Buckinghamshire Record Society: publishing historical texts, calendars and indexes     
    search tips     advanced search     search engine by freefind skip to main content

  < Previous Volume   Next Volume >   

Chronological Quarter Sessions Records 1711-20

 [From vol. 3]

EPIPHANY SESSION

AT AYLESBURY,

11th January, 1710-11 [9 Anne].

Jurors for the body of the county,

p. 77.  Richard Ashwell of Akeley, Henry Bayley of 

239

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 8

Aylesbury, Thomas Benning of Denham, John Chapman of Preston Bissett, Ralph Coleman of Bletchley, Henry Curtis of Little Horwood, Anthony Davyes of Brill, John Dawson of Boveney, William Foskett of North Crawley, John Goldsworth of Aylesbury, Thomas Horwood of Buckland, Thomas Ingram of Whitchurch, Henry Lake of Arston Clinton, William Neighbour of Halton, William Olliver of Chersley, Elisha Perrin of Aylesbury, John Philpott junior of Maidesmoreton, Robert Scott of Adstock, and William Wyatt of Long Crendon.

The following were not sworn: John Aldridge of Datchett, Robert Anderson of Eaton, Robert Baydrey of Arston Abbots, Thomas Cox of Long Crendon, Robert Dancer of North Marston, Richard Grimsdale junior of Amersham, Thomas Grover of Botley in Chesham, Jonathan Haman of Great Marlow, Edward Hasbridge of Hugendon, Richard King of Ratcliffe in Chackmore, Thomas Langley of Great Marlow, John North of Towersey, John Parrett of Stonny Stratford Eastside, Richard Parrett of Castle Thrupp, Thomas Scott of Marsh Gibbon, John Smith of Newport Pagnell, postmaster, Richard Stratford of Bearton, Robert Thorpe of Hardwick, William Urlin of Iver, Richard Winter of Great Horwood, and Abraham Wright of Stoak Goldington. (Sess. R. 35/11, and 12)

Sacrament certificates.

Produced by William Child of Agmundesham, alias Amersham, surveyor of houses, Robert Grange, of Little Horwood, esquire, sheriff, and Michael Merwyn of Winslow, gentleman, under-sheriff.  All the above also took the statutory oaths.

Meetinghouses.

p. 78.  The house of John Cock of Becconsfeild was registered in accordance with the act of 1 William and Mary, c. 18. (Sess. R. 35/5)

Convictions of swearers.

Francis Hollowman of Chesham, in accordance with the act of 6 and 7 William III, c. II.

Indictments

Henry Godman of Ivinghoe, John Catherall of St. Margarets, and John Puttenham of Ringshall, for not repairing the highways in Ivinghoe.

 

240

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION, 1710-11

Ann Howse of Beirton, John Typper, gentleman, John Mawby and Ann, his wife, Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters, and Frances Carter, widow, all of Mursley, and John Brinck- hurst of Great Marlowe, as popish recusants.

William Chandler, Thomas Braysyer, and Samuel Weaver, all of Aylesbury, for rioting and breaking the windows of William Turner.  [Fined 1s.]

John Warr of Chittwood for forcible entry.

John Aris, James Cox, and William Stevens, all of Steeple Cleydon, for assaulting Richard Allen and for rescuing sheep.  [Cox and Stevens fined 3s. each]

Presentments of the constables.

p. 79.  All the persons indicted above for recusancy were presented for the same offence.

John Stocker and Samuel Weaver, both of Aylesbury, Benjamin Ingram of Walton, William Peake of Little Horwood, and Richard Holloway and [Blank] Robinson, both of Great Marlowe, for keeping disorderly alehouses.

William Heley of Great Marlowe for trading as a tallow- chandler without having served his apprenticeship.

John Hickinbottome for trading as a grocer without having served his apprenticeship.

John Holmes of Becconsfeild for refusing to work on the highways.

John Herne and William Allen, constables of Long Crendon, for not making their return of persons qualified to serve on juries.

William Kirby and Mary, his wife, for stopping up an ancient watercourse behind Aylesbury Church.

Treasurer sworn.

For the maimed soldiers William Neighbour of Halton, gentleman, vice Thomas Wigg, gentleman, deceased.

Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Swanborne  ..John Conee and Thomas Anstee vice

Edward Beckly and John Deverell. (Sess. R. 35/9)

Penn .. ..Zachariah Clarke vice Thomas Hurst;

James East not sworn.  (Sess. R.35/8)

 

241

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 8

 

Warrington                           . .

Thomas Browne vice Thomas Osborne. (Sess. R. 35/3)

Boveney       . .                      . .

Michael Clark and John Saunders vice Henry Webb and John Preist; John Harbor senior not sworn. Witnesses: John Dawson, William Groves, Henry Ball, Henry Messenger, Thomas Lee, and John Arden.  (Sess. R. 35/10)

Buckland       . .                      . .

John Wright vice Thomas Gurney; Richard Prat and John Ingram not sworn.  (Sess. R. 35/2)

Wiccombe Forreyns

Richard Grange vice Samuel Grover; Henry Singleton and Edward Philipps not sworn. (Sess. R. 35/4 and 105)

Dynton          . .                      . .

Simon Holt vice Henry Hitchcock; Richard Hutchins and John Hill not sworn.  (Sess. R. 35/7)

Quaynton     . .                     . .

Henry Eeles vice Thomas Brice; Henry Cobb not sworn.  (Sess. R. 38/6)

Halton . . . .

Joseph Brill vice Thomas Gurney; Thomas Fenner not sworn.  (Sess. R. 35/1)

Orders.

p. 80.  Henry Munday, John Rose, and William Worsley; bridewell-keepers, were paid their quarterly salaries.

 

John Edmonds, Charles Heywood, Mary Pratt senior, and Angell Ward, the County bakers, were paid their respective quarterly bills of £3. 13s. 9d., £3. 17s. 10d., £3. 11s. 2d., and £3. 11s. 8d. The prisoners supplied were as under: felons, Thomas Smith, Sarah Smith, John Panter, Francis Panter, William Panter, John Kelle, John Garner, Jane Hall, Ann Glanville, Edward How, John Horne, Robert Worland, Sarah Saull, Ann Clark, Charles Barrett, Ann Fensham, John Edwards, Richard Sheffeild, Richard Baldwin, and Christopher Geary; debtors, Samuel Hartley, Henry Bartlet, Richard Harding, Thomas Fraile, Richard Underwood, Richard Prior, Ralph Lockwood, Avelin Cole, William Edmonds, Susan Travish, and Richard Shaw.  Each received a loaf a day, valued at 2d.  (Sess. R. 35/79 and 75-99) 

242

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION, 1710-11

p. 81.  John Colshill was paid £1.17s. 4d. for fourteen weeks’ maintenance of a “County child,” and 10s. for one quarter’s clothing.  (Sess. R. 35/82)

Robert Ratcliffe and Samuel Hawkins, constables of Little Brickhill, were paid £37 .9s. 6d., and William Daniell, constable of Stonny Stratford Westside, £6. 5s., for passing vagrants and cripples.  (Sess. R. 35/108 and 109)

Mr. John Piddington of Aylesbury, apothecary, was paid £5 .4s .6d. for medicines supplied to the County gaol. Full details set out.  (Sess. R. 35/83 and 84)

p. 82.  John Grimsdale and James Harding, chief constables for Burneham, William Hurst and John Gaylor, chief constables for Stoke, John Jones, chief constable for Ashen- don, Henry Browne, chief constable for Newport, and Richard Sear, chief constable for Cottesloe, were paid their respective bills of £7. 10s., £8. 10s. 3d., £5. 13s. 9d., £10. 9s. 6d., £5. 6s. 10d., £7. 5s., and 17s. for passing vagrants.  (Sess. R. 35/100-106)

p. 83.  Mr. Noah Pitcher was paid £1. 5s. for curing William Lee, a prisoner in the County gaol.  (Sess. R. 35/80 and 81)

p. 84.  The appeals of John Seaton and Thomas North against their assessments for rates by the surveyor of highways in Steeple Cleydon was allowed.  A list of inhabitants is given in Appendix VI.  (Sess. R. 43/51)

The appeal of Aston Abbotts against a warrant removing Benjamin Bates and his wife from Hardwyck was allowed.

Confirmation of a warrant removing William Lacey from Princes Risborough to Chesham.

p. 85.  The appeal of Great Missendon against a warrant removing Thomas Ransome from Princes Risborough was allowed, as the justices considered that the removal was “vexatious and unduly obtained.”

 

243

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 8

The appeal of Princes Risborough against a warrant removing Richard Dossett, Elizabeth, his wife, and their two children from Monks Risborough was allowed.

p. 86.  The appeal of Wooburne against a warrant removing Hugh Bampton from Princes Risborough was allowed, with costs against Princes Risborough, as the justices considered that the removal was” frivolous and vexatious.”

Edmund Reeve, esquire, a prisoner in the County gaol, was to be brought before the justices to answer for the bastard child of Elizabeth Goldsworth, as he stood “charged in execucon by processe from one of her majesty’s courts att Westminster.”

The two bastard children [sic] of Elizabeth Goldsworth of Aylesbury, singlewoman, were delivered to the custody of John Rose, bridewell-keeper at Chepping Wiccombe. [See pp. 90-92]

The indictment against the inhabitants of Becconsfeild for not repairing their highways was discharged on the production of justices’ certificate that the road was sufficiently repaired.  [See p. 21]

p. 87.  Mr. William Neighbour was appointed treasurer of the maimed soldiers vice Mr. Thomas Wigg, deceased.  Mrs. Wigg, his widow, had already handed over the balance of the money in her late husband’s possession.

The indictment against Chalfont St. Peters for not cleansing a watercourse “against Oldmeade next the high- way” was stayed,” in regard of the season of the year.” [See p. 2]

p. 88.  The quarter’s salary due to Thomas Godfrey, con- stable of Stonny Stratford, was retained by the clerk of the peace, as Godfrey had “withdrawn himselfe from his usuall place of abode” and had not performed his duties.

 

244

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION, 1710-11

The examination of Thomas Tarbox was to be filed with the records of this Court.  [Note.  It is not now with the Sessions Rolls].

The appeal of Chosely, co. Berks, against a warrant removing William Ravening and his wife from Stone cum Bishopstone was adjourned.

Confirmation of a warrant removing Nicholas Dunch, alias Dench, and his family from Great Missendon to Hugendon.

p. 89.  The appeal by Soulbury against Mursley was ad- journed.

Ann Tyler, a prisoner in the bridewell at Chepping Wiccomb, was discharged.

The appeal of Bray, co. Berks, against a warrant removing Mary, wife of Daniel Peirce, and her child from Hughendon was referred to the judges at the next assizes. When Daniel Peirce was unmarried he became a hired servant in husbandry at Hughendon, but only stayed thirteen days in service and then, with his master’s consent, moved to Bray where he again became a hired servant in husbandry and remained for under a year.  As his service was for less than a year, the point was whether he had acquired a legal settlement in Bray.

p. 90.  The overseers of Aylesbury complained that Elizabeth Goldsworth had been delivered of two bastard children, of which one had since died and had been buried at the charge of the parish of Aylesbury, of which she had charged Edmund Reeve, esquire, a prisoner in the County gaol for debt, to be the father.  He was ordered to pay £3. 4s. to the overseers for their expenses, and 2s. a week until the child reached the age of twelve years, and then £2. 10s. for his apprenticeship.  [See p. 86]

p. 91.  The indictments against Aylesbury [see p. 40] and Little Missendon [see Vol. 7, p. 337] were adjourned.

S                       245

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 8

p. 92.  Confirmation of a warrant removing Daniel Peirce, with his wife and family, from Great Missendon to Langley.

p. 93.  Confirmation of a warrant removing the bastard child of Elizabeth Petty, alias Weaver, from Great Marlowe to Chepping Wiccombe.

Confirmation of a warrant removing Thomas Hogson from Winslowe to Daventry.

p. 94.  The appeal of William Meade, gentleman, against his assessment for rates at Aylesbury was allowed.

The indictments against Matthew Dagnall and John Dolly were discharged on their pleading the “act of indempnity and pardon.”

The indictment against William Lee junior, son of William Lee senior, was quashed on account of its “incertaynty and insufficiency.”

Matthew Ayres was appointed as constable and “cripple carryer” of Stonny Stratford Eastside vice Thomas Godfrey. [See p. 88]

John Mortimer, a poor debtor in the gaol, was admitted to an allowance of County bread.

Richard Brickwell of Chepping Wiccombe, who had married the daughter of Christopher Martin, alias Petty, a County pensioner, now deceased, was paid 10s. for the burial of his father-in-law.  (Sess. R. 35/77 and 78)

Orders and certificates for the conveyance of vagrants.

The following were conveyed by the constable of Colebrook: William Harmon, Ann Churchill, John Bruton, and Ann Cookesey, all to Maidenhead, co. Berks.  (Sess. R. 35/19-22)

The following were conveyed by the constables of Denham: Martha Nightingale, Francis Micks, Mary Lewis, Elizabeth Willmott and her two children and Jane Steel and 

246

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION, 1710-11

Ann, her child, passed from West Malling, co. Kent, to Leintwardine, co. Hereford, all to Stokenchurch, co. Oxford. Sess. R. 35/18, 23, 154, and 155)

The constable of Farnham Royal conveyed Andrew Doller, with his wife and two children, to Maidenhead, co. Berks.  (Sess. R. 35/37)

The constable of Lathbury conveyed various vagrants, unnamed, to Woburn, co. Bedford, and Horton, co. North­ ampton.  (Sess. R. 35/60)

The constables of Little Brickhill conveyed various vagrants, unnamed, to Parsenham, co. Northampton.  (Sess. R. 35/63-75)

The constable of Penn conveyed the wife and children of Moses Wells to Little Missenden.  (Sess. R. 35/110)

The constable of Mentmore conveyed Obadiah Wall to Soulbury, Sarah Walling to Old Stratford, co. Northampton, and others unnamed.  (Sess. R. 35/57-59)

The constable of Oakley conveyed Elizabeth Dill to Leighton Buzzard, co. Bedford.  (Sess. R. 35/51)

The constable of Stoke Goldington conveyed a vagrant, unnamed, to Woburn, co. Bedford.  (Sess. R. 35/62)

The following were conveyed by the constables of Taplow: Mary Duvene and her child, Richard Ward and his wife, Mary Barnes and her three children, John Williams, Morris Price, Henry Jones, Henry Cofers, William Priar, Mary Tompson, Sabina Simon, Griffith Lewis and her two children, Catherine Shaw and her child, Hugh Treacher, Sarah Fountaine, Edward Warine, Henry Lucas, William Holland, Robert Hiber, Catherine Maise, Bethia Tompson and her child, Mary Easam and her two children, Joan Wood, Robert Browne, William Browne, John Highbargame, Thomas Waiven, Philip Coleman, Margaret Fitzgerald and her child, William Rivell, Margaret Garle, Elizabeth Garle, and Hugh Hunt with his wife and three children, all to Stanwell, co. Middlesex.  (Sess. R. 35/25-36, 38-46, and 48)

Constables accounts, etc.  (Sess. R. 35/17, 24, 47, 49, 50, 52-55, 61, 76, and 107)

Indictments confessed and traversed

p. 95.  The convictions of Edward Howes and Thomas Godman [see p. 60].

 

247

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 8

Recognizances extended and entered into.

The following, already given above: John Taylor [see Vol. 7, p. 24], Richard Baldwyn [see Vol. 7, p. 148], John Stopps [see Vol. 8, p. 16], and Daniel Carter [see Vol.8, p.56]. William Sheene of Beirton, labourer, with Joseph Basse and Ann Hope, both of the same, as sureties, for his good behaviour.  (Sess. R. 35/111)

Isaac Horne of Upper Winchendon, with William Guillman of Waddesdon and Joseph Welsh of Aylesbury as sureties, and Ralph Judkins, for good behaviour towards Edward Hervey, esquire.  (Sess. R. 35/117)

Edward Reeve of Burnham, esquire, to maintain the bastard child of Elizabeth Goldsworth.

Joseph Hill of Chalfont St. Giles and John Birch of Beaconsfeild, both victuallers, and John Towsey of Beacons- feild, yeoman, to keep good order in their alehouses.  (Sess. R. 35/114 and 116)

Jonathan Bryan of Chesham, bonesetter, to give evidence against Richard Potter of the same, turner, for assault.  (Sess. R. 35/112 and 113)

Robert Hebberd of Aston Clinton to answer John Richardson of Aston Clinton, labourer.  (Sess. R. 35/115)

Fines and issues.

p. 96.  John Smith of Newport Pagnell, Samuel Ware and Thomas Grover, both of Chesham, William Urlin of Iver, and Robert Anderson of Eaton, were fined £1. 10s. each for non- attendance on juries.

The fines of the persons convicted on p. 95.

Recognizances discharged.

Christopher Geary, Jonathan Bryan, and Richard Potter all of Chesham, Robert Hebbard of Aston, Thomas Turneham and Charles Horne, both of Hogston, and Thomas Aldridge and William Halton, both of Aylesbury.

pp. 97-98.  [Blank]

Writs.

Jury writ.  (Sess. R. 35/13)

Writ of capias, see Appendix, No. IV.  (Sess. R. 35/15)

Writ of venire facias, see Appendix, No. IV.  (Sess. R. 35/14)

 

248

___________________________________

 [From vol. 8]

EPIPHANY SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

11 January,1710-ll.  [9 Anne]

Sacrament certificates.

Produced by:

Sess.R. 35/154.

William Child:  certified by Humphrey Drake, minister, and William Hopper, Churchwarden, of Amersham:  witnessed by Richard Tipping, brewer, and Thomas Hobbs, collarmaker, both of the same.

Sess.R. 35/155 156.

Robert Grange and Nicholas [Michael] Merwin:  certified by Samuel Foster, minister, and Thomas-Barton, churchwarden, of Little Horwood: witnessed by each other and John Hill of Winslow, gentleman. (Sess.Cal. Vol. III, p. 240)

Conviction of a swearer.

Sess.R. 35/136.

Francis Hollowman of Cheshum, farmer, for one oath. (Sess.Cal. Vol. III, p. 240)

Presentments.

Sess.R. 35/120, 124,127.

The persons mentioned in Sess.Cal. Vol. III, p. 241, for recusancy.

Sess.R. 35/120, 124,127.

John Stocker, Samuel Weaver, Benjamin Ingram, William Peake, Richard Holloway and [blank] Robinson, for disorderly alehouses.

Sess.R. 35/119.

William Heley and John Hickinbottome, for having served no apprenticeships to the trades they practise.

Sess.R. 35/134.

John Holmes, for refusing to work on the highways.

Sess.R. 35/118.

The constable of Long Crendon, for not returning a list of those qualified to serve on juries, "and not returning of William Cannon".

 

 

- 163 -
__________________________________________________________

Sess.R. 35/118. William Kirby and his wife, for stopping a water-Course.  (Sess.Cal. Vol. III, p. 241)

Sess.R. 35/140, Orders of Removal concerning Benjamin Bates, Thomas Ransome and William Lacey.  (Sess.Cal. Vol. III, 143,146. p. 243)

Sess.R. 35/135. Certificate that the inhabitants of Becconsfield had repaired their highways.  (Sess.Cal. Vol. III,p. 244)

Sess.R. 35/144, Orders of Removal, concerning Hugh Bampton and Richard Dossett.  (Sess.Cal. Vol. III, p. 244) 

Sess.R. 145.The examination of Thomas Tarbox.  (Sess.cal./ill/. Vol. III, p. 245)

Sess.R. 33 /138, 147.Orders of Removal concerning William Ravening, Nicholas Dunch and Mary Peirce.  (Sess.Cal. Vol. III, p. 141,142, 245)

Sess.R. 35/148. Order of the justices, concerning Elizabeth Goldsworth's child.  (Sess.Cal. Vol. III, p. 245)

Sess.R. 33/137, Orders of Removal, concerning Elizabeth Petty's child and Thomas Hogson.  (Sess.Cal. Vol. III, 139. p. 246)

Sess.R. 35/132, John Mortimer's petition for County bread (Sess.Cal. Vol. III, p. 246)

BrideWell Calendar.

Sess.R. 35/153. Newport Pagnell:  Elizabeth Harris, committed- 7 October, 1710.

John Syred, Richard Ganderne and Alice Canerey, committed 7 July, 1710 for 6 months.  Discharged. Abigail Masson and Hannah Ping, committed 10 April, 1710.  In custody.

/ill/.   Examination of Elizabeth Goldsworth, who /ill/.  named Edmund Reeves, esquire, as the father of her child.

 

 

[From  vol. 3]

EASTER SESSION, 1711

EASTER SESSION

AT AYLESBURY,

12th April, 1711 [10 Anne].

Jurors for the body of the county.

p. 99.  Richard Ashburner of Olney, John Ashby of Edles- borough, John Beck senior of Waddesdon cum Westcoat, Richard Briggenshaw of Aston Clynton, gentleman, John Chase of Chesham, Thomas Church of Edlesborough, Thomas Denham of Cheesebeach, William Gaffeild of Wingrave in Hambledon, Joseph Ginger of Aylesbury, Thomas Greening of Long Crendon, Richard Harley of Wingrave, Edward Ingram of Steeple Cleydon, John Keene of Hambledon, John Payne of Soulbury, Thomas Piddington of Haddenham, Richard Pitt of Ickford, John Ridder of Long Crendon, William Tipping of Ickford, and John Yates of Turweston.

The following were not sworn: Richard Adams of Rattclife cum Chackmore, Thomas Barrett of Turweston, John Batterson junior of Newport Pagnell, Thomas Bigg junior of Aylesbury, John Brice of Quainton, Thomas Cock of Chesham, Abraham Deane of Hambledon, Jonas Harding and Timothy Harding, both of Amersham, Gervase Harris of Waddesdon cum Westcoat, Richard Harvey of Aston Clynton, James Leach of Olney, John Mathew of Newport Pagnell, Robert Newman of Marsh Gibbon, Richard Parrott of Newport Pagnell, Edmund Prior of Eaton, John Rivis of Newport Pagnell, Robert Smith of Rattcliffe cum Chackmore, Thomas Symcoe of Laveingdon, Robert Taylor of Thorn- borough, and Thomas Whyar of Great Missendon.  (Sess. R. 36/142, 105, and 155)

Sacrament certificates.

Produced by William Awbrey of Borestall, esquire; certified by the Rev. Gervaise Widdows, vicar, and Thomas Winslow, churchwarden, and witnessed by William Miles and William Grainge, all of the same.  (Sess. R. 36/157)

Edward Lane of Totthall in Hanslopp, esquire; certified by the Rev. William Ward, vicar, and Richard Ellis, church- warden, of Hanslopp, and witnessed by John Markham of Winslow, gentleman, and James Bett of Newport.  (Sess. R. 36/162)

 

249

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 8

Richard Barker of Great Horwood, esquire; certified by the Rev. William Holloway, D.L., rector, and John Foskett, churchwarden, of Great Horwood, and witnessed by John Markham of Winslow, gentleman, and Thomas Chilton of Great Horwood.  (Sess. R. 36/161)

The Rev. Conway Rand, vicar of Stow; certified by the Rev. Matthew Bate, rector, and John Phillpott and John Gibbes, churchwardens of Maidsmoreton, and witnessed by Francis Dayrell of London, haberdasher, and William Jacob of Stow, yeoman.  (Sess. R. 36/158)

John Carter and Richard Allen, bailiffs of Chepping Wycombe; certified by the Rev. Thomas Cordell, vicar, and Thomas Hunter and John Deane, churchwardens, and witnessed by John Rose, blacksmith, all of the same.  (Sess. R. 36/159 and 160)

Joseph Cartery of Newport, gentleman; certified by the Rev. Thomas Bankes, vicar, and William Chibnall, church­ warden, and witnessed by James Betts, bailiff, and Henry Brown, yeoman, all of Newport Pagnell.  (Sess. R. 36/169)

George Bruere of Great Marlowe, esquire; certified by the Rev. Richard Millechamp, vicar, and Samuel Smyth, churchwarden, and witnessed by John Law and William Brown, all of Great Marlowe.  (Sess. R. 36/163)

All the above also took the statutory oaths.

Statutory oaths

Joseph Meakes of Haddenham and Richard Fulkes of Beirton as preachers to the Anabaptists.  (Sess. R. 36/164)

Meeting houses

Note addressed to Mr. Darvall to take out a licence for the house of Margaret Smith, widow, in Stoney Stratford Westside.  (Sess. R. 36/31)

The houses of John Regent of Upton in Dinton (Sess. R. 36/4) and of Robert Dossett in Princes Risborough (Sess. R. 36/5).

Indictments.

p. 100.  The inhabitants of Swanborne for not repairing the highway between Shipton Brook and Hogston Field, leading from Winslow to Aylesbury.  (Sess. R. 36/118)

Samuel Weaver of Aylesbury, Richard Holloway of Great Marlow, William Peake of Little Horwood [fined

 

250

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1711

3s.4d.], Benjamin Ingram of Walton next Aylesbury, and John Stocker of Aylesbury, for keeping disorderly alehouses. (Sess. R. 39/126-128,131, and 132)

John Holmes of Becconsfeild for refusing to work on the highways.  (Sess. R. 39/130)

Elizabeth Taylor of Chepping Wiccombe, spinster, for assaulting Mary David.  [Fined 3s.4d.]  (Sess. R. 39/134)

William Kirby of Aylesbury and Mary, his wife, for stopping up an ancient watercourse behind the church. (Sess. R. 39/125)

Ann Howse of Beirton, widow, John Typper, gentleman, John Mawby and Ann, his wife, Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters, and Frances Carter, widow, all of Mursley cum Salden, and John Brinckhurst of Great Marlow, gentleman, as popish recusants.  (Sess. R. 36/116, 145, 150, and 168)

John Hickinbottome and William Heley, both of Leckhamsted, for trading as tallow-chandlers, without having been apprenticed.  (Sess. R. 39/129 and 135)

Daniel Lucas and Nathaniel Brookes [pardoned], both of Wingrave, labourers, for enclosing parts of the common there.  (Sess. R. 36/107 and 108)

Mary, wife of Richard Adams of Stonny Stratford, butcher, for stealing twenty yards of” stuff” from William Gyles of Calverton.  [No true bill]  (Sess. R. 36/106)

Presentments of the constables.

p. 101.  The inhabitants of Shabbington for not repairing the highway leading from Wornall [Ickford] to Thame, co. Oxford, over the ground of John Mortimer there.  (Sess. R. 36/114, 142, and 171)

Joseph Beddall, Joseph Cock, and Stephen Currier, all of Princes Risborough, labourers, for cutting wood in Hellwok or Hellwood, in Monks Risborough, the property of John Paynter.  [Fined 6d.]  (Sess. R. 36/113 and 153)

All the persons indicted above for recusancy were presented for the same offence.

Henry Adkyns of Drayton Parslowe, labourer, for breaking the common pound.  (Sess. R. 36/115)

Elizabeth Carter and Mary Blackwell, both of Drayton Parslowe, spinsters, for disturbing the peace.  (Sess. R. 36/110 and 145)

 

251

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 8

 

Daniel Seaton and Ann Tyllier, widow, both of Upton, for keeping disorderly alehouses.  (Sess. R. 36/87, 111, and 112)

William Heley, indicted above, was presented for the same offence.  (Sess. R. 36/88)

William Moores of Great Kimble, labourer, presented by Edward Bigg, surveyor of highways, for laying a dunghill in the highway near his house and for an encroachment by building a hogsty in the highway. (Sess. R. 36/109 and 141)

Richard Cooper of Upton, labourer, Sarah Preston, spinster, and Elizabeth, wife of Richard Dell, for inciting Elizabeth Turner, spinster, servant to the Rev. John Ollyffe, to leave her master.  (Sess. R. 36/117)

The constables of Ashendon, Buckingham, Burnham, Newport, Desborough (Sanderton Division), and Stoke (John Gaylor’s Division), had nothing to present.  (Sess. R. 36/86, 143-148, 151, 152, 154, and 167)

Treasurers sworn.

For the Queen’s Bench and Marshalsea

William Hawthorne of the Lee and Robert Prentice of Stewkley vice Richard Stratford and Joseph Lucas; John Burch of Chesham, Thomas Mackell of Wendover, John Good- speed of Wingrave, and Henry Wood- man of Crafton were nominated but not sworn.  (Sess. R. 36/45 and 49)

For the maimed soldiers

Richard Brigginshaw of Aston Clynton and George Stone of Whitchurch vice William Neighbour and Matthew Deverell; Thomas Horwood of Buck- land, Daniel Hill of Wendover, John Markham of Little Horwood, and Thomas Thorpe of Hogston were nominated but not sworn.  (Sess. R. 36/42 and 44)

Chief constables sworn.

Ashendon    . .

Edward Madge of Long Crendon and Christopher Shreeve of Doddershall vice John Jones and Robert Dancer; Samuel Bampton of Pollicott, Thomas Winter of Worneall, John Mason of 

 

252

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1711

 

 

Grendon, and Thomas Markham of Quainton were nominated but not sworn  (Sess. R. 36/2 and 35)

Aylesbury     . .                      . .

William Hoare of Beirton and John Towne of Bledlow vice Daniel Ald- ridge and John Wade; Thomas Oviats of Aylesbury, William Harding of Walton, Henry Stonebridge of Stone, and Francis Horton of Suthor- up in Hartwell were nominated but not sworn. (Sess. R. 36/43 and 46)

Buckingham                         . .

Hugh Ethersey of Leckhamsted and John Yates of Turweston vice John Bunce and Joseph Box; John Tom- son of Beckhamton, John Ingram of Akley, Thomas Harding of Hillsdon, and Thomas Egerly of Water Strat- ford were nominated but not sworn. (Sess. R. 36/47 and 48)

Cottesloe      . .                      . .

William Coles of Stewkley and John Sympson of Dunton vice Richard Seare and Thomas Curle; Daniel Keen of Wingrave, William Wig of Stukely and Alexander Duncomb and Samuel Norman, both of Winslow, were nominated but not sworn.  (Sess. R. 36/ 37 and 38)

Newport       . .                      . .

Edward Cripps of Newport Pagnell and James Crosby of Bletchley vice Henry Browne and Richard Coals Willyson; John Normond of Shenley Churchend, Joseph Cripps, Thomas Smith, and Thomas Wadoll, all of Calverton, were nominated but not sworn. (Sess. R. 36/33 and 36)

Burneham                            . .

John Birch of Chesham and Thomas Hill of Chalfont St. Gyles vice James Harding and John Grimsdale; Thomas Brickwell, Daniel Gale, Robert Wright, Henry Norwood of 

 

253

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 8

 

 

Chalfont St. Gyles, and Thomas Butterfeild of Chalfont St. Peters wereominated but not sworn. (Sess. R. 36/32 and 34)

Desborough                                                  . .

Richard Chalfont of West Wiccombe and Charles Gray of Hambledon vice Joseph Francis and Henry Rolls; William Neale of West Wiccombe, John Morton of Hugendon, John Selby of Great Marlow, and James Battin of Fingest were nominated but not sworn.  (Sess. R. 36/39 and 40)

Stoke                                      . .                        . .

Thomas Biddle of Eaton and Joseph Dillon of Iver vice William Hurst and John Gaylor; Daniel White of Eton, Richard Yeost, John Toplady of Langley, and Robert Stilles of Iver were nominated but not sworn. (Sess. R. 36/3 and 41)

Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

pp. 102-104. Great Kimble

John West and Edward Dossett. (Sess. R. 36/26)

Hardwyck                              . .

William Duncombe junior vice Alex- ander Duncombe.  (Sess. R. 36/81)

Weedon        . .                     . .

John Howe vice Richard Burgis. (Sess. R. 36/81)

Hogshaw cum Fulbrooke

Thomas Reeve vice William Herbert. (Sess. R. 36/64)

Weston Underwood

John Wilcox vice Thomas Higgins. (Sess. R. 36/69)

Great Woollston                 . .

William Crick vice John Kilpin. (Sess. R. 36/69)

Haversham                            . .

Thomas Loyn vice John Busby. (Sess. R.  36/69)

Milton Keynes                                             . .

Robert Parkes vice John Abbatt. (Sess. R. 36/69)

Broughton    . .                      . .

John More vice John Page.  (Sess. R. 36/69)

Clifton Reynes                     . .

Joseph Gay vice John Sharpe.  (Sess. R. 36/53)

 

254

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1711

 

Quainton      . .                      . .

John Eeles senior vice Thomas Brice. (Sess. R. 36/16)

Shenley Churchend

John Newman to continue.  (Sess. R. 36/69)

Bradenham                           . .

Francis Loveday vice Francis Eales; Richard Bieling not sworn. (Sess. R. 36/60)

Aston Abbotts                                             . .

Thomas Gower and Thomas Mortimer vice Leonard Sharpe and Robert Jeffes; George Elliott and Richard Mildener not sworn.  (Sess. R. 36/22)

Mentmore   . .                      . .

James Turney and Thomas Walker vice John Presswell and John Hewett. (Sess. R. 36/115)

Wooburne                             . .

John Carter and Edward Henman vice Richard Poynter and John Sayer; Richard Stanninut and John Robin- son not sworn.  (Sess. R. 36/24)

Fenny Stratford                   . .

Edward Bowler vice William Feary. (Sess. R. 36/62)

Wavendon   . .                      . .

Thomas Chappell vice William Horton. (Sess. R. 36/62)

Sympson                                . .

John Goodman vice Nicholas Lucas. (Sess. R. 36/62)

Stoke Hammond

Richard Franklyn and Richard Chad vice William Fountayne and Thomas Johnson.  (Sess. R. 36/62)

East Cleydon cum Bottle

Henry Stevens vice John Smith. (Sess. R. 36 /93)

Bledlowe      . . .

Benjamin Colman vice Thomas Newell; Edward Carter and William Stevens not sworn.  (Sess. R. 36/30)

Bledlowe Ridge                   . .

Thomas Chich vice Richard Darvall. (Sess. R. 36/30)

Chenyes        . .                      . .

Thomas Mayo vice Thomas Nailer [James Dell]; Charles Redd and David Baldwin not sworn.  (Sess. R. 36/56)

Brill                                          . .                        . .

Daniel Hodson vice John Spyer; Richard Baker and William Road not sworn.  (Sess. R. 36/52)

 

255

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 8

 

Studley          . .                     . .

William Blake vice Thomas Studley; John More not sworn.  (Sess. R. 36/51)

Wornhall       . .                     . .

Richard Stevens vice John Howes; William Wheeler not sworn. (Sess. R. 36/50)

Towersey     . .                      . .

Henry Browne vice Philip Barnes.

Radnage        . .                     . .

Philip Gibbons vice Luke Wealhead; Thomas Burges senior and Jasper Hunt not sworn.  (Sess. R. 36/54)

Bierton                                   . .                        . .

Henry Webb vice Richard Symons, Thomas Ollife and William Dover not sworn.  (Sess. R. 36/6)

Drayton Beauchamp

John Smith junior vice Daniel Baker; Peter Thornton not sworn. (Sess. R. 36/55)

Little Marlowe                     . .

Joseph Russell vice Christopher Pymm; William Bradley not sworn. (Sess. R. 36/66)

Turvile                                    . .                        . .

Francis Styles vice William Pitcher; John Keene not sworn.  (Sess. R. 36 /65)

Hambledon                           . .

William Denham and John Davis vice William Walker and William Denham; Robert Denham and Samuel Whyatt not sworn.  (Sess. R. 36/73)

Medmenham                                               . .

Edward Blundell vice George Deane; Gabriel Fisher not sworn. (Sess. R. 36/72)

Ipstone                                  . .                        . .

William Deane vice Richard Higgs; Francis Symmons and Ralph Rolls not sworn.  (Sess. R. 36/71)

Monks Risborough

John Williams and John Smith senior vice Peter Aldridge and John Rogers; Richard Welch not sworn. (Sess. R. 36/10)

Drayton Parslow                 . .

William Reeve and William Persey junior vice Ralph Bull and Thomas Cooke.  (Sess. R. 36/75)

 

256

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1711

Mursley         . .                      . .

Thomas Ward and Henry Pipking vice Francis Carter and Robert Adams. (Sess. R. 36/67)

Cartheridge                          . .

John Burch vice John Carter; William Hackwill and Nicholas Horwood not sworn.  (Sess. R. 36/76)

Little Missendon                 . .

Thomas East vice Thomas Redding; John Crawley and Christopher Aby not sworn. (Sess. R. 36/19)

Hugendon                            . .

Jonathan Floyd and Jonathan Wid- more, vice William Wright and Joseph Knapp; Henry Crandam, William Tilby, John Winsloe, and John Fastnadg not sworn. (Sess. R. 36/7 and 18)

Ashley Green                                               . .

Robert Cordwell vice William Hill; Richard Tomarlin not sworn. (Sess. R. 36/80)

Chesham      . .                      . .

John Parratt and William Payne vice Richard Barnes and Francis Holli- man; Joseph Potter and John Coney not sworn.  (Sess. R. 36/68)

North Marston                                            . .

Robert Fuller and John Smith vice John Stevens and John Benhill; James Foster not sworn.  (Sess. R. 36/14)

Grendon Underwood

Edward Hearne vice Thomas Rad- weele; Richard Holt not sworn. (Sess. R. 36/9)

Billendon      . .                      . .

Thomas Pratt vice James King.  (Sess. R. 36/70)

Wingrave      . .                      . .

Thomas Fryer vice John Mortimer; Richard Stratford not sworn. (Sess. R. 36/78)

Becconsfeild                                                 . .

Arthur Tredway and Richard Chandler vice William Arnett and George Floyd; John Bryas and John Harding not sworn.  Robert Minor as tithing- man vice Henry Tredway. Witnesses: Francis Carter, William Clarke, 

257

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 8

 

 

Thomas Aldridge, George Floyd, Stephen Chapman, and David Lur- wood.  (Sess. R. 36/84)

Dorney  . .   . .

James Dorrill vice William Ardin; Edward Lexton not sworn.  Wit- nesses: William Dod, Richard Webb, Michael Clarke, and Jonas Humfrey. (Sess. R. 36/74)

Hitcham         . .                     . .

Richard Dell vice John Gomm; John Ball not sworn.  Witnesses: Edward Ive, William Tayler, and John Gomm. (Sess. R. 36/29)

Taplow           . .                      . .

William Whittington vice John Allen; Thomas Beck not sworn. Witnesses: David Wray, John Grove, John Brown, John Stanninot, and John Allen.  (Sess. R. 36/79)

East Burneham                    . .

James Devonshire vice John Pond; Francis Pond not sworn. Witnesses: Thomas Bayley, Edward Clarke, Thomas Ball, and Edward Hodgson. (Sess. R. 36/82)

Cippenham                           . .

John Adkyns vice John Bannister; Thomas North and John Westcott not sworn.  Witnesses: Peter Style, John Lidgold, Edmund Mason, Robert Robb, and Robert Pitcher. (Sess. R. 36/83)

Waxham       . .                     . .

Philip Mitchell vice William Bennett. Witnesses: the Rev. J. Prosser, curate, William Randall, Matthew Rich, and William Grove. (Sess. R. 36/1)

Fulmer                                   . .                        . .

Richard Batchelor vice Thomas Humphry.  Witnesses: Henry Pearce, William Burgin, Henry Goulding, George Stanly, and John Alli . . .  (Sess. R. 36/28)

Denham        . .                     . .

Robert Monke vice Thomas Hale. (Sess. R. 36/27)

 

258

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1711

 

Hedgerly       . .                      . .

Edward Chilton vice John Dell.  (Sess. R. 36/95)

Eaton                                      . .                        . .

Robert Cooper, Henry Howard, Jethro Pearce, and Bartholomew Willcox vice Thomas William, Henry Warwyck, Thomas Hopkyns, and Henry Sexton.  (Sess. R. 36/94)

Upton                                     . .                        . .

Edward Beisley vice William Pratt. (Sess. R. 36/21)

Chalvey         . .                     . .

David Perryman vice George Smith. (Sess. R. 36/21)

Horton. .       . .

John Cook, William White, Isaac Totton, and William White [Edward Mascall] vice William Beeson, Mark Beercroft, [Blank], and [Blank].  (Sess. R. 36/21)

Lower Winchington

George Willison vice Richard Pidding- ton; William Pollard not sworn. (Sess. R. 36/17)

Stewkly         . .  . .

Griffin vice John Belgrave (Sess. R. 36/11)

Sherrington   . .

Bartholomew Course vice Thomas Richardson.  (Sess. R. 36/13)

North Crawley                                             . .

William Leverett, Richard Cooley, and Geoffrey Carr vice Thomas Hall, Griffyn Higgs, and Robert Austyn.

Little Woolston                    . .

Weston Underwood

Edward Perry vice William Edmonds. John Wilcox vice Thomas Higgins.

Northall         . .                     . .

Michael Toby, alias Messoidar, vice Thomas Godman; William Toby not sworn.  (Sess. R. 36/59)

Cheddington                                                . .

John Seabrooke vice Thomas Plater; Francis Kympton, cordwainer, and Thomas Seare junior, tailor, not sworn.  (Sess. R. 36/58)

Eddlesborough                    . .

Thomas King vice Henry Tyrpyn; John Peppiatt not sworn.  (Sess. R. 36/63)

Pightleston                            . .

Roger Glenister vice Abel London. (Sess. R. 36/61)

 

259

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 8

 

Leckhamsted                                                . .

William Heley vice Francis Church. (Sess. R. 36/8)

Adstock         . .                      . .

Jonathan Toe vice William Hog.  (Sess R. 36/23)

Waddesden                         . .

John Beck vice William Rice.  (Sess. R. 36/20)

Bottley           . .                      . .

John Gurney vice Thomas Nayler. (Sess. R. 36/57)

Orders.

p. 105.  Henry Munday and William Worsley, the bridewell- keepers, were paid their quarterly salaries.

 

John Edmonds, Charles Heywood, Mary Pratt senior, and Angell Ward, the County bakers, were paid their respective bills of £5. 0s. 4d., £4. 14s. 10d., £5. 19s. 2d., and £4. 18s. 10d.

 

p. 106.  John Colshill was paid £1. 14s. 8d. for thirteen weeks’maintenance of a “County child,” and 10s. for one quarter’s clothing.

 

William Daniell and Thomas Godfrey, the constables of the east and west sides of Stonny Stratford, and Robert Ratcliffe and Samuel Hawkins, the constables of Little Brickhill, were paid their respective bills of £12. 10s. and £38. 14s. 6d. for their quarterly expenses in passing vagrants.

 

p. 107.  William Benson, gentleman, was paid £10 for six months’ rent of his house in Aylesbury, used as a County gaol.

 

Mr. John Piddington, apothecary, was paid £9. 8s. for medicines supplied to the gaol.

 

p. 108.  John Gayler and William Hurst, chief constables for Stoke, John Jones, constable for Ashendon, John Grimsdale, constable for Burneham, and Henry Browne constable for Newport, were paid their respective bills of £7. 11s. 6d., £5., £3. 19s. 8d., £7. 16s. 6d., and £6. 18s. 6d. for passing vagrants.

260

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1711

p. 109.  Thomas Brighton of Great Marlowe, a poor debtor in the gaol, was admitted to an allowance of the County bread.  (Sess. R. 36/91)

The pension of 40s. a year allowed to Edward Billington of Cublington was increased to £4, upon his petition that he was not able to support himself owing to the “very greate infirmityes sicknesse and affliccons occasioned by his con- tinuance in the army and undergoeing the hardshipps incident to the service and his old age.” He had served under Col. Thomas Colthropp and was at the storming of Namur, when he was shot through the right arm.  (Sess. R. 36/139)

p. 110.  The recognizance of Charles Carter of Great Marlowe to keep the peace towards John Lawe junior was extended to the next session.

Henry Munday, the bridewell-keeper at Aylesbury, was allowed £2. 16s. for maintaining several persons committed to his custody at the Assizes.

William Daniell, constable of Stonny Stratford East- side, was paid £6. 5s., being the quarter’s allowance for passing vagrants, which would have been due to Thomas Godfrey, late constable, who had absented himself and neglected the duty.  [See p. 88]

p. 111.  The petition of Margaret Wheeler of Westlington in Dynton for relief was referred to certain justices.

Elizabeth, wife of Richard Playstowe of Weston Turville, was granted a weekly allowance of 5s. for her relief.  (Sess. R. 36/85 and 139)

John Preist was granted a weekly allowance of 3s., “unless the officers and inhabitants of Hulcott doe and shall from henceforth imploy and sett the said John Preist on worke thereby to gayne a livelyhood.”

T                       261

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 8

Richard Thorne, also of Hulcott, was granted a weekly allowance of 2s. on similar terms.

p. 112.  The recognizance of Isaac Horne to answer for the bastard child of Elizabeth Clarke, singlewoman, was dis- charged on the payment of £2 15s. to the officers of Upper Winchendon.

The appeal of Stowe cum membris against Water Stratford was adjourned.

The indictment against Elizabeth, wife of William Hicks, and Frances, wife of Nicholas Grace, both of the borough of Buckingham, and Edward Howe of Oakley, for assaulting Richard Ashwell of Buckingham was stayed, as it was alleged that the borough of Buckingham was a “place exempt and out of the jurisdiction of this court by charter.”

pp. 113-114.  Owing to the sinking (in the River Thames at Great Marlow) of a barge called The Angell, belonging to John Smith of Henley-on-Thames, the duty paid by the following persons was returned: Elizabeth Tovey, widow, 60 quarters at £12; Sarah Deane, widow, 57 quarters 4 bushels at £11. 10s. ; John Ford, 43 quarters 4 bushels at £8. 14s. ; Thomas Taylor, 23 quarters at £4. 12s. ; Richard Stevens, 40 quarters at £8; William Nicolls, 26 quarters at £5. 4s. ; Peter Stoakes, 29 quarters at £5. 16s. ; Robert Hunt, 12 quarters 4 bushels at £2. 10s. ; William Armstrong, 17 quarters 4 bushels at £3. 10s. ; William Foster, 10 quarters at £2; Thomas Harris, 11 quarters 4 bushels at £2,. 6s. ; Daniel Sarney, 6 quarters at £1. 4s. ; Robert Munday, 13 quarters at £2. 12s. ; Samuel Derby, 19 quarters at £3. 16s. ; Matthew Chipp, 19 quarters at £3. 16s. ; and Henry Ambrose, 14 quarters at £2. 16s. All the above were of Henley-on-Thames.  (Sess. R. 36/121 and 131)

p. 115.  The appeal of David Hawes of Great Missendon against his assessment to rates was referred to the justices and was allowed.

 

262

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1711

 

The accounts of the charities called the “Poor Folkes Pasture,” lying in Brill, Borestall, and Oakley, were passed.

 

The case of Elizabeth Goldsworth of Aylesbury, single- woman, was referred to the justices.  She had been com- mitted to the bridewell at Chepping Wiccombe for twin bastard children of whom Edmund Reeve, esquire, now a prisoner for debt in the County gaol, had been adjudged the father.  One of the children had died, and Edmund Reeve had been ordered to maintain the survivor, but on his appeal Elizabeth did not appear “but withdrew herselfe and was conveyed away soe that her examination upon hearing the said appeal could not be had or taken and purposely avoided the same as it was then suggested.”  Upon which the Court ordered that she should be committed to the bridewell at Chepping Wiccombe for one year.  Mr. Wells, on behalf of the inhabitants of Chepping Wiccombe, informed the Court that Elizabeth Goldsworth was “agayne with child of another bastard child” which might become chargeable to the parish, and prayed that she might be examined by the Court, but as she was a prisoner she could not be brought to the Court without an order.  [See pp.  90-92] (Sess. R. 37/67)

 

pp.  116-117.  The complaints of John Herbert, on behalf of the owners and occupiers of lands within the division of Ivinghoe Aston in the parish of Ivinghoe, and by Richard Sawell, on behalf of the owners of lands in the precincts of Nettleden, St. Margaretts, Ringshall, Wards, and Hincombe in the upper division of the same parish, against the owners of lands within the division of Ivinghoe in the same parish and within the precincts of Horton, Cheddington, and Seabrooke in the lower division of the same parish, were referred to the justices in the three hundreds of Cottesloe, who were to examine the matters in controversy and the books of parochial rates.  The complainants set out that anciently all parts of the parish were rated equally, but although the owners of lands in the upper division had regularly paid their rates, the owners of lands in the lower division had “of late considerably sunke and abated them- selves and do not raise their accustomed proportions,” 

263

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 8

 

whereby the owners of lands in the upper division had to pay- more.  The landowners of the lower division alleged that the value of their estates was greatly impaired “by reason of the losse of the markett which is in a manner totally decayed,” and that the landowners of the upper division have had their estates greatly improved “by incloseing and holding in severalty severall parcells of wast ground which lay open and in common.”  (Sess. R. 36/130)

 

p. 118.  Confirmation of a warrant removing Catherine, widow of William Tokefeild, and John, Charles, Thomas, and Joseph, her children, from Chesham to Uxbridge, co. Middlesex, upon the evidence that William Tokefeild before his death had a lease of an inn at Uxbridge at the yearly rent of £25 and paid parochial taxes there.  (Sess. R. 36/130)

 

Confirmation of a warrant removing Henry Hicks, Margaret, his wife, and their child, from Middle Cleydon to East Cleydon.  (Sess. R. 36/140)

 

p. 119.  The appeal of Eyden, co. Northampton, against a warrant removing John Sleamaker, miller, with his wife and children, from Chittwood was allowed on the evidence of Richard Parsons and John Warr, and upon a certificate of the churchwardens of Eyden, witnessed by Henry Sparks and Thomas Vial, churchwardens, Thomas Daniel, overseer, and John Hutchins and William Smith.  (Sess. R. 36/123 and 129)

 

Confirmation of a warrant removing Mary, the bastard child of Jane Gray, singlewoman, from Ickford to Great Milton, co. Oxford, upon the evidence of Thomas Stedman that Jane Grey was a settled inhabitant at Ickford, and near the time of her delivery went to her mother and relations at Great Milton “to get and provide herselfe with lynnen and other necessaryes,” but “by reason of a floud which then happened and the waters being out before she could accord to her intention and returne to Ickford to lie in” she was delivered of the child at Great Milton, “whither she went of her owne accord without any manner of persuasion or 

264

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1711

 

contrivante of or by any of the officers and inhabitants of Ickford.”  (Sess. R. 36/132)

 

p. 120.  The appeal of Soulbury against a warrant removing Elizabeth, wife of John Brassington, and her son from Mursley was allowed.

 

p. 121.  The appeal of Eleing, co. Middlesex, against a warrant removing Henry Clarke, with his wife and children, from Langly Marrish was allowed.

 

The appeal of Choulsley, co. Berks, against a warrant removing William Ravening and his wife from Stone was allowed.

 

p. 122.  The appeal of Aylesbury against the warrant removing Richard Dossett, Elizabeth, his wife, and Robert and Elizabeth, their children, from Monks Risborough was allowed upon the evidence that Richard Dossett of Great Kimble, “poor lame young man,” had been apprenticed to John Russell of Princes Risborough, glover.  (Sess. R. 36/125, 156, and 166)

 

The appeal of John Page of Murseley against his assessment to rates was referred to the justices in the three hundreds of Cottesloe.

 

The indictments against persons for “forestalling regrateing and ingrosseing corne or grain “ were stayed.

 

p. 123.  The houses of William Peake in Little Horwood, of Benjamin Ingram in Walton near Aylesbury, and of Samuel Weaver and John Stocker in Aylesbury, all victuallers, who were indicted for keeping disorderly alehouses, were sup- pressed.

 

Petition of James Cox of West Wycombe, glover, that “by reason of a lameness in his right hand occasioned by the dead palsey and his eyesight much decayed, and having severall running sores in his legs and very grievously afflicted 

265

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 8

 

with the evil” he is not capable of providing for himself and his family.  He had been allowed 7s. 6d. a week by a previous order, but the officers had “stopt 2d. a weeke” out of his pension and threatened to stop it altogether.  He was allowed 5s. a week and a further 5s. for his costs in obtaining this order.  (Sess. R. 36/126)

 

The controversy amongst the inhabitants of Mursley cum Salden was referred to the justices in the three hundreds of Cottesloe.

 

Thomas Jeffery of Northall and his wife and family were allowed 2s. a week for their relief, provided they wore a badge “pursuant to an Act of Parliament for that purpose made,” but if they refused to wear the badge the allowance was to be reduced to 1s.

 

p. 124.  The appeal of Waddon cum Nash against a warrant removing William Kemp of Nash, with his wife and family, from Aston Abbotts was allowed.  (Sess. R. 36/127)

 

Confirmation of a warrant removing John Pinfold, with his wife and child, from Whaddon to the east side of Stonny Stratford “in the parish of Wolverton.”  (Sess. R. 36/128)

 

p. 125.  Confirmation of a warrant removing John Gladman from Greate Missendon to Agmondesham, where he had been a hired servant of Thomas Bailey, farmer.  (Sess. R. 36/122)

 

The indictments against Aylesbury [see p. 40] and Little Missendon [see Vol. 7, p. 337] were adjourned.

 

Upon complaints of frauds and abuses committed by the several bakers appointed by the Court to serve prisoners in the County gaol with bread, all misdemeanours relating to the providing, delivering, and disposal of the County bread were referred to the examination of the justices in the three hundreds of Aylesbury, Ashendon, and Cottesloe for them to rectify, and two books were to be provided in which all matters concerning the gaol were to be entered and recorded, 

266

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1711

 

one of which was to be kept by the gaoler and the other by the Court.

 

p. 126.  The appeal of John Collins of Pightleston against the increase of £50 in his assessment to rates, which he alleged had been made “purely to oppresse him,” was referred to the justices in the three hundreds of Cottesloe.

 

p. I27.  Order that the “three severall volumnes the statutes att large and all other the statutes and Acts of Parliament” which were kept by the clerk of the peace for the use of the County, should be kept for his own use and that he should provide other copies for the use of the County out of County funds.

 

The writ of certiorari issued from the Queen’s Bench removing all indictments against Thomas Reade of Aylesbury, innholder, was read in open Court.

 

All fines of jurors for non-attendance were spared “in regard to a full appearance.”

 

Warrant to the constables of Ellesborough to convey James King of Rickmansworth, co. Hertford, to Aylesbury gaol until he finds sureties for his appearance.  (Sess. R. 36/135)

 

Petition of John Edwards, a poor prisoner in the bridewell at Newport Pagnell, for an allowance towards his support.  (Sess. R. 36/92)

 

Isaac Horne of Upper Winchendon to maintain the bastard child of Elizabeth Clerk, singlewoman.  (Sess. R. 36/138)

 

Letter from George Bruere in London, requesting the clerk of the peace that the business relating to Great Marlow might be deferred.  (Sess. R. 36/90)

 

Miscellaneous accounts.  (Sess. R. 36/12,120, and 121) 

267

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 8

 

Warrant to the keeper of the gaol to receive John Stocker of Aylesbury, victualler, for harbouring felons and receiving stolen goods.  [See p. 100] (Sess. R. 36/119 and 120)

 

Certificate by William Head of Beachampton concern- ing Thomas Foster, alias Smith, a deserter who had escaped from the custody of the constable of Stony Stratford.  Foster was afterwards hanged for burglary.  (Sess. R. 36/89)

 

Petition of Michael Stapp of Walton in Aylesbury, victualler, for a new licence.  His application for renewal had been refused.  (Sess. R. 36/133)

 

Indictments confessed and traversed.

p. 128.  The convictions of James Cox and William Stevens [see p. 78], and of Elizabeth Tayler and William Peake [see p. 100].

Nathaniel Brookes was pardoned.

Recognizances extended.

The following, already given above: John Taylor [see Vol. 7, p. 24], Richard Baldwyn [see Vol. 7, p. 148], John Stopps [see Vol. 8, p. 16], and Daniel Carter [see Vol. 8, p. 56].

Ralph Judkins for good behaviour towards Edward Hervey, esquire.

Recognizances entered into.

p. 129.  John Watts of Upper Winchendon, doctor of medicine, to answer concerning the wages of Elizabeth Clerk, his late servant.  (Sess. R. 36/104)

William Gyles junior of Stonny Stratford, mercer, to prosecute Richard Adams, butcher, and Mary, his wife. (Sess. R. 36/100)

Robert Beckford of Great Marlowe, hoop-shaver, with Robert Hayward of the same, wheeler, as surety, to keep the peace towards William Oxlade.  (Sess. R. 36/101)

Michael Wells of Aston Clynton, yeoman, with Thomas Brandon of the same as surety, to appear.  (Sess. R. 36/103)

Robert Davis of Chepping Wiccombe for his daughter, Mary Davis, to give evidence against Elizabeth Taylor for assaulting her.  [See p. 100]  (Sess. R. 36/96 and 97)

 

268

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1711

 

Robert Dennis of Chepping Wiccombe, farmer, to answer the complaint of Daniel Baker that he kept a dog which killed his sheep.  (Sess. R. 36/ 97a)

Richard Rogers of Little Missendon, carpenter, with Edward Wetheridge and Joseph Hawes, both of Penn, as sureties, to keep the peace towards Philip Keene.  (Sess. R. 30/98)

James King of Rickmansworth, wheelwright, with William Greenhill of the same, wheelwright, and Elisha Deacon of Hempsted, co. Hertford, tanner, as sureties, to keep the peace towards John Wade.  (Sess. R. 36/99)

Thomas Reade of Aylesbury, with Robert Meade of the same, gentleman, and Henry Stanbridge of Stone, as sureties, to “pleade in the Queen’s Bench.”

John Carter and Charles Carter, both of Great Marlowe, with Henry Turner, wharfinger, and Ralph Gunnell, wheel- wright, as sureties, to keep the peace towards John Lawe junior.  (Sess. R. 36/ 102)

John Warr of Chittwood and John Stocker of Aylesbury to appear and answer.

Fines and issues.

The fines of persons convicted on p. 128.

Recognizances discharged.

p. 130.  Michael Wells and Thomas Brandon, both of Aston Clynton, William Sheene and John Basse, both of Beirton, Amy Hope, Joseph [Blank], Thomas Reade, innholder, and Robert Meade, gentleman, all of Aylesbury, Isaac Horne of Upper Winchendon, Henry Gillman of Waddesdon, Edward Reeve of Burneham, esquire, James King and William Greenhill, both of Rickmansworth, co. Hertford, Elisha Deacon of Hempsted, co. Hertford, John Rogers of Little Missendon, Edward Wetheridge and Joseph Hawes, both of Penn, Robert Dennys, Elizabeth Taylor, and Robert Davis, all of Chepping Wiccombe, and Henry Stanbridge of Stone.

Bridewell calendars.

Chipping Wycombe: Elizabeth Goldsworth [see p. 115]; Edward James of Great Marlow, “bardman,” for the bastard child of Elizabeth Howden, whom he refuses to marry, to be kept at hard labour until he was enlisted; and George Deane, for an “idle pilfering fellow.”  (Sess. R. 36/137)

 

269

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 8

 

Newport Pagnell: Samuel Web, William Church, John Tegell, and Elizabeth Hues, discharged; and John Edwards, committed for two years.  (Sess. R. 36/136)

 

pp.  131-132.  [Blank]

Writs.

Jury writ.  (Sess. R. 36/172)

Writ of capias, see Appendix, No. IV.  (Sess. R. 36/165)

Writ of venire facias, see Appendix, No. IV.  (Sess. R. 36/173)

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION

AT AYLESBURY,

12th July, 1711 [10 Anne].

 

Jurors for the body of the county.

p. 133.  John Bovingdon of Amersham, Thomas Brandon of Arston Clinton, Thomas Bull of Stewkley, Robert Carter of Swanbourne, William Cooper of Adstock, Thomas Edmonds of Aylesbury, George Franklin of Hadenham, gentleman, foreman, Clement Griffyn of Stone, Henry Munday and John Palmer, both of Aylesbury, John Parratt of Newport Pagnell, Thomas Ray, collarmaker, and Thomas Symonds, both of Aylesbury, John Ware of Chesham, and Thomas Winter of Wornall.

The following were not sworn: Henry Ball of Boveney, Thomas Briton of Olney, John Brown of Penn, John Chewne of Newport Pagnell, William Corbet of Adstock, John Devene senior of Swanbourne, William Elliot of Winslow, Richard Harris of Westbury, Adiell Haws of Chesham, Thomas Hunt of Towersey, Rupert Kipping of Wendover, Henry Morton of Amersham, Samuel Norman of Winslowe, Thomas Pargiter of Sherrington (“dead”), Bartholomew Paxton of Barton Harshorn, Thomas Piddington of Aylesbury, Thomas Rawlings of Hanslop, Henry Reddman of Wing, gentleman, David Salter of Amersham, Thomas Sarol of Hanslop, John Stanbridge of Stone, Nicholas Statham of Chesham, and Henry Wheeler of Wingrave. (Sess. R. 37/31 and 66)

 

270

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1711

 

Jurors for the cases against John Warr of Chittwood [acquitted] for breaking into the house of John Sleamaker, and John Stocker of Aylesbury [fined £1. 6s. 8d.].

John Goldsworth senior, John Goldsworth junior, Peter Goldsworth, John Hackwell, John Jones, William Marshe, Christopher Newell, Nathaniel Nuttmaker, William Part- ridge, Thomas Piddington, John Price, and Richard Tuckwell. (Sess. R. 37/32-33 and 72)

Sacrament certificate.

Produced by Bernard Turney of Cublington, esquire; certified by the Rev. Thomas Wagstaffe, rector, and Robert Coles, churchwarden, and witnessed by Isaac Judge and Henry Clements, all of the same. He also took the statutory oaths.  (Sess. R. 37/65)

Statutory oaths.

p. 134.  Taken by the Rev.  Samuel Guise, vicar of Chepping Wiccombe, Henry Langley of Winslowe, gentleman, and Robert Dorsett of Princes Risborough.

Meeting houses.

The houses of William Cooke at Horton in Ivinghoe, in the tenure of John Knight, of Thomas Odell at Sympson, of Henry Trowell at Haversham, and of Richard Babham junior at Weston Turvile.  (Sess. R. 37/5, 6, and 37)

The testimonial of Robert Dorsett of Princes Risborough that he desired to subscribe the thirty-nine articles, as a teacher to a congregation of protestant dissenters, witnessed by Edward Hoare, John Stoker, and John Lawly.  ( Sess. R. 37/8)

Indictments.

p. 135.  Ann Howse of Beirton, widow, and John Typper, gentleman, John Mawby and Ann, his wife, Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters, Frances Carter, widow, and John Brinck- hurst, gentleman, all of Mursley cum Salden, as popish recusants.  (Sess. R. 37/17, 60, 68, and 69)

William Moores of Great Kimble for a nuisance.  [Fined 5s]

Elizabeth Carter of Drayton Parslowe, spinster, as a common disturber of the peace.

Ann Tyllier, widow, and Daniel Sexton, both of Upton, for keeping disorderly alehouses.

 

271

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 8

 

The inhabitants of Shabbington for not repairing the highway leading from Ickford to Thame, co. Oxford.

Henry Atkyns of Drayton Parslowe for selling ale without a licence.  [Fined 1s.]

Richard Cooper of Upton, Sarah Preston, spinster, and Elizabeth, wife of Richard Dell, both of Hedgerly, for enticing Elizabeth Turner, servant to the Rev. John Olliffe, out of her master's service. [Acquitted]  (Sess. R. 38/167)

Thomas Aldridge of Aylesbury, labourer, for assaulting Jane, wife of Thomas Gosse.  [Fined 1s.]  (Sess. R. 37/9 and 38/107)

John Langley of Great Marlowe, yeoman, for assaulting Mary Heywood.  [Fined 3s. 4d.]  (Sess. R. 37/11)

Mary, wife of John Druce senior of Aylesbury, labourer, for wounding Elizabeth, wife of William Kenning.  [No true bill]  (Sess. R. 37/10)

Presentments of the constables.

All the persons indicted above for recusancy were presented for the same offence.  (Sess. R. 37/30)

Ambrose Curle of Newton Longville for obstructing a common footway over Cooke's Close, leading to Winslow and Stonny Stratford, by putting three cartloads of bushes and brambles thereon.  (Sess. R. 37/28, 30, and 62)

Richard Bucking and Stephen Hawes, both of Loosly Row in Princes Risborough, and Winifred Dorset of Risborough, for selling ale without licence.  (Sess. R. 37/7)

The constables of the hundreds of Ashendon, Aylesbury (John Towne's division), Buckingham, Cottesloe, Newport Pagnell (lower division), and Burnham, have nothing to present.  (Sess. R. 37/55-59, 61-63, and 71)

Chief constables sworn.

Newport  . .  . .  James Crosby vice Thomas Wadoll, deceased.

Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Burneham  . .  John Bowler as constable and Henry Peverell as tithingman vice [Blank] and [Blank] ; Joseph Grover, Edward Dorell, and Thomas Turner not sworn. Witnesses : Thomas Carter, John Batten, Joseph Home, and Thomas Woods.  (Sess R.) 37/30 and 38)

 

272

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1711

 

Ashridge in Chesham  Thomas Eyres vice William Child;  William Page not sworn.  (Sess. R. 37/1 and 30)

Saunderton . . William Meade vice Edward Neighbour; John Stone not sworn.  (Sess. R. 37/3 and 30)

Hundridge in Chesham  Matthew Chaimer vice James Lovett; Thomas Whiteheart and John Downes not sworn.  (Sess. R. 37/2)

Orders.

p. 136.  Henry Munday, John Rose, and William Worsley, the bridewell-keepers, were paid their quarterly salaries.

 

John Edmonds, Charles Heywood, Mary Pratt senior, and Angell Ward, the County bakers, were paid their respective quarterly bills of £4. 5s., £4. 10s. 6d., £4. 18s. 2d. and £6. 7s. 8d.

 

John Colshill was paid £1. 14s. 8d. for thirteen weeks’ maintenance of a “County child,” and 10s. for one quarter’s clothing.  (Sess. R. 37/30)

 

p. 137.  Christopher Carter and Samuel Evans, constables of the east and west sides of Stonny Stratford, Christopher Carter [sic] and Samuel Hawkins, constables of Little Brickhill, and Thomas Hill, constable of Burneham, were paid their respective bills of £12. 10s., £25, and £9. 17s. 6d. for conveying vagrants.  (Sess. R. 37 /30)

 

Mr. John Piddington, apothecary, was paid £5. 17s. 5d. for medicines supplied to the County gaol.  (Sess. R. 37/30)

 

p. 138.  In accordance with 11 and 12 William III, c. 18, the sum of £314. 1s. 5 ½d. was raised for conveying and relieving vagrants and beggars.  This amount was assessed amongst the hundreds as follows :—Aylesbury £49. 5s. 7d., Ashenden £49. 5s., Buckingham £28. 8s. 9d., Cottesloe £49. 4s. 6 ½d., Newport £60. 3s. 2d., Burnham £28. 1s. 8d., Desborough £25. 11s. 6d., and Stoke £24. 1s. 3d. The boroughs of Buckingham and Chepping Wiccombe were exempted.

 

273

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 8

 

p.  139.  Francis Neale, gentleman, the clerk of the peace, was paid £31. 6s. 4d. for various extraordinary duties, including copying and distributing orders of the Privy Council for “impresting seamen,” for printing and distributing orders countermanding the above order, and for providing “the statutes att large and abridgement of statutes.”  (Sess. R. 37/30)

 

p. 140.  William Worsley, the bridewell-keeper at Newport Pagnell, was paid 18s. 4d. for maintaining John Edwards, a poor prisoner, at the rate of 2d. a day for one hundred and ten days.  (Sess. R. 37/30)

 

p. 141.  Francis Woodcock, the County gaoler, was paid £1. 16s. for maintaining Frances Meale, committed for felony, during her confinement.  (Sess. R. 37/30)

 

John Ward, a poor debtor in the gaol, was admitted to an allowance of the County bread.  (Sess. R. 37/30)

 

p. 142.  The petition of Thomas Piddington against a bastardy order concerning the child of Mary Stanton was adjourned.  [See p. 152]

 

Lists of persons between the ages of 21 and 70, who held freehold or copyhold lands worth £10 a year, were to be compiled by the petty constables.

 

p. 143.  Thomas Davies, an infant left in Princes Risborough, was removed to Great Missenden where he was born and where his father and mother were last legally settled.  (Sess. R. 37/4)

 

No felons committed to the bridewells by the judges at the Assizes were to have an allowance of the County bread until a certificate had been obtained from the justices. (Sess. R. 37/30)

 

The appeal of Princes Risborough against a warrant removing Richard Dossett, with his wife and children, from Monks Risborough was allowed.  (Sess. R. 37/30)

 

274

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1711

 

p. 144.  The recognizance of Edmund Reeve, esquire, to maintain a bastard child was discharged on the death of the child.  [See pp. 90-92 and 115]  (Sess. R. 37/30)

 

Elizabeth Goldsworth, a prisoner in the bridewell at Chepping Wiccombe, was examined and discharged.  In her information Elizabeth Darcoe, alias Goldsworth, deposed that last February she married Richard Darcoe, a seaman in “one of Her Majesties ships of warr, at some church beyond Highgate but ye name of ye parish or ye parson that married her she doth not know.”  She lived with him for three weeks at the house of one Rogers near Charing Cross and then at the house of one Hartoe in “Shandois Streets.” She did not know where her husband was born or the name of the ship in which he then served.  Sometime before he went to sea he gave her a letter of attorney.  She had heard that her husband was born in Westmorland and was a servant to some gentleman who was an officer in Her Majesty’s service.  She did not know whether she was then pregnant. James Neale, who had been a prisoner in Aylesbury gaol for debt, had begotten her with two bastard children which were lately born ; one had since died, and of the other Edmund Reeve esquire was charged to be the father.  She deposed that she was “hired and subborned by ye said James Neale to charge the said Edmund Reeve to be the putative father,” and he gave her 5s. and subsequently many other sums of money to charge Edmund Reeve, and promised her that she should never want if she charged Edmund Reeve with being the father. After she “perceived herself to be with child,” she informed James Neale, who asked her how long she had been in that condition, and when she acquainted him “he blamed her for not discovering it to him before and saying that had he known it sooner it might have been prevented for she might have took something by which he meant she ought to have destroyed ’em in her womb and he also said that if she should lay it to the counseller (meaning Mr. Edmund Reeve) then he, meaning him the said Neale, and she, and ye child should all three be happy and told her that after she was delivered he would help her to a good place in a lord’s house in Northampton- 

275

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 8

shier.”  The information was sworn before Daniel Baker and John Perryman.  [See pp. 90-92 and 115]  (Sess. R. 37/ 40, 41, and 67)

The matters in controversy between John Page and the inhabitants of Mursley, concerning his assessment to rates, was referred to the justices in the three hundreds of Cottesloe.

The appeal of Amersham against a warrant removing Rebecca Biddle, singlewoman, from Becconsfeild was allowed upon the evidence of Thomas Lawrence.  (Sess. R. 37/53)

p. 145.  The appeal of Stoke Tallmage, co. Oxford, against a warrant removing Thomas Tucker and his wife from Turvile was allowed upon the evidence of Edward Goldar, Thomas Wright, Ralph Weston, and John Brookes. (Sess. R. 37/52)

The surveyors of Walton in Aylesbury, Langley Marish, Edlesborough, and Aylesbury were authorized to raise 6d. rates for highway repairs, in accordance with the act of 3 and 4 William and Mary, c. 12.

p. 146. The appeal of Purton, co. Oxford, against a warrant removing Richard Cox and Catherine, his wife, from Wing was allowed.  (Sess. R. 37/46)

p. 147. The appeal of Egginton, co. Bedford, against a warrant removing William Kemp, with his wife and five children, from Abbotts Aston was allowed.  (Sess. R. 37/48)

Confirmation of a warrant removing Henry Maile, Frances, his wife, and Ann, Mary, Benjamin, and Susannah, their children, from the borough of Higham Ferrers, alias Highiam Ferrys, co.  Northampton. (Sess. R. 37/44)

p. 148.  The appeal of the landowners of Dynton against their assessment to rates was allowed upon the production of a list of inhabitants which is printed in Appendix VII. (Sess. R. 37/82-85)

276

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1711

 

p. I49.  The appeal of Greate Linford against a warrant removing Mary, wife of William Coates, from Olney was allowed as it was “defective and imperfect,” and a new order was made.  (Sess. R. 37/49)

 

The appeal of Farneham Royall against the removal of the wife of John Cooke and her two children from Little Marlow was adjourned.

 

The indictments of the inhabitants of Aylesbury for not repairing the highway from Aylesbury to Laighton Bussard, co. Bedford, and against the inhabitants of Swan- borne for not repairing the highway leading from Winslowe to Aylesbury, were adjourned. [See p. 100]

 

p. 150.  The appeals of the inhabitants of Ivinghoe and Pightleston against their assessment to rates, which were referred to the justices in the three hundreds of Cottesloe, were adjourned.

 

The appeal of Stow cum membris against Waterstratford  was adjourned.

 

The indictment against the inhabitants of Chalfont St. Peter, for not scouring the ancient watercourse against a meadow near Old Meade, was discharged upon a justices’ certificate that the watercourse was properly scoured.  (Sess. R. 37/50)

 

p. 151.  The appeal of John Janes of Turvill against his assessment to rates was referred to the justices in the three hundreds of Chilterne.

 

The appeal of John Seaton of Steeple Cleydon against his assessment to rates was referred to the justices in the three hundreds of Buckingham and Cottesloe.

 

p. 152.  The appeal of Thomas Piddington was adjourned at the request of John Gilford and Jeremiah West, overseers of Cuddington, and on the evidence of Mary, wife of Francis Bampton of Longwick. [See p. 142]  (Sess. R. 37/45)

 

U                      277

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 8

 

p. 153.  The appeal of the inhabitants of Chesham against their assessment to rates was adjourned owing to the absence of the justices who had allowed the rates.

 

p. 154.  The writ of certiorari from the Queen’s Bench for removing the orders made by the justices in a dispute between the inhabitants of Princes Risborough and the inhabitants of Chesham, concerning the settlement of William Lasey and his family, was read.

 

The writ of certiorari from the Queen’s Bench for removing all orders concerning the rating of Dynton was read.

 

p. 155.  All informations concerning forestalling and engross- ing against John Russell and Richard Jennings were dis- charged.

 

The fines set upon jurors for non-appearance were discharged “in regard of the Season of the Yeare.”

 

Warrant to the bridewell-keeper at Aylesbury to commit Henry Brown junior, who had refused to assist the constable of Chalfont St. Peters and to find sureties.  (Sess. R. 37/39)

Information.

Elizabeth Turner, spinster, deposed that in April last her master, Mr. John Ollyffe, rector of Hedgerly, sent her on an errand to Richard Dell, a farmer in Hedgerly, and his wife.  When she got there, Richard Dell asked her “how she came to live in seche a sorry place,” and stated that he did not think that she would live there long for “they had had severall maides and none would stay with them and further said her mistress was such a proud woman that she (viz. this informant) must call her madam at every word.” Elizabeth Dell added that “there was a couple of madams of them.  There was Madam Clarke of Beconsfeild who was come from the dunghill.  There is your mistress what is she amiss out of a nannyhouse at London for anything I know for noe one knows what she is from whence she came or whether your master and she is married.”  Sarah Preston, 

278

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION,1711

 

servant to the Dells, backed these words by saying that Mrs. Oliffe was “such a sorte of body,” and added that she might be “a tinckers trull for anything she knew.”  They urged the informant to leave her service and promised to find her another situation, but warned her that she should not give notice too soon for fear her mistress would think that the Dells had persuaded her to leave her present situation. (Sess. R. 37/51)

Indictments confessed and traversed.

The acquittal of John Warr [see p. 133], and the convictions of John Stocker, John Langley, and William Moores [see p. 135], and of Benjamin Ingram [see p. 100]. The adjournment of the cases against Thomas Aldridge and Richard Cooper, Sarah Preston and Elizabeth, wife of Richard Dell [see p. 135].

George Mims of Great Marlow was fined 3s. 4d. for refusing to watch and ward.

William Seymour of Princes Risborough was fined 3s. 4d. for a trespass.

Recognizances extended.

p. 156.  The following, already given above : John Taylor [see Vol. 7, p. 24], Richard Baldwin [see Vol. 7, p. 148], John Stopps [see Vol. 8, p. 16], Daniel Carter [see Vol. 8, p. 56], Thomas Piddington [see Vol. 8, p. 152], and Ralph Judkins [see Vol. 8, p. 128].

William Rance, husbandman, and William Webb, labourer, both of Great Marlow, for Elizabeth, wife of John Lawrence of the same, bargeman, to keep the peace between Catherine, wife of William Pudsey of the same, bargeman. (Sess. R. 37/18)

Recognizances entered into.

Thomas Aldridge of Aylesbury, bailiff, with Richard Talboys junior and Edward Tayler, both of the same, as sureties, for beating Jane, wife of Thomas Goss, when she was pregnant.  (Sess. R. 37/19)

Richard Cooper of Upton to appear.

Richard Dell of Hedgerly for the appearance of Elizabeth, his wife, and of Sarah Preston, their servant, and to keep the peace towards the Rev. John Ollyffe, rector of Hedgerly, and his wife.  (Sess. R. 27/22)

 

279

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 8

 

John Coleshill of Aylesbury, labourer, with John Kingham and William Lee junior, carpenter, both of the same, as sureties, to answer for assaulting Mary Coleshill. (Sess. R. 37/13)

Mary, wife of John Druce of Aylesbury, glover, with John Druce and Ann Ivetts, widow, both of the same, as sureties, to answer Elizabeth, wife of William Kennion.

Richard Adams of Stoke Goldington, with William Adams of the same and John Carter of Hanslopp as sureties, to keep good order in his alehouse.  (Sess. R. 37/14)

Mary Spencer of Whitchurch, widow, with Thomas Wootton of the same, tailor, as surety, to answer Lawrence Rickard senior of the same, mason.  (Sess. R. 37/20)

John Brasset of Chitwood, grazier, with Robert Brasset, labourer, and William Lawley, gentleman, both of the same, as sureties, for assaulting Rebecca, wife of John Warr of Chitwood, John, his son, and Elizabeth and Rebecca, his daughters.  (Sess. R. 37/21)

Richard Gibbs of Drayton Parsloe, yeoman, with Thomas Wells and Edward Wells, both of the same, yeomen, as sureties, for assaulting Ann, wife of Mark Bailey.  (Sess. R. 37/24)

Edward Clerke of Calverton, yeoman, and Solomon Barley and William Godfrey, both of Stoney Stratford, yeomen, to appear.  (Sess. R. 37/25-27)

Henry Brown junior of Chalfont St. Peter, cordwainer, with [Blank] Child of Amersham and Thomas Mundy of Aylesbury, innholder, as sureties, for refusing to assist the constable.  (Sess. R. 37/52)

John Crofts of Wendover, victualler, with Thomas Read of Aylesbury, innholder, and Edmund Giles of Edlesborough, yeoman, as sureties to keep good order in his alehouse. (Sess. R. 37/29)

Fines and issues

p. 157.  The fines of the persons convicted on p. 155.

Recognizances discharged.

Isaac Horne and John Basse, both of Upper Winchendon, Amy Hope, Thomas Reade, Robert Meade, gentleman, Thomas Munday, John Coleshill, John Kingham, William Lee junior, Thomas Aldridge, Richard Talboys, Edward 

280

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1711

 

Taylor, John Druce, and Ann Ivotts, all of Aylesbury, Henry Stanbridge of Stone, Richard Gibbs, Thomas Wells, and Edmund Wells, all of Drayton Parslowe, William Godfrey, Solomon Barley, and Edward Clarke, all of Stonny Stratford, Edward Clark of Calverton, John Brassett and William Brassett, both of Chittwood, William Lawley of Preston, Mary Spencer and Thomas Wootton, both of Whitchurch, Henry Browne of Chalfont St. Peters, and James Child of Amersham.

Bridewell calendars.

Chipping Wycombe : Elizabeth Goldsworth [see p. 148], James Fitzgerrell, and John Euston, for being lewd and idle persons.  (Sess. R. 37/42)

Newport Pagnell : John Bemont, Catherine Coallman, John Hark, George Mosket, William White, Mary Marshall, Mary Wod, and Elizabeth Hues, discharged.  (Sess. R. 37/43)

 

p. 158.  [Blank]

Writs.

Jury writ.  (Sess. R. 37/34)

Writ of capias, see Appendix, No. IV.  (Sess. R. 37/36)

Writ of venire facias, see Appendix, No. IV.  (Sess. R. 37/35)

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION

AT AYLESBURY,

4th October, 1711 [10 Anne].

 

Jurors for the body of the county.

p. I59.  Thomas Adams of Whaddesden, William Bernard of Cuddington, John Bishopp of Bowbrickhill, William Bovingdon of Penn, Thomas Bunce of Padbury, William Cripps of Beirton, Richard Goodman of Sympson, John Hughes junior of Quainton, John Hunt of West Wycombe, John Jones of Ludgarshall, gentleman, James Lucas of Neather Winchendon, Robert Lucas of Sympson, William Parker of Aylesbury, Augustine Shaw of Bowbrickhill, William Vere of Cuddington, foreman, John Welch of Aylesbury, and Thomas Whiteheart of Hunridge.

 

281

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 8

 

The following were not sworn: Thomas Adams of Stewkley, William Albright of Stonny Stratford, John Brassbridge of Aylesbury, John Chevall of Great Woolstone, William Coles of Stewkley, William Dover of Quainton, George Dudley of Great Woolstone, Bernard Gregory of Wavendon, William Grimsdall of Sear Green, George Grove of Penn, James Hammond senior of Great Marlow, John Harvey of Wavendon, John Hill of Hadenham, John Ingram of Akeley, Joseph King of Beachampton, William Meade of Stow, Thomas Morris of Chalvey, Francis Mortimer of Wing, James Mortimer of Wingrave, Edward Penn of Stonny Stratford, David Perryman of Upton cum Chalvey, gentle- man, John Plater of Haddenham (“sick”), William Ridall and John Rouse, both of Wooburn, Hugh Smith of Little Woolstone, Maximilian Smith of Dinton, gentleman, Thomas Spier of Ludgershall, William Stevens of Granborough, “at Tyled House,” John Thomson of Beachampton, John Ward of Ludgershall, and John West of Langley Marsh.  (Sess. R. 38/50, 85, and 86)

Jurors for the cases against Richard Cooper, Sarah Preston, Elizabeth Dell, and Mary Brite.

William Coxhead, William Edmonds, Samuel Freeman, John Goldsworth, Peter Goldsworth, William Goldsworth, Thomas Kempster, Richard Kingham, Thomas Showler, Richard Talboys, Thomas Tattham, and Thomas Woodward.

Sacrament certificates.

p. 160.  Produced by Ralph Lawton of Ampthill, co. Bedford ; certified by the Rev. Oliver Pasler, vicar, and James Nazebee, churchwarden, and witnessed by Thomas Grape and Edward Whitehead, all of Buckingham.  (Sess. R. 38/102)

William Skeggs, “officer of excise in the second outride of Newport Pagnell”; certified by the Rev. Thomas Bankes, vicar, and John Horton, churchwarden, and witnessed by William Pitkin and Edward Buck, all of Newport Pagnell. (Sess. R. 38/104)

William Pitkin; certified as above and witnessed by William Skeggs and Edward Buck.  (Sess. R. 38/103)

The Rev. William Waller, clerk, rector of Walton: 

282

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1711

 

certified by the same and witnessed by Lowd Banks, gentleman, and Edward Buck.  (Sess. R. 38/65)

Thomas Grape of Buckingham ; certified by the Rev. Oliver Pasler, vicar, and James Nazebee, churchwarden, and witnessed by Ralph Lawton and Edward Whitehead. (Sess. R. 38/105)

Edward Whitehead of Ampthill ; certified as above and witnessed by Ralph Lawton and Thomas Grape.  (Sess. (R. 38/106)

Thomas Poole of Aylesbury, gentleman ; certified by the Rev. Isaac Lodington, vicar, and Thomas Hobbs, churchwarden, of Aylesbury, and witnessed by John Sefton of Buckingham and Matthew Freer of Aylesbury, gentlemen. (Sess. R. 38/100)

John Sefton ; certified as above and witnessed by Thomas Poole and Matthew Freer.  (Sess. R. 38/99)

Matthew Freer of Aylesbury, gentleman ; certified as above and witnessed by Thomas Poole and John Sefton. (Sess. R. 38/98)

Hugh Shrimpton, esquire, mayor of Chepping Wycombe ; certified by the Rev. Samuel Guise, vicar, and Nathaniel Morgan and William Packer, churchwardens, and witnessed by Thomas Wood, gentleman, and John Rose, locksmith, all of Chepping Wycombe.  (Sess. R. 38/101)

Hatton Tash of Iver, esquire ; certified by the Rev. John Alcock, vicar, and John Anderson, churchwarden, and witnessed by Richard Langley and Thomas Goom, all of Iver.  (Sess. R. 38/96)

Hatton Tash of Medmenham, esquire ; certified by the Rev. David Dicerson, vicar, and Richard Harding, church- warden, of Medmenham, and witnessed by Philip Hughes of Wendover, yeoman, and Henry Harding of Medmenham. (Sess. R. 38/97)

All the above also took the statutory oaths.

Indictments.

p. 161.  John Mortimer of Shabington for not repairing the highway leading from Wornehall to Thame.  [Acquitted]

John Low of Towersey and Mary, his wife, for assaulting Mary, wife of Samuel Guy.  [Acquitted]  (Sess. R. 38/51)

 

283

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 8

 

Thomas Reade and John Kingham, both of Aylesbury for taking upon themselves the office of constables and obtaining money from Richard Kingham and John Capell, shoemakers, and John Holloway, yeoman, all of Aylesbury [no true bill], and for executing a warrant on John Stocker, victualler, for harbouring felons.  (Sess. R. 38/1, 2, 62, and 64)

Thomas Ligo of Stokemandevile, gentleman, for enticing John Pennary out of his service while he was apprenticed to John Wildgoose.  (Sess. R. 38/52)

Mary Brite of Aylesbury, spinster, for stealing two  “shifts” and two aprons from Catherine, wife of John Wyatt of Aston Clynton, yeoman.  [To be whipped]  (Sess. R. 37/16, 31-34, 38, and 75)

Ann Howse of Beirton, widow, John Typper, gentleman, John Mawby and Ann, his wife, Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters, and Frances Carter, widow, all of Mursley, and John Brinckhurst of Great Marlowe, esquire, as popish recusants. (Sess. R. 38/56, 89, and 94)

Ambrose Curle of Newton Longvile for obstructing a footway leading to Window and Stonny Stratford.

George West, John Horseman, Philip Barnard, and John Meade, all of Towersey, yeomen, for ploughing up the close of Catherine Pye, called “the Common.”  [No true bill]  (Sess. R. 38/55)

Presentments of the constables.

Henry Cooley of Seabrook in Cheddington, gentleman, for obstructing a “common harvest way and an ancient cart way for carrying dung into and corn out of Cheddington common field.”  (Sess. R. 38/35 and 54)

The persons indicted above for recusancy were presented for the same offence.  (Sess. R. 38/25)

Thomas Chandflower of Clifton Reynes, tailor, for selling ale without a licence.  (Sess. R. 38/8 and 60)

Richard Hawes of West Wiccombe, labourer, for setting snares and killing hares and destroying the game. (Sess. R. 38/27 and 84)

The constables of the hundreds of Ashenden, Aylesbury (John Tower's division), Buckingham, Newport Pagnell, and Stoke (Joseph Dillon's division) have nothing to present. (Sess. R. 38/80, 81, 83, 84a, 87-90, 92, and 93)

 

284

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1711

 

Petty constables and jurymen.

Whaddon     . .                      . .

William Underwood.  (Sess. R. 38/5)

Nash                                       . .                        . .

Thomas Ray.  (Sess. R. 38/7)

Great Horwood. .

John Cooper and Richard Carter.  (Sess. R. 38/11)

Little Horwood. .

William Willmor and John Hodgskin. (Sess. R. 38/12)

Hardwick cum Weedon

William Duncombe and John How. (Sess. R. 38/13)

Whitchurch  . .

Thomas Chessheare and Edward Wallis. (Sess. R. 38/14)

Cublington   . .

Richard Hodges; jurymen: George Stone, John Grace, and Isaac Greene. (Sess. R. 38/15)

Walton . .      . .

John Jordan and Thomas Smith.  (Sess. R. 38/16)

Little Missenden                 . .

Thomas Easte; jurymen: Mr. Lamb, gentleman, Thomas Axtell, and William Randall.  (Sess. R. 38/17)

Wendover                             . .

John Ginger, William North, and William Stalwood. (Sess. R. 38/18)

Drayton Parslow

William Reeve and William Percey; jurymen: Thomas Wells and Henry Michaell.  (Sess. R. 38/19)

Hogston        . .                      . .

Samuel Cutler; jurymen: Edward Mayne and Thomas Short.  (Sess. R. 38/20)

Swanbourn                           . .

John Corry; jurymen: Robert Adams, Thomas Curl, William Darell, Robert Carter, Mr. Hasene, Matthew Adams, Matthew Devarill, Thomas Henley, William Beckly, and Edmund Beckley.  (Sess. R. 38/21)

Aston Abbots                                               . .

Thomas Mortimer and Thomas Gower. (Sess. R. 38/22)

Soulbury       . .  . .

Francis Edwin.  (Sess. R. 38/23)

Winslow

William Townesend; jurymen: John Henley, Henry Townesend, William Elliott, Thomas Blake, Daniel Gyles, William Gyles, and Samuel Norman. (Sess. R. 38/24)

 

285

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 8

 

Names of freeholders returned by the constables.

Walton  . .  . .

William Harding, John Harding, Thomas Piddington, gentleman, Thomas Bigg senior, Thomas Bigg junior, Joseph Ginger, William Best, John Jordan, and Joseph Newell, gentleman.  (Seas. R. 38/16)

Wendover    . .

Francis Sheldon, William Edgell, William Collet, and John Stare, gentlemen, John Benning, George Harding, John Smith, William Christ- mas, John Clement, Henry Benning, Thomas Ginger senior, Robert Kipp- ing,  William Stallwood, and George Hore.  (Sess. R. 38/18)

Chief constable sworn.

p. 162.  Burneham

John Birch vice Robert Wright, de- ceased: Daniel Gate and Thomas Brickwell were nominated but not sworn.  (Sess. R. 38/39)

Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Chalfont St. Gyles

Peter Parker and Henry Norwood vice John Buckmaster and Edward Howard; James Smith and William Boddington not sworn.  Witnesses: Daniel Wharley, Joseph Bartlett, Thomas Hill, John Grimsdall, Charles Piercy, James Boddy, Ezekiel Ewer, and Francis Honnor.  (Sess. R. 38/42)

Weston Turville  . .

James Greening and William Syred vice James Hill and Roger Pursell; William Mountague not sworn.  (Sess. R. 3/41)

Chipping Wycombe Forens

John Stiles and Robert Lawrence vice Richard Grainge and Richard Swayne; Thomas Cartrite, William Shingelton, and Thomas Harris not sworn.  (Sess. R. 38/3 and 4)

Ickford  . .     . .

Thomas Coles senior vice Rowland Stratton; John Cozens and John Bassett not sworn.  (Sess. R. 38/37)

 

286

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1711

 

Great Brickhill                       . .

Edward Cooke vice Richard Sheprd. (Sess. R. 38/37)

Dynton          . .                      . .

Thomas Gates vice Simon Holt; Richard Hutchins and Thomas Saunders not sworn.  (Sess. R. 38/9)

Great Marlowe

Joseph Grey and Thomas Lockwood vice Robert Grey and John Martyn; Richard Cotterell and Jonas Bird not sworn. (Sess. R. 38/36)

Orders.

Henry Munday, John Rose, William Worsley, the bridewell-keepers, were paid their quarterly salaries.

 

John Edmonds, Charles Heywood, Mary Pratt senior, and Angell Ward, the County bakers were paid their respective bills of £4. 1s. 2d., £3. 14s. 8d., £3. I2s. 4d., and £3. 14s. 2d.

 

pp. 163-164.  Robert Ratcliffe and Samuel Hawkins, con- stables of Little Brickhill, Christopher Carter and Samuel Evans, constables of the east and west sides of Stonny Stratford, Edward Cripps, constable for Newport, Joseph Dillon, constable for Stoke, and Thomas Hill, constable for Burnham, were paid their respective bills of £25, £12. 10s., £12. 18s. 6d., £14. 4s. 6d., and £8. 6s. in respect of the convey- ance of vagrants and cripples.

 

p. 165.  Mr. John Piddington, apothecary, was paid £6. 3s. 11d. for medicines supplied to the County gaol.

 

John Colshill was paid £1. 12s. for twelve weeks’ main- tenance of a County child, and 10s. for one quarter’s clothing.

 

p. 166.  William Benson, gentleman, was paid £10 for six month’s rent of his house in Aylesbury, used as the County gaol.

 

Mr. Nicholas Merwin, the under-sheriff, was paid £25 for his extraordinary expenses.

 

p. 167.  William Worsley, bridewell-keeper at Newport 

287

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 8

 

Pagnell, was paid 14s. for maintaining John Edwards, committed by the judges at the Assizes for eighty-four days, at 2d. a day.

 

Francis Woodcock, gentleman, the County gaoler, was paid £1. 17s. 8d. for the burial of Avelyn Cole, a prisoner who had died of smallpox.

 

p. 168.  The surveyors of Langley Marrish were authorized to raise a 6d. rate for the repair of “the common highway or streete of Colebrook lying within the said parish,” in accord- ance with the Act of 3 and 4 William and Mary, c. 12.

 

p. 169.  The churchwardens and overseers of Monks Risborough were to attend the Court on the following day upon the petition of Richard Dosset of Monks Risborough, glover, a poor lame person, that his place of legal settlement was as yet undetermined because his removal order had been removed by writ of certiorari, and that he, his wife and children were starving.  The overseers were ordered to allow him 4s. a week.

 

p. 170.  The appeal of John Janes, tenant of a farm in Turvile, against his assessment to rates, which had been referred to the justices in the three hundreds of Chiltern, was referred back to the justices owing to the indisposition of one of the overseers and “other intervening accidents.”

 

p. 171.  The appeals of John Plater, John Rose, and Henry Hill, owners of lands in Haddenham, against their assess- ments of rates were referred to the justices in the three hundreds of Aylesbury and Ashendon.

 

p. 172.  The appeal of Great Kimble against the warrant removing Elizabeth Doyly and her three children from Wendover was allowed.  (Sess. R. 38/76)

 

p. 173.  The appeal of Little Marlow against a warrant removing John Cooke, with his wife and two children, from Farneham Royall was allowed.  (Sess. R. 38/68)

 

288

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1711

 

Confirmation of a warrant removing Richard Kent and Mary, his wife, from Padbury to Ratcliffe cum Chalkmore. (Sess. R. 38/71)

 

p. 174.  The appeal of Kempson, co. Bedford, against a warrant removing Thomas Andrews from Weston Underwood was allowed on the evidence that he was once a servant of Thomas Kilpen, farmer. (Sess. R. 38/6 and 67)

 

p. 175.  The workmen's bills for work done and for stones and other materials found for the repair of that part of Thornborough bridge which belonged to this County were to be inspected by the justices in the three hundreds of Buckingham, who were to allow such sums as they thought fit.

The recognizance of George Deane junior of Drayton Beauchampe, labourer, who, with George Deane senior and Joseph Hill, yeoman, both of Weston Turville, as sureties, stood bound for the maintenance of a bastard child of Sarah Bateman of Drayton Beauchampe, singlewoman, was dis- charged.  (Sess. R. 37/76, and 38/ 31 and 32)

 

p. 176.  The recognizance of Richard Seabrooke of Ivinghoe for the maintenance of a bastard child of Susannah Carpenter, singlewoman, was discharged on evidence that he has since married her.

 

The indictment against Thomas West of Long Crendon, labourer, for trading as a wheelwright without having been apprenticed was adjourned.

 

The indictments against the inhabitants of Horsendon [see Vol. 7, p. 269], Swanborne [see Vol. 8, p. 100], Little Missendon [see Vol. 7, p. 337], Aylesbury [see Vol. 8, p. 40], Shabbington [see Vol. 8, p. 135], and against Gervase Harris [see Vol. 7, p. 348], were adjourned.

 

p. 177.  The fines upon jurors for non-attendance were spared “in regard this Towne of Aylesbury and the Inhabit- 

289

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 8

 

ants where this Court is holden are att this tyme much visitted with the small pox.”

 

The appeal of John Page against his assessment to rates in Mursley was again referred to the justices in the three hundreds of Cottesloe.

 

The appeal of East Cleydon cum Bottle Cleydon against a warrant removing Hester Falconer, spinster, from Quainton was adjourned.

 

The appeal of Farneham Royall from a warrant removing [Blank] from Little Marlowe was adjourned.

 

p. 178.  The indictment against John Gilby of Chesham for keeping a disorderly alehouse in Chesham was adjourned.

 

The appeal of Thomas Piddington against an order for him to indemnify the parish of Cuddington for the mainten- ance of a bastard child of Mary Stanton was allowed on the evidence of Elizabeth, wife of Isaac Dawes of St. Sepulchre’s, London, bricklayer, and of Alice, wife of James Grey of the same, victualler.  They swore before Sir Thomas Parker, knight, Lord Chief Justice of the Queen's Bench, that the child was born in the house of Isaac Dawes near Pye Corner in the said parish.  (Sess. R. 38/74 and 75)

 

The appeal of Whitchurch against an order removing Isaac Allen, with his wife and three children, from Wendover was allowed.  (Sess. R. 38/73)

 

p. 179.  The indictments against William Kirby and Mary, his wife, for a nuisance, and against John Bowler and John Badger for a trespass, were quashed on account of “many defects and omissions.”

 

All appeals made to the Court from any order of settle- ment were to be determined on the first day or “in the forenoone of the second day on every Sessions,” to overcome the inconvenience which arose from appeals being made 

290

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1711

 

towards the end of each session when “many of the Justices are gone to their respective dwellings.”

 

p. 180.  Christopher Geary, gentleman, committed to the gaol for several misdemeanours, was to be discharged upon his entering into a recognizance to appear at the next Assizes.

 

The County gaoler was to deliver into Court on the first day of every session an exact account of all bread delivered by the County bakers and the names of the prisoners to whom the bread was distributed.

 

The writ of certiorari from the Queen’s Bench for removing the indictments against William Irwing of Great Marlowe, labourer, was read.

 

The writ of certiorari from the Queen's Bench for removing the order for settlement of Henry Maile and his family was read.  [See p. 147]

 

John Seaton, an occupier of land in Steeple Cleydon, who had appealed against his assessment to rates, was ordered to be assessed as previous occupiers of the land had been.  (Sess. R. 38/69)

 

No appeals from rates for window duty in the parish of Chesham were to be heard unless two justices were present. (Sess. R. 38/72)

 

Indictments confessed and traversed.

p. 181.  The acquittals of Richard Cooper, Elizabeth Dell, and Sarah Preston [see p. 135], and the convictions of Thomas Bowler, George Bowler, and John Stevens [see p. 10], Thomas Brazyer [see p. 78], Henry Adkins and Thomas Aldridge [see p. 135], and Mary Brite [see p. 161].

Recognizances extended.

p.  182.  The following, already given above: John Taylor [see Vol. 7, p. 24], Richard Baldwyn [see Vol. 7, p. 148], John Stopp [see Vol. 8, p. 16], and Ralph Judkyns [see Vol. 8, p. 128].

 

291

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 8

 

William Rance of Great Marlowe, with William Webb of the same as surety, to keep the peace towards Catherine, wife of William Pudsey.

Thomas White of Siddenham, co. Oxford, with John White of the same, yeoman, and John Walker of Bledlow, clothworker, as sureties, for the bastard child of Elizabeth Payne.  (Sess. R. 37/74)

William Noble of West Wycombe, yeoman, with John Leach of the same, yeoman, as surety, for assaulting William Allen.

Recognizances entered into.

Christopher Shreeve [Sherieff] of Doddershall for the bastard child of Hester Falconer. [See p. 177]  (Sess. R. 38/ 46)

John Mortimer of Shabbington.  [See p. 161]  (Sess. R. 38/ 95)

John Low of Towersey.  [See p. 161]  (Sess. R. 38/95)

Thomas Fountain of Wendover, victualler, with Ralph Grace and Richard Charge, both of the same, labourers, as sureties, to keep the peace towards Thomas Hill of the same, victualler.  (Sess. R. 37/77)

Thomas Morrice of Stony Stratford, with John Billington and Samuel Evans, both of the same, yeoman, as sureties, to keep good order in his alehouse.  (Sess. R. 37/78)

Thomas Adkins of the same, miller, with John Adkins, miller, and William Ebbs, yeoman, both of the same, as sureties, for the like.  (Sess. R. 37/79)

Charles King of Iver, victualler, with George Russell and Thomas Golding, both of the same as sureties, for the like.  (Sess. R. 37/81)

Martin Wright of Aylesbury, with Thomas Williams, apothecary, and Robert Ironmonger junior, gardener, both of the same, as sureties, for the like.  (Sess. R. 38/45)

Richard Killingworth of Iver, victualler, with Joseph Littleboy and Thomas Golding, both of the same, as sureties, for the like.  (Sess. R. 38/47)

George Thorpe of Eton, victualler, with Edward Hunt and James Smith, both of the same, as sureties, for the like. (Sess. R. 38/48)

Samuel Carter of Long Crendon, victualler, with Richard 

292

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1711

 

Carter of the same, shoemaker, and Henry Guilman of Waddesden, victualler, as sureties, for the like.  (Sess. R. 38/63)

Richard Seabrooke of Horton in Ivingho with Francis Seabrooke of the same, yeoman, as surety.  [See p. 176] (Sess. R. 37/80)

John Bowler junior and Thomas Bowler, both of Princes Risborough, butchers, with John Bowler senior, butcher, and William Bowler, tailor, both of the same, as sureties, to answer Henry Bowler of the same, labourer.  (Sess. R. 38/43)

Mary Low of Towersey, with John Low, blacksmith, and John Sherrard, labourer, both of the same, as sureties, to answer Mary Guy of the same.  [See p. 161]  (Sess. R. 38/44)

John Bowler of Burnham, husbandman, to answer the overseers of Stanwell, co. Middlesex.  (Sess. R. 38/49)

William Kirby of Aylesbury and Alice, his wife, with William Healey of the same, bricklayer, as surety, to appear. [See p. 179]  (Sess. R. 38/77)

Fines and issues.

The fines of the persons convicted on p. 181.  John Thomson and Joseph King, charged for jurors, were excused. (Sess. R. 38/10)

Recognizances discharged.

p. 183.  Daniel Carter of Headsore, Thomas Savage of Wooburne, Edward Marshall of Chepping Wycombe, Thomas Piddington of Aylesbury, Richard Cooper of Upton, Richard Dell and Sarah Preston, both of Hedgerley, Thomas Fountain, Ralph Grace, and Richard Charge, all of Wendover, John Wyatt of Aston Clynton, George Deane junior of Drayton Beauchamp, George Deane senior and James Hill, both of Weston Turvile, John Bowler of Burneham, John Bowler, William Bowler, and Thomas Bowler, all of Princes Ris- borough, John Low and Joseph Sherrard, both of Towersey, Richard Seabrooke of Horton, and Christopher Shreeve of Doddershall.

Bridewell calendars.

Chepping Wycombe: Edward Ward and George Hick- man, as lewd and idle persons.  (Sess. R. 38/79)

Newport Pagnell: Elizabeth Hues, Ann Seller, Mary 

X                       293

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 8

 

Collins, Nathaniel Jefereyes, Abigail Viol, and Ann Birch, discharged; Anthony Gutred still in custody.  (Sess. R. 38/78)

 

p. 184.  [Blank]

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION

AT AYLESBURY,

17th January, 1711-12 [10 Anne].

 

Jurors for the body of the county.

p. 185.  John Bradford, Richard Cox, Edward Eeles, James Gaylor, Daniel Howe, Richard Looseley, John Pitkin, Philip Redding, Samuel Smyth, Richard Stone, John Towne, Samuel Wade, James Watts, William White, and Thomas Woster.  (Sess. R. 39/89)

Jurors for the cases against John Mortimer and Mary Lowe.

Henry Bailey, Thomas Bigg, Richard Edwards, John Goldsworth senior, John Goldsworth junior, Thomas .Kempster, Alexander North, Elisha Perryn, Thomas Piddington, Thomas Ray, Thomas Symonds, and Nicholas Syms.

Jurors for the cases against Lawrence Swart and Matthew Hudson.

p. 186.  As above, except that William Bell took the place of Nicholas Syms.

Sacrament certificates.

Richard Bigg of Winslowe, gentleman.

Meeting houses.

The house of Jeffery Wild in Monks Risborough.

Convictions of swearers.

Richard Robinson, Thomas Dorrell, John Williamson, and John Davis.

Indictments.

p. 187.  Ann Howes of Beirton, widow, John Typper, gentleman, John Mawby and Ann, his wife, Dorothy, wife of Thomas Walters, and Frances Carter, widow, all of Mursley, and John Brinckhurst of Great Marlowe, gentleman, as popish recusants.  (Sess. R. 39/94,110, 111, and 136, and 43/13)

 

294

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION, 1711-12

 

Richard Hawes of West Wycombe for setting “ginns and snares to destroy the game.”  (Sess. R. 38/61)

Henry Cooley of Cheddington, gentleman, for stopping up a highway across his field called Green Closes, used by the inhabitants of Cheddington and Seabrooke.  [See p. 161] (Sess. R. 43/16)

Thomas Chandflower of Clifton Reynes for selling ale without a licence.  [See p. 161]

Edward Line and Jane, his wife, Edward Line junior, butcher, and Edward Massey, shoemaker, all of Whaddon, for assaulting John Crotchett.  (Sess. R. 39/133)

Lawrence Swart and Matthew Hudson, both of Aylesbury, labourers, for stealing a quarter of mutton of Michael Batson.  [Acquitted]  (Sess. R. 38/53)

John Browne of Aylesbury, grocer [tallow-chandler], for selling “unholsome and corrupt bacon”; at the pro- secution of John Perrey.  (Sess. R. 38/59, and 39/117 and 118)

Thomas Fountayne of Wendover, innholder, for assaulting Mary, wife of Thomas Hill.  [Fined 3s. 4d.] (Sess. R. 38/57)

Presentments of the constables.

All the persons indicted above for recusancy were presented for the same offence.

Henry Cooley of Cheddington, gentleman, for stopping up a highway leading to Southfeild.  (Sess. R. 39/100)

William Chantrell of Stewkley for keeping ill government in his alehouse called “the Bell,” and permitting whores and vagrants to harbour there.  (Sess. R. 39/84)

John Ginger and Thomas Tooley, both of Edlesborough, for refusing to assist Henry Turpyn, the constable, in the execution of his office.  (Sess. R. 39/85)

Jasper Chandler of Edlesborough for releasing Joan Jackson from the custody of a constable.  (Sess. R. 39/85)

Sarah, wife of Richard Norton of Great Marlowe, for being a common scold.  (Sess. R. 39/110)

William Noble senior and Moses Beckley, both of West Wycombe, for killing game and setting snares.  (Sess. R. 39/88)

George Grove of Chepping Wycombe, gentleman, for refusing “to carry the Queenes carriage and the baggage of a troop being warned by the constable.”

 

295

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 8

 

Caesar Willis of Langley Marsh for disturbing John Tue, the constable, in the execution of his office.  (Sess. R. 39/92)

Robert Thorp and William Duncombe, both of Hardwyck, for building unlawful dove-lofts.  (Sess. R. 43/8)

The constables of the hundreds of Ashendon, Aylesbury (John Town’s division), Buckingham, Burnham, Cotteslow (upper division), Newport Pagnell, and Stoke (Thomas Bidle’s division) had nothing to present.  (Sess. R. 39/86, 90-96, 98, 99, 108, and 109)

Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

p. 188. Chepping Wycombe Forrens

Abraham Darvall vice John Styles.

Wingrave                               . .

John Keene senior vice Thomas Fryer.

Whaddon cum Nash

Richard Missendon vice William Under- wood.

Sinckleborough

William Bradbury vice Thomas Bradbury.

Denham        . .                      . .

William Smith and Richard Allen vice Richard Allen and Robert Moench.

Woodside                             . .

William Thompson vice James Clarke.

Haulton                                  . .

Samuel Woodward vice Joseph Brill.

Bletchley                               . .

John Ashby vice John Daniell.

Slapton          . .                     . .

James Turney junior vice Roger Howes.

Boveney                                . .

William Grower and Richard Richardson vice Michael Clarke and John Saunders.

Swanbourne                                                 . .

William Deverell senior and William Lane vice John Coney and Thomas Anstee.

Great Marlowe                    . .

Robert Denham vice James Keene.

Buckland                               . .

James Grover vice John Wright.

Penn                                       . .                         . .

Henry Wingrove vice Zachariah Clarke.

Chesham Bois                                              . .

John Studman vice John Batchelor.

Charteridge                           . .

William Hackwill vice John Birch.

West Wycombe

William Hodson junior vice John Sharpe.

Orders.

p. 189.  Henry Munday, John Rose, and William Worsley, the bridewell-keepers, were paid their quarterly salaries.

 

John Edmonds, Charles Heywood, Mary Pratt senior, and Angell Weard, the County bakers, were paid their respective bills of £6 11s. 10d., £6 15s. 10d., £6 17s., 8d., and £5 2s. 8d. 

296

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION, 1711-12

 

The detailed accounts show that each prisoner had seven loaves a week, at a cost of 2d. a loaf.  The names of the prisoners were as follows: felons—John Kelles, Ralph Cook, Ann Virgin, Christopher Geary, Margaret Cross, Mary Bright, John Syred, George Day, John Keeble, John Ablethorp, John Garner, Ann Woodstock, Lawrence Sword, Matthew Hudson, John Sweby, Moses Laws, Henry Watts, Thomas Cook, John Moors, James Holiday, and Thomas Tripp; debtors—Richard Prior, Robert Prior, Henry Bartlet, Thomas Frayle, Richard Shaw, Ann Pilgrim, Samuel Hartly, Susan Raviss, Thomas Brighton, Samuel Fensham, Daniel Wilson, Richard Harden, Thomas Manton, Henry King, John Lovet, Robert Sutton, Henry Vade, John Hearne, Henry Scott, John Butler, Thomas Tatham, and William Sergant.  (Sess. R. 39/77-80 and 106)

 

John Coleshill was paid £2 for fifteen weeks’ maintenance of a County child, and 10s. for one quarter’s clothing.  (Sess. R. 39/76)

 

p. 190.  Mr. John Piddington, apothecary, was paid £6 9s. 2d. for medicines supplied to the County gaol.  (Sess. R. 39/75 and 105)

 

p. 191.  Robert Ratcliffe and Samuel Hawkins, constables of Little Brickhill, Christopher Carter and Samuel Evans, constables of Stonny Stratford, Thomas Biddle and Joseph Dillon, constables for Stoke, and Edward Cripps, constable for Newport, were paid their respective bills of £25, £12 10s., £4 18s., and £9 6s., for conveying vagrants and cripples. (Sess. R. 39/65-74 and 82)

 

William Worsley, the bridewell-keeper at Newport Pagnell, was paid 17s. for bread supplied to John Edwards, a prisoner committed by the judges at the Assizes who had lost “two fingers and his thomb cut off.”  (Sess. R. 39/63 and 64)

 

p. 192.  The appeal of Tring, co. Hertford, against a warrant removing Richard Beckett, Elizabeth, his wife, and Joseph, William, and Thomas, their children, from Chesham was adjourned.

 

297

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 8

 

p. 193.  The indictments against Little Missenden [see Vol. 7, p. 337] and Swanborne [see Vol. 8,p. 100] were discharged on the production of justices’ certificates that the highways had been repaired.

 

The surveyors of Little Missenden and of Horton in the parishes of Edlesborough, Slapton, Ivinghoe, and Pightleston, were authorised to raise 6d. rates for highway repairs in accordance with the act of 3 and 4 William and Mary, c. 12.

 

p. 194.  The appeal of John Page and the inhabitants of Mursley against their assessment to rates was referred to certain justices, who were to meet at the “Royall Oake in Window” on the 28th January next.

 

p. 195.  The appeal of Henry Fellowes of Becconsfeild, maltster, against the information of John Wood, gentleman, and judgment passed on him for mixing malt contrary to the law, was quashed on account of “the many defects and insufficiencyes.”  (Sess. R. 40/104 and 105)

 

The appeal of the “parish and forrens of Chepping Wycombe” against a warrant removing Hannah Spicer, spinster, from the borough of Chepping Wycombe was allowed.

 

The appeal of John Plater, John Rose, and Henry Hill, owners and occupiers of lands in Haddenham, against their assessment to rates was adjourned for the consideration of the justices in the three hundreds of Ashenden, Aylesbury, and Cottesloe.

 

p. 196.  The appeal of North Crawley against a warrant removing John Corey and Lucy, his wife, from Bradwell was allowed.

 

p. 197.  Confirmation of a warrant removing John Ives, Sarah, his wife, and John, Joseph, Sarah, and Ephraim, their children, from West Wycombe to Little Marlowe.

 

298

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION, 1711-12

 

The appeal of East Cleydon cum Bottle Cleydon against a warrant removing Hester Falconer, singlewoman, from the parish of Quainton was adjourned.

 

Confirmation of two warrants removing Alice Squire, widow, and Mary Squire, from Winslowe to Ladbrooke, co. Warwick, upon the evidence of Timothy Harris.

 

p. 198.  Confirmation of a warrant removing Elizabeth, widow of Henry Cawcott, and Mary, Elizabeth, Richard, and Henry, their children, from Burneham to Hardingston, co. Northampton, upon the production of a certificate formerly given to Henry Cawcott that he was a legally settled in- habitant of Hardingston.

 

pp. 199-200.  The appeal of John Janes, occupier of a farm called Northend in Turvile, against his assessment to rates was dismissed on the report of the examining justices that they had inspected the rate books for a space of fifty years and found that the farm and lands lately purchased by John Janes had always been rated at £60 a year.  [See p. 170]

 

pp. 201-202.  The constable of Preston was allowed £3 8s. for his expenses in providing a waggon with five horses and two sufficient drivers, “at the Crowne Inn” in Buckingham at 5 a.m. on the 13th November last, for the carriage of soldiers’ baggage not exceeding 20 cwt. to Northampton, being twelve miles distant, in accordance with a warrant from Brigadier Hill. This payment was over and above the amount of 1s. a mile allowed by the army under the annual Mutiny Act.

 

Similar orders for the payment of £4 1s. 6d. to the constable of Twyford, £4 1s. 6d. to the constable of Poundon in Twyford, £3 to the constable of Shalston, and £3 13s. to the constable of Hillesdon.  (Sess. R. 39/56-62, 102-104, and 107)

 

Warrant to the chief constables of Desborough to have two waggons with six horses each at the Catherine Inn at Chepping Wycombe for the baggage of one troop of the 

299

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 8

 

Royal Regiment of Horse commanded by the Duke of Northumberland; dated the 12th October, 1711.  (Sess. R. 39/87)

 

p. 203.  Repetition of the order to pay William Worsley for the maintenance of John Edwards.  [See p. 191]

 

The petition of William Cleaver of Wingrave, who was lame and had a wife and seven small children whom he was unable to support, for a weekly allowance from the parish, was referred to the justices in the three hundreds of Cottesloe.

 

The indictments against the inhabitants of Aylesbury [see Vol. 8, p. 40], the inhabitants of Horsendon [see Vol. 7, p. 269], and Gervase Harris [see Vol. 7, p. 348] were adjourned "in regard to the season of the year."

 

p. 204.  Confirmation of the rate for window taxes in the parish of Chesham against which Josiah Grover, William Child and William West, gentlemen, Samuel Ware, Edward Rowghan, and Joseph Wheeler had appealed.

 

Similar order in regard to the rates in Ashendon against which Samuel Bampton had appealed.

 

John Gardner, committed to the County gaol for abusing his wife and for want of sureties, was discharged.

 

p. 205.  The appeal of John Kibble, now a prisoner in the County gaol, against an order to indemnify Abbotts Langley, co. Hertford, from the cost of maintenance of the bastard child of Jane Heydon of which he was the reputed father, was adjourned.

 

The recognizance of Robert Twitchell, and of his surety John Parrett, was extended on account of his “ill state of health.”

 

The recognizance of Henry Parrett of Chesham, wheel- wright, to answer Joseph Newman, his apprentice, for not 

___________________________________

 

 

300

EPIPHANY SESSION, 1711-12

 

“instructing and teaching the said Joseph in his trade of wheelwright whereunto he was bound an apprentice but putting him to other servile employment,” was discharged on hearing the evidence of John Newman, father of the said Joseph.

 

Upon the complaint of John Phillipps, carpenter, that Thomas Lucas had withheld payment for work done by him, the Court ordered that his bill of £3 5s. for wages should be paid.  (Sess. R. 39/116)

 

Robert Phillipps, a poor debtor in the gaol, was admitted to an allowance of the County bread.

 

Henry Clark, with his wife and children, were removed from Langley Marrish to Ealing, co.  Middlesex.  (Sess. R. 39/54)

 

William Lacey and his family were removed from Princes Risborough to Chesham.  (Sess. R. 39/53)

 

Certificates and orders for the conveyance of vagrants.

The following were conveyed by the constables of Colebrook : Mary Hasler, passed to Sanbridge, co. Gloucester, Catherine Walter and her two children, passed to Bristol, Sarah Roberts, Lettice Evans and Thomas, her son, Richard Abell, Jane Burnett, passed to Bristol, Mary Eveshaw, passed to Reading, co. Berks. Judith Sheppard, passed to Bristol, Mary Hobbs, passed to Bedminster, co. Somerset, Sarah Bennet, Elizabeth Diston and her two children, Christian Palmer and her child, passed to Longworth, co. Berks, Elizabeth Peirce and her three children, passed to Newbury, co. Berks, Ann and Elizabeth Mathews, passed to Ham, co. Somerset, Richard Wills, passed to Walgrove in Bristol, John Davison, passed to Hereford, Susan Russell and her two children, passed to Axbridge, co. Somerset, Hannah Moore, passed to Devizes, co. Wilts, Ellen Dandy, passed to Harbury, co. Gloucester, Ann Williams and her two children, passed to Long Gaby, co. Monmouth, Mary Rose and her three children, passed to Calne, co. Wilts, Elisha Davis and 

301

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 8

 

Avis, his wife, passed to Rixom, co. Denbigh, John Nicholls, passed to Stroud, co. Gloucester, Mary Thompson, passed to Bristol, Ann Phillips, Elizabeth Dormer, passed to Heddin- ton Wick, co. Wilts, Margery Percy and Thomas, her son, James Jones, Elizabeth Ellis and her child, Sarah Williams, Redman Finch, Ann Herd, Jane Poole, Dorothy Samson, Rowland Stevens, Elizabeth Sparke, and Susannah Todd, all conveyed to Maidenhead, co. Berks (Sess. R. 39/1-5, 7-9, 12-15, 19-23, 29-32, 34-37, 47-52), John Small, Hannah Peirce and her child, passed to Worcester, William Haines, passed to Burford, co. Oxford, Elizabeth Rogers and her two children, and Ann Tyler, all conveyed to Stokenchurch, co. Oxford (Sess. R. 39/6, 16-18, and 38), William Nicols con- veyed to Chesham (Sess. R. 39/46), Catherine Hall, passed to Crewkerne, co. Somerset, conveyed to Windsor, co. Berks (Sess. R. 39/33), and John Risley conveyed to West Wycombe (Sess. R. 39/10, 11, and 45)

The following were conveyed by the constables of Eton: Elizabeth Janes and her three children, Sarah Southwell and her three children, Jane Finch and her child, and John Craner and Sarah, his wife, all passed to Bristol and conveyed to Maidenhead, co. Berks, and Daniel Lemon, with his wife and children, passed to Chester and thence to Ireland, conveyed to Uxbridge, co. Middlesex.  (Sess. R. 39/25-28)

Various accounts for the conveyance of vagrants, un- named.  (Sess. R. 39/39-44)

Indictments confessed and traversed.

p. 206.  The acquittals of Thomas Fountaine [see p. l87], John Mortimer and Mary Low [see p. 161], and of Lawrence Swart and Matthew Hudson [see p. 187], and the conviction of Samuel Weaver [see p. 78].

Recognizances extended.

The following, already given above: John Taylor [see Vol. 7, p. 24], Richard Baldwin [see Vol. 7, p. 148], John Stopp [see Vol. 8, p. 16], William Rance [see Vol. 8, p. 156], Thomas White [see Vol. 8, p. 182], and William Noble [see Vol. 8, p. 182].

Robert Twitchell of Chesham, with John Parrett of the same, butcher, as surety, to keep the peace towards Joan, wife of Robert Twitchell.  [See p. 205]  (Sess. R. 39/119)

 

302

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION, 1711-12

 

William Mascall of Dorney, with William Arden and John Atkins, both of the same, as sureties, to keep the peace towards Charles Palmer, esquire.  (Sess. R. 39/115)

Examination.

Barnabas Abbott stated that he came to Hanslope to visit his wife, and soon after his arrival the constable seized him and found in his pocket a pistol, with which he designed "to have shot Thomas Kilsby of Cooknoe in Northampton sheere, for lying with his wife."  He obtained the pistol from his brother Thomas Abbott of Ellston, co. Leicester.  (Sess. R. 40/95)

Recognizances entered into.

John Brown to appear and John Verey to prosecute. [See p. 187]  (Sess. R. 39/117 and 118)

Thomas Fountaine of Wendover, victualler, with Joseph Fountaine of Aston Clinton, shoemaker, and Joseph Newton of Wendover, blacksmith, as sureties, to keep the peace towards Thomas Hill of Wendover and his wife.  [See p. 187] (Sess. R. 39/113)

Henry Parrett of Chesham, wheelwright. [See p. 205] (Sess. R. 39/114)

Thomas Lucas of Emberton, yeoman.  [See p. 215] Hephzibah Lawrence of Wooburn, spinster, with John Seeres and Joseph Russell, both of the same, as sureties, to answer John Andrewes, labourer, and Martha, his wife. (Sess. R. 39/120)

Matthew Ridge of Wexham, blacksmith, with William Randall of the same and William Hard of Upton, as sureties, to answer Henry Mitchell.  (Sess. R. 39/121)

Samuel Fryer of Aylesbury, victualler, with Matthew Dagnall, stationer, and Thomas Reed, innholder, both of the same, as sureties, to keep good order in his alehouse.  (Sess. R. 39/122)

John Jordain of Datchett, victualler, with William Dearle and William Herbert, both of the same, as sureties, to keep good order in his alehouse.  (Sess. R. 39/123)

Henry Guilman of Waddesden, with Stephen Dagnall, stationer, and Thomas Read, innholder, both of Aylesbury, as sureties, to keep good order in his alehouse.  (Sess. R. 39/124)

 

303

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 8

 

Fines and issues.

p. 207.  Thomas Breedon of Chesham, Charles Paynter of Castle Thrupp, Thomas Crick of Hanslopp, and John Tripp of Olney, fined 10s. each for non-attendance on juries.

The fines of the persons convicted on p. 206.

Recognizances discharged.

Christopher Shreeve of Doddershall, John Mortimer of Shabbington, John Lowe of Towersey, Henry Parrett of Chesham, Thomas Fountaine and Joseph Newton, both of Wendover, Joseph Fountaine of Aston Clynton, Hephzibah Law, John Seeres, and Joseph Russell, all of Wooburne, Matthew Ridge and William Randall, both of Waxham, William Hurst of Upton, John Browne and John Verey, both of Aylesbury, and Thomas Lucas of Emberton.

p. 208.            [Blank]

Writs.

Jury writ.  (Sess. R. 39/138)

Writ of capias, see Appendix, No. IV.  (Sess. R. 39/139)

Writ of venire facias, see Appendix, No. IV.  (Sess. R. 39/137)

Writ of fieri facias concerning the rates of Dinton.  [See p. 148]  (Sess. R. 39/112)

 

304

___________________________________


[From vol. 8]

 

EPIPHANY SESSION AT AYLESBURY

17 January 1711-12.  [10 Anne]

Jurors for the body of the county.

- 164 -
__________________________________________________________

 

Sess.R. 39/41. 

Samuel Smith of Great Marlow, John Gayler of Denham, John Bradford of Iver, William White of Aylesbury, Phillip Reading of Brands Fee, Thomas Worster of Buckland, Richard Looseley, John Town and Samuel Wade, all of Princes Risborough, Daniel How of Hardwick, John Pithin of Murseley, Richard Stone of Soulbury, Edward Eoles of Quainton, Richard Cox of Steeple Cleydon and James Watts of Westbury

 

The following were not sworn: William Sylls of Becconsfeild, Thomas Breedon of Chesham, Philipp Hillier of Fawley ("noe such person"), John Commyns of Medmenham, Paul Munday of Wiccomb Forrens, Thomas Smith of Stoake Poges, Henry Stanley of Iver, Francis Maingey of Aylesbury, William Lea of Lee, Mathew Adams of Swanborne, William Glenister of Cheddington, Thomas Smith of Wornall, William West and William North, both of Towersey, John Mason of Grendon Underwood [“noe such person"], Joseph Box of Marsh Gibbon, Charles Panter of Castle Throp ["obstinately refused to serve"], Thomas Crick of Hanslop, Robert Skevington of Newton Blossomvile ["sick"], William Chibnall and Edward Cripps, both of Newport, William Curtis and John Tripp, both of Olney, John Chibbnall of Sherrington, and Thomas Hodgkins of Stoake Goldington ["noe such person").

(Sess.Cal. Vol. III, p. 294)

Sacrament certificate.

 

Produced by:

Sess.R. 39/180.

Richard Bigg:  certified by John Croft minister, and Thomas Blake, churchwarden, of Winslow:  witnessed by John Hill, gentleman, and Mathew Deverell, tallow-chandler, both of the same.  (Sess.Cal. Vol. III, p. 294)

Convictions of swearers.

Sess.R. 39/164.

The names of those mentioned in Sess.Cal. Vol. III, p. 294.

Petty constables and tithingmen.

Sess.R.39/152.

Chepping Wiccombo Forrens:  Not sworn: William Looseley.

Sess.R.39/162.

Wingrave.

Sess.R.39/163

Denham.

Sess.R.39/153.

Woodside.

Sess.R.39/160.

Haulton:  Not sworn:  Daniel Fluxman.

Sess.R.39/161.

Bletchley.

Sess.R.39/158.

Slapton:  Not sworn:  Richard Blunt and Thomas Chappell.

Sess.R.39/150.

Boveney: Not sworn:  John Harbor and John Harding.

Sess.R.39/156.

Swanbourne: Not sworn:  William Avery.

Sess.R.39/157.

Great Marlow:  Not sworn:  Robert Tovoy.

 

- 165 -
__________________________________________________________

 

Sess.R.39/155.

Buckland:  Richard Warner and Robert Brandon. 

Sess.R.39/151.

Penn:  Not sworn:  Thomas Long.

Sess.R.39/154.

Chesham Bois:  Not sworn:  Joseph Nash.

Sess.R.39/159.

Charteridge:  Not sworn:  Daniel Sweetsor and William Page.

 

(Sess.Cal. Vol. III, p. 296)

sess.R.39/148, 149.

Orders of Removal concerning Richard Beckett and his family.

 

(Sess.Cal. Vol. III, p. 297)

Sess.R. 39/167,168.

Certificates of the justices, that the inhabitants of Little Missenden and Swanbourne had repaired their highways.  (Sess.Cal. Vol. III,

p. 298)

Sess.R. 39/169,170.

Reports concerning the appeals of the inhabitants of Haddenham and John Janes of Turvile, against their assessments to rates.

 

 

(Sess.Cal. Vol. III, pp. 298, 299)

Sess.R. 39/143,145, 

 

Orders of Removal concerning Hannah Spicer, John Cory and John Ives.

147.

(Sess.Cal. Vol. III, p. 298)

\ill\ 39/142,144,

The like Orders concerning Alice Squier, Mary Squier and Henry Cawcott's family.

146.

(Sess.Cal. Vol. III, p. 299)

Sess.R. \ill\9/165,166.

Order of the justices, that John Kibble should make a weekly payment for the maintenance of Jane Heydon's child, whose reputed father he was.  Also copy of the Order of Removal of the said child, named Barbara Kibble, from Rickmersworth, co. Hertford, where she was "taken up wandring and vagrant", to Abbotts Langley, co. Hertford, where she had been born, baptised and registered.  (Sess.Cal. vol. III, p.

300)

Sess.R. 39/l72,174. 

The petition of Robert Cleaver, for a weekly allowance, and that of Robert Phillips for County bread.  (Sess.Cal. Vol. III, pp. 300, 301)

Recognizance entered into.

Sess.R. 3\ill\40.

William Noy, with Thomas Lee and Richard Tuckwell, both of Aylesbury, as sureties, to keep good order in his alehouse.

Petitions of the following:

\ill\ \ill\

Augustine Bishop of Dinton "a man near four score and ten years of Age", for parish relief.

Sess.R. 39/175.

The day-labourers of the parish of Aylesbury, "having no worke or employment and being reduced to great straits", for "some

- 166 -
__________________________________________________________

 

 

speedy remedy".  The names of the day-labourers: "John Clark, William Cany, Celeks Oulte, Enry Bas, John Colcel, Josi Uuet, Richard Willames, Enry Hood, Tomas Bell, John Petood, William Nockept, Willam Kerby, James Barnden, Tim Pun, Enry Hock, Edrig Edler, James Tirmemes, Samivell King, Willam Scatiull, John James, John Just, Ederning Guter, Milse Tomas, Ron" [Here the list tails off.]

Sess.R. 39/173.

John Green who asks the bench to give him permission to settle in Whitchurch, "or [rather] to give him a certificate to the parish of Bray in the County of Berks where your petitioner may gett his liveing and So be no way troublesom to any for releif".  He had been "in her Majesties Services of Marreines", but was now discharged, being disabled.  Since his discharge he "has lived in no certain place but has traveled for his Broad.  And now being desirous to settle ... applyed him self to the Officers of Whitchurch [that being the place of his birth] and they refused to lett your petitioner settle in the said Town or to give a Certificate that your petitioner settle in the said Town or to give a Certificate that your petitioner might be allow'd to Dwell in another place where he might gett his liveing, Your petitioner being no ways Desireous of any releif ... so long as he is able to gett his liveing without".

Bridewell Calendars.

Sess.R. 39/178.

Chepping Wycombe:

John Crofts, committed 12 October, 1711, being idle, dissolute and disorderly, and one "that will not keepe his service or follow any honest course of life", for three days' hard labour and "Moderate Whipping”. Stephen Cock, John Minstrell, John Sparrow, Isaac Wooldridge, Henry Hawkins and Elizabeth Medley, committed 4 December 1711 for "Coutting and Steailling", wood belonging to the Right Hon. Thomas, Earl of Wharton, "to be pounished as Common Wood-stealears by Whipping and to be keepet to hard Labour for the Spaces of on Mounth".

Sess.R. 39/179.

Newport pagnell:

Elizabeth Huse, committed 19 October 1711. Discharged 13 December.

 

 

 

Sess.R. 39/176,

Prisoners to appear. 

177.

John Keeble, for bastrady with Jane Heydon.

John Garner, for refusing to give sureties for his good behaviour towards Elizabeth his wife.

 

Lawrence Sword and Matthew Hudson, charged with the suspicion of stealing a quarter of mutton from Michael Batson of Weedon.

 

- 167 -
__________________________________________________________

 

Sess.R. 39/164.

Information of Jane Porter of Colebrook, who charged John Bird with having committed a burglary on Sunday, 11 March, 1710-11.  [No further particulars of the burglary are given.]

 

 

 

 [From vol. 4]

 

Easter Session 1st May, 1712 [11 Anne]

Richard Allen, junior, bailiff of Chepping Wycombe; certified by the Rev. Samuel Guise, vicar, and William Parker, churchwarden, of Chepping Wycombe, and witnessed by John Carter, grocer, and John Rose, blacksmith both of the same.  (Sess.R. 41/185)

John Carter, another of the bailiffs of Chepping Wycombe; certified by the Rev. Samuel Guise, vicar, and Nathaniel Morgan and William Parker, churchwardens, and witnessed by the said Richard Allen junior, and John Rose.  (Sess.R. 41/187)

Indictments.

p.210.  Ann House and John Typper both of Beirton, John Mawby and Ann, his wife, Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters, and Frances Carter, widow, all of Mursley, and John Brinckhurst of Great Marlowe, as popish recusants.  (Sess. R. 40/67 and 85a.)

Allden Fuller of Mursley, for not repairing a highway in Skernedon Close.  (Sess.R. 40/82)

Katherine Biddle, widow, and Katherine Biddle, spinster, both of Great Marlow for stealing four napkins, the goods of Richard Millechampe Clerke.  [whipped]. Information of Mary Flower.  (Sess.R. 40/57 and 103)

Henry Pratt, Thomas Deane, Samuel Martingall and William Claydon of Dagnall for assaulting Joseph Austin. [Pratt fined 3s. 4d. and 3s. 4d. for negligence; Deane fined 3s. 4d.] (Sess.R. 40/81)

Martha Horwood of Aylesbury for stealing a yard and a half of ribbon.  (Sess.R. 40/63)

The inhabitants of Middle Claydon for not repairing the highway leading to Addington Bridge.  (Sess.R.40/50)

Thomas Scegg of Chesham, for assaulting Abraham Whitro.  (Sess.R. 40/69 and 41/92)

William Noble and Moses Berkley of West Wycombe for setting snares to destroy game.  (Sess.R. 43/7)

John Ginger and Thomas Tooley of Edlesborough for refusing to assist Henry Turpyn, constable.  [Each fined 3s. 4d.]  (Sess.R 43/10)

Jasper Chandler of Edlesborough for suffering Joan Jackson to escape from the constable.  [Fined 3s. 4d.] (Sess.R. 40/68)

Henry Cooley of Cheddington for obstructing a common highway.  [Not guilty.]  (Sess.R. 41/92)

George Grove of Chipping Wycombe for not lending his waggon and horses to draw the baggage and ammunition of a troop of horse.  (Sess.R. 43/17)

William Chantrell of Stewkley for a disorderly ale- house.  (Sess.R. 40/9)

Abraham Whitro and Nicholas Mudge of Chesham for assaulting Thomas Skeggs, officer of excise.  [Both not guilty.]  (Sess.R. 40/64)

 

- 2 -  -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session 1st May, 1712 [11 Anne]

 

David Stonell, constable of Ashenden, for allowing William Foster of the same, labourer, to escape.  (Sess.R. 42/34)

Presentments.

p.211.  The persons indicted above for recusancy,

and Robert Burnham of Hughendon, were presented for the same

offence.

Allden Fuller, gentleman for not repairing the highway in Shorneden close, in Mursley, leading from Stony Stratford to Aylesbury.  (Sess.R. 40/82)

Treasurers sworn.

For the Queens Bench and Marshalsea.

Thomas Axtell of Little Missenden and John Webb of Stewkley vice William Hawthorne and Robert Prentice, Thomas Gren of Whitchurch, John Theed of Mentmore, William West and William Hackwill both of Chesham nominated but not sworn.  (Sess.R. 41/2 and 15)

For the maimed soldiers.

Thomas Horwood of Buckland and John Markham of Little Horwood vice Richard Brigginshaw and George Stone, Daniel Hill of Wendover, William Wells, junior, of Aston Clinton, Thomas Tharpe of Hogston and Edward Plested of Weedon, nominated but not sworn.  (Sess.R. 41/16 and 20)

Chief constables sworn.

Ashendon

Edward Burneham of Peper Shabbington and William Herbert of Hogshaw vice Edward Madge and Christopher Sheriffe; Thomas Vere of Wornall, William Williams of Aston Sandford, John Perkins of Westcote and John Reeves of Gritmore, Grendon, were nominated but not sworn. (Sess.R. 41/36 and 37)

Aylesbury

Henry Stanbridge and Thomas Monk of Beirton vice John Towne and William Hoare; John Plumer of Stone, George Willson of Aylesbury, Thomas Ford of Stoke Mandeville, Thomas White of Owlswick nominated but not sworn. (Sess.R. 41/13 and 33)

Buckingham

Thomas Hogg of Adstock and Thomas Harding of Hillersden vice Hugh Ethersey and John Yates; William Raulings of Marsh Gibbon, Thomas Dudley of Preston Bisset, Thomas Hog of Adstock, Joseph Woolhead of Thornborough and John Smith of Rathe cum Chackmore were nominated but not sworn. (Sess.R. 41/38 and 137)

- 3 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session 1st May, 1712 [11 Anne]

Burnham

Charles Piercy of Chalfont St. Giles and Phillip Ware of Chesham vice Thomas Hill and John Birch; Robert Hill senior of Chalfont St. Giles, Thomas Butterfield of Chalfont St. Peters, Nicholas Statham and James Child were nominated but not sworn.  (Sess.R.41/ 33a and 35)

Cotteslow

Daniel Keene of Wingrave and Richard Chandler of Hollingdon [of Holmden, Soulbury] vice William Coles and John Simpson; Jeremiah Knight junior, of Ivingho, Henry Woodman of Crofton, Thomas Blake of Winslow and Jo: Rosman of Whaddon were nominated but not sworn. (Sess.R. 41/8 and 34)

Desborough

Thomas Spence of Hughendon and Aaron Medwin of Little Marlow vice Richard Chalfont and Charles Gray; William Lane of Hughendon, George Stehn of Wooburn, gentleman, William Ellott of Great Marlow and James Batting of Fingest were nominated but not sworn.  (Sess.R. 41/17 and 19)

Newport

Robert Adams senior of Sherrington and Alden Fuller of Newton Longville, vice Edward Cripps and James Crosby; Thomas Chenell of Bow Brickhill, Ralph Coallman of Bletchly, John Tripps of Olney and Thomas Creke of  Hanslopp were nominated but not sworn. (Sess.R. 41/21 and 30)

Stoke

Thomas Smith of Stoke and John Toplady vice Thomas Biddle and Joseph Dillon; Thomas Johnson of Langley Marish, John Stanley of Denham, Thomas Randall of Stoke and Robert Turner of Upton nominated but not sworn.  (Sess.R.41/1 and 18)

Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Beaconsfield

John Briars and John Grove vice Arthur Treadway and Edward Chaundler; Richard Hoare junior as tithingman vice Robert Minor; Stephen Chasemore and John Curt not sworn.  (Sess.R. 40/46 and 48)

Eton

Joseph Johnson and Thomas Hopkins vice Bartholomew Wilcox and Daniel White; John Godfrey and John Mathews as tithingmen vice Henry Howard and Robert Cooper.  (Sess.R.40/51)

Dinton

Edward Duncombe vice John Sympson; John Cox not sworn.  (Sess.R. 40/28)

Horton

Edmund Bowry and Aaron Slater vice [blank];  Joseph Wilkins as tithingman vice [blank].  (Sess.R. 40/50)

- 4 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session 1st May, 1712 [11 Anne]

Upton cum Chalvey

John Baving vice David Perryman; John Bushup and Nicholas Rogers not sworn.  (Sess.R. 40/52)

Upton

Arthur Lawrence vice [blank]. (Sess.R.40/53)

Stewkley

Edward Critwell vice William Griffin.  (Sess.R. 40/11)

Beauchampton

John Dixon vice John Thompson; William Heddy not sworn. (Sess.R. 40/41)

Twyford

Robert Mann vice Arthur Truelock; Thomas Smith not sworn. (Sess.R. 40/42)

Tingewick

Thomas Bonham vice John Strange. (Sess.R.40/42)

Adstock

William Whiting vice Jonathan Doe. (Sess.R. 40/2)

Hugendon

Thomas Jakeman vice Jonathan Widmore; William Aldridge and Henry Brandon not sworn.  (Sess.R. 40/2)

Aston Abbots

Henry Whitborne vice Thomas Gower; Edward Eeling not sworn. (Sess.R. 40/3)

Hogston

John Willis vice [blank].  (Sess.R. 40/4)

Cheynes

William Shepherd vice Thomas Mayhoe; Joseph Porl not sworn. (Sess.R. 40/5)

Broughton

William Howes vice John Moores.  (Sess. R.40/10)

Little WoollSton

Thomas Benian vice Edward Perry.  (Sess R.40/10)

Simpson

Joseph Woollhead vice John Goodman. (Sess.R. 40/10)

Bow Brickhill

John Davies vice Thomas Cooke; William Forge not sworn. (Sess.R. 40/10)

Wavendon

James Allen vice Thomas Chappell. (Sess.R. 40/10)

Stoke Hammond

John Cooke and Thomas Hurndall vice Richard Chadd and Richard Franklyn. (Sess.R. 40/10)

Charndon

Charnell Middleton vice Thomas Lamborne.  (Sess.R. 40/6)

Little Missenden

John Crawley vice Thomas East; Christopher Aby and Thomas Peirce not sworn.  (Sess.R. 40/7)

Bradenham

Edward King vice Francis Loveday; John Springwell not sworn. (Sess.R.40/1)

- 5 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session 1st May, 1712 [11 Anne]

Grendon Underwood

Richard Holt vice Edward Hearne;  James Judge not sworn.  (Sess.R. 40/33)

East Burnham

Thomas Ball vice James Devonshire; William Bass not sworn.  Witnesses: Thomas Bayley, Edward Clark and William Golding.  (Sess.R. 40/34)

Borestall

Edward Pryor vice John Ladyman; William North not sworn.  (Sess.R. 40/36)

Amersham

James Boarton and Thomas Batcheldor vice William Kingham and Thomas Hobbs; Christopher Wingfield not sworn.  (Sess.R. 40/35)

Hitcham

John Saunders vice Richard Dell

Mentmore

William Goodson and William Brandon vice [blank] (Sess.R. 40/20)

Mursley cum Salden

Richard Gurney and Ralph Carter vice Charles Pitkyn and Thomas Wade.  (Sess.R. 40/47)

Hogshaw cum Fulbrooke

Joseph Worrall vice [blank].  John Harbord not sworn.  (Sess.R. 40/23)

Cheddington

Francis Kimpton vice John Seabrooke; Edward Newensen and Thomas Seare junior, not sworn.  (Sess.R. 40/39)

Drayton Beauchamp

Robert Smith vice John Smith;  John West not sworn.  (Sess.R. 40/24)

Wornehall

Thomas Smith vice Richard Stevens;  John Tipin not sworn.  (Sess.R. 40/25)

Cuddington

John Norris vice Richard Fitch; Andrew Carnard and William Gifford not sworn. (Sess.R. 40/26)

Studley

Peter Newton vice William Blake, (Sess.R. 40/40)

Aston Sandford

Richard Barnard vice John Lamborne. (Sess.R. 40/40)

Haversham

John Wease vice Thomas Lyne.  (Sess.R. 40/29)

Sherrington

Robert Babbington vice Bartholomew Course. (Sess.R. 40/29)

Fulmer

William Allen vice Richard Bachelder. Witnesses: Henry Goldwin, John Allen, Edmond Williames and Samson Hooks.  (Sess.R. 40/37)

Cippenham

Thomas North vice John Adkins;  John Westcott and Bater Style not sworn. Witnesses: John Lidgold, John Banister, Edmond Mason and Robert Pidder.  (Sess.R. 40/38)

Mursley

John Hares vice [blank]; Ralph Carter not sworn.  (Sess.R. 40/13)

- 6 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session 1st May, 1712 [11 Anne]

Towersey

William West vice Henry Browne.  (Sess.R. 40/14)

Bledlowe

Robert Dean and Richard Stone vice [blank].  (Sess.R. 40/12)

Wooburn

Richard Stannemett vice Thomas Savage; Clement Headington as tithingman vice William Webb.  (Sess.R. 40/15)

Monks Risborough

Henry Costard and John Beddall vice John Smith and John Williams; William Welch not sworn.  (Sess.R. 40/22)

Beirton

Thomas Oliffe vice Henry Webb; Samuel Dofer and John Stos not sworn.  (Sess.R. 40/49)

Bransfee

John Putnam vice John Haires; Moses Putnam and Thomas Newell not sworn.  (Sess. R. 40/21)

Ipstone

Henry Rackley vice William Deane; William Barton senior not sworn. (Sess. R. 40/9)

Turvile

Francis Stiles vice John Keene; Nathaniel Binfield not sworn. (Sess.R. 40/19)

Hambledon

Thomas Tyler and John Keiley the elder vice John Davis and William Denham; John Stacey and William Mole not sworn. John House as tithingman vice Henry Floyd; Richard Rance not sworn.  (Sess. R. 40/18a, 30 and 32)

Little Marlow

John Costard vice Joseph Russell; Henry Elines not sworn.  (Sess.R. 40/18)

 

p.214.  Henry Munday, John Rose and William Worsley, the bridewell keepers, were paid their quarterly salaries.

 

p.215.  John Edmonds, Charles Heywood, William Noy, and Angell Weard, the county bakers, were paid their respective bills of £8.3s.2d., £8.2s.6d., £6.4s.2d., and £8.11s.6d.

 

p.216.  John Collshill was paid £2 for fifteen weeks mainten- ance of William, the male bastard child of Jane Whitebread, born in the county gaol ,and 10s. for one quarter's clothing.

 

Robert Ratcliff and Samuel Hawkins, the constables of Little Brickhill and Christopher Carter and Samuel Evans, the constables of Stonny Stratford, were paid their respective bills of £25 and £12.10s. for their expenses in passing vagrants.

 

William Worsley was paid 17s.4d. for maintenance of John Edwards, a prisoner committed to his care by the Judges at the Lent Assizes.

 

p.217.  Edward Cripps, constable of the three hundreds of Newport, Joseph Dillon, constable of the hundred of Stoke, and Thomas Hill, constable of the hundred of Burneham, were paid their respective sums of £7, £19.4s., and £20.8s. for their quarterly expenses in passing vagrants.

 

- 7 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session 1st May, 1712 [11 Anne]

 

p.218.  The appeal of Chesham against a warrant removing William Lacy and Elizabeth his wife, and their children William and Mary, from Princes Risborough on the evidence that William Lacy, senior, had been an apprentice to James Carter, was allowed (Sess.R. 40/97)

p.219.  The appeal of Mursley against an order to relieve Thomas Elmer and Bridget his daughter, allowed.  (Sess.R. 40/43)

The Petition of Thomas Powell, a poor inhabitant of Monks Risborough aged 70 or over, who was unable to maintain Martha his wife, and family, was referred to the Justices of the Hundred of Aylesbury. (Sess.R. 40/54)

The appeal of Whitchurch against the removal of Henry Fryer, his wife, and children from Weston Turvile was allowed upon the evidence of John Piddington, gentleman.  (Sess.R. 40/45)

p.220.  The appeal of the Rev. John Davys, rector of Saunderton,against his assessment to the poor rate was referred to the Justices of Desborough to report.

p.22l.  The appeal of the west side of Stonny Stratford against the removal of Stephen Baldwyn, his wife, and children from Beachampton was allowed.  (Sess.R. 40/96)

The appeal of Henry Fellowes of Beaconsfield, maltster, from a judgement against him on the information of John Wood, gentleman, for “mixeing together two hundred seaventy and six bushells of corne of severall wettings which had beene wetted and was makeing into malt for sale”, contrary to the statute, for a fine of £69 which had been reduced by the Justices to £50 was dismissed, and orders given to the officer of excise at Beaconsfield to distrain. (Sess.R. 40/104 and 105)

p.222.  The petition of Joan Munday, widow of Oveing against her assessment to rates, was referred to the Justices of Ashendon.

p.223.  The appeal of Battlesden, co. Bedford, against the removal of John Tombs from Stewkley, was dismissed on the evidence that nineteen years ago when the said John had been unmarried he had been a hired servant for a year at Battlesden and for the year following at Mentmore.  (Sess.R. 40/31)

p.224.  John Piddington was paid £ll.16s.4d. for medicines supplied to the gaol.

Francis Woodcock, gaol-keeper at Aylesbury, was paid £l.ls.ld. for the funeral expenses of Margaret Crosse, a prisoner.

p. 225.  The accounts of John Hutchins, George Turner, Thomas Berry, Thomas Watson, William Cannon, William Leadbury, John Clerke, John Darvill and Ralph Rice, trustees of the Poor Folks Pasture in Brill and Oakley, were allowed.  Thomas Winter of Wornehall was elected a trustee in the place of John Woodbridge late of the same, who had recently died. (Sess.R. 40/103a)

p.226.  The appeal of Maydenhead in the parish of Cookeham, co. Berks, against the removal of Martha Waterman, single- woman, from Horton was adjourned.  Deposition of Elizabeth, wife of John Beach of Fulham, co.Middlesex, a mariner, who

 

- 8 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session 1st May, 1712 [11 Anne]

 

was too weak to attend the Court; sets out that she was a chambermaid with Mr. Samuel Hosey for several years and that during that period Martha Waterman was engaged in the same capacity; it was never the custom of Mr. Horsey to engage his chambermaids for any fixed period of time “nor for any certaine wages, but to goe a way or be turned away at either of their pleasures”.  The maids were given their “vailes” only.  (Sess.R. 41/41, 42, 48 and 43/46)

The order for the removal of John Pearse from Great Missenden to Northall in the parish of Edlesborough was confirmed.  (Sess.R. 40/91).

The removal of Richard Rogers junior, from Little Missenden to Great Missenden was confirmed “neverthelesse that it shall and may be lawfull to and for the said Richard Rogers to reside and dwell in the said parish of Little Missenden aforesaid he the said Richard Rogers haveing now produced a legall certificate under the hands and seales of the officers of Great Missenden aforesaid thereby owneing him and Sarah his wife to be settled inhabitants of that parish”.  Certificate signed by John Reading and Thomas Honner, churchwardens, and William Hill, John Saunders and John Fryer, overseers, and witnessed by John Hoare and John Birch.  (Sess.R. 40/90 & 93)

p.227.  The appeal of the west side of Stonny Stratford against the removal of Stephen Baldwyn, his wife, and children, from Beachampton was allowed upon the evidence of Mr. Harris, Mrs. Rebeccah Baldwyn and others.

Upon the appeal of John Pitkyn on behalf of the officers of Mursley, the order whereby those officers were ordered to pay Thomas Ilmer [Elmer] and Bridget his daughter 4s. a week on account of their poverty, was quashed as it was shown that the said Thomas had means to support himself and his daughter without parish relief.

p.228.  The indictments against the inhabitants of Aylesbury, Horsendon, and Shabbington and against Gervase Harris for not repairing the highways, were respited.

Upon complaint of the expense to the county for conveying vagrants, owing to the number of illegal passes which had been used, the Court ordered that henceforth no vagrant or cripple was to be conveyed through the county until he had been brought before a justice and examined, and that payment should not be made to the constable until he had produced a receipt from the constable to whom he had delivered the vagrant or cripple.

The recognizances of Robert Twitchell and John Parrett were discharged.  [See Vol.3, p.305]

p.229.  Barnabas Abbott, a prisoner in the county gaol for want of sureties for his good behaviour, was further committed until he found sureties.  He had confessed his intention to kill Thomas Kilsby of Cookshee, co.Northampton, with a pistol found in his pocket when he was arrested. [See Vol.3, p.303] Recognizance of William Hillier of Hanslope, victualler, to give evidence, and examination of Barnabas Abbott.  (Sess.R. 40/44 and 95 and 42/39)

Order, after reciting that the treasurer of the county was authorized to pay to constables all reasonable sums which had been disbursed for the carriage of troops and baggage out of the public stock of the County according to rates laid down by the Justices; that an officer of the Regiment of Foot under the command of the Hon. Brigadier Hill

 

- 9 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 1st May 1712 [11 Anne]

 

then at Buckingham had issued his warrant to the constable of Steeple Claydon for one waggon “with five able horses and two sufficient drivers” to be at the Crown Inn at Buckingham on the l0th November at 5 a.m. to be paid at the rate of 1s. a mile for a load not exceeding twenty hundred weight to go to Northampton, a distance of 12 miles; that the said constable had provided the waggon, horses and men and had actually paid £3.8s. more than the 12s. which he had received of the officer; that the County Treasurer shall reimburse the sum of £3.8s. paid by the constable.

p.230.  The fine imposed upon William Parker of Marshe Gibbon, yeoman, for not appearing on the Grand Jury was respited “in regard of extraordinary occasions and intervening businesse happening to the sd. Wm. Parker”.

p.231.  The indictment against Ambrose Curle of Newton Longvile for obstructing a footway leading to Stonny Stratford was respited as the Court was satisfied that the obstruction had been removed.

The recognizance of John Horwood of Aylesbury, butcher, and Martha Horwood of the same, spinster, his daughter, for the latter’s appearance to answer for stealing a yard and a half of ribbon from Elizabeth Horton, the goods of Ann and John Bradley of the same, which she stole out of the shop at “William Webbs”, and of Elizabeth and Ann to give evidence. [Respited.]  (Sess.R. 40/63, 75, 76, 77 and 92)

John Kibble of Chalfont St. Gyles, labourer, who had been adjudged the father of Barbara, the bastard child of Jane Haydon alias Page of Abbotts Langley, co.Herts., and had been ordered by Thomas How Esqre and Charles Turner gentleman, late Mayor of St. Albans, two of the Justices of the Peace for the Liberty of St.Albans, to pay ls.6d. a week to Abbots Langley for the maintenance of the said child and had failed to do so, was now ordered to remain in custody until he had indemnified the said parish for maintenance of the said child from 1st November 1710 until he be discharged.  (Sess.R. 40/44)

p.232.  [blank]

Indictments confessed and traversed.

 

p.233.  The convictions of Katherine Biddle, senior, Katherine Biddle, junior, Henry Pratt, Thomas Deane, Jasper Chandler, John Ginger and Thomas Tooley [See p.210] and the adjournments of the trials of Abraham Whitrow, Nicholas Madge, Thomas Skeggs and Henry Cooley [See p.210].

Thomas Ligoe of Stokemandevile, gentleman, for detaining John Penwary [Pennary] an apprentice to John Wildgoose.  [Not guilty.]

Recognizances extended.

 

p.234.  The following already given above: John Taylor [See Vol.7, p.24], Richard Baldwin [See Vol. 7,p.148], John Stopp [See Vol.8, p.16], William Rance [See Vol.8, p.156], Thomas White [See Vol.8, p.182] and William Noble [See Vol.8, p.182].

Henry Bailey of Aylesbury, brickmaker, with William Goldesworth, cordwainer, and William Collyer, victualler, of the same, for assaulting Mary, the wife of James Brandon,

- 10 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 1st May 1712 [11 Anne]

 

of the same, labourer, when she demanded the wages, which were due to her husband and son.  (Sess.R. 43/4)

Jonathan Chapman of Wendover, labourer, with Bernard Chapman, labourer, and John Turner, waggoner, both of the same, for a bastard child of Katherine Hill.  (Sess.R. 40/78 and 101)

Recognizances entered into.

 

The recognizances of Thomas Ligoe, Abraham Whitrow of Chesham, gentleman (Sess.R. 40/65) and of Nicholas Mudge of Chesham Woolcombe.  Sureties, William Goldar,gentleman, and Henry Trumper, wheelwright (Sess.R. 40/66); of Thomas Skeggs and Henry Cooley indicted above.

John Cozens of Long Crendon for a bastard child of Marie Dubs [Dicks].  (Sess.R. 40/83 and 100)

John Bunker, overseer of North Crawley, to give evidence against Thomas Cook of Bow Brickhill for not paying poor rates.  (Sess.R. 40/70 and 86)

Fines and Issues.

 

p.235.  Grant Hewett of Great Horwood, James Leach of Olney and William Cooke, junior, of Newton Longvile fined £1.10s. each for non attendance on juries.

The fines of persons convicted on p.233.

Recognizances discharged.

 

John Brandley and Elizabeth Horton both of Aylesbury, Thomas Cooke of Bow Brickhill, Nicholas Mudge, William Goldar, Henry Trumper and Abraham Whitrow all of Chesham, John Mascall, William Arden and John Atkyns all of Dorney, Katherine Biddle. John Clark and John Biddle all of Great Marlow (Sess.R. 40/79 and 80)

p.236.  [blank]

 

Warrants.

 

28 April, 1710.  To take Henry Lawrence to answer David Piggot and Elizabeth Cunnick.  (Sess.R. 40/16, 17 and 27)

18 September, 1711.  To take Jonathan House to answer John Hobbs.  (Sess.R. 42/10)

Jury Writ.  (Sess.R. 43/18)

Writ of Capias, see Appendix No. II  (Sess.R. 43/20)

Writ of Venire facias, see Appendix No. II  (Sess.R. 43/19)

Indenture of lease by James Weely of Cheddington, yeoman and Joyce his wife, to William Glenister of Pightles- ton, gentleman, of land in Cheddington etc.  Used as a wrapper.  (Sess.R. 40/133)

- 11 -

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION

 

AT AYLESBURY

 

17th July, 1712 [11 Anne]

 

Jurors for the body of the county.

 

p.237.  John Alnutt of Towersey, John Ashby of Edlesbury, Annanias Barnaby of Bransfee, John Brittaine of North Crawley, Thomas Brue of Quainton, William Grover of Boveney, Tobias Gutteridge, junior, of Chalfont St. Peter, Zebulon Hawkins of Langley Marsh, Thomas Hedges of Abbotts Ashton, Henry Lake of Aston Clinton, Henry Horeton of Amersham, Paul Munday of Wiccombe Forrens, William Rice, junior, of Waddesden, Thomas Stevenson of Monks Risborough, Richard Titt of Ickford and John Wood- ward of Little Horwood.  The following were not sworn: Richard Adams of Thornborough, Thomas Brittaine of Olney, William Corbett of Adstock, Thomas Davey of Akeley, Jonathan Grove of Pen, John Grove of Tingewick, Adiel Hawes of Ashley Green, Chesham, Thomas Hodgkins of Stoake Goldington, Daniel Horton of Newport, Thomas Mabley of Dinton, Thomas Nichols of Haddenham, James Parratt of Newport, John Peale of Soulbury, Richard Perrott of Castlethrop, Thomas Symonds of Aylesbury, Edward Taylour of Cleydon, William Tomson of Long Crendon, James Turney of Slapton, William Ward of Ludgershall and Thomas Windmill of Bradwell.  (Sess.R. 40/87, 41/159, 170 and 171).

Jurors for the cases against John Browne, Thomas Ligoe, Abraham Whitroe, Nicholas Mudge and Henry Cooley, for various offences.

Thomas Brookes, junior, John Goldsworth senior, William Goldsworth, John Holloway, John Hunt, Henry Lucas, Thomas Piddington, Samuel Phillipps, Thomas Ray, senior, Thomas Smith, Ralph Tatham and John Welch,junior. (Sess.R. 40/88)

p.238. Jurors for the case against Elizabeth the wife of Richard Fitkyn.

Same names as above except that Robert Wheeler takes the place of Henry Lucas.

Sacrament certificates.

 

Produced by William,Viscount Newhaven,and Lord Cheyne, Lord Lieutenant and Custos Rotulorum of the County, certified by the Rev. Dr. Pelling, rector of St. Ann’s, Westminster, and John Pearce, churchwarden, and witnessed by John Roberts of Drayton, and John Austen of St.Ann’s, Westminster.  (Sess. R. 41/166)

John Stevens, one of the aldermen of Chepping Wiccombe, certified by the Rev. Samuel Guise, vicar, and Samuel Welles and Francis Williams, churchwardens, and witnessed by John Rose, blacksmith, and Valentine Beadon, maltmaker, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 41/183)

John Cannon of Chepping Wiccombe, gentleman, certified by the Rev. St.John Davies, vicar of West Wycombe,and Richard Barrabee, churchwarden, and witnessed by Joseph Master and

 

- 12 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 17th July, 1712 [11 Anne]

 

James French, gentlemen, all of the same.  (Sess.R.41/169)

 

James French and Joseph Master certified by the same and witnessed by John Cannon and themselves respectively. (Sess.R. 41/167 and 168)

All the above took the statutory oaths.

Licenced preachers.

 

p.239.             Thomas Foster, John Young junior, and William

Redding.

Meeting houses.

 

The house standing upon a piece of ground of John Cooke, late purchased of John Wilkinson in Chesham, was registered in accordance with the Act of 1 William and Mary, C.18.

Convictions of swearers.

 

John Phillipps of Emberton, carpenter, and John Nicholas of Denham, in accordance with the Act of 6 and 7 William III, C.11. (Sess.R. 41/100)

Indictments.

 

Ann House of Beirton, widow, John Typper and Ann his wife, John Mawby and Ann his wife, Dorothy the wife of Thomas Waters and Frances Carter, widow, all of Mursley, John Brinkhurst of Great Marlowe, and Robert Burneham of Hugendon, for popish recusants.  (Sess.R. 40/85a and 41/71, 152, 158, 176 and 181)

William Rowland, senior, bargeman, William [John] Rowland junior, his son, both of Oxford, and Thomas Fletcher of Oxford [Thame, co. Oxford], labourer, for using and exercising unlawful games i.e. cups and balls, at Winslow and defrauding William Gyles of Winslow, linen-draper, and William Gyles his son thereby.  Sureties for Rowland and his son: Richard Tallboys and Samuel Freeman both of Aylesbury, victuallers.  Sureties for Fletcher: William Low of Thame co. Oxford, tailor, and James Footman of Aylesbury, carpenter.  Witness: Robert Hamps of Winslow, victualler.  (Sess.R. 40/12 and 82, 41/72, 84, 89, 97, 119 and 120, and 42/82)

Elizabeth, wife of Richard Phipkins alias Fitkyn of Weston Turvile for stealing a hard cheese from the shop of Daniel Welch of Aylesbury.  Witness:John Parrot of Bedgrove, yeoman.  Sureties for the said Elizabeth: Richard Fitkin senior and Richard Fitkin, junior, both of Weston Turvile, labourers.

Informations of:- John Parrot of Bodgrove in the parish of Weston Turvile, yeoman, that he was in the shop of Daniel Welch and saw Elizabeth Phepkin take a hard cheese and “put it under her hood” and carried it away.

Daniel Welch that John Parrot told him that Elizabeth Phepkin had stolen the cheese.  He ran after her and she eventually confessed.

Elizabeth Phepkin that she was buying two yards of silk in Daniel Welche’s shop and intended to buy a “quarter of a hundred of cheese”.  She took this up and carried it to

 

- 13 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 17th July, 1712 [11 Anne]

 

John Hackwell's shop but afterwards delivered it back to Welch.

[Not guilty.] (Sess.R.41/69, 88, 90 96 and 163)

Gervase Harris of Chalfont St. Peter, yeoman, and William Copland alias Coblin of the same [Burnham], butcher and Ann his wife for ejecting Elizabeth Harris [alias Hawkes] from her house.  Sureties: Thomas Powney and Robert -----, both of Chalfont St. Peter, yeoman.

[Not guilty.]  [Sess.R. 41/92 and 112)

Ann, wife of Richard Major of Loughton, labourer, for wounding Jane Mathews alias Mathew, spinster. Recognizances of Susan Granger, Elizabeth Usherwood and the said Jane to give evidence.  Surety for the said Jane: John Mathews of Lowton, labourer, her father. [Not guilty.]  (Sess.R 41/70, 85, 86, 87 and 114)

William Plant of Long Crendon, yeoman, for breaking the Pound and taking away his horse.  [Not guilty.] (Sess.R. 41/73)

Presentments of the constables.

 

p.240.  John Brinkhurst, abovementioned, for being a popish recusant.

George Forster of North Marston for selling ale without a licence.

The constables of Stony Stratford, Stoke, Burnham, Newport Pagnell, Buckingham, Aylesbury, Ashenden and Cotteslow, Upper Division have nothing to present. (Sess.R. 41/146-7, 149-151, 153-157, 173 and 180)

The constables of Cotteslow, Lower Division, present “two men and one boy of Winslow” for playing with “thimbel and bale”.  (Sess.R. 41/158)

 

Gaol and Bridewell calendars.

 

John Kibble for bastardy with Jane Hayden.

Elizabeth Phipken for theft from Daniel Welsh of Aylesbury.

William Rowland, John Rowland and Thomas Fletcher for unlawful games.

Henry Cope for stealing cocks and hens.

George Ince.  Dead.

Robert French alias Coleman for bastardy with Bridget Tunch alias Plestid.  (Sess.R. 41/44 and 164)

Chepping Wycombe: John West of Little Marlow, charged with cutting and stealing wood.  Discharged.

Edward James for being of a lewd life and conversation and given to pilfering.  Discharged.

Sarah Robanson for cutting unlawful wood.  Discharged. (Sess.R. 40/98)

Mary Coacks for stealing wood.  Discharged.  (Sess.R. 41/164a)

Newport Pagnell: Richard Allin for being a disorderly person.  Discharged.

Thomas Asaly.  Discharged. Mary Tailor.  (Sess.R.40/99)

John Edwards, Richard Sweby and Thomas Kent for disorderly conduct.  (Sess.R. 41/165)

 

- 14 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 17th July, 1712 [11 Anne]

Chief constables sworn.

 

Cotteslow 3 Hundreds. Percival Chandler vice Richard Chandler his father.

Aylesbury Hundreds.  Thomas Gibbs of Cuddington, yeoman, Thomas Stevenson of Monks Risborough, gentleman, Paul Heward and John Palmer, were nominated but not sworn.  (Sess.R. 41/14)

Petty constables sworn.

 

North Marston.  John Denchfeild and Richard Betham vice Robert Fuller and John smith. Thomas Tallam and John Symons not sworn.  (Sess.R. 41/29 and 32)

Burnham.  Henry Browne [Grove] vice John Bowler.  William porter not sworn. Witnesses: John Batling, John Vaughan, Joseph Hone, Henry Colcey, Francis Tue and Thomas Carter. (Sess.R. 41/43)

Turvile cum Ipstone.  Nathaniel Binfield vice John Keen. William House not sworn.  (Sess.R. 41/3 and 176)

Saunderton.                         John Darvall vice William Meade.

John West not sworn.  (Sess.R.41/4)

Orders.

 

Henry Munday, John Rose and William Worsley, the bridewell-keepers, were paid their salaries.

p.241.  Angell Weard, John Edmonds, Charles Heywood and William Noy, the County bakers, were paid their respective bills of £5.13s.10d., £5.6s.10d., £3.19s.4d., and £5.18s.

John Colshill Was paid£l.9s.4d. for maintaining a “county child” for eleven weeks.

p.242.  John Piddington was paid £6.9s. for medicines supplied to the gaol.

Henry Hands and Samuel Hawkins, the constables of Little Brickhill, were paid their respective bills of £6.l4s.6d. and £7.4s. for their expenses in passing vagrants.

p.243.  Charles peircey, chief constable of Burneham,was paid his bill of £9.14s. for his expenses in passing vagrants

Alden Fuller, chief constable of the three hundreds of Newport, was paid £24.2s.6d. for similar expenses.

Henry Munday was paid £2.13s.6d. for his expenses in the christening and burial of the bastard child born to Elizabeth Goldsworth, a prisoner.

William Worsley, bridewell-keeper of Newport Pagnell, was paid 13s.4d. for providing read to John Edwards who had been committed to his custody by the Judges of Assizes over twelve months ago and who was unable to support himself.

p.244.  Francis Woodcock, keeper of the county gaol at

 

- 15 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 17th July, 1712 [11 Anne]

 

Aylesbury, was paid £2.8s.6d. for his expenses in nursing and burying Barnabas Abbott and George Ince who died while prisoners.

The constables of Addington and Tingewick were respectively paid £l.ls.6d. and £2.12s. for extra allowance over the shilling a mile allowed by the Act 7 Anne for the carriage of soldiers' baggage.  The waggons were required for the carriage of the baggage of the regiment under the command of the Earl of Rivers from the Swan at Buckingham to Aylesbury, and were to be supplied with “five able horses and twoe sufficient drivers” each.

p.245.  The appeal of Haddenham against the order removing Ann Taylor aged 10 years from Princes Risborough was, by consent of both parties, referred to Mr. Justice Blencowe, one of H.M. Justices of Assize.  Ann was the daughter of Elizabeth Taylor, widow, a vagrant, and was born in Haddenham, but Elizabeth had lately married “one Somersby” who was legally settled in Princes Risborough, whose house rent was paid by that parish.  Mr. Justice Blencowe held the opinion that Ann had gained no legal settlement in Princes Risborough.  (Sess.R. 41/126 and 189)

p.246.  William Noy of Aylesbury appointed a county baker vice Mary Pratt the elder, widow, his late grandmother, deceased.

Robert Newman of Winslowe, a poor debtor in the gaol, was admitted to an allowance of county bread.  (Sess.R. 41/141)

Elizabeth Goldsworth “a lewd woman” lately delivered of a bastard child in the bridewell at Aylesbury, to be sent “immediately after the next Assizes” to the bridewell at Chepping Wiccombe where she was to undergo 12 months hard labour and then be discharged.

Matthew Webb of Aylesbury, costermonger, surety to Daniel Horn of the same, cordwainer, charged with being the father of the child.  (Sess.R. 41/98)

Henry Cope “a person of an ill reputacon” was to remain a prisoner in the county gaol on suspicion of stealing a cock and hen until he had found sureties for his good behaviour.

The proceedings against the inhabitants of Aylesbury for not repairing the road from Aylesbury to Leighton Bussard, co. Bedford, were stayed until the next Sessions.

The appeal of Chalfont St. Gyles against the removal of Mary Plaisted from Chepping Wiccombe, dismissed.  (Sess.R. 41/143)

p.247.  Robert Couzens of Long Crendon, yeoman, was adjudged by the court to be the father of the male bastard child of Mary Dix of the same parish, singlewoman, which was chargeable on the parish. He was to pay £4 and 3s. a week to the parish officers until ordered otherwise.  (Sess.R. 41/182)

p.248.  The indictment of Thomas Fletcher [See p.240] to be discharged on account of “many defects, imperfeccons and omissions therein”.

Matthew Cherry of Bletchley, who had been adjudged the father of a bastard child born in that parish, was ordered to be arrested for refusal to pay for its maintenance.

The recognizances of Anthony Barker, John Lambert,

 

- 16 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 17th July, 1712 [11 Anne]

 

James Morris and Samuel Dunckley of Ecton, co. Northampton, yeomen, for the appearance of Edward Hensman to answer for begetting Sarah Elliott, widow, at Addington, with a female bastard child, were discharged, as the said Edward has now married the said Sarah.  Letter from Thomas Busby recommending the discharge.  (Sess.R. 41/40 and 92)

p.249.  The considerations of the appeal by Joan Munday against her assessment to rates in Oveing was again referred to certain Justices and in the meanwhile the said Joan was to pay her rates as at present assessed.  (Sess.R. 41/190)

The appeal by Hugh Shrimpton of Chepping Wiccombe, maltster, against a conviction brought on the information of Richard George, gentleman, that he was “a public malster and maker of malt for sale (and not a compounder for the dutyes on malt) and an inhabitant and user of a common malt- house” within the jurisdiction of the Justices, and having 158 bushels of corn in a “couch” at his malthouse “steeped in order to the makeing thereof into malt to prevent and hinder the said corne from riseing and swelling in the said couch and to render it difficult to any officer of the dutyes on malt to knowe the true quantity thereof had so pressed and forced together the said corne” in the couch that the corn could not rise or swell, contrary to the statute, whereby he had incurred a fine of £19.15s. , i.e. 2s.6d. for each bushel of corn; dismissed on the evidence of both parties and of James French and John Cannon.  (Sess. R. 40/94, 106-112)

p.250.  The officers of Great Horwood to pay 1s.6d. a week to Mary Francklyn a poor inhabitant upon her agreeing that she and her children shall wear “the parish badge”.

p.251.  The appeal of Cookham, co. Berks, against the removal of Mary Saunders from Chalfont St. Gyles dismissed. (Sess.R. 41/142)

Upon the report of the Justices to whom the appeal by John Page against his assessment to poor rates in the parish of Mursley had been referred, it was found that the rents of the lordship and precincts of Salden in that parish exclusive of Mursley did amount to £910, and that the rents of Mursley exclusive of Salden amounted to £646.5s.4d. Whereupon the justices ordered that in future Mursley and Salden should be rated proportionately, except that two closes in Salden in the occupation of Widow Tompkyns and Ralph Rutland respectively should be rated with the “liberty of Mursley exclusive of Salden”.

p.252.  Upon the complaint of the Rev. John Davys, rector of Saunderton that the rates for the relief of the poor were very unequally rated and that he was rated excessively, the matter was referred to the Justices to determine, but those who were appointed failed to arrive at a decision.  By an order made 6th October, 10 William III, the rector had been assessed at £100 but the tithes had never been let for more than £80 a year and the glebe at £15 a year.  There was also two hundred pounds of woodland from which the rector received no income.  The justices now ordered that the rector should continue to be assessed at £100.  (Sess.R. 41/178 and 179)

p.253.  The recognizance of John Mann of Little Marlowe to be estre ted unless within one month he enter into a bond with full security to maintain the bastard child of Susannah Carter of which he is the reputed father.  Surety for the recognizance dated 10 May 1712, William Man, bargeman, his father.  (Sess.R. 41/124)

- 17 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 17th July, 1712 [11 Anne]

The appeal of Nash in the parish of Whaddon against the removal of Thomas Cooke, Ann his wife, and two children from Newton Longvile was adjourned.  (Sess.R. 41/161)

The appeal of Apsley Guise, co. Bedford, against the removal of Katharine Ward from Loughton, was adjourned. Writ for John Doe to give evidence on behalf of the inhabi- tants of Loughton.  (Sess.R. 41/103 and 162 and 42/61)

The indictment against George Grove, gentleman, for contempt of court for refusing to carry the baggage and ammunition of a troop of horse under the command of the Earl of Northumberland is respited. (Sess.R. 43/17)

p.254.  The appeal of Cookeham in the parish of Maidenhead, co. Berks, against the removal of Martha Waterman and her child from Horton in the parish of Colebrooke adjourned.

The constable of Cippenham was paid his bill for conveying Sarah Swining and her two children to Maidenhead on her way to Bristol.  (Sess.R. 41/46)

The recognizance of Francis Syred [Syrett] senior discharged.  [See p.258]  (Sess.R. 41/111)

Upon the complaint of Richard Dossett “a poor lame impotent person”, residing at Monks Risborough because his last legal settlement cannot be determined, that he is not able to maintain his wife and children who must “inevitably perish if not relieved”, it was ordered that the overseers of Monks Risborough pay him 9s. and in future 4s. a week until further order be made.  [See Vol.8, p.72] (Sess.R. 41/12)

Upon application of George Smith, late overseer of Dynton, that he had been put to great expense in “this court” and in the Queen's Bench in regard to the rates of that parish which beyond his travelling expenses had amounted to £4.10s., ordered that he may deduct out of the “parish moneys now in his hands”. Recognizance of William Atkins of Dinton, yeoman, for refusing to obey this order.  [See printed Vol. 3, Appendix VII]  (Sess.R. 40/84 and 41/94 and 144)

p.255.  The appeal of Branson, co. Northampton, against the removal of John Sutton the younger from Haddenham, allowed. (Sess.R. 41/45)

The surveyors of Aylesbury were authorized to raise a 6d. rate for highway repairs in accordance with the Act 3 and 4 William and Mary, C. 12.

p.256.  William Dawney “the present cryer of this court” to be discharged at the end of the session and that William Marshe be appointed in his stead.

James Chamberlayne removed from Wavendon to Pottesgrove, co. Bedford, where he had been a servant to Edward Botsworth, dairyman.  (Sess. R. 42/49)

The issues set upon jurors for non-appearance shall be discharged “in regard there hath been a full appearance”.

Memorandum that in accordance with the recent Act the justices signed warrants directed to the chief constables commanding them to issue precepts to the petty constables, tithingmen and headboroughs within the several divisions of the County, requiring them to meet within fourteen days to

 

- 18 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 17th July 1712 [11 Anne]

 

deliver to them lists “fayrely written and signed by them” of the names and places of abode of all such persons being of the age of twenty one years and upwards and under the age of seventy who hold freehold or copyhold lands, or tenements of ancient demesne or rents of lands in fee simple, fee tail, or for lives, of the value of £10 a year or upwards.

Orders and certificates for the conveyance of vagrants

 

The following were conveyed by the constable of Chalfont St. Peter: John Ruther, Margaret his wife, and one child, and Thomas Cooke, Jane his wife, and three children all to Maidenhead on their way to Long Ashton, co. Somerset; Mary Palmer, widow, and Mathew her son to Princes Risborough.  (Sess.R. 41/47 and 48)

The following were conveyed by the constable of Taplow: Mary Godfrey and two children for St. John's. Wapping, Margaret Ward and two children and Briget Dooling and her child, for Aldgate, London, Nicholas Baker and Margaret his wife, for St. George's, Southwark, Elizabeth Lillywhite and two children, for Whitechapel, James Jane, his wife and two children, Joseph Dowty, Margery his wife, Mary their daughter, and Henry Cooke and Jane his wife, for St. Martins, Westminster, Mathias Ellis and William and Mathias, his sons, for Stepney, Margaret Dymocke, and two children, for St. James, co. Middlesex, Thomas Howell, his wife and child to St. Dunstan's ,Canter- bury, Elizabeth wife of John Gay, Sarah their daughter, and Mary Bray and two children for St. Giles, co. Middlesex, to Stanwell co. Middlesex, Elizabeth Wells and William her son for Hatfeild, co. Hertford, Mary Beacham and two children and Mary Hide, widow, John Salmon, his wife and two children, all for Ware, co. Hertford, Jane Mathews and five children for Hitchin, co. Hertford, and Nicholas Freeman, his wife and three children for St. Peters, St. Albans, all to Rickmansworth, co. Hertford, Mary Beamon and John and Mary her children for Hertford, and Ann Ladyman and three children for Dunstable, co. Bedford, all to Berkhamstead, co. Hertford.  (Sess.R. 41/49-66)

Indictments confessed and traversed.

 

The acquittals of Elizabeth Phipkin, Thomas Ligoe (Sess.R. 41/192), Abraham Whitroe, Nicholas Mudge and Henry Mudge.(See pp. 210, 233 and 239)

The acquittal of John Browne of Aylesbury for selling unwholesome and corrupt bacon.

Recognizances extended.

 

p.257.  The following already given above: John Taylor [See Vol.7, p.24], Richard Baldwyn [See Vol.7, p.148], John Stopp [See Vol.8, p.16], William Rance [See Vol.8, p.156], Thomas White [See Vol.8, p. 82], William Noble [See Vol.8, p.182], John Mann [See Vol.8, p.253], Thomas Fletcher and William Rowland [See Vol.8, p.239].

Francis Syred, junior, of Marshe Gibbon with John Bishopp of the same, to keep the peace towards John Truluck [See p.254].  (Sess. R. 41/110 and 111)

Sarah Abraham of Stoke Golding, spinster, and John Jeffery of the same, labourer, to give evidence against William Garner of the same, 1abourer, concerning his

 

- 19 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 17th July, 1712 [11 Anne]

 

misbehaviour towards William Gandern of the same yeoman; of William Gandern to prosecute William Garner; and of William Garner to keep the peace towards William Gandern. (Sess.R. 41/83, 84, 113 and 118)

Amos Title of Astwood, victualler, with John Kent and Richard Kilpin to keep good order in his alehouse. (Sess.R. 41/95)

Joseph Langton of Farnham Royal, yeoman, for Mary, wife of William Mansfield of the same, to keep the peace towards Mary, wife of William Beamount.  (Sess.R. 41/108)

Richard Shirley of Lurgershall, yeoman, and John Shirley of the same, for assisting Robert French alias Colman to escape.  (Sess.R. 41/106)

Richard Barrat, blacksmith, of Wavenden to prosecute John Gilpin for assault, and John Senfeild of Penny Tole House, co. Bedford, victualler, to give evidence. (Sess.R. 41/106, 116 and 117)

William Hillier of Hanslop, victualler, to give evidence against Barnabas Abbot, a dangerous rogue. (Sess.R. 42/39)

Robert Adams of Mursley, yeoman, with Roger Adams of Little Horwood, gentleman, to answer the complaint of James Gibbs of Whadden.  (Sess.R. 44/31)

Anne Abraham of Marsh Gibbon, spinster, with John Abraham of Ambrosden, co. Oxford, husbandman, to answer John Truluck of Marsh Gibbon.  (Sess.R. 41/107)

John Truluck of Marsh Gibbon, yeoman, with William White of the same baker, to answer Francis Syrett, junior.  (Sess.R. 41/109)

Richard Barrat of Wavendon, blacksmith, to prosecute Mr. John Gilpin of the same, for assault.  (Sess.R. 41/115)

Recognizances discharged.

 

p.258. John Browne, Henry Bailey, William Goldsworth, William Collyer, Daniel Horne, Matthew Webb, and Daniel Welch, all of Aylesbury.  John Parratt of Bedgrove, William Copland of Burnham, Gervase Harris and Thomas Pooney of Chalfont St. Peters, Abraham Whitroe and Nicholas Mudge of Chesham, Henry Cooley of Cheddington, Antony Barker, John Lambert, James Morris and Samuel Dunckley of Ecton, co. Northampton, Thomas Major, Susannah Grainger, John Mathews and Elizabeth Husherwood of Loughton, Richard Shirley and John Shirley of Ludgershall, Ann Abraham, John Truluck, William White and Francis Syrett of Marshe Gibbon, John Mann and William Mann of Little Marlowe, John Senfeild of Pennytole House, co. Bedford, John Jeffrey, Sarah Abraham, William Gandern and William Garner of Stoke Goldington, Thomas Ligoe of Stoke Mandevile, John Gilpin and Richard Parratt of Wavendon, Jonathan Chapman, Bernard Chapman and John Turner of Wendover, Richard Fitkyn senior, Richard Fitkyn junior, of Weston Turvile, Daniel Gyles, William Gyles and Robert Hamps, all of Winslowe.

Certificate that James Leverett, senior, of Newport Pagnell is not capable of travelling by reason of “indisposition of body”.  (Sess.R. 41/38)

 

- 20 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 17th July, 1712 [11 Anne]

 

Schedule of debtors in gaol.

The following who were prisoners on 7 December, 1711, who petition for their discharge in accordance with the Act 2 and 3 Anne, cap.  16 with which they had complied.

p.259.

Debtor

Debt

Costs

Creditor

Samuel Fensham

£5.10s.

£2.10s.

Thomas Pilkington

Henry Vade

£20

 

Daniel Oley

William Sergeant

£45.l7s.6d.

 

John Merry

Anne Pilgrim

£48

 

John Perrott

Thomas Tatham

£23.6s.3d.

 

Charles Blackham

Samuel Hartley

£20

 

Elizabeth Swayne

John Mustow

£60

£43

John Tipping, clerke.

Henry King

£20

 

John Kiston

Robert Pryor

£26

 

Symon Mayne

Robert Sutton

£10.10s.

 

Matthew Savage

Daniel Willson

£33

 

John Dourne

John Butler

£17

 

Symon Mayne

Thomas Hawkins

£15

 

John Seymour

Thomas Manton

£40.14s.5d.

 

Christopher Atcheson

Thomas Durley

£11.7s.

 

Richard Olliffe

Margaret Furnace

£10

 

John Perrott

John Kerne

£10

 

George Blackgrove

Thomas Clements

£24

 

Henry Curtis

William Head

£16

 

John Quinney

 

Deposition of John Lonsdale that Thomas Clements owed him £70 and that the debt is still unsatisfied (Sess.  R. 41/133)

 

Writs

Jury Writ (Sess.R.  41/121)

Writ of Capias, see Appendix No. II (Sess.R.  41/123)

Writ of Venire facias, see Appendix No. II (Sess.  R41/122)

pp.260-262.  [b1ank ]

 

[From vol. 8]

Midsummer session

AT AYLESBURY

17th July, 1712 [11 Anne]

 

Sess.R. 44/76.

Order of the justices concerning the assessment to poor rates in the parish of Mursley.  (Sess.cal. Vol. IV, p. 17)

 

 

[From  vol. 4]

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION

AT BUCKINGHAM

9th October, 1712 [11 Anne]

Jurors for the body of the county.

p.263.  Richard Ashwell of Akeley, William Baldwin of Padbury, Edward Carter of Mursley, William Coles of Brill, John Eustace of Haddenham, Thomas Goodman, junior, of Woughton, Edward Hooton of Sherrington, Thomas Howlett of Long Crendon, William Illing of Little Horwood, Robert King of Middle Cleydon, Henry Markham and William Perkins senior, both of Tingewick, John Rance of Padbury, James Sale of Brandsfee, Thomas Scott of Marsh Gibbon,

- 21 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 9th October, 1712 [11 Anne]

 

Thomas Short of Great Horwood, Edward Spicer of Marsh Gibbon, James Walls of Westbury, William Woodbridge of Wornall, Joseph Woolhead of Thornborough, and

William Wyatt of Long Crendon.

The following were not sworn: Henry Biddle of Horton[“noe such person”], John Bovingdon of Amersham, John Devere11 of Granborough, Richard Fulkes of Beirton [“dead”], Thomas Grimes of Steeple Cleydon [“noe such person”] , John Ingram of Akeley, John Kimble of Tingewick, John Merrydale of Great Brickhill, John Norman of Shenley Churchend, Robert Onley of Stony Stratford [“noe such person”], Thomas Osborne of Olney, — Phillpott of Maids Moreton [“dead”], Thomas Randall of Stoke Poges, Henry Redman of Wing, William Stevens of Mursley, Edward Stone of Great Hampden, Thomas Theed of Mentmore, William Warwick of Ravenstone, John Webb of Stewkley and John White of Aylesbury.  (Sess. R. 41/172 and 42/53)

Sacrament certificates.

 

Produced by John, Lord Viscount Fermanagh, of Middle Claydon, certified by the Rev. William Butterfeild, clerk, rector, and by Richard Olliffe and John Rose, churchwardens, and witnessed by Charles Chaloner, gentleman, and Joseph Ayres, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 42/73)

Peter Dayrell of Lillingston Dayrell, esquire, certified by the Rev. Robert Crosley, rector, and by Henry Stokes, churchwarden, and witnessed by William Elliot, yeoman, and Nicholas Capron, dairyman, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 42/70)

Thomas Price of Westbury, esquire, certified by the Rev. Isaiah Knibb, rector, and by Richard Harris and Thomas Butcher, churchwardens, and witnessed by Richard Shortland, gentleman, and John Baldwin, yeoman, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 42/72)

Edward Bate of Maids Moreton, esquire, certified by the Rev. Matthew Bate, rector, and by John Philpott, and witnessed by William Tyner, gentleman, and Thomas Caporn, husbandman, all of the same. (Sess.R. 42/74)

The Rev. James Armistead, rector of Ashington, co. Essex, certified by the Rev. John Armistead, rector of Mursley and by John Pipkin, churchwarden, both of the same, and witnessed by John Burr of Drayton Parslow, yeoman, and William Brampton of Mursley, labourer. (Sess.R. 42/71)

The above also took the statutory oaths.

Oaths of Allegiance.

 

p.264  William Miller, Joseph Deely and John Rudrupp.

Meeting House.

 

The house of Elizabeth Barnes, widow, at Olney. (Sess.R. 42/8)

Conviction of a swearer.

 

Thomas Aldridge of Aylesbury, victualler.  (Sess.R. 42/6)

- 22 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 9th October, 1712 [11 Anne]

 

Indictments.

 

John Brinckhurst of Great Marlowe, gentleman, for a popish recusant.

George Forster of North Marston for an unlicenced alehouse.

William Rowland, John Rowland and Thomas Fletcher, all of Oxford, for unlawful games at Winslowe.  [See Vol. 8, p.239]

Thomas Aldridge of Aylesbury for assaulting Bridget, wife of John Colshill of the same.  Fined 1s.  Sureties: William Haly and Richard Talboys, both of the same.  (Sess.R. 42/4 and 13)

Richard Blackwell and John Fletcher, churchwardens of Monks Risborough, for failing to give relief to Richard Dossett as ordered at the last Sessions.  (Sess.R. 42/33 and 40)

Henry Bayly of Aylesbury, brickmaker, [fined 1s.] for assaulting William Collyer.  [Acquitted].  Sureties: Henry Clark and James Gillet, both of the same, labourers. (Sess.R. 42/16 and 12)

Richard Betham and John Denchfeild, both of North Marston [Fined 1s.] for not keeping watch at North Marston, being constables.

William Worsley and George Blackett both of North Marston for refusing to watch.  (Sess.R. 41/74)

William Betham, husbandman, and Charles Price, labourer, both of North Marston [acquitted] for frequenting a disorderly alehouse of John Smith and playing cards there at undue hours during the night. (Sess.R. 41/80, and 42/15)

David Stonell, constable of Ashendon, for allowing George Forster to escape from his custody.  (Sess.R. 42/34)

Thomas Simpson of Bow Brickhill for poaching hares (Sess.R. 42/38)

The following indictments dated in Michaelmas 1708 have been filed in the roll for Michaelmas 1712.  [See Calendar Volume 3, p.140].

Richard Dell.  (Sess.R. 42/18) John Inwood.  (Sess.R. 42/19) William Ivett.  (Sess.R. 42/20) Anthony Davies.  (Sess.R. 42/21) Edward Welles.  (Sess.R. 42/22)

Finch Howes, John Typper and other recusants.  (Sess.R. 42/23 and 24)

Richard Wood and Edward Hutchins of Brill for digging pits in Greenway Lane.  (Sess.R. 42/25)

William Buck and Elizabeth Webb.  (Sess.R. 42/26 and 27)

Presentments of the constables.

p.265.  John Typper, gentleman, John Mawby and Ann his wife, Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters and Frances Carter, widow, all of Mursley and John Brinckhurst, gentleman, of Great Marlow, for recusancy.  (Sess.R. 42/29, 75 and 58)

 

- 23-

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 9th October, 1712 [11 Anne]

 

Thomas Hewitt of Aston Clynton, blacksmith, for erecting a shop stand on the highway.  (Sess.R. 42/17 and 191)

Henry Gillman and John Beck, constables of Waddesdon, Peter Hughes and John Eells, constables of Quainton, Richard Betham and John Denchfeild, constables of North Marston, Robert Mainwaring and John Sharp, constables of Granborough, Henry Steevens and Edward Franklin, constables of East Claydon with Bottle, William Roades, constable of Middle Claydon, Richard Hows, constable of Wootton Underwood, Richard Holt, constable of Upper Winchendon, George Wilson, constable of Lower Winchendon, John Ivatts, constable of Fleet Marston, Thomas Smith, constable of Quarendon, Joseph Worrall, constable of Hogshaw with Fullbrook, John Jeffs, constable of Pitchcott, John Taylor, constable of Oving with William Harbutt, chief constable of the North Division of the three hundreds of Ashendon, have nothing to present.  (Sess.R. 42/63)

Joseph Potter and Nathaniel Putnam, constables of Chesham, John Downes, constable of Hundridge, William Hakewil1, constable of Charteridge, John Peirce, constable of Asheridge, Thomas Horwood, constable of Bellingdon, Abraham Attaway, constable of Ashley Green, Thomas South, constable of Bottley, Thomas Digger, constable of Lattimers, Robert Dane, constable of Waterside, James Boston, Thomas Batchelor, William Tompson, Edward Mondy and Joshua Gardiner, constables of Amersham, William Shepard, constable of Cheynes, Henry Wingrave, constable of Penn and John Studman, constable of Chesham Bois and Phillips Ware, chief constable of the hundred of Burnham, have nothing to present.  (Sess.R. 42/65)

Francis Kimpton, constable of Chedington, John Trumper, constable of Chelbury, Robert Smith, constable of Draighton, Henry Turpin, constable of Edlesburowe, Jonas Humphery, constable of Ivinghoe, Simon Cresse, constable of Lynston, John Greening, constable of Marsworth, William Goodson, constable of Mentmore, Roger Glenester, constable of Pidleston, James Turney, constable of Slapton, Edward Critnell, constable of Stewkley, Richard Bate, constable of Wing, John Keene, constable of Wingrave and David Keene, chief constable of the three hundreds of Cotteslow, have nothing to present. (Sess.R. 42/59)

The chief constables of Ashendon, Aylesbury, Buckingham, Burnham, Desborough, Newport and Stoke have nothing to report. (Sess.R. 42/56, 57, 60, 62-67, 76 and 77)

Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

 

Woughton John Crapper.  (Sess.R. 42/2)

Great Brickhill John Wright, senior, and William Lawson

vice Edward Cooke and Christopher Lawson. William Firby and William Edwyn not sworn.  (Sess.R. 42/3 and 9)

Chalfont St. Peter Robert Bennet, junior, and Richard Hunt vice John Copland and William Courtney. Thomas Butterfield, senior, and Edward Wallinton not sworn.  William Garman as headborough vice Thomas Burrow. Witnesses: Edward Weatherley, Tobias Goodridg, junior, John Bennett, John Newman, John Charsley and Thomas Hunt. (Sess.R. 42/43)

Ickford John Couzens vice Thomas Cole, junior.(Sess.R. 42/4)

- 24-

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session:, 9th October, 1712 [11 Anne]

Dynton Richard Hutchins vice Thomas Gates. Thomas Saunders and Henry Gosse not sworn.  (Sess.R. 42/5)

Weston Turvile John Baker, junior, and Richard Babham vice James Greening and William Syred.  Edward Moss not sworn.  (Sess. R. 42/11)

 

Orders.

 

p.266.  Henry Munday, John Rose and William Worsley, the bridewell-keepers, were paid their Quarterly salaries.

Angell Weard, John Edmonds, William Noy and Charles Heywood, the county bakers, were paid their respective bills of £3.13s.2d., £3.6s.6d., £3.4s.l0d., £3.10s.10d.

John Colshill was paid £1.12s. for 12 weeks mainten- ance of William, bastard child of Jane Whitebread, a county child, and 10s. for one quarter's clothing.

Mr. John Piddington, apothecary, was paid [blank] for medicines supplied to the gaol.

p.267.Mr. Francis Sheldon, under-sheriff, was paid £25 for performing his office.

William Benson, gentleman, was paid £10 for 6 months' rent of his house in Aylesbury used as a county goal.

Henry Hands and Samuel Hawkins, constables of Little Brickhill, were paid £13.2s.6d. and Christopher Carter and James Bevin, constables of Stony Stratford, were paid their respective bills of £31.14s.3d. and £29.6s. for passing vagrants.

p.268.  Robert Adams, constable of Newport, and John Toplady, constable of Stoke, were paid their respective bills of £8.1s.l0d. and £12.9s.3d. for passing vagrants.

William Worsley, governor of the bridewell at Newport Pagnell, was paid 17s. for maintenance of John Edward, a poor prisoner committed at the Assizes.

p.269.  In accordance with 11 and 12 William III, cap 18, the sum of £314.ls.5½d. was to be raised for conveying and relieving vagrants and beggars.  This amount was assessed among the hundreds, as follows:-

Aylesbury £49.5s.7d.

Ashendon £49.5s.0d.

Buckingham £28.8s.9d.

Cotteslow £49.4s.6½d.

Newport £60.3s.2d.

Burnham £28.1s.8d.

Desborough                          £25.11s.6d.

Stoke £24.1s.3d.

The boroughs of Buckingham and Chipping Wycombe are exempted.

The appeal of Nash in the parish of Whaddon against a warrant removing Thomas Cooke, Ann his wife and two children from Newton Longville was allowed.

 

- 25 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 9th October, 1712 [11 Anne]

 

p.270.  Upon the complaint by Richard Dossett, a poor, lame, impotent person living at Monks Risborough, it has been ordered at the last Sessions, that he was unable to maintain his wife and family and that the overseers of that parish had refused to give him any relief, it was ordered that the overseers shall pay him 9s. and a weekly allowance of 4s.  Now the court was informed that the overseers had refused to obey the said order.  It was therefore ordered that James Reynolds, one of the overseers, shall forthwith pay him all arrears of the allowance.

The complaint of Henry Hicks, an inhabitant of East Clayton that he was very poor and altogether incapable of maintaining himself and his family was referred to the justices of the three hundreds of Ashendon and Cotteslow.

p.271.  The appeal of Haddenham against a warrant removing Ann Taylor of the age of 10 from Princes Risborough, which had been referred to Mr. Justice Blencowe, one of the justices of assize, as it was shown that Ann had been born in Haddenham and was the daughter of Elizabeth Taylor, widow and vagrant, who had intermarried with one Somersby, a legally settled inhabitant of Princes Risborough who was a poor person and whose rent was paid by the parish, was quashed on the judgment of Mr. Justice Blencowe that Ann Taylor, the infant, had been born at Haddenham during the vagrancy of her mother and at the time of the remarriage of her mother was above the age of nine years.  The mother had therefore not acquired any legal settlement at Princes Risborough.

p.272.  The appeal of Apsley Guise, co. Bedford, against a warrant removing Katherine Ward from Loughton was quashed on the evidence that she was the wife of William Ward, a vagrant born at Apsley Guise, who before his marriage travelled up and down the country “and sometymes worked and sometymes begged haveing no certeyne dwelling or place of abode”.  A note of the baptism of William son of Thomas Ward, dated 30 June, 1632.  (Sess.R. 42/1)

The appeal of Winslowe against a warrant removing Roger Finch from Whaddon was allowed upon reading a formal warrant removing him from Stowe, co. Gloucester, to Whaddon.(Sess.R. 42/ 47 and 54)

The appeal of Maidenhead in the parish of Cookham, co. Berks, against a warrant removing Martha Waterman and her child from Horton in the parish of Colebrooke was quashed.

p.273.  The appeal of Weston Turvale against a warrant removing Eleanor Staples and her three children from Little Hampden was quashed upon the evidence of Thomas Staples and Ann Smith.  (Sess.R. 42/ 23 and 24)

The proceedings against the inhabitants of Aylesbury for failing to repair the highway leading to Leighton Buzzard from Horsendon for not repairing their highways, and Alan Fuller, gentleman, for not repairing the highway in his grounds at Mursley were respited.

The warrant removing James Chamberlain and Elizabeth his wife from Wavendon to Pottsgrave, co. Bedford, was confirmed after the hearing of the evidence that he had been a hired servant of Edward Botsworth, dairyman, at Pottsgrave.  (Sess.R. 42/49)

The warrant removing Martha Saxby from Stone to St. Martin’s, Ludgate in the City of London was quashed, as it had been obtained by “wrong informacon”.

- 26 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 9th October, 1712 [11 Anne]

 

p.274.  Upon the complaint by Richard Saunders, esquire and other inhabitants of Northmarston that divers disorderly persons had met together and committed many disorders and illegal acts “by cutting of the yeares of horses depastureing in the common ffeilds and comonable place of Northmarston aforesaid by sheareing of theire manes and tayles by pulling downe buildeings breakeing of gates and burneing of buildeings and suchlike notorious and wicked practices” and praying the production of the court it was ordered that the petty constables of North Marston be charged and commanded “nightly and every night for the yeere untill after or shall bee made therein to keepe a strict and able watch within the said parish aforesaid and that they may be the better unable soe to doe they the said petty constables are hereby impowered and authorized to summon and warne six able and several persons of the inhabitants resideing and liveing within the said parish in theire turnes nightly and every night to keepe a strict and diligent watch for the surpreseing of all ryotts and unlawfull assemblyes and for the preventing of the committing of all illegall and unwarrantable acts and for the apprehending of loose and disorderly persons whom they shall find or suspect of being guilty of the offences complaint of or disturbeing the publick peace of this kingdom”.

The appeal of Joan Mundy, widow, occupier of lands and tenements in Oveing against the assessment to poor rates Which was referred to the justices of the hundreds of Ashendon and Cotteslow was quashed.

p.275.  The surveyors of Weston Turvile were authorized to raise sixpenny rates for the repair of the highways in accordance with the Act of 3 and 4 William and Mary, c. 12.

The complaint of Elizabeth Playstowe, widow, a poor inhabitant of Weston Turville was adjourned to the next Sessions.

The indictment against Thomas Chandflower of Clifton Reynes for selling ale without a licence was respited. Sureties for his appearance, Richard Vessing of the same, yeoman, and John Crockett of Winslow, labourer.  (Sess.r. 42/69)

The recognizance of Robert Hawes of Oakley, yeoman, to answer for beating Thomas, son of William Veesey was respited.  Sureties, Richard Hawes and Francis Johnson, both of Ashley, yeomen.  (Sess.R. 42/41)

p.276.  The recognizance of John Keble of Chalfont St. Giles, hoop-shaver, with James Smith, gentleman, and Francis Woodcock, cordwainer, as sureties, to answer for a bastard child of Jane Heydon was respited on the undertaking by Francis Woodcock for his appearance at the next.  (Sess.R. 42/46 and 103 and 43/27)

Fragment of an order concerning the assessment of Thomas North for his lands in Steeple Claydon [see Vol.8, p.84].  (Sess.R. 42/52)

The appeal of William Tripp against the order of the churchwardens and overseers of Olney by which Martha Fisher a poor child was apprenticed to him under 43 Elizabeth, c. 2 and 8 and 9 William III, c. 30 was quashed and that he was to take and receive the apprentice and to provide for her according to law.

- 27 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session , 9th October, 1712 [11 Anne]

The orders to Thomas Lawrence of Olney to receive John Carroll; John Battison of Newport Pagnell to receive Henry Russell; and to Henry Waggstaffe gentleman, of the same to receive John Norris. (Sess.R. 42/35 and 36)

Elizabeth Goldsworth, a prisoner in the bridewell at Chepping Wiccombe, was discharged on her petition that throughout the time of her confinement she had suffered from "sore breasts and layne under the care of chyryrgeon" and is in great danger of death.  (Sess.R. 42/78)

p.277.  The constables of Adstock and Padbury were paid 8s. over and above the sum of 12s. paid to him by the officer of the regiment of foot commanded by the Earl of Rivers then at Buckingham for a waggon with 5 horses and 2 drivers to convey baggage from Buckingham to Aylesbury.

Upon complaint of the bridewell-keeper of Newport Pagnell that John Markham, treasurer of the maimed soldiers' money collected in the Lower Division, had refused to pay the quarterly salary due to him, it was ordered that the Justices acting within the three hundreds of Cottesloe were to examine the matter and that in the meanwhile Mr. Neale was to pay the salary to the bridewell-keeper.

The fines set upon the jurors for non-appearance were stayed "in regard of the season of the year".

Joseph Crook, senior, of Quainton, smith, and Edward Eles of the same, husbandman, to keep the peace towards John Wood, junior, of the same.  (Sess.R. 42/37)

Petition of Francis East of Winslow for an allow- ance for herself and four children as her husband had "gone from her some time".  (Sess.R. 42/44)

Indictments confessed and traversed.

The acquittals of Thomas Aldrige , Henry Bayly and Charles Price.  (See p.264)

Recognizances extended.

The following already given above: John Taylor [see Vol. 7, p.24], Richard Baldwin [see Vol.7, p.148], John Stopp [see Vol.8, p.16], William Rance [see Vol.8, p.156], William Noble [see Vol.8, p.182], John Mann [see Vol.8, p.253], Thomas Fletcher, William Rowland and John Rowland [see Vol.8, p.239], Francis Syred, senior [see Vol.8, p.254] and Francis Syrett, junior [see Vol.8, p.257], John Keble [see Vol.8, p.276] and Robert Hawes [see Vol.8, p.275].

p.278. Charles Price of North Marston, labourer, with William Price of the same as surety, to answer charges by Richard Sanders, esquire, Robert Ward and Thomas Linney, for committing several disorders.  (Sess.R. 41/104)

Thomas Mills, senior, of Marsh Gibbon to keep the peace towards John Marsh.  (Sess.R. 42/30)

Richard Wall of North Marston, cordwainer, with Robert Ward labourer, John Denchfeild, yeoman, William Price and Ralph son of Ralph Stevens, senior, yeoman, all of the same, Joseph Rogers of Winslow, currier, and Henry Wootton of Steeple Cleydon as sureties, to answer charges brought by Richard Sanders esquire, Robert Fuller and Richard Baker, esquire.  (Sess.R. 41/76 and 91)

 

- 28 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 9th October, 1712 [11 Anne]

 

John Egerly of Medmenham, victualler, with Philip Huges and Thomas Fountaine, both of the same, yeomen, as sureties, to keep good order in his alehouse.  (Sess. R.41/75)

William Smith of Oven, with Jonathan Howes of the same, yeoman, as surety for good behaviour towards Francis Boxmore.  (Sess.R. 41/81)

Recognizances discharged.

 

Joseph Langton of Farneham Royall, Thomas Aldridge, William Haley, Richard Tallboys, Henry Bailey, Francis Clarke, and James Gillett of Aylesbury, Thomas Bond and Francis Pond of Brittwell in the parish of Burneham, William Edgson of East Burneham, James Battison and Henry Waggstaffe, gentleman, of Newport Pagnell, Richard Wall, John Denchfeild, Ralph Stevens, Richard Wall, Robert Ward, Charles Price and William Price of North- marston, Joseph Rogers of Winslowe, William Cooke and Jonathan Howes of Oveing, and Joseph Crooke and Edward Coles of Quainton.

Schedule of debtors in gaol.

 

p.279.The following who were prisoners on 7 December 1711, petitioned for their discharge in accordance with the Act 2 and 3 Anne, c. 16 with which they had complied.

Jonathan Howes at the suit of John Hobbs, Thomas Phillipps, gentleman, and Thomas Whittmell.  (Sess.R. 41/127-132, 134 and 139-140, and 42/7 and 10)

Henry Lawrence, at the suit of Elizabeth Cumick, David Piggott and W. Serjeant.  Notice sent to Cornelius Latmer, Mr. Godard, John Oxlet, the widow Haumon and Richard Harden.  (Sess.R. 41/127-132, 134, 136 and 139-140 and 42/7 and 10)

Henry Bartlett at the suit of Martha Berjew.  (Sess.R. 41/127-132, 134 and 139-140)

Richard Pryor at the suit of Charles, late Earl of Carnarvon deceased.  (Sess.R. 41/127-132, 134 and 139-140, and 42/7 and 10)

James Neale at the suit of William Stokes.  (Sess.R. 41/127-132, 134 and 139-140, and 42/7 and 10)

William Taylor at the suit of Thomas Reeves.  (Sess. R. 41/127-132, 134 and 139-140, and 42/7 and 10)

William Perkins at the suit of Anne Stevens, widow. (Sess.R. 41/127-132, 134 and 139-140 and 42/7 and 10)

Thomas Frayle at the suit of George Dale.  (Sess. R. 41/134 and 135)

p.280 Richard Harding at the suit of Cornelius Lattimer. Remanded.  (Sess.R. 41/134)

Robert Newman.  Remanded.  (Sess.R. 41/134)

- 29-

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 9th October, 1712 [11 Anne]

 

Bridewell Calendars.

Aylesbury: John Keeble, for the maintenance of the bastard child of Jane Heydon.  (Sess. R. 42/45 and 46)

Chepping Wycombe: Elizabeth Goldworth, for a bastard child; James Staples for a disorderly person; and Thomas Wingrove for pilfering.  (Sess.R. 42/50)

Newport Pagnell: John Edwards, Richard Sweby, Elizabeth Gunn and Elizabeth Booth; all discharged.  (Sess. R.42/68)

Writs.

Jury Writ.  (Sess.R. 41/99)

Writ of capias, see Appendix No. II (Sess.R. 41/125)

Writ of venire facias, see Appendix No. II (Sess.R. 41/101)

p.281, 282.  [blank]

 

[From vol. 8]

MICHAELMAS SESSION

AT BUCKINGHAM

9th October, 1712 [11 Anne]

Sess.R. 44-87.

Examination of Thomas Garrett, who had been hired "about five Yeares Since" to Henry Tressler of Neither-Cutt, in the parish of Fleckmore, co. Warwick, for a year, and had gained no settlement elsewhere.

 

[p.168]

 

[From vol. 4]

 

EPIPHANY SESSION

AT AYLESBURY,

15 January 1712-13 [11 Anne]

Jurors for the body of the county.

p.283.  Daniel Aldridge, John Baker, junior, John Ball, John Bangwin, Thomas Barneby, Thomas Bigg, senior, John Birch, William Corbett, Paul Darvell, Joseph Glenister, Joseph Hobbs, Thomas Langley, John North, John Palmer, Richard Price, William Rose, John Thompson, William Wigg and Thomas Winter.

Jurors for the cases against Thomas Aldridge of Aylesbury and Charles Price of North Marston, both labourers.

Henry Baily, William Bell, John Bishopp, William Edmonds, John Goldsworth, senior, John Goldsworth, junior, Isaac Greene, Mathew Hitchendon, Henry Munday, Thomas Price, Thomas Ray, blacksmith, and William White.

Sacrament certificates.

Produced by Hatton Tash the elder, esquire, high sheriff: certified by the Rev. John Alcock, vicar of Iver, and Thomas Goldwin, churchwarden and witnessed by Richard Langley, tailor, and Thomas Fountaine, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 43/49)

Edward Lane of Hanslope, esquire: certified by the Rev. William Ward, vicar, and John Parrat, churchwarden, and witnessed by Samuel Evans, yeoman, and John Carter, yeoman, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 43/53)

 

- 30 –

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 15th January 1712-3 [11 Anne]

Andrew Cripps of Great Marlow, gentleman: Certified by the Rev. Richard Millechamp, vicar, and Samuel smith, churchwarden, and witnessed by George Bruere, esquire, and Charles Etheridge, esquire, all of Great Marlowe. (Sess.R. 43/48)

Sir James Etheridge of Harleford, in the parish of Great Marlowe, knight: Certified and witnessed as above. (Sess.R. 43/52)

Nicholas Merwin of Winslowe, gentleman: Certified by the Rev. John Croft, vicar, and William Firth, church- warden and witnessed by Henry Langley and John Hill, both gentlemen, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 43/50)

All the above also took the statutory oaths.

Meeting houses.

 

p.284.  The houses of Moses Bass in Aston Clynton, and William Ayre, junior, in West Wycombe, were registered in accordance with the Act of 1 William and Mary, c. 18.

Convictions of swearers.

 

Thomas Aldridge of Aylesbury, victualler, in accor- dance with the Act of 6 and 7 William III, C. 11.  (Sess.R. 43/24)

Indictments.

 

John Typper, gentleman, John Mawby and Ann his wife, Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters, and Francis Carter, all of Mursley, and John Brinkhurst of Great Marlowe, gentleman, as popish recusants.

Thomas Hewitt of Aston Clynton for obstructing the highway.

Nathaniel Brookes of Wingrave, labourer, for wounding Edward Barnett at Wing, and Isaac Greene at Wingrave. [Fined 6s.8d.]  (Sess.R. 43/2 and 6)

Daniel Pratt of Wingrave, labourer, for suffering George Chandler to live with him as an inmate.  [Fined 1s.] (Sess.R. 42/28)

Sarah, wife of Richard Morton of Great Marlow, labourer, for being a common barrator.  [Acquitted.] (Sess.R. 43/11)

Presentments of the constables.

 

The six persons indicted above for recusancy, were presented for the same offence.

Thomas Cussens, a constable of Ickford for harbouring vagrants.

Sarah Gurneham, spinster, Thomas Bigg and Ann his wife, all of Walton in the parish of Aylesbury, for disturbing the peace and for assaulting Frances, wife of Thomas Clarke. (Sess.R. 47/48-50)

William Montague of Chesham Waterside for bastardy with Elizabeth Lovett.

Samuel Hutchinson alias Petter of Great Marlowe, for destroying game in West Wycombe.

- 31 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 15th January 1712-3 [11 Anne]

 

Thomas Tyler and John Kelley, constables of Hambledon for not keeping watch.

The inhabitants of Amersham for not repairing the highway called Old Lane, leading from Hempstead, co. Hertford, to Uxbridge, co. Middlesex.  [Acquitted]  (Sess.R. 43/12)

 

Petty constables sworn.

 

p.285.  Great Marlow Robert Grey and John Martin vice

Thomas Lockwood and Joseph Grey.

Moulsoe Robert King vice Thomas Dawborne.

Bletchley Edmund Newman vice John Ashby.

Penn Richard Birch vice Henry Wingrave.

Denham John Smith and Thomas Tyler vice

William Smith and Richard Allen.

Halton John Weedon vice Samuel Woodward.

Buckland Thomas Horwood vice James Grover.

Great Marlowe Forrens William Phillipps vice Robert King.

West Wycombe Samuel Greene vice Joseph Delafield.

Orders.

 

Henry Munday, John Rose and William Worsley, the bridewell- keepers, were paid their salaries.

Angell Weard, John Edmonds, William Noy, Charles Heywood and John Collshills the county bakers, were paid their respective bills of £3.7s., £3.11s.l0d., £5.2s.8d., £5.0s.2d., and £l.7s.4d.,

p.286.  Mr. John Piddington, apothecary was paid £8.17s.8d. for medicines supplied to the gaol.

Widow James was allowed the continuance of a pension of 10s. a week granted to her late husband, now deceased.

p.287.  John Toplady and Thomas Smith, chief constables for Stoke, Henry Stanbridge, chief constable for Aylesbury, and Henry Hands and Samuel Hawkins, chief constables of Little Brickhill, were paid their respective bills of £6.14s.6d., £9.3s.6d., 10s., £14.17s.6d., and £13.0s.6d. for relieving, passing and conveying of vagrants and cripples.

William Worsley, bridewell-keeper of Newport Pagnell, was paid 16s.4d. for maintenance of John Edwards, a poor man, for one quarter.

p.288.  Robert Adams and Alden Fuller, chief constables for Newport, and Charles Peircy, chief constable for Burneham were paid their respective bills of £43.17s.6d., £28.10s. and £25.9s. for relieving, passing and conveying of vagrants and cripples.

The appeal of Burneham against a warrant removing Luke Mitchell, cordwainer, from Becconsfield, was adjourned. (Sess.R. 43/47)

The appeal of Warborough, co. Oxford, against a warrant removing George Peart and his wife from Haddenham was allowed. (Sess.R. 42/53)

 

- 32 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 15th January 1712-3 [11 Anne]

 

p.289.  The appeal of Little Horwood against a warrant removing William Willis, his wife and children from Wavendon was allowed.  (Sess.R. 43/39)

Confirmation of a warrant removing Edward Bradbury from Great Brickhill to Battlesden, co. Bedford, was confirmed, as he was once a hired servant to William Spence.  (Sess.R. 43/38)

Confirmation of a warrant removing John Mann and Katherine his wife from Great Marlowe to Little Marlow, was confirmed.  (Sess.R. 43/37)

p.290.  The appeal of Wooburn against a warrant removing Elizabeth, Hannah and Ann Camplin from Great Marlow was adjourned.  (Sess.R. 43/40)

The appeal of Stoke Goldington against a warrant removing William Bannum from Guyhurst was adjourned. (Sess.R. 43/45)

Confirmation of a warrant removing Thomas Cooke, junior, his wife and children, from Newton Longvile to Hogston was confirmed, upon the examination of William Cooke.  (Sess.R. 43/43)

p.291.  The appeal of Ilmer against a warrant removing Edward Oxley, his wife and child from Stone, was adjourned. (Sess.R. 43/41)

Confirmation of a warrant removing John Bassett and Ann his wife from Buckingham to Staple Cleydon.  (Sess.R. 43/23)

The indictment against Alden Fuller of Newton Longvile, gentleman, for not repairing that part of the highway in his grounds in Mursley in a place called Shorndon Close leading from Stony Stratford to Aylesbury, was quashed upon production of a certificate that the repairs had been under- taken and the payment of 3s.4d. fine to be paid to the surveyor of Mursley for the “service of the highways”. (Sess.R. 43/34)

The appeal of Chesterton, co. Oxford, against a warrant removing Richard Andrew and Elizabeth his wife, from Kingswood in the parish of Ludgershall, was adjourned.

p.292.  Order to apprehend William Foster of North Marston who had been accused of being the father of the bastard child of Mary Davis of Tring, for his appearance at the next Sessions.

Order to suspend the extra vigilance of the constables of North Marston which had been ordered at the last sessions on account of the improvement in the condition of affairs. [See p.274]

The treasurers of the Queen's Bench, Marshalsea and maimed soldiers for the Lower and Upper Divisions of the County, were to take their accounts before the Justices for

examination.

p.293.  The common alehouse in the occupation of Nathaniel Brookes in Wingrave, was suppressed.  [See p.284]

Confirmation of a warrant removing James Bampton, his wife and two children from Woolume to Farnham Royall. (Sess.R. 43/42)

 

- 33 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 15th January 1712-3 [11 Anne]

 

The appeal of North Marston against the warrant removing Mary Collett, singlewoman, from Buckingham, was allowed upon the evidence that she had been apprenticed as a tailor in the town of Buckingham.  (Sess.R. 42/51)

The appeal of Weston Turvile against a warrant removing Eleanor, late wife of John Staples deceased, and her three children, Mary, William and Ann, from Little Hampden was allowed.  (Sess.R. 43/44)

p.295.  The appeals of John Seaton and Thomas North against their assessment for rates made by the surveyor of highways of Steeple Cleydon were allowed.

Appointment of Gilbert Pickering as bridewell-keeper of Newport Pagnell in place of William Worsley, discharged.

p.296.  All vagrants and cripples, brought to the constables of Little Brickhill to be passed to Northamptonshire, were to be sent to Passenham instead of to Cosgrave, a saving of one mile in distance, there to be handed over to Thomas French, constable of Old Stratford in the parish of Cosgrave.

William Lawson, constable of Great Brickhill, was paid £1.15s. for relieving, passing and conveying of vagrants and cripples.

Francis Neale, gentleman, clerk of the peace, was paid £25.2s. for his extraordinary expenses in raising the “weekes taxes for passing of vagrants etc.”

p.297.  Mathew Little was allowed 40s. for his maintenance in respect of the public service he had done in the militia.

Warrant to pay to the constable of Beirton 13s. in addition to the sum he had received from the officer commanding the regiment when he provided a waggon for the conveyance of baggage from Aylesbury to Chalfont St. Peters, a distance of 13 miles.

Similar warrant to the constables of Steeple Claydon for a waggon supplied for conveyance of baggage from Buckingham to Northampton.  (Sess.R. 43/25)

William, the male bastard child of Jane Whitebread, born in the county gaol and maintained with John Coleshill at the county charge, to be bound apprentice to Mr. Leadbeater of Aylesbury, tailor, for the sum of £10 and 40s. for clothing.

p.298.  The Indictment against William Buck to be respited to the next Sessions.

Indictments confessed and traversed.

 

The acquittals of Charles Price and the conviction of Richard Betham, John Denchfield, Henry Bayley, Thomas Aldridge[see p.264] and Nathaniel Brookes [see p.284].

Recognizances extended.

 

p.299. The following already given above: John Taylor

[see Vol.7, p.24], Richard Baldwin [see Vol.7, p.148], John Stopp [see Vol.8, p.16], William Rance [see Vol.8, p.156], William Noble [see Vol.8, p.182], Thomas Fletcher, William Rowland and John Rowland [see Vol.8, p.239], Francis Syred, senior [see Vol.8, p.254], Francis Syred, junior [see Vol.8, p.257], and Thomas Mills [see Vol.8, p.277], John Keeble [see Vol.8, p.276] and Robert Haes [see Vol.8, p.275].

 

- 34 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 15th January 1712-3 [11 Anne]

Henry Waggstaffe of Newport Pagnell, gentleman, for his appearance.  (Sess.R. 44/50)

Fines and issues.

William Stevens of Granborough, Jonathan Grove of Penn and John Turney of Stoke Hammond each fined £l.10s. for non appearance.

The fines of the persons convicted on pages 264 and 284.

p.300.  Recognizances discharged.

Thomas Aldridge and Henry Bayly, both of Aylesbury, Charles Price, William Price and Richard Wall of North- marston, John Mann and William Mann, both of Little Marlow, Henry Wooton of Steeple Cleydon, Henry Waggstaffe of Newport Pagnell and Nathaniel Brookes, John Keen and Daniel Lucas, all of Wargrave.

Bridewell calendars.

Chepping Wycombe: Richard Burroughs, John Goss and Edward Barton for stealing wood from the Earl of Wharton. Discharged.  Easter Larance, spinster, as a lewd and idle person.  Discharged.  (Sess.R. 43/36)

Newport Pagnell: John Edwards and Richard Swely. Gabriel Johnson, Ann Plowman, Mary Collins, Mary Claud and Elizabeth Blaind.  Discharged.  (Sess.R. 43/35)

Aylesbury: John Keeble for bastardy and William Montague for the like with Elizabeth Lovet.  (Sess.R. 43/26 and 27)

p.301. Insolvent Debtors.

John Liveing; discharged.  William Lee junior; remanded.

Writs.

Writ of certiorari for William Perkins to answer Anne Stevens, widow in a plea of trespass.  (Sess.R. 43/28 and 29)

Jury writs.  (Sess.R. 43/14 and 15)

- 35 -

___________________________________

 

 

[From vol. 8]

EPIPHANY SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

15th January, 1712-13.  [11 Anne]

Sess.R.44/67.

Jury writ.

Sess.R.44/64.

Writ of venire facias.  (See Appendix)

Sess.R.44/68.

Writ of capias.  (See Appendix)

 

- 168 -
__________________________________________________________

 

 

[From vol. 4]

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK

VOLUME 9

EASTER SESSION

AT AYLESBURY.

16 April, 1713 [12 Anne]

Jurors for the body of the county.

p.1.  William Chaloner, gentleman, William Edmonds, Thomas Emerton, John Goldsworth, junior, Richard Goodman, Isaac Green, William Grove, John Ives, Richard Phillipps, Thomas Ray, senior, John Reeve, Andrew Rice, William Seare, Thomas Thorne, John Wells, Michael Welles and Richard Widmore.

Jurors for the case against Richard Clarke [blank J

Sacrament certificates.

Produced by Johnshall Crosse of Bledlow, esquire; certified by the Rev. William Stevenson, Rector of Bledlow and John Harris, churchwarden, and witnessed by Robert Johnson and Henry Towerton all of the same. (Sess.R. 44/56)

Richard Smith, doctor of physic; certified by the Rev, Isaac Lodington, vicar of Aylesbury, and William Bell, churchwarden, and witnessed by William Goldsworth, gentleman, and William Marsh, grocer, all of the same. (Sess.R. 44/59)

William Goldsworth; certified by the above and witnessed by William Marsh and Richard Smith of the same, esquire. (Sess.R. 44/53)

Thomas Board of Chepping Wycombe, gentleman, certified by the Rev. Samuel Gruse, vicar, and Nathaniel Morgin and William Packer, churchwardens of Chepping Wycombe, and witnessed by the Rev. St. John Davies, M. A. rector of Sanderton and John Pardoe , of West Wycombe, gentleman. (Sess.R. 44/54)

The Rev. St. John Davies, certified by the above and witnessed by Thomas Board and John Pardoe. (Sess.R. 44/55)

John Carter, Alderman and one of the bailiffs of Chepping Wycombe; certified by the above vicar and by Nathaniel Morgin and Samuel Welles, churchwardens and witnessed by Richard Allen, ironmonger, and John Rose, blacksmith, all of the same. (Sess.R. 44/61)

Richard Allen, alderman and another of the bailiffs of Chepping Wycombe; certified by the above and witnessed by John Carter, grocer, and John Rose, all of the same. (Sess.R. 44/60)

Gilbert Pickering of Broughton, gentleman; certified by the Rev. Thomas Stockhouse, Rector and John Kent, church- warden of Broughton and witnessed by Henry Hands and Samuel Hawkins both of Little Brickhill. (Sess.R. 44/59)

- 36 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 16th April, 1713 [12 Anne]

John Pardoe of West Wycombe, gentleman; certified by Rev. Samuel Guise and Nathaniel Morgin and William Packer, Rector and churchwardens of Chepping Wycombe, and witnessed by the Rev. St. John Davies, M. A., Rector of Sanderton, and Thomas Board of Chepping Wycombe, gentleman.  (Sess.R. 44/57)

All the above took the statutory oaths.

Meeting houses.

p.2.  The houses of John Campion of Stoke Goldington and William Listall of Lavendon were registered in accordance with the Act of 1 William and Mary, C. 18.

Indictments.

John Typper, John Mawby and Ann his wife, Dorothy wife of Thomas Waters, and Frances Carter, widow, all of Mursley, and John Brinckhurst, esquire, of Great Marlow, as popish recusants.  (Sess.R47/40)

William Smith of Chalfont St. Peters for being a common disturber of the peace against John Copland and Mary his wife.  (Sess.R. 44/27 and 47/51)

Simon Cooker of Northmarston for an unlicensed alehouse.  (Sess.R. 44/6)

Thomas Cussens of Ickford, esquire for harbouring vagrants and beggars.  [Fined 1s.]  (Sess.R. 47/42)

Samuel Hutchinson alias Potter of Great Marlowe for setting ginns and snares and destroying the game.  (Sess.R. 47/44)

Thomas Tyler and John Keiley of Hambledon for not keeping watch as constables.  [Acquitted.]  (Sess.R.47/45)

Thomas Aldridge of Aylesbury for assaulting James Footman and unlawfully imprisoning him.  [Fined 1s.] (Sess.R. 44/3)

James Priest of Charlton super Ottmore, co. Oxford, for cozening and cheating John Witt, a tailor, of £3.10s. at Taplow.  Surety for James Priest; Richard Priest, yeoman.  (Sess.R. 44/12, 51 and 52)

The Inhabitants of Amersham for not repairing the highway called Old Lane leading from Hempstead, co. Hertford, to Uxbridge, co. Middlesex.  [Acquitted.] (Sess.R. 44/13)

Timothy Hill of Amersham, labourer, for obstructing and stopping up a common highway.  [Acquitted.]  (Sess.R. 44/14)

Richard Clarke of Wavendon, labourer, for stealing a bushel and a half of wheat of John Gilpin.  [Acquitted.] Surety for Richard Clarke; William Clarke, labourer.  (Sess.R. 42/2, 22 and 34)

George Day of Shenley Brookend for stealing cocks and hens of Thomas Adams of the same, labourer.  [Ignoramus.] (Sess.R. 44/4 and 47)

William Clare of the same for allowing George Day to escape.  (Sess.R. 44/46)

- 37 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 16th April, 1713 [12 Anne]

 

Francis Foster of Wendover for shooting pigeons. [ignoramus]  (Sess.R. 44/5)

Presentments.

p.3.  The six persons indicted above for recusancy and John Aris of Steeple Claydon were presented for the same offence. (Sess.R. 44/11)

Certificate that John Aris had failed to attend church because of some defect in his hearing and not because he was a recusant.  (Sess.R. 47/74)

John Hollis, labourer, and Edward Smith, glover, both of West Wycombe for catching and destroying the game. (Sess.R. 44/8)

William Higgs, Richard Higgs and Henry Higgs all of Ivinghoe, for assaulting Henry Humphry.  [Ignoramus.] (Sess.R. 44/7 and 47/34)

William Hakewill of Ivinghoe, yeoman, for not making his returns.  (Sess.R. 44/10)

William Hill and John Tebworth both of Beirton for taking in William Cooke, Joseph Glenister, Peter Symons, John Wells and Daniel Flexman as inmates.  (Sess.R. 47/33 and 36)

Thomas Walker of Beirton for taking in Henry Grace as an inmate to dwell in his cottage.  (Sess.R. 47/35)

Treasurers sworn.

For the Queens Bench and Marshalsea

William West of Chesham and John Theed of Berrystead in the parish of Mentmore vice Thomas Axtell and John Webb.

For the maimed soldiers

William Hill of Beirton and Henry Curtice of Little Horwood vice Thomas Horwood and George stone.

Chief constables sworn.

Ashendon

William Jackson of Chearsly and John Perkins of Wescott vice Edward Burneham and William Harburt.

Aylesbury

John Fletcher of Monks Risborough and John Benning of Wendover vice Henry Stombridge and Thomas Monke.

Buckingham

Richard Backhouse of Beachamp- ton and John Watts of Burton Harthouse vice Thomas Harding and Thomas Hogg.

Cotteslow

John Seare of Marsworth and Samuel Norman of Winslowe vice Daniel Keene and Percivall Chandler.

Newport.

Thomas Parett of Loughton and Edward Hooton of Sherrington vice Alden Fuller and Robert Adams.

- 38 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 16th April, 1713 [12 Anne]

Burneham

Nicholas Statham of Chesham and Thomas Reeding of Chalfont St. Gyles vice Phillip Ware and Charles Peircey.

Desborough

Thomas Hayden of Wooburne and Robert Gray of Hambledon vice Thomas Spencer and Aron Medwin.

Stoke

Thomas Chilton of Eaton and William Turner of Hedgerly vice Thomas Smith and John Toplady.

Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

pp.4-5.  Aston Sandford John Lamborne vice Richard Bernard.

Chesham Boyes

John How vice John Studman.

Towersey

Henry Hunt vice William West.

Medmenham

John Keene vice Edward Benfield.

Little Marlowe

Henry Elmes vice John Corster.

Hambledon

Robert Denham and Abraham Gray vice Thomas Tyler and John Keiley.

Twivile

John Janes, junior, vice Nathaniel Binfeild.

Cuddington

William West vice John Norris.

Little Missendon

John Page vice John Crawley.

Adstock

William Cooper vice William Whiteves.

Twiford

Thomas Smith vice Robert Man.

Ludgershall

William Hatchman vice Edward Wallington.

Wornhall

John Tipping vice Thomas Smith.

Studley

Robert Saunders vice Peter Newton.

Thornborough

Thomas Dynweh and Francis Parsell vice John Allen and John Adams.

Little Kimble

James Allen vice Stephen Favour.

Mursley

William Syred and John Lane vice Richard Gueney and Ralph Carter.

Edgecott

Peircivall Holt vice John Burges.

Upton cum Chalvey

Robert Webb vice Aaron Lawrence.

Datchett

John Dell vice William Harborough.

Horton

Henry Swayne and John Lewyn vice Edward Bowrey and — Slaughter.

Eaton

John Franklyn and Samuell Dodson vice John Godfrey and John Mathews.

Eaton

Thomas Hopkyns and William Ford vice Robert East and Joseph Johnson.

Fulmer

Edward Biggs vice William Allen.

Hedgerly

William Grove vice John Needles.

Wexham

Phillip Greene vice Phillip Mitchell.

East Burneham

William Basse vice Thomas Ball.

Becconsfeild

John Harding and John Birt vice John Grove and John Briars.

Sherrington

William Higgins vice Robert Babington.

Great Linford

John Bull vice William Fidgen.

Monks Risborough

Thomas Stevenson, junior and Thomas Cooper vice Henry Costard and John Beddall.

Beirton

John Slapp vice Thomas Illiffe.

Drayton Beauchamp

Edward Seare vice Robert Smith.

Abbotts Aston

William Smith vice Thomas Mortimer.

Brill

John Adkins vice Daniel Dodson.

Grendon Underwood

William Perry vice Richard Holt.

Ashwood

John Meas vice Thomas Sheffeild.

Bow Brickhill

William Farr vice Henry Burd.

Wavendon

Edward Aston vice Robert Adams.

Simpson

Edward Chadd vice Henry Page.

- 39 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 16th April, 1713 [12 Anne]

North Crawley

John Kightly, William Williamson and Richard Vaux vice Robert Nash, Richard Brookes and Jeffery Cann.

Middleton Keynes

Thomas Kent vice Samuel Porter.

Bledlowe

John Bostard vice Edward Stevens.

Bledlowe Ridge

John Bennett vice Richard Stone.

Hughendon

Jacob Janes vice Thomas Jackman.

Woodburne

Thomas Savage vice Richard Staninut.

Bransfee

John Wanslow vice John Putnam.

Radnage

Daniel Chapman vice Phillip Gibbons.

Bradenham

John Alice vice Edward Wing.

Padbury

Thomas Hillersden and Christopher Warren vice Thomas Seare and John Baldwin.

Beachampton

John Godfrey vice John Dixon.

Hogshaw cum Fulbrooke

John Syrett vice Joseph Worrall

Chittwood

John Serjeant vice Edward Quainton.

Edlesborough

Edward Leach junior, vice [blank].

Linslade

John Simes vice [blank].

Ledborne

John Payne vice [blank].

Mentmore

John Theed, gentleman vice [blank].

Great Kimble

Richard Clarke vice John West.

Quainton

Thomas Ingram vice John Elles.

Cheddington

William Collings vice Francis Kympton.

Swanbourne

Thomas Curle and Anthony Bates vice William Deverell and William Lane.

Bishopstone

Joseph Cleydon continued.

Little Brickhill

John Ping vice Henry Hanus.

Cuddington

William West vice John Morris.

Stewkley

Thomas Prentice vice Edward Brittnell.

Slapton

Richard Blunt vice James Turnly.

Orders.

p.6.  Henry Mundey, Gilbert Pickering and John Rose, the bridewell-keepers, were paid their salaries.

Angell Wearde, John Edmonds, Charles Heywood and William Noyes, the county bakers, were paid their respective quarterly bills of £6.0s.2d., £3.18s.10d., £4.2s.2d., and £4.15s.8d.

p.7.  Mr. John Piddington, apothecary, was paid £4.16s.l0d. for medicines supplied to the gaol.

Mr. John Toplady, one of the chief constables of Stoke was reimbursed £4.3s.2d. for money spent in the repair of a bridge called Denham Highbridge repaired at the county's charge.

p.8.  Mr. John Toplady and Mr. Thomas Smith, constables of Stoke, Mr. Charles Peircey constable of Burnham and James Bevin and Samuell Evans, constables of Stony Stratford, were paid their respective bills for £5.5s.6d., £4.9s., £20. and £l2.10s. for passing vagrants and cripples.

p.9.  Gilbert Pickering, bridewell-keeper of Newport Pagnell was paid 8s. for maintenance of John Edwards, a poor man, for 48 days.

William Benson, gentleman, was paid £10 for half a year's rent of his house in Aylesbury, used as the county gaol.

- 40 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 16th April, 1713 [12 Anne]

p.10.  John Gascoine and William Gascoine, both of Newport Pagnell, labourers, who had pleaded guilty to charges of assault on Thomas Tibbs at Lathbury, John Andrews, gentleman, Edward Hobbs, William Barker and Henry Andrews, esquire, and had been fined 20s. on each count but were unable to pay, were committed to gaol until the fines were paid.  (Sess.R.  47/38, 39, 41 and 47).

Confirmation of a warrant removing Edward Oxley from Stone to Ilmer was confirmed.

p.11.  The appeal of Brill against a warrant removing Frances, wife of Thomas Greene from Boarstall, was allowed, on the evidence of the Rev. Gervas Widdowes and William Greene.

The appeal of Ovencott, co. Warwick against a warrant removing Mary, wife of Thomas (alias John) Garrett and her family from aston Abbotts was allowed, on the evidence of Henry Garrett.

p.12.  The warrant removing Jonas Smith, Ann, his wife, and their family from Newport Pagnell to Lathbury was quashed.

Confirmation of a warrant removing Robert Dell from Cheynes to Chesham on the evidence of indentures of apprenticeship.

p.13.  The appeal of Stoke Goldington against a warrant removing William Bonnum and his family from Guyhurst was allowed.

The appeal of Princes Risborough against a warrant removing Thomas Parish and Hannah his wife from Chepping Wycombe was allowed, on the evidence of Martha Parish.

p.14.  The appeal of Ashton, co. Northampton against a warrant removing Jane Bennett from Olney was respited

In accordance with 11 and 12 William III, C. 18, the sum of £314.1s.5½d. was raised for conveying and relieving vagrants and beggars.  This amount was assessed amongst the hundreds as follows:- Aylesbury £49.5s.7d., Ashendon £49.5s., Buckingham £28.8s.9d., Cottesloe £49.4s.6d., Newport £60.3s.2d., Burneham £28.ls.8d., Desborough £25.11s.6d., and Stoke £24.1s.3d. The boroughs of Buckingham and Chepping Wycombe were exempted

p.15.  Owing to the sinking (in the River Thames at Boulters Lock) of a barge called The Unicorn, of 90 tons burden, the duty paid on 32 quarters of malt by Francis Carter of Becconysfield was refunded

p.16  Confirmation of a warrant removing Richard Andrew and Elizabeth his wife from Kingswood in the parish of Ludgershall to Chesterton, co. Oxford

The appeal of Mr Snell against his assessment to rates for the parish of Brill was referred to the Justices of Ashendon and Cottesloe  (Sess.R. 45/79)

p.17.  Confirmation of a warrant removing Ann Collins from Ilmer to Syddenham, co. Oxford

Nicholas Dench, a poor debtor in the gaol, was admitted to an allowance of the county bread

p.18.  The appeal of Wooburne against a warrant removing Elizabeth, Hannah and Anne Camplin from Great Marlowe was quashed

- 41 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 16th April, 1713 [12 Anne]

Confirmation of a warrant removing Thomas Walker an infant aged 3½ years from Great Missendon to Croydon, co. Surrey.

The appeal of Burneham against a warrant removing Luke Mitchell and his family from Becconsfield was respited.

p.19.  The appeal of Whaddon against a warrant removing William Willis from Wavendon, was allowed.

Confirmation of a warrant removing John Andrews, bargeman, with Elizabeth his wife, and George, Thomas, William, Anne and Elizabeth hiscchildren from Wooburn to Woking, co. Surrey.

p.20.  The accounts of the charities called the “Poor Folkes Pasture” lying in Brill, Borestall and Oakley, were passed.

Thomas Newman of Marsh Gibbon, husbandman, was ordered to pay John Philipps his hired servant, his wages. (Sess.R. 44/25)

The surveyors of Steeple Cleydon were authorized to raise 3d. rates for highway repairs in accordance with the Act 3 and 4 William and Mary, C. 12.

p.21.  Owing to the “greate exhorbitant charge” and of the “many abuses and ill practices” by several petty constables in relieving and passing vagrants, all bills were to be inspected and audited by three Justices before the same were paid, who were to report on means to redress and reform these abuses.

Sarah Lutt, widow, in gaol for bastardy was to remain there until she finds sureties to indemnify the parish of Haddenham.

Ann Wildgoose, now in Aylesbury Bridewell on account of her indisposition occasioned by her confinement, was discharged.

Hannah Hollis committed to the gaol for want of sureties for her good behaviour was discharged.

p.22.  John Edwyn, junior, of Bow Brickhill, blacksmith, was discharged of his recognizance to appear and answer as to the bastard child of Elizabeth Burrowes, he having given security for its maintenance. John Evans, senior, of Woburn, co. Bedford, tailor, was his surety.  (Sess.  R. 44/49)

Indictment against James Preist for being a cheat was quashed.

The report of the Justices appointed to examine the accounts of Mr. Robert Graine and Mr. Robert Stevens, the treasurers of the Lower Division of the county.  Shows that £125.10s. was received in money by each of them, but that the accounts of their disbursements were kept by Mr. Nicholas Merwin and were destroyed or lost two years ago when his house was broken into.  The balance of the account of Mr. Thomas King, another treasurer amounted to £1.10s.3d., and of Mr. Samuel Norman to £11.6s.11d.  It was thought that the amount due by Graine and Stevens was probably about the same.  Upon consideration of this report Mr. Merwin was ordered to pay £20 to cover the deficiencies of Grainge and Stevens and King and Norman were to pay the amount of their deficiencies.

 

- 42 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 16th April, 1713 [12 Anne]

p.23.  Writs of certiorari from the Queen's Bench for removing the cases against Henry Waggstaffe of Newport Pagnell, gentleman, the Inhabitants of Mursley and the Inhabitants of Wooburne were read.

Indictments confessed and traversed.

The convictions of John and William Gascoine [see p.10], Samuel Martingall [see Vol. 8, p.210], and Daniel Pratt [see Vol. 8,p.284] and the acquittal of Thomas Aldridge and Richard Clarke [see p.2].

Recognizances extended.

p.24.  The following already given above: John Taylor [see Vol. 7, p.24], Richard Baldwin [see Vol. 7, p.148], John Stopp [see Vol. 8, p. 16], William Rance [see vol. 8, p.156], Thomas Fletcher, William Rowland and John Rowland [see Vol. 8, p.239], Francis Syred, senior, [see Vol. 8, p.254] Francis Syred junior [see Vol. 8,p.257], Thomas Mills [see Vol 8, p.277], Jamas priest [see p.2], Richard Clarke [see p.2], and of Robert Staples of Halton, labourer with Francis Staples of the same, labourer and John Bates of Aston Clinton, yeoman, as sureties for bastardy with Mary Wilkins of St. Leonards, singlewoman. (Sess.R. 44/39)

Martha Horwood, daughters of John Horwood of Aylesbury, labourer, with William Collier, victualler and John Horwood, labourer, both of the same, as sureties to prosecute John Sudwell, pipemaker, with Thomas Read, innholder and Thomas Brookes, maltster, all of Aylesbury, as sureties, for his appearance for breach of the peace. (Sess.R. 44/41 and 42)

William Gaskins of Newport Pagnell, with John Ingram  and James Gilloway, both of the same as sureties for stealing conies from the warren of Henry Andrews, esquire. (Sess.R. 44/28 and 29)

Arthur Annis of Mursley, butcher, with John Stevens of North Marston, yeomen, as surety, and Robert Adams of Mursley, yeoman, with Roger Adams of Little Horwood, gentleman, as surety, to answer James Gibbs for “several disorders at Whaddon”. (Sess.R. 44/30 and 37)

Mary Weight with August Seaton, innholder, both of Winslow, as surety, for assaulting Mary, wife of William Stockly of the same.  (Sess.R. 44/26)

George Hatter, cordwainer, with Robert Clifton, both of Olney, and William Gibbs of Fenny Stratford, as sureties, for wounding Thomas Abraham.  (Sess.R. 44/45)

William Cosens, yeoman with Thomas Neale, surgeon, both of Chersly, and Henry Wilmot of Brill, as sureties for forcibly entering the house of William Guntrip. (Sess.R. 44/43)

Joseph Gibbs, butcher, with Alexander Coleman, labourer, both of Fenny Stratford, Bletchleyside, as surety for stealing sheep of Thomas Cox of Little Linford, yeoman.  (Sess.R. 44/15 and 33)

Thomas Hinton of Newton Longville, yeoman, “Inspector of the poor” to show cause why he refused to grant a certificate to Thomas Barton, schoolmaster of Great Linford. (Sess.R. 44/16 and 17)

 

- 43 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 16th April, 1713 [12 Anne]

Richard Collins of Hollingdon, Soulbury, husbandman, with Francis Eden and John Taylor, both of Soulbury, yeomen, to answer Bernard Turney, esquire.  (Sess.R. 44/63)

William Jones of Hanslopp, gentleman, with John Newman as surety, for Elizabeth his wife, John Newman, Hannah Jones, Francis Ellis and Hannah Hollis, to answer for publishing dangerous libels against Lewis Freeman, lace merchant, John Higgins, esquire, Mary Caesar, spinster, and Elizabeth Hussey, spinster, all of the same. Witnesses: Sarah Miles alias Harrison and Elizabeth Glanister, spinster, both of the same.  (Sess.R. 44/18-21, 23,32,35-37 and 48)

William Mountague, labourer, with Adiell Hawes, yeoman, and Benjamin Birch, gardener, all of Ashley Green, Chesham, as sureties to appear.  (Sess.R. 44/40)

Sarah Miles alias Harrison to give evidence.

William Clare of Shenley, with John Norman, John Cooke, and John Hailes all of the same, as sureties, to appear.

Thomas Williams of Waddesdon, victualler, with Samuel Williams of Aston Sandford and Stephen Dagnall of Aylesbury as sureties, to keep good order in his alehouse.  (Sess.R. 44/44)

Amos Title of Astwood, victualler, with Richard Kilpin of the same, and Robert Cowly of North Crawley both yeomen, as sureties for the like.  (Sess.R. 44/65)

Fines and issues.

p.25.  Richard Bacchus of Beachampton, Ralph Parrett of Amersham, John Comings of Medmenham, Richard Stratford of Beirton and John Browne of Stoke Mandevile, for non- appearance as jurymen £1.10s. each.

The fines of persons convicted on p.23.

Recognizances discharged.

Robert Hawes, Francis Johnson and Richard Hawes, all of Oakley, William Cursens, and Thomas Neale, both of Chersley, Henry Willmott of Brill, George Hatter and Robert Clifton, both of Olney, William Gibbs, Joseph Gibbs and Alexander Coleman, all of Fenny Stratford, William Montague, Adiell Hawes and Benjamin Birch, all of Ashley Green in the parish of Chesham, John Sudwell, Thomas Read and Thomas Brookes, all of Aylesbury, John Edwin, senior, of Wooburn, John Edwin, junior, of Bow brickhill, John Newman, William Jones, junior, Hannah Jones spinster, Elizabeth Hussey, Elizabeth Glenister, Lewis Freeman, John Higgins, and John Freeman, all of Hanslopp, William Clare, John Norman and John Cooke, all of Shenley, John Gilpin, Richard Clarke and William Clarke, all of Wavendon, Thomas Hinton of Newton Longvile, Thomas Newman of Marshe Gibbon, Mary Weight and Augustin Seaton of Winslow, Arthur Annis of Mursley, John Stevens of Northmarston and William Smith of Chalfont St. Peter.

Prisoners remanded.

p.26.  Henry Fryer, Joseph Evett, Joseph Cobb and Thomas Prentice all prisoners for debt.

pp.27-28. [blank]

- 44 -

___________________________________

 

 

[From  vol. 8]

EASTER SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

16th April, 1713 [12 Anne]

 

Jurors for the body of the county.

Sess.R. 44/65,66.

Richard Widmore senior of Chesham Battley, William Grove of Beackonsfeild, William Chaloner of Steeple Claydon, William Edmonds of Aylesbury, Michael Wells senior and Joseph Wells senior, both of Aston Clinton, Thomas Thorn of Beirton Andrew Rice of Ashendon, John Reeve and John Ives, both of Grendon Underwood, Isaac Green of Cublington, Richard Phillips and Thomas Emerton, both of Whaddon, Bennet Tompkins of Newton Longuevile, Richard Goodman and William Sear, both of Simpson, and John Goldsworth senior, of Aylesbury.

 

The following were not sworn: Bartholomew Haxton of Barton Hartshorne, Hugh Ethersey of Leackhamstead, Richard Bacchus of Beachamton, Ralph Parrett of Amersham, Elias Cock and Thomas Fryer ["dead"], both of Chesham Town, Richard Clarke of Beackonsfeild, Thomas Keen junior of Hambledon, Ralph Roles of Turvile-cum-Ipstone ["excused on account of age"], John Comings of Medmenham, James Reddington of Langley Marsh, Thomas Price and Thomas Simons ["dead"], both of Aylesbury, Richard Stratfold of Beirton, John Brown of Stoake Mandevile, gentleman, Richard Towersey of Long Crendon, Richard Redding of Hardwick, Robert Willison of Newton Longuevile, Robert Adams of Sherrington, James Crosley of Bletchley and Thomas Ray senior, of Aylesbury.

(Sess.Cal. Vol. IV, p. 36)

Indictments.

Sess.R. 119/29,

30.

Joseph Butterfield of Pightleston, grocer and collarmaker:  and Thomas Kingham of Ivinghoe Aston, grocer and tailor:  for carrying on two trades at one time.

Sess.R. 44/88,91 93,94, 96,98, 100-

102.

Orders of Removal concerning the following:  Robert Dell [also his indentures of apprenticeship to John Dell of Chesham, cordwainer] Frances Greene, Jonas Smith's family, Thomas Parish, John Garrett's family, Ann Collins and Jane Bennet.  (Sess.Cal. Vol. IV, p. 41)

Sess.R. 44/75.

Certificate that Francis Carter had paid the duty on the malt he had lost on the occasion of the sinking of The Unicorn.  (Sess.Cal. Vol. IV, p. 41)

Sess.R. 44/70,71.

The petition of Nicholas Dench for County bread. (Sess.Cal. Vol. IV, p. 41)

Sess.R. 44/92,95 97,99.

Orders of Removal concerning the following: William Wallis, John Andrews, Luke Mitchell and- Thomas Walker.  (Sess.Cal. Vol. IV, p. 42)

 

- 169 -
__________________________________________________________

Sess.R. 44/89,90.

Thomas Newman's accounts, showing amount spent by him on clothes and wages for John Phillips, his servant.  (Sess.Cal. Vol. IV, p. 42)

Sess.R. 44/77.

Certificate that John Edwin had given security to the parish of Bow Brickhill for the maintenance of the bastard child of Elizabeth Burrowes. (Sess.Cal. Vol. IV, p. 42)

Sess.R. 44/74.

The report of the justices appointed to examine the accounts of the Treasurers of the Lower Division of the county.  (Sess.Cal. Vol. IV, p. 42)

Sess.R. 44/78-80.

Orders of the justices requiring the appear- ance in court of Thomas Prentice, Joseph Cobb,  John Evett and Henry Fryer, debtors, who had petitioned for discharge from the gaol.  (Sess.Cal. Vol. IV, p. 44)

Sess.R. 44/72.

Petitions.

The inhabitants of Wendover asked that Richard Sweby of the same, butcher, might be removed from the house of correction at Newport Pagnell, where he was not allowed to work to maintain himself, and serve the remainder of his sentence "at Aylesbury or Wickham, where he may have some Liberty to work". He had been convicted of felony, and sentenced to be burned in the hand and remain two years in the house of correction.  He remained at Newport Pagnell for over a year, "where he hath been Used Very Severely and must perrish if not Speedily Removed, he not being at all Suffered to Work, whereby he might have provided himself with Nesessarys, But his Condition is very Deploreable at present, he being chained in a Room where he is closely kept, and not Suffered to Come out, and hath suffered Extreamly with Cold and honger, being almost Starved, and Devoured with Lice, which Severe Usage hath Cast him into a fit of Sickness".

Sess.R. 44/73.

The inhabitants of Stony Stratford complained that "there is one Samuel Evance a turbulent troublesome Man who often Endeavours to intrude himself into the Office of Constable or Conveyor of the Vagrants, the Consequence of which has been experienc’d to cause us to Swarme with Beggars and the Poor Creatures to be half Starv'd ... We know the said Evance to be a very Contentious litigious Fellow and a Man of no Principle, but instead of working for his Livelyhood makes it his Business to go about doing Evil in sowing Discord among Neigbours and setting them at variance and a very busy Body in other Mens matters, a Whisperer and a backbiter.  Wherefore we humbly conceive he is fitter to be indited for a Common Barretor ... than to be admitted into any Office or Place of Trust".

Bridewell calendars.

Sess.R. 44/84.

Newport Pagnell.

John Edwards, committed 5 March, 1710-11.  Discharged 5 March, 1712-13.

- 170 -
__________________________________________________________

 

 

Richard Sweby, committed 10 April, 1712 for two years. In custody. Catharine Parratt and Jane cook, discharged 24 March 1712-13. Anne Batley, discharged 11 April, 1713.

Sess. R. 44/86.

Chepping Wycombe.

John Morries, Ann Marcke and William wood, all “Leud Idle Disorderly” persons, Wood being also “giveing to pielfering”, sentenced to 10 days’, one month’s and 15 days’ hard labour and punishment respectively. All discharged.

Sess. R. 44/83,

Prisoners to appear.

George Day, on suspicion of stealing hens.

85.

 

George Hatter, for assault on Thomas Abraham of Olney. Francis Ellis, on suspicion of intending assault on Lewis Ancill and Elizabeth Hussy. Hannah Hollis, for “several midemeanours”. Sarah Lutt, for refusing to name the father of her child.

 

Examinations.

Sess. R. 44/81.

Mrs. Elizabeth Ward, wife of Mr. Ward, Rector of Hanslope, said that a stone was thrown at Elizabeth Hussy, her niece, wounding her forehead. Later, she found a “libell” in the stable “in which was wrote, Wee hoped we had done one of your buisinesses, but we was mistaken, but by God we will doe it yet”.

Sess. R. 44/82.

Thomas Adams suspected George Day of having stolen “a hamper full” of cocks and hens.

 

 

[From vol. 4]

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

16 July, 1713 [12 Anne]

Jurors for the body of the county.

p.29.  John Barnaby of Great Missenden, William Boveington of Pen, John Buckmaster and Thomas Chappell, both of Slapton, Samuel Cooper of Bradwell Abbey, Joseph Corbet of Adstock, Daniel Elliott of Tingewick, William Gomm of Ilmore, Joseph Sirett of Marsh Gibbon, Samuel Smith of Great Marlow, Ralph Swinbourne of Great Missenden, William West of Towersey, Henry Whitchurch of Stoke Mandevile, Richard Whitehead of Stone and John Woodward of Little Horwood.

The following were not sworn: William Adams of Wing, Thomas Burgess of Beirton, William Buckmaster of Soulbury, William Chibnall of Newport Pagnell, Matthew Evans of Amersham, William Gilpin of Stony Stratford, William Hale of Datchet, John Hill of Amersham, Thomas Hill of Chalfont St. Giles, John Jordan of Aylesbury, Richard Lovet of Chalfont St. Giles, Thomas Mabley, senior, of Dinton, Thomas Mountague of Granborough, Henry Stanbridge of Stone, William White of Aylesbury, Hugh Willeat of Whaddon and John Wright of Great Brickhill.  (Sess.R. 45/ 22, 25, 59 and 97)

 

Sacrament certificates

Produced by Charles Blunt, gentleman, bailiff of the borough of Buckingham, certified by the Rev. Oliver Pashler, vicar, and Francis Smith, junior, churchwarden, and witnessed by Samuel Greenwood and William Cannon, “messengers or gaugers”, all of Buckingham.  (Sess.R. 45/104)

William Cannon, H.M. “messenger or gauger of Buckingham out Ride”, certified by the same, and witnessed by Charles Blunt and Samuel Greenwood.  (Sess.R. 45/103)

John Harrison of Buckingham, gentleman, certified by the same, and witnessed by Henry Pulley, gentleman, and John Townsend, sadler, both of the same.  (Sess.R. 45/102)

Samuel Greenwood, certified by the same and witnessed by Charles Blunt and William Carmon.  (Sess.R. 45/100)

Phillipp Hill, gentleman, of Winslowe, certified by the Rev. John Pilkington, rector of Swanbourn, and George Turnour, churchwarden, and witnessed by Matthew Adams and Thomas Turner, both of Swanbourn.  (Sess.R. 45/1 and 99)

William Northend of Loughton, gentleman, certified by the Rev. Anthony Norman, vicar, and William Tue, churchwarden, and witnessed by John Biggs and James Teagle, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 45/67)

William Sneath of Wingrave, gentleman, certified by the Rev. William Newbolt, vicar, and John Keene and Richard Stratford, churchwardens, and witnessed by Thomas Stevens and Thomas Seal, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 45/101)

All the above also took the statutory oaths.

 

- 45 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 16th July, 1713 [12 Anne]

Meeting houses.

p.30.  The houses of Isaac Robinson and Richard Putnam in Chesham and of Thomas Crouch in Cawcott, Bow Brickhill. (Sess.R. 45/7 and 21)

Indictments.

John Brinckhurst, gentleman, of Great Marlow, and John Typper, gentleman, and Ann his wife, Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters, Frances Carter, widow, John Aris [and John Mawby and Ann his wife] as popish recusants.  (Sess. R. 45/32)

Joseph Churchill, of Castlethorp, labourer, Thomas Samon, John Smith, petty constable [Fined 6s.8d.] John Leabrook, all of Hanslopp, labourers, James Petty and John Pease, both of Old Stratford, co. Northants, labourers, Richard Odell of Woolverton, and Thomas Parrott of Stony Stratford for riot and assault upon William Curtis at Hanslopp and wounding Bartholomew May. [Ignoramus.]  (Sess.R. 45/34 and 41)

Thomas Walker of Beirton for allowing Henry Grace as an inmate to dwell with him.  [Discharged by order of the Court.]  (Sess.R. 47/35)

William Hakewell, petty constable of Charteridge for not making his returns.  [Fined 3s.4d.]

John Tebworth and William Hill, both of Beirton for taking in Peter Symons, William Cooke and Joseph Glenister all of the same as inmates.  [Discharged by order of the Court.] (Sess.R. 47/33 and 36)

John Bates of Aston Clynton, labourer, for wounding Mary, wife of Thomas Stopp.  Surety, Henry Golder of the same, yeoman.  [Not guilty.] (Sess.R. 45/30 and 46)

Nicholas Capon, Mary his wife, and John Capon, all of Lillingstone Dayrell, for wounding Thomas Winterborne  [Ignoramus.]  (Sess.R. 45/36)

Elizabeth Langley, widow and Jane and Ann Langley spinsters, all of Ashington for wounding Sarah Bliss, spinster.  Surety: James Sumner of Pollicote, Ashenden, esquire.  (Sess.R. 45/40 and 54)

Presentments of the constables.

p.31.  Samuel Bunce of Little Missenden, labourer, for a disorderly alehouse.  (Sess.R. 45/37 and 98)

Thomas Johnson of Wendover for diverting a footpath across the land of John Meade.  [Fined 1s.] (Sess.R. 45/35 and 98)

Charles Cooke of Datchet, labourer, for an unlicenced alehouse.  (Sess.R. 45/31)

Christopher Ford of Radnage, labourer, for a disorderly alehouse.  (Sess.R. 44/1 and 45/89)

The petty constable of Creslow for neglecting his returns.  (Sess.R. 45/39)

 

- 46 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 16th July, 1713 [12 Anne]

The seven persons indicted above for recusancy (less John Aris) were presented for the like offence.  (Sess.R. 45/90, 95 and 96)

The chief constables of Ashendon, Aylesbury, Buckingham, Burnham, and Newport have nothing to present.  (Sess.R. 45/63, 64, 87, 88, 91, 93 and 94)

The petty constables of Adstoke, Akley, Beachampstead, Biddlesdon, Foscott, Leckhamstead, Lillingstone Dayrell, Maidsmoreton, Padburye, Ratlife cum Charkmore, Stow, Thornborough and Thornton have nothing to present.  (Sess. R. 45/2-6, 8-10 and 12-19)

Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

North Marston  William Hoare and John Bayley vice John Denchfield and Richard Betham: Richard Tattam and Nathaniel Brookes not sworn.  (Sess.R. 45/27)

Stokehamond Samuel Sutton and Thomas Fowler vice John Cooke and Thomas Hurndale. (Sess.R. 45/26)

Aylesbury John Higgings and Henry Kempster vice John Kingham and Thomas Reade. John Hollaway and Robert Hickman not sworn.  (Sess.R. 45/23)

Saunderton John West vice John Danvall.  Edward Neatner not sworn.  (Sess.R. 45/28)

Drayton Parslow Edward Thorne vice William Pearce. (Sess.R. 45/24)

Upton cum Chalvey Richard Bishopp vice John Baving. Witnesses Thomas Baldwin, John Daun, David Peryman, Robert Webb and James Benett.  (Sess.R. 45/25)

Burneham.   John Colney and Thomas Turner vice John Bowler and Henry Peverell.  William Porter and Richard Policot not sworn. Witnesses: John Batting, Joseph Hone, Thomas Wood, John Vaughan and Richard Grue.  (Sess.R. 45/29)

Orders.

Henry Munday, Gilbert Pickering and John Rose, the bridewell keepers, were paid their quarterly salaries.

p.32.  John Edmonds, Angell Weard, William Noy and Charles Heywood, the county bakers, were paid their respective bills of £6.8s.2d., £5.1s.2d., £4.17s.8d. and £4.15s.

Mr. John Piddington, apothecary, was paid £5.8s.1d. for medicines supplied to the county gaol.

James Bevin and Samuel Evans, constables of Stony Stratford, Mr. William Turner and Thomas Chilton, chief constables of Stoke, Mr. Thomas Redding, chief constable of Burneham, Mr. Thomas Haydon, chief constable of Desborough and Edward Hooton chief constable of Newport were paid their respective bills of £12.10s., £5.9s.6d., £l.9s.6d., £ll.7s., £2.18s.6d. and £4.15s.6d. for relieving, passing and conveying vagrants.

 

- 47 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 16th July, 1713 [12 Anne]

p.33.  Henry Munday, bridewell-keeper of Aylesbury, was paid £1.4s. for the burial of Mary Taylor, who died in his custody.

p.34.  The constable of Twyford was allowed 12s. in addition to the 12s. paid by the officer of the Queen for his extraordinary expenses in conveying the baggage of the Royal Regiment of Horse Guards from Buckingham to Aylesbury in a cart drawn by six horses with a driver at 4 a.m.  (Sess.R. 45/80)

p.35.  The justices appointed to examine the accounts of constables for the conveyance of vagrants allowed claimed for the period from Epiphany to Easter last, as under.

Samuel Hawkins, constable of Little Brickhill £21.6s.6d. in lieu of £28.6s.6d.

Henry Hands, another Constable of Little Brickhill, £20.15s.6d. in lieu of £33.11s.6d.

Thomas Hall alias Hill and George Jennings, constables of Newport Pagnell £ll.2s.6d. in lieu of £17.11s.6d.

John Smith, constable of Hanslopp £7.15s.6d. in lieu of £l3.6s.6d.

John Gilpin, constable of Stoke Goldington £8.7s.6d. in lieu of £12.l0s.

Daniel Broughton, constable of Lathbury, £3.0s.6d. in lieu of £4.8s.6d.

William Boy, constable of Brafeild, £1.7s.6d. in lieu of £2.5s.

Thomas Sheffeild, constable of Astwood, £3.5s. in lieu of £4.15s.6d.

William Lawson, constable of Great Brickhill, £l.ls. in lieu of £1.15s.6d.

Robert Smith, constable of Loughton, £1.4s. in lieu of £l.l2s.  (Sess.R. 48/1)

Jacob Allin, constable of Wavendon 14s. in lieu of 18s.

William How, constable of Loughton, 5s. in lieu of 7s.6d.

Mr. Valentine, constable of Lavendon, 3s.8d. in full.

pp.36-38.  Regulations drawn up by the justices for redressing and preventing the “many evil practices and abuses” which have been committed by the chief constables, the petty constables and by their agents “in and about the relieving and passing vagrants through the county”.

No person shall be “received, relieved, passed and carryed through this county at the county charge but such persons only as are vagrants by lawe and brought or sent to them by legall passes and that the laws made for punishing vagrants bee strictly putt into execution upon them unlesse it bee on such persons as have served her Majesty in the Army or Navy as soldiers or Marriners and such vagrants as are lame sick or impotent”.

- 48 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 16th July, 1713 [12 Anne]

No justice shall allow any constable any greater sum for maintaining carrying or conveying of vagrants than six pence for every twenty four hours which they shall stay in the county.

All vagrants shall be passed out of the county the morning following the day when they are brought in either by cart, horse or on foot “according to the abilityes of the persons or of theire respective Bodyes or circumstances” unless the next day after they be brought in happens to be a Sunday.

The constable shall be allowed six pence a mile for each cart or not exceeding five shillings a day and if more than one cart is necessary, four shillings a day for every cart in addition.

For every vagrant passed by “horse or on horseback a sum of four pence a mile shall be allowed and not more than three shillings for the first horse: but if more than one horse has to be employed then one shilling and six pence shall be allowed for each additional horse.

For every vagrant passed on foot a sum of two pence a mile shall be allowed but not more than one shilling and six pence for each person per day.

Constables were to bring back certificates from the constables to whom every vagrant had been handed over, which shall indicate the number of carts and horses used.

The constables accounts shall be audited by the Justices before being passed for payment.

Chart showing the number of vagrants which were passed from Little Brickhill to Old Stratford, co. Northampton. (Sess.R. 45/82)

p.38.  The chief constables were to render a list of all persons between the ages of twenty one and seventy who were liable to serve on juries.

p.39.  George Johnson late of Lackbridge in Scotland, a poor debtor in the gaol was admitted to an allowance of the county bread.  (Sess.R. 45/84)

John and William Gascoine who were committed to the gaol [see p.10] were set at liberty.

William Hill, John Tebworth and Thomas Walker of Beirton who were indicted for receiving inmates were dis- charged on account of “many defects, imperfections and omissions” in the indictments [see p.3].

The appeal of several inhabitants of Steeple Cleydon against their assessments to rates was referred to the justices of the hundreds of Buckingham and Cottesloe to determine.

p.40.  The recognizances entered into by Thomas Mills, senior, and Francis Syred, junior, were estreated, as both persons had neglected to appear.  [See Vol.8, pp.257 and 277].

The recognizance of Thomas Eason of Calverton, yeoman, to answer for non payment of wages to John Goodman his servant, and to William Trowell of the same, overseer of the poor, is respited on account of his sickness.  (Sess.R. 45/ 49–51)

- 49 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 16th July, 1713 [12 Anne]

The surveyors of Walton in the parish of Aylesbury, Aylesbury and Ellesborough were authorized to raise 6d. rates for highway repairs in accordance with the act of 3 and 4 William and Mary, C. 12.

p.41.  Confirmation of a warrant for the removal of Thomas Greene and his wife from Borestall to Thame.

Confirmation of a warrant for the removal of Elizabeth, Hannah and Anne Camplin from Woodburne to Great Marlowe.  (Sess.R. 45/76)

Confirmation of a warrant for the removal of John Moores and Elizabeth his wife from Great Kimble to Ellesborough.  (Sess.R. 45/83)

p.42  The appeal of Burneham against a warrant removing Luke Mitchell and his family from Becconsfeild to Burnham was allowed.

Confirmation of a warrant for the removal of Joseph Sanders and Anne his wife from Little Horwood to the parish of St. Johns in the town of Bedford.  (Sess.R. 45/74)

p.43.  Confirmation of a warrant for the removal of Anne Harwood, spinster, from Wyrasdisbury to Laleham alias Lalam, co. Middlesex.  (Sess.R. 45/77)

The appeal of Mr. Snell against his assessment for rates in Brill [see p.16 ] was again referred to the justices in the hundreds of Ashendon and Cottesloe to determine.  (Sess.R. 45/66)

The application by the officers of Monks Risborough for a reduction in the allowance of 4s. a week to Richard Dossett, a poor, lame, impotent person, was referred to the justices for the three hundreds of Aylesbury to decide.

p.44.  The writ of certiorari issued by the Queen’s Bench for the removal of all indictments against the inhibitants of Amersham was read.

Another similar writ for the removal of all indictments against Timothy Hill of Amersham yeoman was read.  (Sess.R. 45/11)

A similar writ for the removal of all indictments against Thomas Aldridge of Aylesbury, was read.

The fines of jurors for non attendance was discharged in regard there was a full attendance.

Indictments confessed and traversed.

The acquittals of John Bates [see p.30], John Smith [see p.30], and the convictions of William Cleydon, John Cozens, Thomas Tyler and John Keely [see p.2].

Timothy Hill of Agmondesham, husbandman, with Henry Gillman of the same, innholder, as surety [see p.44].  (Sess. R. 45/11)

Thomas Aldridge of Aylesbury with Robert Meade and William Symonds of the same as sureties.  [see p.4]

- 50 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 16th July 1713 [12 Anne]

Recognizances extended

p.45. The following already given above: John Bates [see p.30], John Smith [see p.30], Jonn Taylor [see Vol.7,p.24], Richard Baldwin junior [see Vol.7, p.148], John Stapp [see Vol.8, p.16], William Rance [see Vol.8, p.156], and Thomas Fletcher, William Rowland and John Rowland [see Vol.8, p.239].

Edward Deely of Oving, husbandman, with William Barton of Aylesbury and John Perry of Weedon, Thomas Deeley of Heath, Leighton, co. Bedford, and Richard Hodges of Cublington, husbandman, as sureties for bastardy by Mary Humphry of Wingrave.  (Sess.R. 45/45)

James Breach of Wescott, Waddesdon, yeoman, with Charles Heyward of Aylesbury, baker, and Martin Wright of the same, victualler, as sureties for bastardy by Anne Virgin of North Marston.  (Sess.R. 44/62)

James Reynolds of Turweston, with Edward Reynolds of Barton Hartshorne as surety, for bastardy by Frances Newman.  (Sess.R. 44/24)

Richard Clarke of Wavendon, with William Clarke of the same, as surety for good behaviour.

William Smith of Chalfont St. Peters to appear.

Joseph Andrews, with John Dell and John Ellis, all of Hedgerly Deane, labourers, as sureties, for bastardy by Grace Moreton.  (Sess.R. 44/64)

John Botley, junior, labourer, with John Botley, senior, labourer, and Charles Webb, yeoman, all of Grendon Underwood, as sureties for bastardy by Mary Baylis of Marsh Gibbon, singlewoman.  (Sess.R. 45/37a)

Stephen Salter, junior of Amersham, brickmaker, with Stephen Salter, senior, of Coleshill, Amersham, brickmaker, and Robert Salter of Penn, brickmaker as sureties, for bastardy by Sarah Bunce of Little Missenden, singlewoman. (Sess.R. 45/43)

Edward Holmes of Datchet, victualler, with William Miller of Iver and Thomas Boulter of Langley as sureties to keep an alehouse.  (Sess.R. 45/20)

Christopher Carter, Peter Harris, both of Stony Stratford and John Blinco of Woolverton, all victuallers, with Thomas Harris and Samuel Evans both yeomen of the same, to keep alehouses.  (Sess.R. 45/47)

Thomas Collis of Warrington, yeoman, with Thomas Steward of Newport Pagnell as surety to keep an alehouse. (Sess.R. 45/48)

Richard Green of Aston Abbot, victualler, with Robert Green of the same, husbandman, and George Harris of Cublington, architect, as sureties to keep an alehouse. (Sess.R. 45/52)

Christopher Foster of Bledsloe, woollen draper, with Thomas Frizell of Hartwell, gardener as surety, to answer charges by Hannah Coles of Monks Risborough, and Elizabeth, wife of John Moores of Monks Risborough.  (Sess.R. 45/42 and 52a)

- 51 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 16th July 1713 [12 Anne]

Thomas Gibbs of Winslow, baker, with Thomas Blake of the same, gentleman, as surety, for neglecting his duty as constable in not conveying Thomas Tayler to the stocks.  (Sess. R. 45/38)

Thomas Tyler of Denham with John Tyler of the same, both yeoman, as surety, to keep the peace towards Sarah his wife. (Sess.R. 45/53)

Fines and issues.

p.46.  The fines of persons convicted on pp.2, 10 and 44.

Bridewell calendars.

Chipping Wycombe: William Goodalle for an idle and lewd life, Martha Enstone for an idle vagabond, John Branch and John Laye for idle and lewd persons.  (Sess.R. 45/65)

Newport Pagnell: William Hobcraft, Elizabeth Burges, Edward Bennit, Elizabeth Colback and Elizabeth Linn, dis- charged.  (Sess.R. 45/75)

Prisoners to appear.

James Breach for bastardy with Ann Virgin.

Richard Newman, Sarah Lutt for a bastard child and John and William Gascoine.  (Sess.R. 45/85)

Recognizances discharged.

p.47.  William Clare, John Newman, John Cooke and John Hailes, all of Shenley, Robert Staples, Francis Staples and John Bates, all of Halton, Edward Deeley, Thomas Deeley and Richard Hedges a11 of Oveing, John Bates, and Henry Goldar both of Aston Clynton, James Breach of Wescott in the parish of Waddesden, Charles Heywood and Martin Wright, both of Aylesbury, Joseph Andrews, John Dell and John Ellis all of Hedgerly, Thomas Tyler and John Tyler, both of Denham, Christopher Foster of Bledlowe, Thomas Frizell of Hartwell, Richard Collins of Hollingdon in the parish of Soulbury, Francis Eden and John Taylor, both of Soulbury, William Hill, Philip Larkin and Richard Cordwell, all of Chesham, Stephen Salter, junior of Agmonesham, Stephen Salter, senior, of Coleshill, co. Hertford, and Ralph Salter of Penn, and William Treswell and John Goodman, both of Calverton.

Writs.

Jurors writ.  (Sess.R. 45/56)

Writ of capias, see Appendix No. II  (Sess.R. 45/58)

Writ of venire facias, see Appendix No. II  (Sess.R. 45/57)

p.48.  [blank]

- 52 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION

AT BUCKINGHAM

8th October, 1713 [12 Anne]

Jurors for the body of the county.

p.49.  John Adams of Thornborow, George Chappell of Great Brickhill, John Chibnall of Sherrington, Henry Curtis of Little Horwood, John Horseman of Towersey, John Hughs of Quainton, John Jones of Ludgarshall, George Jordan of Leckamstead, Thomas Key of Stow, Thomas Knight, John Philpot, junior of Maidesmoreton, John Pingard of Leckamstead, Thomas Rutland of Granborow, William Scott of Maidesmoreton, Richard Tatham of North Marston, James Watts of Westbury, John Whitmill of Tingewick, George Willeat, junior, of Horwood and Thomas Withers of Newport Pagnell.

The following were not sworn: Ananias Barnaby of Brands Fee, Henry Balcheldor senior, of Amersham, Richard Brigingshaw of Aston Clinton, John Brettain of North Crawley, John Cuddesdon of Great Missenden, William Curtis of Olney, Zacharias Dean of Towersey, Thomas Edmonds of Aylesbury, Ezekiel Ewer of Chalfont St. Gyles, Edward Fastnidge of Hugendon (dead), Timothy Harding of Amersham, Thomas Hodkins of Stoke Goldington, Thomas Hughs of Quainton, Thomas Jones of Great Missenden, Richard Newman, senior of Olney, John Parrat of Chesham, butcher, John Randolph of Long Crendon, Thomas Ray of Aylesbury, Rivis Revis of Newport Pagnell, Thomas Reynolds of Long Crendon, Thomas Rose, junior of Haddenham, Thomas Sear of Iveinghoe, John Ward of Little Horwood, Samuel Ware, senior, of Chesham, grocer, William Weston of Drayton Beauchamp, Thomas Widmore of Hugendon and Thomas Winter of Brands Fee.  (Sess.R. 45/59 and 46/60 and 61)

 

Sacrament certificates

Produced by Thomas Stevens, esquire, Mayor of Chepping Wiccombe: certified by the Rev. Samuel Guise, vicar, and William Turner and Hugh Shrimpton, churchwardens, and witnessed by Ambrose Eldridge, gentleman, and John Rose, blacksmith, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 46/55)

John Robarts of Drayton Beauchamp, gentleman; certified by the Rev. Isaac Lodington, vicar, and William Church, churchwarden of Aylesbury, and witnessed by Jane Richmond of Haddenham and Thomas Wright of Aylesbury.  (Sess.R. 46/58)

Lawrence Bishopp of Bourton in the parish of Buckingham, gentleman; certified by the Rev. Oliver Pashler, vicar, and John Cowley, churchwarden, and witnessed by Richard Walls, innholder, and Bartholomew Purdon, victualler, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 46/59)

James Richmond, officer in the Excise, now residing at Haddenham; certified by the Rev. Isaac Lodington, vicar, and William Church, churchwarden, of Aylesbury, and witnessed by John Robarts of Drayton Beauchamp and Thomas Wright of Aylesbury.  (Sess.R. 46/57)

Thomas Wright, officer in the Excise for the duty on hides and skins, residing at Aylesbury; certified by the same, and witnessed by James Richmond and John Robarts.  (Sess. R. 46/56)

- 53 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 8th October, 1713 [12 Anne]

All the above also took the statutory oaths.

Meeting houses.

p.50.  The house of Edward Barton at Hudnall in the parish of Edlesborough: certified by William Brittin, John Cooke and Richard Morton, dissenters of the baptist persuasion: and of Joseph Dossett at Princes Risborough, were registered in accordance with the Act of 1 William and Mary, C. 18.  (Sess. R. 46/4 and 11)

Indictments.

Charles Cooke of Datchett for selling ale without licence.

Christopher Ford of Radnage and Samuel Bund of Little Missenden for disorderly alehouses.

John Brinckhurst of Great Marlow, esquire, John Typper, gentleman, John Mawby and Ann his wife, Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters and Frances Carter, widow, as popish recusants.

The petty constable of Creslowe for not making his presentments.

Thomas Johnson of Wendover for obstructing and diverting a common footway.

John Oxlade and Stephen Stevens both of Great Marlow, yeomen, surveyors of the highways, for neglect of duty.  [Each fined 2s.6d.] (Sess.R. 46/19 and 44)

William Montague of Chesham Waterside for begetting a bastard child on Elizabeth Lovett, a common whore, now deceased. [Ignoramus.]  (Sess.R. 46/16)

Presentments.

The six persons indicted above for recusancy, with the addition of Robert Cutler of Drayton Parslow, were presented for the same offence.  (Sess.R. 46/34)

Mary Harne, widow, and James Woodward, both of Chepping Wiccombe Forens, for disorderly alehouses.  (Sess.R. 46/20 and 36)

Jonathan Hamond of Great Marlow, yeoman, for laying dung in the highway there.  (Sess.R. 46/41)

William Gunnill, John Hutchinson, junior, William Hobbard, and Charles Carter, junior, all of Great Marlow, labourers, for setting gins and snares to catch hares.  (Sess.R. 46/21, 32, 37 and 39)

George Clerk, son of William Clerke, George Clerk, son of John Clerk, William Carter and John Bailey, a11 of Great Marlow, labourers, for being common drunkards and disturbers of the peace.  (Sess.R. 46/40 and 43)

Thomas Aylewood of Great Marlow for a common swearer. (Sess.R. 46/42)

Richard Langley of Great Marlow for a disorderly ale- house.

John Ox1ade and Stephen Stevens, surveyors of the highways in Great Marlow for taking away twenty cartloads of dung lying in the highway and for failing to repair the highway leading to Chepping Wiccombe, “Lower way leading

- 54 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 8th October, 1713 [12 Anne]

thence to Little Marlow and the church way.  (Sess.R. 46/18, 31 and 45)

John Seaton and John North of Winslowe for failing to repair the highway leading through Pear tree hill from Steeple Cleydon to Middle Cleydon.  (Sess.R. 46/33)

Francis Ligo, esquire, and Thomas Millward of Weston Turville for failing to repair the highway called Coney Lane.  (Sess.R. 46/35)

Katherine Wigg of Steeple Cleydon, widow, for failing to repair the highway to Twiford.  (Sess.R. 46/38)

Petty constables sworn.

p.51.  Chalfont St. Peter  George Cawdrey and John Hatch vice Robert Bennett and Richard Hunt: Robert Monk and Jarvis Harris, not sworn.  witnesses John Newman, William Jennings, James Burrows, John Charsley and Thomas Hunt.  (Sess.R. 46/l0)

Chalfont St. Giles Ezekiel Ewer and Thomas Lane vice Robert Murray and Nicholas Redding: John Nash, junior and Henry Belson not sworn: Witnesses Joseph Bartlett, Robert Hill, senior, John Grimsdale, Charles Piercy, Thomas Niokall, Richard Lovett and Robert Hill.  (Sess.R. 46/9)

Woughton Richard Puttnam vice William Roberts.  (Sess.R. 46/3)

Weston Turvile Daniel Sweby and Samuel Birch vice Richard Babham and John Baker, junior.

Orders.

Henry Munday, Gilbert Pickering, and John Rose, the bridewell-keepers, were paid their quarterly salaries.

p.52.  John Edmonds, Angell Weard, William Noys and Charles Heywood, the county bakers, were paid their respective bills of £4.1s.4d., £4.1s.8d., £3.8s.2d., and £3.18s.10d.

p.53.  James Bevin and Samuell Evans, constables of Stony Stratford, Mr. William Turner, chief constable of Stoke, and Mr. Thomas Redding, chief constable of Burneham, were paid their respective bills of £12.10s., £9.1s.4d., and £8.0s.ll½d. for their quarterly expenses in passing vagrants and cripples.

Upon the report of the justices appointed to examine the accounts for passing vagrants and cripples, that Henry Hands late constable of Little Brickhill had rendered accounts from Epiphany to Easter amounting to £33.11s.6d. from which £l2.16s. was deducted, but that only £20 had been paid to him leaving a balance of 15s.6d. due, and that he had omitted to deliver a bill for passing six vagrants on April 17 last for which he was allowed 13s.6d. these two amounts were ordered to be paid to him.

p.54.  William Benson was paid £10 for six months rent of his house in Aylesbury, used as a county gaol.  (Sess.R. 46/4)

- 55 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 8th October, 1713 [12 Anne]

p.55.  John Gilpin, constable of stoke Goldington, was paid £3.l7s.6d. for passing vagrants and cripples during Easter quarter, and £11.10s.3d. and £4.5s. for the Midsummer quarter.

Mr. Nicholas Merwin, the under-sheriff, was paid £25 for his extraordinary expenses.

William Stevens, constable of Little Brickhill, was paid £28.16s.6d. for his quarterly expenses in passing vagrants and £33.13s. which had been allowed to him at the last Sessions.

p.56.  John Ping, the other constable of Little Brickhill was paid £36.5s.6d. for conveying vagrants and cripples during the Easter quarter and £33.9s.6d. for his similar expenses during the last quarter.

Mr. Edward Hooton, chief constable of Newport was paid £3.6s. in repayment of monies paid to the petty constables in his division for passing vagrants and cripples.

p.57.  Confirmation of a warrant removing John Ball from Drayton Parslowe to Winfeild in the parish of Chalgrave, co. Beds.  (Sess.R. 45/70 and 86)

The surveyors of Aylesbury were authorized to raise 3d. rates for highway repairs in accordance with the Act 3 and 4 William and Mary, C. 12.

p.58.  The appeal of Imley, co. Northampton, against a warrant removing Roger Massey, the elder, his wife and family from Waddesden, was allowed.  (Sess.R. 45/68)

The complaint of James Lovett, an owner of lands in Stokemandevile against his assessment for poor rates was referred to the justices acting for the three hundreds of Aylesbury to determine.

p.59.  The complaint of John Snell, gentleman, against his assessment for poor rates in Brill [see p.43] was again adjourned.  (Sess.R. 46/6)

Confirmation of an order whereby Isaac Hawes of Oakley yeoman, who had been adjudged the father of a bastard child born to Joan New, singlewoman of the same parish, was ordered to pay £4.5s. to the parish for maintenance already supplied and to enter into security to indemnify the parish for the future.  (Sess.R. 45/73)

p.60.  Confirmation of a warrant removing Eleanor Staples late wife of John Staples and her three children, William, Mary and Ann from Little Hampden to Lee alias Lea.  (Sess.R. 45/71)

p.61.  The appeal of Tattenhoe against a warrant removing Mary Coles, singlewoman from Newton Longvile was respited. (Sess.R. 45/72)

William Clarke, apprentice to Thomas Phillipps of Wendover, committed to the bridewell at Aylesbury for refusing to serve his master, was discharged.  (Sess.R. 46/12)

The estreating of the recognizance entered into by John Truelock of Marshe Gibbon, labourer, and by Richard Offliff, yeoman, and Thomas Aldridge, victualler, both of Aylesbury, for begetting a bastard child on Ann Hunt, was respited as he had fled from justice and could not be found.  (Sess.R. 45/33)

- 56 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 8th October, 1713 [12 Anne]

p.62.  Elizabeth Langley, widow, of Ashendon and Jane her daughter, to remain in gaol until they find sureties for their good behaviour.

The complaints against John Bull, constable of Linford for refusing to execute a warrant, were referred to the justices of Newport, to report.  Surety, John Gilpin of Great Woolston, yeoman.  (Sess.R. 46/17)

p.63.  Confirmation of the rates raised for the relief of the poor in Mursley.

The constables of Adstock were paid l2s. in addition to the sum paid by the Queen's officers, for providing a waggon with five horses for the conveyance of baggage from Buckingham to Bandbury, co. Oxford.  (Sess.R. 46/1,7 and 8)

p.64.  The recognizance of William Smith of Chalfont St. Giles is estreated in regard of his contempt in non- appearance [see p.45].

The recognizance of John Bates of Aston Clynton, labourer, is stayed [see p.30].

The order made at the last sessions in regard to the relief and passing of vagrants and cripples [see pp.36-38] having been printed and distributed is to be strictly complied with and if any person refuse to accept the rates there laid down, the Clerk of the Peace shall appoint others to undertake the work at reasonable rates.

John Bottley, junior, of Grendon Underwood, labourer, charged to have begotten Mary Baylis of Marshe Gibbon with child, is committed to gaol until he find security to indemnify the parish of Marshe Gibbon of the cost of maintenance of the child [see p.45].

Indictments confessed and traversed.

p.65.  The convictions of John Oxlade [see p.50], Stephen Stevens [see p.50], John Smith [see p.30] and Thomas Johnson [see p.31].

Elizabeth, wife of William Hicks of Buckingham, labourer, and Frances, wife of Nicholas Grace of the same, labourer, for a riot and assault on Richard Ashwe11, each fined 6d.

Edward Lyne of Whaddon, labourer, for a riot and assault on John Crotchett was fined 6s.8d.

Recognizances extended.

The following already given above: Ralph Judkins [see Vol.8, p.128], John Bates [see Vol.9,p.30], John Taylor [see Vol.7, p.24], Richard Baldwyn [see Vol.7, p.148], William Rance [see Vol.8, p.156], Thomas Fletcher, William Rowland and John Rowland [see Vol.8,p.239], Edward Deely [see Vol.9,p.45], James Breach [see Vol.9, p.45], James Reynolds [see Vol.9, p.45], Richard Clarke [see Vol.9, p.45] and John Truelock [see Vol.9, p.61].

William Hill of Chesham, husbandman, with Philip Larkin, sawyer, and Richard Cordwell, innholder, both of the same, as sureties, to answer Martha, wife of Daniel Browne of Chesham, husbandman. (Sess.R. 45/44)

- 57 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 8th October, 1713 [12 Anne]

Recognizances entered into.

Ralph Taylor of Farnham Royal, collarmaker, with John Norman, senior, tailor, and Onion Tredway, shoemaker, both of the same, as sureties, to keep the peace towards Anne Dalling of the same.  Letter from John Aleyn, to the Clerk of the Peace that Ralph Tayler had made her satisfaction and that the prosecution has been dropped.  (Sess.R. 46/5 and 27)

Joseph Meakes of Adington, dairyman, to answer Mrs. Egerton and John Davis for assault.  (Sess.R. 46/28)

Thomas Higgins of Great Marlow, shoemaker, with William Boveington, shoemaker, and John Harris, gunsmith, both of the same, as sureties, to appear.  (Sess.R. 46/26)

Thomas Munns of Great Marlow, schoolmaster, with Thomas Williams of Aylesbury, apothecary, and John Harris of Great Marlow, gunsmith, as sureties, to appear, and of John Doble and Andrew Crisp both of Great Marlow, gentlemen, to give evidence against Thomas Higgins and Thomas Munns. (Sess.R. 46/24, 29 and 30)

Joseph Gobbett of Ashley Green to keep good order in his alehouse.  (Sess.R. 46/25)

John Fastnadge of Great Marlow, collarmaker, to give witness on behalf of Elizabeth Powell, widow, and Thomas her son, against William Parsons of the same, cooper, and of William Parsons with Thomas Stevens, oatmealmaker, and John Lake, cordwainer, both of the same, as sureties, to appear.  (Sess.R. 46/22 and 23)

Christopher Geary of Chesham, gentleman, with Francis Woodcock of Aylesbury and Philip Reading of Hughenden as sureties, to appear for assaulting Anne Welsh, widow. [Fined 1s.]  (Sess.R. 46/15 and 53)

Fines and issues.

p.66.  Richard Newman, senior of Olney, Thomas Ray of Aylesbury, Thomas Edmunds of Aylesbury, and Thomas Seare of Ivinghoe, fined £1.10s. for non-attendance on juries.

The fines of persons convicted on p.65.

Recognizances discharged.

p.67.  John Smith of Hanslopp, John Stopp, Thomas Higgins, William Boveington, John Harris, Thomas Munns, John Oxlade, Stephen Stevens, John Doble, Andrew Crisp, William Parsons, Thomas Stevens, John Lake, and John Fasttenidge, all of Great Marlowe, Ralph Taylor, John Norman, senior, and Onion Treadway, all of Farnham Royal, Thomas Williams of Aylesbury, Joseph Meakes of Addington, Joseph Sumner, Elizabeth Langley and Jane Langley, all of Pollicott, and Thomas Gibbs and Thomas Blake, both of Winslowe.

Examination.

Margaret Prices that her mother bought her pass of a woman that had three or four passes and sold them for 2s.6d. She meets people at Mr. Fennell’s house “that keeps a Brady shoope and a tayler be trade”.  In order to reach it “you must turne by a greats Boocke sellers shope in a paved alley”. (Sess.R. 46/13)

- 58 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 8th October, 1713 [12 Anne]

Warrant.

To convey William Parsons to the gaol for ill-treating Thomas Powell, his apprentice.  (Sess.R. 46/46)

Bridewell calendars.

Newport Pagnell: Richard Sweby, and John Stones, Ann Long and Ann Meecham, discharged.  (Sess.R. 46/47)

Chepping Wycombe: Rachael Adams, a vagrant and disorderly person, Margaret Thoreketle and her children, Margaret and Jonathan, vagrants with a counterfeit pass, and Thomas Higgins.  Mary Jonson alias Taylour and Elizabeth Jonson, notorious vagrants and cheats, discharged. (Sess.R. 46/48)

Aylesbury: Thomas Mills senior and Thomas Mills junior for robbing the fishponds of Mr. John Creswell of Lillingstone Love11: Ann Langley, for assaulting Sarah Blisse in the highway at Ashendon, John Truluck [see p.61] and Thomas Munns [see p.65].  (Sess.R. 46/49 and 50)

Writs

Jury writ.  (Sess.R. 45/60)

Writ of capias, see Appendix No. II  (Sess.R. 45/62)

Writ of venire facias, see Appendix No. II  (Sess.R. 45/61)

p.68.  [blank]

- 59 -

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

14th January, 1713-14 [12 Anne]

Jurors for the body of the county.

p.69.  John Adams of Thornborough, John Allnutt, senior, of Towersey, Thomas Attwood of Maidesmorton, Robert Botley of Stewkley, Daniel Browne of Little Marlow, John Capp of Great Horwood, William Cordwell of Pen, Edward Cripps of Newport Pagnell, William Cuthbert of Wingrave, William Duncombe of Maseworth, Daniel Francklyn of Hadenham, Nicholas Gaffeild of Wingrave, John Grace, gentleman, of Rowsame, Joseph King of Beachampton, John North, senior, of Towersey, Thomas Prentice of Stewkley, Joseph Rose of Cuddington, Richard Smallbones of Newport Pagnell and William Stevens of Mursley.

The following were not sworn: William Allerbury of Newport Pagnell, William Baldwin of Chesham, Henry Batcheler, senior of Amersham, John Bates of Masworth, Ralph Bragg of Eaton, Thomas Burt of Wornehall, John Carter of Newport Pagnell, John Chybnall of Sherrington, John Edmonds of Aylesbury, John Hogg of Adstock, George Horner of Great Missenden, Thomas Hooton of Stoke Golding, Thomas Jackson of Stoke Mandevile, Joseph King of Beachampton, James Leverett, senior, of Newport Pagnell, Aaron Medwin of Little Marlow, Thomas Millward of East Cleydon, Thomas Nicholls of Hadenham, Edmund Pryor of Eaton, Samuel Ware of Chesham, William Weston of Drayton Beachamp, John Windmill of Bradwell Abbey, Thomas Winter of Wornehill. (Sess.R. 47/32 and 58)

Sacrament certificate

Produced by John Cowley of Buckingham, cordwainer: certified by the Rev. Oliver Pashler, vicar, and Francis Smith, churchwarden, and witnessed by Charles Nurse, junior, and Mrs. Rebecca Hewes, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 47/85)

Statutory oaths.

John Cowley, Thomas Parr of Waddesden, a dissenter and William Butterfeild, clerk.

Jurors for the case against John Bates.

Henry Bailey and Joseph Brasbridge, both of Aylesbury, William Gaffeild of Rowsam, William Edmonds, Peter Golds- worth and Edward Hawkins, all of Aylesbury, John Higgs of Rowsham, John Keen of Wingrave, Thomas Piddington, Thomas Ray of Aylesbury, John Symons of North Marston and Samuell Ware of Chesham.

The following were not sworn: William Beckley of Swanbourne, Timothy Childes of Amersham, John Coles of Quainton, William Cozens of Chearsley, John Ginger of Aylesbury, Timothy Harding of Amersham, Henry Harrupp of Great Horwood, Joseph Hartley of Stony Stratford, John Mathew, junior, of Newport Pagnell, Thomas Tarbox of Soulbury, Jonathan Toe of Adstock and John White of Aylesbury.  (Sess.R. 47/57)

- 60 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session , 14th January 1713-14 [12 Anne]

Indictments.

p.70.  John Marsham of Swanborne for digging a pit at Forty Hades in the highway.  (Sess.R. 47/52)

James Woollwood [Woolhead] of Chepping Wiccombe Forrens for a disorderly alehouse. [Fined 6s.8d.] (see p.112)

Charles Carter, junior, of Great Marlowe for setting snares for hares.

Thomas Aylewood of Great Marlowe baker for a common swearer and disturber of the peace.

John Oxlade and Stephen Stevens, surveyors of highways in Great Marlowe, for not repairing the highways.

John Hutchinson, junior, of Great Marlowe, for setting snares to catch hares.

George Clerk, son of William Clerk, George Clerk, son of John Clerk, William Carter and John Bailey, all of Great Marlowe, for common drunkards, nightwalkers and disturbers of the peace.

William Hobbard and William Gunnill of Great Marlow for setting snares to kill hares.

Mary Harne of Chepping Wiccombe Forrens, widow, for keeping a disorderly alehouse.

John Typper, gentleman, John Mawby and Ann his wife, Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters all of Mursley cum Salden, Robert Cutler of Drayton Parslowe and John Brinckhurst of Great Marlow as popish recusants.

John Seaton and Thomas North both of Steeple Cleydon, for not repairing the highway to Middle Cleydon through their grounds called Peartree Hill.

Jonathan Hamond of Great Marlowe for laying straw and dung in the highway.

Francis Ligo esquire and Thomas Millward, both of Weston Turvile, for not repairing Coney Lane leading from Steeple Cleydon to Middle Cleydon as, by reason of their tenure, they ought to do.

Katherine Wigg of Steeple Cleydon, widow, for not repairing a highway leading to Twiford.

Mathew Ayres of Stony Stratford east side, innholder, churchwarden, overseer and constable of the poor, for suborning Ann Saunders, Singlewoman, to charge Joseph Bigg of Winslow, bricklayer, a married man, with begetting her with a bastard child, instead of William Coxhead of Wakefeild Lodge, co. Northampton, keeper, [Not Guilty.] (Sess.R. 47/18, 19, 56 and 77)

The Inhabitants of Whaddon for not repairing the highway at Sworne Land leading from stony Stratford to Winslowe.  (Sess.R. 47/43)

Edward Hatton and Richard Miles, surveyors of highways at Little Brickhill for not repairing the highways. [Each fined 6d.] (Sess.R. 47/53)

- 61 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session , 14th January 1713-14 [12 Anne]

William Edwin and Joseph Tidd, surveyors of the highways at Great Brickhill for the like.  (Sess.R. 47/54)

p.71.  Elizabeth Langley, widow, Jane Langley and Ann Langley, both spinsters, all of Ashendon, for a riot, and assault upon Sarah Blisse.

Christopher Geary of Chesham, gentleman, for assaulting Ann Welsh, widow.  Prosecutor Thomas Calvin.  (Sess.R. 47/91)

Robert Statsbury of Buckingham, bailiff of the three hundreds of Buckingham and William Curtis of the same, labourer, for an affray at Steeple Claydon, and for wounding John Aris and imprisoning him without a warrant.  [Ignoramus.] (Sess.R. 47/55)

Robert Mills of Stoke Poges, gardener to William Lamb, esquire, for stealing geese of Thomas Randall (Randolph) of the same, yeoman.  Edward Parks of the same and William Green, sureties for Mills, and Susan Randall and Edward Parks to give evidence.  (Sess.R. 47/21-23, 27 and 37)

John Gascoine and William Gascoine, both of Newport Pagnell, labourers for taking rabbits from the free warren of Henry Andrews.  (Sess.R. 47/46)

Presentments by Francis Duncombe, J.P.

The Inhabitants of Little Brickhill and Great Brickhill, for not repairing the highways leading to Wooburn, co. Bedford, and between Great and Little Brickhill.  (Sess.R. 47/80 and 51/176-8)

Presentments of the grand jury and constables.

George Wilson, John Ginger, Thomas price, William James, William Brookes, junior, Humphrey Nurton, John Welsh, grazier, John Welsh, butcher, Richard Tombs and Edward Hawkins, all of Aylesbury, for failing to cleanse and scour the common river or brook next their grounds from a place called Dockmore to a place called Lettnum whereby the highways, drains and ditches become overflowed so that people cannot pass from town to town. (Sess.R. 47/81)

Thomas Skillman, felmonger, Robert Liveing, tailor, John Veerey, hempdresser, John Southwell, labourer, John Bigg, baker, William Jenkins, James Mayden, John Oviatts, Joseph Ingram, Francis Wallis, Henry Wadbridge, John Search, William Weaver, Josiah Rose, William Wildgoose, William Forous, Joseph Whitchurch, Francis Seabrooke, Richard George, Mathew Webb, all labourers, and Robert Mayden and Samuel Veery, both bakers, and John Reade, butcher, for a riot and breaches of the peace and refusing to obey Richard Tuckwell and William Goldsworth the constables.  (Sess.R. 47/79 and 49/67)

p.72.  The Inhabitants of Beachampton for not repairing a bridge called “Broken Bridge”.  (Sess.R. 47/81)

Richard Backhouse of Beachampton for penning the water at his mill whereby the river overflowed the said bridge so that people cannot pass.  (Sess.R. 47/81)

Samuel Bunce of Little Missenden for keeping a common bawdy house and a disorderly alehouse.  (Sess.R. 47/88)

The seven persons indicted above for recusancy were presented for the same offence.  (Sess.R. 47/62 and 86)

- 62 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session , 14th January 1713-14 [12 Anne]

Joseph Anstey of Gorefield in the parish of Hanslopp tenant to Mr. Wilkinson, for not paying his week’s tax for passing vagrants.  (Sess.R. 47/92)

John Langley of Great Marlowe for being a common “poulcher and destroyer of the same”.  (Sess.R. 47/86)

The chief constables of Ashendon, Aylesbury, (West Division), Cotteslowe, Dosborough (Sanderton Division), Newport and Stoke, and their petty constables make no presentments.  (Sess.R. 47/1, 2, 4-9, 11-13, 28, 29, 31, 62-4, 67, 78, 82-4, 86 and 87)

Chief Constables sworn.

Burneham John Fellowe of Chesham vice Nicholas Statham, deceased: James Child and John Gosham, were nominated but not sworn.  (Sess.R. 47/15)

Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Boveney Richard Talbot and William Webb vice John Herbert and [blank]. Roger Dawson was nominated but not sowrn. Witnesses, William Grover, Henry Ball, Thomas Lee, Thomas Smith, Michael Clarke, Ralph Weston, John Richardson, and John Webb.  (Sess.R. 47/17)

Ickford Thomas Coles, junior, vice John Coszors.  (Sess.R. 47/3)

Dynton Thomas Saunders vice Richard Hutchins. Henry Goss and Thomas Rennalf were nominated but not sworn.  (Sess.R. 47/14)

Ford Edward Radwell vice John Dollye: William March and Isaac Parkins were nominated but not sworn.  (Sess.R. 47/14)

Upton William Butler vice Richard Hunt. John Sanders and Nicholas Stifnes were nominated but not sworn.  (Sess.R. 47/14)

Halton Thomas Seely vice John Weedon: Henry Johnson and William Mountague were nominated but not sworn.  (Sess.R. 47/l0)

Denham Joseph Paine, Robert Tyler, John Hill and William Watkins were nominated vice John Smith and Thomas Tyler, but there is no record as to the persons elected. Witnesses John Gayler, Penn Cogs (?), James Gayler and John Smith. (Sess.R. 47/16)

Orders.

Henry Munday, Gilbert Pickering and John Rose, the bridewell-keepers, were paid their quarterly salaries.

p.73.  John Edmonds, Angell Ward, William Noy and Charles Heywood, the county bakers, were paid their respective bills of £3.15s.2d., £3.12s.4d., £4. 11s. and £4. 13s.

- 63 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 14th January 1713-14 [12 Anne]

Mr. John Piddington, apothecary, was paid £11.7s.8d. for medicines supplied to the gaol.

James Bevin and Samuel Evans, constables for Stony Stratford, Mr. Thomas Redding, chief constable of Burneham, Mr. William Turner, chief constable for Stoke, William Stevens and John Ping, constables of Little Brickhill, John Kilpyn, constable of Stoke Goldington were paid their respective bills of £l2.10s., £9.6s.8d., £4.1s.7d., £25, £25, and £6 for conveying and relieving vagrants.

p.74.  Francis Neale, gentleman, clerk of the peace, was allowed £34.19s. for repaying of his out of pocket expenses during the last year.

John Rose, bridewell-keeper of Chepping Wycombe, was paid £4.9s. for the nursing and burial of Robert King, a disorderly vagrant committed to his charge.

p.75.  Francis Woodcock, keeper of the county gaol, was paid £4.6s.2d. for nursing of Ann Peirsey and her infant.

Mr. Noah Pitcher, surgeon, was paid £5.7s.6d. for curing a poor prisoner in the gaol.

Thomas French, constable of Cosgrave, co. Northampton, was paid £5 “for discovering and detecting severall abuses and indirect practices” used by petty constables in and about relieving of vagrants.

John Colshill was paid 7s. for nursing and maintenance of a male bastard child born to Jane Whitebread, in the county gaol, before he was put apprentice to Mr. Ledbetter of Aylesbury.

Samuel Bampton, was paid £10 “in regard of his greate poverty and low condicon to which hee is now reduced by extraordinary losses and other misfortunes”.

Thomas Freeman “a person reduced to great want by reason of great losses and misfortunes” was given 40s.

p.76.  Daniel Dellafield of Aylesbury was paid 40s. “towards his present support” on account of his sickness.

In accordance with 11 and 12 William III, C. 18, the sum of £314.1s.5½d. was raised for conveying and relieving vagrants and beggars among the hundred.  This amount was assessed as follows: Aylesbury £49.5s.7d., Ashendon £49.5s., Buckingham £28.8s.9d., Cottesloe £49.4s.6½d. Newport £60.3s.2d., Burneham £28.1s.8d., Desborough £25.11s.6d., and Stoke £24.1s.3d.  The boroughs of Buckingham and Chepping Wycombe were exempted.

Confirmation of the warrant for removing Mary Coles, singlewoman, from Newton Longvile to Tattenhoe.  The parish of Tattenhoe is to pay 16s.8d. cost, as their appeal appeared to the Court to be groundless and vexatious.

p.77.  Confirmation of a warrant removing Sarah Barnes, spinster, from Great Missenden to Chesham, on the evidence of Richard Barnes, her father, that four years ago she had been a hired servant in the parish of Chesham for one whole year and had then gone to her father, a labourer in a cottage built on the waste in Great Missenden, who hired her to live with him for a year for 10s. wages besides what she could get by her labour and industry, and that she lived with her father as his hired servant for one

- 64 -

Epiphany Session, 14th January 1713-14 [12 Anne]

whole year and afterwards continued to live with him but not as his hired servant.  (Sess.R. 47/68)

The appeal of Lukenor, co. oxford, for a warrant removing Mary Plumridge and Jane plumridge, her daughter, from Great Marlow was adjourned.  (Sess.R. 47/66)

p.78.  The appeal of Sanderton against a warrant removing Joseph Harman and his family from Princes Risborough, was allowed.  (Sess.R. 47/73)

The appeal of Princes Risborough against a warrant removing Ann, widow of William Adkyns, and her three children, from Great Missenden was quashed with costs of 6s.8d. against Princes Risborough, as the court considered the appeal groundless and vexatious.  (Sess.R. 45/69 and 47/72)

The appeal of Farneham Royall against a warrant removing Luke Mitchell from Beaconsfeild was allowed. (Sess.R. 46/52)

p.79.  Confirmation of a warrant removing William Allen and Martha his wife, with Martha, Elizabeth and William, their children, from Chepping Wycombe to Great Marlowe. (Sess.R. 46/54)

Confirmation of a warrant removing Richard Finch from Whitchurch to Hardwick cum Weedon.  (Sess.R. 47/69)

The appeal of Grandborough against a warrant removing Matthew Jerroms, labourer, from Thornborough, was allowed.  (Sess.R. 47/71)

p.80.  The appeal of Hockley, co. Bedford, against a warrant removing Thomas Coaleman and Elizabeth his wife, from Stewkley was allowed.  (Sess.R. 46/51)

Elizabeth Langley of Ashenden, widow, Ann Langley and Jane Langley, both spinsters, who were indicted for an assault upon Sarah Blisse [see p.71], were each fined £20, but in regard to their poverty, the fine of Elizabeth was reduced to 10 nobles and the fine of Ann and Jane to 20 nobles, but being unable to pay these fines, they were committed to the County Gaol until their respective fines had been paid to the sheriff.

The complaint of John Snell, gentleman, against his assessment to rates in Brill [see p.43 ], was again adjourned.  (Sess.R. 47/90 and 98/115)

p.81.  The complaint of James Lovett, owner and occupier of several lands in the parish of Stoke Mandevile against his assessment for poor rates which had been referred to the Justices for the three hundreds of Aylesbury to be determined was by them considered just and reduced the rates by 4d. a month, and that 3d. a month shall be added to the sum now paid by Thomas Jackson and 1d. to that paid by Thomas Ford.  (Sess.R. 47/89)

p.82.  Complaint of the churchwardens and overseers of Marshe Gibbon that Mary Baylies of that parish, single- woman, had been delivered of a male bastard child, and that the parish have had to maintain it.  She had charged John Botley, the younger, of Grendon Underwood,

 

- 65 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session , 14th January 1713-14 [12 Anne]

butcher, to be the father who was ordered by the Justices to pay to the parish officers 2s. a week until the child was twelve years old, and £4 within three months after the child arrived at the age of 12 towards putting it forth as an apprentice.  He should also pay £3. 2s. for the expenses of the birth of the child.  The mother was also to pay 6d. a week.

The recognizance entered into by John Botley with Robert Ethersey of Buckingham, innholder, and Henry Scott of Lemborough, grazier, as sureties, was discharged, as he had given security to the parish for the child’s maintenance. (Sess.R. 47/26 and 70)

The recognizance entered into by John Truelock of Marshe Gibbon, labourer, to indemnify the parish for the bastard child of Ann Hunt, singlewoman, was respited.

p.83.  All indictments against John Aris of Steeple Cleydon, yeoman, were discharged on payment of the Court fees [see p.3.].

The assessment for poor rates in Stoke Mandevile was referred to the Justices of the three hundreds of Aylesbury to determine [see p.81].

Upon information that several of the salaries and Pensions allowed by the Justices and payable out of the county stock, had not been paid, “to the dishonour of the Court and disappointment of those who were to receive the same”, the Court on 8 October 1701, had ordered that all the treasurers should bring their accounts before the Justices to be passed and that they should pay over all money which was then due and that their accounts should be entered into a book by the Clerk of the Peace and laid before the Justices at every Midsummer Session, for which Mr. Neale was to receive a salary of £10 a year to be paid Quarterly.  Upon his shewing that the “accounts of the county stock are much increased soe that they require a much greater tyme and much more labour care and paynes then they formerly did”, the salary was raised to £20 a year payable quarterly.

p.84.  Mr. Ambrose Eldridge was paid £12 to reimburse him for his expenses in employing Counsel to defend the County in a complaint in the Court of Exchequer by William Blackwell and John Fletcher against the estreating of two recognizances entered into by them.

The indictments against Francis Ligoe and Thomas Millward for failing to repair Coney Lane leading from Steeple Cleydon to Middle Cleydon: against Katherine Wigg for the highway from Steeple Cleydon to Twiford: and against John Seaton and Thomas North for the highway through their grounds in Steeple Cleydon, were respited on their pleading guilty and on their promising to repair the same [see p.70].

Henry Munday, bridewell-keeper of Aylesbury was allowed £1.9s.2d., for providing bread for John Fletcher convicted of felony and committed to his charge by the Justices of Assize.

p.85.  The fines upon jurors for non attendance were spared in regard to a full appearance.

The petition of Elizabeth Pointing for relief in regard her husband had “been in the service of the Govern- ment ever since the beginning of the late war to about

 

- 66 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 14th January 1713-14 [12 Anne]

Midsummer last past”.  On his discharge he settled at Aylesbury and went to London eleven weeks ago.  She has nothing on which to subsist and has been turned out of doors “forst to lye in the street ever since last Munday”:

(Sess.R. 47/30)

Indictments confessed and traversed

The acquittal of John Bates [see p.30], Matthew Ayres [see p.70], and Samuel Bunce [see p.30] and the acquittal of Christopher Geary [see p.65].

Recognizances extended

The following already given above: John Taylor [see Vol.7, p.24], Richard Baldwin [see Vol.7, p.148], William Rance [see Vol.8, p.156], Thomas Fletcher, William Rowland senior, and John Rowland [see Vol.8, p.239], Richard Clarke [see Vol.9, p.45], John Truelock [see Vol. 9, p.45], Edward Deeley [see Vol.9, p.45], Mathew Ayres [see Vol.9, p.70] and Samuel Bunce [ see Vol.9, p.31].

Recognizances entered into

p.86.  Henry Shawberry of Stoke Mandevile with Richard Shawberry and Anthony Godman of the same as sureties, for bastardy with Marie Baylies [Gardiner].  (Sess.R. 47/24)

Robert Bates of Becconsfield, innholder, for John Bates his son, to appear for bastardy with Hester Izord. (Sess.R. 47/65)

John Judge of Lee, with Joseph Willis of St. Leonards, clerk, and John Barrabee of Great Missenden, yeoman, as sureties, to keep the peace towards Thomas Munday of the Lee.  (Sess.R. 47/20)

Edward Rodwell of Ford, Dinton, with Thomas Read of Aylesbury, innholder, as surety to keep good order in his alehouse.  (Sess.R. 47/25)

Fines and issues.

The fine of Christopher Geary convicted on p.65.

Recognizances discharged.

John Bates of Aston Clynton, Ralph Judkyns and John Bottley, both of Grendon Underwood, Edward Deeley of Oving, William Barton, Martin Wright, Charles Heywood, and Francis Woodcock, all of Aylesbury, John Perry of Weedon, James Breach of Wescott in the parish of Waddesden, James Reynolds of Turweston, Edward Reynolds of Barton Hartshorne, Christopher Geary of Chesham, Philip Reading of Hitchendon, Matthew Ayres of Stony Stratford, Joseph Bigg of Winslowe, Robert Ethersey of Buckingham, Henry Scott of Lenborough, Thomas Randall, Edward Parks, Robert Mills, Edward Parkes and William Greene, all of Stoke Poges, Robert Bates of Becconsfield, John Judge of Lee, Joseph Willis of St. Leonards, clerk, and John Barrabee of Great Missenden.

Bridewell calendars.

Newport Pagnell: Richard Sweeby,and Ann Griffin, Roger Bonin and Stephen Colman, discharged.  (Sess.R. 47/75)

 

- 67 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session., 14th January 1713-14 [12 Anne]

Chepping Wycombe: John Sherwyn and Richard King, being disorderly vagrants and for shewing jugglers' tricks with cups and ball, discharged.  (Sess.R. 47/76)

Writs.

Jury Writ.  (Sess.R. 47/59)

Writ of Capias, see Appendix No. II  (Sess.R. 47/61)

Writ of venire facias, see Appendix II  (Sess.R. 47/60)

pp.87, 88 [blank].

 

 

EASTER SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

8th April, 1714 [13 Anne]

Jurors for the body of the county.

p.89.  Thomas Adams of Waddesdon, Samuel Bampton of Ashendon, James Bates of Pen, Joseph Birch of Great Missenden, Thomas Bunce of Padbury, John Cooke of Nash, Antony Davyes of Brill, George Harding of Wendover, Thomas Hill of Chalfont St. Giles, Bartholomew Humphry of Edlesbury, John Jorden of Walton, Daniel Keane of Wingrave, Richard Lovett of Chalfont St. Giles, Joseph Lucas of Wingrave, Edward Munday of Edlesborough, William Neighbour of Halton, Andrew Rice of Ashenden, John Smith of Ellesborough, Joseph Syred [Syrett] of Marsh Gibbon, John Thomson of Beachampton, John Towersey of Long Crendon, Thomas Wheeler of Great Missenden and John Woolhead of Thornborough.

The following were not sworn: Robert Adams of Sherrington, Nicholas Chibnall of Newport Pagnell, Elias Cooke of Chesham, Joseph Ginger of Walton, William Grover of Burnham, Ephraim Holt of Dynton, Thomas Horwood of Buckland, Thomas Knight of Sherrington, Edward Newens, senior, of Chedington, William Sills of Beackonsfeild, Joseph Smith of Ellesborough, William Stevens of Halton, Peter Stile of Burnham, Henry Tillcock of Edlesborough, Richard Toms of Newport Pagnell, John Trip of Olney and William Verey of Cuddington.  (Sess.R. 48/112, 113 and 135)

 

Sacrament certificates.

Produced by Christopher Carter of Stony Stratford, inn- holder; certified by the Rev. Leonard Sedgwick, vicar of St. Mary Magdalen, Stony Stratford, and Matthew Eyre, church- warden, and witnessed by Robert Edge, gardener and Samuel

 

- 68 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session 8th April 1714 [13 Anne]

Evans, yeoman, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 48/144)

Richard Allen, junior, one of the bailiffs of Chepping Wycombe; certified by the Rev. Samuel Guise, vicar, and Edward Sparkes, churchwarden, and witnessed by John Carter, grocer, and John Rose, blacksmith, a11 of the same.  (Sess.R. 48/138)

John Carter, mother of the bailiffs of Chepping Wycombe; certified by the same and witnessed by Richard Allen, ironmonger, and John Rose, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 48/139)

p.90.  Lieutenant Samuel Barnes of Whitchurch, an officer in Colonel Sir Robert Rich's regiment of foot; certified by the Rev. John Roe, vicar, and Joseph Stevens and Thomas Steward, churchwardens, and witnessed by Edward Kibble and Francis Gower, all of Whitchurch.  (Sess.R. 48/140)

Henry Langley of Winslow, gentleman; certified by the Rev. John Croft, vicar, and Thomas Blake, church- warden, and witnessed by William Norman, parish clerk, and Ralph Cooke, labourer, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 48/141)

The Rev. Thomas Wood, LL.D., rector of Hardwick; certified by the Rev. Isaac Lodington of Aylesbury, vicar, and William Bell of the same, churchwarden, and witnessed by Joseph Bell and John Burnham both of the same, gentlemen.  (Sess.R. 48/137)

All the above took the statutory oaths.

Memorandum that the house of Isaac Robinson of Chesham was certified as a meeting house for religious worship.

 

Indictments.

pp.90 and 91. George Willson, John Ginger and other inhabitants of Aylesbury, presented at the last session for not scouring the brook from Dockmore to Lettnum [see p.71], were indicted for the same offence.

The inhabitants of Beachampton for not repairing the bridge called Broken Bridge.

Richard Backhouse of Beachampton for penning the water at his mill whereby the water overflows Broken Bridge so that people cannot pass.

Samuel Bunce of Little Missenden for keeping a common bawdy-house and a disorderly alehouse.

Joseph Langley of Great Marlowe for being “a common poulcher” and destroyer of game.

John Typper, gentleman, John Mawby and Ann his wife, Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters, Frances Carter, widow, all of Mursley cum Salden, Robert Cutler of Drayton Parslowe and John Brinckhurst of Great Marlowe, esquire, as popish recusants.  (Sess.R. 48/77 and 81)

John Anstey of Gorefield in the parish of Hanslopp, for not paying his “weeks tax”. [Not guilty].

 

- 69 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 8th April 1714 [13 Anne]

Silvester Carter, junior, carrier, Robert Moone, farrier, Richard Langley, victualler, Elizabeth Carter, spinster, and Mary, wife of John Ryder, all of Great Marlowe, for assaulting John Law and Thomas Aldridge.  Surety for their appearance: John Pomfret, innholder.  (Sess.R. 48/80 and 103-106)  [Not guilty except Mary Ryder who did not come]

Robert Webb of Farnham Royall, for assaulting George Moody at West Wycombe.  (Sess.R. 48/78)

Isaac Howes, dairyman, and George Howes, husbandman, both of Oakley, for assaulting William Messor [Mercer], carpenter, constable there, in the execution of his office. [Each fined 6s.8d.] Sureties, Richard Howes of Oakley, yeoman, Thomas Aldridge of Aylesbury, victualler, and Leonard Pawling of Oakley, shoemaker.  Cadwallader Cooker of Oakley, husbandman, to give evidence.  (Sess.R. 48/79, 86, 87 and 101)

John Slater of Eton, "bibliopola", for not scouring the common sewer next the highway leading from Eton to Slough and another adjoining the highway from Eton to Dorney. (Sess.R. 50/85) Prosecutors, John Cooper, Thomas Talbott, Edmond Prior.  True bill.

Presentments of the constables.

p.92.  Hugh Shrimpton, Thomas Littleboy and John Widmer of Chepping Wycombe, yeomen, for all being common poachers and destroyers of game in the manor of West Wycombe. (Sess.R. 48/82-84 and 134)

The seven persons indicted above for recusancy are presented for the same offence.  (Sess.R. 48/125 and 142)

William Tarbox of Drayton Parslowe for erecting a cottage and not laying four acres of land thereto. (Sess.R. 48/125 and 85)

The constables of the hundreds of Ashendon, Aylesbury, Buckingham, Burnham, Cottesloe, Newport and Stoke present nothing.  (Sess.R. 48/108, 110, 111, 126-133, 136 and 143)

Treasurers sworn.

For the Queen’s Bench and Marshalsea  Francis Puttnam of Chesham and John Theed of Mentmore Green vice William West, gentleman, and John Theed o Berrysted; John Birch, James Knight of Ledborne, Mentmore, and John Seabrooke of Cheddington, both yeomen, were nominated but not sworn.  (Sess.R. 48/3 and 4)

For the maimed soldiers.                          Joseph Wells, junior, of Aston Clinton and Thomas Stevens, senior, of Mursley vice William Hill, gentleman, and Henry Curtis; John Wade of Ellesborough, James Saell of Brandsfee and Thomas Curle of Swanbourn were nominated but not sworn.  (Sess.R. 48/2 and 5)

 

Chief constables sworn.

Ashendon John Hughes of Quainton and Edward Randall of Long Crendon vice John Perkins

 

- 70 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 8th April 1714 [13 Anne]

 

and William Jackson; John Reeve of Gritmore, Thomas Rutland of Greenborough, William Cannon of Long Crendon and William Gomm of Ilmer were nominated but not sworn. (Sess.R. 48/65 and 66)

Aylesbury

John Eustace of Haddenham and John Honnor of Great Missenden vice John Fletcher and John Benning: Henry Hawes of Princes Risborough, John Goodchild of Great Kimble, Samuel Gorney of Bierton and Thomas Edmonds of Aylesbury were nominated but not sworn. (Sess.R. 48/67 and 68)

Buckingham

John Ingram of Akely and Edward Spyers of Marsh Gibbon vice Richard Backhouse and John Watts; William Dixon of Thorneton, Joseph Corbet of Adstock, Thomas Dudley of Preston cum Cowley, and William Olervear (?) of Twiford were nominated but not sworn.  (Sess.R. 48/15 and 17)

Cottesloe

Richard Phillipps of Whaddon and Thomas Chappell of Slapton vice Samuels Norman and John Seare; Robert Wiett of Winslow, Thomas Stevins of Mursley; Thomas Keene of Wingrave and John Goodspeed of the same were nominated but not sworn.  (Sess.R. 48/69 and 70)

Newport

Thomas Goodman of Woughton and John Tripp of Olney vice Thomas Parrott and Edward Hooton; Charles Holt of Loughton, William Cooke of Shenley Churchend, Robert Parratt of Newport and John Chibnall of Sherrington were nominated but not sworn. (Sess.R. 48/7 and 19)

Burnham

William Hakewill of Chesham and Thomas Butterfield of Chalfont St. Peters vice John Fellow and Thomas Redding; John Gosham, James Child, James Garratt and Henry Norwood were nominated out not sworn. (Sess.R. 48/71 and 72)

Desborough

John Fastnidge, son of Edward Fastnidge of Hugendon, and John Flood of Fawley vice Thomas Haydon and Robert Gray; Thomas Widner of Hugendon, gentleman, Robert Mitchell, James Balting of Fingest and Richard Watson of Turville were nominated but not sworn.  (Sess. R. 48/73 and 74)

Stoke

Arthur Lawrance of Upton and John Bradford of Iver vice Thomas Chilton and William Turner; Edward Bowry of Horton, Robert Webb of Upton, John Hill of Denham and Joseph Besouth of Langley Marsh were nominated but not sworn.  (Sess.R. 48/75 and 76)

- 71 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 8th April 1714 [13 Anne]

 

Petty constables and tithingmen sworn. 

pp.93-94.  Hardwick

William Duncombe vice [blank]

Little Brickhill

John ping and William Stevens vice Henry Hands and Samuel Hawkins (Sess.R. 48/22)

Stewkley

Robert Prentice vice Edward Brittnell.  (Sess.R. 48/23)

Aylesbury

John Palmer and Thomas Price vice Richard Tuckwill and William Goldsworth; William Parker not sworn.  (Sess.R. 48/24)

Chilton

Jeremy Ladymer vice John Saunders; William Norcutt not sworn.  (Sess. R. 48/25)

Wooburne

John Sparrow and William Martin, junior, vice John Carter and John Robinson; John Robinson vice Edward Henman.  (Sess.R. 48/26)

Drayton Parslow

Edward Wells and William Rutland vice Edward Thorne and William Reeve.

Broughton

John Fuller vice William How.  (Sess.R. 48/36)

Nash in the parish of Great Kimble

David Mose vice Richard Clarke.  (Sess. R. 48/28)

Charndon in the parish of Twiford

Robert Hitchcock, junior, vice Charnell Middleton; Robert Hitchcock, senior, not sworn.  (Sess.R. 48/37)

Little Missenden

Christopher Abby vice John Page; John Stalyon and Philip Coon not sworn. (Sess.R. 48/30)

Brandsfee

Thomas Newel1 and Francis Burneham vice John Winslow and Stephen Nash; John Winch, Thomas Howlett, William Tomson and Richard Jesskons not sworn. (Sess.R. 48/29)

Oving

Richard Jeffs vice John Taylor; William Smith not sworn. (Sess.R. 48/32)

North Crawley

Richard Hall and John Smith vice John Ritley and William Williamson.  (Sess. R. 48/18)

Little Crawley

Benjamin Winkleys vice Richard Vaux. (Sess.R. 48/18)

Twiford

Vincent King vice Thomas Smith (Sess. R. 48/12)

Water Stratford

Benjamin Gibbs vice George Crow (Sess. R. 48/8)

Beaconsfield

Samuel Roand and John Holmes vice John Harding and John Birt; William Harding and Thomas Snapes not sworn. (Sess.R. 48/31)

- 72 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 8th April 1714 [13 Anne]

Towersey

George West vice Henry Hunt: John Buckland and Samuel Gay not sworn. (Sess.R. 48/14)

Aston Sandford

Samuel Williams vice John Lambert; Richard Barnes not sworn. (Sess.R. 48/33)

Ipstone

Francis Symons vice Randolph Rolls: John Jacon not sworn.  (Sess.R. 48/52)

Drayton Beauchamp

John West vice Edward Seare; Robert Smith not sworn.  (Sess.R. 48/38)

Wavendon

Thomas Jarvis vice Edward Auston.  (Sess. R. 48/35)

Stoke Hammond

Thomas Fountaine vice Thomas Fowler. (Sess.R. 48/35)

Walton

Reginald Gosse vice Thomas Kent. (Sess.R. 48/35)

Little Woolston

William Brincklow vice William Binion (Sess.R. 48/35)

Haversham

Jeremy Broughton vice John Wasy.  (Sess.R. 48/35)

Bow Brickhill

Edward Cooke, junior, vice William Farr.  (Sess.R. 48/35)

Milton

John Holloway vice Thomas Kent.  (Sess.R. 48/35)

Ashenden

John Lucas vice David Stowell.  (Sess.R. 48/27)

Studley

Richard Coats vice John Saunders. (Sess.R. 48/39)

Quainton

Francis Taylor vice John Elles; Thomas Ingarham and William Lee, junior, not sworn.  (Sess.R. 48/40)

Bledlow

James Pratt vice [blank].  (Sess.R. 48/43)

Eaton

Thomas Hopkins and John Fennell vice Thomas Cotterell and William Ford; James Wright and Samuel Dodson vice John Franklin and John Mathews.  (Sess.R. 48/34)

Datchett

John Seymour and Matthew Read vice James Dell and Edward Carter; William Cox not sworn.  (Sess.R. 48/41)

Braddenham

Francis Alls vice John Alls; George Wingrave not sworn.  (Sess.R. 48/42)

Hughendon

Richard Ward vice James Jones: John Fastnedge not sworn.  (Sess.R. 48/45)

Monks Risborough

John Herbert and Thomas Deavon vice Thomas Stevenson and Thomas Cooper; Edward King and John East not sworn. (Sess.R. 48/44)

Great Brickhill

Henry Bacchus vice John Wright: Thomas Pepiat not sworn.  (Sess.R. 48/46)

- 73 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 8th April 1714 [13 Anne]

Bledlowe Ridge

William Stevens vice [blank].  (Sess.R. 48/13)

Mentmore

Benjamin Tayler and William Tayler vice John Theed and John Payne; Francis Sawell not sworn.  (Sess.R. 48/48)

Great Marlow

Samuel Philipps and Richard Cotterell vice Robert Grey and John Martin. (Sess.R. 48/49)

Northall

William Jeffs vice William Toby; Richard Tatham not sworn.  (Sess.R. 48/47)

Beachampton

John Burgis vice John Godfrey.  (Sess.R. 48/50)

Boarstall

Richard Dutton vice Edward Prior; William North not sworn.  (Sess.R. 48/51)

Hambledon

William Norcott and Thomas Keene of Rockall vice Abraham Gray and Robert Denham; Thomas Rider and Edward Denham not sworn. (Sess.R. 48/54 and 57)

Medmenham

Richard Corby vice John Keene; John Nebbs not sworn.  (Sess.R. 48/53)

Little Marlowe

Thomas Medwyn vice Henry Elmes; David Beckford not sworn. (Sess.R. 48/55)

Turvile

Richard Read vice John Janes; William Symons not sworn.  (Sess.R. 48/56)

Stony Stratford, East side

Robert Edge vice Samuel Backley deceased, Witnesses, Thomas Harris, William Watts, William Penn, John Mathews, Henry Potter, R. Wendlebourough, Thomas Woolman, Christopher Panter, Robert Bradford, Henry Lucas, Christopher Hearne, Joseph Hartley, Thomas Penn, Anthony Forfiett, William Bullock, Christopher Carter and L. Sidgwick.  (Sess.R. 48/58)

Brill

John Spyer, shoemaker, vice John Adkins; Richard Webb not sworn. (Sess.R. 48/16)

Thornborough

John Moarecraft and John Adcock vice Thomas Dymock and Francis Pursell. (Sess.R.48/9)

Padbury

John Read and Robert Swanhill vice [blank].  (Sess.R. 48/11)

Wornall

William Woodbridge vice John Tipping. (Sess.R. 48/6)

Horton

John Haynes [Heans] and John Cocks vice Henry Swain and Richard Lewing; James Hamling not sworn; and George Channell vice Joseph Wilkyns, head- borough.  (Sess.R. 48/62)

Hitcham

John Sedding vice Thomas Compter; John Gumm not sworn.  Witnesses, the Rev. Richard Sleech, rector, Richard Dell and Edward Ire.  (Sess.R. 48/20)

- 74 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 8th April 1714 [13 Anne]

Cippenham

Peter Style vice Thomas North; Edmund Masson and Robert Pither not sworn. Witnesses John Lidgold, John Banister and John Westcut.  (Sess.R. 48/63)

Upton

Jonathan Sander and [blank] Candby vice [blank]; Thomas Chater vice Richard Attwood.  (Sess.R. 48/61)

Wexham

William Bavin vice [blank].  (?) Philip Miche11, Philip Green and John Dean not sworn.  (Sess.R. 46/10)

Fulmer

Richard Batchelor vice Edward Biggs; Edward Williams not sworn. (Sess.R. 48/60)

East Burnham

Edward Pond vice William Basse; Thomas Terry not sworn. Witnesses Thomas Ball, Edward Edgson, John Pond, Thomas Baily, Thomas Sexton and Edward Clarke. (Sess.R. 48/59)

Cheddington

Daniel Luck vice William Collins; Thomas Seare, junior, and Jonathan Stonly not sworn.  (Sess.R. 48/21)

Slapton

William Fountayne vice Richard Blount; Roger Howes, junior, not sworn.  (Sess. R. 48/64)

Orders.

p.95.  Henry Mundey, Gilbert Pickering and John Rose, the bridewell-keepers, were paid their quarterly salaries.

Angel Weard, John Edmonds, William Noy and Charles Heywood, the county bakers, were paid their respective bills of £5.14s.2d., £5.18s.4d., £5.7s.4d. and £5.13s.l0d.

William Benson of Aylesbury, gentleman, was paid £10.2s.6d. rent for his house used for the County gaol.

p.96.  Francis Woodcock, keeper of the County gaol, was paid £2.3s.5½d. for nursing Ann Pierce and her child.

John Piddington, apothecary, was paid £9.1s.1d. for medicines supplied to the gaol.

p.97.  Francis Woodcock to receive 22s.6d. to pay for the journey of Ann Pierce and her child to their place of settlement.

James Bevyn and Samuel Evans, petty constables of the East and West sides of Stony Stratford, were paid £12.12s.6d. for their expenses in relieving vagrants.

p.98.  Edward Hooton, chief constable of Newport Hundreds, was paid £6.l6s.l0d. for money disbursed by him to the petty constables of his division for relieving vagrants.

John Ping, petty constable of Little Brickhill, was paid £30.15s.6d. for his expenses in relieving vagrants.

p.99.  John Kilpyn, petty constable of Stoke Goldington, was paid £15.1s.6d. for the same.

- 75 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 8th April 1714 [13 Anne]

William Stevens, petty constable of Little Brickhill, was paid £25.13s.0d. for the same.

John Fellowe, one of the chief constables of the hundred of Burnham, was paid £3.2s.8d. for money disbursed by him to the petty constable of Chesham for care of vagrants.

p.100.  Thomas Redding, one of the chief constables of the hundred of Burnham, was paid £10.1s.6d. for money disbursed by him to several petty constables of his division.

The tythingman of Marsh Gibbon was paid 17s.6d. for his expenses in conveying John Brown, a vagrant, with his wife and child thence to Long Marston, co. Herts.

p.101.  The petty constables of Aylesbury were paid lls.6d. for conveying John Gates, vagrant, and Joanna his wife thence to Leighton Buzzard, co. Beds

Robert Gray, one of the chief constables of the Hundreds of Desborough, was paid £l.l8s.2d. for money disbursed to petty constables of his division for relieving vagrants, and for the burial of Mary Price, a vagrant, in the parish of Fawley.

William Turner, one of the chief constables of the Hundreds of Stoke, was paid £3.14s.6d. to repay his petty constables for relieving vagrants.

Griffin Fennell of Shenley Inn in the parish of Loughton and Roger Fuller of Bradwell, poor insolvent prisoners for debt, admitted to have their share of County Breed upon their petition.  (Sess.R. 48/l24)

(Extra to Order Book)

Receipt by Thomas Parrott, chief constable, who was paid £1.4s.0d. by Mr. Neale, treasures, for money disbursed by him to Robert Smith, petty constable of Loughton, for conveying a vagrant.  (Sess.R. 48/1)

p.102.  John Mill, vagrant, sent to one month's hard labour at the House of Correction and then to be passed to Yarmouth, Norfolk, the place of his birth.

The Trustees of the Royal Charity called 'Poor Folks Pasture' in Brill, Borestall and Oakeley, produced their accounts for the years 1712 and 1713, which were openly read and allowed.

Removal order of John Brassett, his wife and children, from Preston to Chettwood, was quashed.  (Sess.R. 48/122)

p.103.  Removal order of Katherine, wife of Thomas Thorneton, deceased, from Buckingham to Blackthorne, co. Oxon, was quashed.  (Sess.R. 48/114)

p.104.  Complaint of Daniel Pontifax, requesting that Treadway or some other be appointed overseer of the poor of Wooburne in his stead, was referred to Sir James Etheridge and John Freeman.

Complaint by officers and inhabitants of the hamlet of Westcott in the parish of Waddesdon against rates made for the relief of the poor, was referred to the justices for the three Hundreds of Ashendon and Cottesloe to inquire and determine.

 

- 76 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 8th April 1714 [13 Anne]

The common alehouse in the occupation of James Wool- wood in Chepping Wycombe Forrens to be suppressed from the following May 1st, and the said James not to sell any beer or ale in the future.

p.105.  Removal order of William Clarke from Great Missenden, where he had come lately to dwell with his parents who were in receipt of parish relief, to Wendover, his legal settlement.  (Sess.R. 48/121)

The complaint of John Snell, gentleman, against his assessment to rates in Brill [see p.80] was referred to William Awbrey, Justice, to hear and determine.  Whereas there was a meeting appointed at the Crown in Cuddington on 31st March 1714 to decide the said difference, and the inhabitants of Brill did not appear, the justices appointed, that another meeting be held at the same place and notification was sent to the overseers of Brill.  (Sess.R. 48/76a and 115)

p.106.  The accounts of Allden Fuller, one of the chief constables of the hundred of Newport, relating to the moneys due from him to the county during the time of his office which were unaccounted for, and the demands of Anthony Chapman, his deputy, were referred to the justices of Aylesbury, Cottesloe and Newport for hearing.

Proceedings against the inhabitants of Little Brickhill, for not amending and repairing their highways, were respited to the next sessions.

The like order against the inhabitants of Great Brickhill for the same, respited as above.  [See p.71]

Proceedings against Thomas Willward of Steeple Cleydon, gentleman, for not repairing a highway there called Coney Lane, also respited.

Proceedinds against Francis Lygoe of Weston Turvile, esquire, for not repairing the same way, also respited.

Proceedings against Thomas North of Steeple Cleydon for not repairing a highway, also respited.

p.107.  Proceedings against the inhabitants of Whaddon for not repairing a highway at Sworne Land, likewise respited.

Proceedings against the inhabitants of Beachampton for not repairing a common bridge there called Broken Bridge, also respited.

Proceedings against the inhabitants of Horsendon and Aylesbury, likewise respited.

Confirmation of an order for an equal pound rate for the relief of the poor made by the vestry of Stoke Mandeville, pursuant to an order made by Jonshall Crosse and Richard Smith, justices, at the Crown, Cuddington on March 31st, the complaint of the inhabitants of Stoke Mandeville having been referred at the last quarter sessions. (Sess.R. 48/l2la and 121b)

p.108.  Indictments against George Wilson, John Ginger and other inhabitants of Aylesbury for not scouring the brook, were discharged by the oaths of John Jessett and John Petti for that the said brook is sufficiently scoured by the said persons indicted.  [See p.71]

p.109.  Recognizance for Edward Deeley, bound for begetting a child on Mary Humfrey of Wingrave, discharged on his

 

- 77 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 8th April 1714 [13 Anne]

having given security to indemnify the parish.

John Seaton of Steeple Cleydon, yeoman, indicted for not repairing a highway there leading through his ground called Pear Tree Hill, discharged upon certificate from the justices.  (Sess.R. 48/123)

p.110.  Katherine Wigg of the same, widow, indicted for not repairing a highway leading through her grounds called Furzen Closes there, likewise discharged.

John, son of Robert Bates of Becconsfield, inn- holder, charged with begetting a child on Hester Izord at Becconsfield, discharged on his having given security to indemnify the parish.  (Sess.R. 47/65 and p.86)

John Collyer of Puttnam, co. Herts., labourer, charged with begetting a child on Anne Pitkyn of Masworth, widow, which was born at Broughton in the

parish of Bierton, discharged of his recognizances (his sureties being John Fitkyn and John Nash) as neither the officers of Marsworth nor Bierton had made application to the justices for him, the reputed father, to indemnify either of the said parishes.

p.111.  Arthur Glover of Hanslopp,  (John Warren his surety) and Hugh Baldwin of the same, both charged with begetting a child on Mary Levers, respited to the next sessions.  (Sess.R. 49/15 and 51/180 and 181)

Warrant for removal of Mary Plumridge, widow, and Jane Plumridge her daughter, from Great Marlowe to Lewknor, co. Oxon, which had been respited on the appeal of the inhabitants of Lewknor, is now ratified and confirmed because the letter did not appear.

Memorandum that the wages of labourers and artificers were proclaimed and the rates for the salt and for quartering soldiers were ascertained as formerly.

Indictments

p.112.  Silvester Carter and others for assault: traversed [p.91].

Thomas Aylewood of Great Marlow, labourer [baker], indicted for disturbing the peace, appeared, pleaded guilty, fined 3s.4d. and discharged.  Surety for his appearance Thomas Aylewood senior of the same, barber. (Sess.R. 48/119)

James Woolhead discharged [see p.70].

Isaac Hawes and George Hawes discharged.  [p.70].

William Hakewill, petty constable of Charteridge in Chesham, yeoman, indicted for a misfeazance in his office in not bringing in his presentments nor "paying his quarteridge", pleaded guilty, fined 3s.4d. and discharged.

Recognizances extended.

p.113.  The following already given before: John Taylor, Richard Baldwin, William Rance, Thomas Fletcher, William Rowland senior, John Rowland, Richard Clarke and Samuel Bunce [see p.85], Arthur Glover, John Warren and Hugh Baldwin [see p.111].

 

- 78 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 8th April 1714 [13 Anne]

Recognizances entered into

William Adeane of Dynton, with Robert Meade of Aylesbury, gent.  [innholder] and Joseph Verey [Vere] of Upton, yeoman, as sureties to answer Jonshall Crosse, esq.  (Sess.R. 48/100)

Robert Richardson of Finmore, co. Oxon, with John Richardson of Westbury as surety, for bastardy with Sarah Lovell.

Silvester Carter and others [see p.112]

William Lucas of Hogston [labourer] with Richard Love11 and John Cooke of Farthings co. Northampton, for bastardy with Elizabeth Gardner of Foscott, widow. Further sureties, William Batt of Aylesbury, victualler, and James Footman of the same, carpenter.  (Sess.R. 48/l07)

Extra to Order Book

Edward Bigg of Great Kimbell, yeoman, with Thomas Leving of Princes Risborough, butcher, for John Mason of Princes Risborough, surgeon, to keep the peace towards Thomas Bowler and Joseph Chapman.  (Sess.R. 48/86)

William Hepkens, churchwarden, William Pursil, overseer of the poor, and Anthony Hoten, "chartarius", all of Great Brickhill, for John Holmes of the same, labourer, to appear for bastardy with Elizabeth Webb of Wigginton, xo. Oxon; and of Richard Humphrys of the same to give evidence against him.  (Sess.R. 48/87, 89)

George Cawdray of Chalfont St. Peter, carpenter, and Robert Cooper of Hillingdon, co. Middlesex, black- smith, for Thomas Osborn of Evesham, co. Worcester, carrier, to answer Thomas Dorrell of Farnham Royal, labourer, for using more than six horses to the wagon. (Sess.R. 48/88)

George Gadsby of Stewkley for John Belgrave of the same, yeoman, for abusing the justices at a petty sessions held at Wing.  (Sess.R. 48/98)

Joseph Edmonds of Stewkley for John Norcott of the same, yeoman, for selling ale and beer without a licence. (Sess.R. 48/99)

George Wilcox of Eton for Elizabeth his wife, to keep the peace towards Joseph Johnson the younger of the same, husbandman.

Fines and Issues.

John Davenport junior, esq., Sheriff, for Thomas Aylewood [see p.112].

p.114.  James Woolhead fined 6s.8d. [see p.112]

Isaac Hawes fined 6s.8d. [see p.112]

William Hakewill fined 3s.4d. [see p.112]

George Hawes fined 6s.8d. [see p.112]

 

- 79 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 8th April 1714 [13 Anne]

Recognizances discharged

Henry Shawberry, Richard Shaberry and Anthony Godman all of Stoke Mandevile, Edward Deeley of Oving, Thomas Turney of Wing, William Batt of Aylesbury, Robert Bates of Beccons- feild, Matthew Ayres, John Montague and Joseph Adams, all of Stonney Stratford, Elizabeth Carter "spinster", Silvester Carter junior, Robert Moone, John Pomfrett, Richard Langley and Thomas Langley, all of Great Marlowe, William Adeane of Dynton, Joseph Verey of Upton, Thomas Read, James Footman and Thomas Aldridge of Aylesbury, Isaac Hawes, George Hawes and Richard Hawes of Oakley, William Lucas of Hogston, Jonathan Chapman, Maximillian Smith, gent., and Robert Marsh, all of Dinton, Leonard Pawleing, William Mercer and Cadwallader Cooker of Oakley, Robert Richardson of Finmere, John Richardson of Westbury, John Belgrove, George Gadsby, John Norcott and Joseph Edmonds, all of Stewkley.

Bridewell Calendar.

Chepping Wycombe: ... for cutting a hedge of Henry Alden of Langley Marish, committed for one month's hard labour: discharged.

...for being a vagrant, committed to one week’s hard labour: discharged.

...for cutting and stealing wood, committed to 10 days’ hard labour:  discharged.  (Sess.R. 48/120)

A pass issued by Thomas Shuter, Mayor of Bristol, 1st March 1713/14, certifies that the bearer John Mill “was taken prisoner on the coast of Barbary by two Algerine Men of Warr and carried into Ports Fareend and there has been a Galley Slave the space of 3 years and 18 days but lately Redeemed by her Majts clemency and goodness and sett on shoar by Sir John Jennings in the Blenheim at Bristoll the first day of this instant March sick and in a deploreable condition”, and allows him to pass to Yarmouth, Norfolk, the place of his birth.  Endorsed by Thomas Napier at Oxford, 9th March 1713/14, John west at Banbury, 11th March 1713/14 and John Rogers in Bucks 13th March, 1713/14. (Sess.R. 48/117)

Writs.

Jury Writ.  (Sess.R. 48/92)

Writ of venire facias, see Appendix No. II  (Sess.R.48/93)

Writ of capias, see Appendix No. II  (Sess.R. 48/94)

pp.115-116 [blank].

- 80 -

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION 1714

AT AYLESBURY

15th July, 1714 [13 Anne]

Jurors for the body of the county

p.117.  John Ashby of Woughton, Edward Bett of Waddesdon, Thomas Blake of Winslow, gent., John Britaine of North Crawley, John Clark of Haddenham, John Clark of Steeple Cleydon, John Clark of Whitchurch, Richard Cox of Steeple Cleydon, Thomas Franklin of Haddenham, John Guy of Colebrooke, Edmund Hawkins of Whaddon, Thomas King of Steeple Cleydon, Thomas King of Whaddon, John Oxlade, Henry Stanborough and Thomas Urlyn of Iver, Thomas Ward of Mursley, William Watkins of Hardwick and Thomas Wells of Aston Clinton.

The following were not sworn: Jeffery Allnutt of Towersy, John Bradford of Iver, Robert Cowley of North Crawley, John Cusden of Great Missenden, Thomas Dell of Soulbury, Francis Edwin of the same, Alden Fuller of Newton Longuevile, Henry Grange of Aston Clinton, Joseph Gurney of Linslade, Samuel Guy of Towersy, William Hill of Great Missenden, Charles Panter and Richard Parrott of Castlethrup, John Plater of Great Marlow, Philip Reynoldes of Woughton, John Slater of Eton and Thomas Stevens of Mursley.  (Sess.R. 48/90 and 91)

Sacrament Certificates

Produced by Richard Barker of Great Horwood, certified by William Holloway, L1. D., minister of the parish church of the same, and Thomas Harrupp and Matthew Wise, churchwardens: witnessed by Thomas Habgood of Whaddon, yeoman, and John Proud of Great Horwood. (Sess.R. 49/73)

The Rev. Thomas Wood, Ll. D., rector of Hardwick, certified by Samuel Harrison, clerk, minister, and William Watkins and William Foot, churchwardens, all of the same: witnessed by Joseph Bell of Aylesbury, gent., and James Garland of Hardwick.  (Sess.R. 49/75)

Joseph Bell of Aylesbury, gent., certified by the same, and witnessed by the said Thomas Wood and James Garland.  (Sess.R. 49/74)

William Mason of Buckingham, gent., certified by Oliver Pashler, minister of the parish church of Buckingham, and Ralph Pursell, churchwarden of the same: witnessed by William Turpin and John Pashler, gentlemen, both of the same.  (Sess.R. 49/72)

Oliver Pashler of Buckingham, clerk, official of the Peculiar of the Prebend of Buckingham, certified by John Norburne, minister of the parish church of Ratcliffe cum Chackmore, and William Kemp, churchwarden of the same: witnessed by James Nazebee of Buckingham, gent., and the said John Pashler.  (Sess.R. 49/70)

William Turpin of Buckingham, gentleman, certified by the said Oliver Pashler and Ralph Pursell: witnessed by the said William Mason and John Pashler.  (Sess.R. 49/71)

All the above took the statutory oaths.

 

- 81 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 15th July, 1714 [13 Anne]

Indictments.

p.118.  John Typper, John Mawby and Ann his wife, Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters, Frances Carter, widow, and Robert Cutler [see p.91].

Hugh Shrimpton, Thomas Littleboy and John Widmer [see p.92].

William Tarbox [see p.92].

Presentments of the Constables

Samuel Dodson of Eton next Windsor, husbandman, for neglecting his office of constable at the same: no Free bill.

John Fenill and Thomas Hopkins present the said Samuel, made Tithingman by an order which he refuses to serve “by reason hee is one of ye brothers of Trinity house and has an act of parlyment to stand by him”.  Warrant requiring the said Samuel to serve as tithingman in place of John Mathews, endorsed by the said John that the said Samuel refused to receive the warrant and thrust the door against him. Witnesses Thomas Gill and James Wright.  (Sess.R. 49/2, 25, 52)

John Typper and others as above for recusancy.  (Sess. R. 49/5)

Elizabeth Mayne and Mary Hartwell of Oving, spinsters, for selling ale without licence.  (Sess.R. 49/1, 3)

John Brinkhurste, esquire, for a popish recusant. (Sess. R. 49/50)

The constables of the hundreds of Buckingham, Stoke, Desborough, Burnham, Newport, Cottesloe, Aylesbury and Ashendon have nothing to present.  (Sess.R. 49/48-51, 53, 54, 56-65)

Constables and tithingmen sworn

p.119.  Newport hundred Thomas Goodman junior, of  Woughton, chief constable vice Thomas Goodman senior, his father.

Great Marlow William Seare and William Colshill,

Forrens petty constables vice William Phillips and James Fish. Ralph Ward and James Keene were not sworn.  (Sess. R. 49/37)

Tattenhoe Thomas Hall, petty constable vice Richard Serle.

Swanborne John Stevens and William Osburn, petty constables vice Thomas Kurle and Anthony Bates.

Dunton John Cox, petty constable vice Edward Duncombe.

Burnham William Porter and James Devonshire, tithingmen vice John Colsey.  John Devonshire, Joseph Grove and William Astey were not sworn.  (Sess.R. 49/36)

 

- 82 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session:, 15th July, 1714 [13 Anne]

Simpson Henry Page, petty constable vice Edward Chad.

Sanderton William Lacey, petty constable vice John West.

 

Orders.

Henry Munday, Gilbert Pickering and John Rose, the bridewell-keepers, were paid their quarterly salaries.

Angell Weard, John Edmonds, Charles Heywood and William Noy, the county bakers, were paid their respective bills of [amounts left blank] and 2s.6d. each.

p.120.  Mr. John Piddington, apothecary, was paid £13.4s.5d. for medicines supplied to the county gaol.

John Tripp, chief constable of Newport, paid £4.6s.2d. for relieving, passing and conveying vagrants and cripples.

Samuel Day, ”a poore person whoe hath beene in Her Majestyes service by sea for thirty yeares” paid for his maintenance £2.5s.6d.

James Bevyn and Samuel Evans, petty constables of Stoney Stratford, were paid their quarter’s salary of £l2.12s.6d. for conveying vagrants.

Ordered that all vagrants’ bills be inspected by two or more of the justices.

p.121.  Lists of persons between the ages of 21 and 70, who held freehold or copyhold lands worth £10 a year, to be compiled by the petty constables and presented at the next quarter sessions under the penalty of ten pounds.

The recognizance entered into by John Richardson and Robert Richardson for the said John Richardson for bastardy on Sarah Lovell of Misbury, co. Oxon, to be discharged because the said John Richardson has given security to indemnify the parish.

Confirmation of order to remove William Godfrey from Winslow to Barkhamstead, co. Hertford, there being no appeal, (Sess.R. 49/21)

The order for money to Allden Fuller, former chief constable, postponed to next quarter sessions [see p.106].

p.122.  The indictment of Francis Ligo and Thomas Millward discharged on certificate from the justices that the highway called Coney Lane is repaired [see p.106].  (Sess. R. 49/26)

Like orders for the discharge of indictments against the inhabitants of Little Brickhill and Great Brickhill and Thomas North [see p.106].  (Sess.R. 49/27, 28, 30, 45 and 51/176-178)

Confirmation of the report made by Mr. Awbrey, justice, that the poor rate in the parish of Brill, against which Mr. Snell had appealed, is made regularly and according to the ancient and accustomed method of rating and the same ought to be continued.  (Sess.R. 49/29)

p.123.  Order confirming the report of the justices that

 

- 83 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 15th July, 1714 [13 Anne]

the village of Westcott is part of the parish of Waddesdon yet they maintain their own poor, but the tithes of Westcott have always been charged to the poor rate of Waddesdon, which they consider unjust; and that the tithes of Westcott ought to be applied to the maintenance of the poor of Westcott as the inhabitants of Westcott pay 2s. in the £ whereas the inhabitants of Waddesdon pay only 6d. in the £. (Sess.R. 49/31 and 32)

p.124.  Order for recommittal to the House of Correction at Chepping Wycombe of Thomas Minton and Daniel Drudge, committed for travelling with counterfeit passes.

Confirmation of removal order of Dinah Hill, widow, to West Wycombe upon complaint of overseers of the borough of Chepping Wycombe who had obtained a removal warrant.  (Sess.R. 49/47)

Confirmation of removal order of Hannah, wife of Thomas Reeves, to Tingwick from Buckingham upon complaint of the overseers of the poor there who had obtained a removal warrant for her.  (Sess.R. 49/46)

Order quashing removal order of Henry Fowler from Oving to Little Horwood upon the appeal of the inhabitants of Little Horwood.  (Sess.R. 49/40)

p.125.  Order quashing removal order of Walter Herbert from Winslow to Adderbury in the West, co. Oxon, upon complaint of the inhabitants of Adderbury.  (Sess.R. 49/44)

Proceedings against the inhabitants of Beachampton for not repairing Broken Bridge in that parish, respited.

Confirmation of removal order of Francis Floydd, his wife and 3 children, Elizabeth Dennis [sic], Martha Dennis and James Dennis, from Little Missenden to Hugenden, he having been a servant to Thomas Wigg at Hugenden.  (Sess.R. 49/33)

Order that the appeal of the inhabitants of Buckingham against a removal order obtained by the inhabitants of Bierton for the settlement of Ann, widow of John Steward, and one daughter, be respited on the production of a certificate from the churchwardens and overseers of Buckingham directed to the churchwardens and overseers of Bierton acknowledging that John Steward, butcher, was legally settled at Buckingnam. Dated 18th February 1702/3.  Witnessed by John Carter and William Jones, churchwardens, Richard North, William Wise and Charles Huggins, overseers, Thomas Hillesdon, bailiff, Edward Seyton senior, George Carter and William Busby.  (Sess.R. 49/34,38)

p.126.  Confirmation of removal order for Samuel Finge and his wife from Beirton cum Broughton to Wendover. (Sess.R. 49/39)

The complaint of William Cranwell and Mary his wife of Sincleborough in the parish of Great Horwood against the officers there for want of relief, to be referred to the justices for the three hundreds of Cottesloe to hear and examine.

The warrant for the removal of Thomas House, and Nathaniel and Augustine his two sons, from Fawley to Henley upon Thames, co. Oxon, to be discharged.  (Sess.R. 49/41)

 

- 84 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 15th July, 1714 [13 Anne]

The complaint of Henry Gould, esquire, Mrs. Mary Whitchurch, widow, John Newman of Masham End, Thomas Butterfeild, John Russel of “Mopes”, James Burrowes, John Chearsley, John and Robert Eggleton, Benjamin Gawdrey, Henry Browne senior, and Anthony Ratcliffe, occupiers of lands in Chalfont St. Peter, that the rates for the relief of the poor are unequal, to be referred to the justices for the hundred of Burnham to examine.

p.127.  The appeal of the overseers of Cheynes against the order made by Robert Gainsford for the relief of Thomas Johnson, shoemaker, his wife and children, at the rate of two shillings a week, he having declared that he can earn no more than 8d. per day, to be referred to the justices of the Chiltern Hundreds.  The said Thomas had been settled in Cheynes by an order dated 11th March 1713 stating that he had been hired as a servant by John Lewis there in 1700 for £6 per year and had not since had any legal settlement.  (Sess.R. 48/116 and 49/19)

A rate of 6d. in the £ to be levied by the surveyors of Abbots Aston for the repair of the highways.

A like order for the surveyors of Aylesbury, Walton and Stoke Mandeville.

The removal order of Robert Dealey and Mary his wife from Great Marlowe to Hambledon was quashed.  (Sess.R. 49/43)

p.128.  Confirmation of the warrant for the removal of Daniel Grover from Aylesbury to Tuddington, co. Bedford. (Sess.R. 49/42)

William Sympson of Shenley, clerk, to pay his sister Mrs. Susannah Simpson £4.16s.2d. for arrears due to her, she having lived with her brother as a hired servant for two years.  The said Susan bound by John Sympson of Bread St. Hill, London, baker, to appear and prosecute the said William Sympson for not paying her her wages and also for not paying to his father, Mr. William Sympson of Shenley aforesaid, £20 per year annuity and to show cause why she detains goods and plate of the said William Sympson, clerk, which were delivered to her by him; and the said William Sympson, clerk, bound to appear and answer to the above.  (Sess.R. 49/12 and 13)

Writs of certiorari from the Queen’s Bench for removing all indictments against Silvester Carter, Elizabeth Carter, Robert, Moon, Richard Langley, Jonathan Hammond, John Oxlade and Stephen Steevens, all of Great Marlowe, were read and ordered to be returned.

A11 fines for non-appearance of jurors were discharged “in regard there hath beene a full appearance”.

The appeal for the removal of Sarah Barnes from Chesham to Great Missenden, since she did not stay as a hired servant for the full 12 months with her father Richard Barnes of Great Missenden, a poor person in receipt of Charity money, but was hired for one year by William Baldwin of Chesham, yeoman, was dismissed, and the order of the two justices stating that the place of her last legal settlement was Chesham was confirmed.  (Sess.R. 49/68)

p.129.  John Kylpin, petty constable of Stoke Goldington, having been paid £6 at the Epiphany Sessions out of £12 owing to him, and has now delivered into the court bills

 

- 85 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session , 15th July, 1714 [13 Anne]

amounting to £16.7s.0d. for passing vagrants, making a total due of £22.7s.0d., the treasurer is ordered to pay him such part of the said bills as he shall think fit.

John Ping, petty constable of Little Brickhill, was paid £25 out of £60.14s. owing to him at the Epiphany Sessions, leaving £35.14s.0d. unpaid together with bills at this sessions amounting to £29.2s.0d., making a sum of £64.16s.0d. to be compounded likewise by the Treasurer.

William Stevens, petty constable of Little Brickhill, was paid £25 out of £44.7s.6d. owing to him at the Epiphany Sessions, leaving £l9.7s.6d. unpaid together with bills at this sessions amounting to £22, making a sum of £41.7s.6d. to be compounded likewise.

Indictments tried, traversed and confessed.

p.130.  Thomas Marsham of Swanborne, labourer, indicted for a nuisance, appeared, pleaded guilty and fined a shilling which he paid and was discharged.

Henry Higgs of Ivinghoe, labourer, indicted for an assault on Henry Humfrey, appeared, pleaded guilty and was fined a shilling which he paid and was discharged.

Thomas Skillman, fellmongor, John Veerey, hemp- dresser, Robert Liveing, tailor, John Southwell, labourer, John Bigg, baker, William Jenkins, James Marden, John Oviatts, Joseph Ingram, Francis Wallis, Henry Woodbridge, John Search, William Weaver, Josias Rose, William Wildegoose, William Furbus, Joseph Whitchurch, Francis Seabrooke, all labourers, Robert Marden, barber, Richard Gouge, labourer, Walter Webb, labourer, Samuel Veerey, barber, and John Read, butcher, for a riotous assembly in Aylesbury on August 24th, 12 Anne, and for assaulting Richard Tuckwell and William Goldsworth, constables, and refusing to keep the peace.  No true bill.  (Sess.R. 49/67)

Recognizances respited

John Taylor, Richard Baldwin the younger, William Rance, Thomas Fletcher, William Rowland senior, John Rowland, Richard Clarke and Samuel Bunce [see p.113].

Recognizances entered into

Jonathan Hammond, Stephen Steevens, John Oxlade, Silvester Carter junior, Robert Moone, Richard Langley and Elizabeth Carter having prosecuted writs of certiorari [see p.128] shall plead to their indictments and procure trial of the issue at the next Assizes. Sureties: Alexander North of Aylesbury, Alexander Daniel and William Bovington of Great Marlowe.

p.131.  William Lucas of Hogston [see p.113].

Richard Benbow, victualler, and Hugh Burrall,butcher, for Robert Benbow, baker, all of Winslow, to answer Anne, wife of William Woodbridge of Shotover, in the parish of Heddington, co. Oxon, victualler, for assaulting her in the house of Francis Fryer: and of Samuel Weaver of Aylesbury, victualler, for the said Anne, who came and gave information against the said Robert.  (Sess.R. 49/7,10 and 20)

- 86 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 15th July, 1714 [13 Anne]

Benjamin Tudman of Iver, esquire, to prosecute William Hoody, labourer, of Hurley, co. Berks., for absenting himself from the said Benjamin’s service; and of Francis Thompson, labourer, and William Bateman,tailor, both of Iver, for the same.  The Said Moody to appear. (Sess.R. 49/8 and 14)

Thomas Stevens of Wendover and Thomas Dawney of Aylesbury, victuallers, for Edward Saunders of Wendover, victualler, licensed to keep an alehouse.  (Sess.R.49/11)

William Morrison and John Martin of Datchett, basket-makers, for Robert Anderson of the same,labourer, to answer the complaint of the overseers of the poor of Cookham, co. Berks, concerning a bastard child begotten on Katharine Meade and sent to that parish.  A certificate produced from the officers that the said Robert has indemnified the parish, signed by John Lee, churchwarden, Christopher Poulten and John Woodwell, overseers.  (Sess.R. 49/9 and 22)

Fines and Issues

John Davenport and Henry Higgs one shilling each [see p.130].

pp.131-2.  Recognizances discharged

Hugh Baldwin of Hanslopp, Samuel Weaver of Aylesbury, Robert Benbow, Richard Benbow and Hugh Burrall, all of Winslowe, Silvester Carter junior, Robert Moore, Richard Langley and Elizabeth Carter, all of Great Marlowe, Robert Richardson of Finmore, co. Oxon, John Richardson of Westbury, William Lucas of Hogston, Richard Lovell and John Cooke of Farthings, John Mason and Thomas Leving of Princes Risborough, Edward Bigg of Great Kimble, Robert Anderson, William Morrison and John Martin, all of Datchett, Thomas Osborn of Evesham, co.Worcester, George Cawdrey of Chalfont St.Peter, Robert Cooper of Hillingdon, co. Middlesex, Benjamin Tudman, Francis Thompson and William Bateman of Iver, William Moody of Hurley, co. Berks, Richard Humphreys of Wigginton, co. Oxon, Susan Sympson of Shenley, spinster, John Sympson of Bread Street Hill, London, William Sympson of Shenley, clerk, William Stevens, William Pursell and Anthony Hoten of Great Brickhil1.

pp.133-4.blank.

Bridewell Calendars

Newport Pagnell Mark Travell and William Gibbs as  disorderly persons.  (Sess.R.49/16)

Aylesbury David Irving for want of sureties for his appearance: Robert Benbowe for divers misdemeanours.  (Sess.R.49/17)

Chepping Wycombe William Huckes for chopping and stealing wood, committed for ten days to hard labour at the House of Correction, then discharged.

John Hill and Thomas Riland, notorious rogues and vagrants, having passed and repassed this county within these three

- 87 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 15th July, 1714 [13 Anne]

Chepping Wycombe weeks, to be kept to hard labour and (continued) correction.

Elizabeth Anderson, being a loose, idle person, to be kept to hard labour and correction, then discharged.  (Sess.R. 49/18)

Indictment.

1st June, 12 Anne.  In accordance with the Act of 11 and 12 William III, cap. 18, the sum of £314.1s.5½d. was raised for conveying and relieving vagrants and beggars.  This amount was assessed amongst the hundreds as follows:- Aylesbury £49.5s.7d., Ashendon £49. 5s.0d., Buckingham £28.8s.9d., Cottesloe £49. 4S.6½d., Newport £60.3s.2d., Burnham £28.1s.8d., Desborough £25.11s.6d. and Stoke £24.1s.3d.  The boroughs of Buckingham and Chepping Wiccombe were exempted.  Edward Hooton, chief constable, prosecuting Joseph Anstey, petty constable of Gawfield in Hanslopp, who did not collect the tax assessed on the Parish.  (Sess.R. 49/66)

Meeting Houses

No date.  The house lately new erected, situate in the borough of Chepping Wiccombe in a lane called Crendon Lane at the north end, adjoining to the Charity Houses in the south, and near the back side of Thomas Oliffe on the west and the tenement of Thomas Gascoigne on the north, to be used for public worship.

The dwelling house of William Farnborow called Colly Hill in the parish of Hedgerley.  (Sess.R49/35)

Miscellaneous Documents.

18th November, 1713.  Indenture.  Henry Fowler, a poor child, apprenticed with William Beall of Little Horwood cordwainer, by order of Emanuel Reeves and Thomas Statham, overseers of the poor at Oving, and Joseph Star and Humphrey Stream, churchwardens of the same.  (Sess.R. 49/69)

26th March, 1714.  Examination.  Elizabeth Webb of Wigginton, co. Oxon, taken on oath, “who saith yt she is breeding and yt ye child she goes with is likely to be a Bastard child and chargeable to ye parish where it shall happen to be born and yt John Holms is ye only father of ye sd child”. (Sess.R. 49/24)

No date.  List of Debts.

Debts of Daniel Freeman, deceased.

Francis Freeman, for money lent £4. 10. 10.

Roger Seabrooke and Gabrill, for letter of administration 1. 16. 6.

Francis Paine, for affidavit 1. 0. 0.

for new shoes and mending 14. 8.

for money lent 7. 0.

Thomas Freeman’s widow, for affidavit at Berkhamsteed 3. 0.

Money lent 14. 0.

Total £9. 6. 0.

(Sess.R.49/23)

- 88 –

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session , 15th July, 1714 [13 Anne]

No date.  Lease, used as cover, between William Theed of Barkhamsted St. Peter, co. Herts., gentleman, Thomas Kidgell, gentleman, and William Darwyn, executors of Robert Shepherd, gentleman, and John Maccascree, gentleman, of a meadow called Pedley Mead in the parish of Stadham, co. Hertford. (Sess.R. 49/76)

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION AT AYLESBURY 7th October, 1714 [1 George I]

Jurors for the body of the county.

p.135.  John Baker of Weston Turvile, William Browne of the same, Edmund Carter of Mursley, William Cooke of Eaton, Edward Eeles of Quainton, James Franklyn senior of Haddenham, John Goodman of Eaton, Isaac Greene of Cublington, William Hames of Bletchley, Thomas Hurndall of Wing, Richard Jarvis junior of Haddenham, Richard Jennings of Aylesbury, Henry Moreton of Amersham, Richard Newman of Olney, David Perryman of Upton, gentleman, William Scott of Maids Morton, Thomas Shackley of Wing, John Tompkins of Mursley, Richard Waddup of Chitwood, Robert Webb of Upton and George Willyatt of Great Horwood.

The following were not sworn: Richard Backhouse of Beachampton, John Brickhill of Great Horwood, Richard Carter of Eaton, William Cooke of Newton Longueville, Henry Curtis of Little Horwood, William Curtis of Olney, William Golpinn of Stonny Stratford, Gabriel Gregory of Brill, John Hart of Newton Longuevile (“deafe”), William Leadbury of Brill, William Nelson of Thornborow, Thomas Price of Aylesbury, William Sharpe of Taplow, William Sheppard the younger of Great Brickhill, Thomas Stephenson junior,of Monks Risborow, Thomas Wells of Drayton Parslow, Newman Willeat of Little Horwood and John Wright of Great Brickhill.  (Sess.R. 50/72 and 73)

The jurors present all well.  (Sess.R. 50/43)

Special Jury for the cases against Mathew White and others.

John Commins, Mathias Dagnall, William Edmonds, Richard Edwards of Aylesbury, Peter Goldsworth senior, Thomas Goodman, Thomas Raysen of Aylesbury, William Tapp of Olney, John Tripp, Joseph Wells, William Wells and John Welsh, butcher, of Aylesbury.

The following were not sworn: Thomas Aldridge of Beirton, John Clements of Wendover, John Coles of Stewkley,

- 89 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 7th October, 1714 [1 George I]

Richard Cox of Aylesbury, George Franklin of Dinton, Thomas Grace of Stewkley, George Gurden of Leack Amsted, Thomas Mason of Marsh Gibbon, Richard Morgan of Quainton, John Newman of Olney, Thomas Price of Aylesbury, John Sharpe of Beirton and George Thorpe of Aylesbury.  (Sess.R.50/70 and 71)

List of persons who have presented sacrament certificates and who took the Oath of Allegiance.

pp.136-138.  William, Lord Cheyne, Viscount Newhaven,Custos Rotulorum, John, Viscount Fermanagh in Ireland, Henry Bertie of Doreton, esquire, James Herbert of Kingsey, esquire, Thomas Wood, doctor of law and rector of Hardwick,Richard Smith of Aylesbury, doctor of medicine, Edward Bate of Maidesmoreton, esquire, Peter Dayrell of Lillingston Dayrell, esquire, Robert Lowndes of Winslowe, esquire, Johnshall Crosse of Bledlowe, esquire, Francis Duncombe of Broughton,esquire, William Duncombe of Barley End, esquire, Bernard Turney of Cublington, esquire, Richard Barker of Great Horwood,esquire, John Aloyn of Burneham, esquire, John Perryman of Farnham Royal, esquire, Thomas Eyre of Huntercombe, esquire,William Busby of Marsh Gibbon, esquire, Thomas Chapman of Caldecott, esquire, Edward Lane of Hanslopp, esquire, Daniel Baker of Penn, esquire, Thomas Price of Westbury, esquire, Thomas Emerton of Norchurch in co. Hertford, esquire, Rupert Hancock of Chilton, esquire, Francis Tyrringham of Neither Winchendon, esquire, Thomas Saunders of Haddenham, esquire, Thomas Busby of Addington, doctor of law, Hatton Tash senior of Iver, esquire, George Bruere of Great Marlow, esquire, Hatton Tash junior of Iver, esquire, Henry Langley of Winslowe, undersheriff, Francis Neale, gentleman, clerk of the peace, Nicholas Merwyn, gentleman, of Winslowe, Thomas Beesly of Great Marlow, gentleman, coroner, Francis Cooley of Ivinghoe, gentleman, John Robarts of Drayton Beauchamp, gentleman, Benjamin Hickman, esquire, Mayor of the borough of Chepping Wiccombe, and the following aldermen of the same, gentlemen:- Thomas Russen, Thomas Wood, George Grove, John Lane, Henry Hunt, Thomas Wells, Hugh Shrimpton, Ferdinand Shrimpton, Benjamin Hickman, John Stevens, Joseph Pettifor and Richard Shrimpton; Richard Allen junior and John Carter, bailiffs, of the same, Thomas Stevens, William Shrimpton and John Rose, gentlemen, of the same, Roger Chapman of Newport Pagnell, gentleman, Ralph Turner of Brill, gentleman, Richard Bigg of Winslow, gentleman, Joseph Martyn of Drayton Beauchamp, gentleman, and John Richmond of Medmenham, gentleman, Thomas Smith, Thomas Knight and William Goldsworth, gentlemen, of Aylesbury, Edward Gattacher of Mursley, clerk, John Burnham and Joseph Bell of Aylesbury, gentlemen, Thomas Antwissell of Ivinghoe, gentleman, and Thomas Dover of Marshe Gibbon, gentleman, Edward Brooke, William Smeath, John Jones, Philip Hill and John Baxter, gentlemen, excise officers, John Couchman of Wendover, gentleman, Thomas Fry, Ambrose Eldridge of Chepping Wiccombe, gentleman, John Markham of Winslowe, gentleman and Richard Hampden of Great Hampden, esquire.

Taken at Newport: Edward Lane of Hanslopp, esquire, certified by Edmund Greene, minister of the church at Stoney Stratford and Matthew Mackerness, churchwarden of the same: witnessed by Christopher Forrest and John Spurratt, gentleman.  (Sess.R. 50/55)

Richard Smith of Padbury, esquire, certified by William White, minister, and Thomas Seares, churchwarden, both of the same: witnessed by Edward Collett, gentleman

- 90 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 7th October, 1714 [1 George I]

and William Swannell, parish clerk, both of the same. (Sess.R. 50/56)

Christopher [Charles] Forrest, gentleman, certified by Edmund Greene, minister of St.Giles, Stoney Stratford, and the said Matthew Mackerness: witnessed by Edward Lane, esquire, and the said John Spurratt.  (Sess.R.50/57)

Gilbert Pickering of Broughton: certified by Edward Gatacher, minister, and Lawrence Smith, churchwarden, of the same: witnessed by William Worsley of Newport Pagnell, gentleman, and Thomas Wright of Broughton. (Sess.R. 50/58)

In addition the following took the Oath of Allegiance: Peter Heyton, John North, John Johnson and Nicholas Hackett, esquire.

Indictments

p.139.  Richard Langley of Great Marlowe, victualler, for keeping a disorderly alehouse.  True bill.Prosecuted by John Doble, gentleman, and John Law.  (Sess.R.50/80)

John Typper, John and Ann Mawby, Frances Carter, Dorothy Waters, Robert Cutler and John Brinckhurst for popish recusancy [see p.118].  (Sess.R. 50/47, 51 and 81)

Mary Hartwell and Elizabeth Mayne of Oving for selling ale without licence  [see Sess.R. 49/65].

Matthew White, Zachariah Night, Elizabeth White, Tryphena White, Robert Night and Israel Night [see p.153].

Edward Allome of Steeple Cleydon, labourer, and Anne his wife, for breaking the common pound there and taking out his ten sheep and two lambs which had been impounded there.  True bill.  Witnessed by Richard Triplett and Michael Millward.  (Sess.R. 49/4)

Abel London of Pitlestone, labourer, for breaking the common pound there and taking out two geldings belonging to John Saywell.  Witness John Crawley.  No true bill.  (Sess.R. 49/6)

Presentments of the constables

Joseph Newton of Wendover, labourer, for molesting John Croft and William Staple, constables there, in the execution of their office and rescuing a prisoner out of their custody.  True bill.  (Sess.R. 50/26 and 83)

David Bristow of Monks Risborough, labourer, for harbouring gypsies and other loose people.  True bill. (Sess.R. 50/24 and 84)

The constables of the hundreds of Buckingham, Aylesbury, Ashendon (North and West divisions), Burnham, Desborough, Stoke, Newport and Cottesloe (Upper division) have nothing to present.  (Sess.R. 50/23, 25, 26, 27, 44-46, 48-50, 52-54)

Petty Constables and Tithingmen sworn

Chalfont St.Giles Thomas Ewer and William Burgin vice Ezekiel Ewer and Thomas Lane. John Hill and Edward Dennis not sworn.

- 91 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 7th October, 1714 [1 George I]

Chalfont St.Giles Witnesses Anthony Radcliffe, Richard Lovett,

[cont.] Robert Hill, Thomas Bennett, Robert Murray and Joseph Gurney.  (Sess.R.50/4)

Chalfont St.Peter John Mathews and John Newman of Massumend vice George Cawdrey and John Hatch. Robert Monk and Jarvis Harris not sworn.  (Sess. R.50/5)

Weston Turvile Joseph Smith and Richard Moores vice Daniel Sweby and Samuel Birch. William Bate not sworn.  (Sess.R. 50/6)

Ickford William Spencer and William Dickerson vice [blank].  (Sess.R. 50/7)

Great Marlow Richard Norton vice John Goddard. William Stevens not sworn.  (Sess.R. 50/8)

Aylesbury Robert Cox and John Bishop vice William Goldsworth and Richard Tuckwill.  Thomas Woodward, senior, and Richard Clark not sworn.  (Sess.R. 50/9)

Orders

p.140.  Henry Munday, Gilbert Pickering and John Rose, the bridewell-keepers, were paid their quarterly salaries.

Angel Weard, William Noy, John Edmonds and Charles Heywood, the county bakers, were paid their respective bills of £5.4s.2d., £4.17s.2d., £5.6s.4d. and £4.19s.4d.

William Benson, gentleman, was paid £10 for six months’ rent of his house in Aylesbury, used as the County Gaol.

Francis Woodcock, gentleman, the county gaoler, was paid £2.8s.2d. for “a nurse and all manner of necessaryes” for Robert Jones, burglar, who died of smallpox while in custody.

p.141.  Mr. John Piddington, apothecary, was paid £5.0s.l0d. for medicines supplied to the County Gaol.

Francis Neale, gentleman, clerk of the peace, was paid £30.2s.6d. for various duties.

p.142.  Whereas James Bevyn, Samuel Evans and Richard Edge, constables of Stonny Stratford, did come to an agreement to receive £12.10s. every quarter for the relief of vagrants and had received the same at the Epiphany and Easter Sessions last year, and whereas three weeks after the last Easter Sessions they were discharged from their office and Mathias Eyre was elected instead, and whereas the said Eyre claimed to have an exorbitant allowance at the Midsummer Sessions: it is now ordered that Bevyn, Evans and Edge shall have one fourth part of the £12.10s.0d. for their services during the said three weeks and that Mathias Eyre shall have three fourth parts for his services up to Midsummer Sessions, this being £9.7s.6d. plus 2s.6d. for the copy of the order.

John Rose was paid 12s.6d. for the maintenance of John Clayton, a poor vagrant who was taken begging at Chesham and accused of stealing, “hee haveing a Henn in his Bagg when taken and endevouring to conceall it”.  The said John Clayton was discharged and set at large.  (Sess.R.50/30)

p.143. Henry Langley, gentleman, undersheriff, was paid £25.2s.6d. for his services.

- 92 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 7th October, 1714 [1 George I]

All fines for non-appearance of jurors were discharged “in regard there hath beene a full Appearance”.

Rates for conveying vagrants to remain as before. The justices are ordered to transmit to the Court at every Quarter Sessions the names of all vagrants and cripples, the places they were brought from and to be carried and conveyed unto, the parishes from whence they first came and the parishes they are to be passed through, and whether they were sent or passed on foot, on horseback or in carts.

p.144.  The bills and allowances for passing vagrants delivered by Mr. Tripp, one of the chief constables of Newport, for £4.19s.0d. and the bills made to John Ping and William Stevens, petty constables of Little Brickhill, and to Mathias Eyre, petty constable of Stonny Stratford, and delivered by Mr. Goodman, the other chief constable of Newport, were referred to the justices to examine and inspect and to certify to the Court whether they are reasonable.

The appeal of the churchwardens and overseers of Medmonham against the removal order for Robert Deeley and Mary his wife, dated 8th September last, from Great Marlow is allowed and removal order is quashed.  (Sess.R. 50/62)

The appeal of the inhabitants of Cosgrave, co. Northampton, against the removal order of William Seabrooke, his wife and family from Castle Thorpe, dated 7th July last, upon examination of John Franklyn and the non- appearance of officers of Castle Thorpe to support the order, is allowed and removal order is discharged. (Sess.R. 50/60)

p.145.  The appeal of the inhabitants of Watlington against the removal order of Thomas Lyne from Weston, dated 23rd August last, was allowed and removal order was quashed.  (Sess.R. 50/64)

The appeal of the churchwardens and overseers of Fingest for the removal order of John West, his wife and John, Thomas and Sarah their children, from Fingest to Great Marlow, dated 23rd September last, upon examination and reading a deed of feoffment and a deed of mortgage made to Thomas Chapman, is allowed and the order is ratified. (Sess.R. 50/61)

The appeal of the churchwardens and overseers of Stonny Stratford, West Side, for the removal order of Mary Smith, widow, and her son James, from West Side aforesaid to Stonny Stratford East Side, dated 28th August last, was allowed and the order is ratified.  (Sess.R. 50/65)

p.146.  The application by the petty constables of North Marston to receive an allowance for their extraordinary charge for having provided, as by warrant of 4 October last, a waggon and horses to carry the baggage belonging to a troop of His Majesty’s Horse Guards from Winslow to Banbury, a distance of 18 miles, for which they had received 12d. per mile, being the King’s pay, is granted and a further allowance of 18s. ordered to be paid out of the County stock plus 2s.6d. for the order.

The petty constables to collect the tax of £314.1s.5½d. assessed upon the county for conveying and relieving of vagrants in accordance with the Act 11 and 12 William III [see p.76].

- 93 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 7th October, 1714 [1 George I]

p.147.  The complaint of Mr. Pomfrett, one of the overseers of the poor of Great Marlow, against Jonathan Hamond, the other overseer, that the said Hamond had refused to deliver up at the end of the half year the parish book wherein the poor rates and overseers payments were entered, in accordance with the custom of the last 60 years, is examined and the said Hamond is ordered to deliver up the parish books within 6 days which he agreed to do.

p.148.  The indictment against the inhabitants of Beachampton for the repair of Broken Bridge was discharged upon certificate from the justices that they had viewed the bridge which was very well repaired. (Sess.R. 50/67)

The recognizance of William Brinklow of Woolston, yeoman, for the appearance of Mary his wife, respited.  (Sess.R. 50/76)

p.149.  The appeal of the churchwardens of Buckingham against a removal order for Anne Steward, widow, and her daughter from Bierton was allowed and the removal order was quashed. The churchwardens of Bierton to pay those of Buckingham 13s.4d. for the charge they were at at the last Sessions.

The appeal of the churchwardens of Amersham against a removal order for Edmond Baall (Ball) and James Baall, children of Edmond Baall, deceased, from Chesham, dated 8th September last, was dismissed upon the examination of Martha Brown, now wife of Daniel Brown and mother of the said children; and on a full debate of the whole matter it is adjudged by the Court that Amersham is the place of the legal settlement of the said Edmond and James, and it is therefore ordered that the said removal order be ratified as “the said appeale doth appeare to this Cort to be groundlesse, frivilous and vexacious”. The officers of Amersham to pay to the officers of Chesham 13s.4d. for their charges at this Sessions.  (Sess.R. 50/59)

p.150.  The appeal of the churchwardens of Merton, co. Oxon., against the removal order, dated 20th September last, for John Ward from Grendon Underwood, upon examination of John Hathaway is allowed and the removal order quashed.  (Sess.R. 50/63)

The recognizance of William Rowland, senior, and William Rowland junior, (sureties Richard Tallboys and Samuel Freeman) is respited.

The churchwardens of Aylesbury ordered to convey Richard Coles to Waddesdon according to a previous order which they had neglected to execute.  An examination of the said Richard, taken 25th August last, showed that he had lived in the parish of Waddesdon for 2 years where he rented about £35 per annum, since which time he went with a certificate to Dinton where he remained until taken up for debt and conveyed to Aylesbury gaol and has not had any other place of legal settlement.  (Sess.R. 50/66)

The indictment against David Irwyn for a nuisance was discharged, the said nuisance being “amoved”.

p.151.  Grace Mercer, widow, a prisoner in the House of Correction was discharged.

William Lucas of Hogston, bound over by recognizance for begetting a bastard child on Elizabeth Gardner, born in the parish of Foskett, committed to the gaol for want of sureties.

- 94 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 7th October, 1714 [1 George I]

The proceedings against the inhabitants of Aylesbury for not repairing their highways, for which they stand indicted, respited to the next Sessions at their humble request and in the meantime they are to repair their highway and bring a certificate.

The clerk of the peace was authorized to make an agreement for the carriage of vagrants and cripples.

The appeal of the churchwardens of Aston Clynton against a removal order for Martha Baall, aged 11, and Mary Baall, aged 9 (children of Edmond Baall, deceased), from Chesham was allowed, and upon the examination of Martha Brown, now wife of Daniel Brown, their mother, the removal order was quashed.  The officers of Chesham to pay the churchwardens of Aston Clynton 13s.4d. for their charges at this Sessions.  (Sess.R. 50/59a)

p.152.  Nathaniel Tipping, a notorious vagrant, committed to the custody of John Rose, Governor of the House of Correction at Chipping Wycombe, by order dated 23rd August last, was discharged. (Sess.R. 50/29)

A loyal address to the King was made on the accession of George I by the Lord Lieutenant, Deputy Lieutenants, High Sheriff, Justices of the Peace, Clergy, Grand Jury and Freeholders of Bucks assembled at this Quarter Sessions in the following terms:-

“Most Gracious Soveraigne

Wee your Majesties most Dutifull Subjects humbly begg leave to recommend ourselves to your Majesties favour by assureing your Majestie that as our Loyal principles made us on all occasions exert ourselves with the greatest steadinesse for the service of her Late Majesty of blessed memory soo wee shall with Equall Affection from the same unalterable principles be ready to signalise ourselves in the profoundest obedience to your sacred person and interest

Wee Therefore Dread Soveraigne crave Leave to expresse our greate joy for your Majesties safe and quiet Accession to the Throne being already assured from your wise and prudent Methods of Government that your Majestie will fill it with as much Honour and Glory as any of your Royall Predecessors have done by supporting the Church of England as by Law Established by maintayneing our Libertyes and Propertyes and by encourageing our Trade

And therefore as our Holy Church have taught us to Honour and Obey our King in the strictest manner soo wee are resolved to Defend your Majesties undoubted right to the Crowne of these Kingdomes to the utmost of our Power against the Pretender and his Adherents and against all your open and secret Enemies Ever praying that your Majesties Life may be Long and your reigne prosperous And that all your Subjects may behave themselves with such duty and Allegiance that your Majesty may have pleasure in governing a people willing to Obey and that your people may be fully sensible of the blessing of your Majesties Government over them”.

Writ of certiorari for the removing of orders between Great Missenden and Chesham concerning the settlement of Sarah Barnes, spinster, was returned.

p.153.  Indictments traversed and confessed

Richard Backhouse of Beachampton for a nuisance, appeared and pleaded not guilty and bound over to prosecute his traverse at the next Sessions.

- 95 -

Michaelmas Session, 7th October, 1714 [1 George I]

Edward Hatton and Richard Miles, surveyors of the highways in Little Brickhill, for neglecting their office, appeared and pleaded builty and upon their submissions were fined 12d. each which they paid.

Matthew White, Zachariah Night, labourers, Elizabeth White and Tryphena White, Robert Night and Israel Night, labourers, all of Monks Risborough, for stealing a lamb worth l0d. belonging to George Smith at Dinton, were brought into court and pleaded not guilty but upon their trial were found guilty and had judgment to be whipped.  Prosecuted by John Dolly.  (Sess.R. 50/82)

Recognizances respited

John Taylor, Richard Baldwin, William Rance, Thomas Fletcher, Robert (Richard) Clarke and Samuel Bunce [see p.130].

Recognizances entered into

Richard Backhouse of Beachampton, miller.

John Holmes of Great Brickhill, labourer, for bastardy on Elizabeth Webb, to appear at next sessions at Oxford, his sureties being William Stevens and Anthony Holton of Great Brickhill.

27 October 1714.  John Rogers and John Crook of Edgecott, husbandmen, for Richard Keen of the same, husbandman, to keep the peace towards Sarah, his wife.  (Sess.R. 50/1)

17 October 1714.  John Bridge of Allhalloways in the Wall, co. Middlesex, founder, and Temple Timson of the same, wheeler, for Stephen Littler of White Chaple, co.Middlesex, coach-harness-maker, to keep the peace; towards John Gibson of Hayley, co. Worcs., waggoner.  (Sess.R. 50/2)

25 October 1714.  Thomas Pinker of Great Linford and Thomas Pinker of Newport Pagnell, yeomen, for John Pinker of Great Linford, yeoman, for bastardy on the body of Isabell Goody of the same. (Sess.R. 50/3)

5 October 1714.  Richard Brangwin of Brill, for detaining wages from Ann Webb of the same, singlewoman.  (Sess.R. 50/74)

4 September 1714.  John Horwood the younger of Aylesbury, butcher, and Thomas Thompson of the same, victualler, for William Beale the younger of Cuddington, butcher, to keep the peace towards Thomas Alderidge.  (Sess.R. 50/75)

24 July 1714.  John Slaymaker of Chitwood, miller, for John Brasset of Preston Bisset, yeoman, to appear.  (Sess.R. 50/77)

Recognizances for victualling

5.July 1714.  Christopher Bates of Aylesbury, victualler: sureties, Francis Mange and John Burnham of the same, gentlemen.

Thomas Chilton the younger of Aylesbury, victualler: sureties, Thomas Chilton the elder, dealer, and William Brooks the younger, yeoman, both of the same.  (Sess.R. 50/78)

14 August 1714.  John Lovett of Halton, victualler: sureties, William Holdsworth of Aylesbury, cordwainer, and Joseph Gyles of the same, victualler.

- 96 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 7th October, 1714 [1 George I]

 

Elizabeth Heywood of Aylesbury, spinster: sureties, Paul Heywood, woollen-draper, and John Burnham, gentlemen, both of the same.  (Sess.R. 50/79)

 

p.154. Fines and Issues forfeited

 

John Davenport the younger, vice constable, for fines paid to him in court by Edward Hatton and Richard Miles, surveyors of the highways in Little Brickhill: fined 2s. [see p.131].

 

Recognizances discharged

 

Richard Brangwin of Brill, Richard Slaymaker of Chitwood, John Brasset of Preston Bisset, William Beal of Cuddington, John Horwood the younger and Thomas Thompson of Aylesbury, William Lucas of Hogston, Richard Lovell and John Cooke of Farthingo, co. Northampton.

 

pp.155-6  [blank].

 

Examinations of Vagrants

 

Name of

Place of birth

Age

Remarks

Reference

Vagrant

or legal settle-

 

 

Sess.R.No.

 

ment

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

William Clayton

Dublin

-

-

50/10

Richard Rycroft

Coulton,Yorks

68

-

50/11

Edward Tayler

St. George's,

-

Sailor

50/12

 

Southwark

 

 

 

Patrick Murray

 

40

Soldier in Gen Hay's Regiment.Wounded. Chelsea Hospital

50/13

Elizabeth Waters

Norberry, Staffs

18

-

50/14

Evan Hughes

Aberderan, Carmarthen

 23

 -

 50/15

 Margaret Strodling

 Trougate, Edinburgh

 -

Husband died at sea

 50/16

John Witney

Offley, Staffs

9

With Elizabeth Waters, above

50/17

John Jones

Whittington,Salop

66

-

50/18

Soloman Carter

St.Mary,Notts

46

Has served in land & Sea for 20 years

50/19

Mary Allen

Dublin

25

-

50/20

Elizabeth Shaw

Dudley, Wores

68

Widow )

50/21

Jane Shaw

" "

32

Pregnant )

Elizabeth Davies

Unknown

-

Married Thomas Davies in the Fleet Prison 4 years ago.  He has since died                         50/22

 

 

 

 

John Royster

Ireland

-

Served in  Portugal with Gen. Tidcombes’ Regt.

50/34

Lazarus Rubottom

Newport, Salop

18

Has been in London 17 weeks endeavouring to be cured of the King’s Evil

50/34

- 97 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 7th October, 1714 [1 George I]

 

Name of Vagrant

Place of birth or legal settlement

Age

Remarks

Reference Sess.R.No.

Robert Henley

Dudley, Wores

-

Soldier in Gen.

50/35

 

 

 

Webb's Regt.

 

Elizabeth Woods

Wellingborough, Northants

-

-

50/36

Thomas Holtcraft

Lyne, Cheshire

-

A soldier with wife and child 20 weeks old

50/37

James Blackman

Plymouth, Devon

-

8 years at sea

50/38

 David Archer

Thandan Well, Merioneth

82

-

50/39

Richard Smith

Derby, Derbyshire

-

-

50/40

James Stockly

-

-

Bound apprentice to Alderman John Cleveland of Liverpool 10 years ago

50/41

Rice Thomas

-

82

Pensioner of

50/42

 

 

 

Chelsea College

 

Richard Cooper

-

75

" "

50/42

William Makenisey Belfast, Antrim

-

-

50/86

Ann Duffel

Churchi11, Somerset

-

-

50/87

Thomas Rush

St. Martins-in-the-Fields

-

8 years a soldier in Lt.Gen Wood's Regt.

50/88

Patrick Mackrey [Mackey]

Port Ianone, Antrim

-

Soldier in Count Guiscard's Regt. in Spain and in battle of Almanza

50/89

Daniel Morley

Nudgate, Surrey

-

-

50/90

Elizabeth, wife of John White

Wichett, Northants

-

-

50/91

George Temple

Dublin

-

-

50/92

           

Bridewell Calendars

Aylesbury                              Thomas Fisher of Whaddon committed upon suspicion for stealing a sheep from Brown Willis of Whaddon, esquire.Matthew White, Zachariah Night, Elizabeth White,Night and Israel Night [see p.153] Trifenna White, Robert Night and Israel Night [see p.153] (Sess.R. 50/28 and 28a)

Newport Pagnell                  Sarah Young, a lewd person, continues in gaol. Henry Griffin, Abigail Mason,Elizabeth White and Sarah White, disorderly persons: discharged.  (Sess.R. 50/68)

Chepping Wycombe           John Hill and Thomas Riland for false Passes: discharged.  William Bumpas and John Richards, disorderly persons: to be kept to hard labour, then discharged. Nathaniel Tipping, a notorious vagrant, to be kept to hard labour and Correction.  John Clayton, a disorderly person,given to pilfering and stealing, to be kept in the House of Correction [see p.142]. (Sess.R. 50/69)

 

- 98 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 7th October, 1714 [1 George I]

 Writs

 Jury Writ (Sess.R. 50/31)

 Writ of venire facias, see Appendix II (Sess.R.50/32)

 Writ of capias, see Appendix II (Sess.R. 50/33)

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

13th January, 1714-15 [1 George I]

p.157. Jurors for the body of the County

William Allen of Ellesborough, John Ashby of Woughton, John Baker of Weston Turvile, William Baker of the same, William Bovingdon of Penn, John Browne of the same, John Cooper the younger of Great Harwood, Richard Edwards of Aylesbury, John Halsey of Chesham, William Hoare of Bierton, William Jackson of Chersley, gentleman,Nicholas Lucas of Sympson, Thomas Monk of Bierton, Richard Newman of Marsh Gibbon, Henry Norwood of Chalfont St.Giles,James Norwood of Amersham, William Oliver of Chersley, Edward Plested of Hardwick, Richard Putnam of Woughton, John Symons of Hardwick and George Willyat the elder of Great Harwood.

The following were not sworn: Thomas Attwood of Maidsmorton, Joseph Brassbridge the younger of Aylesbury, William Chennell of Bletchley, Elias Cock the elder of Chesham, James Crossby of Bletchley, Roger Hoar of Stoke Mandeville, William Ingram of Quainton, William Sille of Becconsfield, Joseph Syrett of Marsh Gibbon and Richard Wade of Ellesborough.  (Sess.R. 51/112)

Jurors for the case against Timothy Axtell

Matthew Brinckton, Edward Duncombe, John Eeles, John Goldsworth the elder, Thomas Goodman, Edward Jenkinson, Henry Markham, William Pancost, Richard Parratt, Thomas Ray the elder, Richard Redding and John Tripp.

List of persons who have presented Sacrament Certificates and who took Oaths of Allegiance and for securing the Protestant Succession

 

Person presenting Certificate

Certifiers

Witnesses

Alexander Horton of Wendover, esq. 

Isaac Lodington,clerk, and John Goldsworth, churchwarden, of the same.

Richard Smith, esq.,Robert Meade, both of Aylesbury. (Sess.R.51/114)

 

- 99 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 13th January 1714-15 [1 George I]

 

Person presenting Certificate

Certifiers

Witnesses

Robert Meade of Aylesbury,gentle- man.

Isaac Lodington and John Goldsworth the younger

Richard Smith and Alexander Horton (Sess.R. 51/115)

Richard Smith, “Doctor in physick” and justice of Aylesbury

Isaac Lodington and John Goldsworth

Alexander Horton, Robert Meade 

(Sess.R. 51/116)

pp.158,159.

 

 

John Hillersden of Stoke Hammond

David Trimnell of Stoke Hammond,minister, and Richard Chad, churchwarden, of the same.

Thomas Hurndall, Robert Burbidge 

 

(Sess.R. 51/117)

Francis Duncombe of Broughton, esq.

John Littlejohn, officiating minister, And Lawrence Smith, churchwarden, of Broughton

Thomas Wright and Henry Bullivant of the same (Sess.R. 51/118)

Francis Lygo of Weston Turvile

John Tipping,minister, and William Hakewill, churchwarden, of the same

Henry Babham and William Babham of the same, gentlemen. (Sess.R. 51/119)

Thomas Wood,clerk, of Hardwick, Ll.D.

Hern Harrison,minister, and William Wattkins and William Fleet, churchwardens, of the same.

Thomas Walker, labourer, and James Garland of the same (Sess.R. 51/120)

Hatton Tash,senior, of Iver

John Alcock,minister, and John Binfeild, churchwarden, of the same.

Richard Langley, tailor, and William Miller, gentleman, of the Same.

(Sess.R. 51/121)

Thomas Price of Westbury, esq.

Richard Townsend, minister, and Richard Harris, churchwarden, of the same.

Thomas Boutcher and William Channels of the same.

(Sess.R. 51/122)

William Duncombe of Ivinghoe, esq.

William Earbury of Pightlestone,minister, and John Collins and Richard Seare, church- wardens, of the same.

Francis Sheldon, gentleman, and Thomas Leeling. 

(Sess.R. 51/123)

Thomas Sumner of Cowleys in Cuddington, esq.

Francis Coston,minis- ter, and Joseph Ross, churchwarden, of Cuddington.

Joseph Miller and William West of the same.

(Sess.R.51/124)

Francis Tyringham of Nether Winching- don, esq.

John Nicholson,minis- ter, and Richard Piddington,churchwarden, of the same.

Thomas Dewbury and Brightwell Hollyman of Cuddington.

(Sess.R. 51/125)

 

- 100 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 13th January 1714-15 [1 George I]

 

Person presenting Certificate

Certifiers

Witnesses

Rupert Hamock of Chilton, esq.

Thomas Mason,clerk, minister of Lurgashall, William Lee and Thomas Butcher,churchwardens of Chilton.

William Hoskier and James Green, gardener, both of Chilton.

(Sess.R.51/126)

Edward Lane of Hanslope, esq.

Ralph Clayton,minister, and Robert Rand,church- warden, of Castle Thorpe in Hanslope.

Shadrach Garmston, rector [sic] of Hanslope, and James Bevin of Stoney Stratford, yeoman.

(Sess.R.51/127)

Shadrach Garmston, clerk, vicar of Hanslone.

Ralph Clayton,curate of Haversham,Robert Rand and Richard Parratt,churchwardens, of Castlethorp.

Edward Lane and James Bevin. 

 

(Sess.R.51/128)

Thomas Antwisel of Ivinghoe,collector of excise.

John Croft,minister of Winslow, and Thomas Watts and William Elliott,churchwarden, of the same.

John Markham of Winslow,gentleman, and John Johnson, excise officer of the same.

(Sess.R.51/129)

Edward Brookes of Aylesbury,supervisor of excise.

John Croft, Thomas Watts and William Elliott.

John Markham and John Johnson.

(Sess.R.51/130)

Philip Hill of Swanbourne,excise officer.

John Croft, Thomas Watts and William Elliott.

John Markham and John Johnson.

(Sess.R. 51/131)

Richard Bigg of Winslow,gentleman.

John Croft, Thomas Watts and William Elliott.

John Markham and John Johnson.

(Sess.R. 51/132)

James Richmond of Princes Risborough, excise officer.

John Croft, Thomas Watts and William Elliott.

John Markham and John Johnson.

(Sess.R. 51/133)

John Johnson

John Croft, Thomas Watts and William Elliott.

John Markham and Philip Hill.

(Sess.R. 51/134)

Thomas Smith of Alylesbury,excise Officer.

Isaac Lodington and John Goldsworth.

William Golds- worth and Thomas Knight of Aylesbury.

(Sess.R. 51/135)

William Child of Amersham,gentleman.

Benjamin Robertshaw, minister, and John Salter,churchwarden, of the same.

William Pitkin and Richard Dowse of Aylesbury.

(Sess.R. 51/136)

 

- 101 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 13th January 1714-15 [1 George I]

 

Person presenting Certificate

Certifiers

Witnesses

Thomas Benham of Chesham, gentleman, excise officer.

Benjamin Robertshaw and John Salter.

William Pitkin and Richard Dowse. (Sess.R. 51/137)

Richard Dowse of Amersham, gentleman.

Benjamin Robertshaw and John Salter.

William Child and William Pitkin. (Sess.R. 51/138)

William Goldsworth of Aylesbury, gentleman.

Isaac Lodington and John Goldsworth.

Thomas Smith and Thomas Knight of Aylesbury, gentlemen.

(Sess.R. 51/139)

Thomas Knight of Aylesbury, gentleman.

Isaac Lodington and John Goldsworth.

Thomas Smith and William Goldsworth.

(Sess.R.51/140)

William Pitkin of Amersham,excise officer, gentleman.

Benjamin Robertshaw and John Salter.

Richard Dowse and William Child.

(Sess.R. 51/141)

Thomas Poole, Gentleman, Collector of duty on hides etc.

Isaac Lodington and John Goldsworth.

Robert Wheeler and Thomas Eggleton, both of Aylesbury.

(Sess.R. 51/142)

Thomas Walker of Tingewick,gentle- man, excise officer.

Mathew Bate,minister of Maids Morton,and Moses Gibbes, churchwarden.

John Culliford and William Cannon of Buckingham, excise officers.

(Sess.R. 51/143)

William Cannon of Buckingham,excise Officer.

Mathew Bate and Moses Gibbes.

John Culliford and Thomas Walker.

(Sess.R. 51/144)

John Culliford of Buckingham,excise officer.

Mathew Bate and Moses Gibbes.

William Cannon and Thomas Walker.

(Sess.R. 51/145)

Nathan Mounteney of Chipping Wycombe, gentleman.

John Batchler,M.A., minister of Hugindon, and Charles Barnaby and John Theed, churchwardens.

James French and Thomas Beard, both of Chipping Wycombe.

(Sess.R. 51/146)

John Hill of Chipping Wycombe, gentleman.

Philip Davies,minis- ter of Bradenham,and Richard Barrabee, churchwarden of the same.

Benjamin Hawes and Henry Freeman,both of Chipping Wycombe,gentlemen.

(Sess.R. 51/147)

Rowland Foster of Chipping Wycombe, gentleman.

Philip Davies and Richard Barrabee.

Benjamin Hawes and Henry Freeman, gentlemen.

(Sess.R. 51/148)

Benjamin Hawes of Chipping Wycombe, gentleman.

Philip Davies and Richard Barrabee.

John Gill and Henry Freeman.

(Sess.R. 51/149)

Henry Freeman of Chipping Wycombe, gentleman.

Philip Davies and Richard Barrabee.

Benjamin Hawes and John Gill.

(Sess.R. 51/150)

 

- 102 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 13th January 1714-15 [1 George I]

 

Person presenting Certificate

Certifiers

Witnesses

John Rhodes of Ivinghoe, excise officer.

Isaac Lodington and John Goldsworth.

Thomas Smith and John Baxter of Ivinghoe.

(Sess.R. 51/151)

John Couchman of Wendover,excise officer.

Isaac Lodington and John Goldsworth.

Thomas Smith and John Baxter.

(Sess.R. 51/152)

John Baxter of Ivinghoe, excise officer.

Isaac Lodington and John Goldsworth.

 

Thomas Smith and John Rhodes.

(Sess.R. 51/153)

James Arther of Brill, excise officer.

Isaac Lodington and John Goldsworth.

Thomas Smith and Thomas Knight.

(Sess.R. 51/154)

Peter Clayton, of Luddenham,gentle- man, excise officer.

Isaac Lodington and John Goldsworth.

Thomas Smith and Thomas Knight. (Sess.R. 51/155)

Robert Lowndes of Winslowe, esq.

John Croft, Thomas Watts and William Elliott.

John Markham and William Gibbs.

(Sess.R. 51/156)

William Sneath of Wingrove,gentle- man, excise officer.

Isaac Lodington and John Goldsworth.

Thomas Knight and Thomas Smith.

(Sess.R. 51/157)

John Howe, gentleman, only took the Oath to secure the Protestant Succession.

 

Indictments

John Crawley of Pightleston, yeoman, for an assault on Abel London of the same [true bill].  (Sess.R. 51/171)

Edward Cowley of Haddenham, labourer, for stealing elm boards worth 10d. from John Tyler of the same.  [true bill].  (Sess.R. 51/164)

Timothy Axtell of Little Missenden, labourer, for stealing one bushel, one peck of peas worth 10d. from Abraham stalion [true bill].  (Sess.R. 51/167)

John Hanwell of Hardwick, labourer, for an assault on William Symonds of the same [true bill].  Witness, Francis Marlow.  (Sess.R. 51/163)

John Tipper, gent., John Mawby and Anne, his wife, Dorothy, wife of Thomas Walter, Frances Carter, widow, all of Mursley and Robert Cutler and his wife of Drayton Parslow and John Brinkhurst of Great Marlow, esq., for recusancy.  (Sess.R. 51/75 and 78)

Joseph Newton of Wendover, for molesting John Croft and William Staple, constables there, and rescuing their prisoner.

David Bristow of Monks Risborough, for harbouring and entertaining gypsies and vagrants.

Charles Russell, Thomas Harris and Daniel Hill of

- 103 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 13th January 1714-15 [1 George I]

West Wycombe, labourers, for breaking into the close of Philip Hilliar [Hillyer] at the same, called Berry Meadow and fishing in his fishery and catching 19 eels [true bill]. (Sess.R. 51/170)

Edward Allome of Steeple Cleydon for a pound-breach and taking cattle distrained out of the common pound.  John Lancaster of Milton, otherwise Middleton Keynes, labourer, for assaulting William Worseley at Newport Pagnell [true bill]; Thomas Lancaster of Great Linford, James Cole of Haversham and George Richardson of Newport Pagnell, labourers, for the like offence.  [no true bill]  Prosecuted by Jane, wife of William Worsely, Ann Worseley, spinster and John Edwards. (Sess.R. 51/161, 162 and 172)

Samuel Bunce of Little Missenden, labourer, for keeping a disorderly house, upon presentation by the constables [true bill].  (Sess.R. 51/158)

John Langley, son of [blank] Langley of Great Marlow for unlawful possession of gins and snares for catching hares; upon presentation of the constables.  [No true bill] (Sess.R. 51/159)

Richard Backhouse of Beachampton, miller, for obstructing the watercourse near Broken Bridge there, so that the water overflowed the said bridge [true bill]; upon presentation of the Grand Inquest. (Sess.R. 51/160)

That Broken Bridge aforesaid is in decay and that the inhabitants of Beachampton should repair it; presented as above.  [true bill] (Sess.R. 61/168)

That a watercourse in Aylesbury flowing from Dockmoore to Lettnum is obstructed so that the highway nearby is flooded, and that George Wilson, felmonger, John Ginger, glover, Thomas Price, barber, William James, yeoman, William Brookes, the younger, yeoman, Humphrey Newton, innholder, John Welsh, grazier, John Welsh, butcher,Richard Tombs alias Toms, innholder, and Edward Hawkins, yeoman, all of Aylesbury ought to scour the said watercourse by reason of the tenure of their lands adjoining it. Presented as above.  [true bill] (Sess.R. 61/169)

James Tackett of Upper Winchendon, yeoman, for assaulting John Long of the same on 16th and 26th December, 12 Anne [1713] [No true bill].  Witness Susan Cox.  (Sess.R. 51/165 and 166)

p.160.  Constables Presentments.

The inhabitants of Chipping Wycombe for not repairing Curnall Lane leading from Chipping Wycombe to Amersham.

The inhabitants of Chalfont St. Peter for not repairing the highway leading from Amersham to Uxbridge and for permitting ‘the comon river to runn on the highway there from Wingfeildes Barne to the way against Oldmeade’. (Sess.R. 51/113)

John Tipper and others [see p.159].

Richard Thorne of Weedon, husbandman, for selling ale and beer without licence.  (Sess.R. 51/75)

William Gillebrown and James Smith, for brewing and selling without licence and Daniel Sexton for keeping a disorderly alehouse.  All of Upton.  (Sess.R. 51/28)

- 104 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 13th January 1714-15 [1 George I]

Thomas Duffin of Great Marlow, for refusing to watch and ward.  (Sess.R. 51/78)

Petty Constables and Tithingmen Sworn

Boveney

Roger Dawson vice Richard Tabbott and John Priest, vice William Webb.  Witnesses: William Grover, Thomas Lee, John Harburt and Andrew Brothers.  (Sess.R. 51/1)

Haddenham

James Francklyn of South End vice Joseph Rose.  Richard Barnard and Samuel Shrimpton were not sworn.  (Sess.R.51/2)

Dynton cum Upton

Nicholas Stevens vice William Butler of Upton, John Mead vice Thomas Saunders of Dynton and Richard Forster vice Richard Radwell of Ford.  Richard Clark, Joseph Verey, John Shrimpton, John Kennersley, John Sanders and William Gofes were not sworn.  (Sess.R. 51/3, 4 and 5)

Denham

William Rotheridge and William Smith vice Robert Tyler and William Watkins. Robert Hankings was not sworn.  Witness: Joseph Paine, constable.  (Sess.R. 51/6)

Ickford

William Dickason vice Thomas Coles. Richard Stedman was not sworn.(Sess.R.51/7)

Penn

Samuel Norris vice Richard Birch. Thomas Long was not sworn. (Sess.R. 51/8)

Buckland

Henry Norwood vice Thomas Horwood. Mathew Dorill and Joseph Wright were not sworn.

Great Horwood

John Prentice vice William Bradbury. Thomas Bradbury, the younger was not sworn. (Sess.R. 51/10)

Orders

p.161.  Henry Munday, Gilbert Pickering and John Rose, the bridewell keepers, were paid their quarterly salaries.

Charles Heywood, William Noy, John Edmonds and Angell Weard, the County bakers were paid their respective bills of £8.3s.l0d., £8.7s.4d., £6.1s.6d. and £6.4s.8d.

John Ping, one of the petty constables of Little Brickhill was paid £18.17s.6d. for passing vagrants and cripples and not £23.4s.0d. which he had claimed.

p.162.  William Stevens, the other petty constables of Little Brickhill was paid £l4.2s.6d. and not £17.13s. for the same.

Mathias Eyre, one of the petty constables of Stonny Stratford was paid £10.7s.6d. and not £12.19s. as claimed for the same.

John Tripp one of the chief constables of Newport was paid £5.1s.6d. between Midsummer and Michaelmas Sessions and £6.6s.6d. since last Epiphany Sessions for the same.

- 105 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 13th January 1714-15 [1 George I]

p.163.  The bills sent in by John Ping, William Stevens and John Tripp for passing vagrants and cripples to be examined by the justices before they are paid, in order to regulate the exorbitant allowances which have been given and to prevent the abuses and ill practices which have been committed.

John Piddington, apothecary, was paid £8.8s.3d. for medicines supplied to the gaol.

p.164.  The removal order of Joan Hoare with John Hoare and Robert Hoare, her sons, from Bradenham to Radnidge was confirmed.  (Sess.R. 51/60)

The removal order of George Thornton from Quainton to Long Crendon was confirmed.  (Sess.R. 51/61)

p.165.  The removal order of Richard Coles and his wife from Aylesbury to Waddesdon was confirmed.  (Sess.R. 51/64)

The removal order of Robert Smith and Elizabeth his wife from Weedon in Hardwyck to Edgecott was confirmed. (Sess.R. 61/65)

p.166.  Settlement order for Thomas Humfreyes, his wife and family to remain in the parish of Chearsley in accordance with a previous order of 1694 and not to remove to Upper Winchenden.

p.167.  The removal order of Mary Coles and her bastard child from Newton Longvile to Tattenhoe was quashed, the court being of the opinion that she was last legally settled at Little Horwood.  It appeared on evidence that she was hired by Richard Clarke at Michaelmas 1709 and lived with him at Tattenhoe until Lady Day 1712 when she went with her master, who had taken a farm in Little Horwood, and lived with him there until about June following.  On becoming pregnant she was discharged and sent by order of the justices to Tattenhoe from which order there was an appeal in October 1713 and the order was removed by writ of certiorari into Court of King’s Bench and there quashed for insufficiency in form, because during the appeal she had been delivered of her child in Tattenhoe.  (Sess.R. 51/57)

p.168.  The removal order of Martha Ball and Mary Ball, daughters of Edmund Ball of Amersham, husbandman, from Chesham to Amersham was confirmed.  (Sess.R. 51/59)

The removal order of Joseph Ratcliffe, Mary his wife and Ann their daughter aged six months, from Steeple Cleydon to Brackley, co. Northants was quashed.  (Sess.R. 51/66)

p.169.  The removal order of Thomas Styles and Elizabeth is wife, from Stoke Goldington to Brayfeild on the Greene, co. Northants was confirmed.  (Sess.R. 51/56)

The removal order of William Seabrooke, his wife and family from Castle Thrupp to Cosgrave, co. Northants was quashed.  (Sess.R. 51/58)

p.170.  The order for indemnifying the parish of Middleton Keynes from the charge of the bastard child of Sarah Young was referred to the justices of the hundreds of Newport. Upon examination, the said Sarah says that she was delivered of a child in the house of Elizabeth Heane of Middleton Keines and that John Lancaster of the same had carnal knowledge of her body three weeks before Michaelmas in the stable of William Pancost of the same, yeoman, with whom

- 106 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 13th January 1714-15 [1 George I]

she had lived as a servant and further, that William Walton of Bow Brickhill, labourer, had carnal knowledge of her body on 18th September last, in the house of William Weldon in Wooburh, co. Bedford, victualler, and that she believes the said Walton to be the putative father. (Sess.R. 51/182)

The complaint by the owners, tenants and occupiers of lands within the parish of Oving against Emanuel Reeve, surveyor of the highways there, for misdemeanours, was referred to the justices in the three hundreds of Aylesbury, Ashendon and Cottesloe.

The appeal by the tenants and occupiers of certain pasture grounds in Aston Abbotts, from a rate which the surveyors of the highways had lately made, by virtue of an order obtained at the last Midsummer Sessions was heard and upon examination of Anthony Stanbridge, it was ordered that the rates made by the surveyors be confirmed.

p.171.  The complaint of the tenants and occupiers of land in Chesham against the overseers of the poor, was referred to the justices within the hundreds of Burneham.

The removal order of Martha Birdseye from Whaddon to Shenley was confirmed.  (Sess.R. 61/63)

p.172.  The removal order of Richard Young from Aylesbury to Thame, co. Oxon was quashed.  (Sess.R. 51/62)

William Carter, constable of Shaulston, was paid 17s.6d. instead of the £2.15s.0d. claimed, for his expenses in providing soldiers carriages as directed by warrant setting out that he is ‘to Presse and send to the Crowne Inn in Buckingham by Foure of the Clock to morrow morning being the Eighteenth day of October one able waggon and five able horses for carrying the baggage of one Troup of the Earle of Staffords Dragoons to Davintree in the County of Northampton’.  (Sess.R. 51/53,54)

William Core of Goakett, prisoner in the County Gaol for a debt of £150, to have a share of the County bread in regard of his inability and poverty as set out in his petition.  (Sess.R. 51/47)

All issues for non-attendance of jurors to serve on the Grand Inquest was discharged.

p.173.  Writ of certiorari for removing all indictments against Richard Backhouse of Beachampton, miller, was road and returned.  (Sess.R. 51/111)

Writ of certiorari for removing all orders between Stoke Goldington and Brayfeild-on-the-Greene concerning the settlement of Thomas and Elizabeth Styles was read and returned.

Thomas Garrett, labourer, committed to the house of correction at Newport Pagnell, by warrant from the justices, was discharged.  (Sess.R. 51/52)

The indictment and all proceedings against William Chandler to be discharged.

The indictments against William Edwyn and Joseph Tidd, surveyors of the highways at Great Brickhill to be discharged.

- 107 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 13th January 1714-15 [1 George I]

The recognizance of William Brinkloe for the appearance of Mary, his wife, respited further.

The recognizance of John Pinker for begetting a bastard child, discharged upon security given to indemnify the parish where it was born.

The recognizance of John Higgins of Sherrington with his sureties to appear, discharged ‘in regard the said Higgins is lately dead’.

Indictments pleaded, traversed and confessed

Timothy Axtell [see p.159] acquitted.

Edward Cowley [see p.159] fined 3s.4d.

p.174.George Foster of North Marston, labourer, for selling ale without licence: fined 3s.4d. Sureties: William Foster of the same, butcher.  (Sess.R. 51/109)

John Hanwell [see p.159] fined 1s.0d.

John Lancaster [see p.l59] fined 20s.0d.

John Crawley [see p.l59] traversed.

Charles Russel, Thomas Harris and Daniel Hill [see p.159] pleaded not guilty and traversed.

Recognizances respited

John Taylor of Shenley Brookend, gentleman: sureties John Peircivall, of the same, labourer.

Richard Baldwin, junior, of Monks Risborough, for bastardy on Mary Deacon with Richard Baldwin, senior, of the same, labourer as surety.

William Rance of Great Marlow, labourer, to keep the peace towards Katherine, wife of William Pudsey, with William Webb of the same, labourer, as surety.

Thomas Fletcher of Thame, co. Oxon., labourer with William Law and James Footman of the same labourer, as sureties.

Robert Clark of Wavenden, labourer with William Clark of the same, labourer, as surety.

Samuel Bunce, traversed.

Recognizances entered into

John Crawley [see p.159]: sureties Christopher Payne of Yahley in Pitstone, gentleman, and John Collins of Pitstone, yeoman.  (Sess.R. 51/108)

Charles Russel, Thomas Harris and Daniel Hill [see p. 159] with Richard Hutts of West Wycombe, labourer, as surety.  (Sess.R. 51/96)

p.175.  Richard Backhouse [see p.173]: sureties Benjamin Pomfrett of Newport Pagnell and Joseph Bigg of Winslow, gentlemen.  To be tried at the next Assizes.

John Lancaster for bastardy [p.159 and p.170] (Sess.R. 51/99, 100)

William Walton for bastardy [see p.170] with Edward Walton of Bow Brickhill, victualler, as surety.  (Sess.R. 51/104)

George Richardson, shoemaker: sureties Thomas Lancaster, lace buyer and James Cole, labourer.

- 108 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 13th January 1714-15 [1 George I]

John Edwards of Newport Pagnell, labourer, William Worsley, Master of the House of Correction at Newport Pagnell, Jane his wife and Ann his daughter.  (Sess.R. 51/97, 101-104)

Thomas Gibson, yeoman of Brill, for Thomas Gibson, yeoman of the same, for neglect concerning the highways there.  (Sess.R. 51/173)

John Pitkin and John Nash sureties for John Collier of Putnam, co. Hertford, yeoman, for bastardy with Ann Pitkin.  (Sess.R. 51/174)

Edward Cowley: sureties John Rose, senior, and Richard Jarvase, both of Haddenham.  (Sess.R. 51/105)

John Tyler to give evidence.  (Sess.R. 51/106)

Timothy Axtell [Axton]: sureties William Axton, senior, labourer and William Axton, junior, husbandman. Abraham Stalion to give evidence [see p.159].  (Sess.R. 51/87-88)

John Hanwell: sureties William Duncombe senior and William Duncombe, junior of the same, gentlemen.  (Sess.R. 51/91)

William Simmonds, labourer, to give evidence.  (Sess.R. 51/90)

Jonathan Chapman of Westlington in Dinton, butcher, to answer Simon Mayne, junior, gentleman: sureties Thomas Mabley, junior, and Thomas Reynolds, yeomen. Previously bound over to answer George Lindley, clerk, 14 January 1713-14 with Maximillian Smith, gentleman and Robert March yeoman, both of the same as sureties. (Sess.R. 51/89 and 175)

John Shaw of Ford in Dinton, labourer, to answer Simon Mayne: sureties Richard Pollard, yeoman and Edward Rodwell of the same, victualler, and William Higgins of Sherrington, wheelwright as sureties [see p.173]. (Sess.R. 51/93)

Richard Oliffe of Aylesbury, labourer and John Greene of the same, victualler. (Sess.R. 51/92)

John Liveing of Aylesbury, farrier, to give evidence against Christopher Foster of the same, butcher, for an assault upon him and of Thomas Welch, butcher and William Batt, victualler, both of the Same for the said Christopher to appear.  (Sess.R. 51/94 and 95)

The said John Liveing stated that as he was coming from Stone to Aylesbury at Hartwell Corner, he was set upon by Christopher Foster who struck him several blows upon ribs, head and shoulders and followed beating him till he came almost to Aylesbury and swore he would murder him: and that John Welch, a butcher, who was also with the said Christopher tried to stop him, crying out to the said Foster ‘Now Kitt, now is your time, beate him soundley’ and swears on oath that he is in fear of his life. (Sess.R. 51/184)

James Franklin of Hadenham, husbandman, to answer John Parker.  (Sess.R. 51/110).

- 109 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 13th January 1714-15 [1 George I]

John Montague of Waddeson, yeoman and Joseph Adams of the same, butcher, sureties for James Tackett of Waddeson, labourer, for assaulting and wounding John Long of Upper Winchenden [see p.159] (Sess.R. 51/179)

William Johnson of Broughton in Bierton, licenced to keep a common alehouse in his house there: sureties Thomas Monck of Bierton, maltster and Thomas Read of Aylesbury, innholder.

Fines and Issues.

Edward Cowley and George Foster [see p.159 and 174] fined 3s.4d.

John Hanwell [see p.159] fined 1s.0d.

John Lancaster [see p.159] fined £l.0s.0d. for assault.

Recognisances discharged.

Edward Cowley, John Rose the elder, Richard Jarvase, John Tyler and James Francklyn all of Haddenham, Edward and William Walton of Bow Brickhill, John Lancaster of Middleton Keynes, James Cole, junior of Haversham, George Richardson, John Edwards, William Worsley and Thomas Ricter of Newport Pagnell, Thomas Lancaster, John and Thomas Pinker of Great Linford, Richard Huttes, Thomas Harris, Charles Russell and Daniel Hill, all of West Wiccombe, Christopher Foster, Thomas Welsh, Richard Olliffe, John Greene and John Liveing, all of Aylesbury, John Shaw, Richard Pollard and Edward Redwell all of Ford in Dynton, William Higgins of Sherrington, John Hanwell, William Buncombe, junior, William Duncombe, senior and William Symonds all of Hardwick, John Crawley, Christopher Payne and John Collins all of Pightleston, Thomas Gibson and William Coates of Brill, William Axton, Timothy Axton and William Axton junior, and Abraham Stallion all of Little Missenden, John Rogers and John Crooke of Edgecott, Stephen Littler of White Chappell, John Bridge and Temple Timpson of Allhollowes in the Wall, Jonathan Chapman, Thomas Mabley, junior, and Thomas Reynolds junior, all of Westlington.

p.176.  The appeal by the officers of Bradwell Abbey against a removal order for Nathaniel Tyms from Bradwell to Bradwell Abbey, was respited to the next Quarter Sessions, it appeared that the said Nathaniel was servant for one year to Joseph Alston, esquire, for three weeks at Bradwell and afterwards lived at Bradwell Abbey as his groom.  (Sess.R. 51/67)

pp.177-8.  blank.

Bridewell Calendars.

Aylesbury William Higgins for refusing to find sureties for his appearance and for not obeying his warrant.

William Lucas refusing to give sureties for his appearance being charged with bastardy on Elizabeth Gardiner: afterwards bailed but his bail not content to stay any longer bound, she was recommitted. (Sess.R. 51/49)

Chepping Wiccombe Elizabeth Turner, a vagrant, notorious cheat and counterfeit, to be kept at hard labour and whipped and allowed such maintenance as she shall deserve by her work: since discharged.

- 110 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 13th January 1714-15 [1 George I]

Chepping Wiccombe        [cont.]  

Thomas Phillips, an idle and disorderly person to be kept to hard labour and whipped: since discharged.

Richard and Mary Buckley, idle persons given to pilfering, committed for 10 days, to be kept to hard labour: since discharged.  (Sess.R. 51/50)

Newport Pagnell Sarah Young and Mary Bass, idle and base persons: continued for one year.

Thomas Garrett, George Day, Jane Gordan, Ann Newton and Thomas Parish, idle and disorderly persons.  Garrett and Parish brought to the Sessions, the others discharged.  (Sess.R. 51/51)

Writs

Jury Writ (Sess.R. 51/84)

Writ of capias.  See Appendix II (Sess.  R.  51/86)

Writ of venire facias.  See Appendix II (Sess.R. 51/85)

Extra to Order Book

Examinations

Mary Cook, widow, a vagrant who says her last place of legal settlement was Lanovon, co. Hereford.  (Sess.R. 51/29)

Elizabeth, wife of Edward Turner, a maimed and disabled soldier in St. Thomas’s Hospital, Southwark, who says that she is 23 years of age and the daughter of Samuel Rolle, esquire, of Piddletown, co. Dorset and that  she was born in Taunton, co. Somerset and that she left her father’s house in Piddletown after her father’s butler, the said Edward Turner to whom she was married in Ireland about 8 years since and that her said husband’s last legal settlement was in Piddletown aforesaid, he not having gained any she knows of since his service with her father.  Witnesses: John Rose and James Munden. (Sess.R. 51/30 and 31)

Alice Barton says that she was last legally settled at Clyton in the parish of Gastine, co. Lancaster. (Sess.R. 51/32)

Nathaniel Tipping, vagrant, says he is about 14 years of age, that he ‘was born a shipp board upon the high seas and that he has not gained any settlement in England since his birth’ and that he passed through the parish of Upton where he was relieved unapprehended.  Taken and sworn at Eastburnham.  (Sess.R. 51/33)

Elizabeth Smith was born and last legally settled at Wakefield, co. Yorks, that her father died 12 years ago and that she has lived there ever since with her mother till within 4 months last past.  (Sess.R. 51/34)

Adam Bonner says that he lived 5 years with Thomas Carlton, a barber and drug maker, at Dublin in the Kingdom of Ireland where he served an apprenticeship and has not gained any legal settlement elsewhere.  (Sess.R. 51/35)

Henry Marsill says he was born and last legally settled at Ardea near Dublin.  (Sess.R. 51/36)

John Boman says he was born and last legally settled at Mellor in the parish of Glassop, co. Derby.  (Sess.R. 51/37)

- 111 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 13th January 1714-15 [1 George I]

Thomas Pryor a seaman, says he was lately discharged ‘from his Majesties ship the Elizabeth lying near the Hope’ and that he was travelling towards Liverpool in Lancashire where his mother and father are settled, that he was born there and has no money to defray his charges thither.  (Sess.R. 51/38)

Hannow Morgan alias Evans, a vagrant, says she was born at Stoke upon Trent, co. Stafford, that she is aged about 23 years and that she has been married to Robert Morgan about 2 years and does not know where he was born.  (Sess.R. 51/39)

Richard Young of Aylesbury, currier, says he was bound an apprentice to Mr. Darvall, a carrier at New Thame, co. Oxon where he served for 7 years.  (Sess.R. 51/40)

Hannah Pollicott of Little Missenden, singlewoman, says she was a servant to Mr. Sparkes of Cheping Wycomb where James Crook lived also as a servant in the same house and that he about 10 months since had carnal knowledge of her body and did beget her with a female child.  (Sess.R. 51/41)

Elizabeth Davis, widow, says that she is about 25 years of age, that she is big with child and was born in the parish of St. John’s in the city of Hereford, that her husband was born there and that he hath been dead about 10 weeks. (Sess.R. 51/44)

Matthew White aged 32, Elizabeth his wife aged 40, Trifena Knight aged 45, Zacharias Night aged 16, Robert and Israel Knight, children of the said Trifena, under 14 years, who were all taken ‘wandring as pretended Egiptians’ say they were all born in Teddington, co. Derby and that they have not had any legal settlement elsewhere.  (Sess.R. 51/45)

Simon Mayne of Dinton, gentleman, says that he had a ’flew nett’ cut to pieces which hung in his courtyard belonging to his dwelling house and had a ‘casting nett’, two brass skilletts and a saw stolen from the said place and that he suspects Jonathan Chapman of Dinton, butcher, John Shaw of Ford, labourer and Richard Goodale of Dinton, labourer because they were out all night from their respective habitations and that one of them threatened to be even with him.  (Sess.R. 51/183)

Petitions

Ralph Bragg and John Slatter, churchwardens, Thomas West and William Forde, overseers, all of Eton, that Joseph Carter now prisoner for debt may be allowed the county bread on account of his deplorable condition: allowed. (Sess.R. 51/11)

Joseph Rose of Haddenham, one of the constables there, for an order to be made appointing a new constable in his place: the Court Leet of the Manor of Haddenham having failed to make presentment in time of the 2 new constables appointed by them, Samuel Shrimpton and Richard Barnard. (Sess.R. 51/46)

Thomas Antwissal, collector of excise, that judgment be given concerning Thomas Day of Little Missenden, victualler, for having made and sold ‘several quantities of sweets without giving notice at the next Office of Excise and for other illegal matters.  (Sess.R. 51/48)

- 112 -

___________________________________

 

[From vol. 8]

EPIPHANY SESSION

 

AT AYLESBURY  13th January, 1714-15.[1 George I]

Sess. R. 52/83.

Jury writ.

Sess. R. 52/84.

Writ of venire facias. (See Appendix)

Sess. R. 52/85.

Writ of capias. (See Appendix)

 

 

 

 

- 171 -

__________________________________________________________

 

[From vol. 4]

 

EASTER SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

28th April, 1715 (1 George I)

p.179.  Jurors for the body of the county.

Robert Bawdrick, William Blackwell, William Coles, John Corbett, John Darvall, Daniel Elliott, Bernard Gregory, Thomas Hedges, Thomas Hogg, Thomas Hunt,George King, Henry Newell, Robert Reynolds, Ralph Rice,Richard Stone, Edward Taylor and John Wilmin.

Sacrament Certificates.

Thomas Coventry of Hambledon, esquire: certified by William Denison, minister and Thomas Denham, church- warden, and witnessed by John Lane and Joseph Allen of the same.  (Sess.R. 52/33)

William Watkins of Hanslopp, excise officer: certified by Thomas Bankes D.D., minister of Newport Pagnell and John Hooton, churchwarden, and witnessed by Richard Thornton and John Jones of the same.  (Sess.R. 52/34)

John Jones of Newport Pagnell, excise officer: certified by Thomas Bankes D.D., minister and John Hooton, churchwarden, and witnessed by Richard Thornton of Newport Pagnell and William Watkings of Hanslope. (Sess.R. 52/35)

John Smith of Newport Pagnell, excise officer: certified by Thomas Bankes D.D., minister and John Hooton, churchwarden, and witnessed by John Jones and Richard Thornton, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 52/36)

Richard Thorneton of Newport Pagnell, excise officer, certified by Thomas Bankes D.D. , minister,and John Hooton of the same, churchwarden, and witnessed by William Wattkins of Hanslope and John John [sic] Jones of Newport Pagnell.  (Sess.R. 52/37)

John Gilbert of [blank], gentleman, excise officer: certified by Conway Rand, minister of Stow and John George, churchwarden, and witnessed by Lucy Burgoyne of Lamport and Thomas Walker of Tingwick, gentleman. (Sess.R. 52/38)

Lucy Burgoyne, gentleman, excise officer: certified by Conway Rand, minister of Stow and John George, church- warden, and witnessed by John Gilbert of Buckingham, gentleman and Thomas Walker of Tingwick, gentleman. (Sess.R. 52/39)

William Johnson of Olney, esquire: certified by Henry Eliot, minister and Michael Hine, churchwarden, and witnessed by John Tripp of Olney, gentleman, and Robert Clifton, labourer, all of the same. (Sess.R. 52/40)

Richard Abell, esquire, of East Cleydon: certified by Francis Greene, rector, Thomas Howlett and John Kinaston, churchwardens, and witnessed by John Edlin and William Stanton all of the same.  (Sess.R. 52/31)

- 113 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 28th April 1715 [1 George I]

Ralph Pettifer, one of the Bailiffs of the borough of Cheping Wiccombe: certified by Samuel Guise, vicar, Hugh Shrimpton and William Loosely, churchwardens, and witnessed by Rowland Foster, currier and John Rose, blacksmith, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 52/53)

Rowland Fowler [Forster], one of the Bailiffs of Cheping Wiccombe: certified by Samuel Guise, vicar, Hugh Shrimpton and William Loosely, churchwardens, and witnessed by Ralph Petti her, innholder and John Rose, blacksmith, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 52/54)

Francis Neale of Ivinghoe, gentleman: certified by William Earbury, minister and William Duncombe, church- warden, and witnessed by William Theed, gentleman, and John Keeble, husbandman, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 52/42)

Thomas Dover of Marshe Gibbon, excise officer: certified by Isaac Lodington, minister of Aylesbury and John Goldsworth, churchwarden, and witnessed by Robert Wheeler and Thomas Egleton of the same.  (Sess.R. 52/41)

Thomas Terry, of the East Side of Stonny Stratford, innholder: certified by Leonard Sidgwick, minister of St. Giles, Stony Stratford and Matthias Mackerness, churchwarden, and witnessed by Matthias Eyres of the East Side of Stonny Stratford, innholder and Oliver Harley of the same, gentleman. (Sess.R. 52/52)

Isaac Hayes of Olney, excise officer: certified by John Taylour, minister of Calverton and David Read, church- warden, and witnessed by Oliver Harley and Matthew Eyeres, both of Stonny Stratford. (Sess.R. 52/43)

Oliver Harley of Stonny Stratford, excise officer: certified by Matthew Bate, minister of Maids Moreton and Moses Gibbes, churchwarden, and witnessed by William Northen of Loughton and Thomas Evans of Buckingham.  (Sess.R. 52/44)

William Northan, of Loughton, excise officer: certified by Matthew Bate, minister of Maids Morton and Moses Gibbs, churchwarden, and witnessed by Oliver Harley of Stony Stratford and Thomas Evans. (Sess.R. 52/45)

Thomas Evans of Buckingham, excise officer: certified by Matthew Bate and Moses Gibbs, and witnessed by Oliver Harley and William Northen.  (Sess.R. 52/46)

Matthew Freer, surveyor for the duty on hides: certified by John Roe, minister of Wing and William Honor, churchwarden, and witnessed by John Hogson of Leighton and Robert Cockerill of the same. (Sess.R. 52/47)

Thomas Sheppard, surveyor for the duty on hides: certified by the same and witnessed by John Hogson and Matthias Freer.  (Sess.R. 52/48)

John Hogson, excise officer: certified by the same and witnessed by Robert Cockerill and Matthew Freer, both of Leighton.  (Sess.R. 52/49)

Simon Mayne of Dynton, esquire: certified by Alexander Croke, minister of Hartwell and Lawrence Howlett, churchwarden and witnessed by Edward Mayne of Dinton, gentleman, and John Ogles of the same.  (Sess.R. 52/50)

- 114 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 28th April 1715 [1 George I]

Robert Cockerill, surveyor for the duty on hides: certified by John Roe, minister of Wing and William Honnor, churchwarden, and witnessed by John Hogson of Leighton and Matthias Freer of the same. (Sess.R. 52/51)

James Stuckey, excise officer: certified by John Roe, minister of Wing and William Honnor, churchwarden, and witnessed by John Hogson and Robert Cockerill, both of Leighton.  (Sess.R. 52/32)

All the above also took the statutory oaths.

p.180.  Indictments

William Ebbs of Stony Stratford for assaulting Anne, wife of John Cardwell.

Thomas Gosse of Aylesbury for trespass.

Thomas Dean of Great Marlow for assaulting Katherine, wife of John Doble.  (Sess.R. 52/5)

Thomas Duffyn of the same, for not keeping watch, being charged by the constable.

John Typper, gentleman, John Mawby and Anne his wife, Frances Carter, widow, Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters all of Mursley, Robert Cutler of Drayton Parslow, and John Brinckhurst, esquire, of Great Marlow, as recusants [true bill] (Sess.R. 52/55)

Richard Thorne of Hardwyck, James Smith and James Gillebrowne of Upton for selling ale and beer without licence.

Daniel Sexton of Upton for keeping a disorderly house.

The inhabitants of Chalfont St. Peter for not repairing the highway there.

The inhabitants of Chepping Wiccombe for not repairing Curnall Lane.

Thomas Dean of Great Marlow for theft from John Doble.

Presentments of the Constables.

p.181.  The 8 persons named above for recusancy.  Thomas Missenden of Whaddon for using the trades of tailor and grocer and for taking in a tenant [no true bill].  (Sess.R. 52/56, 57)

Treasurers sworn.

For the King’s Bench and Marshalsea John Russell of Chalfont St. Peter, gentleman, Mathew Adams of Swanborne and John Seabrooke of Cheddington vice Francis Puttnam, Henry Curtis and John Theed.

For the maimed soldiers Henry Whitchurch, junior, of Stoke-mandevile vice Joseph Wells.

Chief constables sworn.

Ashenden John Montague of Waddesdon and William Young of Ilmer vice John Hughes and Edward Randall.

- 115 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 28th April 1715 [1 George I]

Ralph Pettifer, one of the Bailiffs of the borough of Cheping Wiccombe: certified by Samuel Guise, vicar, Hugh Shrimpton and William Loosely, churchwardens, and witnessed by Rowland Foster, currier and John Rose, blacksmith, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 52/53)

Rowland Fowler [Forster], one of the Bailiffs of Cheping Wiccombe: certified by Samuel Guise, vicar, Hugh Shrimpton and William Loosely, churchwardens, and witnessed by Ralph Petti her, innholder and John Rose, blacksmith, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 52/54)

Francis Neale of Ivinghoe, gentleman: certified by William Earbury, minister and William Duncombe, church- warden, and witnessed by William Theed, gentleman, and John Keeble, husbandman, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 52/42)

Thomas Dover of Marshe Gibbon, excise officer: certified by Isaac Lodington, minister of Aylesbury and John Goldsworth, churchwarden, and witnessed by Robert Wheeler and Thomas Egleton of the same.  (Sess.R. 52/41)

Thomas Terry, of the East Side of Stonny Stratford, innholder: certified by Leonard Sidgwick, minister of St. Giles, Stony Stratford and Matthias Mackerness, churchwarden, and witnessed by Matthias Eyres of the East Side of Stonny Stratford, innholder and Oliver Harley of the same, gentleman. (Sess.R. 52/52)

Isaac Hayes of Olney, excise officer: certified by John Taylour, minister of Calverton and David Read, church- warden, and witnessed by Oliver Harley and Matthew Eyeres, both of Stonny Stratford. (Sess.R. 52/43)

Oliver Harley of Stonny Stratford, excise officer: certified by Matthew Bate, minister of Maids Moreton and Moses Gibbes, churchwarden, and witnessed by William Northen of Loughton and Thomas Evans of Buckingham.  (Sess.R. 52/44)

William Northan, of Loughton, excise officer: certified by Matthew Bate, minister of Maids Morton and Moses Gibbs, churchwarden, and witnessed by Oliver Harley of Stony Stratford and Thomas Evans. (Sess.R. 52/45)

Thomas Evans of Buckingham, excise officer: certified by Matthew Bate and Moses Gibbs, and witnessed by Oliver Harley and William Northen.  (Sess.R. 52/46)

Matthew Freer, surveyor for the duty on hides: certified by John Roe, minister of Wing and William Honor, churchwarden, and witnessed by John Hogson of Leighton and Robert Cockerill of the same. (Sess.R. 52/47)

Thomas Sheppard, surveyor for the duty on hides; certified by the same and witnessed by John Hogson and Matthias Freer.  (Sess.R. 52/48)

John Hogson, excise officer: certified by the same and witnessed by Robert Cockerill and Matthew Freer, both of Leighton.  (Sess.R. 52/49)

Simon Mayne of Dynton, esquire: certified by Alexander Croke, minister of Hartwell and Lawrence Howlett, churchwarden and witnessed by Edward Mayne of Dinton, gentleman, and John Ogles of the same.  (Sess.R. 52/50)

- 114 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 28th April 1715 [1 George I]

Robert Cockerill, surveyor for the duty on hides: certified by John Roe minister of Wing and William Honnor churchwarden,and witnessed by John Hogson of Leighton and Matthias Freer of the same. (Sess.R. 52/51)

James Stuckey, excise officer: certified by John Roe, minister of Wing and William Honnor churchwarden and witnessed by John Hogson and Robert Cockerill, both of Leighton.  (Sess.R. 52/32)

All the above also took the statutory oaths.

p.180.  Indictments

William Ebbs of Stony Stratford for assaulting Anne, wife of John Cardwell.

Thomas Gosse of Aylesbury for trespass.

Thomas Dean of Great Marlow for assaulting Katherine, wife of John Doble.  (Sess.R. 52/5)

Thomas Duffyn of the same, for not keeping watch, being charged by the constable.

John Typper, gentleman, John Mawby and Anne his wife, Frances Carter, widow, Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters all of Mursley, Robert Cutler of Drayton Parslow, and John Brinckhurst, esquire, of Great Marlow, as recusants [true bill] (Sess.R. 52/55)

Richard Thorne of Hardwyck, James Smith and James Gillabrowne of Upton for selling ale and beer without licence.

Daniel Sexton of Upton for keeping a disorderly house.

The inhabitants of Chalfont St. Peter for not repairing the highway there.

The inhabitants of Chepping Wiccombe for not repairing Curnall Lane.

Thomas Dean of Great Marlow for theft from John Doble.

Presentments of the Constables.

p.181.  The 8 persons named above for recusancy.  Thomas Missenden of Whaddon for using the trades of tailor and grocer and for taking in a tenant [no true bill].  (Sess.R.52/56, 57)

Treasurers sworn.

For the King’s Bench and Marshalsea John Russell of Chalfont St. Peter,  gentleman, Mathew Adams of Swanborne and John Seabrooke of Cheddington vice Francis Puttnam, Henry Curtis and John Theed.

For the maimed Soldiers Henry Whitchurch, junior, of Stoke-mandevile vice Joseph Wells.

Chief constables sworn.

Ashenden    John Montague of Waddesdon and William Young of Ilmer vice John Hughes and Edward Randall.

- 115 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 28th April 1715 [1 George I]

Aylesbury

Thomas Oviatt of Aylesbury and Joseph Cleydon of Bishopstone vice Thomas Honnor and John Ewstace.

Buckingham

William Dixon of Thorneton and John Perkins of Tingewyck vice John Ingram and Edward Spyers.

Cottesloe

Thomas Blake of Winslowe and John Wells of Ivinghoe vice Richard Phillipps and Thomas Chappell.

Newport

Bernard Gregory of Wavendon and Hawthorne Charge of Olney vice Thomas Goodman and John Tripp.

Burnham

John Gossham of Chesham and John Newman of Chalfont St. Peter vice William Hakewill and Thomas Butterfeilde.

Desborough

John Tyroll of Hambledon and Hugh Dorrell of West Wiccombe vice John Flood and John Fastnidge.

Stoke

Daniel White of Eaton and John Hill of Denham vice Arthur Lawrence and John Bradford.

Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Aston Sandford

Samuel Lamborne vice Samuel Williams

Hogston

Thomas Rogers vice John Turnham

Radnidge

Thomas Burges vice Daniel Chapman

Simpson

Richard Goodman vice Henry Page

Bow Brickhill

James Garrett vice Edward Cooke

p.182.Great Woolston

Thomas Robinson vice John Chevall

Broughton

Lawrence Smith vice John Fuller

Little Woolston

Robert Fossey vice William Brimblow

Weedon

Joseph Watkyns vice Robert Batson

North Marston

John Symons and Ralph Stevens vice William Hoare and John Bayliffe

 

 

Broughton in Bierton

William Dover vice John Jordan

Hillesdon

Robert Corbett vice Daniel Mannder

Hogshaw

William Seare vice John Syred

Quaynton

William Lee, junior vice Francis Taylor

Hambledon

Thomas Easte and William Walker vice

 

Thomas Keene and William Norcott

 

William Whiteaves and William Luckette

 

vice John House and Timothy Rockall

Brandsfee

William Telby and Thomas Barneaby vice

 

Thomas Newell and Francis Burnam

Towersey

Henry Meade vice George West

Turvile

John Tovey of North End vice Richard

 

Reade

Ipston

John Jackson vice Francis Simond

Cheddington

John Gusson vice Thomas Medwyn

Chittwood

Thomas Ward vice Thomas Quaynton

Adstock

Robert Scott vice William Seare

Braddenham

John Whittborne vice Francis Aline

Poundon

Stephen King vice Thomas Eyres

Studley

Robert Howell vice Richard Coates

Ludgershall

Thomas Spier vice William Hatchman

East Cleydon

William Higgs vice John Edlyn

Cuddington

Andrew Barnard vice William West

Borestall

Robert Staley vice Richard Dutton

Beirton

John Hickes vice John Stoop

- 116 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 28th April 1715 [1 George I]

p.183.

Haversham 

Wavendon 

 

North Crawley

 

Linslade

Little Missendon

Tingewyck

Twyford

Charndon

Chesham

 

Cheynes

Ashley Greene

Bellingdon

Botley

 

Dundridge

Cippenham

Dorney

East Burnehem

Hitcham

Waxham

Beachampton

Datchett

 

Horton

Aston Abbotts

Padbury

 

 

Swanbourne

 

Bledlowe

Brill

Monks Risborough

 

Mentmore

William Roberts vice Jeremiah Broughton

Thomas Jarvis vice the said Thomas 'percont'

Benjamin Neale and Thomas Kellow vice Richard Hall and John Smith

Francis Johnson vice John Syms

Thomas Judge vice Christopher Abby

John Strange vice Thomas Bonham

Thomas Hughes vice Vincent King

Thomas George vice Robert Hitchcock

Robert Pratt and John Coney vice Benjamin Lake and Henry Parratt

James Dellsen vice William Shepard

Thomas Waterton vice Francis Southam

Joseph Francis vice Henry Puttenam

Thomas Grover vice Richard Widmer junior

William Burnham vice Roger Greenwood

Edward Mason vice Peter Style

John Weston vice Edward Sexton

John Astley vice Edward Pond

John Ball vice William Grove

William Randall vice William Bavyn

William Godfrey vice John Barges

Thomas Baning and John Jones vice John Seaman and Matthew Reade

James aver [sic] vice John Cox

George Elliott vice John Mildner

Thomas Shillingford and Thomas Merry vice John Mildner and Robert Swannell

William Gilbert and Thomas Marcham vice [blank]

Henry Towerton vice James Pratt

Philip Heborne vice John Spier

John Williams and Edward King vice John Herbert and Thomas Denning

John Heady and William Fountaine, junior vice William Boyes and Richard Jeffs

 

p.184.

Steeple Cleydon

Thorneborrough

 

Wavendon

Edlesborough

Northa11

Little Brickhill

 

Waddesden

Kimble

William Brandum vice Richard Irons

Thomas Underwood vice John Morecroft

and Robert Oakely and John Adcock

Thomas Jarvis vice Edward Austin

Richard Cann vice Edward Leach

Edward Coleman vice William Jeffs

Henry Miles and vice John Ping and

Richard Miles William Stevens

Francis Aldridge vice John Montague

Jonathan Gurney vice Richard Clark

Grendon Underwood

Thomas Manning, junior vice William Perry

Stewkley

Middleton Keynes

Clifton Keynes

Astwood

Oveing

Thomas Prentice vice blank

John Lancaster vice John Holloway

Thomas Vesey vice John Peirson

John Parker vice William Boyes

William Smith vice Richard Jeffs

 

Orders

Henry Munday, Gilbert Pickering and John Rose, the bridewell keepers were paid their salaries.

p.185.  Angell Weard, John Edmonds, Charles Haywood and William Noy, the county bakers, were paid their respective quarterly bills of £8.18s.4d., £8.14s.6d., £8.l0s.8d. and £7.1s.8d.

The bills presented at the last Sessions by John Ping and William Stevens, constables of Little Brickhill and John Tripp of Newport of £23.4s.0d., £21.15s.6d. and £9.13s.d.respectively, for passing and conveying vagrants, were allowed to be paid by the justices.

p.186.  John Tripp was also paid £11.17s.6d. for his quarterly allowance for passing and relieving vagrants.

p.187.  The bills for the relief of vagrants presented by Matthew Eyres, petty constable of Stonny Stratford, John Ping

- 117 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 28th April 1715 [1 George I]

and William Stevens, constables of Little Brickhill of £29.5s.6d., £20.2s.6d. and £17.3s.0d. respectively, were referred for examination by the Justices.

Mr. John Piddington, apothecary, was paid £9.9s.11d. for medicines supplied to the gaol.

p.188.  William Benson was paid £l0.2s.6d. for six months rent of his house in Aylesbury, used as a County gaol.

Francis Woodcock, the County gaoler, stated that 5 weeks before the last Assizes, upwards of 20 notorious offenders in his custody, conspired to break the County gaol and escape, having made several breaches for that purpose.  He discovered them in time and was obliged to keep guard night and day.  He was paid £4.13s.4d. expenses for repairing the said breaches and for providing necessaries for several sick prisoners.

p.l89.  Mr. Nicholas Merwin, gentleman, Mr. Francis Sheldon and Mr. Henry Langley, late under-sheriffs, were paid £4.6s.6d., £2.4s.6d. and £2.4s.6d. for their expenses.

p.190  An agreement for the passing of vagrants, beggars and cripples, made between Henry Miles, petty constable of Little Brickhill and the Clerk of the Peace, for the payment of £100 per annum in four even quarterly payments, was ratified.

The appeal of the officers and inhabitants of Lavendon against a warrant removing William Griffyn from Weston Underwood was disallowed and the removal order confirmed.  (Sess.R. 52/17)

p.191.  The appeal of the churchwardens of Padbury against the removal order of Mary Swannell, Joseph her son and Mary her daughter, from Woolverton, was allowed.  (Sess.R. 52/18)

The appeal of the churchwardens of Newport Pagnell against a removal order of Elizabeth Walter and her daughter from Lathbury was allowed and the removal order quashed.  Upon exam- ination the said Elizabeth said that she came into the County a fortnight ago and being very poor asked relief of several persons in Newport Pagnell, where she received relief and was not whipped or punished and from thence she went to Lathbury and was sent back to the bridewell in Newport Pagnell.  She also says that she was born at sea and does not know the settlement of her father or her husband, Thomas Walter or where her last legal settlement was, but above 2 years since she gave birth to a girl at Lathbury.  (Sess.R. 52/19)

p.192.  The appeal of the officers and inhabitants of Fingest against the removal order of Mary Dennis, idiot daughter of John Dennis, from Great Marlow to Fingest which was stated upon oath by John Dennis, to be her last place of legal settlement, was allowed and the removal order was quashed.  (Sess.R. 52/20)

The appeal by the churchwardens and overseers of Winslow against the removal order of William Payne, butcher, Judith his wife and 2 small children, from Wootton Underwood, was allowed on the evidence of Mr. John Markham and William Payne.  The said appeal was sealed by Simon Hogson, John Seaton and William Skelton, churchwardens, Benjamin Dudley and William Elliott, overseers in the presence of Thomas Awlwin and John Markham.  (Sess.R. 52/24 and 25)

The appeal of the officers and inhabitants of Dunton against the removal order of [blank] from Cublington was respited ‘for want of timely notice’.

p.193.  The removal order of Thomas Hanger from Lavendon to Oakley, co. Beds, was confirmed.  (Sess.R. 52/21)

- 118 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 28th April 1715 [1 George I]

The removal order of Nathaniell Tyms from Bradwell to Bradwell Abbey was confirmed [see p.176].

The appeal of Eaton Bray, co. Bedford against the removal order of Elizabeth Blacknell, spinster, from Ivinghoe, where she had been a hired servant for a year, was respited, it being stated by the inhabitants of the said Eaton Bray, that several persons who were material witnesses for them in this cause, whom they had served with subpenas and brought with them to this Sessions at a great expense had, since their coming withdrawn themselves or had been conveyed away by the appellants.  It was further ordered that the cost of keeping the said Elizabeth Blacknell in the meantime be in abeyance.  (Sess.R. 52/12)

p.194.  At the last Sessions, the officers of Middleton Keynes applied for an order to indemnify that parish from the charge of Richard, the bastard child of Sarah Young. The justices now having adjudged John Lancaster, grazier, to be the putative father, he must pay £12 to the overseers of the poor of the parish of Middleton Keynes to reimburse them for keeping the said Sarah Young during labour and lying in, the said child at nurse, the charges of the sessions elsewhere to ascertain the putative father and providing the child with clothes.  John Lancaster was further ordered to pay the said officers two shillings weekly until the bastard child attained seven years of age and that within three months after the child had attained that age to nay them the further sum of seven pounds for putting forth the said child apprentice to some honest trade or good employ.  Upon the order being read in court, the said John Lancaster delivered a writ of certiorari to the justices who then further ordered that the order made and the recognizances entered into by the said John Lancaster should be returned to the Clerk of the Peace together with the writ of certiorari [see p.l70]. (Sess.R. 52/11)

p.195.  Upon complaint that Thomas Miller allowed divers persons to be and remain in his house at Cuddington, drinking and tippling on the Lord’s Day, commonly called Sunday, in the time of Divine Service and Sermon ‘under pretence of shaveing them’ and doth frequently permit ‘gaming at Nine-Pins and other unlawfull games’ to the evil example of others and the manifest undoing of several families if not timely prevented, the said Thomas Miller was suppressed from selling beer, ale or other liquors and it was ordered that his sign be pulled or taken down.  Now upon applica- tion of Thomas Miller showing that the said complaint against him was malicious and groundless, and many persons appearing for him that he might be readmitted and licensed, it was objected that the justices could not give him a licence until 3 years were passed after such suppression. Upon examination it was agreed that the Clerk of the Peace, together with persons desiring the Same, should attend and wait upon the right honorable the Lord Chief Justice Parker at his Chambers to give his opinion whether the court or any justices of the peace may by law licence or authorise again, any person that has been suppressed or discharged from selling beer until 3 years be passed after such suppression.  (Sess.R. 52/13)

The complaint of Richard Tovey, a poor inhabitant of Chepping Wiccomb, for want of relief was referred to the justices for examination and to be reported upon at the next Sessions.

- 119 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 28th April 1715 [1 George I]

p.196.  The complaint of the inhabitants of West Wiccombe that the weekly allowance paid for the relief and maintenance of [blank1 Cox, a poor inhabitant of the same, was more than was needful or necessary and that it might be reduced was referred to the justices to report at the next Sessions.

The surveyors of Aston Abbotts were authorised to raise rates not exceeding 6d. in the pound for highway repairs in accordance with the Act 3 and 4 William and Mary, c. 12.

Richard Fitch of Cuddington was ordered to pay immediately to Robert Stevens, his late servant, seventeen shillings for wages due.  On payment he was discharged of his recognizance.

p.197.  Edward Hall of Newton Longvile was ordered to pay immediately to Richard Hall, his brother and late servant, £7 for wages due, which he did and was discharged.

The accounts, for the year 1714, of the Trustees appointed by a decree made in his Majesty’s Court of Exchequer at Weston for the establishing and management of a Royal Charity called Poor Folks Pasture lying in the several parishes of Brill, were read and allowed.

The similar accounts for Borestall were also allowed.

Upon complaint being made by owners, tenants and occupiers of land within the parish of Oving against Emanuel Reeve, surveyor, for misdemeanours, all matters were referred to the justices of the 3 hundreds of Ashendon, Aylesbury and Cottesloe and all persons concerned, having been ordered to attend at the Seven Stars at Waddesdon and certificate having been made to the court that all the matters complained of were by the said justices accommodated to the satisfaction of all parties concerned the said accommo- dation was ratified and confirmed [see p.170].  (Sess.R. 52/16)

p.198.  The justices reported on the complaint made at the last Sessions by the tenants and occupiers of land in Chesham against the overseers of the poor.  They found that due notice had been given to several persons who were in arrears to the said poor rates from 1710-1713 and of the complaint that officers did not give up their amounts, the Justices found that they had from time to time given up their accounts and that further amounts had been allowed by the justices.  The report of the justices was ratified and confirmed [see p.171].

Schedule of persons in arrears made by the justices at the Crown Inn, Chesham.

 

£

S.

d.

Robert Gainsford, esquire

John Woodhouse, esquire

Ferdinando Cherrington, gentleman

Joseph Nash

John Gossam

John Geary, currier

Thomas Moores

Charles Brandley

Thomas Hall for a house late Sibly’s

Daniel Robarts, quaker

Robert Peirce

William Payne, quaker

The widow Weedon

 

43

9

1

1

 

1

15

15

17

5

12

2

2

4

2

4

3

6

1

4

6

0

0

0

6

6

6

3

6

0

0

3

 

- 120 -

Easter Session, 28th April 1715 [1 George I]

 

£

s.

d.

John Ware, joiner

 

2

3

Christopher Geary, gentleman

 

4

0

Samuel Coney and Edward Groome

7

0

 

Thomas Hall

 

3

0

Joseph Welsh, quaker

 

4

0

Nathaniel Cock

 

4

0

John Lewin

 

5

0

Joseph Dell or Roger Kinder

 

2

6

Mr. Bourne

 

1

3

Thomas Savage

 

12

6

Henry Lawrance

 

3

0

Richard Shepherd

 

16

0

Thomas Cock

2

5

0

Roger Kinder

 

3

0

John Battman

 

13

6

Edward Nailor

 

3

6

Thomas Cock

1

10

0

William Keene

Very poor

 

2

3

 

 

 

Joseph Stone

Poor

 

 

7

6

 

 

William Almond

 

3

9

 

 

 

Francis Deer

 

7

6

 

 

 

William Saunders

 

11

0

 

 

 

Moses Blake

 

9

0

 

 

 

Uriah Gate

 

4

6

 

 

 

John Treacher

 

5

3

Eward Payne, junior

 

5

0

(Sess.R. 52/14,15)

p.199.  Thomas Dean, late of Great Marlow, labourer, and now a prisoner in the County Gaol refused to plead to an indictment for a violent assault against Katherine, wife of John Doble, gentleman, with an intent to have ravished her.  It was ordered that the denial and refusal of the said Thomas Dean be recorded in court and taken as a confession and that he be fined 40s.  On refusing to pay he was remanded back to the County Gaol there to remain until he paid the same.

Similarly, the said Thomas Dean refused to plead to an indictment for a trespass for taking and carrying away one silver cup of the goods and chattels of John Doble. He was fined 40s. and remanded back to gaol.

John Saywell of Luffeild Abbey, appeared to answer a contempt in refusing to take upon himself the execution of the office of overseer of the poor for Luffeild Abbey, insisting the same was extraparochial. Having appeared and undertaken the execution of the said office he was discharged.

All fines of jurors for non-attendance were spared ‘in regard to a full appearance’.

All indictments and proceedings against Richard Thorneton of Hardwyck for selling ale were discharged.

The wages for labourers and artificers, the prices of salt, the rates for land-carriage of goods and quartering of soldiers to be the same.

Indictments tried, traversed and confessed

p.200.  Charles Russell, Thomas Harris and Daniel Hill, labourers, all of West Wiccombe [see p.159]: found not guilty and discharged.

- 121 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 28th April 1715 [1 George I]

Note from Philip Hillier requesting that a copy of his indictment against the said Russell, Harris and Hill be sent to Mr. Eldridge and Mr. Robert Mead.  (Sess.R. 52/4)

William Ebbs of Stonny Stratford, butcher, for assault upon Ann, the wife of John Cardwell: found guilty and fined 3s.4d.

Recognizances respited.

John Taylor, Richard Baldwyn, William Rance, Thomas Fletcher, Robert Clark and Samuel Bunce [see p.174].

John Varney of Whaddon, labourer.

John Hall of Whaddon, labourer to prosecute him. Thomas Gosse of Aylesbury, labourer: sureties Thomas Reads and William Ellis of the same.

Recognizances entered into.

Richard Calcott of Dynton for bastardy with Susannah Slater: surety John Calcott of the same.

John Crawley of Pightlestone, yeoman: surety John Emerton of Ivinghoe for assault and affray.  John Crawley brings a writ of certiorari.  (Sess.R. 52/1)

Fines and Issues.

William Ebbs fined 3s.4d. [see p.180].

Recognizances discharged.

p.201.  John How and Henry Alden of Langley Marish, John Calcott and Richard Calcott of Dynton, Richard Fitch of Cuddington, John Underwood, William Underwood, Edward Fisher, John Hartwell, John Shortland, junior and John Shortland senior, all of Whaddon, Thomas Hanger and William Hopkins of Lavendon, Thomas Atkyns and John Perry of Stonny Stratford, Richard Pinder of Courtenhall, co. Northants., William Ebbes, and Francis Clark of Stonny Stratford, Joseph Gurney of Chesham, John Doble of Great Marlow, Thomas Browne and John Abbott of Caldecott, John Pomfrett, Jonathan Hamond senior, and Jonathan Hamond junior, of Great Marlow, George Jennings of Tattenhoe, Cole Willyson of Newton Longvile, Matthew Deverell and Matthew Adams of Swanburne, William Browne of Potters Perry, co. Northants., John Saywell of Luffeild Abbey, Edward Hall and Robert Canes of Newton Longvile, Edmund Thorne and Robert Thorne of Drayton Parslow.

p.202.  [blank]

Bridewell Calendars.

Aylesbury Jeremy Goodchild on suspicion of sheep stealing.  Thomas Deane for refusing to give sureties for his appearance and to answer charges by John Doble gentleman. (Sess.R. 52/5)

Chepping Wiccombe William Poulter, a disorderly person committed for 10 days hard labour and whipping: since discharged. Thomas Higgins, a disorderly person ’giveing to pillfering and not tacking any onnies cource of livefly hood’

- 122 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 28th April 1715 [1 George I]

committed to 14 days hard labour and whipping: since discharged.

John Gurney, a vagrant, committed for 10 days hard labour: since discharged. (Sess.R. 52/27)

Newport Pagnell Sarah Young and Mary Bass still in custody.

George Nash, an idle, lewd, disorderly person: discharged.

Margaret Furnace, Richard Church and John Saunders, discharged.

Israel Goody, a lewd person committed for one year.

William Lapwell discharged. (Sess.R. 52/28)

Letter from Daniel Baker to Mr. Neal asking that Ferdinand Shrimpton of Penn be excused from serving on the Grand Jury on account of his age 73 and the illness of his wife.  (Sess.R. 52/6)

Examinations

Christopher Cooling born and last settled at Richmond, co. Yorks.  (Sess.R. 52/7)

Daniel Littler born and lived with his parents at Kingseal, Ireland and has since been a seaman and has no legal settlement.  (Sess.R. 52/8)

Jonathan Hurst lived one year with John Wasenage of Edlington, co. Yorks., farmer, as a hired servant and for one year with Edward Fox of the same, farmer and received from them both a year’s wages and since then has not lived a year in any service.  (Sess.R. 52/9)

Mary, now wife of Mathew Parrish of Ivinghoe, weaver, late widow of John Norcott, a travelling shoemaker, said she travelled the county with her husband but when she was with child, the husband left her and enlisted into His Majesty’s Service and was carried overseers to Portugal and there died or was killed.  She was delivered of the child in Marsh Gibbon where it was christened and registered by the name of Mary Norcott and that the officers offered to pay her 40s. per annum but did not do so and being destitute she married Mathew Parish at Ivinghoe, where she and her first child lived but that her second husband had now gone away and she did not know if he would return, (Sess.R. 52/10)

Mary Pettifor stated that she was married about 3 years since to Roger Pettifor who was born at Hoo Market, co. Suffolk and bound apprentice there to a shoemaker where he served 4 or 5 years and has gained no other settlement, also that about 5 weeks since her said husband died at Padbury near Buckingham.  She went to Lathoury by way of Newport Pagnell where she did not beg but went to the constable of Lathbury who was not at home but saw the overseer and told him she was big with child upon which justice Andrews sent her to the house of correction at Newport Pagnell.  (Sess.R. 52/23)

Charles Steward, a vagrant, aged 22 years, born at Banbury, co. Oxon and came from thence 6 weeks ago and travelled towards London and that on the way he fell sick and ‘was forced to beg the charity of good people for his relief’ and had no legal settlement.  (Sess.R. 52/26)

- 123 -

___________________________________

 

 [From vol. 8]

EASTER SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

28th April, 1715 [1 George I]

 

Jurors for the body of the county.

Sess. R. 52/86,

87.

Robert Reynolds of Dinton, gentleman, William Blackwell of Great Kimbell, Edward Taylor of Borestall, Ralph Rice of Waddesden, Thomas Hogg and John Corbett, both of Astock, Daniel Elliott of Tingewick, Robert Bawdrick and Thomas Hedges, both of Aston Abbotts, Richard Stone of Soulbury, George King of Whaddon-cum-Nash, William Coles of Stewkley, Thomas Hunt of Penn, Henry Newell and John Darvall, both of Saunderton, Bernard Gregory of Wavendon, and John Wilmin of Bradwell.

 

The following were not sworn: Richard Smalbrooke of Dinton, Daniel Franklyn of Haddenham, William Carter of Great Kimbell, Andrew Rice of Ashendon, Zachariah Deane of Towersey, Bartholomew Tipping of Wornall, Richard Triplett of Steeple Claydon, John King junior of Whaddon-cum-Nash [“of unsound mind”], William Bass and William Goldwyn, both of East Burnham, John Newman senior [“above 70”] and Thomas Smith [“quaker”], both of Olney, Thomas Doggett of Wavendon [“sick”] and John Chadd and John Chevall, both of Woughton.  (Sess. Cal. Vol. IV, p. 113) 

Sess. R. 53/108.

The Churchwardens and overseers of Upton certified that James Smith of the same was a fit person to keep an alehouse.

Recognizance.

Sess. R. 52/64.

William Hopkins, overseer of the poor of Lavendon, to prosecute Thomas Hanger for coming to settle there, not having gained a legal settlement. (Sess. Cal. Vol. IV, p. 118)

Recognizances respited.

Sess. R. 52/65, 75,

82.

John Varney, John Hall, Thomas Goffe [Gosse], Thomas Read and William Ellis.  (Sess. Cal. Vol. IV, p. 122)

Recognizances discharged.

Sess. R. 52/59.

John How, with Richard How and Henry Alden as sureties, to keep the peace towards John Harvey of Horton, paper-maker and to appear.

Sess. R. 52/61.

Richard Calcott, with John Calcott as surety, to answer for bastardy with Susannah Slater.

Sess. R. 52/78.

Richard Fitch, to answer for detaining 17s. 0d., wages for day-work due to Robert Stevens, labourer.

- 172 -
__________________________________________________________

Sess. R. 52/79 -81. John Underwood, with William Underwood as surety: Edward Fisher, with John Hartwell as surety: and John Shortland junior, with John Shortland senior as surety: all to answer for “diverse disorders” committed by them in the night-time at Whaddon, and also to answer to Martha Shepherd and Jonathan Barge.

Sess. R. 52/67. Thomas Hanger, tailor, to show cause why he has come to live in Lavendon, having no legal settlement there.

Sess. R. 52/62, 63, 66. Richard Pinder to prosecute, and Thomas Adkins

to give evidence against William Ebbs for  “misbehaviour towards Ann Cardwell of Stoney Stratford”.  William Ebbs, to appear.

Sess. R. 52/68. William Gurney, to answer for bastardy with Sarah Eyres.

Sess. R. 52/72. John Doble, to give evidence against, Thomas Deane of Great Marlow, linen-weaver, for “certain illegal things . . . by him done . . . against the said John Doble and Katherine his wife”.

Sess. R. 52/71. Thomas Brown, with John Abbott as surety, to answer to Thomas Chapman, Esquire, for cutting his nets and lines.

Sess. R. 52/69, 70. Jonathan Hamond senior, with Jonathan Hamond junior as surety, to answer the complaint of the inhabitants of Great Marlow concerning his office of Overseer of the Poor.  John Pomfrett of the some, innholder, to give evidence against Jonathan Hamond senior.

Sess. R. 52/76, 77. William Brown, to prosecute George Jennings for “several misdemeanors.”  George Jennings with Cole Willison, Matthew Deverill and Matthew Adams as sureties, to appear.

Sess. R. 52/73. John Saywell, to answer for refusing to take office as Overseer of the Poor of Luffield Abbey.

Sess. R. 52/74. Edward Hall with Robert Canes as surety, to answer for the detention of wages from Richard Hall.

Sess. R. 52/60. Edmund Thorne, with Robert Thorne as surety, to answer for bastardy with Susanna Smith of Drayton, singlewoman.  (Sess. Cal. Vol. IV, p. 122)

Writs.

Sess. R. 53/117.  Jury writ.

Sess. R. 53/118.  Writ of venire facias.  (See Appendix)

Sess. R. 53/119.  Writ of Capias.  (See Appendix)

- 173 -
__________________________________________________________

 

[From vol. 4]

 

Easter Session, 28th April 1715 [1 George I]

Susannah Slater [Sclater] of Littleworth in Cuddington, singlewoman who said she is now with child which when born will be a bastard and that Richard Calcott [Caulcott], son of John Calcott, butcher of Dinton, did beget the same having had carnal knowledge of her body 3 times, once at an alehouse in Aylesbury and once at her own house at Little- worth and that the third time about Christmas last and that no other except her late husband had carnal knowledge of her [see p.200].  (Sess.R. 52/29-30)

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION AT AYLESBURY 14th July, 1715 [1 George I]

Jurors for the body of the county.

p.203.  John Baall, John Baker, junior, gentleman, Thomas Bawdrick junior, Richard Brigginshawe, Thomas Brine, William Butcher, John Catherall, James Child, John Fallows, Thomas Horwood, Peter Hughes, Joseph King, Henry Lake, Robert Moores, Thomas Olliffe, John Oxlade, John Perkins, Robert Scott, Richard Smallbones, John West and Newman Willyat.

Jurors for the case of Thomas Garratt.

John Adams, Edward Anthony, Hawthorne Charge, Jacob Dell, John Edmonds, Richard Edwards, Alden Fuller, gentleman, John Goldsworth junior, Joseph Lucas, Joseph Miller, Thomas Price and Robert Todd.

p.204.   Sacrament certificates.

Produced by the Hon. Bertie of Doreton, esquire, John Wells of Fringford, co. Oxon, clerk, Nathanial Clarridge, clerk, Thomas Bedder ‘tidewaytor’ [tidesman] within the port of Harwich and Richard Lamborne of Greenvill, co. Oxon, esquire.  They all also took the Statutory Oath.

Meeting houses.

The dwelling houses of Elizabeth Geary, widow and of Barnabas Richardson, both situated in Chesham, were registered.

Conviction of swearer.

Edward Mayne of Dynton, gentleman, for twenty oaths.

- 124 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 14th July 1715 [1 George I]

Indictments.

David Perryman of Chalvey in Upton, yeoman, for digging up a common footway, called a causeway, adjoining the highway leading from Eton to Slough and taking the soil away with horses and carts so that the said causeway became impassable.  William Gellybrown, prosecutor. (Sess. R.52/58)

John Typper, gentleman, John Mawby and Anne his wife, Frances Carter, widow, Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters, all of Mursley in Salden, Robert Cutler and his wife of Drayton Parslow and John Brinkhurst, gentleman, of Great Marlow, all as popish recusants.

Thomas Garrat of Tattenhoe for felony and petty larceny for stealing one hen from Hugh Ward and the same Thomas Garrat for stealing two hens from Joseph Meakes, junior.

Presentments of the constables.

The persons indicted above for recusancy were presented for the same offence.

Edward Goode of Winslowe for not paying the constables rate for the year 1714.

Constables sworn.

p.205.  Edgecott John Crooks vice Peirce Holt 

Saunderton William Meade vice William Neighbour 

Burneham John Devonshire and John Crouch vice

William Porter and [blank].

Eton and Windsor William Carter, Thomas Hopkins, Anthony Herbert and James Hemmings vice John Fennell, John Bateman, James Wright and John Mathew.

Fulmer William Hoskings vice Henry Golding.

Hambledon William Walter vice William Norcott.

Orders.

Henry Munday, Gilbert Pickering and John Rose, the bridewell-keepers were paid their quarterly salaries.

p.206.  William Noy, Charles Heywood, John Edmonds and Angel1 Weard, the County bakers, were paid their respective bills of £7.6s.6d., £5.0s.6d., £7.16s.2d. and £7.14s.2d.

Henry Miles of Little Brickhill was paid his quarterly sum of £25.2s.6d. for the relief and passing of vagrants.

p.207.  Mathew Eyre, petty constable of Stonny Stratford, was paid £30.2s.6d. towards the bill of £29.5s.6d. presented at the last sessions and the bill of £l5.19s.6d. presented at the present sessions, as he was in need of money for the relief and passing of vagrants.  By reason of unforeseen accidents which had happened since the last sessions, the justices could not attend to examine the bill presented at the last session.  It is now ordered that they report on the said bills at the next sessions.

pp.208-9.  Similarly, William Stevens and John Ping, petty constables of Little Brickhill, were paid £15 and £17 respectively, towards their bills of £l7.3s.0d. and £20.2s.6d.

- 125 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 14th July 1715 [1 George I]

Mr. John Piddington, apothecary, was paid £8.7s.8d. for medicines supplied to the County gaol.

p.210.  An agreement for the passing of vagrants made between Samuel Evans of Stonny Stratford and the Clerk of the Peace for the payment of £30 per annum in four quarterly payments, was ratified.

p.211.  In accordance with the act, the chief constables to receive within 14 days from the petty constables, the names and addresses of all persons fulfilling the necessary requirements as jurors.

p.212.  The appeal by the officers and inhabitants of Cranfeild, co. Bedford, against a warrant removing Mary Baxter, spinster from North Crawley to Cranfeild, was disallowed and the warrant confirmed.

The appeal by the officers and inhabitants of Eaton Bray against a warrant removing Elizabeth Blacknell, spinster, from Ivinghoe was allowed and it was ordered that the officers of Ivinghoe pay £5.5s.2d. to the officers of Eaton Bray for their expenses in keeping the said Elizabeth Blacknell since the last sessions.

pp.213-214.  Upon complaint of Henry Gould, esquire, Mrs. Mary Whitchurch, John Newman, Thomas Butterfeild, John Russell, James Burrowes, John Chearsley and others, all of Chalfont St. Peter, that they were over-rated, the alterations made by the justices as follow, were ratified and confirmed:

The rates of Henry Gould were reduced from £l.6s.6d. to £1.3s.6d., Mrs. Whitchurch £3.5s.0d. to £2.7s.6d. and her tenant for 8 acres of meadows at 30 shillings an acre, omitted to be rated at anything, they had rated at 6s.0d., Mr. Wilkins £1.15s.0d. to £1.14s.0d., Anthony Ratcliffe, previously rated at 8s.9d. and Anthony Turney, his tenant at 12s.0d., totalling £1.0s.9d. together reduced to 16s.6d., John Newman 9s.0d. to 8s.0d., Thomas Butterfeild 20s.0d. to 18s.0d., John Russell 9s.0d. to 5s.6d., Toby Gutteridge 2s.0d. raised to 3s.0d., James Burrowes 2s.6d. to 2s.0d., John Chrasley 2s.0d. to 1s.6d., Jonas Copland 2s.0d. to ls.6d., Henry Browne 3s.6d. to 2s.0d., Mrs. Jennings 4s.0d. to 3s.l0d., Timothy Wingfeild 4s.6d. to 3s.6d., Widow Bowry 5s.6d. to 3s.0d.

p.215.  The complaint of Richard Watkyns, William Baker, Robert Markham, Edward Deeley and William Woodman, all of Pitchcott, against the rates for the relief of the poor, referred to the justices of the three hundreds of Ashendon.

p.216.  Upon complaint of Sir James Etheridge, justice of the peace, of Great Marlowe and several other inhabitants of the said parish, that Jonathan Hamond, a late overseer of the poor, during his continuance in office had received £527 and refused to let Sir James Etheridge inspect the books although the latter and his tenants paid near a fifth part of the money collected: and on the oaths of Robert Gray and John Pomfret that the said overseer had misapplied part of the said money collected and had collected money from other persons whose names were not inserted in the rates, it was ordered that the books be lodged with the Clerk of the Peace and that Sir James Etheridge shall inspect and take a true copy thereof.  Further, the amount of disbursements and payments of Mr. Hamond and all matters relating thereto be referred to the justices for examination.

- 126 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 14th July 1715 [1 George I]

p.217.  Upon complaint of Charles Carter, Robert Gray and other inhabitants of Great Marlowe that Jonathan Hamond and other inhabitants of the said parish, had made another rate for the relief of the poor other than that made by the Minister, churchwardens and an overseer of the poor in the presence of Sir John Etheridge and a larger number of inhabitants than is usual on like occasions, the matter was referred to the justices and in the meantime the churchwarden and overseers to provide for the poor as hitherto.

p.218.  The surveyors of Aylesbury were authorised to raise 6d. rates for highway repairs in accordance with the Act.

The removal order of Joseph Ratcliffe, Mary his wife and their infant child from Steeple Cleydon to Luffeild Abbey, was confirmed, they being conveyed thereto by Thomas Scott, overseer of the poor of the said parish of Steeple Cleydon and delivered unto John Sawell, overseer of the poor there.

p.219.  The removal warrant of William East and Mary, his wife, from Winslowe to Thornborough, was quashed on the information of Robert Underwood.

p.220.  The removal warrant of Mary Blackwell, a bastard child of Frances Blackwell, born at Great Kimble, from Chesham to Great Kimble was confirmed.

The appeal of the officers and inhabitants of Chesham against the removal order of John Prickett from Stoke- mandevile to Chesham was respited.

p.221.  The request of the officers and inhabitants of Middleton Keynes, that the order made against John Lancaster of the same, be confirmed as he had not complied with the said order nor paid any money, was respited to the next sessions on the appeal of the said John Lancaster that he had had no notice of the order until the day next before the day of the sessions and that he could not attend court to appeal against the order owing to sickness. Henry Jeffery and [blank] Lancaster, his brother, testified to his sickness [see p.194].

p.222.  Mr. Robert Meade, under-sheriff, was paid £2.4s.6d. for his expenses.

p.223.  The recognizances of Joseph Buckmaster and John Bent, both of Whaddon, respited.

All indictments and proceedings against William Gillebrowne, Daniel Sexton and James Smith, all of Upton, were quashed and discharged.

The indictment against William Earboe of Drayton Parslowe for erecting an unlawful cottage at the same, was quashed and discharged.

The indictment against the inhabitants of Aylesbury for not repairing the highway was respited until the next sessions, the said inhabitants then bringing a legal certificate that the same is amended.

The indictment against the inhabitants of Chepping Wiccombe for not repairing Curnell Lane, likewise respited.

- 127 -

___________________________________

 [Missing - retrieve and insert pp. 128 and 129 from vol 4]

 

[From vol. 8]

MIDSUMMER SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

14th July, 1715 [1 George I]

Jurors for the body of the county.

Sess. R.  53/115, 116.  John Baker of Weston Turville, Richard Brigginshaw and Henry Lake, both of Aston Clynton, Thomas Oliffe and Thomas Bawdrick, both of Bierton, Thomas Horwood of Buckland, Peter Hughes and Thomas Brice, both of Quainton, John Perkins and John Fellow, both of Westcott, Robert Scott and William Butcher, both of Adstock, Joseph King of Beachampton, Thomas Moore of Cublington, John Catherall of Ivinghoe, Newman Williatt of Little Horwood, James Child of Chesham, John Oxlade of Great Marlow, John West of Langley Marish, and Richard Smallbones and John Ball, both of Newport Pagnell.

The following were not sworn: Richard Deane of Long Crendon, Richard Ashwell of Akeley, George Stone of Cublington, John Markham of Little Horwood, John Plater of Great Marlow [“dead”], Thomas Crake and John Newman, both of Hanslopp, and John Cooke of Bletchley.  (Sess. Cal. Vol. IV, p. 124)

Sess. R. 53/114.  Jurors for the case against Thomas Garratt.  (Sess. Cal. Vol. IV, p. 124)

Sacrament certificates.

Produced by:

Sess. R. 53/101. - The Hon. Henry Bertie: Certified by James Gibson, minister, and John Parslow, church- warden, of Wootton Underwood: witnessed by William Fisher and Thomas Pickmore, both of Doreton.

Sess. R. 53/97. John Wells: certified by George Fletcher, minister of Stokelyne,- co. Oxon and William Vaux, churchwarden of Caversfield: witnessed by Thomas Hearne of Caversfield and Thomas Dandy of Bisseter, co. Oxon.

Sess. R. 53/100. Nathaniel Clarridge: certified by Richard Townsend, Rector of Shalston, and Richard Harris, churchwarden of Westbury: witnessed by Richard Harris and Thomas Boutcher, both of Westbury.

Sess. R. 53/99. Thomas Bedder: certified by Samuel Guise, minister, and Joseph Pettipher and John Fryer, churchwardens, of Chepping Wycombe: witnessed by William Shrimpton, gentleman, and John Rose, blacksmith, both of the same.

Sess. R. 53/96. Richard Lamborne: certified by Francis Ceston, minister, and- Joseph Ross and Thomas Plater, churchwardens, of Cuddington: witnessed by Brightwell Hollyman and John-Gilford. (Sess. Cal. Vol. IV, p. 124)

 

- 174 -
__________________________________________________________

Meeting houses.

Sess. R 53/75. The dwelling-houses of Elizabeth Geary and Barnabas Richardson were certified.  (Sess. Cal. Vol. IV, p. 124)

Presentments.

Sess. R. 53/29, 43, 48.The names of those mentioned in Sess. Cal. Vol. IV, p. 125, for recusancy.

 

Sess. R. 53/36. Edward Good, for not paying his constable’s rate. (Sess. Cal. Vol. IV, p. 125)

Petty constables.

Sess. R. 53/71.  Edgecott.

Sess. R. 53/70.  Saunderton: Not sworn: John Westfield.

Sess. R. 53/69.  Burneham: Not sworn: Richard Randall, Joseph Grove and Humphrey Turner.

Sess. R. 53/68.  Eton: Not sworn: Anthony Warwick, William Griffin, John-Baylee, George sexton, John Burnham, Thomas Horsley, James Roakes and Thomas Hall.

Sess. R. 53/103.  Fulmer.

Sess. R. 53/104.  Hambledon: Not sworn: Thomas Tayler.

(Sess. Cal. Vol. IV, p. 125)

Sess. R. 53/21, 72, 85. Orders of Removal concerning Mary Baxter and Elizabeth Blacknell.  Also the bill for looking after Elizabeth Blacknell.

(Sess. Cal. Vol. IV, p. 126)

Sess. R. 53/76. Certificate of the justices, reducing the rates of the inhabitants of Chalfont St. Peter. (Sess. Cal. Vol. IV, p. 126)

Sess. R. 53/78, 84, 86. Orders of Removal concerning William East, Joseph Ratcliffe and John Prickett.  (Sess. Cal. Vol. IV, p. 127)

Sess. R. 53/74. The order of the justices, made against John Lancaster, concerning Sarah Young’s child, whose reputed father he was.  (Sess. Cal. Vol. IV, p. 127)

Sess. R. 53/120. Certificate of the churchwardens of Upton, that Daniel Sexton now keeps good order in his alehouse. (Sess. Cal. Vol. IV, p. 127)

Recognizances respited.

Sess. R. 53/105, 106. Joseph Buckmaster and John Bent.  (Sess. Cal. Vol. IV, p. 128)

Recognizances discharged.

Sess. R. 53/110. Anthony Davies, to answer for assault on William Ladbury of Brill.

 

- 175 -
__________________________________________________________

Sess. R. 53/107, 109. Richard Windlebury of Stony Stratford, Overseer of the Poor, to prosecute Henry Gadsden for coming to live in the said parish, not having gained a legal settlement.  Henry Gadsden, to appear.

Sess. R. 53/113. Jeremiah Collingridge, with Richard Jervice as surety to keep the peace towards John Rose of Hadenham, and to appear.

Sess. R. 53/112. John Forster, with William Ferster as surety, to answer to John Bennell junior.

Sess. R. 53/111.  Richard Killingsworth, with Joan Killingsworth as surety, to answer to Barnet Crawford and Barbara Tudman, both of Iver.

Sess. R. 53/102. Joseph Meake and Hugh Ward, sureties for Joan and Mary, their respective Wives, to prosecute and give evidence against Thomas Garrett for felony. (Sess. Cal. Vol. IV, p. 128)

Bridewell calendars.

Sess. R. 53/95. - Chepping Wycombe: Thomas Rande, a disorderly person, committed 1st June, 1715 for 24 days’ hard labour.  Discharged. 

James Gibbert and John Hall, notorious vagrants “founde Wandering a Boute”, committed 11 June 1715 for 20 days’ hard labour. Discharged.

Sess. R. 53/96. - Newport Pagnell: Sarah Young, committed 2nd August,

1714 for one year.  In custody. Mary Bass, committed 18 October 1714 for one year.  In custody. Elisha Bull, committed 20th June 1715.  Discharged 25 June. Richard Nicholls, committed 11th July, 1715. In custody.

Sess. R. 56/200. Prisoner to appear: John Powell, “charged with treasonable words”.

Examinations.

Sess. R. 53/87. John Prickett of Chesham, labourer, was born

at Stoke Mandevile.  About four years ago he had been hired to Thomas Burgess of Burcott for one year, then to Henry Jordan of Broughton for one year, and then to John Porter of Chesham for one year. He had gained no legal settlement since.

Sess. R. 53/89-94, 122. Timothy Morsey, aged about 22 years, was born at Middle Towne [Midleton], co. Cork: John Nusum at Ricklaw [Riccall], co. Yorks, James Gardiner had been apprenticed to James Dunbar of “St. James’es in Westmester”, fiddler: Thomas Brown was born at Bothuren [? Broughton], co. Flint: Edward Jarrat at Chester: Charles Hackumbottum at Tidderton in Presbury, co. Cheshire and Edward Warwick, shoemaker, aged about 56 years, at Tewkesbury, co. Gloucester.

 

- 176 -
__________________________________________________________

Sess. R. 53/80-83.  Thomas Hazard and Mrs. Merwin, both of Winslow, had bought hens from Thomas Garrett. Thomas Garrett confessed that he had stolen the hens, which Joan Meaks and Mary Ward affirmed to be theirs.

Sess. R. 53/79 Thomas Mabley declared that he had heard Edward Mayne of Dinton, gentleman, swear twenty oaths.

Sess. R. 53/88. Barnet Crawford and Barbara Tudman, his daughter, said that Richard Killingsworth junior of Iver, cordwainer, had used very abusive language about Captain Tudman, Barbara’s husband, and offered to fight with him.

Sess. R. 53/73. Sarah Young, singlewoman, who had “suffered near Twelve Months imprisonment in the house of Correction” for bastardy, said that John Lancaster was the father of her child: also that he had endeavoured “as well before as in and since her Imprisonment, by threats of punishment and promises of reward, to prevail with “her to clear him of being its father.

 

 

[From vol. 4]

 

Michaelmas Session, 6th October 1715 [2 George I]

Ezekiel Norwood of Agmondesham, gentleman; certified by Isaac Lodington, minister of Aylesbury and John Goldsworth, churchwarden and witnessed by Thomas Head of Aylesbury and Robert Wheeler of the same.  (Sess.R. 54/50)

Edmond Bartlett of Chepping Wiccombe, gentleman: certified by Samuel Guise, minister of Chepping Wiccombe and Joseph Pettipher, churchwarden and witnessed by William Shrimpton of Chepping Wiccombe, gentleman, and Edward Marshall of the same, gentleman.  (Sess.R. 54/52)

Henry Andrews of Lathbury, esquire: certified by John Hay, curate of St. Stephen, Coleman Street and Richard Wright, churchwarden and witnessed by Thomas Andrews and John Tarry.  (Sess.R. 54/56)

Samuel Foster, minister of Swanbourne, clerk: certified by John Croft, minister of Winslow and Matthew Hobbs and Robert Wyatt, churchwardens and witnessed by Thomas Foster of Winslow and Thomas Turnam of Swanbourne.  (Sess.R. 54/43)

Alexander Denton of Hillesden, esquire: certified by Stephen Townsend, minister of Hillesden and Thomas Sanders, churchwarden end witnessed by William Mason of Buckingham and William Ruffin of Hillesdon.  (Sess.R. 54/57)

William Mason of Buckingham, gentleman: certified by Stephen Townshend, minister of Hillesdon and Thomas Sanders, churchwarden and witnessed by Alexander Denton, esquire, and William Ruffin. (Sess.R. 54/55)

Thomas Chisling [Cheslin] of Padbury, clerk: certified by Thomas Egerton, minister of Adstock and William Clark, churchwarden and witnessed by Robert Whitehall of Padbury, yeoman, and Thomas Clements of Adstock, tailor.  (Sess.R.54/81)

Thomas Shilburne of Ashridge, gentleman: certified by William Earbury, minister of Ivinghoe and William Duncombe, esquire, churchwarden, and witnessed by William Hickman and Thomas Tanner of Pitstone.  (Sess.R. 54/53 and 54)

p.228.   Statutory Oaths.

Taken by Samuel Harrison, clerk, John Oliffe, clerk, Hem Harrison, clerk, Richard Purchas, clerk, Nathaniel Anderson, clerk, John Pownall, Joseph Sale, Mathew Ward, Charles Cornish, John Montague, William Young, Thomas Oviatt, Joseph Cleydon, William Dixon, John Perkins, Thomas Blake, John Wells, Bernard Gregory, Hethorne Charge, John Gossham, John Newman, John Turrell, Hugh Dorrall, Daniel White, John Hill, Joseph Newell, gentleman, William Goldsworth, gentleman, Francis Sheldon, gentleman, Thomas Penn, clerk, Benjamin Reynolds, clerk, Benjamin Gatton, clerk, Isaac Loddington, clerk, Edward Wilmer, Isaac Beddall, Thomas Turnham, Thomas Scott, Joseph Bigg, William Batt, Francis Woodcock and William Dawney.

Meeting houses

The dwelling houses of John Pownall in Chepping Wiccombe and of [blank] Turner at Longwyck were registered.  (Sess.R. 54/12)

p.229.   Indictments

John Typper, gentleman, John Mawby and Ann his wife, Frances Carter, widow, Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters, all of Mursley, Robert Cutler and his wife of Drayton Parslow and John Brinckhurst, esquire, of Great Marlow, all for recusancy.  (Sess.R. 54/74 and 79)

- 130 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 6th October 1715 [2 George I]

Sarah, wife of Thomas Cooke of Little Horwood, yeoman, for stealing a petticoat of Marion Richardson of the same. (Sess.R. 54/76)

John Oxled of Great Marlow, barber, for breaking into the house of Thomas Wyer, bargeman, at night. (Sess.R. 54/77)

Anthony Davis of Brill, yeoman, for assaulting William Ladbury of the same [no true bill].  (Sess.R. 53/16)

John Cracknell of West Wycombe, draper for wounding William Henton of Horsepath, co. Oxon: surety William Davenport of West Wycombe.  (Sess.R. 54/30, 38, 41 and 80)

Richard Dean of Long Crendon for an assault and battery on Thomas Tompson, of the same, yeoman and of the said Tompson to give evidence against him: surety John West of Long Crendon.  (Sess.R. 54/82 and 83)

Presentments of the constables

The 8 persons indicted above for recusancy (Sess.R. 54/88)

Thomas Scott, sheriff’s steward, of Gawcott for extortion, having taken 2s.6d. from James Watts of Westbury, 2s.6d. from John Yates of Turweston, 5s.0d. from Mr. Hughes of Twyford, l0s.9d. from Mr. King of Poundon, 1s.0d. from Edward Quainton of Chetwood, 20s.0d. from John King of the same, 10s.0d. from Bartholomew Paxton of Barton Hartshorn, 15s.0d. from Henry Smith of Charkmore, 12s.6d. from Thomas Dedloy of Preston Bissett, 10s.0d. of Samuel Mager of the same, excessively, by colour of his office as one of the bailiffs of John Hillersden, esquire, Sheriff of the County [no true bill].  (Sess.R. 54/58 and 70)

Henry Foster, of Tring, co. Hertford, for encroachment on the highway leading from Halton to Chesham at Halton. (Sess.R. 54/75)

Jonathan Hamond and James Keene, senior, of Great Marlow for keeping greyhounds to kill hares not being qualified by law.  (Sess.R. 54/68,71 and 72)

The constables of the hundreds of Desborough (Hugh Dorrell’s division), Burnham (John Newman and John Gosham's division), Newport (upper and lower divisions), Buckingham, Aylesbury, Ashington (William Young's division) and Cottesloe (upper division) have nothing to Present.  (Sess.R. 54/16, 59-62a, 64-67 and 69)

Petty constables sworn

Chalfont St. Peter Edward Wellington and Robert Monk junior, vice John Mathew and John Newman: George Coales end Richard Craft not sworn: Witnesses Thomas Hunt and Thomas Hunt senior. (Sess.R. 54/9)

Chalfont St. Giles Richard Skidmore and Thomas Nicholls vice Thomas Ewer and William Burgon: John Hill and Henry Bolson not sworn; Witnesses Robert Hill, Thomas Hill, Charles Piercy, Ezekiel Ewer, Henry Boddy, Edward Hill, William Bodington, John Kibble, Frederick Nash, Joseph Gurney and John Nash.  (Sess.R. 54/7)

Fingest William Hunt vice John Bowyer: Edward East not sworn.  (Sess.R. 54/4)

- 131 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 6th October 1715 [2 George I]

Wingrave William Gaffeild vice John Keene: Henry

Adkins not sworn.  (Sess.R. 54/5)

Weston Turvile William Baker senior and William Jones junior vice Richard Moores and Joseph Smith: William Ginger not sworn.  (Sess. R 54/6}

Amersham Christopher Wingfeild and Samuel Eldridge vice William Child and Giles Hatt.  (Sess.R. 54/8)

Stoke Hamond Francis Payne and Thomas Fountayne senior vice Thomas Fountayne junior and Robert Willyson.  (Sess.R.54/3)

Hardwyck William Watkins vice William Duncombe: Michael Hall and Daniel How not sworn. (Sess.R.54/2)

Lavendon Thomas Wareing vice William Valentyne

(Sess.R.54/1)

Orders.

p.230.  Henry Munday, Gilbert Pickering and John Rose, the bridewell keepers were paid their quarterly salaries. Charles Heywood, William Noy, Angell Weard and John Edmonds, the County bakers were paid their respective bills of £7.2s.6d., £7.2s.6d., £7.2s.0d. and £6.15s.10d.

Mr. John Piddington, apothecary, was paid £7.14s.9d. for medicines supplied to the County gaol.

p.231.  William Benson, gentleman, was paid £l0.2s.6d. for six months rent of his house in Aylesbury, used as a County gaol.

Mr. Robert Meade, undersheriff, was allowed £2.4s.6d. for his expenses.

On the application of Robert Meade, undersheriff, that he had constantly and diligently attended the service of this County and for which he had had little or no advantage or benefit there being very few fines and issues, he was paid £50.2s.6d.

p.232.  Henry Miles of Little Brickhill was paid his quarterly allowance of£25.2s.6d. for passing vagrants.

Samuel Evans of Stonny Stratford was likewise paid his salary of £7.12s.6d.

The bills previously presented by Mathew Eyre, William Stevens and John Ping for cripple carrying be inspected and examined by the justices before any other money be paid out [see p.207].

John Edden, prisoner for debt in the county gaol was admitted to an allowance of the county bread.

p.233.  In accordance with 11 and 12 William III, c. 18, the sum of £3l4.1s.5½d. was raised for conveying and relieving vagrants and beggars.  [The amount was assessed as on p.138 vol.8]

Mr. Francis Woodcock was paid £5.7s.6d. for carrying and removing prisoners from the gaol at Aylesbury to the last Assizes at Buckingham.

- 132 -

___________________________________

 

Michaelmas Session, 6th October 1715 [2 George I]

p.234.  Whereas there are many persons who have no knowledge of a recent order requiring them to take an oath of allegiance in accordance with the Act I George and Whereas there are many others who by reason of distance or infirmity are unable to attend the Quarter Sessions for this purpose, it is ordered that the Quarter Sessions be adjourned to the Town Hall at Chepping Wiccombe on 9th December next following, the Town Hall at Buckingham on 12th December and from thence back again to the Town Hall at Aylesbury on 14th December. It was further ordered that copies of this order be sent to chief constables so that the petty constables may affix them to the doors of their parish churches, to the bailiffs of the hundreds to affix them on any market day to some public place of every market town.

p.235.  Mr. Thomas Williams appointed apothecary to the prisoners in the County gaol in place of Mr. John Piddington.

p.236.  Joseph Miller, William Holton, Mary Pratt and John Search were appointed County bakers in place of Charles Heywood, John Edmonds.  William Noy and Angell Weard respectively.

The rates for the relief of the poor against which the inhabitants of Great Marlow appealed as being illegal and contrary to law were ratified and confirmed [see p.217].

p.237.  The complaint of the inhabitants of Great Marlowe against John Hamond was referred to certain justices, who were to meet at ‘the house of John Panfrett known by the name of the three Tunns’ and all persons concerned could attend and make their objections [see p.216].

It was further ordered that the Clerk of the Peace should deliver to William Heycroft and William Bradshaw, two of the overseers of the poor of the said parish of Great Marlowe, the parish books left in his hands by order of the court at the last Sessions [see p.216].

The appeal of Joan Munday, widow, an occupier of land in Oving against her assessment to rates was dismissed and the rates confirmed.

p.238.  The complaint of Mrs. Playfaire of Weston Turvile against the churchwardens and overseers of the poor of the same, for non-payment of money towards the charges she was put to by reason of one of her daughters having smallpox, was referred to the justices within the three hundreds of Aylesbury.

The complaint of the inhabitants of Chesham against the late petty constables of the several hamlets of the said parish that they refused or neglected to give up the accounts of money collected was referred to the justices within the hundred of Burnham who were to receive for inspection the accounts of rates and assessments from the said petty constables.

The appeal of Chesham against a warrant removing John Pritchett [Prickett], labourer, from Stoke Mandevile to Chesham was allowed Chesham was awarded 13s.4d. costs.  (Sess.R. 54/13)

p.239.  Confirmation of a warrant removing William Knight and Elizabeth, his wife from Stonny Stratford to Brancott, co. Notts.  (Sess.R. 54/14)

- 133 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 6th October 1715 [2 George I]

The removal order of William Burnham, his wife and family from Hambledon to Fingest confirmed.  (Sess.R. 54/34)

p.240.  The appeal of Richard Calcott of Westlington from an order for indemnifying the parish of Cuddington from the charge of the female bastard child of Susannah Slater of which he is adjudged the putative father, was respited (Sess.R. 54/32)

The appeal of Chepping Wiccombe against a warrant removing Winifred Wyld from West Wycombe to Cheeping Wiccombe was respited.  (Sess.R. 53/15)

The surveyors of Stoke Mandevile were authorised to raise rates not exceeding 6d. in the pound for highway repairs in accordance with the Act.

p.241.  The like order was made for the surveyors of Walton and Oveing.

The indictment against the inhabitants of Chalfont St. Peter respited for them to produce a justice’s certificate at the next sessions that the road was sufficiently repaired.

The like indictment against Chepping Wiccombe similarly respited [see p.223].

p.242.  The indictment against David Ferryman of Upton, gentleman, for a trespass and nuisance in the highway leading from Eaton to Slow, similarly respited [see p.204].

John Carter, labourer, charged by Edmond Beesly with stealing two hens, was committed to the County gaol.  A bill of indictment brought by the said Beesly at this Sessions was returned ‘no true bill’ by the Great Inquest and John Carter was therefore discharged.  (Sess.R. 54/78)

Indictments confessed and traversed

John Oxlade of Great Harlow, barber, fined 1s.0d. for trespass.

Joseph Anstee of Gorefeild in the parish of Hanslopp fined ls.0d. for contempt of an order.

Sarah Cooke of Little Horwood to be whipped privately and then discharged for petty larceny.

p.243.  Recognizances respited

John Taylor, Richard Baldwyn, William Rance, Thomas Fletcher, Richard Clarke, Samuel Bunce, John Verney, Joseph Buckmaster and John Bent [see p.225].  John Hill of Whaddon to prosecute the said Varney.

William Porter of St. Sepulchres, London, embroiderer and William Woodman of the same, barber surgeon, both sureties for John Lancaster.  (Sess.R. 54/22)

Recognizances entered into

Thomas Hagg of Drayton Parslow, a minor, for bastardy with Mary Parrott, singlewoman of the same: sureties John Cutler of the same, husbandmen, Daniel pollard of Tottenhoe, co. Bedford, husbandman and Richard Sibly of Gravenhurst, co. Bedford.  The said Thomas Hagg produced a certificate that he had given security for the maintenance of a bastard child: withnessed by James Armitsead, curate, John Culter and John Hitchcock, churchwardens and Henry Mitchell and Robert Smith, Overseers of the poor.  (Sess.R. 54/18 and 42)

- 134 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 6th October 1715 [2 George I]

Richard Calcott for bastardy with Susan Slater: sureties John Calcott and Richard Calcott, both of Dynton, butchers.

Thomas Cook and Joseph West of Little Horwood, yeomen, for Jane [Sarah], wife of the said Thomas for stealing a petticoat of Marion Richardson of the same, spinster.  The said Marion to prefer a bill of indictment against the said Jane [see p.242].  (Sess.R. 53/1, 3 and 35)

Hugh Baldwin of Hanslope, victualler, licensed to keep an alehouse: surety Richard Gandern of the same, yeoman.  (Sees.R. 53/2)

Richard Craton of Halton, victualler, licensed to keep an alehouse: sureties Mathias Dagnall of Aylesbury, stationer and Stephen Dagnall of the same.  (Sess.R.53/4)

Jonathan Darvell, butcher, Hugh Moores, labourer and Thomas Lane, farrier, all of Wendover, for assaulting the watch there: sureties John Moores, victualler, John Clements, bricklayer and William Pickton, victualler. (Sess.R. 53/5-7)

Richard Williams of Great Marlow, gardener and William Bovington of the same, cordwainer for John Oxlade of the same, barber, to answer Thomas Wyer of the same. bargeman and Elizabeth his wife for entering the said Elizabeth’s bedroom at night.  (Sess.R. 54/33,39 and 40)

John Griffin of Buckland, victualler, licensed to keep an alehouse: sureties Thomas Ligo of Stoke Mandeville, esquire and Joseph Stonebridge of Waddesdon, gentleman. (Sess. R. 54/44)

Thomas Tattum of Ailesbury, victualler, licensed to keep an alehouse: sureties John Boughton, grocer and Stephen Dagnall, both of the same.  (Sess.R. 54/84)

Fines and Issues

John Jones of Ludgershall, Bernard Collins of Soulbury, Percival Chandler of Hollingdon and John Wilkynson of Hanslope, all fined £l.0s.0d. for non-attendance on jury.

p.244.  John Oxlade and Joseph Austle [see p.242].

Recognizances discharged

Thomas Thompson, Richard Deane and John West all of Long Crendon, Thomas Lane, John Moores, John Clements, Hugh Moores and William Pickton all of Wendover, Thomas Wyer of Great Marlowe, William Henton of Horspath, co. Oxon, John Oxlade of Great Marlow, John Cracknall of West Wiccombe, John Cutler of Drayton Parslow, Richard Sibley of Gravenhurst, co. Bedford, Daniel Pollard of Tattenhoe, co. Bedford, Thomas Cook, Joseph West and Mary Richardson, all of Little Horwood.

Bridewell Calendar

Aylesbury:    John Carter, charged with suspicion of stealing several fowls ‘viz cocks and hens’: Susan Jones for picking the pocket of William Swann and stealing half-a-crown at Burnham. (Sess.R. 54/10 and 11)

- 135 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 6th October 1715 [2 George I]

Chepping Wiccombe: John Stone and William Crofts, idle and disorderly persons given to pilfering, discharged: Mary Langley, idle and disorderly and will not employ herself, discharged: Elizabeth Mayles lewd and disorderly and left her children upon the parish of Chenies, committed for 3 weeks and then discharged.  (Sess.R. 54/17)

Writs

Jury Writ.  (Sess.R. 53/8)

Writ of capias.  See Appendix II.  (Sess.R. 53/10)

Writ of venire facias.  See Appendix II.  (Sess.R. 53/9)

pp.245-6.  In accordance with an order made at this Sessions, the court was adjourned to the Town Hall at Chepping Wiccombe and the following took the required oath: James Baker, gent., Samuel Baker, gentleman, John Yates, clerk, Thomas Woodward, gentleman, James Davyes, clerk, Christopher Newell, clerk, William Stevenson, clerk, Thomas Hopkins, William Carter, John Baily, Owen Sillivan, Thomas Martyn, Samuel Atkyns, gentleman, James Weaver, John Haynes, Thomas Board, John Beddall, Thomas Beesly, gentlemen, William Cotterrill, Robert Smith, Richard Talbot, William Dodds, clerk, John Rose, Jacob Dell, William Greene, John Mattingly, John Devonshire, Joseph Francis, John Bennett, clerk, Moses Middleton, William Ratcliffe, clerk, William Randall, William Burneham, Richard Morgan, clerk, John Wheatly, Ralph Dennys, Nicholas Horwood, Edward Mason, Richard Wade, John Baall, clerk, William Jones, clerk, John Grover, Daniel Gates, William Walker, Thomas East, Samuel Eldridge, Christopher Wingfeild, John Baall, Joshua Gardner, John Trego, Daniel Flexman, Thomas Nicholls, William Child, John Basse, quaker, affirmed, Philip Drew, John Russell, George Olliffe, clerk, John Batchelor, clerk, Thomas Smart, clerk, Edward Brooke, clerk, John Woodson, clerk, Richard Piddington, clerk, William Mursen, clerk, Joseph Hobbs, Thomas Grover, Christopher Geary, gentleman, William Hill gentleman, Francis Sleape, Robert Pratt, Edward Johnson, Samuel Guise, clerk, Richard Millechamp, clerk, Philip Davyes, clerk, Thomas Hunt, Edward Wallington, John Usgate, clerk, Thomas Edwards, James French, John Coney, Thomas Burgesse, Thomas Seare, William Cutler, George Bradford, John Gurston, Thomas Whiteing, William Rolfe, Richard Corby, John Ashby, Henry Hoare, John Lloyd, Francis Devonshire, William Smith, William Squire, Richard Butler, David Dickinson, clerk, Richard Hankyn, John Stevens, William Bobb, Edward Parkes, Henry Alden, William Gibbs, Thomas Long, John Conrad Wearnley, clerk, Charles Holloway, clerk, John Jones, Thomas Daniell, William White, Richard Skidmore, Richard Tudor, Samuel Greene, James Clark, clerk, Jonathan Lander, Richard Bishopp, Samuel Phillips, Robert Crofts, Joseph Deeley, John Whitborne, Lucas Staynsmore and Thomas Savage.

The court then adjourned to the Town Hall of Buckingham where the following took the oath:

pp.247-8.  John the Rt. Hon. Viscount Fermanagh, William Waller, clerk, Oliver Pashler, clerk, Mathew Hobbs, Thomas Kellow, John Parratt, Joseph Churchill, William Goodman, William Clare, Joseph Brookes, Benjamin Neale, John Crofts, clerk, John Pateman, clerk, William Underwood, clerk, George Low, John Sandwell, gentleman, Thomas Versey, Thomas Harding, John Hill, Stephen Bigg, Abraham Day, Robert Wyatt, Robert Webb, William Holloway LL.D., Thomas Chisling, clerk, certified, Richard Townesend, clerk, John Prentice, Robert Seare, John Norborne, clerk, John Coles, clerk, William Barker, clerk, Thomas Hinton, clerk, Richard Major, Richard Jarvis,

- 136 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 6th October 1715 [2 George I]

Robert Hannell, Thomas Burton, William Pidgeon, William Gilbert, Thomas Marcham, William Butterfeild, clerk, Edward Andrews, gentleman, Francis Greene, clerk, John Tompkins, clerk, David Jones, clerk, Noel Lawson, clerk, Mathew Disney, clerk, John Stannard, clerk, Anthony Norman, clerk, Robert Smith, Thomas Parratt, esquire, Thomas Jarvis, Stephen King, Thomas Peacock, Thomas Narry, Thomas George, Thomas Hughes, Mark Lurratt, Thomas Warr, William Higgs, Joseph Holton, John Strainge, John Woodward, Joseph Weston, David Norman, John Perkins, junior, Robert Corbett, Robert Okeley, John Judge, John Kent, John Turnham, Thomas Kemp, Richard Clark, Thomas Perryn, Francis Sodell, William Sturch, John Philpott, Hugh Albright, quaker, affirmed, Thomas Egerton, clerk, Robert Nevill, clerk, Robert Fish, clerk, Isaac Rushworth, clerk, William Hilton, clerk, John Hunt, Thomas Stevens, Richard Goodman, Henry Ashby, Thomas Leaver, William Hill, Richard Ashwell, William Heale, Benjamin Gibbs, William Smith, Robert Fossey, Robert Scott, Hugh Elmes, Robert Wise, William Harropp, Bartholomew Adams, John Harropp, John Bishopp, John Wilcocke, Thomas Oldys, clerk, Stephen Townsend, clerk, John Kitely, Robert Newman, Moses George, Thomas Hall, Samuel Frost, William Leverett, Edward Clerk, John Hartley, Richard Walls, Thomas Evans, Thomas Merry, Thomas Shellingford, Mathew Stent, clerk, William Rawlins, Thomas Churchman, John Newell, Richard Cardwell, William Allen, William Rhodes, Leonard Sedgewyck, clerk, Martin Hall, clerk, William Cawne, clerk, Thomas Dewberry, clerk, Ralph Clayton, clerk, Edward Jenkinson, James Bevyn, Mathias Eyre, Benjamin Winckles, Thomas Cox, Hartly Sandwell, gentleman, John Webb, John Croke, Hugh Chennells and Richard Crane.

pp.249-251.  The Sessions was then adjourned to be continued at Aylesbury where the following took the oath:

Joshua Hodgkis, clerk, William Earbury, clerk, William Nuboult, clerk, Francis Coston, clerk, Peter Hill, clerk, Thomas Hall, by certificate Thomas Shilburne, gentleman, John Garratt, John Hopkins, Thomas Robinson, John Ivatts, Moses Basse, Fabian Clements, Thomas Wells, John Eden, Daniel Birch, Henry Munday, Edward Wallington, Thomas Seare, William Fountayne, William Mason, clerk, Thomas Walker B. Eth., Alexander Croke, clerk, William Challoner, clerk, John Seymor, clerk, John Tipping, clerk, Arthur Crabb, gentleman, Robert Milksopp, John West, John Tilby, John Saxby, Thomas Judge, Henry Norwood, John Anstee, William Woodbridge, Richard Browne, Thomas Mott, Richard Walton, John Kingham, William Quarles, professor of theology, Benjamin Arther, clerk, Clement Hunt, Richard Biggs, gentleman, Henry Towerton, Robert Grainge, Philip Hebborne, Robert Staley, Richard Goodman, John Pym, Richard Mathew, John Walker, clerk, John Rice, clerk, Samuel Spademan, clerk, Walter Spademan, clerk, Jonathan Gurney, James Gibson clerk, Thomas Chilton, Ralph Gladman, clerk, Mathias Mayhoe, clerk, Leonard Watkyns, William Puttenham, William Huggins, William Lee, Thomas Twynam, Edmund Seare, Thomas Waterton, Francis Aldridge, Isaac Gurney, gentleman, William Bishopp, William Evans, Thomas Goodson, Henry Atkinson, clerk, Samuel Lambert, Andrew Barnard, William Robinson gentleman, John Bedjeants, John Jeffs, William Smith, Henry Emerton, John Williams, Robert Dossett, Henry Hill, William Pirton, Daniel Barton, Joseph Willys, clerk, Cartwright Willmer, clerk, Nathaniel Smalley, clerk, Joseph Meakes, John Struch, Richard Bigg,

- 137 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 6th October 1715 [2 George I]

John Hicks, John Beck, John Hoare, Francis North, Richard Foulkes, George Elliott, Thomas Playstow, gentleman, Richard Hodges, Isaac Greene, Thomas Manning, Joseph Humphry, Edward Friday, William Stopp, Thomas Wootton, Joseph Allen, Robert Cox, John Bishopp, Thomas Smith, William Theed, gentleman, John Baker, John Bence, William Jones, Richard Spencer, Aaron George, Thomas Dewberry, Edmund Illing, Thomas Hall, John Lawford, John Abbott, John Bennett, John Wyatt, William Dover, Joseph Parneham, John Hillersden.  gentleman, John Sambee, clerk, James Armitstead, clerk, William Alport, clerk, Francis Payne, Thomas Fountayne, Thomas Hurndale, George Chappell, Richard Stone, Richard Star- borough, John Heddy, John Willys, John West, Edward Nicholls, Jeremiah Lawrence, John Cripps, John Horton, James Allen, Richard Cann, Francis Johnson, Edmund Wells, William Rutland, Edward Coleman, John Roe, clerk, William Allen, Philip Pickett, George Lillingston, John Bates, Edward King, William Watkyns and John Stevens.

p.252.  [blank]

Extra to Order Book Examinations

James Peirson gave information that his last legal settlement was in the parish of Christ Church, in the city of Dublin, co. Dublin, Ireland, where he served as an apprentice for 3 years to Gabriel Adams, a ribbon- weaver.  (Sess.R. 53/13)

Kartherine Mitchell, gave information that she was the wife of Peter Mitchell, a soldier in the Second Regiment of Foot Guards and that her husband's last legal settlement was in Hasseland, Chesterfeild, co. Derby, where her 2 daughters, Alice aged 8 and Kartherine aged 6, were born.  (Sess.R. 53/14)

William Connor gave information that he was born in the parish of Castle Street in the city of Dublin, co. Dublin and Elizabeth Artleborough, wife of Joseph Artle- borough stated that her husband's last legal settlement was in the parish of Bedworth, co. Warwick.  (Sess.R. 54/31)

Petition

John Edden, late of Breales, co. Warwick, a prisoner for debt in Aylesbury Gaol, for the allowance of bread: stated that he was arrested in an action of £100, had a wife and great family of children and had been reduced to great poverty.  (Sess.R. 54/37)

Accounts

Money paid to Henry Munday and to the constables of various parishes for warrants.  (Sess.R. 54/15)

- 138 -

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION AT AYLESBURY

12th January 1715-16 [2 George I]

Jurors for the body of the county

p.253.  Thomas Abbott of Steeple Cleydon, Mathew Adams of Thornborough, John Aldridge, farmer, of Wendover, Samuel Bampton of AShendon with Pollycott, Thomas Benning of Wendover, Ralph Coleman of Sympson, William Coles of Brill, Joseph Corbett of Adstock, Richard Cotching of Wing, John Fryer of Chesham, Thomas Greening of Long Crendon, Clement Griffyn of Lurgershall, Edward Hawkins of Aylesbury, William Jones of Sympson, John Rider of Long Crendon, John Robbins of Chesham, Thomas Stanbridge of Edlesborough, John Wade, gentleman, of Ellesborough and John West of Great Kimbell.

The following were not sworn: John Ashby of Edlesborough, William Ball of Wing, Ladyman Bradshaw of Marsh Gibbon, John Brittam of North Crawley, John Burch of Chesham, Robert Cowley of North Crawley, Edward Duncombe of Hardwick, John Grover of Chesham Boys, Thomas Hall of Emerton, John Horton of Hartwell, Henry Norwood of Chalfont St. Giles, John Pewman of Chalfont St. Peter with Marsum End, Thomas Poole of Aylesbury, gentleman, Richard Redding of Hardwick, William Rice of Brill (no such person), John Scott of Emerton, John Tipping, junior, of Wormall, Richard Waddupp of Chetwood and John Yates of Turweston. (Sess.R. 54/26 and 26a)

Sacrament certificates

Francis Tyrringham of Nether Winchingdon, esquire: certified by John Nicholson, minister of Nether Winchingdon and Sampson Newton, churchwarden and witnessed by Thomas Dewberry of the same and Benjamin Green of Aylesbury. (Sess.R. 55/83)

Alexander Horton of the Grove, Ellesborough, esquire: certified by Isaac Lodington, minister of Aylesbury and John Goldsworth, churchwarden and witnessed by Robert Wheeler of Aylesbury and James Tyler of Ellesborough. (Sess.R. 55/84)

William Goldsworth of Aylesbury, gentleman: certified by Isaac Lodington and John Goldsworth as above and witnessed by Robert Wheeler, basket maker and James Parker of the same, barber.  (Sess.R. 55/82)

Francis Ligo, esquire: certified by John Tipping, minister of Weston Turville and Thomas Leech, churchwarden and witnessed by John Baker of Weston Turville and Richard Gosnold of the same.  (Sess.R. 55/81)

John Leapidge of Emberton, esquire: certified by Henry Eliot, minister and John Sibthorpe, churchwarden, of Olney and witnessed by William Johnson, esquire and Hathorne Charge, gentleman, both of Olney.  (Sess.R. 55/73)

- 139 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 12th January 1715-16 [2 George I]

Edward Bate of Maids Moreton, esquire: certified by Matthew Bate, minister, of Maids Moreton and William Scott, churchwarden, and witnessed by Edward Wilmer of Winslow and Robert Collett of Maids Moreton.  (Sess.R. 55/80)

William Johnson of Olney, esquire: certified by Henry Eliot, minister and John Sibthorpe, churchwarden of Olney and witnessed by John Leapidge of Emberton, esquire, and Hathorne Charge of Olney, gentleman.  (Sess.R. 55/79)

John Rogers of Lenborough, esquire: certified by Oliver Pashler, minister and Richard King, churchwarden of Buckingham and witnessed by Thomas Jones of Buckingham and Richard Beeston of the same. (Sess.R. 55/77)

George Stehn of Woburn, esquire: certified by Joseph Loveday, minister of Woburn and James Bampton, churchwarden, and witnessed by Edward Marshall of Chepping Wycomb, gentleman, and Richard Grove of Woburn. (Sess.R. 55/96)

Thomas Gibson of Kimbell, gentleman: certified by Thomas Chapman, minister of Kimbell and Thomas Horham and witnessed by Daniel Flaxman and Christopher Bishop, both of Kimbell.  (Sess.R. 55/97)

John Barton of Great Brickhill, clerk: certified by Mathew Disney, clerk, minister of Bletchley and John Philip, churchwarden, and witnessed by William Pursill, junior of Eaton, yeoman, and William Stevens of Great Brickhill, yeoman.  (Sess.R. 55/99)

Thomas Busby of Addington, Ll.D.: certified by Thomas Egerton, minister of Adstock and William Clark, church- warden and witnessed by William Wallinger of Addington and Robert Ellyott, of the same. (Sess.R. 55/98)

Henry Babham, gentleman: certified by John Tipping, minister, and Thomas Leach, churchwarden, of Weston Turvile and witnessed by John Baker and Richard Gosnold of the same.  (Sess.R. 55/95)

p.254.  The following took the oath as ordered on .234:      Edward Mayne, gentleman, Henry Elliott clerk, Thomas Wagstaffe clerk, William Smith clerk, Richard Frennes clerk, St. John Davis clerk, Jonas Elwood clerk, Mathew Bate clerk, John Nicholson clerk, Bishopp Pritchett gentleman, James Smith clerk, William Meade, Francis Showler, William Davies, Benjamin Pomfrett gentleman, Thomas Theed esquire, Thomas Price esquire, Thomas Mason, clerk, Nathaniel Claridge clerk, Herbert Pritchett clerk, Mathew Waters, William Rogers, John Meade, William Stevens, Henry Miles, Richard Miles, Lawrence Smith, John Abbott, John Robotham, William Pursell, John Emerton, Edward Pollard, John Cox, John Godfrey, John Wright esquire, Francis Neale esquire, Henry Bartholomew gentleman, Garnham Edwards gentleman, Henry Whitchurch, George Brincklow, William Darvall, Thomas Seeley, William Worsley, William Horne, Edward Keeble, William Gaffeild, Joseph Lucas, William Whitehall, Richard Howes, Thomas Spyers, John Meade, Richard Fowler, Nicholas Stevens, Mathew Adams gentleman, Henry Turner gentleman, Leonard Thomson gentleman, James Brittayn, Richard Bridge clerk, Joseph Loveday clerk, William Seare, John Lucas, Peter Goldsworth gentleman, David Humfryes, William Brandon, Henry Clark, Peter Crosse, Richard Bates, Thomas Rogers, Edward Mayne of Hogson, gentleman, Edward Marshall, Thomas Prentice and Edward Cheshire.

- 140 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, l2th January 1715-16 [2 George I]

Meeting houses

The dwelling houses of John Newall of Olney, lacebuyer, Joseph Perry, a dissenting preacher of the same and John Norris of Ashendon were registered. (Sess.R. 55/31)

Note that Mr. Beary, minister, lives in the house of John Hendley of Olney.  (Sess.R. 55/24)

p.255.  Conviction of Swearer

Robert Smith of Langley Marrish for five oaths.

Returns of persons refusing to take the oath

Hundred of Stoke               

 

Michael Anthony of Eaton 'a poor taylor', blank Robinson of the same, an old woman, Owen Stone of the same and Mr. Longueville Mosedell of Fulmer who were papists or reputed papists, were summoned to take the oaths that they were poor persons having neither horse nor arms.  The said Longueville Mosedell being infirm and unable to appear the justices went in person to his house but Mr. Mosedell excused himself from taking the said oaths, that he had no horse of the value of five pounds or any arms except a muskett he had sent to the justice and a muskett, bayonet and sword which he had kept to be used by a foot soldier he was obliged to find and send for his estate to the County Militia.  (Sess.R. 54/2)

 

 

Hundred of Burneham     

 

nobody to present except SirRichard Anderson, now living at Woodrowe in Amersham who had not appeared or taken the oaths but whether he is a papist or protestant the justices could not know he being a stranger and lately come into the county.

 

 

p.256. 

 

Hundred of Cottesloe      

 

John Typper, John Mawby, Frances Carter widow, and Robert Cutler who were papists were summoned to appear but only Robert Cutler appeared and took the oaths.  (Sess.R. 55/69 and 76)

 

 

Hundred of Newport        

 

Clement Friday and William Wright of Stoke Goldington, labourers, William Collingridge of Gayhurst, yeoman, William Smith of Olney, Yeoman, George How of the same, perrywigg maker, Robert Eddins of the same, labourer, Sir Robert Throckmorton of Weston Under- wood, baronet, John Grimston gentleman, Francis Chapman labourer, John Clark, Ambrose Jacks, Robert Rook gentleman, Charles Whitgrave gentleman, Charles Bennett and John Arrowsmith, labourer, all of the same, servants or retainers to the said Sir Robert, Paul West shoe- maker, John Huggins joiner, and John Good, labourer, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 55/100)

-141-

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 12th January 1715-16 [2 George I]

p.257.   Indictments

Francis Ingershore and William Bishopp, both of Hulcott, for a nuisance in not scouring the common river between Hulcott Bridge and Rowsham Bridge. (Sess.R. 55/175)

Thomas Scott of Gawcott for extortion.

Jonathan Hamond junior and James Keene senior, of Great Marlow for keeping greyhounds to kill hares not being qualified.

James Graveney of Great Missenden, for using the trade of a baker not having served an apprenticeship. (Sess.R. 55/176)

John Young of Wexham for dividing his house and taking in a tenant.  (Sess.R. 55/177)

John Typper and Anne his wife, Francis Carter, widow, and Dorothy wife of Thomas Walters all of Mursley, Robert Cutler and his Wife of Drayton Parslow and John Brinckhurst esquire, of Great Marlow for recusancy.

Henry Foster butcher, of Tring, co. Hertford, for a nuisance in the highway at Halton.

Hannah Whitmell, wife of blank Whitmell, for felony and petty larceny.  (Sess.R. 53/178)

Constables presentments.

John Typper and others as above of Mursley and John Brinckhurst esquire, of Great Marlow for recusancy. (Sess.R. 55/34, 61 and 101)

Thomas Talbott of Upton for keeping a disorderly alehouse and selling beer and ale without licence.  (Sess.R. 55/66)

Jane Hawkins of Denham for incontinency, having a bastard child.  (Sess.R. 55/65)

Francis Spencer of Stoke Goldington for refusing to serve as constable although elected.  (Sess.R. 55/59)

John Preest of Hulcott for not doing his service for and towards repairing the highways in Hulcott.  (Sess.R. 55/21)

The constables of Soulbury, Winslow cum Shipton, Drayton Parslow, Shenley Brook End, Whichchurch, Whaddon cum Nash, Hardwick, Little Horwood, Cublington, Swanbourne, Aston Abbotts, Tattenhoe, Great Horwood, Hogshaw, Dunton, Buckingham, Newport (upper division), Burnham, Ashenden Cotteslow and Aylesbury hundreds.  (Sess.R. 55/10-14, 16, 20, 22, 25, 35-39, 52-54, 56-58, 60, 62-64, 66, 71 and 102)

p.258.   Petty constables sworn.

Denham Edward Fastenidge and John Porter vice William Smith and William Rederidge: Richard Poulten and William Wadkins not sworn.  (Sess.R. 55/27)

Buckland Mathew Dorrell vice Henry Norwood: Thomas Lake and Joseph Wright not sworn.  (Sess.R. 55/28)

Boveney George Windsor and Edward Webb vice Richard Talbott and John Preist: John Oliver not sworn. Witnesses; Henry Call, Roger Dawson, John Webb, Ralph Weston, Bartholomew Roberts. (Sess.R. 55/29)

 

- 142 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 12th January 1715-16 [2 George I]

Halton William Montague vice Thomas Seely: John Lovatt and Thomas Staple not sworn. (Sess.R. 55/18)

Dynton John Shrimpton vice John Meade: William Brandon and John Mildman not sworn. (Sess.R. 55/17)

Great Marlow Willian Langley junior, and William Needon vice Richard Cotterill and Samuel Phillipps: William Bovington and Thomas Duffine not sworn.  Witnesses: John East, William Haycraft, John Webb, Henry Fletcher, J. Lofting, Jonathan Hammond senior, William Bradshaw and James Keene, church- warden.  Names approved by James Chase. (Sess.R. 55/26)

Stoke Goldington Francis Spencer vice John Gilpyn. (Sess.R. 55/19 and 23)

Whitchurch Thomas Wells vice Edward Keeble.  John Topping not sworn.  (Sess.R. 55/30)

Ford in James Hitchcock vice Richard Fowler: Dynton Isaac Perkins and Richard Tommes not sworn.

Upton Richard Clark vice Michael Stevens: Robert House and Joseph Carey not sworn. (Sess.R. 55/32)

Aylesbury Elisha Perrin and Nicholas Symms vice Robert Cox and John Bishopp: John Ginger, Matthew Webb, Henry Baily and Thomas Lee not sworn.  (Sess.R. 55/33)

Orders.

Henry Munday, Gilbert Pickering and John Rose, the bridewell-keepers were paid their salaries.

p.259.  William Holton, Joseph Miller, Mary Pratt and John Search, the County bakers, were paid their respective bills of £5.16s.0d., £7.16s.4d., £7.16s.0d. and £5.16s.6d.  (Sess.R. 169-172 and 174)

Francis Woodcock, keeper of the County gaol at Aylesbury was paid £l.7s.7d. for expenses during the violent sickness of John Butler, John Eggleton and other poor prisoners.  (Sess.R. 55/166-168)

Mr. Thomas Williams, apothecary, was paid £7.8s.6d. for medicines supplied to the gaol.  (Sess.R. 55/163 and 173)

p.260.  John Rose, bridewell-keeper at Chepping Wiccombe, was paid £5.2s.6d. for maintenance of Elizabeth Turner, a vagrant and notorious cheat, who during the time of her being in custody was ‘sorely afflicted with the falling sicknesse and convulsions and in a poore naked condition that shee being bigg with child he was forc't and obliged to mainteyne her and two nurses which he had provided to look after and take care of her during all the tyme of her being in his custody’.  (Sess.R. 55/108, 164 and 165)

Francis Neale, esquire, clerk of the peace, was paid £30.7s.6d. for various services.

- 143 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 12th January 1715-16 [2 George I]

p.261.   Samuel Evans of Stonny Stratford and Henry Miles of Little Brickhill were paid £7.12s.6d. and £25.2s.6d. respectively for passing and relieving vagrants.  (Sess.R. 55/161 and 162)

Hawthorne Charge, constable of Newport was paid his bill of £2.4s.6d. for passing vagrants.  (Sess.R. 55/159)

p.262.   All fines for non-appearance of jurors were spared 'in regard of the extremity of the weather and of the Greate snow that has fallen whereby the highways are impassable'.

That 'in regard of the extremity of the weather' many persons requireable to take the oaths of allegiance 'cannot possibly travell hither without manifest danger' it was ordered that he court be adjourned to the Great Chamber at the Bull in Olney and all persons within the three hundreds of Newport be given public notice.

Anne Saunders, widow, of Stonny Stratford, was paid £2.2s.6d. which the constable had refused to pay for the maintenance of the wife of blank Hamsworth, a vagrant, who was taken up with her two children, being in labour, and sent by the constable to be nursed during her lying in and afterwards passed by him to Cosgrave.  (Sess.R. 55/160)

The constables of Aston Abbotts were allowed £l.6s.6d. for expenses in providing wagons and horses for carriage of soldiers baggage belonging to his Majesty's Regiment of foot commanded by Colonel Dort.

pp.263-5.   Similar orders for the payment of £1.6s.8d. to the constables of East Cleydon, £1.15s.6d. to Adstock, £1.13s.6d. to Steeple Cleydon, £1.4s.6d. to Granborough, £l.6s.6d. to Dunton, £1.6s.6d. to Drayton Parslow, £1.4s.6d. to Great Horwood, 14s.6d. to Little Horwood, £1.6s.6d. to Hardwick, 14s.6d. to Hogston, £1.6s.6d. to Mursley, £1.6s.6d. to North Marston, £1.6s.6d. to Oveing, £1.6s.6d. to Padbury, £1.4s.6d. to Quaynton, £2.7s.6d. to Swanbourne, 14s.6d. to Soulbury, £1.6s.6d. to Stewkley, £1.6s.6d. to Thornborough, £1.6s.6d. to Whitchurch, £1.6s.6d. to Whadden cum Nash and £1.6s.6d. to Cublington.  (Sess.R. 55/103-107, 109-158)

The appeal of Richard Calcott against an order to indemnify the parish of Cuddington from the bastard child of Susannah Slater was allowed and the order quashed on the further evidence of the said Susannah Slater, William Moores, Mary Ludgate, Mary Dew, Mary Smith, Mary Gurney and others [see p.200].  (Sess.R. 55/88)

p.266.   The appeal of Cuddesden, co. Oxon against a warrant removing Richard Tovey senior, Elizabeth his wife, Richard Tovey an infant 3 years of age and Elizabeth Tovey an infant of one year from Chepping Wiccombe to Cuddesden was allowed.  (Sess.R. 55/93)

The removal order of Thomas Clark and Elizabeth his wife from Haddenham to Bray, co. Berks was confirmed. (Sess.R. 54/28)

p.267.   The removal order of William Worketh from Sherrington to Newport Pagnell was confirmed.

(Sess.R. 55/86)

Upon complaint of John Foster of Chepping Wiccombe it was ordered that unless the grandmother or other relations of Glover Spencer, apprentice to the said John Foster give sufficient security for the fidelity

- 144 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 12th January 1715-16 [2 George I]

and good behaviour during the time to come of the apprenticeship of the said Spencer, the said John Foster shall be discharged from keeping Glover Spencer and he, the said Glover Spencer shall be discharged from his apprenticeship.  (Sess.R. 55/49)

p.268.  The removal order of Henry Ellis, aged 10 years, and Hannah Ellis, aged 4 years, from Sherrington to Hanslopp was confirmed.  (Sess.R. 55/87)

Upon complaint of William Stratfold, an apprentice to Richard Watford of Aylesbury, against the said Richard Watford his master, it is ordered that upon payment of fifty shillings by the said Richard Watford to the overseers of the poor of Aylesbury who put forth the said William Stratfold apprentice, the said overseers shall take care of and provide for the said William Stratfold and the said Richard Watford shall stand acquitted and discharged from the said William Stratfold notwithstanding the indenture of apprenticeship. (Sess.R. 55/48)

Upon the certificate of the justices that the inhabitants of Chepping Wiccombe had repaired a highway called Curnell Lane, the indictment against them was dismissed [see p.223].  (Sess.R. 54/29)

p.269.  The recognizances entered into by John Cutler and Daniell Pollard for the appearance of Thomas Hogg for bastardy with Mary Purrier [Parrott] were discharged, the said Thomas Hogg having given sufficient security for indemnifying the parish [see p.243].

The recognizances entered into by William Porter and William Woodman for the appearance of John Lancaster for bastardy with Sarah Young, were discharged, John Abbott constable of Middleton Keynes and John Head of the same, stating that the said John Lancaster had given sufficient security for indemnifying the parish [see p.194].

Upon the certificate of the justices that David Perryman had repaired the highway between Eton and Slough, the indictment against him was dismissed [see p.204].  (Sess.R. 55/72)

The indictments against the inhabitants of Chalfont St. Peter, further respited, as the justices could not possibly view the repaired highway ‘in regard of the greate snow that had lately fallen’ [see p.241].

pp.270-1.  The report of the justices on the complaint of Great Marlow against Jonathan Hamond senior, stated that the accounts were just and fair and it was confirmed. (Sess.R. 54/30)

The complaint of Jonathan Hamond senior, that he had been at great expense in passing his accounts and that many false allegations and suggestions had been made against them, was referred to the justices.

p.272.  The appeal of Cheeping Wiccombe against a removal order of Winifred Wyld from West Wiccombe was dismissed and the order confirm, the Court finding that an indenture of apprenticeship dated 26th December 1713, stating that William Turner and Richard Loosely, the then churchwardens and William Sanders and Robert

- 145 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 12th January 1715-16 [2 George I]

Mitchell, the then overseers of the poor, had placed out the said Winifred Wyld apprentice to Mrs. Alice Murren of West Wiccombe, widow, to learn 'the Art of good huswifry' was fraudulent in order to gain a legal settlement in West Wiccombe [see p.240].  (Sess.R. 55/91)

The complaint of the inhabitants of Chalfont St. Peter against the surveyors of the highways was referred to the justices within the hundreds of Burnham.

A fine of £10, imposed upon Isaac Beddall, bailiff of the three hundreds of Chiltern was spared and not estreated if Hugh Shrimpton gentleman, Thomas Littleboy and John Widmer of Chepping Wiccombe appear at the next sessions to answer for offences whereof they stand indicted.

Orders and certificates for the conveyance of vagrants.

The following were conveyed by the constable of Stoke Goldington: Dorothy Davies, William Loyd and Mary his wife, Thomas Dyer and Thomas Jarratt, all to Woburn, co. Beds.  (Sess.R. 55/1, 2, 6 and 7)

The constable of Lathbury for relieving six vagrants and conveying Sarah Johnson to Stadsdon, co. Beds.  (Sess. R. 55/2 and 4a)

The constable of Newport conveyed James Harrad to Wooburn, co. Beds, and William Freeman to ? co. Northants.  (Sess.R. 55/4 and 8)

Constables accounts and note by William Johnson that he had cast up and completed 'these Bills'.  (Sess. R. 55/15 and 9)

p.272.  Indictments pleaded, traversed and confessed.

Hannah Whitmell [Wintmell] alias Winterborne, of Aylesbury for stealing a basket, a pair of iron dogs, a parcel of scouring sand and one parcel of oil, the goods of William Holloway, LL. D. at Great Horwood. Information given by Mrs. Honor Holloway and Frances Badger.  To be whipped in full and open market at Winslow and then discharged.  (Sess.R. 54/21 and 55/51)

Henry Foster: fined 3s.4d [see p.229].

Recognizances respited.

John Taylor, Richard Baldwyn, William Rance, Samuel Bunce, Thomas Fletcher, Richard Clarke, John Varney, John Hill, Joseph Buckmaster and John Bent [see p.243].

p.273.  Recognizances entered into.

James Crosby of Bletchley, yeoman, for bastardy on Jane Cooke: surety, David Millagan of Newton Longville, linen draper.  (Sess.R. 55/75)

Richard Smith of Bletchley, mason, for bastardy on Jane Cooke: surety, William Underwood of the same, labourer.  (Sess.R. 55/74)

John March of Dynton labourer, for bastardy on Susannah Slater: sureties, Thomas Saunders and Richard Hutchins of the same, yeomen.  (Sess.R. 55/44)

- 146 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 12th January 1715-16 [2 George I]

Susan Slaughter [Susannah Slater] of Cuddington, widow, concerning the putative father of her bastard: sureties, William Dew of Cuddington, labourer and Thomas Reynolds of Dinton, labourer.  (Sess.R. 55/42)

John Page of Walton, Aylesbury, blacksmith, for bastardy with Mary Walker of Aylesbury, singlewoman: surety, William Stopp of the same, blacksmith.  (Sess.R. 55/47 and 90)

Mary Crockett of Amersham, widow, to appear and answer charges of threats brought by William Bovington of Penn, yeoman: sureties, John Bovington of the same, yeoman and John Brown of Whites, Beaconsfield, gentleman. (Sess.R. 55/50 and 89)

William March of Dinton, labourer, to appear and answer for cutting the cloak of Rupert Hancock esquire, J. P.; sureties, Robert March and Maximilian Smith, gentleman, of the same.  (Sess.R. 55/46)

Jonathan Chapman of Dinton, butcher, to give evidence against William March: sureties, Robert Marsh or March senior, of the same, carrier, and Samuel Shrimpton of Cuddington, mason.  (Sess. R. 55/43)

Information given by John Ball concerning the cutting of Captain Hancock's cloak by William March. (Sess.R. 55/70)

John Howes of Dinton, labourer, to appear and give evidence against John Shaw for taking away a saw and two skillets from the house of Simon Mayne: surety, Richard Toms of the same, yeoman.  (Sess.R. 55/40)

John Shaw of Dinton, to appear and answer for taking away a saw and two skillets from Mr. Mayne: sureties, Maximilian Smith of the same, gentleman and Jonathan Kulland of the same, labourer.  (Sess.R. 55/41)

Information given by Richard March of Dinton, John Hows of Ford in Dinton, Mary, wife of Richard March and Joanna March.  (Sess.R. 55/85)

Elizabeth Miller of Cudington, widow, licensed to keep an alehouse: sureties, Brightwell Hollyman of Cudington, yeoman and Stephen Dagnall, stationer, of Aylesbury.  (Sess.R. 54/19)

John Collindridge of Haddenham, labourer, to answer Colleberry Mose of Haddenham.  (Sess.R. 54/20)

Fines and Issues.

Henry Foster convicted on p.272.

Recognizances discharged.

John Porter of St. Sepulchre's, London, William Woodman of the same, John Cutler of Drayton Parslow, Daniel Pollard of Tattenhoe, Richard Calcott and John Calcott of Dynton, David Millegan of Newton Longvile, James Crosby, Richard Smith and William Underwood of Bletchley, Thomas White and John Hobbs of Great Horwood, John Collinridge of Haddenham, John Foster of Chepping Wiccombe, Richard Watford of Aylesbury, William Stopp and

- 147 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 12th January 1715-16 [2 George I]

John Page of Walton, Mary Crotchett and John Bovingdon of Amersham, John Browne of Whites, John March, William March, Maximilian Smith, Jonathan Chapman, Robert March, Samuel Shrimpton, John Shaw, Jonathan Rutland, John Howes, Richard Toms and Richard Poll of Dynton, William Dew and Thomas Reynolds of Cuddington.

p.274.  The court was then adjourned to the ‘Greate Roome of the Dwelling house of Hathorne Charge called or knowne by the name or signe of the Bull’.

The reading of the certificates of certain justices delivered to this court containing the names of persons summoned to take the oath but refusing to do so, was respited to the next Sessions ‘in regard the wayes were not passable by reason of the greate snowes which had lately fallen to travell or ride to Aylesbury’.

p.275.  The following took the oath:

Robert Eskrigg, James Hope, Robert Creed, Richard Benson, John Bedford, Anthony Gifford, Henry Kilby, John Rowley, William Cawne and Lowde Banke, all clerks, Thomas Dymock, Anthony Chapmen, John Andrewes and Thomas Andrewes, gentlemen, Edward Chevall schoolmaster, Edward Islipp William Davis, Edward Kent, Richard Coleman, William Hardwyck schoolmaster, John Carter, Robert Nicholls, Robert Nevill clerk, Thomas Miller clerk, George Lettin schoolmaster, Horton Kent, Joseph Anstee, Thomas Dewberry clerk, Joseph Perry, James Floyd clerk, Charles Lane gentleman, Noel Lawson clerk, Thomas Gregory, Edward Tompkins and John Parker.

p.276.  blank.

Bridewell calendars.

Chepping Wycombe: Lidicy Taylor wife of Samuel Taylor late of Oakham, co. Rutland a disorderly person ‘and hath spoken severall diesrespectful words agt. our soveraign Lord King George’.

(Sess.R. 55/92)

Newport Pagnell: George Clark, Elizabeth Usher, Anthony Buyway, Jacob Sherman, Bernard Wingarter and John Steekells.

(Sess.R. 55/94)

Writs

Writ of capias, see Appendix II.  (Sess.R. 54/25)

Writ of venire facias, see Appendix II.  (Sess.R. 54/24)

Jury Writ.  (Sess.R. 54/23)

- 148 -

___________________________________

 

 [From vol. 8]

EPIPHANY SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

12th January, 1715-16.  [2 George I]

Writs.

Sess. R. 56/24.  Jury writ.

Sess. R. 56/25.  Writ of venire facias.  (See Appendix)

Sess. R. 56/26.  Writ of capias.  (See Appendix)

 

 

[From vol. 4]

EaSTER SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

 

20th April, 1716 [2 George I]

 

p.277.   Jurors for the body of the county

Thomas Church, Henry Chapman, James Clark, John Clark, William Cooper, James Crosby, William Daniell, Thomas Edwards, Ezekiel Ewer, Christopher Foster, Samuel Gurney, Edward Hearne, William Hoare, Thomas Hogg, Thomas Howlett, John Ives, John Keene, William Oliver, William Sills, John Spindler, William Stattham, John Symms, William West, Thomas Winter and William Woodbridge.

Jurors for the case against Thomas Parrett and Richard Perry.

Richard Defrane, William Edmonds, John Goldsworth senior, John Goldsworth junior, John Humphry, Richard Loosely, Richard Markham, Edward North, Samuel Partridge, Robert Todd, Ralph Wade and Joseph Wills.

p.278.  The following produced sacrament certificates and also took the statutory oaths.

Simon Mayne esquire, Edward Bate esquire, Thomas Busby LL. D., Edward Wells clerk, Henry Gillman, Henry Turner clerk, Ralph Pettipher and Ralph Dean.

John Kitchiner took the oath of allegiance.

Conviction of swearer

Thomas, servant to John Gaylor of Denham for one oath.

Indictments

Walter Davis of Chepping Wycombe, laceman, and Elizabeth his wife and Abraham Spurling cordwainer of the same, for riotous assembly and assault against Thomas Harding.  (Sess.R. 56/18 and 51/131)

Elizabeth, wife of John Hester of Great Marlow, labourer for scandalous words reflecting on the Government. (Sess.R. 56/14)

Elizabeth, wife of William Lane of Hughendon, yeoman, for beating and wounding Elizabeth, wife of Richard Wade. (Sess.R. 56/16)

p.279.  Robert Gray millwright, Stephen Gray victualler, Joseph Gray labourer, Thomas Gray labourer and Mary wife of Stephen Gray, all of Great Marlow for assault upon Alexander Webb of the same. (Sess.R. 56/15)

Richard Perry of Stonny Stratford, labourer, for stealing 10 turkeys and 6 hens of the goods of James Willison of the same.  (Sess.R. 56/9)

Thomas Parrett [Perrott] of Stonny Stratford, labourer, for stealing 7 ducks of the goods of James Britaine of the same.  (Sess.R. 56/8)

Jane Hawkins, spinster of Denham, for incontinency.

Thomas Talbott of Upton for selling ale and beer without a licence.

- 149 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 20th April, 1716 [2 George I]

Constables presentments.

John Chittwood, baronet of the Manor of Chittwood for not repairing the common pound.

Eleanor Woollhead and Thomas Madkyns of Newton Longvile for encroaching upon and enclosing the waste land and setting up several buildings thereon and obstructing the churchway.

Thomas Ravenscroft of Little Brickhill for not watching with the constable after being warned to do so.  (Sess.R. 56/13)

The surveyors of the highways in Winslow for negligence.  (Sess.R. 56/12)

John Typper, John Mawby and Ann his wife,

Dorothy wife of Thomas Waters, Frances Carter widow, all of Mursley and John Brinckhurst esquire, of Great Marlow, for recusancy.

Thomas Scott of Creslowe grazier, constable of the same, for not paying his quarterage money.

Treasurers sworn.

Kings Bench and Marshalsea

John Grimsdale of Chalfont St. Giles and Thomas Theed of Mentmere vice John Russell and John Seabrooke.

For the maimed soldiers

William Towne of Ellesborough and John Simpson of Dunton vice Henry Whitchurch and Mathew Adams.

p.280. Chief Constables sworn.

Ashenden

Robert Cozens of Long Crendon and John Deverell of Granborougn vice William Young and John Mentague.

Aylesbury

Robert Kipping of Wendover and John Rose of Row Gutter in Haddenham vice Thomas Oviatt and Joseph Cleydon.

Buckingham

Thomas White of Beachampton and William Rawlins of Marsh Gibbon vice William Dixon and John Perkins.

Cottesloe

Richard Keene of Wing and William Deverell vice John Wells end Thomas Blake.

Newport

Richard Newman of Olney and True Blew of Little Brickhill vice Hathorne Charge and Bernard Gregory.

Burnham

John Halsey of Chesham and Thomas Hunt of Chalfont St. Peter vice John Gossham and John Newman.

Desborough

Richard Wetson of Ibstone and William Turner vice John Turrell and Hugh Dorrell

Stoke

Richard Skillingworth of Iver and Robert Webb of Upton vice John Hill and Daniel White.

Petty constables sworn

Studley

Robert Bedding

vice Robert Bowell

Borestall

Thomas Winslow

vice Robert Staley

Hogshaw

Thomas Welsh

vice William Seare

Great Woollston John Chadd vice Thomas Robinson

Bow Brickhill 

Richard Coates

vice James Garrett

Hugendon

John Mason

vice Richard Wade

Loughton John Denton junr vice Robert Smith

- 150 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter session, 20th April 1716 [2 George I]

Broughton

John Page

vice

Lawrence smith

Wavendon

Henry Wilson

vice

Thomas Jarvis

Middleton Keynes

Richard Pancost

vice

John Abbott

 

 

 

 

p.281.

 

 

 

Little Missenden

Thomas Peirce

vice

Thomas Judge

Monks Risborough

William Bell and John Smith

vice

Edward King and John Williams

Towersey

William North

vice

John Wheatly

Bransfee

Richard Nash and John Walker

vice

William Tilby and Thomas Barnaby

Aston Sandford

William Williams

vice

Samuel Lambert

Waxham

John Young

vice

William Randall

Fulmer

John Allen

vice

Richard Hawkins

Hedgerley

William Blencow

vice

Robert Craft

Datchett

Thomas Bristow and Edward Hooke

John Jones and Thomas Bavyn

Adstook

Robert Bowden

vice

Robert Scott

Eton and

Thomas Hopkins                 )

vice

Richard Curtis

Windsor

Arthur Warwick                   )

vice

William Carter

 

Thomas Hale                        )

vice

James Jennings

 

Robert Dixon                       )

vice

Anthony Herbert

Upton cum Chalvey

Richard Lawrence

vice

John Lander

Horton

Richard Lewyn and James Amlyn

vice

John Henns and James Weaver

Hambleden

William Paynter

vice

William Whiteaves

Ibston

John Dutton

vice

John Jackson

Turvile

William Symonds

vice

Thomas Whiteing

Medmenham

John Edgerley

vice

Richard Corby

 

Henry Floyd and Peter Rider

 

William walker and Thomas East

Little Marlow

John Wildes

vice

John Gurson

Ashley Greene

William Tomlins

vice

Thomas Waterton

Cheynes

John Naylor

vice

Jacob Dell

Bottley

Richard Harris

vice

Thomas Grover

Marsh Gibbon

Thomas Spiers

vice

William Rawlins

Braddenham

John Springall

vice

John Whitborne

West Wiccombe

Moses Terry

vice

Samuel Greene

Shanlston

John Greaves

vice

Hugh Elmes

 

 

 

 

p.282.

 

 

 

Steeple Cleydon

John Seaton

vice

[blank]

Twiford

William Cripps

vice

Thomas Hughes

Charnedon

Michael Allen

vice

[blank]

Beirton

Thomas Edwards

vice

John Hicks

Broughton

William Woodman

vice

John West

Slapton

Robert Eames

vice

John Bates

Ickford

Richard Stedman

vice

William Dixon

Brill

Thomas Guntripp

vice

Philip Eborne

Beachampton

Geoffrey Cooke

vice

William Godfrey

Leckhamsted

John Pinckard

vice

William Haley

Lillingston Dorre1l

William Mee

vice

David Norman

Maidesmoreton

Thomas Gibbs

vice

John philpott

Bletchley

William Underwood

vice

John Emerton

Hogston

Edward Cocke

vice

Thomas Rogers

Dunton

Thomas Blick

vice

John Coales

Swanborne

Joseph Adams and Mathew Deverell

vice

William Gilbert & Thomas Marshall

Northmarston

James Foster and Joseph Brookes

vice

Ralph Stevens and John Symonds

Mursley

William Hunt and William Stevens senior

vice

John Bence and William Huggins

- 151 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 20th April, 1716 [2 George I]

 

Drayton Parslowe

Philip Bates and John Hide

vice

Edward Wells & William Rutland

Grendon Underwood

William Cherrey

vice

Thomas Manning

Northall

William Nash

vice

Edward Coleman

East Cleydon

John Holton

vice

William Higgs

Oveing

Thomas Statham

vice

William Smith

Taplowe

Robert Wingrave

vice

William White

Cyppenham

Robert Pither

vice

Edmond Mason

Burnham

Richard Randall

vice

John Devonshire

Mentmore

John Illing

vice

William Fountayne

Ledborne

Francis Seare

vice

John Heady

Becconsfeild

Robert Monrowe and                    “

Robert Minor

William Squires and Richard Butler

 

 

 

 

p.283.

 

 

 

Cheddington

Thomas Kimpton

vice

Robert Grainger

Radnidge

William Ginger

vice

Thomas Burges

East Burneham

Richard Ellard

vice

John Ashly

Hitcham

John Saunders

vice

John Ball

Simpson

John Cowley

vice

Richard Goodman

Sherrington

John Rogers

vice

John Leach

North Crawley

William Leverett &             “ Robert Cowley

Benjamin Neale & Thomas Kellow

Great Linford

John England

vice

William Fidgen

Little Woollston

Daniel Allison

vice

Robert Fossey

Stewkley

Thomas Prentice continues

Padbury

Thomas Harris and William Baldwyn

vice

Thomas Merry & Thomas Shillinford

Thornborough

William Adams and William Pursell

vice

Thomas Underwood and Robert Oakley

Aylesbury

John Paton junior Samuel Freer

vice

Thomas Read and Joseph Humphry

         

 

Orders.

Henry Munday, Gilbert Pickering and John Rose, the bridewell-keepers, were paid their salaries.

p.284. John Search, William Holton, Joseph Miller and Mary Pratt the County bakers, were paid their respective bills of £9.8s.2d., £7.6s.10d., £6.16s.8d. and £7.0s.2d.

Mr. William Benson was paid £10.2s.6d. for six months rent of his house in Aylesbury used as the County gaol.

Mr. Thomas Williams, apothecary, was paid £l0.17s.2d. for medicines supplied to the gaol.

p.285. Samuel Evans of Stonny Stratford and Henry Miles of Little Brickhill were paid £7.12s.6d. and £25.2s.6d. respectively for the relief and passing of vagrants.

The constables of Weston Turvile were allowed £1.2s.6d. for expenses for carrying and drawing the baggage of His Majesty’s forces.

p.286. Like orders were made for the payment of 14s.6d. to each of the constables of Fenny Stratford, Bletchley, Leckhamsted and Foscott, £1.4s.6d. to Waddesdon £2.0s.6d. to Aston Clynton, 12s.6d. to Halton, Newport Pagnell, Chicherly and Haversham, 16s.6d. to Little Woollston and £2.10s.6d. to Ilmer and Monks Risborough.

p.287. Mr. William Benson was paid £10.2s.6d. for the rent of his house used as the County gaol [see p.284].

 

- 152 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 20th April, 1716 [2 George I]

Mr. Heywood, an apothecary at Wendover, was paid £1.7s.2d. expenses incurred in the case of a poor soldier who by reason of sickness was unable to travel or march any further north to Scotland with His Majesty's forces.

William Deverell of Swanbourne, yeoman, discharged from his office of overseer of the poor by reason of his age and infirmity and William Miller of the same, to serve in his stead.

pp.289-90.  Owing to the sinking in the River Thames at Great Marlow of a barge called ‘Rose and Crowne’ of Henley upon Thames, co. Oxon and laden with 410 quarters of malt to be carried to London, the duty already paid by certain maltsters of Henley, was ordered to be remitted.  William Prince lost 30 qurs., Caleb Tovey 50 qrs., William Nicholls 30 qrs., Benjamin Sarney 30 qrs. Thomas Glassingham 30 qrs., George Humphries 40 qrs., Thomas Goddin 20 qrs., Samuel Darby 20 qrs., Thomas Harris 30 qrs., Samson Tovey 30 qrs., and Mathew Chipp 60 qrs.  A like order was made for John Stevens of Rotherfeild Grayes co. Oxon who lost 20 qrs.

p.291.  The new agreement between the Clerk of the Peace and Henry Miles for the payment of £50 per annum instead of £100 for passing and conveying vagrants was confirmed.

On complaint that Ickford Bridge, usually repaired at the charge of the County, was in need of repair, the matter was referred to the justices of the 3 hundreds of Ashendon to survey the bridge and give the necessary orders for repair, and the cost to be paid out of the County stock at the next sessions.

The accounts of the trustees of the Poor Folks Pasture in Brill and Oakley were read and allowed.

p.292.  The indictment against the inhabitants of Chalfont St. Peter for not repairing their highway, was respited to the next sessions for the production of a legal certificate [see p.269].

Like orders were made for Horsenden, Aylesbury and Whaddon.

The complaint of Robert Gaynsford esquire, a proprietor or occupier of several lands in Chesham, that the rates and assessments made for the relief of the poor were illegal, was referred to the justices of the hundreds of Burnham.

pp.293-4.  The removal order of William Cannon, Mary his wife and Mary, Hester, Agnes, Elizabeth, William and Joanna their children from Buckingham to Aylesbury was confirmed.

The removal order of Thomas Jugby, infant son of Thomas Jugby late of West Wiccombe, from Chepping Wiccombe to West Wiccombe was confirmed.  It was stated that Thomas Jugby late father of the said infant and Elizabeth his wife, were legally settled in West Wiccombe but moved to Chepping Wycombe and that four months after the said Thomas Jugby's death the child was born there. Some time after the child's birth she married Richard Tovey, a poor person and settled inhabitant of Chepping Wiccombe and now a charge to that parish.

p.295.  The removal order of Valentyne Langley from Buckingham to Maidesmoreton was confirmed.

- 153 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 20th April, 1716 [2 George I]

The removal order of John Mew from Buckingham to Foskett was confirmed.

The removal order of William Parsons, Grace his wife and one child from Buckingham to South Newington co. Oxon was confirmed.

p.296.   William Miller to serve as overseer of the poor of Swanbourne [see p.287].

The complaint against the overseers of the poor of Swanbourne by Samuel Arnott was referred to the justices of the 3 hundreds of Ashenden and Aylesbury. The said Samuel Arnott, a poor inhabitant of Aston Sandford stated that he had a wife and four small children to support and he was refused relief and on application to the justices obtained an order for 3s.0d. per week which the overseers refused to pay.

p.297.  On the complaint of James Reynolds of Monks Risborough that he had been appointed surveyor contrary to the law, he was discharged from the office and the matter referred to the justices to appoint a person in his stead.

The recognizance of James Crosby for bastardy with Joan Cooke was discharged on the oath of Mr. Anthony Chapman that the said James Crosby had indemnified the parish of Woughton.

The wages for labourers, rates for land carriage, the price of salt and quartering and billetting of soldiers to remain as settled at Easter Sessions 1709.

p.298.  Indictments pleaded, traversed and confessed.

Thomas Parratt and Richard Perry of Stonny Stratford, labourers, to be whipped [see p.279].

Robert Gray, Thomas Gray, Stephen Gray, Joseph Gray and Mary, wife of Stephen Gray, each fined 3s.4d. [see p.279].

Elizabeth, wife of William Lane of Hugendon, fined [3s.4d.] [see p.278].

Elizabeth, wife of John Hester, fined 6s.8d. [see p.278].

Hugh Shrimpton, Thomas Littleboy and John Widmer traversed.

Recognizances respited

William Rance, Thomas Fletcher, William Clark, Samuel Bunce, John Varney, John Hall and John Taylor [see p.272].

p.299.  Recognizances entered into

John Page of Walton for bastardy with Mary Walker: surety William Stopp of the same.

Hugh Shrimpton, John Widmer and Thomas Littleboy, all of Chepping Wiccombe, to appear.

Richard Dell of Wendover, collarmaker to appear: sureties, Henry Lake of Aston Clynton and James Lovett of Stokemandevile.

Richard Norris, John Draper and John Meada of Wendover and Thomas Hoare of Princes Risborough, all to give evidence against Richard Dell.

Fines and Issues.

The fines of the persons convicted on p.298.

- 154 –

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 20th April, 1716 [2 George I]

p.300.  Recognizances discharged.

Richard Baldwyn junior and Richard Baldwyn senior, of Monks Risborough labourers, Joseph Buckmaster and John Bent of Whaddon, Richard Smith, William Underwood, James Crosby and David Millagan of Bletchley, John March, Robert March and Jonathan Chapman of Dynton, John Page and William Stopp of Walton, Richard Dell, John Stacey, Richard Norris, John Draper and John Meade of Wendover, William Duncombe of Hardwyck Thomas Hoare of Princes Risborough, John Mathews and Thomas Hopkins of Eaton next Windsor, Joseph Body of Chalfont St. Giles, Thomas Parratt, John Parratt and Richard Perry of Stonny Stratford, Gabriel Shreeve of Cosgrave, co. Northants, James Perry, Noah Huett Blenco and James Brittayne of Wolverton, James Willyson of Hanslopp, Joseph Gray junior, Joseph Gray senior, John Hester, Robert Gray, John Pomfrett, Stephen Gray, Thomas Gray, John Hedgerly and John Edwards of Great Marlow, William Lane of Hugendon, Thomas Hutton of Cheeping Wiccombe and John Masters of Lougnton.

 

[From  vol. 8]

EASTER SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

28th April, 1716 [2 George I]

Jurors for the body of the county.

Sess. R. 56/21, 23. Henry Chapman of Hadenham, Christopher Foster of Aylesbury, William Hoare and Thomas Edwards, both of Beirton, Samuel Gurney of Hulcott, Thomas Howlett and John Spindler,

 

- 177 -
__________________________________________________________

both of Long Crendon, William Oliver of Chearsley, Thomas Winter and William Woodbridge, both of Wornall, John Ives senior and Edward Hearne, both of Grendon Underwood, William West of Towersey. Thomas Church of Edlesborough, John Keen of Wingrave, John Simms of Linslade, Thomas Hogg and William Cooper, both of Adstock, John Clark of Steeple Cleydon, William Stadham [Stattham] and James Clark, both of Amersham, William Sills of Beaconsfeild, Ezekiel Ewer of Chalfont St. Giles, and William Daniel and James Crosby, both of Bletchley.

The following were not sworn: John Ewstace of Hadenham, gentleman, William Symonds of Hulcott, William Glenister and John Seabrooke, both of Cheddington, John Bate of Marsworth, Robert Taylor of Thornborough, William Stockley of Tingwick, Richard Putnam of Chesham, Peter Wetherley of Chalfont St. Peter, Bartholomew Course of Newport Pagnell and Thomas Creke of Hanslopp.

(Sess. Cal. Vol. IV, p. 149)

Sess. R. 56/22, 71. Jurors for the case against Thomas parrett and Richard Perry.  (Sess. Cal. Vol. IV, p. 149)

Sacrament certificates.

Produced by:

Sess. R. 56/207. - Simon Mayne: certified by .Alexander Croke, minister, and William Howlet, churchwarden, of Hartwell: witnessed by Edward Mayne and William Stroude.

Sess. R. 56/213. Edward Bate: certified by Matthew Bate, minister, and Moses Gibbs, churchwarden, of Maides Moreton: witnessed by Thomas Scott of Gawcott and Robert Collett of Maidesmorton.

Sess. R. 56/212. Thomas Busby: certified by Matthew Bate, minister, and Matthew Hobbs, churchwarden, of Winslow: witnessed by John Markham of Winslow and William-Wallinger of Addington.

Sess. R. 56/214. Edward Wells: certified by David Mimnell, minister, and Richard Rutley and Richard Chad, churchwardens of Stoke Hammond: witnessed by Joseph Horne of Cottesbach [Cotesbach-], co. Leicester, and William Stephens of Great Brickhill.

Sess. R. 56/211. Henry Gillman: certified by Benjamin Robertshaw, minister, and William Statham, churchwarden, of Willen: witnessed by Thomas Lee and John Stout, both of Lathbury.

Sess. R. 56/209. Ralph Tettipher: certified by Samuel Guise, minister, and Joseph Pettipher and Thomas Jeffery, churchwardens, of Chepping Wycombe: witnessed by Ralph Dean and John Rose, both- of the same.

Sess. R. 56/208. Ralph Dean: certified as for Ralph Pettipher: witnessed- by Ralph Pettipher and John Rose.

(Sess. Cal. Vol. IV, p. 149.)

 

- 178 -
__________________________________________________________

Conviction of a swearer.

Sess. R. 56/206.              Thomas Cook, servant to John Gaylor. (Sess. Cal. Vol. IV, p. 149)

Presentments.

Sess. R. 56/56, 74.

The names of those mentioned in Sess. Cal. Vol. IV, p. 150, for recusancy.

Sess. R. 56/72.

The lord of the Manor of Chittwood.

Sess. R. 56/73.

Eleanor Woolhead and Thomas Madkins.

Sess. R. 56/153.

Thomas Ravenscroft.

Sess. R. 56/61.

William Lane of North Dean and Elizabeth his wife, for disturbing the peace.

(Sess. Cal. Vol. IV, p. 150)

Treasurers.

Sess. R. 56/165, 169.

For the King’s Bench and the Marshalsea: Not sworn: James Knight of Mentmore, Jeremiah- Knight of Ivinghoe, Thomas Hill of Chalfont St. Giles, and Edward Weatherly of Chalfont St. Peters.

Sess. R. 56/166, 168.

For the Maimed Soldiers: Not sworn: Daniel Hill of Aston Clinton, Richard Jarvas of Haddenham, Newman Williatt and Joseph Corbett.  (Sess. Cal. Vol. IV, p. 150)

Chief Constables.

Sess. R. 56/162,  163.

Ashendon: Not sworn: William Harne of Long Crendon, Jeffery Arnett of- Towersie, John Reve of Gritmore in the parish of Grindonunderwood and James Lucas of Lower Winchendon.

Sess. R. 56/164, 172.

Aylesbury: Not sworn: Thomas Tuffin of Wendover, John Horton of Hartwell, Henry Has of Princes Risborough and Richard Brangwin of Hadenham.

Sess. R. 56/173, 174.

Buckingham: Not sworn: William scott of Maids Morton,-Richard Adams of Ratcliffe-cum-Chackmore, Bartholomew Paxton of Barton Hartshorne, and Thomas Dedly of Preston Bisit.

Sess. R. 56/175, 176.

Cottesloe: Not sworn: Thomas Hodson of Chedinton, Thomas Keen of Wingrave, Thomas Holt and Isaac Green.

Sess. R. 56/177, 180.

Newport: Not sworn: William Tapp and John Henly, both- of Olney, and Joseph Cook and Austin Shaw, both of Bowbrickhill.

Sess. R. 56/179, 181.

Burnham: Not sworn: Samuel Ware junior, grocer, Richard Putnam, John Bennett of Chalfont St, Peters and Henry Norrwood of Chalfont St, Giles.

Sess. R. 56/161, 167.

Desborough: Not sworn: James Batting of Fingest, John Webb of Great Marlow, Thomas Jeffaryes of

- 179 -
__________________________________________________________

Wycomb Forens and John Morton of Hugendon.

Sess. R. 56/170, 178.

Stoke: Not sworn: Edmund Beesely and Thomas Baldwin, both of Upton, - Richard Butterfield and John Stanley. (Sess. Cal. Vol. IV, p. 150)

 

Petty constables.

Sess. R. 56/136.

Studley: Not sworn: Thomas Loe.

Sess. R. 56/137.

Boarstall: Not sworn: William North

Sess. R. 56/134.

Hogshaw.

Sess. R. 56/135.

Great Woolson.

Sess. R. 56/132.

Bow Brickhill.

Sess. R. 56/131

Hougenton: Not sworn: Thomas Barnton.

Sess. R. 56/123.

Loughton.

Sess. R. 56/130.

Broughton.

Sess. R. 56/77, 138.

Wavendon.

Sess. R. 56/138.

Middleton Keens.

Sess. R. 56/127.

Littell Missendon: Not sworn: William Taylor  and John Tibals.

Sess. R. 56/128.

Monks Risborough: Not sworn: Joseph Living.

Sess. R. 56/129.

Towersey.

Sess. R. 56/124, 125.

Brands Fee: Not sworn: Joseph Wingrove and John Kine.

Sess. R. 56/126.

Aston Sandford.

Sess. R. 56/133.

Waxham.

Sess. R. 56/143.

Fulmer.

Sess. R. 56/142.

Hedgerley.

Sess. R. 56/141.

Datchet: Not sworn: James Berringer, William Earley, Edward Dearle and Samuel Matthew.

Sess. R. 56/140.

Adstock: Not sworn: John Harrup.

Sess. R. 56/139.

Eton: Not sworn: Richard Girgory, Richard Bassett, William Griffin, Charles Cotton, John Burnham, James Roakes, Thomas Martin and William Lovegrove.

Sess. R. 56/121.

Upton Com Chavey: Not sworn: Thomas Morris and William Ritt.

Sess. R. 56/122.

Horton: Not sworn: Richard Sect, William Mastin, Henry Hoger and William Every.

- 180 -
__________________________________________________________

Sess. R. 56/117- 119.

Hambledon: Henry Floyd, Peter Rider and William Painter vice William Walker Thomas East and William Whiteaves. Not sworn: Thomas Beesley, Timothy Rockall and John Monday.

Sess. R. 56/114.

Ibstone: Not sworn: Ralph Rolls.  - -

Sess. R. 56/115.

Turvile: Not sworn: Henry Rooles.  - -

Sess. R. 56/116.

Medmenham: John Edgerly vice Richard Corby. -Not sworn: John Nibbs.

Sess. R. 56/120.

Little Marlow: Not sworn: John Saunders.  - -

Sess. R. 56/108.

Ashley Green: Not sworn: John Gate.  - -

Sess. R. 56/109.

Chenis: Not sworn: Thomas Port and Joseph Lofty. -

Sess. R. 56/110.

Bottley: Not sworn: John Leptrapp.  - -

Sess. R. 56/111.

Marsh Gibbon: Not sworn: John White and John- Chesly.

Sess. R. 56/112.

Braddenham: Not sworn: Richard Billing and William Wingrove.

Sess. R. 56/113.

West Wycomb: Not sworn: Henry Dunston and Christopher East.

Sess. R. 56/106.

Shalston.

Sess. R. 56/107.

Steeple Clayden.

Sess. R. 56/104.

Twiford and Charndon.

Sess. R. 56/105.

Beirton and Broughton: Not sworn: Henry Jordan, William Dover, and Luke Norkut.

Sess. R. 56/98.

Slapton: Not sworn: Henry Eames.  - -

Sess. R. 56/99.

Ickford.

Sess. R. 56/100.

Brill: Not sworn: John Hatchman.  - -

Sess. R. 56/97.

Beechampton, Leckhamsted, Lillingston Dorrell and Maids Morton.

Sess. R. 56/101.

Blechlee: Not sworn: Philip Hames.  - -

Sess. R. 56/102.

Hogston.

Sess. R. 56/82.

Dunton.

Sess. R. 56/83.

Swanbourne.  Not sworn: Robert Tompkins and William Avery. -

Sess. R. 56/84.

North Marston.

Sess. R. 56/85.

Mursley.

Sess. R. 56/86.

Drayton Parslow: Not sworn: John George and Michael Bull.-

Sess. R. 56/87.

Grendon Underwood: Not sworn: John Lovell.

- 181 -
__________________________________________________________

Sess. R. 56/88.

Northall: Not sworn: John Kidgell.  - -

Sess. R. 56/89.

East Cleydon cum Bottle Cleydon: Not sworn: George Feild. 

Sess. R. 56/90.

Oving: Not sworn: Richard Hewett and Baldin Thorne. -

Sess. R. 56/91.

Taplow.

Sess. R. 56/92.

Cippenham: Not sworn: William Bull.  - -

Sess. R. 56/93.

Burnham: Not sworn: John Robinson and John - Gallimore.-

Sess. R. 56/95.

Mentmore and Leabourn: Not sworn: William Goodson and Francis Saywell. -

Sess. R. 56/96.

Beconsfield: Not sworn: Edward Spring and Edward Lea. -

Sess. R. 56/94.

Cheddington: Not sworn: Thomas Seare junior and John Partridge, wheelwright.

Sess. R. 56/144.

Radnidge: Not sworn: Thomas White.  - -

Sess. R. 56/75.

East Burnham: Not sworn: Edward Golding and Richard Compton. -

Sess. R. 56/154.

Hitcham: Not sworn: Samuel Dell.  - -

Sess. R. 56/76.

Simpson, Sherrington, North Crawley, Great Linford and Little Woolston. Also Little Crawley: John Hall vice Benjamin Winckles.

Sess. R. 56/78.

Stewkley.

Sess. R. 56/80.

Padbury.

Sess. R. 56/79.

Thornborough.

Sess. R. 56/81.

Aylesbury: Not sworn: John Welsh and Rowland Brasbridge.

Sess. R. 56/103.

Drayton Beachampe: Peter Thornton vice John West. -  (Sess. Cal. Vol. IV, pp. 150-152.)

Sess. R. 56/191, 192.

Warrant for Edward Beckley and William Deverell senior to serve as Overseers of the Poor of Swanbourne.  John Millier [Miller] was subsequently elected vice William Deverell.  Not sworn: Edward Big.  (Sess. Cal. Vol. IV, p. 153)

Sess. R. 56/204.

Certificate that the duty on the malt lost in the sinking of the “Rose and Crowne” had been paid. (Sess. Cal. Vol. IV, p. 153)

Sess. R. 56/188, 193, 196.

Orders of Removal concerning Thomas Jugby, Valentine Langley and William Cannon and his family.

     

- 182 -
__________________________________________________________

Sess. R. 56/187.

Also certificate of the Churchwardens and Overseers of West Wycombe dated 8 February, 1709- 10, that Thomas Jugby senior and Elizabeth his wife are legally settled in that parish.  (Sess. Cal. Vol. IV, p. 153)

Sess. R. 56/194, 195.

Orders of Removal concerning William Parsons and John Mew. (Sess. Cal. Vol. IV, p. 154)

Sess. R. 56/190.

Order of the justices, that Samuel Arnott should be paid 3s. 0d. per week for the maintenance of his family.  (Sess. Cal. Vol. IV, p. 154)

Sess. R. 56/197.

Order of the justices concerning the maintenance of Joan Cook’s bastard child.  Receipt for £4. 2s. 8d. paid by James Crosby, the reputed father, to the overseers of Woughton, is endorsed.  (Sess. Cal. Vol. IV, p. 154)

Sess. R. 56/198.

William Cock of Eaton indemnified the said parish from any charge concerning a bastard child whose reputed father he was.

Sess. R. 56/189.

The minister, churchwardens and parishioners of Wexham informed the Court that John Daniel of the same had opened a grocery shop, to the damage of John Robinson, “an aged parishioner, who has supported himself and family for some years by selling the same sort of goods ... and must soon become chargeable to the Parish, if a speedy stop be not put” to John Daniel’s proceedings.  They ask that John Daniel might be either removed from the parish or prevented from further damaging John Robinson.

 

Recognizances discharged.

Sess. R. 56/36, 37.

Richard Dell, to answer for “drinking the health of James the Third”. Richard Norris, John Draper, Thomas Hoare and John Mead, to give evidence against Richard Dell.

Sess. R. 56/38.

John Matthews and Thomas Hopkins, sureties for John Cock to answer for bastardy with Mary Phipps of Stoake Poges, singlewoman.

Sess. R. 56/44, 160.

Joseph Body to answer for bastardy with Mary Liberty of Chalfont St. Giles. Also certificate that the said Joseph and Mary were married in the parish church of Chalfont St. Giles on 27 March, 1716.

Sess. R. 56/39-  43.

Thomas Parratt, with John Parratt as surety: and Richard Perry, with James Perry and Gabriel- Shreeve as sureties: both to answer for stealing turkeys from James Willison of Hanslope, yeoman. Noah Huet Blencoe to give evidence against, and James Brittain and Jamas Willison to prosecute Thomas Parratt and Richard Perry for the said offence.

Sess. R. 56/28, 29, 31, 32, 34.

Robert Gray, with John Hedgerley and John Edwards as sureties: Thomas Gray senior, with Joseph Gray and John Hester as sureties: Stephen Gray with Thomas Gray senior and John Hester as sureties: and Joseph Gray junior and Mary, wife of

- 183 -
__________________________________________________________

 

Stephen Gray, with Joseph Gray senior and John Hester as sureties: all to answer for assault on Alexander Webb.

Sess. R. 56/30.

William Lane and Thomas Hatton [Hutton], sureties for Elizabeth, wife of the said William Lane, to answer for assault on Elizabeth, Wife of Richard Wade.

Sess. R. 56/33.

Robert Gray and John Pomfrott, sureties for Elizabeth, wife of John Hester, to keep the peace towards John Norcote and Anne his wife, and to appear.

Sess. R. 56/27, 203, 205.

John Masters, overseer of the poor of Loughton, to answer to Thomas Pendall.  Also a letter to the Clerk of the peace from Henry Andrewes, justice, stating that he had bound over the said Masters “who Agreed that Tho. Pendal should give physick etc. to a sick poor woman, but since refused payment”: but as the money was subsequently paid, Masters’- recognizance was to be discharged.  Also Thomas Pendall’s receipt for 16s. 6d. “for the cuer of Mary Waklett”.

Sess. R. 56/35.

William Arnott, to keep good order in his alehouse.  (Sess. Cal. Vol. IV, p. 155)

Bridewell calendars.

Sess. R. 56/201.

Chepping Wycombe:  -

Robart West, committed 9 February, 1715-16, being one that “will not Indeuer to maintaine his wife and famely”.  10 days’ hard labour and “punishment”. Discharged. Mary Johnson, Committed 17 March 1715-16, being idle and “giveing topielfering”.  14 days’ hard labour and “punishment”. Discharged. Jane Haukins, committed 5 April, 1716, for bastardy.  To remain in custody, and set to hard labour and “punishment” until she gives good sureties “as she doth so no more”, because she had “formerly” committed a like offence.

Sess. R. 56/202.

Newport Pagnell:  -

William Callendine, committed 12 January, 1715-16.  Discharged 14 January. John Meacham and John Brown, committed 14 February 1715-16. Discharged 18 February. William Pooley, committed 27 March, 1716.  Discharged 28 March.

Examinations.

Sess. R. 56/182.

James Willison said that on 13 December 1715 he had “ten fat turkeys” stolen from his outhouse which was “very strong and locked up”.  He thought that Noah Blinkoe had sold them in London “very Cheape”. Blinkoe “lives with his father at the sign of the Sun in Woolverton, and is a person of no good reputation”.

- 184 -
__________________________________________________________

Sess. R. 56/199.

James Britain had seven ducks stolen, and thought they had met the same fate as the above turkeys.

Sess. R. 56/184.

Noah Blinkoe said that he bought the above fowls from Richard Perry and Thomas perrott, who said that if James Britain “said anything to him about them he would do his buisnes and no body should know who gave him his bane”.

Sess. R. 56/185, 186.

John Blincoe, brother of Noah Blinkoe, said that the above Perry and Perrott sold the fowls to Noah and were paid in ale and money. Also that Perry described how they “wrenched a pale open” to enter Willison’s outhouse, but did not break the lock.

 

 

 

 

[From vol. 4]

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

12th July, 1716 [2 George I]

p.301.  Jurors for the body of the county.

William Allen of Ellesborough, William Bovingdon and John Browne of Penn, John Bunce of Padbury, Thomas Clark junior of Chalfont St. Peter, John Corbett of Adstock, William Cork of Pightleston, Richard Cotching of Wing, John Crawley of Pightleston, William Gaffeild of Wingrave, William Gomm of Ilmer, Tobias Gutteridge junior of Chalfont St. Peter, Ephraim Holt gentleman, of Dinton, Edward Hooton of Chessington, James Norwood of Agmondesham, Thomas Rutland and William Stevens of Granborough, William Welles junior of Aston Clinton and William Worster of Buckland.

The following were not sworn: Jeffery Allnutt of Towersey, John Bachelor of Agmondesham, Thomas Bampton junior, of Aston Clinton, William Bell of Monks Risborough, Henry Brown of Newport, John Buckmaster of Slapton, Thomas Chappell of the same, Richard Chibnall of Newport, Thomas Dudley of Preston Bissett, John Leverett of Newport, William North of Towersey, Thomas Spire of Ludgershall, Henry Symons of Long Crendon, Michael Symonds of Swanborne, Edward Tayler of Borstall, Henry Thorp of Preston Bissett and Richard Towersey of Long Crendon.  (Sess.R. 56/2 and 3

57/25)

- 155 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 12th July, 1716 [2 George I]

Jurors for the case against Hugh Shrimpton, Thomas Littleboy and John Widmer.

Joseph Brasbridge junior, Thomas Brookes, Richard Edwards, John Goldsworth senior, John Goldsvvorth junior, William Noy, Elisha Perryn, Samuel Partridge, Thomas Ray, William Symonds, John Wigson and Thomas Woodward.

p.302.  Sacrament certificates.

Produced by Mathew Clark of Buckingham: certified by the Rev. Mathew Bate, minister and William Scott churchwarden of Maides Morton and witnessed by Mark Morris and Robert Melsham.  (Sess.R. 57/49A)

William Hartley junior, of Stony Stratford: certified by the Rev. Leonard Sedgwick minister, and Thomas Harris churchwarden of the same and witnessed by Thomas Martin and Mathew Daniel.  (Sess.R. 57/48A)

Edward Marshall of Chepping Wycombe: certified by the Rev. Samuel Guise minister, John Bate and Thomas Wood churchwardens, of the same, and witnessed by William Welles gentleman and John Rose, blacksmith. (Sess.R. 57/119)

Mark Morris of Winslow: certified by the Rev. Mathew Bate, minister and William Scott, churchwarden of Maides Morton and witnessed by Matthew Clark and Robert Melsham.  (Sess.R. 57/51)

William Dawney, postmaster at Aylesbury: certified by the Rev. Isaac Lodington minister, and Richard Edwards churchwarden of the same, and witnessed by Robert Wheeler and Thomas Egleton. (Sess.R. 57/50A)

Robert Melsham of Buckingham: certified by the Rev. Matthew Bate, minister and William Scott churchwarden, of Maides Morton and witnessed by Matthew Clark and Mark Morris.  (Sess.R. 57/53)

Jonathan Hammond junior, of Great Marlow: certified by the Rev. Samuel Guise, minister, John Bates and Thomas Wood, churchwardens of Chepping Wycombe and witnessed by Edward Marshall gentleman, and John Rose blacksmith, both of the same.  (Sess.R. 57/52)

Lowde Bankes of Newport Pagnell: certified by the Rev. Henry Turner minister and Gilbert Johnson, churchwarden of Lathbury and witnessed by Anthony Chapman and William Worsley, both of Newport Pagnell. (Sess.R. 57/47A)

Richard Hampden esquire, of Great Hampden: certified by the Rev. G. Ollyffe minister, and W. Blackwell, churchwarden of Great Kimbell and witnessed by Thomas Gibson of Little Kimble, gentle- man and John West of Great Kimble, yeoman.  (Sess.R. 57/54)

Robert Ethersey of Buckingham, innholder and postmaster: certified by the Rev. Oliver Pashler, minister and George Dancer, churchwarden of Buckingham and witnessed by Thomas Jones and Thomas Marcey of the same.  (Sess.R. 57/55)

- 156 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 12th July, 1716 [2 George I]

The following took the statutory oaths: Robert Cozens, John Deverell, Robert Kipping, John Rose, Thomas White, Willian Rawlins, Richard Keene, Robert Melsham, Jonathan Hamond junior, William Deverell, Richard Newman, True Blew, John Halsey, Thomas Hunt, Richard Watson, William Turner, Lowde Bankes, Richard Hampden esquire, Benjamin Robertshaw, John Nicholson, Mathew Clark, William Hartley junior, Edward Marshall, Mark Morris, William Dawney and Robert Ethersey.

 

Meeting Houses.

p.303.  The house of William Foster of Wendover was registered in accordance with the act.  (Sess.R. 58/34)

The new-built house of John Hunt of Ford in the parish of Dinton was similarly registered.  (Sess.R. 58/31)

 

Conviction of swearer.

William Beale of Cuddington for six oaths.  (Sess.R. 58/29 and 30)

 

Indictments.

Thomas Scott of Crestlowe, grazier, constable of the same, for refusing to pay quarterage money.  (Sess.R. 56/7)

John Typper gentleman, John Mawby and Ann his wife, Dorothy wife of Thomas Waters and Frances Carter, widow, all of Mursley and John Brinckhurst of Great Marlow esquire for recusancy.  (Sess.R. 56/17)

Eleanor Woolhead and Thomas Madkyns yeoman, of Newton Longvile for building upon the ‘wast’ and obstructing the churchway [see p.279].  (Sess.R. 56/l0)

John Chittwood, Bart., of the Manor of Chittwood, for not repairing the common pound there [see p.279]. (Sess.R. 56/11)

Thomas Holdernesse surgeon, John Templeman and William Elder, all of Colebrooke , for trespass and riot.  (Sess.R. 57/125)

William Hartwell of Oveing, labourer, for an assault upon Thomas Gosse and William Lee, junior.  (Sess.R. 57/126)

John Young of Waxham [see p.257]: quashed [see p.313].

Thomas [John] Mason of Hugendon for refusing to take the oath us constable.  (Sess.R. 56/19)

Thomas Ravenscroft of Little Brickhill, labourer, for being negligent in keeping watch with the constable. (Sess.R. 56/13)

Thomas Lee and John Williat of Whaddon for assaulting Frances Ellmer, spinster of the same.  (Sess.R. 57/132)

Agnes, wife of Richard Tuckwell of Aylesbury, cutler, for taking away candles lit by Ann Mead, wife of Robert Mead gentleman, to celebrate a general thanksgiving and for speaking scandalous words. (Sess.R. 56/20)

- 157 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 12th July, 1716 [2 George I]

Presentments of the constables.

John Chittwood indicted above.  (Sess.R. 57/17 and 18)

The constables of Stoke, Aylesbury, Ashendon (first division), Desborough (Saunderton division), Desborough (Richard Watson's division), Burnham, Newport, Cotteslow and Buckingham had nothing to present.  (Sess.R. 57/19-22, 24, 26-33, 120 and 121)

p.304.   Constables sworn.

Little Brickhill

Henry Miles and vice [blank] Richard Miles (Sess.R. 57/15)

Burneham

John Nevill vice George Feild: John Nash not sworn. (Sess.R.57/12)

Cuddington

William Timberlake vice Andrew Barnard: John Reeve and William Stanbridge not sworn.  (Sess.R.57/16)

Hardwyck

Daniel How vice William Wadkyns: Alexander Duncombe not sworn. (Sess.R. 57/14)

Eagecott

Thomas Mason vice John Crooke. (Sess.R. 57/13)

 

Orders.

Henry Munday, Gilbert Pickering and John Rose, the bridewell keepers, were paid their quarterly salaries.

William Holton, Joseph Miller, Mary Pratt and John Search, the County bakers were paid their respective quarterly bills of £9.8s.6d., £7.1s.4d., £7. 2s. 2d. and £7.3s.8d.  (Sess.R.57/75-78 and 122)

p.305.  Henry Miles, constable of Little Brickhill was paid £12.12s.6d. for passing vagrants.  (Sess.R. 57/74)

The said Henry Miles also paid £l.12s.6d. for expenses in relieving Mary Clark, a vagrant, 'who in her travell was brought to Bedd' at his house.  (Sess. R. 57/73A)

His accounts were:

For meat, drink, washing and necessaries for 3 weeks at 6s.0d. per week

18s.0d.

For the nurse 2s. 6d. per week

7s.6d.

Clothes, linen and woollens for the child

10s.6d.

Paid the midwife

1s.0d.

Paid the parson and the clerk for

baptising the child

2s.0d.

 

£1.19s.0d.

Accounts endorsed £1.10s. 0d. allowed. (Sess.R. 57/73)

Samuel Evans of Stonny Stratford was paid £7.12s.6d. for passing vagrants.  (Sess.R. 57/72)

p.306.  Mr. William, apothecary, was paid £7.16s. 11d. for medicines supplied to the County gaol.  (Sess.R. 57/67-71)

Henry Edmonds, a poor prisoner for debt in the County gaol was allowed the County bread.

- 158 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 12th July, 1716 [2 George I]

pp.307-9.  The constables of Princes Risborough were paid £6.8s.6d. for expenses in providing waggons and horses for the carriage of soldiers’ baggage.

Similar orders for the payment of £l.18s.6d. to the constables of Saunderton, £3.5s.0d. to Twiford, 17s.6d. each to Middle Cleydon, Hardwyck, Hogshaw, Little Horwood, Mursley, Nash, Oveing , Whitchurch and Edgecott, £1.12s.6d. to Wing, Charnedon, Marsh Gibbon, North Marston, Stewkley, Wingrave and Grendon Underwood, £2.7s.6d. to Winslowe and 14s.6d. to Beachampton and Maidesmoreton.  (Sess.  R.  57/44A, 45A, 46A, 56-66, 79-114, 117 and 118)

The surveyor of the highways of Denham was paid £2.8s.0d. for several loads of gravel with which he had repaired a common bridge called Highbridge to preserve the said bridge and the timber planks. (Sess.R. 57/116 and 116A)

The appeal of South Newton against a warrant removing Michael Greene from Brill to South Newton was allowed and the removal order quashed.  (Sess.R. 58/78)

p.310.  The order removing William Roe from Edlesborough to Ellstree, co. Herts. was confimed.  (Sess.R. 58/86)

The appeal of Cheddington against a warrant removing Richard Juffs, his wife and family from Stone cum Bishopstone to Cheddington was respited, it being stated that Richard Juffs had an estate at Stone cum Bishopstone and Joseph Cleydon and Mr. Robert Meade or one of them had got into their power, the deeds, evidence and writings which would have made out the said Robert Juffs title to his estate. (Sess.R. 58/87)

The appeal of Bovingdon, co. Herts. against a warrant removing William Hall, son of William Hall, late of Bovingdon, baker and Mary, his wife from Chesham to Bovingdon was respited.  (Sess.R. 58/68)

p.311.  The appeal of Haddenham against the warrant removing Thomas Beckett, Elizabeth his wife and Elizabeth their daughter from Wescott to Haddenham was allowed and the removal order quashed. (Sess.R. 58/79)

The appeal of the parish and forrens of Chepping Wiccombe against the warrant removing Mathew Cork, Sarah his wife and Sarah their child from the Borough of Chepping Wiccombe to the parish and forrens was allowed. (Sess.R. 58/81)

p.312.  The appeal of Grendon Underwood against a warrant removing Ralph Basse and his wife from Ludgershall to Grendon Underwood was allowed.  (Sess.R. 58/88)

The appeal of Great Missenden against a warrant removing Robert wheeler and Elizabeth his wife, from Chesham to Great Missenden was respited.  (Sess.R. 56/69)

p.313.  The order removing Shirley Tyle and Elizabeth [Mary] his wife from Chepping Wycombe to Great Marlow was confirmed.  (Sess.R. 58/80)

The indictment against the inhabitants of Chalfont St. Peter further respited for production of a legal certificate of repair [see p.291].

 

- 159 -

___________________________________

 

 

 

Midsummer Session, 12th July, 1716 [2 George I]

The like order for the inhabitants of Aylesbury, Horsendon and Whaddon [see p.292].

Writ of certiorari from the king's Bench for the removal of the orders made between the inhabitants of West Wiccombe and Chepping Wiccombe concerning the settlement of Thomas Jugby, an infant was read [see p.294].

p.314.  The complaint of Robert Gainsford respited to the next sessions to give further time for the justices' report [see p.292].

All late Treasurers for the King's Bench, Maimed Soldiers and Marshalsea who have not passed their accounts or have any of the County's money in their hands to present an account to two justices to be certified before the next Sessions.

A weeks tax of £314 to be raised in accordance with the act as set out on p.146.

p.315.  The agreement made between Samuel Evans of Stonny Stratford and Mr. Neale for the payment of £30 per annum for the passing of vagrants was confirmed.

The chief constables to return a list of names of persons able to serve as jurors.

The indictment against Thomas Scott of Creslowe for non-payment of tax was quashed, he having paid the same [see p.279].

p.316.  The indictment against Thomas Ravenscroft respited until further order [see p.303].

The removal order for Thomas Scott of Middle Cleydon to Hogshaw cum Fulbrook was confirmed.  (Sess.R.58/89)

The list of all accounts paid at this sessions presented.  (Sess.R. 57/115)

Indictments pleaded, traversed and confessed.

David Bristowe of Princes Risborough for a disorderly alehouse and entertaining gipsies and vagrants: fined 5s.0d.

John Widmer, Hugh Shrimoton and Thomas Littleboy for destroying game: not guilty [see p.299].

p.317.  Thomas Holdernesse of Colbrooke and others for a riot and trespass in breaking a pump and vine frame of George Fellowes, surgeon [see p.303].

James Graveney of Great Missenden, labourer, for exercising the art of a baker without having been duly apprenticed [see p.257].

Agnes, wife of Richard Tuckwell of Aylesbury, for misdemeanours near the house of Mr. Robert Mead on the day of public thanksgiving appointed by the Government for putting an end to the late rebellion and speaking scandalous words of Anne, wife of Robert Meade: sureties, Thomas Thomson of Aylesbury, William Goldsworth of the same, cordwainer [see p.303].  (Sess.R. 57/40)

Recognizances respited and entered into.

William Rance, Thomas Fletcher, William Clark, Samuel Bunce, John Varney, John Hall and John Taylor [see p.298].

Thomas Dean of Great Marlow weaver: sureties, Walter Morgan and Edward Marshall gentleman, both of Chepping Wiccomb.  (Sess.R. 57/42)

- 160 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 12th July, 1716 [2 George I]

Walter Morgan of Chepping Wiccomb, labourer to appear: sureties, Edward Marshall of the same, gentleman and Thomas Deane of Great Marlow.  (Sess.R. 57/41)

Edward Marshall gentleman, to appear: sureties, Thomas Dean and Walter Morgan.  (Sess.R. 57/43)

Thomas Holdernesse of Colebrook, surgeon, to keep the peace towards George Fellowes, surgeon: sureties, Thomas Hampton of Iver, yeoman and Thomas Reyner of Horton, mealman.  (Sess.R. 57/39)

James Graveney of Great Missenden to appear.

Thomas Lea of Whaddon to appear and keep the peace towards Frances Elmore of Whaddon, spinster: surety, William Lea of the same, yeoman.  (Sess.R. 57/34)

John Williatt of Whaddon, yeoman, to appear and keep the peace towards Frances Elmore of the same; surety, John Richardson of the same, yeoman.  (Sess.R. 57/35)

John Kingham of Princes Risborough, mason to answer John Towne and Richard Loosely: surety, Edward Stone of Princes Risborough, gentleman.  (Sess.R. 57/36)

Thomas Jordon of Beirton, labourer, and Amice Jordon, widow, to answer for a breach of the peace within the town of Aylesbury.  (Sess.R. 57/37)

Francis North of Aylesbury for carnal knowledge of Anne Middleton of Thornborough, spinster: sureties, William Brooks, husbandman, Thomas Collings blacksmith, and Roger Brewer cordwainer, all of Aylesbury.  (Sess.R. 57/38)

William Shepard of Cheneys, weaver, to appear: sureties, Thomas Mayo of the same, victualler, and Geoffrey Myles of Rickmansworth, co. Hertford, labourer.  (Sess.R. 57/44)

Thomas Mayo of Cheynes, victualler, to appear: sureties, William Shepard and Geoffrey Miles.  (Sess.R.57/45)

Geoffrey Miles of Rickmansworth, co. Hertford, to appear: sureties, William Shepard and Thomas Mayo. (Sess.R. 57/46)

Richard Slaughter, labourer to appear: sureties, George Drury and William Humphrys, all of Lower Winchendon. (Sess.R. 57/47)

William Beale junior, butcher of Cuddington, to keep the peace towards Thomas Miller of the same: sureties, William West, dairyman of Cuddington and Richard Wilson, carpenter of Chearsley.  (Sess.R. 57/48)

Thomas Miller, Mary Miller and William Barnard to appear and prosecute William Beale for a notorious breach of the peace and William Barnard to give evidence.  (Sess.R. 57/49)

Anne Coleman, wife of Alexander Coleman of Fenny Stratford, to keep the peace towards Ralph French of the same: surety, Thomas Allen, gardener of Fenny Stratford. (Sess.R. 57/50)

- 161 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 12th July, 1716 [2 George I]

Thomas Wigg of Cublington,yeoman, to answer Isaac Green of the same, yeoman: sureties, Thomas Moore, yeoman and Thomas Ashby tailor, both of the same.  (Sess. R.57/41A)

Michael Wells, junior, victualler of Aston Clynton, licenced to keep an alehouse in the house in which he lived: sureties, Michael Wells senior, yeoman and Stephen Daynall of Aylesbury, stationer.  (Sess.R. 57/43A)

p.318.  Fines and Issues.

The fine of David Bristow convicted on p.316. Henry Browne of Newport Pagnell, John Leverett of the same, Henry Thorpe of Preston Bissett, Richard Towersey of Long Crendon and Thomas Spire of Ludgershall each fined £1.0.0. for non-attendance on jury.

Recognizances discharged.

Thomas Thompson, William Goldsworth, Francis North, William Brookes, Francis Collins and Roger Brewer, all of Aylesbury, Amice Jorden, widow and Thomas Jorden of Bierton, Thomas Holdernesse of Colebrooke, Thomas Hampton of Iver, George Reyner of Horton, Geoffrey Miles of Rickmansworth, co. Hertford, William Shepherd, Thomas Mayo and Geoffrey Miles all of Cheynes, Edward Marshall and Walter Morgan of Wiccombe, Thomas Dean of Great Marlow, John Kingham and Edward Stone, gentleman, of Princes Risborough, William Beale, junior and William West of Cheddington, Richard Wilson of Chearsley, Richard Slaughter, George Drury and William Humphreys of Lower Winchendon, Thomas Wigg, Thomas Moores and Thomas Ashby of Cublington, Alexander Coleman and Thomas Allen of Fenny Stratford, John Willyat, John Richardson, Thomas Lee and William Lee of Whaddon.

Writs.

Writ of capias, see Appendix II.  (Sess.R. 56/6)

Writ of venire facias, see Appendix II.  (Sess.R. 56/5)

Jury Writ.  (Sess.R. 56/4)

(Sess.R. 57/123 is part of an agreement used as over)

Bridewell calendars

Chepping Wycombe: Jane Hawkins for having a bastard child now chargeable to the parish of Denham. John Hawkes, blacksmith, an idle and disorderly person: discharged. Robert Bowden, an idle and disorderly person: moderate whipping and then discharged.  (Sess.R. 58/77)

Newport Pagnell: John Meacham, John Brown, Robert Pollerd and John Pollerd: all discharged.  (Sess.R. 58/82)

- 162 -

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION

AT CHEPPING WICCOMBE

4th October 1716 [3 George I]

 

p.319.  Jurors for the body of the County

Thomas Birt of Wornall, Mathew Brincklow of Newton Longuevile, Thomas Cock of Chesham, William Coles of Stewkley, Henry Costard junior of Monks Risborough, Richard Fountain of Stoake Hamond, William Godding of Wornall, Joseph Goodchild of Great Kimble, Edward Madge of Long Crendon, William Norman of Winslow, Daniel Peirce of Chipping Wicomb, Richard Smalbrooke of Dinton, George Stone of Whitchurch, Richard Coldes Willison of Newton Longuevile and William Wyatt of Long Crendon.

The following were not sworn: Thomas Cole of Ickford, Robert Lancer of Northmarston, Jonas Harding of Amersham, James Norwood of the same, William Parker of Marsh Gibbon, Edward Snowhill of Westbury [no such person] and Henry Thorpe of Preston Bissett [not warned].  (Sess.R. 57/6 and 7)

Jurors for the case against Thomas Holdernesse

Daniel Aldridge, Samuel Bayley, Joseph Brasbridge, William East, John Fellow, Jonas Harding, Robert Kipping, Thomas Littleboy, Daniel Squire, Joseph Redding, Thomas Taylor and John Turney.  (Sess.R. 61/15)

p.320.  Sacrament Certificates

Produced by Henry Hunt esquire Mayor of the Borough of Chepping Wiccombe: certified by Samuel Guise vicar and John Bates junior, gentleman, churchwarden and witnessed by John Rose, blacksmith and Noah Pearce, mercer, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 58/10)

Egerton Cutler, vicar of Winslowe: certified by William Hilton minister and William Stevens churchwarden, of Grandborough and witnessed by William Stevens of Grand- borough, yeoman and Joseph Bigg of Winslowe, gentleman. (Sess.R. 58/6)

John Nicholson, vicar of Whitchurch: certified by Thomas Wood, minister, William Watkins and John Seamons, churchwardens of Hardwick and witnessed by Francis Gower and John Topping of Whitchurch.  (Sess.R. 58/8)

William Hilton, vicar of Grandborough: certified by Egerton Cutler, minister and Matthew Hobbs, churchwarden, of Winslowe and witnessed by William Stevens of Grandborough, yeoman and Joseph Bigg of Winslowe, gentleman.  (Sess.R.58/7)

Joseph Hincks, officer of excise in Wendover: certified by Samuel Guise minister and John Bates senior, churchwarden of Chepping Wycombe and witnessed by John Rose, blacksmith and Noah Pearce, mercer, both of the same. (Sess.R. 58/9)

They also took the statutory oaths.

Indictments.

Robert Munrow of Becconsfield for exercising the trade of a baker not having been an apprentice for seven years or otherwise qualified [ignoramus].  (Sess.R. 58/100)

Edward Hutton of Becconsfield, carpenter, for assaulting Thomas Noy Morris who was assisting the constable there in

- 163 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 4th October 1716 [3 George I]

the execution of his office.  (Sess.R. 58/97)

John Chittwood, bart., Lord of the Manor of Chittwood, for not repairing the common pound there.  (Sess.R. 57/128:58/99)

Bernard Fountayne of Sherrington, overseer of the poor, for not relieving the poor according to a warrant made by Henry Audrens, esquire, justice of the peace.  (Sess.R. 57/129)

John Typper, gentleman, John Mawby and Ann his wife, Frances Carter, widow, and Dorothy wife of Thomas Walters, all of Mursley, for recusancy.  (Sess.R. 57/127)

Marmaduke Mennell of Newton Longvile, labourer, for stealing a parcel of honey and beeswax.  (Sess.R. 58/98)

William Lawrence of Kingswood, labourer for felony. (Sess.R. 58/96)

Edward Lee of Becconsfield for an assault upon Thomas Noy Morris.  (Sess.R. 58/104)

George Love of Iver for stealing clover hay from John Anderson, [ignoramus] (Sess.R. 58/105)

The inhabitants of Middleton Keynes for not repairing part of a common bridge in the parish lying in the road from Wooburne, co.  Beds. to Newport Pagnell, called Kingsire Bridge.  (Sess.R. 58/101)

John Hewettson of Burnhan for an assault upon Richard Howell of Taplow, labourer.  (Sess.R. 58/103)

Thomas Dean of Chesham for an assault upon Edward Wood.  [fined 1s.0d.] (Sess.R. 58/102)

p.321.  Presentments of the constables.

Jonas Humfrey, senior, of Ivinghoe baker, for being negligent of the fire in his house twice within nine months, and for his and his family's negligence in having a dangerous oven wherein he bakes the town bread and his own bread for sale.  The oven "is defective and dangrous for want of repair and that the rotten timber and thatch lying thereon is daily in danger of being fired thereby his house, the neighbouring houses of the whole town are daily in danger of being burnt".  (Sess.R. 58/28)

Henry Roberts of Edlesborough for dividing one entire cottage into several tenements or dwellings and taking in Thomas Bly alias Blydwell with his wife and to cohabit and dwell therein with Joseph Jane his tenant.  (Sess.R. 58/27 and 106)

John Browne, senior of Taplowe, for assaulting and striking Robert Wingrave, constable (Sess.R. 58/61)

Thomas Savage and Richard Gosnold, constables of Wooburne for not bringing in their articles and quarterage, for not paying the weekes tax and for not making a return of jurors.  (Sess.R. 58/60 and 107)

The five persons presented above for recusancy together with John Brinckhurst esquire, of Great Marlow. (Sess.R. 58/59 and 65)

John Chittwood, Bart.  as above.  (Sess.R. 58/26 and 47)

John Head, an inhabitant of Middleton Keynes, for not repairing Kingsire Bridge as above.  (Sess.R. 58/108)

The constables of Ashendon, Aylesbury, Buckingham, Upper division of Cottesloe, Stoke, Burnham and Newport Pagnell had nothing to present.  (Sess.R.58/44-46, 48-52, 62-64 and 94)

Petty constables sworn

Chalfont St. Giles Timothy Cock and Henry Belson vice Richard Skidmore and Thomas Nicholls: James Smith and John Kibble not sworn. Witnesses: John Grimsdalle, Robert Hill, Joseph Bartlett, Charles Piercey and John Buckmaster.  (Sess.R.58/5)

- 164 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 4th October 1716 [3 George I]

Becconsfeild                         Samuel Rolfe vice Robert Minor: Edward Webb and Richard Snapes not sworn. (Sess.R. 58/4)

Fingest Ralph Ayres vice William Hunt: Richard Morris not sworn.  (Sess.R. 58/3)

Dagnall John Baldwyn vice William Roberts: Thomas Batchelor not sworn.  (Sess.R. 58/2)

Weston Turvile John Baker and William Jones vice William Baker senior and William Jones junior.  (Sess.R. 58/1)

Nomination note requesting that Samuel Evans may be constable of Stony Stratford in place of James Bevin signed by Thomas Turner, Thomas Danckers, John Hobbs, John White, James Clifton, John Butcher junior, Francis Bradford, Samuel Smith, Soloman Barley, Benjamin Hancking, Thomas Betts, Richard Cooke, Hugh Albright and William Parker.  (Sess.R. 58/36)

p.322.  Orders.

Henry Munday, Gilbert Pickering and John Rose, the bridewell-keepers, were paid their quarterly salaries.

William Holton, Joseph Miller, Mary Pratt and John Search, the County bakers, were paid their respective quarterly bills of £6.6s.2d., £6.6s.2d., £6.8s.l0d. and £6.7s.2d.

p.323.  Henry Miles, petty constable of Little Brickhill was paid his quarter's salary of £12.12s.6d. for passing vagrants.

Samuel Evans of Stony Stratford, similarly paid £7.12s.6d. He also produced a letter to Lord Fermanagh in which he asked to continue as cripple carrier for £30 per annum.  (Sess.R. 58/32)

Mr. William Benson was paid £10.2s.6d. for the half- yearly rent of his house in Aylesbury used as the County gaol.

Thomas Williams, apothecary, was paid £5.13s.0d., for medicines supplied to the County gaol.

p.324.  Mr. William Turner, one of the chief constables of Desborough, was paid £3.8s.11d. for passing and conveying vagrants.

Mr. Ligo, under-sheriff, was paid £30.2s.6d. for his services and expenses.  He was paid a further £2.4s.6d. on production of a receipt from Mr. Joseph Mason, clerk and receiver to the Lord Chief Justice Parker for 'exhibition money' to the king's Bench and Marshalsea.

p.325.  Upon examination of [blank] Hill, servant or turnkey to Francis Woodcock, Keeper of the County Gaol at Aylesbury that John Rosamond, John Foard, Thomas Mathew, John Shakell, John Clements, William Core, Sarah Skidmore and Henry Moses were still in receipt of an allowance of the County bread which was delivered for them at the gaol, whereas they were discharged and set at large, no further poor person brought into custody for debt to be allowed County bread until he has produced a certificate, signed by two justices of the peace of the hundred in which the said poor person had dwelt.

Upon application of William Leaver, senior, of Aylesbury, so aged and infirm that he is incapable of supporting himself, the pension for his service in the Civil Wars, paid by the treasurer of the Maimed Soldiers, was raised from £6 to £8 per annum.

- 165 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 4th October 1716 [3 George I]

p.326.   The surveyors of Chepping Wiccomb, Walton in the parish of Aylesbury and Winslow, were authorised to raise 6d. rates for highway repairs in accordance with the Act of 3 and 4 William and Mary, c. 12.

p.327.   Writ of certiorari from the King's Bench for the removal of all indictments against James Graveney of Great Missenden was openly read.  [see p.257]

The removal order of William Hall and Mary, his wife from Chesham to Bovingdon co. Hertford, was confirmed. The inhabitants of Bovingdon wanted proof of the certificate of the said William Hall being lawfully discharged from serving his Majesty as a soldier.  [see p.310]

p.328.   The indictment against Chalfont St. Peter was discharged on the production of a justice's certificate that the highways had been repaired.  [see p.313] (Sess.R. 58/90)

The complaint of Robert Gaynsford further respited to the next Sessions.  [see p.314]

p.329.   The petty constables of Stow were paid 14s.6d. for expenses in providing waggons and horses for soldiers baggage.

p.330.   The removal order of Robert Wheeler and Elizabeth his wife from Chesham to Great Missenden was ratified upon examination of Robert Droemr [see p.312].

The removal order of Richard Juffs, his wife and family from Stone cum Bishopstone to Cheddington was confirmed.  [see p.310.]

p.331.   The removal order of Robert Wheeler and Elizabeth his wife from Chesham to Great Missenden was confirmed.  [see p.312]

The inhabitants of Chepping Wycombe appealed for an order removing John Munrow whose last legal settlement was St. James' in the Liberty of Westminster.  (Sess.R.58/37)

All issues set by the sheriff upon persons summoned on the Grand Jury who made default were discharged 'in regard there hath beene a full appeareance'.

The recognizance entered into by Thomas Thomson and William Coxhead for Agnes, wife of Richard Tuckwell respited.

The recognizance entered into by John Jewetson with sureties for his appearance respited 'in regard he is disabled by some hurt he has lately received'.

p.332.   The justices present in court issued their warrants to the chief constables of the hundred of Desborough and to every petty constable and other officers within the town, borough and parish of Chepping Wiccombe commanding them to apprehend Walter Davis, Elizabeth his wife and Abraham Spurling who have either fled from justice or withdrawn themselves so that the sheriff's officers cannot take or bring them before the court.  They are to be brought or carried before a justice of the peace and enter into recognizances with good sureties to appear at the next sessions and in the meantime to be of good behaviour or in default to be committed to the County Gaol.

Indictments Pleaded, confessed and traversed

Thomas Holdernesse [See p.317] acquitted: Marmaduke Mennuell [see p.320] to be whipped.

Robert Hinson and William Ray, two inhabitants of Whaddon, for not repairing a certain highway.

Edward Lee [see p.320] traversed.

- 166 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 4th October 1716 [3 George I]

p.333.  Thomas Deane.  [see p.320]

Recognizances respited and entered into

William Rance, Thomas Fletcher, William Clark,Samuel Bunce, John Verney, John Hall, Jonn Taylor, Thomas Deane, Walter Morgan, Thomas Thomson [see p.317].

John Hewetson of Banks Hill in the parish of Burnham gentleman, for an assault: surety Thomas Lesly of the same [see p.320].  (Sess.R. 58/19)

Robert Hinson and William Ray, both of Whaddon to appear [see p.332].

Edward Lee to appear.  (Sess. R.58/18) Edward Blackwell of Monks Risborough for bastardy with Mary Deacon: surety John Hill and Thomas Ransum of the same.  (Sess.R. 57/4)

William Woodhouse of Hambledon, for bastardy with Mary Preston: surety James Hawthorne of Wooburne, timber dealer.  (Sess.R. 58/16)

Ralph Parratt and John Miles, yeomen, churchwarden and overseers of the poor of the parish of Amersham to prosecute William Woodhouse above.  (Sess.R. 58/15)

Marmaduke Mennel of Newton Longueville, labourer, to appear and answer Rev. Richard Ridge of the same: sureties John Blencowe of Woolverton joiner and Samuel Herick of the same, labourer [see p.320]. (Sess.R. 58/23 & 24)

Charles Matthew of Newton Longueville, labourer, to give evidence against Marmaduke Mennel.  (Sess.R. 58/25)

Edward Wood, baker of Amersham to charge Thomas Dean of Chesham, ‘taylor’ for assaulting and maiming him. (Sess.R. 58/11)

George Love of Iver, apprentice, to answer Mr. John Anderson of the same for stealing hay.  [discharged]. (Sess.R. 58/12)

John Anderson of Iver, yeoman, to give evidence against George Love.  (Sess.R. 58/13)

Christopher Ludlow to appear and give evidence against George Love.  (Sess.R. 58/14)

Thomas Coles of Ickford, farmer and Mary, wife of Thomas Coles to answer a breach of the peace against Elizabeth Butcher by Mary Coles.  (Sess.R. 58/17)

John Gom of Hitcham, labourer, to keep the peace towards William Vincent and his wife.  (Sess.R. 58/20)

Robert Monro, constable of Beaconsfeild to appear and charge Edward Hatton, carpenter of the same, for assaulting him in the execution of his office.  (Sess.R.58/21)

Edward Hutton, carpenter of Beaconsfeild to answer Robert Munro: surety Thomas Jackson, servant of [blank] Waller of Gregories in the parish of Becconsfeild.  (Sess.R. 58/22)

p.334.  Recognizances discharged.

Thomas Holdernesse of Colebrooke, surgeon, Charles Mathew, labourer, Richard Ridge, clerk and Marmaduke Menuel, labourer, all of Newton Longuevile, John Blencow, joiner and Samuel Horner, labourer, of Wolverton, Thomas Spire carpenter, Henry North yeoman, William Browne carpenter and Edward Shirley yeoman of Ludgershall, Edward Blackwell of Monks Risborough, Thomas Ransome of Princes Risborough yeoman, Thomas Deane of Chesham labourer, Henry Fryer and Richard Coles of Aylesbury, labourers, Thomas Jackson labourer, Robert Minrow constable, Edward Lee gentleman, and John Rolfe victualler of Becconsfeild, John Gom of Hitcham, labourer, Thomas Coles of Ickford, farmer, Christopher Ludlow, John Anderson and Richard Killingsworth, yeoman of Iver and Edward Wood of Amersham.

- 167 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 4th October 1716 [3 George I]

Bridewell calendars.

Chipping Wycombe: Thomas Dean for dangerously wounding Edward Wood of Amersham.  (Sess.R. 58/33)

Newport Pagnell: Mary Taylor and John Sapweel discharged: Ann Wood still in custody.  (Sess.R. 58/88a)

Examinations and Informations.

Lidice Taylor, wife of Samuel Taylor of Kinstrop co. Northants.  labourer, 31 years old, was born at Brixworth co.  Northants, where she lived until 13 years old.  Six years ago she went into service with Mr. Abraham Lawrence at Kinstrop co.  Northants.  Then 3½ - 4 years ago she married Samuel Taylor who was servant to Mr. South of Kinstrop and they went to Birmingham to look for a settle- ment as her husband was born there but as he had no settle- ment they travelled from place to place selling small ware such as pins for 3 years until 3 months ago when going into Haulton, she was taken before a justice of the peace and charged with threatening to burn the said town and she was sent to the House of Correction at Aylesbury.  (Sess.R. 58/92)

Edward Macklane was born at St. Thomas's in the City of Dublin, Ireland.  (Sess.R. 58/91)

Anne Stretworth stated that her husband Robert Stret- worth was born in the parish of St. Giles in the Fields, in the City of Westminster, co.  Middlesex and is now a sergeant in Brigadier Bowles regiment under the command of Captain William Stammers.

Elianor Ludlo stated her late husband, William Ludlo's legal settlement was in "Hobourn" in the parish of St. Andrews Dain, co.  Middlesex.

Anne Jenkins was born in the parish of Brosley, co. Shropshire.  (Sess.R. 58/70)

Richard Mathews, a hired servant for one year with John Smith, innkeeper in Kent Street in St. Giles Parish in City of Westminster.  (Sess.R. 58/71)

Ann Stephen's husband George Stephen was born in parish of Manchester, co.  Lanes.  and is now a soldier in Brigadier Preston's regiment.

John Marsh was born in Burtondale, co.  Suffolk and served his apprenticeship.

Thomas Bull served his apprenticeship at Chatham, co.  Kent. (Sess.R. 58/72)

Alexander Bickley was a hired servant to Edward Taylor, a farmer in Shropshire from May 1711 to May 1712 and received £3.5s.0d. for his year's wages.

Thomas Williamson was born at Kingston upon Thames, co.  Surrey.  (Sess.R. 58/66)

George Hill was bound apprentice to John Dorn a glover in the parish of High Street in city of Dublin, Ireland.

Anne Hill was born at St. Clements Dane, co.  Middlesex. (Sess.R. 58/67)

Margaret Crafeild stated the legal settlement of her husband Roger Crafeild was St. James Dain, co.  Middlesex he having served his apprenticeship and is now a sergeant in Col. Erwin's Regiment under command of Captain ward's company of foot.  (Sess.R. 58/38)

Anne Bickley stated that she is the wife of Lawrence Bickley, now a soldier under the command of Capt. Johnson. Her last legal settlement was at Plymouth, co.  Devon and is also that of her two sons John More 6 years and 9 months by her former husband Robert More born in Chippen-Norton, co.  Oxford and Hugh Bickley aged 6 months.  (Sess.R. 58/39)

- 168 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 4th October 1716 [3 George I]

Jonathan Chimberley, carrier, of Stoneley, co. Warwick aged about 64 years lived for 20 years at Stoneley as housekeeper there and followed the employment of a husbandman but want obliged him to travel the country but about 3 weeks ago he fell lame and now required relief for his passage there.  (Sess.R. 58/40)

Thomas Bull's place of legal settlement was St. Giles Dain, co.  Middlesex, having served his apprenticeship there.  (Sess.R. 58/35)

Ann Harmerly's husband John Harmerly's settlement was St. Lenons, Fosters Lane in the parish of St. Martens de Grand in the City of London.

Rebecca Kettlestring's husband Thomas Kettlestring's legal settlement was White-Chapple Dain, co. Middlesex where he was a hired servant for several years.

Edward Madox legal settlement was the parish of St. Thomas's, City of Dublin, Ireland.  He lived for three years with Thomas Freeman, a single man, and his wages were £12 per annum.  (Sess.R. 58/73)

James Robinson had been a sailor and was aboard the Sevallo Galley belonging to London and by accident the said galley was blown up about a fortnight ago off Cape Cleare on the coast of Ireland and he was now reduced to want food and relief and a pass to carry him to London to go aboard a man of war or 'passage barke' to Bisradaway in New England where he says he was born. (Sess.R. 58/74)

Richard Abby was born at Bishop Gate Street in the City of London.

Robert White was born in the parish of Bugdon, co. Huntingdon.

John Smith was born in parish of St. Mary Overs in Southwark, co. Surrey.  (Sess.R. 58/75)

Sarah Johnson aged 20 years lived 14 years at Bromham, co. Bedford.  (Sess.R. 58/41)

John Carpenter was born at Stepney, co. Middlesex. (Sess.R. 58/42)

Susanna Ford's legal settlement was Ruttle Street in parish of St. Margets in City of Westminster, co. Middlesex where her late husband served his apprenticeship.  (Sess.R. 58/43)

Fragment of document used as wrapper.  (Sess.R. 58/93)

Writs

Writ of venire facias, see Appendix No.  II.  (Sess.R. 57/9)

Writ of capias, see Appendix No.  II.  (Sess.R. 57/l0)

 

- 169 -

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

17th January 1716-17 [3 George I]

 

p.335.  Jurors for the body of the County

John Baker junior of Weston Turvill, John Barraby of Great Missenden, John Birch of the same, John Browne of Penn, William Browne of Weston Turvill, William Coles of Brill, Michael Fennimore of Newport Pagnell, William Griffyn of Stewkley, Jonas Harding junior, of Agmondesham, Edward Hawkins of Aylesbury, Daniel How of Hardwick, John Lane of Bletchley, Thomas Monk of Bierton, Henry Moreton of Agmondesham, Richard Redding of Hardwick, John Ryder of Long Crendon, Thomas Seare of Quainton, Jonathan Tee of Adstock and Joseph Woollhead of Thornborow.

The following were not sworn: William Amblin of Iver, Thomas Axtoll of Little Missenden, William Bovingdon of Penn, Thomas Brittain of Olney, John Cripps of Waddesdon, James Crosby of Bletchley, Anthony Devies of Brill, Thomas Hannton senior, of Iver, Thomas Hill of Chalfont St. Giles, John Perkins junior, of Tingewick, Edward Plested of Hardwick, John Robinson of Newport Pagnell and John Willmyn of Bradwell.  (Sess.R. 59/48 & 50)

Jurors for the case against the inhabitants of Whaddon

Edward Bedder, Richard Edwards, William Edmonds, John Goldsworth, senior, Thomas kempster, John Perkins senior, John Perkins junior, Thomas Ray, Joseph Rose, Robert Todd, Edward watford and John Whitmell.  (Sess.R. 59/49)

Sacrament Certificates

Produced by Robert Meade of Aylesbury, gentleman: certified by Isaac Lodington, minister and Richard Edmonds churchwarden and Witnessed by Joseph Bell and Robert Wheeler, all of Aylesbury. (Sess.R. 59/28)

Thomas wood, Ll.D., Rector of Hardwick: certified by Isaac Lodington minister and Richard Edmonds, churchwarden of Aylesbury and witnessed by Joseph Bell of Aylesbury, gentleman and James Garland of Hardwick, yeoman.  (Sess.R. 59/26)

Nicholas Merwyn, gentleman of Winslowe: certified by Egerton Cutler minister, and Matthew Hobbs churchwarden and witnessed by Peter Goldsworth, gentleman and Thomas Maidstone gentleman, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 59/25)

Henry Stanbridge, curate of Dinton alias Donnington: certified by Benjamin Gatton, minister and Robert Hance churchwarden, of Dinton and witnessed by Richard Pollard of Comptons and Augustin Bishop of Dinton.  (Sess.R. 59/27)

Ralph Morgan of Newport Pagnell, gentleman: certified by Lowde Bankes minister, and Gilbert Johnson churchwarden and witnessed by William Worsley and Michael Fennimore, all of Newport Pagnell. (Sess.R. 59/24)

- 170 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 17th January 1716-17 [3 George I]

John Walker of Aylesbury, gentleman: certified by Issac Lodington, minister and Richard Edmonds, churchwarden and witnessed by Robert wheeler and Thomas Egleton, all of Aylesbury.  (Sess.R. 59 /29)

p.336.  All the above took the statutory oaths as did Francis Conduit of Little Brickhill, clerk, and William Cook of Bletchley, schoolmaster.

Meeting House

The house of Mary Green of Wing was registered in accordance with the act.

Conviction of swearers

William Hamfryes of Lower Winchendon, yeoman, for fifty-two oaths at the house of Thomas Miller in Cuddington.  (Sess.R. 59/76)

Thomas Garrett of Tattenhoe for fifteen oaths. (Sess.R. 59/75)

Indictments

Joseph Busby of Stowe, blacksmith, for being a common 'nightwalker'.  (Sess.R. 59/62 and 69)

Elizabeth, wife of James How junior, of Great Marlow, for an assault upon Richard Williams.  (Sess.R. 59/66)

Richard Williams of Great Marlow, gardener, for an assault upon Elizabeth, wife of James How, blacksmith. (Sess.R. 59/57 and 67)

John Shirley of Lillingston Dayrell, Thomas Jacob esquire and Richard Winter, both of Stow, for stealing geese from Thomas Sheene.  (Sess.R. 58/95 and 59/64)

Thomas Savage and Richard Gosnold, constables of Wooburne, for neglecting their office.

John Chittwood, Bart., of Chittwood, for not repairing the common pound there.

John Typper, gentleman, John Mawby and Ann his wife, Frances Carter widow, Dorothy, wife of Thomas Walters, all of Mursley and John Brinckhurst of Great Marlow for recusancy.  (Sess.R. 59/58 and 68)

p.337.  Henry Roberts of Freithsden in parish of Pightleston, for dividing one cottage into two tenements and placing an inmate therein.

The inhabitants of Broughton for not repairing part of a common bridge called Kingsire Bridge.

Thomas Gosse of Weston Turville, for assaulting Henry Freer of the same, butcher [ignoramus].  (Sess.R. 59/63)

Elizabeth, wife of William Pollicott of Aylesbury, for assault upon Joseph Stirman of the same, carpenter [ignoramus].  (Sess.R. 59/65)

Constables presentments.

John Wedge and Philpn Scoley, junior, potters, of Brill, for digging up the highway at Houndsmore in the parish aforesaid.  (Sess.R. 59/11)

John Seaton, constable of Steeple Cleydon for not paying 'quarterage money'.  (Sess.R. 59/21)

John Chittwood as above.  (Sess.R. 59/7 and 21)

Daniel East, constable of Kingshall for not paying ’quarterage money’.  (Sess.R. 59/20)

Francis Cooley, gentleman, of Ivinghoe, for laying dung and straw at the Warren End in the highway leading from Ivinghoe to Berkhamsted and also at Seabrooke Bridge in the highway leading from Ivinghoe to Leighton.  (Sess.R. 59/5)

- 171 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 17th January 1716-17 [3 George I]

The six persons above and Ambrose Smith of Great Marlow, for recusancy.  (Sess.R. 59/14 and 19)

Edward Clark and Richard Cheshire of Calverton and Mathew Jenkinson and James Albright for riot and assaulting Samuel Evans of Stony Stratford.  (Sess.R. 59/4)

Henry Benning of Charteridge in the parish of Chesham for refusing to watch after being duly warned by Richard May, constable there.  (Sess.R. 59/1)

Jonathan Hamond junior, alias Cooper, of Great Marlow for keeping greyhounds and killing hares and destroying game within the manor.  (Sess.R. 59/14)

Thomas Savage and Richard Gosnold as above.

William Cox of Aylesbury for refusing to do his work towards repair of the highways being requested to do so by William Dawney and Richard Watford, the surveyors there. (Sess.R. 59/2)

John Marlin of Waterside in the parish of Chesham for refusing to watch being warned by Thomas Larkin, constable there.  (Sess.R. 59/3)

Jane Hawkins of Denham, spinster, for incontinency. (Sess.R. 59/71)

Francis Spencer of Stoke Goldington, husbandman, for being negligent as constable there.  (Sess.R. 59/72)

The constables of Wooborne for not bringing a list of freeholders, for not paying 'quarterage money' nor 'weekes tax' of two pounds three shillings and fivepence. (Sess.R. 59/13)

The constables of Buckingham, Stoke, Ashendon, Burnham, Newport Pagnell and Aylesbury present nothing.  (Sess.R. 59/ 6,8,9,10,12,15-18,22 and 23)

p.338.  Constables sworn.

Three hundreds of Cottesloe

Thomas Hurndale of Ascott vice Richard-Keene deceased

Boveney Liberty

John Oliver and )

vice

George Windsor

 

Richard Montague)

and Edward Webb

Penn

Timothy Shrimpton vice Thomas Long

Buckland

Edward Avery vice Mathew Dorrell

Halton

John Staple vice William Montague

Ford in the parish of Dynton

Richard Toms vice James Hitchcock

Dynton

John Kennersly vice John Shrimpton

Woughton

Thomas Reddall vice Richard Goodman

Wingrave

Henry Stratfold vice William Gaffeild

Orders.

Henry Munday, Gilbert Pickering and John Rose, the bridewell-keepers, were paid their quarterly salaries.

p.339.  Joseph Miller, Mary Pratt, John Search and William Holton, the County bakers were paid their respective quarterly bills of £6. 7s.0d., £6. lOs.0d. , £6.11s.4d. and £4.15s.l0d.

Henry Miles, constable of Little Brickhill was paid his quarters salary of £12.12s.6d. for passing vagrants.

Samuel Evans of Stony Stratford similarly paid £7.12s. 6d.

p.340.  Mr. Thomas Williams, apothecary, was paid £8.19s. 2d. for medicines supplied to the County gaol.

Francis Woodcock, keeper of the County gaol at Aylesbury was paid £2.18s. 3d. for expenses in repairing breaches made in the prison by several prisoners, committed for felony, attempting to escape.

- 172 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 17th January 1716-17 [3 George I]

Francis Tyringham esquire, Justice of the Peace, was paid £l0.2s.6d. towards defraying the charge already laid out and towards finishing the repair of Ickford Bridge [See p.291].

p.341.  A like order for the payment of £5.8s.0d. to Dr. Thomas Busby, Justice of the Peace, for the repair of Thornborough Bridge.

p.342-4.  The constables of Thornborough were paid 14s.6d. for expenses in providing waggons and horses for the carriage of soldiers' baggage.

Similar orders for the payment of £1.3s.6d, to the constables of Preston Bissett, Marsh Gibbon and West Wiccombe, 15s.6d. to Akely, 14s.6d. to Padbury, Leckhamsted, Caversfeild and Twiford, 12s.6d. to Astwood, Chicherly, Drayton Beauchamp, Pightleston, Aston Clynton, Bishopstone, Beirton, Stokemandevile and Aylesbury,9s.6d., to Great Woolston, Middleton Keynes, Willyn, Broughton and Moulsoe, 16s.6d. to Great Linford and £l.2s.6d. to North Crawley.

The removal order of Valentine Wright from Stoke Goldington to Hardingstone, co. Northants.  was quashed. (Sess.R. 59/33A and 34)

p.345.  The removal order of Francis Allen, who was parish clerk for 3 years in Fulmer, his wife and child from Stoke Poges to Fulmer was confirmed.  (Sess.R. 59/38)

The removal order of Elizabeth Treacher from Chepping Wiccombe forrens to the Burrough of Cheeping Wiccombe was confirmed.  (Sess.R. 59/43)

p.346.  The order for a weekly allowance for the relief of Richard Tovey and family of the parish of Chepping Wiccombe was confirmed.

The complaint of Richard Backhouse, a proprietor or occupier of land and tenements in the parish of Beachampton against his assessment to rates, was referred to the justices of the three hundreds of Buckingham.

p.347.  The removal order of Lydia Jones, widow, her infant child and Samuel Jones, her son-in-law, from Tingewick to Syresham, co. Northants was quashed and the overseers of the poor of Tingewyck to pay to Syresham 13s.4d. costs.  (Sess.R. 59/42)

The complaint of Syresham, co. Northants.  against the removal order of John Roase, a bastard child born at Syresham, from Tingewyck to Syresham was respited.  (Sess.R. 59/41)

p.348.  The complaint of William Sympson, clerk, a proprietor or occupier of lands in Shenley Brookend against his assessments to rates was referred to the justices of the three hundreds of Newport and Cottesloe.

The appeal of Aston Abbotts against the removal order of John How and Elizabeth his wife from Cublington to Aston Abbotts was allowed.  (Sess.R. 59/35)

p.349.  The appeal of Soulbury against the removal order of William Wigg from Cublington to Soulbury was allowed. (Sess.R. 59/32)

The appeal of Chesham Bois against the removal order of Jeremiah Partridge and Mary, his wife, from Chesham to Chesham Bois was dismissed and the order confirmed. (Sess.R. 59/40)

The appeal of Edward Blackwell butcher, of Monks Risborough against an order to indemnify the said parish

- 173 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 17th January 1716-17 [3 George I]

from two bastard male children of Mary Deacon, singlewoman, born in this parish and of which the said Edward Blackwell was adjudged to be the putative father, was dismissed and the order confirmed after the examination of Elisabeth Pond, Margaret Costard, Mary Beddall and others [see p.333].  Under the order the said Edward Blackwell to pay every week until the children are 12 years of age, 4s.0d. for their keep and education but if one should die 2s.0d.  At 12 years of age the said Edward Blackwell to pay £8 for binding them apprentice to some trade.  Also the said Edward Blackwell to become bound in a bond of £40 unto William Bell, gentleman and Ambrose Fletcher yeoman, two of the chief inhabitants of the town of Monks Risborough.  (Sess.R. 59/30 and 36)

p.351.  Thomas Floyd, John Apostle, Henry Edmonds, Thomas Swann and John Ford, poor prisoners in the County gaol were admitted to an allowance of the County bread.  (Sess.R.59/37)

All fines of jurors for non-attendance were spared 'in regard of the season and that there hath beene a full appearance by orders that have served'.

The recognizance of Robert Ludgate of Dynton to appear, for begetting a bastard child on the body of Mary Ryder of Ashendon cum Pollycott, was dismissed he having given security to maintain the child.

Certified by Amersham that William Woodhouse had indemnified the parish for the bastard child of Mary Preston. Witnesses: Ralph Parrott and William Statham,churchwardens, and John Myles, Thomas Batchelor and Jonas Harding, overseers [see p.333].  (Sess.R. 59/39)

Thomas Miller of Cuddington to pay 20 shillings to Thomas Somner esquire, for the use of the poor of the parish of Cuddington: certified that he kept a public alehouse and sold beer and ale contrary to the law, he having been suppressed by order of the justices and that he had been committed to gaol for three days and then entered into recognizances with sureties to appear at the present sessions.  (Sess.R. 59/31)

p.352.  Elizabeth Miller, widow, mother of the said Thomas Miller, notwithstanding any licence granted to her for selling beer or ale in the house wherein Thomas Miller lived, not to sell beer or ale after two months, this being sufficient time for her to sell her stock of beer and ale already in the house for which she had paid the excise duty.

William Barnard of Cuddington, farmer, gave information that he was in the house of Thomas Miller on Sunday after evening prayer when William Beale junior, of Cuddington, butcher, and Edward Cox his servant, came to Miller's house and called for drink and being denied same, they in very great rage broke the windows.

Mary, wife of Thomas Miller also stated that William Beales and Edward Cox drank part of one mug of beer in the room in which William Barnard was and desiring Mary Miller to fetch them some more drink she refused, saying she thought they had had enough already and the said William Beale and Edward Cox broke her windows with their hands and went off. (Sess.R. 58/76)

The complaint concerning the maintenance of a County child after his being bound apprentice to another person was referred to the justices of the three hundreds of Aylesbury.

The justices report on the complaint of Robert Gaynsford, esquire [see p.328] again referred, by reason of the sickness of Robert Gaynsford, until 20th March at the Crown Inn, Chesham.  (Sess.R. 59/54)

- 174 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 17th January 1716-17 [3 George I]

p.353.  Indictments traversed,tried and confessed

John Young of Waxham for harbouring and taking inmates: traversed.  (Sess.R. 59/70)

Richard Williams of Great Marlow for an assault on Elizabeth, the wife of James How junior,blacksmith: traversed after the information of Sarah Oxlade of Great Marlow spinster and James How senior, of the same, black- smith.  Both stated that at Curriors Lane End in Great Marlow, they saw Richard Williams of the same, gardener, throw several stones at Elizabeth, wife of James Howe, junior, without any provocation given by Elizabeth How. After that Richard Williams fetched several wheelbarrows full of stones and turned them over against her pushing her up against the pales and then swung the said Elizabeth How about with his hands.  (Sess.R. 59/80 and 83)

Elizabeth, the wife of James How junior, for an assault on Richard Williams: traversed.  Surety, James How, her husband.

John Busby of Stow for a common nightwalker: traversed.

p.354.  John Shirley of Lillingston Dorrell, Thomas Jacob of Stow and Richard Winter of the same for carrying away the geese of Thomas Sheene: traversed.  Information of Joseph Busby of Stow stated that on Thursday, about a fortnight before St.Michael's day, he saw Richard Winters of Lillingston Dayrell, Thomas Bazely, Thomas Jacob and John Sherley of Stowe, with a parcel of geese about 11 o'clock at night on Cobham's Lawn in the park at Stow and John Busby asked Thomas Jacob where he had been for the geese and he said 'in William Jacob's ground a fetching Mr. Sheen's geese’ and he asked him to 'come to ye eating of them for two were to be dressed that night at John Shirley's at ye Lodge in ye park' and that Thomas Jacob invited him another night to come and eat part of some more. (Sess.R. 59/81)

Walter Davis of Chepping Wiccombe and Elizabeth his wife and Abraham Spurling for riot and assault upon Thomas Harding: fined 13s.4d.  [see p.278].

Agnes Tuckwell, wife of Richard Tuckwell of Aylesbury for a trespass: fined 13s.4d. [see p.317].  Information given by Thomas Smith, hosier, Edward Bedder, sadler and Miss Elizabeth Lanze, all of Aylesbury.

Thomas Smith stated that he heard Agnes Tuckwell use abusive words and Mr. Meads door on the Thanksgiving day at night and saw Thomas Jordan, servant of George Thorp, come with 'a Squib or wild Fire tyd to a String' and throw it about near Madam Mead and Madam Lanze and he also heard Agnes Tuckwell bid Jack Cutler, labourer, sing bawdy songs to affront the said ladies.

Edward Bedder was at Mr. Mead's door and saw Agnes Tuckwell with candles in her hand which she took from Mr. Mead's wall and hold them till they burnt her hand "calling them Prebetarian candles which at last she throw down into the Ronnill".  He also heard her use abusive language to the two ladies.

Miss Elizabeth Lanze said that the 7th June being a day of thanksgiving appointed by the Government for putting an end to the late Rebellion, Mrs. Mead ordered "Illumination in and before her house by way of Rejoycing".  The said Agnes Tuckwell came and took the candles from the wall in front of the house and burning one in the flame of another said 'she wished she could burn the Whiggs in like manner as these candles" and then used abusive language to Mrs. Mead and the said informant.  (Sess.R. 58/83 and 84)

- 175 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 17th January 1716-17 [3 George I]

The inhabitants of Whaddon for not repairing the highway: discharged.

Recognizances respited and entered into

John [William] Rance, Thomas Fletcher, William Clark, James [Samuel] Bunce, John Varney, John Hall, John Taylor, Thomas Dean, Walter Morgan, John Hewetson, Edward Lee, Edward Blackwell [p.333]; John Young, Richard Williams, Thomas Jacob, Joseph [John] Busby, John Shirley, James How and Richard Winter [pp.353-354].

p.355.  Fines and Issues.

The fines paid by the four persons as stated above.

Recognizances discharged.

Thomas Thomson, William Coxhead, Francis Woodcock, Joseph Shurman, Nicholas Syms and John Paton, all of Aylesbury, William Hinson and William Ray of Whaddon, William Woodhouse and Jacob Hawthorn of Hambledon, Ralph Parratt and John Miles of Amersham, John Shirley, Thomas Sheen, Joseph Busby, Thomas Jacob and Ralph Goodman of Stow, Richard Williams, Robert Everington and Benjamin Fish of Great Marlow, Henry Winters of Lillingstone Dayrell, Robert Ludgate, Richard Smallbrooke and John Meade of Dynton, Thomas Miller and William Barnett of Cuddington, Thomas Revis, Thomas Battison, William Steward and Jonas Smith of Newport Pagnell, Thomas Stevens, John Kingston, John Edlyn and Joseph Holton of Bottle Cleydon, George Pryor of Chicherly and Samuel Templeman of Emerton.

p.356.  [blank]

Informations.

Sub-poena made by Hartley Sandwell of Ratcliffe concerning a controversy between the parishes of Tingewick and Syresham.  The note was addressed "to Francis Neale Esquire at his house in Ivingoe to be left at the Saracen's Head at Aylesbury and sent by the market people on Saturday. (Sess.R. 59/77)

John Bucking born in the parish of Calleycant joining to the City of Edinburgh.  (Sess.R. 59/78)

Daniel Fen born in 'Glassrey in Argileshire, Scotland'. (Sess.R. 59/79)

Elizabeth Golding born Tooten near Dublin, Ireland and Liddy Taylor's husband's legal settlement was Durrydon in City of Winchester, co. Hants.  (Sess.R. 59/46)

Frances Croker's husband's legal settlement was the parish of St.Andrew in the City of Dublin, Ireland.

John Carter's legal settlement was in the parish of Buntingford, co. Hertford.  He lately had a house and land belonging to it worth £5 per annum.  (Sess.R. 59/47)

Ann Tooker, 51 years old, found asking for relief in Olney, born East side of Stony Stratford.  (Sess.R. 59/33)

Note from Robert Wingrave, constable, of Taplow, that John Brown of the same, whom he presented for striking and assaulting him, had made full satisfaction and he wished the presentment to be withdrawn.  (Sess.R. 59/82)

Part of document used as wrapper.  (Sess.R. 59/ 74)

- 176 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 17th January 1716-17 [3 George I]

Bridewell calendars.

Aylesbury: Richard Robinson committed on suspicion of stealing sheep from John Turner of Burnham, yeoman.  (Sess.R. 59/84)

Newport Pagnell: Mary Cox, Thomas Hooton, Thomas Bull and Thomas Garrett: all discharged. (Sess.R. 59/44)

Chepping Wycombe: Jane Hawkins for bastardy: Mary Wallis, an idle person, discharged and John Ealles, an idle, pilfering fellow, for cutting and stealing wood.  (Sess.R. 59/45)

Writs.

Jury Writ.  (Sess.R. 59/51)

Writ of venire facias, see Appendix, No.II  (Sess.R. 59/52)

Writ of capias, see Appendix, No.II.  (Sess.R.59/53)

 

- 177 -

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

2nd May 1717 [3 George I]

 

p.357.             Jurors for the body of the county

Richard Baker, James Beddington, Mathew Brincklowe, John Corbett, John Cranvell, William Cripps William Gomm, Thomas Greene, Thomas Hogg, John Morris, Henry Norwood, Robert Reynolds gentleman, Joseph Rose, John Seabrooke, Robert Seabrooke, William Sheppard, Richard Smalbrook, Robert Taylor, Thomas Tuffyn, Richard Coles Willyson and John Wright.  (Sess.R. 60/99 and 63/4)

Jury for the case against Richard Williams, Elizabeth Howe, John Shirley, Thomas Jacob, Richard Winters and John Young.

Edward Bedder, True Blew, Richard Edwards, John Goldsworth senior, John Goldsworth junior, Peter Goldsworth, Edward Jenkinson, Thomas Montague, Richard Newman, Robert Stevens, William Stevens and John Tompkins. (Sess.R. 63/3)

The following persons produced sacrament certificates and took the statutory oaths.

Thomas wood esquire, Mayor of Chepping Wiccombe: certified by Samuel Guise minister and John Bates church- warden and witnessed by Thomas Coles and Ralph Dean, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 60/86)

John Patten Burnham of Aylesbury gentleman: certified by Isaac Lodington minister, Richard Edwards and [blank] Heywood churchwardens and witnessed by Arthur Crabb gentleman and Thomas Prince, barber-surgeon, all of Aylesbury.  (Sess.R. 60/88)

p.358.  Ralph Dean, one of the bailiffs of Chepping Wiccombe, gentleman: certified by Samuel Guise minister, John Bates junior, churchwarden and witnessed by Thomas Wood and Thomas Coles, all of Chepping Wiccombe.  (Sess.R. 60/90)

Thomas Cole, gentleman, one of the bailiffs of Chepping Wiccombe: certified by Samuel Guise and John Bates and witnessed by Thomas Wood and Ralph Lean.  (Sess.R. 60/87)

Vincent Ball, gentleman, excise officer at Buckingham: certified by Egerton Cutler vicar and Robert Wyatt church- warden and witnessed by James Haigh and James Strangeways, all of Winslowe.  (Sess.R. 60/92)

James Strangeways, gentleman, excise officer at Swan- borne: certified by Egerton Cutler and Robert Wyatt and witnessed by Vincent Ball and James Haigh all of Winslowe. (Sess.R. 60/85)

Richard Cardwell, clerk, vicar of Thornborough: certified by Oliver Pashler minister and Richard Garrett churchwarden and witnessed by Thomas Scott and Vincent Ball, all of Buckingham.  (Sess.R. 60/9l)

James Heaigh, gentleman, excise officer at Marsh Gibbon: certified by Egerton Cutler and Robert Wyatt and

- 178 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 2nd May 1717 [3 George I]

witnessed by Vincent Ball and James Strangeways, all of Winslowe.  (Sess.R. 60/89)

John Carter only took the statutory oath.

Meeting house.

The house of Thomas Browne of Warrington was registered in accordance with the act.

Indictments

Francis Cooley of Ivinghoe, gentleman, for laying dung and straw at the Warren End in the highway leading from Ivinghoe to Berkhamsted, co. Hertford.  (Sess.R. 62/47)

The same Francis Cooley for a similar offence at Seabrooke Bridge in the highway leading from Ivinghoe to Leighton Buzzard, co. Bedford.  (Sess.R.62/46)

Daniel East petty constable of KingShall for not bringing and paying his "quarteridge moneys”.  (Sess.R.63/82)

John Wedge and Philip Scoley junior, of Brill for digging up the highway at Houndsmore.  (Sess.R. 63/78)

Henry Benning, constable of Charteridge in the parish of Chesham, for not watching with Richard May, petty constable there.  (Sess.R. 63/83)

John Marlyn of Waterside, miller, for not watching with Thomas Larkin, petty constable there.  (Sess.R. 63/79)

Jonathan Hamond alias Cooper of Great Harlow, for keeping greyhounds and chasing hares [ignoramus]. (Sees.R. 63/84)

Edward Clarke and Richard Cheshire of Calverton and Mathew Jenkinson and James Albright of Stonny Stratford, for a riot and assault on Mathew Evans.  (Sess.R. 63/81)

p.359.  John Typper gentleman, John Mawby and Ann his wife, Dorothy wife of Thomas Waters and Frances Carter widow, all of Mursley and John Brinckhurst esquire and Ambrose Smith of Great Marlow for recusancy.  (Sess.R. 60/134 and 137)

Samuel Jeaffery of Tingewick labourer, for supporting and continuing an unlawful cottage, (Sess.R. 62/45)

William Cox of Aylesbury for refusing to work in the highway.  (Sess.R. 63/85)

Presentments of the constables.

John Churchill of Steeple Cleydon for laying timber and wood in the common highway.  (Sess.R. 60/108 and 136)

Mary Ashby singlewoman, of Padbury for using the trace of a grocer not having been an apprentice [ignoramus]. (Sess.R. 60/93, 107 and 135)

The seven persons above for recusancy.  (Sess.R.60/94 and 105)

The constables of Burnham, Newport Pagnell, Cottesloe, Ashendon, Sanderton, Aylesbury and Stoke have nothing to present.  (Sess.R. 60/95, 96, 99a, 100-104, 109-111)

- 179 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 2nd May 1717 [3 George I]

Treasurers sworn

For the King's Bench and Marshalsea

Edward Wetherley of Chalfont St.Peter and Thomas Hodson of Cheddington vice John Grimsdale and Thomas Theed, gentlemen.  William Coles of Studley, James knight of Loborn, Thomas Hill of Chalfont St.Giles and William Grimsdale of Farnham Royal not sworn. (Sess.R. 60/60 and 61/1)

For the maimed soldiers

Edward Munday of Ellesborough and William Wigg of the Grainge in Stewkley vice William Towne and John Sympson, gentlemen. William Holes of the Grainge,Stewkley grocer, James knight of Ledborn, Annanias Barnaby of Brandsfee and Richard Jervis of Haddenham not sworn. (Sess.R. 60/61 and 61/6)

Chief constables sworn

Ashendon

William Woodbridge of Wormhall and Edmond Dorrell of Warmeston in Waddesdon vice Robert Cozens and John Deverell.  John Reeves of Gritmore in Grindon, John Fellows of Westcott in Waddesdon, Thomas Winter of Long Crendon and Thomas Goodson of Lourton not sworn. (Sess. R. 60/75 and 76)

Aylesbury

William Hawthorne of the Lee and Henry Hawes of Princes Risborough vice John Kipping and John Rose. Thomas Tuffin of Wendover, Thomas Jackson of Stoke Mandevile,John How of Great Hampden and Edward Munday of Ellesborough not sworn.  (Sess.R. 60/73 and 74)

p.360.

Buckingham

Charles Whitehall of Padbury and George Southam of Barton vice Thomas White and William Rawlins. William Scott of Maides Morton, Cornelius Townsend of Thornborough, Bartholomew Paxton of Barton and Samuel Major of Preston not sworn.  (Sess.R.60/71 and 72)

Cottesloe

John How of Pightleston and William Syred of Mursley vice Thomas Hurndale and William Deverall.  Robert Thorp of Hardwick, Henry Curtis of Little Horwood, Thomas Sheppard of Wing and Edward Ivatts of Wing not sworn. (Sess.R. 60/69 and 70)

Newport

William Barringer of Olney and Richard Fountayne of Stokehamond vice Richard Newman and Trew Blew. John Kilpin of Bow Brickhill, Ralph Coleman of Stony Stratford, John Henley of Olney, yeoman and William Tapp of Olney, tanner, not sworn. (Sess.R. 60/67 and 68)

- 180 -

Easter Session, 2nd May 1717 [3 George I]

Burnham

John Roberts of Chesham and Peter Parker of Chalfont St.Giles vice John Halsey and Thomas Hunt.  William Adams senior of Farnham Royal, Henry Norwood of Chalfont St.Giles, Joseph Holes, Thomas Brickwell and Edward Eames all of Chesham, not sworn. (Sess.R. 60/65 and 66)

Desborough

John Keene of Medmenham and Richard Spratley of Woburn vice Richard Watson and William Turner.  John Morton of Hugendon, Richard Barrabee of the Grove in West Wycomb, William Moxton of Little Marlow and William Miles of the same, not sworn. (Sess.R. 60/59 and 64)

Stoke

John Stanley of Denham and John Seyman of Datchet vice Richard Killingworth and Robert Webb.  John Herbert of Datchet, Robert Andrews of Eaton, James Style and Henry Style, both of Langley Marish, not sworn. (Sess.R. 60/62 and 63)

Petty constables sworn

Pightleston

John Newens and Roger Seabrooke vice John Fenn of Yarly and Joseph Butterfeild. Roger Glenister and John Fenn of the Green not sworn.  (Sess.R. 60/38 and 58)

Twyford

John Stevens vice William Cripps.

Charndon

Robert Symonds vice Michael Allen (Sess.R. 60/57)

Leckhamsted

John Budd vice John Pinckard

Turweston

Thomas Yates vice Robert Webb

Biddlesden

Thomas Brickhill vice William Roberts

Caversfeild

Gabriel Stevens vice Thomas Herne

Hillesden

Robert Friday vice Robert Corbett

Beachampton

William How vice Geoffrey Cooke

Steeple Cleydon

John Bunce vice John Seaton

Padbury

Thomas Bunce and Charles Merry vice William Baldwyn and Thomas Harris. (Sess.R. 60/56)

Aston Abbotts

Robert Jeffs and Thomas Hedges vice Edmund Illing and George Elliott.  Robert Bartherick not sworn.  (Sess.R. 60/54 and 55)

Studley

Thomas Low and Robert Bedding. (Sess.R. 60/53)

Borestall

Thomas Thornton vice Thomas Winslowe. William Spencer not sworn.  (Sess.R.60/52)

Mursley

Richard Gurney and Thomas Stevens vice William Stevens and William Hunt.  Richard Collier and Edward carter not sworn. (Sess.R. 60/51)

p.361.

Linslade

John Cotching vice Robert Hickman (Sess.R. 60/50)

Grendon Underwood

John Lufell vice William Cherry.  John Ives junior and William Men not sworn.  (Sess.R. 60/49)

- 181 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 2nd May 1717 [3 George I]

Hoggston

Thomas Thorp vice Edward Cox.  Thomas Rogers not sworn. (Sess.R. 60/48)

Adstock

Richard Everett vice Robert Bowden. Francis Rogers not sworn. (Sess.R. 60/22)

Drayton Parslow

John George and William Tarbox vice John Hyde and Philip Bates.  Robert Smith and Henry Mitchell not sworn. (Sess.R. 60/47)

Wornhall

Bartholomew Tipping vice William Wood- bridge.  Willian Cox junior not sworn. (Sess.R. 60/46)

Ickford

Richard Rumball vice Richard Stedman. Richard Herring not sworn.  (Sess.R. 60/45)

Bow Brickhill

Henry Bird vice Richard Coates.  John Gilpin not sworn.  (Sess.R. 60/44)

Hambledon

William Hobbs and Richard East vice Henry Floyd and Peter Rider.  Thomas Freeman and William Mole not sworn. (Sess.R. 60/28 and 94)

Cheynes

Joseph Lofty vice John Nealler.  Charles Read and Willian Hughes not sworn. Sess.R. 60/43)

Drayton Beauchamp

John Smith vice Peter Thornton.  Henry Weston not sworn. (Sess.R. 60/25)

Aston Sandford

Samuel Williams vice William Williams. (Sess.R. 60/42)

Mentmore Ledborne

William Shepard vice John Illing. Francis Saywell vice Isaac Seare. Sess.R. 60/24)

Hitcham

Samuel Dell vice John Saunders.  John Ball and Edward Ives not sworn.  (Sess. R.60/23)

Chesham Boys

James Parratt vice John Grover.  Joseph Hash not sworn. (Sess.R. 60/41)

Becconsfeild

Edward Weeb and William Annett,carpenter vice Robert Monrow and Samuel Rolfe. Robert Bates junior and Richard Snapes not sworn.  (Sess.R. 60/21)

Cyppenham

William Bull vice Robert Pidther.  John Lidgold not sworn. Witnesses: Peter Style, Edward Mason, Robert Rose and John Banister.  (Sess.R. 60/40)

East Burnham

Thomas Pond vice John Black.  Thomas Baily not sworn. (Sess.R. 60/29)

Radnidge

Edward Dean vice William Ginger.  Hugh Hunter not sworn. (Sess.R. 60/27)

- 182 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 2nd May 1717 [3 George I]

Little Missenden

John Winter vice Thomas Pearce.  John Sibley and Joshua Chalsey not sworn. (Sess.R. 60/26)

Braddenham

William Wingrave vice John Springall. Richard Billing not sworn. (Sess.R.60/39)

North Crawley

Richard Brookes and Thomas Hash vice William Leverett and Robert Cowley.

Simpson

William Stevens vice John Cowley.

Dorney

Nathan Hunt vice Nicholas Humphries. John Adkins not sworn. (Sess.R. 60/13)

Burnham Towne

John Robinson and John Nash vice George Feild and blank. John North, John Batting and Humphry Turner not sworn. Witnesses: John Vaughan, Joseph Howe, Richard Lathbury, Henry Grove, Thomas Carter, Richard Barratt, Thomas Wood and George Feild.  (Sess.R. 60/37)

Brandsfee

Thomas Winter junior, of Little Missenden and Edward Cooke of Hugenden vice Richard Nash and blank.  John Fryer and William Rayner, both of Little Missenden not sworn.  (Sess.R. 60/15)

p.362.

Dynton

Augustus Bishop vice Thomas Blick.  John Milman and John March not sworn. (Sess.R. 60/l6)

West Wiccombe

Henry Dunston vice Moses Terry.  Thomas Sherwood and Stephen Morris not sworn. (Sess.R. 60/18)

Fulmar

William Allen vice John Allen.  Witnesses; Henry Pearse, William Hosnaill and John Allen.  (Sess.R. 60/20)

Hedgerley

Edward Babb vice William Blencow. Witnesses: Marmaduke Penn, William Turner and John Ho11is.  (Sess.R.60/19)

Cheddington

Thomas Seare junior, vice Thomas Kimpton, John Partridge not sworn. (Sess.R. 60/36)

Brill

Robert Cubbidge vice Thomas Guntripp. John Heborne and Thomas Cleaver not sworn.  (Sess.R. 60/17)

Datchett

Edward Searle and William Morrison vice Thomas Bristow and Edward Hooke. James  Baringer and William Nash not sworn. (Sess.R. 60/35)

Stewkley

Nicholas Cutler vice Thomas Prentice. John Webb and William Grifin not sworn. (Sess.R. 60/9)

Northmarston

Richard Denchfeild vice blank.  John Coaker and Richard Tatham not sworn. (Sess.R. 60/5)

- 183 -

Easter Session, 2nd May 1717 [3 George I]

Bletchley (Water Eaton)

John Buncker and Philip Hames vice William Peirsall and William Under- wood of Bletchley.  (Sess.R.60/34)

Middleton Keynes

William Head of Milton vice Richard Parratt.

Eaton and Windsor

Thomas Hopkyns, William Griffyth, James Mitchell and Benjamin Tally vice Thomas Hale, Anthony Warwyck, Robert Dixon and Thomas Hall. Richard Capell, James Heming,Thomas Fenell, George Fenell, Thomas Horsley, James Roakes, John Burnham and Thomas Fitter not sworn. (Sess.R. 60/33)

Shenley Church End

John Cooke vice blank.  Witnessed by Mathew Knapp, rector, William Betts, Thomas Grant, George Emerton,Francis Clarke, William Cooke, Thomas Bartram, John Gilgurst, John Gremsick and Henry Story.  (Sess.R. 60/32)

Upton

Thomas Mowday vice Richard Lawrence. George Purser and James Ball not sworn.

Chalvey

Thomas Smith and John Hubert vice Richard Bishopp and William Gurney. John Martin, George Smith and Thomas Bennet not sworn.  (Sess.R. 60/31)

Horton

William ReynallS and Richard Scott vice James Amblyn and Richard Lemon. William Finch and William Every not sworn. (Sess.R. 60/30)

Waxham

Henry Mitche11 vice John Young. Witnessed by William Bavin, Philip Mitchell, John Young and William Randall. (Sess.R. 60/14)

Monks Risborough

Thomas Bromley and William Welsh vice John Smith and William Bell.  William Gurney and Richard Hanwell not sworn. (Sess.R. 60/12)

Turvile with Ibstone

Thomas Wright and William Rhodes vice William Symonds and John Dutton. (Sess.R. 60/11)

Bledlowe

Thomas Munday vice Henry Towerton. (Sess.R. 60/10)

Thorneborough

Ralph Pollard and John Showler junior, vice William Adcock and William Pursell.  (Sess.R. 60/8)

Great Kimble

Jonathan Flaxman vice Jonathan Gurney. (Sess.R. 60/3)

Swanborne

William Morecroft and John Haynes vice Matthew Devere11 and Joseph Adams.  (Sess.R. 60/6)

- 184 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 2nd May 1717 [3 George I]

Astwood Simon Guray vice John Parker.  (Sess.R. 60/4)

Tingewyck James Markham vice Thomas Stockley. (Sess.R. 60/7)

p.363.   Orders.

Henry Munday, Gilbert Pickering and John Rose, the bridewell-keepers, were paid their quarterly salaries.

Joseph Miller, Mary Pratt, John Search and William Holton, the County bakers, were paid their respective quarterly bills of £9.ls.l0d., £9.0s.2d., £7.1s.2d. and £9. 2s.6d.

p.364.   Henry Miles, constable of Little Brickhill, and Samuel Evans, constable of Stonny Stratford were paid £l2.12s.6d. and £7.12s.6d. respectively, their quarterly salaries for passing and relieving vagrants.

Mr. Thomas Williams, apothecary, was paid £9.9s.l0½d. for medicines supplied to the County gaol. p.365.   Mr. William Benson was paid £10.2s.6d. for the half-yearly rent of his house in Aylesbury used as the County gaol.

Francis Woodcock, keeper of the County gaol at Aylesbury, was paid £3.7s.0d., his expenses incurred by keeping a strong guard for several weeks to prevent the escape of prisoners through breaches made by them.

p.366.   The constables of Newport Pagnell were paid 19s.6d. for expenses in providing waggons and horses for the carriage of soldiers' baggage belonging to a troop of dragoons commanded by Colonel Kerr.

Similar orders for the payment of 14s.6d. to the constables of Tingewyck and Ratchliffe cum Chalkmore,12s.6d. to Akely, 16s.6d to Gayhurst and 16s.6d. to Aylesbury.

p.367.   The complaint of Richard Backhouse against his assessment to rates in Beachampton was reported by the Justices to have been amicably ended and determined [see p.346].  (Sess.R. 60/124)

p.368.   Upon the complaint of Robeert Gaynsford esquire against his assessment to poor rates [See p.352], the justices found that £14.17s.9d., the rates for the parsonage lands in his possession, were £4 per annuam more than many of the rest of the inhabitants of Chesham.

p.369.   On the appeal of Willaim Sympson against his assessment to rates [see p.348], the justices had received several proposals for rating and assessing the land at Shenley Brookend by a certain sum on every acre of arable land, ley meadow and pasture ground, but found the said lands to be of such different value that they could not be that way equally rated and there was no other way of doing it than by an equal charge of a pound rate upon the several estates according to the yearly value or rents of the same. (Sess.R. 60/120 and 125)

p.370.   The surveyors of Winslow were authorised to raise 6d. rates for highway repairs in accordance with the act [see p.326].

p.371.  The removal order of John Clarke from Chepping Wiccombe to Hemel Hemsted co. Hertford was confirmed. (Sess.R. 60/121)

- 185 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 2nd May 1717 [3 George I]

The removal order of Richard Acreman and Rebeccah his wife, from Quainton to Islip co. Oxon was confirmed. (Sess.R. 60/122)

p.372-3.  The removal order of Robert Hawkins from Stonny Stratford, West Side, to Whitchurch was confirmed. (Sess.R. 60/123)

Jeremiah Francis of Lowdewater in the parish of Chepping Wiccombe, paper maker, and many witnesses testified to a sudden and dreadful fire breaking out in the paper Warehouse or drying rooms adjoining his paper mills, which in a short time burnt down the said paper mills, the watercorn mills, the millhouse wherein the said Jeremiah Francis lived, the adjoining outhouses, warehouses, buildings, barns and stables and a great quantity of paper and materials for making paper, all the implements, tools and utensils that were used in the making of paper and grinding of corn in the said mills and many of his household goods and other goods, chattels and wares.  Upon the examination of William Turner, mill- wright, David Beckford, carpenter, Richard Seare, brick- layer and Henry Blackwell, papermaker, able and exper- ienced workmen, the loss sustained by the said Jeremiah Francis in the paper mills, watercorn mills, millhouse. outhouses, buildings, barns, shops and warehouses amounted to the sum of £321.16s.0d. and on the paper, material for making paper, grinding corn and his household goods, hay, wood, corn, grain and other goods and chattels, the sum of £146.0s.4d. (Sess.R. 60/117)

Further, on the petition of the said Jeremiah Francis, now totally impoverished and unable to support himself and family, for obtaining his Majesty's Gracious Letters Patents to collect the charitable benevolence of well disposed people towards his great loss, it was ordered that the certificate of the justices present in court be directed to the right honorable William Lord Cowper, Baron of Wingham, Lord High Chancellor of Great Britain and delivered to the said Jeremiah Francis in order to obtain his letters patents.  The said certificate was signed by Simon Mayne esquire, Francis Tyringham esquire, William Duncombe esquire, Thomas Somner esquire and Francis Ligo esquire.

pp.374-7.  On the appeal of the inhabitants of Granborough alias Greenborough against the removal order of John Chappell from Mursley to Granborough, William Huggins, Sussannah wife of John Chappell and several others stated that John Chappell before his marriage had been legally settled at Granborough where he had been hired and lived in service for a year, receiving a year's wages.  The inhabitants of Granborough insisted that after his marriage he gained legal settlement within the parish of Mursley.  It appeared true that Sir John Fortescue, knight and baronet, by indenture duly executed and dated 24th September 1667, did demise and grant to Robert Edens, then his servant, his executors and assignees, one cottage with the appurtenances (of a small value not exceeding 30 shillings per annum) situated within the parish of Mursley wherein the said Robert Edens then lived, for the term of 99 years at the yearly rent of twelve pence payable in every year at Michaelmas.

By virtue of that demise, the said Robert Edens became possessed of the said cottage and afterwards by

- 186 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 2nd may 1717 [3 George I]

deed poll in 1689 did give the cottage with its appurtenances to Nicholas Godwyne, his executor and assignee for the remainder of the said term of 99 years in trust to and for the use of Mary, his wife, for her life and after her decease to William Edens his son for the residue of the 99 years.  The said William Edens was to pay to Elizabeth and Ann Edens, his sisters, the daughters of the said Robert Edens, five pounds apiece within 9 months after his decease.

Soon after the execution of the deed poll, Robert Edens died and Mary, his wife, removed and became possessed of the cottage.  On her death her son William Edens became possessed of it but in a short time died intestate and his widow, Susannah, now wife of John Chappell took forth letters of administration and became possessed of the said cottage and appurtenances subject to the payment of five pounds apiece to Elizabeth and Ann Edens.  To enable her to pay off the five pounds apiece and to clear the said cottage, by indenture dated 11th May 1709 in consideration of £15 paid to her by Nicholas Tyms, she granted for 24 years to the said Nicholas Tyms, the cottage 'excepting one Bay of Building being the Southend or part thereof conteyneing one Upper Roome one Lower Roome with a Leanetoo which she reserved thereont for a habitation for herself with some other priviledges' for the yearly rent of one peppercorn.  The said Sussannah paid the £5 apiece to the said Elizabeth and Ann but the interest amounting to £3 that had accrued to them from the time the same became payable was left unpaid.

After some time, Sussannah married John Chappell and constantly paid the reserved rent of twelve pence per annum until the said John Chappell was removed by the removal order to Granborough.  Counsel for the said John Chappell stated this to be contrary to the law, he having possessory right in the right of his wife to the said cottage and could not be removed during any time during the residue of the said term of 99 years.  This was agreed to by counsel on either side.

It was ordered that the removal warrant be confirmed. It was further ordered with the consent of counsel on either side that a writ of certiorari at the joint and equal costs of both parishes, be brought and returned to remove the said order from this court and in the meantime the said John Chappell, notwithstanding the order, to have liberty to be and remain at the parish of Mursley until the judgment of the Court of Kings Bench be known.

The appeal of Stone cum Bishopstone against the warrant removing Richard Jeffs with his wife and four children from Cheddington to Stone cum Bishopstone respited to the next sessions on payment of four shillings by Cheddington to the officers of Stone cum Bishopstone [see p.330].  (Sess.R. 60/116}

p.378.  The removal order of John Rease from Tingewick to Syresham co. Northants confirmed [see p.347].

The indictment against John Browne senior, of Taplow for an assault upon Robert Wingrave, constable there, discharged.

The indictment against John Seaton, petty constable of Steeple Cleydon for not making and bringing his presentments and paying his 'quarteridge' money, discharged.

 

- 187 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 2nd May 1717 [3 George I]

The indictment against Sir John Chittwood Bart., Lord of the Manor of Chittwood for not repairing the common pound at Chittwood, discharged [see p.336].

p.379.  The recognizances of Jeremy Partridge of chesham Bois, labourer with John Parrott of Chesham as surety for returning to Chesham against a removal order confirmed at the last sessions, discharged [see p.349]. (Sess.R. 60/2)

The accounts of the Royal Charities called the 'Poor Folks Pasture' in Brill, Borestall and Oakley, were exhibited and allowed in accordance with the decree made in the Court of Exchequer.

The writ of certiorari for removing the orders concerning the maintenance of two bastard children of Mary Deacon and the indemnifying of the parish into the King's Bench was read [see p.349].

All fines for non-attendance of jurors "spared in regard of a full appearance".

The wages of labourers, rates for land carriage, the price of salt and quartering and billetting of soldiers to be the same as settled at Easter Sessions 1709.

p.380.  The present sessions to be adjourned and held again at the Town Hall in Aylesbury on the 15th day of June next and then further adjourned until 10 o'clock on Saturday, the 22nd of the said month of June so that persons who were papists could register their names and real estates if they were unable to appear at this sessions as they held estates also in other counties and were attending other sessions on this day.

Richard Parlow of Reading co. Berks., shoemaker, reputed father of the bastard child of Mary Eustace, singlewoman, of Long Crendon, to pay £l.3s.6d. to the overseers of the poor of Long Crendon, the money expended by them in the maintenance of the said Mary Eustace and her child.  (Sess.R. 60/126)

The indictment against John Hewetson of Burneham for assaulting Richard Howell, bricklayer and kilnman withdrawn on payment of £5 by the said John Hewetson. Witnesses John Foster and William Tayler [see p.333]. (Sess.R. 61/78 and 79)

Indictments tried, traversed and confessed

Eleanor Woollhead of Newton Longvile, widow, fined ls.0d. for a trespass.

Thomas Madkyns of Newton Longvile, labourer, fined ls.0d. for the like.

John Young of Waxham, labourer, for making one cottage into two and taking in inmates: acquitted [see p.353].

p.381.  Richard Williams of Great Harlow gardener, fined 20s.0d. [See p.353].

Elizabeth, wife of James How junior, acquitted [see p.353].

Joseph [John] Busby of Stow fined 20s.0d. [see p.353].

John Shirley of Liilingston Dayrell, Thomas Jacob and Richard Winter, labourers of Stow each fined 20s.0d. [see p.354].

Henry Benning labourer, fined ls.0d. [see p.358].

John Marlyn fined 1s.0d. [see p.358].

- 188 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 2nd May 1717 [3 George I]

John Head, one of the inhabitants of Middleton Keynes for not repairing part of a common horsebridge in that parish: traversed.

p.382.  Recognizances respited and entered into

John Rance, Thomas Fletcher, William Clark, James [Samuel] Bunce, John Varney, John Hall, John Taylor, Thomas Dean, Walter Morgan, John Hewetson and Edward Lee [see p.354]: John Head, an inhabitant of Middleton Keynes.

Robert Meade and Francis Woodcock, gentlemen, both of Aylesbury as sureties for Edward Blackwell to appear [see p.379].

William Honnour of Wing, grazier to appear for not paying the wages of Arther Polton: surety Richard Bates of Wing, yeoman.  (Sess.R. 60/1)

Richard Goodman of Simpson bricklayer, for non-payment of wages due to John Roberts: surety Roger Gosse of Walton.  (Sess.R. 60/83)

William Sheene licensed to keep a common alehouse at Bierton: sureties Edward Parish and Thomas Colesoll, both of Aylesbury.  (Sess.R. 60/84)

Christopher Foster, butcher, of Aylesbury, for beating Mary Blyth: surety Thomas Brooks, innholder, of the same. (Sess.R. 63/1)

Mary Blye [Blyth] stated that Christopher Foster ran into her house and abused her and gave her three blows and threatened that he would "make ye sun shine through her" and went up into her chamber and was rude to several children that were learning to dance in her house at Aylesbury.  (Sess.R. 60/97)

Richard Liddington, licensed to Keep a common alehouse in Wendover: sureties Francis Ligo junior, of Wendover and Mathew Dagnall of Aylesbury, stationer. (Sess.R. 63/2)

p.383.  Fines.

The persons convicted on p.381.

Recognizances discharged.

Christopher Foster, butcher, and Thomas Brookes, inn- holder, of Aylesbury, William Honnor, grazier, and Richard Bates yeoman, of Wing, Jeremy Partridge, labourer, of Chesham Bois, John Parrett of Chesham, butcher, Richard Goodman of Simpson, yeoman, and Roger Gosse of Walton, yeoman.

p.384.  [blank]

Bridewell Calendars.

Aylesbury William Sexton, reputed father of a bastard child likely to become chargeable to the hamlet of Hegerly Dean and refuses to give security for maintenance.  (Sess.R. 60/98)

Newport Pagnell Edward Perkins, Joseph Gadsdon, Richard Palmer and Mary Palmer: all discharged. (Sess.R. 60/118) 

- 189 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 2nd May 1717 [3 George I]

Chepping Wycombe Jane Hawkins for bastardy.  Easter Balvy for bastardy at Hegerly Dean, parish of Farnham Royal: committed to hard labour for one year. Samuel Everridge, an idle,disorderly person: hard labour for ten days. (Sess.R. 60/119)

Writs:

Jury writ.  (Sess.R. 63/5)

Writ of venire facias, see Appendix No. II (Sess.R. 63/6 and 9-13)

Writ of capias, see Appendix No. II (Sess.R. 63/7)

Examinations and informations

Jeremy Wetherby, aged about 20 yours, of South Mims, co. Hertford, was born at South Mims and was an apprentice for seven years at Barnet to a 'tobaccopipe maker'.  Then he was hired as a servant to John Hewlet, a farmer in South Mims, for one year.  Last Michaelmas he married Eleanor, who was then a widow at the Fleet, London.

Eleanor Wetherby alias Tarrut, aged about 30 years, married 9 years before to Thomas Tarrut at the Fleet, London, but he went soon after for a soldier. Elizabeth Tarrut, her daughter, was born at Broughton, co. Staffs.  since which time she has travelled about the country selling small wares.  She married Jeremy Wetherby and afterwards went back to Broughton hoping to leave the child there, but as she had no order for its settlement, the parish officers refused to receive it.  On her way back to her husband at South Mimms her child was taken sick with smallpox at Oving. (Sess.R. 60/113)

Ann Craddock of Kynlot, co. Shropshire, aged 14 years, had never obtained any settlement and over since she can remember has travelled the country and begged for her livelihood.  Her own mother died and her father married again but would not let the said Ann travel with him.  (Sess.R. 60/114)

William Field, 23 years of age who with Lydia his wife, was apprehended wandering and begging at Edlesborough, was born at St. Giles, Cripplegate, co. Middlesex and was taught to be a needlemaker. Two years ago went to sea several times.

Newman Thomson, aged 16 years found wandering and begging, was born at St. George's Southwark, co. Surrey.

William Burch, aged 22 years, was born at Chesterton near Cambridge where "he was always kept in service by weekly business".

Richard Walkupright, aged 27 years, apprehended with Mary his wife and male child, was born at Old Stairs in the parish of St. John, Wapping, Middlesex. At 9 years of age he was bound apprentice for seven years to Peter Thornton of Hull, co. Yorks, mariner. (Sess.R. 60/115)

 

- 190 -

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION

 

AT AYLESBURY

 

18th July, 1717 [3 George I]

 

p.385.  Jurors for the body of the County.

Daniel Aldridge of the Lee, Richard Backhouse of Beachampton, John Bentley of Datchett, Ladyman Bradshaw of Marsh Gibbon, Matthew Browne of Ickford, John Clarke of Haddenham, Robert Denham of Hambledon, Daniel Francklyn of Haddenham, Henry Francklyn of Great Marlow Thomas George of Ludgershall, John Godspeed of Wingrave, Richard Lane of Hambledon, William Partridge of Ayles- bury, William Roberts of Haversham, Thomas Rose of Haddenham, William Tipping of Ickford, John Wade of Ellesborough.

The following were not sworn: John Allnutt of Towersey, Thomas Berry of Brill, Samuel Cooper of Bradwell, William Cuthbert of Wingrave, John Ginger of Aylesbury, Robert Johnston of Newport Pagnell, Edward Monday of Ellesborough, John Seaman of Datchett and John White of Marsh Gibbon.  (Sess.R. 61/16, 98 and 110)

The following persons produced sacrament certificates and took the statutory oaths:

William Hartley, junior: certified by Leonard Sedgwick, minister and Mathew Jenkinson, churchwarden, of Stony Stratford, West Side and witnessed by Thomas Martaine and John Beers of Stony Stratford. (Sess.R. 61/72)

Robert Peck of Chepping Wycombe, gentleman: certified by Samuel Guise, minister, and Richard Allin, churchwarden and witnessed by Ambrose Eldridge, gentleman, and John Rose, gunsmith, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 61/71)

William Cooke, schoolmaster of Beachampton school: certified by Thomas Wright, minister, and William Head and William How, churchwardens and witnessed by James Durrant and Thomas Walter all of Beachampton.  (Sess.R. 61/70)

p.386.  Meeting houses.

The houses of Robert Hanwe11 in Newport Pagne11, Samuel Keene in Warrington, Jane Wise, widow, in Knaphill in the parish of Hitchendon, Phillipp Keene in Holmer Green in the parish of Little Missenden and John Cooke in Frithesden in the parish of Pightleston were registered in accordance with the act.  (Sess.R. 61/7, 42 and 61)

Indictments.

Thomas Holton and Mary, wife of John Botley, for assault upon Robert Horwood.  (Sess.R. 61/131)

Thomas Scott of Gawcott for extortion.  (Sess.R. 61/132)

John Typper, gentleman, John Mawby and Ann his wife, Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters and Frances Carter, widow, all of Mursley and John Brinckhurst and Ambrose Smith of Groat Marlow for recusancy.

Samuel Eldridge and William Hopper of Agmendesham, for an assault upon Thomas Parker.  (Sess.R. 61/129)

 

- 191 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 18th July 1717 [3 George I]

Jonathan Chapman of Dinton, butcher, for abusive behaviour at the house of Thomas Plater.  (Sess. R.61/133)

Presentments of the constables.

Henry Bass of Aylesbury for refusing to watch, being duly warned by the constables there.  (Sess.R. 61/58)

Edward Long of Emberton for erecting a new tenement.  (Sess.R. 61/134)

Henry Clark senior, of Bow Brickhill, for a new erected cottage.  (Sess.R. 61/135)

Thomas Plater of Cheddington for a disorderly alehouse.  (Sess.R. 61/136)

p.387.  The seven persons indicted above for recusancy.

The constables of Ashendon, Cotslow, Stoke, Desborough, Marsh Gibbon, Preston, Steeple Cleydon, Water Stratford, Shalston, Hilsdon, Twyford, Westbury, Turweston, Olney, Chiltern, Bourton, Edgcott, Caversfeild, Tingwick, Burnham, Buckingham,Stratford and Aylesbury had nothing to Present.  (Sess.R. 61/10-12, 47,48,50-56,59,62,63,99,102-109,117 and 118)

Petty constables sworn.

Saunderton

John Westfeild vice William Meade, William Lacey and John Darvill not sworn.  [Sess.R. 61/14A)

Little Brickhill

Henry Miles and Richard Miles to continue in office.  (Sess.R. 61/5)

Whitchurch

Thomas Hobbs and Edward Tharpe vice Thomas Wells and John Bennett.  John Keen and Richard Hincks not sworn. (Sess.R. 61/14 and 131)

Wavendon

Henry Wilson vice William Gibbs.

Haversham

William Atterbury vice Richard Feales.  (Sess.R. 61/8)

Becconsfield

Richard Snapes vice William Annott. Robert Bates not sworn. (Sess.R.61/4)

Colebrooke

William Beason vice Isaac Tolton.  (Sess. R.61/9)

John Snow, constable of Steeple Cleydon,requested that John Bates be appointed to assist him, as the office of constable is a hindrance to his business as "a farmer of no inconsiderable estate".

Orders.

Henry Munday, Gilbert Pickering and John Rose, the bridewell-keepers, were paid their quarterly salaries.

p.368.  William Holton, John Search, Joseph Miller

and Mary Pratt, the County bakers were paid their respective quarterly bills of £7.0s.l0d. , £6.18s.l0d., £6.18s.8d. and £4.15s.4d.

Henry Miles, constable of Little Brickhill,was paid his quarter's salary of £12.12s.6d. for passing vagrants.

Samuel Evans of Stonny Stratford, similarly paid £7.12s.6d.

- 192 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 18th July 1717 [3 George I]

p.389.  Mr. Thomas Williams, apothecary, was paid £ll.7s.1d. for medicines supplied to the County gaol.

Francis Woodcock, keeper of the County gaol at Aylesbury, was paid £2.13s.0d. for the care of John Elkins committed for felony to the said gaol and who "was there taken with the smallpox and dyed and that a Greate many of the prisoners haveing never had the distemper the said Francis Woodcock for the preventing its further spreading among them had beene att an Extraordinary charge in removeing the said John Elkins to another house and provideing for him dureing the time of his sicknesse (which was nigh a fortnight)".

pp.390-392.  The constables of Great Woolston were paid 18s.6d. for expenses in providing waggons and horses for the carriage of soldiers baggage.

Similar orders for the payment of 12s.6d. to the constables of Woughton, Westbury and Water Stratford 18s.6d. to Loughton, Shenley and Bletchly 16s.6d. to Bradwell, Haversham and Wavendon, 7s.6d. to Newport, 14s.6d. to Chittwood, Thornborough, Akely, Hogston and Hartwell, lls.6d. to Biddlesden (for one cart) and £l.l8s.6d. to Cheddington.

p.393.  The new agreement between Henry Miles, constable of Little Brickhill and Francis Neale esquire, Clerk of the Peace, for the payment of £50 per annum to the said Henry Miles for the passing of vagrants was confirmed.

Similarly the new agreement to pay £30 per annum to Christopher Carter and Samuel Evans, both of Stonny Stratford was confirmed.

The surveyors of Colebrooke in the parishes of  Horton and Langley were authorised to raise a 6d. rate for highway repairs.  At a meeting at the chapel in Colebrook it was agreed to have the bridge leading from Buckinghamshire into Middlesex, which was in a ruinous condition, rebuilt.  The agreement was signed by William Slater senior, William Slater junior, Thomas Blackman, Thomas Dee, Thomas Holderness, Richard Hibbott, John Burcombe, John Child, John Guy, Henry Hosey, Joseph Besonth, George Fellowes, Joseph Oburne, William Wells, John Mason, Henry Alden, Robert Yeeling, John Kimber, Robert Bidle, William Tomson, Edmond Holderness, Charles Willis, Ann Saxon and John Brown.  (Sess.R. 61/95)

p.394.  A like order for Aylesbury was made. The appeal of William Leaver the elder, now very aged and infirm, that his pension of £8 per annum, for his services in the late Civil Wars, be augmented, was allowed and the said William Leaver to receive £10 per annum beginning at the present sessions.

p.395.  Upon examination of the circumstances concerning two male bastard children lately born in the parish of Monks Risborough [see p.379], it appears that Edward Blackwell, late of the same parish and now of Great Missenden, butcher, is the putative father and it is ordered that the said Edward Blackwell shall for every week from the time of the birth of the said children and until they attain the age of 12 years, pay to the parish two shillings weekly for each child and at the age of twelve years, the sum of four pounds each for them to be apprenticed.

The appeal of Wendover against the order removing

- 193 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 18th July 1717 [3 George I]

Mary Southerick alias Galley from Waddesdon to Wendover was respited for proof of the place of her last legal settlement since she 'had a husband who was gone into Holland and would not returne againe in tenn weekes'. Upon examination it was stated that the said Mary Southerick alias Galley, was 25 years of age and born at Waddesdon.  She had been a servant at several places but last at Wendover with Joseph East where she lived two years then married William Galley, a barber and journeyman to Thomas Lane of Wendover.  (Sess.R. 61/80 and 89)

p.396.  The order removing Frances Tomlin, widow of Henry Tomlin, and her seven children, Frances, Nathan, Sarah, Elizabeth, Mary, Hannah and Henry from Choulsbury to Harridge was confirmed. (Sess.R. 61/87 and 88)

The order removing Thomas Lawrence and his wife and one child from Wooburne to Little Marlow was confirmed. (Sess.R. 61/86)

p.397.  The order removing William Keene and Mary his wife from Turvile to Fingest was confirmed.  (Sess.R.61/94)

The order removing John Evans and his wife from Calverton to Cosgrave, co. Northampton, was confirmed. (Sess.R. 61/93)

p.398.  The order removing William Holland and Mary his wife and four children, Mary, Henry, Elizabeth and Sarah, all under 10 years of age, from Wootton Under- wood to Nether Winchendon, was confirmed.  (Sess.R. 61/82 and 83)

The order removing Thomas Deeley, his wife and one child from Ivinghoe to Edlesborough was confirmed. (Sess.R. 61/84)

p.399.  The order removing Sarah Manning, spinster, from Ivinghoe to Flamstead, co. Hertford was confirmed.

The appeal of Stone cum Bishopstone against a warrant removing Richard Jeffs, his wife and four children from Cheddington was allowed [see p.377]. (Sess.R.61/60)

p.400.  The appeal of Fulmore against a warrant removing Francis Allen, Susannah his wife and Richard his child from Stoke Poges was allowed.  (Sess.R. 61/91)

The appeal of Stanbridge in the parish of Leighton, co. Bedford against a warrant removing Joseph Cocks and his wife from Great Brickhill was allowed.  (Sess.R. 61/92)

p.401.  The appeal of Chesham Bois against a warrant removing Jeremiah Partridge and Mary his wife, from Chesham was allowed [see p.349].  (Sess.R. 61/90)

Jonathan Chapman of Cuddington, butcher, to pay William Timberlake, constable of Cuddington, the sum of 7s.6d. for the charges and expenses which he has been put to in taking and detaining the said Jonathan Chapman. Further, if the said Jonathan Chapman shall not immediately pay the said sum, then one of His Majesty's Justices of the Peace is desired to bind over the said Jonathan Chapman to the next Quarter Sessions for contempt and refusal.  According to information given, the said Jonathan Chapman was with Thomas Gibbs of Cuddington, Mr. William Stanbridge and others at the house of William

- 194 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 18th July 1717 [3 George I]

Guilford at Cuddington.  Chapman struck Stanbridge who left and went to Thomas Plater's house where he was followed by Chapman who continued to abuse him.  Plater ran for the constable who asked Chapman to go about his business but he refused and he was put in the stocks. (Sess.R. 61/44-46)

The bills of the constables of three hundreds of Newport to be first seen and allowed before they are paid.

p.402.  Upon the complaint of Samuel Evans, constable of Stonny Stratford West Side, that there are several lands, tenements and hereditaments of very great yearly value settled upon Trustees for defraying the constables bills and reimbursing to them the charges they have in the execution of their office, which the Trustees have paid for many years past, but that William Hartley gentleman and Edward Jenkinson, two of the said Trustees, have refused to pay his bill or reimburse him but had applied the income they had received for that purpose, to their own uses or appropriated the same for other purposes of which they refused to give any account, it was ordered that Thomas Busby, Doctor of Laws, Edward Bate, Robert Lowndes, Richard Barker, William Johnson, Henry Andrews and Thomas Chapman esquires, seven of his Majesty's justices of the peace or any four of them upon their having 8 days' notice given to meet together, at the sign of the Cock Inn in Stonny Stratford examine the said complaint and to make their report at the next sessions.

Samuel Evans also complained that Mr. William Hartley senior, Mr. Edward Jenkinson senior, both of Stonny Stratford and Mr. Anthony Chapman, attorney of Newport  Pagnell for violently and by force taking 4 guineas and  3 shillings after having locked the door, in the house of Mr. John Williams in Stonny Stratford.  (Sess.R. 61/96)

p.403.  Whereas a writ of venire facias to summon a jury  for the trial of Middleton Keynes for not repairing Kingsire Bridge [see p.320] is returnable at this sessions, it appears necessary for the jury to view the said bridge and it is therefore ordered with the consent of Mr. Arthur Crabb and Mr. Nicholas Merwin, counsel on either side, that a new venire be awarded and that the sheriffs return the names of 48 persons out of the freeholders book and that Mr. Crabb and Mr. Merwin each strike out 12 of the persons so nominated and the remaining 24 shall be empanelled to meet together and go to the bridge but no evidence to be heard or given to the said jury before the trial at the next sessions.

John Head, yeoman to appear for the inhabitants of Middleton Keynes.  The jury chosen to appear at this sessions under the said writ included Thomas Birt, Mathew Brincklow, William Coles, Thomas Cork, Henry Costard, Richard Fountayne, William Godding, Joseph Goodchild, Edward Madge, William Norman, Daniel Pierce, Richard Smallbrooke, George Stone, Richard Coles Willyson and William Wyatt. (Sess.R. 60/127)

The constables to return a list of all persons qualified to serve as jurors.

p.404.  The recognizance of Nicholas Rayer, miller, of Kingsey, bound as the reputed father of the female bastard child of Elizabeth Shackell, singlewoman of

- 195 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 18th July 1717 [3 George I]

Hartwell, and his sureties Joseph Rayer of Sutton, miller, and Thomas Jackson of Hadenham, discharged.  The said Nicholas Rayer had agreed to pay 2s.0d. weekly until the child was 12 years old and then £5 for binding her appren- tice.  He was also bound in a bond of £20 to Francis Horton and John Horton of Hartwell.  Information was given by Margaret Kirby of Stone, widow and midwife who was called to William Oviatts house at the Mill in Hartwell where Elizabeth Shackell was in labour.  (Sess.R.61/22,43 and 75)

The recognizance of Richard Parlow of Reading, co. Berks respited [see p.380].

p.405.  The presentment of Henry Basse of Aylesbury for refusing to watch, withdrawn at the request of Thomas Brooks and Nicholas Syms, constables of Aylesbury [see p.386].

Indictments traversed, tried and confessed.

Bernard Fountayne of Sherrington fined ls.0d. for not obeying the warrant of Henry Andrews, esquire.

Recognizances respited and entered into.

Thomas Smith of Aylesbury, hostler, with Thomas Aldridge and Samuel Freeman of the same as sureties, for bastardy with Anne Tracey, singlewoman of the parish of St. Michael, City of Oxon. (Sess.R.61/29)

Robert Morecock, senior, of Iver, husbandman, with William Miller and Robert Morecock junior of the same as sureties, to appear.  (Sess.R.61/26 and 27)

Robert Morecock junior of Iver, husbandman, with William Miller as surety.  (Sess.R. 61/28)

Richard Parlow of Reading, co. Berks, cordwainer, with Thomas Parlow senior, blacksmith, Thomas Parlow junior, labourer and Richard Parlow, blacksmith, as sureties, for bastardy with Mary Eustace [see p.404]. (Sess.R. 61/30)

Ralph Basse, Henry Crooke, John Ayres and John Syrett, all of Lurgeshall, labourers, to keep the peace towards Thomas Holton, grazier, and his son-in-law John Botley, both of the same.  (Sess.R. 61/20)

John Ivatts of Fleet Marston with Thomas Smith and Thomas Saunders of Quarindon as sureties for losing a black mare taken and distrained by Mr. Noah Glover from a waggoner who travelled 'with seven horses at length' contrary to law.  The said Noah Glover of Goodman's Field, London, who was travelling from Warwick to London took the black mare and delivered it to John Ivatts, the constable of Fleet Marston who put it in an outhouse, gave her some hay and then went two miles away and when he returned the mare had gone, probably taken by the waggoner or some servant of his.  (Sess.R. 61/21, 73 and 74)

Jonathan Chapman of Dinton with Henry Bayley and Francis Woodcock of Aylesbury as sureties, to give evidence against Thomas Plater [see p.386].  (Sess.R.61/23)

Thomas Plater of Cuddington to appear.  (Sess.R.61/24)

John Coleman of Oakely with John Coles and John Smith, both of the same, as sureties, to keep the peace towards Sarah Smith.  (Sess.R.61/25)

- 196 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 18th July 1717 [3 George I]

William Timberlake of Cudington and William Gibbs of the same, to appear and give evidence against Jonathan Chapman, charged by Thomas Plater.  (Sess.R. 61/31)

Robert Monro of Beaconsfield, baker, with William Squire as surety to appear for assaulting Edward Webb, constable of Beaconsfield.  (Sess.R. 61/32)

Noah Glover of Goodmans Fields in the City of London, to give evidence against John Ivatts of Fleet Marston. (Sess.R. 61/33)

John Catherall of St. Margarets in the parish of Ivinghoe, gentleman, to appear to answer Thomas Potten junior, labourer, for refusing to pay the wages of the said Thomas.  (Sess.R. 61/34)

p.406.  Fines and Issues.

Bernard Fountayne [see p.405].

Recognizances discharged.

John Catherall of Ivinghoe, Noah Glover of Goodmans Fields, London, John Ivatts of Fleet Marston, Thomas Smith and Thomas Saunders of Quarrendon, Robert Monro and William Squire of Becconsfeild, William Timberlake, William Gibbs and Thomas Plater of Cuddington, Jonathan Chapman of Dynton, Henry Bayley and Francis Woodcock of Aylesbury, Richard Rayer of Sutton, co. Beds, Thomas Jackson of Haddenham, John Coleman, John Coles and John Smith of Oakley, Ralph Basse, Henry Croke, John Ayres, John Syrett, Henry North end Robert Turner of Ludgershall.

pp.407-8.  [blank]

Bridewell Calendars.

Chepping Wycombe Jane Hawkins for bastardy: Haster Baly of Hegerly Dean committed to hard labour for one year for bastardy: John Hunt, a vagrant, committed to hard labour for refusing to state his last place of settlement.  (Sess.R. 61/76)

Newport Pagnell Thomas Simpson, John Walter, Richard Clark, Mary Goody, Mary Sapwell, John Old and Elizabeth Dudley all discharged: John Oxley discharged but now in custody in gaol.  (Sess.R. 61/77)

Information.

George Whitby of Broad Cibbard, co. Oxon, labourer, aged 50 years, a housekeeper at Broad Cibbard for the last two years and a servant two years before that.  Born at Shutford, co. Oxon, two miles from Broad Cibbard.  Six weeks ago he, Anne his wife, aged 23 years and John his son, three years old, travelled towards London for work and had some at Kentish Town but his wife became ill on the way home at Waddesdon and they could not go further homeward.  (Sess.R. 61/81)

Writs.

Jury writ.  (Sess.R. 61/2, 17 and 38)

Writ of capias, see Appendix No. II.  (Sess.R.61/19)

Writ of venire facias, see Appendix No. II.  (Sess.R. 61/18)

 

- 197 -

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION

 

AT BUCKINGHAM

 

10th October, 1717 [4 George I]

Jurors for the body of the county.

p.409.  Thomas Abbott of Steeple Claydon, William Baker, gentleman, of Weston Turvile, Thomas Blake of Winslow, Thomas Brice of Quainton, John Cooke of Long Crendon, John Deverell of Quainton, Ambrose Durrant of Tingewick, John Hester of Long Crendon, William Hore, gentleman, of Bierton, Edward Horwood senior, of Tingewick, Edward Kent of Emberton, Thomas King of Steeple Claydon, Robert Kipping junior, of Wendover, Edward Norman of Stewkley, Edward Thomson of Long Crendon, Henry Townsend of Winslow and John Yates gentleman, of Turweston.

The following were not sworn: John Benning of Wendover, Francis Carter of Becconsfield, Bartholomew Course of Newport Pagnell, Tobias Goodridge junior, of Chalfont St. Giles, Thomas Kimpton of Cheddington, Thomas King of Nash, Edward Newens senior, of Cheddington, Edward Snoxall of Westbury, John Tipping of Wornall and Thomas Widmer, gentleman, of Hugendon. (Sess.R. 61/37 and 67)

Jury for the case against Katherine Clark of Buckingham, spinster.

Paul Awdley, Robert Corbett, Arthur Gurney, John Hartley, John Jolley, William Jones, Richard King, Thomas Naseby, Thomas Sheene, Samuel Sheene, Francis Stapp and John Warr.  (Sess.R. 62/23)

Jury for the case against the inhabitants of Middleton Keynes.

John Cooke of Bletchley, Thomas Dudley of Preston, Thomas Emerson of Whaddon, John Gilpin of Bow Brickhill, John Grave senior, of Wingrave, gentleman, Thomas Green of Whitchurch gentleman, Bernard Gregory of Wavendon, gentleman, Isaac Gurney of Great Brickhill, gentleman, Bartholomew Paxton of Barton Hartshorne, gentleman, Hugh Smith of Little Woolstone, gentleman, William Sympson of Dinton, gentleman, and Newman Willeatt of Mursley, gentleman.

The following ware not sworn: Joseph Box of Marsh Gibbon, William Clarke of Steeple Cleydon, George Dudley of Great Woolstone, gentleman, Timothy Harding of Agmondes- ham, Edward Heaton of Sherrington, gentleman, William Jackson of Chersley, gentleman, Thomas Lake of Buckland, gentleman, William Lovett of Chesham Boys, gentleman, William Parker of Long Crendon, Thomas Spier of Ludger- shall, Thomas Walter of Ilmer, gentleman, Thomas Watson of Edgecott.  (Sess.R. 61/3)

p.410.  The following persons produced sacrament certificates and took the statutory oaths:

John Carter of Buckingham: certified by Oliver Pashler, minister, and John Middelson, churchwarden,

- 198 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, l0th October, 1717 [4 George I]

and witnessed by John Upstone and Samuel Richmond, yeomen, all of the same.  (Sess.R. 62/31)

John Stevens, Mayor of Chepping Wiccombe: certified by Samuel Guise, minister, and Richard Allin, churchwarden, and witnessed by James Prouse junior, gentleman, and John Rose, gunsmith, all of the same. (Sess.R. 62/30)

John Mason only took the oath.

Indictments.

Katharine Clark, spinster, of Buckingham, for felony and petty larceny.  (Sess.R. 62/38)

Edward Shirley, William Shirley, Edward Freeman, John Haynes, Henry Crookes, John Pitcher and Edward Harwood, all of Ludgershall, labourers, for an assault upon John Botley, Mary his wife and Thomas Holton. (Sess.R. 61/137)

Thomas Plater of Cuddington [see p.386].

John Typper, John Mawby and Ann his wife, Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters and Frances Carter, widow, all of Mursley, and John Brinckhurst and Ambrose Smith of Great Marlow, all for recusancy. (Sess.R. 62/43)

Edward Long of Emberton and Henry Clark senior, of Bow Brickhill, for erecting new cottages [see p.386].

Mary Crockett of Penn for assaulting Sarah Bovington.  (Sess.R. 62/39)

Thomas Langley of Great Marlow, labourer [ignoramus]. (Sess.R. 62/44)

p.411.  Presentments of the constables.

Robert Todd of Aylesbury for not obeying the constables there.  (Sess.R. 62/36)

Edward Johnson and Daniel Cock, constables of Chesham, for not making their presentments.  (Sess.R.62/41)

William Birch and Edward Baker of Chesham, Waterside, for not keeping watch and ward.  (Sess.R.62/40)

Thomas Savage of Wooburne, constable, for not returning the names of jurors.  (Sess.R.62/35)

William Wingrave of Braddenham, constable, for the

like.  (Sess.R. 62/34)

The persons indicted above except John Brinckhurst, for recusancy.  (Sess.R. 62/42)

Petty constables sworn.

Chalfont St. Peter George Coates and Gervase Harris vice Thomas Clarke and Richard Crafts. Richard Brown and George Munk were not sworn. Witnesses: Thomas Clark, Benjamin Gandeavey, Richard Crafts, William Dell, Thomas Hunt, James Burrows, Edward Barton and Richard Hunt.  (Sess.R. 62/29) John Woods vice Joseph Anthony.

- 199 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 10th October, 1717 [4 George I]

Chalfont St. Giles Samuel Newman and William Boddington vice Timothy Cock and Henry Belson. Richard Worley and Joseph Charsley were not sworn. Witnesses: Joseph Bartlett, Thomas Hill, John Grimsdale, Peter Parker, John Hill, Richard Skidmore and John Nash.  (Sess.R. 62/25)

Edgecott William Keeble vice Thomas Mason. (Sess.R. 62/28)

Woughton Thomas Goodman, senior, vice Thomas Readall.  Francis Braford was not sworn.  The presentment was endorsed “for Mr. Fountan at the falken in greet brikill”. (Sess.R. 62/27)

Agmondesham John Meacock and James Nash, cord- wainer, vice Christopher Wingfeild and Samuel Eldridge.  (Sess.R. 62/26)

p.412.  Orders.

Henry Munday, Gilbert Pickering and John Rose, the bridewell-keepers were paid their quarterly salaries.

Joseph Miller, Mary Pratt, John Search and William Holton, the County bakers were paid their respective quarterly bills of £5.19s.6d., £6.2s.8d., £5.19s.8d. and £5.18s.0d.

p.413.  Henry Miles, petty constable of Little Brickhill was paid his quarter's salary of £l2.12s.6d. for passing vagrants.

Mr. Carter end Samuel Evans of Stonny Stratford were paid £7.12s.6d. for the like.

Mr. Thomas Williams, apothecary, was paid £5.15s.5d. for medicines supplied to the County gaol.

p.414.  William Benson, gentleman, was paid £l0.2s.6d. six months rent for his house used as a County gaol.

Mr. Meade, undersheriff, was paid £30.2s.6d. for expenses incurred.

p.415.  Mr. Meade was paid a further £2.4s.6d. for 'exhibition money' paid to Mr. Joseph Mason, Clerk to the Lord Chief Justice Parker.

William Barringer of Olney, one of the constables of Newport, was paid £5.0s.0d. for passing vagrants.

Mr. Richard Fountaine, one of the constables of Newport, was paid £1.5s.0d. for the like.

p.416.  Mr. Anthony Chapman of Fenny Stratford was paid 18s.6d. for the passing of Ann, Joan, Mary and John Smith, vagrants.

Francis Tyrringham esquire, was paid £4.11s.2d. for expenses incurred in the repairing of Ickford Bridge [see p.291].

p.417.  The constables of Woolverton were paid 14s.0d. for expenses in providing wagons and horses for carrying soldiers' baggage.

The removal order of Phebe Punn from Winslow to Middle Cleydon was confirmed.

p.418.  The removal order of Elizabeth Bowden, widow, William and Richard Bowden, her two children from Quainton to Weston Turvile was confirmed.

- 200 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 10th October 1717 [4 George I]

The appeal of Wendover against the removal of Mary Southerick alias Galley further respited [see p.395].

p.419.  The appeal of Lee against a warrant removing John Reynolds, his wife and four small children from Wendover to Lee, respited.

p.420.  The report of the justices on the complaint of Samuel Evans, constable of Stonny Stratford, stating that William Hartley and Edward Jenkinson had tendered Samuel Evans the balance of his accounts which he refused but had since received, was confirmed [see p.402].

John AXte11, a poor prisoner for debt in the County gaol admitted to an allowance of the County bread.

p.421.  No bills for passing and relieving of vagrants to be paid until seen and allowed by the court.

The recognizance of Robert Horwood of Ludgershall respited.

Jane Hawkins, in the custody of John Rose, to be discharged.

The recognizance of Thomas Smith of Aylesbury respited [see p.405].

The recognizance of Edward Lee to be respited "in regard he is disabled by sicknesse" [see p.382].

The recognizance of Thomas Davey of Tring respited.

Elizabeth Cooke, in custody for want of sureties, to be discharged for her good behaviour.

p.422.  In accordance with 11 and 12 William III c. 18, the sum of £314.1s.5½ d. was raised for conveying and relieving vagrants and beggars.  This amount was assessed amongst the hundreds as follows:- Aylesbury £49.5s.7d., Ashendon £49.5s.0d., Buckingham £28.8s.9d., Cottesloe £49.4s.6½ d., Newport £60.3s.2d., Burnham £28.ls.8d., Desborough £25.11s.6d. and Stoke £24.13s.0d. The boroughs of Buckingham and Chepping Wiccombe were exempted.

p.423.  The surveyors of Oveing were authorised to raise a 6d. rate for highway repairs.

p.424.  Indictments tried, traversed and confessed.

The inhabitants of Middleton Keynes: not guilty [see p.403].

Thomas Holton of Ludgershall, labourer, for assault on Robert Horwood: fined 3s.4d.

Mary, wife of John Botley for the like: fined 3s.4d.

Katherine Clark, for felony and petty larceny 'found guilty but in regard the indictment was erroneous' was discharged.

Recognizances respited and entered into.

Thomas Smith, Robert Morecock senior, Robert Morecock junior and Richard Parlow [see p.405].

p.425.  Thomas Davy of Tring, co. Hertford, with John Elliott and Robert Duncombe of Wigginton as sureties to keep the peace towards John Bates.  (Sess.R.62/14)

Edward Graves of Towersey, servingman, with John Wheatley and John Horseman of the same, farmers, as sureties for bastardy with Margaret Adams of Pollicott. (Sess.R.62/11)

Robert Horwood of Ludgershall with Thomas Spiers and Thomas Burborrough of the same as sureties, to keep the peace towards Thomas Holton and John Botley.  (Sess.R.62/21)

- 201 -

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 10th October 1717 [4 George I]

John Scriven of Hanslopp with Francis Woodcock of Aylesbury as surety to answer John Brafeild for larceny in stealing a lamb from Edward Houghton.

Edward Lee of Becconsfield, gentleman [see p.382].

Edward Shirley of Ludgershall with Richard Shirley and Thomas Spiers of the same as sureties, to keep the peace towards Thomas Holton and John Botley. (Sess.R. 62/15)

William Shirley of Ludgershall with Richard Shirley and Thomas Spiers as sureties, for the same. (Sess.R. 62/16)

Edward Freeman of North Weston, co. Oxon, with Thomas Spiers and Richard Shirley as sureties, for assaulting Thomas Holton and Mary Botley.  (Sess.R. 62/24)

John Haynes of Ludgershall with Thomas Mason and Henry Garden of the same as sureties to keep the peace towards Thomas Holton and John Botley. (Sess.R. 62/17)

Henry Croke of Ludgershall labourer, with Thomas Spiers and Richard Shirley as sureties for the same.  (Sess.R. 62/22)

John Pitcher of Ludgershall, labourer, with Thomas Spiers and Richard Shirley as sureties for the same.  (Sess.R. 62/13)

Edward Blackwell with Robert Meade of Aylesbury, gentleman and Francis Woodcock of the same, gentleman, as sureties, to appear [see p.379].

Richard Hows of Wootton Underwood, farmer, with William Hows as surety, to answer John Eustace of Ham, labourer for non-payment of wages.  (Sess.R. 62/12)

William Prince licensed to keep an alehouse in Aylesbury: sureties, William Leaver and Alexander Merrick, both of the same.  (Sess.R. 62/18)

Mary Crockett with John Brown of Penn, yeoman, and Timothy Shrimpton of the same 'lathrender' as sureties, for assaulting Sarah Bovingdon.  (Sess.R.62/19)

Thomas Langley of Great Marlow, labourer, with William Bovington, cordwainer, of Great Marlow and Robert Deane, blacksmith, of Little Marlow as sureties, to answer Henry Hubert of Great Marlow, labourer. (Sess.R. 62/20)

Fines and Issues.

The fines of persons convicted on p.424.

p.426.  Recognizances discharged.

John Head of Middleton Keynes, grazier, John Browne end Timothy Shrimpton of Penn, John Haynes, Thomas Mason, Henry Garden, William Shirley, Thomas Spyers, Thomas Burburrough, Edward Shirley, Henry Croke and John Pitcher all of Ludgershall, Thomas Langley and William Bovingdon of Great Marlow, Robert Seare of Little Marlow, William Steward of the parish of St. James's, Westminster, Edward Freeman of Northweston, co. Oxon, Richard Howes of Wootton Underwood and William Howes of Waddesdon.

Writs.

Jury writs.  (Sess.R. 62/4 and 7)

Writ of venire facias, see Appendix No. II (Sess.R. 61/39)

- 202 -

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

 

16th January 1717-18 [4 George I]

 

Jurors for the body of the County

p.427.  Thomas Barrett of Turweston, John Bowker of Bletchley, Joseph Cleydon of Stone, Henry Cogdell of Chesham, William Dover of Bierton, Richard Edwards, gentleman of Aylesbury, John Eeles of Quainton, Daniel Elliott of Tingewick, John Emerton of Whaddon, Thomas Gurney of Edlesborough, Peter Hughes junior of Quainton, John Keene of Wingrave, Luke Norcott of Bierton, William Parker of Farnham Royal, Edward Pollard of Thornborow, Joseph Rose senior of Cuddington, Daniel Spendler of Bletchley, Giles Stallion of Brandsfee, Edward Stanbridge of Edlesborough, William Stokes of Tingewick, Richard Tatham of North Marston, William Thompson of Brandsfee, Richard Widmer of Chesham, Thomas Winter of Wornall and William Wyatt of Long Crendon.

The following were not sworn: William Baker of Long Crendon, John Cooke of Bletchley, John Dillon of Iver, gentleman, Thomas Hurndall of Wing, Thomas Key of Stow, John Phillips of Whaddon and Thomas Shackley of Wing. (Sess.R. 61/111 and 63/25)

Jurors for the case against John Brafeild.

Edward Bedder, John Buncker, Thomas Cook, William Edmonds, John Fellowes, Christopher Foster, John Ginger, Peter Goldsworth, John Gosham, Richard Puttenham,Robert Todd and John Welsh.

The following were not sworn: Thomas Brooks,Richard Fountaine, John Goldsworth senior, John Goldsworth junior, Thomas Shockley and Thomas Wells.  (Sess.R. 63/23 and 24)

p.428.  The following persons produced sacrament certificates and took the statutory oaths:

John Busby esquire of Marshe Gibbon: certified by Isaac Lodington, minister, and [blank] Heywood, Churchwarden of Aylesbury and witnessed by Joseph Bell and Arthur Crabb of Aylesbury, gentlemen. (Sess.R. 63/101)

George Longstaffe of Aylesbury, gentleman: certified by the same as above and witnessed by Thomas Evans of Amersham and Edward Sone of Newport Pagnell.  (Sess.R.63/98)

Thomas Evans of Amersham: certified by the same and witnessed by George Longstaffe and Edward Sone of Newport Pagnell.  (Sess.R. 63/99)

Edward Sone of Newport Pagnell, gentleman: certified by the same and witnessed by Thomas Evans and George Longstaffe.  (Sess.R. 63/100)

Nicholas Merwin of Winslowe, gentleman; certified by Egerton Cutler, minister, and John Longbridge, church- warden of Winslowe and witnessed by Henry Langley of Leighton Buzzard, co. Bedford, gentleman, and Thomas Maidstone of Winslowe, gentleman.  (Sess.R. 63/97)

Meeting house.

The house of James Lewes in Buckingham was registered in accordance with the act.  (Sess.R. 63/30)

- 203 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 16th January 1717-18 [4 George I]

Indictments

Alexander Wilbie Chapman of Aylesbury for assaulting George Bell.  (Sess.R. 61/128)

John Tipper, gentleman, John Mawby and Ann his wife, Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters and Frances Carter, widow, all of Mursley and Ambrose Smith of Great Marlow for recusancy.

William Birch and Edward Baker of Chesham,Waterside, for refusing to watch with the constable.

Edward Johnson and Daniel Cock;, constables of Chesham, for negligence in the execution of their office.

Robert Todd of Aylesbury for not helping the constable in the execution of his office.

William Wingrave of Braddenham for not returning the names of persons qualified to serve as jurors.

Thomas Savage of Wooburne for the Same.

Thomas Radwell of Ivinghoe for assaulting Susannah Goodspeed, widow.  (Sess.R. 63/80)

John Brafeild of Hanslopp for a felony and petty larceny.  (Sess.R. 62/37)

p.429.  Presentments of the constables.

James Woollams of Tingewyck for erecting a cottage and for erecting and 'setting posts, rayles and pales' in the highway at Tingewyck called Gorrell Lane leading from Winslow to Brackley.  (Sess.R. 63/49)

John Winterborne, constable at Oakely for not bringing in his presentments.  (Sess.R. 63/47)

The persons indicted above for recusancy.  (Sess.R. 63/38)

Henry Roberts of Frithesden for dividing one house into two tenements and taking Thomas Bly alias Blydwell and his wife as inmates with Joseph Jane and his wife then dwelling therein.  (Sess.R. 63/33)

Henry Miles and Richard Miles, constables at Little Brickhill for not bringing in their presentments. (Sess.R. 63/44)

John Tokefeild senior, gentleman, constable of the hamlet of Ashridge, William Edmunds, constable of the hamlet of Bellingdon, Henry Cogdell, constable of the hamlet of Bottley and William Lawrence of the hamlet of Waterside, Chesham, all for being negligent in their office and refusing to watch, being summoned by the inhabitants of the hamlets belonging to Chesham according to the custom of the parish. (Sess.R. 63/43)

William Lawrence, constable of Waterside for a disorderly alehouse at Waterside in the parish of Chesham. (Sess.R. 63/34)

Inhabitants of Aylesbury for not repairing a common footway between the meadows in the occupation of William Church being the churchway from Walton to Aylesbury and also a common footway from Aylesbury to Tring, a market town in Hertfordshire.

The constables of Ashendon, Aylesbury, Buckingham, Burneham, Cottesloe, Desborough, Newport Pagnell and Stoke have nothing to present.  (Sess.R. 63/35-37, 39, 41, 42, 45, 46, 48, 50-52 and 70)

- 204 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 16th January 1717-18 [4 George I]

Petty constables sworn.

Halton William Munday junior vice John Staple, Joseph Flaxman and Richard Croton were not sworn.  (Sess.R. 63/31)

Olney John Henley vice John Barringer,deceased. (Sess.R. 63/28)

Penn John Birch vice Timothy Shrimpton. (Sess.R. 63/27)

p.430.

Boveney Liberty

William Webb vice John Oliver.  Thomas Bright alias Horton and William Price.  John Preest was not sworn.  (Sess.R. 63/26)

Denham

Jonathan Turner and Thomas Luck vice Thomas Cutler and Edward Powell were not sworn.  (Sess.R. 63/29)

Aylesbury, Lords Fee

Richard Tombs and Robert Hatley vice Thomas Brooks and Nicholas Syms.  Richard Edwards and William Symonds were not sworn. (Sess.R. 63/32)

Orders.

Thomas Reede of Aylesbury, victualler, to succeed Henry Munday, lately deceased, as Governor of the County gaol at Aylesbury at the accustomed salary of £30 per annum.

Thomas Munday, son of Henry Munday, deceased, was paid £7.10s.0d. for his service since the death of his father.

Gilbert Pickering and John Rose, bridewell-keepers, were paid their quarterly salaries.

p.431.  William Holton, Mary Pratt, Joseph Miller and John Search, the County bakers were paid their respective bills of £6.12s.0d., £8.12s.l0d. £6.lls.8d. and £8.14s.6d.

Henry Miles, petty constable of Little Brickhill was paid his quarter's salary of £12.12s.6d. for passing vagrants.

p.432.  Christopher Carter and Samuel Evans of Stonny Stratford were paid £7.12s.6d. for the like.

Mr. Thomas Williams, apothecary, was paid £12.13s.7½d. for medicines supplied to the County gaol.

Mr. George Southern of Barton, one of the constables of the three hundreds of Buckingham, was paid £l.3s.6d. for passing vagrants.

p.433.  Charles Whiteha11 of Padbury and Richard Fountaine, chief constables of the three hundreds of Buckingham likewise paid 8s.0d. and £3.5s.6d. respectively.

The surveyors of Denham were paid £4.6s.6d. for expenses during the past four years for loads of gravel and timber planks used to repair a common bridge called Highbridge in the parish of Denham.

John Coltshill was paid £2.12s.6d. for expenses for nursing and keeping a male bastard child of Jane Whitbread born in the County gaol.

pp.434-5.  For expenses in providing wagons and horses for the baggage belonging to one company of his 'Royal Highnesses the Prince of Wales's own regiment of Welsh Fuzileers', the constables of Lavendon were paid 12s.6d. on each of two accounts, Sherrington and Stoke Goldington 12s. 6d., Calverton 8s.6d., Hanslopp, Castle Thrupp, Beachampton, Bradwell Abbey and Leckhamsted 18s.6d., Warrington 10s.6d., Maydesmorton, Barton Hartshorne and Adstock 14s.6d., Steeple Cleydon, TWiford and its members, £1.6s.6d., Long Crendon, Wing with Grafton and Haddenham £l.l8s.6d.

- 205 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 16th January 1717-18 [4 George I]

p.436.  The removal order of Thomas Cowly and his wife from Moulsoe to Middleton Keynes was confirmed.

The removal order of Elizabeth Kemp, singlewoman, from Aston Abbotts to Wingrave, was confirmed.  (Sess. R.63/64)

p.437.  The removal order of Edward Cox, weaver, who served his time as an apprentice with Edward Baker, an inhabitant of the parish of Cuddington, and the said Edward Baker and their families, from Cuddington to Choseley was quashed in the case of Edward Cox and confirmed in the case of his master, Edward Baker. (Sess.R. 63/69)

p.438.  The removal order of William Search, his wife and children from Burnham to Wingfeild, co. Berks. was confirmed.  (Sess.R. 63/60)

The removal order of John Phip, his wife and children from Burnham to Taplowe was confirmed as his last place of legal settlement was at Amerden in the parish of Taplow where he lived twelve months as a hired servant with Mrs. Grove and received £5.10s.0d. for his year's wages.  (Sess.R. 63/62)

The removal order of Thomas Godard, his wife and children from Burnham to Dorney was confirmed as he lived as a hired servant with Richard Sedding at Dorney for twelve months.  (Sess.R. 63/63)

pp.439-40.  The removal order of William Cox junior, his wife and children from Burnham to Stoke Poges was confirmed upon examination of the said William Cox and Jane Perfett of Stoke, widow. (Sess.R. 63/61)

The removal order of William Heely, his wife and three children, Mary, Elizabeth and William, from Newport Pagnell to Ashby Ledgar was confirmed.

The removal order of Nicholas Young and Sarah his wife was confirmed and further, by mutual consent of both parishes, a writ of certiorari to be obtained for removal of the case to the court of King's Bench. It was stated that Nicholas Young, when an unmarried person, was hired three weeks before Michaelmas 1715 by Jeremiah Knight, an occupier of a considerable farm in the parish of Ivinghoe, as his shepherd for one whole year and was to have 50 shillings for his wages.  The said Nicholas Young lived with him and kept his flock of sheep until the following Lady Day when Knight let the farm, sold his crop and all his stock of cattle, sheep and implements of husbandry to Timothy Smith, paid all his servants hired for a year, wages for half a year, the said Young receiving 25 shillings.  Knight did not tell any servant that they were not to be any longer his servants nor did he determine the original hiring and the servant Young continued in the service of Smith without having made any contract with him.  The said Smith paid him his half year's wages and more for reaping for him at harvest time.  (Sess.R. 63/66)

p.441.  The appeal of Wing against the removal order of William Johnson and his wife from Woughton was allowed.

The appeal of Drayton Beauchamp against the removal order of Thomas Seare and Anne his wife from Aston Clynton was allowed.  (Sess.R. 63/68)

p.442.  The appeal of Lee against the removal order of John Reynolds, his wife and four children from Wendover [see p.419] was allowed and Wendover to pay Lee £4 for their expenses in keeping the said John Reynolds

- 206 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 16th January 1717-18 [4 George I]

and his family.  Upon examination John Reynolds stated that in 1706 he was husbandman as a hired servant to John Gurney of Wendover.  During the year he was taken ill and with his master’s leave went to live with friends for five weeks during which time George Ingram worked and boarded with his master.  At the end of the year and one day over his master paid him his year's wages of £5 and he returned 6s.0d. for the said George Ingram.  (Sess.R. 63/65)

p.443.  The appeal of Battlesdon, co. Bedford, against the removal order of Richard Jager from Great Brickhill was allowed.  (Sess.R. 63/53)

The appeal of Abbotts Langley, co. Hertford against a warrant removing Samuel Harris and his wife from Choulsbury, respited, and the full costs to be paid by Abbotts Langley.

p.444.  The appeal of Wendover against the removal order of Mary Southerick alias Galley, further respited [see p.418].

The appeal of Thornton against the removal order of John Tomes junior, from Buckingham, respited.  (Sess.R. 63/59)

pp.445-6.  The complaint of Robert Gaynsford referred to three of the justices of the hundreds of Burnham.  He stated that the order confirmed at the Easter Session 1717 had been ignored by the overseers of the poor of Chesham and the said overseers stated that they had had no legal notice of the order and that there were many other inhabitants who should likewise be abated [see p.368].

p.447.  The complaint of Elizabeth Pepper of Iver, widow, that she did not receive sufficient relief for herself and eight children, referred to the justices within the hundreds of Stoke and Burnham.

On the appeal of William Leaver senior, of Aylesbury for an increase of his pension ‘as he is so poor, aged and infirm, and quite blind, being one hundred years of age', his pension was raised from £10 to £12 per annum [see p.394].

On the appeal of Edward Billington of Cublington, his pension was raised from £4 to £6 per annum.  (Sess.R. 63/54)

p.448.  Thomas Winslow and James Austin, poor prisoners for debt, admitted to an allowance of the county bread. (Sess.R. 63/55 and 56)

William Butler of Bledlowe to pay immediately £42 to Elizabeth Rance, his late maid servant, due to her for wages.

p.449.  The indictment of the inhabitants of Broughton for not repairing part of a common bridge leading from Newport Pagnell towards Wooburne. co. Bedford, respited for them to bring a legal certificate stating that their part of the bridge is in good repair.

The bills amounting to £11.18s.10d. for relief and passing of vagrants delivered by William Barringer of Olney, one of the chief constables of the three hundreds of Newport, to be inspected by the clerk of the peace for the County.

The indictment of Thomas Plater of Cuddington, labourer, quashed 'for several defects therein conteyned' [See p.386].

The indictment of Robert Todd of Aylesbury discharged [see p.428].

- 207 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 16th January 1717-18 [4 George I]

The indictment of Henry Miles and Richard Miles, having made their presentments, discharged [see p.429].

The recognizance of Thomas Coles of Ickford, yeoman, to answer Richard Titt and John Worth, discharged.

p.450.  The indictment of Edward Long of Emberton, stayed till the next session [see p.386] on the appeal by parishioners of Emberton' that it be given further consideration, he, the said Edmund [sic] Long being 'a poor industrious man' who has 'taken great care to bring up his family without being burthensome to the parish- ioners of Emberton and he having nearly finished the said erected tenement, a poor family of the same parish being then destitute of a habitation, the churchwardens and overseers of the poor with the consent of most of the inhabitants, except the constable, took the new tenement of Edward Long for the said poor family to dwell in till the said officers could more conveniently provide for them.  This was a help to the said Edward Long 'his work being and almost done by reason of age' and a help to the parish.  The appeal was signed by Thomas Hales, William page, William Hales, Richard Leapidge, Richard Coleman, Thomas Lucas, Thomas Masters, Ralph Tabor, Thomas Lamb, James Brooks, Thomas Goodman, Robert Webb, Edward Kent and William Markham.  (Sess.R. 63/67)

The writ of certiorari for removing all indictments against Edward Shirley, William Shirley, Edward Freeman, John Haynes, Henry Crooke, John pitcher and Edward Horwood was read [see p.410].

Edward Graves of Towersey committed to the County gaol, his sureties refusing to continue any longer [see p.425].

Indictments traversed, tried and confessed.

Samuell Eldridge fined 3s.4d. [see p.386].

William Hopper fined 3s.4d. [see p.386].

Daniel Cork, constable of Chesham for neglect of his  office, fined 3s.4d.

Thomas Radwell fined 3s. 4d. [see p.428].

p.451.  John Brafeild acquitted.

Alexander Willbie, traversed [see p.428].  (Sess.R. 63/77)

Recognizances respited and entered into.

Robert Morecock senior, Robert Morecock junior, Richard Parlow, Thomas Davy and Edward Lee [see p.425].

Alexander Willbie of Aylesbury, labourer.

John Gorse of Thame, co. Oxon to keep the peace  towards Alexander Willbie of Aylesbury: sureties, Thomas Brooks and Edward Parish, both of Aylesbury. (Sess.R. 62/8)

John Bell and George Bell, both of Thame, co. Oxon, to keep the peace towards Alexander Willbie of Aylesbury: sureties, Thomas Brooks, innholder, and Edward Parish, both of Aylesbury.  (Sess.R. 62/9)

John Stanton of Oveing, labourer, for bastardy with Elizabeth Mayne: sureties, George Collins, William Smith and Robert Markham, farmer, all of the same. (Sess.R. 63/86)

Thomas Ware of Chesham, blacksmith, for bastardy with Bershebe Keene: sureties, Mathew Ware, blacksmith, of Chesham and Thomas Aldridge of Aylesbury.  (Sess.R. 62/10)

- 208 -

___________________________________

 

 

Epiphany Session, 16th January 1717-18 [4 George I]

Barnabas Tibb of Ickford to answer Richard Titt and John North.  (Sess.R. 63/94)

William Peedle, Thomas Coles junior, William Spencer junior, James Roberts and John Jelks, all of Ickford for the like.  (Sess.R. 63/87-92)

Thomas Radwell for assaulting Susannah Goodspeed: sureties, William Hopton and Michael Simonds junior, all of Ivinghoe.  (Sess.R. 63/93)

Edward Shirley, Richard Shirley and Thomas Spires as sureties for Edward Shirley and others having brought a writ of certiorari out of King's Bench [see p.450]. (Sess. R. 63/96)

William Butler of Bledlow, yeoman, for illegally detaining the wages of Elizabeth Rance, spinster: sureties, John Hill, yeoman, and Michael pointer, brick- maker, both of the same [see p.448].  (Sess.R. 63/95)

p.452.  Fines and Issues.

The four persons convicted on p.450.

Thomas Hurndale of Wing, for non-appearance on a jury, fined £l.0s.0d.

John Phillipps of Whaddon, for the like, fined £l.0s.0d.

Bridewell Calendar.

Aylesbury Thomas Ware for oastardy with Bathsheba Keene of Chesham and refusing to find sureties for his good behaviour: since bailed.

John Bennet for bastardy with Rebecca Enis.  (Sess.R. 63/57)

John Busby, authorised to administer the Association Act of William and Mary.  (Sess.R. 63/20-22)

Writs.

Writ of venire facias, see Appendix No. II  (Sess.R.62/5)

- 209 –

_______________________

[From vol. 5]

VOLUME 10

EASTER SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

24th April, 1718 [4 George I]

Jurors for the body of the county.

p. l.  Thomas Birt of Wornall, Thomas Edwards of Bierton, John Eyres of Choulsbury, Thomas Fellows of Chesham, Richard Fountayne, gentleman, of Stoke Hammond, John Goodman of Eaton, Samuel Gurney of Hulcott, William Hoare of Bierton, James Knight of Mentmore, John Perkins of Tingewick, Thomas Ray, collarmaker of Aylesbury, Thomas Spire of Lurgarshall, John Thornton of Grendon Underwood, John Towersey of Long Crendon, John Turney of Stoke Hammond, John Underwood of Ivinghoe, Thomas Veerey of Wornall, William West of Towersey and George Wilson of Aylesbury.

The following were not sworn: Roger Fleetwood of Great Marlow, William Glenister of Cheddington, John Gurdon of Leckhamsted, Roger Herbert of Ivinghoe, Thomas Hudson of Cheddington, Bernard Jane of Ivinghoe, Thomas Langley of Great Marlow, William Russell of Brandsfee, William Russell of Chalfont St. Peter, James Sale of Brandsfee, Samuel Ward of Chesham and Charles Whitehall of Padbury.  (Sess. R. 64/5, 7 and 30)

Jurors for the case against Alexander Willbie.

Mathew Brinckhouse, John Cooke, John Geary, Edward Gomme, John Henley, Thomas Ingram, Edward Jenkinson, Robert King, William Leadbury, James Lucas, Mathew Marriott, and John Smith.  (Sess. R. 64/6 and 38)

Sacrament certificates

Produced by John Throckmorton esquire; certified by the Rev. Isaac Lodington, minister of Aylesbury and Richard Edwards, churchwarden, and witnessed by George Collins of Oving, esquire,and Robert Meade of Aylesbury, gentleman.  (Sess. R. 64/37)

George Collins of Oving, esquire; certified as above and witnessed by John Throckmorton, esquire, and Robert Meade, gentleman.  (Sess. R. 64/36)

Robert Meade of Aylesbury, gentleman; certified as above and witnessed by John Throckmorton and George Collins, esquires.  (Sess. R. 64/35)

Henry Elliott of Olney, clerk; witnessed by Henry Kilby, minister of Tyrringham, and George Marriott, churchwarden, of the parish of Olney (Sess. R. 64/41)

 

- 1 –

 

___________________________________

 

Easter Session, 24th April, 1718 [4 George I]

The same Henry Elliott witnessed by William Worsley of Newport and Mathew Marriot of Olney.  (Sess. R. 64/42)

Thomas Cole of Chepping Wiccombe, carpenter; certified by Samuel Guise, minister of Chepping Wiccombe, and Thomas Wood and Daniel Pearce, churchwardens and witnessed by William Tucker, cutler and John Rose, locksmith, all of the same.  (Sess. R. 64/44)

William Tucker alias Tuckwell, of Chepping Wiccombe, cutler; certified by Samuel Guise, Thomas Wood and Daniel-Pearce as above and witnessed by Thomas Cole and John Rose, all of the same.  (Sess. R. 64/43)

p. 2.  John Straton took the statutory oaths.

Meeting houses.

The dwelling houses of James Swinhow at Princes Risborough and of William Hangood at Water Stratford were registered.  (Sess. R. 64/1 and 2)

Indictments.

John Turnham and John Evans of Swanbourne, labourers, for assaulting and imprisoning John Keene.

William Ivory of Newton Longvile for felony and petty larceny.  The said William Ivory, a late disbanded soldier, was charged by Thomas Norman, servant to Mathew Brinkler of Newton Longvile for stealing three holland shirts, the property of his master, that were hanging on a hedge to dry.  (Sess. R. 64/16. and 51)

William Lawrence of Chesham, Waterside, for keeping a disorderly alehouse.

William Church of Aylesbury for not repairing a footpath.

Henry Roberts of Frithesden, for dividing a cottage into two and taking in inmates.

James Woollams of Tingewyck, for a trespass on the highway.

John Winterborne, constable of Akeley, for neglecting his duty.

John Typper, gentleman, John Mawby and Anne, his wife, Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters and Frances Carter, widow, all of Mursley cum Salden, for recusancy.

Ambrose Smith of Great Marlow for the same.

Presentments of the constables.

Henry Clark, senior, of Bow Brickhill, for erecting a ‘lean-to’ in the road, (Sess. R. 64/24)

Henry Roberts, of Edlesborough, for dividing a cottage into two habitations.  (Sess. R. 64/19) [See Bucks Sess. Rec., Vol. IV, p. 429]

The six persons indicted above for recusancy.

The constables of Ashendon, Aylesbury, Buckingham, Burnham, Cottesloe, Desborough, Newport Pagnell and Stoke have nothing to present.  (Sess. R. 64/14, 20, 23, 25-29, 31, 32 and 38-40)

p. 3.  Treasurers sworn.

For the King’s Bench William Grover of Boveney and John

and Marshalsea Wells of Ivinghoe vice Edward

- 2 –

 

___________________________________

 

Easter Session, 24th April, 1718 [4 George I]

 

Weatherly and Thomas Hudson, gentlemen.

For the maimed soldiers

William Widmore of Chepping Wiccombe and Percivall Chandler of Hollingdon vice Edward Munday and William Wigg, gentlemen.

Chief constables sworn.

Ashendon

Thomas Markham of Quarrendon, and Stephen Clinch senior, of Chilton, vice Edmund Dorrell and William Woodbridge.

Aylesbury

John Stone of Great Hampden and John Goldsworth junior, of Aylesbury, vice Henry Hawes and William Hawthorne.

Buckingham

Ellis Clark of Adstock and Ladyman Bradshaw of Marsh Gibbon, vice Charles Whitehall and George Southam.

Cottosloe

Michael Symmonds of Swanborne and Thomas Batchelor of Hawridge, vice William Syred and John How.

Newport

George Hooton of Moulsoe, vice Richard Fountayne and John Henley of Olney continues.

Burnham

William Adams of Farnham Royal and William Smith of Bottley, vice Peter Parker and John Robbins.

Desborough

Andrew Lakey of Hugendon and John Janes of Turvile, vice Richard Spratley and John Keene.

Stoke

John Bingfeild of Iver and Thomas Randall of Stoke Poges vice John Stanley and John Seaman.

Petty constables sworn.

Cuddington

John Plested vice William Timberlake

Grendon Underwood

Richard Holton vice John Lovell

Wornhall

William Goding vice Bartholomew Tipping

Stony Stratford, West side

James Bevin continues

Chesham, Waterside

William Birch vice William Lawrence

Upton cum Chalvey

William Pitt vice Thomas Moody George Smith junior vice Thomas Smith James Ball vice Thomas Carter Thomas Bennett vice John Hubbert

Eaton

Thomas Fennill vice William Griffin Richard Lewen vice James Mitchell Henry Atley vice John Burnham

Ickford

Edward Coles vice Richard Rumball

Horton

William Mastin vice Richard Scott Edward Cooper vice George Glanville

Towersey

John Horsman vice William North

Beachampton

Thomas Robertson vice William How

Wootton Underwood

Richard Howes senior vice Richard Howes junior William Croxton vice [blank]

Brill

Thomas Hickman vice Robert Cubbidge

Becconsfeild

John Hare vice Edward Webb William Annot junior vice Robert Bates

p. 4.

Stewkley

Thomas Grace vice Michael Cutler

Dinton

Peter Ludgate vice Augustus Bishop

Simpson

George Etheridge vice William Seare

North Crawley

John Kightly vice Richard Brookes John Kinder vice Thomas Nash

- 3 –

 

___________________________________

 

Easter Session, 24th April, 1718 [4 George I]

Haversham

John Abbott vice Henry Atterbury

Sherrington

Robert Adams vice John Rogers John Glover vice [Blank]

Astwood

William Sheffeild vice Simon Gurrey

Turvile

John Drorse vice Thomas Write

Mursley

Francis Leach vice Richard Gurney Edmund Carter vice Richard Collier

Sincleborough

Richard Lovell vice John Prentice

Bledlow

Thomas Welch vice Thomas Monday

Weston Underwood

Edward Seaton vice John Wilcocks

Brafeild

William Joanes vice John Rubathan

Little Marlow

George Honnor vice William Bradley

Charndon

John Wigg vice Robert Simonds

Hugendon

Thomas Bampton vice Edward Warde

Brands Fee

Henry Moreton vice Edward Cocks

West Wiccombe

William Dormer vice Henry Duns ton

Little Missenden

Thomas East vice John Winter

Radnidge

Jasper Hunt vice Edward Deane

Ibstone

John Wright vice William Rods

Hambledon

Humphrey Cummins vice William Hobbs junior John Cox vice Richard East

Braddenham

Robert Burnham vice William Wingrave

Hedgerly

Edward Chilton vice [Blank]

Cheddington

Samuel Mallard vice [Blank]

Adstock

Edward Hill vice Richard Everett

Brands Fee

John Wynch vice Thomas Winter

Padbury

Thomas Adams vice John Bunce Edward George vice Charles Mutton

Thorneborough

William Wilson vice Ralph Pollard John Adams junior vice John Showler

Leckhamsted

John Warren vice John Bud

Twyford

John Lester vice John Steevens

Water Stratford

William Fillpott vice Benjamin Gibbs

Steeple Cleydon

William Clerk vice John Bunce

Biddlesden

Thomas Griffyn vice Thomas Brickhill

Dunton

William Simpson vice Thomas Blink

Swanborne

Edward Smith vice William Morecraft William Berkly vice John Haynes

Mentmore

John Theed senior vice William Shepheard John Keene vice Francis Sayell

East Burnham

Robert Trott vice Thomas Pond

Oving

Joseph Harding vice William Forster

Middleton Keynes

Samuel Porter vice William Head

Bow Brickhill

William Cowley vice John Gilpin

Stoke Hamond

John Turney vice Francis Paine John Fountayne vice Thomas Fountayne

Little Woolston

Robert Leysott vice Hugh Smith

p. 5.

Burnham Town

John Betting vice John Robinson Thomas Baterson vice John Nash

Beirton

Richard Fulkes vice Thomas Edwards Luke Norcott vice William Woodman

Edlesborough

Benjamin Gardner vice Richard Cann

Hogshaw

Joseph Worrall vice Thomas Welch

Aston Abbotts

George Page vice Robert Jeffes Robert Badrick vice Thomas Hedges

Lillingston Dorrell Alexander Stokes vice William Mays

Orders.

Thomas Reed, Gilbert Pickering and John Rose, the bridewell-keepers, were paid their quarterly salaries.

William Holton, Joseph Miller, Mary Pratt and John Search, the County bakers, were paid their respective quarterly bills of £10. 2s. 0d., £9. 19s. 0d., £7. 8s. 8d. and £7. 9s. 8d.

 

- 4 -

___________________________________

 

Easter Session, 24th April, 1718 [4 George I]

p. 6.  Henry Miles, constable of Little Brickhill was paid his quarterly salary of £12.12s.6d. for passing and relieving vagrants.

Christopher Carter and Samuel Evans, both of Stony Stratford similarly paid £7. 12s. 6d.

William Benson, gentleman, was paid £10. 2s. 6d. for the half-yearly rent of his house in Aylesbury used as the County gaol.

Mr. Thomas Williams, apothecary, was paid £13. 1s. 7d. for medicines supplied to the County gaol.

p. 7.  Francis Woodcock, keeper of the County gaol at Aylesbury, was paid £2. 17s. 0d. expenses, incurred in keeping a strong guard for sixteen weeks to prevent the escape of prisoners and £1. 17s. 8d. for expenses incurred when Edward Swann, a prisoner in the gaol, was taken ill and died.

Alexander Olliffe, now old and infirm, formerly a servant and attendant at the County gaol, was paid £2. 2s. 6d. for his past services and because of his great poverty.

George Southam of Barton, a chief constable of Buckingham, was paid £2. 13s. 6d. for the relief of vagrants.

p. 8.  The executor of John Barringer, late chief constable of Newport, was paid £12. 1s. 4d. for money paid by him during his lifetime to several petty constables.

John Leaver, son of William Leaver senior, deceased, was paid £2. 2s. 6d. for expenses incurred in the burial of the said William Leaver, a county pensioner.  [See Bucks Sess. Rec., Vol. IV, page 447]

The constables of Thornton were paid 18s. 6d. for expenses in providing waggons and horses for the carriage of soldiers baggage belonging to a troop of the Blue Regiment of Horse Guards.

p. 9.  Similar orders for the payment of £1. 6s. 6d. to the constables of Chearsly, 14s. 6d. to Padbury, Preston Bissett, Thornborough and Tingewyck and £1. l2s. 6d. to Aylesbury.

The removal order of John Jonas junior, from Buckingham to Thornton, signed by John Townsend, bailiff in the borough and parish of Buckingham, was cenfirmed.  (Sess. R. 67/44)

p. 10.  The removal order of Sarah, wife of Thomas Dad, a settled inhabitant as a hired servant at Patehill, co. Northampton, from Eaton in the parish of Bletchly to Patehill, was quashed.  (Sess. R. 67/43)

The removal order of Jonathan Shrimpton, his wife and six children from Wooburne to Becconsfeild was respited until the next sessions on payment of 13s. 4d. by the officers of Wooburne to the officers of Becconsfeild for their charges at this Sessions.  The said Jonathan Shrimpton upon examination stated that

- 5 –

 

___________________________________

 

Easter Session, 24th April, 1718 [4 George I]

for two years he rented, in the parish of Wooburne, land of the annual value of £10. 17s. 6d. and he paid all rates thus gaining a legal settlement there.  (Sess. R. 64/47)

The appeal of Walgrave, co. Berks against the removal order of Anne Drew and Susannah, her daughter, from Medmenham to Walgrave, respited.

p. 11.  The removal order of Henry Chilton, his wife and daughter from Nether Winchendon to Ellesborough, was confirmed.

The removal order of Robert Deane, Frances his wife, and Jane aged 15 years, Payne aged 10 years, Elizabeth aged 8 years, Mary aged 7 years, their son and daughters, from Little Marlow to Great Marlowe, was confirmed.

p. 12.  The removal order of Samuel Harris and his wife from Choulsbury to Abbotts Langley, co. Hertford, was confirmed, Abbotts Langley to pay £1. 6s. 8d. costs.  [See Bucks Sess. Rec., Vol. IV, page 207] (Sess. R. 67/25 and 45)

The removal order of Susannah Mathew and Thomas Hawkins, the three children of Robert Hawkins and his wife Elizabeth, all over 7 years of age, from Whitchurch to Passenham, co. Northampton, was confirmed.  The mother had run away and the father was a prisoner in the County gaol at Aylesbury.  The said father, Robert Hawkins, was formerly a settled inhabitant in Poukesly in the parish of Passenham, co. Northampton, where he lived for some years with his wife and family.  He there held and rented a farm of the yearly value of one hundred pounds.  Afterwards, becoming poor and insolvent, he left Passenham and lived in a “private manner” with John Topping of Whitchurch but afterwards went and lived in a cottage with his wife and family at Whitchurch which was and is his own copyhold estate of inheritance.  Later he endeavoured to settle himself at Stony Stratford but was removed, by order of the justices, back to Whitchurch. (Sess. R. 64/46)

p. 13.  The removal order of John Wood, Mary his wife, Mary his daughter aged 10 yers and John his son, aged 7 years, from Little Marlow to Great Marlow was confirmed. (Sess. R. 67/39)

The removal order of Roger Arnold, his wife and family from Burnham to Langley Marish was quashed. (Sess. R. 64/22)

p. 14.  On Robert Gaynsford, esquire, of Chesham, again asking for further time for his complaint against the rates to be considered, and the officers and inhabitants of Chesham asking for the references to be discharged since it was two years since the same had been from time to time referred at great trouble and expense to the parish, it was ordered that all orders of reference be set aside and the rates to stand as they were formerly made.  [See Bucks Sess. Rec., Vol. IV, pages 445—446]

p. 15.  Reynolds Goodman of North Crawley, discharged from keeping or providing for his apprentice, Anne Row,  she being in the County gaol having lately been indicted and tried for setting fire to her master’s barn which was burnt down.

- 6 –

 

___________________________________

 

Easter Session, 34th April, 1718 [4 George I]

Upon complaint of William Leadbury and others,  Trustees of a Royal Charity called ‘Poor Folks Pasture’ in Brill, that Mr. Mathew Wilkins, who for many years had annually written and entered the amounts of all receipts and disbursements in relation to the charity in a book kept for that purpose had, of late,  put the Charity to unnecessary charge by keeping and secreting the book and refusing to let the Trustees see the book and inspect the accounts, it was ordered that the said Mr. Wilkins shall go to Brill and deliver the book to the Trustees for examination.

p. 16.  Williams Steevens of Granborough, yeoman,  appointed as overseer at a Petty Sessions for the three hundreds of Ashendon last April, discharged from the office of overseer on his application that by reason of his age and infirmities he is unfit to serve the said office.  Benedict Holland of Granborough appointed to serve in his place.  (Sess. R. 64/45)

The surveyors of Walton in the parish of Aylesbury authorised to raise rates not exceeding 6d. in the pound for highway repairs in accordance with the Act.  (Sess. R. 64/45)

The Trustees of the Royal Charity called ‘Poor Polks Pasture’ in Brill and Borestall, produced their accounts, which were openly read and allowed.

p. 17.  Similarly the accounts for Oakely were read and allowed.

The account of £9. 4s. 6d. for the passing and relief of vagrants delivered into court by John Henley of Olney, one of the chief constables of the three hundreds of Newport, to be inspected by Mr. Neale, Clerk of the Peace, and reported upon at the next sessions.

A like order for the bills of Mr. Richard Fountayne, another chief constable of the three hundreds of Newport.

At the General Quarter Sessions held at Aylesbury in July 1713 an order was made to prevent abuses in the passing and re1ieving of vagrants. Since then many persons had been elected to be chief and petty constables of several hundred parishes who had no knowledfdge of the order and had relieved and passed out of the county into adjacent counties, many persons as vagrants who were neither brought or sent to them by legal passes and had received payment for their relief from the treasurer.  It is now ordered that no allowance be paid until all bills have been inspected and further, that copies of the order be printed and sent to all justices, treasurers, chief constables and petty constables for the county.

p. 18.  The wages of labourers, rates for land carriage, price of salt and quartering and billetting of soldiers to remain as settled at Easter Sessions, 1706.

p. 19.  The appeal of William Butcher of Buckingham from the judgment of John Townesend, bailiff in the

- 7 –

 

___________________________________

 

Easter Session, 24th April, 1718 [4 George I]

borough and parish of Buckingham, Mr. Merwin and Mr. Mason, justices, concerning the duty of leather, respited.

The recognizance of John Stanton of Oving for bastardy with Elizabeth Mayne, discharged.  The marriage certificate of William Mayne and Elizabeth Cross of the parish of Oving, dated 12th March, 1709, signed by Henry Atkinson, Rector of Pitchcott was produced in court. (Sess. R. 64/3)

Indictments tried, traversed and confessed.

Edward Lee of Becconsfeild, gentleman, for an assault upon Thomas Noy Morris, on withdrawing his plea of not guilty and pleading guilty, fined 3s. 4d. [See Bucks Sess. Rec., Vol. IV, page 320]

William Wingrave, constable of Braddenham, for neglect of his office; fined 3s. 4d.

Thomas Savage, constable of Wooburne for the like; fined 3s. 4d.

William Birch and Edward Baker of Chesham Waterside, labourers, for refusing to watch with the constable; each fined 3s. 4d.

James Woollams of Tingewick, labourer, for a trespass on the highway; fined 3s. 4d. [see p. 2].

John Winterborne, constable of Akely, for neglect of office; fined 3s. 4d. [see p. 2].

p. 20. Alexander Wilbie of Aylesbury, chapman, for assault upon George Bell; fined 20 shillings.  [See Bucks Sess. Rec., Vol. IV, page 451]

William Ivory of Newton Longvile, labourer, for felony and petty larceny; to be whipped [see p. 2].

Recognizances respited and entered into.

Richard Parlow of Reading, co. Berks, cordwainer, for bastardy with Mary Eustace with Thomas Parlow senior, Thomas Parlow junior, and Richard Parlow, blacksmith, as sureties.

Richard Kinsey to answer George Swanhill of Chilton. (Sess. R. 64/4)

Thomas Robertson to answer charges made against him by his wife (Sess. R. 64/8)

Thomas Miller, to keep a common alehouse.  (Sess. R. 64/9)

Thomas Dorrell of Farnham Royal, labourer, for assaulting and beating Peter Cox, of Eton, gentleman. (Sess. R. 64/52 and 53)

Fines and Issues.

The fines of the persons on page 19.

John Gurden of Leckhamsted fined £1. 0s. 0d. for non- appearance on a jury.

Thomas langley of Great Marlow for the same; fined £1. 0s. 0d.

p. 21.  Recognizances discharged.

Robert Morecock senior, Robert Morecock junior and William Miller of Iver, Edward Lee of Becconsfeild, gentleman, Alexander Wilbie of Aylesbury, John Stanton and George Collins of Oving, Thomas Davy of Tring, co. Hertford, John Elliott and Robert Duncombe of Wigginton, co. Hertford, Barnabas Tibb, William Peedle, Thomas Coles junior, William Spencer junior, James Roberts and

- 8 -

___________________________________

 

 

Easter Session, 24th April, 1718 [4 George I]

John Jelkes, all of Ickford, Thomas Robertson of Sherrington, John Robertson of Cranfeild, co. Bedford, Peter Cox of Eaton, Richard Kinsey of Chilton, Mathew Brinckler of Newton Longvile.

p. 22.  [Blank]

Bridewell Calendars.

Aylesbury

Judith Allison, Elizabeth Seabrook and Elizabeth Marshall for disorderly behaviour; discharged. Lydia Taylor for disorderly behaviour; still in custody. John Edge for idle and disorderly behaviour. Benjamin Burridge to remain in custody for one whole year.  (Sess. R. 64/18)

Chepping Wiccombe

William Adkins and Charles Martin; idle, dissolute and disorderly; since discharged. John Bradford of Chepping Wiccombe, labourer, on oath of William Noble of West Wiccombe, husbandman, that the said John Bradford had in his custody a brace of hares, contrary to law and for which he forfeited £10. For want of payment he was kept in custody for three months and then discharged. Jane Baley, a loose and idle person; hard labour and since discharged.  (Sess. R. 64/48)

Newport Pagnell

Mary Bany, Ann Burton, Elizabeth Burton, Thomas Smith, John Spencer, Thomas Robinson, Thomas Godfrey, James Dixon, Anthony Brown, Robert Rainbow and William Aud; all discharged. (Sess. R. 64/49)

List of prisoners in County gaol.

William Ivory [see p. 2].

Edward Graves for want of sureties for bastardy.

John Choale, for want of sureties.  (Sess. R. 64/17)

Examinations.

Elinor Lumley stated that her late husband, Thomas Lumley, was legally settled in the parish of St. Peters, Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland.  (Sess. R. 64/15)

John Hensham, born at Winchecom, co. Gloucester. (Sess. R. 67/17)

Thomas Stone, born at Wareham, co. Cheshire. (Sess. R. 67/18)

Traverse Roll.

Alexander Willbie [see p. 20].  (Sess. R. 60/131)

Writs.

Writ of capias, see Appendix, No. II.  (sess. R. 64/12 and 67/82)

Writ of venire facias, see Appendix, No. II.  (Sess. R. 64/13 and 50 and 67/83)

Jury writ.  (Sess. R. 64/11 and 67/81)

- 9 –

 

___________________________________

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION

AT CHEPPING WICCOMBE

17th July, 1718 [4 George I]

Jurors for the body of the county

p. 23.  John Aldridge of Wendover, Richard Backhouse of Beachampton, Samuel Bampton of Ashendon, William Barnard of Cuddington, Trew Blew of Little Brickhill, Joseph Cook of Bow Brickhill, Hugh Dorrell of West Wycombe, Jonathan Hamond of Great Marlow, gentleman, George Harding of Wendover, John Horsman of Towersey, Henry Markham of Tingewick, Ralph Stone of Radnage, Richard Tombs of Stewkley, William Wells of Aston Clynton, gentleman and William Worster of Buckland.  (Sess. R. 64/10)

The following were not sworn: Richard Adeane of long Crendon, John Alnutt of Towersey, John Corbett of Thornborow, Gilbert Curtis of Newport Pagnell, William Hartley of Newport Pagnell, John Higgs of Wingrave, George Lucas of Wingrave (not warned), Richard Parrett of Castle Thrupp, John Perkins junior, of Tingewick, and Richard Stratford of Bierton.  (Sess. R. 64/34)

Sacrament certificates

Produced by William Hartley senior, of Stonny Stratford, East side, esquire; certified by Leonard Sedgwick, minister of the parish church of Stonny Stratford, East side, and Thomas Tarry, churchwarden, of the same, and witnessed by William Hartley junior, and William Hawkins of Stonny Stratford.  (Sess. R. 65/82)

William Hartley junior, of Stonny Stratford, gentleman; certified as above and witnessed by William Hartley senior, and William Hawkins of the same.  (Sess. R. 65/79)

George Fowler of Haddenham, excise officer; certified by Nathaniel Anderson, minister of the parish church of Princes Risborough and curate of Horsenden and Joseph Tripp, churchwarden of Horsendon parish church and witnessed by Daniel Fisher and William Meade, both of Princes Risborough.  (Sess. R. 65/81)

Daniel Fisher of Princes Risborough, excise officer; certified by Nathaniel Anderson and Joseph Tripp as above and witnessed by George Fowler of Hadenham and William Meade of Princes Risborough. (Sess. R. 65/80)

The following took the oath of succession:

Thomas Markham, Ellis Clark, Stephen Clinch, Ladyman Bradshaw, John Stone, Michael Symmonds, John Goldsworth junior, Thomas Batchelor, George Hooton, Andrew Lakey, John Henley, John Janes, William Adams, John Bingfeild, William Smith and Thomas Randall.

p. 24.  Indictments.

Isabella, wife of Richard Barrington and Eleanor, wife of William Grey, both of Aylesbury, for assault upon Anne Stopp.

John Lawes of Great Marlow, labourer, for assault upon Benjamin Fish.

George Followes, surgeon, of Celebrooke, for assault upon Joseph Fulmer and Sarah his wife.

William Beale junior, of Cuddington for assault upon Jane Clark, widow.

The same William Beale for assault upon John Newton.

- 10 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 17th July, 1718 [4 George I]

John Reynolds of Woughton for assault upon Elizabeth Reynolds, widow.

Edward Bonn of Swanborne for erecting a cottage contrary to the law.

James Woollams of Tingewick, for assault upon Wendover Benbow.

Henry Roberts of Frithesden for dividing a cottage and taking as tenant Thomas Bly alias Blydwell, for one month.

John Typper, gentleman, John Mawby and Ann his wife, Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters and Frances Carter, widow, all of Mursly cum Salden and Ambrose Smith of Great Marlow, for recusancy.

Henry Clark, senior, of Bow Brickhill, for a nuisance in the highway.

Thomas Langley of Great Marlow for rescuing cattle which had been distrained for doing damage.

Presentments of the constables.

John Ends, carrier, of Steeple Clayden, for breaking the Sabbath in drawing his waggon through Northmarsten every Lord’s day.  (Sess. R. 65/84)

Thomas and Debra Turpyn of Halton, for selling ale without a licence from Shrovetide till after ‘wisentidd’.

The same Thomas Turpyn for selling ale and brandy on the Sabbath day in sermon time.  (Sess. R. 65/50)

The petty constable of Hillesden for not bringing in his presentments and not paying his ‘quarteridge moneys’.  (Sess. R. 65/49)

The six persons indicted above for recusancy. (Sess. R. 65/86)

Henry Roberts of Frithesden for dividing his cottage into two tenements and taking in Thomas Bly alias Blydwell, his wife and family to cohabit with Joseph Jane, his wife and family as inmates [see p. 2]. (Sess. R. 65/13)

James Woollams of Tingewyck, tailor, for setting posts and rails in Gorrell Lane so obstructing the highway.

The same James Woollams, for erecting a cottage in Gorrell Lane not having four acres of land.  (Sess. R. 65/52)

Samuel Jeffery, for continuing to erect a new cottage in Wood Common in Tingewyck without four acres of land.

The constables of Ashenden, Aylesbury, Burnham,  Cottesloe, Desborough, Newport and Stoke have nothing to present.  (Sess. R. 65/44-48, 51, 53-56, 85 and 87)

Petty constables sworn.

Horton Francis Brunstead vice William Reynolds Henry Hosier not sworn.  (Sess. R. 65/10)

Saunderton John Darvell vice John Westfeild. William Lacey and John West not sworn. (Sess. R. 65/9)

Bletchly Ralph Coleman vice William Hames (Sess. R. 65/11)

Little Brickhill Edward Hatton and Richard Martin were chosen and sworn constables of Little Brickhill at the court held at the Manor of Little Brickhill.  Signed by Thomas Lewis, Steward of the said Manor and witnessed by Richard Winch, William Woolhead, True Blew, William Hatton,  Thomas Peele, Arthur Debney, Henry Harris and Richard Hadon.  (Sess. R. 65/92)

- 11 –

 

___________________________________

 

Midsummer Session, 17th July, 1718 [4 George I]

A letter from William Johnson of Olney to Mr. Francis Neale that Mr. Henley, the chief constable of the lower division of the three hundreds of Newport “is a farmer and in great business and is now in the very height of his harvest” and begs him “to be dispatched as soon as possible”.  (Sess. R. 65/94)

Orders.

p. 25.  Thomas Road, Gilbert Pickering and John Rose, the bridewell-keepers, were paid their quarterly salaries.

William Holton, Joseph Miller, Mary Pratt and John Search, the county bakers were paid £8. 4s. 2d., £7. 19s. 8d.,  £8. 0s. 4d. and £8. 2s. 6d. respectively.

Henry Miles, petty constable of Little Brickhill,  was paid his quarterly salary of £12. 12s. 6d. for passing,  relieving and carrying vagrants.

p. 26.  Mr. Christopher Carter and Samuel Evans of Stony Stratford similarly paid £7. 12s. 6d.

Mr. Thomas Williams, apothecary, was paid £11. 19s. 5d. for medicines supplied to the County gaol.

Francis Neale, esquire, Clerk of the Peace, was paid £31. 11s. 6d. for his services since Easter Sessions,  1716.

p. 27.  Thomas Read, bridewell-keeper at Aylesbury, was paid £3. 19s. 4d. for expenses incurred in nursing for one year, a prisoner, Benjamin Burridge, until his death in June.

John Stone of Great Hampden, one of the chief constables of the three hundreds of Aylesbury, was paid 10s. 6d. for the passing and relief of vagrants.

John Goldsworth junior, of Aylesbury, another of the chief constables, was paid £3. 12s. 4d. for the like.

Ladyman Bradshaw of Marsh Gibbon, one of the chief constables of the three hundreds of Buckingham, was paid 9s. 0d. for the like

p. 28.  John Henley of Olney, one of the chief constables of the three hundreds of Newport was paid £3. 11s. 6d. and a further £9. 7s. 6d. for bills submitted at the last sessions, for the like.

Richard Fountaine of Stokehamond, late one of the chief constables of the three hundreds of Newport was paid £3. 5s. 6d. for the like.

Stephen Clinch senior, of Chilton, one of the chief constables of the three hundreds of Ashendon was paid £1. lls. 0d. for the like.

William Hodson, petty constable of West Wiccombe was paid £1. 7s. 4d. for the like.

p. 29.  The constables of Castlethrupp were paid 13s. 6d. for expenses in providing waggons and horses for the carriage of soldiers’ baggage belonging to a troop of the Rt.  Hon.  the Lord Irwin’s Regiment of Horse.

Similar orders for the payment of 12s. 6d. to the constables of Hanslopp, Ravenston, Emberton and Clifton,  8s. 6d. to Willyn and 18s. 6d. to Milton.

The agreement entered into by Richard Martyn and Edward Hatton, both of Little Brickhill, with the Clerk of the Peace, for the relief and passing of vagrants for £40 per annum, was ratified.

p. 30.  A similar agreement for William Keene and James Bevyn, both of Stonny Stratford for £20 per annum was ratified.

- 12 –

 

___________________________________

 

Midsummer Session, 17th July, 1718 [4 George I]

The surveyors of Colebrooke in the parishes of Horton and Langley were authorised to raise a 6d. rate for highway repairs.

p. 31.  The removal order of Mary Jones and Elizabeth her child, from Swanborne to Thame, co. Oxon, was confirmed.  (Sess. R. 65/78)

The removal order of William Chandler and Hester his wife, from Aston Abbotts to Blisworth, co. Northampton, was confirmed.  (Sess. R. 65/70)

The removal order of John Wheeler and Mary his wife from Chepping Wiccombe to Stepney, co. Middlesex, was confirmed.  (Sess. R. 65/57)

p. 32.  The removal order of Elizabeth Crawford, widow of Timothy Crawford and her four children Rosanna, Timothy, Elizabeth and John from Chalfont St. Peter to Upton was confirmed, the late Timothy Crawford having been a hired servant for two years in Upton. (Sess. R. 65/71)

The removal order of Jonathan Shrimpton, his wife and six children from Becconsfeild to Wooburne was confirmed and the officers of Wooburne to pay the officers of Becconsfeild 13s. 4d. costs.  The said Jonathan Shrimpton had for two years rented land to the annual value of £10. 17s. 6d. in the parish of Wooburne and he paid all rates thus giving him a legal settlement.  (Sess. R. 64/47)

p. 33.  The removal order of Anne Drew and Susannah her daughter from Medmenham to Walgrave was confirmed.

Upon the appeal of Little Horwood, the removal order of Benjamin Ludgate, Catherine his wife, and Benjamin his infant son, three years of age, from Whaddon to Little Horwood was quashed.  (Sess. R. 65/72)

On the appeal of Quainton, the removal order of Richard Bonnick, his wife, and their sons John and Richard, from Preston Bissett to Quainton was quashed. (Sess. R. 65/63)

p. 34.  The appeal of Lathbury against the removal order of Hannah, wife of John Holmes and two children from Middleton Keynes to Lathbury, respited to the next Sessions on payment of 13s. 4d. by Middleton Keynes to the officers of Lathbury.  The said John Holmes stated that ho had lived in Lathbury for three years as a servant with Henry Andrewes, esquire. (Sess. R. 65/73)

The appeal of John Seaton and others on behalf of themselves and other inhabitants of Eaton by Windsor against the poor rate, referred to the justices within the three hundreds of Chiltern.

p. 35.  William Cripps and John Coles, both of Oveing, were appointed overseers of the poor for the parish of Oveing for the ensuing year.

The petty constables to return within fourteen days a list of all parsons over 21 years of age, eligible to serve on juries.

- 13 –

 

___________________________________

 

Midsummer Session, 17th July, 1718 [4 George I]

William Henton of Oakely was ordered to pay immediately, 30 shillings due to his maid-servant, Anne Irons, for her wages, but on refusing to pay, he was committed to the County gaol.

John Crawley of Pightleston was ordered to pay £3 to John Bull and £1. 5s. 0d. to James Meadburne, his servants, due for wages as husbandmen, which he did and was then discharged of his recognizance. (Sess. R. 65/40)

p. 36.  Jane Miller was remanded back to the bridewell to receive correction and then be discharged.

Indictmonts tried, traversed and confessed.

William Beale junior, of Cuddington, labourer, for assault upon Jane Clark and breaking her windows; fined £1. 0s. 0d. but committed to gaol for non-payment.

The said William Beale came to the dwelling house of Jane Clark and her daughter at Cuddington ‘where they teach scoole’ and broke windows and flung stones into the house where children were at work and frightened them.  He then came to Elizabeth and flung her down and wrenched her back so that she could not work.  Later they saw him break the windows of the house of Hester Plested, widow.  (Sess. R. 65/42 and 91)

The same William Beale for an assault upon John Newton.

Thomas Somner esquire, stated that the said William Beale came to his dwelling house at ‘Coneloges’ in the parish of Cuddington and demanded ale and swore he would have it.  On being refused, he being told that he’d had enough already he rode off calling Mr. Somner ’old Rogue and Dog’ and used other threatening language.

John Newton of Upper Winchendon, yeoman, likewise stated how the said William Beale trespassed on his land, broke his gates and locks and went to his house asking for drinks and on being refused called him ’lousy Rogue and Lousy Dog’ and beat him with a stick, broke one of his teeth and bruised his face without any provocation.

The said William Beale was fined £1. 0s. 0d. but was again committed to the County gaol on non-payment (Sess. R. 65/43 and 75)

John Reynolds of Woughton, labourer, for a violent assault upon Elizabeth Reynolds, widow, fined £2. 0s. 0d. but committed to gaol for non-payment.  Elizabeth Reynolds, of Woughton, her daughter, stated that hearing an outcry in the street she found her mother cut in several places on the head.  She was told that her uncle John Reynolds had struck her with a hatchet. On seeing her uncle he admitted it.  Her mother was dangerously ill.  Thomas, Foster of Newport Pagnell, surgeon, was sent for to dress the wounds of the widow Reynolds.  She told him that John Reynolds, her late husband’s brother had several times threatened her and she was apprehensive that he would at some time kill her if he were at liberty.  The surgeon further stated that she could not with safety be brought from home to give information. (Sess. R. 65/39, 59 and 60)

George Followes of Colebrooke, surgeon, for an assault upon Joseph Fulmer and Sarah his wife; traversed.

Isabella, wife of Richard Barrington of Aylesbury, for an assault upon Anne Stopp; fined 1s. 0d.

 

- 14 –

___________________________________

Midsummer Session, 17th July, 1718 [4 George I]

Eleanor, wife of William Grey of Aylesbury, for the like; fined 1s. 0d.

Thomas Langley of Great Marlow; fined ls. 0d. and forgiven by the Court [see p. 24.].

p. 37.  Recognizances respited and entered into.

Richard Parlow [see p. 20].

Thomas Bigg, Mary Stopp and Mary Rateliff, to give evidence against Isabella Barrington and Eleanor Grey [see p. 36].  (Sess. R. 65/41)

John Robinson, servant to Edward Tripp, for wounding Edward Goodman; surety Edward Tripp. (Sess. R. 65/38)

Christopher Dymocke of Wing, labourer, for bastardy with Elizabeth Belgrave of Stewkley, widow; sureties, Robert Dymocke of Stewkley and John Leach of Wing. (Sess. R. 65/37)

Robert Egleten of Aylesbury, to keep a common ale- house in Aylesbury; sureties, Thomas Egleten and George Mortimer, both of Aylesbury, cordwainers. (Sess. R. 65/36)

William Henton of Oakley for non-payment of wages to Ann Irons of the same; sureties John Henton of Horsepath, co. Oxon and Thomas Dossett of the same [see p. 35].  (Sess. R. 65/35)

Henry Plater of Princes Risborough, yeoman, to answer the officers of Haddenham concerning Elizabeth Amerson, a vagrant woman and her daughter whom he left in Haddenham without the necessary permission; sureties Edward Stone and Joseph Dossett.  (Sess. R. 65/34)

Robert Bowen of Studley to keep the peace towards Robert Archer of the same.  (Sess. R. 65/33)

Luke Mitchel for stealing fish cut of John Bray’s ponds and selling one to Mr. Pocock; sureties James Bolton and John Bolton of Beaconsfield, labourers. (Sess. R. 65/32)

Edward Goodman of Newport Pagnell for assaulting John and Thomas Robinson (Sess. R. 65/31)

William Ridgly of Newport Pagnell for assaulting Edward Goodman; surety Mary Ridgly, his mother. (Sess. R. 65/30)-

Anne Alsopp of Hanslopp, for assaulting, beating and wounding William Lane and Richard Lane; surety, Fabian Alsopp of Hanslopp, gentleman, husband of the said Anne.  (Sess. R. 65/29)

William Hopcraft of Newport Pagnell, servant to Charles Brown, for beating and wounding Edward Goodman; surety Charles Brown.  (Sess. R. 65/28)

Thomas Lancaster, servant to Thomas Wilkinson of Newport Pagnell for assaulting Edward Goodman; surety Thomas Wilkinson.  (Sess. R. 65/27)

William Rodis, servant to Henry Brown of Newport Pagnell; surety Henry Brown.  (Sess. R. 65/26)

Thomas Langley of Great Marlow, labourer, to answer Henry Hubert of the same, labourer; surety William Langley of the same, baker.  (Sess. R. 65/25)

Benjamin Fish of Great Marlow, innman, to keep the peace towards Katherine, wife of John Law of the same, yeoman; sureties Robert Deane, blacksmith and Charles Carter, carrier, both of the same. (Sess. R. 65/24)

George Fellows of Langley Marish, surgeon, to answer charges brought by Joseph Fulmer of the same, baker, and Sarah Fulmer, his wife; sureties John Mason, gentleman, and John Sedgwick, both of the same [see p. 36]. (Sess. R. 65/23)

- 15 –

 

___________________________________

 

Midsummer Session, 17th July, 1718 [4 George I]

John Clare of Shenley, yeoman, to appear and give evidence against Anthony Curtis.  (Sess. R. 65/22)

Anthony Norman, junior, of Loughton, clerk, for the same. (Sess. R. 65/ 21)

Richard Harris, labourer, for the same.  (Sess. R. 65/20)

Anthony Curtis of Shenley, yeoman, to keep peace towards Richard Harris of Shenley, labourer, surety Thomas Howell of the same, junior, and George Day.  A note stated that Mr. Anthony Norman and Richard Harris have agreed with Anthony Curtis and Thomas Howse concerning matters regarding the present Sessions; witnesses Samuel Clegg and Thomas Wood.  (Sess. R. 65/19)

Simon Sudrick of Cippenham, to keep peace towards William Loftin, gentleman; surety Peter Style.  (Sess. R. 65/18)

Francis Smith of Castlethorpe, to give evidence against Bartholomew May of Castle Thorpe.  (Sess. R. 65/17)

Richard Warwick to appear.  (Sess. R. 65/16)

Bartholomew May of Castlethorpe, labourer, to keep peace towards his wife Elizabeth May; sureties Joseph Churchill of the same, yeoman, and Joseph Big of Winslow, gentleman.  (Sess. R. 65/14)

Elizabeth May to appear and give evidence against Bartholomew May of Castlethorpe.  (Sess. R. 65/15)

Thomas Stonebridge of Kingswood; Lurgarshall, licensed to keep a common alehouse at Kingswood; sureties, William Batt and John Welch, butcher, both of Aylesbury.  (Sess. R. 65/7)

William Green of Walton in the parish of Aylesbury, licensed to keep a common alehouse in Walton; sureties Stephen Dagnall and Robert Peverell both of Aylesbury.

Fines and Issues.

The fines of persons on p. 36.

Thomas Langley of Great Marlow for assault upon Henry Hubert, fined ls. 0d.

Recognizances discharged.

George Fellowes, John Mason Onley and John Sedgewycke of Langley Marish, William Henton of Oakley, John Henton and Thomas Dosset of Horspath, co. Oxen, Henry Plater, Edward Stone and Joseph Dossett of Princes Risborough, Robert Bowen of Studly, James Bolton and John Bolton of Becconsfeild, Thomas Langley, William Langley, Benjamin Fish, Robert Deane and Charles Carter, all of Great Marlow, Edward Goodman of Loughton, Fabian Alsop of Hanslopp, Symon Sudrick and Peter Style of Burnham, Henry Browne, Charles Browne, Thomas Wilkinson, John Cripps and Maria Ridgly of Newport Pagnell, Elizabeth Reynolds of Woughton, widow, Christopher Dymock and John Leach of Wing, Robert Dimock of Stewkley, John Newton of Upper Winchendon, Jane Clark widow, and Elizabeth Clark of Cuddington, Bartholomew May, Joseph Churchill, Elizabeth May and Francis Smith of Castle Thrupp, Joseph Bigg of Winslow, Richard Warwick of Ouseley, co. Northampton, Anthony Curtis, Thomas Howell, John Day, Richard Harris and John Clare of Shenley and Anthony Norman of Loughton.

Bridewell Calendars.

Aylesbury Benjamin Burridge, committed by Lord Chief Justice King at last Assizes for 12 months but died in June. John Edge, Lydia Taylor, Sampson Scott, Anne Kirby and Bridget Newlins, all discharged.

- 16 –

 

___________________________________

 

Midsummer Session, 17th July, 1718 [4 George I]

Aylesbury

[continued] Jane Miller - still in custody for  lewd and disorderly behaviour

(Sess. R. 65/68 and 69)

Chepping Wiccombe Samuel Westly, a loose, idle and disorderly person who will not employ himself or be employed in any honest way to get a livelihood; discharged.

Mary Taylor for stealing from

John Clarke of Lowthwater, since

sent to County Gaol.

John Troot, a loose, idle and

disorderly person.  (Sess. R. 65/61)

Newport Pagnell John Spencer, James Dixon and Thomas Hopkins, all discharged.  (Sess. R. 65/62)

Note giving number of vagrants each month signed by Thomas French.  (Sess. R. 65/66 and 67)

Information and Examinations

Thomas Robinson stated that he was “flitting his master’s horses” in Newport Pagnell fields and as he was coming home he saw Edward Goodman of Loughton riding after the said Thomas Robinson’s brother and striking him with a stick.  He then dismounted and assaulted the informant by beating him on the head until he lay upon the ground insensible.  Meanwhile,  his brother ran to some young men who were also in the fields flitting their horses and Edward Goodman ran at them striking them all with his stick.

This information was endorsed by Thomas Chapman,  justice of the peace who made a warrant for the said Edward Goodman to answer this complaint.  (Sess. R. 65/58)

Elizabeth Belgrave, widow, stated that she was with child begotten by Christopher Dimmock of Wing, labourer, who had carnal knowledge of her body at her dwelling house in Stewkley after the death of her husband, John Belgrave.

A note appended to the information acknowledged the above to be true and was signed by Christopher Dimmock and witnessed by John Thompson.  (Sess. R. 65/65)

Certificate that Stewkley received security indemnifying the parish from the above bastard child of Elizabeth Belgrave, widow; witnessed by George Charge, churchwarden and John Gurney and William Griffin, overseers.  (Sess. R. 65/64)

Mary, wife of William Stopp and Mary Ratcliff widow, both of Aylesbury stated that after a great noise in the town of highwaymen being pursued, Isabella Barrington, wife of Richard Barrington and Elinor Grey, wife of William Grey, came into the town and boys in the street ran after the women crying out “thieves”, and “stop thief”, whereupon the informants stopped them and tried to persuade them to go to a public house which they refused to do and made to the road, beating several persons there, particularly Mary Stopp’s daughter.  The constable seized them and commanded the informants to search them, which they did and found in Elinor Grey’s custody three guineas and a broad piece and upon Isabella Barrington five guineas and a broad piece and also “quick silver” and several other things.  (Sess. R. 65/74)

- 17 –

 

___________________________________

 

Midsummer Session, 17th July, 1718 [4 George I]

Margaret Warrington, wife of Edmond Warrington of Henbury in the parish of Prestbury, co. Cheshire, stated that she was 32 years of age, born at Homes Chappell in Cheshire and when grown up went to service and was married to the said Edmond Warrington seven years ago.  He had lived 12 years at Henbury.  He then followed farming and rented four acres at £12 per year but he running out was served by his landlord and another creditor so that, being forced to leave his habitation, he travelled with the examinant and their four children towards London intending to go to his sister who lives in London, but having spent her money and her husband having been charged with stealing a horse, was apprehended near Stoney Stratford and committed to prison at Ailesbury whither this examinant, following him,  was forced to ask relief.

Richard Tombs, one of the constables of Ailesbury said that Margaret Warrington and her four children were taken up at Aylesbury, wandering and wanting relief and he believed her examination to be true. (Sess. R. 65/76)

Mary Smith of Hanbury, co. Staffs, spinster, aged 41 years, was born at Hanbury and has begged about the country,  but falling sick at Ailesbury, was taken up there as a vagrant.

William Ray, constable of Ailesbury, stated that Mary Smith was taken up sick in the streets of Ailesbury and was provided for at his charge.  (Sess. R. 65/77)

Adjudication for small tithes.

John Hanson, farmer of the small tithes of Eton, came before two of the justices and exhibited his complaint at Burnham against Anthony Warwick, for withholding the tithe milk of four cows which he kept in the said parish from Michaelmas 1716 to Michaelmas 1717 and for offerings for himself and wife, due Easter 1717; Hercules Beaumont for the tithes of apples, pears and fruit arising out of his orchard and garden within the parish for the 2 years last past; Thomas Warwick for the tithes of twenty pigs which he had within the parish within the year last past and offerings for himself and wife due at Easter 1717; Rebecca Jagger for the tithe of the herbage of a close in- the said parish within 2 years last past, for the tithe of her apples and other fruit which she had in her orchard and garden within the 2 years last past and for the offerings for herself and son due Easter 1717; Thomas Morrall for offerings for himself and wife due at Easter 1717; Thomas Toms for offerings for himself and wife due at Easter 1717; Thomas Maning, another inhabitant of the said parish for offerings due for himself and his wife at Easter 1717. Hereupon the said John Hanson prayed relief to be given to him in the promises pursuant to the Statute. Whereupon the said justices issued out a summons directed to the persons requiring them, to appear before them at the house of William Maskall in Dorney at which place Thomas Warwick appeared and admitted that he had 20 pigs, for which it was adjudged there was due to John Hanson 4s. for 2 tithe pigs and 4d. for his Easter offering and he was to pay 3s. for costs.

The said Anthony Warwick made default in appearance and upon the examination of Thomas Randall adjudged the said Anthony Warwick to pay to John Hanson 4s. 0d. for the tithe milk of 4 cows and 4d. for offerings for himself and wife and 3s. 0d. costs.

Hercules Beaumont made default and upon oath of Robert Randall adjudged due to the said John Hanson 8s. 0d.

- 18 -

___________________________________

 

 

Midsummer Session, 17th July, 1718 [4 George I]

for the fruit of his orchards for the last two years and 4s. 0d. costs.

Thomas Morrell, Thomas Toms and Thomas Manning made default and were each adjudged to pay 4d. for offerings and 8d. costs.

Rebecca Jagger defaulting was adjudged 25s. 0d. due for tithes and 17s. 0d. costs.

Writs

Writ of capias, see Appendix, No. II.  (Sess. R. 65/89)

Writ of venire facias, see Appendix, No. II.  (Sess. R. 65/90)

Jury writ.  (Sess. R. 65/88)

- 19 –

 

___________________________________

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION AT BUCKINGHAM

9th October, 1718 [5 George I]

Jurors for the body of the county.

p. 39.  Robert Adams of Sherrington, Thomas Barrett of Turweston, Thomas Blake of Winslow, John Chybnall of Sherrington, William coles of Brill, William Cooper of Adstock, John Deverall of Granborow, Robert Dymock of Stewkley, Thomas Greening of Long Crendon, Edmond Hawkins of Whaddon, Thomas Hooton of Stoke Goldington, Thomas Howlett of Long Crendon, John Hunt of Dinton, Thomas Jordan of Bierton, gentleman, Thomas King of Steeple Claydon,  Richard Parratt of Castle Thrupp, Richard Phillips of Whaddon, John Philpott junior, of Maidsmorton, Thomas Rutland of Granborow, William Scott of Maidsmorton and Henry Townesend junior, of Winslow.

The following were not sworn:  John Burch of Charteridge, Mathew Channow of Hundridge, James Gayler of Denham, John Grave junior, of Wingrave, William Hill of Bierton, William Miles of Charteridge (not warned) and Edward Plested of Hardwick cum Weedon.  (Sess. R.66/5, 6 and 23)

Jurors for the case against Hercules Beaumont for felony and petty larceny.

Thomas Bourne, Joseph Brock, John Cooke, Thomas Fowler,  John George, Joseph Gurney, William Hawkins, William Head,  Henry Markham, William Pierce, Edward Snoxall and Robert Stutchbury. (Sess.R.66/18)

Indictments.

Samuel Jeffery of Tingewyck for erecting a cottage contrary to the law.

James Woollams of Tingewyck, labourer, for the same.

Thomas Turpyn, labourer, of Halton for selling brandy on the sabbath.

The same Thomas Tyrpyn for selling ale without a licence.

The petty constable of Hillesden for neglecting his office.

John Typper, gentleman, John Mawby and Anne his wife,  Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters and Frances Carter, widow,  all of Mursley cum Salden and Ambrose Smith, shopkeeper of Great Marlow, all for recusancy.

Henry Roberts of Frithesden for dividing a cottage into two and taking in tenants.

James Woollams for a nuisance in the highway.

p.40.  Hercules Beaumont of Eton on three counts for felony and petty larceny.

Presentment of Grant Jury.

Samuel Gadsden of Sherrington for keeping a disorderly alehouse and selling drink on the Sabbath.

Daniel Broughton and John Bull, both of Sherrington for selling drink on the Sabbath day during divine service.

Ephraim Holt of Dinton for assaulting John Hunt and taking away his mud to the value of 10d.  (Sess.R.66/23)

- 20 –

 

___________________________________

 

 

Michaelmas Session, 9th October, 1718 [5 George I]

Presentments of the constables.

John Ends [see p.24].  (Sess.R.66/35)

Henry Roberts, tailor [see p.24]. (Sess.R.66/4)

Inhabitants of Stewkley for not repairing a

to