert Bovington as tithingmen vice William Sutton and John Carr.

Ashendon . . . . John Plested vice Robert Ginitropp.

Brill . . . . George Hunt vice John Stanton.

Upper Winchendon Martin Ives vice Thomas Brangwin.

Eastington . . William Lee vice Thomas Coles.

Worneall . . . . William Coxe vice William Cinnon. 

Borstall . . . . John Day vice Edward Bowler.

Wescott . . . . John Cripps vice Thomas Greene.

Dinton . . . . William Church vice John Cobcott.

Medmenham . . Richard Harding vice [blank], and William Lawrence as tithingman vice [blank].

Fulbrooke in

Hogshaw . . Joseph Stevens vice John Stevens.

Nether Winchendon George Hawes vice Thomas Deely.

Wexham . . . . Thomas Streeting vice John Robinson.

Fullmer . . . . Edward Sammon vice John Standly.

Bishopston . . John Dolefeild vice Francis Turner.

Cublington . . James Garner vice Robert King.

Holton . . . . Thomas Stocken vice Francis Weedon.

Hitcham . . . . Richard Dell vice [blank].

Hambledon . . John Deane and Robert Tovey vice George Rockall and Christopher Cummyn, and Richard Burrough as tithingman vice Robert Janes.

R 255

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME II.

Cheyneyes . . John Pilgram as tithingman vice James Dull.

Aston Abbotts . . Richard Parker and John Harley vice Robert Greene and John Pagt.

Whitchurch . . John Toogood and Thomas Harriss vice Thomas Coventrey and Thomas Hobbs.

Cublington . . Thomas Mitchell, senior, vice Richard Broughton.

Stoke Poges . . Thomas Smith vice Arthur Taylor.

Eaton . . . . George Cooper vice Richard West.

Swanborne . . William Waters and Thomas Marchan vice William Hall and William Grasham.

Hogson . . . . Thomas Willis vice John Butcher.

Dunton . . . . Edward Carter vice Thomas Adams.

Shenley

Brooke End . . John Lea, junior, vice Edward Feild.

Mentmore. . . . John Theed vice Christopher Theed.

Leadborne. . . . Richard Chapman vice Edward Parratt.

Hollingdon in

Soulbury . . Bernard Collins vice Edward Lawrence.

Cheddington . . William Plater vice James Deely.

Great Missenden . . John Bennett and Henry Huse vice Edward Hore and Thomas Payne, and Isaac Stevens as tithingman vice John Sanders.

Dorney . . . . Thomas Grove vice Daniel Inwood.

Water Stratford . . John Hickman vice William Aris.

Bidlesden . . . . Robert Roberts vice Nicholas Peridge.

Hillesden . . . . Thomas Taylor vice Thomas Poritt.

Thorneton . . Thomas Adams and John Carter vice John Ockley and John Adams.

Chittwood . . Richard Waddupe vice Thomas Pexton.

Tingewick . . . . Robert Festoe and John Grovemead vice Daniel Ellett and William Stocks.

Little Woulston . . Henry Patridge vice John Nicholls.

Browsfee . . . . William Free and John Shrimpton vice Gilham Kemp and John Dench.

Hugendon . . John Fellowe vice John Mason.

256

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1688.

Bradnam . . . . Robert Loveday vice William Stone.

Chepping Wiccombe Forrens . . . . Thomas Shrimpton vice Thomas House.

Beirton . . . . William Hill vice William Stratfold.

Saunderton . . William Neighbour vice Thomas Jackman.

Great Kimbell . . William Barratt and Jeremiah Wickerlee vice John Allen and Samuel Ginger.

Walton . . . . Henry Stratford and Thomas Clarke vice William Harding and Thomas Dover.

Ilmor . . . . Francis Neele vice John Bowden.

Ellesborough . . William Curtis and Edward Monday vice William Allen and Henry Cleyton.

Aylesbury . . . . Thomas Shreene vice Daniel Saunders.

Aylesbury—the

Parson’s Fee . . Thomas Monck vice Joseph Brasbridge.

Aylesbury—the Lord’s Fee . . Richard Tuckwell vice Matthew Dagnall.

Aylesbury . . . . William Druce vice Thomas Edmonds.

p. 85. Orders.

Nicholas Fleming given leave to build a cottage “upon a certaine place of his owne ground called the Butchery, adjoyneing unto Culver Hall” in Upton cum Chalvey, having obtained the consent of Richard Winwood, esquire, “and the Lady Doe, Lord and Lady, and alsoe owners of the Mannors of Upton and Upton cum Chalvey.”

Alice Lake of Buckland, singlewoman, to be bound over to appear in respect of her bastard child.

Order discharging the indictment against Mr. John Ferrers for not keeping watch and ward in Great Marlowe, because it appears that he “is his Majesties Immediate servant and in Constant Attendance upon his person.”

p. 86.  Mr. Joseph Rawson, the receiver general, is ordered to present his accounts before certain justices at the White Hart Inn at Aylesbury on the 4th May.

257

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME II.

pp. 87-93.  “Forasmuch as the Grand Inquest hath informed this Court that the daily Concourse and greate Increase of Rogues, Vagabonds, and Sturdy Beggars is a great Grievance and Annoyance to the Inhabitants of this County, and, through the negligence or ignorance of those officers who have beene intrusted in this Concerne, they are now growne soe insolent and presumptious that they have oft by Threats and Menaces Extorted money and Victualls from those who live in Houses remote from neighbors, whilst theire Husbands and Servants have beene employed abroade in the Management of theire Lawfull Vocations, and have putt the People into a Generall Consternation or Feare that they will fire theire Houses or steale theire goods, the consequences whereof may prove very dangerous to this County if not timely prevented.  Wherefore this Court, taking into theire serious consideration what remedies may be most properly applyed to these groweing Mischeifes, do Order and Command all Cheife Constables, Petty Constables, Head- boroughs, Tythingmen, and all other officers herein concerned that they doe forthwith cause all the Lawes and Statutes heretofore made against Rogues, Vagabonds, and Sturdy Beggars, Wandring and Idle persons to be putt in Execution.  And to that end it is hereby Ordered—.”

[Note.—The 16 orders which here follow are the pro- visions of the acts of 39 Elizabeth c. 4 and c. 17, as amended by 1 James I, c. 7.]

The above orders are ordered to be printed and circularized to all officers of the County.

p. 94.  Order that all alehouse-keepers and victuallers shall pay the sum of 1s. to the clerk of the peace for entering their recognizances in the book provided for the purpose, in addition to paying the fee of 2s. 6d. to the Justices’ clerks for their licence.  [And see post, p. 197.]

Order, upon the appeal of John Thurburne, esquire, that he and Mr. Dodd shall be assessed at £30 a year for the poor rate in Ellesborough in respect of their “woods and woodground.”

258

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1688.

p. 95.  Order extending the recognizance of, and postponing the payment of the fine by, Abraham Glover.

Order repealing the order made last Michaelmas Session concerning motions and payments out of the County stock. [See ante, p. 55, and post, p. 124.]

Order that Thomas Biddle and John Virgo, overseers of Colebrooke in Horton, shall pay Edward Camock, the late constable there, £3. 9s. 5d., according to a justice’s order, which is hereby confirmed.

As it appears that “the Vills and Hamletts of Waldridge and Aston Mullins within the Three Hundreds of Ashendon in this County pay theire severall proportions of the King’s Bench, Maimed Souldiers, and Marshalseas moneys unto or with the parish of Dinton, lyeing within the Three Hundreds of Aylesbury, according to former Orders made by this Court,” the chief constables for Ashendon are ordered not to present these hamlets for non-payment, as they have been doing in the past.

p. 96.  “Whereas there hath beene, and still are, Accustomed Homage fees due to his Majesties Ancestors’ servants and his Majesties that now are upon his passeing or journeying through any of his Majesties Countyes, Corporations, or into any Cathedrall or Collegiate Church within his said Majesties Kingdome of England, upon the first tyme next after his Majesties Accession to the Crowne, which doe Amount to the summe of six and thirty pounds, six shillings, and eight pence, as by a Constate thereof doth now appeare to this Court: And whereas Robert Hart, esquire, Edward Leigh, esquire, and Nicholas Salter, esquire, late Sherriffes of the County aforesaid, have beene sued in the Court of Exchequer by English Bill for the same, which said summe ought not to be paide by them the said Sherriffes nor any of them, but that the Charge of them ought to be paide and borne by the Inhabitants of the County aforesaid,” the receiver general is ordered to pay the said sheriffs £36. 6s. 8d. out of the County stock.

259

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME II.

The petty constables of Calverton and the chief constables for the hundred of Newport are ordered to distrain upon Mrs. Grace Bennett for non-payment of her rates.

p. 97.  Richard Brugis of Edlesborough, gentleman, admitted to a further County pension of £2 a year, making his total annual pension up to £10.  It was shewn that he “hath beene highly eminent both for his Loyalty and sufferings in the Late Civill Warrs, and is thereby greately impoverished, having, as he affirmes, Lost a Considerable Estate of the value of five thousand pounds and upwards.”

p. 98.  Edward Winch of Little Missendon admitted to a County pension of £2 a year.

Mary, wife of John Southwell, to be paid £1. 10s. for necessaries for a child who is being brought up at the charge of the County, as her mother, Sarah Price, was recently “executed.”

Order giving the inhabitants of Wooburne and Colebrooke in Horton further time until next session to bring a certificate that their highways and bridges have been repaired.

Order allowing the appeal of Mr. John Piddington against a maintenance order in respect of the bastard son of Elizabeth Walton of Aylesbury.  [And see post, p. 100.]

p. 99.  Order referring to certain justices the claim of John Butcher against Mr. Thomas Hall for wages.

William Beale, gentleman, discharged from being an overseer for Chesham provided that he produces a suitable substitute to be sworn by a justice in the hundred of Burneham.

Certain justices appointed to consider who should repair and rail the common bridge in Sherrington and to make an estimate of the cost.  The fine levied against the inhabitants of Sherrington is in the meantime postponed.

260

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1688.

Order for the settlement of the bastard child of Jane Heywood at Weston Turvile.

p. 100.  Order adjourning the appeal of Chesham against the removal of the wife and children of [blank] Johnson from Great Marlowe.

Repetition of the order concerning the appeal of Mr. John Piddington.  [See ante, p. 98.]

Order for the removal of John Alnott from Chepping Wiccombe to West Wiccombe.

Order for the removal of John Stratton and his wife from Princes Risborough to Aston Clinton.

p. 101.  Order that, pending the hearing of the appeal of Radnidge, Mr. Woodson, the rector of that parish, shall be assessed at £40 a year for “his Rectory and gleabe lands.”

Edward Howe to be discharged from gaol, where he had been sent for refusal to obey a maintenance order in respect of the bastard child of Jane Bartram, singlewoman, as he has now married the said Jane.

Upon the appeal of John Chapman, senior, of Fenny Stratford, yeoman, and Charles Bartram, sureties for John Chapman, junior, and Robert Gibbs, who were indicted for a violent assault upon Lucy, wife of Richard Everell but have now “fled from Justice,” the estreating of the recognizances is postponed until next session, and the fugitives are ordered to be arrested.

p. 102.  Francis Neale, gentleman, clerk of the peace, to be paid £5 for printing and distributing the recent orders concerning rogues and vagabonds.

“Whereas complaint hath beene made to this Court that Mr. George Burhope, Viccar of Edlesborough, hath not sent a labourer to worke in the highwayes, and it alsoe

261

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME II.

appeareing that neither Hee nor his predecessors, the Viccars there, were ever required or desired to doe that service before this tyme, and that now all or the greatest parte of the Inhabitants are free and willing to excuse the said Mr. Burhope, only the surveyors and one or twoe more out of prejudice to him, thereupon this Court doth order that the said Mr. Burhope be and is hereby discharged of and from the said service.”

p. 103.  Henry Rogers of Soulbury, labourer, committed for want of sureties to appear and answer an indictment for violently assaulting John Granestake.

Order estreating the recognizances of Richard Chandler, senior, of Draighton Parslowe, bell founder, in respect of three indictments.  Chandler did not appear, but, by his counsel, “tendred a Certiorari, which for want of security and for not payeing the fees of this Court, would not be allowed.”

Order estreating the recognizances of Thomas Briggs of Nash, labourer, for non-appearance.

“Att this present Sessions his Majesties proclamation was openly read and proclaimed, the same being for improvement of Tillage.”

pp. 104-105.  Order fixing the rates of wages for servants, etc., exactly similar to those set out ante, on pp. 30-32, ex- cept that the rate for a Chief Bailiff in the Vale is fixed at £5. 10s. instead of at £5. 0s. 0d.

p. 106.  Indictments confessed and traversed.

William Dorrell, gentleman, fined £10, for assaulting William Russell.

Thomas Greene fined 3s. 4d., for assaulting John Shepheard.

Robert Roberts, William Ives, Richard Stock, and John Askew fined 3s. 4d. each, for putting dung in the highway at Burneham.

262

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1688.

William Drake and Henry Ashton fined 3s. 4d. each, for not obeying a justice’s order.

Abraham Glover found guilty of a breach of the peace, but the infliction of the fine is postponed until next session.

The inhabitants of Buckland, represented by Thomas Lake, gentleman, found not guilty of not repairing a certain highway.

Richard Harding of Stoke Mandevile found not guilty of not doing his statutory work upon the highways.

p. 107. Recognizances extended.

Elizabeth Lamby of Chichley, spinster, in £20, with Alexander Lamby as surety in £10, to keep the peace.

John Harman of Great Marlowe in £40, with William Tovey and Thomas Page as sureties in £20 each, for his good behaviour.

Ralph Lockwood of Great Marlowe in £40, with Edward Lockwood and John Harman as sureties in £20 each, for bastardy.

John Higgins of Aylesbury in £20, with William Nicholls and Nicholas Bostall as sureties in £10 each, for his good behaviour.

John Davies, alias Button, of Great Marlow in £10, with Silvester Herbert and William Lawrence as sureties in £5 each, for his good behaviour.

Edward Forth of Great Marlowe in £20, with Thomas Croxon and Thomas Collins as sureties in £10 each, for his good behaviour.

Henry Hebbard of Great Marlowe in £10, with Silvester Herbert and William Lawrence as sureties in £5 each, for his good behaviour.

John Higgins of Aylesbury in £20, with Frances Higgins, widow, and John Meadon as sureties in £10 each, for his good behaviour.

John Harrison of Winslowe in £10, for the appearance of his wife.

Henry Newman of Datchett, husbandman, in £10, with Stephen Banning of Stanwell, co. Middlesex, and John Newman of Datchett as sureties in £10 each, for his good behaviour.

263

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME II.

William Thompson of Newport Pagnell in £40, with William Skevington, Joseph Phillipps, William Foskett, and Thomas Lancashire as sureties in £20 each, for his appearance at the next session.

Richard Browne of Marsh Gibbon, carpenter, in £40, for bastardy.

Henry Rogers of Soulbury, labourer, in £40, with Robert Rogers and Humphrey Pantling as sureties in £10 each, for his appearance at the next session.

John Chapman, junior, and Robert Gibbs, both of Fenny Stratford in £20 each, with Charles Bartram and John Chapman, senior, as sureties in £10 each for each offender, to keep the peace towards [Lucy, wife of Richard] Everell.

Abraham Glover of East Burneham in £20, with John Plumridge, senior, and John Plumridge, junior, both of West Wiccombe, as sureties in £10 each, to keep the peace towards Richard Morley.

p. 108. Recognizances entered into.

John Galer, senior, gentleman, and Thomas Carter, both of Denham, in £40 each, for the appearance of James Galer in respect of the bastard child of Miriam Lake.

Marmaduke Baall of Bletchley, John Lewes of Elles- borough, and Simon Rastall of Wing in £20 each, to appear and answer.

William Randall and John Randall in £20, to appear and answer on behalf of the inhabitants of Long Crendon.

John Brightwell in £20, to appear and answer on behalf of the inhabitants of Chearesly.

William Dorrell of Wooborne, gentleman, in £40, with Thomas Bigg, junior, and Samson Preistly, both of Chepping Wiccombe, as sureties in £20 each, to keep the peace towards William Russell.

Fines, issues, and recognizances forfeited.

William Dorrell, gentleman, fined £10, for assaulting William Russell.

Thomas Greene fined 3s. 4d., for assaulting John Shepheard.

264

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1688.

Robert Roberts, William Ives, Richard Stock, and John Askew fined 3s. 4d. each, for a nuisance.

William Drake and Henry Ashton fined 3s. 4d. each, for contempt.

Richard Chandler, senior, of Draighton Parslowe, bell- founder, forfeits three recognizances of £20 each for non- appearance.

Thomas Briggs of Nash forfeits his recognizance of £20 for non-appearance.

p. 109. Recognizances discharged.

Richard Gibbs of Fulmer, Margaret Saunders of Stoke, John Cobcott of Dinton, Benjamin Salt of Newport Pagnell, Thomas Watersfeild of Great Brickhill, Thomas Bett of Winslowe, John Boulton of Towersy, William Drake and Henry Ashton, both of Colebrooke in Horton, John Cotterill of Radnidge, John Lane and Matthew Piggott, both of Drayton Parslowe, Simon Rastall of Wing, Richard Martyn of Calverton, Edward Perry and John Richardson, both of Newport Pagnell, William Dorrell of Wooburne, John Piddington of Aylesbury, John Galer of Denham, and John Taylor of Eaton.

End of this session (signed) F. Neale, clerk of the peace.

p. 110.  [Blank.]

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION

AT BUCKINGHAM

12th July, 1688 [4 James II]

p. III. Jurors for the body of the County.

Gustave Horne, and Thomas Walter, gentlemen, William Welch, Joseph Wells, junior, John Golder, junior, Edward Gomme, John Thompson, William Randolph, Thomas Coles, Richard Waddupp, Richard Major, James Harding, Henry Putnam, Edward Browne, Thomas Wigg, John Wheeler, John Bradbury, Lucas Bush, Thomas Parratt, Edward Hooton, and Oliver Penn.

Sir John Busby, Knt., took the oaths of allegiance, etc. 

265

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME II.

p. 112. Indictments.

Esau Clarke of Great Horwood, for assaulting Henry Churchill.  [And see post, pp. 130 and 132.]

Andrew Saunders, senior, George Saunders, and Andrew Saunders, junior, all of Wooburne, for assaulting Silvester Cooke.  [And see post, p. 149.]

William Simpson of Shenley Brook End, and Thomas Seare, Samuel Fountaine, and William Moores, all of Ivinghoe, for not doing their statutory work upon the highways.

John Poyner and Richard Christmasse, both of Wendover, and William Parker of Aylesbury, for rioting [And see post, p. 149.]

Richard Gomme, Thomas Liveing, John Liveing, and Ephraim Haynes, all of Little Kimbell, for rioting and for breaking into the warren of John Stiles and taking away conies, and for keeping fowling pieces, nets, and dogs contrary to the statute.  [And see post, p. 219.]

Thomas Ayleworth, constable of Edgcott, for neglect of duty.

William Buckett, Simon Buttfeild, Thomas Buckett, Robert Francklin, and Mary Grigg, all of Laighton Buzzard, co. Bedford, for rioting and for breaking into the warren of Samuel Ironsides at Soulbury and taking away conies. [And see post, p. 149.]

John Poyner of Wendover, for a misdemeanour.  [And see post, p. 149.]

The inhabitants of Haddenham and Kingsey, for not repairing Stonebridge.

Robert Jeffs of Thorneborough, for assaulting John Adams.  [And see post, pp. 130 and 132.]

George Fuller, alias Bernard, of Aston Clinton, for keeping a disorderly alehouse.

John Morris and William Kidder, both of Chepping Wiccombe, for trading as mercers without having been duly apprenticed.  [And see post, p. 149.]

Thomas Deely of Nether Winchendon and Edward Beckeley of Swanborne, for not doing their statutory work upon the highways.

266

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1688.

William Thompson of Newport Pagnall, for corrupt practices when acting as a deputy chief constable.  [And see post, p. 149.]

p. 113. Presentments of the grand jury.

John Cox of Long Crendon, for “continuing” a cottage.

Charles Holt of Loughton, gentleman, for neglect of his duty as a supervisor of the highways.

John Fuller of Bradwell, gentleman, for obstructing the supervisor of the highways in the execution of his duty.

Presentments of the petty constables.

John Giles of Iver, for selling drink without a licence.

Joan Wigginton of Upton, widow, for entertaining vagabonds.

John Chearsly, junior, of Chalfont St. Giles, and Samuel Smith, John Wheeler, John Stocking, and Lucretia, his wife, all of Walton in Aylesbury, for refusing to assist the constable, and the two last named for abusing the constable.  [And see post, p. 220.]

The lord of the manor of Aylesbury, for not providing a ducking stool.

Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

East Burnham . . Richard Pond vice Joseph North.

Bradenham . . John Gunnell as tithingman vice Robert Loveday.

Wooburne . . Zaccheus Heydon and Richard Silby vice John Hawes and John Bates.

Chilton . . . . Alexander Norcott vice John Stopp.

Kingsey . . . . Thomas Burch vice William Flite.

North Marston . . Robert Fuller and John Carter vice Henry Coker and John Cocks.

Turweston . . . . James Knight vice Thomas Butches.

Steeple Cleydon . . Thomas Cox and Benjamin Bates vice John Deverell and Henry Robins.

Burnham . . . . Richard Gallamore vice John Hevell, and William Turner as tithingman vice John Nash.

Great Horwood . . Matthew Wise vice Richard Winton.

267

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME II.

p. 114. Orders.

Thomas Wright of Tingewick to be bound over for his appearance at the next session.

Order again adjourning the case against the inhabitants of Sherrington for not repairing the common bridge there. Certain justices are appointed to look into the matter, as it is reported that Sherrington “ought to repaire the same Bridge only as a Horse Bridge, and that it is fitt to be made a Cart Bridge, being the greate road betweene Oxford and Cambridge and cheifely the way from great parte of Northampton and Bedford sheires to Newport Pagnell in this County and soe to London.”

Further reference to certain justices of John Butcher’s claim for wages against Mr. Thomas Hall of Chilton.

p. 115.  Order discharging the indictments against “the Major, Bayliffes, and Burgesses of the Burrough of Chepping Wiccombe” and against Mrs. Loggin. “Lady of the Mannor of Bassetts Bury” in Chepping Wiccombe, for not repairing Woobridge, as they have produced a certificate that the work has now been done.

p. 116.  Similar discharge of the indictments against the inhabitants of Wendover, Halton, Aston Clinton, and Weston Turvile, for not repairing their highways.

p. 117.  John Johnson to be discharged from gaol.

The appeal of Dudley Pennard against the rates at Agmondesham is referred to certain justices.

Order confirming the rates of Thornborough and dismissing the appeal of Lady Baltinglasse.

p. 118.  Order discharging the indictment against the inhabitants of Wooburne for not repairing their highway, upon their producing a certificate that the work has now been done.

268

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1688.

Order discharging the recognizance and bail of Henry Rogers of Soulbury as he is now a prisoner in gaol.

Order discharging Matthew Geary from his apprentice- ship to Thomas Finnamore of Newport Pagnell, joiner, as Finnamore has “listed himselfe a Souldier in his Majesties Army under the command of Sir Hugh Middleton and left his said trade.”

Order giving the inhabitants of Slapton until next session to produce a certificate that they have repaired “Broadwater way and the way leadeing to Dunstable, betweene Slapton Towne and Goosey Bridge.”

p. 119.  Adjournment of the appeal of Becconsfeild against a warrant removing Joan Deacon from Ivinghoe.

William Johnson to be discharged from the bridewell.

Order that Mr. Woodson, rector of Radnidge, shall be assessed at £69 a year for his “tythes and gleabe lands” at the full improved value.

pp. 120-122.  Order giving the inhabitants of Wing, Crofton, Mentmore, Cublington, Wingrave, Pightleston, Masworth, Cheddington, Hogson, and Drayton Beauchamp further time until next session to produce certificates that their highways have been repaired.  [For the particular highways referred to see ante, p. 78.]

p. 123.  Order adjourning the appeal of Chesham against a warrant removing Joseph Johnson and his wife from Great Marlowe.

Order for the payment of the bridewell keepers’ salaries.

Francis Neale, gentleman, clerk of the peace, to be paid £20 for printing and distributing the orders concerning rogues and vagabonds.

269

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME II.

p. 124.  Mr. Joseph Rawson, the receiver general, is ordered to produce his accounts before certain justices.

Order re-enacting the previous order concerning motions and payments out of County stock.  [And see ante, pp. 55 and 95.]

p. 125.  Order that Mrs. Grace Bennett shall at once give up to the overseers of Calverton “Severall rates duely made and allowed. . . and severall other books, papers, and Memoran- dums” belonging to the parish, which she has in her custody and has refused to give up.  The overseers are then ordered to hand these papers over to certain justices, who are to settle all the matters in dispute.

Order that, until a general survey of the parish can be taken, the last poor rate made by Richard Swayne, Charles Burton, Nicholas Martin, and other inhabitants of Calverton, shall be confirmed.

p. 126.  Mrs. Grace Bennett of Calverton ordered to pay the surveyors of the highways £6. 13s. 4d., the sum with which the estate of the late Sir Simon Bennett was annually chargeable under his will.

William Peirson, chief constable for Newport, ordered to pay Nicholas Martin and John Turvile, the late overseers of Calverton, such money as was raised by the distraint upon the goods of Mrs. Grace Bennett, according to an order of last session.

p. 127.  Order for the removal of Alice, wife of George Baker, and her child from Marsh Gibbon to Buckingham.

Order dismissing the appeal of Chalkemore in Ratliffe against a warrant removing Margaret Seare, widow, from Buckingham.  She is to be allowed 6d. a week by the overseers of Chalkemore.

pp. 128-129.  Order dismissing, owing to their non- appearance, the appeal of Laighton Bussard, co. Bedford, 

270

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1688.

against a warrant removing Elizabeth, widow of Edward Howe, and her child from Ivinghoe Aston in Ivinghoe.

p. 130. Indictments confessed and traversed.

Matthew Wattson fined 3s. 4d., for each of two misdemeanours.

Abraham Glover fined 3s. 4d., for a breach of the peace.

Robert Gibbs and John Chapman, junior, fined 3s. 4d. each, for assaulting Lucy, wife of Richard Everell.

Robert Jeffs fined 6s. 8d., for assaulting John Adams.

Esau Clarke fined 3s. 4d., for assaulting Henry Churchill.

William Thompson and John Randall, on behalf of the inhabitants of Long Crendon, found guilty of not repairing Hawks Bridge.

John Brightwell, on behalf of the inhabitants of Chearseley, found not guilty of not repairing Hawks Bridge.

Simon Rastall found not guilty of keeping a disorderly alehouse.

Marmaduke Baall found not guilty of building a cottage without assigning four acres of land.

p. 131. Recognizances extended.

The recognizances of the following are the same as those given ante on p. 107:—Elizabeth Lamby, John Harman, Ralph Lockwood, John Higgins, John Davies, Edward Forth, Henry Hebbard, John Higgins, John Harrison, and Henry Newman.

John Lewes of Ellesborough in £20, to appear and answer.

William Baall of St. Giles in the Field, co. Middlesex, yeoman, in £20, with James Baall, labourer, and John Baall, bricklayer, both of St. Giles, as sureties in £20 each, in respect of the bastard child of Frances Grove.

p. 132. Fines and issues.

John Mason and John Gaynes fined 13s. 4d. each, for being absent when summoned as jurors.

Matthew Wattson fined 3s. 4d., for each of two misdemeanours.

S 271

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME II.

Abraham Glover fined 3s. 4d., for a misdemeanour.

Robert Gibbs and John Chapman, junior, fined 3s. 4d. each, for assaulting Lucy, wife of Richard Everell.

Robert Jeffes fined 6s. 8d., for assaulting John Adams.

Esau Clarke fined 3s. 4d. for assaulting Henry Churchill.

pp. 133-134. Recognizances discharged.

William Thompson of Newport Pagnell, Henry Rogers of Soulbury, John Chapman, junior, and Robert Gibbs, both of Fenny Stratford, Abraham Glover of East Burneham, John Galer, senior, of Denham, gentleman, Marmaduke Baall of Bletchley, Simon Rastall of Wing, William Randall and John Randall, both of Long Crendon, John Brightwell of Chearsly, William Dorrell of Wooburne, William Cox of Little Horwood, Tobias Churchill, junior, and Richard Irons, both of Steeple Claydon, Richard Nash of Marsh Gibbon, Arthur Smith, junior, and Henry Smith, both of Little Horwood, William Townesend, junior, of Shipton, Tobias Churchill, senior, of Steeple Cleydon, William Parker of Aylesbury, John Poyner of Wendover, Silvester Cooke of Wooburne, John Rands, William Thompson, and John Miles, all of Newport Pagnell, Thomas Hopkins of Stouny Stratford, Thomas Meade and William Palmer, both of Fenny Stratford, William Martin of Calverton, John Claridge and John Richardson, both of Newport Pagnell, Isaac Honnor of Little Brickhill, and John Wingfeild of Agmondesham.

End of this session (signed) F. Neale, clerk of the peace.

pp. 135-136.  [Blank.]

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION

AT CHEPPING WICCOMBE

4th October, 1688 [4 James II]

p. 137. Jurors for the body of the County.

Richard Playstowe, Henry Dancer, and John Heale, gentlemen, Anthony Hedges, John Rider, Isaac Payne, William Rice, gentleman, Thomas Chapman, gentleman,

272

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1688.

Henry Morton, Thomas Sills, Jonas Taylor, Richard Lane, William Duncombe, gentleman, James Buckmaster, and Silvester Penn.

The following persons took the oaths of allegiance, etc.: George Bradshawe, Richard Rutt, and George Lluellyn, all of Aylesbury, gentlemen, and John Cleeve of Ivinghoe, clerk.

Indictments.

Peter Horton of Iver, for assaulting Eleanor, wife of Robert Squier.  [And see post, p. 149.]

Joseph Meakes of Addington, for being extortionate in the execution of his office.  [And see post, p. 149.]

Thomas Wright of Tingewyck, for assaulting Mary, wife of Francis Davies.

Abraham Wood of Wavendon, for assaulting Thomas Williams.  [And see post, p. 149.]

Daniel Grace of Steeple Cleydon, for assaulting John Fry.  [And see post, p. 149.]

John Hutton and William Keene, both of Braggenham, for breaking into the warren of William Buckett.  [And see post, p. 149.]

p. 138. Presentments of the grand jury.

Peter Lowndes of Ipstone in Turvile and Winslowe, for a pound breach at Addington.  [And see post, p. 192.]

William, son of John Baker, and Thomas Dover, both of Weston Turvile, for a nuisance in the highway.

Presentments of the petty constables.

John Turner, junior, of Denham, for building a cottage without assigning four acres of land.

Francis Thompson and Hugh Mosely, both of Iver, for refusing to assist the constable.

Richard Mayne of Chilton, for a nuisance.

Sarah Lovejoy, widow, Richard Harding, John Wigginton, senior, Henry Harrison, senior, Elizabeth Barnes, widow, and Thomas Ward, all of Great Marlowe, for keeping unlicensed alehouses.

273

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME II.

Edward Butler of Ipstone in Turvile, for not doing his statutory work upon the highways.

Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Chalfont St. Giles. . Samuel Evered and Henry Boddy, junior, vice John Nash and William Russell, and William Keeble as tithingman vice Richard East.

Wooburne . . Thomas Weedon vice Zaccheus Heydon.

Upton . . . . Richard Dorsett vice Richard Hunt.

Dinton . . . . Thomas Dinton vice Simon Slater.

Boveney . . . . William Bennett vice Henry Webb, and Edward Jarvis as tithingman vice John Freebon.

Taplowe . . . . John Brown vice George Hollis.

Weston Turvile . . Richard Turner and William Syred vice John Baker and Daniel Sweby.

Hitchendon . . Thomas Leakey vice John Fellowe.

Fingest . . . . John Pontifex vice William Edwards.

Horsendon. . . . William Carter vice Samuel Neale.

Chesham Boys . . William Nash vice William Sale.

Little Marlowe . . William Mann vice William Heather.

Grendon Underwood . . Richard Wall vice William Perry.

Penn . . . . William Bovingdon and Francis Fryer vice Levi Francklyn and William Etherope, and John Hunt and John Grove as tithingmen vice Thomas Payne and Christopher Wingrave.

Wendover Forrens Joseph Alnott vice Robert Dorsett.

p. 139. Orders.

Richard Playstowe appointed treasurer for the “Maymed Souldiers money raised in the Lower Division of this County.”

Owing to the death of Mr. Joseph Rawson, the receiver general, the chief constables are ordered to pay their money for the King’s bench and Marshallsea to the treasurers, Mr. William Hartley and Mr. Edward Baldwyn, and for the

274

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1688.

maimed soldiers to the treasurers, Mr. Samuel Grainge and Mr. Richard Playstowe.

Mrs. Rawson, the widow of the late Mr. Joseph Rawson, the receiver general, is ordered to hand over to certain justices the balance of County money in his hands at the time of his death, and also all books, accounts, orders, and papers which were in his custody.

The four treasurers referred to in the previous order are ordered to attend certain justices at the George Inn at Aylesbury on the 13th October next in order that they may take over Mr. Rawson’s duties.

p. 140.  Robert Bartlett appointed overseer of Eaton near Windsor in place of John Taylor, who is unable to perform the office as he “is now in dayly Attendance in and about his Majesties service att his Majesties Palace att Windsor.”

“Att this present Sessions this Court, haveing received as well a Commission of the peace as alsoe being informed of his Majesties most gratious and Generall Pardon, together with his Majesties proclamation for recalling his Majesties writs for Election of Members to sitt in Parliament, doth Order that the same be openly read and proclaymed, which, with his Majesties proclamation for putting in Execution the Aditionall Act for Improvement of Tillage, was openly read and proclaymed accordingly.”

p. 141.  Order referring to certain justices the question of the settlement of the bastard child of Anne Southam of Brill.

Order discharging the indictments against the inhabitants of Slapton and of Wingrave for not repairing certain highways, as they have brought certificates that the work has now been done.

p. 142.  Order referring to certain justices the appeal against the rates at Agmondesham by Dudley Pennard and James Norwood, senior, churchwardens, Timothy Wingfeild, over- 

275

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME II.

seer, Doctor Tanner, Nathaniel Child, Thomas Chersley, James Norwood, junior, Jonas Harding, Ezekiel Norwood, Edmund Bourton, Joseph Tench, Edward Parrott, Andrew Borrough, Richard Webb, senior, David Salter, William Hayly, Mr. Richard Whitlock, and Thomas Pearce, inhabitants.

p. 143.  Order dismissing the appeal of Becconsfeild against a warrant removing Joan Deacon (who had been previously married to Thomas Costyan of Becconsfeild) and her son from Ivinghoe.

John Fellowe discharged from the office of constable at Hugendon.

p. 144.  Thomas Forster, constable of Tingewyck, to be bound over to appear at the next session for neglect of duty in refusing to execute a warrant for the arrest of Thomas Wright.

Order continuing the apprenticeship of Richard Welsh to Edward Bigg, butcher, and directing that Welsh shall carry himselfe as an Apprentice ought to doe” and that Bigg shall “employ his said Apprentice about and teach him the trade of a Butcher.”

pp. 145-146.  Upon hearing the report of certain justices upon the case, Mr. Thomas Hall of Chilton is ordered to pay John Butcher £2. 18s. 11d. for wages due, 9s. 4d. for seven days’ work mowing oats on Mr. Hall’s behalf for Thomas Beamsly, and £1. 14s. 4d. for costs.  Butcher had complained that he was owed certain sums for work on the harvest and about his master’s yard, for setting up pales, and for going to London, and that he was owed money for the purchase of “cheese, mault, candles, meale, hopps, sope, fowle, etc.”

pp. 147-148.  Order discharging the indictments against the inhabitants of Wing, Mentmore, Crofton, Cublington, Pightleston, Masworth, Cheddington, and Hogson for not repairing certain highways, as they have brought certificates that the work has now been done.  [And see ante, p. 78.]

276

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1688.

p. 149.  Order discharging, as “meerely vexatious,” the indictment against Hugh Willis of Stewkly for building a cottage contrary to the statute.

Order discharging the indictment against Robert Thorpe of Hardwyck for not doing his statutory work upon the highways.

Orders allowing and returning writs of certiorari in the cases against Mr. Hall of Chilton, the inhabitants of Chesham, and the inhabitants of Becconsfeild.

The following persons were discharged upon “appearing in this Court and craveing the Benefitt of his Majesties most gratious proclamation of Pardon”:—

William Buckett of Laighton Bussard, John Poyner, Richard Christmasse, and William Parker, all of Wendover, Peter Horton of Iver, Andrew Saunders, senior, Andrew Saunders, junior, and George Saunders, all of Wooburne, Joseph Meakes of Addington, William Thompson of Newport Pagnell, Robert Horwood of Tingewycke, Abraham Wood of Wavendon, Daniel Grace of Steeple Cleydon, John Hutton and William Keene, both of Braggenham, and John Morris and William Kidder, both of Chepping Wiccombe.

John Wingfeild of Chesham Boyes found not guilty of a nuisance.

p. 150. Recognizances extended.

John Harrison of Winslowe in £10, for the appearance of his wife.

John Lewes of Ellesborough and Samuel Fountaine of Cheddington in £20 each, to appear and answer.

Richard Gallimore of Burneham in £20, with John Askew of Burneham and [blank] Howe of Taplow as sureties in £10 each, for his good behaviour.

Thomas Wood of Burneham in £20, with Thomas Alridge of Burneham and Christopher Andrew of Taplow as sureties in £10 each, for his good behaviour.

William Durrant of Whitchurch in £20, for his good behaviour.

277

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME II.

Recognizances entered into.

Daniel Beaumont of Eaton near Windsor in £100, with John Beaumont and Richard Lewys as sureties in £50 each, for his appearance at assizes and for his good behaviour.

Richard Talbot, miller, and John Taylor, both of Eaton, in £40 each, to give evidence against Daniel Beaumont.

p. 151. Fines and issues.

Benedict Ganderne of Whitchurch and Thomas Odell of Simpson fined £1 each, for being absent when summoned as jurors.

Isaac Payne fined £1. 13s. 4d., “for withdraweing himselfe from the rest of his fellowe jurors.”

Recognizances estreated for non-appearance.

The recognizances of the following, who appear ante on pp. 107 and 131, are forfeited:—Elizabeth Lamby, Richard Harman, Ralph Lockwood, John Higgins, John Davies, Edward Forth, Henry Hebbard, John Higgins, Henry Newman, and William Baall.

p. 152. Recognizances discharged.

Robert Kendall and William Keene, both of Soulbury, John Scott of Maidsmorton, John Bolton of Towersey, Edward Bigg and Richard Welsh, senior, both of Monks Risborough, John Hutton of Soulbury, Robert Greeneupp of Stonny Stratford, William Scott of Maidsmorton, Abraham Wood of Wavendon, Benjamin Atkins and Henry Banbury, both of Fenny Stratford, William Batchelor of Heath, co. Oxford, William Knight, Anthony [blank], and Edward Allexander, all of Emerton, Francis Harris of Stonny Stratford, William Watts of Whadden, John Marlowe, junior, of Hardwick, Robert Fortune and Anne Barnett, both of Great Marlowe, Benjamin Bull of Chilton, Robert Squier and Richard Allen, both of Iver, Richard West, Daniel Beaumont, and John Taylor, all of Eaton, Richard Gallimore of Burneham, Thomas Terry, junior, of Eaton, Richard Toppin and Thomas Wells, both of Whitchurch, Daniel Grace

278

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1688.

of Steeple Cleydon, Richard Lea of Padbury, and John Fry of Steeple Cleydon.

End of this session (signed) F. Neale, clerk of the peace.

pp. 153-154.  [Blank.]

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

17th January, 1688-89 [4 James II]

p. 155.  Thomas Grove, mayor of Chepping Wiccombe, and Richard James of the same, gentleman, took the oaths of allegiance, etc.

Presentments of the constables.

The constables of Great Hampden, Nether Winchendon, and Braddenham, for not paying quarteridge money and for not making their presentments.

Thomas Kempster of Aylesbury, for a breach of the peace.

Francis Price, John Olliver, and William Harvey, over- seers of Iver, for neglect of duty.

James Wyld and George Browne, both of Iver, for keeping unlicensed alehouses.

John Turner of Denham, for a “new erected cottage.”

Petty constables sworn.

Bledlowe . . . . Richard Turner vice John Bigg.

Bledlowe Ridge . . John Wade vice Ralph Stone.

Wing . . . . Thomas Stevens, John Cooper, and Francis Mortimer vice William Greene, Samuel Orchard, and William Shepheard.

Brill . . . . Michael Greene vice Thomas Gunthropp.

Buckland . . . . James Grover vice John Turnam.

Boveney . . . . John Dawson vice Henry Webb.

Stoke Mandevile . . John Brill and William Ford vice John Browne and Samuel Browne.

 

279

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME II.

Winslowe . . . . Samuel Norman and Francis Dorsett vice Thomas Bishopp and William Honnor.

Wingrave . . Bernard Stapp vice Edward Giles.

p. 156. Orders.

Order for the payment of the bridewell keepers’ salaries.

Mr. Richard Playstowe, one of the treasurers, ordered to make the following payments: £1. 2s. 3d. to Mr. William Benson, the gaoler, for clothing provided for Thomas Freeman, a prisoner: £5 to Mr. Tilcock, a surgeon, “for an extraordinary cure done and effected upon a prisoner” in the gaol: £1 to Mr. Richard Frank for attending the Justices during their discussions concerning the County stock.

The order concerning the management of the County stock by the treasurers is continued for another session.

Order dismissing the appeal of Dudley Pennard and others against the rates at Agmondesham.

p. 157.  Order for the removal of Katherine, daughter of Rebecca, widow of the late Nicholas Lovell, from Chilton to St. George the Martyr, Southwark, co. Surrey.

Henry Dancer, gentleman, and Thomas Pilgrim, respectively churchwarden and overseer of Aston Clinton, are ordered to be bound over for refusing to obey an order of Court for the removal of John Stratton and his wife from Princes Risborough to Aston Clinton.

The session adjourned until the 11th April in the Common Hall at Aylesbury.

p. 158. Recognizances extended.

Robert Fellowe and John Chapman, both of Bletchley, in £20 each, to appear at the next session; and John Littleheales of Edmonton, co. Middlesex, in £20, to give evidence against them.

 

280

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION, 1688-89.

Recognizances entered into.

John Hawkes, labourer, and John Buttler, both of Aylesbury, in £20 each, for the appearance of Anne, wife of Thomas Wright of Aylesbury, at the next session.

Thomas Wright of Tingewick, butcher, in £100, with John Hawkes, tailor, and John Money, labourer, both of Aylesbury, as sureties in £50 each, for his good behaviour.

Recognizances discharged.

William Worsley of Newport Pagnell, yeoman, and Anne Dorsett of [blank].

pp. 159-162.  [Blank.]

 

 

EASTER SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

11th April and 20th May, 1689 [1 William and Mary]

p. 163.  “There being no dedimus for the swearing of their Majesties Justices of the Peace named in the new Commission of the Peace at the opening of the Sessions, there was no writt issued to the Sheriffe of this County for the summons of a Jury to inquire for their Majesties and the body of the County aforesaid.”

William Fletewode, esquire, and Henry Harris, gentle- man, both of Great Missenden, and John Grubb of Horsendon, gentleman, took the oaths of allegiance, etc.

Presentments of the constables.

William Saunders, senior, of Chilton, for “an insufficient mound against the Church Close.”

William Lyndon and John Clarke, junior, both of Walton in Aylesbury, for refusing to obey the constables. [And see post, p. 220.]

John Money, senior, of Walton in Aylesbury, for abusing the constables.

James Wild of lver and John Elead of Denham, for keeping unlicensed alehouses.

 

281

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME II.

John Turney, junior, of Denham, for a “new erected” cottage.

p. 164. Chief constables sworn.

Aylesbury . . . . Henry Hawes, junior, of Princes Ris- borough and George Honnor of Great Missenden vice John Ewstace and John Kippin.

Burneham . . . . William Newington of Beconsfield and Henry Puttnam of Bellendon in Chesham vice Richard Grove and Thomas Hall.

Desborough . . Francis Jugby of Chepping Wycombe and Abel Rockall of Great Marlow vice Thomas Butterfield and Thomas Winckells.

Stoke Poges . . William Harbor of Datchett and John Weyman of [blank] vice Thomas Perryman and Richard Bix.

Buckingham . . Henry Cooper of Adstock and Francis Rogers of Steeple Claydon vice William Meade and William Warr.

Newport . . . . Edward Jolly of Emberton and Nicholas Lucus of Simpson vice Edward Boddington and William Pierson.

Cottesloe . . . . Henry Tillcock of Slapton and George Clarke of Nash vice John Crawley and William Deverell.

Ashenden . . . . Henry Hunt of Towersey and John Bennell of North Marston vice William Wintor and Thomas Beck.

Treasurers sworn.

For the King’s bench and Marshalsea    John Gurney of Great Brickhill and John  Grover of Chesham Boyes, gentleman,  vice William Hartley and Edward  Baldwin.

For the maimed  soldiers  William Rice of Warmeston and Daniel Aldridge of Lea vice Richard Play- stow, deceased, and Samuel Grange.

 

282

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1689.

pp. 165-166. Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Dynton . . . . James Dover and William Taylor vice William Tyler and William Sturch.

Little Missenden . . Samuel Bunce, senior, vice Tobias Bowler.

East Claydon . . Thomas Milward vice Thomas Lansdale. Shalston . . . . Stafford Morgan vice William Hobcroft.

Hitcham . . . . Walter Langton vice Henry Bell.

Bow Brickhill . . Joseph White vice Thomas Seare.

Padbury . . . . Robert Bunce and William Barton vice William Judge and Elisha Clarke.

Wornall . . . . Thomas Verey vice William Cox.

Studley . . . . Michael Smith vice Edward Coxhead.

Borstall . . . . Henry Cox vice John Day.

Oveing . . . . Jonas Smith vice Humphrey Streame.

Woodrow in Thomas Liberty, vice Jonas Wilkinson.

Amersham

Walton . . . . Thomas Barnaby and John Jorden vice Henry Stratfold and Thomas Clarke.

Amersham . . . . John Young and William Hobbs vice John Chearsley and John Rutt, and Edward Lered as tithingman vice William Rushworth.

Amersham Woodside Nathaniel Moreton and Thomas Worrell vice John Moreton and Henry Moreton.

Sinckleborough in Horwood  Thomas Whitbey, Henry Robinson, and   John Durrant, senior, vice Matthew   Wise, John Seare, and Richard   Bradbury.

Eaton . . . . William Liver vice Richard West.

Cowley in Preston Richard Moyger vice John Chapman.

Great Missenden . . Brook Wittney and Thomas Eaton vice John Bennett and Henry Howes, and John Sharp and Stephen Hern as tithingmen vice Isaac Stevens and [blank].

Bierton . . . . Henry Howse vice William Hill.

Cheynes . . . . Thomas Harding vice James Dell.

 

283

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME II.

Ellesborow . . Richard Ward and James Smith vice Joseph Parnham and Edward Monday.

Brands Fee . . Joseph Honnor vice William Free, and George Russell as tithingman vice John Shrimpton.

Little Hampden . . Jeremiah Alnutt vice Joseph Ginger.

Steeple Claydon . . Elnathan Wooton, senior, and Joseph Cox vice [blank] and Thomas Cox.

West Wycomb . . Thomas Pokins and Nathaniel Wheeler vice John Cracknell and Richard Styles, and John Mortimar as tithing- man vice Thomas Hill.

Wexham . . . . Thomas Lovejoy vice Thomas Streeting.

Hugely . . . . Thomas Craft vice William Turner.

Colebrook in Horton Thomas Partridge vice [blank].

Horton . . . . William Virgo vice [blank].

North Marston . . Richard Dencefield and John Stevens vice Robert Fuller and John Carter.

Chalvey in Upton Robert Turner vice Henry Bissen, and William Martin as tithingman vice John Young.

Hogshaw . . . . Joseph Worrall vice Joseph Stevens.

Woburne . . . . Richard Body as tithingman vice Christopher Beck.

Dorney . . . . William Barre vice Thomas Grove.

Cippenham . . John Priest vice John Wiggins.

Leckhamstedd . . John Warren vice [blank].

Chearsley . . . . Edward Burnham vice Edward Bigg.

Cuddington . . William Almond vice John Cox.

Upper Winchindon Thomas Hebbarn vice Martin Jeffs.

Radnage . . . . Jasper Hunt vice Stephen Hutchins.

Whitchurch . . Thomas Cheshire and John Topping, junior vice John Toogood and Thomas Harris.

Lower

Winchingdon . . Andrew Rice vice [blank].

Bishopstone . . Thomas Parnam vice John Delafield.

Beauchampton . . William Ellis vice James Turner.

Thornborough . . John Addams and Samuel Pollark vice John Carter and Thomas Addams.

 

284

___________________________________

 

 

 EASTER SESSION, 1689.

Hillesdon . . . . John Warre, senior vice William Tayler.

Biddlesden . . . . Richard Jones vice Robert Roberts.

Little Kimble . . Joseph Francklin vice William Warde.

Gildables in Easton Thomas Johnson vice George Fennell.

Little Marlow . . John Dell vice Matthew Medwin, and William Heather and Thomas East, junior, as tithingmen vice Henry Lawrence and William Wiggons.

Wycomb Forrens John Saunders vice Thomas Shrimpton.

Stone . . . . William Barnett vice Richard Whites- head.

Hambledon . . William Sharp and Peter Rider vice John Deane and Robert Toovey.

Bradenham . . Francis Alice vice Robert Loveday.

Cublington . . John Grace and Richard Worrall vice James Gardner and Thomas Mitchell.

Hitchendon . . Richard Grey vice Thomas Leckey.

Newton Longuevile Ralph Rutland and Richard Tomkins, vice [blank].

Wavendon . . . . Andrew Page vice John Birt.

p. 167. Orders.

Mr. Joshua Young of Wendover, executor of the late Richard Playstow, gentleman, is ordered to give in an account of all County money in Mr. Playstow’s hands at his death, and also to receive the quarterly money from the chief constables.

The treasurers are ordered to deal with the County stock as before, and also to “pay for the cloatheing the County Child.”

Order adjourning the report of certain justices upon the County stock.

p. 168.  Order adjourning until next sessions all appeals which might have been heard, and extending all recognizances.

William Hartley, treasurer for the King’s bench and 

285

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME II.

marshalsea money in the “lower division” of the County, ordered to pay Matthew Annesley, keeper of the bridewell at Newport Pagnell, £7. 10s. for this quarter’s salary.

Mr. Joshua Young, executor to the late Mr. Richard Playstow, ordered to pay Mary Sudell £1. 10s. for clothing for a child born in the County gaol.

Thomas Barnewell, gentleman, under-sheriff, took the oaths provided in the act of 1 William and Mary, entitled “An Act for the abrogateing the Oaths of supremacy and allegiance, and appointing other Oaths.”  [1 William and Mary, c. 8.]

p. 169. Recognizances extended.

Henry Connett of Ivinghoe, gentleman, in £40, with Thomas Leach and John Cary as sureties in £20 each, for his appearance.

Peter Horton of Iver in £40, with Francis Hartwell and Daniel Browne as sureties in £20 each, for his good behaviour and to keep the peace towards W. Keirsey.

Adrian Aldridge of Datchett in £20, with William Harber and John Dell as sureties in £10 each, for his good behaviour.

James Hasle of Chesham in £20, with William Hasle of Chesham and John Holt of Hawridge as sureties in £10 each, to keep the peace towards J. Gilby.

Thomas Floyde of Beconsfield in £40, with Thomas Sills and Edward Lacke as sureties in £20 each, to keep the peace towards Frances, his wife.

James Chandler of Stanmore, co. Middlesex, in £20, with William Gilbett and John Doe, both of Chesham, as sureties in £10 each, for his good behaviour.

William Harley of Newport Pagnell in £40, for the appearance of the wife of John Sellers.

William Watts of Stony Stratford in £20, for the appearance of his wife.

End of this session, (signed) Thomas Smith, clerk of the peace.

p. 170. [Blank.]

 

286

___________________________________

 

 

 MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1689.

MIDSUMMER SESSION

AT AYLESBURY, WENDOVER, NEWPORT PAGNELL, BUCKINGHAM, CHEPPING WYCOMB, AND COLEBROOKE 18th, 24th, 26th, 27th, and 31st July, 1689 [1 William and Mary]

p. 171. [Heading only.]

p. 172. Jurors for the body of the County.

Michael Hill, gentleman, Thomas Bristow, Henry Whitchurch, Richard Browne, junior, William Fenner, John Baker, Thomas Nicholls, Thomas Berry, John Benham, Thomas Harris, junior, Richard Lea, Edward Taylor, Benjamin Bates, William Grenewood, alias Sadler, William Glenister, junior, John Deverell, Thomas Tarbox, Richard Blackett, William Seare, William Earle, and John Perry.

(Signed) William Fletewode, esquire, sheriff.

pp. 173-175.  Names of persons who produced Sacrament Certificates, took the oaths provided in the act of 1 William and Mary, c. 1, and subscribed the declaration against transubstantiation.

Sir Dennis Hampson, Bart., of Taplow,

Alexander Denton of Hilsdon, esquire,

Edward Bate of Maids Morton, esquire,

John Shallcrosse of Bledlow, esquire,

Thomas Egleton of Ellesborough, gentleman,

Edmund Waller of Gregoryes, esquire,

Edmund Waller of Beconsfield, esquire,

Rev. John Porter, rector of Drayton Beauchamp,

Thomas Grove, esquire, mayor of the borough of

Chepping Wycombe,

Rev. John King, warden of the Royal Chapel,

Robert Whitton, senior, of Chepping Wycomb, gentle- man,

John Bedder of Chepping Wycomb, gentleman,

Thomas Alford of Chepping Wycomb, gentleman,

John Lane of Chepping Wycomb, gentleman,

Thomas Barnes of Chepping Wycomb, gentleman.

William Clark of Chepping Wycomb, lace buyer,

John Morris of Chepping Wycomb, gentleman,

 

T 287

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME II.

John Mitchell of Chepping Wycomb, gentleman,

George Lluellyn of Chepping Wycomb, gentleman,

Thomas Stevens of Chepping Wycomb, gentleman,

Thomas Fellow, senior, of Chpeping Wycomb, gentle- man,

Samuel Freeman of Chepping Wycomb, butcher,

Ralph Ayre of Chepping Wycomb, yeoman,

John Bigg, junior, of Chepping Wycomb, gentleman,

Thomas Antwissell of Redding, co. Berks, inspector of the King’s taxes for Berkshire,

Humphrey Sheldon of Wendover, gentleman, assistant revenue officer for Wendover,

John Dowson of Wendover, gentleman, gauger for revenue,

John Lambe of Aylesbury, gentleman, officer of excise,

William Eden of Winslow, gentleman, gauger,

William Hodson of Waddesdon, gentleman, gauger,

William Foster of Stony Stratford, gentleman, gauger,

James Boughton of Olney, gentleman, gauger,

Bedford Johnson of Newport Pagnell, gentleman, gauger,

Francis Rastall of Little Brickhill, gentleman, gauger,

Henry Connett of Ivinghoe, gentleman, gauger,

Jasper Wilshire of Agmondesham, gentleman, gauger,

Simon Negus of Beconsfield, gentleman, gauger,

John Thorp of Colebrook, gentleman, gauger,

Charles Zouch of Great Marlow, gentleman, gauger,

Richard James of Chepping Wycomb, gentleman, gauger,

John Law of Great Marlow, mercer,

John Wittewronge of Staunton Bury, esquire,

Francis Duncombe of Broughton, esquire,

William Busby of Marsh Gibbon, esquire,

Simon Mayne of Dinton, esquire,

Richard Ingoldesby of Waldridge in Dinton, esquire,

Rev. Francis Coston of Haddenham,

Thomas Ligoe of Burcott in Winge, esquire,

Rev. Samuel Barton, rector of Great Brickhill,

Rev. John Sambee, curate of Soulbury,

Francis Knollys of Nether Winchindon, esquire,

Rev. Thomas Chapman of Cuddington, rector of Little Kimbell,

 

288

___________________________________

 

 

 MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1689.

Richard Atkins of Haversham, esquire,

William Farrer of Cold Brayfield, esquire,

John Backwell of Tyringham, esquire,

Charles Tyrrell of Hanslopp, esquire,

Roger Chapman of Newport Pagnell, esquire,

Thomas Chapman of Hanslopp, esquire,

Rev. Thomas Bankes, S.T.P., minister of Newport Pagnell,

Rev. William Pomfrett of Astwood,

Rev. Henry Maurice of Filgrave,

Rev. Ignatius Fuller of Sherrington,

Rev. George Goodman of Molsoe,

Rev. Thomas Mellor, minister of Gothurst,

Rev. Thomas Dewbery, rector of North Crawley,

Rev. John Stannard, minister of Simpson,

Rev. Lewis Atterbury, S.T.P., rector of Milton,

Rev. William Nicholls, minister of Wootton,

Rev. John Stevenson of Willen,

Anthony Chapman of Newport Pagnell, gentleman,

Thomas Taylor of Stoney Stratford, gentleman,

Matthew Annesley of Newport Pagnell, gentleman,

Thomas Piggott of Doddershall in Quainton, esquire,

Robert Hart of Brill, esquire,

Charles Stafford of Tottenhoe, esquire,

Edward Hart of Brill, esquire,

William Croke of Chilton, esquire, J.P.

pp. 176-180.  Names of those who take the oaths provided in the act of 1 William and Mary, c. 8, sec. 12. (i.e. the new oaths of allegiance, etc.).

Rev. Francis Barry, vicar of Kingsey,

Rev. William Stevenson, vicar of Bledlow,

Rev. John Cademan, rector of Fingest,

Rev. Robert Pead, rector of Horton,

Rev. Francis Gregory, S.T.P., rector of Hambledon,

Rev. John Franklin, rector of Fawley,

Rev. William Hay, vicar of Great Chesham,

Rev. Robert Townesend, S.T.P., rector of Preston,

Rev. Thomas Beesley, vicar of Great Marlow,

Rev. Thomas Thistlewheat, vicar of Westbury,

 

289

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME II.

George Wilkinson of Marsh Gibbon, schoolmaster,

Rev. Charles Stafford, rector of Wandon.

Rev. John Pateman, rector of Hardmead,

Rev. John Woodson, rector of Radnage,

Rev. Lewis Evans, vicar of Iver,

Rev. Thomas Cordell, vicar of Chepping Wycombe,

Rev. Samuel Hart, rector of Drayton Parslow,

Rev. William Burrowes, rector of Cheynes,

Rev. Richard Strickland, vicar of Stone,

Rev. Josias Smith, rector of Amersham,

Rev. Thomas Dancer, rector of Shaulston,

Rev. John Hewes, rector of Chesham Boyes,

Rev. Jonathan Dagge, vicar of Great Missenden,

Rev. Robert Armsteed, rector of Muresley,

Keat Waller of Beconsfield, gentleman,

Rev. Ambrose Nicholson, rector of Holton,

Rev. Philologus Emott of Bledlow,

Rev. John Yate, rector of Great Hampden,

Rev. Richard Mayo, rector of Great Kimbell,

Rev. Samuel Harrison, senior, rector of Hartwell,

Rev. Samuel Harrison, junior, rector of Oveing,

Rev. John Vergin, vicar of North Marston,

Rev. Ralph Eddoes, vicar of Little Missenden,

Rev. John Wood, curate of St. Leonards,

Rev. Thomas Mason, rector of Lurgarshall,

Rev. John Downe, curate of Wooton Underwood,

Rev. John Tipping, rector of Weston Turvile,

Rev. William Harvey, vicar of Great Marlow,

Rev. John Mason, rector of Water Stratford,

Rev. Thomas Smart, vicar of Chalfont St. Peter,

Rev. Thomas Webbe, curate of Princes Risborow,

Rev. George Clewer, curate of Chepping Wycomb,

Rev. George Harrison, rector of Flete Marston,

Rev. Abraham Campion, S.T.P., rector of Monks Risborow,

Rev. Thomas Gattaker, rector of Hogson,

Rev. John Davyes, vicar of Penn,

Rev. Gervase Withers, curate of Brill,

Rev. Abraham Freestone, curate of Beach Hampton,

Rev. John Pilkington, vicar of Swanburne,

 

290

___________________________________

 

 

 MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1689.

Rev. John Crofts, vicar of Winslowe,

Rev. William White, vicar of Padbury,

Rev. Charles Cornish, curate of Aston Sampford,

Rev. Joseph Lavington, rector of Newton Longuevile,

Rev. Charles Champernoone, curate of Hulcott,

Rev. Edward Taylor, rector of Bletchley,

Rev. Thomas Dolben, rector of Stene and curate of Marish Gibbon,

Rev. Thomas Willis, rector of Dunton,

Rev. Richard Willows, curate of Walton,

Rev. Robert Porter, curate of Foskett,

Rev. Michael Harrison, vicar of Caversfield,

John Johnson, of Newport Pagnell, yeoman,

Samuel Welles, senior, of Chepping Wycombe, gentleman.

Rev. William Gerard, rector of Aston Clinton,

Rev. Evan Penry, curate of Wendover,

Rev. Philip Robinson, rector of Beconsfield,

Rev. Thomas Egerton, rector of Adstock,

Rev. Edward Sherrier, rector of Addington,

Rev. Nathaniel Anderson, vicar of Greenborow,

Rev. Thomas Sheppard, vicar of Whaddon,

Rev. James Maddox, curate of Biddlesden,

Rev. Thomas Chapman, rector of Horsendon,

Rev. Ralph Patefield, rector of Grendon Underwood,

Joseph How of Chepping Wycombe, schoolmaster,

Rev. John Nott of Great Kimbell,

Rev. Archibald Hamilton of Chepping Wycomb,

Rev. William Alsopp of Beconsfield,

Anthony Spyer of Marish Gibbon, cordwainer,

Rev. William Finch, rector of Saunderton,

Rev. Edward Newbolt, rector of Cheddington,

Rev. Cartwright Willmer, rector of Ellesborough,

Rev. William Carpenter, rector of Calverton,

Rev. Marcus Parker, vicar of Ilmer,

Rev. Francis Green, vicar of East Cleydon,

Rev. Patrick Symmer, rector of Quainton,

Rev. John Dummer, rector of Hardwick,

Rev. Roger Hitchcock, vicar of Abbotts Aston,

Rev. Henry Firth, rector of Slapton,

Rev. George Burhope, vicar of Eddlesborough,

 

291

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME II.

Rev. William Lea, rector of Lillingston Dayrell,

Rev. John Cleeve, vicar of Ivinghoe,

Rev. Thomas Burnett, curate of Quainton,

Rev. Isaac Loddington, vicar of Aylesbury,

Richard Heywood of Aylesbury, gentleman,

Rev. Peter Longworth, rector of Akeley,

Richard Turner of Chepping Wycomb, gentleman,

Rev. Thomas Roe, vicar of Whitchurch,

Rev. William Alport, vicar of Stewkeley,

Rev. Thomas Wagstaffe, rector of Cublington,

Rev. John Ditchfield, vicar of Wing and rector of Grove,

Rev. George Bate, rector of Stoke Hamond,

Rev. William Orme, rector of Leckhamstedd,

Rev. Charles Almond, rector of Thornton,

Rev. Matthew Dissney, vicar of Bradwell,

Rev. Edward Chepsey, vicar of Woolverton,

Rev. William Norman, curate of Lowton,

Ralph Gladman of Aylesbury, schoolmaster,

John Hawtrey, fellow of Eaton College,

Rev. John James, rector of Lattimers,

William Benson of Aylesbury, yeoman,

Henry Monday of Aylesbury, yeoman,

William Newland of Wing, yeoman,

Henry Bell of Aylesbury, proctor,

William Hunt of Aylesbury, proctor,

Rev. Samuel Smith of Eaton.

John Mountague of Waddesdon,

Robert Goodson of [blank],

William Howse of Oveing,

James Lucas of [blank],

William Gyles, senior, of Winslowe,

James Clarke of Caddington, cordwainer,

Peter Tyler of Haddenham, tailor,

John Sturch of Haddenham, husbandman,

William Smart of Aylesbury, husbandman,

William Gyles, junior, of Winslow,

Thomas White of Stewkley,

Joseph Etheredge of Rowsham,

Robert Fellow of [blank],

 

292

___________________________________

 

 

 MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1689.

Rev. George Baddeley, vicar of Little Brickhill,

Rev. John Hornby, vicar of Mentmore,

Rev. John Seymour, curate of Bow Brickhill,

Rev. Adam Booker, rector of Broughton,

Rev. Isiah Davies, vicar of Lathbury,

Rev. Edward Butt, rector of Stoke Goldington,

Rev. Robert Eskrigg, vicar of Ravens Towne,

Rev. Thomas Kilpin, rector of Great Lynford,

Rev. George Lesley, vicar of Olney,

Rev. William Ward, vicar of Hanslop,

Rev. William Aspin, S.T.P., rector of Emberton.

Rev. Samuel Pepys, rector of Clifton Raines,

Rev. Samuel Manning, rector of Newton Blossomvile,

Rev. John Warburton, curate of Lavingdon,

Rev. Richard Corney, rector of Little Wolston,

Rev. Richard Hatch, curate of Shenley,

Rev. Jonathan Read, curate of Haversham,

John Round of Milton, schoolmaster,

Rev. John Gibbs of Newport Pagnell,

Rev. Lancelot Bland, rector of Tingewick,

Rev. Peregrine King, curate of Ratcliff,

Rev. Thomas Wareing, curate of Great Wollston,

Rev. Francis Price, vicar of Wornall,

Rev. George Pickern, curate of Maides Morton,

Rev. William Butterfield, rector of Middle Cleydon

Rev. John Theed, curate of Marsworth,

Rev. Richard Gates, curate of Great Horwood,

John Perkins, senior, of Tingewick, husbandman,

John Grove of Tingewick, husbandman,

Richard Ward of Steeple Cleydon, dyer,

William Norman of Steeple Cleydon, grocer,

John Warren of Leckhamstedd, grazier,

Thomas North of Hillersden, grazier,

John Perkins, junior, of Tingewick, husbandman,

Matthew Wall of Tingewick, cordwainer,

Robert Walter of Tingewick, labourer,

James Wareing of Tingewick, labourer,

John Markham, of Tingewick, fuller,

Rev. Joseph Prettie, rector of Hawridge,

 

293

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME II.

Rev. John Osbaldiston, rector of Saunderton,

Rev. John Breton, vicar of Dynton,

Rev. John Lister, curate of Denham,

William Gray of Beconsfield, physician,

Rev. Thomas Evans, curate of Twyford,

John Chilton of West Wycombe, schoolmaster,

Robert Jony of Princes Risborough, barber-surgeon,

Timothy Ransom of Princes Risborough, currier,

Geoffrey Wild of Monks Risborough, carpenter,

Thomas Headach of Monks Risborough, grocer,

Edward Redrup of Amersham, blacksmith,

Robert Catlin of Chesham, husbandman,

Thomas Keene of Chesham, weaver,

John Young of Amersham, tallow-chandler,

Thomas Charsley of Amersham, carpenter,

Daniel Bampton of Chesham, dyer,

William Hobbs of Amersham, collar-maker,

Jonas Harding of Amersham, husbandman,

James Norwood of Amersham, clothier,

Thomas Wilson of Chesham, carpenter,

Thomas Tripp of Chesham, maltster,

William Oakley of Amersham, tailor,

George Spredborow of Princes Risborough, tailor,

Richard Harding of Chepping Wycombe, baker,

Thomas Tayler of Chepping Wycombe, lace buyer.

Henry Francklin of Aston Clinton, physician,

John Delafield of Stone, blacksmith,

John Wade of Princes Risborow, sawyer,

Robert Quarrendon of Princes Risborow, labourer,

Thomas Burneham of Princes Risborow, tailor,

Thomas Mountague, fellow of Eaton College,

Charles Roderick, headmaster of Eaton School,

John Newborough, under-master of Eaton School,

[Rev.] William Fletewood, fellow of King’s College, Cambridge,

Ralph Combes, “conductor” of Eton College,

Rev. Thomas Beavans, curate of Upton,

Rev. John Dell, curate of Stowe,

John Hanson, registrar of Eaton College,

Rev. John Manson, curate of Taplow.

 

294

___________________________________

 

 

 MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1689.

pp. 181-182.  Names of persons who subscribed the declaration contained in the act of 30 Charles II, stat. 2, c. 1, sec. 3, namely “An Act to prevent Papists from sitting in either House of Parliament.”

Richard Atkins of Haversham, esquire,

William Farrer of Brafield, esquire,

Francis Duncombe of Broughton, esquire,

John Backwell of Tyringham, esquire,

Charles Tyrrell of Hanslopp, esquire,

Roger Chapman of Newport Pagnell, esquire,

Simon Mayne of Dynton, esquire,

Richard Ingoldesby of Waldridge, esquire,

Thomas Chapman of Hanslopp, esquire,

John Wittewronge of Staunton Bury, esquire,

William Busby of Marish Gibbon, esquire,

Thomas Piggott of Doddershall, esquire.

Edward Bate of Maids Morton, esquire,

John Shallcrosse of Bledlow, esquire,

Rev. Francis Coston of Haddenham,

Sir Dennis Hampson of Taplow, Bart.,

Edmund Waller of Beconsfield, esquire,

Edmund Waller of Gregoryes, esquire,

Thomas Grove,esquire, mayor of the borough of Chepping

Wycombe,

Robert Hart of Brill, esquire,

Charles Stafford of Tottenhoe, esquire,

Edward Hart of Brill, esquire,

William Croke of Chilton, esquire,

Anthony Chapman of Newport Pagnell, gentleman,

Thomas Taylor of Stoney Stratford, gentleman,

Rev. Thomas Bankes, S.T.P., minister, of Newport

Pagnell,

[Rev.] John Stannard [minister of Simpson],

Rev. Lewis Atterbury, S.T.P., rector of Milton,

Rev. William Pomfrett of Astwood,

Rev. Thomas Dewbery, rector of North Crawley,

[Rev.] William Nicholls [minister of Wootton],

Rev. Ignatius Fuller of Sherrington,

[Rev.] John Stevenson [of Willen],

Matthew Annesley of Newport Pagnell, gentleman,

 

295

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME II.

Rev. George Goodman of Molsoe,

Rev. Henry Maurice of Filgrave,

Rev. Joseph Prettie, rector of Hawridge,

Rev. John Osbaldiston, rector of Saunderton,

Rev. John Breton, vicar of Dynton,

Rev. John Lister, curate of Denham,

William Gray of Beconsfield, physician,

Rev. Thomas Evans, curate of Twyford,

John Chilton of West Wycombe, schoolmaster,

Thomas Mountague, fellow of Eaton College,

Charles Roderick, headmaster of Eaton School,

John Newborough, under-master of Eaton School,

[Rev.] William Fletewood, fellow of King’s College, Cambridge,

Ralph Combes, “conductor” of Eaton College,

Rev. Thomas Bevans, curate of Upton,

Rev. John Dell, curate of Stowe,

John Hanson, registrar of Eaton College,

John Hawtrey [fellow of Eaton College],

John Manson, curate of Taplow.

p. 183.  Names of dissenters in Holy Orders who subscribed the declarations contained in the act of 1 William and Mary, c. 18, sec. 8. (i.e. Toleration Act).

Rev. Samuel Smith of Eaton near Windsor,

Rev. Archibald Hamilton of Chepping Wycomb,

Rev. John Nott of Great Kimbell,

Rev. William Alsop of Beconsfield.

p. 184.  Names of dissenters, who “scruple the baptizing of infants,” (i.e. Anabaptists), and subscribed the declarations contained in the act of 1 William and Mary, c. 18, sec. 10.

John Mountague of Waddesdon,

Robert Goodson of [blank],

William Howes of [blank],

James Lucas of [blank],

James Clarke of Cuddington, cordwainer,

Peter Tyler of Haddenham, tailor,

John Sturch of Haddenham, husbandman,

William Smart of Aylesbury, husbandman,

 

296

___________________________________

 

 

 MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1689.

William Gyles, junior, of [blank],

Thomas White of Stewkley,

Joseph Etheredge of [blank],

Rev. John Gibbs of Newport Pagnell,

John Perkins, senior, of Tingewick, husbandman,

John Grove of Tingewick, husbandman,

Robert Jony of Princes Risborow, barber-surgeon,

Timothy Ransom of Princes Risborow, currier,

Geoffrey Wild of Monks Risborow, carpenter,

Thomas Headeach of Monks Risborow, grocer,

Edward Redrop of Amersham, blacksmith,

Thomas Tripp of Chesham, maltster,

Richard Harding of Chepping Wycombe, baker,

Thomas Tayler of Chepping Wycombe, lace buyer.

p. 185.  Names of dissenters who took the oaths provided by the act of 1 William and Mary, c. 1, and subscribed the declara- tions contained in the acts of 30 Charles II, stat. 2, c. 1, sec. 3, and 1 William and Mary, c. 18, sec. 1.

[Rev.] Samuel Smith of Eaton,

Rev. Archibald Hamilton of Chepping Wycombe,

Rev. John Nott of Great Kimbell,

Rev. William Alsop of Beconsfield,

Anthony Spyer of Marish Gibbon, cordwainer,

John Mountague of Waddesdon,

Robert Goodson of [blank],

William Howes of [blank],

James Lucas of [blank],

William Gyles, senior, of [blank],

Francis Clarke of [blank],

Peter Tyler of Haddenham, tailor,

John Sturch of Haddenham, husbandman,

William Smart of Aylesbury, husbandman,

William Gyles, junior, of [blank],

Thomas White of [blank],

Joseph Etheredge of [blank],

Robert Fellowes of [blank],

Rev. John Gibbs of Newport Pagnell,

John Perkins, senior, of Tingewick, husbandman,

John Grove of Tingewick, husbandman,

 

297

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME II.

Richard Wade of Steeple Claydon, dyer,

William Norman of Steeple Claydon, grocer,

John Warren of Leckhamstedd, grazier,

Thomas North of Hillersden, grazier,

John Perkins, [junior], of Tingewick, husbandman,

Matthew Wall of Tingewick, cordwainer,

Robert Walter of Tingewick, labourer,

James Wareing of Tingewick, labourer,

John Markeham of Tingewick, fuller,

Robert Jony of Princes Risborough, barber-surgeon,

Timothy Ransom of Princes Risborough, currier,

Geoffrey Wild of Monks Risborow, carpenter,

Thomas Headeach of Monks Risborow, grocer,

Edward Rudrop [Redrop] of Amersham, blacksmith,

Robert Catlin of Chesham, husbandman,

Thomas Keene of Chesham, weaver,

John Younge of Amersham, tallow-chandler,

Thomas Chearsley of Amersham, carpenter,

Daniel Bampton of Chesham, dyer,

William Hobbs of Amersham, collar-maker,

Jonas Harding of Amersham, husbandman,

James Norwood of Amersham, clothier,

Thomas Wilson of Chesham, carpenter,

Thomas Tripp of Chesham, maltster,

William Oakley of Amersham, tailor,

George Spredburrow of Princes Risborough, tailor,

Richard Harding of Chepping Wycomb, baker,

Thomas Taylor of Chepping Wycomb, lace buyer,

Henry Francklin of Aston Clinton, physician,

John Delafield of Stone, blacksmith,

John Wade of Princes Risborow, sawyer,

Robert Quarendon of Princes Risborow, labourer,

Thomas Burneham of Princes Risborow, tailor.

p. 186.  Names of dissenters, who “scruple the taking of any oath” (i.e. Quakers), and subscribed the declarations contained in the acts of 30 Charles II, stat. 2, c. 1, and 1 William and Mary, c. 18, sec. 13.

Clement Hunt of Donyngton, alias Dynton, yeoman,

Edward Stone of Chepping Wycombe, mercer.

 

298

___________________________________

 

 

 MIDSUMMER SESSIONS, 1689.

pp. 187-188.  Registration of “the severall houses hereinafter mentioned . . . [as] publick meeting houses for Religious Worship,” in accordance with the act of 1 William and Mary, c. 18, sec. 19.

The dwelling-houses of:—

John Lawley, baker, in Princes Risborough,

Timothy Ransome, currier ,, „ „

Bridget Cox, widow, ,, ,, ,,

John Darvall, yeoman, at Loosely Row, ,, „ ,,

Nicholas Parish, yeoman, at Loosely Row ,, ,, ,,

Edward Cleydon, yeoman, at Lacyes Greene, ,, ,, ,,

John Wade, sawyer, at Darvall’s Hill, ,, ,, „

Robert Quarrendon, yeoman, at Speene, „ ,, „

Nathaniel Costard, yeoman, ,, Bledlow,

Samuel Partridge, „ Aylesbury,

William Dancer, ,, ,,

Joseph Etheredge, „ Rowsham,

Elizabeth Monke, widow, ,, Bierton,

Daniel Lucas, ,, Wingrave,

Robert Clarke, „ Drayton Beauchamp,

William Johnson, ,, Wing,

[Blank] Stonly, widow, ,, Soulbury,

William Gyles, ,, Winslow,

John Hobbs, ,, Great Horwood,

John Perkins, „ Tingewick,

John Grove, „ ,,

Richard Ware, „ Steeple Cleydon,

[Blank] Holland, widow, ,, Granborow,

Ralph Stevens, ,, North Marston,

William House, „ Oveing

John Beck, ,, Wood Hamm,

Leonard Wilkins, ,, Lee,

Richard Benham, „ Long Crendon,

James Clarke, „ Cuddington,

 

299

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME II.

[Blank] Nicholls, widow, in Cuddington,

Robert Hore, ,, Dynton,

Henry Goss, ,, ,,

Clement Hunt, ,, ,,

John Ross, „ Haddenham,

Matthew Dagnall, „ „

Philip Willmott, ,, „

Rowland Bernard, „ „

William Sterch, ,, Chearsley,

John Dellafield, „ Bishopstone in Stone,

Henry Francklin, „ Aston Clinton,

[Blank] Pickett, widow, „ Wendover,

[Blank] Clarke, widow, „ Ellesborow,

John Trip, „ Moncks Risborow,

Richard Goodchild, „ Great Kimbell,

[Blank] Goodchild, widow, „ Little Kimbell,

Thomas White, „ Stewkly,

Matthew Lenoe, „ Muresley,

Thomas Wilson, „ Chesham,

[Blank] Bennett, widow, ,, ,,

Robert Catlin, at Whelply Hill, „ ,,

Matthew Jones, at Ley Green, „ ,,

Thomas Keene, ,, ,,

John Mathews, „ Newport Pagnell,

Thomas Kent (the barn of), „ ,, „

George Catharall, „ St. Margaretts,

Thomas Chearsley, „ Amersham,

Edward Rudrop, minister, „ „

John Noble, at Woodrow, „ „

Anthony Spyer, „ Marish Gibbon,

Richard Robinson, pipe maker, ,, Eaton,

Peter Silver, maltster, „ Chepping Wycombe,

Thomas Tayler, lace buyer, ,, ,, ,,

John Raunce, (the meeting house of), in Crendon Lane, ,, ,, „

Jane Browne, widow, „ Weston Turvile,

John Child, „ Penn,

John Plommer, gentleman,

house called The Hamm, „ West Wycombe.

 

300

___________________________________

 

 

 MIDSUMMER SESSIONS, 1689.

p. 189. Indictments.

Richard Wright, William Moores, Thomas Shouler, and Elizabeth Miles, all of Aylesbury, for rioting and for assault- ing Mary Harding.  [And see post p. 247.]

John Tuffy of Lee, and Thomas Meard, junior, Philip Hughes, and John Jennings, all of Wendover, for keeping dogs, guns, and nets, and for killing hares, value £1. [And see post, p. 220.]

Anne, wife of William Lee of Aylesbury, for defrauding Thomas Oliffe of 6s.  [And see post, p. 219.]

Anne Horwood of Buckland, widow, and John Greene of Stewkley, for not repairing the highway near Drayton Penns.  [And see post, p. 214.]

Richard Bampton of Buckland, for putting a fence in the highway at Old Lands.  [And see post, p. 278.]

Mary Robinson of West Wycomb, widow, for receiving Joseph Chambers and James Cock as inmates.

Eleanor, wife of Robert Squire of Iver, for assaulting Peter Horton.  (In gaol for non-payment of fine.)  [And see post, p. 200.]

Benjamin Smith of Brill, for keeping dogs, guns, and nets, and for killing hares, value £1. (In gaol for non-payment of fine.)  [And see post, p. 200.]

Elizabeth, wife of Robert Jeffkins, Anne Robinson, James Robinson and Joyce, his wife, and Mary Robinson, widow, all of West Wycombe, for rioting and for assaulting Thomas Pokins, constable, and Thomas Spencer, church- warden.  [And see post, p. 220.]

Presentments.