Buckinghamshire Record Society: publishing historical texts, calendars and indexes     
    search tips     advanced search     search engine by freefind skip to main content

  < Previous Volume   Next Volume >   

Chronological Quarter Sessions Records 1691-1700

[From vol. 1]

 

EPIPHANY SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

15th January, 1690-91 [2 William and Mary]

p. 335. Jurors for the body of the County.

Nathaniel Birch, gentleman, Thomas Brookes, Michael Welles, William Hill, Thomas Oliver, Andrew Rice, Ralph 

359

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME II.

Rice, Francis Rogers, gentleman, Thomas Snow, Henry Cooper, William Greenwood, Edward Bayley, Daniel Geary, Francis Johnson, Richard Keene, John Grace, Richard Redding, William Watts, and John Jackson.

(Signed), Harry Tyrrell, esquire, sheriff.

Jurors for the cases against Henry Tredway and others.

George Baldwyn, gentleman, Daniel Harding, Peter Goldsworth, William Hoare, Henry Dunmoll, John Goldsworth, John Verey, William Lea, John Payne, Thomas Pratt, Matthew Willis, and Francis Russell, all of Aylesbury.

(Signed), Harry Tyrrell, esquire, sheriff.

pp. 336-337.  The following persons produced sacrament certificates, etc., and subscribed the declaration contained in 30 Charles II, stat. 2, c. 1:—

Harry Tyrrell of Thornton, esquire, and John Bigg, senior, of Chepping Wycomb, doctor of medicine.

Thomas Barnwell of Aylesbury, gentleman, under- sheriff, took the oaths contained in 1 William and Mary, c. 8, and 27 Elizabeth, c. 12.

The house of John Parkyns of Tingwick was registered as a meeting house under 1 William and Mary, c. 18, sec. 19.

pp. 338-340. Indictments.

Robert Curzons of Long Crendon for assaulting Thomas Howlett. [And see post, Vol. III, p. 30.]

Thomas Jorden of Broughton in Bierton, for keeping greyhounds and for killing three hares, value 3s. [And see post, Vol. III, p. 59.]

Peter Atkinson of Stony Stratford and Hannah, his wife, for entertaining vagabonds and keeping ill rule in his house, and for enticing William Henshaw, the apprentice of William Gilpin, to steal 30 pounds of bacon and 9 pounds of candles from his master, and for receiving these goods. [And see post, Vol. III, p. 30.]

Peter Horton of Iver, for keeping a bowling alley, and 

360

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION, 1690-91.

for keeping ill rule in his house, and also for a breach of the peace.  [And see post, pp. 347 and 354.]

John Turner and Henry Browne, both of Denham, for building cottages without assigning four acres of land.

Thomas Crompton, esquire, and [blank] Bringhurst, widow, both of Great Marlow, Edmund Waters and John Tippers, both of Muresly, gentlemen, Robert Cuttler of Drayton Parslow, William Wright of Stoke Goldington, John Webb and Charles Dormer, both of Great Missenden, esquires, and their wives, Agnes, wife of Edward Jolly, Hester Jolly, spinster, and Jane Jolly, spinster, all of Wendover, Charles Palmer of Boveney, gentleman, John Howes, gentleman, Finch Howes, gentleman, and his wife, and Anne Howes, spinster, all of Bierton, and Thomas Alexander of Aylesbury, for being absent from church.

Henry Hubbert, senior, Henry Hubbert, junior, and William Hubbert, all of Great Marlow, for keeping hare nets contrary to the statute.  [And see post, Vol. III, p. 164.]

Richard Harding, Dorothy Harrison, widow, William Hopkins, Thomas Plumridge, and Mary Atkins, widow, all of Great Marlow, and James Neel of Saunderton, for keeping unlicensed alehouses.

James Fish of Great Marlow, brewer, for retailing a cask of ale and a cask of “the best hop-brewed beer” to William Hopkins.  [And see post, Vol. III, p. 59.]

Thomas Sheene of Aylesbury, for refusing to go with the hue and cry.

The inhabitants of Brill, for not repairing part of the road to Aylesbury near Wooton Lawne.  [And see post, Vol. III, p. 33.]

Thomas Beavor of Packington, co. Leicester, for stealing a parcel of cloth, value 10d., from Anne Coles.  [And see post, p.  347.]

William Henshaw of Stony Stratford, for stealing 6 pounds of candles and 30 pounds of bacon from William Gilpin, his master.  [And see post, p. 354.]

Nicholas Betts of Aylesbury, for breaking into the stables of John Walker at Piddington, co. Oxford, and cutting off and taking away the manes and the tails of the horses there.

361

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME II.

William Rogers of Woolverton, for assaulting Edward Pursell, gentleman.  [And see post, Vol. III, p. 79.]

William Lea, alias Lee, of Lee, for building a barn across the common footpath leading from Chesham to Wendover. [And see post, Vol. III, p. 52.]

William Chandler of Walton in Aylesbury, for refusing to go with a pass to convey cripples away.

John Leaver of Aylesbury, for defrauding Elizabeth Harding of 45s., under the pretence of being the servant of the Duke of Ormond.

Edward Newman of Great Missenden, for building a cottage on the waste of the manor.

Richard Clark of Bierton, for refusing to go with the hue and cry when ordered by the constable.

Ralph Lacey of Princes Risborough and Thomas Waters of Muresly, for keeping disorderly alehouses.  [And see post, pp. 347 and 354.]

John Madge of Long Crendon, for a newly erected cottage.  [And see post, Vol. III. p. 30.]

p. 341. Presentments of the grand jury.

Thomas Alexander of Aylesbury, John Howes, gentleman, and his wife, Finch Howes, his son, and Anne Howes, all of Broughton in Bierton, and [blank] Webb and Charles Dormer, esquire, both of Great Missenden, for recusancy.

Agnes Jolly, senior, Agnes Jolly, junior, Esther Jolly, and Jane Jolly, all of Wendover Forrens, for being “reputed Roman Catholicks.”

Silvester Dancer, George Barnard, alias Fuller, John Rowe, and Mary Berry, all of Aston Clynton, for selling beer without licences.

Joseph Symonds of North Marston for not obeying Thomas Brandon and John Kipping, constables of Aston Clynton.

p. 342. Presentments of the petty constables.

Thomas Crompton, esquire, and [blank] Bringhurst, widow, both of Great Marlow, William Wright of Stoke 

362

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION, 1690-91.

Goldington, and Edmund Waters and John Tippers, both of Mursley, gentlemen, for recusancy.

William Gurney “of the Hamlett of Bottley” in Chesham, for “refuseing to pay for watching according to the Custome of the aforesaid parish.”

Henry Hubbert. junior, and William Hubbert, both of Great Marlow, for “keeping engines privately to destroy their Majestyes Game.”

William Smith and John Johnson, both of Wexham, and Thomas Talbott of Upton, for receiving inmates.

James Brierly of Olney for building a cottage at Sherrington, in which Robert Church, senior, now lives, without assigning four acres of land.

Alice Conningham of Sherrington, widow, for similarly building two cottages there, in which Thomas Course and Philip Buckingham now live.

John Abbott of Sherrington for similarly building a cottage there, in which Edward Ince now lives.

William Field, senior, of Sherrington for receiving Thomas Webb as an inmate for a year.

p. 343. Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Stoke Mandevill . . Joseph Smith and Richard Weston vice William Bankeworth and John Arnott.

Marish Gibbon . . Thomas Abraham as tithingman vice Francis Syrett.

Boveney . . . . William Smith vice Humphrey Clark and Edward Webb as tithingman vice Richard Richeson.

Hardwick . . . . Joseph Jane vice Michael Symons.

Medmenham . . Jonas Redding vice Joseph Harding.

Bledlow town . . John Chitch vice [blank].

Bledlow Ridge . . Nicholas Wessen vice [blank].

Buckland . . . . Richard Pratt vice Henry Norwood.

Wingrave . . . . Thomas Seabrooke and William Grace vice Bernard Stapp and Thomas  Brooks.

Wing . . . . John Pitchford vice Francis Jorden.

363

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME II.

Woodrow in Amersham Matthew Evans vice Thomas Libidee.

Moulso . . . . John Greenwood vice John Abraham.

p. 344. Orders.

Orders extending the recognizances of Joseph Street and Richard Godfrey.

The appeal of Francis Hatton. esquire, against the rating of his lands at Broughton in Bierton is referred to the Justices for the Hundred of Aylesbury.

The appeal of Sir John Packington, Bart., is again referred to certain justices.  [And see ante, p. 322.]

Richard Cowly to be allowed 1s. a week by Richard Fllis, overseer of Ravenstone.

Order referring to certain justices the question of the rates for repairing the highways at Brill, “which in anywise relate to the Estate of Robert Dormer, esquire, in the occupations of John Ben, Andrew Parslow, and others and which in anywise relate to the Estate of Sir Peter Apsly or his Tennants.”

P. 345.  The inhabitants of Lidlington, co. Bedford, ordered to appear at the next session to shew cause why Joanna, the bastard child of Sarah Tilcock, should not be removed to Lidlington, where she was born.

Matthew Annesly, bridewell keeper at Newport Pagnell, to be paid his quarter’s salary by Robert Turney, gentleman, treasurer for the “Lower Division.”

Ralph Lacey fined £5 for “speaking scandalous words against the King and Queen.”

William Horwood discharged from being petty constable of Buckland.

364

___________________________________

 

 

 EPIPHANY SESSION, 1690-91.

p. 346.  The overseers of Great Marlow ordered to pay out of the poor rate £10 “towards the Surgeon’s Paines about the cure” of one of the servants of William Carter.

The appeal of John Russ against his assessment to rates at Tingewick is referred to the justices for the hundreds of Buckingham.

Thomas Burnett to be allowed 1s. a week by the over- seers of Weedon in Hardwick.

p. 347.  Order confirming a justices’ warrant for the settlement of Thomas Fonsham, with his wife and child, at Studham.

Orders “suppressing” the alehouses of Peter Horton at Iver, and Ralph Lacey at Princes Risborough.

Thomas Beavor, who was found guilty of stealing “a parcell of wearing Linnen,” value 10d., from Anne Cole, is ordered to be whipped at the cart’s tail from the gaol door at Aylesbury to the George sign post and back again.  [And see post, Vol. III, p. 52]

p. 348.  Order for the removal of Jane Axtell from Burnham to Farnham Royall.

The question of the rates at Calverton is referred to the justices for the hundreds of Newport.

Mary Lovett to be allowed 3s. a week by the overseers of Hawridge.

p. 349.  Upon the petition of Thomas Cranke of Chepping Wycomb, labourer, which was “subscribed by the Mayor, Recorder, and Court of Alderman of the said Burrough,” to the effect that he “did serve his late Majesty King Charles the first in the Warrs against the then Rebells in England and Scotland, and that he was imprest so to do by the Constables of West Wycomb,” the treasurer for the Maimed 

365

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME II.

Soldiers in the “Upper Division” is ordered to pay him £2 for his relief.

The appeal of “Mr. Serjt.” Thurbane and Samuel Dodd, esquire, against the rates at Ellesborough is referred to the justices for the hundred of Aylesbury.

The clerk of the peace is ordered to “buy a Book against the next Sessions wherein to enter the severall Receipts and disbursments of the Treasurers for this County, and an Entry shall for the future be of the County Stock and in whose hands the same is, to the end this Court may at every Sessions have the Particuler accompt thereof to have recourse to as Occasion shall require.”

p. 350.  Upon a certificate, signed by many inhabitants of Little Kimble, that Elizabeth Ashby, “whose husband is at present ingaged in their Majestyes service in Ireland,” has suffered the loss of all her household goods by fire, Mr. Robert Morton, treasurer for the “Upper Division,” is ordered to pay her £2 for her relief.

William Benson, gentleman, County gaoler, to be paid £1. 10s. for expenses defrayed by him in connection with the illness and death of William Myles, a prisoner in the gaol.

Mr. Richard Turnor, County coroner, to be paid 10s. for “takeing inquisitions upon poor Prisoners dyeing in the Goal.”

p. 351.  Sybil Watts to be allowed 2s. 6d. a week by the overseers of Whitchurch.

Rose Roberts to be paid £3 by the treasurer for the “Lower Division,” for her relief and to enable her to find a house.

A further sum of £5 is to be spent upon repairs to Thornborough Bridge.

366

___________________________________

 

 

 EPIPHANY SESSION, 1690-91.

p. 352.  Upon the petition of Thomas Bird to the effect that “he was lately an Inhabitant of Dublin in the Kingdome of Ireland and by the late unhappy warrs there forced to fly for refuge into this Kingdome with his wife, and that they have beene some tyme at Aylesbury . . . where they have industriously gotten their Livelyhoods without being chargeable to the said parish . . . and is now willing to retorn again to Dublyn but is in Poverty,” he is granted £3 from the County stock “for to bear their travilling charges from thence to the Port of Chester.”

Mr. Benson, the gaoler, to be paid £10 so as to meet the fees due to the Clerk of Assize upon the discharge of certain poor prisoners at the last assizes.

p. 353.  Memorandum that “John Eddows, gentleman, Treasurer for the Militia of this County, did certify to this Court a duplicate of the Accompt of the fourth part of one Moneths Assessment raised by the deputy Lieutenants by a Letter from the Lord Lieutenant, dated the tenth day of July, 1687, by virtue of an Act of Parliament entitled An Act for ordering the severall forces in the severall Countyes in this Kingdome.”

Memorandum that “John Maccascree, Treasurer of the Weekes Tax for the said County of Bucks, certifyed to the Justices of the Peace a duplicate of the Militia Accompt for the years 1689 and 1690, according to the Statute made in the 13th and 14th of King Charles the second, capite 3.”

p. 354. Indictments confessed and traversed.

Francis Sleymaker of Edgecott fined 6s. 8d. for harbouring vagabonds.

Peter Horton of Iver fined £2 for keeping a bowling alley and 10s. for a breach of the peace.

Elizabeth, wife of Walter Herbert of Winslow, barber, fined 6s. 8d. for assaulting Joan Edmonds.

William Stevens, senior, of “the Corner of the Green” in Bledlow, yeoman, fined 10s. for each of the three days upon which he refused to do his statutory work upon the 

AA 367

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME II.

highways.  The fine goes towards the expenses of repairing the highways.

Ralph Lacey of Princes Risborough, labourer, fined £5 for speaking scandalous words against their Majesties, and 3s. 4d. for keeping a disorderly alehouse.

Gabriel Prentice of Wendover, carpenter, found not guilty of assaulting Thomas Saunders.

Henry Tredway of Upton, yeoman, found not guilty of refusing to do his statutory work upon the highways.

John Andrew of Little Kymbell, labourer, found not guilty of “stopping up an highway in Briddens lane.”

William Henshaw, servant to William Gilpin of Stony Stratford, tallow-chandler, found not guilty of stealing 6 pounds of candles and 30 pounds of tallow from his master.

p. 355. Recognizances extended.

Joseph Street of Dorney, victualler, in £20, with Daniel Winter, hatter, and Humphrey Clark, yeoman, both of Dorney, as sureties in £10 each, to keep the peace towards Thomas Godliman.

Richard Godfry of Eykly lane in Stoke Goldington in £40, with Robert Weston of the same as surety in £20. for killing a deer.

Recognizances entered into.

Robert Cursons, alias Cossens, and John Madge, both of Long Crendon, yeomen, and Peter Atkinson of Stony Stratford, victualler, all in £40, to appear and answer.

John Goodchild of Princes Risborough, yeoman, in £40, with Thomas Devening and Henry Westfield, both of Monks Risborough, husbandmen, as sureties in £20 each, to keep the peace towards his wife.

John Dyson of Chalfont St. Peter, labourer, in £40, with John Bryant, sawyer, and Edward Parkins, husband- man, both of the same, as sureties in £20 each, to appear concerning the bastard child of Elizabeth Franklyn.

p. 356. Fines, issues, and recognizances forfeited.

Robert Huntly of Penn and John Newman of Hanslop, 

368

___________________________________

 

 

 EPIPHANY SESSION, 1090-91.

gentleman, fined £l. 6s. 8d. each for being absent when summoned as jurors.

The fines of Francis Sleymaker, Peter Horton. Elizabeth Herbert, and Ralph Lacey, given on p. 354 ante, are here repeated.

John Goodwin of Enesbury, co. Huntingdon, “hair- buyer,” forfeits his recognizance of £50 for non appearance, and his surety John Coale of Needenworth, co. Huntingdon, wheelwright, forfeits £30.

pp. 357-359. Recognizances discharged.

Elizabeth, wife of Walter Herbert, barber, Thomas Smallbone, “haberdasher of hatts,” and Stephen Bigg, blacksmith, all of Winslow, Edward Monday of Ellesborough, yeoman, Benjamin Verey, hemp-dresser, William Brookes, grocer, and John Payne, cordwainer, all of Aylesbury, John Shaw, labourer, and Ephraim Holt, yeoman, both of Upton in Dynton, Richard Shaw of Aylesbury, cordwainer, Robert Cossens and William Parker, both of Long Crendon, yeomen, William Green of Brill, yeoman, John Dyson, labourer, John Bryant, sawyer, and Edward Parkyns, husbandman, all of Chalfont St. Peter, Andrew Leekey and Thomas Leekey, both of Hugendon, gentlemen, Henry Tredway of Upton, John Andrews of Great Kimble, labourer, William Stevens, senior, of the “Corner of the Green” in Bledlow, yeoman, William Greenwood, cordwainer, and Thomas Ludgate, labourer, both of Nash in Whaddon, William Newland, junior, of Wing, Gabriel Prentice of Wendover, carpenter, John Mason and Michael Mason, both of Hanslopp, Peter Atkinson, victualler, and Edward Snoxall, shoemaker, both of Stony Stratford, William Cowly of Chitchly, grazier, William Gilpin, tallow-chandler, William Henshaw, his servant, and William Beavin, gardener, all of Stony Stratford, Samuel Pulley, servant to John Wittewrong, esquire, of Stanton, John Price of Simpson, victualler, Anne Coles, spinster, servant to Thomas Sellett of Hogshaw, grazier, Raphael Pulley, husbandman, William Bobbins, labourer, and Thomas Mathews, glover, all of Astwood, John Lucke, surgeon, and Alice Lucke, widow, both of Stony Stratford, Edward Bolton, labourer, John Reyner, mercer, Lawrence 

369

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME II.

Moores, bricklayer, and Ralph Winter, labourer, all of Beconsfield, Richard Lovelace of Chalfont St. Giles, black- smith, George Lack of Beconsfield, blacksmith, John Goodchild, yeoman, Edward Stone, husbandman, and John Smith, husbandman, all of Princes Risborough, George Thorne of Marsworth, farmer, Thomas Field, butcher, and Gilbert Geary, tallow-chandler, both of Barkehamsted St. Mary, alias North Church, co. Hertford, Peter Horton, victualler, Richard Campion, cordwainer, Francis Thompson, victualler, and James Stanborough, bricklayer, all of Iver, Philip Bates of Drayton Parslow, yeoman, John Bates of Stewkly, husbandman, Humphry Bates of Drayton Parslow, John Reynor, Matthew Miller, and William Newland, all of Wing, yeomen, John Walker and John Stevens, both of Piddington, co. Oxford, yeomen, Thomas Shirley and William Burrborough, both of Lurgashall, yeomen, Edward Steward, baker, John Draper, blacksmith, and William Dover, yeoman, all of Ivinghoe, Lawrence Bishop, David Norman, John Preston, John Major, and Thomas Winterborne, labourers, and Frances North, spinster, all of Lillingstone Dayrell.  William Rogers of Woolverton, yeoman, Thomas Kent of Stony Stratford, book-keeper, John Burton of Woolverton, yeoman, Matthew Allen of Brill, yeoman, John Clarke of Oakly, yeoman, Henry Ladimore of Chilton, yeoman, and Stephen Clinch of Oakly, yeoman.

End of this session, (signed) Thomas Smith, clerk of the peace.

 

 

VOLUME III

EASTER SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

23rd April and 6th June, 1691 [3 William and Mary]

p. 1. Jurors for the body of the County.

Joseph Brasbridge, gentleman, James Kipping, Richard Harvey, Henry Olliffe, William Very, John Bampton, Thomas 

370

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1691.

Berry, John Tompson, William Scott, Edward Nelson, Thomas Chapman, Thomas Seare, Arthur Smith, John Deverell, Richard White, William Edmonds, and Daniel Saunders.

(Signed) Harry Tyrrell, esquire, sheriff.

Jurors for the cases against John Madge and others:—

George Baldwyn, Thomas Brookes, John Pratt, Peter Goldsworth, John Paine, Matthew Willis, Henry Hawkins, William Brookes, Alexander Dover, John Very, Henry Mills, and Robert Todd.

(Signed) Harry Tyrrell, esquire, sheriff.

pp. 2-3.  Edward Dayrell, senior, of Lamperd in Stow, gentleman, Peter May, bailiff of the borough of Chepping Wycomb, and Joseph Burkett of Chepping Wycomb, tailor, tooks the oaths contained in 1 William and Mary, c. 1 and subscribed the declarations contained in 30 Charles II, stat. 2, c. 1.

Joseph Palmer of Newport Pagnell, “bonelace maker,” an anabaptist, subscribed the above declarations and took the oaths contained in 1 William and Mary, c. 18, sec. 10.

The dwelling-houses of the following persons were registered as public meeting houses under 1 William and Mary, c. 18, sec. 19:—

John Medburne of Pightlesthorne, Edward Carter of Stony Stratford, Sarah Cooper, widow, John Mallett, John Willett, and George King, all of Great Horwood, [blank] Ruffhead of Newport Pagnell, widow, and Joan Rexham of Haversham.

p. 4. Indictments.

Paul Burnham of Cuddington, for assaulting William Grant.

Denyse, wife of Thomas Kempster of Aylesbury, for assaulting Hannah Horne, spinster.  [And see post, p.  12].

Elizabeth, wife of William Osborne of Newport Pagnell, for stealing a box from Richard Pinkard. [And see post, p. 30.]

371

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

John Luck of Stony Stratford, for breaking and throwing down a sign post belonging to Peter Atkynson.  [And see post, p. 30.]

William Field, senior, of Sherrington, for entertaining an inmate.

Silvester Dancer, George Bernard, alias Fuller, John Raw. and Mary Berry, all of Aston Clynton, for keeping unlicensed alehouses.

John Abbott and Alice Conningham both of Sherrington, for building cottages without assigning four acres of land.

Peter Horton of Iver, labourer, for keeping a disorderly alehouse.  [And see post, p. 73.]

William Gurney of the hamlet of Bottly in Chesham, for refusing to keep watch.  [And see post, p. 14.]

William North of Wendover, Robert Henley and Henry Myles, senior, both of Weston Turvile, Edward Standbridge of Edlesborough, John March of Dynton, John Kent of Olney, John Webster, senior, John Webster, junior, Richard North, and Anthony Stutchbury, all of Buckingham, James Budd of Padbury, John Ends of Steeple Cleydon, Thomas North, Aaron North, and Thomas Fennymore, all of Gawcott, Thomas Deely of Cublington. John Green of Long Crendon, Henry Larymore of Chilton, and [blank] Salter and [blank] Welles, both of Hedgerly, for trading as badgers without licences.

Agnes Jolly of Wendover, spinster, and Richard Minshall. esquire, of Boreton, for recusancy and for not attending church.

Joseph Symmons of North Marston, for not assisting the constable of Aston Clynton.  [And see post, p. 54.]

p. 5. Presentments of the grand jury.

William Shinill of Bierton, for harbouring vagrants.

John Howes, gentleman, and his wife, Finch Howes, and Katherine Howes, all of Bierton, and Thomas Alexander of Aylesbury, “to be Roman Catholicks and absent from Church one moneth.”

Presentments of the petty constables.

Thomas Alexander of Aylesbury, John Howes, gentle- 

372

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1691.

man, and his wife, Finch Howes, gentleman, and Anne Howes, all of Broughton in Bierton, John Webb and Charles Dormer, esquire, both of Great Missenden, Thomas Crompton, esquire, and Mary, widow of John Bringhurst, both of Great Marlow, Richard Cole, gentleman, and Susan Salmon, both of Datchett, [blank] Mosdell of Fulmer, widow, [blank] Glyn of Olney, esquire, Sir Edward Longuevile, “Knt. and Bart.,” of Woolverton, Edmund Waters and John Tippers, both of Mursly, gentlemen, and Robert Cuttler of Drayton Parlow, for recusancy.

Elizabeth Gask of Wendover, and Henry Hubbard and Anne Morgan, both of Great Marlow, for bastardy.

Silvester Dancer, George Fuller, alias Bernard, John Rowe, and Mary Berry, all of Aston Clynton, and Anne Askew of Hanslopp, widow, for keeping unlicensed alehouses.

Henry Browne of Denham, for building a cottage without assigning four acres of land.

John Scrivener of Great Linford. for entertaining inmates.

p. 6. Chief constables sworn.

Aylesbury . . . . John Stacy of Wendover, gentleman, and Richard Goodchild of Great Kymbell vice Joseph Pedder and William Lamborne.

Newport . . . . William Sheppard, junior, of Great Brickhill and Martin Purrier of Olney, gentleman, vice Hugh Smith and John Smith.

Buckingham . . Edward Butterfield of Barton, gentle- man, and Henry Smith of Hackmoore vice Stafford Morgan and William Greeves.

Cotteslow . . . . Joseph Everidge of Rowsham and Thomas Welles of Drayton Parslo vice John Garrett and Alexander Duncomb.

Ashendon . .. . . William Tompson of Crendon and Andrew Rice of Nether Winchingdon,

 

373

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

gentleman, vice John Bowden and Richard Betham

Stoke . . . . William Guy of Langley and Edward Martyn of Wyrardisbury, gentleman, vice Francis Price and John Butler.

Desborough . . Thomas Leakey of Hugendon and Richard Style of Turvile with Ipstone, gentleman, vice Hugh Dorrell and Henry Turner

Burnam . . . . Humphry Clark of Boveny in Burnham and John Tokefield of “le Wood” in Chesham vice William Grymsdall and John Ware.

Treasurers sworn.

For the King’s Bench and Marshalsea

Isaac Gurney of Stewkly and Thomas Butterfield of Woborne, gentlemen, vice Robert Turney and John Fawsett.

For the maimed Soldiers

Robert Adams of Swanborne and Ralph Towne of Bledlow, gentlemen, vice William Cannon and Robert Moreton.

pp. 7-9. Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Cuddington . . William Grant vice William Fryer.

Ipstone . . . . John Scolls vice John Deane.

Turvyle . . . . Nathaniel Binfield vice John Hollis.

Hambledon . . John Flood and Richard Dormer vice Richard Fisher and Hugh Wickins.

Stony Stratford Eastside John Woolhead vice William Marshall.

Bow Brickhill . . William Cooke, senior, vice [blank].

Stony Stratford Westside Thomas Kent vice Edward Snoxall.

Sherrington . . James Lucas and Richard Chebnall vice [blank].

Cold Brafield . . William Leaper vice [blank].

Little Crawley . . John Bunkar vice [blank].

Lavendon . . . . John Ward and John Reynolds vice [blank].

374

___________________________________

 

 

 EASTER SESSION, 1691.

Astwood . . . . John Cocks vice [blank].

North Crawley . . William Wells vice [blank].

Wavendon . . . . John Edwin vice William Parratt.

Moulso . . . . John Greenwood vice John Abraham.

Stoke Hammond . . Lawrence King vice Thomas Fountain.

Simpson . . . . John Cooke vice Thomas Newman.

Little Woolston . . John Byneon vice William Soams.

Little Brickhill . . Thomas Benson and George Gosley vice Henry Myles and Thomas Peele.

Great Missenden . . John Haynes and Matthew Davey vice William Wrackley and James Graveny, Nathaniel Dell as tithing- man vice John Treacher, and John Anderson for “le Hyde” vice Joseph Atkins.

Taplow . . . . William Flatt vice [blank].

Sippenham . . William Meredue vice [blank].

Hitcham . . . . Richard Holderness vice Richard Dell.

Dorney . . . . John Marsh vice Andrew Brothers.

Bradenham . . Edward Langridge vice Humphrey Francis.

West Wycomb. . William Noble and Robert Wade vice William Hunt and Daniel Oxlade.

Brooke End in West Wycomb  William Leasonby as tithingman viceJohn Hill.

Radnedge . . . . Samuel Randall vice Thomas Wheeler.

Brands Fee . . Thomas Moreton vice Thomas Spencer and Nicholas Denchfield as tithing-man vice Philip Keene.

Saunderton . . John Wingrave vice Henry Allen.

Chepping Wycomb Forrens   Samuel Gibbs, senior, vice Jonathan  Humfry.

Little Missenden . . James Hunt vice John Knight.

Great Kimbell . . Richard Gomm vice Joseph Franklyn.

Waddesdon . . Edward Craker and William Bennett vice Thomas Crook and William Mountague.

Bierton . . . . Bernard Thorne vice Thomas Nore, and Thomas Noare as tithingman vice Francis Smyth.

 

375

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

Hugendon . . Moses Costard vice Thomas Wright.

Colebrook . . . . Samuel Hosey vice Edward Higney.

Horton . . . . Edward Hearne vice William Slawter.

Datchett . . . . Adrian Aldridge and John Brumzon vice Humphrey Nipping and Thomas Cooper.

Eton . . . . John Aldridge vice Robert Bartlett, deceased

Wexham . . . . Philip Mitchell vice Thomas Knowlton.

Upton . . . . Thomas Talbott and John Webb, senior vice George Smith and William Hurst, and Thomas Hewes as tithingman vice James Gammon.

Eton . . . . Edward Galloway and Thomas Gill as tithingmen vice Thomas Williams and John Dickenson.

Monks Risborough Thomas Beddall and Edward Violl vice William Monke and John Gourney.

Denham . . . . William Nash vice Thomas Jeffery.

Parsons Fee in Aylesbury Robert Todd and Alexander Dover vice  [blank].

Swanborne . . Edward Anstee and John Carpenter vice William Tompkins and Matthew Addams.

Winslow . . . . Charles King vice Robert Spooner.

Dynton . . . . Richard Hust vice William Addean.

Sippenham in Robert Pither vice [blank].

Burnham

Cheddington . . Jonathan Stonley vice Robert Moores.

Great Hampden . . John Lidall vice [blank].

Newton Longueville Thomas Page vice Geoffrey Hart.

Dunton . . . . William Batt vice George Mallard.

Mentmore . . . . Humphrey Collings vice Thomas Fountain.

Soulbury . . . . William Tayler, senior, vice Thomas Tarbox.

Muresly . . . . John Harris vice Thomas Weard.

Stukely . . . . John Willison vice John Crasman.

North Marston . . Ralph Stephens, junior, and Henry 

376

___________________________________

 

 

 EASTER SESSION, 1691.

Foster vice John Symons and Thomas Tatham.

Studley . . . . Robert Saunders vice Richard Coates.

Bottle Cleydon in East Cleydon  Thomas Smith, senior, vice Joseph Markham.

Borstall . . . . Thomas Barnard vice James Adkins, and John Borren as tithingman vice John Iviatts.

Brill . . . . Daniel Dodson vice John Wedge.

Upper Winchingdon Thomas Willetts vice Thomas Hebborne.

Wornall . . . . Thomas Hill vice Stephen Radford.

Chilton . . . . Richard Bolton vice Thomas Beamsly

Oveing . . . . William Yerll vice Richard Hewett.

Wescott . . . . John Beck vice Roland Burnham.

Great Kymbell . . John Allen vice Edward Smith.

Stone with BishopStone Joseph Cleydon vice William Right.

Walton in Aylesbury Joseph Bampton and John Worster vice Simon Clark and Nicholas Wooton.

Ellesborough . . Geoffrey Hill and James Smith vice John Hitchcock and William Allen.

Padbury . . . . John Woolhead vice Richard Lee

Little Horwood . . Henry Curtice and Thomas Mitchell vice Joseph Cocks and [blank].

Hedgerly . . . . Daniel Baulding vice Richard Salter.

Whitchurch . . Thomas Welles and Francis Gower vice James Wooster and John Gourney.

Cuddington . . Richard Piddington and William Dickenson, senior, as tithingmen vice [blank].

Fulbrook in Hogshaw Thomas Sellett vice Robert Stapp.

p. 10. Orders.

Order extending the recognizance of Joseph Street.

Matthew Annesly, bridewell keeper at Newport Pagnell, to be paid his quarter’s salary.

377

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

p. 11.  “Whereas their Majestyes Attorney generall hath in Obedience to a Warrant from the Queen’s most Excellent Majestye authorized the Clerk of the Peace of this County to enter a Cessot Processus against John Webb of Great Missenden in this County, esquire, and Charles Dormer of the same, esquire, and their respective wives for Recusancy, It is ordered by this Court that the same be entered accord- ingly, and the said Warrants of Mr. Attorney generall be registered amongst the Orders and fyled with the Records of this Sessions.”

The two warrants are given in full.  They are dated 27th February, 1690/1, are addressed to “The Clerk of the Assizes for the Norfolk Circuit and to the Clerk of the Peace for the County of Bucks,” and are signed by George Treby, the attorney-general.  The warrants mention the “Warrant from Her Majestye under her Royall Signe manuall and Countersigned by the Right Honorable the Lord Sydney, one of their Majestyes Principall Secretaryes of State.”

p. 12.  Orders extending the recognizances of Anthony Kight of Newport Pagnell. labourer, and Abraham Wood.

John Goodchild of Monks Risborough, yeoman, ordered to pay £1 to the clerk of the peace, which shall be refunded if he can produce a receipt from his wife’s brother for this amount, which he undertook to pay to him last session.

The case against Paul Burnard is removed into the Court of King’s Bench by writ of certiorari.

Order staying all proceedings against Denyse, wife of Thomas Kempster of Aylesbury, victualler, until further notice.

John Woolhead to be sworn constable of Padbury in place of Richard Lee.

p. 13.  Order discharging the recognizances of John Goodwyn of Enesbury, co. Huntingdon, and of John Cole, his surety, as his father, John Goodwyn, senior, has indemnified the 

378

___________________________________

 

 

 EASTER SESSION, l691.

parish of Little Brickhill against the charge of the bastard child of which his son was the reputed father.

Order allowing the appeal of Shalston against the settlement there of Gilbert Parsons, his wife and six children, and directing that they shall be removed to Brill.

Order removing Joanna, the bastard child of Sarah Tilcock, from Whaddon to Lidlington, co.  Bedford, her birthplace.  Thomas Hammond gave evidence that due notice had been served upon the inhabitants of Lidlington, but they did not appear.

p. 14.  Order continuing the reference of the appeal against the rates at Ellesborough.  [And see ante, Vol. II, p. 349].

Order discharging the indictment against William Gurney of the hamlett of Bottly in Chesham.  [And see ante, p. 4].

Thomas Hawes of Chesham asked the Court for relief in view of the fact that he had “by an accident totally lost the use of one of his hands . . . and that it hath cost him near thirty shillings to a Bone setter.” The overseers of Chesham are ordered to pay him 10s. for the bone setter and an allowance of 2s. a week for his maintenance.  If he “shall be throwne out of the possession of his dwelling house,” he is to be allowed another 1s. a week for house rent.

pp. 15-16.  Order dismissing the appeal of John Russ, yeoman, against his assessment to rates at Tingewick.  The report of the justices who heard the case is fully set out. The appeal was on the rateable value of a certain wood “of the Colledge” [?  Eton] at Tingewick, with a total acreage of “eleven score and eleven acres,” of which John Stevenson, gentleman, had been the previous tenant.  The value of the land was argued in considerable detail.  The name of Lancelot Bland, “late Parson of Tingewick,” is given in the course of the report.

379

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

p. 17.  George Thorne of Marsworth ordered to be brought before a justice of the peace to be examined as to where he has conveyed away the bastard son of Elizabeth Cripps.

p. 18.  Report by certain justices upon the rates for repairing the highways at Brill.  The surveyors, Anthony Davis and Thomas Turner, admitted that their method was irregular, and that, when John Bew, John Parslow, and Richard Coles, tenants of Sir Peter Apsley and Robert Dormer, esquire, “did tender their Teemes to do their Service,” they refused to accept such service, but demanded instead money at the rate of 6d. per acre.

p. 19.  Order staying all proceedings against Joseph Symons of North Marston.

Order adjourning the appeal of Burnham against an order removing Jane Axtell and her child from Farnham Royall.

p. 20.  Order excusing the parish of Hawridge from paying an allowance of 3s. a week to Mary, wife of William Lovett, so long as William’s brother, Daniel, shall continue to pay this amount to her, as he now promises to do.  [And see post, p. 55.]

William Benson, County gaoler, to be paid 21s. by one of the treasurers for expenses in connection with the illness and death of Nicholas Betts, a prisoner in the gaol.

Order that the child of Margery Roberts, born while she was a prisoner in the gaol, shall be removed to the parish of which the father, since deceased, was an inhabitant.

p. 21.  “In Pursuance of a late Act of Parliament, passed on the twentyeth day of December last past, Entituled An Act for Punishing Officers and Soldiers who shall mutiny or desert their Majestyes Service, And for Punishing false Musters, It is ordered and appointed in the Quarter Sessions aforesaid That all Officers and Soldiers shall pay for their

380

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1691.

Provisions for one or more Nights in their Marching through the Townes, Villages and other places within this County of Bucks, And for the first night only in such places in the same County as shall be appointed for their Residence or Quarters such Rates and Prices as are hereinafter mentioned: (That is to say) for a Commissioned Officer of Horse being under the Degree of a Captain, for such Officer’s dyett and small Beer and Hay and straw for his horse, each night two shillings, And for one Commissioned Officer of Dragoons, being under the Degree of a Captain, for such Officer’s dyett . . . (etc.), one shilling and sixpence, And for one Commissioned Officer of Foot under the Degree of a Captain, for such Officer’s dyett and small Beer, each night, one shilling, And if such Officer shall have Horse or Horses, for each such Horse or Horses sixpence each night, And for one Light Horseman’s dyett and small Beer and Hay and Straw for his Horse, each night one shilling, And for one Dragoon’s dyett . . . (etc.) each night ninepence, And for one foot Soldier’s dyett and small Beer each night fourpence.”

The clerk of the peace is ordered to distribute copies of this order to each of the chief constables, who are in turn to distribute copies to the petty constables.

p. 22.  Matthew Annesly, bridewell keeper at Newport Pagnell, to be paid £1. 7s. 3d. “for the dyett of four souldiers by virtue of a late Proclamation taken up for their Majestyes Service and committed to his care for safe custody.”

Mr. John Fawsett, one of the treasurers, is ordered to pay Mr. Smith, the clerk of the peace, £2. 3s. for money spent on “Messengers for carrying out copies of a Letter from the Lords of their Majestyes Privy Council directed to their Majestyes Justices of the Peace for this County concerning the Assisting of their Majestyes Officers in rayseing of Souldiers for their Majestyes Service,” £1 for his “paynes” in writing out 22 copies of this letter, and 12s. 2d. for buying a receipt book for the County stock and another book for entering processes and orders.

p. 23.  Mary, wife of John Sudell, to be paid £1. 10s. for the 

381

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

clothing and nursing of “a County Child” named Damaris Bright.

Thomas Barnwell, deputy sheriff, to be paid £2. 8s. for erecting a new gallows at Aylesbury, as authorized at the Easter Session, 1680.  [See ante, Vol. I, p. 105.]

The clerk of the peace is ordered to “demand of Mr. Guilmore, Mr. Weedon, and any others who have bene any wayes concerned in the said Office, all Records, Papers, Books, Memorandums, and other noates and papers touching or relateing to the said Office which are in their or any of their Custody . . . . And in default or Refusall to take such Course for the Recovery of them as is usuall in such Cases or make Complaint unto the Lords Commissioners of the Broad Seal of England.”

The Court adjourned until the 6th June, when the adjourned session was held at the Town Hall at Aylesbury.

John Page of Newton Longueville, who was committed to gaol for assaulting William Pollard, is released on bail now that Pollard has recovered from his wounds and has brought an action at common law for damages against Page.

p. 24.  John Knight ordered to continue as constable of Little Missenden until the question of the eligibility of James Hunt, who had been sworn constable, is decided by the Court.

pp. 25-29.  The following prisoners were ordered to be released from the gaol, “without paying any thing for Fees or Chamber Rent,” in accordance with the Act of 30 Charles II, entitled “An Act for the further Relieff and Discharge of Poor Distressed Prisoners for Debt”:—

John White of Stony Stratford, labourer, imprisoned by virtue of a writ of capias ad satisfaciendum issuing from the Court of Common Pleas at the suit of Simon Urlyn, gentleman, “one of the Attorneys.” Francis Thompson of Emberton, shepherd, certified that due notice had been served on the creditor.

382

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1691.

John Alnutt of Stoke Mandevile, husbandman, imprisoned by virtue of a writ issuing from the Court of King’s Bench at the suit of Martha Kettleby, widow, in an action for trespass.  The other creditors were Francis Alnutt, gentleman, Richard Barrabee of West Wycomb, gentleman, John Sparkes of High Wycomb, gentleman, and Thomas Harris of Stoke Mandivile, blacksmith; and John Stratfold of Aylesbury, labourer, certified that due notice had been served on all the creditors.

Jacob Treacher of Great Missenden, yeoman, imprisoned by virtue of a writ of latitat issuing from the Court of King’s Bench at the suit of Sir Humphrey Foster, Bart., and Dame Judith, his wife, in an action for trespass.  The other creditors were [blank] Maplestone of Perriford, co.  Middlesex, gentleman, [blank] Harrison of the same, widow, Jasper Geary of Chesham, gentleman, Anne Clerke of Aston Rowant, co. Oxford, widow, and Jonathan Dagg, clerk, and John Dover, yeoman, both of Great Missenden; and Samuel Chew of [blank] certified that due notice had been served on all the creditors.

John Rouse of Lavindon, labourer, imprisoned at the suit of Francis Walsall, clerk.  The other creditors were Samuel Coney, son and executor of David Coney of Turvey, co. Bedford, innholder, William Gabell of Laundon, yeoman, and Roger Chapman, esquire, and Thomas Pomfrett, gentle- man, both of Newport Pagnell; and Francis Thompson of Emberton certified that due notice had been served on all the creditors.

Francis Thompson, another prisoner, sought the benefit of the act, but, as he could not give evidence that due notice had been served on his creditors, he was remanded back to the gaol.

p. 30. Indictments confessed and traversed.

Elizabeth, wife of William Osborne of Newport Pagnell, fined 6s. 8d. for stealing a paper box from Richard Pinkard.

John Fryer, senior, of Penn, fined £1 for keeping an unlicensed alehouse.

Robert Curzons of Long Crendon, yeoman, found not guilty of assaulting Thomas Howlett.

BB 383

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

John Madge of Long Crendon, yeoman, found not guilty of building a cottage without assigning four acres of land.

Peter Atkynson of Stony Stratford, victualler, fined 3s. 4d. for harbouring vagrants, for keeping a disorderly alehouse, and for “inticing William Henshaw, apprentice to William Gilpin of Stony Stratford, tallow chandler, to pilferr and purloyne goods and chattells of his Masters.”  His wife, Hannah, was also indicted, but did not plead.

John Luck of Stony Stratford, labourer, fined 3s. 4d. for “breaking and throwing downe” a sign post fixed to the dwelling house of Peter Atkynson.

p. 31. Recognizances extended.

Joseph Street of Dorney, victualler, in £20, with Daniel Winter, hatter, and Humphrey Clark, yeoman, both of Dorney, as sureties in £10 each, to keep the peace towards Thomas Godlyman.

George Griffin of Lathbury, labourer, in £20, with Richard Pinkard of Newport Pagnell, victualler, and Jonas Smith of Lathbury, yeoman, as sureties in £10 each, for his good behaviour.

Anthony Kight of Newport Pagnell, labourer, in £20, with Edward Revyes of the same, butcher, as surety in £20, for the appearance of Samuel Kight, his son, in a bastardy case.

Abraham Wood of Wavendon, labourer, in £40, with Thomas Crowshaw of the same, “warrenner,” as surety in £20, for poaching.

p. 32. Recognizances entered into.

Charles Noy of Aylesbury, victualler, in £10, with Thomas Kempster and John Stratfold, tallow chandler, both of Aylesbury, as sureties in £5 each, that, in consideration of his being permitted to keep an alehouse for the ensuing year, he will not allow any unlawful games to be played there, nor will he allow any person in his alehouse on Sundays during the time of Divine Service, nor will he allow any “idle or disorderly persons to sitt tipling in his said house.”

John Abbott, labourer, and Alice Conningham, widow, both of Sherrington, in £40 each, to appear and answer.

384

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1691.

John Page of Newton Longueville, butcher, in £40, with William Page, husbandman, and Thomas Page, grazier, both of the same, as sureties in £20 each, to appear and answer an indictment for assaulting William Pollard.

p. 33. Fines and issues.

John Rose of Cuddington, Thomas Hill of Granborough, Tobias Churchill of Steeple Cleydon, gentleman, Jasper Geary of Chesham, gentleman, [erased], Robert Cordwell of Penn, and Thomas Norris and William Daniell, both of Bletchly, fined £1. 6s. 8d. each for being absent when summoned as jurors.

The fines of Elizabeth Osborne, John Fryer, Peter Atkynson, and John Lucks, given on p. 30 ante, are here repeated.

The inhabitants of Brill fined £10 for not repairing their highways.

p. 34. Recognizances discharged.

Richard Godfry and Robert Weston, victualler, both of Eykly Lane in Stoke Goldington, John Goodchild of Princes Risborow, yeoman, Thomas Devening and Henry Westfield, both of Monks Risborow, husbandmen, John Dyson, labourer, John Bryant, sawyer, and Edward Parkyns, husbandman, all of Chalfont St. Peter, John Goodwin of Enesbury, co. Huntingdon, “hair buyer,” John Coale of Needenworth, co. Huntingdon, wheelwright, William Guy, yeoman, Charles Deane, yeoman, and Edward Heath, mason, all of Towersey, Richard Marsh, William Saunders, and William Atkins, all of Dynton, alias Donington, Paul Burnham, William Burnham, and John Gilford, all of Cuddington, Roger Buncker of Grove, husbandman, John Stevens, yeoman, Richard Betham, yeoman, and Thomas Reeve, labourer, all of North Marston, William Fawscott, labourer, Thomas Holton, smith, and Roger Warner, labourer, all of Twyford, John Coker, labourer, Thomas Symonds, yeoman, and John Hitchcock, yeoman, all of North Marston, Roger Cuttler, butcher, Thomas Graves, husbandman, and Richard Killingsworth, cord- 

385

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

wainer, all of Iver, Thomas Asaby, blacksmith, Richard Coles, husbandman, and Matthew Pye, baker, all of Olney, William Osbourne and John Hall, both of Cranfield, co. Bedford, labourers, John Luck, Samuel Evans, and Thomas Newcomb, all of Stony Stratford, Thomas Chandler of Slapton, yeoman, William Neighbour, labourer, and Stephen Radford, architect, both of Wornall, Thomas Tapling of Oakly, yeoman, John Patee, labourer, John Wigson, iron- monger, Daniel Harding, gentleman, William Hore, cord- wainer, William Welch, grocer, and Richard Clark, hemp dresser, all of Aylesbury, Elizabeth, wife of William Osbourne of Newport Pagnell, John Fryer of Penn, Robert Curzons and John Madge, both of Long Crendon, yeomen, Peter Atkynson of Stony Stratford, victualler, Edward Smith, hemp dresser, and Samuel Stephens, maltster, both of Aylesbury, John Lucke of Stony Stratford, labourer, Robert Holland of Aylesbury, glazier, and William Gurney of Chesham.

pp. 35-37.  Rates of wages for “Artificers, Labourers, and Servants,” fully set out.  These are the same as the rates given for the Easter Session, 1687, and reproduced in Vol. II, pp. 30-31, with the exception that a “Chiefe Bayliffe . . . in the Vale” is to receive £5. 10s. 0d. instead of £5, “Boy Servants . . . in the Vale” are to receive £1. 6s. 8d. instead of £1, and “Mowers of Corne . . . with meat and drink, per day,” are to receive 8d. instead of 6d.

End of this session, (signed) Thomas Smith, clerk of the peace.

pp. 38-40.  [Blank.]

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION

AT WENDOVER

[16th July, 1691 [3 William and Mary]

p. 41. Jurors for the body of the County.

William Hill, gentleman, John Kipping, junior, Richard Brigginshaw, Thomas Piddington, Joseph Rose, John Holland, James Foster, Robert Taylor, Thomas Hogg, John 

386

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 169I.

Fellow, Samuel Page, Thomas Chersly, Thomas Johnson, Thomas Curle, William King, Thomas Withers, and John Ruddy.

(Signed) Harry Tyrrell, esquire, sheriff.

Jurors for the cases against George Anderson and Thomas Beaver.

Francis Nixon, John Ginger, Thomas Dorvall, Edward Tomson, William Sly, Thomas Barton, George Harding, Isaac Hannell, Richard Moore, Ambrose Aldridge, Thomas Fryday, and William Dorvall.

(Signed) Harry Tyrrell, esquire, sheriff.

p. 42.  The Right Hon. Henry Bertie of Nottley, esquire, the Rev. Thomas Cheshire of Padbury, and Thomas Ligo of Stoke Mandivile, gentleman, took the oaths contained in I William and Mary, c. I, and subscribed the declaration contained in 30 Charles II, stat.  2, c. 1.

pp. 43-44. Indictments.

William Guilmore of Great Missenden, gentleman, and Henry Benning and Elizabeth Sutton, widow, both of Wendover, for not doing their statutory work upon the highways.  [And see post, pp. 51 and 83.]

William Nash of Beconsfield, for assaulting Philip Keene.  [And see post, p. 59.]

William Russell of Hugendon, for being a common disturber of the peace and for stirring up strife between his neighbours.  [And see post, p. 50.]

Silvester Dancer, George Bernard, alias Fuller, John Rowe and Mary Berry, all of Aston Clynton, and Anne Askew of Hanslopp, widow, for keeping unlicensed alehouses.

William Shinill of Bierton, for harbouring vagrants [And see post, p. 59.]

Henry Browne of Denham, for building a cottage without assigning four acres of land.

William Lyndon of Aylesbury for assaulting Charles Noy.  [And see post, p. 59.]

Katherine Hancock of Chepping Wycomb, widow, for 

387

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

breaking into the house of Richard Lansdale.  [And see post, p. 83.]

The inhabitants of Great Missenden and Stoke Mandivile for not repairing Honour End Lane, which runs from Chepping Wycomb to Aylesbury.  [And see post, p. 109.]

Timothy Lovett of Wendover and William Adkins, Hannah Lovett, and John Eldridge and Susan, his wife, all of Little Missenden, for rioting and assaulting William Myles.  [And see post, pp. 109, 142 and 291.]

John Scrivenor of Great Lynford, for entertaining John Richardson and his family as inmates.  [And see post, p. 59.]

Sir Edward Longueville, Bart., of Woolverton.  Thomas Crompton, esquire, and Mary Bringhurst, widow, both of Great Marlow, [blank] Glynn of Olney, esquire, John Howes, gentleman, and Anne, his wife, Finch Howes, gentleman, and Katherine Howes and Anne Howes, spinsters, all of Bierton, Thomas Alexander of Aylesbury, Richard Cole, gentleman, and Susan Salmon, widow, both of Datchett, [blank] Mosedell of Fullmer, widow, Edward Waters and John Tippers, both of Muresly, gentlemen, and Robert Cutloaf of Drayton Parslow, for recusancy and for being absent from church.

John Lowe of Towersey, for taking a ewe from the pound and putting it in Richard Deane’s field.  [And see post, p. 83.]

John Bentley of Brill, for refusing to work on the highways.  [And see post, p. 59.]

Thomas Beavor of Great Marlow, for stealing a cock and four hens, each value 1d., from a person unknown.  [And see post, p. 52.]

George Anderson of Colebrook, for stealing a piece of raw beef, value 10d., from Isaac Holmes.  [And see post, p. 52.]

John Money, Ellis Rolfe, John Horwood, William Buttler, John Kingham, Francis Walton, Henry Speed, and Thomas Collins, all of Aylesbury, for taking 1,000 perch, 100 eels, 40 bream, 20 carp, 100 roach [?], 1,000 gudgeon, and divers other fish from the waters of Sir John Pakington, Bart.  [And see post, pp. 109 and 142.]

388

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1691.

p. 45. Presentments of the grand jury.

John Webb, esquire, and his wife, and Charles Dormer, esquire, all of Peterly, John Howes, gentleman, and his sons, all of Bierton, and Sir Robert Throgmorton, Bart., of Wooton Underwood, for recusancy and for absence from church.

Presentments of the petty constables.

Joseph Fletcher of Wooton Underwood, Thomas Alexander of Walton in Aylesbury, John Webb and Charles Dormer, both of Great Missenden, esquires, John Howes, gentleman, and his wife, and Finch Howes, gentleman, his son, all of Broughton in Bierton, Thomas Crompton, esquire, and Mary Brinkhurst, widow, both of Great Marlow, [blank] Mosedell of Fullmer, widow, Katharine, wife of Thomas Smith of Upton, and Matthew Paine, John Oakley, and Elisha Paine, all of Eaton, and Susan Salmon of Datchett, for recusancy.

John Tippers, gentleman, [blank] Goodman, widow, Frances Carter, widow, and Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters, all of Salden in Mursley, Robert Cutlow of Drayton Parslow, and Sir Edward Longvield of Woolverton, for being “reputed papists” and for absence from church.

[Blank] Brice of Maydenhead, co. Berks, clerk, for “preaching and teaching in a Conventicle or unlawfull Assembly in the Chapple of Colebrook in the parish of Horton.”  [And see post, p. 74.]

Richard Heyward of Walton in Aylesbury, gentleman, for not repairing Fryeridge Bridge, which goes over the brook between the common field of Aylesbury and Fryer’s meadow, which belongs to Heyward.

George Barnett and Mary Berry, both of Aston Clynton, for keeping disorderly and unlicensed alehouses.

Thomas Lugrove of Langley, for entertaining an inmate.

Henry Browne of Denham, for building a cottage without assigning four acres of land.

p. 46. Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Wooborne . . . . Richard Hurles and Thomas Deane vice John Webb and James Fretwell, and 

389

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

Richard Heddington as tithingman vice Joseph Tredway.

Quainton . . . . John Collins vice Thomas Neele.

Taplow . . . . Richard Sharp vice William Flatt, deceased.

Foard in Dynton . . John Dolley vice [blank].

Neither Winchingdon  William Pigott vice Richard Buckingham.

Little Missenden . . Ralph Towne vice John Knight.

Great Hampden . . Humphrey Webb vice John Lydall.

Slapton . . . . Roger Howes vice Robert Ames.

Aston Abbotts . . John Bavin and William Arnott vice Thomas Gower and George Page.

Sinckleborough . . Henry Foskett vice John Bradbury.

Burnham . . . . John Harber vice Thomas Rumball, and John Ive as tithingman vice Thomas Turner.

East Burnham . . Richard Hoar vice Richard Suddin.

Bierton . . . . Richard Jordain as tithingman vice Thomas Nore.

p. 47. Orders.

Orders extending the recognizances of Joseph Street, John Page, William Clark of Dynton, carpenter, and Thomas Syred of Dynton, alias Donyngton, dairyman.

Peter Toovey of Ibstone in Turvile to be sworn chief constable for Desborough in place of Richard Styles of the same, gentleman, who was appointed at the last session, but now states that “his affaires engage his Attendance out of this County.”

Humphrey Webbe to be sworn constable of Great Hampden in place of John Lydall, who was appointed at the last session, but is excused as he has formerly been a chief constable for the hundred of Aylesbury.

p. 48.  Order discharging the recognizance of Richard Hurst as surety for William Clark of Dynton, carpenter, as Thomas Clark has offered to take his place.  The expenses of 

390

___________________________________

 

 

 MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1691.

Thomas Syred, the other surety, in maintaining Mary Woodbridge and her bastard child, of which William Clark is the reputed father, are to be considered by the court at the next session.

p. 49.  To terminate the dispute between Adam Smyth of Farnham Royall and Thomas Keyts, yeoman, who rented some rooms in Smyth’s house and a small parcel of ground for a garden, it was ordered that Keyts shall give up his occupation of the rooms and shall be permitted to remove his plants out of the garden.  The dispute was aggravated by the fact that there had been “unseemly familiarity” between Keyts and Smyth’s wife, “whereupon some occasions of jellousy have bene given.”

Adjournment of the appeal of Farnham Royall against the settlement there of “a young child not owned by any person which they imagin was by Contrivance imposed upon them by some neighbouring parish.”

Matthew Annesly, bridewell keeper at Newport Pagnell, to be paid his quarter’s salary by Isaac Gurney, one of the treasurers.

p. 50.  Order confirming the accounts of Moses Biscoe, overseer of Hugendon, and providing that William Russell and others, who have “very unjustly and vexatiously obtayned warrants from . . . (the justices) . . . to answer severall frivilous accusations of Irregularityes in his Accompts,” shall trouble him no further.  The indictment against William Russell is discharged and he is found not guilty of being a common disturber of the peace.

Order extending the recognizances of John Page of Newton Longuevile, butcher.

William Pollard to be allowed 3s. a week by the overseers of Whaddon.

p. 51.  Order staying the proceedings against Elizabeth 

391

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

Sutton of Wendover, widow, for not obeying the surveyors of the highways.

Confirmation of a justices’ warrant removing Martha Burnett, widow, from Brill to Dorton.

Order referring the appeal of Robert Dormer, esquire, against the rates at Brill to the justices for the hundred of Ashendon.

Order allowing the appeal of Burnham against a warrant for the settlement there of Jane Axtell and her child, and directing that they shall be removed to Farnham Royall.

p. 52.  William Lea, alias Lee, who was indicted for obstructing the common footpath between Chesham and Wendover by building a barn upon it and by digging it up, produced a writ of certiorari removing his case to the King’s Bench.  The clerk of the peace is ordered to delay the return of the writ until the justices have obtained the opinion of the Lord Chief Justice, for they do not consider that the case should be thus removed.

Further reference of the appeal of “Mr. Sergt” Thurbarne and Samuel Dodd, esquire, against the rates at Ellesborough.

Thomas Beavor of Great Marlow, labourer, and George Anderson of Colebrook, who were found guilty of larceny, are ordered to be whipped, the former at the cart’s tail from the gaol to the George sign post and back again, and the latter in the gaol.  [And see ante, p. 44, and Vol. 11, p. 347.]

p. 53.  Margery Roberts, who was convicted at the last assizes and ordered to be whipped for “picking of pockets,” has since given birth to a child in the gaol.  She states that her husband is William Roberts of High Rooding near Brentwood, co. Essex, who “went for a Souldier in Ireland” six weeks ago, and that he is the father of the child.  It is, therefore, 

392

___________________________________

 

 

 MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1691.

ordered that she and her child shall be removed to High Rooding.  [And see post, p. 57.]

John Wittewronge, esquire, J. P., is desired to hear the complaint of John Pennell of Newport Pagnell that his apprentice, Matthew Geary, who took “advantage of his misfortunes” to obtain an order for the discharge of his apprenticeship, has now set up in Newport Pagnell “to the very great prejudice of the said Pennell, he by all Arts endeavoring to supplant him in his trade.”  [And see post, p. 76.]

p. 54.  Order confirming the rates at Chesham and dismissing the appeal by certain inhabitants for their alteration in view of “the late improvement of Chiltern lands.”

Order discharging the indictment against Joseph Symons of North Marston for lack of sufficient evidence.

Order that Alice, wife of [blank] Bowley, wheelwright, and her two children, may continue to live with her mother at Monks Risborough, but that they shall still be deemed to be inhabitants of Bierton, which is their legal place of settlement.

p. 55.  Order allowing the appeal of Bottle Cleydon against a warrant for the settlement of Thomas Lewis there, and directing that he shall be removed to Chittwood.  [And see post, p. 73.]

At the last session the overseers of Hawridge were excused from paying an allowance to Mary, wife of William Lovett, so long as Daniel Lovett, his brother, paid her 3s. a week.  Daniel Lovett now refuses to continue this payment, and it is, therefore, ordered that the overseers shall receive the “rents, issues, and profits of all and every the Wood- grounds” of William Lovett, and shall devote them to the maintenance of Mary Lovett and her children.  [And see ante, p. 20.]

p.  56.  Isabel Watts, widow, to be allowed 1s. 6d. a week by the overseers of Whitchurch.

393

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

“Mr. Serjeant” Thurbarne, J.P., is desired to hear the complaint of the inhabitants of Great Missenden that the officers there “are very remiss is takeing due care” of the poor.

Messrs. William Cannon, Robert Turney, John Fawsett, and Robert Moreton, the treasurers for the King’s Bench and the maimed soldiers, are ordered to produce their accounts before certain justices.

p. 57.  Mr. William Benson, the gaoler, to be paid £6 for the care, maintenance, and “for the Baptizeing,” of the child born to Margery Roberts, a prisoner in the gaol.  [And see ante, p. 53.]

Ralph Thompson of Great Marlow, bargeman, to be paid £2 by one of the treasurers for the maimed soldiers, upon his producing a certificate, signed by certain of the inhabitants and “some of his Officers,” to the effect that he “was imprest and sett on shipboard the Vanguard in the Warrs against the Dutch in the year 1666, and the two Fleets being Engaged on St. James’s day in the same year and there was wounded in the Right Arme, Shoulder, and Cheek, and being now very impotent.”

p. 58.  Mr. Thomas Barnewell, under sheriff, to be paid £5 by Mr. Thomas Butterfield, one of the treasurers for the King’s Bench and Marshalsea, as he petitioned to the effect that he had “disbursed out of his own pockett in and about public affaires a much greater summe than the fines received in Court would reimburse him, the same haveing of late amounted to a very inconsiderable summe.”

The case against Thomas Walters ordered to be removed into the King’s Bench by writ of certiorari.

The accounts of Mr. Daniel Aldridge and Mr. William Rice, two of the treasurers, are passed after inspection by certain justices.

394

___________________________________

 

 

 MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1691.

p. 59. Indictments confessed and traversed.

James Fish of Great Marlow, brewer, fined 13s. 4d. for selling a barrel of ale and a barrel of the best beer to William Hopkins, an unlicensed alehouse keeper.

William Nash of Beconsfield, yeoman, fined 3s. 4d. for assaulting Philip Keene.

John Scrivenor of Great Lynford, husbandman, fined 10s. for entertaining John Richardson as an inmate.

John Bentley of Brill, yeoman, fined 1s. 6d. for not working one day upon the repair of the highways.

Thomas Jordain of Broughton in Bierton fined 3s. 4d. for illegally keeping a greyhound and for killing three hares.

William Shinill of Bierton fined 3s. 4d. for harbouring vagrants and beggars.

William Lyndon of Aylesbury fined 3s. 4d. for assaulting Charles Noy.

Recognizances extended.

John Page of Newton Longuevile, butcher, in £40, with William Page, husbandman, and Thomas Page, grazier, both of the same, as sureties in £20 each, to answer for assault- ing William Pollard.

William Clark of Dynton, carpenter, in £40, with Charles Clark of Monks Risborow as surety in £20, in respect of the bastard child of Mary Woodbridge, and Thomas Syred of Dynton, alias Donington, dairyman, in £40 for the appearance of Mary Woodbridge.

p. 60. Recognizances entered into.

Thomas Clark of Dynton, carpenter, in £20, that William Clark shall “abide the Justices order” concerning the bastard child of Mary Woodbridge.

Thomas Keyts of Farnham Royall, yeoman, in £50, with Thomas Punter of St. Giles in the Fields, co. Middlesex, gentleman, and Walter Barling of New Windsor, co. Berkshire, gentleman, as sureties in £25 each, for his appear- ance and for his good behaviour.

William Guilmore of Great Missenden, gentleman, Katherine Hancock of Chepping Wycomb, widow, William 

395

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

Rogers of Woolverton, husbandman, and John Billington of Whitchurch, husbandman, in £40 each, to appear and answer.

p. 61. Fines, issues, and recognizances forfeited.

Thomas Osborne of Olney fined £1. 6s. 8d. for being absent when summoned as a juror.

The fines of James Fish, William Nash, John Scrivener, Thomas Jordan, William Shinill, and William Lyndon, given on p. 59 ante, are here repeated.

Martin Purrier of Olney, gentleman, chief constable for Newport, fined £2 for making no return and for leaving the Court without permission.

Anthony Kight, labourer, and Edward Revyes, butcher, both of Newport Pagnell, forfeit their recognizances of £20 each for the non-appearance of Samuel Kight, son of the above Anthony, for whom they were sureties.

Abraham Wood of Wavendon, labourer, forfeits his recognizance of £40 for non-appearance, and his surety, Thomas Crowshaw of Wavendon, warrener, forfeits £20.

pp. 62-63. Recognizances discharged.

George Griffin of Lathbury, labourer, Joseph Street of Dorney, victualler, Richard Pinckard, victualler, Daniel Winter, hatter, and Humphrey Clarke, yeoman, all of Newport Pagnell, Jonas Smith of Lathbury, yeoman, Nicholas Hughs of Charndon, yeoman, Richard Wood, architect, Thomas Bassell, and Henry Griffin, all of Brill, William Keene, labourer, and John Bue, both of Chilton, William Dorvell, architect, Richard Hide, Edward Hutchins, and George Dorvell, labourer, all of Brill, William Lyndon, costermonger, John Vere, and William Welch, all of Aylesbury, John Bentley and John Cotton, both of Brill, Richard Sweaby, butcher, John Ovey, tanner, Thomas Cawdry, junior, cooper, Thomas Fryday, apothecary, Simon Pither, turner, William Darvill, labourer, William Grace, butcher, William Cock, wheelwright, and John Ovey, turner, all of Wendover, Katherine Hancock, widow, Levi Burnham, husbandman, and Richard Hart, labourer, all of Chepping 

396

___________________________________

 

 

 MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1691.

Wycomb, Thomas Keyts of Farnham Royall, yeoman, Thomas Punter of St. Giles in the Fields, co. Middlesex, gentleman, Walter Barling of New Windsor, co. Berks, gentleman, John Biddle, and Thomas Croxon, both of Great Marlow, labourers, James Hazael of Chesham, John Gibbons of Great Marlow, gentleman, William Nash of Beconsfield yeoman, Richard Gosnold of Woborne, gentleman, Elias Burt of Beconsfield, innholder, James Fish of Great Marlow brewer, Richard Hurst of Dynton, blacksmith, Anne Collins of Little Horwood, widow, James Turney of Soulbury, husbandman, Samuel Carter, carpenter, and Richard Blunt, joiner, both of Newport Pagnell, William Russell of Hugendon, yeoman, John Scrivenor of Great Lynford, husbandman, John Carter of Newport Pagnell, ostler, Thomas Jordan, innholder, and William Shinill, both of Broughton in Bierton, Anthony Davies of Brill, yeoman, Isaac Holmes of Colebrooke in Langley, and Joseph Symonds of North Marston, labourer.

End of this session, (signed) Thomas Smith, clerk of the peace.

p. 64. [Blank.]

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION

AT CHEPPING WYCOMB

8th October, 1691 [3 William and Mary]

p. 65. Jurors for the body of the County.

John Lee, gentleman, James Rose, William Russell, gentleman, Thomas Brightwell, Richard Hearne, William Greaves, James Watts, Timothy Harding, Richard Hurles, Hugh Dorrell, Francis Seabrooke, Thomas Deane, Jonathan Lawton, Thomas Clifton, John Swepson, Thomas Ingram, and Jonathan Gleene.

(Signed) Harry Tyrrel, esquire, sheriff.

Jurors in the case against William Rogers of Woolverton, husbandman.

John Bowden, Thomas Ray, Thomas Leach, Ephraim 

397

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

Holt, Abraham Glover, Richard Goodchild, Robert Chiswell Francis Ingby, Samuel Tripp, Henry Newell, Samuel Randall and Thomas Biddle.

(Signed) Harry Tyrrell, esquire, sheriff.

pp. 66-67.  Thomas Barnes, esquire, mayor of the borough of Chepping Wycomb, William Abraham of Beconsfield, gentleman, gauger, and Richard Heywood of Aylesbury, gentleman, took the oaths contained in 1 William and Mary, c. 1, and subscribed the declaration contained in 30 Charles II, stat. 2, c. 1.

William Taylor and Jeremiah Smith, both of Woborne, and John Brice of Maydenhead, co. Berks, all clerks, sub- scribed the above declaration and took the oaths contained in 1 William and Mary c. 18, sec. 8.

John Jones of Newton Longuevile, husbandman, sub- scribed the above declaration, and took the oaths for anabaptists contained in 1 William and Mary, c. 18, sec. 10.

The dwelling houses of the following persons were registered as public meeting houses under 1 William and May, c. 18, sec. 19:—

Frances Denham and Mary Denham, both of Hambledon, widows, Samuel Lynn of Great Marlow (whose house, called “The Broad Arrow,” was late in the tenure of William Hopkins), William Dudley of Shenley, Adam Befin of Simpson, John Fulford of Stony Stratford (whose house adjoins The Cow Fryers), John Owen of Colebrook in Langley Marish (now in the occupation of William Gray), Richard Laughton of March End in Newport Pagnell, carpenter, Edward Pierce of Hardmeade, husbandman, Edward Watts and Richard Brinklow, husbandman, both of Astwood, and Edward Hoare and Thomas Keene, both of Great Missenden.

pp. 68-69. Indictments.

George Barnett, labourer, and Mary Berry, widow, both of Aston Clynton, for keeping disorderly alehouses.  [And see post, p. 109.]

Henry Browne of Denham, for building a cottage without assigning four acres of land.

398

___________________________________

 

 

 MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1691.

Richard Heyward of Aylesbury, gentleman, for not repairing Fryeridge Bridge.  [And see post, p. 142.]

Joseph Fletcher of Wooton Underwood, yeoman, John Tippers, gentleman, [blank] Goodman, widow, Frances Carter, widow, and Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters, gentleman, all of Salden in Muresly, Robert Cutlowe of Drayton Parslow, yeoman, Sir Edward Longvield, Bart., of Woolverton, Thomas Alexander of Aylesbury, yeoman, John Howes, gentleman, and his wife, and Finch Howes gentleman, all of Broughton in Bierton, John Webb and Charles Dormer, both of Great Missenden, esquires, Thomas Crompton, esquire, and Mary Brinkhurst, widow, both of Great Marlow, [blank] Mosedell of Fulmer, widow, Katherine, wife of Thomas Smith of Upton, Matthew Paine, John Oakly, and Elisha Paine, all of Eaton, labourers, Susan Salmon of Datchett, widow, and Sir Robert Throgmorton, Bart., of Wooton Underwood, for recusancy and for absence from church.

The inhabitants of Simpson and Woolverton, for not repairing parts of the road from Fenny Stratford to Newport Pagnell.

John Cooper of Whitchurch, for assaulting George Wingrave and Eleanor, his wife.  [And see post, p. 109.]

William Thompson, senior, yeoman, William Thompson, junior, labourer, and Richard Smalbones, all of Newport Pagnell, for rioting and assaulting Matthew Annesly.  [And see post, pp. 109 and 186.]

Thomas Kates of Farnham Royall, for wandering and for putting a child on the parish.

p. 70. Presentments of the grand jury.

Thomas Philips, junior, of Ickford, gentleman, Francis Fryer, labourer, Robert Burnham, and Thomas Deane, labourer, all of Hugendon, alias Hutchenden, John Fisher, gentleman, and John West, both of Weston Underwood, and William Collingridge and Peter Collingridge, both of Guyhurst, for recusancy and absence from church.

p. 71. Presentments of the petty constables.

Thomas Alexander of Aylesbury, John Webbe and 

cc 399

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

Charles Dormer, both of Great Missenden, esquires, John Howes, gentleman, and his wife, and Finch Howes, gentleman, all of Broughton in Bierton, [blank] Glynne of Olney, esquire, Robert Cuttlowe of Drayton Parslow, John Tipper, gentleman, [blank] Goodman, widow, Frances Carter, widow, Alice Jones, widow, and Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters, all of Salden in Muresly, Thomas Crompton, esquire, Mary Brinkhust, widow of the late John Bringhust [sic], esquire, all of Great Marlow, Matthew Payne, Elisha Payne, and John Oakley, all of Eaton, “The right Honorable the Lord Murrey” of Langley, and [blank] Mosedell of Fulmer, for recusancy and absence from church.

Edward Estoll of Clifton Reynes, labourer, for brewing and selling beer without a licence.

William Burridge of Moulsoe, and John Andrews, Francis Beck, junior, Francis Spire, Thomas Weedon, and Francis Beck, senior, all of Woborne, for keeping unlicensed alehouses.

Richard Fuller of Sinckleburrough and Susan, his wife, for stopping up the common spring, near the road between Thornburrough and Winslow, so that the cattle cannot be watered.

Richard Coles of Oakly, for not doing his statutary work upon the highways.

The Rev. Robert Pead, rector of Horton, for diverting a watercourse between his yard gate and the house of Solomon Stephens, whereby the infant child of the said Stephens was drowned, and for not making a bridge “for the pasage of carts and carriages over a ditch by the corner of Burnt house Close in the said parish, leading into a certain Common there called New bridge greene.”

William Virgo of Horton, for swearing.

p. 72. Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Broughton . . . . Gilbert Pickering vice Lawrence Smith.

Chalfont St. Giles . . John Wotton and Richard Dunton vice Henry Redding and Henry Cock.

Chesham Boyes . . John Parratt vice John Gardiner.

Weston Turvile . . Nicholas Gerard and Thomas Dover vice William Baker and Thomas Hoar.

400

___________________________________

 

 

 MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1691.

Penn . . . . Henry Long, junior, vice William Chalfont, and Andrew Blake and Thomas Inglewood as tithingmen vice Richard Birch and Richard Shrimpton.

Brill . . . . John Parker vice John Bentley.

Rowsham in Richard Harlye vice William Cudbeard. Wingrave.

p. 73. Orders.

Order remitting the fine of £2 imposed upon Joseph Everidge, chief constable for Cottesloe, for not being present in Court.

Order discharging Eleanor Squire from gaol, as no indictment has been brought against her.

Order discharging the indictment against Peter Horton of Iver for keeping an unlicensed alehouse, as it is found that this indictment was brought into Court after he had confessed to, and been fined for, a previous indictment for the same offence.

Order that the case of the removal of Thomas Lewis from Bottle Cleydon to Chittwood shall be removed into the King’s Bench by writ of certiorari.

Orders extending the recognizances of John Abbott and Alice Conningham, widow, both of Sherrington.

p. 74.  Certain justices appointed to consider the complaint of the surveyors, who were undertaking the repairs to Colebrooke Bridge, and of Isaac Radford, who was carrying out the work, that several persons have not yet paid their contributions as ordered.  It is alleged against the com- plainants that the money has been paid, and that they have sold much of the old timber and other materials for their own profit.

The presentment against John Brice of Maydenhead, co. Berks, clerk, is discharged upon his subscribing the articles, etc. [And see ante, pp. 45 and 66.]

401

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

p. 75.  Mr. Richard Turner and Matthew Annesly, bridewell keepers at Chepping Wycomb and Newport Pagnell respectively, to be paid their salaries.

Further reference of the appeal against the rates at Edlesborough.

p. 76.  Order for the removal of the bastard child of Susan Nicholls from Newton Longuevile to Hillingdon, co. Middlesex.

Order, upon the report of Mr. Wittewronge, to whom the case was referred, that Matthew Geary, the apprentice of John Pennell, shall be bound over to pay £5 compensation to his master, and that, when payment has been paid, his master shall surrender his covenant of apprenticeship. [And see ante, p. 53.]

Adjournment of the case against the inhabitants of Great Missenden for not repairing Honnor End Lane.

p. 77.  Ralph Tompson of Great Marlow, admitted to a County pension of £2 a year.

Henry Eston of Maidsmorton admitted to a similar pension, and given 10s. for his relief.  In his petition he stated that “he had in the late Civil Warrs served King Charles the first and bene instrumentall in the Restoration of King Charles the second . . . and now is of a great age.”

Richard Gutteridge to be allowed 2s. a week by the overseers of Haddenham.

p. 78.  The County pension of William Botterill of Shaulston is increased from £2 to £4, on account of his great age and poverty and the many wounds received in the service of King Charles I.

Mr. William Benson, the gaoler, to be paid £5. 18s. 6d. for conveying Margery Roberts, a prisoner, to High Rooding, co. Essex, and for taking a number of prisoners to the last assizes.

402

___________________________________

 

 

 MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1691.

p. 79.  Mr. John Piddington, apothecary, to be paid £1. 15s. 4d. for physic administered to poor prisoners in the gaol.

Anne Troward to be discharged from the bridewell at Chepping Wycomb, “with discipline of the house.”

The Rev. George Lesly, vicar of Olney, preferred a complaint, which was confirmed by one of the chief constables for Olney, that “some persons under pretence of being dissenting Preachers have presumed to disturb and inveigh against the Church of England, . . . and have kept night Assemblys, and have imposed oaths upon persons they have received into their Church or Communion to oblige them not to depart from their Principles, and especially that one Mr. Davis, a dissenting Minister, doth very much busy himself in promoting such unseasonable Meetings and unlawfull Oaths.”  The justices for the hundred of Newport are required to enquire into the truth of this matter.

The indictment against William Rogers of Woolverton, husbandman, for a violent assault upon Edward Pursell, gentleman, is quashed for “want of substance in the said indictment.”

pp. 80-81.  “This Court takeing into their Serious Considera- tion the great Profanation of the Lords day, the too Common Practice of Cursing and Swearing, Excess of drinking, and the Impudent Committing of Lewdness and Debauchery, which they are convinced have of late increased . . . and also her Majestyes pious and earnest desire for redressing and punishing the same, in acknowledgement of the Mercies of God of late vouchsafed to these Kingdoms (and being sensible that the Severe Judgements of God have usually fallen upon Nations and Citties persisting in such Impieties),” orders that all officers of the County shall take measures for suppressing such offences and for putting into execution the laws against the following:—

(a) Swearing and cursing.  (Under 21 James 1, cap. 20, the penalties provide a fine of 1s., and in default 3 hours in

403

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

the stocks, for those above 12 years old; for those under 12, a whipping.)

(b) Travelling on Sunday.  (Under the above act the penalty for a drover was £1 or 2 hours in the stocks; for using a wherry, 5s. or 2 hours in the stocks.)

(c) Selling or exposing anything to sale on Sunday. (Under the same act the penalty was the forfeiture of the goods sold or exposed.)

(d) Exercising ordinary callings on Sunday.  (Under 29 Charles II, cap. 7, the penalty was 5s. or 2 hours in the stocks.)

(e) Sports and pastimes on Sunday.  (Under I Charles I, cap. 1, the penalty was 3s. 4d. or 3 hours in the stocks.)

(f) “The Loathsom sin of Drunkenness.”  (Under 4 James I, cap. 5, and 21 James I, cap. 7, the penalty was 5s. or 6 hours in the stocks, and bound over for the second offence.)

(g) Tippling.  (Under the same acts the penalty was 4s. or 4 hours in the stocks; under 1 James I, cap. 9, an alehouse keeper was fined 10s. for allowing tippling, and under 21 James I, cap. 1, his licence could be suspended for 3 years for drunkenness.)

(h) “Houses of Debauchery and Evil Fame.”  (Offenders to be bound over.)

(i) Permitting unlawful games.  (Under 33 Henry VIII, cap. 9, the keeper of the house was liable to a fine of £2.)

(k) Frequenting houses of debauchery or gaming houses (Under the same act the penalty was 6s. 8d., and for artificers, craftsmen, and servants, £1.)

Copies of the above order were to be printed and dis- tributed to all constables, churchwardens, and headboroughs.

p. 82.  Order reducing the fines of those who were absent from juries to £1. 6s. 8d.

The following persons, having been absent from their parish churches for the space of one month or more, and having refused to “render themselves to the Sheriff,” accord- ing to the statute, are duly convicted of “Popish Recus- ancy”:—

404

___________________________________

 

 

 MICHAELMAS SESSION, l691.

Thomas Alexander of Aylesbury, gentleman, Thomas Crompton of Great Marlow, esquire, Edmund Waters and John Tippers, both of Muresly, gentlemen, Robert Cuttler of Drayton Parslow, yeoman, William Wright of Stoke Goldington, yeoman, Agnes, wife of the Rev. Edward Jolly, Hester Jolly, spinster, and Jane Jolly, spinster, all of Wendover, John Howes and Finch Howes gentlemen, and Anne Howes, spinster, all of Bierton, Agnes Jolly of Wendover, spinster, and Richard Minshall of Boreton, esquire.  [And see post, pp. 85-87.]

p. 83. Indictments confessed and traversed.

William Rogers of Woolverton, husbandman, discharged. [See ante, p. 79.]

William Gilmore of Great Missenden, gentleman, fined 10s. for not providing a team for one day for the repair of the highways.  The fine was paid to Thomas Bradley, surveyor of Great Missenden.

John Billington of Whitchurch, husbandman, found not guilty of trading as a baker without due apprenticeship.

Katherine Hancock of Chepping Wycomb, widow, found not guilty of trespassing in the house of Richard Lansdale.

John Lowe of Towersey fine 3s. 4d. for a pound breach.

p. 84. Recognizances extended.

William Woster of Chesham, labourer, in £100, with William Woster and Thomas Woster, both of Bovenden, co. Hertford, yeomen, as sureties in £50 each, to observe the order of court concerning the bastard child of Mary New.

William Butler of Upton, labourer, and Robert Lee of Cuddington, husbandman, in £20 each for Sarah, wife of William Butler, to keep the peace towards William Hance.

Thomas Palmer of Wingrave, yeoman, in £30 for Eleanor, his wife, to keep the peace towards Daniel Lucas.

Recognizances entered into.

John Page of Newton Longuevile, butcher, in £100, with Thomas Page and William Tomkins, both of the same, 

405

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

yeomen, as sureties in £50 each, to appear at the next assizes for violently assaulting William Pollard.

Thomas Bampton, junior, of Aston Clynton, maltster, in £100, with Thomas Brandham, yeoman, and Thomas Pilgram, blacksmith, both of the same, as sureties in £50 each, for his appearance at the next session.

John Cooper of Whitchurch, yeoman (two recognizances), Thomas Keyts of Farnham Royall, and Thomas Lygo of Stoke Mandivile, esquire, in £40 each, to appear and answer.

pp. 85-87. Fines, issues, and recognizances forfeited.

George Harris of Turweston, gentleman, Christopher Payne of Seabrooke, and Henry Costard of Owleswick, fined £1. 6s. 8d. each for being absent when summoned as jurors.

Thomas Hurles, William Newland, and William Perkyns, the bailiffs of the hundreds of Ashendon, Cottesloe, and Buckingham respectively, fined 10s. each for not attending the Court.

William Hebberd of Great Marlow, labourer, forfeits his recognizance of £10 for non-appearance, and his surety, Geoffrey Hebberd, forfeits £10.

The first twelve of the recusants, whose names are given on p. 82, ante, are fined £40 each for absence from church for two months.  The last two are fined £20 each for absence for one month.

pp. 88-89. Recognizances discharged.

Richard Chibnall of Sherrington, yeoman, Martin Purrier of Olney, gentleman, Anthony Chibnall of Sherrington, Thomas Pilgram, blacksmith, Henry Welles, yeoman, Thomas Brandon, husbandman, and Thomas Brandham, yeoman, all of Aston Clynton, Richard Fitkin of Weston Turvile, farmer, and Elizabeth, his wife, John Dover of Great Missenden, yeoman, James Mortimer of Bettlow, co. Hertford, yeoman, Nicholas Grange of Aston Clynton, yeoman, Henry Scribnor of Solbury, victualler, William Lodge of Ringshall, Richard Okins of Wards, John Cooper, victualler, Thomas Welles, and Robert Groom, all of Whitchurch, Henry 

406

___________________________________

 

 

 MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1691.

Dennot, servant to Henry Clark, farmer, and Richard Hust, both of Upton in Dynton, John Page, butcher, William Page, husbandman, and Thomas Page, glazier, all of Newton Longuevile, Benjamin Poole, yeoman, and Francis Dorsett, both of Winslow, William Green of Cublington, yeoman, Francis Olliffe, yeoman, Thomas Thorne, and John Field, all of Bierton, Edward Pond, labourer, John Styles, “war- rener,” and John Edson, labourer, all of Burnham, Adam Smith of Farnham Royall, labourer, Edward Gomme of Stoke Poges, yeoman, Robert Dormer, of Radford, co. Warwick, yeoman, Eleanor Smith and Henry Sprigg, butcher, both of Farnham Royall, Edward Allen of Reading co. Berks, victualler, John Jones, cordwainer, and Christopher Truss, barge master, both of Great Marlow, John Billington of Whitchurch, baker, Katherine Hancock of Chepping Wycomb, widow, John Lowe of Towersey, William Rogers of Woolverton, labourer, Thomas Leach of West Wycomb, gentleman, William Page of Newton Longuevile, husband- man, William Clark of Dynton, carpenter, Charles Clarke of Monks Risborough, and Thomas Syred, dairyman, and Thomas Clarke, carpenter, both of Dynton.

End of this session, (signed) Thomas Smith, clerk of the peace.

p. 90. [Blank.]

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

14th January, 1691-92 [3 William and Mary]

p. 91. Jurors for the body of the County.

Nathaniel Birch, gentleman, Thomas Brookes, Richard Greenwood, Henry Babham, gentleman, John Allen, gentle- man, Thomas Coles, William Rice, junior, Robert Webb, gentleman, John King, Richard Waddup, William Bovingdon, Edward Weatherley, Christopher Grimsdale, William Johnson, gentleman, Matthew Deverell, Bernard Collins, John Abraham, Thomas Brice, and John Griffin.

(Signed) Henry Neale, esquire, sheriff.

407

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

Jurors in the case against the inhabitants of Stoke Mandivile.

George Baldwyn, gentleman, Thomas Symonds, Francis Russell, Robert Speed, Henry Dunnioll, Henry Basse, Thomas Tompson, William Humphrey, Thomas Ray, William Symonds, Richard Heydon, and Joseph Bracebridge.

(Signed) Henry Neale, esquire, sheriff.

pp. 92-93.  Francis Tyringham of Aylesbury, esquire, Thomas Barnewell of Aylesbury, gentleman, John Dodd of Marish Gibbon, clerk, and Thomas Pomfrett of Newport Pagnell, gentleman, took the oaths contained in 1 William and Mary, c. 1, and subscribed the declaration in 30 Charles II, stat. 2, c. 1.

Thomas Barnewell, under-sheriff, and Thomas Read, William Newland, William Perkins, Thomas Hurles, John Johnson, and James Hasell, bailiffs of the various hundreds, took the oaths of allegiance, etc.

The dwelling houses of the following persons were registered as public meeting houses:—

The upper barn of Richard Langley’s house at Great Marlow (now in the occupation of William Alice, senior, and Stephen Steevens); the houses of William Coles, tallow- chandler, John Mead, William Coles, maltster, and John Webb, yeoman, all of Stewkley, John Warren of Leck- hamstedd, John Francis, junior, of Woolverton, and Peter Fransway of Stony Stratford.

pp. 94-95. Indictments.

Richard Dale of Sinckleborough, for breaking the windows of the house of William Franklin.  [And see post, p. 142.]

William Virgo of Horton, for swearing.  [And see post, p. 109.]

Edward Estoll of Clifton Reynes, labourer, William Burridge of Moulsoe, victualler, and John Andrews, yeoman, Francis Beck, junior, labourer, Francis Spire, gentleman, Thomas Weedon, bargeman, and William Beck, cordwainer, all of Woborne, for keeping unlicensed alehouses.

408

___________________________________

 

 

 EPIPHANY SESSION, 1691-92.

Richard Fuller of Sinckleborough in Great Horwood, and Susan, his wife, for stopping up a spring near the road between Thornborough and Winslow, so that the cattle cannot be watered.

The Right Honorable Lord Murrey of Langley, Sir Edward Longvield, Bart., of Woolverton, John Webb and Charles Dormer, both of Great Missenden, esquires, [blank] Glynne of Olney, esquire, Thomas Crompton of Great Marlow, esquire, Thomas Phillips, junior, of Ickford, Francis Fryer, Robert Burnham, and Thomas Deane, all of Hugendon, alias Hutchendon, labourers, John Fisher, gentleman, and John West, yeoman, both of Weston Underwood, William Collingridge and Peter Collingridge, both of Guyhurst, labourers, Thomas Alexander of Aylesbury, yeoman, John Howes, gentleman, and his wife, and Finch Howes, gentleman, all of Broughton in Bierton, Robert Cuttlow of Drayton Parslow, John Tipper, gentleman, [blank] Goodman, widow, Frances Carter, widow, Alice Jones, widow, and Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters, all of Salden in Muresly, Mary, widow of John Brinkhurst of Great Marlow, Matthew Payne, Elisha Payne, and John Oakly, all of Eaton, labourers, and [blank] Mosedell of Fulmer, widow, for recusancy and absence from church.

William Martin of Great Marlow, for assaulting Abraham Glover.  [And see post, p. 186.]

Ralph Hawes of Wornall for entertaining Eleanor Bledlow, widow, as an inmate.  [And see post, p. 128.]

Robert Britton, labourer, John Hillier, and Thomas Fawson, all of Hanslop, for trading as grocers without due apprenticeship.  [And see post, p. 291.]

p. 96. Presentments of the grand jury.

John Money of Aylesbury, labourer, for allowing persons to drink in his house during the time of Divine Service.

Presentments of the chief and petty constables.

Thomas Alexander of Aylesbury, John Howes of Broughton in Bierton, gentleman, and his wife, John Webb and Charles Dormer, both of Great Missendon, esquires, 

409

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

John Tipper, gentleman, [blank] Goodman, widow, Alice Jones, widow, and Frances Carter, widow, all of Salden in Mursly, Robert Cuttlow of Drayton Parslow, Sir Edward Longvield of Woolverton, Edward Lynne of Olney, gentle- man, Joseph Fletcher of Wooton Underwood, the Right Honorable Lord Stewart, alias Murrey, of Langley, [blank] Mosedell of Fulmer, widow, Katherine, wife of Thomas Smith of Upton, Matthew Paine, Elisha Paine, and John Oakley, all of Eaton, and Thomas Crompton, esquire, and Mary, widow of John Brinkhurst, esquire, both of Great Marlow, for recusancy.

Richard Fuller of Sinckleborough in Great Horwood, for stopping up a spring.

William Burridge of Moulsoe, for selling beer without a licence.

The constable of Castlethorpe, for not making present- ments or paying in his quarterly money.

Thomas Waterton, William Dell, Henry Honnor, and John Gate, all of Ashley Green in Chesham, for refusing to watch when ordered to do so by the constables, William West and Richard Hodson.

Edward Sammon of Fulmer, for hunting on his warren on Sunday “in sermon time.”

p. 97. Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Chalfont St. Peter John Ponds vice William Hutchins. 

Medmenham . . Jonas Breeden vice Jonas Redding.

Boveney . . . . Jephthah Huntley vice William Smith, and John Godfrey as tithingman vice Edward Webb.

Bledlow Town . . Nathaniel Costard vice John Chitch. 

Bledlow Ridge . . Ralph Stone vice Nicholas Weston.

Stoke Mandivile . . John Jackson and John Gardiner vice Joseph Smith and Richard Weston.

Crafton in Wing . . William Grant vice George Coventry, and John Rowe of Wing vice John Pitchford.

Steeple Cleydon . . Thomas Spruce as tithingman vice Thomas Nelson, deceased.

410

___________________________________

 

 

 EPIPHANY SESSION, 1691-92.

p. 98. Orders.

Mr. Richard Turner, bridewell keeper at Chepping Wycombe, to be paid his quarter’s salary.

Order discharging the indictment against William Beck of Woborne for keeping an unlicensed alehouse, as he is “an aged decrepid man and also very poor,” and has pro- mised not to offend again.

Adjournment of the case against the inhabitants of Simpson.

Order allowing the appeal of Shabington against a warrant removing Eleanor Bledow from Wornall.

Thomas Noar, late constable of Bierton, ordered to appear before certain justices in order that the charges brought against him by the inhabitants may be examined.

p. 99.  Pending the hearing of the appeal of “Mr. Serjeant” Thurbarne. and Mr. Dodd against the rates at Ellesborough, which appeal has been several times adjourned, Mr. Neale, on behalf of Mr. Thurbarne, appeared to say that Mr. Thurbarne was willing to pay rates “upon his share of Sir Robert Croke’s estate,” according to the last order of Court, so as to assist the collection of the rates.  This offer was accepted.

p. 100.  Order continuing the reference of the case concerning the repairs to Colebrook Bridge.

The inhabitants of Great Missenden given further time in which to bring a justices’ certificate that Honnor End Lane, on account of which they were indicted, is now repaired, as Robert Keen, one of the inhabitants, declares.

p. 101.  Orders referring to certain justices the complaint of the inhabitants of Aylesbury against Sir John Pakington Bart., and Thomas Newton, esquire, lords of the manors of Aylesbury and Walton respectively, and a similar complaint 

411

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

by the inhabitants of Bierton against Sir John Pakington, in respect to their refusal to pay rates upon certain quitrents. [And see post, p. 134.]

p. 102.  Order allowing the appeal of Ilmore against a warrant removing Thomas Dancer, with his wife and son, from Stone.

Mary Howe, widow, to be allowed 2s. a week by the overseers of Rowsham in Wingrave.

Order allowing the appeal of Tring against a warrant removing John Chilton and his family from Drayton Beauchampe.

p. 103.  The inhabitants of Woolverton and Brill are giving until next session to bring justices’ certificates that their highways are now repaired.

Rose Roberts of Oldwick, widow, to be paid £3. 10s. out of the County stock for her “habitation and subsistence.”

Matthew Annesly, bridewell keeper at Newport Pagnell, to be paid his quarter’s salary.

Elizabeth Bigg, widow, to be allowed 1s. a week by the overseers of Winslow.

p. 104.  Mary Green, widow, to be allowed 6d. a week by the overseers of Winslow.

Order for the release from gaol of Samuel Bunce, who was arrested for being an “idle, lewd, and impudent person” and upon suspicion of having stolen a gelding from William Randall, as no one has come forward to prosecute him.

p. 105.  John Clements, who has a wife and five children and was disabled by a wound “received in a sea fight in the service of the late King Charles II,” to be allowed 2s. a week by William Durvill and the other overseers of Langley Marish.

412

___________________________________

 

 

 EPIPHANY SESSION, 1691-92.

Evan Griffes to be allowed 2s. a week by the overseers of Winslow.

p. 106.  Order that a further sum of £27s. 12s. shall be allowed out of the County stock for the repair of Thornborough Bridge.

Mr. Benson, the gaoler, to be paid £20 for his “extra- ordinary expenses in strengthening the gaol” and in “amend- ing of irons that have bene cutt and broke” by “divers unruly felons who have attempted with great Arts to break out of his said Goale.”

p. 107.  The clerk of the peace to be paid £4. 10s. for printing and distributing certain orders of Court.

p. 108.  The County treasurers, who have held office during the last three years, are ordered to attend the Court at the next session with copies of their accounts duly audited by two justices.

Joseph Fletcher of Wooton Underwood, yeoman, John Tippers, gentleman, Frances Carter, widow, and Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters, gentleman, all of Salden in Muresly, Robert Cuttlow of Drayton Parslow, yeoman, Sir Edward Longvield, Bart., of Woolverton, John Howes and Finch Howes, both of Broughton in Bierton gentlemen, Charles Dormer of Great Missenden, esquire, Mary Brinkhust of Great Marlow, widow, Katherine, wife of Thomas Smith of Upton, Matthew Paine, John Oakley and Elisha Paine, all of Eaton, labourers, Susan Salmon of Datchett, widow, and Sir Robert Throgmorton, Bart., of Wooton Underwood, are all convicted of recusancy and of absence from church for one month.  [And see post, pp. 112-115.]

pp. 109-110. Indictments confessed and traversed.

Richard Smalbones of Newport Pagnell, labourer, fined 3s. 4d. for assaulting Matthew Annesly.

William Virgo of Horton, yeoman, fined 5s. for swearing.

413

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

John Kingham, Henry Speed, and Thomas Collins, all of Aylesbury, labourers, fined, the first 6s. 8d. and the last two 3s. 4d. each, for poaching fish from Sir John Pakington.

Hannah Lovett, spinster, and John Eldridge, black- smith, both of Little Missenden, fined 3s. 4d. each for assault- ing William Myles.

George Barnett, alias Fuller, of Aston Clynton, labourer, fined £1 for keeping an unlicensed alehouse.  The fine was paid to Nathaniel Nash, overseer of Aston Clynton.

John Spender, senior, and John Spender, junior, both of Wendover, labourers, fined 3s. 4d. each for digging and carting away gravel.

John Cooper of Whitchurch, victualler, fined 3s. 4d. on each of two indictments for assault.  The persons assaulted were George Wingrave and Eleanor, his wife.

Henry Benning of Wendover, husbandman, fined 10s. for not sending his team for the repair of the highways for one day.  The fine was paid to Joshua Young, gentleman, surveyor of Wendover.

The inhabitants of Stoke Mandivile found not guilty of not repairing Honner End Lane.

p. III. Recognizances extended.

William Martyn, junior, of Great Marlow, gardener, in £10, with Robert Gray, wheelwright, and Thomas Martyn. junior, son of Thomas Martyn, gardener, both of the same, as sureties in £5 each, for his good behaviour.

Samuel Carrell of Olney, butcher, in £20, with John Carrell and Edward Carrell, both of Olney, lace makers, as sureties in £10 each, to keep the peace towards Samuel Andrewes.

Jonas Smith of Swanborne, yeoman, in £20, with Robert Powell, yeoman, and William Johnson, both of Swanborne, as sureties in £10 each, for his good behaviour.

Recognizances entered into.

James Watts of Westbury, yeoman, in £40, with John Minn, yeoman, and Richard Watts, both of Westbury, as sureties in £20 each, to appear in respect of the bastard child of Joan Andrewes.

414

___________________________________

 

 

 EPIPHANY SESSION, 1691-92.

John Jones of Stow, gardener, in £40, with George Little of Buckingham, victualler, and James Watts of Westbury, yeoman, as sureties in £20 each, to appear in respect of the bastard child of Elizabeth Hodges.

Richard Heyward of Aylesbury, gentleman, and Richard Dale of Sinckleborough, labourer, in £40 each, to appear and answer.

pp. 112-115. Fines and issues.

John Milward of East Cleydon and Robert Gale of Little Brickhill fined £1. 6s. 8d. each for being absent when sum- moned as jurors.

The fines of Richard Smalbones, William Virgo, John Kingham, Henry Speed, Thomas Collins, Hannah Lovett, John Eldridge, John Spender, senior, John Spender, junior, and John Cooper, given on pp. 109-110 ante, are here repeated.

The 16 recusants, whose names are given on p. 108 ante, are fined £20 each for absence from church for one month.

p. 116. Recognizances discharged.

John Jones, gardener, and John Cooke, servant to George Little of Buckingham, victualler, both of Stow, Joan Philpot, widow, and Richard Elkinton, innholder, both of Langley Marish, Gabriel Church of Iver, husbandman, William Cooke, tailor, Peter Hughs, yeoman, and William Robinson, all of Quainton, James Watts, yeoman, John Minn, yeoman, and Richard Watts, all of Westbury, Thomas Hammond, weaver, and Robert Emarton, farmer, both of Whaddon, Edward Hazell, gentleman, John Butler, and William Hazell, all of Steeple Cleydon, Thomas Goss, cordwainer, Edward Dyer, Roger Goss, Mary, wife of William Holland, labourer, and Jane, wife of William Clemens, all of Soulbury, William Newland, junior, and William Newland, senior, yeoman, both of Wing, Richard Dale, yeoman, and John Durrant, both of Sinckleborough, Sarah, wife of William Buttler of Upton, labourer, Robert Lee of Cuddington, husbandman, Eleanor, wife of Thomas Palmer of Wingrave, Thomas Bampton, junior, maltster, Thomas Brandham, yeoman, and Thomas Pilgram, blacksmith, all of Aston Clynton.

DD 415

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

End of this session, (signed) Thomas Smith, clerk of the peace.

pp. 117-118.  [Blank.]

 

 

EASTER SESSION

AT WENDOVER

7th April, 1692 [4 William and Mary]

pp. 119. Jurors for the body of the County.

Thomas Lake, gentleman, Henry Dancer, junior, John Heale, gentleman, Francis Horton, John Towne, gentleman, John Baggaley, Richard Jeoffreys, John Warr, junior, William Mead, Richard Grimsdale, George Grove, senior, Henry Stanley, John Garrett, William Ashby, Richard Sawell, John Wilkinson, and John Phillips.

(Signed) Henry Neale, esquire, sheriff.

Jurors for the case against Richard Heyward.

John Hill, gentleman, John Ginger, Isaac Hanwell, Henry Darvall, George Harding, senior, Samuel Veary, Thomas Healy, Thomas Cawdrey, John Aldridge, John Ovey, Thomas Darvall, and Samuel Gurney, gentleman.

(Signed) Henry Neale, esquire, sheriff.

pp. 120-121.  The Rev. John Scawen, rector of Horton, the Rev. Benjamin Archer, rector of Quainton, Peter May and Joseph Burcott, bailiffs of the borough of Chepping Wycombe, William Busby of Marish Gibbon, Richard Ingoldesby of Dinton, alias Donington, Edward Waller of Beconsfield, and Thomas Ligoe of Burcott in Wing, esquires, and Henry Redman of Ascott in Wing and William Theed of Ledburne in Mentmore, gentlemen, took the oaths provided in 1 William and Mary, c. 1, and subscribed the declaration against transubstantiation and the declaration in 30 Charles II, stat. 2, c. 1.

The Rev. George Swinhoe of Princes Risborough subscribed the latter declaration and that contained in 1 William and Mary, c. 18, sec. 8.

416

___________________________________

 

 

 EASTER SESSION, l692.

The houses of the following persons were registered as public meeting houses:—

The barn of William Piggott’s house at Great Marlow (now in the tenure of William Harman), the houses of Mr. James Swinhoe of Princes Risborough, Anne Whitmee, widow, John Aspy, hempdresser, Joseph Scrivener, tallow- chandler and grocer, and William Ashbee, “laceman,” all of Olney, and Henry Brightman of Weston Underwood, gentleman.

p. 122. Indictments.

John Styles of East Burnham, labourer, for assaulting Abraham Glover and stealing some wood from him.  [And see post, p. 166.]

John Mathews of Wickin, co. Northampton, for chasing and killing a buck in the park of Sir Thomas Tyrrell, Bart., and for illegally keeping dogs, guns, and nets at Thornton.

Joseph Kingham of Longwick in Princes Risborough, mason, for stealing a linen bag of beans and barley from John Buckingham.  [And see post, p. 142.]

Henry Hebbert, senior, Henry Hebbert, junior, and Thomas Beavor, all of Great Marlow, labourers, for stealing nine hens and two cocks, each value 1d., from Robert Tilbury.

William Eldridge of Ellesborough, blacksmith, for assaulting William Myles.  [And see post, p. 142.]

John Low of Towersy, blacksmith, for rescuing five sheep from Simon Cocks, taken for “damage fezant.” [And see post, p. 207.]

John Money of Aylesbury, labourer, for keeping a disorderly house.

Thomas Waterton, William Dell, and John Gate, all of Ashby Green in Chesham, for refusing to watch.  [And see post, p. 166.]

Richard Fuller of Sincleborough in Great Horwood, husbandman, and Susan, his wife, for stopping up a spring.

The inhabitants of Walton in the hundred of Newport, for not repairing part of the road from Newport Pagnell to Laighton.

Edward Hearne of Horton, yeoman, for a breach of the peace.  [And see post, p. 207.]

417

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

p. 123. Presentments of the petty constables.

Thomas Alexander of Aylesbury, John Howes, gentleman, and his wife, and Finch Howes, his son, all of Broughton in Bierton, Charles Dormer of Great Missenden, esquire, Sir Edward Longvilde, Bart., of Wolverton, [blank] Goodman, widow, Frances Carter, widow, Alice Jones, widow, and Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters, all of Salden in Muresly, Robert Cuttlowe of Drayton Parslow, Joseph Fletcher of Wooton Underwood, Katherine, wife of Thomas Smith of Upton, Matthew Paine, Elisha Paine, and John Oakely, all of Eaton, John Atfield of Datchett, “Mistress” Mosdell of Fulmer, John, Lord Murrey, alias Stewart, of Langley, and Thomas Crompton, esquire, and Mary, widow of John Bringhurst, esquire, both of Great Marlow, for recusancy.

Peter Collingridge and Mary English, widow, both of Guyhurst, for absence from church for three weeks

Sarah Bletsoe of Horrold, co. Bedford, widow, for building a wall on the freehold of the White Swan in Olney.

Richard Fuller of Sinckleborough in Great Horwood, and Susan, his wife, for stopping up a spring.

The constable of Shenly Brooke End, for not bringing his “articles and quarteridge” to Thomas Welles, chief constable for Cottesloe.

Elizabeth Moreton of Datchett, widow, for not repairing the fence between her yard and Mascolls gate on the road to Colebrooke.

Thomas Ware of Chesham, for selling ale without a licence.

p. 124. Chief constables sworn.

Aylesbury . . . . John Barraby of Great Missenden and Richard Brangwin of Haddenham, gentlemen, vice John Stace and Richard Goodchild.

Newport . . . . John Goodman of Woughton and William Brightman of Weston Under- wood, gentlemen, vice William Sheppard and Martin Purryer.

Buckingham . . Edward Nelson of Thornborough and Thomas Watson of Edgcott, gentle- 

418

___________________________________

 

 

 EASTER SESSION, 1692.

men, Edward Butterfield and Henry Smith.

Cottesloe . . . . John Geary of Hawridge, gentleman, and Thomas King of Nash vice Joseph Everidge and Thomas Welles.

Ashendon . . . . Thomas Berry of Brill and Edward Griffin of Wadsdon, gentlemen, vice William Tompson and Andrew Rice.

Stoke . . . . Robert Dayry of Iver and Robert Pitt of Upton, gentlemen, vice William Guy and Edward Martin.

Desborough . . Robert Keen of West Wycombe and William Tirrold of Hambleden vice Peter Toovey and Thomas Leakey.

Burnham . . . . John Bennett of Chalfont St. Peter and Joshua Geary of Bellendon, gentleman, vice Humphry Clark and John Tokefield.

Treasurers sworn.

For the King’s Bench and Marshalsea   Thomas Sear of Edlesborough and Henry Corker of Great Marlow, gentlemen, vice Isaac Gurney and Thomas   Butterfield.

For the maimed soldiers   Stafford Morgan of Shalston and Thomas  Gibson of Great Kimbell, gentlemen,   vice Robert Adams and Ralph Towne.

pp. 125-126. Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Iver . . . . John Aslott and John Ford vice Richard Blake and William Littleboy, and Daniel Benning, Clement Atley, and John Saunders as tithingmen vice Edward Martin, William Courtley, and Roger Cutler.

Horton . . . . John Burcomb vice Samuel Hosey.

Little Brickhill . . Richard Miles, junior, and Anthony Scott vice George Gorsley and Thomas Benson.

419

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

Simpson . . . . Edward Goodman vice [blank].

Water Eaton . . Robert King vice Bernard Fountaine.

Bletchley . . . . William Hebbs vice Edward Narman.

Cublington . . William Grace and Richard Keene vice William Breamer and George Apsley.

Dorney . . . . Thomas Costard vice John Nash.

North Marston . . Richard Tatham and John Stephens vice Henry Foster and Ralph Stephens.

Great Kimbell . . John Tapping vice John Allen.

Great Missenden . . John Ives and Thomas Stockins vice Matthew Davy and John Haines.

Monks Risborough Edward Stone and Daniel Littlepage   vice Thomas Beddall and Edward   Viall.

Stoke Hammond . . Thomas Johnson and John Francklyn, senior, vice Lawrence King and Roger Goss.

Drayton Parslow . . Richard Chandler, junior, and Edward Crawley vice Robert Thoreton and John Parratt.

Mentmore . . . . John Tickford and Thomas Andrews vice John Batcheller and Humphrey Collins.

Stuckley . . . . Edward Britnell vice John Wilson.

Cheddington . . John Seare vice Jonathan Stonley.

Drayton Beauchampe . . Edward Bate vice Peter Thornton.

Dunton . . . . Edward Duncombe vice William Bate.

Eaton . . . . Richard Milton vice John Aldridge, and John Hevell as tithingman vice Edward Gallaway.

Chersley . . . . Thomas Reynolds vice [blank].

Hedgerly . . . . Marmaduke Penn, gentleman, vice Daniel Baldwin.

Braddenham . . William Wingrove, junior, vice Edward Langridge.

Radnage . . . . Ralph Stone vice Samuel Randall.

Hugenden . . . . John Shrimpton vice Moses Costard.

West Wycomb . . Richard Plomer vice Robert Wade.

420

___________________________________

 

 

 EASTER SESSION, 1692.

Lavendon . . . . John Bissenar vice [blank].

Eaton, the Gildables . . William Nethercliff vice [blank] Griffin.

Datchett . . . . Humphrey Mascall and George Cross vice Adrian Aldridge and John Brumsden.

Bierton . . . . Edward Hawkins, senior, vice Benjamin Thorne.

Bishop Stone . . Christopher Turner vice [blank].

Stone . . . . Henry Stonebridge vice Joseph Cleydon.

Fulmer . . . . Walter Legg vice [blank].

Wexham . . . . Henry Pulford vice Philip Mitchell.

Upton . . . . Thomas Smith vice John Webb, senior.

Dinton cum membris William Wheeler vice [blank].

Hogshaw . . . . Thomas Scott vice Joseph Sellet.

Little Missenden . . Edward Burnham vice Ralph Towne.

Stony Stratford . . John Halloway and Arthur Dennis vice Thomas Rent and John Woolhead.

Whitchurch . . Thomas Hobbs and Thomas Sarney vice Francis Gower and Thomas Welles.

Astwood . . . . John Ford vice John Cox.

Turvile . . . . John Keen vice Nathaniel Binfield.

Sherrington . . Thomas Course and Robert Field, hus- bandman, vice Richard Chibnall and  James Lucas.

Ipstone . . . . Richard Watson vice John Scoles.

Soulbury . . . . Thomas Harris vice William Tayler.

Halton . . . . Thomas Turpin vice Daniel Seyman.

Beconsfield . . Robert Hayly and Samuel Rolfe vice Christopher Berjew and William Larchin, and William Annett, junior, and Thomas Oakley as tithingmen vice William Edwards and Thomas Clements.

Ellesborough . . Edward Munday and John Prince vice Geoffrey Hill and James Smith.

Addington . . Francis Winton vice Richard Smith.

Princes Risborough William Redding and John Lacey vice William Siddington and Francis Cummin.

421

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

Broughton . . . . Robert Heywood vice Thomas Rodwell.

Walton . . . . John Todd and John Tring vice John Worster and Joseph Bampton.

Ilmer . . . . William Bowden vice Francis Neale.

Brandsfee . . . . Francis Burnham and Ananias Barnaby vice Nicholas Denchfield and John Shrimpton.

Wooton Underwood William Richardson vice Edward Wright.

Borstall . . . . John Browne vice Thomas Bernard.

Chilton . . . . Richard Moreton vice William Bolton.

Studley . . . . Henry Saunders vice Robert Saunders.

Wornall . . . . William Goodwin vice Thomas Hill.

Wooton Underwood Peter Battey vice Edward Putham.

Hardwick . . Daniel How vice Joseph Janes.

Little Kimbell . . Daniel Butler vice Richard Gomm.

Newton Longville William Tomkins, junior, and Sextus Cooke, junior, vice William Cooke and Thomas Page.

Hambledon . . John Deane and Robert Rockall vice Richard Dormer and John Flood.

Sippenham . . Thomas North vice Robert Pither.

North Crawley . . Robert Nash, lace buyer, and Thomas Arpin, baker, vice [blank].

Little Woolston . . John Perry, miller, vice [blank].

Chitchley . . . . Roger Samms, labourer, vice [blank].

p. 127. Orders.

Order referring to the consideration of the justices for Burnham and Stoake the petition of Joseph Perkyns, ostler at the Oxford Arms at Gerards Cross in Fulmer.  He stated that “in December last, goeing with Armes to defend a waggon loaden with their Majestyes money that was assaulted by severall Theives and Robbed near the said Inne, the said Theives discharged two Pistolls upon him,” so that he was seriously wounded in the arm and in the body, and that “one Mr. Gray a Surgeon who undertook and (through the blessing and mercy of Almighty God) in great measure has perfected his cure and demands of him £20,” which Perkins is unable to pay.  [And see post, p. 158.]

422

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1692.

p. 128.  Order extending the recognizances of John Jones and Henry Hebbert.

Order discharging the recognizance of James Watts of Westbury as it is now certified by Richard Harris that he has indemnified the parish in respect of the bastard child of Joan Andrews.

Adjournment of the case against the inhabitants of Simpson.

Order that £10 shall be levied upon the inhabitants of Woolverton for not appearing as ordered last session.

Order quashing the indictment against Ralph Hawes of Wornall for entertaining Elizabeth Bledlow as an inmate.

Henry Monday discharged from the office of bridewell keeper at Aylesbury and Michael Read appointed in his place.  [And see post, p. 154.]

p. 129.  The sheriff or his deputy is ordered to attend the justices “at Mr. Chairman’s Chamber” with the Freeholders’ book.

Eleanor Bledlow, widow, to be removed from Wornall to Chelsey, co. Middlesex.

Adjournment of the appeal of Filgrave against a warrant removing John Watts and Mary, his, wife, from Clifton Reines.

Order discharging the indenture under which the officers of Wooborne, co. Bedford, bound Joseph Harris, a “poor lame boy” apprentice to Matthew Parish of Ivinghoe, victualler, “a person adjudged by this Court not capable to take such an apprentice.”  As the Court is of the opinion that the indenture was “contrived by some fraudulent practices of the said Officers of Wooborne” in order to 

423

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

relieve them of the responsibility for Harris’ lameness, it is ordered that he shall be conveyed back to Wooborne.

p. 130.  Certain justices required to examine the petition of Henry Cooley of Ivinghoe to be released from being an overseer for the parish.  In his complaint he stated that he was eighty years old, had served in all public offices, and was now “a commissioner for the present taxes.”

Matthew Annesly, bridewell keeper at Newport Pagnell, to be paid his quarter’s salary.

Margaret Hatcher, an old blind woman whose husband “lost his life in their Majestyes service in Ireland,” is to be allowed 1s. a week by the overseers of Wendover.

Daniel Westfield discharged from his apprenticeship to Thomas Cawdrey, late of Wendover, silk weaver, as his master “is gone into their Majestyes service.”

p. 131.  Adjournment of the removal of Edward Verney, labourer, from Buckland to St. Leonards in Aston Clinton.

Order allowing the appeal of Halton against a warrant removing Richard Johnson and his wife from Bierton.

Upon the complaint of Sir John Pakington, Bart., that certain of his “pasture grounds and some leyes” in Aylesbury, which are now leased to Robert Thorpe, are assessed for the poor rate at £20 more than the amount of the rent received, the assessment on these lands is ordered to be abated by £20.

p. 132.  Order that Richard Dale may withdraw his plea of not guilty and may plead guilty to his indictment for breaking down a wall and breaking some windows at the house of William Francklin.

Order adjourning the imposition of a fine upon the inhabitants of Great Missenden.

424

___________________________________

 

 

 EASTER SESSION, 1692.

Order dismissing the appeal of Oveing against a warrant removing Francis Nelson and his family from Winslow.

Adjournment of the appeal of Broughton against a warrant removing Henry Bunyon and his wife from Moulsoe.

p. 133.  Order allowing the appeal of Brill against a warrant removing Mary, wife of Edward Smith, from Weston Turvile.

Order confirming a warrant removing William Wittmill from Woodham in Waddesdon to Chalgrave.

p. 134.  The case of the quit-rents of Sir John Pakington. Bart., and Thomas Newton, lords of the manors of Aylesbury and Walton respectively, is now referred to the judges at the next assizes.  [And see ante, p. 101 and post, p. 158.]

p. 135.  Order dismissing the appeal of Stewkley against a warrant removing John Wright and his wife from Winslow.

Orders extending the recognizances of William Martin and John Jones.

Order referring to certain justices, the question of the allowance payable to the wife of Thomas Quainton of Radnage.  The inhabitants allege that she is well able to maintain herself and that “since this allowance has wholly given herself to an Idle Life,” and is now in gaol.

p. 136.  Order that a warrant shall be issued against John Fryer of Penn for continuing to keep an alehouse after he had been “suppressed.”

Adjournment of the appeal of Wendover against a warrant removing [blank] Eames from Ellesborough.

p. 137.  Rates of servants wages, etc., exactly similar to those allowed at the last Easter session, see ante, pp. 35-36.

425

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

p. 138.  In pursuance of a recent Act of Parliament, entitled, “An Act for the better repairing and amending the High- wayes and for Settleing the Rates of Carriage of goods,” the Court assesses the rates for all land carriage of any goods by any common waggoner or carrier as follows:—

“For every five score and twelve pounds weight of Goods for every ten miles within the Chiltern parts of this County and upwards from thence towards London the summe of seaven pence, and for every ten miles within the Vale of this County and downwards from the Chiltern the summe of ten pence, from the twentyeth day of May to and upon the twentyeth day of September, and the summe of twelve pence from the twentyeth day of September to and upon the twentyeth day of May, and so proportionably for every greater or lesser weight or distance, the said Miles to be reckoned according to the Computation of the Country.”  Lesser rates may be agreed upon, but the penalty for charging a greater rate is £5.

Copies of the above are ordered to be hung up in a public place in every market town.

p. 139.  John Hill to be allowed 1s. 6d. a week by the over- seers of Wendover.

Order that justices who are passing the accounts of the various treasurers shall in future “reject and refuse” any “allowances of charges and disbursments,” as the Court is of the opinion that by law these offices “ought to be defrayed at the charges of such Officers as are elected and appointed by this Court.”

Francis Neale, gentleman, deputy treasurer to John Gurney and Robert Turney, gentleman, to be paid £4 for money spent on County affairs.

p. 140.  The Court, “takeing into consideration some late miscarriages in the money raysed in this County for the Kings Bench and Marshalsea and Meighmed Souldiers and some misapplications thereof,” orders that in future each of the treasurers shall “at the County Charge provide a 

426

___________________________________

 

 

 EASTER SESSION, 1692.

Book, consisting of two Quire of good Dutch paper handsomely bound and ruled for the entring of his respective Account.”  The accounts are always to be kept up to date in these books so that they may be easily checked by a justice before being handed in to the clerk of the peace at each Easter session.  The clerk of the peace is to keep a book in which he enters the balances of the accounts at the Easter session.

Mary, wife of John Sudell, to be paid £2 for the clothing, maintenance, and schooling of a “County child” named Damaris Bright.

p. 141.  Mr. Perkyns, bailiff of the hundred of Buckingham, to be paid £3. I2s. 6d. for money paid to him for the main- tenance of Rose Roberts of Oldwick, widow.

Mr. Henry Eston’s pension to be raised from £2 to £4 a year in view of his age and poverty, and as the Court is satisfied “of his adherence to the late King Charles the first and his being engaged in his Service in the late Civill Warrs.”

Order referring to certain justices the petition of Mr. Richard Turner, the coroner, for a further allowance for his charges “whilest there was no Sheriff in the Change of the Government.”  [And see post, p. 165.]

Mr. Thomas Barnwell, the deputy sheriff, to be paid £10 for his services.

The inhabitants of Brill are discharged from the indictment against them upon producing a justices’ certificate that their highways have now been repaired.

p. 142. Indictments confessed and traversed.

Ellis Rolfe and William Butler, both of Aylesbury, labourers, fined 3s. 4d. each for poaching fish from the waters of Sir John Pakington, Bart.

William Adkins, husbandman, and Susan, wife of John 

427

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

Eldridge, blacksmith, both of Little Missenden, fined 3s. 4d. each for assaulting William Myles.

Richard Dale of Sinckleborough fined £1. 10s. for damaging the house of William Francklin.

Richard Heyward of Aylesbury, gentleman, found not guilty of not repairing Fryeridge Bridge.

Joseph Kingham of Longwick in Princes Risborough, mason, found not guilty of stealing a bag of beans and burly from John Buckingham.

William Eldridge of Ellesborough, blacksmith, fined 3s. 4d. for assaulting William Myles.

p. 143. Recognizances extended.

The recognizances of William Martin and John Jones, which are given ante, on p. III.

Recognizances entered into.

William Tompson, senior, of Newport Pagnell, yeoman, John Mathews of Wickin, co. Northampton, gentleman, and John Styles of East Burnham, labourer, in £40 each, to appear and answer.

p. 144. Fines.

The fines of Ellis Rolfe, William Butler, William Adkins Susan Eldridge, Richard Dale, and William Eldridge, given on p. 142, ante, are here repeated.

John Webster and Francis Johnson, both of Oakley, yeomen, Thomas Gibson of Little London in Brill, yeoman, Joseph Kingham, mason, Francis Goodchild, husbandman, Thomas Kingham, mason, Isaac Cleydon, husbandman, and John Kingham, mason, all of Longwick, John Cock, constable, and Richard Greenwood, yeoman, both of Haddenham, William Eldridge, blacksmith, and James Smith, yeoman, both of Ellesborough, John Styles, tailor, Thomas Ward, labourer, and Joshua Besouth, butcher, all of East Burnham, Matthew Parish of Ivinghoe, labourer, John Mathews of Wickin, co. Northampton, gentleman, Thomas Thornton, butcher, Samuel Orchard, and John Row, all of Wing, Jonas Smith, yeoman, Robert Powell, yeoman, and William 

428

___________________________________

 

 

 EASTER SESSION, 1692.

Johnson, all of Swanborne, James Watts, yeoman, John Minn, yeoman, and Richard Watts, all of Westbury, Richard Heyward of Aylesbury, gentleman, and Richard Dale of Sinckleborough, labourer.

End of this session, (signed) Thomas Smith, clerk of the peace.

p. 146. [Blank.]

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION

AT AMERSHAM

14th July, 1692 (4 William and Mary)

p. 147. Jurors for the body of the County.

Robert Turney and William Fenner, junior, gentlemen, Richard Harding, William Lyndsey, gentleman, John Kipping, Thomas Edwards, William Bampton, John Wood- bridge, Thomas Attwood, John Mason, junior, William Parker, Thomas Gibbs, John Young, John Birch, Henry Cogdale, Jonas Taylor, Richard Lane, Thomas Richardson, and Thomas Vinney.

(Signed) Henry Neale, esquire, sheriff.

Jurors for special cases.

James Eeles, John Rutt, William Statham, Nathaniel Child, Daniel Anderson, Aaron Lovett, John Chersley, Daniel Beck, William Hobbs, John Nash, William Moreton, and Richard Webb.

(Signed) Henry Neale, esquire, sheriff.

p. 148.  James Tyrrell of Oakley, esquire, the Rev. William Watts, vicar of Dinton, the Rev. Thomas Burnett, rector of Wexham, Thomas Hodson of Cheddington, gentleman, and John Tyringham of Neither Winchendon, esquire, took the oaths provided in 1 William and Mary, c. 1, and subscribed the declaration in 30 Charles II, stat. 2, c. 1.

The house of Daniel Wyer of Chesham and the barn of 

429

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

Mrs. Sarah Gurney of Aylesbury, widow, were registered as public meeting houses.

pp. 149-151. Indictments.

Daniel Lovett of Choulsbury, James Field, senior, of Chesham, and Charles Lights and John Glenister, both of Northchurch, co. Hertford, for rioting in the woods of Mary Lovett, widow, at Choulsbury and breaking down and carrying away timber to the value of 5s. 10d. [And see post, p. 186.]

Edward Field, constable of Shenly Brooke End, for not paying in his quarterly money.

Richard Fuller of Sinckleborough in Great Horwood and Susan, his wife, for stopping up a spring.

Richard Heywood of Aylesbury, gentleman, for not repairing Fryer Mead Bridge, between Spittlefield and Fryers Mead.  [And see post, p. 163.]

Thomas Alexander of Aylesbury, yeoman, John Howes, gentleman, and his wife, and Finch Howes, all of Broughton in Bierton, Charles Dormer of Great Missenden, esquire, Sir Edward Longvilde, Bart., of Wolverton, [blank] Goodman, widow, Frances Carter, widow, Alice Jones, widow, and Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters, gentleman, all of Salden in Muresly, Robert Cuttlow of Drayton Parslow, husbandman, Joseph Fletcher of Wooton Underwood, husbandman, Katherine, wife of Thomas Smith of Upton, husbandman, Matthew Paine, Elisha Paine, and John Oakley, all of Eaton, labourers, John Atfield of Datchett, labourer, [blank] Mosdell of Fulmer, widow, John Lord Murrey, alias Stewart, of Langly Marish, and Thomas Crompton, esquire, and Mary Bringhurst, widow, both of Great Marlow, for recusancy and for absence from church.

Daniel Lovett of Hawridge, Charles Light of Northchurch, co. Hertford, and John Budd and John Francis, both of Barkhamsted, co. Hertford, for rioting in the woods of Mary Lovett, widow, at Chesham, and breaking down and carrying away 100 oaks, value £10.

Elizabeth Moreton of Datchett, widow, for not repairing the fence between her yard and Maschalls gate, on the high- way from Datchett to Colebrooke.

430

___________________________________

 

 

 MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1692.

John Money of Aylesbury, labourer, and Daniel Parish of Weston Turvile, victualler, for keeping disorderly ale- houses.

Christopher Abbitts of Amersham, labourer, for trading as a barber-surgeon without due apprenticeship.

Edward Salmon of Fulmer, “warrener,” for working on Sunday.

Thomas Ware of Chesham, labourer, for keeping an unlicensed alehouse.

Sarah Higby, Elizabeth Burgis, Elizabeth Freeman, and Elizabeth Allen, all of Aylesbury, for stealing 11d. from Thomas Nicholls.  [And see post, p. 157.]

The inhabitants of Bow Brickhill and Little Brickhill, for not repairing part of the highway from Fenny Stratford to Wooborne.

p. 152. Presentments of the petty constables.

Thomas Alexander of Aylesbury, Mr. John Howse, and his wife, and Mr. Finch Howse, his son, all of Broughton in Bierton, Sir Edward Longvile, Bart., of Wolverton, William Wright of Stoke Goldington, labourer, Mary Goodman, widow, Frances Carter, widow, and Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters, gentleman, all of Muresly cum membris, John Ashfield of Datchett, and Mrs. Mosdell of Fulmer, for recusancy.

Peter Collingridge, husbandman, and Mary English, widow, both of Guyhurst, and John Tippers of Muresly cum membris, gentleman, for absence from church for three weeks.

The inhabitants of Aylesbury, for not repairing Fryer Mead bridge, between the common field of Aylesbury and Fryers Mead, which belongs to Mr. Richard Heywood; the bridge is on the ancient footpath leading from Setherup, Bishopstone, and other villages.

Daniel Parish of Weston Turvile and Thomas Ware of Ashley Greene, for allowing tippling on Sunday.

John House of Hambledon, for keeping an unlicensed alehouse.

Edward Arnold of Amersham, for refusing to watch.

EE 431

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

Edward Cammock of Horton, for being a common barrator.

p. 153. Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Sinckleborough . . Thomas Seare vice Henry Foskett.

Aston Abbotts . . Joseph Hedges vice John Bavin.

Taplow . . . . John Francklin as tithingman vice Richard Walker.

Aylesbury . . Thomas Brookes and John Wigson vice Thomas Sheene and Richard Headen.

Quainton . . . . Henry Taylor vice John Collins.

Woborne . . . . Richard Stannott and Andrew Saunders vice Richard Hurles and Thomas Deane.

Kingsey . . . . Ralph Rogers vice George Livingstone.

Lurgarshall . . William Parker vice William Chersley.

Chepping Wycombe Forrens . . . . Thomas Pepper vice Samuel Gibbs.

Brill . . . . William Peltone vice Daniel Dodson.

Neither Winchendon . . Thomas Seares vice William Piggott.

Burnham . . . . Robert Robins vice John Harbor, and Benjamin Harvey as tithingman vice John Ive.

East Burnham . . Francis Pond vice Richard Howell.

p. 154. Orders.

Mr. Worrall ordered to pay John Sammon £2 for wages due.

Gilbert Wondrum and Patrick Cambell, who were committed to gaol on a warrant for “speaking dangerous and scandalous words against the Government” and for other misdemeanours, are remanded in gaol until the next assizes in view of “a letter and paper found about the said Wondrum.”  John Tringe, constable of Aylesbury, is to be bound over to appear and give evidence against the prisoners at the assizes.

Order extending the recognizance of John Jones.

432

___________________________________

 

 

 MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1692.

Upon the appeal of Henry Monday to be reinstated as bridewell keeper at Aylesbury, the majority of the justices agreed that the order of last session should stand, and that Michael Read, innholder, should be confirmed in the office. [And see ante, p. 128.]

p. 155.  Order confirming an agreement between the inhabitants of Preston and Thomas Gibbs, gentleman, lord of the manor, for the building of a cottage for John Sabin and his wife on the waste ground of the manor, at a rent of 1s. 6d. a year.

Matthew Annesly, bridewell keeper at Newport Pagnell, to be paid his quarter’s salary.

On the application of Mr. Welles, the Court allows writs of certiorari removing into the King’s Bench the cases against John Mathews, gentleman.

p. 156.  John Styles permitted to withdraw his plea of not guilty to an indictment for assaulting Abraham Glover.

Order extending the recognizance of William Tomson.

Elizabeth, wife of Jonathan Ball, Mary Ball and Anne Ball, her daughters, Sarah Robinson, and Susan Webbe, all of Agmondisham, are sent to the bridewell at Aylesbury for a month on being apprehended by the constables for “night walking” and for being “notoriously knowne to be persons of ill fame and disorderly conversations.”  [And see post, p. 178.]

p. 157.  Sarah Higby, Elizabeth Burgis, Elizabeth Freeman, and Elizabeth Allen, all of Aylesbury, who were found guilty of stealing 11d. from Thomas Nicholls, are ordered to be whipped “from the sign post of the Sarazens head Inne in Amersham to the sign post of the George Inne in the same place and back againe.”

Order adjourning the cases against the inhabitants of Bow Brickhill and Little Brickhill.

433

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

Orders extending the recognizances of Thomas Bampton and Judith Benning.

p. 158.  Upon the report of the justices to whom the matter was referred, the Court orders that Joseph Perkins shall be at once paid £20 for his surgeons bill, and that they will take further time to consider the question of a pension.  [And see ante, p. 127.]

Upon hearing the opinion of Mr. Justice Dolben, “one of the Judges who sate on the Crowne side” at the last assizes, the Court orders that Sir John Pakington’s quit-rents shall no longer be assessed to the poor rate.  [And see ante, pp. 101 and 134.]

p. 159.  Order discharging the indictment against the inhabitants of Woolverton upon their producing a justices’ certificate that their highways have now been repaired.

Order confirming a previous order concerning the main- tenance of Mary, wife of William Lovett of Hawridge, and referring the other matters in dispute to certain justices. [And see ante, p. 55 and post, p. 182.]

p. 160.  Order allowing the appeal of Aston Clynton against a warrant removing Edward Verney, labourer, from Buckland.

Order allowing the appeal of Filgrave against a warrant removing John Watts and Mary, his wife, from Clifton Reyns.

Order confirming Broughton as the place of settlement of Henry Bunyon and his wife.

p. 161.  Order for the discharge from gaol of Thomas Frayle, who was imprisoned on a warrant for “speaking divers evill and seditious words against their present Majestyes and their Government.”

Certain justices appointed to hear the complaint of 

434

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1692.

Thomas Tyre, esquire, and other inhabitants of Burnham against certain irregularities in the rates there.

p. 162.  Order discharging the inhabitants of Great Missenden from an indictment for not repairing Honnor End Lane upon their producing a justices’ certificate that the work has been done.

Order allowing the appeal of Leighton Bussard, co. Bedford, against a warrant removing John Earl and his family from Weston Turvile.

p. 163.  The inhabitants of Great Missenden complained that certain leasehold property belonging to Richard Myles, an inhabitant whom they were having to maintain, had been assigned to his son, on the latter’s marriage, and was now, on the son’s death, in the hands of the trustees of his widow, Eleanor, who had since married John Emlyn, junior.  The Court ordered the trustees to convey the property back to Myles for his maintenance.

Adjournment of the appeal of Wendover against a warrant removing James Piggott from Amersham.

Order quashing the indictment against Richard Heywood of Aylesbury, gentleman, for not repairing Fryer Mead Bridge, as he pointed out that the indictment was “found upon the presentment of the Petty Constables . . . and upon no other evidence.”

p. 164.  Certain justices appointed to consider the case of the maintenance of Edward and John, the infant children of the late Edward Gibbons of Hambleden.

Order quashing the indictments against Henry Hubbert of Great Marlow, labourer, and others for poaching, under the statutes of 22 and 23 Charles II, as the Court is of the opinion that “by a later Statute there is provided a more suiteable punishment.”

435

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

Orders adjourning the cases against the inhabitants of Simpson and Walton in the hundred of Newport.

Order reducing the fines imposed upon absent jurors to four nobles.

p. 165.  Mr. Turner, the coroner, to be allowed £15 for his extra expenses.  [And see ante, p. 141.]

Robert Webbe of Aylesbury, who was wounded in the service of King Charles II, ordered to be paid £1. 10s. out of the County stock.

John Maccascree, treasurer for “the weeks Tax of the Militia for part of the year 1690 and for the year 1691,” produced his accounts, certified by three of the deputy lieutenants.

p. 166. Indictments confessed and traversed.

Thomas Waterton, William Dell and John Gate, all of Ashley Green in Chesham, labourers, fined 3s. 4d. each for refusing to watch.

John Styles of East Burnham, labourer, fined 13s. 4d. for assaulting Abraham Glover and taking away some wood from him.

Recognizances extended.

William Hopkins of Lavendon, gentleman, in £10, to keep the peace towards [blank] Fletcher, gentleman.

James Benning, cordwainer, and Judith Weedon, spinster, both of Aston Clinton, in £10 each, with Thomas Bampton of the same, husbandman, and Lucas Foster, junior, of Aylesbury as sureties in £5 each, for witholding wages due to Thomas Cook from William Benning, deceased, whose executors they are.

Thomas Savage of Woburne, labourer, in £5, with Richard Stanninott of the same, labourer, as surety in £2, to keep the peace towards James Chabbert, surgeon.

Jonathan Ball of Amersham, maltster, in £10, for his good behaviour.

436

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1692.

p. 167. Recognizances entered into.

Robert Buchannon, felt maker, and Thomas Franklin, tailor, both of Aylesbury, in £40 each, to appear at the assizes to give evidence against Gilbert Wondrum and Patrick Cambell.

The same Thomas Franklin in £40 for the appearance of Richard Tuckwell to give evidence in the same case.

Christopher Abbitt of Amersham, Daniel Lovett of Hawridge, Charles Lights of Northchurch, co. Hertford, Daniel Lovett of Choulesbury, and James Field, senior, of Chesham, all labourers, in £40 each to appear and answer.

p. 168. Fines and issues.

Thomas Scott of Maides Moreton, Robert Grange of Little Horwood, gentleman, Thomas Cocke, junior, of Beconsfield, bricklayer, John Ashburner and Isaac Henly, both of Olney, John Wilmin of Bradwell, and Thomas Harvey of Wavendon fined £1. 6s. 8d. each for being absent when summoned as jurors.

The fines of Thomas Waterton, William Dell, John Gate, and John Styles, given on p. 166 ante, are here repeated.

p. 169. Recognizances discharged.

Abraham Glover, labourer, and John Heyward, both of East Burnham, John Wornall, gentleman, and James Worrall, both of Newport Pagnell, John Fonnch and William Reynolls, husbandman, both of Drayton Beauchampe, John Goodchild of Long Wicke in Princes Risborow, yeoman, John Smith and Thomas Davening, both of Monks Risborow, husbandmen, John Cracknell of West Wycomb, draper, John Sparkes of Chepping Wycombe, gentleman, Henry Fletcher of Great Marlow, gentleman, Mary Sheppard, widow, and Jasper Heywood, farmer, both of Burnham, Thomas Buckmaster and Peter Thornton, husbandman, both of Drayton Beauchampe, George Howes of Wing, Thomas Hatton, labourer, and John Smith, yeoman, both of Drayton Beauchampe, Joseph Fletcher, baker, and Peter Battey, yeoman, both of Wooton, John Vernum of Kingswood in Ludgarshall, John Jones of Stow, gardener, George Little of 

437

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

Buckingham, victualler, John Bolland of Burnham, farmer, John Tring, labourer, and Thomas Francklin, victualler, both of Walton in Aylesbury, Robert Buchannon, hatter, and Richard Tuckwell, cutler, both of Aylesbury, Henry Barker and Nicholas Manton, both of Guyhurst, labourers, John Evans of Little Brickhill, sadler, Thomas Nicholls of Newport Pagnell, gardener, Daniel Lovett of Choulesbury, carpenter, Charles Light of Northchurch, co. Hertford, blacksmith, John Lovett of Chesham, yeoman, Daniel Lovett and James Field, both of Hawridge, labourers, and James Watts of Westbury, yeoman.

End of this session, (signed) Thomas Smith, clerk of the peace.

p. 170. [Blank.]

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION

AT CHEPPING WYCOMBE

6th October, 1692 [2 William and Mary]

p. 171. Jurors for the body of the County.

William Duncombe, gentleman, Joseph Bampton, William Veary, gentleman, Thomas Goodson, William Lea, John Reynor, Ambrose Fletcher, John Baker, William Cannon, Richard Madge, Ralph Rice, John Dannell, Richard Lea, John Chase and Jonathan Butterfield, gentlemen, Thomas Whitehart, John Theed, Samuel Smith, Robert Bawdry, William King, and William Sheppard.

(Signed) Henry Neale, esquire, sheriff.

Jurors for the case against Daniel Lovett of Hawbridge, labourer.

Thomas Sills, Henry Newell, Henry Francklyn, Samuel Rolfe, John Deane, William Ratcliffe, Edward Wetherley, Robert Chersall, Samuel Randall, Joseph Tench, Nathaniel Child, and Thomas Watson.

(Signed) Henry Neale, esquire, sheriff.

438

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1692.

pp. 172-173.  Michael Read of Aylesbury, inn holder, the Rev. John Davies, rector of Saunderton, the Rev. John Theed, vicar of Marsworth, the Rev. Nathaniel Markwick, vicar of Westbury, Thomas Barnes of Chepping Wycombe, gentleman, and John Bigg, mayor, and John Blackmall, senior, alderman, of Chepping Wycombe, took the oaths in 1 William and Mary, c. 1, and subscribed the declaration in 30 Charles II, stat. 2, c. 1.

The Rev. Samuel Clarke of Upper Winchendon sub- scribed the same declaration and also that contained in 1 William and Mary, c. 18, sec. 8.

The house of Matthew Butterfield of Penn, gentleman, was registered as a public meeting house.

p. 174. Indictments.

Thomas Reynolds of Kimble Wick in Great Kimble, husbandman, for assaulting John Topping, constable.  [And see post, p. 207.]

John Reynolds of Great Kimble, labourer, for assaulting Christopher Gomme.  [And see post, p. 207.]

Edward Cammocke of Horton, yeoman, for being a common barrator and disturber of the peace.  [And see post, p. 207.]

John Tippers, gentleman, Mary Goodman, widow, Frances Carter, widow, and Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters, gentleman, all of Salden in Muresly, and Mary English of Gayhurst, widow, for absence from church.

Edward Arnold of Amersham, labourer, for refusing to watch.  (And see post, p. 186.]

Elizabeth Robinson, widow, Elizabeth, wife of Robert Plumridge, labourer, and Elizabeth, wife of Richard Wilcox labourer, all of Lewkner, co. Oxford, and Sarah Carter and Mary Plumridge, both of West Wycombe, spinsters, for rioting and assaulting John Hollyman.

John Topping of Great Kimble, yeoman, for assaulting Thomas Reynolds.  (And see post, p. 186.]

John Money, junior, of Aylesbury, labourer, for assault- ing James Hassell.

John Lowe of Towersey, blacksmith, for assaulting Thomas Deane.  [And see post, p. 207.]

439

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

Samuel Rolfe, carrier, constable of Beconsfield, for allowing John Money to escape from his custody.  [And see post, p. 186.]

John Nash, junior, and John Wooton, labourer, both of Chalfont St. Giles, Daniel Ralphes of Heston, co. Middlesex, carrier, Matthew French and John Woolhed, both of Stony Stratford, labourers, [blank] Playstow of Winslow, carrier, Henry Hughes and [blank] Briggs, both of Great Missenden, labourers, John Billingdon of Whitchurch, [blank] Fenner of Great Marlow, labourer, Henry Pantlyn and Nicholas Rowe, both of Stewkley, labourers, and John Bovingdon and William Gunnill, both of Great Marlow, for trading as badgers without licences.

p. 175. Presentments of the grand jury.

Sir Edward Longuevile, Bart., of Woolverton, John Howes, gentleman, and his wife, and Finch Howes, gentleman, all of Bierton, [blank] Mosdell of Fulmer, Mary Goodman, Alice Jones, and Frances Carter, widows, Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters, John Maybee and Anne, his wife, and John Tipper and Mary, his wife, all of Muresly, and Thomas Alexander of Aylesbury, labourer, for recusancy and absence from church.

Matthew Aldridge and William Breadcott, surveyors of Monks Risborow, for not repairing Gallowes Lane, which is part of the highway from Ascott to Great Missenden.

The inhabitants of Horseingdon, for not repairing part of the highway from Haddenham to Chepping Wycombe.

p. 176. Presentments of the petty constables.

Thomas Alexander of Aylesbury, John Howse, gentle- man, and his wife and Finch Howse, gentleman, all of Broughton in Bierton, Sir Edward Longvile of Woolverton, and [blank] Mosdell of Fullmer, widow, for recusancy.

Peter Collingridge, husbandman, and Mary English, widow, both of Guyhurst, Mary Goodman, Alice Jones, and Frances Carter, widows, Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters, John Mabee and Anne, his wife and John Tippen and Mary, his wife, all of Muresly cum membris, for absence from church.

440

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1692.

William Sheney of Broughton in Bierton, for refusing to lodge travellers brought by the constable in his “public house.”

Philip Shelton, William Buck, junior, William Tayler, and Richard Rigsby, all of Newport Pagnell, for drinking during sermon time at the Nag’s Head, kept by Mary Tombs, and William Byway and Robert Byway, both of the same, for similarly drinking in the house of Thomas Dutton.

The constables of Brayfield for not bringing their presentments and quarterly money to the chief constable, William Brightman.

The inhabitants of Long Crendon, for not repairing a bridge on the road from Bissiter, co. Oxford, to Thame, co. Oxford.

Edward Cammocke of Horton, for “eight severall offences.”

p. 177. Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Chalfont St. Giles . . Richard Stevens and Robert Hill vice John Wooton and Richard Dunton.

Broughton . . . . William Howe vice Gilbert Pickering.

Fenny Stratford . . Thomas Mead vice John Saunders.

Penn . . . . Henry Wingrave vice Henry Long, and the following tithingmen:-Thomas Payne for Penn Street vice Edward Monday, James East for Forty Green and Notty Green vice Andrew Blake, and Thomas Hearne for Tyler End Green vice Thomas Inglewood.

Steeple Cleydon . . John Cox, senior, vice [blank].

Blackgrove in Waddesdon George Cheshire vice [blank].

Chesham Boyes . . John Howe vice John Parratt.

Weston Turvile . . William Woodbridge vice Thomas Dover.

Chalfont St. Peter John Charsley, junior, and Swithin Butterfield vice Thomas Smith and John Pond, and John Moncke and Ralph Bampton as tithingmen vice Thomas Bradley and Ephraim Moncke.

441

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

Amersham . . . . John Nash, senior, vice [blank], and Joshua Gardiner as tithingman vice [black].

Wingrave . . . . Robert Milliner and Joseph Lucas vice Thomas Seabrooke and Richard Harley.

p. 178. Orders.

Order discharging the indictment against the inhabitants of Simpson for not repairing their highways upon their producing a justices’ certificate that the work has been done.

Order adjourning the case against the inhabitants of Walton.

At the last session certain women of Amersham were ordered to be conveyed to the bridewell at Aylesbury.  But, owing to the negligence of Joseph Tench, Joseph Chearsley, Nathaniel Chearsley, Thomas Wright, and Edward Hatch, whom the constables of Amersham appointed as “watchmen” to guard the prisoners, all the women escaped and “fledd from Justice.”  Certain justices are now appointed to look into the circumstances of this case and to recommend what action should be taken.  [And see ante, p. 156.]

p. 179.  Order staying proceedings on the presentments against Edward Cammocke of Horton.

Sarah Johnson, widow, to be allowed 2s. 6d. a week by the overseers of Chesham.

Mary Smyth, “a lewd woman,” who has given birth to a child in the bridewell at Aylesbury, is ordered to be discharged.

p. 180.  William Tompson, senior, allowed to withdraw his plea of not guilty to the indictment against him.

Order for the issue of a distress warrant for imposing the fines against Daniel Lovett of Choulesbury and Charles Lights of Northchurch, labourers.

442

___________________________________

 

 

 MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1692.

Mr. Barnwell, the deputy sheriff, to be paid £2 for “Exhibition money due in Trinity Terme last to the poor Prisoners of the Kings Bench and Marshalsea,” and paid by him to Mr. Hide.

The jury “now impanelled to try traverses” is ordered to be present in court on Friday next under penalty of £1 each.

Order extending the recognizance of Christopher Abitts.

William Oviatts and the other overseers of Barton Hartshorne are discharged from their liability to pay an allowance of 3s. a week to Thomas Tyrrell and Elizabeth, his wife, as they have now found a house for them.  [And see post, p. 202.]

p. 181.  Order suspending all indictments and presentments against Richard Fuller of Sinckleborough in Great Horwood and his wife, except the last indictment, which he has bound himself to answer at the next session.

Order continuing the reference of the case concerning the children of Edward Gibbons of Hambledon.

Orders estreating the recognizances of Ralph Beacroft of Horton and John Harris of Langley Marsh, husbandman, on account of their non-appearance.

p. 182.  By way of a final order in the case of the maintenance of Mary Lovett of Hawridge and her children, the Court orders that her allowance of 3s. a week shall continue and that the overseers shall continue to reimburse themselves out of the rents of her property until all their arrears have been made up; the allowance shall then cease and Mary Lovett shall enter upon the profits of her property again. [And see ante, pp. 55 and 159.]

Orders extending the recognizances of Daniel Lovett, James Field, Charles Lights, and John Glenister.

443

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

Order cancelling the fine imposed upon John Fellowe of Hugendon for absence from the grand jury.

Order discharging the indictment against the inhabitants of Little Brickhill for not repairing their highways upon their producing a justices’ certificate that the work has been done.

p. 183.  Order allowing the appeal of Wendover against a warrant for the settlement there of James Piggott.

John Moores of Great Missenden, who produced a certi- ficate signed by “one field Officer and two Commission Officers of the Regiment of the right Honorable the Earl of Northampton of his faithfull service to his late Majesty King Charles the Second,” is to be granted a County pension of £2 a year.

Mr. Benson, the gaoler, to be paid £15 for repairing the gaol, for conveying prisoners to the assizes at Buckingham, for attending sick prisoners, and for looking after “many dangerous, disorderly, and rude prisoners.”

p. 184.  Mr. John Piddington, apothecary, to be paid £4. 7s. 9d. for “phisick” provided for the prisoners in the gaol.

Mr. Michael Read, bridewell keeper at Aylesbury, to be paid £1. I2s. for expenses in connection with the birth of the bastard child of Mary Smyth in the bridewell.

p. 185.  Order for the provision of a further £5 for the repairs to Thorneborough Bridge.

Order estreating the recognizance of Samuel Carrell of Olney, butcher, on account of his non-appearance.

p. 186. Indictments confessed and traversed.

Edward Arnold of Amersham fined 3s. 4d. for refusing to watch.

444

___________________________________

 

 

 MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1692.

William Tomson of Newport Pagnell, yeoman, fined 3s. 4d. for assaulting Matthew Annesley.

Daniel Lovett of Hawridge and Charles Lights of Northchurch, co. Hertford, labourers, fined £5 and £2 respectively for taking away 100 oaks from the woods of Mary Lovett, widow.

John Topping of Great Kimble, yeoman, fined 3s. 4d. for assaulting Thomas Reynolds.

William Martin of Great Marlow fined 6s. 8d. for assault- ing Abraham Glover.

The inhabitants of Simpson and of Little Brickhill discharged of the indictments against them for not repairing their highways.

Samuel Rolfe, constable of Beconsfield, fined 3s. 4d. for allowing John Money to escape.

p. 187. Recognizances extended.

The recognizances of William Hopkins, James Benning, Judith Weedon, Thomas Savage, and Jonathan Ball, as given on p. 166 ante.

William Gilmore, gentleman, and Ralph Lacey, labourer, both of Great Missenden, in £20 and £10 respectively, to keep the peace towards Thomas Meard.

Christopher Abbitts of Amersham, Daniel Lovett of Cholesbury, James Field, senior, of Chesham, and Charles Lights of Northchurch, co. Hertford, labourers, in £40 each, to appear and answer.

p. 188. Recognizances entered into.

Joseph Tench, barber surgeon, and Joseph Chearsley, both of Agmundisham, in £40 each, and in £20 each as sureties for each other, for their good behaviour.

Nathaniel Chearsley of Agmundisham, labourer, in £40, with the above Joseph Chearsley as surety in £20, for his good behaviour.

Thomas Wright and Edward Hatch, both of Agmundisham, labourers, in £40 each, and in £20 each as sureties for each other, for their good behaviour.

Edward Hearne and Edward Cammock, both of Horton, 

445

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

and Richard Fuller of Sinckleborough in Great Horwood, yeoman, in £40 each, to appear and answer.

pp. 189-190. Fines, issues, and recognizances forfeited.

Thomas Oviatt of Aylesbury and Robert Grange of Little Horwood, gentleman, fined £1. 6s. 8d. each for being absent when summoned as jurors.

The fines of Edward Arnold, William Tomson, Daniel Lovett, Charles Lights, John Topping, William Martin, and Samuel Rolfe, given on p. 186 ante, are here repeated.

William Newland and John Johnson, bailiffs of the hundreds of Cotteslow and Newport respectively, fined 6s. 8d. for not being present in court.

Ralph Becrofte of Horton, husbandman, forfeits his recognizance of £5 for non-appearance.

John Harris of Langley Marish, husbandman, similarly forfeits £10.

Samuel Carrell of Olney, butcher, similarly forfeits £20, and his sureties, John Carrell and Edward Carrell, both of Olney, lace makers, forfeit £10 each.

p. 191. Recognizances discharged.

Anne, wife of John Percivall, victualler, Benjamin Adkins, victualler, and Ralph Coleman, lace buyer, all of Fenny Stratford, John Holliman, labourer, Richard Morris, husbandman, and William Lazenby, baker, all of West Wycombe, Joseph Tench, barber surgeon, John Batcheller, glover, and Joseph Chearsley, Nathaniel Chearsley, Thomas Wright, and Edward Hatch, labourers, all of Agmondesham, William Wright, labourer, Robert Wright yeoman, and John Trumper, labourer, all of Chesham, Thomas Smith, butcher, and Katherine, his wife, Robert Pitt, yeoman, and Edward Blanden, baker, all of Upton, Joseph Fellowes of Langley Marish, yeoman, Edward Hearne of Horton, brewer, John Richardson, inn-holder, and John Burcombe, mercer, both of Colebrooke, Peter Horton of Iver, farmer, Mary Spencer and Mary Phillipps, both of Colebrooke, spinsters, Robert Gainsford, junior, and John Chase, both of Chesham, gentle- men, John Topping, farmer, and John Bigg, yeoman, both of 

446

___________________________________

 

 

 MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1692.

Great Kimbell, John Haynes, inn-holder, Thomas Tredway, yeoman, and John Pond, brick maker, all of Chalfont St. Peter, Thomas Burnham, tailor, Thomas Meard, labourer, John Bristow, labourer, and Susan Lamborne, spinster, all of Princes Risborow, John Moore of Great Kimbell, warrener, Henry Clayton of Monks Risborow, labourer, Thomas Findall, of Princes Risborow, labourer, Richard Lancaster, labourer, Giles Dix, labourer, and Thomas Hooton, tiler, all of Olney, Richard Watts, plumber, and Robert Wilkyns, gentleman, both of Brackley, co. Northampton, Jonas Hawkes of Culworth, co. Northampton, blacksmith, William Easment of Fenny Stratford in Simpson, victualler, George Loveday, senior, gentleman, Anne Loveday, spinster, and Elizabeth Parker, spinster, all of Brackley, co. Northampton.

End of this session, (signed) Thomas Smith, clerk of the peace.

p. 192. Warrant by Thomas Wharton, J. P., for the temporary appointment of John Rose as bridewell keeper at Chepping Wycombe in place of the late Richard Turner, gentleman.  Nine other justices approved and confirmed the appointment.

pp. 193-194. [Blank.]

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

12th January, 1692-93 [4 William and Mary]

p. 195. Jurors for the body of the County.

Nathaniel Birch, gentleman, Thomas Brookes, Henry Dancer and Henry Babham, gentlemen, William Rice, junior, Thomas Brightwell and Thomas Oliver, gentlemen, John King, Henry Cooper, Edward Carter, gentlemen, John Parrott, John Meade, junior, John Payne, John Wyman Robert Carter, gentleman, George Thorpe, John Quarrendon, gentleman, John Hoare, and William Earle.

(Signed) Henry Neale, esquire, sheriff.

ff 447

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

p. 196.  Henry Harris of Chesham and William Dunscombe of Weedon in Hardwicke, gentlemen, took the oaths in 1 William and Mary, c. 1, and subscribed the declaration against transubstantiation and that contained in 30 Charles II, stat. 2, c. 1.

The houses of the following persons were certified as public meeting houses:-Joshua Church of Stony Stratford, John Henley of Shipton in Winslowe, and Thomas Adams, John Shouler, and John Rowbottome, all of Thornborough.

p. 197. Indictments.

William Sheeney of Broughton in Bierton, victualler, for refusing to lodge travellers.  [And see post, p. 207.]

The inhabitants of Long Crendon, for not repairing a bridge on the highway between Bisseter and Thame, co. Oxford.

Thomas Ware of Ashley Green in Chesham, for keeping a disorderly alehouse.

Philip Shelton, William Buck, junior, William Tayler, and Richard Rigsby, all of Newport Pagnell, labourers, for drinking during the time of Divine Service in the house of Mary Tombs, and William Byway and Robert Byway, both of the same, labourers, for similarly drinking in the house of Thomas Dutton.  [And see post, p. 236.]

Peter Collingridge, husbandman, and Mary English, widow, both of Guyhurst, for absence from church.

William Leper, constable of Brayfield, for not bringing his presentments and quarterly money to the chief constable.

Job Gibson of Great Kimble, gentleman, for assaulting Thomas Fellowes.  [And see post, p. 207.]

Mary Whitton, alias Spratt, of Stony Stratford, widow, for breaking into the house of Thomas Rawbone.  [and see post, p. 236.]

The inhabitants of Monks Risborough, for not repairing Gallows Lane, which is part of the highway from Ascott to Great Missenden.

John Temple and Michael Jennings, gentlemen, and John Jackson and William Ford, yeomen, all of Stoke Mandeville, for not scouring part of a brook near Wall Bridge, so that it 

448

___________________________________

 

 

 EPIPHANY SESSIONS, 1692-93

overflowed on to the highway.  [And see post, pp. 259 and 291.]

Thomas Hobson, alias Thompson, of Aylesbury, labourer, for stealing a sack, value 3d., from William Gilpin.  [And see post, pp. 204 and 207.]

p. 198. Presentments of the grand jury.

Sir Edward Longuevile, Bart., of Woolverton, John Howes, gentleman, and his wife, and Finch Howes, gentle- man, all of Bierton, [blank] Mosdell of Fulmer, Mary Goodman, widow, Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters, Alice Jones and Frances Carter, widows, John Mayby and Anne, his wife, and John Tippers and Mary, his wife, all of Muresley, Thomas Alexander of Aylesbury, labourer, Thomas Phillips of Ickford, and [blank] Webb, esquire, and his wife, and Charles Dormer, esquire, both of Peterley, for recusancy and absence from church.

Matthew Aldridge and William Breadcott, surveyors of Moncks Risborough, for not repairing Gallows Lane.

The inhabitants of Horseingdon, for not repairing part of the highway from Haddenham to Chepping Wycombe.

Robert Rowe, junior, of Aylesbury, for building a cottage upon the common.

p. 199. Presentments of the chief and petty constables.

[Blank] Alexander of Aylesbury, John Howes, gentleman, and his wife, and Finch Howes, his son, all of Broughton in Bierton, William Wright of Stoke Goldington, labourer, Sir Edward Longvile of Woolverton, John Tipper of Muresley, gentleman, and Mary, his wife, Mrs. Mosdell of Fulmer, and Charles Palmer, Marmaduke Darell, and John Darell, all of Boveney, gentlemen, for recusancy.

Peter Collingridge, husbandman, and Mary English, widow, both of Guyhurst, and John Mayby and his wife, Mary Goodman, Alice Jones, and Frances Carter, widows, and Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters, all of Muresley, for absence from church.

Martha Stokes and Richard Christmas, butcher, both of Wendover, for bastardy.

449

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

Lydia Estoll of Clifton Reynes, for keeping an unlicensed alehouse.

Michael Timms of Little Horwood, “for an outcry in his house at 12 of the Clock in the night.”

Elizabeth Sterman and Joan Lambert, taken as vagrants at Horton and sent respectively to the parishes of St. Thomas and Ratcliff in the city of Bristol.

p. 200. Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Boveney . . . . Henry Messenger vice Jephthah Huntley and Francis Gibbons as tithingman vice John Godfrey.

Chalfont St. Peter Andrew Burroughs as tithingman vice John Moncke.

Taplow . . . . John Howe vice Richard Sharpe.

Weston Turvile . . William Picton vice Nicholas Gerrard.

Filgrave . . . . Thomas Goodman vice Joseph Brookes.

Bledlow . . . . William Stephens vice Nathaniel Costard.

Blagrave in Waddesdon. . John Syred vice George Cheshire.

Buckland . . . . Thomas Brandon, junior, vice [blank].

Stoke Mandevile Roger Hoare and Joseph Goodspeed vice John Jackson and John Gardner.

Edgcott . . . . Thomas Holt vice Gilbert Harris.

Orders.

William Vaux, gentleman, is ordered to act as treasurer for the maimed soldiers in the “lower division” in place of the late Mr. Stafford Morgan.

Order extending the recognizance of Joseph Brookes of Filgrave, yeoman.

Confirmation of the appointment of John Rose as bridewell keeper at Chepping Wycombe.  He had received a good character and testimonials from “persons of great Quality and Integrity of his honesty and vertuous behaviour.” [And see ante, p. 192.]

450

___________________________________

 

 

 EPIPHANY SESSIONS, 1692-93

Matthew Annesly, bridewell keeper at Newport Pagnell, to be paid his quarter’s salary.

p. 201.  Order for the discharge of Susan, wife of Richard Fuller of Sincleborough in Great Horwood, husbandman, from the bridewell at Aylesbury.

Orders extending the recognizances of John Turner of Amersham, gardener, and of the above Richard Fuller.

Orders postponing the imposition of the fines of £20 upon the inhabitants of Bow Brickhill, Walton, and Horseingdon until the Midsummer session.

p. 202.  Certain justices appointed to hear the complaint of Robert Paine against the rates at Wendover.  Mr. Thomas Machell, one of the overseers, is ordered to produce “an antient Booke of Survey” of the lands in the parish for the benefit of these justices.

Further reference of the case concerning the children of Edward Gibbons of Hambleden.

Certain justices appointed to hear the claim of Richard Norris for wages said by him to be due from his master, Sir Dennis Hampson, Bart., J. P.

Upon the complaint of Thomas Tyrrell and Elizabeth, his wife, that, “notwithstanding their Pretences to the contrary,” the overseers of Barton Hartshorne have not yet found them a house, it is ordered that the allowance of 3s. a week shall be resumed, in accordance with a former order. [And see ante, p. 180.]

p. 203.  Orders extending the recognizances of Jonathan Ball of Amersham, maltster, William Gilmore, gentleman, Daniel Lovett of Choulesbury, James Field, senior, of Chesham, and Charles Lights of Northchurch, co. Hertford, labourers.

451

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

Order that the allowance of 2s. a week paid by the overseers of Wingrave to Mary How shall be stopped until her son-in-law, William Norcott, gives up her goods, to the value of about £ll, which she has fraudulently conveyed to him.

Adjournment of the appeal of Chalfont St. Gyles against a warrant removing John Earle and his family from Weston Turvile.

p. 204.  It is agreed by mutual consent that the residence of Richard Eams shall not affect the fact that his proper place of settlement is Wendover.

Thomas Hobson, alias Thompson, of Aylesbury, labourer, who was found guilty of stealing a sack, value 3d., from William Gilpin, is ordered to be whipped at the whipping post in Aylesbury at twelve noon to-morrow, “being a Markett day.”

Order postponing the imposition of the fine of £10 upon the inhabitants of Long Crendon until the Midsummer session.

John Spratley of Hillersdon, yeoman, appointed treasurer for the maimed soldiers in the “upper division” in place of the late Stafford Morgan, gentleman.

p. 205.  Dorothy Turner, widow of the late Richard Turner, bridewell keeper at Chepping Wycombe, who “left her in a low and poor condition,” is ordered to be paid £7. 10s. out of the County stock.

As Mr. Stafford Morgan died before he could pay out the sum of £5 for the further repairs to Thornborough Bridge, Mr. William Vaux, who is acting for him, is ordered to pay it.  It is further ordered that Mr. Morgan’s executors shall give Mr. Vaux an account, and the balance of the County money remaining in their hands.

452

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION, 1692-93.

Rose Roberts of Oldwick, widow, to be allowed £3. 10s. out of the County stock for her maintenance.

p. 206.  Mr. William Tilcock to be paid £3 out of the County stock for curing Robert Webb, a felon in the goal, of a fistula. Mr. Tilcock also asked to be paid for curing William King, alias Macdonnell, “of wounds received when he was taken,” but the settlement of this is postponed until it is ascertained whether Macdonnell himself might not be able to pay.

John Francklin to be detained in the bridewell at Aylesbury until further order.

Mr. Thomas Barnwell, the deputy sheriff, to be paid ten marks for services performed.

p. 207. Indictments confessed and traversed.

William Sheney of Broughton in Bierton, victualler, fined 3s. 4d. for refusing to lodge travellers.

Thomas Reynolds of Kimble Wick in Great Kimble, husbandman, fined 3s. 4d. for assaulting John Topping, constable.

John Reynolds of Great Kimble, labourer, fined 3s. 4d. for assaulting Christopher Gomm.

Edward Camocke of Horton, yeoman, fined 3s. 4d. for being a common barrator.

Edward Hearne of Horton, yeoman, fined 3s. 4d. for being a disturber of the peace.

John Lowe of Towersey, blacksmith, fined 6s. 8d. for “rescuing” five sheep from Simon Cox, the hayward, and £l. 6s. 8d. for assaulting Thomas Deane.

Job Gibson of Great Kimble, gentleman, fined 6s. 8d. for assaulting Thomas Fellow, gentleman.

Thomas Hobson, alias Thompson, of Aylesbury, labourer, to be whipped for larceny.

p. 208. Recognizances extended.

The recognizances of Jonathan Ball, William Gilmore, Daniel Lovett, James Field, and Charles Lights, as given on p. 187 ante.

453

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS, VOLUME III.

Richard Fuller of Sinckleborough in £40 to appear and answer.

John Turner of Amersham, gardener, in £50, with Edward Fuller of St. Mary le Savoy, co. Middlesex, seedsman, and Thomas Floyd of St. Paul, Covent Garden, as sureties in £40 each, to appear in respect of the bastard child of Mary Watkins.  (Bound over by William Allestree, a justice for the county of Middlesex.)

Joseph Brookes, constable of Filgrave, yeoman, in £40, to answer for the escape of Thomas Goodwin.

Recognizances entered into.

Thomas Ware of Ashley Green in Chesham, victualler, and Mary Whitton, alias Spratt, of Stony Stratford, widow, in £40 each, to appear and answer.

p. 209. Fines and issues.

Timothy Harding of Agmondesham and Henry Fletcher of Great Marlow, gentleman, fined £1. 6s. 8d. each for being absent when summoned as jurors.

The fines of William Sheney, Thomas Reynolds, John Reynolds, Edward Camocke, Edward Hearne, John Lowe, and Job Gibson, given on p. 207 ante, are here repeated.

p. 210. Recognizances discharged.

Joseph Tench, barber surgeon, and Joseph Chearsley, Nathaniel Chearsley, Thomas Wright, and Edward Hatch, labourers, all of Agmondesham, William Hopkins of Lavendon, gentleman, James Benning, cordwainer, Judith Weedon, spinster, and Thomas Bampton, husbandman, all of Aston Clinton, Lucas Foster, junior, of Aylesbury, Thomas Savage and Richard Stanninot, both of Wooborne, labourers, Mary Ball, Anne Ball, and Mary Webb, all of Agmondesham, spinsters, Thomas Rawbone of Stony Strat- ford, butcher, Ralph Coleman, constable of Fenny Stratford in Simpson, William Gilpin of Bow Brickhill in Caldecutt, victualler, William Jennings and John Jennings, sawyers, William Trott, labourer, William Martin, cordwainer, John Clarke, labourer, William Sly, tailor, and William Coe, 

454

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION, 1692-3.

shepherd, all of Wendover, Thomas Fellow and John Fellow, both of Great Hampden, gentlemen, John Topping, labourer, and Job Gibson, Thomas Gibson, senior, and Thomas Gibson, junior, gentlemen, all of Great Kimble, John Bolton, labourer, Thomas Clements, shoemaker, Robert Mitchell, butcher, and William Larckin, shoemaker, all of Beconsfield, Thomas Tyrill, mason, Richard Hurt, smith, Thomas Bishop, weaver, William Carter, shoemaker, Richard Ayres, clerk, Richard Dossett, gardener, and Richard Parker, Edward Parker, Edward Dover, John Dolly, Thomas Collins, Edward Hitchcock, and Augustine Tyler, labourers, all of Dinton, Daniel Horwood, junior, and Daniel Horwood, senior, both of Chepping Wycombe, labourers, Thomas Johnson and John Johnson, both of Langley Marish, husbandmen, William Hurst of Upton, yeoman, Dutton Hubbert, gentleman, and John Ball, yeoman, both of Langley Marish, George Gascoigne, labourer, Clare Munna, widow, and Clare Munna, spinster, all of Chesham, Richard Whitton of Wickin, co. Northampton, lace buyer, and Thomas Radwell and Roger Howes, both of Slapton.

End of this session, (signed) Thomas Smith, clerk of the peace.

pp. 211-212. [Blank.]

 

 

EASTER SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

27th April, 1693 [5 William and Mary.]

p. 213. Jurors for the body of the County.

Thomas Lake, gentleman, Michael Welles, Henry Dancer, junior, Thomas Mabley, Richard Greenwood, Thomas Reynolds, James Foster, Robert Streame, Thomas Hogg, Richard Waddupp, William Mead, Thomas Bunce, William Statham, Robert Wright, William Sparkes, John Garrett, Robert Jane, John Wright, and Daniel Rubert.

(Signed) Francis Duffield, esquire, sheriff.

455

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

Jurors for the case against Mary Whitton, alias Spratt.

George Baldwin, gentleman, Thomas Brookes, Henry Bell, senior, Robert Todd, William Brookes.  Peter Golds- worth, Thomas Dover, Thomas Stockins, Richard Heydon, Nicholas Gaffield, John Grace, and John Goldsworth.

(Signed) Francis Duffield, esquire, sheriff.

p. 214.  Thomas Barnwell, gentleman, under-sheriff, Robert Meade, gentleman, coroner, Joseph Burkett, Edward Marshall, and John Rose, locksmith, all of Chepping Wycombe, and the Rev. John Croft, vicar of Granborough, took the oaths in 1 William and Mary, c. 1, and subscribed the declaration in 30 Chas. II, stat. 2, c. 1.

The houses of the following persons were registered as public meeting houses:-Robert Fellowes of Bletchley, Robert Rolls of Drayton Parslowe, William Cole, grocer, and Thomas Bryars, carpenter, both of Beconsfield, William Grimsdale of Chalfont St. Gyles, John Mason of Olney, tailor, and John Bryon of Clifton Reynes, labourer.

pp. 215-216. Indictments.

William Nicholls of Aylesbury, labourer, for stealing a thimble and a hinge, value 6d., from William Penn, esquire, and Ralph Marsh of Penn, labourer, for receiving these stolen goods.  [And see post, p. 236.]

John Grove, labourer, and Thomas Rawson, butcher, both of Iver, alias Ever, for stealing a net, value 6d., from Thomas Fawkner.  [And see post, p. 225.]

Charles Palmer, Marmaduke Darell, and John Darell, all of Boveny, gentlemen, for being absent from church.

Matthew Evans of Amersham, gentlemen, for breaking into the house of John Browne, senior, at Little Missenden, and stealing a gun, value 5s., belonging to John Browne, junior, and 15s. in “numbered money” belonging to John Browne, senior.

Lydia Estoll of Clifton Reynes, for keeping an unlicensed alehouse.

Michael Timms of Little Horwood, labourer, for keeping a disorderly alehouse.

456

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1693

William Barrett of Maids Moreton, yeoman, for an indecent assault upon Elizabeth Bayly, spinster.

John Darvall of Little Missenden, miller, for altering a justice’s warrant.  [And see post, p. 236.]

William Woodnott, tailor, constable of Langley Marish, for allowing four prisoners to escape from his custody.

p. 217. Presentments of the grand jury.

Isaac Newman of Marish Gibbon, yeoman, for “releiveing and not apprehending of vagabonds and sturdy beggars.”

Presentments of the chief and petty constables.

Thomas Alexander of the “Lords Fee” in Aylesbury, Mr. John Howes and Martha, his wife, and Mr. Finch Howes, their son, all of Broughton in Bierton, Sir Edward Longfield of Woolverton, William Wright of Stoke Goldington, labourer, Alice Jones, Mary Goodman, and Frances Carter, widows, and Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters, all of Muresly, Robert Cuttlow of Drayton Parslow, and Mrs. Mosdell of Fulmer, for recusancy.

Peter Collingridge, husbandman, and Mary English, widow, both of Guyhurst, and John Tipper of Muresly, gentleman, for absence from church.

The inhabitants of Princes Risborough, for not repairing their highways in three places; namely on the Thame road between Longwick and Aston pasture, alias Wellhead pasture, and between Longwick and Ascott, and on the road from Chepping Wycombe to Bisseter in Longwick field, between William Young’s gate and Fulling Mill Water.

The inhabitants of Horsingdon, for not repairing part of the road from Chepping Wycombe to Bisseter between Fulling Mill Lane and Bottome Lane.

p. 218. Chief constables sworn.

Aylesbury . . . . Samuel Blick of Princes Risborough and Joseph Welles, junior, of Aston Clynton vice Richard Brangwin and John Barrabee.

457

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

Newport . . . . Robert Willison of Newton Longuevile and William Geynes of Olney, draper, vice John Goodman and William Brightman.

Buckingham . . John Witmill of Tingewick and Edward Piggott of Foskett vice Thomas Watson and Edward Nelson.

Cotteslow . . . . George Thorpe of Stewkley and Edward Playstow of Weedon in Hardwick vice John Geary and Thomas King.

Ashendon . . . . John Woodbridge of Wornall and Robert Stevens of Granborough vice Thomas Berry and Edward Griffin.

Stoke . . . . Thomas Virgo of Horton and Francis Hartwell of Langley vice Robert Pitt and Robert Dayry.

Desborough . . Jonathan Hammond of Great Marlow and Jasper Hunt of Radnage vice William Turryll and Robert Keene.

Burnham . . . . Thomas Watson of Beconsfield and Timothy Wingfield of Amersham vice John Bennett and Joshua Geary.

Treasurers sworn.

For the King’s Bench and Marshalsea  Joseph Duncombe of Ivinghoe and  Anthony Ratcliffe of Chalfont St.  Giles, gentlemen, vice Thomas Sear and Henry Corker.

For the maimed soldiers William Gyles, junior, of Winslow, and  William Blackwell of Great Kimbell, gentlemen, vice John Spratley and   Thomas Gibson.

pp. 219-220. Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Taplow . . . . John Francklin vice Richard Sharpe, and Thomas Beck as tithingman vice John Francklin.

Dorney . . . . John Carter vice Thomas Coster.

Beconsfield . . William Squire and William Ingram vice Samuel Rolfe and Robert Hayly, and 

458

___________________________________

 

 

 EASTER SESSION, 1693

Richard Simpson and William Smyth, wheelwright, as tithingmen vice William Annett, junior, and Thomas Oakely.

Saunderton . . Thomas Jackman vice Thomas Meade.

Bishopstone . . Thomas Allen vice Christopher Turner.

Hardwick . . . . John Redding vice Daniel How.

Great Linford . . Richard Brinker vice William Cooke.

Astwood . . . . Thomas Greene vice John Ford.

North Crawley . . William Leverett and William William- son vice Thomas Arpin and Robert Nash.

Chitchley . . . . John Sharpe vice Roger Samms.

Lavendon . . . . Francis Spratt and Richard Morrice vice John Bitchinor and [blank].

Bow Brickhill . . Joseph White vice Thomas Brice.

Cold Brafield . . William Stevenson vice William Leper.

Clifton Reynes . . Richard Gale vice Richard Smith.

Sherrington . . William Warr vice Robert Field.

Stoke Hammond . . John Rogers and Samuel Sutton vice Thomas Johnson and John Francklyn.

Bradwell . . . . John Hayly vice John Hoar.

Little Brickhill . . Thomas Pell vice [blank].

Calverton . . . . Thomas Easton vice Thomas Cane.

Simpson . . . . George Etheridge vice Edward Goodman.

Stony Stratford West Side . . Peter Jordale vice Thomas Kent.

Turvile . . . . John Boveny vice John Keen. 

Ipstone . . . . John Messenger vice Richard Watts.

Medmenham . . Thomas Astin vice Jonas Briden.

Hambledon . . Francis Denham and George Rockall vice John Deane and Robert Rockall.

Brandsfee . . Thomas Gold and Edward Deane vice Ananias Barnaby and Francis Burnham.

Chawley in Braddenham  Edward Lambath vice William Wingrove.

Hugenden . . . . John Fastnidge vice John Shrimpton.

Great Missenden . . Edward Hoar and John Saunders vice John West and Thomas Wheeler.

459

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

Walton in Aylesbury   Richard Fountains and Thomas Kingham vice John Todd and John Tring.

Monks Risborough Richard Welch and Ralph Whiteshed vice Edward Stone and Daniel Littlepage.

Radnage . . . . Robert Toovey vice Ralph Stone.

Bledlow . . . . John White vice Ralph Stone.

Westcott in Wadsdon Francis Cripps vice John Whitchurch.

Wadsdon . . . . Thomas Harris, junior, and Ralph Hawes vice Peter Beck and William Rose.

Swanborne . . William Deverall vice Robert Hawkins, and Thomas Curle as tithingman vice William Beckley.

Cheynes . . . . Charles Read vice [blank].

Great Kimbell . . John Allen vice John Topping.

Whitchurch . . Richard Grace and Thomas Wallis vice Thomas Hobbs and Thomas Sarney.

Aylesbury . . . . Joseph Brasbridge, gentleman, and John Read vice Alexander Dover and Robert Todd.

Wooton Underwood Henry Barber and Richard Howes vice Peter Battey and William Richardson.

Wornall . . . . Robert Fowler vice William Goding.

Chilton . . . . Thomas Beamsley, junior, vice Richard Keen.

North Marston . . John Bennell and Robert Cutbeard vice John Stevens and Richard Tatham.

Dinton . . . . William Adlkins vice William Wheeler, and Henry Stopp as tithingman vice Thomas Bishop.

Ellesborough . . Joseph Parnham and William Allen vice Edward Munday and John Prince.

Bierton . . . . Henry Olliffe vice Edward Hawkins.

Little Missenden . . John Shrimpton. junior, vice Edward Burnham.

Upton . . . . John Webb vice Thomas Smith.

Fulmer . . . . George Stanley vice Walter Legg.

460

___________________________________

 

 

 EASTER SESSION, 1693.

Stoke Poges . .William Green vice Thomas Smith.

Wexham . .. . Thomas Lovejoy vice William Grove.

Datchett . . . . George Sterne and George Cross vice Humphrey Mascall and John Brinsdell.

Horton . . . . William Sweby vice Thomas Turpin.

Soulbury . . . . Thomas Tayler vice Thomas Harris.

Stony Stratford East Side Gerrard Godfrey vice [blank].

Colebrook in Horton Isaac Redford vice John Burcombe.

Broughton in Bierton William Stratfold vice Robert Heywood.

Mentmore. . . . John Meade and John Kingham vice Thomas Andrewes and John Tickford.

Cheddington . . Thomas Stevens vice John Seare. 

Stewkley . . . . Benjamin Coles vice Robert Britwell. 

Cublington . . John Billington vice William Grace.

Eaton . . . . Thomas Gill, senior, and Robert Woodard vice Richard Milton and William Nethercliff, and Robert Andrewes and Thomas Laurence as tithingmen vice Henry Mundy and John Hevell.

Studley . . . . Richard Watkins vice Henry Saunders.

Hedgerley. . . . William Grove vice Marmaduke Penn, gentleman.

p. 221. Orders.

Certain justices appointed to pass the accounts of the various treasurers.

Order dismissing the appeal of Stony Stratford East Side against a warrant removing James Smith and Elizabeth, his wife, from Stony Stratford West Side.

p. 222.  Order continuing the allowance of 5s a week to be paid to Mary, wife of William Francklin, by the overseers of Great Horwood until they find her a house suitable for herself and her four children. [And see post, p. 253.]

461

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

Adjournment of the hearing of the case between Greens Norton, [co. Northampton], and North Crawley.

Matthew Annesly, bridewell keeper at Newport Pagnell, to be paid his quarter’s salary.

p. 223.  Order setting out the rates for carriage of goods, exactly similar to those given on p. 138, ante.

Order setting out the rates for billeting soldiers, exactly similar to those given on p. 21, ante.

p. 224.  The inhabitants of Long Crendon given until the next session to bring a justices’ certificate that their highways have now been repaired.

Order allowing the appeal of Soulbury against a warrant removing Mary Knight, widow, from Stewkley.

p. 225.  John Grace, who was imprisoned in the gaol for poaching in the waters of Sir William Bowyer, Bart., is ordered to be discharged for want of a prosecutor.

John Grove and Thomas Rawson, who were found guilty of stealing a net, value 6d., from Thomas Fawkner, are ordered to be whipped from the gaol door at Aylesbury to the George sign post and back again.

Order that owners and occupiers of houses in Brill shall in future be rated to the poor rate as are occupiers of other lands.

Mary Bawdrick, widow, to be allowed 1s. 6d. a week by the overseers of Bierton.

p. 226.  Order confirming a warrant for the removal of Sarah Walker, alias Webb, from West Wycombe to Pinner, co. Middlesex.

Order confirming a warrant for the removal of Anne Minstrell from Penn to Wooborne.

462

___________________________________

 

 

 EASTER SESSION, 1693.

Order confirming a warrant for the removal of Mary Jane, widow, from Slapton to Hempsted, co. Hertford.

Order reducing the fines to be levied upon absent jurors to four nobles.

p. 227.  Edward Carwood, pipe maker, to be discharged from the bridewell at Aylesbury, and the warrant removing him and Mary, his wife, from Brill to Aylesbury is confirmed.

Adjournment of the appeal of Chalfont St. Gyles against a warrant removing John Earl and his family from Weston Turvile.

p. 228.  Order for the payment out of the County stock of £2. 17s. 6d. for repairs to a bridge in Denham on the road from Beconsfield to Uxbridge, which was seriously damaged by “the overflowing of the waters in Uxbridge River.”

Mary, wife of John Sudell, to be paid £1. 10s. for the clothing and maintenance, and 10s. for the schooling, of Damaris Bright, a “County child.”

p. 229.  Mr. Benson, the gaoler, to be paid £25. 10s. for rebuilding two rooms in the gaol after the escape of a prisoner, named Busby, and £1 for the nursing and maintenance of Katherine Maxfield, who gave birth to a child in the gaol.

Mr. Thomas Barnwell, under-sheriff, to be paid ten marks for various public services.

The Court, being anxious “to use all probable meanes to avoyd” bearing the charge of the child recently born to the wife of Andrew Flower in the gaol, desires the justices of the hundred of Aylesbury to ascertain whether Flower may be required to maintain the child and whether it might be possible to establish Flower’s place of settlement as Moulston, near Northampton, his birthplace.

p. 230.  Certain justices appointed to consider the petition of 

GG 463

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III

Thomas Style of West Wycombe, the eldest son of Thomas Style.  He alleged that, on account of his lameness, he is unable to support himself upon the allowance of 2s. 6d. a week which he now receives, and asked that his father, who has an estate worth £2,000, should be ordered to maintain him. [And see post, p. 281.]

The outgoing treasurers, whose accounts have now been passed, are ordered to pay the balance of their accounts to their successors.

p. 231.  John Rose, bridewell keeper at Chepping Wycombe, to be paid his quarter’s salary.

The chief constables for the “upper division” are in future ordered to pay in all monies received by them to the treasurers, and the treasurers are to see that the salary of the bridewell keeper at Chepping Wycombe is paid when it becomes due.

Mr. Thomas Style of West Wycombe to be paid £1 out of the County Stock.

p. 232.  Alexander Olliffe to be paid £1. 12s. 6d. for “thirteen weeks nurseing of” the child of Katherine Maxfield, which was born in the gaol.

Sir Dennis Hampson, Bart., ordered to pay Richard Norris £2. 10s. for work done.  [And see post, pp. 251 and 329.]

p. 233.  Mr. Tilcock, a “chirurgeon,” to be paid £5 “for the Cure of one Manne lately Executed for felony.”

Francis Martin to be allowed 1s. a week by the overseers of Chesham.

p. 234.  John Browne, husbandman, and Elizabeth Browne, both of Little Missenden, and Benjamin Barton of Aston Clinton, cordwainer, to be bound over to give evidence 

464

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1693.

against Matthew Evans of Amersham, gentleman, who is indicted for larceny.  [And see ante, p. 215.]

John Maccascree, gentleman, “treasurer for the weeks Tax of the Militia for the year 1692,” produced his accounts, duly passed by six of the deputy lieutenants.

p. 235.  Rates of wages for servants, labourers, etc., which are exactly similar to those allowed for the Easter session, 1691, see ante, pp. 35-37.

p. 236. Indictments confessed and traversed.

Mary Whitton, alias Spratt, of Stony Stratford, widow, found not guilty of forcibly entering the house of Thomas Rawbone.  She was committed to gaol until she paid the fees of her traverse of the indictment.

Philip Shelton of Newport Pagnell, labourer, fined 3s. 4d. for drinking during the time of Divine Service in the house of Mary Tombs.

William Nicholls, who was in gaol upon an indictment for stealing a hook and a thimble, value 6d., from William Penn, esquire, pleaded guilty to the charge, but the Court postponed the imposition of a fine upon him and ordered that “if he be listed into their Majestyes Service either by sea or land before the next Sessions, the Gaoler of this County shall immediately sett him at Liberty.”

John Darvall of Little Missenden, miller, fined £5 for altering a justice’s warrant and thus causing the arrest of John Brown upon a false warrant.

p. 237. Recognizances extended.

The recognizances of Jonathan Ball, William Gilmore, Daniel Lovett, James Field, Charles Lights, and Richard Fuller, as given on pp. 187 and 208 ante.

Thomas Ware of Ashley Green in Chesham, victualler, in £40 to appear and answer.

p. 238. Recognizances entered into.

Thomas Thornton of Borestall, yeoman, in £40, with 

465

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

John Day of Pitchcott, yeoman, and Duncan Campbell of Oakley, surgeon, as sureties in £20 each, to appear in respect of the bastard child of Martha Bew.

William Emblem of Taplow, victualler, in £100, with Thomas Russell of Maydenhead, co. Berks, gentleman, and William Tatham of Taplow, miller, as sureties in £50 each, to appear at the next session, and to keep the peace.

Matthew Evans of Amersham, gentleman, in £100, with William Ball, gentleman, and John Parratt, brewer, both of Amersham, as sureties in £50 each, to appear at the next assizes.

William Barrett of Maids Moreton, yeoman, and William Woodnott of Langley Marish, tailor, in £40 each, to appear and answer.

p. 239. Fines and issues.

Christopher Grimsdale of Chalfont St. Peter and Robert Brincklow of Astwood, yeomen, fined £1. 6s. 8d. for being absent when summoned as jurors.

The fines of Philip Shelton and John Darvall, given on p. 236 ante, are here repeated.

p. 240. Recognizances discharged.

William Emblem, victualler, William Tatham, miller, and John Browne, farmer, all of Taplow, John Lucas of Long Crendon, labourer, Jonathan Hands and Thomas Beamsley, both of Easington in Chilton, labourers.  Thomas Golding, William Allen, and John Webster, all of Oakley, labourers, Thomas Staples, labourer, John Hill, gentleman, and Thomas Allen, “woodman,” all of Little Hampden, John Reynolds, Richard Goodchild, and Joseph Goodchild, all of Kimbell Wick, yeomen, Robert Thorpe of Hardwick, yeoman, Robert Smith and Samuel Punn, farmers, and Richard Wall, cordwainer, all of Grendon Underwood, John Roydon of Marsworth, John Quarrendon of Ivinghoe Aston, gentleman, Matthew Evans, gentleman, David Salter, tanner, and John Parrett, brewer, all of Agmundisham, Richard Sharpe of Taplow, barge master, Thomas Thornton of Borestall, yeoman, John Day of 

466

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1693.

Pitchcott, yeoman, Duncan Campbell of Oakley, surgeon, William Barrett, junior, of Maids Moreton, yeoman, John Muskett of Buckingham, innkeeper, Ralph Judkins of Maids Moreton, servant, William Piggott, Thomas Stevens, and William Tayler, all of Soulbury, William Woodnott of Langley Marish, tailor, John Burcombe of Horton, mercer, Edith Field, spinster, and William Field, farmer, both of Bagshott, co. Berks, Richard Fancott of Stoke Poges, farmer, Ralph Marsh, blacksmith, John Winter, farmer, and Tristram Salter, labourer, all of Penn, John Blackman, William Martin, and Thomas Aleworth, all of Edgcott, yeo- men, William Tatham and Charles King, junior, tailors, and Richard Punn, barber, all of Winslow, John Turner of Agmundisham, gardener, Edward Fuller of St. Mary le Savoy, co. Middlesex, seedsman, Thomas Floyd of St. Paul, Covent Garden, Joseph Brookes, constable of Filgrave, Mary Whitton, alias Spratt, of Stony Stratford, widow, John Browne of Little Missenden, farmer, Benjamin Barton of Aston Clynton, cordwainer, John Child of Penn, farmer, Elizabeth Bayly of Buckingham, spinster, John Salter of Penn, labourer, Katherine Perryman, widow, and St. John Taylor, gentleman, both of Datchett, William Cotton of Penn, labourer, Thomas Fawkner of Cobham, co. Surrey, yeoman, and Peter Horton of Iver, alias Ever.

End of this session, (signed) Thomas Smith, clerk of the peace.

pp. 241-242. [Blank.]

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION

AT WENDOVER

13th July, 1693 [5 William and Mary]

p. 243. Jurors for the body of the County.

John Stacey, William Lyndsey, and William Fenner, junior, gentlemen, Thomas Dover, Roger Hoare, James Francklyn, John Bampton, Thomas Berry, William Thomp- son, Edward Griffin, John Perkins, Thomas Chapman, 

467

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

Thomas Major, John Godfrey, John Oakley, John Howes, and John Crawley.

(Signed) Francis Duffield, esquire, sheriff.

p. 244.  Francis Ligo of Walton in Aylesbury, esquire, Joseph Somner of Whitehall in the parish of St. Martin in the Fields, co. Middlesex, esquire, and John Prince, gentleman, coroner, took the oaths in 1 William and Mary, c. 1, and subscribed the declarations in 30 Charles II, stat. 2, c. 1.

p. 245. Indictments.

The inhabitants of Wendover, for not repairing part of the road to Ellesborough, called Upper Acknell Way.

Thomas Brookes, junior, labourer, and John Chapman, cordwainer, both of Aylesbury, for assaulting William Welch.  [And see post, p. 259.]

William Redding and John Lacey, constables of Princes Risborow, and Frederic Bowler, constable of Horsingdon, for not presenting certain highways to be out of repair nor the neglect of the surveyors therein.  [And see post, pp. 291 and 361]

The inhabitants of Princes Risborow and Horsingdon, for non-repair of highways, according to the presentments against them at the last session.  [See ante, p. 217.]

William Embling of Taplow, victualler, for keeping a disorderly alehouse.  [And see post, p. 251.]

Thomas Stevens and James Turney, yeomen, assessors of Soulbury, for interlining an assessment and causing money to be levied which they converted to their own uses.  [And see post, p. 259.

Thomas Budd of Weston Turvile, farmer, Richard Parrett of Castlethorpe, butcher, William Herbert of Little Lynford, farmer, William Panter of Hanslop, butcher, John Leech and Thomas Leech, both of Stony Stratford, butchers, and George King of Beauchampton, labourer, for trading as badgers without licences.

p. 246. Presentments of the grand jury.

John Webb, surveyor of Weston Turvile, for neglecting 

468

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1693.

his office and for putting several cart loads of stones, brought by the inhabitants, upon his own land.  [And see post, p. 291.]

The heirs and assigns of William Penn of Penn, esquire, lord of the manor of Weston Turvile, for an insufficient pound at Weston Turvile.

Presentments of the chief and petty constables.

Thomas Alexander of Aylesbury, Mr. John House and his wife and Mr. Finch House, his son, all of Broughton in Bierton, Sir Edward Longfeeld, Knt., of Woolverton, Peter Collingridge, husbandman, and Mary English, widow, both of Guyhurst, William Wright of Stoke Goldington, labourer, John Tipper, John Mabee and his wife, Mary Goodman, Alice Jones, and Frances Carter, widows, and Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters, gentleman, all of Muresley, Robert Cutlow of Drayton Parslowe, Mrs. Mosdell of Fulmer, and Katherine, wife of Thomas Smith of Upton, for recusancy and absence from church.

Mr. Saunders, constable of Fenny Stratford, William Gibbs, constable of Akely, and the constables of Hedsor, for not bringing in their presentments.

Benjamin Stubble of Brill, for keeping a disorderly alehouse.

p. 247. Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Bishopstone in Stone  Richard Whiteshed vice Henry Standbridge.

Cuddington . . Thomas Piddington vice William Graunt.

Taplow . . . . Thomas Nevill vice [blank].

Kingsey . . . . Thomas Cripps vice Ralph Rogers.

Nether Winchendon Samuel Tanner vice Thomas Seare.

Little Linford . . John Herbert vice John Nicholls.

Sherrington . . John Vinney vice Thomas Course.

Wavendon . . . . William Leach vice William Kilpin.

Aston Abbotts . . George Hobbs and John Milner vice William Arnott and Joseph Hedges.

 

469

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III

Burnham . . . . Ralph Rider vice Robert Robbins, and John Lacey, junior, as tithingman vice Benjamin Harvey.

East Burnham . . John Pond vice Francis Pond.

Bassetts Bury . . William Saunders vice Thomas Pepper.

p. 248 Orders.

William Vaux, gentleman, who was appointed temporarily as one of the treasurers on the death of Mr. Stafford Morgan, is ordered to produce his accounts before certain justices.

The case against William Barrett is removed by writ of certiorari.

Certain justices appointed to hear the complaint of John Wyatt of Ivinghoe concerning the “irregular quartering of souldiers upon him” by Henry Seabrooke and John Draper, the constables there.

p. 249.  Order discharging the indictment against the inhabitants of Munks Risborough upon their producing a justices’ certificate that their highways have now been repaired.

Order that the surveyors of Hartwell may make a special rate of 1½d. in the pound upon the inhabitants there for the repair of their highways, in accordance with the act of 3 and 4 William and Mary.

p. 250.  Orders extending the recognizances of Jonathan Ball, William Gillmore, Daniel Lovett, James Field, Charles Lights, Richard Fuller, Thomas Ware, and Thomas Pope of Langley.

Order referring to certain justices the claim of Richard Cox to wages said to be due from Rebecca Babington of Sherrington, widow, his late mistress.

Adjournment of the case against the inhabitants of Horseingdon.

470

___________________________________

 

 

 MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1693.

Elizabeth Robinson, widow, Elizabeth, wife of Robert Plumridge, labourer, and Elizabeth, wife of Richard Wilcocks, labourer, all of Lewkner, co. Oxford, to be bound over by the justices for the county of Oxford to appear and answer an indictment for rioting and assaulting John Hollyman.

p. 251.  Adjournment of the cases against the inhabitants of Bow Brickhill and Walton.

The clerk of the peace is ordered to write to Sir Dennis Hampson, Bart., J. P., requesting that he shall pay the wages due to Richard Norris, which he was ordered to pay last session but now refuses to pay, and signifying “the Resentments of this Court concerning his Carriage in this matter.” In order to “prevent any rigorous proceedings that may otherwise happen against him,” the case is adjourned until next sessions.  [And see ante, p. 232, and post, pp. 285 and 329.]

William Embling of Taplow, victualler, is “suppressed” from keeping an alehouse, as it has been reported that his house “is frequented and haunted by highwaymen, house- breakers, dangerous rogues, and persons of lewd and evill conversation . . . to the great terrour and disturbance of the inhabitants thereabouts.”  The petty constables are ordered to pull down his sign post.

p. 252.  Adjournment of the case against the inhabitants of Prince Risborough.  The overseers there are authorized to levy a special rate of 1½d. in the pound for the repairs to the highways.

Order dismissing the appeal of Chesham against an order of court for the payment of an allowance of 1s. a week to Francis Martyn.

p. 253.  Certain justices appointed to consider whether the overseers of lvinghoe should continue to pay an allowance to Mary Pitkin, widow, whose house is in “Cheddington Towne.”

471

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

The overseers of Great Horwood appealed against an order of the last session under which they were required to pay an allowance of 5s. a week to Mary, wife of William Francklyn.  They alleged that her husband, “supposed to have gone for a souldier, is now liveing in London and getts a sufficient livelyhood by his Trade,” and that Mary Francklyn “hath taken the liberty to use very insolent Language and threatening Speeches towards the Officers of the said parish.”  Upon consideration of the matter, the Court orders that the allowance shall be reduced to 2s. 6d. a week and that the overseers shall try to “bring the said Mary Francklyn’s husband to his family.”  She herself is ordered to “keep herselfe and her Children at hard worke and behave herselfe respectively and modestly towards her Neighbours.” [And see ante, p. 222.]

p. 254.  Order, with the consent of all parties concerned, that John Grace, baker, and his wife and children, shall be deemed to be settled inhabitants of Weston Turvile in spite of the fact that they have gone to live at Beconsfield.

p. 255.  Order referring the differences between the inhabitants of Hawridge and Mary Lovett to certain justices.

Order referring to certain justices the complaint by Mr. Joseph Sexton of Aylesbury that Henry Munday, John Bishop, and John Kingham, petty constables there, irregularly quartered soldiers upon him.

Adjournment of the appeal of Chalfont St. Peter against a warrant removing William Robinson from Sear Green in Farnham Royall.

p. 256.  Adjournment of the case against the inhabitants of Long Crendon.

Order confirming a warrant for the settlement of John Earle and his family at Chalfont St. Gyles.

Elizabeth, wife of William Stevens of Wendover, to be 

472

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1693.

allowed 2s. a week by the overseers of that parish, as her husband has “gone into their Majesties Service.”

Matthew Annesly, bridewell keeper at Newport Pagnell to be paid his quarter’s salary.

Thomas Thorneton of Borestall, yeoman, discharged from a maintenance order in respect of the bastard child of Martha Bew, as he has now indemnified the parish of Brill.

p. 257.  Thomas Cowley, a former pensioner when he was resident in the County, is restored to his pension of £2 a year on account of his blindness, lameness, and poverty.

Mr. Thomas Barnewell, under sheriff, to be reimbursed £2. 2s. “Exhibition money” paid by him to Mr. Hide for the Trinity term last past.

William Botterill of Shalston to be paid his pension of £1 for the last quarter.

Order referring to certain justices the appeal of Thomas Machell, gentleman, against the rates at Wendover.

p. 258.  Alexander Oliffe to be paid £2. 13s. for clothes and maintenance provided for Alice, daughter of Katherine Max- field, a felon in the gaol.

The clerk of the peace to be paid £1 for circulating copies of letters from “the Lords of their Majesties most honorable Privy Counsell.”

The cases against William Woodnutt are removed by writ of certiorari.

p. 259. Indictments confessed and traversed.

John Jackson of Stoke Mandivill, yeoman, fined 3s. 4d. for not scouring a brook.

Thomas Brookes, junior, labourer, and John Chapman, 

473

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

cordwainer, both of Aylesbury, fined 3s. 4d. each for assaulting William Welch.

James Turney and Thomas Stevens, both of Soulbury, yeomen, fined 5s. and 10s. respectively for interlining an assessment and thus collecting money for their “owne private Lucre.”

p. 260. Recognizances extended.

The recognizances of Jonathan Ball, William Gilmore, Daniel Lovett, James Field, Charles Lights, Richard Fuller, and Thomas Ware, as given ante on p. 237.

Thomas Pope of Langley in £20, with Edward Urling, blacksmith, and William Watts, victualler, both of Langley, are sureties in £10 each, for his good behaviour.

Recognizances entered into.

Robert Britton, John Hillier, and Thomas Fawson, all of Hanslop, labourers, William Ford of Stoke Mandivill, yeoman, and William Embling of Taplow, victualler, in £40 each, to appear and answer.

The same William Embling in £100, with Thomas Russell of Maidenhead, co. Berks, and Sampson Urlyn of Cookham, co. Berks, gentlemen, as sureties in £50 each, for his appearance and for his good behaviour.

John Webb of Bedgrove in Weston Turvile, gentleman, in £40, to appear and answer.

p. 261. Fines and issues.

Thomas Harris of Astwood and John Newman of Hanslopp fined £1. 6s. 8d. each for being absent when sum- moned as jurors.

The fines of John Jackson, Thomas Brookes, John Chapman, James Turney, and Thomas Stevens, given on p. 259 ante, are here repeated.

p. 262. Recognizances discharged.

Thomas Thorneton of Borestall, yeoman, John Day of Pitchcott, yeoman, Duncan Campbell of Oakley, surgeon, William Embling of Taplow, victualler, Thomas Russell of 

474

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1693.

Maydenhead, co. Berks, gentleman, William Tatham of Taplow, miller, William Holland, Matthew Seamon, William Haunch, Thomas Goss, and Percival Chandler, all of Soulbury, yeoman, Rebecca Babington, widow, and Robert Field, farmer, both of Sherrington, William How of Broughton, Thomas Brookes, junior, labourer, Lucas Foster, junior, currier, William Spencer, painter, and John Chapman and Richard Hoar, cordwainers, all of Aylesbury, Edward Porter, senior, of Hitcham, labourer, Alexander Oliffe of Aylesbury, labourer, Edward Porter, junior, of Chepping Wycombe, and James Turney, Thomas Tayler, and Thomas Stevens, all of Soulbury, yeomen.

End of this session, (signed) Thomas Smith, clerk of the peace.

pp. 263-264. [Blank.]

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION

AT CHEPPING WYCOMBE

5th October, 1693 [5 William and Mary]

p. 265 Jurors for the body of the County.

Edward Honnour, gentleman, Thomas Welles, John Wade, James Smith, William Collett, John Tomson, Thomas Edwards, Richard Coles, John Simonds, William Ashwell, Richard Blunt, David Salter, Adiel Howes, William Tyrroll, John Theed, Daniel Keene, John Keene, John Wilkinson, gentleman, and Thomas Saul.

(Signed) Francis Duffield, esquire, sheriff.

Jurors for the case against John Webb of Bedgrove.

Robert Moreton and John Lydall, gentlemen, Richard Welch, Daniel Littlepage, John Parratt, Henry Putnam, James Hands, Robert Burt, Thomas Towersey, Zachariah Deane, John Alnutt, and William Hillier.

(Signed) Francis Duffield, esquire, sheriff.

475

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

p. 266.  Thomas Alford of Chepping Wycombe, esquire, took the oaths contained in 1 William and Mary, c. 1, and sub- scribed the declaration against transubstantion and that contained in 30 Charles II, stat. 2, c. 1.

p. 267. Indictments.

Benjamin Stuble of Brill, victualler, for keeping a disorderly alehouse.

John Tipper of Muresly, gentleman, and Peter Collingridge, husbandman, and Mary English, widow, both of Guyhurst, for absence from church.

Sir Edward Longfeeld, Bart., of Woolverton, Thomas Alexander of Aylesbury, labourer, John House, gentleman, and his wife, and Finch House, gentleman, all of Broughton in Bierton, William Wright of Stoke Goldington, labourer, John Mabee, labourer, and his wife, Mary Goodman, Alice Jones, and Frances Carter, widows, and Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters, gentleman, all of Muresly, Robert Cutlow of Drayton Parslow, husbandman, [blank] Mosedell of Fulmer, widow, and Katherine, wife of Thomas Smith of Upton, for recusancy and absence from church.

[Blank] Devonshire, tithingman of Hedsor, William Gibbs, constable of Akeley, and John Saunders, gentleman, constable of Fenny Stratford, for not paying in their quarterly money to their respective chief constables, Jonathan Ham- mond, Edward Piggott, Robert Willison, and Roger Chappell. [And see post, p. 334.]

Richard Jordan, tithingman of Bierton, for allowing William Sheemell to escape.  [And see post, p. 334.]

Edward Barnes of Ivinghoe, victualler, for keeping an unlicensed alehouse.

p. 268. Informations

Charles Harris, shopkeeper, Peter May, victualler, Thomas Shrimpton, chandler, John Morris, gentleman, Francis Jugby, junior, laceman, Thomas Heather and John Paine, labourers, Joseph Stalwood, shopkeeper, and Dorothy Kidder, widow, all of Chepping Wycombe, and Richard Groome of Hollingdon in Soulbury, John Ends of Steeple Cleydon, James 

476

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1693.

Winterborne of Gawcott, Edward Carter and Richard Lee, both of Padbury, Henry Thorpe of Preston Bissett, and John Watts of Tingewick, labourers, for trading as badgers without licences.

Presentments of the grand jury.

Sir Robert Throgmorton, Bart., John Weston, yeoman, John Fisher, Elizabeth Sturges, widow, and [blank] Harrison, gentleman, all of Weston Underwood, for recusancy and absence from church.

Thomas Fawson and Robert Britton, both of Hanslop, for trading as grocers without due apprenticeship.

p. 269. Presentments of the chief and petty constables.

The persons indicted on p. 267 ante, with the exception of Robert Cutlow, and with the addition of Thomas Horwood of Woolverton, esquire, and John Tipper of Muresley, for recusancy.

Peter Collingridge, husbandman, and Mary English, widow, both of Guyhurst, for absence from church.

The inhabitants of Horsingdon, for not repairing their highways.

Edmund Barnes of Ivinghoe, for keeping an unlicensed alehouse.

John Eveins of Soulbury, for murder.

pp. 270-276. Presentment of the surveyors of highways.

Thomas Edgerly of Water Stratford, esquire, and Mary Pledwell of Buckingham, widow, for not repairing part of the highway from Water Stratford to Bisceter, co. Oxford, at a place called Pingesford.

The inhabitants of Akely, for not repairing part of the highway to Torcester, co. Northampton, and a gateway on it near a place called Stockings, and for not repairing part of the highway to Stony Stratford.

The inhabitants of Adstock, and Ellis Clarke, Thomas Hogg, Henry Cooper, Robert Corbett, Richard Tredwell, the Rev. Thomas Edgerton, rector, Richard Jeffery, Thomas Brickwell, and William Corbett, all of the same, for not 

477

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

keeping in repair a watercourse, called Ham Gutter, which runs through Home Mead and adjoins the highway from Winslow to Buckingham.

The inhabitants of Twiford and Cowley, for not scouring a watercourse which runs between these two parishes.

Dame Katherine Wenmam, lady of the manor of Twiford, and Alexander Denton, esquire, lord of the manor of Hillesdon, for not repairing a footbridge on the footpath from Twiford to Buckingham.

The inhabitants of Stow cum membris, for not repairing part of the highway to Buckingham at a place called Dadford.

William Ovietts and Richard Seaton, both of Barton Hartshorne, yeomen, for not repairing part of the highway from Buckingham to Bisceter, co. Oxford, at Round Hill.

The lords of the manors of Steeple Claydon and Twyford, for not scouring a watercourse in Steeple Claydon and in the liberty of Charndon, which runs through Wood Lane, leading from Gritmore to Brackley, co. Northampton.

The inhabitants of Biddlesden, for not repairing part of the highway from Bakers Bridge to Buckingham.

The inhabitants of Radcliffe, for not repairing part of the highway to Torcester, co. Northampton.

The inhabitants of the liberty of Chackmore, for not repairing part of the highway from Shalston to Buckingham.

The inhabitants of Thornborough, for not repairing parts of the highways from Long Bridge to Winslow and from Thornborough Bridge to Layton Bussard, co. Bedford, and for not repairing a causeway leading to their parish church.

[Blank] Miller of Hillesden, widow, for not repairing three highways, namely, Thomas Parrett’s Lane, which is part of the highway from Banbury, co. Oxford, to Aylesbury, part of the highway from Buckingham to Thame, co. Oxford, and part of the highway from Kings Bridge to Buckingham.

The inhabitants of Caversfeild, for not repairing part of the highway from Franckford to Bisceter, both co. Oxford.

The inhabitants of Leckhamsted, for not repairing parts of the highways from Whittlebury to Winslow and from Akely to Stony Stratford.

Thomas Edgerly of Water Stratford, esquire, and Mary 

478

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1693.

Pledwell of Buckingham, widow, for not repairing that part of the highway from Water Stratford to Bisceter, co. Oxford, which lies in Tingewick.

The inhabitants of Tingewick, for not repairing Broad- rideing Lane, which leads to Bisceter, co. Oxford.

The inhabitants of Lillingstone Dayrell for not repairing part of the highway from Akely to Torcester, co. Northamp- ton, and part of the highway to Chapple Green.

Mrs. Grace Bennett of Beachampton, for not scouring certain watercourses at Osborns Close, Richardson’s Upper Gate, and Richardson’s Neither Gate, and for not repairing part of the highway to [blank].

William Awd of Beachampton, for not repairing part of the highway from Nash to Stony Stratford.

Alexander Denton of Hillsdon, esquire, for not repairing part of a highway in Preston Bissett called Cowley Lane, which leads from Cowley to Buckingham, and for not repair- ing a footbridge upon the same lane.

The inhabitants of the liberty of Cowley, for not scouring a watercourse near the highway to Buckingham.

The inhabitants of Padbury, for not repairing part of the highway to Winslow, and that part of the highway to Buckingham which lies between White Bridge and Great Bridge, and for not scouring a watercourse called Stickett Ford.

The inhabitants of Preston Bissett, for not repairing part of the highway to Buckingham.

p.  277. Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Hitcham . . . . William Tayler vice Richard Holderness.

Penn . . . . Henry Higgins vice Henry Wingrave, and John Fryer as tithingman for Forty Green vice James East.

Penn Street . . Daniel Honnor as tithingman vice Thomas Paine.

Tyler End Green . . William Fryer as tithingman vice Thomas Hearne.

Wooborne . . . . William Martin and Andrew Lane vice Richard Stanninett and Andrew Saunders.

hh 479

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

Fingest . . . . William Rackly vice Christopher West. 

Chesham Boyes . . John Wingfield vice John How.

Weston Turvile . . Benjamin Goodspeed vice William Woodbridge.

Wingrave . . . . Thomas Keen vice Joseph Lucas.

Aylesbury . . . . Thomas Brookes and John Wigson vice Henry Munday and John Bishop.

p. 278. Orders.

Order giving the inhabitants of Long Crendon until the Midsummer session to produce a justices’ certificate that their bridge has been repaired.  They stated that they had not yet been able to do the repairs “by reason of the great Raines and ill weather that hath happened this Sommer.”

Orders extending sine die the same recognizances as those given ante on p. 260, with the exception of that of Thomas Pope, who is ordered to appear to-morrow morning.

Memorandum that “according to the Rules of this Court at the first day of this Sessions,” Mr. Welles, attorney, moved that Thomas Horwood’s petition be read and that the Court would consider the surgeon’s charges for curing a wounded soldier, sent from Great Marlow to Beconsfield; and Mr. Francis Neal, attorney, moved on behalf of Mr. Benson, the gaoler.

p. 279.  Orders that the surveyors of the following parishes may make special rates, not exceeding 6d. in the pound, for the scouring of their brooks and the repair of their high- ways:—Grendon Underwood, Stoke Mandevile, Bierton, Newport Pagnell, Walton, Weston Turvile (except upon the lands of Sir John Pakington, Bart.), Horseingdon (except upon the lands of Mr. Richard Blackwell), Muncks Risborow, and Winslow.

Adjournment of the case against William Leper, con- stable of Brayfield.  William Farrer, esquire, J. P., “her Majestyes Solicitor generall,” is required to consider the case and report upon it.

480

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1693.

Order extending the recognizance of Thomas Chrowshaw of Wavendon, warrener.

Adjournment of the cases against the inhabitants of Bow Brickhill and Walton.

p. 280.  The inhabitants of Wendover discharged from the indictment against them for not repairing Upper Acknell Way upon their producing a justices’ certificate that the work has now been done.

Order referring to certain justices the appeal of Dr. Charles Hickman, rector of Farnham Royal, against the rates there.

The inhabitants of Prince Risborough discharged from the indictment against them upon their producing a justices’ certificate that their highways have been repaired.

p. 281.  Order, with the consent of all parties, that Thomas Style, senior, shall allow his son, Thomas Style of West Wycombe, gentleman, who is a cripple, £10 a year by weekly instalments.  [And see ante, p. 230.]

p. 282.  Further reference of the differences between the inhabitants of Hawridge and Mary Lovett.

Orders confirming warrants for the settlement of William Robinson and Joseph Statham at Chalfont St. Peter and Wendover respectively.

p. 283.  The inhabitants of Horsingdon given until the Midsummer session to produce a justices’ certificate that their highways have been repaired.  They pleaded that they had not yet been able to do these repairs “by reason of the great Raines and ill weather which has happened this last Sommer.”

Order dismissing the appeal of Chesham against a warrant removing John Oxley and his family from Great Missenden.

481

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

p. 284.  Order referring to certain justices the appeal of John Child against his assessment to rates at Penn.

The inhabitants of Radnage appealed to the Court for a ruling concerning the making of levies upon the lands of the Rector there “for Robery money on the Statute of Hues and Cryes.”  The opinion of the Court was that “the Rector ought to be assessed for the same and to pay all Roberyes as other Lay fees paid, and also that the Rector was lyable to find a fitt person to watch and ward in his said parish altho’ his person be excused from the service.”

Richard Jordan, headborough of Beerton, who has been indicted for allowing William Shennell, a suspected felon, to escape, is given leave to “pursue the said felon and use all lawfull wayes and meanes for the apprehending of him,” with the assistance of all the other officers of the County.

pp. 285.  Sarah Pinchas, who was committed to gaol and charged with stealing clothes from Thomas Ireland of Wooborne, co. Bedford, gardener, “the said goods being found upon her,” is ordered to be discharged for want of a prosecutor.  Ireland’s recognizance of £20 to appear and prosecute is ordered to be estreated.

The recognizances of John Hillier and Thomas Fawson, both of Hanslop, are extended sine die, and all proceedings against them are to be stayed.

The cases against Isaac Newman of Marish Gibbon, yeoman, and Sir Dennis Hampson, Bart., are removed by writ of certiorari.

Order extending the recognizance of Henry Olliffe of Bierton, yeoman, to appear and prosecute Richard Jordan.

p. 286.  “Forasmuch as a foot souldier in the Company of Collonell Cambon, in his March with the said Company from Beconsfield to Great Marlow in this County, fireing his Musquett the same broake too peices accidentally in his

482

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1693.

hands, whereby one of his hands was so broken and meighmed that he was rendred unfitt for his March and by his Officers sent back from Great Marlow to Beconsfield to be cured.” The cure took several weeks, and the cost of his maintenance during this time was paid by the officers of Great Marlow, who do not agree that they ought also to bear the charges of Mr. Grey, the surgeon.  The detirmation of who is liable to pay the surgeon’s fees is referred to certain justices.

Order discharging the recognizance of William Embling of Taplow, victualler.

p. 287.  Mr. Benson, the gaoler, petitioned that the Court should order the release of William Wiggons of Little Marlow, who was tried for felony at the last assizes and acquitted, “and in the Kalendar of the said Assizes, signed by the right Honorable Sir John Holt, Lord Cheiff Justice of England, directed to remaine in the Custody of the said Goaler, he being a distempered dangerous person and very chargeable to the said Goaler.”  The Court referred Mr. Benson’s petition to the further consideration of the Lord Chief Justice.

Anthony Fenn to be allowed 2s. a week by the overseers of Buckland.

p. 288.  Thomas Horwood of Amersham admitted to a County pension of £2 a year.  In his petition he stated that “he had served his late Majesty King Charles the second as a Souldier in the Quality of a Lievtenant in a Company of foot in the Regiment of Sir Edward Harlow in Captaine Robert Barbor’s Company, and that he continued in the said post in Garison at Dunkirk from the time of his said late Majestyes happy Restauration till the Surrender of the said Garison to the French, in the takeing which Town and in other services he received divers wounds.”

Mr. John Piddington of Aylesbury, apothecary, to be paid £2. 10s. for supplying medicines to prisoners “that languished in the Goale under divers distempers,” which medicines “by the blessing of God had good Effect.”

483

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

p. 289.  Order passing the accounts of William Vaux, gentleman, who acted temporarily as one of the treasurers on the death of Mr. Stafford Morgan, and allowing him £2. 10s. for his trouble.

p. 290.  Mr. Thomas Barnewell, under-sheriff, to be paid £10 for various public services.

Alexander Olliffe to be paid £1. 10s. for twelve weeks maintenance of Alice, daughter of Katherine Maxfield, who was born in the gaol.

John Rose, bridewell keeper at Chepping Wycombe, to be paid his quarter’s salary.

p. 291. Indictments confessed and traversed.

John Webb, gentleman, surveyor of Weston Turvile, found not guilty of neglecting his office and of putting upon his own land several cart loads of stones brought by the inhabitants.

William Ford of Stoke Mandivill, yeoman, found not guilty of not scouring a brook.

Robert Britton of Hanslop, labourer, found not guilty of trading as a grocer without due apprenticeship.

Timothy Lovett of Wendover, yeoman, fined 3s. 4d. for assaulting William Miles.

William Embling of Taplow, victualler, found not guilty of keeping a disorderly alehouse.

William Redding and John Lacey, constables of Prince Risborow, fined 3s. 4d. each for not presenting the highways as out of repair.

p. 292. Recognizances extended.

Thomas Crowshaw of Hogsty End in Wavendon, war- reners in £20, with William Kilpin of the same, farmer, as surety in £10, to keep the peace towards Samuel Browne.

Recognizances entered into.

Henry Olliffe, yeoman, and Roger Chappell, William

484

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1693.

East, and Henry Sheppheard, labourers, all of Beerton, in £10 each, to appear and give evidence against Richard Jordan of Beerton, labourer, concerning the escape of William Shinnell;  and the said Jordan in £40, to appear and answer the indictment.

p. 293. Fines, issues, and recognizances forfeited.

John Allen of Thornborough, Robert Pitt of Upton, and Samuel Allen of Hanslop fined £1. 6s. 8d. each for being absent when summoned as jurors.

The fines of Timothy Lovett, William Redding, and John Lacey, given on p. 291 ante, are here repeated.

Thomas Ireland of Wooborne, co. Bedford, gardener, forfeits his recognizance of £20 for non-appearance.

p. 294. Recognizances discharged.

Thomas Pope, yeoman, Edward Urling, blacksmith, and Richard Watts, victualler, all of Langley, Robert Britton of Hanslop, labourer, William Ford of Stoke Mandivill, yeoman, William Embling of Taplow, victualler, Thomas Russell of Maydenhead, co. Berks, gentleman, Sampson Urlin of Cookham, co. Berks, gentleman, John Webb of Bedgrove in Weston Turvile, gentleman, William East, yeoman, Henry Shepperd, Thomas Gibbins, and Roger Chappell, labourers, and Richard Jordan, yeoman, all of Beerton, Charles Noy, bodice maker, and Daniel Horne, labourer, both of Aylesbury, Edward Munday, yeoman, and Joseph Parnham, butcher, both of Ellesborow, William Gibbs, butcher, Thomas Ban- bury, grazier, and John Chapman, ostler, all of Fenny Stratford, Thomas Phillipps, butcher, John Powell, yeoman, and Clement Atley, blacksmith, all of Iver, William Pond and William Phipps, both of Burnham, labourers, Thomas Thornton, butcher, and George Thornton, labourer, both of Wing, Henry Olliffe and William Hoar, both of Beerton, yeoman, Richard Goodman of Buckland, labourer, John Porter, clerk, and Thomas East, farmer, both of Drayton Beauchampe, Christopher Foster, yeoman, and Elizabeth Stevens, widow, both of Hartwell, Thomas Shepperd of Wendover, yeoman, and Thomas Bristow, yeoman, and Francis Commin, labourer, both of Princes Risborough.

485

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

End of this session, (signed) Thomas Smith, clerk of the peace.

pp. 295-296.  [Blank.]

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

11th January, 1693-94 [5 William and Mary]

p. 297. Jurors for the body of the County.

Nathaniel Birch, gentleman, Thomas Brookes, William Carter, John Allen, gentleman, William Lea, Richard Madge, James Reynolds, Thomas Mountagu, John Bennell, Thomas Beck, Thomas Davye, William Corbey, Thomas Chersley, George Grove, William King, Richard White, and Richard Carter.

(Signed) John Shallcrosse, esquire, sheriff.

Jurors for the case against Alice Teague.

William Very, gentleman, Thomas Piddington, Henry Hawes, gentleman, Thomas Aldridge, John Jordan, gentle- man, Joseph Bampton, Thomas Barnaby, William Harding, Thomas Ray, Thomas Oviatt, William Dawney, and John White, senior.

(Signed) John Shallcrosse, esquire, sheriff.

p. 298.  John Shallcrosse of Bledlow, esquire, sheriff, and Thomas Barnwell, gentleman, under-sheriff, took the statutory oaths, etc.

pp. 299-308. Indictments.

The persons and parishes, who were presented at the last session by the supervisors of the highways for non-repair of highways, etc., are indicted at this session, and the par- ticulars in their indictments are exactly similar to those contained in their presentments.  [See ante, pp. 270-276.]

William Nash of Beconsfield, farmer, for refusing to do his statutory work upon the highways.

486

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION, 1693-94.

Daniel Kingham of Chepping Wycombe, miller, for changing the corn delivered to him by Thomas Stevens, gentleman, for grinding.

Mary, wife of William Tayler, Thomas Tayler, junior, and Mary Tayler, spinster, all of Soulbury, alias Sulbury, for assaulting William Newland, junior, the sheriff’s bailiff, in the execution of his duty.

Edward Beckley of Swanborne, yeoman, for taking away certain strays from the lord of the manor.

Margaret Bampton of Towersey, widow, for building a cottage without assigning four acres of land.

Alice, wife of John Teague of Aylesbury, labourer, for petty larceny.  [And see post, p. 317.]

p. 309. Informations.

Robert Cox, William Lyndon, Nicholas Horwood, Thomas Brookes, Thomas Symonds, John Welch, William North, Matthew Parish, William Goldfinch, and Alexander North, all of Aylesbury, farmers, James Kirby of Bierton, farmer, Ananias Wright, yeoman, and Tobias Bowler, farmer, both of Hugenden, [blank] Redding, yeoman, and Thomas Smith, Ananias Stephens, and William [blank], farmers, all of Great Missenden, James Watson of Pitchcott, Richard Whitmill, senior, and Richard Whitmill, junior, both of Waddesdon, Francis Nelson of Wendover, William Adkins of Chesham, Thomas Bowler of Princes Risborow, Joseph Stephenson of Choulesbury, William Boddy of Weston Turvile, and John Norman of Emberton, all farmers, Richard Brine of Lavendon, victualler, Thomas Newman of Simpson, yeoman, Richard Cox of Newport Pagnell, miller, Richard Harboard of Little Linford, yeoman, and Obadiah Warwick of Whaddon, farmer, for trading as badgers without licences.

p. 310. Presentments of the grand jury.

Hugh Lydall, baker, constable of Great Marlow, for allowing William Honnor to escape, and for not executing a justices’ warrant.

Thomas Olliffe and William Goldfinch, both of Aylesbury, grocers, for charging prices higher than those allowed by the statutes.

487

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

John Howes, gentleman, and his wife, and Finch Howes, gentleman, all of Bierton, Thomas Alexander of Aylesbury and Joseph Fletcher of Wooton Underwood, labourers, John Tipper of Salden and John Minshall of Boreton, gentle- men, Sir Edward Longueville, Bart., of Woolverton, Sir Robert Throgmorton, Bart., of Weston Underwood, John Temple of Stoke Mandeville, gentleman, and John Webbe and Charles Dormer, both of Peterley, esquires, for recusancy and absence from church.

Mary Bennett of Westcott in Waddesdon, widow, for not repairing Westcott Gapp, which is part of the highway leading to Winslow.

Richard Buckingham of Westcott in Waddesdon, labourer, for building a cottage on Westcott Common without assigning four acres of land.

p. 311. Presentments of the chief and petty constables.

Thomas Alexander of Aylesbury, Mr. John Howse and his wife, and Mr. Finch Howse, his son, all of Bierton, John Temple of Stoke Mandeville, gentleman, and his wife, Sir Edward Longfeel, Bart., of Woolverton, John Tipper, gentleman, John Mabee and his wife, Mary Goodman, Alice Jones, and Frances Carter, widows, and Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters, all of Muresley, Katherine, wife of Thomas Smith of Upton, and Mrs. Mosdall of Fulmer, for recusancy.

Peter Collingridge, husbandman, and Mary English, widow, both of Guyhurst, for recusancy and absence from church.

Benjamin Stubble of Brill, for keeping a disorderly alehouse.

p. 312. Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Boveney . . . . John Arden vice Henry Messenger, and Henry Tinker as tithingmen vice Francis Gibbins.

Stoke Mandiville . . Richard Browne and Thomas Harris vice Roger Hoar and Joseph Goodspeed.

Woofton Greene . . John Cooper vice Griffith Goodman.

Bletchley . . . . William Daniell vice William Hebb.

488

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION, 1693-94.

Bledlow . . . . Robert Deane vice William Stephens.

Broughton . . . . William How vice William Read.

Great Brickhill . . Francis Sheffield and William Tilcock vice Luke Perryman and Francis Edwin.

Buckland . . . . Henry Brandon vice Thomas Brandon.

Wing . . . . Daniel Parratt vice John Hewett.

p. 313. Orders.

Matthew Annesley, bridewell keeper at Newport Pagnell, to be paid his quarter’s salary.

Edward Lawrence of Westham, co. Essex, wheelwright, discharged from a maintenance order in respect of the bastard child of Blandina Ould, upon the certificate of Robert Britton, churchwarden of Newport Pagnell, that there is no further complaint against him.

Adjournment of the dispute between Woofton and Loughton concerning the conveyance of cripples between the two parishes.

p. 314.  Order, upon the report of certain justices, that Mary Lovett and her mother shall enter into a bond to pay the officers of Hawridge £4. 2s. 6d. which is due to them, and that, on payment of this amount, she shall be restored into possession of all her lands.

Order referring to certain justices the claim of Lazarus Merry, surveyor of the liberty of Ditton in Stoke Poges, to be repaid by the inhabitants there £8. 11s. spent by him upon repairs to a bridge in Ashley Lane, on the road from Cole- brooke to Windsor, co. Berks.

p. 315.  Adjournment sine die of the case against William Leper, constable of Brafield.

Order referring to certain justices the complaint of the inhabitants of Weedon against Edward Shepperd, overseer there.  It was alleged that he refused to make a rate at

489

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

various vestry meetings which were attended by the parishioners, but that he eventually produced a rate without their knowledge.  Under this rate William Shepperd, his brother, was not assessed at all on the part of Lilleyes Farm held by him, but the assessments of Michael Batson and five others, who held the rest of the farm, were increased.

p. 316.  Orders giving William Awd of Beauchampton, Mary Pledwell, widow, and Thomas Edgerley, esquire, (in respect of a highway in Water Stratford), until next Midsummer session to produce justices’ certificates that their repair work has been done.  In the case of a highway in Tingewick, it is ordered that “farther process of distringas shall be issued” against Mrs. Pledwell and Mr. Edgerley.

p. 317.  Order that Edward Bate, esquire, J. P., who was supervizing the repairs to Thornborough Bridge, shall hand over the balance of the money, namely £2. 16s. 2d., to Mr. Joseph Duncombe, one of the treasurers.

Alice, wife of John Teague of Aylesbury, who was found guilty of stealing a “skreen cloath,” value 11d., from the Rev. Isaac Loddington, is ordered to be whipped at the cart’s tail from the gaol door to the George Inn signpost in Aylesbury and back again.

p. 318.  Orders referring to certain justices the appeals of John Dover and Mrs. Bridget Duncombe, lady of the manor of Great Brickhill, against their assessments to rates at Great Missenden and Great Brickhill respectively.

Thomas Roberts, a blind man, to be allowed 4s. a week by the overseers of Slapton for the maintenance of himself, his wife, and his two small children.

p. 319.  Order, upon the report of certain justices, reducing the assessment upon certain lands in Penn held by John Child.  The previous owner of the property had been Mr. Benjamin Child, who had leased it to Thomas Birch. John Child bought the property from Benjamin Child and

490

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION, 1693-94.

sold some of it to the late William Penn, esquire.  Evidence as to its value was given by John Daveny.

p. 320.  Order suspending a warrant for the allowance of 1s. 6d. a week to Francis Clarke of Great Missenden so long as the overseers there provide him with suitable work.  Thomas Todd, one of the overseers, alleged that Clarke was able to keep a horse and that he refused work unless he was offered more than the ordinary wage.

Order allowing the appeal of Chesham against a warrant removing Sarah Jenkins and Margaret, her daughter, from Prince Risborough.

p. 321.  Order that no action shall be taken upon the informa- tions against Edmund Carter and Richard Lee, both of Padbury, and Henry Thorpe of Preston Bissett.

Richard Jordan of Beerton permitted to withdraw his plea of not guilty and to plead guilty to the indictment against him.

pp. 322-325.  Orders adjourning until the Midsummer session the imposition of the fines levied upon the following persons and places for various repairs to highways, etc.:— Stow cum membris, Chackmore, Tingewick, Preston Bissett, Radcliffe, Caversfield, Akely, Thornborough, Leckhamsted, Lillingstone Dayrell, Cowley, Bow Brickhill, Adstock, Twiford, William Oviatts of Barton Hartshorne, Elizabeth Miller of Hillsden, widow, the right honorable the Lady Dowager Wenman, lady of the manor of Twiford, Richard Seaton of Barton Hartshome, yeoman, the lord of the manor of Twiford, the inhabitants of Biddlesden, Hillsden, and Padbury, Grace Bennett of Calverton, widow, and Mr. Chaloner, lord of the manor of Steeple Cleydon.

p. 326.  Order referring to certain justices the complaint of the inhabitants of Weston Turvile that Mr. John Webb refuses to pay his rates.

491

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

Thomas Wakeman, one of the officers of Ivinghoe, is ordered to be bound over to appear and answer concerning his refusal to obey an order of Court for the legal settlement of Mary Pitkin, widow, in Ivinghoe in spite of her residence in the town of Cheddington.

p. 327.  Order referring to certain justices the complaint of the inhabitants of Towersey that Joseph Bampton has returned to that parish in defiance of an order of Court. Bampton alleged that he was now qualified to return as he had bought land in the parish.

Upon the complaint of Sir Dennis Hampson, Bart., and others that those who have teams in the parish of Taplow have been “irregularly and arbitrarily charged with the carriage of Cripples,” the constables of Taplow are ordered to hire a horse and cart for this purpose, at the charge of all the inhabitants of the parish.

p. 328.  Certain justices appointed to consider how much Sarah Johnson shall be allowed by the overseers of Aston Clynton.

Confirmation of a warrant removing Thomas Humphrey and his wife from Pollicott in Ashenden to Upper Winchen- don, where he had been a servant to Thomas Brangwill.

Order reducing to four nobles the fines upon those absent from juries.

p. 329.  “Upon the Petition of divers poor distressed Prisoners now in the Goal of this County shewing that, by reason of the dearness of Corn, the County Allowance of three half pence per diem for bread is become so small that it will not keep them alive,” the Court decided to increase the allowance to 3d. William Knight, a poor debtor in the gaol, was also to receive this allowance.

Mr. Benson, the gaoler, to be paid £2 for expenses incurred in connection with the death of two prisoners in the gaol.

492

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION, 1693-94.

Order staying all further proceedings against Sir Dennis Hampson, Bart., as he has now paid the money owing to Richard Norris.  [And see ante, pp. 232 and 251.]

Barbara Gray of Chepping Wycombe to be paid 10s. out of the County stock for her maintenance.

p. 330.  Rose Roberts of Oldwick, widow, to be similarly paid £3. 10s.

Order referring to certain justices the question of the rate at Stoke Hammond.

The overseers of Cublington are ordered to pay Francis King 10s. for his relief and to find work for him.

p. 331.  Certain justices appointed to consider how much Anne North shall be allowed by the overseers of Aylesbury.

Thomas Cowley, a pensioner, to be paid £1 out of the County stock for his relief, and William Hobbs is similarly to be paid 10s.

Certain justices appointed to consider how much Deborah, wife of George Weaver, tobacco-pipe maker, shall be allowed by the overseers of Aylesbury.

p. 332.  Mr. William Tilcock of Aylesbury, surgeon, to be paid £5 for curing James Summers, a prisoner in the gaol, who was badly wounded when he was arrested for highway robbery.

Certain justices appointed to decide what relief shall be given to John Bell and Thomas Paine by the overseers of Aylesbury.

P. 333.  Alexander Olliffe to be paid £1. 15s. for fourteen weeks maintenance of, and Elizabeth, wife of Joseph Whit-

493

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

church, to be paid £1 for clothes provided for, Alice, daughter of Katherine Maxfield, who was born in the gaol.

Memorandum that Thomas Barnwell, deputy sheriff and William Newland, Thomas Hurles, William Tompson. John Johnson, Thomas Read, and George Cleaver, bailiffs of the hundreds of Cotteslow, Ashendon, Buckingham, Newport, Aylesbury, and Chiltern respectively, took the oaths contained in 27 Elizabeth, c. 12.

p. 334. Indictments confessed and traversed.

Richard Jordan, headborough of Beerton, fined £1 for allowing William Shimell to escape.

William Awd of Beachampton, yeoman, stated that his watercourses were now scoured, and his fine was remitted until the Midsummer session.

Alice, wife of John Teague of Aylesbury, labourer, to be whipped for petty larceny.

John Saunders, gentleman, constable of Fenny Stratford, fined 3s. 4d. for not paying in his quarterly money.

p. 335. Recognizances entered into.

Richard Corbey of Great Marlow, farmer, in £20, for the appearance of Elizabeth, his wife, at the next session and for her to keep the peace towards Elizabeth Moore.

Thomas Alexander of Chalfont St. Peter, victualler, in £50, with Robert Bennett of the same, mercer, as surety in £25, for the appearance of the said Thomas and Eleanor, his wife, at the next session.

William Deane of Chepping Wycombe, farmer, in £50, to appear in respect of the bastard child of Katherine Stanaway.

John Eason, senior, of Wing, grazier, in £50, to appear in respect of the bastard child of Elizabeth Bowd.

p. 336. Fines and issues.

Thomas Salmon of Radcliff, Thomas Perryman of Eaton, Robert Grange of Little Horwood, Edward Bate of Drayton

494

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION, 1693-94.

Beauchamp, and Thomas Helder of Bow Brickhill fined £1. 6s. 8d. each for being absent when summoned as jurors.

William Newland, bailiff of the hundreds of Cotteslow, fined 10s. for “not giveing due attendance in his office.”

The fines of Richard Jordan and John Saunders, given on p. 334 ante, are here repeated.

p. 337. Recognizances discharged.

Thomas Crowshaw, warrener, and William Kilpin, farmer, both of Hogsty End in Wavendon, Henry Olliffe, yeoman, and Roger Chappell, William East, and Henry Shepperd, labourers, all of Beerton, Isaac Loddington of Aylesbury, clerk, Arthur Evans and John Smith, labourers, and Thomas Deely, farmer, all of Nether Winchendon, Thomas Pawley of Weston Turvile, baker, Richard Browne of Stoke Mandevile, yeoman, Edward Browne of Walton in Aylesbury, labourer, Thomas Beckett, yeoman, and Richard Langley, shoemaker, both of Iver, Henry Honnor, yeoman, and Richard Silver, farmer, both of Little Marlow, William Deane of Chepping Wycombe, farmer, Thomas Alexander, victualler, Robert Bennett, mercer, Thomas Tredway, yeoman, and John Russell, blacksmith, all of Chalfont St. Peter, William Newland, junior, and John Carey, both of Wing, farmers, Edward Lawrence of Westham, co. Essex, wheelwright, Daniel Wright and George Nash, both of Cripple Gate, co. Middlesex, gentlemen, Henry Ridley of Little Marlow, victualler, Cornelius Latimer, brewer, Richard Cotterill, victualler, Richard Corbey, farmer, and William Pomfrett, innholder, all of Great Marlow, Philip Keene of Great Missenden, cooper, Thomas Gold and John Hawes, both of Little Missendon, farmers, Gerard Burnham of Long Crendon, gentleman, John Goodman and Richard Goodman, both of Simpson, yeomen, George Nayler of Shenley, yeoman, Joseph Hoare, butcher, Henry Lancaster, grazier, and Robert Pakes, labourer, all of Middleton Reynes, and John Eason of Wing, grazier.

End of this session, (signed) Thomas Smith, clerk of the peace.

p. 338. [Blank.]

II 495

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

 

EASTER SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

19th April, 1694 [6 William and Mary]

p. 339. Jurors for the body of the County.

Thomas Lake, gentleman, Francis Horton, Thomas Edwards, Richard Greenwood, John Rose, gentleman, James Foster, Richard Towersey, John Rider, Thomas Milward, John Stevens, William Meade, John Ware, Peter Tovey, Samuel Smith, William Durvill, Francis Johnson, gentleman, John Howes, Richard Ashburner, cooper, and William Garrett.

(Signed) John Shallcrosse, esquire, sheriff.

p. 340.  Edward Marshall, innholder, Andrew Miller, apothe- cary, and George Grove, bailiff, all of Chepping Wycombe, and Thomas Beesley, junior, of Great Marlow, gentleman, took the statutory oaths and declarations.

Richard Robbins of Chepping Wycombe subscribed the declaration as an anabaptist in accordance with 1 William and Mary, c. 18, sec. 10.

The three “bayes” or outhouses adjoining the house of Robert Darvall, senior, of Chepping Wycombe, were registered as a public meeting house.

p. 341. Indictments.

Edward Spicer of Chepping Wycombe, paper maker, and John Pelzer, gentleman, and Thomas English, also called “English Tom,” labourer, both of Wooborne, for rioting and breaking a pipe and a sluice belonging to George Clewer of Chepping Wycombe, lace weaver.

James Gould of Braddenham, gentleman, for taking a bag of tools and 18s. in money from Hester Cassall, widow, now the wife of John Chapman.

George Hawes of Oakely, labourer, for trading as a baker without due apprenticeship.

John Butler of Eaton, labourer, for diverting a water- course near Strugnall Bridge, on the road from New Windsor to Colebrooke.

496

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1694.

John Bigg and Richard Ratt, both of Chepping Wycombe, gentlemen, for diverting a watercourse which runs from Chepping Wycombe into the river Thames near Wooborne.

Roger Flemming of Colebrooke, labourer, for petty larceny.  [And see post, p. 361.]

Anne, wife of James Wild, victualler, and Elizabeth Browne, widow, both of Iver, for concealing certain persons suspected of stealing a gelding from Francis Price, gentleman. [And see post, p. 361.]

James Wild of Iver and Benjamin Stuble of Brill, victuallers, for keeping disorderly alehouses.  [And see post, p. 361.]

The inhabitants of Weston Turvile, for not repairing the Marrow Way, which is part of the highway to Aylesbury.

Edward Learhead of Agmondesham, yeoman, for dis- missing Mary Gates, his apprentice, and for refusing to keep her in his service.

Peter Collingridge, farmer, and Mary English, widow, both of Guyhurst, for absence from church.

Thomas Alexander of Aylesbury, labourer, John Howes, gentleman, and his wife, and Finch Howes, gentleman, all of Beerton, John Temple of Stoke Mandevile, gentleman, and his wife, Sir Edward Longfeel, Bart., of Woolverton, John Tipper, gentleman, John Mabee and his wife, Mary Goodman, Alice Jones, and Frances Carter, widows, and Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters, all of Muresley, Katherine, wife of Thomas Smith of Upton, and [blank] Mosedell of Fulmer, widow, for recusancy and absence from church.

p. 342. Presentments of the grand jury.

The persons indicted above for recusancy and absence from church, with the exception of Thomas Alexander and with the addition of John Frezey, gentleman, and John Fisher, both of Weston Underwood, are here presented for the same offences.

The inhabitants of Ilmore, for not repairing part of the highway from Bisceter, co. Oxford, to Chepping Wycombe, near the land of William Young.

497

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

p. 343. Presentments of the chief and petty constables.

The persons indicted above for recusancy and absence from church, with the exception of John Tipper, are here presented for recusancy.

Agnes Jolly, senior, of Wendover, for being a “supposed Roman Catholick.”

Peter Collingridge and Mary English, both of Guyhurst, for recusancy and absence from church.

Silvester Lane of Dinton and Thomas Bigg of Fulmer, victualler, for keeping unlicensed alehouses.

The inhabitants of Sherrington, for not walling or railing Sherrington Bridge.

John Norris of Edgcott, victualler, for harbouring rogues and vagrants.

Daniel Browne and Thomas Beckett, constables of Iver, for allowing Thomas Rawson to escape.

p. 344. Chief constables sworn.

Aylesbury . . . . Henry Mead, senior, of Princes Risborow and John Hill of Wendover, gentle- man, vice Samuel Blick and Joseph Welles.

Newport . . . . Thomas Lane of Bletchley, yeoman, and Philip Freeman of Olney, lace buyer, vice Robert Willison and William Geynes.

Buckingham . . Richard Waddupp of Chitwood and Robert Tayler of Thornborough vice John Witmill and Edward Piggott.

Cotteslow . . . . Thomas Wooster of Cheddington and John Grace of Cublington vice George Thorpe and Edward Playsted.

Ashendon . . . . Henry Cox of Borstall and William Bennett of Waddesdon vice John Woodbridge and Robert Stevens.

Stoke . . . . William Style of Ditton and Henry Stanley of Iver vice Thomas Virgo and Francis Hartwell.

498

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1694.

Desborough . . David Jones of Hambleden Mill, gentleman, and William Sparkes of Wycombe Forrens vice Jonathan Hammond and Jasper Hunt.

Burnham . . . . Robert Aldridge of Beconsfield, gentleman, and Richard Grimsdell of Amersham, yeoman, vice Thomas Watson and Timothy Wingfield.

Treasurers Sworn.

For the King’s Bench and Marshalsea John Howe of Fritsden in Pightlestone  and John Gibbons of Chepping  Wycombe Forrens, gentlemen, vice Joseph Duncombe and Anthony Redcliffe.

For the maimed soldiers Daniel Giles of Winslow and John Bigg   of Little Kimble, gentlemen, vice   William Giles, junior, and William   Blackwell.

pp. 345-347. Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Aylesbury hundred:—

Aylesbury . . . . William Edmunds, senior, and Richard de Frane vice John Kingham and John Read.

Great Kimbell . . Joseph Goodchild and William Carter vice John Allen and William Barrett, and Thomas Tayler as tithingman vice John Reynolds.

Little Missenden . . William Anthony vice John Shrimpton, junior, and Tobias Bowler as tithing- man vice [blank].

Princes Risborow Ralph Dennis and Richard Hatchman vice Thomas Levins and [blank].

Brandsfee . . . . Thomas Winter vice Thomas Gold, and Henry Mortimer as tithingman vice Edward Deane.

Ellesborough . . Joseph Smith and William Eldridge vice Joseph Parnham and William Allen.

499

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

Great Missenden . . Nathaniel Child vice Edward Hoare.

Prestwood . . Edward Carr as tithingman vice Nathaniel Dell.

Walton . . . . Robert Gascoigne and Thomas Dearing vice Thomas Kingham and Richard Fountaine.

Broughton . . . . William Johnson vice William Stratfold.

Dinton . . . . Edward Nicholas as tithingman vice Henry Stopp, junior.

Halton . . . . Joseph Brill vice William Sweby.

Little Kimbell . . Richard Ingram vice Daniel Butler.

Bledlow . . . . James Sale vice John White.

Newport Hundred:—

Clifton Reynes . . James Laughton vice Richard Gale.

Astwood . . . . Richard Brincklo vice Thomas Green.

North Crawley . . Thomas Nash and William Bitchinall vice William Everett and William Williamson.

Sherrington . . Samuel Coney and Thomas Lucas vice William Warr and [blank].

Stony Stratford Westside John Clarke vice Peter Jordale.

Stony Stratford Eastside Arthur Dennis vice Gerard Godfrey.

Great Linford . . Thomas Cooke vice Richard Buncker.

Great Woolston . . Richard Dudley vice John Kilpin.

Bow Brickhill . . Thomas Wells vice Joseph White.

Eaton . . . . Thomas Smart vice William Cook.

Little Brickhill . . John Smith and John Ping vice Thomas Peel and William Coates.

Simpson . . . . Nicholas Luckens vice George Ether- edge.

Little Woolston . . William Burges vice Hugh Smith, senior.

Buckingham Hundred:—

Addington . . . . William Ellard vice Thomas Ward.

Lavendon . . . . William Estall and Edward Pemberton vice Richard Norris and Francis Pratt.

Cold Brayfield . . William Bird vice William Stevenson.

500

___________________________________

 

 

 EASTER SESSION, 1694.

Cotteslow Hundred:—

Hogson . . . . William Turnham vice John Clements.

Cheddington . . Edward Newnes vice Thomas Stevens.

Mentmore . . . . Thomas Robards and John Saunders vice John Kingham and William Mead.

Northall . . . . Edward Standbridge, junior, vice Philip Godman.

Linslad . . . . John Hickman vice John Pateman.

Stewkley . . . . Henry Sheppard vice Benedict Coales.

Rowsham in Wingrave Matthew King vice William Gafield. 

Edlesborough . . Richard Bruges vice John Dimmock.

Stoke Hamond . . Peter Woodward and John Horne vice John Rogers and Samuel Sutton.

Soulbury . . . . Richard Groome vice Thomas Tayler.

Slapton . . . . James Turney, senior, vice Thomas Fountaine.

Dunton . . . . Thomas Steward vice Thomas Adams.

Wing . . . . Thomas Leach vice John Carey.

Drayton Parslow . . William Peirce vice Edward Crawley.

Muresly . . . . Henry Pitkin and Thomas Stevens vice John Coales and John Knowles.

Whitchurch . . John Harris vice Thomas Hobbs.

Drayton Beauchamp Benjamin Wray vice John Johnson, deceased.

Swanborne . . Edward Beckley and Thomas Curle vice Robert Powell and William Deverell.

Ashendon Hundred:—

North Marston . . John Lucas and Ralph Stevens vice Robert Cutberd and John Bennell.

Borstall . . . . John Ivetts vice Robert Peirson.

Towersey . . . . Ralph Loosley vice John Alnutt.

Quainton . . . . John Hughes vice Peter Neale.

Ilmore . . . . Edward Gomme vice William Bowden.

Aston Stamford . . Richard Bernard vice Samuel Arnett.

Studley . . . . Lawrence King vice Richard Surman.

Wornall . . . . Thomas Smith vice Robert Fowler.

Wescott . . . . John Fellow vice Francis Cripps.

Waddesdon . . Nathaniel Piddenton and William Mayne vice Thomas Harris and Ralph Hawes.

501

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

Stoke Hundred:—

Eaton Gildables . . Henry Sexton vice Robert Woodward.

Eaton . . . . John Markham and Francis Oakley as tithingmen vice Robert Andrewes and Thomas Lawrence.

Datchett . . . . William West and Roland Williams vice George Sterne and George Cross.

Denham . . . . John Gardner and Robert Tyler vice William Nash and [blank].

Horton . . . . Matthew Hemperby vice William Sweby.

Coldbrooke in Horton William Frances vice Isaac Radford.

Desborough Hundred:—

Little Marlow . . William Carter vice George Carter, and Robert Monday as tithingman vice William Church.

Radnage . . . . John Smith, junior, vice Robert Toovey.

Braddenham . . Thomas English vice Edward Lambeth.

Hugenden . . . . John Lane vice John Fastnidge.

West Wycombe . . Thomas Russell and Francis Deane, alias Collins, vice John Russell and Richard Keen.

Hambledon . . Thomas Ilbery and Ralph Ayre vice Francis Denham and George Rockall, and John White as tithingman vice William Rallings.

Ipstone . . . . John Cordery vice John Messenger.

Turvile . . . . John Toovey vice John Barney.

Medmenham . . Thomas Horton vice Thomas Austin.

Burnham Hundred:—

Sippenham . . John Westcott vice John Lidgold.

Dorney . . . . Richard Sudden vice John Carter.

Beconsfield . . William Smyth, innkeeper, and Robert Hill vice William Squire and William Ingram, and Christopher Beamond and George Tompson, junior, as tith- ingmen vice William Smith and Richard Simpson.

502

___________________________________

 

 

 EASTER SESSION, 1694.

p. 348. Orders.

Order confirming the rates at Weedon in Hardwick upon the report of certain justices.

p. 349.  Order adjourning the case against Mary Bethell of Westcott in Waddesdon, widow, for not repairing part of the road to Winslow, called Westcott Gapp, upon her undertaking that she will repair the road and will also prefer indictments against Sir Thomas Cobb and others for not scouring their ditches which are adjacent to the road.

The overseers of Ilmer are ordered to place Thomas Martin to dwell in part of the house now occupied by Thomas King.

Order allowing the appeal of Husband Crawley, co. Bedford, against a warrant removing Jane Jeffe, single woman, from Water Eaton.

p. 350.  Order referring to certain justices the complaint of the inhabitants of Illmore that John Bowden, one of the surveyors there, used the public money to repair his own roads.

Order allowing the appeal of Flampsted, co. Hertford, against a warrant removing Daniel Flexmore and his wife from Chesham.

p. 351.  Order referring to certain justices the question of the rates at Stoke Hammond, and especially the complaint of Mr. Bates, the rector there, that a certain Mr. Hillersdon is under rated.

Mr. Joseph Duncombe and Mr. William Gyles, two of the treasurers, are ordered to produce their accounts before certain justices.

p. 352.  Confirmation of a maintenance order against William Deane of Chepping Wycombe, husbandman, in respect of the bastard child of Katherine Stannaway.

503

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

Mr. Anthony Radcliffe and Mr. William Blackwell, two of the treasurers, are ordered to produce their accounts before certain justices.

p. 353.  Order that Mr. Thomas Ives, Mr. George Honnor, and John Judge, senior, trustees appointed under the will of the late Joseph Ives of Great Missenden, shall make a sufficient allowance to Sarah Ives, his widow, and her children, as directed by the will.

Order discharging Richard Dover from his apprentice- ship to Charles Heyward of Aylesbury, baker, on account of his master’s severity, and directing that Heyward shall pay £4 to Thomas Jordan, a relation or friend of Dover, towards getting him bound to another master.

p. 354.  Adjournment of the appeal of Drayton Beauchampe against a warrant removing Thomas Moreton, junior, with his wife and family, from Chesham.

Order referring to certain justices the dispute between Woofton and Loughton concerning the conveyance of cripples.

p. 355.  Order discharging the presentment against Thomas Beckett, constable of Iver, for allowing a prisoner to escape.

Order allowing the appeal of Upton against a warrant removing Thomas Biggs, with his wife and family, from Fulmer.

p. 356.  Rates of wages for servants, labourers, etc., which are exactly similar to those allowed for the Easter session, 1691; see ante, pp. 35-37.

p. 357.  Adjournment of the appeal of Amersham against a warrant removing Sarah Littleton, widow, and her child from Penn, and the appeal of Edgecott from a warrant removing Joan Cherry, singlewoman, from Quainton.

Order confirming the rates at Weston Turvile and

504

___________________________________

 

 

 EASTER SESSION, 1694.

providing that Mr. John Webb shall assess himself in respect of all his lands there.

The overseers of Long Crendon are authorized to make a special rate, not exceeding 6d. in the pound, for the repair of their highways.

p. 358.  Orders extending the recognizances of Thomas Alexander and Tobias Churchill.

Order reducing to four nobles the fines to be imposed upon absent jurors.

Anne North, widow, to be allowed 2s. a week by the overseers of Aylesbury.

Mary, wife of John Sudell, to be paid £2. 10s. for the maintenance of Damaris Bright, a “County child.”

Mr. Bridges of Edlesborough to be paid his pension.

p. 359.  Mr. John Piddington of Aylesbury, apothecary, to be paid £2. 10s. for medicines supplied to prisoners in the gaol.

Mr. William Benson, the gaoler, to be paid £8 for money spent upon strengthening the gaol.

Mr. William Tilcock of Aylesbury to be paid £2. 10s. for the cure of a prisoner in the gaol.

Gerard Alcock of Gawcott, who “served his late Majestie King Charles the first in the late Civill Warrs,” to be admitted to the County pension lately enjoyed by Henry Easton, deceased.

Thomas Cowley to be paid £2 out of the County stock upon his promise that “he will never hereafter trouble this County for any farther allowance.”

p. 360.  Thomas Winslow, a prisoner in the gaol, to be allowed a free issue of bread daily.

505

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

Alexander Olliffe to be paid £1. 15s. for maintaining Alice, daughter Katherine Maxfield, who was born in the gaol.

William Hobbs of Chepping Wycombe, who was a soldier under Charles I and Charles II “both by sea and land in the Warrs against the Dutch,” to be admitted to a County pension of £2 a year.

Francis Willin to be transferred from the bridewell at Chepping Wycombe to the bridewell at Aylesbury.

Mr. Thomas Barnewell, under-sheriff, to be paid 10s. for various public services.

Order setting out the rates for carriage of goods, exactly similar to those given on p. 138, ante.

p. 361 Indictments confessed and traversed.

Roger Fleming of Colebrooke, labourer, found not guilty of stealing a cane from Richard Nailer.

James Wild of Iver, victualler, fined 6s. 8d. for keeping a disorderly alehouse.

Anne, wife of James Wild, and Elizabeth Browne, widow, both of Iver, fined 6s. 8d. each for harbouring horse stealers in the house of James Wild.

Frederick Bowler, petty constable of Horseingdon, fined 3s 4d. for not presenting the highways to be out of repair.

Recognizances extended.

The recognizances of Thomas Alexander and William Deane as given on p. 335 ante.

Tobias Churchill of Steeple Cleydon, gentleman, in £10, to appear and answer concerning a dispute with his servant Peter Claver, over wages.

p 362 Recognizances entered into.

William, son of Thomas Walter of Ilmer, gentleman, in £40 with Thomas Walter and Francis Neale, farmer, both of

506

___________________________________

 

 

 EASTER SESSION. 1694.

Ilmer, as sureties in £20 each, to appear in respect of the bastard child of Mary Levinz.

Peregrine Ford of Cuddington, yeoman, in £40, with Alexander Duncombe of Aylesbury, yeoman, as surety in £20, to appear in respect of the bastard child of Anne Butcher.

Edward Spicer of Chepping Wycombe, paper maker, and James Gold of Braddenham, gentleman, in £40 each, to appear and answer.

Richard Stevens, cordwainer, constable of Chesham, in £40, to appear and answer, and Job Blakeof Chesham, clothier, in £40, to appear and give evidence against him.

John Eason, senior, of Wing, grazier, in £50, for his son, John, to appear at the next session in respect of the bastard child of Elizabeth Bowd.

p. 363. Fines and issues.

William Warr of Chitwood, William Bovingdon of Agmundesham, and Richard Ashburner of Olney fined £1. 6s. 8d. each for being absent when summoned as jurors.

The fines of James Wild, and Anne, his wife, Elizabeth Browne, and Frederick Bowler, given on p. 361 ante, are here repeated.

p. 364. Recognizances discharged.

Richard Corbey of Great Marlow, farmer, John Eason, senior, of Wing, grazier, William Russell of Chepping Wycombe, paper maker, Richard Nailer of Colebrooke, gentleman, William Amond and Job Blake, both of Chesham, clothiers, John Law of Great Marlow, mercer, Richard Lansdall, farmer, and Edward Spicer, paper maker, both of Chepping Wycombe, Edward Ayris of Abbington, co Berks, bargemaster, Jonathan Jones, miller, and William Lawrence, bargeman, both of Great Marlow, James Gold and James Loveday, both of Braddenham, gentlemen, Edward Leerhead, cheese monger, and Timothy Harding, yeoman, both of Amersham, William Stopp of Great Marlow, labourer, Joseph Emberton, servant, Mary Billingdon, widow, William Hebbs, labourer, and Anthony Norman, butcher, all of Bletchley, James Wild, victualler, Thomas Beckett, labourer,

507

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME III.

Daniel Browne, bricklayer, and Elizabeth Browne, widow, all of Iver, Thomas Walter, gentleman, and William, his son, and Francis Neale, farmer, all of Ilmer, William Mason, farmer, and Joseph Peart, labourer, both of Biggstho in Haddenham, Edward Nash and John Darvill, millers, and Samuel Slater and John Browne, yeoman, all of Little Missenden, William Kemp of Great Missenden, Benjamin Barton, cordwainer, and William Horwood and Silvester Dancer, yeoman, all of Aston Clynton, Richard Stevens, constable of Chesham, Benjamin Salt, victualler, Christopher Carter, mercer, John Gilpin, baker, and Thomas Lane, labourer, all of Newport Pagnell, Peregrine Ford of Cudding- ton, yeoman, Alexander Duncombe and John Money, yeoman, Charles Howard, baker, Henry Mills, yeoman, and Henry Clarke, cordwainer, all of Aylesbury, John Godman, miller, and John Buckmaster, labourer, both of Pightlesto, Elizabeth Cox, spinster, and William Cox, yeoman, both of Middle Cleydon, Henry Wooton of Steeple Cleydon, yeoman, Roger Fleming, labourer, William Darvill, and Isaac Dedford, all of Colebrooke, and Thomas Lane, innholder, Richard Munday, carpenter, and Robert Beeston, bricklayer, all of Wendover.

End of this session, (signed) Thomas Smith, clerk of the peace.

508

___________________________________

 [From vol.2]

MIDSUMMER SESSION AT WENDOVER

12th July, 1694 [6 William and Mary]

p.  I.  Jurors for the body of the county.

John Stace and William Lyndsey, gentlemen, Joseph Smith, Richard Brigginshaw, James Kipping, Thomas Reynolds, William West, Thomas Yates, Gustave Horne and Matthew Huntley, gentlemen, William West, Henry Chilton, Robert Bawdrey, William Cock, John Tompkins, Henry Grace, Richard Parratt junior, John Smith, and Henry Goodman.

(signed) Johnshall Crosse, esquire, sheriff.

Jurors for the case against James Gould of Braddenham.

John Kipping, Samuel Veary, William Collett, Edward Munday, James Smith, Philip Redding, John Strong, Robert Redding, Joseph Welles senior, Michael Welles, William Fenner, and Thomas Dover.

(signed) Johnshall Crosse, esquire, sheriff.

Memorandum that the houses of John Fuller and Francis George, both of Thornborough, have been registered as meeting houses for Dissenters under the act of 1 William and Mary [c. 18.].

___________________________________

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

pp. 2-4. Indictments.

Richard Stevens of Chesham, cordwainer, for negligently discharging the office of constable.  [Fined 3s. 4d.]

Richard Deller of Bray, co. Berks, gentleman, and John Lee of Cookeham, co.  Berks, yeoman, for assaulting Mary, wife of William Burton.  [Deller fined £5; Lee not guilty.]

Silvester Lane of Dinton and Thomas Bigg of Fullmer, victuallers, for keeping unlicensed alehouses.

Daniel Browne and Thomas Beckett, constables of Iver, for allowing Thomas Rawson to escape.  [Adjourned.]

Thomas Alexander of Aylesbury, labourer, John House, gentleman, [Ann], his wife, and Finch, his son, all of Beerton, John Temple of Stoke Mandivile, gentleman, and [Ann], his wife, Agnes Jolly senior of Wendover, Sir Edward Longfeeld, Bt., of Woolverton, John Mabee, labourer, and [Ann], his wife, Alice Jones, Frances Carter, and Mary Goodman, widows, and Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters, all of Muresley, [blank] Mosdell of Fullmer, widow, and Catherine, wife of Thomas Smith of Upton, for recusancy and absence from church.

John Norris of Edgecott, victualler, for keeping a disorderly alehouse.  [Fined 3s. 4d. and alehouse suppressed, see pp. 87 and 101-2.]

The inhabitants of Sherrington for not walling or railing Sherrington Bridge.

Peter Collingridge, farmer, and Mary English, widow, both of Guyhurst, for absence from church.

Raphael Roase, cordwainer, Francis Hensman, tailor, and Edmund Martin, tallow-chandler, all of Olney, for stealing three hens, value 11d., from Joseph Foskett.  [All fined 3s. 4d.]

Thomas Curle of Swanborne, farmer, for refusing to be sworn as constable of Swanborne in place of William Deverill. [Fined 3s. 4d., and sworn as constable.]

John Wheatly of Newport Pagnell, cooper, for stealing a cock from John Johnson.

Roger Ewer junior of Chalfont St. Giles, labourer, for assaulting Richard Wilbee.  [Fined 3s. 4d.]

John Rogers, carpenter, constable of Chalfont St. Giles, 

2

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1694

 

for not executing a justice’s warrant for the arrest of Roger Ewer.  [Fined 3s. 4d.]

John Wheeler of Aylesbury, labourer, for stealing 11d. in money from William Brookes.  [To be whipped; and see pp. 14 and 17.]

Thomas Borne of Bledlow, victualler, for keeping an unlicensed alehouse.

Sir Thomas Cobb, Bt., of Atterbury, co. Oxford, and the inhabitants of Westcott in Waddesdon, for not scouring the ditches at a place called Westcott Gapp on the road to Winslow. [Cobb discharged on certificate, Epiph. 1694-95.]

Richard Saunders of Princes Risborough, yeoman, for not repairing part of the highway from Haddenham to Chepping Wycombe at a place called North Piece, near Horsingdon.  [Found not guilty.]

William Blackwell of Great Kimble, gentleman, and Francis and John Goodchild, both of Princes Risborough, yeomen, for not repairing part of the road from Haddenham to Chepping Wycombe at a place called Horsingdon Pasture. [Blackwell found not guilty; the others fined £5; and see p. 148.]

 

p. 5. Presentments of the grand jury.

Samuel Very, flax-dresser, surveyor of the highways at Wendover, for laying the stones and gravel intended for the highways against his own house.  [Fined 3s. 4d.]

William Edge, Jeremiah Sprigins, and Joseph Gate, all of Chesham, for “forestalling and engrossing.”  [Gate pardoned, see p. 171.]

Joseph Glover of Emerton, victualler, for being a common swearer and a drunkard.

 

Presentments of the constables.

Thomas Borne of Bledlow and James Wild of Iver, victuallers, for keeping unlicensed alehouses.

Thomas Alexander of Aylesbury for recusancy and absence from church.

John Howse, [Ann], his wife, and Finch, his son, all 

3

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

of Broughton in Beerton, John Temple of Stoke Mandivill, and [Ann], his wife, Sir Edward Longfeeale of Woolverton, and “Madam” Mosdell of Fulmer, for being popish recusants.

Thomas Winter, constable of Brandsfee, for not bring- ing in his presentments to John Hill, chief constable.

Peter Collingridge, farmer, and Mary English, widow, both of Guyhurst, for absence from church.

The constables of Westbury for not paying in their King’s Bench and Marshalsea money.

John Noare of Ivinghoe for refusing to pay his quarteridge money to the constables.

John Pointer of Denham for refusing to watch.

 

p. 6. Petty constables sworn.

 

East Burnham . . John Styles vice John Pond.

Burnham . . . . Robert Aldridge vice Richard Rider.

Calverton . . . . William Booton and Thomas Watkins vice Richard Garlick and Thomas Esson.

Wavendon . . . . James Allen vice William Gregory.

Adstock . . . . Thomas Hogg vice Gabriel Medley.

Dinton . . . . Richard Smalbrooke vice William Adkins.

Chepping Wycombe Christopher Parsons vice William

Forrens Saunders

Brill . . . . Edward Adkyns vice William Pilkington.

Ludgarshall . . Leonard Wallington vice William North.

Amersham Wood- Christopher Shrimpton vice James

side Worrill.

Nether Winchendon John Betham vice Samuel Bonner.

Aylesbury . . . . Alexander North and John Welch vice John Wigson and Thomas Brookes.

Loughton . . . . Withers Nicholls vice John Furnace.

Sinckleborough . . William Hartwell vice John Jeffes

Aston Abbotts . . Thomas Millmer and William Woodward vice John Milemer and George Hobbs.

Cuddington . . John Norris vice William Beale.

 

4

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1694

 

Orders.

p. 7.  Orders extending the recognizances of Thomas Alexander of Chalfont St. Peters, victualler, and William Walter of Ilmer, yeoman, and estreating the recognizances of Tobias Churchill of Steeple Claydon, gentleman, Peregrine Ford of Cuddington, yeoman, and John Atkinson of Chepping Wycombe, butcher, on account of their non- appearance.

 

Order allowing the appeal of Kensworth against a warrant removing Daniel Flexmore and his wife from Chesham.

 

Order, with consent of the parties, for the removal of Thomas Humfrys and his family from Upper Winchingdon to Chersley.

 

p. 8.  Order allowing the appeal of Chesham against an order of court for the payment of 1s. a week to Francis Martin. His daughter is at present maintained by the parish, and it is ordered that she shall return to him and that the overseers shall pay Martin 4s. for her maintenance, until the court makes a further order.

 

p. 9.  Order dismissing the appeal of Little Missenden against a warrant removing Richard Myles junior from Amersham.

 

pp. 10-13.  The following are discharged from the indict- ments against them, upon producing justices’ certificates that the necessary repairs have now been effected:

Walton, in respect of part of the highway from Newport Pagnell to Leyghton Bussard, co. Bedford.

Bow Brickhill, in respect of part of the highway from Fenny Stratford to Wooborne, co. Bedford.

Adstock, in respect of a water course called Hamm Gutter, which lies in Home Mead near the highway from Winslow to Buckingham.

Radcliffe, in respect of part of the highway to Torcester, co. Northampton.

 

5

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

Tingewick, in respect of Broadrideing Lane, which is part of the highway to Bisceter, co. Oxford, and in respect of Wood Lane, which leads to the common.

Thomas Edgerly, esquire, and Mary Pledwell, widow, in respect of parts of the highway leading to Bisceter, co. Oxford, in Water Stratford and Tingewick, at a place called Pingesford.

Stow, in respect of part of the highway from Dadford to Buckingham.

Chackmore, in respect of a ditch near the highway from Shalston to Buckingham.

Alexander Denton of Cowley in Preston, esquire, in respect of Cowley Lane, which leads to Buckingham.

 

p. 14.  Order referring to the justices for the hundred of Burnham the appeal of Richard Wilbee, farmer, of the Rectory at Chalfont St. Giles, against his rates.

 

William Powell, committed for refusing to find sureties, to be discharged from gaol.

 

John Wheeler to be whipped in the gaol by [William] Benson, the gaoler, for stealing money from William Brookes.

 

p. 15.  Aston Rowant, co. Oxford, appealed against a warrant removing Richard Tripp, with his wife and four children, from Bledlow, where, they alleged, he was a copy- holder in respect of a cottage which his brother, John, had surrendered to him two years ago.  The overseers of Bledlow stated that Tripp had since mortgaged, or conditionally surrendered, the cottage to Ann Clarke, widow, the lady of the manor of Bledlow, whose main estate is in Aston Rowant. It was agreed between the parties to state a case and to submit it to the decision of Sir John Holt, Knt., Lord Chief Justice.  [See pp. 88, 118, and 164.]

 

p. 16.  Order again referring the dispute between Woofton and Loughton, concerning the conveyance of cripples, to the justices for the hundred of Newport.  [See p. 120.]

 

6

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1694

 

Order for the discharge of John Eason of Wing, grazier, from his recognizance of £50 for the appearance of his son, John, to answer a bastardy order in respect of the child of Elizabeth Bowd.  Christopher Healy, churchwarden, and William Prentice and Richard King, overseers, certified that Eason had now indemnified the parish of Wing.

 

p. 17.  The money found in the pocket of John Wheeler on his arrest for larceny was given back in court to William Brookes of Aylesbury, yeoman, from whom it was stolen. [And see p. 14.]

 

William, son of Thomas Walter of Ilmer, gentleman, committed to gaol for refusing to find sufficient security to indemnify the parish in respect of the bastard child of Mary Levinz.

 

p. 18.  A dispute having arisen between the inhabitants of Wingrave and the inhabitants of Rowsham, a village in that parish, as to the liability of Rowsham to assist in the repair of the highways of the parish, and as “great heates and animosityes have increased in the said parish,” the parties “now resorted to this Court to quiet and settle the same.” The order of the Court was that in future three surveyors should be elected annually, two from Wingrave and one from Rowsham, who should perform all work in connection with all the highways of the parish jointly in every respect.

 

p. 19.  Order postponing the imposition of fines upon owners of land in Horsendon in respect of an indictment against the parish for non-repair of highways.

 

Charles Howard (Heyward) of Aylesbury, baker, given further time in which to pay to his late apprentice, Richard Dover, the £4 which the Court ordered him to hand over when the apprenticeship was discharged at the last session.

 

The inhabitants of Little Kimble are ordered to pay

 

7

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

Daniel Butler such an amount for the expenses incurred by him in connection with the birth of the bastard child of Jane Littlepage and Richard Statham as certain justices shall direct.  [See p. 89.]

 

p. 20.  John Williamson and John Phipps, surveyors of Newport Pagnell, authorized to raise a 4d. rate for the repair of the highways there, in accordance with the act of 3 and 4 William and Mary [c. 12].

 

Order postponing the imposition of fines upon owners of land in Weston Turvile in respect of an indictment against the parish for non-repair of highways.

 

p. 21.  The surveyors of Weston Turvile authorized to raise a 6d. rate for the repair of the highways there, in accordance with the act.

 

Further proceedings to be taken against John Pelzer, gentleman, and Thomas English, alias English Tom, labourer, both of Wooborne.  [See pp. 74-75.]

 

p. 22.  Order allowing the appeal of Chesham against a warrant removing [blank], widow of Thomas Moreton junior, and her family from Drayton Beauchampe.

 

Order adjourning the case against Mary Bethell of Wescott in Waddesdon, widow, for not repairing part of the road to Winslow called Westcott Gapp, on the under- standing that she will produce a justices’ certificate that the work has been done, and will also proceed with the indict- ment against Sir Thomas Cobb, Bt., and the inhabitants of Westcott for not scouring the ditches at the roadside.

 

p. 23.  Order referring to the justices for the hundred of Aylesbury the appeal of the tenant of Welwick Farm against his assessment to rates in the parishes of Wendover, Stoke Mandivile, and Ellesborough.

 

Order postponing the imposition of fines upon owners 

8

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1694

 

of land in Sherrington, Biddlesden, and Hillesdon, in respect of indictments against the parishes for non-repair of highways.

 

pp. 24-25.  William Oviatts and Richard Seaton, both of Barton Hartshorne, yeomen, discharged from the indict- ments against them for not repairing part of the highway from Buckingham to Bisciter, co. Oxford, at Round Hill, upon producing a justices’ certificate that the work has now been done.

 

Mary Pledwell, widow, and Thomas Edgerley, esquire, similarly discharged in respect of parts of the highway leading to Bisceter, co. Oxford, in Water Stratford and Tingewick, at a place called Pingesford.

 

p. 26.  The inhabitants of Cheddington were ordered by certain justices to obtain the title deeds of the house in which Mary Pitkin, widow, now lives, in order that it might be decided whether she was legally settled in Cheddington or in Ivinghoe.  As the inhabitants of Cheddington “have slept upon the said Order.” it is now directed, at the request of Ivinghoe, that all former orders in this case shall be discharged.

 

Order postponing the imposition of fines upon owners of land in Lillingston Dayrell, Akely, and Ilmer, in respect of indictments against the parishes for non-repair of highways.

 

Confirmation of a warrant removing Sarah Littleton and her child from Penn to Amersham.

 

p. 27.  Confirmation of a warrant removing Henry Hawes and his wife from Little Missenden to Penn.

 

Order allowing the appeal of Chalgrave, co. Bedford, against a warrant removing Matthew Waters, with his wife and child, from Swanborne.

 

9

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

Confirmation of a warrant removing John Heyley from Amersham to Coleshill, co. Hertford.

 

p. 28.  Upon the report of certain justices for the three hundreds of Chilterne, the inhabitants of Stoke Poges are ordered to repay Lazarus Merry, late surveyor of the liberty of Ditton in Stoke Poges, £8. 11s. spent by him upon repairs to a bridge in Ashley Lane, on the road from Colebrooke to Windsor, co. Berks.  The repairs were undertaken on the orders of [Nicholas] Salter, esquire, J.P.

 

p. 29.  Adjournment of the appeal of Edgecott against a warrant removing Joan Cherry from Quainton.  [See p. 59].

 

p. 30.  Preston Bissett discharged from an indictment for not repairing part of the highway to Buckingham, upon producing a justices’ certificate that the work has now been done.

 

Confirmation of a warrant removing Jane Page from [blank] to Little Kimble.

 

The surveyors of Little Kimble authorized to raise a 2d. rate for the repair of the highways there, in accordance with the act.

 

p. 31.  [Michael] Read, bridewell-keeper at Aylesbury, ordered to release Francis Welling, who was transferred from the bridewell at Chepping Wycombe, as no prosecutor has come forward.

 

Orders staying the proceedings against the following: Benjamin Stubble of Brill, indicted for keeping a dis- orderly alehouse; Margaret Bampton of Towersey, indicted for “continuing” a cottage; and George Hawes of Oakley, labourer, indicted for trading as a baker without due apprenticeship.

 

p. 32.  The overseers of Brill ordered to pay an allowance of 3s. a week to Elizabeth Ussill.

 

10

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1694

 

The recognizances of the following are extended :

William Awd of Beauchampton, in respect of an indict- ment for not scouring two watercourses and a ditch.

Owners of land at Caversfield, Twiford, and Steeple Cleydon, in respect of indictments for non-repair of highways.

Catherine, Dowager Lady Wenman, of Twiford, in respect of an indictment for not repairing a footbridge.

William Chaloner, esquire, lord of the manor of Steeple Claydon, in respect of two indictments for not scouring certain watercourses.

Elizabeth Miller of Hillsden, widow, in respect of two indictments for non-repair of highways.

 

p. 33.  The overseers of Bierton ordered to pay an allowance of 2s. 6d. a week to Thomas Andrew.

 

p. 34.  Order discharging the presentment against the inhabitants of Rowsham.

 

Matthew Annesley, bridewell-keeper at Newport Pagnell, to be paid his quarter's salary of £7. 10s. by John How, the treasurer for the “lower division” of the county.

 

Adjournment of the appeal against the rates at Stoke Hamond.

 

Alexander Olliffe to be paid £2. 10s. by Daniel Giles, one of the treasurers, for maintaining Alice, daughter of Catherine Maxfield, who was born in the gaol.

 

p. 35.  “Whereas by an Act of this present Parliament, entituled ‘An Act for granting to their Majesties severall duties upon vellum parchment and paper for four yeares towards carrieing on a warr against France’” [5 and 6 Will : and Mary, c. 21], “it is required that severall processes and Copies shall be written upon paper to be stamp'd under a very great penalty on the persons who shall neglect the same, And there being some doubtfull Clauses in the said Act, of which there has not been any Resolution yett pub- lickly given, it is therefore Ordered by this Court that the 

11

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

Copies of the severall Orders made at this present Quarter Sessions may be written upon stamp’d paper, the persons who take the benefitt of such Copies paying the Clerke of the Peace 6d. extraordinary for every Copie for the stamp’d paper whereupon the same Copie shall be soe written or bringing at their owne Charge stamp’d paper whereupon to write the same.  This Order to Continue untill there shall be some Resolutions farther to explaine the said Act of Parliament.”

Matthew Annesley, bridewell-keeper at Newport Pagnell, to be paid £2. 10s. by John How, one of the treasurers, for damage caused by “four Souldiers, who were Committed to his Custody by their Majesties Deputy Leiutenants of this County pursuant to directions in that behalf given to the said Deputy Leiutenants by the Lords of their Majesties most honorable Privy Counsell, [and] had broken his Prison for to make their Escape.”

Michael Read, bridewell-keeper at Aylesbury, to be paid 6s. 8d. by John Gibbons, one of the treasurers, for money spent upon clothes for Francis Wellin, a poor prisoner.

p. 36.  The overseers of Pittlesthorne ordered to pay an allowance of 3s. a week to Mary, wife of Thomas Barrett, whose husband has deserted her and her three children.

Order staying further proceedings against Edmund Barnes of Ivinghoe, victualler.

John Rose, bridewell-keeper at Chepping Wycombe, to be paid his quarter’s salary of £7. 10s. by John Gibbons, the treasurer for the “upper division” of the county.

p. 37. Indictments confessed and traversed.

The convictions of Richard Stevens, Ralph Roase, Francis Hensman, Edmund Martin, and John Wheeler. [See pp. 2-4.]

Edward Spicer of Chepping Wycombe, papermaker, found not guilty of rioting and breaking “a pipe or trunk

12

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1694

 

or sluce” belonging to George Clewer.  (From the Easter session.)

James Gould of Braddenham found not guilty of steal- ing a bag of cooper’s tools and 18s. in money from Hester Cassall, widow.  (From the Easter session.)

Hugh Lydall, baker, late constable of Great Marlow, fined 3s. 4d. for allowing the escape of William Honnor, and 13s. 4d. for refusing to whip Frances, wife of Andrew Marlow, who had been convicted of “pulling of hedges.” (From the Epiphany session.)

Daniel Kingham of Chepping Wycombe, miller, fined 3s. 4d. for “receiveing from Thomas Stevens, gentleman, a Bushell of Wheat, price 8s. 6d., to grind for him and fraudulently exchangeing the same for Meal mixt with Barley.”  (From the Epiphany session.)

 

p. 38. Recognizances extended.

William Walter of Ilmer, yeoman, in £20, with Thomas Walter and Francis Neale, both of Ilmer, yeomen, as sureties in £10 each, to keep the peace towards William Bowden.

 

p. 39. Recognizances entered into.

William Brookes of Aylesbury, yeoman, in £20, with Thomas Brookes of the same, yeoman, as surety in £10, to appear and answer.

Henry Munday of Aylesbury, innholder, in £50, with Thomas Jourdan of Aylesbury, yeoman, and John Webb of Bedgrove, yeoman, as sureties in £25 each, to appear at the Assizes and answer the charge of George Baldwin “concern- ing his drinking King James his health.”

William Horwood of Aston Clinton, farmer, in £20, to appear in respect of the bastard child of Ann Brandon.

William Taylor of Soulbury, alias Sulbury, farmer, in £40, for the appearance of Mary, his wife, and Thomas and Mary, his children.

John Major, yeoman, in £40, to appear and answer on behalf of the inhabitants of Lillingstone Dayrell.

Thomas Curle, farmer, and Edward Beckley, yeoman,

 

13

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

both of Swanborne, Richard Deller of Bray, co. Berks, gentle- man, and John Lee of Cookeham, co. Berks, yeoman, in £40 each, to appear and answer.

 

pp. 40-41. Fines and issues.

John Perry of Guyhurst and Thomas Bowry of Newport Pagnell fined £1. 6s. 8d. each for being absent from juries.

The fines of the persons convicted on p. 37.

Tobias Churchill of Steeple Cleydon, gentleman, and John Atkinson of Chepping Wycombe, butcher, forfeit their recognizances of £10 each for non-appearance.  [Both entries deleted.]

Peregrine Ford of Cuddington, yeoman, forfeits his recognizance of £40 for non-appearance, and Alexander Duncombe of Aylesbury, his surety, forfeits £20.

 

p. 42. Recognizances discharged.

William Deane of Chepping Wycombe, farmer, Thomas Walter, gentleman, and Francis Neale, farmer, both of Ilmer, Richard Stevens, cordwainer, and Job Blake, clothier, both of Chesham, John Eason of Wing, grazier, Ralph Roase, cordwainer, Thomas Martin, draper, Francis Hensman, tailor, and Edmund Martin, tallow-chandler, all of Olney, Thomas Course senior, farmer, Thomas Course junior, mercer, and John Course, farmer, all of Sherrington, Richard Wilbee of Chalfont St. Giles, farmer, Philip Gower of Beconsfield, gentleman, Edward Spicer, paper-maker, and Richard Lansdale, farmer, both of Chepping Wycombe, Richard Deller of Bray, co. Berks, gentleman, John Lee of Shasbrooke, co. Berks, gentleman, John Winfield of Soulbury, labourer, Thomas Curle of Swanborne, yeoman, William Brookes and Robert Todd, yeomen, Henry Edmunds, baker, Henry Munday, innholder, John White, butcher, and Henry Dunmoll, sadler, all of Aylesbury, Richard Ingram of Little Kimble, labourer, John Bigg of Great Kimble, gentleman, Thomas Gibson of Little Kimble, yeoman, John Wiatt and Francis Ingleton, both of Halton, yeomen, William Horwood, farmer, Benjamin Barton, cordwainer, and Mary Cooke, widow, all of Aston Clynton, Joseph Foskett of Easton 

14

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1694

 

Mauditt, co. Northampton, yeoman, Elizabeth Scott of Olney, spinster, and William Russell of Chepping Wycombe, paper-maker.

 

End of this session, (signed) Thomas Smith, clerk of the peace.

 

pp. 43-44.  [Blank.]

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION

AT CHEPPING WYCOMBE

4th October, 1694 [6 William and Mary]

 

p. 45. Jurors for the body of the county.

John Aldridge, gentleman, Thomas Rose senior, Joseph Goodchild, William Harding, Thomas Stevens, John Bowden, Thomas Walter junior, Samuel Bampton, Thomas Norbury and John Mason, gentlemen, William Graves, William Baldwyn, gentleman, Edward Ingram, Richard Chandler, James Buckmaster, Timothy Harding, Thomas Garroway, John Payne, William Jackman, William Edwyn, and Richard Cooke.

(signed) Johnshall Crosse, esquire, sheriff.

 

p. 46. Jurors for the following cases.

 

(1) Against the inhabitants of Lillingstone Dayrell.

(2) Against Mary, wife of William Taylor of Soulbury,Tho mas Taylor junior, yeoman, and Mary Taylor, spinster.

(3) Against Richard Deller of Bray, co. Berks, yeoman.

(4) Against John Lee of Cookeham, co. Berks, yeoman.

(5) Against Edward Beckley of Swanborne, yeoman.

For (1), (2), (3), and (5) . .  William Grace, Francis

Ingby, Jeremiah Sexton, George Stone, and William Turner.

For (1), (3), and (5) . . Samuel Blick.

For (1), (2), and (3) . . Thomas Snow.

For (2), (3), and (5) . . Thomas Butterfield, gentleman, Henry Franklyn, Henry Hoar, John Tripp, and Edward Wetherley.

 

15

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

For (2), (4), and (5) . . John Goodchild.

For (1) and (4) . . . . Thomas Barrowby, Hugh Dorrell, Jonathan Hamond, and John Plomer.

For (1)  . . . . . . Robert Chessall.

For (4)  . . . . . . Daniel Anderson, Thomas Bristow, William Brookes, William Fryer, John Major, William Nash, and Richard Willison.

 

p. 47.  John Blacknall and Thomas Alford, both of Chepping Wycombe, gentlemen, took the oaths in I William and Mary, c. I, and subscribed the declaration against transubstantiation and that in 30 Charles II, stat. 2, c. I.

 

pp. 48-50.  Indictments.

William Bennett of Waddesdon for refusing to do his statutory work on the highways.  [Fined £3, see p. 131.]

Thomas Stevens and Rebecca, his wife, William Johnson, Henry Gravestocke, Frances Kemp, spinster, and Joan Peart, spinster, all of Soulbury, for rioting and assaulting Mary, wife of William Taylor. [Fined 3s. 4d. each.]

Hester Furmerie, widow, Sarah Davyes, widow, Mary Furmerie, spinster, Mary Grover, widow, Elizabeth, wife of John Bates, Alice, wife of Joseph Grover, and [blank] Bates, spinster, all of Barkhamsted St. Peter, co. Hertford, for breaking into the close of John Batchellor at Chesham, taking away four bushels of wheat and four bushels of barley, value £1, and assaulting Mary, his wife.

John Batchellor of Ashley Green in Chesham, yeoman, Mary, his wife, and Thomas Batchellor for assaulting Elizabeth Bates.  [John and Thomas fined 3s. 4d. each; the case against Mary adjourned.]

John Crewes of New Thame, co. Oxford, butcher, for assaulting William Towersey on the highway from Quainton to Aylesbury.  [Fined 13s. 4d.]

Thomas Alexander of Aylesbury, John Howse of Broughton in Bierton, gentleman, [Ann], his wife, and Finch, his son, John Temple of Stoke Mandivile, gentleman, and [Ann], his wife, Sir Edward Longfeeald, Bt., of Woolverton, John Tipper, gentleman, John Mabee and [Ann], his wife, Alice Joanes, Frances Carter, and Mary Goodman, widows,

 

16

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1694

 

and Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters, all of Muresley, and [blank] Mosedell of Fulmer, widow, for absence from church.

Josias Beesouth of Datchett, James Wild of Iver, and Thomas Bourne of Bledlow, for keeping unlicensed ale- houses.

Mary Bethell of Westcott in Wadesdon, widow, for refusing to provide horses and carts for the statutory work upon the highways.  [Not guilty]

Thomas Stevens, William Johnson, Frances Kemp, spinster, and Joan Peart, spinster, for breaking into the garden of William Taylor and assaulting his daughter, Sarah. [Fined 3s. 4d. each.]

Mary Whitton, alias Pratt, of Stony Stratford, widow, for forcible entry into and detainer of the messuage of Robert Browne.  [Sent for trial: fined 6s. 8d.;  see p. 90.]

Thomas Winter of Hugenden, alias Hutchenden, con- stable of Brandsfee, for negligence in his office.

William Taylor of Soulbury and Mary, his wife, for a breach of the peace.  [Fined 3s. 4d. each.]

John Sutton of Wendover for assaulting John Aldridge. [Fined 3s. 4d.]

Thomas Clarke of Grendon Underwood and John Rogers of Quainton, yeomen, for refusing to assist in the repair of the highways at Edgecott, where they have property. [Not guilty]

 

p. 51.  Presentments of the highway surveyors.

Henry Stokes, David Norman, and Richard Bishop, all of Lillingston Dorrell, for not repairing Ten Acres Lane, which leads from Silson to Hempstead, co. Hertford.

Catherine, Dowager Viscountess Wenman, of Twyford and Alexander Denton of Hillesdon, esquire, for not repairing a footpath in Twyford, which leads from Buckingham to Oxford, and a footbridge at Cowley upon the same footpath.

 

Presentments of the constables.

The persons indicted above for absence from church, 

B 17

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

and Peter and William Collingridge, both of Guyhurst, farmers, for being popish recusants.

Josiah Beesouth of Datchett for selling beer without a licence.

Richard Stanninutt and William Martyn, constables of Wooborne, and Charles Redd, constable of Cheyneys, for not bringing in their returns of quarteridge money.

 

p. 52. Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

 

Penn . . . .

Penn Street . .

Tylerend Green . .

Nottock Green . .

Fingest . . . .

Chesham Boyes . .

Hulcott . . . .

Wooborne . .

 

 

 

Sanderton . .

Ludgershall . .

Horsendon . .

Christopher Bovendon vice Henry Higgins.

Ralph Pessy as tithingman vice Daniel Honour.

William Hancock as tithingman vice William Fryer.

Jepthah Horneblow as tithingman vice John Fryer.

William Tyler vice William Rackley.

William Searl vice John Wingfield.

William Smyth vice William Bishope.

William Banbury and Richard Burcott vice Andrew Lane and William Martin, and Francis Andrews and William Natt as tithingmen vice Ralph Stevens, deceased, and Richard Heddington.

Henry Allen vice Thomas Jackman.

Francis Sherley vice Leonard Wallington.

Edward Neighbour vice Frederick Bowler.

 

Orders.

 

p. 53.  Order extending the recognizance of Lawrence Buckney of Soulbury, farmer.

 

Edward Learhead of Agmundisham, yeoman, who was indicted at the Easter Session for dismissing Mary Gates, his apprentice, and refusing to take her back into his service, is

 

18

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1694

 

now ordered to pay £3. 10s. to the parish of Agmundisham, out of the £4 paid by them when the apprentice was bound, and the apprenticeship is now discharged.

 

The recognizance of Thomas Bourne of Bledlow, victualler, to appear and answer for keeping an unlicensed alehouse, is filed with the records of the court.

 

p. 54.  Order staying further proceedings against John Noare of Ivinghoe, for refusing to pay his quarteridge money, until the matter has been investigated by certain justices.

 

Sir Thomas Cobb, Bt., of Atterbury, co. Oxford, and the inhabitants of Westcott in Waddesdon given further time to produce a certificate that their ditches have been scoured.

 

Mary Bethell of Westcott in Waddesdon, widow, discharged from the indictment against her for not repairing the highway at Westcott Gapp, upon producing a justices’ certificate that the work has now been done.

 

p. 55.  Order extending the recognizance of John Batcheller of Chesham, yeoman, for the appearance of Mary, his wife, to answer an indictment for assaulting Elizabeth Bates.

 

Richard Stanninutt and William Martin, constables of Wooborne, discharged from the presentment against them for not paying in their quarteridge money, as they have now paid in the money.

 

The inhabitants of Ilmer are discharged from the indictment against them for not repairing part of the highway from Bisciter, co. Oxford, to Chepping Wycombe, through the land of William Young, as they have produced a justices’ certificate that the work has now been done.

 

p. 56.  The overseers of Cheddington ordered to pay an allowance of 1s. 6d. a week to Mary Pitkin.  If they are

 

19

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

able to prove that the house where she lives is in fact in Ivinghoe, then the overseers of Ivinghoe shall reimburse them.

 

The inhabitants of Weston Turvile are discharged from the indictment against them for not repairing Marrow Way, part of the highway to Aylesbury, upon producing a justices' certificate that the work has now been done.

 

Order postponing the imposition of fines upon owners of land in Leckhamsted in respect of an indictment against the parish for non-repair of highways.

 

p. 57.  The surveyors of Soulbury authorized to raise a 3d. rate for the repair of their highways, in accordance with the act.  The surveyors of Stoke Mandivile are similarly authorized to raise a 6d. rate.

 

p. 58.  Matthew Annesley, bridewell-keeper at Newport Pagnell, to be paid his quarter's salary by John How, one of the treasurers.

 

The order concerning Welwick Farm is extended for another session.  [See p. 23.]

 

Order “that the letter from their Majesties Commissioners of Excise be openly and publickly read and then fyled by the Clerke of the Peace with the Records of this Sessions.”

 

p. 59.  Order allowing the adjourned appeal of Edgecott against a warrant removing Joan Cherry from Quainton.

 

Writ of distringas to be issued by the sheriff against the inhabitants of Horsenden, in respect of an indictment for not repairing part of the highway from Bisceter, co. Oxford, to Chepping Wycombe.  The issue of the writ had been postponed from time to time on various pretexts, but the Court had come to the conclusion that the inhabitants of Horsenden had “trifled” with them.

 

20

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1694

 

Order adjourning further proceedings in the indictments against the inhabitants of Akely and Padbury for non- repair of their highways.

 

p. 60.  Order extending the recognizances of Richard Seaton of Barton Hartshorne, yeoman, in respect of an indictment for non-repair of a highway.

 

Catherine, Dowager Lady Wenman, who stands indicted with Alexander Denton of Hillersdon, esquire, for not repairing a bridge on the highway from Twyford to Buckingham, expressed through her counsel her willingness to perform the work, but stated that she could not do so without Mr. Denton’s help.  She asked that further action on the indictment might be postponed until Mr. Denton could be “prevailed upon to concurr with her,” to which course the Court agreed.

 

The surveyors of Chepping Wycombe Forrens authorized to raise a 6d.  rate for the repair of the highways there.

 

p. 61.  The overseers of Penn ordered to pay an allowance of 2s. a week to John Fryer, an old man of 80 years.

 

Order cancelling the forfeiture of the recognizance of John Atkinson of Chepping Wycombe, butcher, for non- appearance, and extending it until next session.

 

p. 62.  Order cancelling a previous order of court that Thomas Styles senior should pay an annuity of £10 to his son Thomas of West Wycombe, and directing that in future the father should allow his son 2s. 6d. a week, “by reason of his lameness.”

 

[William] Benson, the gaoler, to be repaid £3. 2s. 6d., spent by him on “provideing a Waggon and Horses and a Guard of severall Persons armed to Convey severall Prisoners from the said Goal to the last Assizes held at Buckingham.”

 

p. 63.  Alexander Olliffe to be paid £1. 10s. by Daniel,Gyles, 

21

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

one of the treasurers, for maintaining Alice, daughter of Catherine Maxfield, who was born in the gaol.

 

The overseers of Swanborne ordered to pay an allowance of 2s. a week to Matthew Waters.

 

The inhabitants of Biddlesden discharged from an indictment for not repairing Bakers Bridge, on the Bucking- ham road, on their producing a justices’ certificate that the work has now been done.  The inhabitants of Hillsden similarly discharged from an indictment for not repairing King’s Bridge, on the Buckingham road.

 

p. 64.  Order referring to the justices for the three hundreds of Chilterne the complaint of Mr. Charles Harris “that their Majesties Officers of the Excise for this County doe require of him and other persons in this County who doe make Sydar and Sell it by the great to pay the duty of Excise for the same whereas by Law the Retayler is only Chargeable with the said Duty, and that the said Officers doe take upon them under Colour of Secureing the said Dutyes to dis- courage and interrupt the Sale of such Sydar to the great Damage of the makers thereof.”

 

p. 65.  Order extending the recognizance of Tobias Churchill of Steeple Cleydon, gentleman.

 

Thomas Barnewell, the deputy sheriff, to be paid £6. 13s. 4d. by Daniel Gyles, the treasurer for the “lower division,” for money spent on County business.

 

The clerk of the peace to be paid 9s. 6d. by John Gibbons, one of the treasurers, “for a large Paper Booke prepared for to enter the Process and Orders of this Court.”

 

pp. 66-72.  The inhabitants of Lillingstone Dayrell dis- charged from an indictment against them for not repairing part of the highway from Akely to Torcester, co. Northampton, upon their producing a justices’ certificate.

 

22

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1694

 

William Awd of Beachampton, yeoman, similarly discharged for not scouring certain watercourses on his land and a ditch near the house of John Turner, on the road from Nash to Stony Stratford.

Caversfield similarly discharged in respect of part of the highway from Frankford, co. Oxford, to Bisceter, co. Oxford.

Twyford and Cowley similarly discharged in respect of certain watercourses between the two parishes.

William Chaloner, lord of the manor of Steeple Claydon, similarly discharged in respect of a watercourse by Wood Lane, which leads from Gritmore to Brackley, co. Northampton, in the parishes of Steeple Claydon and Charndon.

Elizabeth Miller of Hillsden, widow, similarly discharged in respect of part of the highway to Buckingham and in respect of part of Thomas Parratt’s Lane, which leads from Banbury, co. Oxford, to Aylesbury.

Thornborough similarly discharged in respect of Long Bridge, on the Winslow road.

Preston Bissett similarly discharged in respect of part of the lane there to the common.

The executors of George Grinville, esquire, similarly discharged in respect of certain trees which obstructed the highway from Foskett to Stony Stratford.

 

p. 73.  John Rose, bridwell-keeper at Chepping Wycomb, to be paid his quarter’s salary of £7. 10s. by John Gibbons, one of the treasurers of the “upper division.”

 

pp. 74-75.  Indictments confessed and traversed.

The convictions of the following: John and Thomas Batchellor and John Crewes [See pp. 48-50] Richard Deller, John Lee, Thomas Curle, Roger Ewer, and John Rogers. [See pp. 2-4.]

Edward Leered of Agmundisham, yeoman, fined 3s. 4d. for refusing to take back Mary Gates, his apprentice, whom he had discharged.  (From the Easter session.)

The inhabitants of Lillingstone Dorrell, for whom John Major, yeoman, appeared, were found not guilty of not 

23

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

repairing part of the highway to Chapple Green.  (From the Easter session.)

Mary, wife of William Tayler, Thomas Tayler junior, and Mary Tayler, spinster, all of Soulbury, found not guilty of assaulting William Newland junior, “a speciall Bayliffe,” and “rescueing” a cow from his custody.  (From the Epiphany session.)

Edward Beckley of Swanborne, yeoman, fined 6s. 8d. for taking away “a weather Tegg sheep seized by the Lords of the Mannor . . . as an Estrey.” (From the Epiphany session.)

John Pelzer of Wooborne, gentleman, and Thomas English, alias English Tom, fined 3s. 4d. each, for breaking a sluice belonging to George Clewer of Chepping Wycombe. (From the Easter session.)

John Bigg and Richard Rutt, both of Chepping Wycombe, gentlemen, fined 3s. 4d. each for diverting a watercourse.  (From the Easter session.)

 

p. 76.  Recognizances extended.

Lawrence Buckney of Soulbury, farmer, in £10 to answer for an assault.

John Inwood of Stewkly, yeoman, in £20, with Thomas Bull of Stewkley and William Newland of Wing, yeoman, in £10 each, for Jane, wife of John Inwood, to keep the peace towards Jane, wife of John Bull.

Thomas Bourne of Bledlow, victualler, in £20, with Joseph Newell of Princes Risborow, yeoman, as surety in £10, “not to keep an alehouse.”

John Batchellor of Chesham and William Grove of Beconsfield, cordwainer, in £10 each for the appearance of Mary, wife of the above John.

John Atkinson of Chepping Wycomb, butcher, in £10 for his good behaviour.

Tobias Churchill of Steeple Claydon, gentleman, in £10 to appear and answer for refusing to pay his servant, Peter Cleaver.

Ann Warner of Aylesbury, spinster, in £10, with Thomas Kempster and Thomas Toms, both of Aylesbury, victuallers, 

24

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1694

 

as sureties in £10 each, for her to appear and prosecute Alice White and Elizabeth Jessop.

 

p. 77.  Recognizances entered into.

The following in £10 each to appear and answer— Joseph Gate of Chesham, turner, on two counts, Thomas Stevens of Soulbury, maltster, on two counts, Thomas Bigg of Fulmer and Silvester Lane of Dinton, victuallers, John Sutton of Wendover and John Butler of Eaton, labourers, and Mary Whitton, alias Pratt, of Stony Stratford, widow.

William Taylor senior of Soulbury, labourer, in £10 for the appearance of Mary, his wife.

Thomas Stevens of Soulbury, yeoman, in £10 to keep the peace towards Mary Taylor.

 

pp. 78-79. Fines and issues.

The fines of the persons convicted on pp. 74-75.

 

p. 80. Recognizances discharged.

William Walter, Thomas Walter, and Francis Neal, all of Ilmer, yeomen, William Brookes and Thomas Brookes, both of Aylesbury, yeomen, William Horwood of Aston Clynton, Thomas Curle of Swanborne, and William Taylor of Soulbury, alias Sulbury, farmers, John Major of Lilling- stone Dorrell and Edward Beckley of Swanburne, yeomen, Richard Deller of Bray, co. Berks, gentleman, John Lee of Cookeham, co. Berks, yeoman, Ann Waters, spinster, and Francis Williams, innholder, both of Lowdwater in Chepping Wycomb, Joan Samms of Chepping Wycomb, Ann, wife of Ephraim Munck, and Edward Wetherley, labourer, both of Chalfont St. Peters, Thomas Batchellor of Chesham, labourer, William Grove of Beconsfield, cordwainer, John Batchellor of Chesham, labourer, Francis Lane, bargemaster, Thomas Butterfield, gentleman, and Francis Andrews, bargeman, all of Wooborne, Eleanor, wife of [blank] Squire, Philip Butter- field, weaver, and Peter Horton, chapman, all of Iver, Edward Leerwood of Amersham, labourer, John Putnam, Thomas Hall, draper, and Richard Davy, yeoman, all of Chesham, Thomas Simmonds, maltster, William Simmonds, 

25

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

periwig - maker, Matthew Dagnal, bookseller, Nathaniel Netmaker, gentleman, Henry Bass senior, yeoman, Henry Goodson, collar-maker, Alice, wife of [blank] White, Elizabeth Jessop, Thomas Toms, victualler, and Alexander North, barber, all of Aylesbury, Bernard Buckney, John Wingfield, Henry Stevens, and Thomas Stevens, all of Soulbury, farmers, Elizabeth, wife of George Webb, James Duglas, cordwainer, and Samuel Phillipps, bargeman, all of Great Marlow, Ann Grinnett, William Carter, farmer, and Henry Ridley, victualler, all of Little Marlow, John Wade of Great Marlow, yeoman, and Geoffrey, his son, William Tayler junior and Thomas Goss, both of Soulbury, yeomen, William Hawtin, alias Harting, of Wendover Forrens, yeoman, James Price, miller, Henry Johnson, yeoman, Thomas Price, joiner, John Sutton, collar-maker, Ralph Grace, victualler, and William Pawley, blacksmith, all of Wendover, Samuel Bampton of Pollicott, yeoman, Richard Silbey, labourer, and Hannah Silbey, spinster, both of Wooborne, John Bates, labourer, and Hester Farmerie, spinster, both of Berkhamsted St. Peter, co. Hertford, Robert Browne of Yardley, co. Northampton, Frances Westley of Little Marlow, Jeremiah Goodchild of Great Marlow, meal man, and John Aldridge of Wendover, maltster.

 

End of this session, (signed) Thomas Smith, clerk of the peace.

 

 

pp. 81-82.  [Blank.]

 

EPIPHANY SESSION AT AYLESBURY

17th January, 1694-95 [6 William III]

 

p. 83.  Jurors for the body of the county.

Nathaniel Birch, gentleman, Thomas Brookes, Michael Welles, Richard Madge, James Reynolds, John Bennett, John Perkins, Henry Markham, Thomas Tarbox, Bernard Collins, John Webb, Jonas Harding, John Jemmitt, Thomas 

26

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION, 1694-95

 

Holland, Henry Lee, Matthew Chater, Isaac Henley, John Phillips, Thomas Hale, Daniel Rubert, and William Haines.

(signed) Johnshall Crosse, esquire, sheriff.

 

Jurors for the cases against John Butler and Mary Whitton, alias Pratt.

Joseph Bampton, John Jorden, Thomas Ray, William Burt, Richard Towersey, John Rider, John Tomson, William Tomson, William Deverell, Thomas Sills, Joseph Turpin, and Samuel Gurney for the first case, and Richard Horwood for the second.

(signed) Johnshall Crosse, esquire, sheriff.

 

p. 84.  William Gilmore of Great Missenden, gentleman, took the oaths contained in I William and Mary, c. I, and subscribed the declaration against transubstantiation and that contained in 30 Charles II, stat 2, c. I.

 

p. 85.  Indictments.

John Stapp, victualler, and William Gibbs, butcher, both of Fenny Stratford, for assaulting Nicholas Lucas. [Fined 5s. each.]

Edward Smith, constable of Weston Underwood, for allowing the escape of George King, Thomas Cooper, and Joseph Hopcroft, whom he had arrested on a warrant for stealing deer from the Chase of George, Earl of Northampton. [Fined 3s. 4d.]

Henry Newcombe, constable of Ravenstone, for similarly allowing the escape of William Clarke, Thomas Crosse, and Richard Payne, arrested for the same offence.  [Fined 3s. 4d.]

Josias Beesouth of Datchett, labourer, for keeping an unlicensed alehouse.  [Discharged.]

 

Presentment of the grand jury.

The inhabitants of Weston Turvile for not repairing a footpath at a place called Vaches, between Vache Brook and Bedgrove Field, on the road between Aston Clynton and Aylesbury.

 

27

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

p. 86. Presentments of the constables.

Silvester Lane of Dinton, labourer, for keeping an unlicensed alehouse.

Thomas Winter, constable of Brandsfee, for not bring- ing in his presentments, to John Hill, chief constable.

Sir Edward Longvile of Wolverton, Peter Collingridge and William Collingridge, both of Guyhurst, labourers, John Tipper, gentleman, John Maybee, labourer, and [Ann], his wife, Mary Goodman, Alice Joanes, and Frances Carter, widows, and Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters, all of Muresly, and Mrs. [Blank] Mosdale of Fulmer, for recusancy.

Robert Adams, gentleman, and Josiah Askew, lords of the manor of Swanborne, for not having a constable. [Quashed, see p. 96.]

Thomas Haynes of Brill, labourer, for selling beer without a licence.

John Tomson of Eaton, labourer, for poaching.

 

Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Boveney in . . John Batting vice John Arden, and

Burnham William Butler as tithingman vice Henry Tucker.

Broughton . . . . John Kent vice William How.

Buckland . . . . Thomas Wright vice Henry Brandon.

Foard in Dinton . . John Dover vice Richard Parker.

Wingrave . . . . John Wheeler vice Richard Harley.

Wing . . . . Robert Fincher and John Munday vice Thomas Leech and Daniel Perrott.

Crafton in Wing . . Richard Keen vice William Grant.

Stoke Mandivile . . Samuel Brown and Henry Harding vice Richard Brown and Thomas Harris.

 

Orders.

p. 87.  Order extending the recognizance of Richard Gosnold, gentleman.

 

Sir Thomas Cobb, Bt., discharged from an indictment for not scouring certain ditches, upon producing a justices’ certificate.  [See p.  4.]

 

28

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION, 1694-95

 

Ann Warner, Thomas Kempster, and Thomas Toms discharged from their recognizances to appear and prosecute Alice White and Elizabeth Jessopp.

 

Order suppressing the alehouse of John Norris of Edgecott, upon his conviction for keeping a disorderly house and entertaining vagabonds.

 

p. 88.  Order allowing the appeal of Aston Rowant, co. Oxford, against a warrant removing Richard Tripp and his family from Bledlow.  The decision of this case had been referred to the Lord Chief Justice. [See pp. 15, 118, and 164.]

 

Order allowing the appeal of Great Horwood against a justices’ order directing them to pay an allowance of 3s. a week to Mary, wife of William Francklyn.

 

p. 89.  The case of the expenses of Daniel Butler is referred to certain other justices, as those appointed have been unable to act.  [See p. 19.]

 

The inhabitants of the Forrens of Chepping Wycombe appealed to the Court for a ruling as to whether it was legally possible to apply for a removal order in the following case.  Richard Robins, “a Preacher or Teacher of a Congregation that deny infant Baptism within the said Forrens, had under pretence of his hireing a dwelling house and meeting house at great rents, amounting together to above tenn pounds per annum, endeavoured to settle himself and his family there as Inhabitants, and the said Mr. Robins insisting that these rents qualified him so to bee, notwith- standing severall of his Auditors were supposed to have engaged for the payment of the said rents.”  The Court held that such a tenure did not qualify Mr. Robins as an inhabitant.

 

p. 90.  John Tokefield, surety for the appearance of Samuel Bunce of Chesham, yeoman, who has defaulted, appealed for an extension of the recognizance until next session, promising that “in the mean tyme hee would endeavour to apprehend” Bunce.  The request was granted.

 

29

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

Further adjournment of the dispute between Woofton and Loughton.  [See pp. 16 and 120.]

 

Postponement of further action on the indictment against the inhabitants of Westcott in Waddesden.  [See p. 4.]

 

Mary Whitton, alias Pratt, of Stony Stratford com- mitted to gaol until she pays her fine of 6s. 8d. [See p. 49.]

 

p. 91.  Adjournment of the appeal of Medmenham against a warrant settling Elizabeth Ginger there.

Padbury discharged from three indictments for non- repair of highways, upon producing justices’ certificates that the work had been done.  The first was in respect of part of the road to Winslow, the second in respect of part of the road to Buckingham, between White Bridge and Great Bridge, and the third in respect of a watercourse called Sticked Ford.

 

p. 92.  Order confirming a warrant removing John Truelove junior from Soulbury to Layghton Buzard, co. Bedford.

 

Order that the jury which tried the case against John Butler shall attend again in the afternoon.

 

Order referring to the justices for the three hundreds of Aylesbury the appeal of Joseph Pedder against the rates at Great Missenden.

 

p. 93.  Order postponing the imposition of fines upon owners of land at Akely in respect of an indictment against the parish for non-repair of highways.

 

Order allowing the appeal of Agmundisham, alias Amersham, against a warrant removing Adam Howard and his three children from Penn.

 

30

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION, 1694-95

 

Adjournment of the appeal of West Wycombe against a warrant removing Thomas Cawdle from Sanderton.

 

Order dismissing the appeal of Tyngewick against a warrant removing John Mynn from Westbury.

 

p. 94.  Orders extending the recognizances of Joseph Gates of Chesham, and Thomas Bigg of Fulmer and Silvester Lane of Dinton, victuallers.

 

Thomas Stevens of Soulbury, yeoman, given leave to withdraw his pleas of not guilty to two indictments against him.  Similar orders in the cases of William Taylor senior of Soulbury, labourer, and Mary, his wife, and John Sutton of Wendover, labourer.

 

p. 95.  Order referring to the justices for the three hundreds of Aylesbury the appeal of Gresham Hakewill, gentleman, against his assessment to the rate for the repair of the highways at Weston Turvile.

 

Orders adjourning further process against Thomas Borne of Bledlow, victualler, on two indictments, and against Thomas Clarke of Grendon Underwood, yeoman, and William Bennett of Waddesden on one indictment each.

 

Orders extending the recognizances of Lawrence Buckney of Soulbury, farmer, John Batchellor of Chesham, yeoman, and Mary, his wife, John Atkinson of Chepping Wycombe, butcher, and Tobias Churchill of Steeple Cleydon, gentleman.

 

p. 96.  Order quashing the presentment of Edward Beckley and Thomas Curle, constables of Swanburne, against Robert Adams and Josiah Askew, gentlemen, lords of the manor of Swanburne, for not having a constable, “the said Default of the Lords being not presentable by the Petty Constables.”

 

Order postponing the imposition of fines upon owners of land in Leckhamsted in respect of an indictment against the parish for non-repair of highways.

 

31

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

Adjournment of the appeal of Drayton Beauchampe against a warrant settling Elizabeth Barker there.

 

Matthew Annesley, bridewell-keeper at Newport Pagnell, to be paid his quarter’s salary of £7. 10s. by John How, treasurer for the “lower division.”

 

Order adjourning further process against Richard Seaton of Barton Hartshome, yeoman, in respect of an indictment for non-repair of a highway.

 

p. 97.  Order allowing the appeal of Lurgarshall against a warrant removing Peter Tyler, labourer, from Wooton Underwood.

 

Order confirming a warrant removing Joyce Mountagu, spinster, from Aston Clynton to Wigginton, co. Hertford.

 

p. 98.  Adjournment of the case against Weston Turvile. [See p. 85.]

 

Adjournment of the case against John Webb of Leckhamsted for not repairing a lane between Akely and Stony Stratford.

 

Daniel Gyles, the treasurer for the “lower division,” ordered to pay an allowance of £1. 5s. a quarter to Rose Roberts of Oldwick, widow, “in regard of her great age and infirmityes . . . confirmed . . . by the Certificate of Mr. John Pilkington, Viccar of Swanburne.”

 

p. 99.  William Benson, the gaoler, petitioned the Court that he was “not able to hold and bear the said place of Goaler without some allowance or yearly Pension” in view of the fact that he had been obliged to strengthen the gaol in several places “by reason of severall rude and disorderly persons now and lately in his Custody,” and of the fact that “hee hath now in his Custody Eleaven Poor Prisoners altogether unable to pay or satisfy him for their Dyett and Lodging.”  He was allowed £6. 5s. towards the cost of the 

32

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION, 1694-95

 

repairs and was permitted to make a further application for a yearly salary.

 

The overseers of Walton ordered to pay an allowance of 1s. 6d. a week to Thomas Reed.

 

Alexander Olliff to be paid £1. 17s. 6d. for one quarter’s maintenance of Alice, daughter of Catherine Maxfield, who was born in the gaol.

 

p. 100.  The overseers of Wendover ordered to pay an allow- ance of 3s. a week to Amy, wife of Gabriel Prentice, for the support of herself and her four children while her husband is in gaol.  [See p. 123.]

 

Order reducing the fine to be imposed for non-attendance on the grand jury to four nobles [i.e. £1. 6s. 8d.].

 

Thomas Barnewell, the deputy sheriff, to be paid £5 for County business.

 

John Rose, bridewell-keeper at Chepping Wycombe, to be paid his quarter’s salary of £7. 10s. by John Gibbons, the treasurer for the “upper division.”

 

pp. 101-102. Indictments confessed and traversed.

The convictions of the following: John Stapp, William Gibbs, Henry Newcombe, and Edward Smith [see p. 85], Mary Whitton, alias Pratt, Thomas Stevens (on two charges) and Rebecca, his wife, William Johnson (on two charges), Henry Gravestock, Joan Peart (on two charges), William Taylor and Mary, his wife, and John Sutton [see pp. 48-50]. John Norris [see pp. 2-4], Samuel Veary [see p. 5], and John Butler of Eaton, labourer, who was found not guilty of diverting a watercourse near the highway from New Windsor to Colebrooke [indicted at the last Easter Session].

 

p. 103. Recognizances extended.

Richard Gosnold of Woborne in £10, with Charles Blewett of Great Marlow, barber-surgeon, and William

 

C 33

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

Paltock of Chepping Wycombe, miller, as sureties in £10 each, to keep the peace towards Mary, wife of Francis Spire.

Samuel Bunce of Chesham, yeoman, in £20, with John Tokefield of Chesham, yeoman, as surety in £10, to keep the peace.

The recognizances of Joseph Gate, Thomas Bigg, and Silvester Lane, given above on p. 77.

The recognizances of Lawrence Buckney, John Batchellor, John Atkinson, Tobias Churchill, and Thomas Bourne, given above on p. 76.

 

p. 104. Recognizances entered into.

Richard Saunders, Francis Goodchild, and John Goodchild, all of Princes Risborow, and William Blackwell of Great Kimble, yeomen, in £40 each, to appear and answer.

Frederick Bowler of Princes Risborow, yeoman, in £80 to appear and answer two indictments on behalf of the inhabitants of Horsenden.

William Nash of Beconsfield, farmer, in £40 to appear and answer.

William Adams of Quarindon, labourer, in £40, with Richard Briars of Waddesdon and Henry Warner of Quarindon, yeomen, as sureties in £20 each, for his appear- ance in respect of the bastard child of Mary Pilgrim.

Charles Heyward of Aylesbury, baker, in £20, with Henry Clarke, cordwainer, and Thomas Woodward, victualler, both of Aylesbury, as sureties in £10 each, for his appearance to answer a charge of contempt of court.

 

pp. 105-106. Fines and issues.

William Carter of Great Kimbell fined £1. 6s. 8d. for non-attendance on a jury.

The fines of the persons convicted on pp. 101-102.

 

p. 107. Recognizances discharged.

John Innwood and Thomas Bull, both of Stewkly, yeomen, William Newland of Wing, yeoman, Ann Warner, spinster, and Thomas Kempster and Thomas Toms, vic- tuallers, all of Aylesbury, Thomas Stevens, brewer, and 

34

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION, 1694-95

 

William Taylor, labourer, both of Soulbury, John Sutton of Wendover, labourer, Edward Smith of Weston Underwood, carpenter, Matthew Chater of Olney, butcher, Henry Newcombe of Ravenstone, labourer, Henry Andrew of Olney, maltster, John Robinson of Sherington, labourer, Thomas Robinson of Brayfield - on - the - Green, co. Northampton, labourer, Nathaniel Aston and George Foster, both of Bletchley, William Joanes of Simpson, baker, Thomas Burges of Bletchley, farmer, Henry Willmott, butcher, and Thomas Hawkes and John Bentley, labourers, all of Brill, Luke Randell of Oakly, labourer, John Badger and Thomas Pawling, both of Shabington, yeoman, William Yerwood, labourer, and William Miller, stone-mason, both of Preston, William Adams of Quarindon, labourer, Richard Briars of Waddesdon, yeoman, Henry Warner of Quarindon, yeoman, Thomas Layton, labourer, William Brookes, yeoman, Richard Hoare, cordwainer, James Philipps, labourer, John Mayden, butcher, Thomas Francklyn, yeoman, William Cocks, labourer, Thomas Kingham, cordwainer, Richard Saunders, bricklayer, Geoffrey Miles, labourer, William Healey, brick- layer, and John Hawkes, tailor, all of Aylesbury, Mary Forster, spinster, and John Forster and William Browne, yeomen, all of Weston Turvile, Nicholas Lucas of Simpson, yeoman, and Thomas Harris, bricklayer, and Richard Kempster, yeoman, both of Aylesbury.

 

End of this session, (signed) Thomas Smith, clerk of the peace.

 

p. 108. [Blank.]

 

EASTER SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

4th April, 1695 [7 William III]

 

p. 109. Jurors for the body of the county.

Thomas Lake, gentleman, Thomas Piddington, Francis Horton, Ephraim Holt, gentleman, William Rice junior, John Phillips, gentleman, Henry Cooper, Thomas King, Christopher Payne, William Gaffield, John Keene, John 

35

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

Bradbury, Francis Putnam, John Turner, Robert Skevington, gentleman, Hawthorn Charge, and William Tapp.

(signed) Hugh Horton, esquire, sheriff.

 

Jurors for the cases against William Nash, William Blackwell, Francis and John Goodchild, Richard Saunders, and the in- habitants of Horsenden.

Joseph Bampton, John Jordan, gentleman, Thomas Barnaby, Thomas Brookes, Peter Goldsworth, John Goldsworth, Thomas Ray, Thomas Bampton, Richard Harvey, Samuel Gurney, gentleman, Thomas Noare, and Henry Webb.

(signed) Hugh Horton, esquire, sheriff.

 

p. 110.  Hugh Horton, esquire, sheriff, Thomas Barnewell of Aylesbury, gentleman, deputy sheriff, and George Clewer of Chepping Wycombe, took the oaths contained in I William and Mary, c. I, and subscribed the declaration against transubstantiation and that contained in 30 Charles II, stat. 2, c. I.

 

P. 111. Indictments.

Thomas Clements of Beconsfield, victualler, for stealing a cock and seven hens, value 5s. from William Adams. [Fined 3s. 4d.]

Sir Edward Longvile, Bt., of Wolverton, Peter and William Collingridge, both of Guyhurst, labourers, John Tipper, gentleman, John Maybee, labourer, and [Ann], his wife, Mary Goodman, Alice Joanes, and Frances Carter, widow, and Dorothy, wife of Thomas Waters, all of Muresly, and [blank] Mosedale of Fulmer, for recusancy.

Silvester Lane of Dinton and Thomas Haynes of Brill, labourers, for keeping unlicensed alehouses.

The inhabitants of Westcott in Waddesdon for not repairing part of the highway to Winslow at Westcott Gapp.

Edward Beckley and Thomas Curle, yeomen, constables of Swanburne, for negligence in keeping watch.

George Thorpe of Walton in Aylesbury, yeoman, for assaulting William Brookes.

 

36

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1695

 

p. 112. Presentments of the grand jury.

Thomas Alexander of Aylesbury, pewterer, John Hows of Bierton, gentleman, [Ann], his wife, and Finch, his son, [John] Temple of Stoke Mandevile, gentleman, and [Ann], his wife, and Sir Robert Throgmorton, Bt., John West, James Sturdy, [blank] Sturdy, widow, John Fisher, and [blank] Rooke, gentleman, all of Weston Underwood, for absence from church.

 

Presentments of the constables.

The first six persons presented above for absence from church, and the persons indicted above for recusancy, all for recusancy.

Silvester Lane of Dinton, Francis London of Cublington, and James Wild of Iver, for selling beer without a licence.

Edward Fastnidge of Princes Risborow for building a cottage at Speen without assigning four acres of land, and William Lane of the same for building a cottage on the Green “to the straightning of the Highway.”

 

p. 113.  Chief constables sworn.

Aylesbury . . . . Thomas Bampton of Aston Clynton and John Darvall of Princes Risborough, gentlemen, vice John Hill and Henry Mead, gentlemen.

Newport . . . . John Matthew of Newport Pagnell and George Dudley of Great Wollston, gentlemen, vice Philip Freeman and Thomas Lane, gentlemen.

Buckingham . . John Warr junior of Hillsdon and John Taylor of Leckhamsted, gentlemen, vice Richard Waddupp and Robert Tayler, gentlemen.

Cotteslow . . . . Thomas Harris of Soulbury and Joseph Gurney of Linslade, gentlemen, vice John Grace and Thomas Wooster, gentlemen.

Ashenden . . . . Thomas Millward of Bottle Claydon and William Tipping of Wornall,

 

37

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

gentleman, vice William Bennett and Henry Cox, gentlemen.

Stoke . . . . John Nicholas of Denham and Thomas Raynor of Horton, gentlemen, vice Henry Stanley and William Style, gentlemen.

Desborough . . Henry Francklin of Little Marlow and Daniel Kingham of Chepping Wycomb, gentlemen, vice David Jones and William Sparkes, gentle- men.

Burnham . . . . John Lee of Beconsfield and James Norwood of Amersham, gentlemen, vice Robert Aldridge and Richard Grimsdale, gentlemen.

 

p. 114.  Treasurers sworn.

For the King’s Bench and   Marshalsea   William Johnson of Ivinghoe-Aston and  John Ferrers of Fingest, gentlemen,  vice John Howe and John Gibbons,   gentlemen.

For the maimed soldiers   Thomas Kidgell of Northall, gentleman,  vice Daniel Gyles; and John Bigg, gentlemen, continued in office.

 

pp. 115—117.  Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Aylesbury hundred—

Aylesbury . . . . Robert Todd and Thomas Ball vice Richard Defrane and William Edmunds.

Great Kimbell . . Edward Smith and John West vice Joseph Goodchild and William Carter.

Little Kimbell . . William Warden vice Richard Ingram.

Great Missenden . . John Bennett vice Nathaniel Child.

Little Missenden . . Thomas Axdell junior vice William Anthony, and Thomas Woster as tithingman vice Tobias Bowler.

Princes Risborow . . Thomas Bowler junior, tailor, vice Ralph Dennis.

 

38

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1695

 

Monks Risborow . . William Brookes and Richard Beddall vice Thomas Stevenson and William Monke.

Ellesborough . . John Prince and William Allen vice Joseph Smith and William Eldridge.

Walton . . . . Thomas Stocken and John Cutler vice Thomas Dearing and Robert Gascoigne.

Halton . . . . John Tomson vice Joseph Brill.

Broughton . . . . Robert Dover vice William Johnson.

Bearton . . . . Thomas Munck vice John Stratford.

Bledlow . . . . Edward Sale vice Robert Deane.

Bledlow Ridge . . Ambrose Newell vice William Butler.

Brands Fee . . Thomas Morton junior vice Thomas Winter, and Nathaniel Dean as tithingman vice Henry Moreton.

Cuddington . . John Cox senior vice John Norris.

Loosly Row . . Stephen Hawes as tithingman vice John Mead.

Newport hundred—

Clifton Reynes . . Thomas Stubbs vice James Laughton.

Astwood . . . . Richard Rowton vice Richard Brincklow.

North Crawly . . John Darlin and William Welles vice Thomas Nash and William Bitchenall.

Little Crawly . . John Glidewell vice John Bunker.

Sherrington . . John Rogers and Anthony Lighting vice Thomas Lucas and Samuel Cunningham.

Stony Stratford, West Side William Browne, cordwainer, vice John Clarke.

Stony Stratford, East Side  Anthony Forfitt vice Arthur Dennis.

Great Wolston . . William Brick vice Richard Dudley.

Bow Brickhill . . Richard White vice Thomas Welles.

Eaton . . . . William King vice Thomas Smart.

Little Wolston . . William Edmunds vice William Burgess.

Simpson . . . . John Goodman vice Nicholas Lucas.

Calverton . . . . William Booten vice Richard Garlick.

Woughton . . John Smith vice John Craper.

 

39

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

Stoke Hamond . . John Cock and William Bishopp vice Peter Woodward and John Horne.

Weston Underwood William Brice vice Edward Smith.

Hanslopp . . . . William Garrett vice William Slatyer.

Loughton . . . . John Furnis vice Withers Nicholls.

Blechley . . . . John Phillips vice William Daniell.

Cold Brafield . . John Keep vice William Bird.

Buckingham hundred—

Hillesden . . . . Thomas Hunt vice George Staley.

Steeple Claydon . . Edward Ingram vice Thomas King.

Cotteslow hundred—

Hogson . . . . Edward Turnham senior vice William Turnham.

Mentmore . . . . Richard Collett and Solomon Heddy vice John Saunders and Thomas Roberts.

Linslad . . . . John Gurney vice John Hickman.

Stewkly . . . . Thomas Bull vice Henry Sheppard.

Wingrave . . . . Henry Adkins vice Matthew King.

Edlesborough . . Daniel Cooke and William Tilcock vice Richard Bruges and Edward Stanebridge.

Soulbury . . . . John Tayler vice Richard Grombe.

Slapton . . . . Thomas Batte vice James Turney.

Draighton Parslow Robert Inward and Richard Chandler senior vice William Peare and Richard Chandler junior.

Dunton . . . . Samuel Fryer vice Thomas Steward.

Muresly . . . . George Bayly and John Hall vice Henry Pitkin and Thomas Stevens.

Whitchurch . . George Whitmill and John Howes vice John Harris and Richard Grace.

Swanburne  . . John Carter and Edward Bond vice Thomas Curle and Edward Beckly.

Weedon . .  . . Thomas Parratt vice Henry Moores.

Hardwick . . . . Michael Seamans vice Hugh Miller.

Cublington . . James Lucas and Francis London vice Richard Keanes and John Billington.

Ashendon hundred—

North Marston . . James Foster and Thomas Reeve vice Ralph Stevens and John Lucas.

 

40

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1695

 

Quainton . . . . Joseph Crooke vice John Hughes.

Studley . . . . Richard Coates vice Lawrence King.

Wornall . . . . Richard Stevens vice Thomas Smith.

Westcott . . . . John Beck vice John Fellow.

Waddesdon . . Michael Batterson senior and Thomas Allen vice Nathaniel Piddington and William Mayne.

Chilton . . . . Robert Green vice Richard Morton.

Wooton Underwood William Richardson and Edward Pitham vice Richard Howes and Henry Barbor.

Kingsey . . . . Thomas Birch vice Thomas Cripps.

Hogshaw . . . . Christopher Dimock vice Joseph Stevens.

Stoke hundred—

Eaton . . . . John Cooper and Henry Chilton vice John Gouldhock and William Gold- hawke.

The Gildables . . Thomas Barnsby vice Henry Saxton, and William Field and John Piper as tithingmen vice Francis Oakley and John Marcham.

Denham .   . . Thomas Jennings and John Turner vice John Gardner and [Robert] Tyler.

Horton . . . . Samuel Bowry vice Matthew Hemperby.

Colebrooke in Thomas Biddill vice Isaac Redford.

Horton

Desborough hundred—

Little Marlow . . John Wild vice William Carter, and William Draper senior as tithingman vice Robert Moody.

Radnedge . . . Daniel Chapman vice John Smith junior.

Bradenham . . Thomas Sharpe vice Thomas English.

West Wycombe Robert Hobbs vice Thomas Russell.

Town

West Wycombe Thomas Wheeler vice Francis Deane.

Parish

Hambledon . . Ralph Randall and John Rockall vice Ralph Ayre and Thomas Elbery, and 

41

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

Francis Heddington as tithingman vice John White.

Turfield . . . . John Barnes vice John Toovey, and Ralph Rolles as tithingman vice John Cawdrey.

Burnham hundred—

Sippenham  . . Thomas North vice John Westcott.

Dorney . . . . Eusebius Windsor vice Richard Suding.

Taplow . . . . Richard Walker vice William Sharpe, and William Whittington as tithing- man vice [Thomas Beck].

Beconsfield . .  Elias Birt and John Grove junior vice Robert Hill and William Smith, and Richard Rowlanson and John Presson as tithingmen vice George Tomson and Christopher Beamon.

Hugely . . . . William Grove vice William Grove senior.

Cheynes . . . . James Wingfield vice Thomas Redd.

 

Orders.

 

p. 118.  Orders extending the recognizances of Samuel Bunce of Chesham, yeoman, and Mary Batchellor.

 

Order dismissing the appeal of Hardwick cum Weedon against a warrant removing James Gooding from Buckland.

 

Adjournment of the appeal of Aston Rowant, co. Oxford, against a warrant removing the children of Richard Tripp from Bledlow.  [See pp. 15, 88, and 164.]

 

p. 119.  Order allowing the appeal of Little Horwood against a warrant removing Henry Stevens from Nash in Whaddon.

 

Matthew Annesly and John Rose, bridewell-keepers at Newport Pagnell and Chepping Wycomb respectively, to be paid their quarter’s salary of £7. 10s. each.

 

Order extending the recognizance of Silvester Lane.

 

42

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1695

 

p. 120.  The justices for the hundred of Newport presented their report upon the dispute between Woofton and Loughton concerning the conveyance of cripples.  The report stated that, according to the evidence of Guy Harris, carpenter, and Nicholas Lucas, yeoman, both of Simpson, and “both aged sixty yeares and upwards,” no part of the direct road between Loughton and Fenny Stratford lay in the parish of Woofton.  Further it was shewn, on the evidence of William Leverett, “a skifull surveyor,” that the road from Loughton to Fenny Stratford through Woofton was 5 miles, 2 furlongs, and 20 poles long, whereas the direct road was only 3 miles, 4 furlongs, and 16 poles long.  The justices, therefore, considered that the cripples passing from London to Stony Stratford and back should be conveyed on the direct road to Loughton and should not be diverted through Woofton. The report was confirmed by the Court.  [See p. 16.]

 

p. 121.  Order extending the recognizances of Edward Tudor of London and William Hartshorne of New Windsor, tobacco-pipe makers.

 

Adjournment of the appeal of Dorchester, co. Oxford, against a settlement order.

 

Order discharging the recognizance of Roger Curle of Little Brickhill, yeoman, on account of his death.

 

p. 122.  Order estreating the recognizance of William Harris of Edsborough, labourer, for non-appearance in respect of the bastard child of Elizabeth Carne.

 

p. 123.  Orders extending the recognizances of Joseph Gate of Chesham, turner, Tobias Churchill, gentleman, Thomas Bigg of Fulmer, victualler, and William Adams of Quarindon, labourer, and estreating the recognizance of John Atkinson of Chepping Wycombe, butcher.

 

Order passing the accounts of John Maccascree, gentle- man, “Treasurer for the weekes tax for the Militia.”

 

43

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

Cancellation of the order directing that the overseers of Wendover should pay an allowance to Amy, wife of Gabriel Prentice, who was then in gaol.  [See p. 100.]

 

p. 124.  Orders postponing the imposition of fines upon the owners of land in Westcot, Weston Turvile, Horsendon, Leckhamsted, and Barton Hartshorne, in respect of indict- ments against the parishes for non-repair of highways.

 

Order dismissing the appeal of Foskett against a warrant removing Mary Ayres, alias Dennett, from Edgecott.

 

pp. 125-126.  Table, giving rates of wages for “Artificers, labourers, and Servants,” as allowed by the justices.  The rates are exactly similar to those passed at the Easter session, 1687 [see Bucks Sessions Records, Volume I, pages 227- 229], as amended at the Easter session, 1691 [see idem, page 386].

 

p. 127.  Order setting out the rates for carriage of goods, exactly similar to those passed at the Easter session, 1692. [See Bucks Sessions Records, Volume I, page 426.]

 

p. 128.  Order dismissing the appeal of Penn against a warrant removing Adam Heyward, a vagrant, from Wooborne, and adjourning a similar appeal concerning his children.  [See p. 160.]

 

John Edgson of East Burnham to be paid £2 out of the County stock for being “instrumentall in the apprehending of Highwaymen.”  He claimed that he had “hazarded his life in that service and ought to have had the reward which is by law bestowed in that case, but by some indirect meanes the Highwaymen were acquitted.”

 

p. 129.  Order referring to the justices for the hundred of Burnham the following case of Alice, widow of Nathaniel Patee.  Her husband had taken a house at Farnham Royall and had lived in it for eighteen months when a settlement order was obtained, under which he was ordered to be 

44

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1695

 

removed to Cowley, co. Middlesex.  The order was not acted upon, and he was subsequently sued for his rent by his landlord, named Mowdy, and, on judgment being obtained against him, was “taken in execution and dyed in Custody,” leaving his wife and child destitute.  The wife then appealed for relief, which was refused her by the overseers of Farnham Royall.

 

Mary, wife of John Suddell, to be paid £2 for clothing provided for Damaris Bright, “a County Child,” and 10s. for a year’s “schooleing,” and Alexander Olliff to be paid £1. 7s. 6d. for maintaining for eleven weeks Alice, daughter of Catherine Maxfield, who was born in the gaol.

 

p. 130.  Order quashing the indictments against Thomas Olliffe and William Goldfinch for “selling salt at excessive rates.”

The overseers of Winslow ordered to pay an allowance of 2s. 6d. a week to John Hewett for the maintenance of himself and his six children.

 

Order that “the County allowance to poor prisoners in Goale bee from henceforth reduced to 2d. per diem.”

 

Thomas Barnwell, the deputy sheriff, to be paid £5 for county business.

 

Memorandum that the following persons “in open Court took the Oathes appointed by the Statute 27 Elizabeth, cap 12”—Thomas Barnwell, gentleman, deputy sheriff, and William Newland, Thomas Hurles, John Johnson, Thomas Read, George Clewer, and William Parker, bailiffs of the three hundreds of Cotteslow, Ashendon, Newport, Aylesbury, Chilterne, and Buckingham respectively.

 

pp. 131—132. Indictments confessed and traversed.

The conviction of Thomas Clements.  [See p. 111.]

The conviction of William Bennett, who withdrew his plea of not guilty, and paid his fine to Mr. Bridges, surveyor of Waddesdon.  [See p. 48.]

 

45

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

The results of the cases against William Blackwell, Francis Goodchild, John Goodchild, and Richard Saunders, indicted at the Midsummer session and tried at this session. [See pp. 2-4.]

William Nash of Beconsfield, farmer, who was indicted at the Epiphany session, 1693-94, for not doing his statutory work on the highways, was tried and found not guilty.

The inhabitants of Horsenden were fined £20 on an indictment, brought at the Midsummer session, 1693, for not repairing Fulling Mill Lane and Bottom Lane, on the highway between Chepping Wycombe and Bisceter, co. Oxford, and were found not guilty on an indictment, brought at the Michaelmas session, 1692, for not repairing part of the road to Haddenham.

 

p. 133. Recognizances extended.

Edward Tudor of London, tobacco-pipe maker, in £20, with William Hartshorne of New Windsor, tobacco-pipe maker, as surety in £10, to appear and answer William Wenlock and John Chamberlain.

The above William Hartshorne in £10, with William Goldhawke of Eaton, meal man, and Andrew Hore of Windsor, blacksmith, as sureties in £5 each, for the like.

The following, already given above: William Adams (p. 104), Samuel Bunce (p. 103), Silvester Lane, Joseph Gate, and Thomas Bigg (p. 77), and Tobias Churchill (p. 76).

 

p. 134. Recognizances entered into.

Mary Bethell of Westcott in Waddesdon, widow, in £10, and John Rogers of Quainton and Thomas Clarke of Grendon Underwood, yeomen, in £40 each, to appear and answer.

 

p. 135. Fines and issues.

John Cranwell junior of Farnham Royall fined £1. 10s. for non-attendance on a jury.

William Harris of Edsborough, labourer, forfeits his recognizance of £20 for non-appearance, and his sureties, John Kent and William Read, both of Broughton, forfeit £10 each.

 

46

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1695

 

John Atkinson of Chepping Wycombe, butcher, forfeits his recognizance of £10 for non-appearance.

Edward Porter of Hitcham, labourer, forfeits his recognizance of £40 for non-appearance, and his sureties, Edward Porter of High Wycombe and William Porter of Taplow, labourers, forfeit £20 each.

The fines of the persons convicted on p. 131.

 

p. 136. Recognizances discharged.

Richard Gosnold of Woborne, gentleman, Charles Blewitt of Great Marlow, barber-surgeon, William Paltock of Chepping Wycomb, miller, Lawrence Buckney of Soulbury farmer, Richard Saunders, Francis Goodchild, John Goodchild, and Frederick Bowller, all of Princes Risborow, yeomen, William Blackwell of Great Kimbell, yeoman, William Nash of Beconsfield, farmer, Charles Heyward, baker, Henry Clark, cordwainer, and Thomas Woodward, victualler, all of Aylesbury, Thomas Clements, victualler, Thomas Cock senior, bricklayer, and William Larchin, cordwainer, all of Beconsfield, John Potter of Berkhamsted St. Peter, co. Hertford, butcher, Abraham Peacock of Tring, innholder, William Beck senior, cordwainer, Joseph Beck, his son, William Francis Beck, tailor, and Nathaniel Haycroft, cordwainer, all of Woborne, Ralph Goodman, butcher, and William Mead, yeoman, both of Stow, John Willett of Little Horwood, carrier, Hugh Willett of Whaddon, yeoman, John Collett, carrier, and Thomas Janes, yeoman, both of Laighton Bussard, co. Bedford, Marmaduke King and John Cooke, both of Whaddon, yeomen, Roger Curle of Little Brickhill, yeoman, Richard Barton and Henry Curtis, both of Little Horwood, yeomen, George Thorpe and Thomas Dearing, both of Walton in Aylesbury, yeomen, William Moores of Aylesbury, labourer, William Bennett of Waddesdon, yeoman, William Adams of Beconsfield, yeoman, and Christopher Allen of Woborne, farmer.

 

End of this session, (signed) Thomas Smith, clerk of the peace.

 

pp. 137-138.  [Blank.]

 

47

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION

AT CHESHAM

18th July, 1695 [7 William III]

 

p. 139. Jurors for the body of the county.

William Edmonds, gentleman, Richard Greenwood, John Rose, gentleman, James Foster, William Warr, Richard Culverhouse, John Crawley, Joseph Etheridge, Richard Redding, John Young, Richard Sedwin, William Golding, and Nathaniel Weedon, Jonathan Butterfield junior, and William Sheppard, gentlemen.

(signed) Hugh Horton, esquire, sheriff.

 

Jurors for the cases against John Rogers and Mary Bethell.

William Chase, Thomas Garroway, Nathaniel Birch, James Harding, Thomas Grover, Joseph Smith, Roger Hoare, Thomas Goodson, John Baker, John Kipping, Thomas Hughes, and William Bampton.

(signed) Hugh Horton, esquire, sheriff.

 

Jurors for the case against Thomas Clarke.

John Collins, John Griffin, Henry Putnam, Joshua Geary, Timothy Butterfield, John Ware, gentleman, John Mead junior, Thomas Butterfield, John Tripp, Benjamin Carter, Nathaniel Child, and Daniel Carter.

(signed) Hugh Horton, esquire, sheriff.

 

p. 140.  William Cheyne of Draighton Beauchampe, esquire, Richard Heywood of Aylesbury, gentleman, and George Grove, gentleman, and Thomas Welles, carpenter, both of Chepping Wycombe, took the oaths provided in 1 William and Mary, c. 1, and subscribed the declaration against transubstantiation and that contained in 30 Charles II, stat. 2, c 1.

 

p. 141. Indictments.

Abraham Glover of East Burnham, tailor, for assaulting William Goldwin.  [Fined 3s. 4d.]

 

48

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1695

 

William Jones, overseer of Farnham Royall, for not obeying a justices’ order to pay £4 to Alice Patee, widow. [Removed by certiorari; see pp. 129 and 195.]

Edward [John] Fastnidge junior of Princes Risborow, yeoman, for building a cottage at Speen without assigning four acres of land.  [Not guilty.]

Francis London of Cublington, victualler, for keeping an unlicensed alehouse.

Thomas Alexander of Aylesbury, pewterer, John Temple of Stoke Mandivile, gentleman, and [Ann], his wife, John Hows of Broughton in Bierton, gentleman, [Ann], his wife, and Finch, his son, Sir Edward Longuevile, Bt., of Wool- verton, Peter and William Collingridge, both of Guyhurst, farmers, John Tipper, gentleman, John Mebbee, labourer, and [Ann], his wife, Alice Jones and Mary Goodman, widows, and Dorothy, wife of Thomas Watters, gentleman, all of Muresly, for absence from church.

Jonathan Gurney, Robert Warr, and Christopher Adcock, labourers, John Robinson, victualler, Richard Turpin, tailor, William Pearl and Henry Page, cordwainers, William Hill, gardener, and Mary Tayler, Elizabeth Warr, Mary Robinson, Susan Upton, Mary Upton, and Joan Nelson, spinsters, all of Buckingham, for assaulting John Johnson and John Bunce, bailiffs, and rescuing Anthony Stuchbury, who had been arrested at the suit of Thomas Sheen.

 

p. 142. Presentment of the grand jury.

 

James Wild of Iver for keeping an unlicensed and disorderly alehouse.

The inhabitants of Horsenden for not repairing part of the highway from Bisceter, co. Oxford, to Chepping Wycombe, at a place called Horsenden Pasture.  [Discharged on certificate.]

p. 143. Informations.

William Wade of Turnip End in Princes Risborow, Nicholas Rowe of Stewkly, William Panter of Hanslop, and Thomas Wallington of East Claydon, all labourers, Obadiah Warwick of Whaddon, John Brockson of Cublington, 

d 49

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

victualler, and Thomas Lever and William Smith, both of Newport Pagnell, butchers, for trading as badgers without licences.

 

p. 144. Presentments of the constables.

The persons indicted above for absence from church, with the addition of Frances Carter, now presented for recusancy.

Edward Edwards of Aylesbury for “refusing to carry Thomas Moreton and Mary, his wife (being cripples), to the next town.”

Richard Saunders of Princes Risborow, farmer, for not repairing, and for enclosing with a hedge and a ditch, part of the highway from Haddenham to Chepping Wycomb, at a place called North Piece.

Joseph White, tailor, Daniel Woton, cordwainer, and Henry Clarke, Robert Cook, and Henry Watson, labourers, all of Bow Brickill, presented by Richard White, constable, for riot and assault.

Ralph Pangburn of Padbury, cordwainer, for “con- tinuing” a cottage.

Simon Harris, gentleman, Richard Davis, labourer, and Godsgift, his wife, John Tomlins, labourer, and Thomas Peele, all of Padbury, for taking hay from the common field, called the Town Hadelands, which belonged to the churchwardens, Matthew Inns and Thomas Godchild, “to- wards the repair of the Church of Padbury.”

Edward Lovejoy of Hedsor in Little Marlow for refusing to watch.

 

p. 145. Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Burnham .. .. Henry Goldwin vice Robert Aldridge, and Thomas Woods as tithingman vice John Lacey.

Horton .. .. William Hearn vice Thomas Bowry.

Ludgarshall .. .. William Parker vice Francis Sherley.

Lower Winchenden Francis Dubery vice John Betham.

Wycomb Forrens .. Samuel Gibbs senior vice Christopher Parsons.

 

50

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1695

 

Fenny Stratford . . Nathaniel Ashton vice Thomas Mead.

Orders.

Orders extending the recognizance of Edward Tudor and estreating that of Tobias Churchill of Steeple Claydon.

 

William Hartshorn of New Windsor, tobacco-pipe maker, discharged upon his praying “the benefitt of the Act of this present Parliament Entituled An Act for the King’s most gratious and free pardon.”  [6 and 7 William 111, c. 20.]

 

Adjournment of the appeal of Edlesborow against a warrant removing William Harris, Elizabeth, his wife, and William, their son, from Bow Brickhill.  [See p. 190.]

 

p. 146.  Order referring to the justices for the hundreds of Ashenden the appeal against the poor rate at Brill.

 

Order dismissing the appeal of Great Horwood against a warrant removing Henry Grey from Stoney Stratford West Side.

 

p. 147.  Order confirming a warrant removing Charles Bartlett and his family from Chepping Wycombe to Little Marlow.

 

p. 148.  Order that counsel shall attend the Court of King’s Bench to shew cause against the writ of certiorari directed to this Court, requiring that the record of the conviction of Francis and John Goodchild should be transferred to the King’s Bench.  [See p. 4.]

 

The inhabitants of Horsenden discharged of the in- dictments against them for non-repair of the highway at Horsenden Pastures upon producing a justices’ certificate.

 

pp. 149-152.  “Orders and Constitutions made by his Majesties Justices of the Peace for the County of Buck- ingham, in Pursuance of an Act of Parliament made in 

51

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

the last Sessions of this present Parliament, Entituled An Act to prevent Exactions of the Occupyers of Locks and Weares upon the River of Thames Westward and for ascerteyning the Rates of Water Carriages upon the said River.”  [6 and 7 William III, c. 16.]

Ordered:—

1.  “That a Marke bee set above every Lock within this County on this side the village of Bercott towards London at the charge of the tennant or occupyer of every such Lock for the height to which the water ought to be penn’d above every Lock for a Flash if the water can bee raised so high, and that no tennant or occupyer of any Lock or Wear nor any Bargemaster or Bargeman do presume to remove the same.”

2.  Certain justices appointed to “view Hambledon Lock and Marlow Lock . . . and sett the Flash Markes as abovesaid,” and report to the adjourned session.  [See pp. 165- 170.]

3.  The occupiers of all “Locks or Bucks upon the River Isis or Thames . . . on this side of the village of Bercott towards London” shall keep their “Bucks and Buckgates . . . close shutt at all tymes,” except as provided below, and except when “the water in its constant Course bee higher than the Marks sett for a Flash as aforesaid onely liable to bee drawn for the passage of Boates downwards and upwards, which shall bee done in manner and forme following, viz,”

4.  The lock-keepers “after notice given by the Master or Chiefe Boatman of any Boat that any Boat or Boates are goeing down the River from Cleeve with a Flash” shall “draw” their locks, etc., until the boats come to their locks “or Loose their Flash . . ., of which the Master or Chiefe Boatman of the first Boat so Looseing the Flash shall forthwith give notice to the said Lock.”

5.  That no lock-keeper shall “draw” his lock “upon any pretence whatsoever” after the boats coming down with a flash have reached the lock next above his and notice of this has been given by the master of the first boat, except as provided below.

 

52

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1695

 

6.  When any boat has come down to a lock with a flash, as provided above, and the water is up to the flash mark, or so near “as the lowness of the water permitt,” and the bargemaster has ordered the lock to be drawn, then, “unless it bee upon a Sunday,” the lock-keeper shall draw his lock and allow it to “lye open” for three hours, between Lady Day and Michaelmas, and for two hours, between Michaelmas and Lady Day, after the boats have shot the lock and for no longer, unless “every of the said downward Boates shall happen to loose their Flash before they come to the next Lock,” in which case the lock- keeper concerned, and the keepers of every other lock “between that and the village of Burcott,” shall immediately shut their locks for another flash.

7.  When the water is so low that it cannot be “penned” up to the mark and a boat has come down to a lock, then the occupier of “every Lock or Mills shall shutt down his Mills for the space of three houres before the Flash bee drawn,” unless the water rises to the mark in less than three hours.

8.  A boat and “sufficient tackle” shall be kept at every lock, and a winch in good repair, “which shall bee made use of by Every Boat in his passage as hath been accustomed.”

9.  In the case of boats coming up stream, the lock-keeper shall “draw” his lock “as soon as required ‘excepting Sundays’,” unless he has had notice of a flash coming down.  When locks “are drawn in Dark nights between the first of November and the first of March for any upward bound Boat,” the lock-keeper’s servant shall be paid 6d. for one boat, and 1s. if there are more boats, to be paid equally by the boats coming up.

10.  The lock-keepers shall keep their locks, etc., in good repair, and shall do all necessary repairs “with such convenient speed and in such manner as may bee least prejudiciall to the Navigation.”

11.  That the bargemasters or their servants shall give due notice “of their Boates coming down with a Flash to all Lock keepers, and notice to the next Lock of the Boates Loosing their Flash.”

 

53

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

12. “That Every Bargemaster shall keep his turn in shoot- ing all Locks and shall not Attempt to gett one before another att the head of any Lock nor runn on ground at any shallow place when the first Boat is on ground to gett turne.”

13. “That noe Downward Boat shall draw any Locks or Bucks before all the Boates that gave notice of the Flash shall come to the Lock, unless notice bee given of their Looseing their Flash as aforesaid.”

14. “That whatsoever Boates shall Lose their Flash shall light out of the way within three dayes after the Flash is lost.”

15. “That no upward bound Boat shall Attempt to Wind any Lock before any Downward Boat shall short it, if they happen to meet at a Lock.”

16. The lock charges for all “locks, Bucks and Winches on this side of the village of Burcott towards London” shall be as follows:—

17. For Hambledon Lock, 3s. 6d. all the year round, “whether there bee occasion for a Flash or not.”

18. Similarly, for Marlow Lock, 3s. all the year round.

 

(signed) William Busby, D. Hampson, Jo. Thurbarne, Edm. Waller, James Chase, Fleetwood Dormer.

 

p. 153.  The surveyors of Little Kymble, Stoke Mandivile, Weston Turvile, and Winslow authorized to raise 6d. rates for the repair of their highways.

 

p. 154.  The inhabitants of Weston Turvile discharged from the indictment against them for the non-repair of a footpath near the Vaches, between Vach Brook and Bedgrove Field, upon their producing a justices’ certificate that the work has now been done.

Sir Thomas Cobb and the inhabitants of Westcott in Waddesdon are similarly discharged from an indictment in respect of certain ditches at Westcott Gap.  [See pp. 2-4.]

 

p. 155.  Order dismissing the appeal of Soulbury against a 

54

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1695

 

warrant removing Henry Stevens from Nash in Whaddon. He had been a servant to [blank] Groome at Soulbury.

 

Order dismissing the appeal of Ivinghoe against a warrant removing Mary, wife of John Owen, from Cuddington.

 

p. 156.  Adjournment of the appeal of William Adams of Quarendon, labourer, against a maintenance order in respect of the bastard child of Mary Pilgrim of Fleet Marston, singlewoman.  [See p. 216.]

 

p. 157.  Order that William Goodale, “a wandring idle fellow,” shall be detained in the bridewell at Chepping Wycomb until further notice.

 

Order dismissing the appeal of Harefield, co. Middlesex, against a warrant removing Richard Lane, with his wife and three children, from the Forrens of Chepping Wycomb.

 

p. 158.  Thomas Mott to be allowed 4s. a week by the overseers of Chesham.

 

William Burrall to be paid £1 out of the County stock He was an old man who claimed “that he was engaged in the late unhappy Civill Warrs and was a souldier under Generall Monk and came under his Command at the Restoration of the late King Charles the Second from Scotland into England, and received severall wounds in the said service.” He asked the Court for a pension, which they were unable to grant, as he had not produced a certificate from any of “the Field Officers of the Regiment wherein hee served . . . as by the Statute is required.”

 

p. 159.  Mr. William Johnson, one of the treasurers, ordered to pay Alexander Oliffe £3. 7s. 6d. for maintaining and cloth- ing Alice, daughter of Catherine Maxfield, for fifteen weeks, and Mr. Barnwell, the deputy sheriff, £10 “for publique services.”

 

55

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

Order allowing the appeal of Dorchester, co. Oxford, against a warrant removing John Clinton, with his wife and children, from Horton.

 

Order extending the recognizances of Samuel Bunce of Chesham, yeoman, Silvester Lane of Dinton, and Thomas Bigg of Fulmer, victualler.

 

p. 160.  Order staying further process against the inhabit- ants of Leckhamsted.

 

The clerk of the peace to be paid 6 marks [£4] “for the statutes made in Parliament since his present Majesties reign which hee hath provided for the use of this Court.”

 

Order discharging the recognizance of Edward Porter of Taplow.

 

Order dismissing the adjourned appeal of Penn against a warrant removing the children of Adam Heyward from Woburn.

 

p. 161.  The wife of William Barton of Little Horwood, carpenter, is ordered to be allowed 4s. a week for the maintenance of herself and her four small children.  She had complained that her husband was cruel to her and exposed her “to great want.”  The Court also ordered that “condign punishment” should be given to the husband.  [And see Vol. 5, p. 14.]

 

Edward Porter of Hitcham, labourer, who was bound over to appear at the present session, but only appeared after the grand jury had been discharged, is ordered to be committed to gaol for want of sureties.  His offence was that “hee had insolently assaulted . . . Sir Dennis Hampson by drawing a sword upon him and giving him very provoking and opprobious language.”

 

p. 162.  John Rose and Matthew Annesly, the keepers of Chepping Wycomb and Newport Pagnell bridewells, to be paid their quarter’s salaries of £7. 10s.

 

56

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1695

 

The treasurers ordered to have their accounts audited by certain justices.

 

p. 163.  Mr. William Benson, the gaoler, presented a petition to the effect that he might be given some allowance to cover the constant repairs to the gaol and the cost of maintaining “such poor Prisoners as are unable to make him any satisfaction.”  For some twenty years Mr. Birch, the former gaoler, was given an allowance of £20 a year by the sheriff, but this grant had been discontinued sixteen years ago.  The Court appointed a committee of justices to put Benson’s petition before the Rt. Hon. Charles Mountagu, the Chancellor of the Exchequer, and to recommend that the annual allowance should be restored. [See p. 225, and Vol. 5, p. 245.]

 

p. 164.  Order dismissing the adjourned appeal of Aston Rowant, co. Oxford, against a warrant removing Elizabeth, Richard, Martha and John, the children of Richard Tripp, from Bledlow, in accordance with the decision of the Lord Chief Justice.  [See p. 15, etc.]

 

pp. 165-170.  The justices appointed above [see pp. 149- 152, para 2] to put the flash marks on Hambledon and Marlow Locks had intended to meet on the 5th August to perform this duty.  But, owing to a misunderstanding, Stephen and James Chase, Edmund Waller, and Henry Gould went to Marlow Lock, whereas Sir Dennis Hampson and Johnshall Crosse went to Hambledon Lock.  The four justices at Marlow set “two spikes of iron, the one fixed by our Direction in the first post of the Campshed on the North East side of Marlow Bridge, and the other fixed in a Pile of the said Bridge in Levell ‘as wee conceive’ to the last mentioned spike ‘or at least to the lowest of the said spikes’.”  They then went on to Hambledon, which they reached at about 6 p.m.

Sir Dennis Hampson had been at Hambledon since 11 a.m. with Johnshall Crosse, and his messages to the other justices had gone astray.  While he was waiting, Sir Dennis “took a Levell with a white willow stick and took the true heighth of the water to the Campshed . . . sufficient to make 

57

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

a flash to carry off any Barge and with little Detriment to the Weares and Locks.  And if the mark had been sett one inch higher ‘notwithstanding twas insisted upon to have it 12 inches’ it would have been great Damage to the Adjacent meadows and to the said Mills and Weares.”  When they arrived, Mr. Waller and Mr. James Chase both disagreed with this point of view, and “Mr. Chase urged that it might bee placed by his Direction alone or hee would not agree to anything.  And [he] tooke an Hammer and knock’d up the spike which the said Sir Denis Hampson and Mr. Cross had fixed, and then attempted to drive a spike himself, which Mr. Cross knock’d off.”  Eventually, “night pressing upon them, [they] parted without any further proceeding as to Hambledon Lock.”

On receiving this report, the Court confirmed the flash marks at Marlow Lock and ordered the same justices, with the exception of Sir Dennis Hampson, to settle the marks at Hambledon.  This they did on the 8th August, when they “sett a flash mark . . . by Driveing a spike of Iron into one of the Piles of the Kempshide of the Winch . . . above a spike formerly driven by the said Sir Denis Hampson.” This mark was confirmed at an adjourned session held at Great Marlow on the 27th August “at the house of the widow Pomfrett, called or known by the name or sign of the three Tunns.”

 

p. 171.  Record that John Hawkes of Aylesbury was convicted, on the evidence of Thomas Fakewood, farrier, under “an Act of this present Parliament Entituled an Act for the more Effectuale suppressing prophane curseing and swearing.”  [6 and 7 William III, c. 11.]

 

Indictments confessed and traversed.

The conviction of Abraham Glover [see p. 141], and the acquittals of John Rogers, Thomas Clarke, and Mary Bethell [see pp. 49-50].

Joseph Gate of Chesham, labourer, appeared in Court, and, “craveing the benefitt of the late generall Act of pardon, was admitted thereunto and discharged.”  [See p. 4.] 

58

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1695

 

p. 172. Recognizances extended.

Edward Porter of Hitcham in £10, with Richard Holderness and Thomas Compton, both of Hitcham, husband- men, as sureties in £5 each, to appear and answer for assault- ing Sir Dennis Hampson.

Richard Baldwin of Monks Risborow, carpenter, in £20, and Christopher Faber of Little Kimble, cordwainer, in £10, for the appearance of Sarah, wife of Richard Baldwin.

The following, already given above: Samuel Bunce (p. 103), Silvester Lane and Thomas Bigg (p. 77), William Adams (p. 104), and Edward Tudor (p. 133).

 

p. 173. Recognizance entered into.

William Jones of Farnham Royal in £40 to appear and answer.  [Removed by certiorari.]

 

Fines and issues.

William Adean of Dinton, William Maxwell of Newport Pagnell, gentleman, and William Foddy of Stony Stratford, fined £1. 10s. each for non-attendance on juries.

Tobias Churchill of Steeple Claydon, gentleman, forfeits his recognizance of £10 for non-appearance, and William Kefford of Chesham, labourer, similarly forfeits £10 for the non-appearance of his wife.

The fine of Abraham Glover.  [See p. 141.]

 

pp. 174-175. Recognizances discharged.

William Hartshorne of New Windsor, co. Berks, tobacco- pipe maker, William Goldhawk of Eaton, mealman, Andrew Hore of New Windsor, co. Berks, blacksmith, Mary Bethell of Westcott in Waddesdon, widow, John Rogers of Quainton, yeoman, Thomas Clarke of Grendon Underwood, yeoman, Joseph Gate of Chesham, turner, William Clayton, Moses West, Daniel Keen, labourer, and Francis Cox, labourer, all of Eaton near Windsor, William Jones of Farnham Royal, Francis East, Thomas Harding, husbandman, and Matthew Thompson, blacksmith, all of Little Marlow, John Plater, labourer, and Francis London, both of Pightleston, Daniel Keen, John Keen, and Henry Atkins, all of Wingrove, yeomen, 

59

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

John Leaver, pin-maker, William Leaver, pin-maker, and John Colsell, labourer, all of Aylesbury, Richard Baldwin of Monks Risborow, carpenter, Christopher Faber of Little Kimble, cordwainer, Charles Darvill, cordwainer, and William Brookes, yeoman, Sarah Westfield, spinster, John Stevens, Francis Aldridge, Sarah Westfield, infant, and Thomas Oakly, all of Monks Risborow, Thomas Jordan, bargeman, John Church, husbandman, Edward Lovejoy, husbandman, Robert Tyler junior, bargeman, Robert Tyler senior, husbandman, Chistopher Robinson, husbandman, John Ridley, bargeman, Henry Ridley, and John Ridley, all of Little Marlow, Elizabeth Harding, spinster, Ann Meadly, spinster, John Southers, pipe-maker, and John Horwood, butcher, all of Aylesbury, Abraham Glover, tailor, Richard Pond, and David Plumridge, all of East Burnham, Daniel Flatt, husbandman, Theodore Wells, clerk, and William Beck, bargeman, all of Taplow, John Webster, labourer, Isaac Payne, yeoman, and Cadwallader Coker, husbandman, all of Oakley, Joan, wife of William Edmonds, innholder, Joseph Glenister, grocer, and Christopher Studbury, cord- wainer, all of Winslow, Henry Guilman, farmer, William Mayne, yeoman, and Michael Batterson, all of Waddsdon, Charles Coates of Winslow, joiner, Thomas Nash of Quainton, victualler, John Harrison of Winslow, glover, Anthony Bamfield, George Buckingham junior, and Willian Carter junior, all of Little Marlow.

 

End of this session, (signed) Thomas Smith, clerk of the peace.

 

p. 176-178.  [Blank.]

 

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION AT CHEPPING WYCOMBE 10th October, 1695 [7 William III]

 

p. 179. Jurors for the body of the county.

Ambrose Fletcher, Richard Brigginshaw, James Kipping, William Lea, Thomas Walter junior, Thomas Harris, 

60

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1695

Francis Rogers, Thomas Snow, Edward Nelson, Geoffrey Bampton, William Plater, Thomas Johnson, William King, William Bovingdon, James Herne, John Wilkinson, and Peter Woodward.

(signed) Hugh Horton, esquire, sheriff.

p. 180. Fleetwood Dormer of Aylesbury, esquire, and Edward Marshall, gentleman, mayor of Chepping Wycombe, took the oaths contained in 1 William and Mary, c. 1, and subscribed the declaration against transubstantiation and that contained in 30 Charles 11, stat. 2, c. 1.

Andrew Low of Chepping Wycombe, a teacher of a dissenting congregation, subscribed the latter declaration and that contained in 1 William and Mary, c. 18.

pp. 181-184. Indictments.

Ann, wife of Edward Russell of Long Crendon, labourer, for assaulting Richard Emerton.  [Fined 3s. 4d.]

Dorothy, wife of Edward Judge of Langley Marish, labourer, for a forcible entry and for assaulting Elizabeth, wife of Leonard Drew.  [Fined 3s. 4d.]

The inhabitants of Chalfont St. Giles for not repairing part of the highway leading to Amersham.  [Discharged on certificate.]

John Preston of Long Crendon, labourer, and Elizabeth, his wife, for trading as grocers without due apprenticeship. [Not guilty.]

The inhabitants of Ellesborough for not repairing parts of the road to Banbury, co. Oxford, known as Wood Lane and Bradley Hill.  [Discharged on certificate.]

Roger Cutler, butcher, and Richard Butterfield, husbandman, constables of Iver, for not presenting James Wild and Peter Horton for keeping unlicensed alehouses. [Fined 3s. 4d. each.]

Thomas Nicholls of Chalfont St. Giles, labourer, for not doing his statutory work on the highways.

Edward Edwards of Aylesbury, labourer, for not obeying a constable's order to convey Thomas Moreton, a poor cripple, to [Blank].  [Discharged; see p. 225.]

61

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

Richard Saunders of Princes Risborow, yeoman, for enclosing part of the highway at North Piece in Horsenden. [Fined 13s. 4d.; and see p. 192.]

Thomas Alexander of Aylesbury, pewterer, John Hows of Broughton in Bierton, gentleman, [Ann], his wife, and Finch, his son, John Temple of Stoke Mandivile, gentleman, and [Ann], his wife, Sir Edward Longuevile, Bt., of Woolver- ton, Peter and William Collingridge, both of Goathurst, alias Guyhurst, farmers, John Mabee, labourer, and Ann, his wife, Mary Goodman, Alice Jones, and Frances Carter, widows, and Dorothy, wife of Thomas Walters, all of Salden in Muresly, for absence from church.

Joseph White, tailor, Daniel Wooton, cordwainer, and Henry Clark, Robert Cook, and Henry Watson, labourers, all of Bow Brickill, for a riotous assembly and for assaulting the constable.  [Discharged.]

Edward Lovejoy of Little Marlow, labourer, for refusing to watch.  [Fined 3s. 4d.].

Simon Harris, gentleman, Richard Davis, labourer, and Godsgift, his wife, John Tomlins, labourer, and Thomas Peele [Neal], all of Padbury, for breaking into certain lands belonging to Matthew Inns and Thomas Goodchild, church- wardens, and held for the repair of the church, and taking away grass to the value of £1.  [Fined 3s. 4d. each.]

Ralph Pangburn of Padbury, cordwainer, for “continuing” a cottage.  [Not guilty.]

John Turner of Denham, yeoman, for refusing to be sworn as petty constable.  [Fined 3s. 4d.]

p. 185. Informations.

Jeremiah Rolfe of Chepping Wycomb, carrier, Thomas Ransome of Princes Risborow, farmer, and Francis Horne of Newton Longuevile, farmer, for trading as badgers without licences.

Presentments of the highway surveyors.

(Presented by Thomas Kemp and Richard Blount, surveyors.)

Thomas Harding of Cowley in Preston Bissett and 

62

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1695

John Webb of Twyford for not repairing a footbridge on the road between Buckingham and Oxford.

George Grizell of Maidsmorton and John Clark of Akeley for not repairing Kingstrop Lane on the road from Buckingham to Torcester, co. Northampton.

William Gibbs of Akeley for working on the highways with one, instead of with two, teams in respect of his holding of two ploughlands.

John Clark of Akeley for not sending his team for work on the highways.

p. 186. Presentments of the constables.

The persons indicted above for absence from church, with the exception of Peter and William Collingridge, and the addition of John Tipper of Salden in Muresly and [Mary], his wife, are presented for recusancy.

William Garrett, constable of Hanslopp, for not bringing in his quarteridge money to John Matthew, chief constable for Newport.

Peter Horton and James Wild, both of Iver, and William Martin and Arthur Taylor, both of Great Marlow, for keeping unlicensed alehouses.

Robert Beckford and Jeremiah Harman, both of Great Marlow, for refusing to watch.

p. 187. Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Woburne . . . . Jasper Heaward and Richard Spratley vice Richard Burcott and William Banburey, and James Fretwell and Amos Sparrow as tithingmen vice William Natt and Francis Andrews.

Town of ChalfontSt. Giles . . . . Charles Piercy vice William Cocke.

Parish of ChalfontSt. Giles . . . . Thomas Hill vice James Body.

Penn . . . . Thomas Wilkinson vice Christopher Bovington, and John Blick as tithing- man vice William Hancock.

Parish of Penn . . Thomas Abby as tithingman vice Ralph Pusie.

63

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

Notty Green and Forty Green  John Salter senior as tithingman vice Jepthah Hornblow.

Weston Turvile . . William Fleet and Thomas Pauly vice William Brown and John Turner.

Saunderton . . Philip Hillyer vice Henry Allen.

East Burnham . . Edward Pond vice John Styles.

Aylesbury . . . . Elisha Perine and John Pratt, baker, vice Charles Noy and [blank] Higgins.

Fingest . . . . John Bowyer vice William Tyler.

Orders.

p. 188.  Order extending the recognizances of the following, with their sureties: Thomas Underwood of Little Horwood, labourer, Thomas True of Amersham, Matthew Stephens of Wendover, butcher, Richard Baldwin of Monks Risborow, carpenter, Christopher Faber of Little Kymble, cordwainer, Silvester Lane of Dynton, victualler, Thomas Bigg of Fulmer, victualler, and Edward Tudor of London, tobacco-pipe maker.

Edward Reddall, who was committed to the bridewell at Chepping Wycomb for taking a pair of shoes “and other small things” from the mansion house of Edward Nicholas, esquire, at Hitcham, is ordered to be discharged as there was no prosecutor.

p. 189.  Order extending the recognizance of Samuel Bunce and his surety, John Tokefield.

The inhabitants of Leckhamsted discharged from two indictments in respect of part of the road from Whittlebury, co. Northampton, to Winslow, and part of the road from Akely to Stony Stratford, upon producing certificates that the work has now been done.

p. 190.  Order dismissing the adjourned appeal of Edles- borough against a warrant removing William Harris, Elizabeth, his wife, and William, their son, from Bow Brickhill.

64

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1695

Adjournment of the appeal of Buckingham against a warrant removing the son of Mary Rogers from Stowe. [See pp. 218-219.]

p. 191.  Order dismissing the appeal of Redborne against a warrant removing John Owen from Ivingho.

Further adjournment of the appeal of William Adams against a maintenance order.  [See pp. 156, 216, 241.]

p. 192.  Order reducing the allowance to be paid to Elizabeth Ussill by the overseers of Brill from 3s. to 2s. 6d. a week. [See p. 32.]

At the present session, Richard Saunders of Prince Risborough, yeoman, was fined 13s. 4d. for enclosing part of the highway of Horsenden, at a place called North Piece, by making a hedge and a ditch.  The sheriff is, therefore, ordered to “pull up the said Enclosure and totally remove the said Nusance by laying out the said Way as antiently of right the same ought to be.”

p. 193.  The surveyors of Abbots Aston authorized to raise a 6d. rate for the repair of their highways.

p. 194.  Order staying further process against the inhabitants of Horsenden for non-repair of highways.

p. 195.  At the Easter Session, Alice Patee of Farnham Royall, widow, appealed to the Court for relief, and her case was submitted to the justices for the hundred of Burnham [See p. 129].  The decision of these justices was that the overseers of the parish should pay her £4, but their order was not obeyed, and William Jones, one of the over- seers, was indicted at the last session for refusing to pay this relief. He pleaded not guilty and was committed for trial at the present session, but obtained a writ of certiorari removing the case to the King’s Bench at Westminster [See p. 141].  As it appears to the Court that Alice Patee is too poor to prosecute the indictment at Westminster and that 

E 65

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

William Jones and the other overseers of the parish, “Con- federates with him”, may take advantage of this “and thereby weary and discourage the said Alice Patee . . . contrary to Justice and likely to be in ill Example to Offenders in like Cases,” it is ordered that the clerk of the peace shall take over the conduct of the case at the charge of the County.  [And see p. 258.]

p. 196.  Judith Chest, widow, daughter of the late Richard Hinton, to be paid 10s. out of the County funds.

Andrew Miller of Chepping Wycomb, apothecary, who claimed “that he served his late Majestie King Charles the second in the severall Regiments of the Lord Mordaunt and Earl of Cleveland and under the severall Commands of Captain Baron and Captain Bridges,” asked to be admitted to a life pension in place of the late Richard Hynton, on account of his poverty.  Although the Court had “received a very favorable Character “of him, they were not able to grant his request, as he had not produced “any Certificate from his Officers . . . as by Law required.”  But they granted him £2 for his immediate needs, and gave him leave to petition again with the required certificate.

p. 197.  Mr. Thomas Kidgell, one of the treasurers, ordered to pay William Benson, the gaoler, £7. 15s. for money spent on repairing” the decayes and breaches in his Goal”

Alexander Olliff to be paid £1. 12s. for “nurseing and schooling” Alice, daughter of Catherine Maxfield, for twelve weeks.

Nathan Fryer and Thomas Stannaway to be allowed 1s. a week each by the overseers of West Wycomb.

Mr. Thomas Barnwell, the deputy sheriff, to be paid 20 marks [£13. 6s. 8d.] “for publique service.”

p. 198.  Convictions of swearers.

(In accordance with the act of 6 and 7 William III, c. 11.) John Clerke of Wendover, innkeeper, on the evidence

66

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1695

of Robert Beeson of Wendover, bricklayer, for four oaths. [Fined 8s.]

Anthony Davis of Brill, farmer, for three oaths. [Fined 12s.]

Ann, wife of Edward Russell of Long Crendon, on the evidence of Richard Emerton of the same, maltster, for two oaths, after a former conviction.  [Fined 7s.]

The following were all fined 2s. for one oath:

John Wilmot of Brill, butcher; Rebecca Wakeman of Aylesbury, on the evidence of Elizabeth Heyley; George Thorpe of Fleet Marston and Henry Salter of Colchester, co. Essex, attorney-at-law, both on the evidence of Thomas Sheene of Aylesbury; William Edmunds of Aylesbury, on the evidence of his servant, Thomas Bigg; John Shrews- bury of St. Giles in the Fields, co. Middlesex, on the evidence of Thomas Lidwell; Francis Wright of Great Marlow, on the evidence of Margaret Rye; Thomas Edis, labourer, and Andrew Dominick, gentleman, both of Great Marlow, on the evidence of Stephen Chase, esquire.

p. 199.  Indictments confessed and traversed.

The convictions of Ann Russell, Dorothy Judge, and Richard Saunders.  [See pp. 181-184.]

p. 200.  Recognizances extended.

The following, already given above: Richard Baldwin and Christopher Faber (p. I72), Silvester Lane and Thomas Bigg (p. 77), William Adams (p. 104), and Edward Tudor (p. 133).

Thomas Underwood of Little Horwood, labourer, in £20, with Henry Edlyn of the same, gentleman, as surety in £10, to keep the peace towards James Footman.

Thomas True of Amersham in £10, with Francis Payne of the same as surety in £5, for his good behaviour.

Matthew Stephens of Wendover, butcher, in £10, with Richard Munday, blacksmith, and Thomas Stevens, butcher, both of the same, as sureties in £5 each, to keep the peace towards Elizabeth Clark.

67

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

William Meredue of Sippenham and Richard Jones of Beconsfield, yeoman, as sureties in £20 each for the appearance of William Jones to answer an indictment in the King’s Bench at Westminster.

Edward Fastnidge of Princes Risborow, yeoman, in £40 to appear and answer.

 

p. 201.  Fines and issues.

Matthias Medwin of Marlow and John Parratt of Loughton fined £1. 10s. each for non-attendance on juries.

The fines of the persons convicted on p. 199.

 

pp. 202-203. Recognizances discharged.

Edward Porter, and Richard Holderness and Thomas Compton, husbandmen, all of Hitcham, John Bishop of Caldecott in Bow Brickhill, miller, Nathaniel Aston, husband- man, and Thomas Hebbs, cordwainer, both of the Blechley side of Fenny Stratford, Elizabeth Clark, spinster, and John Clark and Thomas Welch, labourers, all of Wendover, Hugh Keen of Great Missenden, blacksmith, John Plumridge of West Wycomb, brick-maker, John Bennet of Great Missenden, cordwainer, Elizabeth Stevens, widow, Matthew Stevens and Thomas Stephens, butchers, and Roger West, tailor, all of Wendover, Edward Trigg of Iver, miller, Edward Judge of Langley, farmer, and Dorothy, his wife, John Ellins and Mary, his daughter, Richard Smith, “hoop-shaver,” Thomas Guyatt, farmer, and William Manfield, all of Iver, Anthony Holton, paper-maker, and Thomas Warner, labourer, both of Great Brick- hill, Thomas Turpin of Horton, yeoman, Francis Collins, labourer, Richard Collins, farmer, and Francis Winslow, yeoman, all of Shipton Lee in Quainton, Anthony Davis, farmer, Henry Griffin, yeoman, and Thomas Townsen, wheelwright, all of Brill, Adam Blackwell, labourer, and Nicholas Hewes, Thomas Lamborne, and James Shipton, farmers, all of Charndon in Twyford, William Porter of Taplow, yeoman, Alexander Olliff of Aylesbury, labourer, Thomas Boneham of Charndon, herdsman, Richard Emerton, senior, and Robert Slaymaker, maltsters, and Thomas 

68

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1695

 

Heath, smith, all of Long Crendon, Charles Noy of Aylesbury, “leather bodice maker,” Elizabeth Drewe of Langley Marish, Matthew Ashby, John Day, Alice Plunkett, and Robert Wood, farmer, all of Agmundisham, Christopher Green of Long Crendon, yeoman, Henry Larimore of Chilton, labourer, Ann, wife of William Russell of Long Crendon, John Dean and Ralph Dean, harness-makers, and John Davis, brass-worker, all of Chepping Wycomb, John Floyd of Hambledon, butcher, James Fish of Great Marlow, brewer, John Rockall of Hambledon, yeoman, Henry Nicholls senior, labourer, William Horwood, blacksmith, and Edward Edwards, husbandman, all of Aylesbury, and John Estall, farmer, and William Estall, yeoman, both of Lavendon.

 

End of this session, (signed) Thomas Smith, clerk of the peace.

 

p. 204.  [Blank.]

 

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

16th January, 1695-96 [7 William III]

 

p. 205.  Jurors for the body of the county.

Nathaniel Birch, gentleman, Thomas Monck, William Hill, Joseph Rose, John Hill, John Kipping, Thomas Reynolds, John Beck, William Bampton, John Mason, William Greaves, Thomas Gibbs, Thomas Dudley, John Kidgell, gentleman, Francis Seabrooke, John Ware, gentle- man, Henry Newell, William Sheppard, and John Scriven.

(signed) Hugh Horton, esquire, sheriff.

 

Jurors for the case against Edward Fastnidge.

William Edmonds, Thomas Ray, Peter Goldsworth, John Goldsworth, Alexander Dover, Joseph Bampton, Thomas Barnaby, John Symonds, John Bennell, Robert Streame, William Scott, and Ralph Rice.

(signed) Hugh Horton, esquire, sheriff.

 

69

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

p. 206.  Richard Jarvise of Newport Pagnell, tailor, and Richard Freeman of Warrendon in Oldney, labourer, took the oaths and subscribed the declarations for Dissenters contained in the acts of 1 William and Mary, c. 1, and c. 18, and Benjamin Gatton of Aylesbury, gentleman, conformed to the latter act.

 

p. 207.  Memorandum that the following houses were registered as meeting houses for Dissenters under the act of I William and Mary, c. 18—the houses of Thomas Watts of Castle Thrupp, Mark Travell of Hanslopp, and Elizabeth Warren, widow, of Leckhamsted.

 

pp. 208-210. Indictments.

The inhabitants of Woolverton for not repairing part of the road from Stoney Stratford to Newport Pagnell. John Johnson prosecuted.  [Discharged on certificate.]

Richard Webb of Brill, labourer, for trading as a baker without due apprenticeship.  William Lester and George Harris prosecuted.  [Not guilty.]

John Darvall of Princes Risborough, yeoman, for not keeping watch.  Nicholas Hatchman prosecuted.

William Gyles of Winslowe, gentleman, for obstructing the road to Adstock, at a place called The Pickles, by making a ditch and a hedge.  John Seaton and Joseph Glenister prosecuted.

William Garrett, constable of Hanslopp, for not giving in his quarteridge money or his list of presentments to the chief constable.  John Matthews, chief constable for Newport, prosecuted.

Peter Horton and James Wild, both of Iver, and Daniel Fretwell, William Martin, and Arthur Tayler, all of Great Marlow, labourers, for keeping unlicensed alehouses;  and Fretwell also for keeping a disorderly alehouse.

Robert Beckford and Jeremiah Harmon, both of Great Marlow, labourers, for not keeping watch.  [Fined 3s. 4d. each.]

Thomas Harding of Cowley in Preston Bissett and John Webb of Twyford, yeoman, for not repairing a foot- 

70

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION, 1695-96

 

bridge on the road from Buckingham to Oxford.  John Chilton, surveyor of Twyford, prosecuted.  [Discharged on certificate.]

John Clark of Akely, farmer, for not sending a team for the repair of the highways in respect of one plough land. Thomas Kemp and Richard Blount, surveyors of Akely, prosecuted.

William Gibbs of the same, farmer, for the same offence in respect of two plough lands.  The same persons pro- secuted.  [Not guilty.]

George Grizell of Maids Morton and John Clarke of Akely, yeomen, for not repairing Kingstrupp Lane on the road from Maids Morton to Buckingham.  The surveyors of Akely prosecuted.

Edward Fastnidge junior of Princes Risborough, yeo- man, for building a cottage without assigning four acres of land.  [Not guilty.]

 

p.  211.  Presentments of the grand jury.

Thomas Alexander, John Howes, [Ann], his wife, and Finch, his son, John Temple and [Ann], his wife, William and Peter Collingridge, Sir Edward Longvile, Bt., John Tipper and [Mary], his wife, Mary Goodman, Alice Jones, Frances Carter, John Maby and [Ann], his wife, Dorothy Waters, and Joseph Fletcher of Weston Underwood, labourer, for absence from church.*

 

Presentments of the constables.

The persons presented above for absence from church are now prosecuted for recusancy.

John Darvall of Darvall’s Hill in Princes Risborough, farmer, for refusing to watch when called on by Nicholas Hatchman, the constable.

William Field of North Crawley for selling beer without a licence.

Peter Horton of Iver for selling beer without a licence and

 

Note.—The residences and professions of all but the last of the above persons have been given frequently in the previous sessions, so will be omitted in future.

71

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

“for haveing a Bastard Child in the Parish and the mother of it run away.”

James Gayler of Denham for “lodging of Vagabonds.”

Nathaniel Child and Thomas Yarrow, both of Amersham, for keeping unlicensed alehouses.

 

p.  212. Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Aylesbury hundred—

Hulcott . . . . John Muston vice William Smith.

Ford . . . . John Saunders vice John Dover.

Buckland . . . . Thomas Worster vice [Thomas Wright].

Newport hundred—

Newport Pagnell. . Henry Finimore vice Thomas Ingram.

Broughton . . . . Lawrence Smith vice John Kent.

Wavendon . . . . Thomas Browne vice James Allen.

Clifton . . . . James Laughton vice Thomas Stubbs.

Cottesloe hundred-

Wing . . . . John Cripps and Francis Miller vice Robert Fincher and John Munday.

Burnham hundred—

East Burnham . . Henry Ball of Britwell vice John Styles.

Boveney . . . . Thomas Finch vice John Batting, and Ralph Wesson as tithingman vice William Butler.

Orders.

p. 213.  Order staying further proceedings against the inhabitants of Chalfont St. Gyles for non-repair of a highway.

 

Adjournment of the appeal of North Crawley against a warrant removing Thomas Burton, with his wife and child, from Shenley.  [See p. 247.]

 

p. 214.  Order referring the rating appeals of Mr. Thomas Machell of Wendover and Mr. Pelser of Wooborne to the justices for the hundreds of Aylesbury and Chiltern respectively.

 

72

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION, 1695-96

 

p. 215.  The surveyors of Winslow authorized to raise a 6d. rate for the repair of their highways.

 

pp. 216-217.  Order dismissing the adjourned appeal of William Adams of Quarrendon, labourer, against a maintenance order in respect of the bastard child of Mary Pilgrim, now the wife of Richard Collins. Adams was ordered to pay 12s. and costs and 2s. a week to John Ivatts, overseer of Fleet Marston.  [And see p. 241.]

 

pp. 2l8-219.  Order referring to the Judges at the Assizes the adjourned appeal of Buckingham against a warrant removing Richard, son of Mary Rogers, from Stow.  The father, John Rogers, was a settled inhabitant of Stow and married there, but later went to Buckingham, where his son was born, in 1694.  The father then “went for a souldier,” and is now “dead or beyond the seas.”  The mother and son were later removed to Stow by an order of the Sessions at Buckingham, held “by Speciall Commission,” against which Stow unsuccessfully appealed to the King’s Bench.  Last year Stow obtained a justices’ order for the return of the child to Buckingham, which order is the object of the present appeal.

 

p. 220.  Adjournment of the appeal of Penn against a warrant settling John Moody in the parish.  [See p. 256.]

 

Order confirming a warrant removing Henry Pratt and Mary, his wife, from Great Kimble to Chearsley.

 

Order allowing the appeal of Aston Clinton against a warrant removing Thomas Fountain from Wendover.

 

p. 221.  Order confirming a warrant removing Matthew Sherred from Soulbury to Wing.

 

Adjournment of the appeal of Mentmore against a warrant removing Elizabeth Anderson from Soulbury. Certain points in the case are referred to the justices for the hundreds of Cottesloe and Aylesbury, and especially the 

73

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

question as to whether the house of Richard Shockley of Broughcott lies in the parish of Grove or the parish of Mentmore.  [See p. 319.]

 

p. 222.  George Hunt petitioned the Court on behalf of the inhabitants of Brill that certain children, over the age of seven, whose parents are not thought able to maintain them, might be apprenticed according to the form of the statute [43 Elizabeth, c. 2].  It is ordered that certain justices shall supervize the apprenticing of the children by the overseers and churchwardens, at the charge of the parish, “as soon as conveniently they can dispose them to persons fitt to receive and instruct them in Husbandry and Houswifry.”  The names of the children were: John and Ann, children of Rebecca Turner, widow; Elizabeth and William, children of William Russell; Joan, daughter of William Durvall; Elizabeth, grand-daughter of [Blank] Everett, widow.

 

p. 223.  Order extending the recognizance of William Adams

and his sureties.

 

Adjournment of the case against John Webb of Twiford and Thomas Harding of Cowley.

 

Order staying further proceedings against the inhabitants of Ellesborough.

 

Rose Roberts of Swanborn, and late of Oldwick, widow, to be allowed £1. 10s. a quarter out of the County stock until further order.  Her petition, on account of “great age and infirmityes,” was supported by the Rev. John Pilkinton, vicar of Swanborn.

 

p. 224.  Certain prisoners in the County gaol petitioned for an increase in their allowance of 2d. a day, “by reason of the dearness of Corne.”  An increase of 1d. a day was granted. The names of the prisoners were: Thomas Winslow, John Matthews, Henry Travell, George Clark, Richard Saunders, John Hind, John Savill, Robert Wych, Robert Webb, Joseph Stream, and George Stream.

 

74

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION, 1695-96

 

Edward Billington of Cublington, labourer, to be paid £2 out of the County stock.  He stated “that in his Majesties service in Flanders, at the siege of Namur in the Regiment of Collonell Coultroup, he received a shott in his right Arme, whereby he was . . . disabled to serve his Majesty.”

 

p. 225.  Jeremiah Gallant of Great Missendon admitted to a County pension of £2 a year.  He claimed that “haveing been a souldier under the Command of the Captain Generall of the Forces of his late Majestie King Charles the second upon the 25th Aprill, 1660, and he haveing taken the Oath of Supremacy and Allegiance to his said late Majestie,” he had “not afterwards deserted his said service.”  His claim was supported by certificates from Major Thomas Johnson, Captain Thomas Simnell, and Lieutenant Thomas Roper, ”Officers of his Excellencyes the late Duke of Albermarles [Regiment] of Horse.”

 

The thanks of the Court are warmly expressed to the Rt. Hon. Thomas Wharton, Comptroller of the Household, etc., for his success in presenting to the Chancellor of the Exchequer, the petition of Mr. William Benson, the gaoler, that his annual salary of £20 might be restored.  [See p. 163.]

 

p. 226.  Alexander Olliff to be paid £1. 15s. for fourteen weeks maintenance of Alice, daughter of Catherine Maxfield.

 

Thomas Andrew to be allowed 1s. 6d. a week by the overseers of Bierton.

 

Mr. Barnwell, the deputy sheriff, to be paid £5 for work done.

 

John Rose, bridewell-keeper at Chepping Wycomb, to be paid his quarter’s salary of £7. 10s.

 

p. 227. Indictments confessed and traversed.

John [Edward] Fastnidge found not guilty.  [See p. 141.]

 

75

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

Recognizances extended.

The following, already given above: William Adams (p. 104), Richard Baldwin and Christopher Faber (p. 172), Silvester Lane and Thomas Bigg (p. 77), Edward Tudor (p. 133), Thomas Underwood, Thomas True and Matthew Stephens (p. 200).

 

p. 228.  Recognizances entered into.

John Preston of Long Crendon, labourer, in £40 for the appearance of himself and his wife, Elizabeth.

Ralph Pangborne, cordwainer, Simon Harris, gentleman, Richard Davis, labourer, and John Tomlyns, labourer, all of Padbury, and William Gibbs of Akely in £40 each to appear and answer.  And Davis in £40 for the appearance of Godsgift, his wife.

 

p. 229.  Fines and issues.

William Veerey, gentleman, and James Rose, both of Cuddington, and Thomas Hillesden of Padbury, fined £1. 10s. each for non-attendance on juries.

 

Recognizances discharged.

John [Edward] Fastnidge junior, of Princes Risborough, yeoman, Robert Trott of East Burnham, farmer, Edward Mason of Cippenham, yeoman, William Row senior, William Row junior, and Thomas Parker, all of Aston Clynton, Richard Collins of Waddesden, labourer, John Inwood of Stewkly, wheelwright, Thomas Saunders of Wing, bricklayer, William Smith of Wood End, labourer, Benjamin Smith of Brill, grazier, John Freeman of Hambleden, husbandman, Thomas Wilkinson of St. Giles in the Fields, co. Middlesex, linen-draper, Alexander Olliff, labourer, and Richard Wright, glover, both of Aylesbury, Daniel Dodson, cordwainer, and Michael Green, baker, both of Brill, Benjamin Goldar of Brackley, co. Northampton, gentleman, George Floyd of Farnham Royall, farmer, Robert James of Hurley, co. Berks, and Richard Baker of Brill, blacksmith.

 

76

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION, 1695-96

 

End of this session, (signed) Thomas Smith, clerk of the peace.

 

p. 230.  [Blank].

 

 

EASTER SESSION

AT CHEPPING WYCOMB

23rd April, 1696 [8 William III]

 

p. 231.  Jurors for the body of the county.

Thomas Lake, gentleman, Thomas Barnaby, Thomas Ray senior, Thomas Piddington, John Reynor, James Reynolds, Richard Hunt, John Griffen, Ralph Rice, Thomas Davey, Richard Waddupp, James Styles, Thomas Grover, John Theed, Ralph Stone, Thomas Bowry, and William Illing.

(signed) John Lee, esquire, sheriff.

 

Jurors for the cases against John Preston, Simon Harris, William Gibbs, and Ralph Pangborne.

Matthew Huntley, gentleman, William Chase, Henry Putnam, Thomas Barrowby, John Plomer, Jeremiah Sexton, Francis Ingby, William Turner, William Sparks, William Fryer, Jeremiah Francis, and Henry Hoare.

(signed) John Lee, esquire, sheriff.

 

p. 232.  The following officials took the statutory oaths: Thomas Barnwell of Aylesbury, gentleman, deputy sheriff, Matthew Pettifer and Thomas Wells, bailiffs of the borough of Chepping Wycomb, and William Cheyne of Drayton Beauchamp, esquire.

 

Samuel Campion of Oldney, cordwainer, took the oaths, etc., as a Dissenter.

 

p. 233.  Memorandum that the houses of the following persons were registered as meeting houses for Dissenters under the act of I William and Mary, c. 18: James Clements of Hanslopp, Samuel Campion of Oldney, Philip Wingfield of  

77

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

Flackwell Heath in Chepping Wycomb, and a barn belonging to the last-named.

 

p. 234.  The following bailiffs of hundreds took the oath prescribed in the act of 27 Elizabeth, c. 12: Thomas Read, John Johnson, William Parker, William Newland, Thomas Hurles, and James Hassell.

 

William Franklyn of Shipton Lee in Quainton, labourer, fined 1s. for swearing one oath.

 

Indictments.

James Gayler of Denham, yeoman, for harbouring vagrants.  [Fined 10s.]

Peter Horton of Iver and William Field of North Crawley, labourers, for keeping unlicensed alehouses.

John Tipper and [Mary], his wife, Mary Goodman, John Maby and [Ann], his wife, Frances Carter, Dorothy Waters, Thomas Alexander, John Temple and [Ann], his wife, John Howes, [Ann], his wife, and Finch, his son, William and Peter Collingridge, and Sir Edward Longvile, Bt., for absence from church.  [See note on page 71.]

 

p. 235  Presentments of the grand jury.

The persons indicted above for absence from church are presented for recusancy.

 

p. 236  Presentments of the constables.

The persons indicted above for absence from church are presented for recusancy, and the following names added: Thomas Crumpton, esquire, Mary Bringhurst, widow, John Bringhurst, gentleman, Richard Barnes, and Mary Barnes, widow, all of “Forinfee” in Great Marlow.

John Rivett of Newport Pagnall, butcher, for selling unwholesome meat.

Peter Horton of lver for keeping an unlicensed alehouse.

William Church of Hedsor in Little Marlow for keeping a disorderly alehouse.

 

78

EASTER SESSION, 1696

 

p. 237.  Chief constables sworn.

Aylesbury . . . . John Strong of Great Missenden and James Smith of Ellesborough vice Thomas Bampton and John Darvall.

Newport . . . . Thomas Rider of Newport Pagnell, gentleman, and Peter Woodward of Stoke Hamond vice John Matthew and George Dudley.

Buckingham . . John Mason of Marsh Gibbon, gentle- man, and Matthew Adams of Thorn- borough vice John Warr and John Tayler.

Cottesloe . . Henry Adkins of Northall in Edles- borough and George Stone of Cub- lington vice Joseph Gurney and Thomas Harris.

Ashenden . . . . Robert Mayne of Quarrendon and John Bampton of Ashenden, gentlemen, vice Thomas Milward and William Tipping.

Stoke . . . . George Randall of Wexham and John Aldridge of Eaton vice John Nicholas and Thomas Raynor.

Desborough . . William Blundell of Medmenham and Thomas Ryman of West Wycomb vice Henry Franklyn and Daniel Kingham.

Burnham . . . . Timothy Harding of Amersham and Swithin Butterfield of Chalfont St. Peters vice James Norwood and John Lee, gentleman.

 

Treasurers sworn.

 

For the King’s Bench and Marshalsea  Robert Jane of Horton and William Widmer of Wycomb Forrens, gentlemen, vice William Johnson and John Ferrers, gentlemen.

For the maimed soldiers  Thomas Ashwell of Edlesborough and  Thomas Gibson of Little Kimbell,

 

79

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

gentlemen, vice Thomas Kidgell and John Bigg, gentlemen.

 

pp. 238-239  Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Aylesbury hundred—

Bishopstone . . John Dalafield vice William Wright.

Brands Fee . . Moses Puttenham vice Thomas Morton, and Thomas Staple as tithingman vice Nathaniel Deane.

Bierton . . . . John Hicks vice Thomas Monke.

Broughton . . . . Thomas Jordan vice Robert Dover.

Cuddington . . Charles Fitch vice John Cox.

Dynton . . . . Henry Gosse vice Richard Smalbrook.

Ellesborough . . William Reynolds and Henry Cleydon vice William Allen and John Prince.

Halton . . . . Thomas Turpin vice John Tomson.

Great Kimbell . . Thomas Humphrey vice Edward Smyth.

Great Missenden . . William Aldridge and John Bennett vice John Bennett and John Saunders, and Matthew Clay as tithingman vice [blank] Sweetser.

Little Missenden . . John Cock vice Thomas Axtell.

Monks Risborough John Smith vice Richard Beddall.

Walton in Aylesbury  Thomas Bigg senior vice John Cutler.

Newport hundred—

Astwood . . . . Thomas Sheffield vice John Cox.

Bradwell . . . . Edward Sewell vice William Polter.

Cole Brafield . . Henry Stubbs vice John Keepe.

Bletchley . . . . William Heames vice John Phillips.

Little Brickhill . . William Sinfield vice John Smyth, and George Gosley as tithingman vice John Ping.

North Crawley . . Clement Calcott and William Day vice John Darnell and John Glydall.

Clifton Reynes . . Thomas Vesey vice James Layton.

Chicheley . . . . Edward Richardson vice John Sharpe.

Calverton . . Thomas Watkins vice Thomas Esman.

Water Eaton . . Thomas Stratton vice William King.

 

80

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1696

 

Hanslopp . . . . Richard Hilliar vice William Garrett.

Middleton Keynes Samuel Porter vice Jonathan Abbott.

Lavendon . . . . John Button and John Barnes vice William Estoll and [Edward Pem- berton].

Great Lynford . . James England vice Thomas Cook.

Sherrington . . Thomas Lucas vice Anthony Lightman.

Simpson . . . . Richard Webb vice John Goodman.

Stoney Stratford . . John Parratt and Gregory Browne vice Anthony Forfitt and Thomas Browne.

Little Woolstone . . Daniel Allison vice William Edmunds.

Buckingham hundred—

Leckhamstedd . . John Denzey vice Francis Church.

Cottesloe hundred—

Abbotts Aston . . John Bavin and John Betham vice William Woodward and Thomas Mildmer.

Cublington . . James Gardner vice Francis London.

Cheddington . . James Tanner vice Edward Newens.

Drayton Parslow . . John Cooke vice Richard Chandler senior.

Muresly . . . . William Stevens and Thomas Wood- ward vice George Bayley and John Hall.

Mentmore . . . . Isaac Stone and Thomas Elliard vice Solomon Hoddy and John Saunders.

Soulbury . . John Hall vice John Tayler.

Swanburn . . . . William King and Jonas Smith vice John Carter and Edward Bond.

Stewkley . . . . Thomas Shilborne vice Thomas Bull.

Stoke Hamond . . Thomas Fowler and Richard Fountain vice William Bishopp and John Cooke.

Ashenden hundred—

Chilton . . . . Richard Morton vice Robert Green.

North Marston . . Edward Oviatts and John Cox vice James Foster and Thomas Reeve.

Oveing . . . . William Foster vice John Hilsden.

Shipton Lee . . Francis Winslow vice Richard Morgan.

Studley . . . . Robert Saunders vice Richard Coates.

Waddesden . . William Mayne junior and Thomas

 

F 81

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

Matthew vice Thomas Allen and Michael Batterson.

Westcott . . Thomas Cripps senior vice John Beck.

Wornall . . . . John Tipping vice Richard Stevens.

Stoke hundred—

Denham . . . . John Thompson vice John Turner.

Eaton Town . . John Cooper vice Henry Chilton.

Eaton, The Gildables  John Tomson vice Simon Buck, and  Robert Randall and William Smith as tithingmen vice John Piper and   William Field.

Horton . . . . George Smith and Thomas Biddle vice William Hearne and William Finch.

Wexham . . . . John Roberts vice Thomas Lovejoy.

Desburrow hundred—

Chawley in Braddenham  Robert Morris vice Thomas Sharpe.

 

Radnage . . . . Henry White vice Daniel Chapman.

West Wycombe . . Robert Lane and Joseph Burnham vice Thomas Wheeler and Robert Hobbs.

Burnham hundred—

Cheynes . . . . Edward Seagrave vice James Wingfield.

Beconsfield . . William Grove and William Woodhouse vice Elias Birt and John Grove, and Thomas Hare and Edward Hare as tithingmen vice Richard Rowlinson and John Preston.

Dorney . . . . John Arden vice Thomas Goodchild.

Hitcham . . . . Christopher Williamson vice Thomas Compton.

Taplowe . . . . George Andrews vice Richard Walker.

 

p. 240.  Henry Lloyd of Dorney, gentleman, was fined £2 for refusing to take the oaths contained in I William and Mary, c. 8.  The money was paid to the overseers of Dorney for the relief of the poor.

 

Orders.

p. 241.  Adjournment of the appeal of William Adams to be 

82

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1696

 

discharged from a maintenance order, on the ground that the child has since died at Quainton.  [See pp. 216-217.]

 

p. 242.  Certain of the inhabitants of Amersham complained that three persons had been irregularly appointed as overseers of the parish and that one of them was “not of Ability to serve.”  The Court confirmed the appointments and ordered the persons concerned to act as overseers until the next session.  But, in the meantime, certain justices were appointed to enquire into the matter and to report at the next session.

 

Matthew Annesley, bridewell-keeper at Newport Pagnell, to be paid his quarter’s salary of £7. 10s.

 

p. 243.  Upon hearing of the death of Michael Read, bride- well-keeper at Aylesbury, the Court considered the question of his successor.  Applications to fill the vacancy had been received from Henry Munday and John Christmass senior, both of Aylesbury.  The Court stated that they were “well satisfied that the said John Christmass hath in his station been very usefull and serviceable to this present Government at his great charge and with some misfortunes in his family and dealings in the world is become very much in debt and reduced to a very low condition and hath by the former meritted the compassion and Bounty of this Government as a reward for his Affection thereunto.”  Therefore, “as an Incouragement to others to be industrious for the support thereof,” they ordered that whoever was appointed as the new bridewell-keeper should allow Christmas £10 a year out of his salary of £30.  This Henry Munday agreed to do, under penalty of £100, and he was forthwith sworn into his new office.

 

p. 244.  John Rose, bridewell-keeper at Chepping Wycomb, to be paid his quarter’s salary of £7. 10s.

 

Further adjournment of the appeal of Mentmore against a settlement order.  [See pp. 221 and 318.]

 

p. 245.  “Forasmuch as divers disputes and Quarrells have 

83

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

of late years happened” concerning the repair of the highways at Horsenden, it has now been agreed between all parties concerned, and confirmed by the Court, that in future all such repairs shall be done at the charge of the parish, and that all the owners of adjacent lands shall be “exonerated and discharged” from any indictments against them in this connection.

 

Adjournment of the case against the inhabitants of Chalfont St. Gyles for non-repair of highways.

 

p. 246.  Mary Carter, alias Edmunds, who was committed to the bridewell at Chepping Wycomb for refusing to indemnify the parish of Great Marlow, is ordered to be released.

 

Order referring to the justices for the hundred of Newport the dispute between Moulsoe and Broughton as to “the most commodious and fitt wayes for conveying of Cripples from the one parish to the other.”

 

p. 247.  Thomas Harding of Cowley in Preston Bissett and John Webb of Twyford discharged from an indictment for non-repair of a footbridge at Cowley, upon producing a certificate that the work has been done.  [See pp. 208-210.]

 

Order allowing the adjourned appeal of North Crawley against a warrant removing Thomas Burton, with his wife and child, from Shenley.  A certificate was produced by the rector of Shenley, the Rev. John Jauncey, that Burton was a settled inhabitant there.

 

p. 248.  Order dismissing the appeal of Walton in Aylesbury against a warrant removing John Walker and his wife from Bledlow.

 

p. 249.  Order referring the appeal of Mr. William Sparkes against his assessment to rates at Little Marlow to the justices for the hundreds of Desburrow and Burnham.

 

p. 250.  Order dismissing the appeal of Great Missenden 

84

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1696

 

against a warrant removing Thomas Mott and his wife from the Forrens of Chepping Wycomb.

 

Order allowing the appeal of Tottrenhoe, co. Bedford, against a warrant removing William Webb and Frances, his wife, from Edlesborough.

 

p. 251.  Further adjournment of the appeal of Thomas Machell against his assessment to rates at Wendover.

 

The consideration of the rates to be settled by the Court in accordance with the act of 6 and 7 William III, c. 16, for establishing the rates of Water Carriage on the River Thames, is adjourned until the next session.

 

p. 252.  Order staying further process against the inhabitants of Ellesborough.

 

p. 253.  Order that the treasurers produce their accounts to be audited by two justices in the manner laid down at the Easter Session, 1692, namely, in a “Book consisting of two Quire of good Dutch Paper, handsomely bound, and ruled . . . after the method of debtor and creditor.”  [And see Bucks Sessions Records, Volume I, pages 426-427.]

 

p. 254.  Order that Charles Noy of Aylesbury shall be bound over to appear at the next session to answer an indictment on the following evidence.  At a Petty Session he declared “that there was an Information of Treason against the king given to some Justices of the Peace of this County and little or no notice taken of it.  And Mr. Sergt. Thurbarne replying he thought there were no Gentlemen here but would take notice of such an Information, Charles Noy answered ‘I’le meddle no more here but will go upp and declare it to the King and Councill.’”  At a later session, held at the King’s Head in Aylesbury, he again declared “that there was Treason against King William sworne before two Justices of the Peace and there was no notice taken of it.  Mr. Mayne demanded of him to name those two Justices of the Peace, and he replyed ‘I will not do it, for King William can have 

85

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

no Justice here and I will go upp and acquaint the King and Councill with it.’”

 

Order made, with the consent of Mr. Mayo and others of the parties present, that in future “Cripples, vagrants and other persons” to be passed between “the Burrough of Chepping Wycombe and the Forrens of the same” shall be conveyed “at the equall and joynt charge of the said Burrough and Forrens.”  [And see Vol. 5, p. 31.]

 

p. 255.  Order discharging the indictment against Edward Edwards “for want of certainty in setting out his said offence.”  [See p. 182.]

 

Order referring to the justices for the hundred of Aylesbury the complaint of John Aldridge of Wendover that Edward Thompson, one of the overseers, has wrongfully collected, and is detaining, certain money.

 

p. 256.  Order dismissing the adjourned appeal of Penn against a warrant settling John Moody there.

 

Andrew Miller of Chepping Wycomb, apothecary, admitted to a County pension of £2 a year.  He produced a certificate to the effect that he had “served his late Majesty King Charles the second as a souldier in the Regiment of Horse commanded by the right Honourable Thomas, late Earle of Cleavland, deceased, in the Troop of Captain Richard Brugis,” and that he had “demeaned himself orderly and faythfully until such time as the said Regiment was dis- banded” in 1666.

 

p. 257.  Certain prisoners in the gaol petitioned for an allowance of 3d. a day for bread, “setting out that their whole subsistence depended intirely upon the said allowance of bread and that the prices of wheat still continued very high.”  The names of the prisoners were: Thomas Winslow, George Clark, John Matthews, Henry Travell, Richard Saunders, John Savill, Robert Wych, George Lay, William Timbs, William Caves, and Thomas Wilkinson.

 

86

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1696

 

Alexander Olliff to be paid £2 for maintaining Alice Maxfield for fifteen weeks.

 

p. 258.  Alice, widow of Nathaniel Patee of Farnham Royal, to be allowed £1. 10s. out of the County stock.  [And see pp. 129 and 195.]

 

Mary, wife of John Suddle, to be paid £2. 10s. for maintaining Damaris Bright, “a County Child,” for a year.

 

p. 259.  “Forasmuch as in the present Juncture of Affaires, to obviate the malevolent Influence of wicked and Trayterous Conspirators upon the good Subjects of his most sacred Majesty, it was thought fitt to tender an Association to the Gentlemen and Inhabitants of this County,” the following bailiffs of hundreds are to be paid £2 each as a reward for their trouble in the matter: Thomas Hurles of Ashenden, William Newland of Cottesloe, William Parker of Bucking- ham, Thomas Read of Aylesbury, John Johnson of Newport, and James Hazell of the Chiltern hundreds.

Thomas Read is also to be paid £1 “for his good service to the Countrey in searching for Armes suspected to have bene Lodged or gotten into the Custody of disaffected persons for the disturbance of the Government.”  [And see p. 275.]

 

p. 260.  Mr. Arthur Crabb of Aylesbury to be paid £1 “for his care and paines in writeing severall Warrants relating to the public,” the clerk of the peace £5 for sending out copies of the “Association” to the bailiffs and chief con- stables, and Mr. Barnwell, the deputy sheriff, £10 for  “public service.”

 

pp. 261-262.  Usual table of Servants’ wages.  [See pp. 125-126.]

 

p. 263.  Usual order as to the rates for carriage of goods by land. [See p. 127.]

 

p. 264.  Order passing the accounts of John Maccascree, 

87

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

gentleman, “Treasurer for the Weeks Tax of the Militia,” which had been audited by Sir Thomas Lee, Bt., and Richard Beke and Francis Duncombe, esquires, deputy lieutenants.

 

pp. 265-266. Indictments confessed and traversed.

The convictions of Edward Lovejoy, Simon Harris, Richard and Godsgift Davis, Thomas Neal, John Tomlins, John Turner, Roger Cutler and Richard Butterfield, and the acquittals of Ralph Pangburne, and John and Elizabeth Preston [see pp. 181-184]; the convictions of Robert Beckford and Jeremiah Harman [see p. 209] and James Gaylor [see p. 234], and the acquittal of William Gibbs [see p. 210].

 

p. 267. Recognizances extended.

The following, already given above: William Adams (p. 104), Richard Baldwin and Christopher Faber (p. 172), Silvester Lane and Thomas Bigg (p. 77), Edward Tudor (p. 133), Thomas Underwood, Thomas True, and Matthew Stephens (p. 200).

 

p. 268. Recognizances entered into.

Peter Horton of Iver, labourer, and Richard Webb of Brill, baker, in £40 each to appear and answer.

Charles Noy of Aylesbury, bodice-maker, in £40, and Edward Edwards of Aylesbury, husbandman, and George Grove of Chepping Wycomb, yeoman, as sureties in £20 each, to appear and answer.

 

p. 269.  Fines and issues.

Thomas Godfrey of Stoney Stratford and Robert Honnor of Fenny Stratford fined £1. 10s. each for non- attendance on juries.

The fines of those convicted on pp. 265-266.

 

p. 270.  Recognizances discharged.

Henry Lloyd and Richard Sudden, both of Dorney, William Fellow of Boveney, Richard Walker of Taplow, 

88

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1696

 

bargeman, Christopher Williamson of Hitcham, yeoman, Christopher Andrewes of Taplow, bargeman, William Cox of East Burnham, labourer, John Ives of Brightwell, John Harbor of Lent in Burnham, yeoman, Samuel Vass of Crundle, co. Southampton, upholsterer, Colborne Hodgkins of Beconsfield, innholder, William Venables of Wooborne, wheeler, Henry Goldwyn of Burnham, sawyer, John Ive of Brightwell, James Styles of Burnham, yeoman, John Havergill of Fawley, husbandman, Jonathan Sawyer of Henley-on-Thames, co. Oxford, gentleman, John Ludgrave of Fawley, husbandman, Thomas Goodchild, farmer, John Appleby, blacksmith, and John Harding, farmer, all of Dorney, William Franklyn, William Symons, and Thomas Butcher, all of Shipton Lee in Quainton, labourers, Robert Phipps and James Style, churchwardens, and Henry Messenger, overseer, of Burnham, William Martin junior, gardener, and Robert Moone, farrier, both of Great Marlow, Rebecca Martin and Thomas Sharpe, blacksmith, both of Braddenham, and Thomas Sharpe of Windsor, co. Berks., blacksmith.

 

End of this session, (signed) Thomas Smith, clerk of the peace.

 

pp. 271-272.  [Blank].

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION AT AMERSHAM, AYLESBURY, AND CHEPPING WYCOMBE 16th, 23rd, and 29th July, 1696 [5 William III]

 

p. 273  Jurors for the body of the county.

John Aldridge and John Allen, gentlemen, William Carter, William Lea, Richard Greenwood, John Redding, Thomas Goodson, John Symonds, Thomas Winter, John Woodbridge, William Tipping, Aaron Gibbs, Thomas Snowe, William Snowe, John Sawell, William Addams, William Edmonds, James Norwood, and Henry White.

(signed) John Lee, esquire, sheriff.

 

89

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

Jurors for the case against Richard Webb and Jane Inwood.

John Chase, gentleman, Adiel Hawes, John Young, Walter Bovingdon, William Child, Thomas Chersley, John Parratt, Jonas Harding, Richard Grimsdale, Robert Fellow, Henry Moreton, and Nathaniel Moreton.

(signed) John Lee, esquire, sheriff.

 

p. 274.  The following officials took the statutory oaths: Hugh Horton of Apsley in Ellesborough, esquire, John Maccascree of Ashridge, gentleman, and Henry Munday and William Best, both of Aylesbury, gentlemen.

 

p. 275.  The names of those persons who took the oaths contained in I William and Mary, c. 8, were entered on the Sessions Rolls.

 

p. 276.  The names of those persons who signed the following Association, drawn up in accordance with the act of 7 and 8 William III, c. 27, were entered on the Sessions Rolls.  The terms of the Association were as follows:

“Whereas there has bene a horrid and detestable Conspiracy formed and carried on by Papists and other wicked and traiterous persons for Assassinating his Majestyes Royall Person in order to incourage an Invasion from France to subvert our Religion, Lawes, and Liberty, Wee whose names are hereunto subscribed do heartily, sincerely, and solemnly profess, testify, and declare that his present Majestie King William is rightfull and Lawfull King of these Realms. And Wee do mutually promise and engage to stand by and Assist each other to the utmost of our power in the support and defence of his Majestyes most sacred Person and Govern- ment against the late King James and all his Adherents. And in case his Majesty come to any violent or untimely death which (God forbid) Wee do hereby further freely and unanimously oblige ourselves to unite, Associate, and stand by each other in revenging the same upon his Enemies and their Adherents and in supporting and defending the Succession of the Crown according to” the act of I William and Mary, sess. 2, c. 2. [And see p. 259.]

 

90

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1696

 

Memorandum that the house of George Wilson at Walton Street in Aylesbury was registered as a meeting house. 

pp. 277-278. Indictments.

Charles Noy of Aylesbury, bodice-maker, for libelling William Busby and Francis Ligo, esquires, justices of the peace, on two separate occasions.  [And see p. 254; removed by certiorari.]

William Wallis of Brill, yeoman.  for breaking into the house of Thomas Parker and assaulting Mary, his wife. [Not guilty.]

Thomas Woodward, petty constable of Aylesbury, for irregularly billeting soldiers, in that he quartered 14 foot- soldiers at the King's and Queen’s Head and I officer and 8 foot-soldiers at the Saracen's Head, but none at his own inn or at that of Thomas Hill.  [Removed by certiorari; and see p. 288.]

Jane, wife of John Inwood of Stewkley, wheelwright, for stealing 1¾ yards of serge and two pairs of stockings from William Giles junior.  [To “be whipped by the Exe- cutioner till her body is bloody.”]

Peter Horton of Iver, labourer, and Thomas Bourne of Bledlow, victualler, for keeping unlicensed alehouses.  [The latter fined £1.]

Thomas Alexander, John Temple and [Ann], his wife, John Howes, [Ann], his wife, and Finch, his son, William and Peter Collingridge, and Sir Edward Longvile, Bt., for absence from church.  [See note on page 71.]

George Pease of Stoney Stratford, Amos Higgombottom of Great Linford, and Stafford Stevens of Iver, all labourers, Edward Tring of Colebrooke in Horton, Richard Wilbee of Chalfont St. Giles, Richard Whitmill of Ham in Waddesden, Francis Randall of Long Crendon, John Billingdon of Whit- church, and William Harris of Shenley Church End, for trading as badgers without being licensed.

 

p. 279. Presentment of the grand jury.

Robert Bate of Weston Turvile, husbandman, for obstructing a watercourse at South Mead.  [Fined 3s. 4d.]

 

91

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

Presentments of the constables.

Thomas Bourne of Bledlow and Peter Horton of Iver for keeping unlicensed alehouses.

The persons indicted above for absence from church, and John Tipper, John Moby and Ann, his wife, Mary Goodman, Alice Joanes, Frances Carter, Dorothy Waters, and [blank] Mosedell, and [blank] Longvile of Fulmer, Elnathan Payne, John Oakeley, and Michael Anthony, all of Eton, Elizabeth Barnes, widow, and Richard, her son, Thomas Crumpton, esquire, Mary Bringhurst, widow, and John Bringhurst, gentleman, all of the Forrens of Great Marlow, for recusancy.

William Ilesly of Borstall for a pound breach.

Philip Drewe of Fawley, husbandman, for refusing to assist John Lugrove, the constable.

 

Orders.

p. 280.  Order referring to the justices for the hundred of Burnham the dispute between Lambert Edmunds of Stoke Poges, wheelwright, and Richard Stevens, his apprentice. [See p. 313.]

 

Order referring to the justices for the hundred of Newport the complaint of Bradwell that “Cripples . . . are irregularly conveyed to the unjust oppression” of the parish on the London Road from Loughton and from Woolverton.  [See p. 314.]

 

Order postponing further process against the inhabitants of Chalfont St. Gyles and Ellesborough.

 

p. 281.  John Rose, bridewell-keeper at Chepping Wycomb, to be paid his quarter's salary of £7. 10s.

 

Further adjournment of the appeal of Mentmore against a settlement order [see p. 318], and of the consideration of the rates of Water Carriage to be settled by the Court in accordance with the act of 6 and 7 William III, c. 16.

 

p. 282.  Daniel Holderness, a “Mariner belonging to his 

92

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1696

 

Majestyes Ship the Sandwich,” is ordered to be sent from Great Marlow to the bridewell at Chepping Wycomb, and to be detained there until removed by the sheriff, “as by his Majestyes Orders in Councill he is or shalbe required.”

 

Order for the whipping of Jane Inwood.  [See p. 277.]

 

Adjournment of the appeal of Pightlestone against a warrant settling Elizabeth Carter in the parish.

 

p. 283.  Order referring to certain justices the complaint of the constables of the Parsons Fee in Aylesbury that the constables of the Lords Fee are in the habit of conveying cripples into the Parsons Fee “for their own Ease when their duty was to have conveyed them to some parish . . . more remote”  [See p. 318.]

 

Order that “all persons haveing any Civill Office or any place of Trust from or under the King or by his Authority or by Authority derived from him” shall sign the “Association” if they have not already done so.

 

p. 284.  Order for the return of all jury lists, in accordance with the act of 7 and 8 William III, c. 32.

 

p. 285.  In accordance with the act [7 and 8 William III, c. 31] “for continuing to his Majestie certain dutyes upon Salt, Glass Wares, Stone and Earthen Wares, and for grant- ing severall dutyes upon Tobacco Pipes and other Earthen Wares for carrying on the Warr against France,” etc., the Court settled “the rates and prices of all Salt to be sold or exposed to sale,” as follows:

“For Newcastle Salt, Wayne Salt, and other Salt unrefined made within this Realm not to Exceed 4s. 4d. a Bushell, for Bay Salt and other Foreign Salt not to Exceed 7s. 6d. a Bushell, and so in proportion for a greater or lesser quantity computing fifty-six pounds weight to the Bushell, which rates and prices shall . . . be observed . . . by all persons selling Salt within this County.  And if any Person shall sell any Salt at any Higher price or Rate or refuse to sell 

93

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

any Salt at the respective prices and rates aforesaid, he or she shall . . . for every such offence forfeit . . . £5 to be levyed . . . by Distress.”  Half the above penalty shall be paid to the Crown and the other half to the informer.  The above order to be put up “upon the Markett house or some other of the most publick places of every Markett Towne.”

 

p. 286.  William Timms and Richard Parratt, poor debtors in the gaol, to be granted the same allowance for bread as the prisoners, as they petitioned that they were unable to support themselves or their families.

 

Alexander Olliff to be paid £1 12s. for maintaining Alice Maxfield for twelve weeks, and £2 for clothing her for one year.

 

p. 287.  William Benson, the gaoler, to be allowed £12 on account of money spent by him on strengthening the gaol.

 

“At the instance of Mr. William Vaux it is permitted by this Court that the Clerk of the Peace may Register . . . the Account of Edward Dorill and Isaac Payne, Trustees for the Pasture belonging to the Poor of Oakely.”  The account was dated the 20th July, 1695, and was as follows:

 

£

s.

d.

 

 

 

Paid to 50 Poor persons, 16s. a piece

40

,,

00

,,

00

 

 

 

Paid by Edward Dorill the Quitt Rent

00

,,

15

,,

00

 

 

 

Paid by Isaac Payne for worke and other charges

03

 

06

 

02

 

 

 

Paid more to the Poor. .

01

 

00

 

10

,,

 

 

Sum total

45

. .

02

 

00

,,

 

 

 

p. 288.  Thomas Woodward, constable of the Lords Fee at Aylesbury, dismissed from his office on account of “severall notorious Complaints” of his misbehaviour, and Elisha Peryn sworn in his place.

 

p. 289.  Order that Catherine Maxfield, “a child borne in 

94

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1696

 

the Goal,” shall be put under the care of Alexander Olliff, as Elizabeth Whitchurch, in whose care she has previously been, has died.

 

pp. 290-299.  The following insolvent debtors in the gaol are ordered to be released in accordance with the provisions of 22 and 23 Charles II, c. 20, 30 Charles II, stat. 1, c. 7, and 7 and 8 William III, c. 12.  They were all committed to prison on the 25th December, 1695.

Henry Travell of [Blank], committed at the suit of William Gilpin.  Other creditors were Edward Cooper, Mary Potter, widow, Elizabeth Smith, widow, William Buck senior, John Matthew, John Barnes, John Chune, Matthew Gurney, Thomas Pomford, Thomas Kent, John Batterson, Samuel Hartley, and Zachary Thorneton, all of Newport Pagnell; Leonard Thompson, Alice Luck, Richard Cadwell, Samuel Evins, Henry Potter junior, William Hartly, William Watts, and William Godfrey, all of Stoney Stratford. Evidence was given by John Pearce of Aylesbury and Thomas Williamson of Newport Pagnell that notice had been served on all the creditors.

Thomas Winslow of Brill, husbandman, committed at the suits of Ann Gregory, widow, and Philip Neve, esquire. Other creditors were Richard Wilson of Brill, Thomas Alley, Austin West, Thomas Hunt, Sir John Awbrey, William Shurley, Mary Guntrey, Richard Wilson, George Hunt, William Hebborne, William Green, George Harris, Frances Brangwell, Philip Scoley, William Pilkington, Edward Hart, esquire, Thomas Townesend, Richard Baker, John Green, Robert Goldar, Robert Carver, John Gillchrist, Thomas Halsdon, and John Applebe.  Evidence was given by Edward Winslow of Brill that notice had been served on all the creditors.

Joan Matthews of [Blank], committed at the suit of Nathaniel Makepiece.  Other creditors were Edward Redding and William Nottingham, both of London, victuallers. Evidence was given by Thomas Franklyn of Aylesbury, labourer, that notice had been served on all the creditors.

John Savidge, alias Savill of [Blank], committed at the suit of Thomas North.  Other creditors were Christopher 

95

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

Farmer of Chalfont St. Giles, John Macer, John Fly, Frances Snow, and John Owen, all of Woxbridge, [co. Middlesex], Elizabeth Parsons, John Hobson, Joan Mills, spinster, Jonathan Wilson, George Tranter, William Founes, John Rogers, and Henry Cooperis, all of London, Simon Archer of Mondrey, co. Suffolk, James Bennett, John Cro, executor of Henry Cro, Sir John Barker, John Grimwood, James Hutson, Edward Milsop, Isaac Cooke, Richard Puplett, Abraham Rise, Elizabeth Rivers, widow, and Sarah Hugell, widow, all of Ipswich, [co. Suffolk], John Kemster of Har- wich, [co. Essex], Richard Nuton, James House, and Samuel Robinson, all of White Elm, co. Suffolk, John Burrowes of White Linn, co. Suffolk, John Potter of Riddingall, co. Suffolk, Samuel Robinson of Earl Stower, co. Suffolk, George Baker of Rattilston, co. Suffolk, George Blackbrown of Thurston, co. Suffolk, John Warren, John Crask, John Halls, Thomas Prince, and Nicholas Digon, all of Bury St. Edmunds, co. Suffolk, Thomas Bright of Neither Hall, co. Suffolk, William Morris and John Clarke, both of St. Albans, [co. Hertford], Joseph Jackwas and Thomas Olliff, executor of Thomas Harding, both of Redborne, co. Hertford, Mary Harding of Haster in Tring, [co. Hertford], widow, Robert Holland, Matthew Parish, William Talboys, William Wyatt, John Welch, Benjamin Monck, Thomas Sheene, Francis Whitchets, Mary Saxton, widow, and John White, all of Aylesbury.  Evidence was given by John Tatham of Bierton, Edward Winslow of Brill, and Thomas Franklyn of Aylesbury, all labourers, that notice had been served on all the creditors.

 

p. 300.  William Newland, bailiff of the hundred of Cotteslo, took the oaths contained in the act of 27 Elizabeth, c. 12.

 

Henry Munday, bridewell-keeper at Aylesbury, to be paid his quarter's salary of £7. 10s.

 

Susan, widow of Michael Read, the late bridewell- keeper at Aylesbury, to be paid £2. 10s. for acting in the place of her husband until a successor was appointed and for allowing "her house in Aylesbury and her goods to be made 

96

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1696

 

use of for the confinement and Chastisement of Prisoners” for a month.

 

p. 301.  Indictments confessed and traversed.

The acquittal of Richard Webb [see p. 208], and the conviction of Jane Inwood [see p. 277].

 

Recognizances extended.

The following, already given above: Richard Baldwin and Christopher Faber (p. 172), Silvester Lane and Thomas Bigg (p. 77), Edward Tudor (p. 133), Thomas Underwood and Matthew Stevens (p. 200), and Peter Horton of Iver (p. 268).

 

p. 302.  Recognizances entered into.

William Pix of Newport Pagnell, wheelwright, in £40 as surety for his son, Edward, in respect of the bastard child of Catherine Allen.

William Wallis of Brill, yeoman, Charles Noy of Aylesbury, bodice-maker, Edward Fastnidge junior of Princes Risborough, yeoman, and Thomas Woodward of Aylesbury, victualler, in £40 each, to appear and answer; and James Bates of Aylesbury, linen-draper, as surety in £20 for Wood- ward’s appearance on another charge.

 

p. 303.  Fines and issues.

Thomas Aldridge of Beconsfield, William Foskett of North Crawley, gentleman, and John Wright of Great Brickhill fined £1. 10s. each for non-attendance on juries.

 

p. 304.  Recognizances discharged.

William Addams of Quarrendon, labourer, Richard Bryars of Waddesden, yeoman, Henry Warner of Quarrendon, yeoman, Charles Noy, bodice-maker, and Edward Edwards, husbandman, both of Aylesbury, George Grace of Chepping Wycomb, yeoman, Richard Webb of Brill, baker, John Grove, constable, Robert Jones, innholder, and William Smith, wheelwright, all of Beconsfield, William Clarke 

G 97

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

labourer, John Lovejoy, bargeman, and George Phelps, miller, all of Great Marlow, William Pix of Newport Pagnell, wheelwright, Thomas Bull, blacksmith, and William Burrowes, baker, both of Stewkley, William Sheene, labourer, John Stratfold, labourer, and John White, butcher, all of Aylesbury, Thomas Bromley, carrier, John Beddall, labourer, and Jonathan Gurney, carpenter, all of Monks Risborough, Thomas Woodward, victualler, and James Bates, draper, both of Aylesbury, William Wallis, potash-maker, and John Hebborne, labourer, both of Brill, Richard Wilson of [Blank], John Berry, farmer, William Hale, victualler, and Richard Webb, innholder, all of Agmundisham, Lambert Edmunds, wheeler, and William Green, cooper, both of Stoke, Richard Good, Robert Canby, William Tylliard, Robert Gilbert, and Jonathan Lauder, all innholders, and Susan Canby, spinster, all of Slow.

 

End of this session, (signed) Thomas Smith, clerk of the peace.

 

pp. 305-306.  [Blank.]

 

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION

AT WENDOVER

8th October, 1696 [5 William III]

 

p. 307.  Jurors for the body of the county.

John Neale, gentleman, Michael Welles, Thomas Welles, Ephraim Holt, John Wade, John Baker, John Jackson, Thomas Coles, John Whitchurch, William Corby, Thomas Bunce, Henry Markham, Robert Carter, John Garrett, John Howes, William Grace, Joshua Geary, Zebulun Hawkins, and David Saxby.

(signed) John Lee, esquire, sheriff.

 

Jurors for the cases against Edward Fastnidge and William Wallis.

Robert Moreton, gentleman, Thomas Bampton, John Barrowby, Thomas Edwards, Henry Hunt, Thomas 

98

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1696

 

Garroway, Henry Putnam, John Tokefield senior, James Herne, Jonas Harding, Richard Blackwell, and Daniel Littlepage.

(signed) John Lee, esquire, sheriff.

 

p. 308.  The following officials took the statutory oaths: George Grove and Edward Marshall, gentleman, justices for the borough of Chepping Wycombe, and Anthony Bourchier of Newport Pagnell, gentleman.

 

The houses of Thomas Bell of Bow Brickhill and Geoffrey Willeson of Newton Longuevile were registered as meeting houses.

 

p. 309.  Indictments.

Peter Horton of Iver and Thomas Bourne of Bledlow for keeping unlicensed alehouses.  [The latter fined £1 and committed until payment.]

Philip Drewe of Fawley, labourer, for refusing to assist John Lugrove, the constable.

William Ilesly of Borstall for a pound breach.

William Church of Little Marlow, labourer, for keeping a disorderly alehouse to which persons resorted, even upon fast days, to drink and play ninepins.  [Not guilty.]

Henry Floyd, alias Lloyd, of Dorney, labourer, for a breach of the peace, and for assaulting Susan, wife of Henry Atkinson.  [Removed by certiorari.]

Robert Boddy of Hitcham, labourer, for stealing some chickens from Thomas Boddy.  [Not guilty.]

The inhabitants of Chalfont St. Peters for not repairing part of the road from Chalfont St. Giles to Agmundisham. [Discharged on certificate.]

 

p. 310.  Informations.

John Owen, Richard Madkins, Robert North, Edward North, John Mitchell, William Steele, Edward Steele, John Webster, John Steward, senior and junior, and Robert Stutsbury, all of Buckingham, Jeremiah Cavery of Loughton, Christopher Warren of Padbury, Stephen Gurden and John 

99

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

Gurden, both of Leckhamsted, John Coare junior and Thomas George, both of Gawcott, Charles Inwood of Little Horwood, William Clarke of Tingewicke, Humphrey Smith of Marsh Gibbon, Robert Markham and Henry Scott, senior and junior, all of Middle Cleydon, John Rowell of Bottle Cleydon, Thomas Upstone and Thomas Linney, both of North Marston, and John Botley of Grendon Underwood, all labourers, for trading as badgers and kidders without being licensed.

 

p. 311.  Presentments of the grand jury.

Thomas Alexander, John Howes and his family, [Ann] Temple, widow, Sir Edward Longvile, John Tipper, John and Ann Maby, Mary Goodman, Alice Jones, Frances Carter, Dorothy Waters, [blank] Mosedale, [blank] Longvile of Fulmer, gentleman, Elnathan Payne, John Oakley, and Michael Anthony, all of Eaton, Elizabeth Barnes, widow, and Richard, her son, Thomas Crumpton, esquire, Mary Brinkhurst, widow, and John Bringhurst, gentleman, all of Great Marlow, for recusancy.  [See note on page 71.]

 

Presentments of the constables.

The majority of those presented above are again pre- sented by the constables for recusancy.

Susan Barfree of Weston Turvile for bastardy.

Richard Miller of Preston Bissett for a pound breach.

The constables of Edgecott, Water Stratford, Leck- hamsted, and Aston Sandford, and John Fastnidge, gentle- man, constable of Hugenden, for not paying in their quarter- idge money or bringing in their presentments.  [The last named discharged.]

Francis Weedon and Michael Nash, both of Halton, for refusing to watch when ordered by Thomas Turpin, the constable, and allowing a disorderly person to escape from their custody.

Peter Horton of Iver for selling beer without a licence.

 

p. 312.  Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Wycomb Forrens  John Wheeler vice Samuel Gibbs.

 

100

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1696

 

Wooburne . . Matthew Crane and William Beck, tailor, vice Richard Spratley and Jasper Heyward, and William Fen- ables and Geoffrey Reynolds as tithingmen vice [James Fretwell and Amos Sparrow].

Penn . . . . Richard Nash vice Thomas Wilkinson, and William Pissey, and Paul King as tithingmen vice William Miles and John Salter.

Weston Turvile . . Richard Bate and Francis Turner vice Thomas Pawley and William Fleet.

Stoke Mandivile . . Thomas Jackson and Richard Pritchett vice Samuel Browne and Henry Harding.

Drayton Beauhampe - Edward Seare vice William Weston.

Stoney Stratford East SideThomas Woolman vice [Anthony Forfitt].

Ludgershall . . Robert Lever vice Francis Sherley.

Bow Brickhill . . William Cooke vice Richard White.

Great Brickhill . . William Woodman and William Rogers senior vice William Shepard and John Meridale.

Great Horwood . . John Barge vice John Bradbury junior.

Brill . . . . Anthony Davis vice William Ladbery.

Chesham Boyes . . Henry Batcheller vice Thomas Larkin.

Chalfont St. Giles . . Richard Wilby and Robert Chearsley vice Charles Piercy and Thomas Hill.

 

Orders.

p. 313.  The cases against Thomas Woodward and Charles Noy are removed to the King’s Bench by writs of certiorari. [See p. 177.]

 

Upon the report of the justices for the hundred of Burnham, Richard Stevens’ indenture of apprenticeship with Lambert Edmunds of Stoke Poges, wheelwright, is now cancelled.  It was reported that Stevens had “without any just provocation run three times away from his Master and 

101

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

had deceived his Master in money intrusted with him and had bene committed to the House of Correction.”

 

p. 314.  John Whitchurch to be allowed 2s. 6d. a week by the overseers of Whaddon.

 

Upon the report of the justices for the hundred of New- port it is ordered “that for the future all Cripples that come to Loughton by London road shall from time to time be carryed from thence to Bradwell Abby and forwards to Woolverton, and that. . . all Cripples that come to Woolver- ton by London road shall. . . be carryed from thence to Bradwell Abby forwards to Loughton.”  [And see p. 370 and Vol. 5, p. 68.]

 

p. 315.  Order dismissing the appeal of Newport Pagnell against a warrant removing Margaret Williams from Olney.

 

John Fastnidge discharged from the presentment against him as he has now paid in his quarteridge money and delivered his presentments.  [See p. 311.]

 

Order estreating the recognizance of Henry Lloyd of Dorney, gentlemen, on account of his non-appearance to answer the indictments against him.

 

p. 316.  The inhabitants of Chalfont St. Giles discharged from the indictment against them for non-repair of a highway upon producing a certificate that the work has now been done.  [See p. 181.]

 

The overseers of Stoke Mandeville authorized to raise a 6d. rate for the repair of their highways, in accordance with the act of 3 and 4 William and Mary, [c. 12].

 

p. 317.  The bridewell-keepers are ordered to produce at each session “a true Calander in writeing of all such persons as are then actually Prisoners in their respective custodies, with the Causes of the respective Committments of such Prisoners.”

 

102

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1696

 

The treasurers are ordered to attend the next session with whatever balances may be remaining in their hands.

 

Order postponing further action against the inhabitants of Ellesborow for non-repair of a highway, on the under- taking of Mr. Young that he will produce a justices' certificate before the next Midsummer session.

 

p. 318.  Order referring to the justices for the hundreds of Cotteslowe and Aylesbury the decision as to what relief the overseers of Ivinghoe should allow Alice Parish, widow, and Richard Fowler and his wife.

 

Upon the report of the justices for the hundred of Aylesbury, it is ordered, in regard to the dispute between the petty constables of the Parsons Fee and of the Lords Fee at Aylesbury, that all “Cripples” should be passed direct to the “parish next in the road” and should not be sent on from one “Fee or Mannor” to another, and that the cost of passing should be “at the charge of the Parish of Aylesbury without any Distinction according to the Fees or Mannors in which the said Constables are elected.”

 

p. 319.  Order dismissing the adjourned appeal of Mentmore against a warrant removing Elizabeth Anderson from Soulbury.  The justices to whom the appeal was referred, decided that the house of Richard Shockley lay in the parish of Mentmore.  [See p. 221].

 

Complaints were made to the Court that several of the chief constables had “executed their said Offices by Deputies, who for their own unjust lucre have imposed on the petty Constables, . . . have presumed to represent their respective principles when called to their presentments and . . . have also presumed to deliver in such presentments upon their own Oaths.”  The petty constables also complained that the chief constables have been in the habit of refusing “to receive the presentments and Quarteridge money from their hands when tendered unless they were attended by them in some public place, which required an unnecessary Expence 

103

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

of their money.”  The Court ordered that in future no chief constable should be allowed to be absent from the sessions without leave, and that the petty constables should be allowed to bring their presentments and quarteridge money to the private houses of the chief constables.

 

p. 320.  Orders extending the recognizances of Edward Porter of Hitcham and Thomas Winslow of Brill for the appearance of Ann, wife of Allen Wansell, and the recog- nizance of Peter Horton.

 

Order that the recognizance of Thomas Bigg of Fulmer shall not be estreated on account of his non-appearance, as it appears “that this Estreating . . . will be the utter ruin of him and his family.”

 

Order postponing further process against the inhabitants of Woolverton for non-repair of a highway.

 

p. 321.  Mr. Thomas Coles of Ickford produced an account for 17s. 10d. for repairs to Ickford Bridge, which he had performed on the order of one of the justices.  But, as the Court “could not be fully satisfied that the said Ickford Bridge was at any time repaired at the County Charge,” the clerk of the peace was ordered to “search the Books of Orders about the year 1685 or further” too see if there was any precedent to warrant the payment of this allowance for repairs.  [See p. 339.]

 

Order dismissing the appeal of Whitchurch against a warrant removing Judith, widow of John Bly, and her children, Thomas, John, Judith, Michael, and Joseph, from Little Horwood, except in respect of the last two children, who, having been born at Little Horwood, are to “continue with their said mother as nourse children” at the expense of the latter parish until they reach the age of seven.

 

p. 322.  Order allowing the appeal of Pightleston against a warrant removing Elizabeth Carter and her son from Edlesborough.

 

104

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS  SESSION, 1696

 

John Rose, Matthew Annesley, and Henry Munday, bridewell-keepers at Chipping Wycomb, Newport Pagnell, and Aylesbury respectively, to be paid their quarter's salaries of £7. 10s. each.

 

John Rowell of Chepping Wycomb, joiner, to be admitted to a County pension of £4 a year.  He produced a certificate that he had “served his late Majesty King Charles the second as a souldier in the Regiment of Horse commanded by the right honorable Thomas, late Earl of Cleveland, as a Trooper in a Troop of Horse . . . commanded by Captain Richard Brugis.”

 

p. 323.  John Watts, constable of Water Stratford, to be discharged as he has now produced his presentments and paid in his quarteridge money.

 

Elizabeth, widow of Richard Bruges, gentleman, to be paid £2. 10s. out of the County stock, the Court being satisfied that her late husband “had greatly impaired his Estate in the service of the late King Charles the first.”

 

Jane Parmer to be allowed 2s. 6d. a week by the overseers of Wendover.

 

p. 324.  Order that an allowance of 3d. a day for bread shall be paid to the following prisoners in the gaol: George Lye, Edward Thompson, Thomas Burgis, John Foskene, John Richardson, Richard Rogers, Richard Parr, William Timms, William Caves, and Thomas Perkins.

 

A similar allowance is to be paid to Thomas Jenkins and Thomas Hebburne, who stated “that they were both souldiers in his Majesties service for six years and disabled in the said service and upon their Return home have bene arrested for their Debts and thrown into Goal.”

 

Order referring to the justices for the hundred of Aylesbury the dispute between the borough and the Forrens of Wendover as to the payment of the petty constables’ rate. 

105

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

p. 325.  William Benson, the gaoler, to be allowed £3. 7s. for a wagon and an escort for conveying fifteen prisoners to the Assizes at Chepping Wiccombe.

 

Alexander Olliff to be paid £1. 12s. for maintaining Alice Maxfield for twelve weeks.

 

Order of Court altering the price of salt as fixed at the last session.  The price for “Newcastle salt, Wayne salt, and other salt unrefined made within this Realme” is not to exceed 6s. a bushel, and that for “Bay salt and other forreign salt” is not to exceed 8s.  [See p. 285.]

 

p. 326.  Mr. Thomas Barnwell, the deputy sheriff, to be paid £13. 6s. 8d. for work done for the County.

 

Although the petty constables were at the last session ordered to bring in their jury lists, in accordance with the act of 7 and 8 William III, c. 32 [see p. 284], certain of them have failed to do so, “which this Court resents as a wilfull Obstinacy.”  The defaulters are ordered to appear at the next sessions with their lists, or be presented for contempt of court.  This order refers to the constables of the following parishes—Aylesbury hundred: Horsindon, and Little Hampden; Ashenden hundred: Brill and Kingsey; Cottes- lowe hundred: Weedon in Hardwick and Horton; Bucking- ham hundred: Caversfield, Foskett, Lamport, Leckhamsted, Lethenburrowe, Tingewick, and Westbury; Newport hundred: Caldecott, Fenny Stratford, Gore Chappell. Staunton Bury, Woolverton, Stoney Stratford East Side, and Bradwell Abby.  [See p. 336.]

 

p. 327.  The clerk of the peace to be paid £5. 10s. for making twenty-eight copies of a “Letter from the Lords of his Majestyes privy Councill to the Right Honourable the Custos Rotulorum of this County” and distributing them to the justices, for making and distributing sixteen copies of the order concerning the price of salt, and for purchasing and binding the statutes of the last session of Parliament.

 

106

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1696

 

p. 328. Indictments confessed and traversed.

The acquittals of Edward Fastnidge [see p. 210], Robert Boddy [see p. 309] and William Wallis [see p. 277].

 

Recognizances extended.

The following, already given above: Richard Baldwin and Christopher Faber (p. 172), Thomas Bigg (p. 77), Peter Horton (p. 268), and Ann Wansall (p. 320).

 

pp. 329-330. Recognizances entered into.

William Pix for his son, Edward. [See p. 302.]

John Godfrey of Stoke Poges, farmer, in £40, with Thomas Godfrey of the same, yeoman, as surety in £20, for the former’s appearance at assizes, and Henry Lea of Iver, yeoman, in £10 to appear and prosecute him.  The following are bound over in £10 to appear and give evidence: Francis Hartwell, yeoman, and Joseph Porter, butcher, both of Langley Marish, John Battin and Richard Ellard, both of East Burnham, farmers, and Henry Sprigg of Farnham Royal, butcher.

Thomas Woodward of Aylesbury, victualler, in £40, with Charles Noy, bodice-maker, and James Bate, draper, both of the same, as sureties in £20 each for Woodward's appearance at assizes.

William Church of Little Marlow and Thomas Bourne of Bledlow, victuallers, in £40 each to appear at the next session.

 

p. 331.  Fines and issues.

Robert Streame of Ovinghe, Richard Cox of Steeple Cleydon, William Perkins of Tingewick, Robert Grange of Little Horwood, gentleman, John West of Horton, and Henry Ryman of Iver, fined £1. 10s. for non-attendance on juries.

Henry Lloyd of Dorney, gentleman, forfeits his recog- nizance of £20 for non-appearance, and his sureties William Fellow of Boveney and Richard Sedding of Dorney, yeoman, forfeit £10 each.

Edward Tudor of London, tobacco-pipe maker, similarly 

107

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

forfeits £20, and his surety, William Hartshorn of New Windsor, co. Berks, forfeits £20.

 

p. 332.  Recognizances discharged.

Thomas Underwood, labourer, and Henry Edlin, gentle- man, both of Little Horwood, William Wallis of Brill, yeoman, Edward Fastnidge junior of Princes Risborough, yeoman, Thomas Woodward of Aylesbury, victualler, Robert Waldocke, tailor, John Waldocke, labourer, and Robert Willison, yeoman, all of Drayton Parslow, John Bowden and William Bowden, both of Solbury, labourers, William Burrowes of Stewkley, baker, John Godfrey, farmer, Thomas Godfrey, yeoman, and William Green, victualler, all of Stoke Poges, Robert Boddy of Hitcham, farmer, Christopher Stockdale of Wooborn, farmer, Richard Body of Chepping Wycomb, farmer, Duncombe Campbell, alias Doctor Camp- bell, of Oakley, Thomas Thornton of Borestall, farmer, Joseph Frazier of Brill, victualler, John Style, warrener, Richard Pond, yeoman, and Robert Webb, cordwainer, all of Burnham, Joseph Dorrell and William Turner, both of Hedgerley, farmers, Stephen Dorrell of Burnham, farmer, John Harding of Dorney, farmer, Stephen Woodbridge of Beconsfield, farmer, John Heycock of Clifton Reynes, miller, Abraham Glover of East Burnham, tailor, James Hassell of Beconsfield, tailor, William Church of Little Marlow, victualler, Thomas Ritchmond, labourer, Thomas Bray, bargeman, and William Platts, bargeman, all of Great Marlow, Francis Weedon, carpenter, Michael Nash, yeoman, and Thomas Brandon, yeoman, all of Halton, Henry Scott of Olney, labourer, Henry Lea of Iver, yeoman, Francis Hartwell, yeoman, and Joseph Porter, butcher, both of Langley Marish, John Battin and Richard Ellard, both of East Burnham, farmers, Henry Sprigg of Farnham Royal, butcher, Henry Atkinson of Dorney, clerk, Thomas Boddy, farmer, and Ruth Evered, spinster, both of Chalfont St. Giles, and Thomas Turpin and Thomas Brandon, both of Halton, yeomen.

 

End of this session, (signed) Thomas Smith, clerk of the peace.

 

108

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION, 1696-97

 

EPIPHANY SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

15th January, 1696-97 [5 William III]

 

p. 333.  Jurors for the body of the county.

Nathaniel Birch, gentleman, Thomas Dover, John Benning, Henry Whitchurch, William Oliver, William Richardson, Richard Shrimpton, Thomas Cox, Thomas Twynam, William Edgerton, and William Rawlins, gentle- men, Henry Ward, Thomas Worster, Geoffrey Bampton, William Hobbs, Robert Jane, John Herbert, Thomas Worrall, William Goldwin, Christopher Ellis, and Robert Cowley.

(signed) John Lee, esquire, sheriff.

 

Jurors for the cases against Thomas Bourne, John Harris, Richard Cluff, and William Church.

Joseph Bampton, John Jordan, gentleman, Thomas Brookes, Peter Goldsworth, John Goldsworth, Thomas Barnaby, Robert Barnaby, Joseph Smith, Edward Monday, William Edmunds, Thomas Edmunds, and John North.

(signed) John Lee, esquire, sheriff.

 

The house of Thomas Graveney at Buckland Wood in Buckland, and Well Close, belonging to Thomas Briden of Edlesborowe, were registered as meeting houses.

 

p. 334.  Thomas Bromley of Monks Risborow, carrier, con- victed of swearing “20 severall Oaths,” on the evidence of Daniel Roos, James Cambell, and John Fowles, soldiers “in the Company of Collonel John Stuart in the Regiment of Scoch guards.”

 

Indictments.

Ann Smith of Becconsfield, widow, for keeping a disorderly house and for harbouring harlots.  James Hazzell prosecuted.

Thomas Bromley of Monks Risborough, carrier, for assaulting Daniel Roose.  [Not guilty.]

John Harris of Iver, labourer, for stealing a beehive 

109

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

from Arthur More, esquire.  John Parker and others prosecuted.  [Not guilty.]

Thomas Goodchild, Bartholomew Langley, and Richard Langley, all of Dorney, labourers, for rioting and for assault- ing the Rev. Henry Atkinson.  [Fined £5 each and com- mitted until payment.]

Thomas Kempe, surveyor of the highways at Akely, for not summoning a meeting of the constables and other officers to nominate his successor.  [Fined £1.]

Richard Cluffe of Stewkeley, glover, for stealing a piece of silver from John Bossworth.  [Not guilty.]

Thomas Alexander, John Howes and his family, Sir Edward Longuevile, [blank], Mosedell, and Thomas Cromp- ton, esquire, Mary Brinkhurst, widow, John Brinkhurst, gentleman, Mary Barnes, widow, and Richard Barnes, labourer, all of the Forrens of Great Marlow, and Michael Anthony and John Oakely, both of Eaton, labourers, for recusancy.  [See note on page 71.]

William Martin junior of Great Marlow for obstructing a footpath at Oxford Lane.

John Shelton of Winslowe, Edward Swanhill of Little Horwood, Jeremiah Warner of Whitchurch, William Old of Eakly Lane, Henry Pratt of Grendon Underwood, Peter Neighbor and Edward Burnham, both of Long Crendon, Christopher Hurst of Leckhamsted, [blank] Wall of Wood- rowe, William Hill of Chesham, and Jeremiah Rolfe of Chepping Wycombe, for trading as badgers without being licensed. The information was given by William Noyes, gentleman.

 

p. 335.  Presentments of the grand jury.

John Howes and his family, Thomas Alexander, Ann Temple, Sir Edward Longvile, and [blank] Webbe and [blank] Dormer, both of Peterley, for recusancy.

 

Presentments of the constables.

The persons indicted above for recusancy, and Elnathan Payne and William Oakley, both of Eaton, are here presented for recusancy.

 

110

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION, 1696-97

 

Ann Smith of Beconsfield, widow, for entertaining inmates.

 

[The names of the petty constables sworn were omitted in error in the original, and were inserted after the Orders, on p. 346]

 

Orders.

p. 336.  The petty constables, who were ordered to come to this session with their jury lists, all duly appeared and were discharged.  [See p. 326.]

 

Order referring to the justices for the hundred of New- port the appeal of Sir Joseph Alston, Bt., against the order made by the Court at the last session concerning the conveyance of “Cripples” from Woolverton and Loughton to Bradwell.  [See pp. 314 and 380.]

 

Order allowing the appeal of Rickmersworth, co. Hertford, against a warrant removing Ann, wife of John Cary, from Fulmer.

 

p. 337  Order allowing the appeal of Little Woolston against a warrant removing William Jackson, labourer, from Great Woolston.  [And see Vol. 5, p.  92.]

 

Adjournment of the appeal of Walton-upon-Thames, co. Surrey, against a warrant removing Henry Rogerson from Stoke Poges.  [See p. 372.]

 

Adjournment of the appeal of Upton against a warrant removing Mary Ladyman from Burnham.  [See p. 371.]

 

p. 338.  Order postponing further process against the in- habitants of Chalfont St. Peters.

 

The treasurers ordered to attend the Court at the next session with the balances remaining in their hands.

 

111

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

The case against Henry Lloyd removed to the King’s Bench by writ of certiorari.  [See p. 309.]

 

Thomas Bourne of Bledlow, victualler, committed to prison for refusing to pay his fines of £2 on two indictments for keeping an unlicensed alehouse.

 

Adjournment of the appeal of the Forrens of Chepping Wycombe against an order of court made at the Easter session.  [See p. 254.]

 

p. 339. Mr. Thomas Coles of Ickford to be paid 17s. 10d. for repairs done by him to Ickford Bridge.

 

Order allowing the appeal of Aylesbury against a warrant  removing Edward Willis, tailor, from Chesham.

 

Thomas Perkins, who was committed to gaol for refusing to find sureties in respect of the bastard child of Sarah Sinfield of Little Brickhill, is ordered to be released as the “Minister, Churchwardens and divers Credible parishioners” of Little Brickhill have certified that “they are desirous the said Perkins should be sett at liberty.”

 

p. 340.  Order dismissing the appeal of Dunton against a warrant removing Thomas Jackson and his wife from Stewkley.

 

Order dismissing the appeal of Drayton Parslow against a warrant removing William Chantrell from Stewkley.  [And see Vol. 5, p. 62.]

 

p. 341.  Order dismissing the appeal of Eaton Bray against a warrant removing John Inwood and Ellen, his wife, from Stewkley.

 

Order dismissing the appeal of Cublington against a warrant removing John Hinsone and Catherine, his wife, from Stewkley.

 

112

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION, 1696-97

 

Michael Sare, the parish clerk of Hartwell, to be allowed 1s. a week by the overseers.

 

p. 342.  Order that George Loaton, who was committed to the bridewell at Chepping Wicomb as a lunatic on the order of Sir George Treby, Knt., Lord Chief Justice of Common Pleas, at the last Assizes, shall be allowed 2s. a week for his maintenance by the overseers of Little Missenden, who shall also pay John Rose, the bridewell-keeper, £1 for his clothing. [And see p. 345.]

 

William Burrall of Winslowe, butcher, to be admitted to a County pension of £2 a year.  He produced a certificate that he had served King Charles II “as a souldier commanded by his late Royall Highness Prince Rupert,” the certificate being signed by Bernard Hagedot, “late Cornet of a Troop of Dragoons.”

 

Order increasing the County pension of Arthur Totnall of Chickley from £2 to £4.  Mention was made of his faithful service to King Charles I.

 

p. 343.  John Piddington of Aylesbury, apothecary, to be paid £2. 15s. for medicines provided for four sick prisoners in the gaol.

 

Thomas Reed of Walton in Aylesbury complained that the overseers had reduced his allowance by 6d., under the pretence that they had lost the order of Court made in Epiphany, 1694-95.  They were ordered to pay him his full allowance of 1s. 6d., and all arrears.  [See p. 99.]

 

Rebecca Turner, widow, to be allowed 1s. a week by the overseers of Brill.

 

p. 344.  John Hadland and Francis Rogers, poor debtors in the gaol, to be allowed 3d. a day for their maintenance.

 

The price of English salt fixed at 6s., and of foreign salt at 7s. 6d., a bushel.  [See pp. 285 and 325.]

 

h 113

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

p. 345.  Alexander Olliff to be paid £1. 17s. 4d. for main- taining Alice Maxfield for fourteen weeks.

 

Matthew Annesley, Henry Munday, and John Rose, the bridewell-keepers, to be paid their quarter’s salaries. John Rose is also to be allowed £2 for certain necessaries which he had expended on George Loaton, “a lunatic that killed his wife and . . . haveing few lucid Intervalls.”

 

p. 346. Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Aylesbury hundred—

Buckland . . . . Richard Dorrell vice Thomas Wooster.

Newport hundred—

Wavendon . . . . William Wooton vice Thomas Browne.

Broughton . . . . Gilbert Pickring vice Lawrence Smith.

Stoney Stratford East Side   [Blank] Jones, apothecary, vice [Thomas  Woolman].

Cottesloe hundred—

Wing . . . . Christopher Hailey and William Waters vice Richard Perrott and Francis Miller.

Rowsham . . . . John Mortimer of Wingrave vice Thomas Milemore.

Burnham hundred—

East Burnham . . William Goldwin vice Henry Ball.

Boveney . . . . Henry Ball vice Thomas Finch, and John Sanders as tithingman vice Ralph Weston.

 

Indictments confessed and traversed.

Thomas Bourne convicted and fined £1 on each of two indictments.  [See pp. 277 and 309.]

The acquittals of John Harris and Richard Cluffe [see p. 334] and of William Church [see p. 309], and the conviction of Robert Bate [see p. 279].

 

p. 347.   Recognizances extended.

The following, already given above: Ann Wansall (p. 320) and William Pix (p. 302).

 

114

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION, 1696-97

 

Henry Lloyd of Dorney, gentleman, in £100 to keep the peace towards Henry Atkinson, and in £20 to appear at the Court of Exchequer, and Richard Sudden (Sedwyn) as his surety in the same amounts.

John Harding of Dorney, farmer, in £20, and Robert Boveingdon of Burnham, farmer, as surety in £20, for his good behaviour.

 

Recognizances entered into.

Robert Hitchcock of Aylesbury, gentleman, in £40, and Richard Tombs, victualler, and Edward Parish, labourer, both of the same, as sureties in £10 each, in respect of the bastard child of Ann Thompson, widow.

Ann Johnson of Newport Pagnel, widow, in £40 to appear at Assizes and prosecute William Buncher, Abraham Tims, Benjamin Ping, and Edward Bennet for stealing some money from her house, and John Barnes of the same, bellan, in £20 to appear and give evidence.

Thomas Bromley of Monks Risborough, Thomas Good- childe of Dorney, and Bartholomew Langley of Dorney, all labourers, in £40 each, to appear and answer.

 

p. 348. Fines and issues.

William Kemp of Akely, John Dayton of Edlesborough, George Willett junior of Great Horwood, Thomas Langley of Great Marlow, John Hoare of Bradwell, and Thomas Robinson of Blechley, fined £1. 10s. for non-attendance on juries.

The fines of Thomas Bourne [see pp. 277 and 309], and Robert Bate [see p. 279].

 

p. 349. Recognizances discharged.

William Church of Little Marlow, victualler, Thomas Woodward of Aylesbury, victualler, Thomas Bourne of Bledlow, victualler, Thomas Goodchild, farmer, and John Arden, yeoman, both of Dorney, William Fellow of Burnham, yeoman, Edward Harding, farmer, and Matthew Crane, yeoman, both of Wooborne, John Wilde of Little Marlow, Thomas Blackwell of Wooborne, paper-maker, Bartholomew

 

115

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS  BOOK,  VOLUME 4

 

Langley and Thomas Goodchild, both of Dorney, yeomen, William Bishop of Hardwick, yeoman, Richard Crosse of Weedon, yeoman, Philip Godman of North Hall, labourer, Richard Cluff, glover, Richard Wigg, yeoman, and Richard Shockley, farmer, all of Stewkley, John Densey, constable, and Joseph Densey, both of Leckhamsted, Robert Oakley, constable of Caversfield, John Mason of Marsh Gibbon, yeoman, Thomas Davis, constable, and William Hazey, both of Foskett, Edward Durant, constable, and James Markham, baker, both of Tingewick, James Bly, constable, and John Shepard, farmer, both of Westbury, Ralph Goodman, constable, and John Townesend, saddler, both of Stow, John Gelly of Buckingham, butcher, Thomas Parratt, blacksmith, John Spratley, dairyman, Robert Friday, dairyman, and William Paxton, all of Hilsden, Robert Hitchcock, gentleman, Richard Tombs, Edward Parish, labourer, William Brandon, brick-maker, James Brandon, pipe-maker, and William Walcop, tile-maker, all of Aylesbury, Thomas Bromley, carrier, and Richard Blackwell, yeoman, both of Monks Risborough, William Carter of Great Kimble, yeoman, John Harris, Isaac Harris, and Philip Butterfield, all of Iver, farmers, Henry Atkinson of Dorney, clerk, Ann Johnson, widow, and John Barnes, bellman, both of Newport Pagnell.

 

End of this session, (signed) Thomas Smith, clerk of the peace.

 

p. 350.  [Blank.]

 

 

EASTER SESSION

AT CHEPPING WYCOMBE

15th April, 1697 [9 William III]

 

p. 351  Jurors for the body of the county.

Nathaniel Weedon and George Honnor, gentlemen, Thomas Jackson, Thomas Clarke, John Beck, William Bourne, Edward Davison, Richard Titt, Christopher Payne, Thomas Seare, William Baldwin, John Cox senior, Jeremiah

 

116

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1697

 

Sexton, George Shrimpton, Thomas Perryman, John Langley, and John Payne.

(signed) Richard Alkyn, esquire, sheriff.

 

Jurors for the cases against Thomas Bromley and Bartholomew Langley.

[Names not given.]

 

p. 352.  The following officials took the statutory oaths: Richard Alkin of Mill End in Hambledon, esquire, Thomas Barnewell, deputy sheriff, Matthew Pettifer, and Thomas Hunter, victuallers, bailiffs of Chepping Wycomb, Francis Duncombe of Broughton, esquire, Thomas Knight of Shering- ton, gentleman, and Edward Bodington of Cole Brafield, gentleman.

 

The houses of the following were registered as meeting houses: John Hoare of Chepping Wycomb, Ralph Green- wood of North Crawley, John Seers of Wooborne, and Samuel Clarke of Beconsfield, gentleman.

 

The following bailiffs of hundreds took the oaths contained in the act of 27 Elizabeth, c. 12: Thomas Hurles, Thomas Leach, William Tompson senior, William Tompson junior, and James Hazell.  Thomas Barnwell, the deputy sheriff, also took this oath.

 

p. 353. Presentments of the justices.

The inhabitants of Hugenden for not repairing Cryers Lane and Green Lane on the road from Great Hampden to Chepping Wycomb.  [Discharged on certificate.]

William King of Princes Risborough, warrener, for not repairing part of the road from Little Hampden to Wendover, which lies in the parish of Ellesborough.

 

Indictments.

Henry Griffin of Towcister, co. Northampton, labourer, for larceny at Lillingston Dayrell.

John Law of Great Marlow, gentleman, for assaulting William Dandridge.

 

117

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

Thomas Wiggersley and Joseph Mead, both of Great Kimble, labourers, for refusing to do their statutory work on the highways.

Sir Edward Longuevile, Thomas Crompton, Mary Brinkhurst, Mary Barnes, Richard Barnes, Thomas Alexander, John Howes, [Ann] Howes, [Blank] Mosdell, Elnathan Payne, Michael Anthony, John Oakley, and [Ann] Temple, for recusancy.  [See note on page 71.]

 

p. 354. Informations.

John Puttenham of Chesham, John Nash of Chalfont St. Giles, Charles Curle of Stewkley, James Worrall and Nicholas Howe, both of Chepping Wycomb, Thomas Wells of Drayton Parslow, and George Stutsbury of Buckingham, all labourers, for trading as badgers without being licensed.

 

Presentments of the grand jury.

Presentment of the persons indicted above for recusancy, with the addition of John Brinkhurst.

 

Presentments of the constables.

Presentment of the persons indicted above for recusancy, with the addition of John Tipper, [Mary] Tipper, John Maybee, [Ann] Maybee, Frances Carter, and Dorothy Waters.

William King of Ellesborow, yeoman, for digging turf from the Common at Combe Hill.

The constables of Hawridge in Marsworth for not producing their presentments or their quarteridge money.

John Harris of Winslowe “for a dangerous Chimney.”

Peter Ward of Charterhouse Yard, London, gentleman, William Tearle, Richard Prettey, and Edward Garner, all of Aston in Ivingoe, Thomas Costin of North Hall, and Edward Stanbridge of Butlers, for rioting on New Year’s Eve and carrying away a tree from the land of John Edge of Northhall.

Mary Hayes of Iver and Rachel Weaver of Horton for incontinency.

 

118

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1697

 

p. 355. Chief constables sworn.

Aylesbury . . . . William Lea of the Lee and Edward Lamborne of Cuddington vice John Strong and James Smith.

Newport . . . . Thomas Withers of Newport Pagnell and John Coote of Water Eaton vice Thomas Rider and Peter Woodward.

Buckingham . . Thomas Grimes of Steeple Claydon and Richard Wise of Foskett vice John Mason and Matthew Adams.

Cottesloe . . . . Edmund Hawkins of Whaddon and William Adams of Burcott in Wing vice George Stone and Henry Adkins.

Ashendon . . John, son of William Randolph of Long Crendon, and Thomas Holt of Gren- don Underwood vice John Bampton and Robert Mayne.

Stoke . . . . Robert Smith of Iver, gentleman, and Richard Ladbrooke of Upton vice George Randall and John Aldridge.

Desborough . . James Harmon senior of Great Marlow and George Shrimpton of Wycomb Forrens vice William Blundell and Thomas Ryman.

Burnham . . . . David Salter of Amersham, tanner, and Matthew Nicholas of Hugely Deane in Farnham Royall vice Timothy Harding and Swithin Butterfield.

 

p. 356. Treasurers sworn.

For the King’s Bench and Mar shalsea- George Grove of the Hill in Penn and Richard Keene of Crofton in Wing, gentlemen, vice William Widmer and Robert Jane, gentlemen.

For the maimed soldiers William Collett of Wendover and John Kidgell of Edlesborough, gentlemen, vice Thomas Gibson and Thomas Ashwell, gentlemen.

 

119

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

pp. 357-358. Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Aylesbury hundred—

Aylesbury, the Parsons fee John Hawkes and Samuel Stevens vice Robert Todd and Thomas Ball.

Walton . . . . Thomas Dover vice Thomas Stockins.

Bierton . . . . Richard Johnson vice John Hicks.

Bishopstone Stone in Thomas Tomson vice [John Dalafield].

Brandsfee . . . . John Shrimpton vice Moses Putnam, and Daniel Baldwin as tithingman vice Thomas Staple.

Cudington . . William Dixon senior vice Charles Fitch.

Ellesborowe . . William Neighbour of Nash Lee and William Allen of Combe vice Henry Claydon and William Reynolds.

Halton . . . . William Mountague vice Thomas Turpin.

Hulcott . . . . Francis Inkersoul vice John Mustowe.

Great Kimbell . . Edward Smith vice Thomas Humfries.

Great Missenden . . Thomas Eaton and George Hickman vice John Bennett and William Aldridge.

Little Missenden . . John Garratt vice John Cook.

Monks Risborow . . Thomas Syred and Charles Clarke vice John Smith and Samuel Williams.

Princes Risborow . . Thomas Lee vice Henry Mead.

Newport hundred—

Astwood . . . . Richard Kilpin vice Thomas Sheffield.

Bradwell . . . . John Wilmin vice Edward Sewell.

Blechley . . . . Thomas Norris vice William Hames.

Calverton . . Ralph Rutland and William Stirch vice William Booton and Thomas Watkins.

Chichley . . . . William Goodman vice Edward Richardson.

Cole Brayfield . . Richard Spencer vice Henry Stubbs.

Clifton Reynes . . John Sharpe vice Thomas Fesey.

Hanslop . . . . John Fortey and John Crimine vice George Jennings and Richard Hilliar. 

120

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1697

 

Lavingdon . . . . Francis Goodwin and John Lamborn vice John Barnes and John Button.

Great Linford . . William Fidggens vice James England.

Middleton Kaines Thomas Kent vice Samuel Porter.

North Crawley . . William Leverett and Robert Nash vice Clement Colcatt and William Day.

Sympson . . Henry Page vice Richard Webb.

Great Woolston . . Richard Dudley vice William Crick.

Little Woolston . . Edward Perry vice Daniel Allison.

Buckingham hundred—

Adstock . . . . Thomas Everett vice Elisha Clarke.

Cottesloe hundred—

Cheddington . . John Jenkins senior vice James Tanner.

Cublington . . George Apsley and Richard Broughton vice James Gardner and James Lucas.

Hollingdon in Soul- Henry Raynor vice John Hall.

bury

Little Horwood . . Richard Barton and William Miller vice John Markham and John Hodgekins.

Circuit in Linslade John Cowley vice John Gurney.

Mentmore . . . . James Collett and William Lathwell vice Thomas Ellott and Isaac Stone.

Muresley . . . . Thomas Ilmore and Richard Pettyson vice William Stevens and Thomas Woodward.

Stewkley . . William Bates vice Thomas Shilborne.

Nettledon in Pight- Thomas Norwood vice John Cricke, who leston  has gone to the county of Hertford.

Swanborne  . . James Franklyn vice Jonas Smith.

Winslowe . . . . Christopher Coates and Daniel Coley vice Joseph Dandridge and Stephen Bigg junior.

Ashenden hundred—

Borstall . . . . Thomas Thorneton vice John Ivates.

Grendon Under- John Fulkes as tithingman vice William wood  Ward.

Lower Winchindon Richard Buckingham vice Francis Dewbery.

Oving . . . . William Scott vice William Foster.

 

121

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

Studley . . . . Henry Saunders vice Robert Saunders.

Wornall . . . . James Roberts vice John Tippinge.

Wootton Under- Thomas Bates vice Edward Pitham.

wood

Wescott . . . . Thomas Reynolds vice Thomas Cripps.

Burnham hundred—

Beconsfield . . John Young and Edward Lack vice William Woodhouse and William Grove, and Edward Peircy, alias Beaumont, and Arthur Tredway as tithingmen vice Edmund Hare and Thomas Hare.

Cheynes . . . . Thomas Port vice Edward Seagrave.

Dorney . . . . Eusebius Windsor vice John Ardin.

Hitcham . . . . John Ball vice Christopher Williamson.

Taplow . . . . Christopher Andrews vice Thomas Allen.

Desborough hundred—

Hambledon . . Peter Rider and Hugh Wiggens vice William House and John Ayer, and William Whiteaves as tithingman vice John Edgerly.

Hedsor in Little Richard Silver vice John Wilde, and Marlow  Andrew Dell as tithingman vice   William Draper.

Radnage . . . . Henry Snowe vice Henry White.

Ipstone in Turfield John Ilbery and William Barney vice Thomas Tovey and John East.

West Wycomb . . George Hill and Edward Ford vice Joseph Burnham and Robert Lane.

Stoke hundred—

Datchett . . . . John Hill and William Early vice John Bradley and George Sterne.

Eaton . . . . John Hevell vice John Cooper, and William Kimber as tithingman vice Robert Randall.

The Gildables . . Thomas Woodward vice Richard Yones, and John Snapes as tithingman vice William Smith.

Fulmer . . . . Samson Hooke vice [Blank].

 

122

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1697

 

Horton . . . . Walter Helperbey and John Richardson vice George Smith and Thomas Biddell.

Chalvey in Upton Robert Purser and Thomas Talbott vice [Blank] and Robert Gilbert, and Charles Dell of Chalvey Green as tithingman vice William Martin.

Wexham . . . . Henry Ward vice John Roberts.

 

Orders.

 

p. 359.  Order extending the recognizances of Gregory Browne, Henry Griffin, Richard Belson, and Simon Maund. 

Order estreating the recognizance of Thomas Symonds of Ivinghoe on account of his non-appearance to answer a charge brought by the overseers of Little Gaddesden, co. Hertford, concerning his dismissal of his apprentice, Mary Beech.

 

Order referring the rating appeal of Mr. John Loftings of Great Marlow to the justices for the hundreds of Desborough and Burnham.

 

p. 360.  Anthony Rutley of Stoke Hamond ordered to support his grandchild, Mary.

 

Further adjournment of the dispute between the borough and the Forrens of Chepping Wycomb.

 

Order referring the rating appeal of the Rev. [John] Davis, rector of Saunderton, to the justices for the hundred of Aylesbury and Desborough. [See Vol. 5, p. 146.]

 

p. 361.  The surveyors of Ivinghoe authorized to raise a 3d. rate for the repair of their highways, and the surveyors of Winslowe similarly authorized to raise a 6d. rate.

 

Order dismissing the appeal of Edgeworth against a warrant removing Mary Avis from Amersham.

 

123

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

Order allowing the adjourned appeal of Upton against a warrant removing Mary Ladyman and her child from Burnham.

 

p. 362.  Order for the payment of quarter’s salaries to Matthew Annesley, John Rose, and Henry Munday, the bridewell-keepers.

 

Order dismissing the adjourned appeal of Walton-upon- Thames, co. Surrey, against a warrant removing Henry Rogerson, with his wife and child, from Stoke Poges. Evidence was given by Thomas Simons of Walton.

 

Order referring the rating appeal of Mr. Gerard Burnham of Long Crendon to the justices for the hundreds of Ashenden and Aylesbury.

 

p. 363.  Adjournment of the appeal of Chinnor, co. Oxford, against a warrant removing William Lansdell from Waddesden.  [See Vol. 5, p. 10.]

 

Adjournment of the appeal of Edlesborough against a warrant removing Jane Hitchcock from Ivingho.

 

The surveyors of Little Kimbell and Ellesborough authorized to raise 6d. rates for the repair of their high- ways.

 

p. 364.  Adjournment of the appeal of Winslow against a warrant removing John, son of Mary Hargett, from Wingrave. [ See Vol. 5, p. 8.]

 

Order referring the rating appeal of Dr. John Woodhouse of Ashley Green in Chesham to the justices for the hundreds of Chiltern and Aylesbury.

 

p. 365.  The inhabitants of Chalfont St. Peters discharged from an indictment for non-repair of a highway upon pro- ducing a certificate that the work has now been done.  [See p. 309.]

 

124

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1697

 

Order that Thomas Goodchild and Bartholomew Langley shall be committed to gaol until they pay their fines of £5 each for riot and assault.  [See p. 334.]

 

Order dismissing the appeal of Aston Clinton against a warrant removing Richard Chanceler from Wendover.

 

p. 366.  Order referring to certain justices the appeal of the inhabitants of Horton against a rate levied by Thomas Turpin, one of their petty constables.

 

Adjournment of the appeal of Milbrook, co. Bedford, against a warrant removing Damaris, daughter of Mary Hargett, from Wingrave.  [See Vol. 5, p. 9.]

 

p. 367.  Mary, wife of John Sudell, to be paid £3 for main- taining and “scholeing” Damaris Bright for a year.

 

p. 368.  Usual table of Servants’ wages, with one alteration: namely that the wages of “Free Masons by the day without meat and drink” are reduced from 1s. 8d. to 1s.  [See pp. 125-126.]

 

p. 369.  Usual order as to the rates for carriage of goods by land.  [See p. 127.]

 

The price of salt fixed at the same rate as for the last session.  [See p. 344.]

 

p. 370.  The justices for the hundred of Newport, to whom was referred the appeal of Sir Joseph Alston, Bt., against a recent order concerning the conveyance of “Cripples” between Loughton, Bradwell, and Woolverton, produced a report which gave insufficient evidence upon which the Court could base a decision.  The appeal was, therefore, referred back to them.  [See p. 314 and Vol. 5, p. 68.]

 

Geoffrey Savage of Winslow to be admitted to a County pension of £2 a year.  He produced a certificate, signed by Captain Henry Brown of Stratford-upon-Avon, co. Warwick, “sometimes Gentleman of the horse to the late right 

125

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 4

 

honourable Spencer, Earle of Northampton, and afterwards to James, Earle of Northampton,” that he had served King Charles I under the command of both these Earls, and was now eighty-six years of age.

 

p. 371.  Alexander Olliff to be paid £1. 14s. 8d. for main- taining Alice Maxfield for thirteen weeks.

 

Rose Roberts, widow, to be allowed £6 a year out of the County stock.

 

William Church, a poor debtor in the gaol, to be allowed 3d. a day for his maintenance.

 

Order that such of the treasurers who have not yet brought in their accounts shall do so before the next session.

 

p. 372. Indictments confessed and traversed.

The fines and committals of Thomas Goodchild and Bartholomew Langley, and the acquittal of Thomas Bromley. [See p. 334.]

 

Recognizances extended.

The following, already given above: William Pix (p. 302), Henry Lloyd and John Harding (p. 347).

Gregory Browne of Stoney Stratford West Side, cord- wainer, in £40, for his good behaviour.

Henry Griffin of Torcester, co. Northampton, baker, in £10, with John Snowe and Timothy Everidge, both of the same, gentlemen, as sureties in £10 each, in respect of a felony.

Richard Belson of Monks Risborough, yeoman, in £40, with Thomas Aldridge of the same and Simon Howlett of Little Kimble, maltster, as sureties in £20 each, for bastardy.

Simon Maund of Wendover, tanner, in £20, with Thomas Stevens of the same, butcher, and Henry Miles of Weston Tur- vile, victualler, as sureties in £10 each, for his good behaviour.

 

p. 373. Recognizances entered into.

Robert Hitchcock of Aylesbury, gentleman, in £40, with 

126

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1697

 

Richard Tombs, victualler, and Thomas Layton, husband- man, both of the same, as sureties in £10 each, in respect of the bastard child of Ann Thompson, widow.

Ann Ivatts of Fleet Marston, widow, in £20, with William Lee, carpenter, and John Kingham, “broad-weaver,” both of Aylesbury, as sureties in £10 each, for her good behaviour.

Richard Belson.  [Recognizance given above on p. 372.]

Bartholomew Langley of Dorney, yeoman, in £40, with John Ardin of Dorney, yeoman, and Jeremiah Goodchild of Great Marlow as sureties in £20 each, to keep the peace, and especially towards the Rev. Henry Atkinson.

Thomas Goodchild of Dorney, yeoman, in £50, with the same sureties as Langley in £25 each, for the same purpose.

 

p. 374. Fines and issues.

Thomas Norman of Shenley Brooke End and Richard Brinklow of Astwood fined £1. 10s. each for non-attendance on juries.

The fines of Thomas Goodchild and Bartholomew Langley.  [See p. 334.]

 

Recognizances discharged.

Ann, wife of Allen Wansall, Edward Porter of Hitcham, yeoman, Thomas Winslow of Brill, labourer, Robert Hitch- cock, gentleman, Richard Tombs, victualler, and Edward Parish, labourer, all of Aylesbury, Ann Ivatts of Fleet Marston, widow, William Lee, carpenter, and John Kingham, “broad-weaver,” both of Aylesbury, Anthony Ruttley of Stoke Hamond, yeoman, Henry Ridley, victualler, and William Heather, bargeman, both of Little Marlow, Richard Cotterill of Great Marlow, innholder, Thomas Mitchell and Withers Nicholls, farmer, both of Loughton, William Darcey, gentleman, Richard Cox, miller, and Thomas Dutton, victualler, all of Newport Pagnell, Ralph Smith of Bucking- ham, carrier, and George Lovell of Lillingstone Dayrill, labourer.

 

End of this session, (signed) Thomas Smith, clerk of the peace.

 

127

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5.

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION

AT CHESHAM

15th July, 1697 [9 William III]

 

p. 1. Jurors for the body of the county.

Henry Turner, gentleman, Robert Turner, Francis Denham, John Aldridge, Robert Tayler, Abraham Durrant, Thomas Ingram, Thomas Salmon, Christopher Theed, Thomas Walter, and Joseph Cock, gentlemen, Zachariah Deane, John Hill, Nathaniel Preist, and James Preist.

(signed) Richard Alkyn, esquire, sheriff.

 

Jurors for the cases against John Wood.

John Parratt, William Birch, Jonas Harding, John Oakley, William Robinson, Joseph West, Richard Cottrell, Richard Amond, Samuel Jones, Samuel Littlepage, Ben- jamin Birch, and John Payne.

William Amond, Robert Pratt, James Harding, William Pollicott, Richard Ware, William Hunt, Samuel Littlepage, Daniel Carter, John Wilkinson, Nathaniel Edwards, Francis Price, and Thomas Burthwaite.

(signed) Richard Alkyn, esquire, sheriff.

 

p. 2.  The Rt. Hon. Thomas, Lord Wharton, the custos rotulorum, and George Clewer of Chepping Wycomb, yeoman, took the statutory oaths.

Lord Wharton also took the oath contained in the act of 7 and 8 William III, c. 27, with Charles Godfrey of Hunter- combe, esquire.

 

The house of Thomas Peacock of Lavendon, and that occupied by Bartholomew Barwick of Tickford End in Newport Pagnell, were registered as meeting houses.  The former was certified by Mr. Foster and the latter by Mr. Daniel Roberts.

 

128

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1697

 

Duncan Campbell of Oakely was convicted of swearing six oaths, and Moses Smith of Ellesborough, labourer, of swearing ten oaths, the latter upon the evidence of William Eldridge.

 

p. 3. Indictments.

Henry Ridley senior, victualler, Henry Ridley junior, labourer, and William Carter, bargeman, all of Little Marlow, for rioting and assaulting Jonathan Medwin.  [Fined £1 each.]

Richard Lack, butcher, William Lack, innholder, and Catherine, his wife, all of Stoney Stratford, for rioting and assaulting Samuel Marriott.  [Richard and William fined 6s. 8d. each; Catherine fined 3s. 4d.]

John Parriott, bricklayer, constable of Stoney Stratford East Side, for refusing to keep the peace towards Samuel Marriott.  [Fined 6s. 8d.]

Christopher Andrews of Taplow, bargemaster, for refusing to be sworn constable in place of Thomas Allen.

Matthew Crane, blacksmith, constable of Wooborne, for refusing to execute a justice’s warrant and for secretly giving notice of the same to the accused persons.  [Fined 5 nobles (£1. 13s. 4d.).]

John Wood of Quainton, labourer, on five charges of larceny; namely for “stealing and carrying away the hair” from horses belonging to Richard Bettam, Robert Dancer, William Stevens, Henry Coker, and George Black- head.  [Not guilty.]

John Harris, alias Harrison, of Winslowe, yeoman, for having a dangerous chimney.

William King of Ellesborough, yeoman, for digging up turf at Combe Hill.

Peter Ward of St. Sepulchre’s, co. Middlesex, gentleman, William Tearly, Richard Preety, and Edward Gardner, all of Ivingho, yeomen, and Thomas Costin and Edward Stan- bridge, both of Edlesborrow, yeomen, for riotously breaking into the garden of John Edge at Edlesborrow and taking away a poplar tree, value £1. [See p. 28.]

 

Informations.

George Overett of Beachampton, Thomas Ingram of

 

I 129

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

 

North Marston, John Peppyatt of Edlesborrow, John Rose and Thomas Rose, both of St. Margaret’s, Humphrey Mitchell of Buckingham, John Dodd and Thomas Coleman, both of Chesham, all labourers, and William Edge of Chesham, victualler, for trading as badgers without being lincensed.

 

p. 4. Presentments of the constables.

 

Thomas Alexander, John Howse, [Ann] Howse, Ann Temple, Sir Edward Longviel, John Tipper, Mary Tipper, John Maybee, Ann Maybee, Frances Carter, Dorothy Walters, [Blank] Mosedall, Thomas Crumpton, Mary Brinkhurst, John Brinkhurst, Mary Barnes, and Richard Barnes, for recusancy.  [See note on page 71.]

Richard Groome of Hollingdon in Soulbury for unlaw- fully engrossing wheat at Stoney Stratford, his licence being four years old.

[Blank] Haughting, widow, and William George, both of Twiford, for lodging travellers, and the latter for abusing the constable.

The lord of the manor of Cheddington for not keeping his pound in repair.

Catherine Smith, Henry, her son, and Henry Cocke, all of Soulbury, for being suspected of setting the house of Thomas Grassam on fire, and for “divers thefts.”

William Hunt of Winslowe for refusing to assist Christopher Coats, the constable.

 

Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Aylesbury hundred—

Aylesbury, Lord’s  Thomas Read and Thomas Kempster Fee . . . .  vice Elisha Perrin and James Bates.

Newport hundred—

Stoney Stratford Peter Harris vice [Blank].

West Side

Burnham hundred—

Burnham town . . Simon Negos vice William Pontifex, and Thomas Taylor as tithingman vice John Vaugham.

Taplow . . . . Christopher Andrews vice Thomas Allen. 

130

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1697

 

Orders.

p. 5.   Order extending the recognizances of Roger Pursill and William Pix.

 

The recognizance of Robert Hitchcock to be discharged, as the bastard child of Ann Thompson, in respect of which he was bound over, has since died.

 

Joan Smith of Great Horwood, who was bound over at the instance of the inhabitants of Wicken, to be discharged.

 

William Hilliar ordered to pay his servant, William Kitson, six months wages in lieu of notice.  He had agreed to pay £5. 10s. for a year’s wages but had dismissed him at the end of six months.

 

Order adjourning the case against William Hill of Chesham for “buying of live Cattle and selling them again.”

 

Further adjournment of the dispute between the borough and the Forrens of Chepping Wycomb.

 

p. 6.  Adjournment of the rating appeals of Mr. John Loftings of Great Marlow, Mr. Gerard Burnham of Long Crendon, and Dr. John Woodhouse of Chesham.

 

Order that a public vestry shall be held by the church- wardens and overseers of Thornborough in order that a vote may be taken to decide the most convenient place to build cottages for William Pooney and Edward Dimock, poor inhabitants with large families.  The overseers are also to pay Pooney 10s. a week for the maintenance of his mother and his six children, and Dimock 8s. a week for the main- tenance of his wife and five children.

 

p. 7.  The inhabitants of Ellesborough and Hugenden discharged from indictments against them for non-repair of highways upon producing certificates that the work has now been done.  [See Vol. 4, pp. 182 and 353.]

 

131

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

 

Ann Dicks, widow, to be allowed 3s. a week by the over- seers of Thornborough.

 

p. 8.  Order referring to the justices for the hundreds of Aylesbury and Cottesloe the appeal of Nash in Whaddon against an order to allow William Bowden and his wife 2s. 6d. a week.

 

Order for the return of all jury lists.

 

Order dismissing the adjourned appeal of Winslowe against an order removing John, son of Mary Hargett, from Wingrave.

 

p. 9.  Order dismissing the adjourned appeal of Milbrook, co. Bedford, against a warrant removing Damaris, daughter of Mary Hargett, from Wingrave.

 

Order extending the recognizances of Henry Lloyd and John Harding.

 

Order allowing the appeal of Draiton Parslowe against a warrant removing Thomas Edmonds and Frances, his wife, from Linslad.

 

p. 10.  Order dismissing the adjourned appeal of Chinner, co. Oxford, against a warrant removing William Lansdell, Elizabeth, his wife, and William Izzard, her son, from Waddesden.  [See p. 70.]

 

Order extending the recognizance of Henry Griffin.

 

Damaris Bright, “a County Child,” recently in the care of Mary, wife of John Sudell, ordered to be bound over by the overseers of Aylesbury as an apprentice to John Hawkes of Aylesbury, tailor, for seven years.  Hawkes is to be paid £15 out of the County stock when the indenture is signed.  [And see p. 30.]

 

Order dismissing the appeal of John Rivers of Great 

132

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1697

 

Marlow against a maintenance order in respect of the bastard son of Ann Ward, widow.

 

p. 11.  Order referring the rating appeal of William Hake- will of Wendover, gentleman, to the justices for the hundred of Aylesbury.  [See p. 60.]

 

Thomas Symons of Ivingho to be bound over to appear and answer concerning the dismissal of his apprentice.

 

Philip Bayly, Daniel Coley, Joseph Harding, Francis Dorsett, George Jennings, and Richard Tring, all of Winslow, to be allowed £2 each in answer to their petition for relief. They stated that, on the 16th May, “there happened a dreadfull fire in the dwelling house of the said Daniel Coley which in the space of an hower burnt to the ground the dwelling houses and outhouses of the petitioners . . . by which unhappy Accident the said petitioners are utterly ruined.”

 

p. 12.  William Benson, the gaoler, to be paid £1. 9s. 4d. “for the Clerk of the Assizes and his own fees due on the widdow Quaint, a prisoner in his Goal, upon her discharge,” £7. 12s. 5d. for repairs to the gaol, and £3. 15s. for taking ten prisoners to the Assizes.

 

Thomas Peirce, James Cole, John Lawrence, and Geoffrey Miles, poor debtors in the gaol, to be allowed 3d. a day for their maintenance.

 

Order that all those who have disobeyed jury summonses shall be fined £1. 10s.

 

p. 13.  The inhabitants of Woolverton discharged from an indictment for non-repair of a highway upon producing a certificate that the work has been done.  [See Vol. 4, p. 208.]

 

Alexander Oliff to be paid £1. 14s. 8d. for maintaining 

133

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

 

Alice Maxfield for thirteen weeks and £2 for clothing her for a year.

 

Henry Southen and Jane, his wife, to be allowed 2s. 6d. a week by the overseers of Beachampton.  [And see p. 39.]

 

Giles Child to be allowed 2s. 6d. by the overseers of Amersham.

 

p. 14.  Order that a warrant shall be issued for the arrest of William Robinson of Quainton on the following charge. Robinson was empanelled as a juror to try the cases of larceny against John Wood, but he, “without consideration of his oath presumed to give evidence in behalf of the Prisoner” when called upon by him.  This was afterwards “discovered and resented by this Court as an ill practice,” and a new jury was empanelled, and the cases were re-tried, Robinson being allowed to give evidence for the prisoner. But, when the jury retired to consider their verdict, he, “by Combination with the Bayliff appointed to keep the said Jury did prevaile to be admitted amongst them and remained with them some time.”  Wood was subsequently acquitted.  [See pp. 23 and 57.]

 

Certain justices appointed to enquire of the overseers of Little Horwood why they have discontinued the allowance of 4s. a week to the wife of William Barton.  [See Vol. 4, p. 161.]

 

The allowance of Nathaniel Fryer of West Wycomb to be increased to 2s. a week.  [See p. 410.]

 

p. 15.  Matthew Annesley, John Rose, and Henry Munday, the bridewell-keepers, to be paid their quarter’s salaries.

 

The treasurers ordered to have their accounts properly audited before the next session.  The clerk of the peace stated that this was the second order made to this effect, but that so far no notice had been taken of either of them.

 

134

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1697

 

Further adjournment of the rating appeal of the Rev. John Davis, rector of Sanderton.

 

Henry Smith and Catherine Smith, who were committed to gaol on a charge of using threatening words, are to be discharged for want of a prosecutor.

 

p. 16. Indictments confessed and traversed.

The convictions of Richard Lack, William Lack, and John Parriott, and the acquittal of John Wood.  [See p. 3.]

 

Recognizances extended.

The following, already given above: William Pix (Vol. 4, p. 302), Henry Lloyd and John Harding (Vol  4, p. 347), and Henry Griffin (Vol. 4, p. 372.)

Roger Pursill of Edlesburrowe, carpenter, in £5, with Thomas Herbert, victualler, and Edward Leach, yeoman, both of the same, as sureties in £5 each, for his appearance and that of Elizabeth Herbert to answer Thomas White.

John Harbour of Cookham, co. Berks, fisherman, in £20, with Richard Alnutt, carpenter, and John Tyler, labourer, both of the same, as sureties in £10 each, to appear and answer John Bigg and Richard Bigg.  Taken before John Whitfield, esquire, a justice for Berkshire.

 

p. 17. Recognizances entered into.

Henry Ridley senior, victualler, and Henry Ridley junior, labourer, both of Little Marlow, Matthew Crane of Wooburn, blacksmith, William Tearle of Ivingho, yeoman, and Edward Stanbridge of Edlesborrow, yeoman, in £40 each to appear and answer.

 

Fines and issues.

John Theed of Hugenden, Edward Butterfield of Barton Hartshorne, Robert Grainge and Thomas Ward, both of Little Horwood, and John Marriott of Haddenham, gentle- men, fined £1. 10s. each for non-attendance on juries.

The fines of Richard Lack, William Lack and John Parriott.  [See p. 3.]

 

135

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

 

p. 18. Recognizances discharged.

George Brown of Stoney Stratford West Side, cord- wainer, Richard Belson of Monks Risborough, yeoman, Simon Howlett of Little Kimble, Thomas Aldridge of Monks Risborough, Simon Maund, tanner, and Thomas Stevens, butcher, both of Wendover, Henry Miles of Weston Turvile, victualler, Robert Hitchcock, gentleman, Richard Tombs victualler, and Thomas Layton, husbandman, all of Aylesbury, Ann Ivatts of Fleet Marston, widow, William Lee, carpenter, and John Kingham, both of Aylesbury, Bartholomew Langley of Dorney, yeoman, Jeremiah Goodchild of Great Marlow, Thomas Goodchild and John Ardin, both of Dorney, yeomen, Joan Smith, widow, and William Harrope, yeoman, both of Great Horwood, Richard Olliffe, innholder, James Bates, victualler, and Edward Edwards, labourer, all of Aylesbury, Thomas Rowell of Nash, labourer, Richard Lack, butcher, William Lack, victualler, and John Parratt, brick- layer, all of Stoney Stratford, Thomas Gibbons, Richard Alnutt, architect, and John Taylor, labourer, all of Cookham, co. Berks, Joseph Child of Brandsfee in Hitchenden, yeoman, John Judge of Great Missenden, yeoman, William Hilliar of Fawley, gentleman, Philip Hillier of Sanderton, miller, Thomas Clarke and John Prentice, labourers, and Gabriel Prentice, carpenter, all of Wendover, Moses Smith, William King, and John Chrismas, all of Ellesborow, yeomen, Henry Ridley, senior, victualler, and Henry Ridley, junior, both of Little Marlow, Cornelius Latemore, labourer, William Haycrofte, cordwainer, John Rivers, innholder, and John Harris, senior, butcher, all of Great Marlow, Richard Dormer of Hambleden, wheeler, Edward Chowne, salter, and John Stevens, wharfinger, both of Great Marlow, Matthew Crane and Hugh Crane, both of Wooburn, blacksmiths, William Eldridge, blacksmith, William Allen, wheelwright, and William Neighbour, yeoman, all of Ellesborough, Thomas Goodchild, husbandman, and Richard Sedding, yeoman, both of Dorney, Joseph Gyles of Winslowe, haberdasher, William Stevens of Grandborough, yeoman, George Black- head, Richard Betham, Henry Cocker, Robert Dancer, and John Cock, all of North Marston, Samuel Marriott of Stoney Stratford, pipe-maker, Thomas Lane, innholder, and Mary 

136

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1697

 

Saunders, spinster, both of Wendover, Henry Tayler of Fingest, tailor, and Edward Harding of Wooburn, tailor.

 

End of this session, (signed) Thomas Smith, clerk of the peace.

 

pp. 19-20.  [Blank.]

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

7th and 21st October, 1697 [9 William III]

 

p. 21. Jurors for the body of the county.

Nathaniel Birch, gentleman, William Edmonds, Francis Whitchurch, Thomas Whitchurch, James Watts and Thomas Markham, gentlemen, Bartholomew Paxton, Edward Butterfield and John Wilkinson, gentlemen, Ralph Rice, Michael Goodman and Alden Fuller, gentlemen, William Mayne, James Harman, Matthew Nicholas, and William Duncombe and Francis Johnson, gentlemen.

(signed) Richard Alkin, esquire, sheriff.

 

Jurors for the cases against Henry Ridley, senior and junior, and Matthew Crane.

Henry Newell, John Plomer, Thomas Barraby, William Bynion, Bernard Chevall, John Windmill, Peter Goldsworth, John Very, Joseph Brasbridge, John Goldsworth, Matthew Hitchendon, and Thomas Brookes.

(signed) Richard Alkin, esquire, sheriff.

 

p. 22.  Thomas Fellow of Chepping Wycomb, gentleman, and John Sefton of St. James’s, Westminster, took the statutory oaths, etc., including that contained in 7 and 8 William III, c. 27, and Hugh Shrimpton of Chepping Wycomb took the oaths as a Dissenter.

 

p. 23. Indictments.

William Hunt of Winslowe, labourer, for refusing to assist Christopher Coates, the constable.  [Fined 3s. 4d.]

 

137

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

 

Mary, wife of Francis Nixon of Wendover, victualler, for assaulting William Darvall and stealing a shilling from him.  [Removed by certiorari.]

Richard Webb, mealman, and Michael Greene, labourer, both of Brill, for breaking into the house of George Habbucks and assaulting Sarah, his wife; and for stealing a desk, a tankard, a table, and a chair, value £1, from him.  [Fined 10s. each.]

William George of Twiford, labourer, for entertaining vagabonds, and for abusing John Ring and Thomas Symons, the constables.

John Hill and William Dodson, both of Siddenham, labourers, for being “night-walkers and visiting the backside of John Lidgold, gentleman, in the night time.”  [Hill fined £1; Dodson fined 6s. 8d.]

Richard Groome of Hollingdon, yeoman, for engrossing ten quarters of wheat, value £1. 10s., at Stoney Stratford East Side.

Thomas Fox of New Windsor, labourer, for stealing seventeen chickens from Francis Gibbons.  [To be whipped; see p. 32.]

Edward Edwards of Aylesbury, labourer, for taking away two pigs which Henry Hawkins had put in the pound at Womans Bridge Field.  [Fined 3s. 4d.]

Humphrey Pantline and Henry Stevens, farmers, Henry Goss, cordwainer, Thomas Hawkins, Thomas Cartwright, John Snoxall, and William Greene, labourers, and Edward Dimock, yeoman, all of Soulbury, for rioting and over- turning the wagons of William Taylor.  [The first five fined 3s. 4d. each.]

William Robinson of Quainton, yeoman, for secretly speaking to a jury empanelled to try certain cases against John Wood, and for giving false information which obtained Wood’s acquittal.  [Not guilty; and see p. 14.]

 

p. 24. Informations.

Edward Richardson of Hugendon, John Clarke of Aylesbury, William Randall of Waxham, Robert Bennett of Chalfont St. Peter’s, John Brinklowe of Newton Longue- ville, and Charles Marshall of Iver, all labourers, Richard 

138

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1697

 

Blake of Iver, tailor, and Richard Leach of Stoney Stratford and Richard Seaton of Winslowe, yeomen, for trading as badgers without being licensed.

 

p. 25. Presentments of the constables.

Thomas Alexander, Ann Temple, John Howse, [Ann] Howse, John Tipper, Mary Tipper, John Mawby, Ann Mawby, Frances Carter, Dorothy Waters, Elnathan Payne, John Oakley, Michael Anthony, [Blank] Mosdell, Thomas Crumpton, Mary Brinkhurst, John Brinkhurst, and Sir Edward Longvile, for recusancy.  [See note on page 71.]

Francis Nixon of Wendover for keeping an unlicensed alehouse and “a house of very ill name and fame.”

Henry Sanders, constable of Studly, and Richard Heritage and Henry Pinnock, constables of Woolverton, for not producing their presentments or their quarteridge money.

The lord of the manor of Cheddington for not keeping his pound in good repair.

John Mitchell of Ibstone in Turfield for selling beer on Sunday during Divine Service.

 

Presentment of the surveyors.

(By Thomas Lucas and Edward Hitchcock, surveyors of Dinton).

Richard Toms of Ford in Dinton for not sending his team for six days the repair of the highways.

 

p. 26. Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Aylesbury hundred—

Weston Turvile . . Nicholas Gerrard and Thomas Dover vice Richard Bate and Francis Turner.

Ashenden hundred—

Ludgershall . . John Bartholomew vice Robert Leaver.

Cottesloe hundred—

Aston Abbotts . . Thomas Hedges and Robert Greene vice John Bettam and John Bavin.

Drayton James Moreton vice Edward Seare.

Beauchamp

 

139

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

 

Burnham hundred—

Chesham Boyes . . William Nash vice Henry Batcheler.

Chalfont St. Giles . . Benjamin Peed and Ralph Cook vice Robert Chersley and Richard Wilbey.

Chalfont St. Peters William Watkins vice Joseph Dagger and William Dearman as tithingman vice James Borrowes.

Penn . . . . William Burnham vice Richard Nash and John Hobbs as tithingman vice William Pissey.

Desborow hundred—

Wooburn . . . . David Pontifex and Francis Pepper vice [William Beck] and Matthew Crane, and John Burcott and Thomas Farmer as tithingmen vice [William Fenables and Geoffrey Reynolds].

 

Orders.

p. 27.  Order extending the recognizances of Henry Lloyd and Henry Griffin.

 

The surveyors of Weston Turvile and Beconsfield authorized to raise 6d. rates for the repair of their highways. 

p. 28.  Peter Ward, who was indicted at the last session with certain other persons for rioting and taking away a tree from John Edge [see p. 3], has obtained a writ of certiorari to remove his case to the King’s Bench.  But as neither he, nor any of his co-defendants, some of whom have entered into recognizances to be tried before this Court, have yet been “bound to the prosecutor in the penall summe of ten pounds with sufficient suretyes, as by the Statute in that behalf is required,” the Court postponed the return of the writ until the opinion of the Lord Chief Justice has been obtained as to what the next course should be.

 

In spite of the fact that several orders have been addressed to the treasurers, requiring them to produce their audited accounts to the clerk of the peace and to hand over the balance of their accounts to their successors, it is reported 

140

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1697

 

that several of the treasurers have not yet done so.  This has led to great confusion in the carrying out of orders for the payment of money by the present treasurers, and “parties who should have had the benefitt of such payments have had great trouble and disappointment.”  It is finally ordered, therefore, that all such treasurers as are in default shall appear with their books and balances at the adjourned session on the 21st October, “as they will answer the con- tempt of this Order at their perills.”

 

p. 29.  Order estreating the recognizance of Henry Lloyd for not appearing to answer an indictment.

 

The case against Mary Nixon removed by writ of certiorari.  [See p. 23.]

 

James Hasell, bailiff for the hundreds of Chiltern, to be bound over to appear and answer for “misdemeanors in his office.”  Anthony Chapman, the under sheriff, appeared as his surety.

 

Order extending the recognizances of Henry Tudor and Thomas Simpskin.

 

Usual order for the payment of the bridewell-keepers’ salaries.

 

p. 30.  At the last session it was ordered that Damaris Bright should be bound by the parish of Aylesbury as an apprentice to John Hawkes.  But John Sudell and Mary, his wife, in whose care the child had been brought up, refused to part with her, alleging that she had “sometime before voluntarily placed herself with them as an Apprentice and [that] they might by Law detain her as their servant.”  Upon the matter being brought to the Court, the child “expressed some reluctance to depart from them and insinuated that shee might be continued in their service.” Sudell then suggested that, if he were to be given £8 out of the £16 paid to Hawkes, he would enter into an agreement to indemnify the parish of Aylesbury from the child ever become

 

141

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

 

chargeable, and asked that his indenture with the child, which was for no consideration, should be confirmed.  After some deliberation the Court, with the consent of all the parties, agreed to this course, and Hawkes was allowed to retain the remaining £8 for his trouble.  William Church and Charles Noy stood as sureties for the indemnity in £20 each.  [See p.  10.]

 

p.  31.  Order extending the recognizance of Jane Beecham of Great Missenden, widow.

 

Further adjournment of the rating appeals of Mr. Loftings and Dr. John Woodhouse.

 

p.  32.  Order allowing the appeal of the Forrens of Chepping Wycomb against an order made concerning the conveyance of “cripples” [See Vol.  4, p.  254.].  This order directed that the cost of passing “cripples” and others through Chepping Wycomb should be “at the equall and joynt charge” of the Borough and the Forrens, the division of the cost being “according to the value of the Estates rateable in each place.”  The Forrens appealed against this order on the grounds that they had not received notice of the hearing and that the information upon which the decision was based was false.  Their appeal was referred to the justices for the hundreds of Chiltern, who met at the Three Tuns at Great Marlow.  Mr. John Bigg, alderman and town clerk of the Borough, was present to represent the Borough.  The report of the justices upheld the contentions of the Forrens and declared that the order was setting up a procedure entirely contrary to ancient usage and inequitable to the Forrens. The Court accepted the report and cancelled the order.

 

p.  33.  Thomas Fox, found guilty of larceny, to “be stripped naked to his wast and fastened to the tayle of a cart and openly and publickly drawn from the Goal door through the Street of Aylesbury . . . to the George Inn and round by the George Sign Post and so back to the Goal door, and that the Executioner do whipp him till his body be bloody.” [See p.  23.]

 

142

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1697

 

William Dodson committed to gaol until he pays his fine of 6s. 8d.  [See p.  23.]

 

p.  34.  Order allowing the appeal of Hawridge against a warrant removing Mary Boarder and her son from Chesham, where she had been a servant with Mr. Charles Philips.

 

Order allowing the appeal of Watford, co.  Hertford, against a warrant removing Henry Towerton and his family from Bledlow.

 

p.  35.  Further adjournment of the rating appeal of Mr. Davis, rector of Sanderton.

 

p.  36.  The fine imposed upon Richard Seare of Hawridge, gentleman, for non-attendance on a jury is remitted upon his plea that his absence was occasioned by “some extraordinary calls of his private affairs.”

 

The surveyors of Stoke Mandivile authorized to raise a 6d. rate for the repair of their highways.

 

Samuel Harland, a poor prisoner in the gaol, to be allowed 3d. a day for his maintenance.

 

Order that 15s. shall be paid out of the County funds to obtain the discharge of Henry Smith from gaol.  In his petition he stated that he had been “acquitted upon his tryall at the last Assizes and [was] remaining in Custody for his Fees onely.”

 

William Benson, the gaoler, to be paid £1. 10s. 6d. for money “by him disbursed about the delivery and lyeing in of Alice Heritage, a prisoner under sentence of death in his custody.”

 

p.  37.  Mary Clarke of Aylesbury, widow, to be allowed 15s. for six weeks nursing, and £1 for clothing, the infant daughter of the above Alice Heritage.  The child was born in the gaol 

143

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

 

and “was there baptized and by the Goaler’s care placed at Nourse” with Mary Clarke.  [See p.  71.]

 

Elizabeth Miles, widow, who is “above four score yeares of age and is visited with the Palsy,” complained that the overseers of Aylesbury refused to grant her any allowance unless her daughter, who “payes her house rent and administers to her without any relief from the said parish,”  agreed to wear “a badg according to the late Act of Parlia- ment relateing to the poor” [8 and 9 William III, c.  30, sec.  2.].  The Court ordered that the overseers shall pay Elizabeth Miles 9d. a week, “without insisting upon her daughters wearing any badg as one of their poor, unless they can make appear that by receiving allowance out of their poors Rate shee is made liable thereunto.”

 

p.  38.  The clerk of the peace ordered to pay, “out of Mr. Anthony Ratcliffs money now in his hands,” £1 a year each to William Burrall of Winslow, butcher, and William Leaver senior of Aylesbury, pin-maker, who petitioned for increases to their County pensions of £2 a year.

 

The clerk of the peace ordered to produce his accounts before certain justices.

 

p.  39.  Alexander Olliff to be paid £1. 12s. for maintaining Alice Maxfield for twelve weeks.

 

Order allowing the appeal of the overseers of Beachampton against an order requiring them to pay Henry Southen an allowance of 2s. 6d. a week.  Southen “could not upon his Oath contradict” that he was “of good ability” to maintain himself.  [See p.  13.]

 

Phyllis Perry of Aylesbury, widow, to be allowed 9d. a week by the parish.  It is also provided that “her daughter who administers to her be not obliged to wear a Badge, shee being excused by the late Act.”

 

p.  40.  Mr. John Spratley of Hillersdon, lately one of the 

144

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1697

 

treasurers for the maimed soldiers, “whose accounts seem imperfect,” is ordered to attend the adjourned session to satisfy the Court as to the balance he handed over to his successor, William Giles.

 

John Wilson of Longwick in Prince Risborough to be admitted to a County pension of £2 a year.  He produced a certificate that he had served King Charles II “at the time of the Restoration . . . and afterwards . . . in the Character of an Ensign and of a Lieutenant in Tanger under the Com- mand of the right honorable William, late Earl of Insiquin.”

 

Order dismissing the appeal of Bierton against a warrant removing Alice Bowley, widow, and her two children from Monks Risborough.

 

p.  41.  Adjournment of the rating appeal of Mr. William Hakewill of Wendover, and of the appeal of Frances Price against a maintenance order in respect of her bastard daughter, of whom she claims Richard Belson to be the father.

 

p.  42.  Further adjournment of the appeal of Sir Joseph Alston against an order concerning the conveyance of “Cripples” through Woolverton, Bradwell, and Loughton.

 

p.  43.  Order extending the recognizance of James Beddall of Towersey, butcher, in respect of the bastard child of Elizabeth Rolls, spinster.

 

Order referring the rating appeal of Mr. John Wigson of Aylesbury to the justices for the hundred of Aylesbury. [See p.  344.]

 

p.  44. Indictments confessed and traversed.

The convictions of Henry Ridley, senior and junior, Catherine Lack, and Matthew Crane [see p.  3], and of William Hunt, Richard Webb, Michael Greene, William Dodson, and Thomas Fox [see p.  23].

 

K 145

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

 

p.  45. Recognizances extended.

The following, already given above: William Pix (Vol.  4, p.  302), Henry Lloyd and John Harding (Vol.  4, p.  347), and Henry Griffin (Vol.  4, p.  372).

Henry Tudor of Padbury, cordwainer, and Thomas Simpskin, servant to Thomas Hilsden of Padbury, yeoman, in £20 each, to answer William Chaloner, gentleman.

Jane Beecham of Great Missenden, widow, in £20, with George Hickman of the same, yeoman, as surety in £20, for felony.

James Beddall of Towersey, butcher, in £20, with Richard Hunt of the same, yeoman, as surety in £20, for bastardy.

 

p.  46. Recognizances entered into.

Charles Champnoone of Wing, gentleman, and Thomas Short of Hogston, yeoman, in £20 each, for the appearance of Mary, wife of Francis Nixon of Wendover, tallow-chandler, in the King’s Bench.

James Hasell of Beconsfield, gentleman, in £20, for his good behaviour.

Humphrey Pantline and Henry Stevens, farmers, Henry Gosse, cordwainer, Thomas Hawkins, Thomas Cartwright, and John Snoxall, labourers, all of Soulbury, and William Robinson of Quainton, yeoman, in £40 each, to appear and answer.

 

p.  47. Fines and issues.

John Newman of Hanslop, draper, Thomas Follett of Chitchley, Jonas Tayler of Hambleden and John Ferrers of Chepping Wycomb, gentlemen, and James Fish of Great Marlow, fined £1. 10s. each for non-attendance on juries.

Thomas Thorne of Beirton, yeoman, forfeits his recog- nizance of £20 for non-appearance, and his sureties, William Hoare, cordwainer, and James Kirby, yeoman, both of Beirton, forfeit £10 each.

Henry Lloyd of Dorney, yeoman, and his surety, Richard Sudden, similarly forfeit £100 each.

The fines of the persons convicted on p.  44.

 

146

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1697

 

p.  48. Recognizances discharged.

Roger Purzill, carpenter, Thomas Herbert, victualler, and Edward Leach, yeoman, all of Edlesborough, John Harbour, fisherman, Richard Alnutt, carpenter, and John Tyler, labourer, all of Cookham, co. Berks, Henry Ridley senior, victualler, and Henry Ridley junior, labourer, both of Little Marlow, Matthew Crane of Wooburn, blacksmith, Jonathan Lancer, innholder, and William Stogdell, farmer, both of Slow in Upton, Henry Draywater of All Hallows, Berking, London, factor at Blackwell Hall, John Goodwin of Farnham Royall, victualler, John Lester, Robert Smith, and William George, all of Twiford, labourers, Harry Taylor of Quainton, yeoman, Richard Webb of Brill, mealman, William Robinson of Quainton, yeoman, John Naroway of Gritmore in Grendon Underwood, yeoman, John Snow and William Baldwin, farmers, John Bunce, Thomas Judge, John Gibbart, Thomas George, and Matthew Gibbert, labourers, Richard Judge, tailor, John Golden, cordwainer, and Edward George, blacksmith, all of Padbury, John Sudell, pipe-maker, John Stratford, victualler, and William Welch, butcher, all of Aylesbury, Francis Nixon of Wendover, tallow-chandler, George Baldwin of Aylesbury, gentleman, Humphrey Pantline and Harry Stevens, husbandmen, Thomas Cartwright, Thomas Hawkins, and John Snoxall, labourers, Henry Gosse, carpenter, Thomas Harris, yeoman, Matthew Samon, blacksmith, and John Winfield, carpenter, all of Soulbury, William Greene, Isaac Greene, and George Apslee, all of Cublington, yeomen, Thomas Cook junior, weaver, William Wyth, labourer, and William Buck, carpenter, all of Great Marlow, John Ludgall, yeoman, Thomas North, and William Welch, all of Cippenham in Burnham, Ann Gibbons of Dorney, Thomas Tayler of Soulbury, yeoman, George Habbucks of Brill, labourer, and William Challoner of Steeple Claydon, gentleman.

End of this session, (signed) Thomas Smith, clerk of the peace.

 

pp.  49-50.  At the adjourned session, held at the Market Hall in Aylesbury, the Court considered a number of appeals against assessments to the window tax, “in pursuance of 

147

 ___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

 

a late Act of this present Parliament, intituled an Act for granting to his Majesty severall rates or duties upon houses, for makeing good the deficiency of the Clipped money” [7 and 8 William III, c.  18, as amended by 8 and 9 William III, c.  20, sec.  xv, etc.].  John Sefton and Robert Mountague, gentlemen, the inspectors for the County, were present in Court.  The results of the appeals were as follows:

Assessments reduced to 6s. a year: Arthur Crabb of Aylesbury, gentleman, John Bigg and Ralph Stone, both of Bledlowe, John King of Wendover, John Goodchild of Prince Risborough, and Edward Mundee of Ellesborow.

Assessments reduced to 2s. a year: [Blank] Hitchcock of Aylesbury, widow, Thomas Pilgrim of Aston Clinton, Robert Morris of Bledlowe, Thomas Stevens of Wendover, Francis Bowler of Longwick in Prince Risborough, Francis Bowler and Richard Wade, both of Prince Risborough, [Blank] Keen, widow, and Ralph Beeson, both of Monks Risborough, and Peter Crosse of Bierton.

Excused payment of tax “by reason of their poverty”: George Humphrey, [Blank] Philipps, widow, Henry Hoar, and Humphrey Spender, all of Wendover, Thomas Fornell, George Hawes junior, George Russell, and William Bradley, all of Brands Fee in Hugenden, Christopher Foster of Hartwell, Francis Bowler, Christopher Frewin, John Parker senior, John Parker junior, John Wiggen, John Newell, Thomas Allen, John Welhead, Edward Lacey, Jonathan Currier, Thomas Dossett, John Spredburrow, and Henry Cox, all of Prince Risborough, Margaret Moors of Weston Turvile, widow, Richard Belson of Monks Risborow, Thomas Baker, William Sheeney, Joseph Rodwell, Thomas Ames, and Francis Olliff, all of Bierton.

Appeals dismissed: John Weedon, Henry Worcester, and Edward Durrant, all of Aston Clinton, William Crismas, Edward Tayler, Thomas Barton, Richard Munday, John Pryor junior, and Edward Martin, all of Wendover.

 

p.  51.  William Dormer, a poor debtor in the gaol, to be allowed 3d. a day for his maintenance.

 

Order making provision for certain justices to hear 

148

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1697

 

further appeals from assessments to window tax before the next session.  Certain parts of the County had not yet been inspected or assessed, and those wishing to appeal were required to give a week’s notice.

 

p.  52. Indictment confessed.

The conviction of John Hill.  [See p.  23.]

 

Recognizances entered into.

John Goodchild of Princes Risborow, yeoman, in £20, with Edward Stone junior, yeoman, and Ralph Beeson, husbandman, both of Monks Risborow, as sureties in £10 each, for Goodchild to appear and answer a charge of perjury “concerning the number of his windows.”

John Sefton of the city of Westminster, co.  Middlesex, and Robert Mountague of Idlestry, co.  Hertford, gentlemen, in £10 each, to prosecute the above John Goodchild.

 

p.  53. Fine.

The fine of John Hill.  [See p.  23].

 

p.  54.   [Blank].

 

EPIPHANY SESSION

AT WENDOVER

13th January, 1697-98 [9 William III]

 

p.  55. Jurors for the body of the county.

Thomas Brookes, Alexander Dover, Michael Wells, Henry Webb, William Oliver, John Brangwin, Thomas Burnham, Thomas Scott, John Woolhead, John Perkins junior, John Grace, Thomas Woster, William Payne, Richard Reading, Joseph Turpin, Robert Hill, Edward Wetherley, Robert Wright, and John Goodman.

(signed) John Rogers, esquire, sheriff.

 

Jurors for the case against William Robinson.

John Collins, Thomas Twynam, John Fellowes, John Whitchurch, Richard Barton, Thomas Oakley, Edward 

149

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

 

Tompson, Joseph Stallwood, William Pratt, John Dennis, William Tilbury, and William Browne.

(signed) John Rogers, esquire, sheriff.

 

p.  56.  Robert Mead, deputy sheriff, Peter Silver of Chepping Wycomb, and Geoffrey Ludlow of West Wycomb, gentlemen, took the statutory oaths, Thomas Wainwright of Winslowe took the oaths as a Dissenter, and all of them signed the “Association.”

 

The houses of Thomas Tarbucks of Hollingdon in Soulbury and Nicholas Lucas of Simpson were registered as meeting houses.

 

p.  57.  John Trulock of Marsh Gibbon, farmer, was convicted of swearing one oath, and was fined 2s.

 

The following officials took the oath contained in 27 Elizabeth, c.  12.—Robert Mead, gentleman, deputy sheriff, and John Johnson, Thomas Leach, William Parker, William Tompson junior, Isaac Beddall, and Thomas Read, bailiffs of the hundreds of Newport, Cottesloe, Ashenden, Bucking- ham, Chiltern, and Aylesbury, respectively.

 

Indictments.

James Hasell of Beconsfield, one of the bailiffs, for allowing William Robinson to speak privately to a jury under his charge.  [And see p.  14; fined £2.]

John Goodchild of Princes Risborow, yeoman, for perjury in connection with his assessment to the window tax.  [Indictment quashed, see p.  91.]

John Havergell of Fawley, husbandman, for hindering and molesting Phillip Drew, “collector of the King’s duty,” in the execution of his office.  [Not guilty.]

John Mitchell of Ibstone in Turfield, barber, and Francis Nixon of Wendover, labourer, for keeping disorderly houses. [Not guilty.]

John Clarke of Akely for refusing to send his team for the repair of the highways.

 

150

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION, 1697-98

 

p.  58. Informations.

Thomas Page, William Page, and John Page, all of Newton Longuevile, William Ells of Little Brickhill, Francis Grant of Dagnall, Joseph Saunders of Chepping Wycomb, John Dix of Olney, and Richard Webb of Brill, all yeomen, for trading as badgers without being licensed.

 

Presentments of the constables.

Thomas Alexander, John Howes, [Ann] Howes, Finch Howes, now of Stoke Mandevile and [Ann], his wife, Sir Edward Longevile, John Tipper, Mary Tipper, John Mawby, Ann Mawby, Frances Carter, Dorothy Walters, [Blank] Mosedall, John Oakley, Elnathan Payne, Michael Anthony, Thomas Crompton, Mary Brinkhurst, and John Brinkhurst, for recusancy.  [See note on page 71.]

Moses Bristowe and Robert Temple junior, both of Princes Risborough, for selling beer without a licence.

Thomas Allen of Stone for not doing his duty “for the King’s Carriage” and for not passing “cripples.”

Nicholas Arice, constable of Water Stratford, and Richard Rutley, constable of Hilsdon, for not bringing in their presentments or their quarteridge money.

Ambrose Tompson of Great Marlow for refusing to assist John Law, the constable, for being a “common quareller and fighter,” and for “emptying chamber potts into the King’s highway.

Elizabeth Tompson of Great Marlow “for a common Scold, and a sedicious woman for raising and reporting false and scandelous lyes against her Neighbours.”

 

p.  59. Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Aylesbury hundred—

Aylesbury . . James Dell vice Thomas Read

Buckland . . . . Thomas Horwood vice Richard Dorrill.

Cottesloe hundred—

Wing . . . . Thomas Stevens and Thomas Gilbert vice [Christopher Hailey and William Waters].

Newport hundred—

Brickhill Bow . . Thomas Dell vice William Cooke

 

151

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

 

Broughton . . . . John Page vice Gilbert Pickring

Wavendon . . . . John Bigg vice William Hootton.

Burnham hundred—

Boveney . . . . John Turner vice Henry Ball, and Matthew Hunt as tithingman vice John Sandey.

East Burnham . . Thomas Todd vice John Stiles.

Penn . . . . John Frier as tithingman vice Paul King.

 

Orders.

p.  60.  Order that the names of those who have been called to serve on the grand jury but have made default shall be handed to the Chairman on the first day of each session.

 

Order, upon the report of the justices for the hundred of Aylesbury, allowing the rating appeal of William Hakewill of Wendover, gentleman, and providing that he shall in future be assessed at £75, and not at £85, for his tithes in Wendover.

 

p.  61.  Order for the release from gaol of Frances Price, who was committed for refusing to pay 1s. a week to the overseers of Hitchenden for the maintenance of her infant daughter, Frances.  She charges Richard Belson of Ascott, labourer, as being the father of the child, and the question of the future maintenance of the child was referred to certain justices.

 

p.  62.  At the last Epiphany Session the appeal of Drayton Parslow against a warrant removing William Chantrell from Stewkley was dismissed, and the order of the Court was that Chantrell was to be settled as an inhabitant at Drayton Parslow [See Vol.  4, p.  340.].  Chantrell now complained that Robert Cutler and Ralph Bull, the overseers of Drayton Parslow for last year, and John Hitchcock and Robert Willison, this year’s overseers, have refused to provide any habitation for him and have refused to give him a certificate of his settlement so that he might go elsewhere and work at his trade of carpenter.  John Coles, overseer of Stewkley, supported his complaint.  The Court ordered that all the

 

152

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION, 1697-98

 

overseers of Drayton Parslow should be bound over to appear at the next session to answer the above allegations.

 

p.  63.  Order estreating the recognizances of the following, on account of their non-appearance: John Harding and Robert Boveingdon, both of Dorney, husbandmen, Henry Griffin of Torcester, co. Northampton, baker, John Snowe and Timothy Everidge, both of London, gentlemen, and Jane Beecham of Great Missenden, widow.

 

Order for the release of Gabriel Prentice from gaol, and Ann Johnson from the bridewell at Aylesbury.

 

Order allowing the appeal of Marsh Gibbon against a warrant removing Elizabeth Mushett, alias Thrustin, from East Cleydon.

 

p.  64.  The surveyors of Long Crendon authorized to raise a 2d. rate for the repair of their highways.

 

p.  65.  Order dismissing the appeal of Laurence Waltham, co.  Berks, against a warrant removing Robert Style and his wife from Stoke Poges.  Evidence was given by William Greene, overseer of Stoke Poges.

 

Adjournment of the appeal of Ellesborough against a warrant removing Joseph Saunders and his family from Brill.

 

p.  66.  Order extending the recognizances of William Pix, Henry Tudor, Thomas Simpson, James Beddall.  Henry Mowday, John Snoxall, and Joseph Johnson.

 

The overseers of Thornborough authorized to build cottages for the poor upon the waste of the manor, at Mortar Pit Leys near the Saw Pit, upon producing the consent in writing of Sir Richard Temple, Bt., and William Temple, esquire, “Lords of divers Mannors within the parish.”

 

Order discharging the recognizance of William Addams of Havering, co.  Essex, in respect of the bastard daughter of 

153

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

 

Joyce Pickett of Great Horwood, spinster.  The recognizance was taken before Henry Mildmay, esquire, one of the justices for Essex.

 

p.  67.  Order that the record of the appeals against assess- ment to window tax, which were heard by certain justices in accordance with an order made at the last session [see p.  51], shall be filed amongst the records of the Court, and that the clerk of the peace shall see that the necessary alterations are communicated to the collectors.

 

p.  68.  Final order that the order made at the Michaelmas session, 1696, concerning the conveyance of “cripples” between Bradwell, Woolverton, and Loughton, shall be confirmed, “any interlocutory Orders obteyned since from this Court to the contrary notwithstanding.”  [See Vol. 4, pp.  314 and 370.]

 

p.  69.  Order referring back for further evidence the report of certain justices upon the rating appeal of the Rev. John Davies, rector of Sanderton.

 

Order referring to the justices for the hundred of Aylesbury the rating appeal of Thomas Olliff of Aylesbury.

 

p.  70.  The inhabitants of Chinner, co.  Oxford, having obtained a writ of certiorari, all the orders in the case are to be returned to the King's Bench.  [See p.  10.]

 

John Rose, bridewell-keeper at Chepping Wycomb, petitioned to be repaid certain money which he had been forced to disburse in the following manner.  Last February “twelve men imprest for his Majesties service at sea were sent to him by severall deputy Lieutenants and Justices of the Peace of this County to be kept at his charge untill they were from thence removed in order to be put on board his Majesties Navy Royall.”  He kept the men several weeks and spent about £10s. 10s. on their maintenance, “for which he hath had no allowance, the late Sheriff pretending he had no money in his hands.”  He pointed out to the Court that 

154

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION, 1697-98

 

“he being an Officer could not contend with the Orders that required him to retain the said men, nor avoid the giveing them the imprest money and subsistence his Majestie had appointed,” and he asked to be reimbursed out of the County funds.

“The Justices present unanimously agreed that this matter was not proper for this Court to intermeddle with, in regard that the letters from the Lords of his Majesties most honorable privy Council requiring the impresting of those Seamen had provided another Method for reimbursing the Sheriff . . . Nevertheless that no Officer of the County may receive any discouragement in his Obedience to the Government but receive all the Countenance and Assistance from this Court that may Consist with Justice,” it was ordered that the whole matter should be referred to certain justices who were to report to Lord Wharton, the custos rotulorum, “to the End his Lordship may give such directions concerning the same as to his great wisdom shall seem fit.”

 

p.  71.  Mary Clark of Aylesbury, widow, to be paid £1. 13s. 9d. for nursing and for burying the bastard child of Alice Heritage.  [See p.  37.]

 

John Tayler, Thomas Battie, and Thomas Hobbs, poor debtors in the gaol, to be “admitted to an allowance of the County bread with the King’s Prisoners.”

 

Rose Roberts, late of Oldwick, and now of Swanburn, widow, to be given an allowance of £2 a quarter out of the County funds.  She produced a certificate from the Rev. John Pilkington, the vicar of the parish.

 

p.  72.  The petition of Sarah Quinter of Ellesborow to receive an allowance is referred to certain justices.

 

John Moors and his wife to be allowed 2s. a week by the overseers of Great Missenden.

 

The petition of John Lucas and Isabella, his wife, both of Aylesbury, to receive an increased allowance is referred to certain justices.

 

155

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

 

p.  73.  Arthur Salisbury to be allowed 1s. 6d. a week by the overseers of Wooburn.

 

The overseers of Abbotts Aston ordered to provide work for Richard Parker, smith, who alleges that “the inhabitants slight him and will not make use of him.”

 

Order referring the rating appeal of Mr. William Gilmore of Great Missenden to the justices for the hundred of Aylesbury.

 

p.  74.  Edmund Durrant to be allowed 2s. a week by the overseers of Ivinghoe.

 

Order that “9d. per diem in bread” shall be provided out of the County funds for the support of Jaques Falon and his family, who were sent to the gaol in the following circumstances.  Falon, “a Foreighner travelling with his wife and family through this County in Order to Embarque for Ireland, happened dangerously to wound a man,” for which he was committed to gaol until “delivered by due Course of Law.” His family were forced to follow him to the gaol as, “being Strangers, [they] cannot be legally settled in this Kingdom.”

 

Order for the payment of the salaries of Matthew Annesley, John Rose, and Henry Munday, the bridewell- keepers.

 

p.  75.  Alexander Olliff to be paid £1. 17s. 4d. for maintaining Alice Maxfield for fourteen weeks.

 

The clerk of the peace to be paid £39. 1s. 1d. on his accounts, upon the report of certain justices who had audited them.

 

p.  76.  Order fixing the price of English salt at 4s. 6d. a bushel, and of foreign salt at 6s. a bushel.  [See Vol.  4, p.  285].

 

“At this Sessions, by the unanimous Consent of the 

156

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION, 1697-98

 

Bench and grand Jury, the following Address was most cheerfully signed by them all, and ordered to be registered with the Acts of this Sessions.

“To the Kings most excellent Majestie.  The humble Address of your Majesties Justices of the Peace and the Grand Inquest of your County of Bucks . . .

“Great Sir, at our first publick meeting after your Majesties happy return from infinite dangers to which your sacred person so often hath been exposed for our sakes as well as the Common good of Christendome, We lay at your Royal Feet our hearts full of Joy for your safety and the blessing of an honorable peace which we hope your Majestie may long enjoy with us and never more hazard your Royall person abroad.  When we call to mind how by your wise Conduct we have been rescued from Popery and Arbitrary power and protected in our just rights and Liberties, these resentments cannot but melt the most ungratefull of your people to a willing obedience and render your Majestie no less a Conqueror at home then you have appeared abroad, so that in all future Ages Cronicles will worthily Characterize you to be The true defender of the faith, The deliverer of oppressed Nations, and the Redeemer and Asserter of the Common Liberties of Europe.  We only Begg leave to add our hearty Prayers That Heaven would long continue to us such a Monarch and your people alwayes pay your Majestie the tribute of Loyalty so justly due to the best of Princes, which in our severall Stations we doe assure your Majestie we shall alwayes promote to the utmost of our power.”

 

p.  77.  Edmund Butterfield of Barton Hartshorn, gentleman, presented by the highway surveyors for not bridging a ditch on a footpath leading to Biscester, co.  Oxford, near the field belonging to Bartholomew Paxton.

 

Indictments confessed and traversed.

The convictions of James Hasell [see p.  57], Humphrey Pantline, Henry Stevens, Thomas Hawkins, Henry Goss, Thomas Cartwright, and Edward Edwards [see p.  23], and Thomas Kempe [see Vol.  4, p. 334]; and the acquittal of William Robinson [see p.  23].

 

157

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

 

p.  78. Recognizances extended.

The following, already given above: William Pix (Vol.  4, p.  302), Henry Tudor, Thomas Simpskin, and James Beddall (p.  45).

John Snoxall of Soulbury, labourer, in £40, to appear and answer.

Henry Mowday of Eaton, farmer, in £20, with William Noake of Burnham, yeoman, as surety in £20, to appear and answer Joseph Johnson of Eaton, farmer.  The last bound over in £40 to appear and prosecute.

 

p.  79. Recognizances entered into.

Edward Richardson of Wooton Underwood, farmer, in £20, to return to John Makepeace, his late servant, a “coffer and all his wearing clothes,” and to appear at the next session.

John Coles of Stewkley, farmer, in £20, to prosecute Robert Cutler, Ralph Bull, John Hitchcock, and Robert Willison, and William Chantrell of Drayton Parslow, carpen- ter, in £20, to appear and give evidence.

Henry Lloyd of Dorney, gentleman, in £40, with Thomas Goodchild and Bartholomew Langley, both of the same, yeomen, as sureties in £20 each, to appear and answer.

John Goodchild and William King, both of Princes Risborough, yeomen, John Havergill of Fawley, farmer, and John Mitchell of Ipston in Turfield, barber, in £40 each, to appear and answer.

 

p.  80. Fines and issues.

Robert Eeles of Brill, Michael Goodman of Astwood, and Henry Newman and John Scriven, both of Hanslop, fined £1. 10s. each for non-attendance on juries.

John Harding of Dorney, husbandman, forfeits his recog- nizance of £20 for non-appearance, and his surety, Robert Boveingdon of Burnham, husbandman, also forfeits £20.

Henry Griffin of Torcester, co.  Northampton, baker, similarly forfeits £10, and his sureties, John Snowe, Timothy Everidge, both of London, gentlemen, £10 each.

Jane Beecham of Great Missenden, widow, similarly 

158

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION, 1697-8

 

forfeits £20, and her surety George Hickman of the same, yeoman, forefeits £20.

The fines of the persons convicted on p.  77.

 

p.  81. Recognizances discharged.

Henry Lloyd, gentleman, Richard Sedwin, yeoman, and Charles Palmer, gentleman, all of Dorney, James Hasell of Beconsfield, gentleman, William Philipps of Colebrooke, innholder, William Filby, farmer, and Jane, his wife, and Robert Trott and Robert Stopp, farmers, all of East Burnham, John Goodchild of Princes Risborow, yeoman, Edward Stone junior, yeoman, and Ralph Beeson, husbandman, both of Monks Risborow, Thomas, son of Robert Newens, William Collier, James Brandon, and John Cox, labourers, Elizabeth, wife of John Worcester, labourer, and William Sharp, black- smith, all of Aylesbury, Thomas Brincklowe and Matthew Brincklowe, both of Newton Longvile, yeomen, William Addams, farmer, and Samuel Church, yeoman, both of Havering, co.  Essex, Richard Tayler, labourer, Thomas Mills, cordwainer, William Rawlins, yeoman, and Thomas Hicks, John Truelock, Richard Tucker, and John Parker, farmers, all of Marsh Gibbon, Edward Richardson, Edward Wright, and Richard Hows, all of Wooton Underwood, farmers, Thomas Paxon, labourer, and Thomas Reynolds, farmer, both of Wescott in Wadsdone, John Havergill of Fawley, yeoman, Thomas Havergill of Henly, co.  Oxford, John Webb of Fawley, husbandman, Humphrey Pantline and Henry Stevens, farmers, Thomas Hawkins and Thomas Cartwright, labourers, and Henry Gosse, cordwainer, all of Soulbury, William Robinson of Quainton, yeoman, John Boyle, William Mackoon, George Marry, Thomas Emns, Conyers Parrott, gentleman, Thomas Francis, gentleman, and John White and William Parker, yeomen, all of Marsh Gibbon, John Bowler of Wescott in Waddesden, farmer, and William Whitemeal of Woodham in Waddesden, higler.

 

End of this session, (signed) Thomas Smith, clerk of the peace.

 

p.  82.  [Blank.]

 

159

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

 

EASTER SESSION

AT CHEPPING WYCOMB

5th May, 1698 (10 William III]

 

p.  83. Jurors for the body of the county.

Francis Bowry, William Brookes, and William Green- wood, gentlemen, Ephraim Holt, Robert Reynolds, Edward Munday, Peter Hughes, John Woodbridge, William Tipping, Thomas Newman, Henry Ward, John Sawell, John Peele and William Smith, gentlemen, James Norwood, William Statham, and William Hakewill, gentleman.

(signed) John Rogers, esquire, sheriff.

 

Jurors for the cases against John Mitchell, John Havergill, and Thomas Stapers.

Joseph Smith, John Strong, John Barrowby, Richard Welch, John Hill, Joseph Parish, William Glenister, William Ellement, Nathaniel Carter, Daniel Browne, Hugh Dorrell, and John Tripp.

(signed) John Rogers, esquire, sheriff.

 

p.  84.  The following presented sacrament certificates, took the statutory oaths, and signed the “Association”: Philip Prince of Aylesbury, esquire, captain of a troop, John Rivers of Thame, co.  Oxford, gentleman, a cornet, and Richard Deane of Thame and Ralph Kelsall of Aylesbury, gentlemen, quartermasters, in the Duke of Schomberg’s Regiment of Horse; Abraham Carter and Thomas Hunter, bailiffs of Chepping Wycomb; and Winwood Serjeant of Chepping Wycomb, esquire.

 

The houses of following were registered as meeting houses: William Ashby of Northall in Edlesborough, Robert Greenough of Datchett, John Rawlins of Stoke Goldington, and John Carter of Olney.

 

p.  85. Convictions of swearers.

John Clark of Wescott in Waddesden, farmer, fined 6s. for 3 oaths; Thomas Betts of Ellesborough fined 2s. 

160

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1698

 

for one oath; and Peter Mopsley of Denham fined 1s. for one oath.

 

Indictments.

Edward Butterfield of Barton Hartshorne, gentleman, for not repairing a footbridge.

Edward Fryer of Little Missenden, yeoman, for assaulting Ananias Barnaby.  [Not guilty.]

Nicholas Aris, labourer, constable of Water Stratford, and Richard Rutley, yeoman, constable of Hilsdon, for not handing over the money collected by them for the King’s Bench and Marshalsea to Thomas Grimes, chief constable. [See p.  144.]

Moses Bristow and Robert Temple junior, both of Princes Risborow, labourers, for keeping unlicensed alehouses.

William Veerey, gentleman, and Jane, his wife, and Mary Burrowes, all of Cuddington, for stealing a cock from Grace Burnham, widow.  [William Veerey fined 13s. 4d., and Jane Veerey discharged.  Mary Burrowes fined 3s. 4d.]

John Austin of Ludgarshall, miller, for assaulting Thomas Coleman.  [Fined 3s. 4d.]

Thomas Stapers of Great Marlow, labourer, for stealing four pieces of wood from John Stevens.  [To be whipped; see p.  106.]

Samuel Tompkins of Slapton, labourer, for assaulting Thomas Radwell, the constable.

Thomas Lewes of Wendover, esquire, for not sending teams for the repair of the highways.

Thomas Haynes of Brill, labourer, for keeping an un- licensed alehouse.

 

p.  86. Presentment of the grand jury.

Thomas Stevens of Chedington, yeoman, for digging up part of the Common at Mareway.  [Quashed; see p.  110.]

 

Presentments of the constables.

Thomas Alexander, John Howse, [Ann] Howse, Finch Howse and his wife, Sir Edward Longdeviel, John Tipper, Mary Tipper, John Mawby, Ann Mawby, Frances Carter, 

L 161

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

 

Dorothy Waters, [Blank] Mosdell, Thomas Crumpton, Mary Brinkhurst, and John Brinkhurst, for recusancy.  [See note on page 71.]

Ann Todd, widow, and James Brandon, both of Aylesbury, for keeping disorderly alehouses.

William Warden, constable of Little Kimbel, for not bringing in his presentments or his quarteridge money.

William King of Ellesborough for digging up turf from the Common, for cutting wood in Charlewood, a common wood, and for “setting of Steele Traps underground in the said Common and covering them over so that they lay there unseen.”

Richard Mullard of Stoney Stratford East Side, labourer, for trading as an ironmonger without due apprenticeship, contrary to the provisions of 5 Elizabeth, c.  4.

Thomas Johnson of Eton for digging up and carrying away twenty loads of soil from the Common.

 

p.  87. Chief constables sworn.

Aylesbury . . . . Edward Stone of Ascott in Monks Risborough and William Hill of Beir- ton vice Edward Lamborn and William Lea.

Newport . . . . Thomas Cook of Simpson and Thomas Cooper of Newport Pagnell, draper, vice John Cooke and Thomas Withers.

Buckingham . . Richard Harris of Westbury and Stephen Greaves of Padbury vice Thomas Grimes and Richard Wise.

Cottesloe . . William Gawfield of Rowsham in Win- grave and William Illing of Little Horwood vice William Addams and Edward Hawkins.

Ashenden . . . . John Griffin of Wescott in Waddesden and George Harris of Brill vice Thomas Holt and John Randall.

Stoke . . . . John Jemmott of Denham and Thomas Bowrey of Horton vice Robert Smith gentleman, and Richard Ladbrooke.

 

162

EASTER SESSION, I698

 

Desborough . . John Plomer of West Wycomb, gentleman, and Thomas Denham of Shog- more in Hambleden vice George Shrimpton and James Harmon, gentleman.

Burnham. . . . Henry Moreton of Agmondisham and Henry Ball of Huntercomb in Burn- ham vice David Salter and Matthew Nicholas.

 

pp.  88-90. Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Aylesbury hundred—

Aylesbury . . . . John Ginger vice Thomas Kempster.

Bishopstone . . Michael Andrew vice Thomas Tompson.

Brands Fee in Moses Biscoe vice John Shrimpton.

Little Missenden

Cuddington . . James Ross vice William Dixon.

Ellesborough . . John Hitchcock vice William Neighbour.

Halton . . . . Thomas Hoar vice William Mountague.

Hartwell . . . . Christopher Foster vice John Horton.

Hulcott . . . . Thomas Adkins vice Francis Inkersole.

Little Kimbell . . Simon Howlett vice William Warden.

Great Kimbell . . John Topping and William Carter vice John West and Edward Smith.

Lee . . . . John Howes senior vice Edward Payne.

Little Missenden William Line vice John Garrett.

Monks Risborow Thomas Aldridge and Joseph Dancer vice Thomas Syred and Charles Clarke.

Walton . . . . Thomas Clarke and Robert Humfry vice Thomas Bigg and Thomas Dover.

Weston Turvile . . Joseph Smith and John Browne vice Thomas Dover and Nicholas Gerrard.

Newport hundred—

Blechley . . . . John Emerton vice Thomas Norris.

Bradwell . . . . John Hoar vice John Winmill.

Calverton . . William Polter and William Sturch vice Ralph Rutland and Thomas Watkins.

Cold Brayfield . . Richard Beal vice Richard Spencer.

Clifton Reynes . . John Pearson vice John Sharp.

 

163

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

 

Lavenden . . Thomas Sincoe and John Warrin vice Francis Goodwin and John Lambert.

North Crawley . . Samuel Fensham and William Williamson vice William Leverett and Robert Nash.

Little Crawley in North Crawley William Noaks vice John Glidwell.

 

Newton Longvile  Alden Fuller and Geoffrey Heart vice William Page and Abraham Cook.

Middleton Keynes Henry Lancaster vice Thomas Kent.

Simpson . . . . Richard Goodman junior vice Henry Page.

Stoney Stratford East  John Leach vice John Parratt.

Stoke Hamond . . Anthony Rutley and Thomas Johnson vice William Fountaine and Francis Payne.

Water Eaton . . Richard Fowler vice Thomas Stratton.

Walton . . . . Roger Goss vice John Honybourn.

Wavendon . . . . William Tompkins vice William Hootton.

Great Woolston . . John Dudley vice Richard Dudley.

Little Woolston . . Thomas Binyon vice Edward Perry.

Buckingham hundred—

Adstock . . . . Robert Bowden vice Thomas Everett.

Twyford . . . . Francis Ayres vice Thomas Smith.

Ashenden hundred—

Kingsey . . . . Thomas Harris vice William Flitt.

North Marston . . John Bennill and Ralph Stevens junior vice John Cox and Edward Oviatts.

Lower Winchenden John Lowe vice Richard Buckingham.

Oveing . . . . Edward Coles vice William Scott.

Waddesdon . . Thomas Rice and Anthony Holey vice William Maine and [Thomas Matthew].

Westcott . . Thomas Green vice Thomas Reynolds.

Wootton Underwood Edward Wright vice Edward Richard- son.

Wornall . . . . Jeremiah Winter vice James Roberts.

Cottesloe hundred—

Cublington . . Thomas Mitchell senior and Henry 

164

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1698

 

Grace vice George Apsley and Richard Broughton.

Mentmore . . . . John Jane and John Greene vice James Collett and William Lathwell.

Mursley . . . . William Gurney and Richard Pettison vice George Bayley and John Hall.

Nash . . . . George Eeling junior vice Robert Hobbs.

Stewkley . . Benjamin Tofield vice [William Bates].

Swanburn . . . . William Deverill senior and Robert Carter vice James Franklin and Robert Parrott.

Wingrave . . Richard Harley vice William Whitehall

Burnham hundred—

Beconsfield . . George Tomson junior and John Preston vice Edward Lack and John Young, and Thomas East and Robert Moors as tithingmen vice Arthur Tredway and Edward Piercy, alias Bemont.

Cheynes . . . . Ralph Scudamore vice Thomas Port.

Dorney . . . . John Cordwell vice Eusebius Windsor.

Penn . . . . John Hobbs as tithingman vice John Fryer.

Desborow hundred—

Braddenham . . John Springall vice Robert Morris.

Hambledon . . John Freeman and Abraham Gray vice Hugh Wickins and Peter Rider, and John Edwards as tithingman vice William Whiteaves.

Hitchenden . . John Theed vice John Fastnidge.

Little Marlow . . George Honnor vice Richard Silver.

Medmenham . . John Eels junior vice Richard Harding.

Turvile . . . . Thomas Fowler as tithingman vice John Mitchell.

Ibstone in Turfield Ralph Roles vice William Barney.

West Wycomb . . Peter Chalfont and Richard Hobbs vice George Hill and Edward Fourd.

Stoke hundred—

Datchett . . . . John Carter and Edward Dearle vice John Hill and Joseph Besouth.

 

165

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

 

Eton, The Gildables Thomas Andrews junior vice Thomas Woodward.

Eton . . . . Richard Talbert vice John Hevell, and Thomas Randall and John Bauding as tithingmen vice William Kimbar and John Snapes.

Fulmer . . . . Thomas Bigg vice George Stanley.

Hugeley . . . . Thomas Craft vice William Turner.

Horton . . . . Edward Tring and William Bulpitt vice John Richardson and George Smith, and Joseph Fullmer as tithingman vice [Blank].

Chalvey in Upton Robert Gilbert vice Robert Persor.

Waxham . . Thomas Streeting vice Henry Ward.

 

Orders.

p.  91.  Before the grand jury was charged, the royal proclamation “for preventing and punishing immorality and profaneness was openly and publicly read.”

 

Order that the indictment against John Goodchild should be quashed, but that another should be prepared by the clerk of the peace and submitted to the grand jury. [See p.  57.]

 

Order allowing the appeal of Carrington, co.  Bedford, against a warrant removing John Simons and Mary, his wife, from Aston Abbotts.

 

p.  92.  Order allowing the appeal of Weston Underwood against a warrant removing Susan Costin from Olney.

 

The inhabitants of Little Woolston complained to the Court that William Jackson had refused to obey an order for his removal to Great Woolston and asked that he should be committed to the bridewell for contempt.  On the motion of Great Woolston, the hearing of the case was adjourned. [See Vol.  4, pp.  125 and 337].

 

p.  93.  Order allowing the appeal of Heath and Reach, co. 

166

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1698

 

Bedford, against a warrant removing Henry Smith from Soulbury.

 

Order for the payment of the salaries of Matthew Annesley, John Rose, and Henry Munday, the bridewell- keepers.

 

p.  94.  General order for the arrest of Henry Lloyd of Dorney, gentleman, who was accused, on the evidence of Joseph Street of Dorney, “of haveing uttered Treasonable words against the person of his most sacred Majestie King William the Third, and is a person disaffected to the Govern- ment as now established, and of wicked and dangerous principles.”  The order was issued because the Court had been informed that Lloyd "privily lurks and hides himself in divers obscure places of this County not easily to be discovered."

 

Order allowing the appeal of Redbourne, co.  Hertford, against a warrant removing William Osmon and Alice, his wife, from Lincelade.

 

p.  95.  Order referring the rating appeal of John Reynolds of Munks Risborow, gentleman, to the justices for the hundred of Aylesbury.

 

p.  96.  Order referring the rating appeal of Thomas Johnson and other inhabitants of Eton to the justices for the hundreds of Chiltern.  [See p.  124].

 

Order extending the recognizance of John Snoxell.

 

Order referring to certain justices the petition of Winifred Reeve, widow, to receive some allowance from the overseers of Nash in Whaddon.

 

p.  97.  Order referring to Sir John Holt, Lord Chief Justice, certain legal points in the appeal of Wingrave against a warrant removing Daniel, son of John Lucas, from Aylesbury.  [See pp.  128, 152, and 233].

 

167

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

 

pp. 98-101.  Long order reciting the provisions of the various laws in force referring to the searching out, arrest, punishment, and passing of “Rogues, Vagabonds, and Sturdy Beggars” [See 39 Elizabeth, c. 4, and c. 17;  1 James I, c. 4 and c. 7].  The order was made in view of the grand jury’s information to the Court that “the dayly Concourse and great increase of Rogues, Vagabonds, and Sturdy Beggars is a great Grievance and Annoyance to the inhabitants of this County . . . the Consequences whereof may prove very dangerous.”

 

P. 102.  Thomas English of Bradenham was committed to the bridewell at Chepping Wycomb for leaving his wife and family chargeable to the parish, and the parish had already spent 10s. on their maintenance since his committal.  The overseers, therefore, asked the Court if they could be reinbursed out of the rent of £4. 10s. a year which English received from a house owned by him in Bradenham, and now occupied by Mr. Jacob Loveday.  The request was granted by the Court, which ordered Loveday to pay the money direct to the overseers.

 

Order referring to the justices for the hundred of Buckingham the petition of Margaret Farthing to be paid some allowance by the overseers of Water Stratford.

 

Order confirming a warrant for the removal of Anthony Fenn, labourer, from Buckland to Pankeridge, co. Middlesex.

 

p. 103.  Order supporting the complaint of Fenny Stratford “that they are interrupted and disturbed in the Conveying of Cripples to Bow Brickhill by the wayes that have been heretofore used,” and directing that Bow Brickhill should not “give any further trouble or interruption.”  [See pp. 126 and 264].

 

Order that the cases against William King of Princes Risborough should be removed into the King's Bench by writ of certiorari.

 

168

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1698

 

p. 104.  “Whereas the Kings most Excellent Majestie, out of a deep sence of the great Goodness and mercy of Almighty God in putting an End to a long bloudy and expensive war by the Conclusion of an Honorable peace and that, notwith- standing this and many other great blessings and deliverances, Impiety, Prophaness, and Immorality do still abound in this Kingdom to the high displeasure of Almighty God, the great Scandal of Christianity, and the ill and fatall Example of persons who have been soberly educated, out of his Princely zeal to the Honour of God and the Good and welfare of his Subjects and that Religion, Piety, and good manners may flourish and increase under his administration and Government has by his Royall Proclamation strictly charged and Commanded all the Judges, Mayors, Sheriffs, Justices of the Peace and all other Officers and Ministers both Ecclesias- ticall and Civil and others whom it may concern to be very vigilant and strict in the discovery and the effectuall prosecution and punishment of all persons who shall be guilty of Excessive drinking, Blasphemy, Prophane Swearing and Curseing, Lewdness, Prophanation of the Lord’s day, or other dissolute, immoral, or disorderly Practices,” the Court, in obedience to his Majesty’s commands, ordered that all constables and other officers should do their utmost to enforce all the laws for the supression of vice and immorality.

 

p. 105.  Order dismissing the appeal of Ellesborow against a warrant removing Joseph Saunders, labourer, and his family from Brill.  He had been a servant at the former parish with John Thurbarne, esquire.

 

Order allowing the appeal of Uxbridge, co. Middlesex, against a warrant removing Richard Harrison and his children from Denham.

 

p. 106.  Thomas Stapers, who was convicted of larceny, was ordered to be whipped at the cart’s tail by the gaoler, from the Market Place at Great Marlow to the sign post of the “Three Tun inn,” and back again.  [See p. 85].

 

Charles Dormer, esquire, and Charles, Earl of Carnarvan, 

169

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

 

the “Lords of divers Mannors that extend into” Hugenden, appealed against being assessed to the poor rates on certain quit rents due to them on “severall customary and freehold lands holden of [their] said Mannors . . . notwithstanding the occupiers of the lands are onely by Law chargeable to the said Rates.”  The Court allowed the appeals on the ground that “Quit rents are not rateable within the Statute.”

 

p. 107.  Order allowing the appeal of Frinkford, co. Oxford, against a warrant removing Elizabeth, wife of John Nicholls, and her three children from Shenley.

 

The overseers of Princes Risborow complained that William Holt, “upon false and ill grounded suggestions,” had obtained a justice's order for the payment to him of 2s. 6d. a week, in spite of the fact that, when he came into the parish, Ephraim Holt and [Blank] Claydon entered into an indemnity on his behalf to secure the parish against his becoming chargeable, and the fact that he owns an estate in Longwick. The matter was referred to the justices for the hundreds of Chiltern.

 

p. 108.  Further adjournment of the appeal of the Rev. John Davis, rector of Sanderton, against his assessment to rates.

 

p. 109.  Upon the application of John Hatchman, overseer of Brill, it was ordered that the following children, whose parents were not able to support them, should be apprenticed “to persons fit to receive and instruct them in husbandry and huswifrey:” Thomas, son of Thomas Parsons, John, Joan, and Elizabeth, children of John Dorsall, George, William, and Ann, children of George Smith, Elizabeth and Richard, children of [Blank] Ussell, widow, John and Ann, children of Rebecca Turner, widow, Robert, son of [Blank] Mortimer, John, son of Thomas Mattingly, Richard Steward, alias Samwayes, Richard, son of [Blank] Burnham, widow, Mary, William, and John, children of Thomas Haynes, Richard and Sybil, children of Richard Parker, Ralph, Elizabeth, and George, children of [Blank] Winslow, widow, William and 

170

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1698

 

John, sons of William Cubbidge, and Ann, daughter of John Robins.

 

p. 110.  The indictment of Thomas Stevens by the grand jury, for digging up part of a common, was quashed on the ground that it was “not an Offence within their Inquiry.” [See p. 86].

 

Orders estreating the recognizances of William Pix and Henry Lloyd, and extending those of John Marsh, John Baldwin, Jonathan Davis, and Christopher Andrews.

 

Richard Roberts of Swanbourne, labourer, to be paid £2. 10s. for money spent by him on the maintenance and on the funeral of Rose Roberts, who was in receipt of an allowance out of the County funds.

 

Alexander Olliffe to be paid £2. 2s. 8d. for maintaining Alice Maxfield for sixteen weeks.

 

William Benson, the gaoler, to be paid 17s. for money spent by him on the illness and the funeral of William Dormer, a prisoner who died in the gaol.

 

p. 111.  John Botley, John Clarke, William Carson, and John Cooper, poor debtors in the gaol, to be allowed 3d. a day for their maintenance.

 

Thomas Adkins of Chepping Wycomb, butcher, who served as a soldier under Charles I, to be given 10s. out of the County funds.

 

Order increasing the County pension of Mr. Andrew Miller of Chepping Wycomb from £2 to £4 a year.

 

William Church of Wooburn given £5 out of the County funds for the relief of himself, his wife, and his seven small children, after suffering “a dreadful fire” which completely destroyed his house and mills.

 

171

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

 

p. 112.  Order that £30 from the County funds should be distributed amongst the following persons, whose houses were burnt down in a fire at Prince Risborough: Thomas Bowler junior, Francis Bowler, William Bowler, Robert Stratton, William Beddall junior, Thomas Beddall, and John Beddall.

 

Order that in future the petty constables should be bound over to prosecute such indictments as were grounded upon their presentments, in the event of the accused pleading not guilty.

 

Indictments confessed and traversed.

The conviction of Thomas Stapers [see p. 85], and the acquittals of John Mitchell and John Havergill [see p. 57].

 

p. 113. Recognizances extended.

The following, already given above: James Beddall (p. 45) and John Snoxall (p. 78).

John Marsh of Swanborne in £10 and Edward Hobcroft of the same in £5, for the appearance of the said Marsh, and Lydia, his wife, to answer Jonas Smith.

Jonathan Davis of Maydenhead, co. Berks, labourer, in £200, with George Russell of the same, gentleman, and James Hasell of Beconsfield, tailor, as sureties in £100 each, for his good behaviour.

John Baldwin of Middle Cleydon, labourer, and William Baldwin of Padbury, yeoman, in £40 each, for bastardy.

Christopher Andrews of Taplow, bargeman, in £100, to prosecute John Tyler.

 

Recognizances entered into.

Edward Fryer of Little Missenden, yeoman, and William Veery of Cuddington, gentleman, in £40 each, to appear and answer.

Peter May of Chepping Wycomb, grocer, and Ananias Wright of Hugenden, maltster, in £20 each, for the appearance of William King of Ellesborough, yeoman, in the King’s Bench.

 

172

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1698

 

p. 114. Fines and issues.

William Pix of Newport Pagnell, wheelwright, and Henry Lloyd of Dorney, gentleman, forfeited their recog- nizances of £40 each for non-appearance, and the two sureties of the latter, Thomas Goodchild and Bartholomew Langley, both of Dorney, yeomen, forfeited £20 each.

John Johnson of Newport Pagnell, husbandman, one of the bailiffs for the hundred of Newport, fined £1 for leaving the Court without permission.  [Fine remitted at the Michaelmas session;  see p. 150.]

 

p. 115.  The same rates fixed for Servants’ wages as at the last Easter session.  [See Vol. 4, p. 368].

 

p. 116.  Certain justices at a hearing, held in accordance with the act of 7 and 8 William III, c. 6, entitled “An Act for the more easy Recovery of small tyths,” allowed the appeal of the Rev. Roger Hitchcock, vicar of Aston Abbotts, who claimed the sum of £1. 19s. from Robert Greene in respect of certain small tithes.

 

p. 117. Recognizances discharged.

Henry Tudor, cordwainer, and Thomas Simpskin, servant to Thomas Hillesden, yeoman, all of Padbury, Henry Mowday and Joseph Johnson, both of Eton, farmers, William Noake of Burnham, Edward Richardson of Wooton Underwood, farmer, John Coles of Stewkley, husbandman, William Chantrell of Drayton Parslow, carpenter, John Good- child of Princes Risborow, yeoman, John Havergill of Fawley, husbandman, John Mitchell of Ipston in Turfield, barber, William Veery of Cuddington, gentleman, Joseph Thorpe, grazier, and Thomas Thorpe, farmer, both of Hogstone, Thomas Radwell of Slapton, farmer, William Adams of Burcott in Wing, gentleman, John Costin of Slapton, carpen- ter, Joseph Chandler of Northall, shepherd, James Whiteing, husbandman, and Francis Whiteing and William Field, labourers, all of Chepping Wycomb, John Hevell, carpenter, and Richard Mitton, currier, both of Eton, Richard Lad- brooke of Upton, mealman, John Tyler and Henry Carpenter, both of Cookham, co. Berks, labourers, Jonathan Davis 

173

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

 

of Maydenhead, co. Berks, labourer, Edward Fryer of Little Missenden and Francis Fryer of Hugenden, yeomen, James Crabott of Chepping Wycomb, barber-surgeon, Henry Wigg and Thomas Wigg, both of Cublington, tailors, Charles Curle of Stewkley, tailor, Ralph Bull, Robert Willison, William Shockley, Robert Cutler, and John Hitchcock, all of Drayton Parslow, yeomen, Grace Burnard, widow, Roland Burnard and Paul Burnard, butchers, and Mary Burrowes, spinster, all of Cuddington, and John Stevens of Great Marlow.

 

p. 118.  [Blank].

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION

AT CHESHAM

14th July, 1698 [10 William III]

 

p. 119. Jurors for the body of the county.

William Collett, gentleman, Thomas Ray, Richard Greenwood, William Baker, William Burt, Richard Shrimpton, William Rawlins, John Chapman, Henry Tharpe, George Stone, Richard Culverhouse, George Williatt, Christopher Theed, John Theed, Edward Honnor, Joseph Cock, and Jonathan Butterfield.

(signed) John Rogers, esquire, sheriff.

 

Jurors for the cases against William Veere and Edward Fryer.

Edward Martin, Robert Kippen, Thomas Bull, Joshua Geary, Thomas Shilburne, William Hawthorne, Joseph Hobbs, Samuel Jones, and Thomas Gate, for both cases; William Wheeler, Richard White, and Thomas Lane, for the first case only, and John Cooke, William Chase, and John Wilkinson, for the second case only.

(signed) John Rogers, esquire, sheriff.

 

p. 120.  The following persons produced sacrament certificates, took the statutory oaths, and signed the “Association”: Samuel Lee of Upper Winchinden, bread- maker to the King, John Sturk of Handslop, gentleman, and John Reeves of Newport Pagnell, apothecary.

 

174

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1698

 

Indictments.

William Warden, labourer, constable of Little Kymbell, for not handing over the King's Bench and Marshalsea money to Edward Lamborn, the chief constable.

Ann Todd, widow, and James Brandon, labourer, both of Aylesbury, for keeping unlicensed and disorderly alehouses.

 

p. 121. Informations.

John Lucas of Nash, William Field of Aston Clinton, Robert Fincher of Wing, Joseph Cotching of Surcott, [Blank] Clarke, Richard Steele, Peter May, and Nathaniel Morgan, all of Chepping Wycomb, George Binfield of Thurney, and [Blank] Ladbrooke of Upton, all labourers, John Smith of North Marston, carrier, and Richard Woodall, alias Killingsworth, of Iver, shoemaker, for trading as badgers without being licensed.

 

p. 122. Presentments of the constables.

Thomas Alexander, John Howse, [Ann] Howse, Sir Edward Longdeviel, John Tipper, Mary Tipper, Dorothy Waters, John Mawby, Ann Mawby, Frances Carter, Elnathan Payne, John Oakley, Michall Anthoney, [Blank] Mosdell, Thomas Crompton, Mary Brinckhurst, and John Brinckhurst, for recusancy.  [See note on page 71.]

William Haill and John Densey, both of Leckhamsted, for trading as grocers without due apprenticeship.

Robert Tovey of Radnage “for putting distempered and deseased horses upon their Common so that the other Commoners cannot have the benefitt thereof without danger.”

Nicholas Rose of Great Marlow “for lodging and harboring Scotch Travellers.”

Eleanor Cock of Great Marlow, widow, for keeping a disorderly alehouse.

 

Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Aylesbury hundred—

Beirton . . . . Richard Stratfold, weaver, vice Richard Johnson.

 

175

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

 

Bledlow . . . . Henry Stevens vice Ralph Stone, and Edward Franklin as tithingman vice Richard Darvall.

Newport hundred—

Stoney Stratford John Spencer vice Peter Harris.

West Side

Burnham hundred—

Burnham . . . . William Turner vice Simon Negos, and Edward Bushnail as tithingman vice Thomas Tayler.

Farnham Royall Francis Prat as tithingman vice John Norman.

Stoke hundred—

Datchet . . . . Edward Carter and George Stearne as tithingmen vice [Blank]

Chalvey in Upton George Sparkes vice Thomas Talbott.

 

Orders.

p. 123.  John Snoxall withdrew his plea of not guilty to the indictment against him.  [See p. 23.]

 

Thomas Newman of Simpson excused by the Court for his non-attendance on a jury.

 

Further adjournment of the rating appeal of the Rev. John Davis.

 

p. 124.  The adjourned case of the assessments to rates at  Eton was settled, by consent of all parties, in accordance with the particulars found in “an ancient Leiger-book,” as follows: “all Lands of what kind or nature soever at 4d. in the pound rent, and the Townsmen for their houses respectively at 3d. in the pound rent and so proportionably.  And all Gentlemen or women that now are or at any time hereafter shall live or reside within the said Towne and Parish haveing estates of their own to live upon shall be respectively rated and assessed to the poor proportionably to their respective equipages or degrees, provided nevertheless that when it shall happen that any such Townsmans Stock shall be of greater value than his house, that in such Case such respective person 

176

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1698

 

shall be rated for his respective Stock onely and then every hundred pounds in Stock shall be assessed as £5 a year in land and so proportionably.”

 

p. 125.  William Jackson “discharged of any contempt” of the order removing him from Little Woolston to Great Woolston, upon producing the lease of a house in the former parish from George Dudley to himself.  [See p. 96.]

 

Order extending the recognizance of Lawd Winkles.

 

Order confirming a warrant for the removal of William Guy, Jane, his wife, and their child from Ivingho to Eason, co. Northampton.

 

Order for the payment of the salaries of Matthew Annesley, John Rose, and Henry Munday, the bridewell- keepers

 

p. 126.  Order referring to certain justices the dispute between Fenny Stratford and Bow Brickhill concerning the conveyance of “cripples.”  [See pp. 103 and 264.]

 

Complaint by the inhabitants of Stewkley that the constables of Wing, “under pretence of pursueing an order of last sessions for putting the Lawes in Execution against Sturdy Rogues, vagrants, and beggars, did presume . . . to certify under their hands and seales that two Children, the one of the age of four and the other of two years, had been openly whipped at their parish of Wing aforesaid as wandring Beggars or vagrants, and were assigned to pass from parish to parish the straight way to Stewkley aforesaid, which papers carrying the Colour of authority had this Effect that the said two Children were conveyed through the hands of the respective Constables of the severall parishes . . . unto Stewkley aforesaid, where they are likely to become charge- able (If this practice prevail) there being no legall way to Remove them to any other place . . . which arrogant doeings of the said Constables of Wing deserve very publique discountenance.”

 

M 177

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

 

The Court ordered that in future no constable should “presume to offend in the like nature nor under any pretence to Correct or whip as vagrants any Children under the age of seaven years.”  The settlement of the particular case in dispute was adjourned until the parents of the children could be found.

 

p. 127.  Order dismissing the appeal of Hempsted, co. Hertford, against a warrant removing William Steward, with his wife and child, from Ivingho.  Steward had been a servant to John Dell of Hempsted.

 

p. 128.  The point of law in the case of the settlement of Daniel Lucas, which was to have been referred to Sir John Holt, the Lord Chief Justice, was, by consent of the parties, referred to one of the Judges of Assize, namely, Sir Edward Ward, Lord Chief Baron of the Exchequer. [See pp. 97, 152 and 233.]

 

Adjournment of the appeal of Aylesbury against a warrant removing Elizabeth Mushett, alias Thrustin, and her child, from East Cleydon.  It appeared during the hearing of the case that she was now married “to a Souldier now of the Quality of an Ensign in his Majesties Troops who is a native of Scotland, and there now in service at the Citty of Glasgow, whither she desires to go and has incouragement from her husband to come to Carlisle and be received in order to her further proceeding in her journey, but sayes shee is in great poverty and has ingaged those goods she had for raysing money and cannot have them out of pawne without some means might be found to advance money to redeem them.”  The Court ordered the two parishes to advance her £1 each for her journey, seeing “that it is the interest of both that shee be forwarded,” and arranged for one of the justices to give her “a sufficient passport or certificate to enable her with her Child to pass from Aylesbury . . . unto the Citty of Carlisle.”  [And see pp. I39 and 149.]

 

p. 129.  Alexander Olliffe to be paid £1. 6s. 8d. for main- taining Alice Maxfield for ten weeks, and £2 for clothing her for a year.

 

178

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION,  1698

 

Order increasing the County pension of Mr. John Rowell of Chepping Wycomb to £6 a year.

 

Damaris Bright, who was recently apprenticed to John Southwell by order of court, allowed £2 for clothes.  But she was ordered not to make any more applications of this nature, as Southwell was bound by his covenants to supply her with such necessaries.  [See pp. 30 and 215.]

 

p. 130.  John Underwood, Robert Betteridge, Edward Grove, and John Hill, poor debtors in the gaol, to be allowed 3d. a day for their maintenance.

 

William Benson, the gaoler, to be paid £11 7s. 8d. for expenses incurred in connection with the death of ten prisoners from the “contagious distemper.”

 

p. 131. Indictments confessed and traversed.

The convictions of John Snoxall [see p. 23] and William Veerey [see p. 85], and the acquittal of Edward Fryer [see p. 85].

 

Recognizances extended.

The following, already given above: James Beddall (p. 45), John Marsh, John Baldwin, and Christopher Andrewes (p. 113).

Lawd Wincles of Great Marlow and Thomas Wincles of the same, gentleman, in £20 each, to keep the peace towards Elizabeth, wife of John Brookes.

 

p. 132. Recognizance entered into.

William Veery of Cuddington, gentleman, in £40 to appear and answer Mary, wife of Thomas Turner.

 

Fines and issues.

Edmund Norman of Wavingdon fined £1. 10s. for non- attendance on a jury.  [Discharged at the Michaelmas Session;  see p. 154.]

The fines of John Snoxall [see p. 23] and Edward Fryer [see p. 85].

 

179

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

Recognizances discharged.

John Snoxall of Soulbury, labourer, Jonathan Davis, labourer, and George Russell, gentleman, both of Maydenhead, co. Berks, James Hasell of Beconsfield, tailor, Andrew Cleaver and Joseph Cleaver, both of Weedon, gentlemen, Robert Harber, farmer, John Cordwell, and William Finch, all of Dorney, George Sparkes, farmer, John Bavin, and Thomas Morris, all of Upton, Thomas Woodward, cordwainer, Thomas Woodward senior, gentleman, and Richard Sutton, pipe-maker, all of Eton, Richard Elliott of Hartwell, servant, and Thomas Elliott of Frinckford, co. Oxford, his father, Thomas Finch of Chittwood, John Batcheller, Joseph Tench, and John Webb, all of Amersham, Robert Axtin, Thomas Wilkinson, and Samuel Bunce, all of Little Missenden, labourers, and John Scriven and William Panter, both of Hanslop, farmers.

 

End of this session, (signed) Thomas Smith, clerk of the peace.

 

pp. I33-I34.  [Blank.]

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION

AT CHEPPING WYCOMB

6th October, 1698 [10 William III]

p. 135. Jurors for the body of the county.

George Honnor, Robert Barnabee, Thomas Moreton, John Baker, William Olliver, John Hughes, Robert Taylor, Adiel Hawes, John Meade, Thomas Holland, William Wood, Robert Pitt, John Garrett, Joseph Etheridge, and Richard Parratt.

(signed) John Rogers, esquire, sheriff.

Jurors for the cases against Mary Burrowes and William Hopkins.

James Hunt, John Bigg, Edward Hitchcock, William Dossett, Thomas Walter, Edward Stone, Robert Turner, 

180

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1698

 

Thomas Spencer, William Baldwin, Joseph Dossett, William Saunders, and Ralph Stone.

(signed) John Rogers, esquire, sheriff.

 

pp. 136-137.  The following persons produced sacrament certificates, took the statutory oaths, and signed the “Association”: Thomas Barnes, mayor, and Ferdinand Shrimpton and George Cleaver, aldermen, all of Chepping Wycomb.  Samuel Clerke of Beconsfield, gentleman, took the oaths as a Dissenter.

 

p. 138.  The house of Mr. William Woods at Beconsfield was registered as a meeting house.

 

p. 139. Indictments.

Tobias Gutteridge of Agmondisham, yeoman, for assault- ing Henry Norwood.  [Fined 13s. 4d.]

Richard Dormer of Hambledon, wheelwright, for assaulting Richard Burrowes.  [Fined 3s. 4d]

Nicholas Rose of Great Marlow for harbouring vagrants.

Robert Tovey of Radnage, husbandman, for putting infected and diseased cattle on the common.

John Densey and William Haill, both of Leckhamsted, labourers, for trading as grocers without due apprenticeship.

Jonathan Lander of Slowe in Upton, victualler, for disturbing the peace of the parish, and for keeping a dis- orderly alehouse.  [And see under Presentments on p. 141; and see p. 171.]

John Ball of Langley, husbandman, for digging a ditch on the road to Colebrook.  [Not guilty.]

William Hopkins and Charles Hopkins, both of Aylesbury, labourers, for stealing goods to the value of 10d. from John Fryer.  [To be whipped ; see p. 153.]

Richard Turpyn of Ivinghoe, labourer, for assaulting William Harris.  [Fined 3s. 4d.].

William Tylear of Horton, bricklayer, for not repairing part of a footpath leading to Colebrook.

John Kelly, churchwarden, and Thomas Milward, overseer, of East Cleydon, for refusing to pay £1 to Elizabeth 

181

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK.  VOLUME 5

 

Mushett, alias Thruston, according to an order of Court. [See pp. 128, 149, and 209.]

Thomas Milward of Bottle Cleydon, yeoman, for building a cottage without assigning four acres of land.

John Rivers, innholder, Mary, his wife, and Rosamund Clarke, spinster, all of Great Marlow, for assaulting Ann Ward.  [The first two fined 13s. 4d. each; the last fined 6s. 8d.].

 

p. 140. Informations.

Richard Frane of Aylesbury, William Udden of Winslow, Richard Wittmill of Ludgarshall, George Harris of Brill, Richard Keen of Edgecott, Isaac Newman of Marsh Gibbon, and Thomas Newman of Simpson, yeomen, for trading as badgers, kidders, and drovers without being licensed, and for dealing in the following goods at Aylesbury: 100 bushels of wheat, value £30, 100 bushels of barley, value £17 10s., 100 bushels of oats, value £12 10s., 1,000 pounds of butter, value £25,2,000 pounds of cheese, value £25,2,000 fish, value £16. 13s. 4d., a quantity of other “dead victuals,” value £10, and 100 each of heifers, oxen, cows, calves, sheep, lambs, boars, and pigs.

 

p. 141. Presentments of the constables.

Thomas Alexander, John House, Martha [Ann] House, Sir Edward Longdeviel, John Tipper, Mary Tipper, Frances Carter, Dorothy Waters, Elnathan Paine, John Oakley, Michael Anthony, Thomas Crompton, and Mary Brinckhurst, for recusancy.  [See note on page 71].

[Blank] Sumner, widow, and Henry Sumner, both of Loughton, for “ stopping and turning the Church way.”

William Haill and John Densey, both of Leckhamsted, for trading as grocers and oil-merchants without due apprenticeship.

Jonathan Lander of Upton, and [Blank], his wife, for disturbing the peace of the parish, and “for upholding of his maid servants to be whores and bringing charge upon the parish with their bastard children.” [Removed by certiorari].

Elisha Harwood of Horton for destroying game.

 

182

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1698

 

William Hawding, alias Harding, of Little Marlow, for “plowing up a meare Baulk in the Common field called Well field,” between the land of John Payne and Arthur Warren, esquire.

 

p. 142. Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Aylesbury hundred—

Weston Turvile . . Thomas Tuffin and Thomas Young vice Nicholas Grace and Thomas Dover.

Wendover . . . . William Crismas and Henry Hore vice John Ginger and Thomas Lane.

Aston Clinton . . Nathaniel Nash and Thomas King- ham vice William Goldar senior and Mark Fenner.

Newport hundred—

Bradwell Abby . . John Cleaver vice John Homes, deceased.

Cottesloe hundred—

Drayton Beauchamp Joseph Martin vice James Morton.

Whaddon . . . . Richard Lyne senior vice Geoffrey Hamond.

Burnham hundred—

Chalfont St. Giles . . Thomas Ewer senior and William Bodington senior vice Ralph Cook and Benjamin Peed.

Chesham Bois . . John Parratt vice William Nash.

Desburrow hundred—

Wycomb Forrens . . James Wyer vice John Wheeler.

Fingest . . . . William Dean vice William Keen.

Wooburne . . . . Thomas Deane and Thomas King vice Daniel Pontifex and Francis Pepper, and John Ive and Jonathan Shrimpton junior vice Thomas Farmer and John Burcott.

 

Orders.

p. 143.  Order discharging the recognizance of John Baldwin.

 

183

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

 

The overseers of Turvile complained that Mary Science, spinster, refused to enter the service they had found for her at Wallingford, co. Berks.  “And she being present in Court offered nothing materiall in her Excuse, onely expressed an unwillingness to labour, which may be of ill Example to lazy and thriftless people.”  It was, therefore, ordered that she should be sent to Wallingford by the overseers, and, if she refused, be committed to the bridewell at Chepping Wycomb.

 

Order estreating the recognizance of Aaron Peirce of Chepping Wycomb, labourer, on account of his not appearing to prosecute Silvester Lawes for assaulting him.

 

p. 144.  Nicholas Arys, who was indicted for refusing to pay over money collected by him, when constable of Water Stratford, had since left the County.  It was, therefore, ordered that the clerk of the peace shall endeavour to discover his whereabouts, in order that he might be bound over to appear. [See p. 85].

 

Adjournment of the appeal of Robert Jane of Ivinghoe against the placing of an apprentice with him in accordance with the act of 8 and 9 William III, c. 30.

 

p. 145.  Further reference of the dispute between Bow Brickhill and Fenny Stratford.

 

p. 146.  Final order in the adjourned appeal of the Rev. John Davies, rector of Saunderton, against his assessment to rates, after hearing the report of certain justices.  The whole matter had been very full inquired into, and evidence of the last fifty years, including the time when Mr. Finch had been rector, had been produced.  The Court decided that the rector should be assessed at £100 per annum for “the Rectory, tythes, and Gleab land,” and his appeal was, therefore, dismissed.

 

p. 147.  Further adjournment of the hearing of the com- plaint of Stewkley against the constables of Wing.

 

184

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1698

 

p. 148.  The inhabitants of Great Brickhill complained that the constables of Newton Longvill, “under pretence of pursueing an order of Easter Sessions last for the putting the Lawes in Execution against Sturdy Rogues,” etc., arrested James Keirk and Deborah, his wife, as vagrants, whipped them, and caused them to be passed, by a certificate signed by themselves as constables, to Great Brickhill, in spite of the fact that Keirk and his wife were not settled inhabitants there.  The Court ordered that Newton Longvill should, at their own expense, obtain a warrant for the removal of Keirk and his wife to Great Brickhill, against which the latter parish were given leave to appeal at the next session. [See p. 174.]

 

Jonas Harding, late overseer of Amersham, ordered to hand over to the present overseers “a parish book wherein Entryes are made of the Poore rates”, which he has “secreted and withheld” to the “manifest wrong to the inhabitants.”

 

p. 149.  Order that East Claydon should repay Aylesbury the £1 which the latter parish paid to Elizabeth Mushett, alias Thrustin, on account of the former parish refusing to obey an order of court to that effect made at the last session.  It was further decided that Elizabeth Mushett was a settled inhabitant of Aylesbury, unless she “be otherwise settled by her marriage,” but the question of the settlement of her child was adjourned.  [See pp. 128, l69 and 300.]

 

p. 150.  Order allowing the appeal of Great Horwood against a warrant removing Richard Fuller from Little Horwood.

 

The fine imposed upon John Johnson, bailiff of the hundred of Newport, was remitted upon “his solemn promise in Court not to neglect his Attendance on the Court for the future.”  [See p. 114].

 

p. 151.  Adjournment of the appeal of Haddenham against a warrant removing Richard Speed and Jane, his wife, from Bledlow.

 

185

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

 

Order confirming a warrant for the removal of Thomas Loaton from Upton to Langley Marish.

 

p. 152.  As Sir Edward Ward did not give any opinion in the case of the settlement of Daniel Lucas, which was submitted to him at the Assizes, the point was again referred to the Lord Chief Justice.  [See pp. 97, 128 and 233.]

 

Thomas George to be allowed 2s. a week by the overseers of Thornton.

 

p. 153.  Order that the constables should restore to John Fryer the goods which William Hopkins and Charles Hopkins stole from him, and were found on the prisoners when they were arrested.

It was also ordered that William and Charles Hopkins should be whipped at the cart's tail from the gaol door at Aylesbury to the George Inn, round the signpost of the inn, and back again.  [See p. I39.]

 

Order allowing the appeal of Padbury against a warrant removing Henry Church, Ann, his wife, and Joan and Mary, his children, from Maids Moreton, except in regard to the child, Joan, who was declared to be a settled inhabitant of Padbury.

 

p. 154.  Order remitting the fine of Edmund Norman for non-attendance on a jury.  [See p. 132.]

 

Borlase Barker, a poor debtor in the gaol, to be allowed 3d. a day for his maintenance.

 

John Rose, bridewell-keeper at Chepping Wycomb, to be paid his salary.

 

Barbara Headly, committed to the bridewell at Chepping Wycomb as a vagrant, to be discharged.

 

p. 155.  The clerk of the peace to be paid £15. 3s. 6d. for County work done by him.

 

186

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1698

 

William Penn of Chepping Wycomb, tailor, admitted to a County pension of £2 a year upon producing a certificate that he had served Charles II “in the Dutch warr on Board the ship called the Souldadoes and was by a Hurt . . . disabled from following his Trade.”

 

Francis Spyer of Wooburn to be paid £2 out of the County funds on account of his poverty.

 

Alexander Olliff to be paid £1. 12s. for maintaining Alice Maxfield for twelve weeks.

 

p. 156.  The County pension of David Harding of Chepping Wycomb increased from £2 to £4 a year.

 

Mr. Mead, the deputy sheriff, to be paid £20 for work done on behalf of the County.

 

Matthew Annesley and Henry Munday, the bridewell- keepers, to be paid their salaries, and John Rose to be paid £5 for maintaining poor prisoners “whose labour has not been sufficient to maintain them.”

 

p. 157. Indictments confessed and traversed.

The convictions of Tobias Goodridge [Gutteridge], Richard Turpin, William and Charles Hopkins, John Rivers and Mary, his wife, and Rosamund Clark [see p. 139], and of Mary Burrowes, now the wife of Thomas Turner [see p. 85], and the discharge, “by the favour of the Court,” of Jane Veery [see p. 85].

 

p. 158. Recognizances extended.

The following, already given above: James Beddall (p. 45), John Marsh and Christopher Andrews (p. 113).

Edward Colton of North Marston, yeoman, in £40, with Ambrose Bayly and John Bennill, both of the same, farmers, as sureties in £20 each, to keep the peace towards Ann Stokes.

 

187

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

 

Recognizances entered into.

Jonathan Lander of Slowe in Upton, victualler, in two recognizances of £40 each, to appear and answer.

 

p. I59. Fines and issues.

William Browne of Weston Turvile, Thomas Hicks of Marsh Gibbon, and Thomas Harris of Astwood, fined £1 10s. each for non-attendance on juries.

Aaron Peirce of Chepping Wycomb, labourer, forfeited his recognizance of £5 for not appearing to prosecute Silvester Lawes of Great Marlow, watchmaker, for larceny.

The fines of the persons convicted on p. 157.

 

p. 160. Recognizances discharged.

Laud Wincles and Thomas Wincles, gentleman, both of Great Marlow, John Baldwin of Middle Cleydon, labourer, William Baldwin of Padbury, yeoman, Jonathan Lander, innholder, Robert Gilbert, cordwainer, and William Stockley yeoman, all of Upton, James Ketsal of St. Ann’s, Blackfryers, London, merchant tailor, William Street of New Windsor, co. Berks, bargeman, Silvester Lawes of Great Marlow, watchmaker, Henry Bayle and Thomas Levyns, both of Aylesbury, labourers, Richard Turpyn of Ivingho Aston, farmer, Jane, wife of Richard Gibbons, bargeman, John Oxlade, barber-surgeon, and Elizabeth Gibbons, spinster, all of Great Marlow, Robert Trott, Richard Pond, and Robert Webbe, all of Burnham, farmers, Francis Read, James Norwood, and Daniel Anderson, all of Agmondisham, farmers, Tobias Goodridge junior, yeoman, William Smith, furrier, and William Watkins, victualler, all of Chalfont St. Peters, Thomas Elliott, butcher, John Stevens, wharfinger, Robert Swain, rope-maker, John Martin, gardener, William Carter, husbandman, and James How, blacksmith, all of Great Marlow, Edward Dean, alias Collins, of West Wycomb, Giles Shanke, husbandman, Rosamund Clarke, spinster, John Rivers, innholder, John Harris, butcher, John Harris junior, butcher, and Mary, his wife, all of Great Marlow, John Fryer of Great Kingsale in Hitchenden, farmer, Mary 

188

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1698

 

Saunders of Chepping Wycomb, spinster, and Thomas Smith of Upton, butcher.

 

End of this session, (signed) Thomas Smith, clerk of the peace.

 

pp. 161-162.  [Blank].

 

EPIPHANY SESSION

AT WENDOVER

12th January, 1698-99 [10 William III]

 

p. 163. Jurors for the body of the county.

William Hakewill, gentleman, Thomas Symonds, John Baker, James Smith, Michael Welles, Thomas Ray, John Collins, William Tompson, Thomas Atwood, Thomas Dudley, James Turney, Walter Bovingdon, Peter Styles, William Lovett, and John Goodman.

(signed) John Rogers, esquire, sheriff.

 

Jurors for the cases against Robert Beck, Mary Harrison, Mary Nickholls, John Jones, Jane Lawrence, and Elizabeth Hobber.

John Ginger, Joseph East, John Grace, John Quaringdon, John Meade, John Roberts, John Turner, Ananias Barnaby, Thomas Matthews, Stephen Woodbridge, William Noake, and Henry Ball.

(signed) John Rogers, esquire, sheriff.

 

p. 164.  The house of Mary Herbert, widow, at St. Mary Street in Chepping Wycomb was registered as a meeting house.

 

John Ivory of Aylesbury, plasterer, was fined 2s. for one oath, on the evidence of Thomas Matthews, and William Healey of Aylesbury, labourer, was fined 2s. for two oaths.

 

p. 165. Indictments.

Robert Beck of Aylesbury, labourer, for stealing various goods from James Style.  [To be whipped; see p. 171.]

 

189

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

 

William Mountague of Radnage, husbandman, for putting diseased horses on the Common.  [Fined 3s. 4d.].

William Haill and John Densey, both of Leckhamsted, labourers, for trading as grocers and oil-merchants without due apprenticeship.  [Removed by certiorari].

Elisha Harwood of Horton, labourer, for keeping two dogs, a gun, four nets, and other “engines” for taking hares, without being qualified by owning £100 of land.

Henry Sumner, labourer, and [Blank] Sumner, widow, both of Loughton, for obstructing a footpath called the Church Way.

Mary, wife of James Harrison, labourer, and Mary Nickhols, widow, both of Wendover, for stealing twenty skeins of thread from Fabian Clements.  [The former to be whipped, see p. 172; the latter not guilty.]

John Jones, labourer, Jane, wife of William Lawrence, labourer, and Elizabeth Hobber, spinster, all of Great Marlow, for stealing a pair of leather breeches from Robert Cook.  [Not guilty, see p. 173.]

 

p. 166. Informations.

Isaac Bennett, John Clarke, Nathaniel Morgan, Daniel Shrimpton, Richard Steele, and Joseph Stalwood, all of Chepping Wycombe, Henry Pantling of Stewkley, John Conn of Newton Longuevile, and Charles Lawrence of North Crawley, all yeoman, for trading as badgers, kidders and drovers without being licensed, and dealing in various goods at Aylesbury.

 

Presentment of the justices.

William Edge of Chesham, victualler, for keeping a disorderly alehouse.

 

Presentments of the constables.

Thomas Alexander, John Howse, Martha [Ann] Howse, Sir Edward Longdevield, John Tipper, Mary Tipper, John Maby, Ann Maby, Dorothy Waters, Frances Carter, Thomas Crompton, and Mary Brinckhurst, for recusancy.  [See note on page 71.]

 

190

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION, 1698-99

 

Thomas Allen of Stone “for neglecting to carry Passengers away.”

Moses Bristow of Princes Risborow for keeping an unlicensed alehouse.

Henry Hoar, William Christmas, and Joseph Stalwood, constable of the Forrens of Wendover, for not making their returns.

William Phillips of Great Marlow for laying straw in the highway.

 

p. 167. Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Aylesbury hundred—

Owleswick . . . . Henry Alnutt as tithingman vice John Lacy.

Buckland . . . . Richard Bampton vice Thomas Horwood.

Broughton . . . . William How vice John Paige.

Wendover Forrens . . Robert Dorsett vice Joseph Stalwood

Newport hundred—

Bow Brickhill . . Edward Cooke vice Thomas Bell.

Stoke Goldington . . Thomas Hooton vice William Kilpin.

Ashenden hundred—

Brill . . . . Richard Hawes vice Anthony Davice.

Burnham hundred—

East Burnham . . Thomas Andrews vice Thomas Dod.

Boveney . . . . John Hunt vice John Appleby, and Samuel Roberts as tithingman vice Nathaniel Hunt.

Stoke hundred—

Denham . . . . Thomas Holland and Edward Chambers vice John Tompson and [Blank].

 

Orders.

p. 168.  Order for the release of William Gregory of Wotton Underwood, who was committed to the bridewell at Aylesbury for running away and leaving his family chargeable to the parish.

 

191

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

 

Adjournment of the hearing of the complaint of St. Mary le Bone, co. Middlesex, that Mr. John Plaiter of Haddenham ought to support John, Sarah, and Catherine, his grand- children, whose father, Alexander Stone, resided in their parish but was unable to maintain them.  [See p. 235.]

 

Matthew Annesley, bridewell-keeper at Newport Pagnell, to be paid his salary.

 

Order referring to certain justices the complaint of Mary, widow of Robert Stannanett, that the inhabitants of Taplow owed her and her late husband a considerable sum of money for conveying “cripples,” under a contract entered into by her husband several years ago.  [See p. 362.]

 

p. 169.  Thomas Milward, overseer of East Cleydon, to be bound over to appear at the next session for refusing to obey an order of Court to repay the inhabitants of Aylesbury £1, which they advanced to Elizabeth Mushett, alias Thrustin. [See p. 149.]

 

Further reference of the case of the settlement of Daniel Lucas to the Judges of Assize.  [See p. 152.]

 

p. 170.  Order confirming a warrant for the removal of Ann Dyet, spinster, from Winslow to Grandborough.

 

The surveyors of Aylesbury authorized to raise a 6d. rate for the repair of their highways.

 

p. 171.  John Cleaver to be bound over to appear at the next session for refusing to be sworn petty constable of Bradwell Abbey in place of John Holmes, deceased.  Informa- tion was given by Withers Nicholls.

 

The cases against Jonathan Lander and his wife removed into the King’s Bench by writ of certiorari.

 

Robert Beck, found guilty of larceny, to be whipped at 

192

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION, 1698-99

 

the cart’s tail from the gaol door at Aylesbury to the George Inn signpost and back again.  [See p. I95.]

 

p. 172.  Order dismissing as “vexatious and frivolous” the appeal of Wing against a warrant removing John and Hannah, children of William Hodges, from Stewkley.

 

Certificates given to Ferdinand Shrimpton of Penn, gentleman, Ananias Barnaby of Hugenden, lace-buyer, and Henry Goodson of Weston Turvile, lace-buyer, that they had each, in open Court, made the following oath :

“That the Bonelace which he, this Deponent, Exposeth to Sale is of the making of him and his Servants, and that he doth not Expose to sale any Bonelace or other goods or wares save what are made as aforesaid.”

 

Mary Harrison, found guilty of larceny, to be whipped at the cart's tail at Wendover from the signpost of the White Horse Inn to the signpost of the George Inn.  [See p. 165.]

 

p. 173.  Order estreating the recognizance of Robert Cook on account of his absence to give evidence when John Jones and others were tried for larceny.  [See p. 165.]

 

Order referring to the justices for the hundreds of Chiltern the complaint by the Forrens of Chepping Wycomb concerning “the irregular carriage of Cripples.”

 

p. 174.  Certain justices appointed to ascertain how much money was owing from the parish to Edward Sheppard, a late overseer of Weedon in Hardwick, who “by the providence of God became Lunatic.” [See p. 302.]

 

Order dismissing the appeal of Great Brickhill against a warrant removing James Keirk and Deborah, his wife, from Newton Longuevile, but without granting costs against the appellants.  [See p. 148.]

 

Order dismissing the appeal of Burnham against a warrant removing Thomas Stevens from Hugenden.

 

N 193

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

 

p. 175.  Order confirming a warrant removing Christopher Hadnot from Burnham to Hurst, co. Berks.

 

Order allowing the appeal of Winslow against a warrant removing Mary Hargate from Wingrave.

 

p. 176.  Further reference of the dispute between Bow Brickhill and Fenny Stratford.

 

John Rose and Henry Munday, the bridewell-keepers, to be paid their salaries.

 

pp. 177-179.  The following weekly allowances to be paid by the respective parishes: Daniel Stokes of Halton, 2s.; John Welles and William Hawkins, both of Pitstone, 1s. each; John Daffees of Edlesborough, 2s. 6d.; Matthew Parish of Ivingho, 2s. 6d.; Margaret Hatcher and Henry Johnson, both of Wendover, 2s. each; Thomas Read of Walton, 2s.; Catherine Dale of Great Missenden, 1s. 6d.; Thomas Andrews of Bierton, 2s. 6d.; Mary, wife of William Woster of Chesham, whose husband had “fled from her,” 3s.

 

p. 180.  John Kidgell, one of the late treasurers, ordered to have his accounts audited at once by certain justices and to hand over the balance to his successor, John Scott of Maids Morton.

 

John Leper and John Tring, poor debtors in the gaol, to be “admitted to an allowance of the County bread.”

 

p. 181.  William Benson, the gaoler, to be paid the following amounts: 11s. for a coffin and “parish dutys” for Thomas Hargrave, who died in the gaol; £1. 6s. for money spent on nursing George Mackemm; £1. 7s. 8d. each for the fees of Gregory Sudlington, Elizabeth Moxon, Henry Head, and Elizabeth Holloway, who were discharged at the last Assizes. He also asked for an allowance for “his extraordinary charge to watchmen” in consequence of “very great Disorders of the Prisoners in his Custody,” and this request was referred to the determation of certain justices.

 

194

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION, 1698-99

 

Mr. John Piddington of Aylesbury, apothecary, to be paid £17 15s. 2d. for medicines supplied during the last three years to prisoners in the goal, who, “especially the last Summer, have bene dangerously sick of fevours and other malignant distempers, . . . which (with God’s blessing) recovered some of them.”

 

p. 182.  Alexander Olliffe to be paid £1. 17s. 4d. for main- taining Alice Maxfield for fourteen weeks.

 

Mr. Meads, the deputy sheriff, to be paid £2 for “one years Exhibition money” paid to Mr. Hyde, the receiver to the Lord Chief Justice, and £20 for other County work.

 

p. 183. Indictments confessed and traversed.

The convictions of Robert Beck, Mary Harrison, and Mary Nickhols [see p. 165] and of Richard Dormer [see p. 139], and the acquittals of John Jones, Jane Lawrence, and Elizabeth Hobber [see p. 165].

 

Recognizances extended.

The following, already given above: John Marsh and Christopher Andrews (p. 113), and Edward Colton (p. 158).

Richard Baguly of Lathbury, clerk, in £20, with Phillip Freeman, farmer, and Samuel Smith, butcher, both of the same, as sureties in £10 each, for his good behaviour.

William Lawrence of Great Marlow, labourer, in £5, with William White of the same, labourer, as surety in £5. for receiving and selling stolen goods.

 

p. 184. Recognizances entered into.

William Whittington of Taplow, labourer, in £40, with Henry Ball of Burnham, yeoman, and Stephen Woodbridge of Beconsfield, barber, as sureties in £20 each, to appear at the next session.

William Ravelyn of Taplow, labourer, in £20, with Robert Westcott of Boveney, cordwainer, as surety in £10, to appear at the next session.

 

195

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

 

John Ball of Langley, husbandman, in £40, to appear and answer.

John Cooper of Eaton, joiner, and William Stockley of Upton, mercer, in £20 each for the appearance of Jonathan Lander of Slowe in Upton, victualler, and Sarah, his wife, in the King's Bench.

 

p. 185. Fines and issues.

John Anderson of Long Crendon fined £1. 10s. for non- attendance on a jury.

The fine of Richard Dormer.  [See p. I39.]

 

Recognizances discharged.

James Beddall, butcher, and Richard Hunt, yeoman, both of Towersey, Christopher Coates, victualler, William Hill, innholder, and John Sermon, cordwainer, all of Great Missenden, William Edge, victualler, William West, gentle- man, and Abraham Gray, clothier, all of Chesham, William Whittington of Taplow, labourer, Henry Ball of Burnham, farmer, Stephen Woodbridge of Beconsfield, barber, Robert Westcott of Boveney, cordwainer, John Brown of Taplow, farmer, John Aslett, William King, Thomas Oliver, and John Pool, all of Asford, co. Middlesex, farmers, Mary, wife of James Harrison, and Mary Nickholls, widow, both of Wendover, John Ivory, brazier, and Richard Kingham, cordwainer, both of Aylesbury, John Jennings, sawyer, Luke Bekylls, innholder, William Darvall, victualler, Humphrey Hind, labourer, and William Cawdray, cooper, all of Wendover, William Adams, labourer, William King, yeoman, William Dean, labourer, William Curtis, and William Allen and John Wade, wheelwrights, all of Edlesborough, John Inwood, William Temple, and Nathaniel Wingfield, all of Stewkley, wheelwrights, Edward Jennings, William Jennings, and George Jennings, all of Wendover, labourers, James Graveney, of Great Missenden, cheesemonger, Henry Meards, labourer, Adam Morrer, chapman, and Charles Lawrence, baker, all of Great Marlow, Daniel Seymoure of Poscome, co. Oxford, husbandman, James Stile of Burnham, yeoman, Fabian Clements, Daniel Moors of Great Kimbell, and William 

196

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION, 1698-99

 

Frary and George Perry, labourers, and Christopher Keble- white, bargeman, all of Great Marlow.

 

End of this session, (signed) Thomas Smith, clerk of the peace.

 

p. 186. [Blank.]

 

EASTER SESSION

AT BUCKINGHAM

20th April, 1699 [11 William III]

 

p. 187. Jurors for the body of the county.

John Mason junior, John Truelock junior, William Baldwin, Thomas King, Henry Smith, Andrew Rice, William Stevens senior, John Symons, Joseph Welles junior, Thomas Thorne, Richard Broughton, Thomas Henley, Thomas Blake, Thomas King, Thomas Emerton, Thomas Keene, and Richard White.

(signed) John Sparkes, esquire, sheriff.

 

Jurors for the cases against Sarah Smith and John Ball.

Thomas Kidgell, gentleman, Thomas Bowrey, John Jemmett, William Ladbury, Henry Jones, Thomas Playstead, Thomas Newton, Robert Greene, William Allen, Henry Ball, Ralph Pursell, and John Austin.

(signed) John Sparkes, esquire, sheriff.

 

p. 188.  The following persons produced sacrament certifi- cates, took the statutory oaths, and signed the “Association”: John Sparkes of Chepping Wycomb, esquire; Molineux Robinson of Buckingham, gentleman, who was in temporary command of the troops of Francis Sulley in the Duke of Schomberg’s Regiment of Cavalry; Abraham Carter and Thomas Hunter, bailiff, and Ferdinand Shrimpton and George Clewer, aldermen, of Chepping Wycomb.

 

The houses of the following persons were registered as meeting houses: Thomas Cubbidge of Chittwood, Joseph 

197

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

 

Albright of Leckhamsted, and William Ashbey of Lillingstone Dorrell.

 

p. 189. Indictments.

Francis Fullbrook of Brill, farmer, for assaulting William Ladbury.  [Fined 13s. 4d.]

Sarah Smith of Aylesbury, spinster, for stealing three pairs of linen sleeves from Thomas Read.  [Not guilty.]

John Harrison of Winslow, glover, for not keeping a true account when he was ordered, as one of the bailiffs, by John Rogers, the sheriff, to arrest William Rogers and receive from him the fees due to Nicholas Merwyn, an attorney, and thus defrauding William Rogers of 10s.

John Allen, labourer, constable of Stone, for passing inhabitants of Stone to Monks Risborow.

William Edge of Chesham, victualler, for keeping a disorderly alehouse.

 

p. 190. Presentment of the grand jury.

The inhabitants of Westcot in Waddesdon for not repairing part of the road from Grendon Underwood to Aylesbury.  [Discharged on certificate.]

 

Presentment of the highway surveyors.

Henry Stanbridge of Wadsdon, grazier, for not repairing part of the highway to Dinton, at a place called Broadfield.

 

p. 191. Presentments of the constables.

Thomas Alexander, John Howse, Martha [Ann] Howse, Sir Edward Longdevide, John Tipper, Mary Tipper, John Maby, Ann Maby, Dorothy Walters, Frances Carter, Elnathan Payne, John Oakley, Michael Anthony, Thomas Crompton, and Mary Brinckhurst, for recusancy.  [See note on page 71.]

John Tripp of Longwick in Prince Risborow, Ann, wife of Timothy Reynolds of Monks Risborow, and Thomas Ludgatt of Nash in Whaddon, husbandman, for harbouring beggars.

 

198

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1699

 

William Philipps of Great Marlow for putting dung and straw in the highway.

Ann Jackson of Chalvey in Upton for wilful perjury against Thomas Smith and his wife.

 

p. 192. Chief constables sworn.

Aylesbury . . . . Robert Reynolds of West End in Dinton and Thomas Jackson of Stoke Mandivile vice Edward Stone and William Hill.

Newport . . . . Thomas Hodgskin of Stoke Goldington and John Gregory of Wavingdon vice Thomas Cooper and Thomas Cook.

Buckingham . . John Addams senior of Thornborow and Daniel Elliott of Tingwick vice Stephen Greaves and Richard Harris.

Cottesloe . . . . William Peele of Burcott in Wing and Richard Redding of Hardwick vice William Gawfield and William Illing.

Ashendon . . Thomas Hughes of Quainton and Richard Emerton of Long Crendon vice John Griffing and George Harris.

Stoke . . . . Zebulon Hawkins of Langley and William Liver of Eaton vice John Jemmett and Thomas Bowrey.

Desborough . . William Fryer of Chepping Wycomb Forrens and Matthew Medwin of Little Marlow vice John Plomer and Thomas Denham.

Burnham . . . . James Stiles of Burnham and John Bovingdon of Amersham Woodside vice Henry Ball and Henry Morton.

 

Treasurers sworn.

For the King’s  Bench and Marshalsea  Jonathan Grove of Penn, yeoman, and William Glenister junior of Pightleston, gentleman, vice William Bovingdon and Thomas Worster.

 

199

___________________________________

 

 

 QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

 

For the maimed soldiers Henry Babham of Weston Turvile and   John, son of the late George Deverell   of Swanburne, gentlemen, vice   Thomas Goodson and Thomas Scott.

 

pp. 193-195.   Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Aylesbury hundred—

Brannsfee . . . . Thomas Hutchinson vice Moses Biscoe.

Bierton . . . . Richard Fulks vice Richard Stratford.

Hartwell . . . . Francis Horton vice Christopher Foster.

Little Kimbell . . John Howes vice Simon Hollite.

Great Kimbell . . Richard Clarke and Thomas Ford vice William Carter and John Toppen.

Little Missenden . . Thomas Harris vice William Line.

Great Missenden . . Francis Paine and Thomas Todd vice Thomas Right and William Hill, and Paul Hern as tithingman vice Henry Darvall.

Monks Risborow . . Ambrose Fletcher of Meadle and Thomas Stevenson senior vice Joseph Dancer and Thomas Aldridge.

Hulcott . . . . Gilbert Hassell vice Thomas Atkyns.

Halton . . . . Thomas Turpyn vice Thomas Hoare.

Newport hundred—

Astwood . . . . Thomas Harris vice John Foard.

Bleachly . . . . Robert Fellow vice John Emerton.

Bradwell . . . . Henry Winmill vice John Hoare.

Cole Brayfield . . Anthony Stevenson vice Richard Beale.

Clifton Reynes . . Richard Smith vice John Pearson.

Haversham . . James Coall vice John Browton.

North Crawley . . William Bitchenoe and John Wright, grocer, vice Samuel Fensham and William Williamson.

Little Crawley in Richard Vauxe vice William Vauxe.

North Crawley

Newton Longvile . . Bennett Meltham and John Horne vice Geoffrey Hart and Alden Fuller.

Middleton . . . . William Pancraft vice Henry Lan- caster.

Simpson . . . . William Seere vice Richard Goodman. 

200

___________________________________

 

 

 EASTER SESSION, 1699

 

Sherington . . Thomas Vinney and Anthony Liting vice Thomas Luckes and George London.

Stoney Stratford West Peter Harris senior vice [John Spencer].

Stoke Hammond . . Lawrence King and John Franklin vice Anthony Rutley and Thomas Johnson.

Eaton . . . . John Goodman vice Richard Fowler.

Wavendon . . . . Thomas Plowman vice William Whoton.

Great Woolston . . John Chad vice John Dudley.

Little Woolston . . John Nickhols vice Thomas Binyon.

Buckingham hundred—

Addington . . . . William Capp vice William Hall.

East Cleydon . . Edward Franklyn vice George Field.

Padbury . . . . Thomas Merry and John Russell vice John Barton and Thomas Tomlins.

Ashenden hundred—

Borstall . . . . Thomas Winslow vice Thomas Thorn- ton.

Kingsey . . . . George Livingston vice Thomas Harris.

North Marston . . Henry Coker and Henry Simonce vice John Bennill and Ralph Stevens.

Lower Winchendon Thomas Seare vice John Lowe.

Upper Winchendon Edward Barnard vice Francis Cripps.

Wornall . . . . Thomas Munt vice Jeremiah Winter.

Wadsdon . . . . William Wallington vice Thomas Rice.

Wadsdon Town . . Francis Southam vice Anthony Holloway.

Westcott . . . . John Hopgood vice Thomas Green.

Cottesloe hundred—

Cublington . . James Lucas vice Henry Grace.

Cheddington . . Daniel Partridge vice John Seabrooke.

Mentmore . . . . Thomas Fountain junior and Thomas Spencer vice John Green and John Jane.

Salden in Muresley Richard Collier and Thomas Illmore vice William Gurney and Richard Petteson.

 

201

___________________________________

 

 

 QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

 

Slapton . . . . Henry Ames vice Thomas Radwell.

Stewkley . . . . John Green vice Benjamin Tofield.

Wingrave . . . . Thomas Keene vice Richard Harley.

Whitchurch . . . . John Harris and John Billington vice William Emerton and John Hark.

Burnham hundred—

Beconsfield . . . . John Gregory and Robert Bates vice George Tomson and John Preston, and James Dearne and Henry Fellows as tithingmen vice Thomas East and Robert Moores.

Burnham . . . . Richard Curtis vice John Adkins.

Taplow . . . . Richard Croxford as tithingman vice William Ravening.

Desborow hundred—

Bradenham . . Francis Alice vice John Springall.

Hambledon . . Francis Hedington vice John Freeman.

Hitchenden . . Francis Smith vice John Theed.

Hedsor in Little Marlow   Thomas Harding of Moncken Farm vice  George Honnor.

Hugenden . . . . John Cheasley as tithingman vice Daniel Baldwin.

Medmenham . . John Austin vice John Eells.

Radnage . . . . Daniel Wingrave vice William Mountague.

Turvile . . . . Thomas Fowler vice John Ilbury, and Roger Williams as tithingman vice Thomas Fowler.

Ibstone in Turvile . . Francis Simons vice Ralph Rolls.

West Wycomb . . John Stratford and William Hodsden vice Richard Hobbs and Peter Chalfont.

Stoke hundred—

Eton, The Gildables Thomas Woodward senior vice Thomas Andrews junior.

Eaton . . . . Solomon Collings vice Richard Talbutt, and John Cope and William Heither vice Thomas Randall and John Bowding.

Hugeley . . . . William Blinks vice Thomas Craft.

 

202

___________________________________

 

 

 EASTER SESSION, 1699

 

Horton . . . . Joseph Devonshire and Thomas Hampson vice Edward Tring and William Bullpitt, and William Russell as tithingman vice Joseph Fulmer.

Waxham . . . . Thomas Knowlton vice Thomas Streeting.

 

Orders.

p. 196.  Orders extending the recognizances of John Marsh and Lydia, his wife, Christopher Andrews, and Edward Colton.

 

John Rogers of Torcester, co. Northampton, discharged on a justices’ certificate.

 

Order referring to certain justices the appeal of Richard Dell to be repaid money spent by him when he was petty constable of Chalfont St. Peters.  [See p. 260.]

 

p. 197.  John Rose, bridewell-keeper at Chepping Wycomb, to be paid his salary.

 

Order allowing the appeal of Siddenham, co. Oxford, against a warrant removing Thomas Anderson, labourer, and his family from Ashenden.  It was decided that he was a settled inhabitant of Emerton, co. Oxford.

 

p. 198.  Order allowing the appeal of Little Brickhill against a warrant removing William Harding from North Crawley. It was erroneously suggested that he had been apprenticed to George Gosley of Little Brickhill, shoemaker.

 

p. 199.  Order dismissing as “frivolous and vexatious” the appeal of Lukenor, co. Oxford, against a warrant removing Joseph Deane, alias Collins, from West Wycomb.

 

The surveyors of Brill authorized to raise a 4d. rate for the repair of their highways.

 

203

___________________________________

 

 

 QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

 

p. 200.  Matthew Annesley, bridewell-keeper at Newport Pagnell, to be paid his salary.

 

p. 201.  Order allowing the appeal of Aston Abbotts against a warrant removing Thomas Miller from Winslow.

 

pp. 202-203.  The same rates fixed for Servants’ wages as at the last Easter session.  [See p. 115.]

 

p. 204.  Usual order as to the rates for carriage of goods by land.  [See Vol. 4, p. 369.]

 

p. 205.  In consequence of the good effect which was brought about by the publication of the order, at the last Easter session, concerning the suppression of rogues and vagabonds, this order was renewed and was to be again distributed to all officers of the County.  [See pp. 98-101.]

 

p. 206.  Order fixing the price of salt at a flat rate of 7s. a bushel.  [See p. 176.]

 

p. 207.  Order allowing the appeal of Hockley, co. Bedford, against a warrant removing John Crosse from Edlesborough. 

p. 208.  Order declaring that a pass certified by the constables of Pitchcott for the removal of [Blank] Evans and his wife to Oveing was illegal.

 

Adjournment of the appeal of St. Mary Magdalen, co. Oxford, against a warrant removing Jane King, spinster, from Penn.

 

Order that the judgment of certain justices, requiring George Lord to pay his small tithes to the Rev. William Aspin, D.D., rector of Emberton, should be filed with the records of the Court.

 

P. 209.  Order dismissing the appeal of Halton against an order to pay an allowance of 2s. a week to Daniel Stokes.

 

204

___________________________________

 

 

 EASTER SESSION, 1699

 

The cases against John Kelly and Thomas Milward removed into the King’s Bench by writ of certiorari.  [See p. 139.]

 

p. 210.  Order giving leave for John Densey and William Haill, both of Leckhamsted, to submit the legal question in the cases against them to the Judges of Assize.  They were both indicted for trading as grocers and oil-merchants without due apprenticeship, and they contended that the act of 5 Elizabeth, c. 4, referred only to “trades and manual occupa- tions in Markett Townes,” and not to their own cases, as they were only small shopkeepers in “a country village.” [See pp. 139, 165, and 401.]

 

Further adjournment of the case of the settlement of Daniel Lucas.

 

p. 211.  Francis Ligo, esquire, J.P., presented a complaint to the effect “that the public pair of Stocks for a Liberty in Aylesbury . . . called the Parsons Fee now are and have been anciently placed in a certain Street in Aylesbury aforesaid leading to the parish Church there under a Mudd wall tyled that incloses the garden belonging to his Mansion house scituate in or near the same Street, and that by the help of the same Stocks persons may with great Ease Climbe over his said wall into his said garden, and not only Robb his garden but his said Mansion house, Stables, and outhouses . . . which is of very great Annoyance and unsafety to him and his family.”  The Court ordered the petty constables of the parish to move the stocks elsewhere.

 

p. 212.  Order that all the retiring treasurers should attend at the George Inn at Aylesbury on the 1st of June to have their accounts audited and to hand over their balances to their successors.

 

p. 213.  William Benson, the gaoler, to be paid £10 “for keeping of a servant and watch for the guarding of his said Goal since violent attempts of the prisoners to break the same.”

 

205

___________________________________

 

 

 QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

 

John Piddington of Aylesbury, apothecary, to be paid £1. 19s. 4d. for attendance on sick prisoners in the gaol.

 

p. 214.  Matthew Lee and Ann Fellowes, widow, poor debtors in the gaol admitted “to an allowance of the County Bread with the King’s prisoners.

 

“Forasmuch as great demands have been made to this Court by the Baker who supplyes the Goal . . . with bread for the King’s Prisoners and other prisoners in the said Goal of which no certain account hath been formerly given,” it was ordered that the gaoler should, before every session, give in an account to one of the justices who lived in Aylesbury “of what bread has from the former sessions been delivered to him or his servants for the use and benefitt of the Prisoners in his Custody dureing that time and what Prisoners by name have been duely intituled to such allowance,” and that the baker should also deliver his account to the justice at the same time.

 

p. 215.  Alexander Oliffe to be paid £1. 17s. 4d. for main- taining Alice Maxfield for fourteen weeks.

 

Mary Suddle attended the Court “with the County  Child placed Apprentice with her husband, and pressed earnestly to have an Allowance of £2 for the Cloathing the said Apprentice against the tenor of a former order now read, and which therefor this Court utterly refused.  Yet in regard She with the said Apprentice are a great distance from home and in distress for money,” the Court gave her 10s. [See p. I29].

 

p. 216.  Order passing the accounts of John Maccascree, gentleman, the treasurer of the Militia Tax, in accordance with the act of 13 and 14 Charles II, c. 3.  The balance in his hands was £39. 6s. 9d. and the accounts were certified by the following: John, Earl of Bridgwater, Lord Lieutenant, and William, Viscount Newhaven, and Richard Ingoldesby, deputy lieutenants.

 

206

___________________________________

 

 

 EASTER SESSION, 1699,

 

p. 217. Indictments confessed and traversed.

The convictions of Francis Fulbrook [see p. 189] and John Austin [see p. 85], and the acquittals of Sarah Smith [see p. 189] and John Ball [see p. 139].

 

Recognizances extended.

The following, already given above: John Marsh and Christopher Andrewes (p. 113), Edward Colton (p. 158), and William Lawrence (p. 183).

 

p. 218. Recognizances entered into.

John Rogers junior of Handley House in Towcester, co. Northampton, labourer, in £40, with John Rogers senior of the same, yeoman, and Thomas Norman of Wood Burcott in the same parish, yeoman, as sureties in £20 each, to appear and answer in respect of the bastard child of Mary Letts.

William Allen, wheelwright, John Salter, husbandman, and Thomas Twyne, labourer, all of Ellesborow, in £40 each, to appear and answer.

 

p. 219. Fines and issues.

William Sheppard of Great Brickhill and Edward Knight of Olney fined £1. 6s. 8d. each for non-attendance on juries.

The fines of Francis Fulbrook [see p. 189] and John Austin [see p. 85].

 

p. 220. Recognizances discharged.

Richard Bagguley, clerk, Philip Freeman, farmer, and Samuel Smith, butcher, all of Lathbury, William Whittington of Taplowe, labourer, Henry Ball of Burnham, yeoman, Stephen Woodbridge of Beconsfield, barber, William Ravelyn of Taplow, labourer, Robert Westcott of Boveney, cord- wainer, George Scott and Edward Boswell, both of Lavenden, yeomen, Thomas Belch, miller, Edward Wetherley, yeoman, William Smith, mealman, and Flamock Hodgkin, yeoman, all of Chalfont St. Peters, Francis Fulbrook, farmer, and John Gregory and George Harris, yeomen, all of Brill, Thomas Twyne, gardener, John Salter, yeoman, and Thomas

 

207

___________________________________

 

 

 QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

 

Fellowes, labourer, all of Ellesborowe, Benjamin Markham of Ivingho Aston, farmer, William Reding, William Wyatt, Thomas Tayler, and Hugh Burrall, all of Winslowe, butchers, Sarah Smith, spinster, Thomas Kempster, victualler, and Robert Cox, mealman, all of Aylesbury, Richard Blackwell of [Blank], Richard Dell of Chalfont St. Giles, farmer, and Thomas Millward of East Cleydon, yeoman.

 

End of this session, (signed) Thomas Smith, clerk of the peace.

 

pp. 221-222.  [Blank.]

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION

AT CHESHAM

13th July, 1699 [11 William III]

 

p. 223.   Jurors for the body of the county.

Edward Butterfield, William Baldwin, Edward Martin, John Ewstace, Thomas Rose junior, Samuel Blicke, Francis Goodchild, Richard Herne, Thomas Cox, Richard Hewett, Thomas Newman, Robert Richardson, William Paine, John Attwell, and Richard Brinklow.

(signed) John Sparkes, esquire, sheriff.

 

p.  224.  The following produced sacrament certificates, took the statutory oaths, and signed the “Association:” Sir Richard Temple, Bt., of Stowe, Sir John Wittewrong, Bt., of Stanton Berry, Hugh Horton, esquire, receiver-general, and John Rogers of Buckingham, esquire.

 

The houses of James King of Moulso and William Markes of North Crawley were registered as meeting houses.

 

William Robinson of Quainton, farmer, was fined 2s. for swearing one oath.

 

p. 225. Indictments.

Elizabeth Allen of Waddesden, widow, for harbouring vagabonds.  [Fined 3s. 4d.]

 

208

___________________________________

 

 

 MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1699

 

Richard Jennings of Wendover, turner, for keeping two greyhounds, one hand-gun, and two nets, and for killing three hares, three rabbits, three pheasants, and three part- ridges without being qualified. [Fined 13s. 4d.]

Jonathan Lander of Upton, labourer, and Sarah, his wife, for keeping a disorderly alehouse and for harbouring harlots.  [Not guilty.]

Thomas Milward of East Cleydon, yeoman, for building a cottage without assigning four acres of land.  [Not guilty.]

Richard Allen of Waddesden, labourer, for entertaining inmates and their families.  [Fined 3s. 4d.]

William Mayne of Waddesden, labourer, for entertaining Mary Willmott, spinster, as an inmate.

John Tripp of Longwick in Princes Risborough and Thomas Ludgate of Nash in Whaddon, labourers, for harbouring vagabonds.

Henry Stanbridge of Waddesden, grazier, for not repairing part of the highway to Dynton at a place called Broadfield.  [Discharged on certificate.]

William Phillipps of Great Marlow, yeoman, for putting ten cartloads of straw and dung on the highway to Henley, co. Oxford.

Hester Jane of Ivinghoe, labourer, for keeping a disorderly alehouse.

Richard Dorsett of Ellesborough, labourer, for keeping two greyhounds, one hand-gun, and two nets, and for killing three hares, three rabbits, three pheasants, and three partridges, without being qualified.

 

p. 226. Presentments of the constables.

Thomas Alexander, John Howse, Ann Howse, Sir Edward Longvill, John Tipper, Mary Tipper, John Maby, Agnes [Ann] Maby, Dorothy Waters, Frances Carter, Thomas Crumpton, Mary Brinkhurst, Michael Anthony, and John Oakley, for recusancy [See note on page 71.]  The following constables brought in these presentments: Thomas Ilmore and Richard Collier, constables of Salden in Mursley; Richard Corbet and John Langley, constables of the Forrens of Great 

O 209

___________________________________

 

 

 QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

 

Marlow;  Solomon Collings and Thomas Woodward, constables of Eaton.

Thomas Hoare of Halton for refusing to watch, and putting Thomas Turpin, the constable, to the trouble of hiring a man in his place.

Robert Durrent of Little Hampden for keeping an unlicensed alehouse.  Presented by Joseph Cutler, constable.

Elizabeth Nash of Amersham, spinster, for having a bastard child.  Presented by Edward Leered and Joseph Tench, constables.

 

p. 227. Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Aylesbury hundred—

Aylesbury, Lords Fee  William Webb vice Robert Cox.

Aylesbury, Parsons Fee   John Humfrey and ThomasLee vice  Richard Kingham and Henry   Hawkins.

Walton . . . . Thomas Sheene and Richard Wotton vice Thomas Clarke and Robert Humphrey.

Great Kymbell . . Robert Perry as tithingman vice Thomas Tayler.

Bledlowe . . . . Robert Dossett and William Butler vice Henry Stevens and Edward Francklyn, and Thomas Tripp as tithingman vice Richard Walker.

Ashenden hundred—

Ludgarshall . . . . William Burborow vice John Bartholomew.

Burnham hundred—

Burnham Town . . John Goldwyn vice William Turner, and John Wiggins as tithingman vice Edward Bushnaile.

Taplow . . . . Thomas Nevill vice William Whittington.

Desburrow hundred—

Hambleden . . . . Robert Rockall and John Rockall vice Abraham Gray and John Freeman, and Richard Barlow as tithingman vice John Edwards.

 

210

___________________________________

 

 

 The Court ordered that in future no constable should “presume to offend in the like nature nor under any pretence to Correct or whip as vagrants any Children under the age of seaven years.”  The settlement of the particular case in dispute was adjourned until the parents of the children could be found.

 MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1699

 

Stoke hundred—

Eton . . . . . . Thomas Bidle as tithingman vice William Heither.

Chalvey in Upton . . Nicholas Frewin as tithingman vice George Sparkes.

Orders.

p. 228.  Order extending the recognizance of John Rogers junior of Handley House in Tocester, co. Northampton, owing to his inability to attend the Court “by a blowe he received lately from his horse.”

 

Further reference of the dispute between Richard Dell and the inhabitants of Chalfont St. Peter.

 

Order discharging the recognizance of Robert Cook of New Windsor, co. Berks, to prosecute John Jones, Jane, wife of William Lawrence, and Elizabeth, wife of William Hebberd.

 

Order allowing the appeal of Iver against a warrant removing John Fell, with his wife and children, from Langley Marish.

 

p. 229.  The surveyors of Colebrook authorized to raise a 6d. rate for the repair of their highways.

 

Order confirming a justices’ warrant for the arrest of Richard Harrison for running away from his family and leaving them chargeable to the parish of [Blank].  Harrison alleged that “he was much in debt and absconded from his Creditors, being in fear of an Arrest, and therefore was not within the Intent of the Statutes.”

 

p. 230.  Order referring to the justices for the hundreds of Cottesloe and Aylesbury the rating appeal of Mr. Edward Gyles of Wingrave.

 

Mary Pratt, widow, the baker of “the County Bread,” to be paid £21. 0s. 3d. in accordance with her account, 

211

___________________________________

 

 

 QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

 

which was duly presented to Hugh Horton, esquire, one of the justices, in pursuance of an order made at the last session. [See p. 214].

 

p. 231.  William Sheppard of Great Brickhill appealed against his fine of four nobles [£1. 6s. 8d.] for non-attendance on a jury, contending that the sheriff had summoned the wrong man.  The Court dismissed the appeal.  [See p. 219.]

 

Order referring to the justices for the hundreds of Aylesbury and Ashenden the rating appeal of Mr. Robert Thorpe of Aylesbury.

 

p. 232.  Order referring to the justices for the hundreds of Burnham and Desborough the appeal of Anthony Radcliffe, esquire, against his assessment to rates at Chalfont St. Peters and Chalfont St. Giles.

 

p. 233.  In the case of the appeal of Wingrave against the warrant removing Daniel, son of John Lucas, from Aylesbury, an opinion was eventually obtained from Sir Henry Hatsel, Baron of the Exchequer, that Daniel Lucas ought to be settled at Aylesbury.  But the inhabitants of Aylesbury obtained a writ of certiorari removing the case into the King’s Bench.  [See pp. 97, 128, and 152.]

 

p. 234.  William Wilson appointed overseer of Ivingho Aston in place of Thomas Johnson, who had left the parish.

 

John Welles and William Hawkins to be allowed 1s. a week each by the overseers of Pightleston.

 

Elizabeth Judge to be allowed 2s. 6d. a week by the overseers of Little Missenden.

 

p. 235.  Order dismissing the appeal of Tocester, co. Northampton, against a warrant removing Elizabeth, wife of Edward Bosworth, from Little Brickhill.

 

Order dismissing as “frivolous and vexatious” the 

212

___________________________________

 

 

 MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1699

 

demand of St. Mary le Bone, co. Middlesex, that John Playter of Haddenham should support his three grandchildren who lived in the former parish.  [See p. 168.]

 

The surveyors of Beconsfield asked the Court for a ruling on section 5 of the act of 7 and 8 William III, c. 29, as to the position when an inhabitant was assessed at more than one plough-land, but owned only one team, and as to how the value of £50 per annum, which was taken in this section to be the equivalent value of one plough-land, should be assessed.  The Court ruled that each inhabitant was liable to find one team, or its equivalent cost, for each plough-land owned by him, and that “the computation of the values of such lands are to follow the usuall rates to the poore.”

 

p. 236.  The surveyors of Ellesborough, Beconsfield, Weston Turvile, and Aylesbury authorized to raise rates of 6d. each for the repair of their highways.

 

Order allowing the appeal of Wooburne, co. Bedford, against a warrant removing Sarah Neate, spinster, from Braddenham.

 

Order dismissing the appeal of St. Mary Magdalen, co. Oxford, against a warrant removing Jane King from Penn.

 

p. 237.  Adjournment of the appeal of Denshanger, co. Northampton, against a warrant for the settlement of Edward [Blank] there.

 

Order allowing the appeal of Stoke Hamond against a warrant removing Thomas Shillton from Whaddon.

 

Adjournment of the appeal of Stoke Hamond against a warrant removing Benjamin Tayler from Mentmore.

 

p. 238.  Order confirming a warrant for the removal of John Crosse from Edlesborough to Tuddington, co. Bedford.

 

Order allowing the appeal of Waddesden against a 

213

___________________________________

 

 

 QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

justices’ certificate obtained by the overseers of the Liberty of Westcott that George Thome, the bastard child of Elizabeth Davis, should be settled with his mother at Waddesden.

p. 239. The surveyors of Broughton in Bierton authorized to raise a 6d. rate for the repair of their highways.

Order dismissing the appeal of Cowley, co. Middlesex, against a warrant removing John Hill from Iver.

p. 240.  Thomas Shilborn, overseer of Ivinghoe, made oath in Court that the following persons had refused to accept apprentices, duly tendered to them in conformity with the acts of 43 Elizabeth, c. 2, and 8 and 9 William III, c. 30: Henry Cowley, gentleman, and Thomas Noar, Bernard Hopkins, alias Jane, and Henry Pitchford, husbandmen, all of Ivinghoe.  [And see p. 368.]

Adjournment of the cases against the inhabitants of Westcott in Waddesden and Henry Stanbridge of Waddesden for non-repair of highways.

Order referring to certain justices the complaint of some of the inhabitants of Aylesbury against the “pretended Custome” of exempting lands of a yearly value of less than £2. 10s. from assessment to the poor rate.  [See p. 263.]

p. 241.  John Ashby of Chesham admitted to a County pension of £2 year.  He produced a certificate that, in 1660, he was “actually a Souldier in the regiment of Andrew, Lord Rutherford, Lord Governor of his Majesties Towne and Garison of Dunkirk, in Lieutennant Colonell Norwood’s Company, under the Comand of the late George, Duke of Albemarle.”

Order referring to certain justices the rating appeal of Mr. Richard Widmer of Chesham.  [See p. 259.]

p. 242.  Benjamin Young of Great Marlow to be paid £2 out of the County funds.  He produced a certificate that 

214

___________________________________

 

 

 MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1699

“he served his present Majestie in the late Warr against the French by the space of four years in his Majesties Shipp called the Albemarle,” and was wounded.

Mary Chilberry, widow, to be allowed 1s. 6d. a week by the overseers of Taplow.

Order referring to certain justices the bill of Mr. Thomas Williams of Aylesbury, apothecary, for attendance on prisoners in the gaol.

p. 243. Henry Southen to be allowed 1s. 6d a week by the overseers of Beachhampton.

William Benson, the gaoler, to be paid 11s. for the funeral expenses of William Wheeler, a prisoner who died in his custody.

Mr. Andrew Miller of Chepping Wycomb asked for an increase in his pension on account of his past services to Charles II and his great age and infirmity.  The Court refused to increase the pension “in regard it was considered the County stock could not bear soe great an Inlargment . . . and this might have provoked others to press the like,” but granted him £2 “as a charitable benevolence.”

Edward Marshall of Chepping Wycomb, a poor debtor in the gaol, admitted to an allowance for “County bread.”

Alexander Olliffe to be paid £1. 12s. for maintaining Alice Maxfield for twelve weeks, and £2 for a year’s clothing.

p. 244. Order dismissing the appeal of John Rogers junior of Hanley House in Tocester, co. Northampton, against a maintenance order in respect of the bastard son of Mary Letts of Sherrington, servant to William Pinker of Lathbury. He was ordered to pay the overseers of Sherrington £1. 10s. for the first month, and afterwards 1s. 6d. a week until the child was aged seven, when he was to find £5 for him to be put out as an apprentice.

215

___________________________________

 

 

 QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

p. 245.  William Benson, the gaoler, again petitioned that the allowance of £20 a year for “Goale Rent” should be restored to him.  His previous petition for this allowance, four years ago, was granted [See Vol. 4, pp. 163 and 225], and the allowance was continued for two years.  It had been discontinued “for two yeares since by some misrepresentation,” and the Court now appointed certain justices “to attend the Right honorable John Smith, esquire, now Chancellor of his Majesties Court of Exchequer,” in order to have the allowance restored.

p. 246. Recognizances extended.

John Rogers junior, given above on p. 218.

Thomas Goodchild of Dorney in £20, with Richard Sedding and John Galimore, both of Dorney, as sureties in £10 each, for his good behaviour.

p. 247. Recognizances entered into.

Robert Travenor of Twyford, labourer, in £40, with Robert Smyth of Twyford and William Paris of Steeple Ashton, co. Oxford, farmers, as sureties in £20 each, for his appearance in respect of the bastard child of Elizabeth Quainton.

Thomas Twyne, gardener, and John Salter, husbandman, both of Ellesborough, as sureties in £20 each for the appear- ance of William Allen of the same, miller, in the King’s Bench.  Similarly, Allen and Twyne were sureties for Salter’s appearance, and Allen and Salter for Twyne’s appearance.

Richard Jennings of Wendover, turner, and William Edge of Chesham, victualler, in £40 each, to appear and answer.

John Maurice of Bradenham, yeoman, in £40, with John Whitborne, timberman, and John Bray, yeoman, both of the same, as sureties in £20 each, for his appearance in respect of the bastard child of Sarah Neate.

p. 248. Fines and issues.

Richard Grove of Wyrardsbury, gentleman, Daniel 

216

___________________________________

 

 

 MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1699

Burt of Datchett, Edward Munday of Ellesborough, John Spindler of Long Crendon, Thomas Harding of Weedon in Hardwick, and Henry Harrupp of Sincleborough in Great Horwood, fined £1. 6s. 8d. each for non-appearance on juries.

John Marsh of Swanburne forfeited his recognizance of £10 on account of the non-appearance of himself and Lydia, his wife, and his surety, Edward Hobcroft, forfeited £5.

Christopher Andrews of Taplowe, bargeman, forfeited his recognizance of £100 on account of his non-appearance to prosecute John Tyler.

William Lawrence and William White, both of Great Marlow, labourers, forfeited £5 each on account of the non- appearance of Jane, wife of the former.

p. 249. Recognizances discharged.

Edward Colton, yeoman, and Ambrose Bayly and John Bennell, farmers, all of North Marston, Robert Travenor, labourer, and Robert Smith, farmer, both of Twyford, William Paris of Steeple Ashton, co. Oxford, farmer, John Hopgood of Westcott in Waddesden, farmer, William Bampton of Quainton, yeoman, William Smith, labourer, Cornelius Lattimer, brewer, and John Lawes, mercer, all of Great Marlow, Cornelius Bristowe of Monks Risborough, yeoman, Edward White, glazier, and James Bristowe, yeoman, both of Princes Risborough, Richard Jennings, turner, and John Taylor, tailor, both of Wendover, William King of Ellesborough, warrener, John Money, labourer, William Goldfinch, chandler, Alexander Duncomb, cord- wainer, William Brooks, yeoman, and John Jessett, victualler, all of Aylesbury, Richard Dell, William Smith, Thomas Tredway, John Dell, Timothy Burrowes, Flamock Hodgekins, and Tobias Goodridge, all of Chalfont St. Peters, John Spencer of Burnham, John Maurice, yeoman, and Francis Alice, labourer, both of Bradenham, and John Suddon of Colebrooke.

End of this session, (signed) Thomas Smith, clerk of the peace.

p. 250. [Blank.]

217

___________________________________

 

 

 QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

MICHAELMAS SESSION

AT CHEPPING WYCOMB

5th October, 1699 [11 William III]

p. 251. Jurors for the body of the county.

Thomas Brightwell, gentleman, John Lidgold, John Tockfield, John Stanley, Thomas Winckles, Edward Davison, Gustave Horne, gentleman, Thomas Markham, John Whitmill, Thomas Brice, Robert Badrick, Michael Wells, Joseph Wells, junior, Thomas Mabley, and William Baker, senior.

(signed) John Sparkes, esquire, sheriff.

Jurors for the case against Richard Jennings.

John Cudsden, Samuel Salter, William Robinson, William West, William Turner, Thomas Bull, Edward Beeson, Augustine Shawe, Thomas Barrett, John Gaddesden, Thomas Newell, and John Butler.

(signed) John Sparkes, esquire, sheriff.

p. 252.  The following produced sacrament certificates, took the statutory oaths, and signed the “Association:” George Clewer, gentleman, mayor of Chepping Wycomb, the Rev. Matthew Bate of Maids Moreton, and the Rev. Thomas Roe of Whitchurch.

pp. 253-254. Indictments.

John Elliott of Pightlestone, labourer, for assaulting Richard Dagnell.  [Fined 3s. 4d.]

Robert Corke of Great Missenden, and Sarah, his wife, for assaulting Amy Mansfield, spinster.  [Fined 3s. 4d. each.]

Thomas Hoar of Halton, labourer, for refusing to watch.

Mark Fenner of Aylesbury, labourer, for obstructing a watercourse in Aston Clinton.  [Discharged; see p. 292.]

Matthew Dancer of Aylesbury, blacksmith, for refusing to assist the constables.  [Fined 3s. 4d.].

Henry Cocker and Henry Symons, labourers, constables of North Marston, for not bringing in their quarteridge money or their presentments.

218

___________________________________

 

 

 MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1699

Thomas Elliott senior of Great Marlow, butcher, for hindering the constables.  [Fined 13s. 4d.]

William Eldridge of Ellesborough, labourer, for keeping a greyhound and for killing a hare in the grounds of the Rev. William King.  [Fined 3s. 4d.]

The inhabitants of Newport Pagnell for not repairing three highways, namely Portfield Way which runs from Stoney Stratford to Great Linford, Tickford End which leads to Wooborne, co. Bedford, and “Le Street” which leads to Olney.

John Leaver of Aylesbury, pin-maker, for assaulting John Ivory.  [Fined 3s. 4d.]

p. 255.  Presentments of the grand jury.

Robert Allen of Fullmer, husbandman, for receiving inmates.

Thomas Bigg, constable of Fullmer, for negligence in his office.

Robert Jeffry of Gawcott in Buckingham, husbandman, for blocking up the highway to Tingwick.

The inhabitants of Cuddington for not repairing part of the highway from Thame, co. Oxford, to Aylesbury at a place called Littleworth.  [See p. 332.]

Robert Hebberd senior and Thomas Brandon, surveyors of Aston Clinton, for negligence in their office.  [Fined £2; see p. 292.]

[Blank] Woodfind of Radcliffe, widow, for not repairing part of the highway from Tingwick to Buckingham, between Drapshont House and the Hollow at a place called Conduit Ground.  [Discharged on certificate.]

The inhabitants of Buckingham for not repairing part of the highway to Tingwick between Dudley Bridge and Salisbury Plain.

Edward Sear of Drayton Beauchamp for riding on the bank of a stream in Aston Clinton Park and breaking down the banks so that the stream overflowed.

p. 256. Informations.

Aaron Geary, William Nash senior, Thomas Pierce, 

219

___________________________________

 

 

 QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

Thomas Castle, and John Austin, all of Chesham, John Gigger of Chalvey, John Mold of Fingest, Robert Wingrave of Chepping Wycomb, and William Fellowes of Little Brickhill, all labourers, for trading as badgers and kidders without being licensed.

Presentments of the constables.

Thomas Alexander, John Howse, [Ann] Howse, John Tipper, Mary Tipper, John Mawby, [Ann] Mawby, Frances Carter, Dorothy Waters, Thomas Crompton, Mary Brinckhurst, Sir Edward Longuevile, Michael Anthony, and John Oakly, for recusancy.  [See note on page 71.]

Matthew Dancer of Aylesbury, blacksmith, for refusing to assist the constable.

Mark Fenner of St. Leonards in Aston Clinton for “turning the water out of the water course which feedeth Thomas Kingham’s Mill.”

Henry Cocker and Henry Symons, constables of North Marston, and Thomas Hunt and John Cannon, constables of Chalfont St. Peters, for making no presentments.

p. 257. Petty constables sworn.

Aylesbury hundred—

Weston Turvile . . William Henley and Joseph Martin vice Thomas Young and Thomas Tuffin.

Burnham hundred—

Chalfont St. Gyles . . Frederick Nash and Thomas Saunders vice Thomas Ewer and William Bodington.

Chesham Boyes . . Thomas Larkin vice John Parrat.

Penn . . . . John Fryer of Horsemore vice Edward Fellowes.

Cottesloe hundred—

Drayton Beauchamp John Birch senior vice Joseph Martin.

Weedon in Hardwick Richard Crosse vice [Blank].

Whaddon . . . . Thomas Willis vice Richard Lane.

Desborow hundred—

Saunderton . . . . Henry Newell vice Thomas Jackman.

220

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1699

Chepping Wycomb William Sparkes vice James Wyer.

Forrens

Orders.

p. 258.  Order estreating the recognizance of Thomas Goodchild on account of his non-appearance.

Richard Harrison, who had been three months in the bridewell at Chepping Wycomb for running away from his family and leaving them chargeable to the parish, to be discharged.

p. 259.  The case against Henry Stanbridge was adjourned upon his undertaking to produce a certificate that the work had been done.  [See p. 225.]

The trustees “on behalf of the poor of Brill” certified that Thomas Berry had been elected as a trustee “for the managing of a certain Meadow called Poor Folks Pasture, lying within the parish of Borstall,” in place of the late John Cubbidge.  The election was confirmed by the Court, and the certificate ordered to be filed with the records of the Court.

Order confirming the report of certain justices in the rating appeal of Mr. Richard Widmer of Chesham.  The report stated “that James Atkinson should pay 16s., part of the £5 charged upon the said Richard Widmer for the Mill and Clay pitts he holds, being part of Cowcroft Farm, and that . . . Widmer should be discharged from 16s.”

p. 260.  Order confirming the report of certain justices upon the dispute between Richard Dell and the inhabitants of Chalfont St. Peters.  The report decided that Dell was entitled to £8. 10s. “for his Constable’s Bill, and the exceeding great charges the parish had obstinately put him to.”  The amount originally claimed was £1. 15s. 1d. but the inhab- itants had procured the adjournment of the case several times.  [See pp. 196 and 295.]

221

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

Order extending the recognizance of John Rogers in connection with the maintenance order against him, as Richard Rogers certified that he was “now under a surgeon’s hands and unable without great danger to his health to appear.”  [See pp. 228 and 244.]

p. 261.  Further reference of the rating appeal of Mr. Robert Thorpe of Hardwick.

Mr. Richard Gosnold of Woborne ordered to pay £3. 5s. 9d. for work done for him by the children of William Man of Little Marlow, and Catherine, his wife.  [See p. 301.]

John Rose, Matthew Annesly, and Henry Munday, the bridewell-keepers, to be paid their salaries.

p. 262.  Richard Woodhouse of Denham, who was committed to the bridewell at Chepping Wycomb for deserting his family, to be discharged.

p. 263.  The Court approved of the report of certain justices upon the complaint of some of the inhabitants of Aylesbury that lands of the value of £2. 10s. and under were exempted from assessment to poor rate and that this “pretended Custom” was being abused.  It was ordered that in future assessments should be made on all lands, etc., “as well under the yearly value of 50s. as over that value, att such yearly value as the same are really and bona fide worth, to be lett without any Fine or other Consideration payd had or done . . . for the same, and that no person be Exempted from such taxation within the said parish but such onely as the persons meeting at the Vestrys duely to be warned . . . shall from time to time think fitt to Exempt, by reason of his or her poverty onely, any Custom or usage heretofore had or used within the said parish to the contrary in any wise notwithstanding.”  [See p. 240.]

p. 264.  The Court confirmed the report of certain justices upon the dispute between Fenny Stratford and Bow Brickhill. It was decided that “the manner of Conveying Cripples from 

222

___________________________________

 

 

 MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1699

Fenny Stratford aforesaid upwards towards London hath always bene from Fenny Stratford aforesaid unto Little Brickhill . . . and that the highway or Roade from . . . Fenny Stratford upwards towards London leadeth directly to and through the Town of Little Brickhill aforesaid and not to the Town of Bow Brickhill, and that no part of the Town of Bow Brickhill but one small Cottage lieth near the Road.”

p. 265.  Daniel Crawley of Pightlestone ordered to pay James Horne £1 for wages due.

Order allowing the appeal of Drayton Beauchamp against a warrant removing Edward Bourton, with his wife and family, from Waddesden.

p. 266.  Order allowing the appeal of Grendon Underwood against a warrant removing James Delafield, with his wife and two children, from Waddesden.

Order confirming the imposition of the fine on John Spindler of Long Crendon for non-attendance on a jury. He appealed to the Court to be excused on account of illness. [See p. 248.]

The surveyors of Long Crendon authorized to raise a 6d. rate for the repair of their highways.

p. 267.  Orders extending the recognizances of Edward Lered of Amersham and Henry Millett of Chertsey, co. Surrey.

Order confirming a warrant for the removal of William Curtis, with his wife and two children, from North Crawley to Benifield, co. Northampton

p. 268.  Order confirming a warrant for the removal of Charles Rivers from Great Marlow to Trinity Minories, co. Middlesex.

John Sutton of Wendover ordered to pay Martha Phillips the wages due to her.

223

___________________________________

 

 

 QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

Order declaring that a certificate for the settlement of William Grainge at Great Missenden, made out by Mr. Dolben and the churchwardens of Wendover and signed by certain justices, was void on account of it “not being Attested by any Witnesses.”

p. 269.  Further adjournment of the appeal of Parsnam, co. Northampton.

Order for the release of Thomas Weedon of Woborn, who was arrested for debt at the suit of Richard Spratley when he came to the Court to give evidence in another case.

Order estreating the recognizance of William Edge of Chesham, victualler, on account of his non-appearance.

Order confirming a warrant for the removal of Sarah Neate from Bradenham to Stewkley.

p. 270.  Order remitting the fine imposed upon Thomas Goldwin of Burnham for non-attendance on a jury, as he was over seventy years of age.

Order adjourning the case against Westcott in Waddesden for non-repair of their highways.

Order estreating the recognizance of Charles Emans of Aylesbury, innholder, who was bound over to appear and answer for “a violent breach of the Peace,” but had since absconded.  His sureties were John Gascoign of Aylesbury, innholder, and William Betham of Water Stratford, yeoman.  The former being now dead, only the latter’s recognizance was to be estreated.

p. 271.  Orders extending the recognizances of Robert Travenor and John Leaver.

Mary Pratt, widow, to be paid £14. 17s. for bread supplied to prisoners in the gaol.

224

___________________________________

 

 

 MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1699

Robert North, a poor debtor in the gaol, “admitted to the County Bread.”

p. 272.  Order increasing the County pension of Christopher Martin from £2 to £4 a year.  He pleaded that he had served Charles II “as a souldier or common seaman in his Majesties Ship called the Yarmouth under the command of Captain Parker,” and had suffered wounds which prevented him from working.

Thomas Gulliver and Thomas Preston, both of Chesham, to be paid 10s. each out of the County funds.  They claimed that they had been several times wounded when they “served as a souldier in the late Civil Warrs of England.”

p. 273.  Henry James of Chepping Wycomb Forrens admitted to a County pension of £2 a year.  He produced a certificate that he served Charles II as a “Quarter Master in the Troop of Captain William Helling in the Regiment of the right honorable Major generall Morgan and was dis- banded by Act of Parliament in the year 1660.”

William Benson, the gaoler, to be paid £6. 15s., spent by him upon the hire of two wagons to convey prisoners to the last Assizes.

Alexander Olliffe to be paid £1. 12s. 6d. for maintaining Alice Maxfield for twelve weeks.

p. 274.  Edward Marshall, a poor debtor in the gaol, and formerly an officer of excise, to be paid £6 out of the County funds to obtain his release so that he might be able to support his wife and family, which he was “by his Education enabled” to do.

Mr. Burnham, the deputy sheriff, to be paid £20 for work done on behalf of the County.

Mr. Thomas Smith, the clerk of the peace, to be paid £5 for work done on behalf of the County.

P 225

___________________________________

 

 

 QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

p. 275. Indictments confessed and traversed.

The convictions of William Mountague [see p. 165], Richard Jennings, Elizabeth Allen, and Richard Allen [see p. 225], Robert Corke, Sarah Corke, and Thomas Elliott [see p. 253].

p. 276. Recognizances extended.

The following, already given above: John Rogers (p. 218) and Robert Travenor (p. 247).

John Leaver of Aylesbury, pin-maker, in £10, with John Edmonds, baker, and Thomas Colsell, labourer, both of the same, as sureties in £5 each, for assaulting John Ivory.

Edward Leared of Amersham, husbandman, in £40, with Richard Todd, baker, and William Mackmillian, chapman, both of the same, as sureties in £30 each, to appear and answer.

Richard Gosnold of Woburn, gentleman, in £10, with Charles Blewett, surgeon, and John Rivers, innholder, both of Great Marlow, as sureties in £10 each, to answer for not paying William Mann his wages.

Henry Millett of Chertsey, co. Surrey, carpenter, in £20, with William Hall of the same, innholder, as surety in £10, to keep the peace.

Recognizances entered into.

John Elliott of Pightlestone, labourer, and Jonathan Lander of Upton, labourer, in £40 each, to appear and answer.

pp. 277-278. Fines and issues.

John Hobbs and Mark Harris, both of Great Linford, William Foskett of North Crawley, Christopher Pain of Cheddington, and William Smith of Hulcott, fined £1. 6s. 8d. each for non-attendance on juries.

Thomas Goodchild of Dorney forfeited his recognizance of £20 for non-appearance, and his sureties, Richard Sedding and John Gallemore, both of Dorney, forfeited £10 each.

Charles Eman of Aylesbury, gentleman, similarly forfeited 

226

___________________________________

 

 

 MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1699

£80, and William Betham of Water Stratford, yeoman, forfeited £40.

William Edge of Chesham, victualler, similarly forfeited £40.

John Rivers, innholder, and William Carter, yeoman, both of Great Marlow, forfeited £20 each on account of the non-appearance of Charles Rivers.

The fines of the persons convicted on p. 275.

p. 279. Recognizances discharged.

John Maurice, yeoman, John Whitborne, timberman, and John Bray, yeoman, all of Bradenham, John Perryman of Farnham Royal, yeoman, Edward Messon and James Stile, both of Burnham, yeoman, John Brown of Taplow, yeoman, Leonard Drew and Richard Heritage, paper-maker, both of Wyrardsbury, Sarah, wife of Robert Cork, alias Johnson, Francis Pain, tailor, and Benjamin Brotherton, butcher, all of Great Missenden, John Sutton, collar-maker, and Henry Hoar, tanner, both of Wendover, Daniel Crawley, John Sawell, and Joseph Mead, yeomen, and John Elliott, farmer, all of Pightlestone, Mary Harris, alias Gibbons, Thomas Burton, victualler, John Carter, labourer, John Gaddesden, paper-maker, Robert Oxlade, William Frances, tailor, Edward Phillips, miller, Isaac Hunt, mealman, Martin Miller, bricklayer, William Toms, labourer, and Benjamin Stuble, all of Chepping Wycomb, William Honnor, husband- man, Thomas Beaver, labourer, John Reeve, Mary Davis, spinster, Daniel Jesse junior, bargeman, Ambrose Tompson, blacksmith, Thomas Elliott, butcher, John Stevens, whar- finger, and Jeremiah Goodchild, yeoman, all of Great Marlow, Thomas Nevill of Taplow, husbandman, James Stile of Burnham, yeoman, John Mildmay of Wendover, labourer, Francis Mildmay, labourer, and Henry Fryer, butcher, both of Wendover, George Glanvile of Horton, paper-maker, John Hankinson and James Chearsley, both of Amersham, architects.

End of this session, (signed) Thomas Smith, clerk of the peace.

p. 280. [Blank.]

227

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

EPIPHANY SESSION

AT WENDOVER

11th January, 1699-1700 [11 William III]

p. 281. Jurors for the body of the county.

Thomas Brookes, William Welles, John Wade, Edward Stone, Thomas Tuffin, John Olliffe, Anthony Davies, John Ware, John Theed, Roger Butterfield, Richard Saywell, George Stone, Robert Fellow, Thomas Course, Thomas Norbury, John Cox, and Robert Scott.

(signed) Richard Whitchurch, esquire, sheriff.

Jurors for the case against Jonathan Lander.

Thomas Ray senior, Thomas Baldwin, John Penning, Edward Thompson, William Robinson, Henry White, Richard Wade, Richard Gurney, Richard Harley, William Gaffield, Thomas Mabley, and Thomas King.

(signed) Richard Whitchurch, esquire, sheriff.

p. 282.  The Rev. Richard Evans, rector of Hulcott, produced a sacrament certificate, took the statutory oaths, and signed the “Association.”

The houses of the following persons were registered as meeting houses: Nathaniel Nash, Richard Harvie, and John Falconer, all of Aston Clinton, and Richard Knight, Francis Knight, and Robert James, all of Horton in Ivinghoe.

p. 283. Indictments.

James Mandrill of Aylesbury, labourer, for stealing a bushel of wheat and three pecks of malt from George Randall. [To be whipped; see p. 293.]

Anthony Goodman of Woofton, wheelwright, for assault- ing Thomas Newman at Simpson.  [Not guilty.]

John Wingfield of Fulmer, labourer, for assaulting Robert Littler.  [Fined 13s. 4d.]

William Sparkes of Chepping Wycomb Forrens, yeoman, for assaulting Joseph Steele, the constable.  [Not guilty.]

George Welles of Wavendon, gentleman, for not 

228

___________________________________

 

 

 EPIPHANY SESSION, 1699-1700

scouring a ditch between a piece of land called The Headland, belonging to Bernard Gregory, and the road to Hogsty End.

John Cunningham of Sherrington, labourer, for taking in Edward Reynolds and [Blank] Crookes as inmates.  [Fined 10s.]

Henry Gillett of Aylesbury, labourer, for stealing a waistcoat from Charles Verey [To be whipped ; see p. 293.]

Francis Read of Chepping Wycomb, labourer, for stealing a silver spoon from Sarah Child.  [To be whipped; see p. 293.]

Thomas Pratt and William Brookes, constables of Aylesbury, for allowing William Sheene to escape from their custody.  [Fined 3s. 4d. each.]

Thomas Weedon junior of Edlesborough, labourer, for keeping a net and taking game.

p. 284. Presentments of the grand jury.

Samuel Bampton and William Lyndon, surveyors of Aylesbury, for not repairing Walton Street.

The inhabitants of Princes Risborow for not repairing ”Le Street.”  [Discharged on certificate.]

p. 285. Presentments of the constables.

Thomas Alexander, John Howse, [Ann] Howse, Sir Edward Longuevile, John Tipper, Mary Tipper, John Mawby, Ann Mawby, Frances Carter, Dorothy Waters, Thomas Crompton, and Mary Brinckhurst, for recusancy.  [See note on page 71.]

Lawrence Oxley of Aylesbury, “for altering his name and Cheating the Country by Collecting money by pretended losses by a fire in Walton, when in truth he susteined no damage thereby.”  [See p. 316.]

John Howe, constable of Lee, for conveying vagrants by an unlawful pass to Wendover instead of to Great Missenden.

John Yate, fellmonger, and Stephen Bluck, cordwainer, both of Newport Pagnell, for encroaching upon the waste of the manor there, which belongs to the Dowager Countess of Anglisea.

John Powell of Newport Pagnell, barber, for refusing to assist the constables.

229

___________________________________

 

 

 QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

Thomas Saul, constable of Hanslop, for not bringing in his presentments or his quarteridge money to Thomas Hodgskin, the chief constable.

Thomas Seare, constable of Neither Winchendon, for a similar neglect to Thomas Hughes, the chief constable.

John Madge of Long Crendon “for selling Mercery ware contrary to the Statute as also hott liquors on the Sabboath day to the breach of the Sabboath and debauching of Youth.”

Stephen Peele and William Beasly, both of Iver, for taking in inmates.

p. 286.  John Randolph junior of Long Crendon sworn chief constable for Ashenden in place of Richard Emerton, who has gone to live in Oxfordshire.

Petty constables sworn.

Aylesbury hundred—

Wendover Forrens  John Norfolke vice Robert Dossett.

Ashenden hundred—

Brill . . . . Robert Cubbidge vice Richard Hawes.

Burnham hundred—

Boveny in Burnham John Apleby vice John Hunt.

East Burnham and Richard Compton vice Thomas Britwell . . Andrews.

Stoke hundred—

Denham Town . . Robert Hawkins vice [Thomas Holland].

Denham Parish . . John Stanlock vice [Edward Chambers]

Desborow hundred—

Forrens of Chepping Wycomb:

Liberty of Bassetts Bury  John Russell and John Dean senior   vice [Blank.]

Liberty of Temple Wycomb John Sharpe and John Dean junior   vice [Blank].

Orders.

p. 287.  The mayor and recorder of the corporation of Chepping Wycomb informed the Court that “the Forrens and parish of Chepping Wycomb lye within the precincts of 

230

___________________________________

 

 

 EPIPHANY SESSION, 1699-1700

severall Court Leets and, by the Omission of due keeping such Courts, Petty Constables have been of late years irregularly Continued and uncertainly appointed, whereby the Extents of the respective libertyes is grown doubtfull and the Constables less vigilant in their respective divisions and the King’s business neglected, even to the Retarding of Justice.”  The Court ordered that constables should at once be appointed and that they should endeavour “to revive the Exact Jurisdictions of the severall Leets.”

Order for the due return of the writ of certiorari removing the recognizances of Samuel Edwyn, esquire, and Richard Watkins, gentleman, into the King’s Bench.

pp. 288-289.  Long order concerning illegal passes for vagrants, which directed that in future the provisions of the act of 39 Elizabeth, c. 4, must be strictly followed, and that no passes signed by the justices, or other officers, of “foreign Counties” should have any effect.  A pass, for it to receive notice from the officers of a parish, must be signed in due form by two or more justices of the peace for the county of Buckingham.  The clerk of the peace was ordered to have copies of this order printed and distributed to all the chief and petty constables in the County.

p. 290.  The inhabitants of Beconsfield complained that they had been forced to maintain Ann Hone, a vagrant, suffering from small pox, in the following circumstances. She was being conveyed on a pass, signed by Mr. Heyes, the minister, and Josiah Grover and Robert Fellow, constables, of Chesham, who stated on the pass that she had been apprehended in their town “sick and weak and in a low condition and that they had relieved and whipped her.”  She had been conveyed on this pass, “from tything to tything,” from Chesham to the county of Middlesex, where she was turned back, and reached Beconsfield via Hugely. The officers of Beconsfield, noting her “low and weak condition” and the fact that the small-pox was “visibly upon her,” had no option but to take her in and provide for her at great expense and at great risk to the health of their parish.

231

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

The Court ordered the minister and constables of Chesham to be bound over for this serious irregularity, which was “not onely Inhumane (their own certificate shewing that in the sad and languishing condition of the woman they whipped her and exposed her to the Cold) but contrary to law and the rules and Orders of this Court.”  The question of the settlement of Ann Hone was refered to the justices for the hundreds of Burnham and Stoke.

p. 291.  Order referring to certain justices the complaint of Iver that the parish was over-assessed for their contribution to the quarterly money for the King’s Bench and Marshalsea and for the maimed soldiers.  [See p. 361.]

p. 292.  Order discharging the indictment against Mark Fenner, for obstructing a watercourse, as it did not appear “to lye before this Court.”  [See p. 253.]

Order that the fine imposed upon Robert Hebberd and Thomas Brandon, surveyors of Aston Clinton, for negligence in their office, should be paid to the sheriff, as provided by the statute.  The act of 5 Elizabeth, c. 13, provides, in section 8 (2), for a fine of £2.

p. 293.  Order that James Mandrill, Henry Gillett, and Francis Read, convicted of larceny, should be fastened to the ”tayle of a Cart and openly and publicly drawn gently from the goal door through the Street of Aylesbury to the George Inn there and so round the George Sign Post and back again to the Goal door,” and whipped by “the Executioner” until “their bodies be respectively bloody.”  [See p. 283.]

Order discharging the recognizance of Thomas Heath of Long Crendon to appear and prosecute Thomas Goodeing junior.

p. 294.  Order allowing the appeal of Lee, alias Lea, against a warrant removing Humphrey Hind and his family from Wendover.

232

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION, 1699-I700

Order allowing the appeal of Sanderton against a warrant removing Francis Doney and Jane, his wife, from Hugenden.

p. 295.  Further adjournment of the case against Henry Stanbridge.

Order referring to certain justices the rating appeal of Mr. John Wigson of Aylesbury.

Writ of certiorari removing the dispute between Richard Dell and the inhabitants of Chalfont St. Peter.  [See p. 260.]

Order dismissing the appeal of Nash in Whaddon against a warrant removing John Saunders and his wife from Winslow.

p. 296.  The inhabitants of Westcott in Waddesden discharged from the indictment against them upon producing a justices’ certificate.  [See p. 190.]

Order allowing the appeal of Flanden against a warrant removing Thomas Welling from Chesham.

p. 297.  Order referring the rating appeal of Mr. John White of Chesham to certain justices.

Order confirming a warrant for the removal of Mary Rogers, widow, from Edgcott to Lamport in Stowe.

Order allowing the appeal of Wendover against a warrant removing John Balaam from Waddesden.

p. 298.  Order allowing the appeal of Monks Risborow against a warrant removing Edward Jigger from Great Missenden.

Adjournment of the appeal of Cublington against a warrant removing John Webbe from Wing.  [See p. 331.]

p. 299.  Order dismissing the adjourned appeal of Parsnam, co. Northampton, against a warrant removing Edward Mead from Stewkley.

233

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

John Rose, Matthew Annesly, and Henry Munday, the bridewell-keepers, to be paid their salaries.

p. 300.  By previous orders Elizabeth Mushett, alias Thruston, was adjudged to be an inhabitant of Aylesbury but was sent on her way towards Scotland to join her husband [see pp. 128 and 149].  Since then she had been arrested, with her child, as a vagrant at Northampton and sent back by pass to East Cleydon, her birthplace.  The vicar and constables thereupon certified her as a vagrant beggar, whipped her, and sent her and her child to Aylesbury.  The inhabitants of Aylesbury returned her to East Cleydon in conformity with the act of 39 Elizabeth, c. 4, which provides that a vagrant beggar “shall be sent to the parish where he or she was born if the same be known and if not then to the parish where he or she last dwelt for the space of one year.” The opinion of the Court was now asked as to what further action should be taken, as East Cleydon threatened to return her to Aylesbury.  The Court ordered that she must now be settled at East Cleydon.

p. 301.  The same Elizabeth Mushett complained that the overseers of East Cleydon have “mixed her with so great a Number of persons in one Tenement that they are almost stifled destitute of that due Convenience of Habitation that is necessary for the preservation of their Healths and dressing provisions for their subsistence and washing and other business incident thereunto.”  The Court ordered that she should be given proper accommodation.

Order estreating the recognizance of Mr. Richard Gosnold of Woburne for not obeying an order to pay certain wages to the children of Catherine and William Man.  [See p. 261.]

p. 302.  Order excusing Mr. John Hutchins of Brill from attendance on the grand jury owing to “very great occasions.”

Adjournment of the imposition of fines upon the in- habitants of Newport Pagnell and Buckingham, and upon Mrs. Woodfinde.

234

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION, 1699-I700

An order made a year ago concerning the dispute between Edward Sheppard and the inhabitants of Weedon in Hard- wick was renewed, as it had not yet been acted upon. [See p. 174.]

p. 303.  Order dismissing the appeal of Wendover against a warrant removing Ann Clark from Aylesbury.

The clerk of the peace ordered to “search what Orders have been heretofore made in this Court relating to the Repairs of the great Bridge at Woxbridge Townes End over the River which divides this County from the County of Middlesex,” and to report at the next session.  [See p. 342.]

Order referring to certain justices the rating appeals of Mr. Thomas Olliffe, Mr. William Morgan, Mr. Francis Mangie, William Batt, William Welch senior, Robert Holland, and other inhabitants of Aylesbury.

p. 304.  Mary Wellins to be allowed 2s. 6d. a week by the overseers of Chesham.

William Benson, the gaoler, to be paid £7. 6s. for repairs done to the gaol.

Mary Pratt, widow, to be paid £23. 13s. 6d. for baking the County bread.

p. 305.  The bill of Mr. Thomas Williams of Aylesbury, apothecary, for medicines supplied to prisoners in the gaol, was referred to the scrutiny of certain justices.

Alexander Olliffe to be paid £1. 17s. 4d. for maintaining Alice Maxfield for fourteen weeks.

p. 306.  Order that William Fowler should be kept “in constant work” by the overseers of Aston Clinton, failing which they should allow him 2s. 6d. a week.

The treasurers for the maimed soldiers ordered to give in their account books to the clerk of the peace.

235

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

John Hunt to be allowed 2s. a week by the overseers of Chilton.

p. 307.  Memorandum that Isaac Beddall, John Johnson, William Parker, William Leech, Thomas Read, and William Dawney, bailiffs of the various hundreds, took the oaths provided in the acts of 27 Elizabeth, c. 12, and 1 William and Mary, c. 1.

Memorandum that “his Majesties Royall proclamation bearing Teste at Kensington the nineth day of December, 1699 . . . for preventing and punishing Immorality and Prophanness was publicly Read in open Court.”

p. 308. Indictments confessed and traversed.

The convictions of John Elliott, Robert Hebberd, Thomas Brandon, and Matthew Dancer [see p. 253], John Lever [see p. 254], John Wingfield, James Mandrill, Henry Gillett, and Francis Read [see p. 283], and the acquittals of Jonathan Lander and Sarah, his wife [see p. 225].

p. 309. Recognizances extended.

Richard Gosnold, given above on p. 276.

John Robinson of Winslow, tailor, in £10, with William Norris, barber, and Benjamin Saunders, baker, both of Winslow, as sureties in £5 each, to keep the peace.  The same two persons were also sureties in £5 each for Mary, wife of John Robinson, to keep the peace.

Thomas Boswell of Brill, butcher, in £20, with Henry Clark, yeoman, and Jeremiah Largman, collar-maker, both of Chilton, as sureties in £10 each, to keep the peace towards Elizabeth Heath.

Recognizances entered into.

Thomas Milward of East Cleydon, yeoman, William Sparkes of Chepping Wycomb Forrens, yeoman, Anthony Goodman of Woofton, wheelwright, and William Lambert and Joseph Rose, both of Cuddington, gentlemen, in £40 each, to appear and answer.

236

___________________________________

 

 

EPIPHANY SESSION, 1699-1700

p. 310. Fines and issues.

Jonas Humfry of Wycomb Forrens, John Goodman of Woughton, and Richard Wise of Foscott, fined £1. 10s. each for non-attendance on juries.

The fines of the persons convicted on p. 308.

p. 311. Recognizances discharged.

John Rogers junior and John Rogers senior, both of Handly House in Torcester, co. Northampton, Thomas Norman of Wood Burcott, Robert Travenor, labourer, and Robert Smith, farmer, both of Twiford, William Paris of Steeple Ashton, co. Oxford, farmer, John Leaver, pin-maker, John Edmonds, baker, and Thomas Colesell, labourer, all of Aylesbury, Edward Leared, farmer, Richard Todd, baker, and William Mackmillian, chapman, all of Amersham, Henry Millett, carpenter, and William Hall, innholder, both of Chertsey, co. Surrey, Thomas Spooner, William Norris, barber, and Benjamin Saunders, baker, all of Winslow, John Wingfield of Fulmer, warrener, Edward Burnham, labourer, and Thomas Gooding, carpenter, both of Long Crendon, Henry Clark and William Clark, yeomen, and Jeremiah Largman, collar-maker, all of Chilton, John Brown, yeoman, and Thomas, his son, John Dawson, yeoman, and Thomas Nevill and Robert Beck, farmers, all of Taplow, Anthony Goodman, wheelwright, and Thomas Davers, farmer, both of Woughton, Richard Goodman of Simpson, farmer, Charles Vere, butcher, and Joseph Welch, ironmonger, both of Chesham, and Thomas Heath of Long Crendon, mason.

End of this session, (signed) Thomas Smith, clerk of the peace.

p. 312. [Blank].

 [From vol. 8]

EPIPHANY SESSION

AT WENDOVER

11 January, 1699/1700 [11 William III]

Jury Writs for the case against the inhabitants of Cuddingten.  (Sess.\ill\)

and for the \ill\ against Thomas Millward of East Cleydon, yeoman.  (Sess.  R.  100/10)

Ann Geoffrays, servant at Newport Pagnell, named William Fowler as the father of her child.  (Sess.  R.  1/107)

 

[From vol. 2]

EASTER SESSION

AT BUCKINGHAM

11th April, 1700 [12 William III]

p. 313. Jurors for the body of the county.

William Perkins junior, Richard Ashwell, Thomas 

237

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

Taylor, Henry Curtis, Thomas Oakley, Richard White, John Hobbs, Edward Hooton, Thomas Pursell, Thomas Bampton, Michael Welles, Edward Munday, Henry Chapman, Jonas Bird, and Samuel Smith.

(signed) Richard Whitchurch, esquire, sheriff.

Jurors for the cases against William Sparkes, Anthony Goodman, Thomas Millward, and the inhabitants of Cuddington.

William Tompkins, John Cooke, Thomas Tipping, Nathaniel Child, John Goodman, Richard Goodman, William Meads, Samuel Bell, Francis Read, Charles Blunt, Thomas Holton, and Thomas Gurney.

(signed) Richard Whitchurch, esquire, sheriff.

p. 314.  Abraham Carter and Thomas Russon, bailiffs of Chepping Wycomb, produced sacrament certificates, took the statutory oaths, and signed the “Association.”

The barn occupied by Ann Truelock at Marsh Gibbon was registered as a meeting house.

p. 315. Convictions of swearers.

Francis Thompson of Iver, labourer, fined 5s. for five oaths, on the evidence of Richard Shaw.

Thomas Stevens, butcher, and Richard Munday, carpenter, both of Wendover, fined 2s. each for one oath, on the evidence of Richard Shaw.

p. 316. Indictments.

Lawrence Oxley of Walton in Aylesbury, yeoman, for obtaining money under false pretences.  [Fined £2. 2s.; and see p. 285.]  (Sess. R. 1/6.)

Thomas Saul, labourer, constable of Hanslop, for not giving in his presentments.  Thomas Hodgskin prosecuted. (Sess. R. 1/7, 1/8.)

Richard Mason of Amersham, labourer, for falsely accusing John Tanner, gentleman, of inciting him to murder Timothy Child.  Thomas Horwood prosecuted.  (Sess. R. 1/9.)

238

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, I700

William Beasley and Stephen Peile, both of Iver, labourers, for taking in inmates.  Richard Killingsworth and Nicholas Fennell, constables, prosecuted.  (Sess. R. 1/10, 1/11.)

Daniel Anderson of Amersham, lace-buyer, for concealing and detaining a book containing the poor rates.  Timothy Wingfield and Timothy Child, overseers, prosecuted.  [Fined 3s. 4d.] (Sess. R. 1/12.)

Richard Masson of Amersham, labourer, for night walking.  (Sess. R. 1/13.)

The inhabitants of Winslow for not repairing part of the highway to Buckingham, at a place called Gallows Gapp. John Owen and Robert Stutsbury prosecuted.  (Sess. R. 1/14.)

The inhabitants of Padbury for not repairing part of the highway from Winslow to Buckingham, between Padbury Field and Women’s Gapp.  The same prosecutors as above. [Discharged on certificate.] (Sess. R. 1/15.)

p. 317. Presentments of the grand jury.

Henry Andrews, esquire, and James Betts, both of Lathbury, for not repairing a footpath over Pinkerds Pastures, which leads from Newport Pagnell to Northampton. (Sess. R. 1/17.)

Richard Marriott of Castle Thrupp, Richard Miles and Edward Ewester [Ewstace], both of Hanslop, Daniel Norris and Robert Page, both of Wavendon, and Thomas Saxby of Haversham, all lace-buyers, for travelling to London on a Sunday to sell their goods.  [The first four fined 5s. each.] (Sess. R. 1/18, 1/19, 1/20.)

William Manning of Newport Pagnell, victualler, for keeping a disorderly alehouse.  (Sess. R. 1/21.)

Nicholas Aries of Water Stratford, labourer, for not repairing part of the lane which runs from Pingsford to Aylesbury.  [Discharged on certificate.] (Sess. R. 1/22.)

Henry Tredway of Gerrards Crosse in Chalfont St. Peter for not repairing part of the highway from Pitchcott to Aylesbury, at Pitchcott Grounds.  (Sess. R. 1/23.)

The following petty constables were presented for not seeing that correct measures were used in the markets of their respective towns: Thomas Pratt and William Brooks, 

239

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

of Aylesbury; Benjamin Saunders and William Saunders [Perkins], of Winslow; Josias Grover and Robert Fellow, of Chesham; and William Hobbs and Henry Norwood, of Amersham.  [See pp. 371 and 408.] (Sess. R. 1/24, 1/25, 1/28, 1/29.)

George Clewer senior, mayor of Chepping Wycombe, and Hugh Arnett, gentleman, bailiff of Buckingham, were presented for a similar offence.  [Adjourned sine die, see p. 270.] (Sess. R. 1/26, 1/27.)

p. 318. Presentments of the constables.

Thomas Alexander, John Howse, [Ann] Howse, Sir Edward Longvill, John Tipper, Mary Tipper, John Mawby, Ann Mawby, Frances Carter, Dorothy Waters, Thomas Crompton, and Mary Brinckhurst, for recusancy.  [See note on page 71.]

Benjamin Saunders and William Perkins, constables of Shipton in Winslow, for “not presenting the highwayes.”

George Page and William Arnett, constables of Aston Abbotts, for not presenting Joseph Hedges for selling ale without a licence.

Thomas Gilbert, constable of Wing, and the constables of Choulsbury for not bringing in their presentments.

Richard Killingsworth and Nicholas Fennill, constables of Iver, for not paying in their quarterly money to Zebulon Hawkins, the chief constable.

p. 319. Chief constables sworn.

Aylesbury . . Edward Munday of Ellesborow and Richard Stratford of Burcott in Beirton vice Robert Reynolds and Thomas Jackson.

Newport . . . . John Rudey of Sherington and John Chevall of Great Woolston vice Thomas Hodgkins and John Gregory.

Buckingham . . William Parker of Marsh Gibbon and Robert Peridge of Biddlesden vice Daniel Elliott and John Adams.

Cottesloe . . Joseph Batts of Drayton Beauchamp 

240

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1700

and James Lucas of Cublington vice William Peile and Richard Redding.

Ashenden . . Thomas Mountague of Grandborough and William Cursons of Chersley vice Thomas Hughes and John Randolph.

Stoke . . . . Richard Finch of Iver and Francis Bowrey of Wyrardsbury vice Zebulon Hawkins and William Lyford.

Desborough . . Henry White of Radnage and John Janes of North End vice William Freer and Matthew Medwin.

Burnham . . . . Henry Messenger of Boveney in Burnham and Daniel Harding of Amersham, butcher, vice James Stile and John Bovingdon.

Treasurers sworn.

For the King’s Bench and Marshalsea    Thomas Leeky of Hugenden and  Christopher Paine of Cheddington  vice Jonathan Grove and William   Glenister.

For the maimed soldiers   Henry Plaistow of Wendover and  Josias Askew of Swanburne, gentlemen, vice Henry Babham and John   Deverell.

pp. 320-322. Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Aylesbury hundred—

Bransfee . . . . Philip Redding vice Thomas Hudson, and John Stevens as tithingman vice John Chearsley.

Broughton in Bierton  William Cripps and Henry King vice Richard Fulkes and Thomas Jordain.

Bishopstone . . William Jennings vice Michael Andrews.

Ellesborough . . John Prince and Geoffrey Hill vice John Hitchcock and William Allen.

Little Kimble . . Joseph Allen vice John Howes.

Q 241

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

Hulcott . . . . Richard Thorne vice Gilbert Hassell.

Little Missenden . . Thomas Graveney vice Thomas Harris.

Great Missenden . . Edward Hoare senior and John Bennett senior vice Thomas Todd senior and Francis Paine senior,

Potterow in Great Missenden   Edward Davison senior and Thomas  Honner as tithingmen vice William   Crutch and Paul Hearne.

Parsons Fee in Aylesbury  Thomas Chilton and William Ray vice . .  Thomas Lee and John Humfrey.

Princes Risborow . . James Greening and William Redding vice William Wade and John Winch.

Walton in Aylesbury  Thomas Dover and John Cox vice  Richard Wootten and [Thomas Sheene].

Newport hundred—

Bletchley . . . . Stephen Daniell vice Robert Fellowes.

Clifton Raynes . . William Huddell vice Richard Smith.

Eaton . . . . John Tayler vice John Goodman.

Haversham . . Samuel Pallord vice James Coall.

Calverton . . John Clark and William Somes vice William Sturch and William Polter.

Middleton Kaines . . William Head vice William Pancruft.

Sherington . . John Cunningham and Samuel Cunningham vice Thomas Vinney and Anthony Lighting.

Simpson . . . . George Etheridge and John Edwin vice William Sear and John London.

Stoke Goldington . . Benjamin Butcher vice Thomas Hooton.

Stoke Hamond . . Thomas Hurnall and John Turney vice Lawrence King and John Francklin.

Stoney Stratford West Side . . Peter Harris vice Richard Change.

Wavendon . . . . Edward Peirce vice Thomas Plowman.

Walton . . . . John Honyburn senior vice Roger Gosse.

Little Woolston . . John Judge vice Thomas Binion.

Buckingham hundred—

Addington . . Richard Smith vice [William] Capp. 

242

___________________________________

 

 

 EASTER SESSION, 1700

Ashenden hundred—

Borstall . . . . Thomas Webb vice Thomas Winslow.

Chersley . . . . John Nickols vice William Cousin.

Kingsey . . . . John Birch vice [George Livingston].

Quainton . . . . William Robinson vice Thomas Neale.

Studley . . . . Robert Saunders vice Thomas Walington.

Wornall . . . . John Woodbridge vice Thomas Munt.

Upper Winchendon  John Young vice Edward Barnard.

Cotesloe hundred—

Cheddington . . Edward Newines junior vice Daniel Parteridge.

Cublington . .  James Gardner and Robert Fincher vice John Grove and John Lucas.

Cuddington . .  William Dickson vice [Blank].

Drayton Parslow . . William Rutland and Philip Bates vice Thomas Welles and John Pateman.

Dunton . . . . William Thorpe vice Edward Duncomb.

Mentmore . . . . Geoffrey Bampton and Richard Knight vice Thomas Fountain and Thomas Spencer.

Linslad . . . . George Nash vice Robert Cock.

Salden in Mursley Philip Adams and Richard Chantrill vice Thomas Illmore and Richard Collier.

Nash in Whadden . . Marmaduke Chapell vice John Cole.

Slapton . . . . James Twiney senior vice Henry Eames.

Swanburne . . John Hawkins and William Lane vice John Gilbert and Thomas Henley.

Stewkley . . . . Richard Brise vice John Green.

Wing . . . . William Higgs and William Hawkins vice Thomas Stevens and Thomas Gilbert.

Wingrave . . George Chandler vice Thomas Keen.

Burnham hundred—

Beconsfield . . William Harding and Samuel Roades vice Robert Bates and John Gregory, and Thomas Grove as tithingman vice Henry Fellowes.

243

___________________________________

 

 

 QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

Cheynes . . . . John Lewis vice Ralph Skudemore.

Dorney . . . . Nathaniel Hunt vice John Gallimore.

Hitcham . . . . Richard Holderness vice Richard Dell.

Desborow hundred—

Bradenham . . Richard Lambert vice Francis Alice.

Bassetts Bury in

Chepping Wycomb James Heathorne vice John Deane.

Hugenden . . Joseph Mouring vice Francis Smith.

Hambledon . . William Hobbs and Abraham Deane vice Robert Rockall and John Rockall.

Medmenham . . John Comins vice John Austin.

Radnage . . . . Daniel Wingrave vice William Mountagu.

Liberty of Temple

Wycomb . . Luke Evans vice John Sharpe.

Stoke hundred—

The Guildables of Thomas Andrews vice Thomas Eton  Woodward.

Fulmer . . . . John Allen vice Thomas Biggs.

Hugeley . . . . Daniel Baldwin vice William Blinks.

Horton . . . . William Phillips and Daniel Brads vice Joseph Devonshire and Thomas Hampton.

Waxham . . Philip Mitchell vice [Thomas Knowlton].

Orders.

p. 323.  Further reference of the appeal of Iver against the assessment of the parish to the King’s Bench and Marshalsea money.  [See p. 361.]

p. 324.  Order extending the recognizances of Mr. Richard Gosnold, Francis Thomson of Iver, labourer, Joseph Lane of Woborne, bargeman, Sarah, wife of Thomas Tayler of Wingrave, husbandman, and William Sheene junior of Aylesbury, labourer.

Charles Fleetwood and John Wilks to continue in custody until the next session.

244

___________________________________

 

 

 EASTER SESSION, 1700

p. 325.  Henry Hebberd and Edward Ward committed to the bridewell at Chepping Wycomb, for “contriveing and abbetting a Burglary.”

Postponement of the imposition of the fine upon Elisha Clark of Adstock for non-attendance on a jury.

Mary Buncher of Newport Pagnell, spinster, committed to the bridewell at Newport Pagnell “for her lewdness which she has owned herself guilty of in this Court.”

Richard Masson to remain in custody until further order.

p. 326.  The inhabitants of Wyrardsbury appealed against a warrant removing John Carter, with his wife and child, from Wooburne, and the appeal was dismissed so far as Carter himself was concerned.  But as it appeared that the wife referred to in the warrant was not his legal wife, for Carter’s wife was still alive and living at Canterbury, the part of the warrant which referred to the wife and child was cancelled.

The surveyors of Long Crendon authorized to raise a 6d. rate for the repair of their highways.

p. 327.  Enrolment of the writ of ad quod damnum, and the inquisition thereon, relating to the enclosure by Sir Roger Hill, Knt., of part of the highway from Denham to Chalfont St. Peters which starts at the smith’s shop in Chalfont Lane, near Red Hill.  Alternative accommodation had been provided.  The writ was signed “Richardson” and endorsed by Sir Thomas Trevor, Knt., Attorney-General.  The in- quisition was held at Denham before Richard Whitchurch, esquire, the sheriff, with the following jurors: Henry Gould, esquire, Thomas Carter, gentleman, John Jennett, John Gaylor, Thomas Hill, John Grimsdale senior, Swithin Butterfield, Thomas Tredway, John Newman, Tobias Gut- teridge, Richard Grimsdale, Timothy Wingfield, gentleman, and Robert Hill.  It was held that the proposed diversion was not to the damage of the King or others.

245

___________________________________

 

 

 QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

p. 328.  Order referring to certain justices the appeal of the inhabitants of Edlesborough against a recent order to pay an allowance to John Daffees.  [See p. 177.]

p. 329.  Anthony Bourchier of Newport Pagnell, gentleman, to be bound over to appear and answer for illegally dismissing his apprentice, John, son of John Stolton of North Crawley, labourer.

Order discharging the indictment against Mr. Henry Stanbridge for non-repair of a highway on his producing a certificate that the work has now been done.  [See. p. 225.]

p. 330.  Adjournment of the appeal of Stoken Church, co. Oxford, against a warrant removing Edward Jigger from Great Missenden.

p. 331.  Order dismissing the adjourned appeal of Cublington against a warrant removing John Webb from Wing.

p. 332.  Order allowing the appeal of Goldington, co. Bedford, against a warrant removing John Round from Bow Brickhill.

As the decision in the case against the inhabitants of Cuddington for not repairing a certain highway [see p. 255] appeared to depend upon whether the road in question actually lay in this parish or in Dinton, one of the jurors was withdrawn and six of the remaining jurors were selected to meet at The Horseshoe in Dinton on the 22nd May to view the road and to report to the next session.

p. 333.  Reference of the dispute between Lathbury and Newport Pagnell to certain justices.  [See pp. 356-358.]

Adjournment of the appeal of Laighton Bussard, co. Bedford, against a warrant removing Giles Duncomb, with his wife and three children, from Soulbury.  [See p. 359.]

p. 334.  Adjournment of the case against Princes Risborough for non-repair of a highway.

246

___________________________________

 

 

 EASTER SESSION, 1700

Order dismissing the appeal of Heath and Reach, co. Bedford, against a warrant removing Richard Juyons from Abbotts Aston.

pp. 335-336.  The same rates fixed for Servants’ wages as at the last Easter session.  [See pp. 202-203].

p. 337.  Usual order as to the rates for carriage of goods by land.  [See Vol. 4, p. 369].

Order fixing the price of salt at 6s. 2d. a bushel.  [See p. 206.]

p. 338.  Order allowing the appeal of Chackmore in Ratcliff against a warrant, issued by Hugh Arnett, gentleman, and John Rogers, esquire, justices of the borough of Buckingham, removing Levi King, with his wife and family, from Buck- ingham.

Richard Masson to be discharged from gaol upon finding sureties for his appearance.

Daniel Anderson, one of the churchwardens of Amersham, ordered to return the rate book to the overseers or be committed for contempt.

p. 339.  Mr. John Scott, the tenant of Crislowe, appealed against a warrant which purported to remove Elizabeth Coalman from Whitchurch.  He contended that the warrant could not be applied to Crislowe, which was not a parish, and had no officers and no inhabitants other than himself and his family.  The appeal was adjourned.

The inhabitants of Chesham complained “that divers Scotch Soldiers lately disbanded under Umbrage of the late Act of Parliament [10 and 11 William III, c. 11] that provides liberty for disbanded Soldiers exercising of Trades in Markett townes have come into their said parish with their families to settle accordingly and are likely to become chargeable thereunto.”  The examination of this complaint was referred to the justices for the hundreds of Chiltern.

247

___________________________________

 

 

 QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

William Horwood, Thomas Martins, Richard East, and William Carter, poor debtors in the gaol, “admitted to the Countie bread.”

p. 340.  Mary, widow of William Hobbs of Chepping Wycomb, to be paid 10s., being the last quarter’s payment of her late husband’s pension.

Mary Pratt, widow, to be paid £32. 6s. 3d. for baking the County bread.

Edward Billington of Cublington admitted to a County pension of £2 a year.  He produced a certificate to show that “about eight years since he was Impressed into his Majesties service under the Command of Captain Berry in the Regiment of foot Commanded by the honorable Colonel Colethrop, in which service he continued untill the taking of the Castle of Namur in Flanders, in the Attacking whereof he received such wounds as wholly made him uncapable of continuing in the said Service.”

p. 341.  Ralph French of Fenny Stratford in Simpson, bricklayer, to be paid £1 in view of the fact that he had “for some years last past made it his Endeavour to discover, apprehend, and bring to Condign punishment divers house breakers, Robbers upon the Highway, Horse Stealers, and other Felons resorting to and lurking in severall parts of this Country, for which public services he hath hitherto received no Reward.”

Mr. Francis Woodcock, the gaoler, to be allowed £9. 6s. for his “extraordinary charges” in having to keep a “constant watch” in the gaol for the last three months.

Alexander Olliffe to be paid £1. 14s. 8d. for maintaining Alice Maxfield for thirteen weeks.

p. 342.  Mary Hargett to be allowed 2s. 6d. a week by the overseers of Chesham.

248

___________________________________

 

 

 EASTER SESSION, 1700

The clerk of the peace reported that he had looked up the records concerning High Bridge at Uxbridge [see p. 303], and had found one order in the Easter Session, 1670, under which Mr. Francis Wethered was to pay Sir George Tash, Knt., and Richard Winwood, esquire, two of the justices, “so much money as they should think needfull for the repairing so much of the said Bridge as is within this County,”  and another order in the following Easter under which Mr. Wethered was to pay the same justices “all such money as was then remaining in his hands,” which Mr. Thomas Freer, the “then Receiver generall,” was to pay the justices £30. It was also reported to the Court that the surveyors of Denham had recently spent £5. 5s. 5d. on repairs to the bridge, which they ask to be repaid to them.  The whole matter was referred to the decision of certain justices. [See. p. 359.]

p. 343.  “The Justices of the Peace of the Vale and Chiltern parts of this County” were ordered to “consider whether the wages appointed this present Sessions ought to be from henceforth continued or if they see cause to make any alteration therein.”

p. 344.  Order that the record of the rating appeal of Mr. John Wigson of Aylesbury should be filed with the records of the Court.  The justices for the hundred of Aylesbury decided that he “should be rated but 2d. a Collection, being after the rate of £5 per annum.”

Memorandum that the royal proclamation “for punishing Immorality and Prophaness” was read in Court.

p. 345.  Indictments confessed and traversed.

The convictions of Daniel Anderson [see p. 316], Thomas Pratt, William Brookes, and John Cunningham [see p. 283], and the acquittals of William Sparkes and Anthony Goodman [see p. 283], and Thomas Millward [see p. 225].

249

___________________________________

 

 

 QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

p. 346. Recognizances extended.

Richard Gosnold, given above on p. 276.

Francis Thompson of Iver, labourer, in £10, with Richard Langley, tailor, and Thomas Graves, victualler, both of Iver, as sureties in £5 each, to keep the peace towards Richard Shawe.

Joseph Lane of Woborne, bargeman, in £10, with Thomas Dean of the same, husbandman, and Joseph Dell of Great Marlow, carpenter, as sureties in £5 each, for his good behaviour.

Thomas Tayler of Wingrave, farmer, for Sarah, his wife, to answer the constables.

William Sheene junior of Aylesbury, labourer, in £20, with Thomas Sheene of the same, inn-holder, and William Sheene of Beirton, yeoman, as sureties in £10 each, to answer in respect of the bastard child of Ann Clarke.  (Sess. R. 1/35.)

Recognizances entered into.

Richard Mason of Amersham, labourer, in two recogniz- ances of £40 each, to appear and answer.

p. 347. Fines and issues.

John Parker and John White, both of Marsh Gibbon, Daniel How of Hardwick, and William West and William Hearne, both of Long Crendon, fined £1. 10s. each for non- attendance on juries.

The inhabitants of Princes Risborough, Newport Pagnell, and Buckingham fined 13s. 4d. each for not appearing to answer indictments, but the imposition of the fines was respited.

The fines of those convicted on p. 345.

pp. 348-349. Recognizances discharged.

Joseph Hunt, John Winkfield, and Daniel Anderson, yeomen, Dudley Pennard and William Hobbs, all of Amer- sham, Robert Fellow, blacksmith, Richard Fellow, draper, and Christopher Geary, gentleman, all of Chesham, John Ewer, farmer, Henry Norwood, yeoman, and Nicholas Kible, farmer, all of Agmondisham, alias Amersham, Robert 

250

___________________________________

 

 

 EASTER SESSION, 1700

Bennett of Chalfont St. Peter, grocer, Nicholas Allen, carpenter, and Daniel Ward and William Lane, labourers, all of Princes Risborow, Thomas Hobbs of Whitchurch, yeoman, Thomas Rowell, victualler, and William King, carpenter, both of Nash in Whadden, Alice East, widow, Benjamin Saunders, baker, Charles Coates, joiner, Richard Nash and Jane, his wife, all of Woodrow in Amersham, Richard Annett of Penn, yeoman, John Bolton of Chepping Wycomb, labourer, Thomas Ansted of Woborne, labourer, William Sparkes of Chepping Wycomb Forrens, yeoman, Anthony Goodman of Woofton, wheelwright, Thomas Mill- ward of East Cleydon, yeoman, John Cooper of Newport Pagnell, plumber, and Francis Goodwin of Lavendon, stone mason.

End of this session, (signed) Thomas Smith, clerk of the peace.

p. 350.  [Blank.]

 [From vol. 8]

EASTER SESSION

AT BUCKINGHAM

11 April, 1700.  [12 William III]

Jurors for the case against William Sparkers of Chepping Wycombe:

William Tompkins of Newton Longvile, John Cooke of Stoke Hammond, Thomas Tipping of Wornall, Nathaniel Child of \ill\ John Goodman of Wooster, Richard Goodman of Simpson, William Meades of Lamport, and Samuel \ill\Francis Read, Charles Blunt, Thomas Holton and Thomas \ill\ all of Buckingham.

— 112 —

__________________________________________________________

For the case against the inhabitants of Cuddington, the same jurors were sworn, except that Francis Read was replaced by Thomas Brightwell.

The following were not sworn: John Webb and Thomas Bavin, both of Stewkley, Daniel-Lucas and Nicholas Lucas, both of Wingrave-cum-Rowsham, Thomas Wright of Stoke Goldington, William Hawthorne of Lee, Henry Hunt of Towersey, John Bingfeild junior of Iver, Thomas Davers of Wooston, Hugh Ethersay of Buckingham, Thomas Atwood of Maidsmorton, and Richard Fidgett of Ratley. (Sess.  R.  106/l. Sess.  Cal. Vol. II, p.  238)

 

EASTER SESSI0N

AT BUCKINGHAM

11 April, 1700 [12 William III]

Sess.  R. Anne Truelock’s barn was registered as a meeting- A/126 house.  (Sess.  Cal. Vol. II, p.  238)

Indictments.

Sess.  R. A/1. Lawrence Oxley.

Sess.  R. A/2, 3. Thomas Saul.

Sess.  R. A/4.  Richard Mason, for falsely accusing John Tanner.

Sess.  R. A/5, 6.William Beasley and Stephen Peile.

Sess.  R. A/7. Daniel Anderson.

Sess.  R. A/8. Richard Mason, for night-walking.

Sess.  R. A/9. The inhabitants of Winslow.

Sess.  R. A/10.  The inhabitants of Padbury.

Thomas Prat and William Brookes, constables

Sess.  R. A/19,  of Aylesbury, and William Hobbs and Henry 24. Norwood, constables of Amersham, for neglecting their duty.

John Yates, fellmonger, and Stephen Bluck, Sess.  R. A/27. cordwainer, both of Newport Pagnell, for encroaching on the highway.

Sess.  R. A/28. John Powell of Newport Pagnell, barber, for refusing to help the constables in the execution of their office.

Sess.  R. A/31. John Howe, petty constable of Lee, for conveying vagrants by an unlawful pass. (Sess.  Cal. Vol. II, pp.  238-239)

Presentments of the Grand Jury.

Sess.  R. A/11. The names of all those mentioned in Sess.  Cal. Vol. II, pp.  239-240.

- 113 -
__________________________________________________________

Petty Constables.

Sess.  R. A/100. Bransfee: Not sworn: Henry Darvell, William Nuell, Robert Randall- and John Winckle.

Sess.  R. A/99.  Broughton in Bierton: Not sworn: William Hoare and William Norkot.

Sess.  R. A/98.    Bishopstone and Little Kimble: Not sworn: Edward Doyley and Joseph-Cleydon.-

Sess.  R. A/49, 50. Ellesborough: Not sworn: Joseph Parnham junior, Henry Cleydon; John Lues and Paiginton Neighbour.

Sess.  R. A/86.   Hulcott: Not sworn: Thomas Whitchurch and Barnett Chiltum.-

Sess.  R. A./56.  Little Missenden: Not sworn: Daniel Falior and Thomas Tounes.

Sess.  R. A/101, 102.  Great Missendon:

Sess.  R. A/85, 102. Potterow: Not sworn: Christopher Browne, Daniel Dolland and John Sweetser.

Sess.  R. A/51. Parsons Fee: Not sworn: Samuel Partridge,

John Edmonds, William Batt and William Moores.

Sess.  R. A/67, 84. Princes Risborough: Not sworn: Thomas

Bristow junior,- Isaac Cleydon, William Dossett junior and John Meade.

Sess.  R. A/52, 82. Walton: Not sworn: Thomas Humpery. John

Koggers, Richard Huntin and Thomas Todd.

Sess.  R. A/96. Bletchley, Eaton, Claverton, Middleton Kaines,

Simpson, Stoke Hamond, Stoney Stratford, West Side, Wavendon and Walton.

Sess.  R. A/81. Clifton Raynes.

Sess.  R. A/61. Haversham.

Sess.  R. A/79. Sherington.

Sess.  R. A/72. Stoke Goldington.

Sess.  R. A/69. Little Woolsten.

Sess.  R. A/87. Addington.

Sess.  R. A/68. Borstall: Not sworn: John Day and Edward Taylor.

Sess.  R. A/75. Chersley: Not sworn: James Lloyd and William Oliver.

Sess.  R. A/74. Studley: Not sworn: Richard Surman.

Sess.  R..A./83. Wornall: Not sworn: William Cannon and William Tippinge.

Sess.  R. A/93. Cheddington and Wing: Not sworn: Thomas Plater.

- 114 -
__________________________________________________________

Sess.  R. A/59. Cublington.

Sess.  R. A/65. Cuddington: Not sworn: John Norrisse and Charles Fitchell.

Sess.  R. A/95. Drayton Parslow and Dunton.

Sess.  R. A/66. Mentmore and Stewlkley.

Sess.  R. A/70. Nash in Whaddon: Not sworn: Thomas Ray.

Sess.  R. A/54, 55, Beconsfield: Not sworn: David Learod, 73.  William Ingram, Thomas Plant and Richard Roulesun.

Sess.  R. A/57. Slapton and Wingrave.

Sess.  R. A/88. Cheynes.

Sess.  R. A/76. Dorney: Not sworn: William Griftin and John Suddin.

Sess.  R. A/97. Hitcham: Not sworn: Thomas Compton.

Sess.  R. A/91. Radnage and Bradenham: Not sworn: Thomas

Burges and Richard- Billing.

Sess.  R. A/71. Bassetsbury: Not sworn: William Laurence.

Sess.  R. A/62. Hugenden: Not sworn: David Spaes and Richard Praye.

Sess.  R. A/77. Hambledon.

Sess.  R. A/90. Medmenham.

Sess.  R. A/53. Temple Wycomb: Not sworn: Christopher Parsons.

Sess.  R. A/60. Fulmer.

Sess.  R. A/92. Hugeley: Not sworn: William Turner.

Sess.  R. A/80. Horton and Eaton Guildables: Not sworn: Thomas Woodward.

Sess.  R. A/64. Waxham.

Sess.  R. A/58. Kingsey: John Birch.

Sess.  R. A/89. Over Winchendon: John younge vice Edward Barnard: Not sworn: Thomas Hebborne.

Sess.  R. A/94. Quainton: William Robinson vice Thomas Neale: Not sworn: Joseph Bowden and John Collins.

(Sess.  Cal. Vol. II,pp.  241-244)

Sess.  R. A/105. Report Of the justices concerning the assessment to rates of the parish of Iver.

(Sess.  Cal. Vol. II, p.  244)

Sess.  R. A/122. Warrant for setting Henry Hebberd and Edward Ward to hard labour while in custody.

(Sess. Cal. Vol. II, p.  245)

- 115 -
__________________________________________________________

Sess.  R.  A/119. Order for Mary Buncher to appear to answer to Francis Goodwin.  (Sess.  Cal. Vol. II, p.  245)

Sess.  R.  A/123. Order of Removal concerning John Carter and his family.  (Sess.  Cal. Vol. II, p.  245)

Sess.  R.  A/103, Apprenticeship Indentures, binding John Stolton 121. to Anthony Bourchier, who is to teach him “to  tend an horse and Read and write the English  tongue”.  Also order for Anthony Bourchier to receive back John Stoughton [Stolton], whom he had dismissed.  (Sess.  Cal. Vol. II, p.  246)

Sess.  R.  A/107. Certificate showing that Henry Stanbridge has repaired the highway.  (Sess.  Cal. Vol. II, p.  246)

Sess.  R.  A/104, Orders of Removal concerning John Webb, John 111, 116, 117, Round, Giles Duncombe, Elizabeth Coalman and 128. Levi King.  (Sess.  Cal. Vol. 11, pp.  246, 247)

Sess.  R.  A/108. The petition of William Horwood, Thomas Martins, Richard East and William Carter.  (Sess.  Cal. Vol. II, p.  248)

Sess.  R.  A/110, 1 The petitions of Mary Hobbs, Ralph French and 114, 115. Francis Woodcock.  (Sess.  Cal. Vol. II, p.  248)

Sess.  R.  A/106. Order concerning John Wigson’s rating appeal. (Sess.  Cal. Vol. II, p.  249)

Sess.  R.  A/118. Francis Thomson of Iver, labourer, was convicted of swearing five profane oaths.

Sess.  R.  A/124. The difference between Joseph Lane and Thomas and Jane Anstedd was settled out of court.

Sess.  R. A/113 Order of Removal, dated 7 March, 1699-1700, of and 1/114. Elizabeth Hurndall from Soulbury to Cranfield,  Bedford.

Recognizances extended.

Sess.  R.  A/37. Francis Thompson.

Sess.  R.  A/39. Joseph Lane

Sess.  R.  A/41. Thomas Tayler.

Sess.  R.  A/43. William Sheene.  (Sess.  Cal. Vol. II, p.  250)

Recognizances discharged.

Sess.  R.  A/47 to 48. , Joseph Hunt, with John Winkfield as surety, appear.

Sess.  R.  A/46, 48. Daniel Anderson, with Dudley Pennard and William Hobs as sureties, to answer to the officers of Amersham.

Sess.  R.  A/35, 36. John Ewer, and Nicholas Kible, with Henry Norwood and Robert Bennett as sureties, to be of good behaviour, and to appear.

Sess.  R.  A/38. Nicholas Allen, with Daniel Ware and William Lane as sureties, to answer to Mary Bennett of Princes Risborough, spinster.

Sess.  R.  A/40. Thomas Hobs, to answer for the detention of Wages from William Durrant and Richard Greene.

- 116 -
__________________________________________________________

Sess.  R.  A/42. Thomas Rowell, with William King as surety, to keep the peace towards Anne his wife, and to appear.

Sess.  R.  A/42. Alice East, with Benjamin Sanders and Charles Coates as sureties, to keep the peace towards Robert and E11en Redding, both of Winslowe.

Sess.  R.  A/32, Richard Nash, surety for Jane his wife: and 125. Richard Annett: both to prosecute and- give   evidence against Charles Fleewode and John   Wilks.

Sess.  R. A/33, John Bolton, to prosecute and give evidence 125. against Edward Ward for “contriving with one Hebberd to rob a house”.

Sess.  R.  A/34, 125. Thomas Ansteed, to prosecute Joseph Lane of Wooburne, bargeman, for assault on Jane, wife of the said Thomas Ansteed.

Sess.  R.  A/44. John Cooper, to answer to the inhabitants of Lathbury concerning the carriage of cripples between Newport and Lathbury.

Sess.  R.  A/45. Francis Goodwin, to answer for bastardy with Mary Buncher.

(Sess.  Cal. Vol. II, pp.  250-251)

Calendar of Prisoners to appear.

Sess.  R.  A/24. Joseph Walker, committed to the gaol for falling to find sufficient sureties for his keeping the peace towards Elizabeth his wife.

William Sheene, committed for failing to enter into a recognizance to appear and answer for bastardy with Anne Clarke.

Examinations.

Sess.  R.  1/109. Mary Buncher named Francis Goodwin of Lavendon, mason, as the father of her child.

Sess.  R.  A/127. Joseph Hewes of Wendover, cordwainer, had heard Thomas Stevens, butcher, and Richard Munday, carpenter, both of the same, each swear one profane oath.

Sess.  R.  A/121. John Boulton said that Edward Ward “desired him to goe alonge with him to one Hebberds of Great MarloW, which Hebberd had lived upon the charge all his time but now was growne old and decreped, but he had a Lusty sonne who would goe along with him to breake a miserable old followes house ... where was a Thousand pound in severall Baggs and that it was noe sinn to Robb him, and if he did not find his prey there he would have it same where in the Countrey for there was money to be had ... this contrivance was made between him [Ward] and Hebberd in Gaole before their Deliverance”.

Writs.

Sess.  R.  B/ll, 12. Two Jury writs for the cases against Richard Mason.

- 117 -
__________________________________________________________

Sess.  R.  B/13. Writ of distringas against the inhabitants of Newport Pagnell, Winslow, Radcliffe, Buckingham and Padbury.

Sess.  R.  B/14. Writ of venire facias. (see Appendix)

Sess.  R.  B/15. Writ of capias, (see Appendix)

Sess.  R.  A/112. Bill of Mortality for the City of London, 12-19 March, 1699-1700.

 

[From vol. 2]

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

18th July, 1700 [12 William III]

p. 351. Jurors for the body of the county.

Joseph Brasbridge, gentleman, John Welch, Alexander Dover, John Dennis, Richard Wade, John Newman, Thomas Berrill, William Attenbury, Thomas Ingram, Richard Waddupp, Thomas Bunce, William Paine, James Turney junior, Thomas Eames, William Wyatt, William Walter, and John Aldridge.

(signed) Richard Whitchurch, esquire, sheriff.

p. 352.  The Rev. Abraham Campion, rector of Monks Risborow, produced a sacrament certificate, took the statutory oaths, and signed the “Association.”

The houses of the following persons were registered as meeting houses: Richard Putnam and John Ware, both of 

251

___________________________________

 

 

 QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

Chesham, Jeremiah Brown, wheelwright, and Joseph White, both of Stoney Stratford, Henry Botford of Pightlestone, Edward Hore, [Blank] Dancer, widow, and Stephen Hawes, all of Princes Risborow.

p. 353. Indictments.

Abraham Glover of Burnham, tailor, for being a common disturber of the peace.  [Fined 3s. 4d.] (Sess. R. 1/1.)

Thomas Near, yeoman, overseer of Ivinghoe, for being negligent in his office.  William Culverton senior and John Toms prosecuted.  [See p. 368.] (Sess. R. 1/2.)

Richard Dale of Great Horwood, yeoman, for assaulting Emma, wife of Tris Jenkins.  (Sess. R. 1/3.)

The same Richard Dale and William Alderman, labourer, for forcible entry into the land of Tris Jenkins.  (Sess. R. 1/4.)

Information.

John Edmunds of Aylesbury, baker, for forestalling the market by selling wheat to George Thorpe of Weedon in Hardwick, yeoman.  Information was given by Richard Kempster, Thomas Osborn, and Alice Holloway.  (Sess. R. 1/5.)

p. 354. Presentments of the constables.

Thomas Alexander, John Howse, Martha [Ann] Howse, Sir Edward Longvield, John Tipper, Mary Tipper, John Mawby, Ann Mawby, Frances Carter, Dorothy Waters, Thomas Crompton, and Mary Brinckhurst, for recusancy. [See note on page 71.]

George Hayes of Wendover “for entertaining one Coark for sheep stealing.”

John Hatch of Little Brickhill, shopkeeper, for keeping false weights.

John Stanley and Robert Hawkins, constables of Denham, for not presenting their offences, and for not paying their quarterly money to Richard Finch, the chief constable.

Nathaniel Carter, William Pitcher, and William Toovey, all of Ipstone in Turvile, for not helping in the repair of the highways.

252

___________________________________

 

 

 MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1700

p. 355. Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Aylesbury hundred—

Bledlow Town . . John Chitch vice Robert Dossett.

Bledlow Ridge . . Thomas Chitch vice William Butler.

Stoke Mandivile . . John Hore and John Brill vice Thomas Ford and Joseph White.

Newport hundred—

Astwood . . . . John Cox vice Thomas Harris.

Ashenden hundred—

Westcott in Waddesden   Francis Tayler junior vice John  Hobgood.

Ludgershall . . Richard Sherley vice William Burborrough.

Desborow hundred—

Little Marlow . . Thomas Harding vice [Blank], deceased.

Burnham hundred—

Beconsfield . . John Harding as tithingman vice Thomas Grove.

Burnham Town . . Edward Bayly vice John Goulding, and William Rolles as tithingman vice John Wiggins.

Chesham . . . . Thomas Gates vice Thomas Coalman, deceased.

Orders,

pp. 356-358.  The justices for the hundred of Newport presented their report upon the complaint of Lathbury concerning the conveyance of “cripples” from Newport Pagnell.  Evidence on behalf of the latter parish was given by Anthony Lightman, William Kendall, alias Mills, and William Smith.  Lightman stated that, for the last thirty-five years, it had been customary for “cripples and other persons with passes” to be conveyed “by Cart when they could pass the Foard at Sherrington bridge and at other times on horseback and otherwise from Sherrington to Newport over Sherrington bridge into part of a Lane called Sherrington Lane in the parish of Lathbury and then through the grounds called the Squires and so to Lathbury and from thence to Newport.  And that the nearest way from Sherrington to 

253

___________________________________

 

 

 QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

Newport is through the wholl Sherrington Lane (which is the direct high road) and not by Lathbury Town.  But that he never knew Cripples or any other persons with passes Conveyed that way.”  The other two witnesses gave evidence to the same effect.  No evidence was produced by Lathbury. The Court ordered that in future all “Cripples” and others on passes, whether in carts or on horseback or on foot, should be conveyed to and from Newport Pagnell “by the next Straight and most direct ways.”

p. 359.  The justices, who were ordered to investigate the question of the payment for repairs to “the Great bridge at Uxbridge Townes end called High bridge,” reported that “the antient usage hath all along bene for this County out of the County Stock to repair the said bridge.”  The surveyors of Denham were, therefore, ordered to be repaid the sum of £5. 5s. 5d. which they had spent on necessary repairs. [See p. 342.]

Order dismissing the appeal of Laighton Bussard, co. Bedford, against a warrant removing Giles Duncombe, Margaret, his wife, and Elizabeth, Mary, and Sarah, their daughters, from Soulbury.

p. 360.  John Rose, Matthew Annesley, and Henry Munday, the bridewell-keepers, to be paid their salaries.

Mary Buncher to be discharged from the bridewell at Newport Pagnell.

p. 361.  The Court confirmed the report of the justices who were appointed to consider the appeal of the parish of Iver against their assessment to the King's Bench and Marshalsea money and to the money for the maimed soldiers.  The report stated that the parish had been assessed at £l. 7s. 10d. a quarter for the last twenty years, but it did not appear “how upon what Account or at whose instance the said parish was so highly charged, but we presume it happened through inadvertency of the Limittation of the Statutes that direct the said Taxation.”  The six parishes in the half 

254

___________________________________

 

 

 MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1700

hundred of Stoke were assessed as follows for each quarter: Iver, £1. 7s. 10d.; Langley, 14s. 4d.; Denham, 13s. 6d.; Fulmer, 3s. 3d.; Wexham, 2s. 10d.; Hedgerly, 2s. 10½d. It was ordered that Iver should in future be assessed at 1s. 4d. a week, which would amount to 17s. 4d. a quarter. [See p. 291.]

p. 362.  The order of reference of the appeal of Mary Stannanett was revived, as, after the justices to whom the matter was referred had given their decision, the money ordered to be paid was devoted to another purpose.  [See p. 168].

Order dismissing the appeal of Newport Pagnell against a warrant removing John Pound from Bow Brickhill.

p. 363.  Adjournment of the appeal of Buckingham against a warrant removing Richard Rogers from Stowe.

Order allowing the appeal of Milton Bryant, co. Bedford, against a warrant removing Edward White, with his wife and child, from Stewkley.

p. 364.  Charles Fleetwood, John Wilks, Henry Hebberd, and Edward Ward to be discharged from gaol upon finding sureties.

Order allowing the appeal of Newton Longvile against a warrant removing William, Zachariah, Mary, and Elizabeth, the children of the late Zachariah Tompkins, from Ivingho.

p. 365.  Order discharging the indictment against the in- habitants of Prince Risborough for non-repair of a highway, upon their producing a justices’ certificate that the work had been done.  [See p. 284.]

The surveyors of Prince Risborough, Walton in Ayles- bury, Wendover Forrens, and Weston Turvile, authorized to raise 6d. rates for the repair of their highways.

255

___________________________________

 

 

 QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

p. 366.  Order allowing the appeal of Waddesden against a warrant removing William Brookes, with his wife and children, from Monks Risborough.  It was shewn in evidence that, since the making of the order, Brookes had taken the lease of some property in Aston Clinton, of a value exceeding £10 a year, from Samuel Partridge.

p. 367.  Order allowing the appeal of Shenley against a warrant removing John Smeley, carpenter, and his sons, Henry and William, from Loughton, where he had been living for the last twelve years, and had recently married the widow of [Blank] Sibthorp.

p. 368.  The inhabitants of Hanslop asked for the advice of the Court in the following circumstances.  They complained that the overseers of Kislingbury, co. Northampton, had put three poor children as apprentices with a certain John Parker, a poor inhabitant of Hanslop, who “for the Lucre of Gain hath Entertained them and undertaken their education.”  The Court advised the inhabitants of Hanslop to apply for an order for removal in the usual way.

As Thomas Near, Richard Sawell, and Bernard Hopkins had accepted the apprentices bound to them by the overseers of Ivingho, the penalty imposed on them by the act of 43 Elizabeth, c. 2, was removed.

p. 369.  Order confirming a warrant for the removal of Jane Smith and her child from Buckingham to Dunstable, co. Bedford.

Order confirming a warrant for the removal of William Kingham from Marsh Gibbon to Bletchington, co. Oxford.

p. 370.  Order extending the recognizance of Richard Gutteridge.

Further adjournment of the appeal of Stoken Church, co. Oxford, pending the opinion of the Judges of Assize.

256

___________________________________

 

 

 MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1700

The cases against the mayor of Chepping Wycomb and the bailiff of Buckingham were adjourned sine die.  [See p. 317.]

p. 371.  William Sheene of Wendover to remain in gaol until he found sureties in respect of the bastard child of Ann Clarke.  (Sess. R. 1/35.)

Certain justices appointed to obtain the opinion of the Judges of Assize in the cases against the constables of Aylesbury, Winslow, Chesham, and Amersham, who were presented for “suffering Bushells to be used in their respective Marketts for measuring of Corn which do not agree with the Standard of his Majesties Exchequer.”  The constables protested that “onely the Lord or Owner of the Markett or Franchise ought to have been presented.”  [See pp. 317 and 408.]

Jonas Porter of Toddington, co. Bedford, keeper, to be discharged from gaol upon finding sureties.

p. 372.  Order allowing the appeal of Wingrave against a warrant removing Thomas Wigge from Cublington.

Confirmation of a warrant removing John Banland from Waddesden to Uxbridge, co. Middlesex.

p. 373.  Thomas Fisher senior of Whaddon, who was committed to the bridewell at Aylesbury on suspicion of having stolen some sheep from Richard Philips, was committed to the gaol until he appeared at the Assizes.

p. 374.  Order that the estate of John Green of Winslow, surgeon, who was adjudged to be the father of the bastard child of Catherine Green of Winslow, widow, but had “run away,” should be charged with the payment of 2s. a week to the overseers of the parish.  Joseph Turner of Winslow, surgeon, held a lease of Green’s property and appealed against the order to pay part of his rent direct to the overseers, and his appeal was adjourned.  [See p. 404.] 

R 257

___________________________________

 

 

 QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

The treasurers whose accounts had not yet been audited were ordered to attend at the house of Mr. Saunders in Chepping Wycomb, “known by the Sign of the Antelop,” on the 13th August.

p. 375.  The price of salt fixed at 6s. 2d. a bushel.

Certain justices appointed to hear the dispute between the inhabitants of Little Horwood and William Barton.

p. 376.  The inhabitants of Padbury discharged from the indictment against them for non-repair of a highway, upon producing a justices’ certificate that the work had been done.  [See p. 316.]

Nicholas Aries of Water Stratford, labourer, similarly discharged.  [See p. 317.]

p. 377.  The inhabitants of Chackmore in Ratcliffe similarly discharged in respect of part of the road to Tingwick near Conduit Ground.  [See p. 255.]

Adjournment of the case against Winslow for non- repair of a highway.

p. 378.  Order that the recognizances of Richard Masson should be estreated unless he gave notice of his appearance to his prosecutors, John Tanner and Thomas Horwood, within a fortnight.  Masson had failed to appear to answer two indictments.  [See p. 316.]

p. 379.  Certain justices appointed to audit the account of Mr. Thomas Williams of Aylesbury, apothecary, for £3. 6s. for medicines supplied to the gaol.

The justices for the hundreds of Ashenden were ordered to view Ickford Bridge, which lies between the counties of Buckingham and Oxford, and to see what repairs would be necessary.  The cost of the repair would be met out of the County funds.

258

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1700

p. 380.  William Miller and John Harris, poor debtors in the gaol, admitted to “the Allowance of the County bread.”

The complaints of Deborah Weaver, Elizabeth Meadlow, Thomas Bigg, and other poor persons of Aylesbury, that the overseers of Aylesbury had recently reduced their allowances, were referred to certain justices.

p. 381.  William Benson, the late gaoler, to be paid £20 on account of rent claimed by him for the goal.  The remaining £40 would be paid when funds were available after the auditing of the treasurers’ accounts.

p. 382.  The complaints of Mary Hargett of Wingrave, Hannah Fisher of Whaddon, Mary Franklyn of Great Horwood, and Elizabeth Power of Winslow, that the over- seers had reduced their allowances, were referred to certain justices.

p. 383.  Alexander Olliffe to be paid £1. 17s. 4d. for main- taining Alice Maxfield for fourteen weeks and £2 for clothing.

p. 384.  The allowance for “the County bread” was reduced from 3d. for each prisoner in the gaol to 2½d., in view of the fact that “the Price of Corne is of late much abated.”  It was further ordered that the bread should in future be supplied, for a week at a time, by the following bakers: Mary Pratt senior, widow, Mary Pratt junior, widow, and William Chandler, all of Aylesbury.

Mary Pratt senior, widow, to be paid her bill of £33. 14s. 6d. for baking the County bread.

p. 385.  John Bigg, gentleman, the deputy-sheriff, to be paid £20 in advance for his expenses during the coming year.

Memorandum that the Royal Proclamation concerning 

259

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

the punishment of “Immorality and Prophaness” was read in open Court.

p. 386. Indictments confessed and traversed.

The convictions of William Eldridge [see p. 253], Lawrence Oxley [see p. 316], Richard Miles, Richard Marriot, Edward Ewstace, and Daniel Norris [see p. 317], and Abraham Glover [see p. 353.]

p. 387. Recognizances extended.

The following, already given above: Richard Gosnold (p. 276), William Sheene and Richard Mason (p. 346).

John Smith of Chesham, labourer, in £10, with Daniel Sweetser and Robert Reynolds, both of Chesham, labourers, as sureties in £5 each, for his good behaviour.  The two sureties were themselves similarly bound over, with the other two in each case going bail.

John Goodwin of Chesham, labourer, bound over with the same sureties for his good behaviour.

William Coney of Chesham, butcher, in £10, with William Almond and John Pratt, both of Chesham, labourers, as sureties in £5 each, for his good behaviour.

Richard Gutteridge of Great Missenden, labourer, in £40, with Edward Hoare, clothier, and George Hickman, cheesemonger, both of the same, as sureties in £20 each, to answer for felony.

Isaac Beddall of Princes Risborow, silk-weaver, in £40, with William Redding, yeoman, and William, son of the late Joseph Dossett, both of the same, as sureties in £20 each, to keep the peace towards Faith Aldridge.

Christopher Geary of Chesham, gentleman, in £40, and Joseph Gate of Weedon Hill in Chesham, labourer, in £10 to give evidence against William Coney, John Penny, Nathaniel Edwards, and William Lawrence.

Robert Cordwell of Chesham in [blank] to prosecute John Smith and others.

p. 388. Recognizance entered into.

Jonas Porter of Toddington, co. Bedford, keeper, in 

260

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1700

£40, with William Walters of the same, grazier, and Henry Smith of Stewkley, dairyman, as sureties in £20 each, to appear and answer.

p. 389. Fines and issues.

The fines of the persons convicted on p. 386.

The inhabitants of Newport Pagnell, Winslow, and Buckingham, fined £2 each for not appearing to answer indictments.  [And see Vol. 6, p. 38.]

pp. 390-391. Recognizances discharged.

Francis Thompson, labourer, Richard Langley, tailor, and Thomas Graves, victualler, all of Iver, Joseph Lane, bargeman, and Thomas Dean, husbandman, both of Woborne, Joseph Dell of Great Marlow, carpenter, Thomas Taylor of Wingrave, farmer, and Sarah, his wife, Peter Rivers of Chepping Wycomb, cordwainer, John Rivers of Great Marlow, innholder, John Goulding of Burnham, husband- man, John Johnson, bailiff, Thomas Dolby, labourer, and John Buncher, labourer, all of Newport Pagnell, John Penny, William Almond, John Pratt, and William Coney, labourers, and Nathaniel Edwards and William Lawrence, husbandmen, all of Chesham, Giles Dix of Olney, victualler, John Attkins, tailor, and Ralph Edoes, clerk, both of Little Missenden, Joseph Attkins, tailor, and Jonathan Dagg, clerk, both of Great Missenden, William Lawrence, miller, Joseph Gate and William Seabrooke, yeoman, and John Dolley, alias Dalley, all of Chesham, Abraham Glover, tailor, James Price, labourer, and John Butler, labourer, all of Burnham, Richard Crawley, tailor, and Henry King and William Webb, dairy- men, all of Middle Claydon, Thomas Walters of Mursley, victualler, Jonas Porter, keeper, and William Walters, grazier, both of Toddington, co. Bedford, Joseph Foskett of Lavendon, farmer, Charles Dean, butcher, and John Sharp, collar-maker, both of Great Missenden.

End of this session, (signed) Thomas Smith, clerk of the peace.

p. 392.  [Blank.]

261

___________________________________

 [From vol. 8]

MIDSUMMER SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

18 July, 1700.  [12 William III]

Jurors for the body of the county.

Sess.  R.  B/16, 18. Joseph Brasbridge, John Welch and Alexander Dover, all of Aylesbury, John Dennis of Brands Fee, Richard Wade of Ellesborough, John Newman and Thomas Berrill, both of Olney, William Atterbury of Newport Pagnell, Thomas Ingram of Akeley, Richard Waddupp of Cheetwood, Thomas Bunce of Padbury, William Payne of Cheddington, James Turney junior, and Thomas Eames, both of Slapton, William Wyatt of Long Crendon, William Walker of Faraham-cum- membris, and John Aldridge of Eaton.

 The following were not sworn: John Rose of Cuddington, Henry Hill of Haddenham, Cornelius Bristow of Monks Risborough, Thomas Davers of Woughton on the Greene, John Cunningham of Sherrington, Thomas Boury of Newport Pagnell, Abraham Durrant of Tingwick, Robert Plaiter of Cheddington, Henry Atkins and Daniel Batchellor, both of Northall, Robert Hester of Long Crendon (“no such”), John Collins of Quainton, Thomas Chersley of Amersham, and Daniel Geary of Chesham.  (Sess.  Cal. Vol. II, p.  251)

Jurors for the case against [blank].

Sess.  R.  B/17. William Ellement of Great Marlow, Richard Lepidge and John Ball, both of Newport Pagnell, Henry Townesend and John Henley, both of Winslowe cum Shipten, John Keene and Henry Wheeler, both of Wingrave cum Rowsham, Samuel Bowler, Samuel Blick and John Bardal junior, all of Princes Risborough, Richard Browne of Stoke Mandevile, Thomas Humphres, Joseph Bampton and Thomas Barnaby, all of Aylesbury cum Walton, William Barker of Weston Turvile, William Brookes, Thomas Edmonds and Thomas Simonds, all of Aylesbury, Richard Jordan and Samuel Gurney, both of Beirton, William Smith of Hulcott, Richard Harding of Broughton-cum- Beirton, William Child of Wycomb Forrens, and John Ginger of Wendover.

- 118 -
__________________________________________________________

Meeting houses certified.

Sess.  R.  B/82. The dwelling-house of Joseph White in Stoney Stratford.

Sess.  R.  B/81. The house of William Nash in Chesham, hired by Richard Putnam, John Ware, Barnabas Richardson, William Gurney and Thomas Larkon. (Sess.  Cal. Vol. II, pp.  251-252)

Indictments.

Sess.  R.  B/1, 24. Abraham Glover.

Sess.  R.  B/2. Thomas Near.

Sess.  R.  B/4. Richard Dale.

Sess.  R.  B/3. Richard Dale and William Alderman.

(Sess.  Cal. Vol. II, p.  252)

Sess.  R.  A/12. Henry Andrews, gentleman, and James Betts, yeoman, both of Lathbury, for ploughing up the highway.

Sess.  R.  A/13- Thomas Saxby of Haversham, yeoman, and 15. Richard Marriott of Castlethrupp, Richard  Miles and Edward Ewester, both of Hanslop, and Robert Page and Daniel Norris, both of  Wavendon, lacebuyers, for travelling with their wares on a Sunday.

Sess.  R.  A/16. William Manning of Newport Pagnell, victualler, for keeping a disorderly alehouse.

Sess.  R.  A/17. Nicholas Axles of Waterstratford, yeoman, for not repairing the highway.

Sess.  R.  A/18. Henry Tredway of Chalfont St. Peter, yeoman, for ploughing up the highway.

Sess.  R.  A/20, 23.Benjamin Saunders and William Perkins, constables of Winslow, and Josias Grover and Robert Fellow, constables of Chesham, for neglecting their office.

Sess.  R.  A/21, 27.George Clewer, mayor of Chepping Wycomb and Hugh Arnett, Bailiff of Buckingham, for failing to inspect the measures of corn.

Sess.  R.  A/29. William Herritage, Edward Hazle, James Watts and John Bateman, all of Westbury, husband- man for riotous behaviour and assault on John Percivall, Thomas Richardson’s servant.

Sess.  R.  A/30. William Parker of Launton, co. Oxford, yeoman, for assault on Christopher Geary of Lincoln’s Inn, co. Middlesex, gentleman, at Buckingham.

Sess.  R.  B/25. Richard Gutteridge of Great Missenden, labourer, for stealing “Topps of bootes” from Charles Dean.

Sess.  R.  B/26. John Johnson, John Buncher, Thomas Dolby and Giles Dix, all of Newport Pagnell, for breaking into the house of Joseph Foskett of Lavendon.

- 119 -
__________________________________________________________

Sess.  R.  B/27. William Bates of Waddesdon, cordwainer, for disturbing the peace.

Sess.  R.  B/28. The constables of Wing and Choulsbury, for making no returns.

Sess.  R.  B/29. William Russell of Colebrooke, for trading as a baker, not having served an apprenticeship.

Sess.  R.  B/30. Benjamin Saunders and William Perkins, constables of Winslow, for not presenting Robert Gibbs and John Stutsbury, supervisors of highways, when the highways were out of repair.

Sess.  R.  B/31. George Page and William Arnett, constables of Aston Abbotts, for not presenting Joseph Hedges for keeping an unlicensed ale-house.

Presentments.

Sess.  R.  B/55, Thomas Alexander, John Howes, Martha his wife, 56. Thomas Crumpton and Madam Brinckhurst.

Sess.  R.  B/55. George Hayes.

Sess.  R.  B/66. Nathaniel Carter, William Pitcher and William Toovey.  (Sess.  Cal. Vol. II, p.  252)

Sess.  R.  B/5. Information concerning John Edmunds.  (Sess.  Cal. Vol. II, p.  252)

Petty constables.

Sess.  R.  B/69. Bledlow: Not sworn: John Harris and William Stevens.

Sess.  R.  B/71. Stock Mandvell: Not sworn: Richard Weson and John Goodspeed.

Sess.  R.  B/72. Astwood.

Sess.  R.  B/73. Wescott: Net sworn: John Clarke and John Griffin.

Sess.  R.  B/74. Ludgershall: not sworn: Thomas Colman and Edward Walington.

Sess.  R.  B/75. Little Marlow.

Sess.  R.  B/76. Beconsfield.

Sess.  R.  B/77. Burnham Town: Not sworn: Thomas Poole, Joseph Grove and Joseph Lacey.

Sess.  R.  B/70. Chesham Not sworn: Edward Potter.

(Sess.  Cal. Vol. II, p.  253)

Sess.  R.  B/96, The report of the justices on the complaint of 99. Lathbury concerning the conveyance of cripples from Newport Pagnell.  (Sess.  Cal. Vol. II, p.  253)

Sess.  R.  B/91. Report of the justices concerning Denham High Bridge.  (Sess.  Cal. Vol. II, p.  254)

Sess.  R.  B/94, 95.Orders of Removal concerning Zachariah Tompkins’ children and Edward White (Sess.  Cal. Vol. II, p.  255)

- 120 -
__________________________________________________________

Sess. R. B/87. Certificate that the inhabitants of Princes Risborough have repaired the highways.  (Sess.  Cal. Vol. II, p. 255)

Sess. R. B/97, Orders of Removal concerning John Smeley, 98, 100. William Brooks and Jane Smith.  (Sess. Cal. Vol. 11, p. 256)

Sess. R. B/92, The like orders concerning John Banland and 93. Thomas Wigge.  (Sess. Cal. Vol. II, p. 257)

Sess. R. B/88- Certificate that the highways of Padbury, 90. Chackmore and Water Stratford are in good  repair. (Sess. Cal. Vol. II, p. 258)

Sess. R. B/104. The account of Thomas Williams, apothecary, for treating sick prisoners in the gaol. (Sess. Cal. Vol. II, p. 258)

Sess. R. B/101, 102. (Sess. Cal. Vol. II, p. 259)Mary Pratt’s bill for baking the County bread. 

Sess. R. B/83- 86. The petitions of William Miller and John Harris, John Bigg, William Benson, and Deborah  Weaver. (Sess. Cal. Vol. II, p. 259)

Sess. R. B/105. Warrant for the commitment of Abraham Glover to the County gaol.

Sess. R. B/103. Warrant for the arrest of John Goulding, petty constable of Burnham.

Recognizances extended.

Sess. R. B/32, 46, 47, 52. Christopher Geary, Richard Gutteridge, Isaac Beddall, and John Goodwin and John Smith. (Sess. Cal. Vol. II, p. 260)

Sess. R. B/19, 53, 54. The recognizances of Matthew Bambury of Bletchley, Richard do Frane of Aylesbury and  Daniel Cox of Langley Marish, to keep good order in their respective alehouses.

Recognizances discharged.

Sess. R. B/37. Peter Rivers, with John Rivers and William Rivers as sureties, to answer to Richard Pomfret.

Sess. R. B/33, 38-41. Joseph Foskett, to prosecute John Johnson,  Thomas Dolby, John Buncher and Giles Dix. The four last named, to appear and answer to  Joseph Foskett.

Sess. R. B/51. William Coney and John Penny, with William Almond and John Pratt as sureties:  and Nathaniel Edwards and William Lawrence, with John Pratt and William Coney as sureties: to appear.

Sess. R. B/42, 43. John Attkins, with Joseph Attkins as surety:  and Ralph Eddoes, with Jonathan Dagge as surety: to keep the peace towards each other, and to appear.

- 121 -
__________________________________________________________

Sess. R. B/36, 106. Joseph Gate of Weedon Hill, to prosecute John Smith, Daniel Sweetser, Robert Reynolds and John Goodwin: the four last-named, to appear.

Sess. R. B/44,  45. William Lawrence and John Dolly with Joseph Gateof Chesham and William Seabrooke as sureties, to answer to William Lovett of Chesham, yeoman.

Sess. R. B/50. Abraham Glover, with James Price and John Batter as sureties, to be of good behaviour, and to appear.

Sess. R. B/48. Richard Crawley, with Henry King and William Webb as sureties, to answer to the Widow Bate of Middle Cleydon for breaking her windows.

Sess. R. B/49. Thomas Walters, with Jonas Porter and William Walters as sureties, to appear and “clear himself” of a charge of stealing venison.  Henry Edlin of Little Harwood, gentleman, had suspected him of stealing venison from Whaddon Chase, and gone with the constable to search his house. “While they were so doing the said Thomas Walters run out of his house with two pans of Baked venison under his arm, which (they pursueinghhim) found in a ditch near his house”.

Sess. R. B/34, Charles Deane to prosecute, and John Sharpe to 35. give evidence against Richard Guttridge, for stealing the tops of a pair of boots.

Bridewell Calendar.

Sess. R. B/22. Chepping Wycombe: George Flatt, an idle fellow who will not obey his master’s commands, committed for ten days.  Discharged.

Prisoners to appear.

Sess. R. B/20, Charles Fleetwood and John Wilkes, committed 21. 30 March, 1700.

Henry Hebberd and Edward Ward, transferred at the last sessions from the house of correction at Chepping Wycomb to the County Gaol.

Examinations.

Sess. R. B/78. John Atkins of Little Missenden, tailor, said that Ralph Edoes beat him “in a very violent manner ... so that his head was swelled in severall places”.

Sess. R. B/79, Charles Deane of Great Missenden claimed as his 80. property “a paire of Topps of Bootts” in John  Sharpe’s possession.  John Sharpe had bought  them from Richard Gutteridge.  Richard Gutteridge said that he “bought them of a Trooper at Uxbridge”.  Charles Deane recognised them as his because they were marked “with an H and a B”.

Sess. R. B/109 Bill of Mortality for the City of London, 25 June - 2 July, 1700.

- 122 -
__________________________________________________________

[From vol. 2]

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

MICHAELMAS SESSION

AT BUCKINGHAM

10th October, 1700 [12 William III]

p. 393. Jurors for the body of the county.

Gustave Horne, Thomas Horwood, Edward Martin, William Golder, William Reynolds, Joseph Cox, Robert Manwareing, Richard Titt, William Gomm, Thomas Dudley, Thomas Butcher, James Harding, John Child, John Emerton, John Cooke, Daniel Walker and Thomas Blake.

(signed) Richard Whitchurch, esquire, sheriff.

Jurors for the case against William Alday.

Richard Blackwell, Edward Stone, Lawrence Bishopp, Edward Sibthorpe, John Webster, Thomas Scott, George Carter, John Upstone, Thomas Ingram, Timothy Owen, William Mead, and Ralph Collett.

(signed) Richard Whitchurch, esquire, sheriff.

p. 394.  Ferdinand Shrimpton, gentleman, mayor of Chepping Wycomb, produced a sacrament certificate, took the statutory oaths, and subscribed the “Association,” and John Partridge of Aspley Guyes, co. Bedford, wheel- wright, took the oaths as a Dissenter.

p. 395.  The house of William Moreton, gentleman, at Knaphill in Hugenden, and “the Barn of John Carter and others, feoffees in Trust, purchased of John Foster and others in Olney,” were registered as meeting houses.

p. 396. Convictions of swearers.

Joseph Sumner of Dinton, William Brooks of Aylesbury, Mary Broxon of Cublington, and John Anderson of Long Crendon, fined 10s. each for five oaths.

Thomas Rowell of Nash fined 8s. for four oaths.

John Harris of Winslow fined 4s. for two oaths.

Robert Dossett, labourer, John Clarke, Thomas Shepherd, and Richard Lovett, all of Wendover, Thomas Stephens, John Chapman, labourer, Charles Deane, William Aldridge, 

262

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1700

and Thomas Eaton, all of Great Missenden, Isaac Ray, smith, and Gabriel White, both of Aylesbury, Henry Stevens of Amersham, Richard Jone, John Wood, and Humphrey Peters, all of Chesham, William Neighbour of Weston Turvile, Obadiah Child of Berkampsted St. Peters, co. Hertford, Henry Boneham and John Leech, both of Haversham, fined 2s. each for one oath.

The above John Clarke was fined 4s. for a second offence.

John Stephens of Princes Risborow, cordwainer, Isaac Ray, smith, and Gabriel White, both of Aylesbury, fined 2s. each for one “prophane curse.”

pp. 397-398. Indictments.

Robert West and Charles Davis, both of Aylesbury, labourers, for molesting and assaulting William Phillipps and John Holderness, constables of Colebrook.  [Fined 3s. 4d. each.]  (Sess. R. 3/87.)

William Alday of Edgcott, labourer, for stealing eleven quarts of milk from Thomas Watson.  Richard Dale and Philip Whitfield prosecuted.  [To be whipped; see p. 405.] (Sess. R. 3/88.)

Nathaniel Carter, William Pitcher, and William Tovey, all of Ibstone in Turvile, yeomen, for refusing to send teams for the repair of the highways.  (Sess. R. 3/89, 3/91, 3/97.)

John Stanley and Robert Hawkins, labourers, constables of Denham, for not bringing in their presentments or their quarterly money.  (Sess. R. 3/90, 3/96.)

Samuel Shrimpton, farmer, and Richard Bownes, both of Cuddington, for assaulting Edmund Hack, and for stealing twelve pounds of black cherries from John Hawkes.  [Shrimpton fined £1, and Bownes 13s. 4d., for each offence.]  (Sess. R. 3/92, 3/93.)

Henry Martin of Edlesborow for breaking into the close of John Russell and spoiling four ranges of pales.  [Fined £l. 6s. 8d.] (Sess. R. 3/94.)

George Hayes of Wendover, labourer, for harbouring and assisting [Blank] Coark, knowing him to be a felon.  (Sess. R. 3/95.)

John Tipper, gentleman, and Mary, his wife, John Mawby, labourer, and Ann, his wife, Frances Carter, widow, 

263

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK. VOLUME 5

and Dorothy, wife of Thomas Walters, all of Salden in Mursley, for absence from church for three weeks.  (Sess. R. 3/76.)

p. 399. Presentments of the constables.

Thomas Alexander, John Howes, Martha [Ann] Howes, Finch Howes and [Ann], his wife, Sir Edward Longvield, John Tipper, and Mary, his wife, John Mawby, and Ann, his wife, Frances Carter, Dorothy Walters, Thomas Crompton, and Mary Brinkhurst, for recusancy.  [See note on page 71.]

[Blank] Fellowes of Wendover Forrens, widow, for harbouring of vagrants.

Thomas Boorne of Bledlow for selling ale without a licence.

William Dawney of Aylesbury, innholder, for keeping a disorderly alehouse, for gaming, and for selling ale on a Sunday.

Robert Cubbidge, constable of Brill, and Edward Gomm, constable of Ilmer, for not bringing in their presentments or their quarterly money.

p. 400. Petty constables sworn.

Aylesbury hundred—

Wendover . . Simon Pidder and Benjamin Lake vice William Cristmas and Henry Hore.

Weston Turvile . . William Bate and Richard Moores vice Joseph Martin and William Henley.

Halton . . . . Alexander Mayne vice William Prentice.

Ashenden hundred—

Oveing . . . . Joseph Coles vice John Hancock Benning.

Cottesloe hundred—

Drayton Beauchamp . . . . John Thorneton vice John Birch.

Burnham hundred—

Chalfont St. Giles . .  Robert Hill junior and James Garratt vice Frederick Nash and Thomas Saunders.

264

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1700

Penn . . . . John Child vice John Fryer.

Orders.

p. 401.  Order estreating the recognizances of Richard Masson on account of his non-appearance.

John Hollis to be discharged from the bridewell at Chepping Wycombe.

“It appearing to this Court this present Sessions by the Kalenders of the Prisoners in the houses of Correction that Felons for Petty Larceny, through some Inadvertencies, happen sometimes to be committed to those houses, which the Law never intended, for preventing whereof for the future it is ordered . . . that all such Committments are irregular and that all felons and persons suspected of felony ought to be committed to the County Goal.”

Order discharging the indictments against William Haill and John Densey, for trading without due apprenticeship, as it appeared to the Court that the indictments were “vexatious and not within the intent of the Statute . . . of 5 Elizabeth, Cap. 4.”  [See p. 210, etc.]

p. 402.  Order confirming a warrant removing William Brooks, with his wife and family, from Monks Risborough to Aston Clinton.

The inhabitants of Wendover asked for the advice of the Court in the following circumstances.  They complained that John Passe, “a Scotch Pedlar,” and his wife had been taking apprentices so that the number of their household had increased to eight persons.  Passe had recently deserted his family and had made over all his property to a certan Mr. Errick, so that the maintenance of his household was falling upon the parish of Wendover.  The whole matter was referred to certain justices.

p. 403.  John Rose, Matthew Annesley, and Henry Munday, the bridewell-keepers, to be paid their salaries.

265

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

Order dismissing the appeal of Parsenham, co. North- ampton, against a warrant removing John Hawkes from Stony Stratford.  It was proved that Hawkes was a bastard child who was born at the house of George Tossell in Old Stratford in the parish of Dunsanger in Parsenham.

p. 404.  Order allowing the appeal of Dourton against a warrant removing John Bates, labourer, from Wotton Underwood.

As Joseph Turner did not appear to support his appeal against an order of the last session, his appeal was dismissed and he was ordered to pay his rent direct to the overseers of Winslow.  [See p. 374.]

p. 405.  Order referring to certain justices the complaint of Henry Bedford that he was not paid a sufficient allowance by the overseers of Edlesborough.

Similar order in the case of Samuel Tompkins of Slapton.

William Alday, convicted of larceny, to be whipped at the cart’s tail from the gaol door to the Town Hall at Buckingham and back again.  [See pp. 397 and 449.]

p. 406.  Orders extending the recognizances of the persons given on p. 417.

The petty constable of Little Brickhill to be paid £11. 10s. 8d. for expenses “in the conveying of Cripples and travelling persons.”

p. 407.  At the last Assizes the grand jury made a presentment “that the Common Goal in Aylesbury was the Freehold Inheritance of Mr. Benson, and that the same is too weak and not large enough.”  The Court considered this presentment and came to the following conclusions.  First, that the gaol should be continued at Aylesbury “and att no other place whatsoever.”  Second, that certain justices should meet at the George Inn at Aylesbury on the 19th December to 

266

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1700

consider how much money “must necessarily be raysed for the purposes herein mentioned and what workmen of all Trades concerned therein are in their judgment most fit respectively to be imployed about the same, and whether it may best conduce to the Public advantage and benefit of this County to purchase new ground whereupon to Erect such Goal or to continue the same in Mr. Benson’s house.” The bailiffs of the various hundreds were ordered to attend this meeting, and the justices were to report to the Court when they had finished their deliberations.  [See pp. 430-432.]

p. 408.  The justices, who were to obtain the opinion of the Judges of Assize upon the question as to whether the constables of market towns could be presented for permitting illegal bushels to be used in their markets, reported that they had been informed by Sir John Holt, Knt., the Lord Chief Justice, that the cases were “not particuler enough” for his judgment but that he advised the Court to try the cases and to allow the defendants to appeal to the King’s Bench by writ of certiorari.  It was, therefore, ordered that the defendants should obtain writs of certiorari.  [See pp. 317 and 371.]

p. 409.  Certain justices appointed to hear the complaint of Mary Bates that Thomas Carter, overseer of Marsworth, had refused to pay her an allowance of 10s. a month, which had been duly allowed at a Vestry, alleging that her son Joseph had recently purchased a mill in the parish and was able to maintain her.  She denied this statement and said that she would certainly have perished without the aid of John Norwood, her son-in-law.

p. 410.  Order referring to certain justices the appeal of the overseers of West Wycombe that an order to increase the allowance of Nathaniel Fryer to 2s. a week should now be discharged.  [See p. 14.]

Order remitting the fine imposed on George Cheshire of Oveing, for non-attendance on a jury, on account of urgent business.

267

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

 

p. 411.  Samuel Shrimpton and Richard Bownes permitted to withdraw their pleas of not guilty and to plead guilty to the indictments against them.  [See pp. 397-398.]

 

Order estreating the recognizances of the inhabitants of Newport Pagnell for non-appearance to answer several indictments.

 

Orders postponing the case against the inhabitants of Winslow, and discharging that against the inhabitants of Buckingham, for non-repair of highways.

 

p. 412.  The allowance for the County bread reduced to 2d. a day.

 

Order that “from henceforth the respective Treasurers of the Maymed Soldiers do pay all moneys charged by this Court uppon the County Stock and all Pensions in their respective divisions.”

 

p. 413.  The following to be paid for baking the County bread: Mary Pratt senior £8. 3s. 5½d., Mary Pratt junior £7. 2s. 1½d., and William Chandler £6. 16s. 1½d.

 

p. 414.  William Bayley and John Clarke, poor debtors in the gaol, to be admitted to an allowance of the County bread.

 

John Rose, bridewell-keeper at Chepping Wycombe, to be paid £3 for conveying felons “to justice.”

 

Samuel Tompkins to remain in gaol until he found sureties.

 

Mr. Francis Woodcock, the gaoler, to be paid £7 for conveying prisoners to the Assizes at Chepping Wycombe.

 

Mr. Benson’s appeal concerning the rent for the gaol to be referred to the justices who were considering the question of the new gaol.

 

268

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1700

 

p. 415.  Alexander Olliffe to be paid £1. 12s. for maintaining Alice Maxfield for twelve weeks.

 

Further reference of the question of the repairs to Ickford Bridge.

 

Mr. John Bigg, the under-sheriff, to be paid £10, and the clerk of the peace £4. 12s. 6d, for work undertaken for the County.

 

Order dismissing the appeal of Kislingbury, co. North- ampton, against a warrant removing Ann, Elizabeth, and Patience Harris from Hanslop.

 

p. 416. Indictments confessed and traversed.

The convictions of William Alday, Robert West, Charles Davis, Samuel Shrimpton, and Richard Bownes.  [See pp. 397-398.]

 

p. 417. Recognizances extended.

The following, already given above:  William Sheeney (p. 346), John Smith, Daniel Sweetser, Robert Reynolds, John Goodwin, William Coney, Christopher Geary, and Joseph Gate (p. 387).

Abraham Frye of Maydenhead, co. Berks, in £10, with Robert Forth of Taplow, farmer, and Joseph Darvall of Cookham, co. Berks, miller, as sureties in £5 each, for his good behaviour.

John Conningham of Sherrington, labourer, in £40, for bastardy.

Robert Skevington of Newton Blossomvile, gentleman, in £40 to keep the peace towards John Telfer.

Richard Whaley of Little Brickhill, victualler, in £20, to keep the peace towards Michael Parratt.

Samuel Shrimpton junior of Cuddington, bricklayer, and Richard Bownes of Dinton, labourer, in £20 each, with George Dolly and Thomas Barrett, both of Dinton, yeomen, as sureties in each case in £10 each, to keep the peace towards Edmund Hack.

 

269

___________________________________

 

 

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK, VOLUME 5

 

p. 418. Recognizance entered into.

Henry Martin of Edlesborow, labourer, in £40, to appear and answer.

 

p. 4I9. Fines and issues.

Christopher Sherrington of Agmondisham, Richard Talbutt of Eton, Andrew Groome of Iver, and James Harmon junior of Great Marlow, fined £1. 10s. each for non-attendance on juries.

Richard Masson of Amersham, labourer, forfeited two recognizances of £40 on account of his non-appearance to answer two indictments.

The fines of the persons convicted on p. 416.

The inhabitants of Newport Pagnell fined £2 for not appearing to answer indictments against them.

 

pp. 420-421. Recognizances discharged.

Richard Gosnold of Wooborne, gentleman, Charles Blewitt, surgeon, and John Rivers, innholder, both of Great Marlow, Richard Gutteridge, labourer, Edward Hoare, clothier, and George Hickman, cheesemonger, all of Great Missenden, Isaac Beddall, silk-weaver, William Redding, yeoman, and William, son of the late Joseph Dossett, all of Princes Risborow, Jonas Porter, keeper, and William Walters, grazier, both of Toddington, co. Bedford, Henry Smith of Stewkley, dairyman, Richard Olliff, labourer, and Francis Woodcock, gentleman, both of Aylesbury, Ralph Swinburne of Wendover, yeoman, Thomas Fellowes of Ellesborow, labourer, John Nerfoote of Wendover, labourer, Richard Stafford, and Joseph Hone, both of Burnham, wheelers, Humphrey Stafford of Bray, co. Berks., husbandman, Thomas Nevill of Taplow, farmer, Henry Messenger of Burnham, yeoman, Joseph Darvall of Cookham, co. Berks., miller, James Hall, higler, Henry West and Peter West, bakers, all of Gawcott, John Rutt, weaver, David Salter, tanner, and John Parratt, yeoman, all of Amersham, John Partridge of Aspley, Henry Martine and Anthony Cock, both of Edlesborough, farmers, William Impson, bricklayer, and George Carpenter, husbandman, both of Ivinghoe, 

270

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1700

 

John Pennell senior and John Pennell junior, both of Akeley, butchers, Thomas Rowell of Nash, victualler, Francis Rigby of Little Horwood, farmer, John Webster, horse-courser, and Matthew Allen, yeoman, both of Brill, William Allen of Okeley, labourer, Thomas Murren and John Beesley, both of West Wycombe, paper-makers, Thomas Bayley of Aylesbury, tailor, Robert Fryday junior of Hillesdon, dairyman, Richard Dale of Singleborrow, yeoman, Thomas Watson of Edgecott, gentleman, William Philips and John Holderness, constables, of Colebrook, William Taylor of Hillesdon, yeoman, and John Hawkes of Aylesbury, tailor.

 

End of this session, (signed) Thomas Smith, clerk of the peace.

 

p. 422.  [Blank].