Buckinghamshire Record Society: publishing historical texts, calendars and indexes     
    search tips     advanced search     search engine by freefind skip to main content

  < Previous Volume   Next Volume >   

Chronological Quarter Sessions Records 1647-80

[From vol. 3 pp.309-16]

APPENDIX II.

Document at Doddershall.

 

SESSIONS BOOK,

EASTER SESSION, 1647.

 

p. 1  (cover).  County of Buckingham.

Sessions of the peace held at Buckingham on the 29th day of April in the twenty-third year of the reign of King Charles, now of England, etc., and in the year of the Lord 1647.

pp.  2-4.  [Blank]

p. 5.  At the general sessions of the peace for the County aforesaid, held at Buckingham in the County aforesaid on the 29th day of April in the twenty-third year of the reign of our Lord Charles, now King of England, etc., before John Parsons, knight, Thomas Saunders, knight, Richard Pigott, knight, Thomas Tyrrell, Richard Grenevile, Anthony Radcliffe, John Lawe, and William Wheeler, esquires, justices of the Lord the King, there then present.

Recognizances.

p.  6.  1. William Badinge of Hanslopp to keep the peace towards John Lacye.  [Discharged]

2. Robert West of Olney to keep the peace towards William Houghton, clerk.  [Discharged]

3. Thomas Rowton junior of North Crawley for begetting a bastard child on the body of Alice Muniford, late of Quainton.  [Discharged]

4. Parnell, wife of John Spratt of Hanslop, to keep the peace towards Mary, wife of John Cooke. [Discharged]

5. William Houghton of Olney, clerk, and Ann, his wife, to keep the peace towards Robert West. [Appeared]

6. John Seaton of Winslowe for his good behaviour. [Discharged]

7. Richard Keene of Cublington to keep the peace towards Jane Hamond.  [Returned]

8. Edward Hale of Whitchurch to keep the peace towards Elizabeth Michell.  [Discharged]

 

Y                       309

___________________________________

 

 

DODDERSHALL DOCUMENT, 1647

 

William Parkins of Lurgeshall for stealing a lamb.  [Appeared]

Thomas Whitchurch of Stoke Mandevile to keep the peace towards Samuel Lyall.  [Appeared and discharged]

Robert Cawdwell of Penn to keep the peace towards Edward Childe.  [Appeared and dis- charged]

Humphrey Tuttye of Chilton to give evidence against William Parkins.

Richard Hawkes of Chesham to keep the peace towards Mary Hawkes.  [He owes]

William Seawell of Agmondesham to keep the peace towards Thomas Todd.  [He owes]

George Wattes of Agmondesham to keep the peace towards Benjamin Cown.  [He owes]

William Wheeler of Radnage for his good behaviour.

Nathaniel Witney of Radnage for his good behaviour.  [He owes]

Orders.

p. 7.  John Lyford of Iver licensed as a common badger, and Thomas Dickinson of Denham as a poulterer.

Chief constables.

p. 8.  Buckingham Thomas Tyler of Gawcott and William Coleman of Twyford vice William Seare and William Eyres [Eares].

Newport  . .  Anthony Potter junior and John Gregory of Wavendon vice Anthony Smith and James Barnes.

Stoke  . .  . . John Hampton of Denham and George Downes of Stoke Poges vice John Goodyere and Thomas Davy.

Aylesbury  . .  Henry Nashe of Wendover and James Sale junior of Bledlowe vice Giles Childe and Thomas Rose.

Ashenden    .     John Thorpe senior of Granborowe and John Winter of Dourton vice Ralph Rice and Jeremy White.

 

310

___________________________________

 

 

APPENDIX II

 

Cottesloe  . .  Robert Addams of Swanbourne and John Addams of Mentmore vice William Clever, gentleman, and Francis [Henry] Cowley.  [Entry crossed through, and “Sessions at Aylesbury” added in the margin.]

Burnham  . .  William Russell of Jordans and William Rovendon of Penn vice Edward Ives and John Grover.  [Similarly crossed through and added to in margin]

Disborough  . .  John Tripp of Wicombe Forrens and William Cheswell of Fawley vice Thomas Spencer and Robert Weeden.

Petty constables.

Fennystratford  John Fenner vice Edward Honer.

in Bletchley

Lillingstone  George Sandford petty constable vice Darrell    William Stokes.

Treasurers.

 

p. 9.  For the King’s Bench and Marshalsea

Thomas Butterfeild of Woborne vice Matthew Grove for the Chilterne, and William Brookes of Waddesdon vice M.  [?] Grene for the Vale.

For the maimed soldiers

Jonas Turner of Chesham vice Richard Wood for the Chilterne, and William Corbett of Adstock vice Hugh Smith for the Vale.

Orders.

Thomas Robinson of Emerton was to continue his house as a tenement during his life, giving security to the overseers of the poor for the discharge of the same, and process was to stay against him upon any indictment or presentment for newly erecting the cottage.  [Entry crossed through]

 

Memorandum that Thomas Robinson appeared upon the process of this Court made against him, “but because nothing let record stand therefore the Indictment is dis- continued.”

The indictment against Thomas Robinson was dis- continued.

 

311

___________________________________

 

 

DODDERSHALL DOCUMENT, 1647

 

Petty constables.

East Cleydon  with Bottle Cleydon Richard Stevens vice John Hickes.

Beachampton  . .  Richard Hawkins vice Bennet Michell.

Draighton  Edward Thornton vice John Harrison.

Parslow

Mursley  . .  . .  Francis Curson vice John Addams.

Tingewick  . .  Richard Waddup and John Parkins vice Thomas Grove and Henry Witwell.

Lynford Magna  George Peirson and William Perison vice John Kent and John Knight.

Orders.

p. 10.  The churchwardens and overseers of Dadford were to provide a house for John Ryland.

 

The churchwardens and overseers of Beachampton were to provide a house for Thomas Cooper, he paying the rent.

 

Joseph Bradley of Okeley who had his house and goods burnt, was, with the consent of the lord of the Manor, to have a house built for him by the overseers of the poor in such a place on the common of Okeley as the lord should assign to him.

 

The differences between Mrs. Eliza Chase and the town of Chesham, concerning taxes and rates, were referred to “the next twoe Justices of peace to” examine at their next monthly meeting, and to settle them or to certify to the next sessions, “doubling her rates for the poore their owne not so proportioned.”

Petty constables and tithingmen.

Middle Cleydon  Thomas Botley vice Henry Cockes; John Scott and William Scott as tithingmen vice John Hickes and [Blank].

Great Horwood  John Butcher and William Cooper vice Richard Verney and James Wollett.

Little Crawley in  Richard Vrase vice George Brawne.

North Crawley

Sympson  . .  William Marcorum vice Robert Seelinge.

 

312

___________________________________

 

 

APPENDIX II

 

Shenley  . .  . .  Richard Williamson vice William Buskyn.

Dadford  . .  . .  John Addington and John Bagly vice John Stevens and William Rosamond.

Lamport  . .  Thomas Jeffes vice Ralph Goodman.

Orders.

pp. 11-12.  Robert West of Olney swore the peace against William Houghton, clerk, and Ann, his wife, and William Houghton junior, and William Houghton, clerk, swore the peace against Robert West.

 

William Parkins was ordered to be whipped for stealing a lamb, and afterwards to be turned over to his former master.

 

The Court fixed the rates of servants’ and labourers’ wages, and also the rates for the King’s Bench and Marshal- sea and for the maimed soldiers, as they were last rated.

Petty constables.

Medmenham  . .  John Reeve vice Thomas Deane.

Padbury  . .  Thomas Hillersden and William Swannell vice Thomas Carter and William Graves.

Leckhampsted  . .  John Wattes, Thomas Goodinche, and George Gordon vice William Tayler, Edward Scott, and George Cowley.

Maids Morton  . .  Henry Turpin vice John Atwood.

Clifton Reynes  . .  Thomas Stubbes vice Richard Vessey.

Emerton  . .  John Leppage vice William Scarlett.

Newton  Longville William Smith vice Thomas Chilton.

Hillersden  . .  Oliver Mun, Thomas Longe, and William Phillipps vice Nicholas Wickes, Thomas Stagg [?], and Nicholas Batter- ton.

Little  William Honnor and Hugh Honnor vice Missenden    William Kempe and John Childe.

Loughton  . .  John Bynion vice [Blank].

Recognizances.

William Houghton of Olney, clerk, with Philip Osborne of the same and Hugh Gray of Buckingham as sureties, for the said William and Ann, his wife, to keep the peace towards Robert West.  [This entry has been crossed through] 

313

___________________________________

 

 

DODDERSHALL DOCUMENT, 1647

 

Orders.

Robert Coxe, William Keene, and Thomas Cranck were admitted to County pensions of £3 each, to be paid by the treasurer of the Vale division for the maimed soldiers.

 

The pension of [Blank] Figge [?] was increased from £2 to £3 per annum.

 

The pension of Robert Jones was cancelled on account of his misdemeanour in “gatheringe up the monies of this Countie payable towardes the releiffe of the Marshalseas and maymed souldiers by vertue of a warant from the Governor of Bowstall [?] and kepinge the same.”

Petty constables.

Great Brickhill  William Eddens and William Wright vice Henry Sheppard and John Perryman.

Orders.

Mr. Hugh Smith, the treasurer, was ordered to pay Joseph Bradlye of Okely 50s. towards the losses he sustained in having his house and goods “burnt by the Parliament souldiers when they beseiged Borstall.”

 

p. 13.  Mr. Smith, the treasurer, was to pay John Frayter of Quaynton, weaver, 90s. towards the losses he sustained in having his house and goods burnt at Quainton.

 

If Alexander Stotusbury could produce or make proof of any order by which he was to have £20 per annum for the maintenance of the gaol, or could prove any such agreement with Thomas Fryer, then Fryer was to pay so much as remained unpaid.  But if Stotusbury could not produce such proofs, then Fryer was to pay Stotusbury one penny a day for every prisoner who had been in the gaol.  The proof mentioned was to be produced before the next session.

Petty constables.

Winslowe  . .  Nicholas Spooner and Thomas Kerbey vice John Paxton and Nicholas Mitchell.

Stewkley  . .  Daniel Tofeild vice George Thorpe.

Orders.

James Parkins and Luke Gurney, who had been in the 

314

___________________________________

 

 

APPENDIX II

 

gaol since the middle of March for want of sureties to keep the peace, were discharged by proclamation, “none comeing in against” them.

 

A similar order for the bridewell-keeper at Newport Pagnell as was formerly made for the bridewell-keeper at Wicombe.

 

Henry Cooley, one of the chief constables for Cottesloe, and John Grover, one of the chief constables for Burnham, were fined £10 each for not appearing at the sessions and for neglect of duty.

 

The petty constables of the several towns within five miles of Buckingham were given time to shew cause at the next quarter sessions why they had not collected and paid “the severall sommes of monie formerly layed upon the said townes for and towardes the releife of the inhabitantes of Buckingham beeing visited with the Plauge.” If they neglected to shew cause or to pay the money, the penalty appointed by law was to be “layed” upon them.

 

John Walbanck, the clerk of the peace, was fined 100 marks for not attending the Court with the Records of the Court and for neglect of duty.  [“but obstinately absented himself,” deleted]

 

Christopher Perkins, gentleman, the deputy clerk of the peace, was also fined 40 marks for not attending the Court and for neglect of duty.

 

p. 14.  The chief constables for Newport were ordered to send out their precepts to the petty constables and church- wardens of the several parishes and places within their respective divisions, requiring them speedily to "collect levye and gather" upon their respective parishes the money due and payable to the bridewell-keeper at Newport Pagnell for his salary for the year, due on the 29th of June next.  If any person should refuse to pay then the petty constables were empowered to distrain upon them for the same, and to 

315

___________________________________

 

 

DODDERSHALL DOCUMENT, 1647

 

render any surplus to the owner.  The petty constables were to pay the money to the chief constables ten days before every sessions, unless otherwise ordered by Quarter Sessions. 

“These are the Exact coppies of the Actes of the generall quarter Sessions houlden for the Countie of Buckingham at Buckingham the xxixth daye of Aprill Anno Domini 1647.”

[Signed] by Arthur Anderton.

 

p. 15  (cover).  “Ye actings of ye Justices at a Sessions holden at Buckingham xxix April 1647.”

 

316

___________________________________

 

 

[BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS

QUARTER SESSIONS BOOK. VOLUME 8 pp.100-]



ADDENDA

1663 - 1720

[Compiled from Sessions Rolls found after the Calendars for the periods to which they relate were completed. See Volume VII, p. i of Preface.]

EPIPHANY SESSION

1663-4. [15 Charles II]

Indictments

Sess. R. Misc. 1.

Thomas Freeman of Soulbury, labourer, for stealing twenty pounds of lead valued at 2s. 6d. “until then being in and on the parish church of Bow Brickhill, and being part of the said church”. [A true bill.  Witnesses: William Oaka, Thomas Holder, Alexander Brightwell and Francis Bradford.]

Sess. R. Misc. 2.

Stephen Wheeler of Olney, labourer, for uttering scandalous words against His Majesty the King.  He “maliciously published these seditious words in the presence of diverse subjects of our lord the king: ‘I would give an hundred pounds to anyone that would fight against the kinge,’ and, ‘I have five horses which I will furnish the Annabaptists and Quakers with,’ and, ‘I have a horse at the Katherine Wheele that goes a king- catchinge every day’.”  [A true bill. Witnesses: Lodovick Risely and Godfrey Withers.]

EASTER SESSION

1667. [19 Charles II]

Indictments

The following, for non-attendance at church:-

 

Sess. R Misc. 3

   

 Name

Abode

Description

Aldridge, Mary

Beconsfeild

wife of Robert

Aldridge, Robert

 ”

gentleman

 Austin, Elizabeth

Wavendon

widow

Baldwine, John

Hanslope

yeoman

Baldwine, Hugh

  ”

Baldwine, William

  ”

 

-100-

____________________________________________________________________


 

 

Name

Abode

Description

Ball, Robert

Olney

yeoman

Baringham, John

Barton, Edward

Chalfont St. Peter

Barton, Rebecca

wife of the above Edward

Benson, John

Newton

yeoman

Biggs, Henry

Wavendon

Brice, William

Bradwell

Brincklew, Olive

Wavendon

widow

Brittifant, Ann

Sherrington

Bryerly, John

Olney

yeoman

Bunce, Ann

Taplow

spinster

Burgess, Robert

Calverton

yeoman

Cawdry, Francis

Hedgerley

Chapman, Mary

Sherrington

widow

Cherry, Matthew

Fenny Stratford

yeoman

Cherry, William

” ”

Childe, Martha

Turvile-cum-Ipston

widow

Cooke, Edward

Bow Brickhill

yeoman

Cooke, George

Great Linford

Cooke, Joanna

Bow Brickhill

spinster

Cooke, William senior

” ”

yeoman

Cooke, William junior

” ”

Cooper, George

Wavendon

Covingham, John senior

Sherrington

Dell, Elizabeth

Beconsfeild

widow

Dell, Thomas

Hittsham (Hitcham)

yeoman

Evans, Richard

Wavendon

Farey, John

Fenny Stratford

Fellowe, Robert

Bletchley

Fellowe, William

Fenner, Thomas

Fenny Stratford

Franklyn, James

Ravenstone

Frayle, Thomas

Little Brickhill

         

 

 

- 101 -
__________________________________________________________

Name

Abode

Description

Geary, Matthew

Lavendon

yeoman

Gibbes, Robert

Fenny Stratford

Goodman, Elizabeth

Wavendon

widow

Gossley, George

Little Brickhill

yeoman

Greening, Robert

Turvile-cum-Ipston

Grimsdell, Abraham

Langley

Gusainde, Thomas

Olney

Hartwell, Thomas

Broughton

Harris, John

Ravenstone

Harrison, William

Newton

Harvy, Thomas

Wavendon

Heles, Thomas

Fenny Stratford

Hunt, Richard

Sherrington

King, Adam

Wavendon

King, Henry

Moulsoe

Kingham, Robert, the two servants of, viz; Daniel [blank] and Ursula [blank].

Farneham Royall

miller

Lane, Alice

Great Linford

spinster

Lane, Amy

” ”

Lane, Ann

” ”

Lane, John

Lavendon

yeoman

Lane, Samuel

Hambledon

Newman, Thomas

Fenny Stratford

Page, Robert

Wavendon

Parker, Richard, and his wife

Taplow

Partridge, John

Olney

Pawly, Thomas

Wavendon

Petter, John

Emberton

Pewsy, Eleanor

Beconsfeild

wife of Gabriel

Pewsy, Gabriel

yeoman

Pewsy, George

Pilgrim, John

Emberton

 

- 102 -
__________________________________________________________

Name

Abode

Description

Reeve, John

Calverton

yeoman

Reeve, William

Emberton

Roberts, Henry

Moulsoe

Salter, George

Chalfont St. Peter

Salter, George and his wife

Hugely Deane

Salter, Rebecca

Chalfont St. Peter

wife of the above George of the same

Sexton, William, and his wife

Hugely Deane

yeoman

Shetidge, Stephen

Fenny Stratford

Simons, Richard

” ”

Stiles, Jane

Langley

widow

Sumner, Ann

Taplow

spinster

Tarry, Joseph

Newton

yeoman

Tredway, Henry

Hedgerley

Tyler, Wybery

Beconsfeild

-

Underwood, Geoffrey

Bletchley

yeoman

Veland, Elizabeth

Stoake

spinster

Veland, Katherine

Veland, Margaret

Wallis, Richard

Lavendon

yeoman

West, Elizabeth

Turvile-cum-Ipston

widow

Whipham, Thomas

Bletchley

yeoman

Wilson, Robert

Fenny Stratford

Woolhead, William

Sympson

Wright, Mary

Stoke

wife of William, see below

Wright, William

yeoman

Yorke, John

Hanslope

Yorke, Joseph

- 103 -
__________________________________________________________

MICHAELMAS SESSION

1667. [19 Charles II]

Indictments.

Sess.  R. Misc. 4.

Robert Edkinge and George Forster, both of Fenny Stratford, yeomen and petty constables, for neglecting their duty.

Sess.  R. Misc. 5.

The Lord of the Manor of Aylesbury, for not providing a ducking-stool.

Sess.  R. Misc. 6.

John Brookes of Lavendon, yeoman, for erecting a cottage at Lavendon, without the statutory four acres.

Sess.  R. Misc. 7.

Bernard Grove and William Browne, both of Great Marlow, yeomen, for assault on William Bourrage and John Browne, watch-men in the execution of their office.

Sess.  R. Misc. 8.

Francis Lownes of Amersham, yeoman and bailiff for the Chiltern three-hundreds, for the extortion of 7s. 0d. from Edward Grove, under the pretence of having a warrant so to do.

Sess.  R. Misc. 9.

The following inhabitants of Newport Pagnell, for not repairing the highway outside their respective houses:- Mark Slingsby, gentleman, John Clarke [blank-] Hazelton, Phillip Coverley, Laurence Mabley, and Andrew Nightingale, yeomen, Elizabeth [blank], and Sarah Parratt, widows, Robert Newman, Matthew Connye, Thomas Petter [blank] Petter, Thomas Nicholl, Henry Hall, and Richard Oliberre, yeomen, John Burges, lace-buyer, Augustin Rood, Mark Price and John Morton, yeomen, and Jane Roberts, widow.

Sess.  R. Misc. 10.

The following, for keeping unlicensed ale-  houses:- [blank] East and Ann Tanner, widows, John Bayley, John Martin, William Barton, Silvester Carter, Edward Mathewe, William Rose, John Wigginton and William Welles, yeomen, all of Great Marlow, John Brookes of Lavendon, yeoman, and Susanna Laire of Weston and Elizabeth Franklyn of Chalfont St. Peter, widows.

EASTER SESSION

1668. [20 Charles II]

Indictments.

Sess.  R. Misc. 11.

John Brookes and Robert Warner, both of Lavendon, yeomen, for erecting an unlawful cottage.

Sess.  R. Misc. 12, 13

The following, for keeping unlicensed ale- houses:- Charles Gover of Steepledon and Thomas Coquer of Ashendon-cum-Pollicott, yeomen, [illegible] of Aylesbury-cum-Walton, widow, and [blank] Butcher, widow, and Matthew Askew, Richard Laughton and Robert Hatter, yeoman, all of Olney-cum-Warrington.

 

 

- 104 -
__________________________________________________________

MIDSUMMER SESSION

1668. [20 Charles II]

Indictments

Sess.  R. Misc. 16.

The following for non-attendance at church: -

 

Name

Abode

Description

 

Aurd, Edward

Fulmer

yeoman

 

Beaumont, Athan- asius

Bransfee

 

Brinckhurst, John and his wife

Great Marlow-cum-

Forrens

gentleman

 

Buckland, James

Radnage

yeoman

 

Buckland, Joanna

"

wife of the above James

 

Farey, Thomas, and his wife

Great Marlow-cum- Forrens

gentleman

 

Goodrick, Elizabeth

Little Marlow-cum- Hedsor

-

 

Keane, Elizabeth

Fingest

spinster

 

Newington, Mary

Upton-cum-Chalvey

wife of Richard, see below

 

Parrott, Elizabeth

Abbotts Aston

Widow

 

Payne, Joanna

Eaton

wife of Mattnew, see below

 

Payne, Matthew

yeoman

 

Weedon, [blank]

Great Marlow-cum- Forrens

widow

 

Wingrave, Daniel

Sanderton

yeoman

Sess.  R. Misc. 19.

William Edmonds of Beireton, labourer, for an assault on Elizabeth Franklyn, in consequence of which she died.

Sess.  R. Misc. 14.

Jury Writ, for the case against Mark Slingsby.

MICHAELMAS SESSION

1668. [20 Charles II]

Sess.  R. Misc. 15.

Jurors for the case against Mark Slingsby: -
 Thomas Horton of Stoke Goldington, John Binyon of Little Wolston, John Chevall of Great Wolston, Richard Goodman and Robert Lucas, both of Sympson, William Kilpin and John Parratt, both of Wavendon, Hugh Smyth of Sherington, Edward Toms of Barton Hartshorne, John Warr of Chitwood, John White and John Mason junior, both of Marsh Gibbon, Thomas Webb of Preston Bissett, Edward Carter of Padbury, Thomas Coxe of Steeple Claydon, Phillip Woolhead of Thornborough, John Sympson and William Grace, both of Cublington, James Howes and John Seabrooke, both of Cheddington, Robert Lane of Drayton Parslowe, Richard Younge of Edlesborough, Francis Woodcocke of Great Horwood, and Thomas Prentice of Stewklye.

 

 

- 105 -
__________________________________________________________

Indictments.

Sess.  R. Misc. 18.

Robert Hawkings of Chilton, clerk, for stealing two gold rings, an apron, and two [illegible] of gold, each of the value of ten shillings”, from Henry Laremore.

Sess.  R. Misc. 17.

John Bayley, Edward Mathewe and John Martin, yeomen, and [Ann] Tanner, widow, all of Great Marlow- cum-Forrens, and Henry Plater of Penn, Ralph Ingram of North Marson, and William Allen of Newport, yeomen, for keeping unlicensed alehouses.

The following, for non-attendance at church: -

Sess.  R. Misc. 20.

 

 

 

 

Names

Abode

Description

 

Aldridge, Robert and his wife

Beconsfeild

yeoman

 

Ashton, John

Newton

 

Baldwine, William and his wife

Hanslope

 

Biggs, Henry

Wavendon

 

Blacke, Martha

Penn

wife of John Penn, yeoman

 

Bowden, Phillip

Weston

yeoman

 

Bunce, Ann

Taplow

spinster

 

Bury, Robert

Calverton

yeoman

 

Cawdry, Francis

Hedgerley

 

Charles, Robert

Weston

 

Childe, Martha

Turvile-cum-Ipston

widow

 

Cooke, Edward

Bow Brickhill

yeoman

 

Cooke, Thomas, junior

” ”

 

Cooke, William

” ”

 

Cooper, George

Wavendon

 

Cotts, [blank]

Hanslopp

widow

 

Darnes, Arthur

Berton-cum- Broughton

yeoman

             

 

- 106 -
__________________________________________________________

Names

Abode

Description

Darvell, John and his wife

Bradenham-cum-Chawley

yeoman

Dell, Elizabeth

Beconsfeild

widow

Digby [blank]

Hanslopp

Edwards, Nathaniel

Berton-cum-Broughton

yeoman

Ellingham, Thomas

Crowley

Evans, Richard

Wavendon

Farey, John

Fenny Stratford

Fellowe, Robert

Bletchley

Fenner, Thomas

Fenny Stratford

Fletcher, John

Castle Thorpe

Frayle, Thomas

Little Brickhill

Gadsden, Ann

Weston

spinster

Gibbes, Robert

Fenny Stratford

yeoman

Gossley, George

Little Brickhill

Goulder, William

Penn

Greening, Robert

Turvile-cum-Ipston

Harrison, William

Newton

Hartwell, Thomas

Broughton

Harvy, Thomas

Wavendon

Heles, Thomas

Fenny Stratford

Hitchcock, Robert

” ”

Houde, Thomas

” ”

King, Adam

Wavendon

Loveday, Margaret

Bradenham-cum-Chawley

wife of Robert Loveday, junior yeoman

Millwood, Humphrey

Weston

yeoman

Northcott, Martha

Drayton

wife of William North- cott, yeoman

Norwood, Ezekiel

Penn

yeoman

Page, Robert

Wavendon

Parker, Richard and his wife

Taplow

Pawly, Thomas

Wavendon

       

 

- 107 -
__________________________________________________________

Name

Abode

Description

Pewsy, Gabriel

Beconsfeild

yeoman

Pewsy, George

"

Picks, William

Wavendon

Pierce, Daniel

Farnham

Pilgrim, John

Emberton

Pontofex, Matthew

Bradenham-cum-Chawley

Reeve, John

Calverton

Rolles, Robert

Drayton

Salter, George and his wife

Hugely Deane

Sexton, William and his wife

” ”

Simons, Richard

Fenny Stratford

Tarey, Thomas

Weston

Tarry, Joseph

Newton

Temple, Thomas

Drayton

Underwood, Geoffrey

Bletchley

West, Elizabeth

Turvile-cum-Ipston

widow

Whipham, Thomas

Bletchley

yeoman

White, Robert, and his wife

Hugely Deane

Wilkinson, William, senior, and his wife

Seargreen

Wilson, Robert

Fenny Stratford

Wright, Mary

Stoke

spinster

Wright, William

yeoman

Yorker, John

Hanslope

Yorke, Joseph

MICHAELMAS SESSION

1670. [22 Charles II]

Indictments

Sess.  R. Misc. 21.

Richard Anthoney, alias Bumstead, of Little Brickhill, labourer, for assault.

 

- 108 -
__________________________________________________________

Sess.  R. The inhabitants of Desbarrow, for not Misc.  22.  repairing the highway called the Bottom Way.

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION

1671.  [23 Charles II]

Indictment.

Sess.  R. John Jeffreyes, husbandman, and William

Misc.  23.  Turpin, blacksmith, both of Gawcott, petty constables, for failing to arrest John Bunnion, alias Bynnion, for an assault on Richard Aston, in consequence of which he died.

 

EASTER SESSION

1672.  [24 Charles II]

Sess.  R.  Jury Writ for the case against the inhabitants of Misc.  36.Haddonham.

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION

1672.  [24 Charles II]

Jurors for the case against the inhabitants of

 Sess.  R.  Misc.  37. Haddenham: -John Sore, Thomas Very junior, Thomas Alexander, John Stevens, Richard Herne, John Hill, Henry Dell, Phillip Hellyer, Matthew Hitchenden, Thomas Ray senior, Edward Hadgood and Henry Edmonds.

Indictments.

Sess.  R. Misc.  25 John Rogers of Eaten-cum-membris, labourer,  for bastardy with Mary Harper, spinster.

Sess.  R. Misc.  26. John Boddington of Brafeild, labourer, for  erecting an unlawful dove-house.

Sess.  R. Misc.  27John Webb senior, of Wooburne, labourer, . for erecting an unlawful cottage.

Sess.  R. Misc.  28 Charles Bouth of Bowbrickhill and George Gossley and Thomas Frayle, both of Little Brickhill, labourers, for keeping unlicensed ale-houses.

Sess.  R. Misc.  29. Nicholas Harris, and Richard Fulmer and his wife, all of Mursley, Richard Parker, yeoman, and Ann Bunce, both of Taplow, and Thomas Dell yeoman, and Rebecca Dell, widow, both of Hitchendon, for non-attendance at church.

- 109 -
__________________________________________________________

Sess.  R. Misc.  30 John Sexton of Eaton, Thomas Constable of Aston, Thomas Woodall of Simpson, and William Jackson of the same, constables, for making no returns.

Sess.  Misc.  31 R. Francis Every, brother of John Every of London gentleman, for procuring into his own hands, by means of a forged letter, a sum of £50, being a debt due to his said brother from William Hedges of London, labourer.

Sess.  R. Misc.  32.Richard Clements of Colebrcoke, labourer, for  assault on Francis Sprattley.

Sess.  R. Misc.  33.William Edwards of Water Stratford, labourer,  for assault on John Buckley.

 Sess.  R. Misc.  34. John Newman, Thomas Wood, Peter Steele,Thomas Hartley, Thomas Fisher, Henry Twitchin, Thomas Fenimore senior, Thomas Fenimore Junior, Thomas Draper, William Whitinge, Grisell Whitinge, widow, Thomas David, Ann, wife of Robert Clements.  Nicholas Hall, Robert Franklyn and Nicholas Rand, all of Lenborough, for a riot, and breaking into a Close of John Hickes’s called “Lagdings bancke”.

Sess.  R. Misc.  35.Nathaniel Wythers of Wendover, gentleman, for  assault on John Money.

 

 

EASTER SESSION

1673. [25 Charles II]

Indictments.

Sess.  R. Misc.  38 Tobias Boyer, yeoman, William James, butcher, and Hugh Liddwell, John Heirne, John Lawe and John Harris, labourers, all of Great Marlow, for an armed assault, “with many other disturbers of the peace”, on John Gosse.

Sess.  R. Misc.  39.John Besenth, for refusing to contribute a  weekly payment for the support of his two bastard children, one being the child of Mary Deane of Edles- borough, spinster, and the other of Frances Morris.

Sess.  R. Misc.  40 Richard Burden, servant to Richard Worrell  of Newport Pagnell, gentleman, for keeping to his own use a sum of money, being a payment of rent, which his master had sent him to collect from Richard Cox.

 

EASTER SESSION

1676. [28 Charles II]

Indictment

Sess.  Misc.  41.R. Robert Wingrove, gentleman, Sarah Wingrove,  spinster and Henry Towarton, yeoman, and his wife, all of Sanderton and Elizabeth Barnes of Great Marlow, widow, for non-attendance at church.

- 110 -
__________________________________________________________

EASTER SESSION

1678.  [30 Charles II]

Recognizances.

Sess.  R. Misc.  42. Francis Thompson of Pettsoe, labourer, with John Pearson of Emberton and Thomas Mayhewe of Olney, labourers, as sureties, to appear at the next, /ill/ there to answer for stealing five pigs from Joseph Mackerness.

 Sess.  R. Misc.  43 Edward Barrett of Iver, gardener, withJohn Dalliber Martin, farmer, and Daniel Browne,  labourer both of the same, as sureties, to appear as the next Assizes, to answer for “imbezling severall goods of Thomas Berengers Esq.”

Sess.  R. Mics.  44 John Hedges of [illegible], “strongwater  distiller”, with Edward Manefield and Henry Cans, both of Colebrooke, labourers, as sureties, to appear as the next Assizes, to answer for stealing one cow, the goods of Thomas Webb of Aston Rowant, co. Oxon, /ill/

 [From vol. 1]

MIDSUMMER SESSION

AT BUCKINGHAM

18 July, 1678 [30 Charles II]

p. 1.  Jurors for the body of the County.

Henry Sheapard, gentleman, John Newman, Oliver Penne, William Tompkins, John Brincklee, William Edwin, Richard Swaine, John Johnson, Edward Davison, John Benham, Thomas Saunders, William Howes, Richard Madge, John Yates, John Webbe, Richard Lea, John Woolhead, Matthew Adams, William Hazle, Francis Seabrooke, and John Bradbury.

(Signed) [Sir] Compton Read, Bart., sheriff.

p. 2. Indictments.

Samuel Smith of London, for cheating Thomas Fastnedge and John Prince out of £5 each.  [And see post p. 8.]

Nathaniel Withers of Wendover, for assaulting Mary Clark.  [And see post p. 33.]

The inhabitants of Clifton Reynes, for not repairing a highway called Kite Close Lane.  [And see post p. 5].

Philip Gunne and Nathaniel Gune [sic.], both of Brad- well, for assaulting William Abbott.

The inhabitants of Stewkley, for not repairing Lidcott Lane.  [And see post p. 28].

Mary, wife of Toby Bowyer, Joseph Fryer, John Bovingdon, yeoman, Robert Coleman, Philip Harvey, and Richard Langley, all of Great Marlow, Elizabeth West and Elizabeth Toovey, both of Turfeild with Ipstone, and Elizabeth Keane of Fingest, for recusancy.

1

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Samuel Graunge of St. Leonards and John Guy of Wendover, for not working six days with their teams.

William Welch, constable of Aylesbury, and Francis Warr of Biddlesdon, for neglect of duty.

p.3. Presentments.

The constables of Aston Mullins and Waldridge, for not bringing in their presentments and their “quarterly money.”

Mary, wife of Toby Bowyer, Joseph Fryer, John Bovingdon, yeoman, Robert Coleman, Philip Harvey, and Richard Langley, all of Great Marlow, and Elizabeth West and Elizabeth Toovey, both of Turfeild with Ipstone, for being absent from church.

Nicholas Bazill of Brill, James Osburne, John Bayly, and John Drapier, all of Great Marlow, and Anthony Banfield of Little Marlow (the last presented by Henry Ridley, tithingman), for keeping unlicensed alehouses.

Richard Jeffery of Tingewick, for a “dangerous chimney.”

Elizabeth Keane of Fingest, for recusancy.

Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Burnham town . . Geoffrey Stevens and Thomas Goddard vice Thomas Giles and Edward Bayley.

Steeple Cleydon . .William Stevens and Thomas Snow vice Richard Goodin and John Fry.

Maidsmorton . . Matthew Ruttley vice Richard Shaw

Berton . . . . William Dover vice Richard Norcott.

Turweston. . . . William Painter vice John Gates, junior.

Calverton . . . . Michael Martin and John Rolfe, junior, vice Simon Makins and James Miller

Foskett . . . .  Thomas Daines and Thomas Willmott vice Thomas Knight and Thomas Greene, junior.

Wooborne  . .  George Tredway and Richard Wingrave vice William Wright and John Watkins.

Badger licensed.

Richard Bennet of Chalfont St. Peters.

2

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1678.

Presentments of the grand jury.

That the bridge called Greate Bridge, in Lethenburough, is much out of repair.

Richard Jeffery of Tingwick, for a “dangerous chimney.”

p. 4. Orders.

“Ordered that the receiver of the moneys for the Kings bench Marshallseys and meighmed souldiers of this county pay to Ambrose White, Governor of the house of Correction att Newport Pagnell, £7. 10s., and to Thomas Freer, Governor of the house of Correction att Aylesburey, £7. 10s. and to Thomas Fisher, Governor of the house of Correction att Chepinge Wiccomb, fifty shillings, for their severall sallarys for this Quarter.”

“Ordered for the future that in case any inhabitants within this County shall thinke themselves agreeved by any order made by two Justices of the peace for removeall of any person or persons, that then they shall give timely Notice to the other parish from whence they came if they intend to appeale the next Sessions from such order.”

Order for the removal of Edward Goodman and his wife from Shenley to Stoney Stratford.  Leave to appeal granted.  [And see post p. 14].

Order allowing the appeals of Toby Goodrich and John Dell against their assessments to poor rate at Chalfont St. Peters.

p. 5.  Order allowing the appeal of Denham against an irregular warrant of certain Middlesex justices, under which Richard Harrison was sent back to Denham after he had been duly removed from there by warrant to Uxbridge, in the parish of Hillingdon, co. Middlesex.

Andrew Nightingale of Newton Blossomvile “suppressed for keepinge, victuallinge, and sellinge Ale, it appearinge to this Court he is not a fitt person.”

3

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

The overseers of Shabbington ordered to pay John Saunders £2, spent by him on “the lyeinge in of one Mary Saunders of a Bastard child begotten by one William Clarke.”

William Biddle, a vagabond, to be discharged from the bridewell at Aylesbury and passed to his birthplace “with a passport.”

The inhabitants of Clifton Reynes ordered to pay £20 as security for the repair of their highways “before the feast of St. Luke next.”

p. 6.  Order adjourning the appeal of Whadden against the removal of Henry Golder and his family from Borstall.

William Humatt to be allowed 4s. a week by the overseers of Hogshaw in Fulbrooke.

Order allowing the appeal of Chittwood against a warrant removing William Keely and his wife from Gawcutt.

Ellen Shires of Shabbington “suppressed” from keeping an alehouse as she is “a very unfitt person.”

Richard Boreman to be allowed 1s. 4d. a week by the overseers of Chittwood, as he is “in greate want and necessity.”

p. 7.  Order allowing the appeal of Grendon Underwood against a warrant removing Robert Parker and Jane, his wife, from Aylesbury.

Robert Edmonds of Aylesbury, yeoman, ordered to pay William Stratford, of the same, £1. 10s. for wages due to him and for the costs of appealing to the last session.  [And see post, p. 33].

Order adjourning the appeal of Wavendon concerning the maintenance of the bastard child of Thomas Norman and Joan Burt.  [And see post, p. 14].

4

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1678.

p. 8. Fines, issues, and recognizances forfeited.

William Beeson of Wendover, for assaulting Thomas Smith and “rescueing” cattle from him.  Fined 3s. 4d.; paid in court.

Samuel Smith, for cheating Thomas Fastnedge and John Prince out of £5 each.  Fined £2. 10s. for each offence, and committed until payment.

John Collett of Wendover, gentleman, Richard Stratfold of Berton, gentleman, William Illinge of Little Horrwood, yeoman, and Thomas Newton of Fullmere, yeoman, fined £1 each for being absent when summoned on a jury.

Nathaniel Withers of Wendover, gentleman, forfeits his recognizance of £100 for non-appearance, and his sureties, Thomas Tallwood of Princes Risburrough, mercer, and John Edwards of Slapton, labourer, forfeit £50 each.

Recognizance entered into.

Samuel Graunge of St. Leonards, gentleman, in £40, for his appearance at the next session.

p. 9. Discharged.

John Dell of Penne, William Harris, junior, of Cublington, Robert Shillingford of Marsh Gibbon, John Lunne of Iver, gentleman, Jonas Turner and Richard Williams, both of Chesham, Edward Arnold of Fulmer, and William Stuard of Ivinghoe. The last-named had been indicted for assaulting [blank] Pitkin.

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION

AT CHESHAM

10 October, 1678 [30 Charles II]

p. 10. Jurors for the body of the County.

Timothy Lovett, Isaac Smith, Thomas Whitchurch, Thomas Beckes, James Reynolds, Richard Herne, Robert Streame, William Seare, Richard Burnard, Samuel Treacher, Charles Perey, Richard Norwood, William Child, John 

5

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Weston, Bernard Collins, George Thorpe, John Webb, Stephen Graves, Thomas Kinge, Thomas Woodale, and William Chadd.

(Signed) [Sir] Compton Read, Bart., sheriff.

p. 11. Indictments.

George Cowley and John Sandwell, both of Buckingham, for keeping greyhounds contrary to the statute.

Susan, wife of John Halsey of Chesham, for “forcible deteyner.”

Susan, wife of Daniel Kingham of Upton, for assaulting [blank] Wigginton.

George Stiles of Westwiccomb, for assaulting Henry Taylor. [And see post, p. 17].

Thomas Evins of Beconsfeild, for assaulting Jane Rutt. [And see post, p. 17].

Sir George Longe, Knt., of Cheping Wiccomb and John Batchellor of Amersham, for assaulting Frances, wife of Nathaniel Peirce.

Dorothy Pitkins of Window and John Spencer of Farnham Royall, for keeping disorderly alehouses.  [And see post, p. 15].

Presentments of the grand jury.

Joseph West and [blank] Child, widow, both of Chesham, for “beinge brewers and makeinge Combinations with the Alehouse-keepers their tennants to take such quantitys of Drinke of them as they consumed.”

Thomas Grover, Daniel Tokefeild, Robert Pratt, and Thomas Preston, all of Chesham, for “useing the trade of a Butcher contrary to the statute.”

Presentments of the supervisors of highways.

Christopher Webb of Weston Turvile, gentleman, for “refuseinge to work 6 dayes with his two teames and carts furnished, haveinge 2 plow lands.”

Richard Gerrard, gentleman, for “refuseinge to worke 6 dayes with his teame, keeping a draught.”

6

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1678.

p. 12. Presentments of the petty constables.

Daniel Dallyfeild of Waddesdon, John Drapier and John Bayley, both of Great Marlow, and John Harmon of Fawley, for keeping unlicensed alehouses.

Joseph Tarey and [blank] Benson, widow, both of Newton Blo[ssomville], John Bovingdon and his wife, Joseph Freer and his wife, and [Mary], wife of Toby Bowyer, all of Great Marlow, Richard Hilton of Medmenham, Elizabeth West, widow, Elizabeth Toovy, widow, and Katherine, wife of John Atkinson, all of Turfeild with Ipstone, Robert Kingham and his wife of Wooborne, and William Mellmoth and his wife of Adington, for being absent from church.

John Russe of Lavendon, for digging up the highway.

Elizabeth Keane of Fingest, for recusancy.

John Burney, constable of Turfeild, for “not presenting all absenters, to witt John Plomer and others.”

Richard Perryman of Farnham, for encroaching upon the highway.

Robert Edmonds of Aylesbury, for refusing to obey an order of court.  [And see ante, p. 7, and post, p. 33].

Thomas Austin and John Tilly, both of Lattmas, for “turninge the water called the Millpond so that his Meadow is drowned.”

p. 13. Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

East Burnham . . William Bass vice Arthur Taylor.

Cippenham . . Richard Curtis vice John Lidgold.

Hardwick. . . . . Daniel Walker vice John Edmunds.

Weedon . . . . Edward Flynt vice Samuel Olliffe.

Chalfont St. G[iles] James Ditch, Arthur Boddy, and William Everett vice Ralph Deane, Robert Chersley, and John Sherman.

Chittwood . . . . George Chilton vice Thomas Addington. 

Wendover and district . . . . William Pauley, Simon Pedder, and William Weston vice John Egleton, Thomas Cordery, and Richard Eames.

Weston Turvile . . William Baker, junior, and Nicholas Gerrard vice Robert Corner and John Turner.

7

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Bledlow with Ridge Thomas Pratt, Richard Turner, and Thomas Bayley vice John Ewstace, [blank], and Thomas Fellow.

Fullmer . . . . William Grove vice Edward Arnold.

Burnham . . . . Joseph Nash vice Richard Gallymore.

Little Marlow . . Robert Tiler and Francis Devonsheir vice William Cutts and Richard Carter.

Drayton

B[eauchamp] . . Robert Burton vice Daniel Arnot.

Radnedge . . . . Thomas Wheeler and Edward Lambath

vice John Hunt and Edward Saunders.

p. 14. Orders.

Order concerning the payment of the bridewell keepers’ salaries by the County treasurers, similar to that which appears on p. 4 [q. v.].

Order revoking a former order, dated Michaelmas 1669, for “continneinge of a Cottage upon the Waste grounds within the Mannor of Fingest dureinge the life of John Stevens . . . it appeareinge to this Court that the said Stevens is a manne of a good Estate and ability.”  [And see post, p. 39].

Order that the inhabitants of Wavendon shall pay Thomas Norman his costs in appearing to defend against their unsuccessful appeal.  [And see ante, p. 7].

Order allowing the appeal of Stoney Stratford against a warrant removing Edward Goodman and his wife from Shenly.  [And see ante, p. 4].

Order for the settlement of John Rooke at Horton.

Order adjouring the “issues” against the inhabitants of Stewkly for not repairing their highways.  [And see post, p. 28].

p. 15.  Mr. William Johnson, tenant of Simon Bennett, esquire, ordered to pay £1. 0s. 7½d. to the overseers of Ivinghoe for poor rate.

8

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1678.

Upon the petition of Ellen Husse, a prisoner in Aylesbury gaol, the constables of Stony Stratford are ordered to restore to her “all such clothes and wearinge apparell as are in their custody of hers.”

The differences between John Woodbridge and the inhabitants of Wornall are referred to certain justices.

Similar reference of the differences between John Besouth and the inhabitants of Eddlesburrough.

Order allowing the appeal of Upton against a warrant removing Thomas Mills from Burnham.

Dorothy Pitkins of Winslow, widow, “suppressed” for three years from keeping an alehouse, upon conviction for “suffering divers Lewd, Dangerous and Suspicious persons for severally Dayes together to drink and tipple in her House.”

p. 16.  Thomas Butterfeild and his son to be allowed 1s. 6d. a week by the overseers of Iver, as they “are in greate want and necessity.”

Order that £20 shall be levied upon the inhabitants of Lethenburrough for the repair of their highways and bridges. Mr. William Robinson, “who hath in parte amended the said highwayes and bridges,” is excepted from this levy, and is also to be paid “what is more than his apportionment.”

Order dismissing the appeal of William Deane against his assessment to the poor rate at Great Missendon.

John Hill of Amersham Woodside “suppressed” for three years from keeping an alehouse.

p. 17. Fines, issues, and recognizances forfeited.

Edward Dorrell of Westcott in Waddesdon and John Sear of Horridge fined £1. 10s. each, for being absent when summoned on a jury.

9

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Thomas Evins of Beconsfeild fined £2, for assaulting Jane Rutt.

George Stiles fined £1, for assaulting Henry Taylor.

John Cock of Wendover, gentleman, forfeits his recog- nizance of £10 for non-appearance, and his sureties, Robert Fastnedge, cordwainer, and Thomas Feild, carpenter, both of Great Missendon, forfeit £5 each.

p. 18.  Recognizances entered into.

Richard Kimpton of Weedon in £20, with Richard Kimpton of Waddesdon and William Bowden of Weedon as sureties in £10 each, to appear at the next session in respect of the bastard child of Anne Burnard.

Thomas Miller of Hillersdon, gentleman, in £20, to keep the peace towards Anne Arnburrow.

Daniel Kingham of Upton in £20, for Susan, his wife, to appear at the next session.

William Welch of Aylesbury, Thomas Raunce of Hambledon, farmer, and Francis Warre of Biddlesdon, farmer, in £40 each, to appear at the next session.

William Matthews of Fingest, farmer, in £40, for John Brice, clerk, to appear at the next session.

Discharged.

Richard Brayfeild, John Perrett, Henry Smith, John Ruttley, Nathaniel Ruttley, and Richard Robinson, all of Hansloppe, Edward Mead of Risburrough, Thomas Child of Farnham Royall, Elizabeth Belson, Thomas Evans, and Thomas Floyd, all of Beconsfeild, Richard Stevens of Steeple Cleydon, Richard Kimpton of Weedon, William Emerton of Whitchurch, William Andrews of Stony Stratford, John Bennett of Chesham, Richard Stiles and George Stiles, both of Westwiccombe, George Rider and John Ferrers, junior, both of Fingest, Daniel Kingham and his wife of Upton, William Taylor and Ralph Ingram, both of Akley, Edward Wallington of Ludgershall, and Thomas Miller of Hillesdon.

p. 19.  [Blank].

10

___________________________________

 

 

CHRISTMAS SESSION, 1678-79.

CHRISTMAS SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

16 January, 1678-79 [30 Charles 11]|

p. 20. Jurors for the body of the County.

William Hill, gentleman, Thomas Oliver, John Randoll, John Symonds, Angel Mantell, Henry Dancer, Henry Graunge, Robert Piddington, Edwards Tombs, William Warre, John Masson, Thomas Francis, Richard Major, Walter Rawlins, Jonathan Butterfeild, John Cheesman, Edward Honnor, John Wheeler, Michael Hall, Richard Chandler, and Edward Boddington.

(Signed) Thomas Edgerlye, esquire, sheriff.

Jurors for special cases.

The following jurymen were sworn for the cases against John Brice, clerk, Francis Warre, and John Silby, alias Silvey, of Edlesburrough.

John Webbe, Thomas Wheeler, Thomas Ray, Edward Lamborne, Leonard Fitch, Thomas Seare, John Kinge, William Parker, George Thorpe, Samuel Gurney, Benedict Sharpe, and Matthew Hitchendor.

(Signed) Thomas Edgerlye, esquire, sheriff.

pp. 21-22. Indictments.

William Silvey, alias Silby, of Edlesburgh, for stealing three hurdles.

John Hobbcroft of Haversham, for stealing half a bushel of wheat.  [And see post, p. 52].

Jane, wife of Henry Troman of Denham, for assaulting Phyllis Church.

Agnes, wife of Edward Jolly of Wendover, clerk, for assaulting William Brudenell.

Mary Spratley of Cookham, co. Berks, for stealing “small linnen.” [And see post, p. 29].

Robert Holloway and Thomas Holloway, both of Eastham, co. Essex, for assaulting Constance, wife of Colburn Hodgkins, and for “cheats, gameinge, and a counterfeit Guinny.”[And see post, pp. 29 and 33].

11

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME 1.

John Guy of Wendover, for assaulting Nathaniel Withers. [And see post, p. 26].

Ellis Sears of East Cleydon, for keeping an unlicensed alehouse.

The following as “popish Recusants or soe reputed”:—

Joseph Tarey and [blank] Ashton, widow, both of Newton Bloss[omville], Thomas Lane of Newport P[agnell], Richard Newington and Mary, his wife, Richard Newton, junior, and Mary Newington, spinster, all of Chaley in Upton, Thomas Milborne of Horton, Matthew Paine and Joan, his wife, and John Oakley, all of Eaton, Thomas Farmer and his wife, Mary Farmer, spinster, Anne Barnes, widow, Jeremy Barnes, spinster [sic], Richard Barnes, Richard Langley, Philip Harvey, John Brinckhurst, gentleman, Joseph Fryer, John Bovingdon, and Robert Coleman, all of Great Marlow, Mary Busby, Robert Busby, Joseph Busby, and Judith Busby, all of Hogstone, Robert Collison of Luffeild, Richard Hilton of Medmenham, Elizabeth West, widow, Elizabeth Tovey, widow, and Katherine, wife of John Atkinson, all of Turfeild with Ipstone, Robert Cutloe of Drayton P[arslow], James Buckland of Radnedge. Jane, wife of Richard Hobby of Ickford, [blank], wife of John Webb, and [blank] Horwood, widow, both of Bransfee in Great Missendon, John Howse, gentleman, and Katherine, his wife, and Finch Howse, all of Berton, Edith Tyler of Dynton, John Temple, yeoman, of Great Kimble, and Sir John Fortescue, Bart., William Fortescue, esquire, Edward Waters, gentleman, John Tipper and his wife, Elizabeth Hopkins, widow, Henry Price, Anne Jennings, John Taylor, John Maybey and his wife, Thomas Brampton and his wife, Mary Goodman, Dorothy Dodsworth, [blank], wife of Anthony Dodsworth, and Alice Roberts, all of Salden in Mursley.

William Haley, “upon the submission [?] of Richard Perriman of Farnam Royall to be excused.”

“All presented by the severall petty Constables of this County this present Sessions and soe Drawne upp into an Indictment for Recusancy being found by the Jury, and proclamation made that, if they and every of them Render not their bodys to the Sherriff of this County before the next 

12

___________________________________

 

 

CHRISTMAS SESSION, 1678-79.

quarter Sessions, they and every of them will be Convicted for popish Recusants.  A speciall Process to goe out against them.”

p. 23. Presentments of the grand jury.

Robert Collison of Luffal Abey, and Mary Busby, Joseph Busby, gentleman, and his wife, Robert Busby, and Judith Busby, all of Hogson, for recusancy.

Presentments of the petty constables.

John Foster of Weston Turvile, for keeping a disorderly alehouse.

Anthony Ruttley of Stoke Hamond, for “not scowringe of a Brooke called Lead Mead brooke soe that the water overfloes and drownes the Meadow grounds of John Hillesdon, gentleman, called the Holme att the end thereof.”

The constables of Aston Mullins and Walderidge, for “nott bringeinge in their Reternes.”

Presentments of the supervisors of highways.

Samuel Graunge of St. Leonards, Thomas Ayres and Christopher Farmer, both of Aston Clinton with St. Leonards, and Richard How and William Nash, both of Chapell Farm in St. Leonards, for not “doeinge service with their teames for 5 dayes.”

Presentments of the constables.

The constables of Cholesbury, and Robert Hudson, constable of Shenley, for not returning their presentments or “quarterly” money.

Susan Seale and Richard Collins, both of Wooborne, for bastardy.

John Berkly, John Bayly, and John Drapier, all of Great Marlow, and William Tayler of Waddesden Woodham, for keeping unlicensed alehouses.

Mary Arnott of Newport, for selling goods on the Lord’s day.

13

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

p. 24. Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Hitcham . . . . Robert Aldridge vice William Taylor.

Buckland . . . . Edward Thorne vice [blank].

Stoke Mand[eville] Henry Gardiner and John Glassendon vice Henry Whitchurch and Brocas Feild.

Newport P[agnell] Thomas Warren, Christopher Lambert, William Coles, and William Timkin vice Richard Potter, James Cowly, John Burgis, and Thomas Pursell.

Bletchly . . . . Thomas Mores and William Haines vice Edward Phillips and Thomas Wallduck.

Cublington . . Thomas Apslee and John Grace vice Robert Fincher and George Stone.

Slapton . . . . Francis Seabrook and William Turney vice John Jane and Henry Horton.

Stoke Hamond . . Anthony Ruttley and William Chapman vice William Fountaine and John Franklyn.

Winge . . . . Michael Rattford vice Samuel Jeffery.

Great Marlow . . William Ellement vice Robert Fortune.

p. 25.  “A List of the severall popish recusants, or soe reputed with beinge, bound over this present Sessions did then and there in open Court severally take the oaths of Supremacy and Allegiance”:—

Charles Baker, labourer, Richard Butcher, tailor, and John West, John Arrowsmith, John Fisher, John Goodwin, Edward Tims, and Matthew Langton, yeomen, all of Weston Underwood, Edith, wife of Austin Tiler of Dynton, Mary wife of John Naylor of Great Horwood, Thomas Masson, gentleman, “a stranger,” [and see post, p. 27], Jane, wife of Richard Hobby of Ickford, and Sir Thomas Longvile, Bart.

Before Mr. Hackett and Mr. Norton.

p. 26. Orders.

Usual order for the payment of the bridewell keepers’ salaries.

14

___________________________________

 

 

CHRISTMAS SESSION, 1678-79.

Order extending the recognizances of the following persons until next session:¾Emmanuel Wright and Robert Masson, both of Wooborne, Richard Kimpton of Weedon, John Carpenter of Swandborne, and John Guy of Wendover.

Richard Collyns of Wooborne, committed to gaol for want of sureties in a bastardy case, to be discharged.

Order removing Mary Hogge from Edlesburrough to Barkhamstead, co. Hertford.

Nathaniel Withers of Wendover, gentleman, who was bound over to prosecute John Guy at this session, was recently arrested by the sheriff's bailiffs on a writ of “capias ac etiam” for £30 at the suit of William Abbott.  The sheriff is ordered to release him at once, and the sheriff and his bailiffs are by this order “att all tymes saved harmlesse . . . from all Actions of Escape therein.”

p. 27.  Orders for the settlement of Thomas Langley, Richard Norris, and John Woodbridge at Ashendon, Beconsfeild, and Wornall respectively.

Upon the appeal of Fullmer “concerninge the Removeall of Creeples,” it is ordered that all cripples “comeinge or goeinge Westward and brought to Denham . . . shall be from there removed . . . the direct way to Chalfont St. Peters,” and thus to their places of settlement.  [And see post, p. 73].

Order that “Thomas Masson, a stranger now in Goale att Aylesbury, haveinge taken the Oathes of Supremacy and Allegiance and nothinge appearinge against him, be dis- charged payinge his Fees, and that his horse be restored to him againe payinge the Ordinary Rates for his keepinge since the said Mr. Masson hath beene in Goale, and he to be allowed for the workinge of his horse.”

p. 28.  Order discharging the indictment against the in- habitants of Stewkly upon their bringing a certificate to show that their highways have been repaired.

15

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Order for the settlement of Ananias Hoare and his wife at Radnedge.

Order that warrants shall be issued “against all absenters from Church that stands Indicted this present sessions, and that the Bayliffs take them into safe Custody and them carry before some Justice of the peace for this County to be bound over to the next quarter Sessions.”

Order renewing the order made at the last Easter Session “concerninge Watch and Wards and apprehendinge of Rogues, Beggars, and Wanderers.” Copies of this order are to be sent to all chief and petty constables.

Order that the petty constables of Great Missendon shall appear at the next session and show cause “why they presented nott all the Family of Peterly within their said parish, beinge popish recusants.”

Order that Mr. Thomas Crofts shall pay Alice Howton, his servant, 17s. 6d. for wages and costs, and shall also “deliver to her . . . her cloathes in his possession.”

p. 29.  [Blank] Ginger, widow, to be allowed 3s. a week by the overseers of Aston Clinton with St. Leonards.

Thomas Baldwin, overseer of Aston Clinton with St. Leonards, to be repaid all the money spent by him upon poor relief.

Mary Spratley of Cookham, co. Berks, spinster, who pleaded guilty of stealing linen, value 10d., to be whipped in the gaol and then discharged, “payinge her fees.”

Mr. Turner, constable of Beconsfeild, ordered to restore to Thomas Holloway and Robert Holloway, both of Eastham, co. Sussex, [sic], “their horses and mares by him seized,” upon their paying “the ordinarie prices for keeping the same as the usuall custome of the towne is.”  [And see ante, p. 21 and post, p. 33].

16

___________________________________

 

 

CHRISTMAS SESSION, 1678-79.

Thomas Johnston, “beinge suspected for a highway- man,” is committed to gaol in default of sureties.

p. 30.  [Blank] Norwood, labourer, to be paid 2s. a week by the overseers of Aston Clynton, for the expenses of keeping the bastard child of his daughter, Emma.

Order that the County pension of £2 a year paid to Nicholas Arris of Steeple Cleydon shall be increased by £1 a year.

Ellen Berrill to be allowed 3s. a week by the overseers of Swandborne.

Joseph Coventry to be allowed 2s. 6d. a week by the overseers of Aylesburie.

Order that the overseers of Weedon in Hardwick shall pay Thomas Burnett 2s. a week until they remove the bastard child of Anne Burnett which he is at present keeping.

Robert Warner to be allowed 1s. 6d. a week by the overseers of Flete Marston.

p. 31.  Evan Griffith to be allowed 1s. a week by the overseers of Winslow.

Richard Townsend to be allowed 1s. 6d. a week by the overseers of Aylesbury.

“The Major, Bayliffs, Burgesses and other officers of Cheppinge Wiccomb” are ordered to restore the following articles, which were taken from Eleanor Stokes and Sarah Honnywood when they were sent to gaol at Aylesbury:- “13 yards of Camlett, two pair of Boddice, two Blackhoods, five yards of Lace, one bitt of Tabbey, one quarter of an Ell of Holland, a cloth that theis thinges are wrapt in, one Napkin, and one hatt.”

Thomas Gibbons of Cheppinge Wiccomb to be allowed a County pension of £2 a year.

b 17

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

p. 32.  John Easton and Henry Jewett are ordered to be released from gaol in accordance with “the late Act of Parliament for releife of poor prisoners for debt.”  An affidavit was sworn by William Robinson to the effect that the requirements of the act had been complied with.

p. 33. Fines, issues, and recognizances forfeited.

Nathaniel Withers of Wendover, gentleman, fined 6s. 8d., for assaulting Mary Clark.

William Perkins, bailiff of the three hundreds of Buckingham, fined £1, for not attending the court.

Robert Edmonds fined £2, for disobeying an order of court.  [And see ante, p. 7].

Thomas Holloway and Robert Holloway fined 10s. each, for assaulting Constance Hodgkins.  [And see ante, pp. 21 and 29].

John Hobcroft of Haversham, labourer, forfeits his recognizance of £20 for non-appearance, and his sureties, William Lineham of Haversham, labourer, and William Lack of Paules Perry, co. Northampton, forfeit £10 each.

Samuel Winston of Winslow, labourer, forfeits his recognizance of £40 for non-appearance, and his sureties, Christopher Willis, labourer, and John Dawney, both of Winslow, forfeit £20 each.

p. 34. Recognizances entered into.

Thomas Meare of Wendover, labourer, in £20, with Thomas Meare, junior, and Geoffrey Meare, both of Wendover, labourers, as sureties in £10 each, for bastardy.

George Kinge of Great Horwood, yeoman, in £80, with Richard Missendon of Great Horwood as surety in £40, in respect of the bastard child of Christian Reyland.

George Tomlynson of Simpson, labourer, in £40, with Thomas Hudson and Peregrine Rudkins, both of Simpson, labourers, as sureties in £20 each, in respect of the bastard child of Joan Poney.

Finch Howse of Berton, gentleman, in £40, with John Busby of Berton as surety in £20, to be of good behaviour.

18

___________________________________

 

 

CHRISTMAS SESSION,  1678-79.

Henry Treeman of Denham, yeoman, in £40, for the appearance of his wife, Jane.

Joseph West of Chesham, barber, in £40, to appear and prosecute.

Josiah Geary and Benjamin Child, both of Chesham. gentlemen in £20 each, for the appearance of Anne Child.

Thomas Grover, labourer, Daniel Tokefeild, and Robert Pratt, all of Chesham, Christopher Webbe of Beddgrove, gentleman, John Guy of Wendover, gentleman, and William Welch of Aylesbury, yeoman, in £40 each, for their appearance at the next session.

p. 35. Discharged.

Robert Edmonds of Aylesbury, Thomas Rallason of Fenny Stratford, Thomas Miller of Hillisdon, Jane, wife of Richard Hobbey of Ickford, George Tomlynson of Simpson, William Spencer, Richard Edwards, and Thomas Ellis, all of Stoney Stratford, James West, Charles Baker, Richard Butcher, John Goodwin, Edward Tims, and Matthew Langton, all of Weston Underwood, Finch Howse of Berton, William Silby, alias Silvey, of Edlesburgh, Edith Tyler of Dynton, Thomas Meare of Wendover, Jane, wife of Henry Tremaine of Denham, Mary, wife of John Nayler of Great Horwood, William Hillier of Mursley, Thomas Bond of Swandborne, Thomas Crofts of Winslow, Thomas Marsham of Swandborne, George Kinge of Great Horwood, and Henry Markham, senior, of Tingewick.

Issues of jurors who made default.

The following were fined 10s. each for non-appearance when summoned as jurors in the case against John Brice and others:-

Thomas Barnaby, junior, and Joseph Bampton, both of Aylesbury, Edward Rose of Haddenham, William Graves of Padbury, John Triplett and Thomas Snow, both of Steeple Cleydon, Thomas Cheney of Stoke Poges, Francis Lane and Thomas Weedon, both of Wooborne, Edmund East of Westwiccombe, and Samuel Randoll of Radnedge.

pp. 36-37.  [Blank].

19

___________________________________

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

EASTER SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

1 May, 1679 [31 Charles II]

p. 38. Jurors for the body of the County.

Edward Buttler, gentleman, Lucas Foster, Thomas Brooke, William Dover, William Egleton, Zachariah Deane, alias Collyns, John Poxon, William Warre, John Triplett, John Younge, senior, John Garrett, Jeremiah Knight, John Barye, William Goodwin, Henry Tilcock, Thomas Cannon, William Jackman, Richard Sumner, Richard Lawton, Thomas Peirson, and John Mountague.

Jurors for special cases.

Jurors for the cases against Joseph West, Anne Child, Robert Pratt, William Welch, Daniel Tokefeild, and Thomas Grover:—

William Burnham, Edward Wright, Michael Russell, Thomas James, Richard Benham, Thomas Eeles, Thomas Cripps, Thomas Butterfeild, Matthew Butterfeild, Matthew Hitchendon, Samuel Gurney, and Thomas Perkins.

p. 39. Indictments.

Walter Daniell and Anne Daniell, both of Chilton, for perjury at the last assizes.

John Stevens and Henry Tailer, both of Fingest, for “continneinge a cottage.”  [And see ante, p. 14].

Thomas Nash, Thomas Lane, and Thomas Hare, all of Chep[ping] Wiccomb, for a riot and for assaulting John Batchelor, bailiff of the “third hundred of Chilt” [ern].

George Chilton of Chettwood, for disobeying a justices’ order.  (Removed by certiorari.)

Richard Defrane of Aylesbury, for putting logs in the highway.

John Fonch of Agmondesham, for assaulting James Eeles.

Presentments of the grand jury.

Charles, Earl of Carnarvon, of Winge, and John Webb of Great Myssendon, esquire, for not repairing Drunken Lane, leading from Waddesdon to Aylesbury Market.

20

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1679.

The inhabitants of Aylesbury, for not repairing the highway from Aylesbury to Ivinghoe.

pp. 40-41. Presentments of the petty constables.

John Temple of Great Kimble, yeoman, John Howse and his wife, and Finch, their son, all of Berton, Jane, wife of Richard Hobby of Ickford, Matthew Paine and Joan, his wife, and John Oakely, all of Eaton, Richard Newington of Upton, and Mary, his wife, James Buckland of Radnedge, Elizabeth Sherwood of Westwiccomb, Richard Parker and his wife, and Anne Bunce, all of Taplow, Mr. Henry Palmer and Marmaduke Dorrell, gentleman, both of Dorney, Mrs. Mary Busby of Hogston, and Robert Cuttler of Drayton P[arslow], for recusancy.

Philip Harvey and his wife, John Bovingdon and his wife, Joseph Fryer and his wife.  Richard Langley, Robert Coleman, and [Mary], wife of Toby Bowyer, all of Great Marlow, and Elizabeth West, Elizabeth Tovey, and Katherine, wife of John Atkinson, all of Turfeild with Ipstone, for not attending church.

Anne Groome, singlewoman, and William Longe, Alice Spender, singlewoman, and Thomas Meare, all of Wendover and district, and Alice Todd and William Haley, both of Amersham, for bastardy.

The constables of Grandburgh, for “not paying quarteridge.”

The constables of Waldridge and Aston Mullins, for not making any presentments.

William Arnburrough and Robert Fryday, both of Hillesdon, and Thomas Grove, Thomas Stevens, and Jeremy Brydon, all of Medmenham, for refusing to watch.

John Drapier and James Osborne, both of Great Marlow, and John Pettpiatt of Edlesburrough, for keeping unlicensed alehouses.

p. 42. Treasurers sworn.

For the maimed Soldiers . . . . Richard Major of Preston Bissett vice Walter Rawling.

21

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

For the King’s Bench and Marshalsea . . John Lydgold of Burnham and Christopher Rookes of Calverton vice William Noake and Thomas Wiggs.

Chief constables sworn.

Ayles[bury] . . John Welch of Meadle and Samuel Gurney of Berton, gentlemen, vice Roland Reynolds and Thomas Symonds.

Ash[endon] . . Thomas Folliott of Grendon Underwood and Edward Hazle of Pollicott, gentle- men, vice Joseph Kettle and Thomas Vere.

Buck[ingham] . . John Baldwine of Adstock and John Burtwhistle of Preston Bissett, gentle- men, vice Newman Williatt and Joseph Walker.

Newport . . . . William Hartly, junior, of Stony Strat- ford and John Cripps of Newport, gentlemen, vice Richard Kilpin and Christopher Ellis.

Stoke . . . . Thomas Burcomb of Horton and James Smith of Iver, gentlemen, vice John Webb and Daniel Cogges.

Desb[orough] . . John Hill of Cheppinge Wiccomb and Robert Chessall of Great Marlow, gentlemen, vice Thomas Leech and T. Doily.

Bum[ham] . . . . William Fellow of Burnham and Ferdinand Shrimpton of Penne, gentlemen, vice John Grimsall and Richard Bovingdon.

Cottslo . . . . Humphrey Paine of Pittlesthorne and Thomas Apslee of Cublington, gentle- men, vice John Grace and Robert Thorpe.

22

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1679.

p. 43. Petty constables sworn.

Little Missendon . . John Stallyon and Henry Streete vice John Shrimpton and John Miles.

Bransfee . . . . John Hawes and Henry Puttenham vice William Russell and [blank].

East Cleydon . . Thomas Stevens vice John Smith.

Halton . . . . Michael Nash vice Daniel Flexman.

[Blank] . . . . Thomas Port and George Woodfine vice Daniel Wingfeild and William Dell.

Nether  Winchendon . . Edward Smith vice [blank].

Upper Winchendon Thomas Heyborne vice John Wallbanck.

Little Kimble . . William Franklyn vice Joseph Andrews.

Chettwood . . Thomas Kinge vice George Chilton.

Hilsdon . . . . Robert Horrwood vice John Spratley.

Mentmore . . . . Richard Toppinge and Thomas Brandon vice [blank].

Boveny . . . . John Webb vice Abraham Spooner.

Bishopstone . . Francis Cleydon vice Edward Daly.

Taplow . . . . John Browne vice Henry Micklyn.

Kingsey . . . . Geoffrey Cripps vice Ralph Rogers.

Chalvey . . . . George Smith vice Thomas Pitt.

Wornall . . . . John Towne vice William Tippirge.

Loughton . . John Purney vice Richard Sumner.

Little Wolston . . John Binion vice Henry Patrick.

Thornburgh . . Edward Warr vice [blank].

Beaconsfeild . . William Newington, Ralph Younge, John Dolly, and William Collen vice William Grey, Ellis Birt, Thomas Evins, and Arthur Turnor.

Denham . . . . Hugh Jenninges and Thomas Randoll vice William James and Edward Apsley.

Stoke . . . . William Jones vice Thomas Godfrey.

Hedgerly . . . . Henry Turner vice Richard Tredway.

Horton with

Colebrook . . Timothy West and John Richardson vice George Holderness and Isaac Redford.

23

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Eaton . . . . William Claydon and George Fennell vice Thomas West and Thomas Sexton.

Upton . . . . Peter Hughes vice Charles Dell.

Wexham . . . . Stephen Longe vice William Winter. 

Aylesbury and district . . . . William Edmonds and Thomas Ray, junior, vice John Coleman and Richard Robbins.

Edlesburgh . . Thomas Taylor and John Wade vice James Smith and William Edridge.

Great Myssendon . . Edward Hoare and Geoffrey Stevens vice Robert Lane and John Statham.

Newton Longvile . . Francis Horne and Geoffrey Hawkins vice Thomas Coote and Robert Willson.

Hugendon . . Thomas Broadwater vice John Jones.

Westwiccomb . . John Cracknell and James Newman vice Thomas Symonds and John Keene.

Wiccomb Forrens . . Matthew Dennis vice Daniel Kingham.

Great Marlow . . William Webb and William Benninge vice Robert Fortune and John Barney.

Turfeild with Ipstone . . Richard Wattson vice John Scoles.

Saunderton . . Daniel Wingrave vice William Neighbour.

Cheddinton . . John Sawell vice Francis Kimpton.

Winge . . . . Thomas Woodman vice Thomas Hall.

Whitchurch . . Thomas Welles and Simon Harris vice Richard Tayler and Thomas Willmott.

Mursley . . . . William Pettyson vice Robert Maynard.

Swanborne . . Robert Carter vice Thomas Curle.

Drayton Parslow . . William Person and James Gardiner vice Robert Inwood and Thomas Welles.

Aston Abbotts . . John Bettham and Thomas Millner vice John Gower and Robert Badrick.

p. 44. Orders.

Usual order for the payment of the bridewell keepers’ salaries.

24

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1679.

Order extending until next session the recognizances of Thomas Farmer and his wife, Anne Barnes, and Jeremy Barnes, all of Great Marlow.

p. 45.  Order dismissing the appeal of John Graunge against his assessment to the poor rate at Ivinghoe.

Order that the children of John and Eleanor Bessill, namely Charles, born at Hogstone, and Elizabeth, born at Mursley, shall be removed from Swandborne to their respective birth-places.

Order allowing the appeal of Joseph Martin of Drayton Parslow against an order of certain justices.

Upon the appeal of [blank] Woodbridge, it is ordered that the rates at Wornall shall in future be levied equally according to a pound rate.

Mary Farmer of Great Marlow, spinster, ordered to be committed to gaol as a “popish recusant,” the “oaths of Supremacy and Allegiance beinge severall tymes tendred unto her in open Court, which she altogeather refused to take.”  [And see post, p. 60].

p. 46.  Note referring to the agreement between Aston Clinton and St. Leonards, which is entered at the end of the proceedings.  [See post, p. 54].

“Whereas itt appeared to this Court by the Oathes of able and substanciall workemen, Carpenters, and Bricklayers that one Richard Flutt of Taplow in this County, by a Suddain and Lamentable Fire, had susstained greate Losses in his howses, outhowses, come, and graine beinge all burnt, as appeared by Certificate upon oath, amounting to the summe of £204 15s. 8d., And upon examination of the whole matter itt is ordered by this Court that a Certificate be drawne upp dirrected to the Lord Channcellor of England, to desire his Honor’s assistance on the behalfe of the said Richard Flutt the poor sufferer, that he may have his 

25

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Majesties Letters Pattents for to aske, receive, and gather the Charitable benevolence of well disposed persons in soe many Counties within this Kingdome as to his Honor shall seeme meete.”

[Blank] Younge to be allowed 1s. 6d. a week by the overseers of Pittlesthorne.

Daniel Hawkes of Great Myssendon “suppressed” from keeping an alehouse for three years.

p. 47.  Order adjourning the appeal of Hurst, co. Berks, against a warrant removing Henry Pratt and his children, William, Henry, and Anne, from Little Kimble.  [And see post, p. 59].

Order that the inhabitants of Ivinghoe may discontinue their allowance of 6s. a month to Richard Fowler, provided that they look after his children and find “constant worke” for him.

p. 48.  Francis Marvill and his wife to be allowed 2s. a week by the overseers of Ivinghoe.

Order that the inhabitants of Ivinghoe may discontinue their allowance of 6s. 6d. a month to Jane Iblethwaite, provided that they look after her children.

William Welch, late constable of Aylesbury, is ordered to hand over to the present constables “divers goods and chattells which were distrained of severall persons in this County. . . for beinge legally convicted of beinge att Unlawfall Conventicles.” The constables are ordered to sell the goods and to hand over the proceeds to certain justices.

p. 49.  Order allowing the appeal of Richard Kimpton of Weedon against a maintenance order in respect of the bastard child of Anne Burnett of Weedon. William Bunion of [blank] is adjudged to be the father of the child, and Anne Burnett is ordered to be sent to the bridewell at Aylesbury and kept to hard labour, until “delivered by due course of law.” 

26

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1679.

Michael Jenkins to be allowed 8s. a month by the overseers of Cuddinton.

p. 50.  Roland Lyddy to be allowed 1s. a week by the overseers of Aston Abbotts.

Thomas Kinge of East Cleydon, who has already been “suppressed” from keeping an alehouse for three years, is ordered to be suppressed for another three years.

Thomas Curtis to be allowed 1s. a week by the overseers of Whitchurch.

Francis Arpin of Stoake Goldington to be allowed a County pension of £2 a year, and Thomas Wallis of Whitchurch and Thomas Gifford of Aylesbury to be allowed pensions of £4 a year each.

p. 51.  Order that “the severall somes of money hereafter sett downe and chardged upon the persons hereunder written be forthwith Levyed upon their and every of their goods and chattells, beinge issues sett on their heads severally for nott doeinge their service to the amending of the high wayes in the parish of Aylesbury”:—

 

 

s.

d.

Thomas Alexander

-

4

John Billinge

4

4

Richard Billinge

-

4

Samuel Bampton

-

6

William Blunt

-

2

Roger Brewer

-

6

John Christmas

1

-

“Widdow” Cooper

-

4

Edward Chilton

-

2

William Dawney

1

-

John Dawney

1

8

Henry Dunmale

-

4

Thomas Dawson

-

6

Richard Dossett

-

2

`Matthew Freer, for Dockmore

. .

. .

27

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS VOLUME  I

 

 

 

 

 

 

s.

d.

William Edmonds, senior

. .

. .

. .

-

4

William Edmonds, junior

. .

. .

. .

-

2

Giles Firth

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

-

6

Luke Foster

. .

. .

. .

. .

1

-

Matthew Freer, for more

. .

. .

. .

3

8

Simon Godwin

. .

. .

. .

. .

-

4

Thomas Gifford

. .

. .

. .

. .

-

2

Peter Goldsworth

. .

. .

. .

. .

-

2

Christopher Herne

. .

. .

. .

3

4

John Hill

. .

. .

. .

. .

. .

-

4

Henry Horrwood, carrier

. .

. .

. .

-

4

Joseph Hardinge

. .

. .

. .

. .

-

2

William Hardinge

. .

. .

. .

. .

-

4

Samuel Jennings

. .

. .

. .

. .

-

4

Henry Jordan

. .

. .

. .

. .

-

2

“Widdow” Keymer

. .

. .

. .

-

2

Mr. Francis Kettleby

. .

. .

. .

-

6

William Lee

. .

. .

. .

. .

-

2

John Mills

. .

. .

. .

. .

-

4

Henry Monday

. .

. .

. .

. .

3

8

Richard Monck

. .

. .

. .

. .

1

-

Robert Newnes

. .

. .

. .

. .

-

4

Alexander Norton

. .

. .

. .

. .

-

4

William North

. .

. .

. .

. .

-

2

Henry Pratt

. .

. .

. .

. .

3

4

William Porter

. .

. .

. .

. .

-

6

William Phillips

. .

. .

. .

. .

9

-

Joseph Rawson. gentleman

. .

. .

-

6

Richard Tuckwell

. .

. .

. .

-

4

John Tokefeild

. .

. .

. .

. .

-

4

William Worster

. .

. .

. .

. .

1

8

Robert Edmonds, for the White Angell

. .

-

8

“And that the said moneys be imployed for the repair of the said high wayes”

p. 52  John Hobcroft of Haversham, labourer, who pleaded guilty of stealing half a bushel of wheat, value 10d, is ordered to “be well whipped in the Goale by the Goaler untill his body Bleeds, and then to be dischardged, payinge his fees”

28

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1679.

“Ordered that the Assessment for wages of Tradesmen, Artificers, Servants, and Laberours sett and agreed upon att Easter Sessions, 1676, be continued.”

p. 53. Fines, issues, and recognizances forfeited.

The following fined 10s. each for non-appearance when summoned as jurors in the cases against Joseph West, Anne Child, and others:—

Robert Streame and George Knowles, both of Ovenge, John Towne and Thomas Bristow, both of Risburgh, William Russell of Chalfont St. G[iles], Simon Rawlins of Datchett, Thomas Newton of Fullmer, and John Madge of Long Crendon.

John Guy of Wendover, gentleman, forfeits his recog- nizance of £40 for non-appearance, and his sureties, Francis Russell and Thomas Squires, both of Aylesbury, forfeit £20 each.

Finch Howse of Berton forfeits his recognizance of £40 for non-appearance, and his surety, John Busby of Berton, gentleman, forfeits £20.

Recognizances entered into.

William Lawly of Chettwood, gentleman, in £100, with Thomas Barnewell of Aylesbury and Thomas Smith of Beconsfeild, gentlemen, as sureties in £50 each, for his appearance at the next session, and to be of good behaviour.

John Tilly, basket-maker, and Thomas Aston, fuller, both of Chesham, in £40 each, for their appearance at the next session.

p. 54. Discharged.

Thomas Meares of Wendover, George Kinge of Great Horrwood, Edward Briggs of Great Missendon, Richard Kimpton of Weedon, Richard Chase, gentleman, and Silvester Carter, junior, both of Great Marlow, John Row of Aston Clynton, Francis Child of Amersham, William Stockly of Stewkly, John Graunge of Ivinghoe, gentleman, Mary Bridges of Waddesdon, Aaron Gibbs of Shalstone, Thomas Ward of Addington, Thomas Potter of Ivinghoe, Avis Meaker of

29

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Steeple Cleydon, Thomas Betts of Winslow, and Philip Budd of Shipton.

(The order referred to on p. 46, appears below.)

The following agreement entered into between the inhabitants of the parish of Aston Clynton and the inhabitants of St. Leonards, “a Hamblett within the said parish,” is to be deemed to constitute an order of court.  It was mutually agreed that St. Leonards should pay one-fifth of “all Taxes, impositions, and rates which hereafter shall be imposed upon the said parish, to the Church poor and Constables Bills, Kings bench and Marshallsea, and all taxes to his Majestie, his heires and successors, and all parochiall and public taxes.”  It was also agreed that the inhabitants of St. Leonards should repair their own highways, “unto the gate headinge from St. Leonards to Halton called Hengrove gate.”

p. 55. [Blank].

[From  vol. 8 p.111]

EASTER SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

1 May, 1679.  [31 Charles II]

Bailiffs and chief constables appointed for the year ensuing.

Sess.  R. Bailiffs for the following Liberties: Misc.  49.

Little Brickhill: Edward Hall

B/ill/epp: John Forty

For the following three-hundreds:

Aylesbury: Henry Munday

Ashendon: Thomas Hurles

Buckingham: William Perkins

Cottesloe: William Newland

Chilterne: John Batchellor

Newport: Jeremiah Smalridge

Chief Constables: [See Sess.  Cal. Vol. l,p.  22]

 [From vol 1]

MIDSUMMER SESSION

AT BUCKINGHAM

17 July, 1679 [31 Charles II]

p. 56. Jurors for the body of the County.

[Blank].

p. 57. Indictments.

William Smart of Aylesbury, for putting a dunghill in the highway.

Richard Martin of Little Brickhill, for “aprobious words against Mr. Stafford.”  [And see post, p. 65].

John Webbe, Thomas Greene, and John Batchellor, senior, all of Amersham, for abusing the office of collector.

Samuel Stevens, Daniel Dallyfeild, Thomas Williams, James Defrane, John Parker, Matthew Collcell, Richard Gamball, Alexander Olliffe, and Andrew Hill, all of Aylesbury, “for fishinge with netts in the water of Sir J[ohn] Packington, Bart.”

30

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1679.

Richard Saunders, senior, and Richard Saunders, junior, both of Aylesbury, for assaulting Joseph Newton.

William Arnold of Cheynes, for assaulting John Males.

Joseph Gilkes of Letchenburrough, for putting a hedge and a ditch in the road at Rowly Hills.

p. 58. Presentments.

The constables of Aston Mullins, Studley, and Waldridge, for not making their presentments and for not “payinge quarteridge.”

Jane, wife of Richard Hobby of Ickford, Mrs. Mary Busby of Hogston, Richard Newington and Christopher Griffith, both of Chaley in Upton, Matthew Paine and Joan, his wife, and John Oakely, all of Eaton, James Buckland of Radnedge, Mr. John Brinckhurst and his wife, Mr. Thomas Farmer, and “Widdow” Barnes, all of Great Marlow, John Temple of Great Kimble, farmer, and John Howse, Katherine, his wife, and Finch, his son, all of Berton, for recusancy.

George Pewsy, Stephen Pewsey, Thomas Pewsey and his wife, and Henry Pewsy, all of Beconsfeild, and Elizabeth West, Elizabeth Tovey, and Katherine, wife of John Atkins[on], all of Turfeild with Ipstone, for not attending church.

John Sloppe of Fenny Stratford, for selling drink on Sunday during Divine Service.

Anne Day of Wendover, singlewoman, and Jonathan Garment of Lee, alias Ley, for bastardy.

Abel Robinson of Wooborne, for entertaining an inmate.

p. 59. Petty constables sworn.

Calverton . . . . John Reeve vice Robert Turvey.

Berton . . . . Robert Heywood vice William Dover.

Great Horwood . . Richard Winton vice John Fennell.

Wooborne . . . . James Sparrow and Zaccheus Heydon vice George Tredway and Richard Wingrove.

Burnham . . . . John Ascue and James Devonsheir vice Geoffrey Stephens and Joseph Nash.

31

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Orders.

Usual order for the payment of the bridewell keepers’ salaries.

Edward Herne sworn petty constable of Horton in place of Timothy West, who is discharged.

Order referring the adjourned appeal of Hurst, co.  Berks, to the judges at the next assizes.  [And see ante, p.  47].

p.  60.  Mary Farmer of Great Marlow, spinster, who was committed to gaol as a popish recusant at the last session for refusing to take the oaths of supremacy and allegiance, is ordered to be released on bail, with two sureties of £40 each, on condition that she “shall make her personall appearance before her Majesties Justices of his Court of Kings bench att Westminster on or upon the first day of the Terme of St.  Michell next ensueinge, and then and there abide the Judgment of that Court.” [And see ante, p.  45].

Order adjourning the consideration of the differences between Hedgerly, Chalfont St.  Peters, and Fullmer, con- cerning the removal of cripples.  [And see post, p.  73].

p.  61.  Order referring the differences between Mary Smalbone and the lord of the manor of Studly to certain justices.

Order “that the issues of Jurrors sumoned this present sessions to try transgressors be saved unto them, it appearinge that they had nott legall sumons.”

Order for the release of Thomas Collyer and John Hill from gaol, in accordance with the act for the relief of poor debtors.  William Robinson swore an affidavit to the effect that the conditions of the act had been complied with.

John Knight to be allowed 5d.  a week by the overseers of Harridge.

32

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, 1679.

p. 62.  Daniel Ellinore, alias Mellmoth, and his wife and children, to be allowed 2s. a week by the overseers of Hogshaw.

John Hawkins to be allowed 2s. a week by the overseers of Oakely.

p. 63.  Order confirming an agreement entered into, on the 5th May, 1679, between the inhabitants of Great Brickhill and the inhabitants of Little Brickhill, concerning the liability to repair that part of the high road to London which lies between Little Brickhill and Mile House.  A post was set up to mark the dividing line of the responsibility between the two parishes.

The following signed the agreement on behalf of Great Brickhill:—

John Duncomb, esquire, lord of the manor of Great Brickhill, Thomas Jackman, John Meridale, Henry Shepard, junior, William Edwin, Thomas Simpson, Thomas Merridale, John Wright, Luke Bush, Henry Shepard, Thomas Brett (his mark), Richard Bradnok (his mark), Laurence Merrydale, John Buckingham (his mark), and James Jeffery and Francis Wright, supervisors (their marks).

The following signed on behalf of Little Brickhill:—

Richard Hall, Isaac Honner, Robert Gale, William Person, John Stamford, Thomas Frayle and Robert Irons, supervisors, Thomas Sutton, Richard Martin, George Gosly, William Dewbury, George Alwind, William Benson, and Anthony Scott.

p. 64.  Order, upon the consent of William Willmott, lord of the manor of Fingest, that the cottage erected upon the waste of the manor shall be “continued” during the life of the present occupier, Edward East, but for no longer.

p. 65. Fines and issues.

Richard Martin of Little Brickhill, fined 13s. 4d., for assaulting Mr. Stafford.

John Bradbury, fined £1, for being absent when sum- moned as a grand juror.

c 33

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Recognizances entered into.

James Cole of Whadden, yeoman, in £40, with Robert Emerton of Whadden, farmer, and Anthony Scott of Adstock, yeoman, as sureties in £20 each, to be of good behaviour, and for his appearance in respect of the bastard child of Sarah Hill.

William Arnold of Cheynes, yeoman, and John Batchellor, senior, of Amersham, in £40 each, for their appearance at the next session.

p. 66. Discharged.

George Tomlynson of Sympson, Thomas Farmer of Great Marlow, and Anne, his wife, William Lawly of Chettwood, William Hoell of Langley, William Reeve of Whadden, Christopher Smith, gentleman, and Edward Stile, both of Turfeild, George Smith of Hambledon, Thomas Heyward of Wooborne, John Carter, William Carter, and Robert Moone, all of Great Marlow, Stephen Bigges of Winslow, James Cole of Whadden, William Edmonds of Adstock, Nicholas Bigge of Winslow, Joan Hubocke of Brill, Elizabeth Allen of Taplow, Hester Hollis of Charndon, John Sheene of Winslow, George Carter of Stoney Stratford, Matthew Paine and John Oakley, both of Eaton, Daniel Kingham, and his wife, of Upton, Timothy West of Horton, John Fuller of Stanwell, John Johnson and William Thompson, both of Newport Pagnell, Richard Martin of Little Brickhill, Joseph Clifton of Lathbury, Peter Horton and Miles Norman, both of Iver, Thomas Ball and Joseph Newton, both of Walton in Aylesbury, William Arnold of Cheneys, John Stiles of Monks Risburgh, and John Bruce of Lavendon.

p. 67.  [Blank].

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION

AT CHESHAM

9 October, 1679 [31 Charles II]

p. 68. Jurors for the body of the County.

Robert Worrall, gentleman, William Lamborne, John Horton, junior, Thomas Ray, William Greene, Edward 

34

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1679.

Tombs, William Parker, junior, Richard Cox, James Hunt, Stephen Hunt, John Deane, Richard Perryman, John Beckly, Bernard Collyns, Thomas Woodman, Thomas Wigge, William Peirson, Robert Honnor, and John Bowler.

(Signed) Thomas Edgerlye, esquire, sheriff.

Jurors for special cases.

Jurors for the cases against Kelham Hebbes and William Bates:—

John Gilby, Thomas Reynolds, Charles Bray, Richard Ware, Zaccheus Hawks, Edward Baldwin, William Groome, Michael Desburgh, Joseph Moore, Edward Payne, Daniel Tokefeild, and william Almond.

(Signed) Thomas Edgerlye, esquire, sheriff.

p. 69. Indictments.

Kelham Hebbes of Bletchley, for stealing a bushel of wheat, value 10d. [And see post, p. 75].

William Edmonds of Little Wolston, for assaulting Robert Hitchcock at Aylesbury, and Mary Midleton at Little Wolston.

Peter Horton of Iver, for using insulting words about the justices.  [And see post, pp. 75 and 76].

Edward Hadgood and George Horrwood, both of Aylesbury, for “forcible entry and deteyner.”  [And see post, p. 76].

Samuel Treacher, junior, of Chesham, for assaulting Daniel Garment and Elizabeth, his wife.  [And see post, p. 76]. John Lunne of Iver, for insulting Mr. Berringer. (Removed by certiorari).

Timothy West of Horton, for disobeying an order of court.  (Died).

Edward Urlyn of Langley, for destroying game.  [And see post, p. 76].

Ananias Barnaby of Bransfee in Hugendon, for fishing in the ponds of Charles Dormer, esquire.

William Bates of Waddesdon, for stealing a petticoat, value 6d.  [And see post, p. 75].

35

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

p. 70. Presentments.

John Temple of Great Kimble, John Howse and Katherine, his wife, and Finch Howse, all of Berton, James Buckland of Radnedge, Mrs. Mary Busby of Hogstone, Jane, wife of Richard Hobby, of [Ickford], and Matthew Paine and John Oakly, both of Eaton, for recusancy.

Henry Towerton of Saunderton and his wife, and George Pewsy, Stephen Pewsy, Thomas Pewsy and his wife, and Henry Pewsy, all of Beconsfeild, for being absent from church.

Anne Grizzill and Nicholas Humfrey, both of Wendover, for bastardy.

Robert Horwood of Tingwick, for “pound breach by unlockinge the pound and takeinge out one horse.”

Richard Holtham, John Fryer, and William Webb, constables of Great Marlow, for not presenting John Brinckhurst and other popish recusants.

Jonathan Upp, constable of Fawly, and Richard Wattson, constable of Ipstone, for not making their presentments.

John Goodman, Robert Prince, and Thomas Dimmuck, all of Winge, for “puttinge themselves out of service.”

Henry Paley of Amersham and “Widdow” Kinge of Upton, for keeping disorderly alehouses.

Alexander Ayres of Chesham, for refusing to watch.

The constables of Aston and Waldridge, for not making their presentments.

William Cock, senior, of Cholesbury, for “laynge dunge in the high way and obstructing the way and spoyling the water.”

p. 71. Orders.

Usual order for the payment of the bridewell keepers' salaries.

Order extending the recognizances of the following until the next session:—William Smith, alias Bulkey Browne, Jenkin Tompson, John Saunders and Margaret, his wife, and John Crosse, all of Tingewick.

36

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1679.

John Chapman to be allowed 3s. a week by the overseers of St. Leonards in Aston Clynton.

Order adjourning the consideration of the differences between the inhabitants of Ivinghoe and Aston and John Quarrendon concerning rates.

p. 72.  John Alcroft, “an idle loose wandringe person,” who was committed to gaol for want of sureties, is ordered to be discharged, and the constables of East Cleydon are ordered to restore to him “all such Clothes of woolen and Linnen as were layd in their Custody.”

Elizabeth Gibson, widow, to be allowed 10s. a month by the overseers of Wendover.

Nathaniel Horod (Horrwood) to be allowed 2s. a week by the overseers of Hulcott.

Robert Heyward to be allowed 2s. 6d. a week by the overseers of Agmondisham.

p. 73.  Order confirming a report of certain justices concerning the differences between Chalfont St. Peters, Fullmer, and Hedgerly, over the conveyance of cripples.  The report stated that the justices had been informed “by severall Anncient witnesses” that “for threescore years past all Creeples that were brought to Denham to goe Oxon and Worcester roades were conveyed from thence to Fullmer, from thence to Hedgerly, and from thence to Beaconsfeild, they being the next parishes adjoyneinge for Conveniency, though Iver doth intervene.  And that all Creeples brought to Denham to be carryed to Aylesbury and Banbury and that road were conveyed from Denham to Chalfont St. Peters, from thence to Chalfont St. Giles, and soe on; and further that Sir Marmaduke Darrell and Sir Sampson Darrell, formerly dwellinge att Fullmer, and Sir Henry Drurey, formerly dwellinge att Hedgerly, and then Justices of the peace of the said County, did never oppose the Conveyance

37

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

of Creeples in manner as is before sett forth.  Wee thinke itt proper to continue the Anncient Usage.”  [And see ante, p. 27].

p. 74.  Joseph Herritage to be allowed 2s. a week by the overseers of Iver.

Joshua Taylor of Burnham, clerk, to “ be admitted to a pension of 40s. per annum, to begin att the first death or removeall of any of the now pensioners.”

p. 75.  Peter Horton of Iver, who pleaded guilty of “speak- inge approbious and vilifyinge words of Mr. Berringer and all the Justices of the peace,” is ordered to be committed to gaol until he pays his fine of £2.

Kelham Hebbes, convicted of stealing a bushel of wheat, value 10d., and William Bates, convicted of stealing a petticoat, value 6d., are ordered to “be made fast to the breech of a Cart and stript naked from the wast upward this proximate fryday, about one of the Clock in the afternoone, and whipt from the Mercatt house in Chesham to the greate Elme att the upper end of the street, and soe downe to the Mercatt place againe, untill their bodys be bloody.”

Henry, son of Michael Butterfeild, to be provided with “one suite of wearinge Clothes” by the overseers of Iver, who are “soe to continue him in necessary clothes untill the two next Justices of the peace for this County shall thinke fitt to alter the same.” [And see post, p. 82].

Order adjourning the consideration of the differences between Waddesdon and Ham [Woodham].  [And see post, pp. 88-89].

p. 76. Fines, issues, and recognizances forfeited.

Peter Horton of Iver fined £2, for insulting Mr. Berringer and others.

Edward Hadgood of Aylesbury fined 3s. 4d., for forcible entry and detainer.

38

___________________________________

 

 

MICHAELMAS SESSION, 1679.

Edward Urlyn of Langley Marish fined 3s. 4d., for destroying game.

Samuel Treacher, junior, of Chesham fined 6s. 8d., for assaulting Daniel Garment and his wife.

Robert Moon of Great Marlow, farrier, forfeits his recognizance of 10s. for non-appearance, and his sureties, John Bedder and Ralph Dean, forfeit 10s. each.

Recognizances entered into.

Thomas Elliott of Great Marlow, butcher, in £10, with Thomas Perryman and Ralph Sheepwash, both of Great Marlow, labourers, as sureties in £5 each, to keep the peace towards John Law.

William Edmonds of Little Wolston and Henry Taylor of Fingest, tailor, both in £40, for their appearance at the next session.

Richard Chaundler of Drayton Parslow, farmer, in £40, with John Turney of Slapton and William Stonhill of Stewkly as sureties in £20 each, to keep the peace towards his wife.

Edward Toms of Barton Hartshorne, yeoman, in £40, for his appearance at the next session, and to be of good behaviour.

p. 77. Discharged.

William Dudley of Great Woolstone, Hannah Ives of Chalfont St. Peter, James Cole of Whadden, John Borlase, esquire, Robert Chesswell, Jeremiah Goodchild, Ralph Sheepwash, Thomas Elliott, Richard Chase, John Heyward, Sarah Tomlins, and Sarah Grey, all of Great Marlow, Thomas Terry of Chesham, Francis Barnaby of Bransfee, William Bates of Denham, Edward Hadgood of Aylesbury, Peter Horton of Iver, Anne, wife of Stephen Mansfeild of Marsh Gibbon, Richard Chaundler of Drayton Parslowe, Kelham Hebbes of Bletchly, Sextus Avery and William Kinge, both of Swanborne, William Stonehill of Stewkly, John Hollyman of Iver, Anne Knollton of Wexham, Matthew Ride and Edward Urlyn, both of Langley, and Robert Fortune of Great Marlow.

39

___________________________________

 

[From vol. 8 p.111]

MICHAELMAS SESSION

AT CHESHAM

9, October, 1679. [31 Charles II]

Recognizence.

Sess.  R. Misc.  45 Matthew Deverell of Swanbourne, yeoman, to  appear at the next Assizes, there to prosecute

- 111 -
__________________________________________________________

Richard Knight of Bedford, labourer, and Ellis his wife, for sheep-stealing.

[ From vol. 1]

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

 

CHRISTMAS SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

15 January, 1679-80 [31 Charles II]

p. 78. Jurors for the body of the County.

William Hills, gentleman, John Kippinge, junior, William Almond, Stephen Ives, Thomas Oliver, John Symonds, Angel Mantell, John Griffin, Richard Greene, John Seabrooke, John Heale, James Howes, John Wheeler, Richard Chandler, Thomas Johnson, Jonathan Butterfeild, William Sparke, George Grove, Bernard Fountaine, Peter Woodward, Nicholas Lucas, Thomas Hogge, and Joseph Markham.

(Signed) Francis Knollys, esquire, sheriff.

p. 79. Indictments.

Thomas Walton of Lurgashall, for stealing “one asse,” value 11d.  [And see post, p. 86].

William North, junior, of Fingest, for encroaching upon the common.

John Ferrers, alias Turnor, junior, of Fingest, for assaulting William North.

Abel Robinson of Wooborne , for entertaining an inmate.

Thomas Weedon, Matthew Crane, and William Beck, all of Wooborne, for assaulting Susan, wife of Daniel Kingham.  [And see post, p. 108].

Matthew Backhurst of Beachampton, for damming up the water which runs from Thornton to Stony Stratford.

William Turney and Roger Buncker, both of Slapton, for keeping guns and greyhounds contrary to the statute.

Mary Lane, widow, Samuel Godfrey, Robert Clifton, Thomas Mercer, William Godfrey, Richard Adams, and Richard Weston, all of Eekly, for not repairing the highways there.

The inhabitants of Edlesburgh, for not repairing Pavy Lane.

The inhabitants of Aylesbury, for not repairing the road from Kingsbury, over Wemans bridge, to Winslow.

40

___________________________________

 

 

CHRISTMAS SESSION, 1679-80.

p. 80. Presentments.

John Temple of Great Kimble, yeoman, John Howes, gentleman, and his wife, and Finch Howse, gentleman, all of Berton, Matthew Paine and Joan, his wife, and John Oakely, all of Eaton, Mr. Thomas Farmer, Anne Barnes, widow, and Mr. John Brinckhurst, all of Great Marlow, James Buckland of Radnedge, and Mrs. Mary Busby of Hogston, for recusancy.

Thomas Hardwell, Elizabeth West, Elizabeth Tovey, and Katherine, wife of John Atkinson, all of Turfeild with Ipstone, Robert Wingrove and Sarah, his wife, and Henry Towerton, all of Saunderton, and George Pewsy, Stephen Pewsy, Thomas Pewsy and his wife, and Henry Pewsy, all of Beconsfeild, for being absent from church.

Joseph Monck of Hulcott, for a “new errect cottage.”

The constables of Aston Mullins and Waldridge, for not making any presentments.

Christopher Ridgly of Newport P[agnell], for keeping a disorderly alehouse.

The lord of the manor of Fullmer, for not repairing a certain bridge.

Richard Grove of Headsor, for refusing to pay the constables’ rate, and for refusing to watch.

Richard Freer of Ch[epping] Wiccomb, for not repairing a bridge in Marsh green.

p. 81. Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Edgcott . . . . John Francklyn vice John Rogers.

Wadesdon town . . William Immes and William Rice vice John Bridges and Peter Beck.

Ham . . . . John Griffith vice Robert Irish.

Stoke Mandaville. . John Brill and Robert Bass vice John Glassington and Henry Gardner.

Stoke Hamond . . Thomas Fowler vice Anthony Rutly.

Wooborne. . . . Thomas Everett vice Christopher East.

Bradenham . . Nicholas Fellow vice Edward Lambath.

p. 82. Orders.

Usual order for the payment of the bridewell keepers’ salaries.

41

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Ralph Welles, who was bound over to appear at this session to answer for a misdemeanour, is now reported to be in gaol at Newgate for felony.  His recognizance is, therefore, extended until the next session, and his sureties, Christopher Johnson and John Bedder, are discharged.

Order that Anne Cartwright, widow, and her five children (with the exception of the eldest son, who was born at Chinner, co. Oxford), shall be settled “in the forrens of Cheppinge Wiccombe,” unless that parish shews good cause to the contrary.

Order for the settlement of John Upton at Wavendon.

Order cancelling the order made at the last session concerning the relief of Henry Butterfeild of Iver.  [And see ante, p. 75].

p. 83.  Order confirming a warrant removing Thomas Collins and his wife from Penne to Hackney, co. Middlesex.  Collins had twice been sent back irregularly from Hackney, although there had been no appeal from the warrant.

p. 84.  John Leach licensed to keep an alehouse in Amersham.

Order that the poor rate at Ivinghoe shall be levied “accordinge to 12d. in the pound and not otherwise.”

Robert Keene to be allowed such an amount as the mayor and justices of the borough of Cheppinge Wiccombe shall think fit.

George Steward and his wife to be allowed 2s. 6d. a week by the overseers of Brill.

William Thorne to be allowed 1s. a week by the overseers of Berton.

42

___________________________________

 

 

CHRISTMAS SESSION, 1679-80.

p. 85.  Order that “if any person or persons, inhabitants of Aylesbury, whatsoever shall goe and begge att any Inne gate or otherwise, shall nott only be apprehended by the Constables and Tythingmen there and conveyed to the howse of Correction in Aylesbury . . . but also shall forthwith to be expunged out of the Pension Roll for the releife of the poore of Aylesbury.”

Mary Payton to be allowed 2s. 6d. a week by the overseers of Aylesbury.

Order that John Butcher, a prisoner for debt in Aylesbury gaol, shall remain in custody, according to the provisions of the act for the relief of poor prisoners for debt, “dureinge such time as Mr. Hart, his creditor, shall weekly allow and pay him one shillinge and sixepence, accordinge as the said Act dirrects, and in case of default of payment thereof the said Butcher to be dischardged, accordinge to the intent and true meaneinge of the said Act.”

Order increasing the pensions paid to John Winter of Chersly and Thomas Cowly by £2 a year each.

p. 86. “Whereas John Stevens of Westwiccombe in this County, victualler, hath shewed unto this Court that upon the fifteenth day of September last past, he haveinge notice of a Robbery committed by three highwaymen in the parish of Westwiccombe aforesaid, did ymediately persue the said Robbers, and, att or neer Maydenhead, did apprehend two of the said Robbers and carryed them before Sir Dennis Hampson, Bart., . . . before whome they confessed the said Robbery, haveinge some of the goods about them soe by them taken.”  The highwaymen were committed for trial. Stevens declared “that, in pursuit and takeinge of the said fellons, he did spoile a good horse and lay out and spend money, and was bound to prosecute the said fellons.” The court, “takeinge into consideration the good service the said Stevens hath done . . . and as an Incouragment to all persons doeinge their Duties in apprehendinge and takeinge of fellons,” ordered Mr. Thomas Freer, County treasurer, to 

43

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

pay him £12, namely £10 for himself and £2 for John Collyer, who assisted him.

Thomas Walton, who pleaded guilty of stealing “one femal asse,” value 11d., from John Risley, esquire, is ordered to be whipped “at the post untill his body be bloody.” [And see post, p. 95 and p. 100].

p. 87.  Order that “the matters in Varriance touching the Arrears of the moneys upon the Poores Rate chardged upon the Parsonage of Wendover in the said County, in the yeares 1677, 1678, and 1679, concerninge Joshua Lomax, esquire, Mr. Edward Heyminge, Mr. Edward Jolley, Mr William Brudenell, Mr. Humphrey Sheldon, and Mr. Thomas Smith, and also touchinge the Arrears of Mr. Cock for his Lands,” shall be referred to Thomas Egleton of Ellesburgh and Francis Harris of Great Missendon, gentlemen, for examination and report.

The County treasurer is ordered to provide an allowance of 2s. 6d. a week for the maintenance of the bastard daughter of Susan Reymond, a prisoner in the gaol at Aylesbury.  He is also to pay 15s. to Mr. Birtch, the gaoler, for money already spent on maintenance.

pp. 88-89.  The inhabitants of Woodham “sett forth to this Court that they live in a Hamlett in the parish of Waddesdon, they pay Tithes to the Parson of Waddesdon, and repair to Waddesdon Church, there beinge noe Church or Chappell of Ease within their Hamlett of Woodham. They alsoe sett forth that they pay all greate Taxes with the parish of Waddesdon, and therefore pray they may be joyned with the parish of Waddesdon in all Taxes for the Releife of the poore, accordinge to the statute of 43rd of Elizabeth, which provides that every parish shall mainetaine their owne poor.  On the behalfe of Waddesdon itt was alleadged that they never were joyned in any Rate for releife of the poore since the said statute of the 43 of Elizabeth, that, in or about the yeare 1662, there were Articles of agreement made between the inhabitants of Waddesdon and 

44

___________________________________

 

 

CHRISTMAS SESSION, 1679-80.

the inhabitants of Woodham that they should releive their owne poore seperately and not joyntly. . . . They further sett forth that, although Tythes and greate Taxes have beene joyntly paid, as the inhabitants of Woodham have alleadged, yett they were allways devided touchinge the repaire of the high waies, and they did never yett joyne in any Rate for the poore, and therefore hope that they shall nott bee compelled by this Court to releive the poore of the Hamlett of Woodham.”  The court ordered that “the matter in Law” should be submitted to the judges at the next assizes.

p. 90. Recognizances forfeited.

Thomas Ladmaine of Burnham and William Saunders of Langley, sureties for Margaret, wife of John Saunders, forfeit £5 each for her non-appearance.

John Herbert of Hanslope, yeoman, forfeits £10 for non-appearance, and his surety, William Lawceby of Hanslope, yeoman, forfeits £5.

Recognizances entered into.

Abel Robinson of Wooborne, butcher, and William Edmonds of Aylesbury, yeoman, in £40 each, for their appearance at the next session.

Recognizances extended.

Ralph Welles of the city of London, goldsmith, in £20.

Robert Drew of Wooborne in £10, and his sureties, Zaccheus Heydon and Richard Fellow, in £5 each.

p. 91. Discharged.

John Crosse of Tingewick, Jenkin Tompson, William Smith, alias Browne, and Thomas Elliott, all of Great Marlow, Richard Chandler of Drayton Parsloe, Edward Tombs of Barton Hartshorne, yeoman, William Turner of Westwiccombe, John Wick of Great Marlow, George Lowerton of Little Missendon, Abel Robinson of Wooborne, John Turner, junior, of Fingest, Robert Moone of Great Marlow, John Rowse of Lavendon, John Abraham and William 

45

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Borne, both of Ludgershall, Dorothy Smith and Sarah Kinge, both of Great Kimble, John Osborne of Colebrooke, William Edmonds of Aylesbury, and Henry Stevens of Bledlow.

pp. 92-93.  [Blank].

 

 

EASTER SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

22 April, 1680 32 [Charles II

p. 94. Jurors for the body of the County.

John Desburrough, Matthew Butterfeild, John Daveny, John Younge, senior, Henry Puttenham, Thomas Symonds, William Welch, Thomas Thorne, Samuel Turpin, Thomas Horrwood, William Inns, Edward Boswell, Thomas Warringe, Thomas Cooper, Robert Adams, Mark Parker, Thomas Eeles, William Rice, Edward Dorrell, Robert Streame, William Wigge, John Yates, senior, and John Yates, junior.

(Signed) Francis Knollys, esquire, sheriff.

p. 95. Indictments.

Anne Curtis of Great Marlow, for assaulting Mary, wife of Richard Whaley.

William Frarey and Thomas Wright, both of Great Marlow, for assaulting Richard Humfry.  [And see post, p. 106].

Thomas Walton of Lurgashall, for stealing a “weather sheep,” value 11d., from John Follyott.  [And see ante, p. 86, and post, p. 100].

John Stone of Chepinge Norton, co. Oxford, for assaulting Nathaniel Kent.

Richard Redrop of Penne, for assaulting and insulting Sir Dennis Hampson.  [And see post, p. 108].

Martin Hooten, William Watts, and William Betts, junior, all of Whadden, for forgery.  [And see post, p. 108].

John Greene, Abraham Day, senior, and Abraham Day, 

46

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, 1680.

junior, all of Winslow, for assaulting Thomas Benboe.  [And see post, p. 108].

John Nash and Richard Saunders, both of Aylesbury, for “rescues.”

Mary, wife of Richard Chardge, George Chardge, and Edward Humphrey, all of Wendover, for a riot and for assaulting Nathaniel Withers.

Stephen Temple and Richard Ludgate, both of Whadden, for a riot and for pulling down an outhouse.  [And see post, p. 121].

Robert Moone of Lane End in Great Marlow, for assault- ing Thomas Wingrove.  [And see post, p. 130].

Thomas Whipham of Blechly, for trading as a grocer contrary to the statute of 5 Elizabeth.

p. 96. Presentments.

John Howse, and his wife, and Finch Howse, their son, all of Berton, John Temple of Great Kimble, Mr. Brinckhurst, Mr. Farmer, and Mrs. Barnes, all of Great Marlow, and James Buckland of Radnedge, for recusancy.

George Pewsy, Stephen Pewsy, Thomas Pewsy and his wife, and Henry Pewsy, all of Beconsfeild, for being absent from church.

Richard Rogers and [blank] Webbe, widow, both of Great Missendon, Isaac Pauly and Matthew Goodman, both of Wavendon, and John Bayley and John Drapier, both of Great Marlow, for keeping unlicensed alehouses.

Daniel Mott of Chesham, for keeping a disorderly alehouse.

Christopher Willins and Ralph Noon, both of Winslow, for harbouring vagrants.

The constables of Aston Mullins and Waldridge, for not making any presentments.

p. 97. Chief constables sworn.

Ayl[esbury] . . Ralph Towne of Bledlow and Henry Whitchurch of Stoke Mandavile, gentlemen, vice John Welch and Samuel Gurney.

47

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Ashe[ndon] . . William Stevens of Granburrough and Richard Madge of Long Crendon, gentlemen, vice Thomas Folyett and Edward Hassell.

Buck[ingham] . . Henry Markham, junior, of Tingewicke and John Cheneles of Thornton, gentlemen, vice John Burtwhistle and Joseph Baldinge.

Newport . . . . Richard Goodman of Simpson and Thomas Peirson of Newport, gentle- men, vice William Hartley and John Cripps.

Stoke . . . . Thomas West of Eaton and Luke Garnon of Denham, gentlemen, vice Thomas Burcomb and James Smith.

Desb[orough] . . Thomas Wigge of Hugendon and George Smith of Hambledon, gentlemen, vice John Hill and Robert Chessall.

Burn[ham] . . William Beale of Chesham and Ralph Wetherly of Chalfont St. P[eters], gentlemen, vice Ferdinand Shrimpton and William Fellow.

Cotts[low] . . . . Nicholas Gafeild of Wingrove and Robert Badrick of Abbotts Aston, gentlemen, vice Humphrey Paine and Thomas Apsley.

Treasurers sworn.

For the King’s bench and Marshalsea . . . .Henry Bunne of Chesham and William Dudley of Great Wolstone vice John Ludgold and Christopher Rook.

For the maimed soldiers . . . . Timothy Doily of Hambledon, gentle- man, and Thomas Ladyman of Marsh Gibbon vice Robert Eales and Richard Mayo.

48

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, l680.

pp. 98-99. Petty constables sworn.

Waddesdon . . John Bowden vice William Elmes.

Bottle Cleydon . . Robert Hughes vice Thomas Hughes.

Little Marlow . . Thomas Medwin vice William Carter.

Ellesburgh. . . . Stephen Gome and Edmund Neighbour vice John Wade and Thomas Tayler.

Hogshaw . . . . William Ellmerer vice John Right.

Stony Stratford

Westside . . Gabriel Penne vice Thomas Harris.

Cudington . . William Dickinson vice [blank].

Ovenge . . . . Richard Denchfeild vice John Chripps.

Kingsey . . . . Thomas Birtch vice Geoffrey Chripps.

Stone . . . . Christopher Turner vice Francis Cleydon

Foore . . . . Jonathan Cope vice Richard Smith.

Walton . . . . Thomas Barnaby, junior, and Thomas Humfrey, junior, vice Thomas Ball and Thomas Clarke.

Bransfee . . . . Richard Anthony vice John Hawes.

Little Missendon . . Richard Mills and Daniel Anderson vice Henry Puttenham and John Stallyon.

Great Kimble . . Francis Carter vice Robert Reynolds.

Illmore . . . . Thomas Gome, junior, and William Cannon vice [blank] and John Towne.

Dorney . . . . William Smith vice Godfrey Bernard.

Boveny . . . . William Oliver vice Richard Webbe.

Cippingham . . Francis Ive vice Richard Curtis.

East Burnham . . Henry Goldinge vice William Bass.

Sherrington . . Thomas Courd vice William Feild.

Berton . . . . Thomas Syres vice John Hicks.

Beconsfeild . . Francis Figge, William Grave, and Robert Bewcsick vice William Colen William Newingeton, and John Dolley.

Aylesbury. . . . Daniel Delafeild and William Brooks vice [blank].

Stone . . . . John Mortimer vice John Fenner.

Great Kimble . . John Crooke vice Richard Warden.

Medmenham . . Edward Addams vice Thomas Grove.

Hambledon . . John Gray and Isaac Chowne vice Francis Sharpe and George Rockall.

D 49

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Westwiccomb . . Edward Randoll, Edward East, and William Wallis vice John Cracknell, James Newman, and John Beadieant.

Wiccomb Forrens . . George Salter vice Matthew Dennis.

Hugendon . . Samuel Lane vice Thomas Broadwater.

Turfeild . . . . Thomas Barney vice William Benninge.

Drayton Parsloe . . James Gardner and John Perrott vice William Peirce and Thomas Welles.

Datchett . . . . William Welch and William Rutter vice John Ford and Roland Williams.

Eaton . . . . George Davis vice William Cleydon.

Upton . . . . Thomas Keene vice Peter Hughes.

Wexham . . . . Thomas Lovejoy vice Stephen Longe.

p. 100.Orders.

Usual order for the payment of the bridewell keepers’ salaries.

Order adjourning the trial of Joseph Jilks.

Thomas Walton, who pleaded guilty to stealing a sheep, value 11d., from Thomas Follyatt, is ordered to be whipped at the tail of a cart “from the Goale doore to the George signe post in Aylesbury and downe again to the goale doore untill his body bee bloudy.”  [And see ante, p. 86].

Order that the overseers of Illmore shall “place another Inhabitant in the howse where Emma Bigge dwells, they errectinge a Chimney and makeinge another doore.”

Similar order for the house where Thomas Kinge dwells.

p. 101.  Anne Cartwright, widow, to be allowed 3s. a week by the overseers of “the Forrens of Cheppinge Wiccombe.”

Order that Richard Tidder, junior, William Worcester, Thomas Briginshaw, and Robert Nash, all of St. Leonards in Aston Clynton, shall at once pay Thomas Ayres £3. 11s. 10d., under penalty of arrest for default.

50

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, l680.

Sarah, wife of John Groome, to be allowed 1s. 6d. a week by the overseers of Horton.

p. 102.  Order removing Robert Bandey from Great Horrwood to Wavendon.  Leave to appeal granted.  [And see post, pp. 120 and 127].

Order removing John Mills from Fenny Stratford to Whitchurch.  Leave to appeal granted.

Walter White to be allowed 2s. 3d. a week by the overseers of Wootten Underwood.

Order referring to certain justices the consideration of the allowance of 2s. 6d. a week paid to George Steward and his wife by the inhabitants of Brill.

p. 103. “Whereas Edward Jolley of Wendover, clerk, was lately distrained for nott payinge to the poores Rate, and the distresse, beinge a Cowe and a Heifer, beinge yett in Custody and nott sold,” Jolley is ordered to pay Thomas Machell 36s. 4d. or the animals will be sold.

Upon the complaint of the overseers of Wendover that “Edward Jolley, the minister of the said parish, refused to suffer the said Overseers to have a view of the Register Booke for buryals belonginge to the said parish, by reason of which refuseall the said Overseers could nott gett their accounts passed,” Jolley is ordered to hand the book over to certain justices, who were appointed to settle the dispute.

p. 104.  The overseers are ordered to pay John Bowden and Samuel Bampton £5. 2s. 11d. and 10s. 10d., “for their reasonable chardges.”

Order adjourning the consideration of the repair of the highway leading from Aylesbury to Broughton.

Order referring the differences between Robert Keene and the inhabitants of Wiccombe to certain justices.

51

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Alexander Dover and John White, petty constables of Aylesbury, paid into court the sum of £2. 10s. 6d., which had been levied upon certain persons convicted of “beinge att a Conventicle.”  The money was “divided publicly in Court, accordinge to the Act of Parliament and paid accord- ingly, videlicet.

     £ s. d.

“To the Sherriffe . . . . . . - 16 10

To the informer . . . . . . - 16 10

To the poore of the parish of

Aylesbury . . . . . . -  16 10

     2 10 4”

 [sic].

Order that the overseers of Whitchurch may discontinue their allowance of 1s. 6d. to Thomas Curtis, provided that they find him “constant worke.”

p. 105.  Order confirming the “Rates for servants wages, Artificers, and Laborers Sett and agreed upon att Easter Sessions, 1676.”

Mr. Thomas Freer ordered to pay Mr. Thomas Barnewell, under-sheriff, £2. 6s. 0d. for building a new gallows, and 17s. for the maintenance of a bastard child born in the gaol.

Elizabeth Stiles, widow, committed to gaol until she pays Joseph Stanmer 10s. 4d., “for standinge wages due to him.”

Rachel Evans to be allowed 1s. a week by the overseers of Whadden.

The County Treasurer is ordered to pay the clerk of the peace £20,” for his expenses, paines, and dilligence in the execution of a speciall Commission and orders from his Majesty and Privy Councell.”

Henry Eelinge to be allowed 2s. a week by the overseers of Nash.

52

___________________________________

 

 

EASTER SESSION, l680.

Order cancelling two previous orders made for the relief of Richard Townsend and “Widdow” Payton, both of Aylesbury.

p. 106. Recognizances forfeited.

Edward Mitchell of Hambledon, labourer, forfeits his recognizance of £80 for non-appearance, and his surety, John Mitchell of Ipstone, labourer, forfeits £40.

William Frarey and Thomas Right, both of Great Marlow, bargemen, forfeit their recognizances of £40 each for non-appearance, and their sureties, Thomas Duffin, glazier, and Silvester Carter, carrier, both of Great Marlow, forfeit £20 each for each default.

Gilbert Painter of Hanslope, butcher, forfeits his recog- nizance of £10 for non appearance, and his sureties, William Painter, butcher, and Hugh Renne, farmer, both of Hanslope, forfeit £5 each.

p. 107. Recognizance entered into.

Edward Jolley of Wendover, clerk, in £40, for his appearance at the next session, and to be of good behaviour.

Recognizances extended.

Thomas Pease of Winslow, gardener, in £40, with Thomas Goodwin and John Ambrose, both of Winslow, yeomen, as sureties in £20 each, in respect of the bastard child of Anne Oliver.

p. 108. Fines and issues.

Thomas Lake of Buckland, gentleman, Richard Tidden, junior, of Aston Clinton, and Thomas Swannell of Brill, fined 13s. 4d. each, for being absent when summoned as jurors.

John Greene, Abraham Day, senior, and Abraham Day, junior, all of Winslow, for assaulting Thomas Benboe; the first fined £1; the other two fined 5s. each.

Thomas Weedon and Matthew Crane fined 3s. 4d., for assaulting Susan Kingham.

53

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Richard Redrope fined £5, for assaulting and insulting Sir Dennis Hampton, Bart., “but upon further submission reduced to £1.”

Martin Hooten, William Watts, and William Betts fined 3s. 4d. each, for forging a certificate.

p. 109. Discharged.

Edward Tombs of Barton Hartshorne, Richard Potter and Henry Gladman, both of Newport Pag[nell], Thomas Ludgate, Stephen Temple, and Richard Ludgate, all of Whadden, Thomas Gubbins, Abraham Day, senior, and Abraham Day, junior, all of Winslow, William Hiddand of East Cleydon, Richard Tringe and John Greene, both of Window, Richard Chaundler of Drayton Parsloe, Caleb Walker of Tablow, Nathaniel Kent of Buckingham, James Chamberlyn of Steeple Cleydon, Robert Ashby of Tingewick, Robert Haltham and Katherine Holdernesse, both of Great Marlow, John Arnold of Hedgerly, Martin Hooten, William Watts, William Betts, junior, and Richard Ludgate, all of Whadden.  William Thompson and John Baldwin, both of Stoney Stratford, and Richard Redrope of Penne.

pp. 110-111.  [Blank].

[From vol. 8]

EASTER SESSION

AT AYLESBURY

22 April, 1680 [32 Charles II]

Indictment.

Sess.  R. Misc.  46.  William \ill\ of Sympson, yeoman, for  harbouring inmates in his house.

 [From vol. 1]

MIDSUMMER SESSION

AT BUCKINGHAM

15 July, 1680 [32 Charles II]

p. 112. Jurors for the body of the County.

John Garrett, gentleman, Roger Hoare, John Benham, Thomas Saunders, William Thame, William Seare, Richard Lea, Thomas Gibbs, Henry Thorpe, William Hazell, Thomas Kinge, John Woollhead, Nathaniel Weedon, John Sawell, John Bradbury, William Illinge, Richard Swaine, John Brincklee, William Tompkins, John Johnson, and John Newman.

(Signed) Francis Knollys, esquire, sheriff.

54

___________________________________

 

 

MIDSUMMER SESSION, l680.

Jurors for special cases.

Jurors for the cases against Samuel Godfrey and others, and the inhabitants of Clifton Reynes.

Joseph Churchill, Henry Markham, Richard Durrant, John Perkins, John Yates, John Hickman, John Robinson, William Upidge, Christopher Ellis, Richard Lawton, John Durrant, and John Scriven.

(Signed) Francis Knollys, esquire, sheriff.

p. 113. Indictments.

Thomas Holdan of Nash in Whadden, for assaulting William Willis.  [And see post, p. 121].

Richard Holtham, petty constable of Great Marlow, for disobeying a warrant.  [And see post, p. 130].

Thomas Worrall of Whadden, and Alice, his wife, for diverting a watercourse so that it overflowed into the house of Thomas Ludgate.

Thomas Benboe of Winnslow, for assaulting Abraham Day, senior.

The inhabitants of Wolverton, Ashwood, Hardmead, Chickesly, and North Crawly, for not repairing their highways.

p. 114. Presentments.

John Temple of Great Kimble, yeoman, Mr. John Howse and his wife, and Finch Howse, gentleman, their son, all of Broughton in Berton, Mr. John Brinckhurst, Mr. Thomas Farmer, and Mrs. Elizabeth Barnes, all of Great Marlow, and James Buckland of Radnedge, for recusancy.

Henry Towerton of Saunderton, for being absent from church.

Henry Olliffe of Broughton in Berton, for “con- tinuing” a cottage.

The constables of Aston Mullins, Waldridge, and Aston Sandford, for not paying their “quarteridge” money.

John Bayly, James Osborne, John Burridge, and John Drapier, all of Great Marlow, for keeping unlicensed ale- houses.

55

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME 1.

Robert Finsher of Cublington, for stopping up a water- course so that it overflows into the street.

p. 115. Petty constables and tithingmen sworn.

Boveny . . . . John Godfrey vice Richard Richardson.

Burnham . . . . Abraham Medwin and William Harvey vice John Ascue and Thomas Goddard.

Cheynes . . . . Daniel Arnold vice [blank].

Steeple Cleydon . . Edward Wallington and Thomas Snow vice Thomas Kibble and John Coxe.

Aylesbury . . Joseph Brasbridge vice Ambrose Todd.

Wooborne . . . . Edward Tredway and Hugh Crane vice James Spooner and Zaccheus Heydon.

Denham . . . . Peter Moxley vice Hugh Jenings.

p. 116. Orders.

Usual order for the payment of the bridewell keepers’ salaries.

“Whereas divers and sundry good subjects of our soveraigne Lord the Kinge did this present sessions com- plaine to this Court of many and greater abuses to them lately done by the Collectors of his Majesties revenues, arriseinge by firehearths in this County, by takeinge Extortively of them many sums of money, and there beinge severall bills of Indictment by the Complainants preferred to the grand Jury against the delinquents, and after a longe heareinge of divers Just Complaints, well proved in Court against them, they produced a Certiorari to remove all proceedings against them into the King’s bench.  Where- upon this Court thought fitt to order that they doe intend to make an adresse to the Kinge and Councell against the farmers of the said Revenue and their officers, for the regulateinge such greate and greivous oppressions of the people.”

Upon the consent of Thomas Gibbs, lord of the manor of Preston Bissett, it is ordered that a cottage may be built 

56

___________________________________

 

 

 MIDSUMMER SESSION, l680.

upon a piece of ground there, called The Gleedon, for the use of Richard Gervas during his life.

p. 117.  Order adjourning the appeal of Whitchurch from an order made at the last session.  [And see ante, p. 102].

Order that “£100 issues be sett upon” Mrs. Mary Lane of Stoke Goldington and her tenants unless they bring a certificate, before “next terme,” that the highways in Eekly have been repaired.  [And see post, pp. 127, 138, 164].

Order that Robert Thorpe of Hardwick shall at once pay his servant, Robert Bayly, 42s. for wages and costs, under penalty of arrest.

Order referring the differences between Michael Jenkins and the inhabitants of Cuddington to certain justices.

p. 118.  Order removing Thomas Clerke from Great Horrwood to Potters Perry, co. Northampton.

Order that Thomas Seare shall be allowed such an amount by the overseers of Ratleise as the justices of the Buckingham division shall think fit.

Order removing Thomas Tibby from Tingewick to Merton, co. Oxford.

p. 119.  Order that £20 shall be levied upon the inhabitants of the liberty of Lethenburgh for the repair of Lethenburgh bridge.  Joseph Jilks and William Browning are ordered to collect the money and to repay to Mr. Cole and Mr. Robinson such money as they may spend on the rebuilding.

p. 120.  Order that Mr. Francis Woodcock of Great Horrwood, from whom Robert Bandey wishes to purchase a messuage, shall give an indemnity to the parish of Great Horrwood for any charges which this settlement may involve, until he can give a good title to Bandey and produce it at the next

57

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

“Court Leet and Barron.”  [And see ante, p. 102 and post, p. 127].

Gabriel Andrews of Buckingham, labourer, “beinge suspected to be a popish Recusant,” appeared and took the oaths of supremacy and allegiance.

Order that the question of the repair of Thornburrough bridge shall be referred to Mr. Woolhead for settlement. [And see post, p. 152].

p. 121. Fines, issues, and recognizances forfeited.

Robert Ironmonger of Aylesbury, labourer, forfeits his recognizance of £20 for non-appearance, and his sureties, John Ives, baker, and Robert Oliffe, labourer, both of Aylesbury, forfeit £10 each.

Jeremy Sexton of Little Missendon, Henry Fenner and William Browne, both of Weston T[urville], and John Thorpe of Grandburrough, fined £1 each, for being about when summoned as jurors.

Thomas Ladyman of Marsh Gibbon, gentleman, one of the treasurers for the maimed soldiers, fined £5, for not attending the court.

Thomas Holdan fined 5s., for assaulting William Willis.

Stephen Temple, Thomas Ludgate, and Richard Ludgate fined 3s. 4d. each, for rioting.

p. 122. Recognizances entered into.

William Goodson, junior, of Aston Abbotts, yeoman, in £10, with Thomas Goodson of Aston Abbotts, yeoman, as surety in £5, for his appearance at the next session in respect of the bastard child of Jane Illing.

Thomas Cuddington, of Buckingham, tanner, in £40, with Robert French, cordwainer, and Samuel Owen, tobacconist, both of Buckingham, as sureties in £20 each, for his appearance at the next session.

p. 123.  [Blank.]

58

___________________________________

 

 

 MICHAELMAS SESSION, l680.

MICHAELMAS SESSION

AT CHESHAM

7 October, 1680 [32 Charles II]

p. 124. Jurors for the body of the County.

William Bowyer, gentleman, Thomas Pitt, Thomas Cock, junior, Thomas Bastian, John Bardge, William Godwin, Thomas Tarbox, Isaac Gurney, Thomas Seare, Nathaniel Child, John Kinge, John George, Thomas Chapman, Nicholas Millward, Zachary Deane, Joseph Bamton, Richard Lamborne, Joseph Freer, James Smith, George Francklyn, Robert Chappell, Isaac Honnor, Richard Britton, William Harryotts, John Masters, John Phillips, and John Davies.

(Signed) Francis Knollys, esquire, sheriff.

p. 125. Indictments.

Thomas Garrett of Denham, for assaulting Thomas Kinge.  [And see post, p. 130].

Josias Parsons of Princes Risburgh, for being an “eaves dropper,” and for perjury.

Peter Dicconson of Medmenham, for assaulting Thomas Johnson.

William Cock, senior, of Princes Risburgh, for assaulting Frances, wife of William Currier.  [And see post, p. 130].

John Sawell of Cheddington, for “rescues,” and for assaulting William Homan.  [And see post, p. 130].

p. 126. Presentments.

John Howse, and his wife, and Finch Howse, all of Berton, James Buckland of Radnedge, and Mr. Thomas Farmer and Mrs. Barnes, both of Great Marlow, for recusancy.

Mr. John Brinckhurst of Great Marlow, “a popish Recusant yett is a Beddrid man with the gowt.”

Richard Baker and Francis Warr, both of Bidlesdon, for not attending church.

Henry Olliffe of Berton, for a “new erect cottage.”

John Bayly and John Drapier, both of Great Marlow, for keeping unlicensed alehouses.

59

___________________________________

 

 

 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

The constables of Winslow, Soulbury, Upper Winchendon, Brill, Aston Mullins, and Waldridge, for not paying their quarteridge money.

p. 127. Orders.

Usual order for the payment of the bridewell keepers’ salaries.

Order that Henry Jugby of “the forens of Cheppinge Wiccombe” shall be paid such an allowance as certain justices think fit.

Francis Nixon of Wendover is ordered to allow his servant, Joseph Lake, to attend the court at 10 o’clock tomorrow morning.

Order confirming the order made for the settlement of Robert Bandey at Wavendon.  [And see ante, pp. 102 and 120].

Order adjourning the” issues” against Mrs. Mary Lane. [And see ante, p. 117].

Order confirming the order made for the erection of a cottage upon the waste of the manor of Preston Bissett.  [And see ante, p. 116].

p. 128.  Robert Harris to be allowed 2s. a week by the overseers of Ivinghoe.

Order adjourning the appeal of William Goodson of Abotts Aston against a maintenance order.

Order for the settlement of Thomas Clerke at Great Horwood, with John Clarke as his security.

Order adjourning the question of the settlement of Richard Watts and his family at Datchett.

Richard Piggott and David Hardinge admitted as County pensioners in place of the late Captain Feild of 

60

___________________________________

 

 

 MICHAELMAS SESSION, l680.

Wiccombe, whose yearly pension of £4 is to be divided equally between them.

Ellen Brackley to be allowed 1s. 6d. a week by the overseers of Ivingho.

p. 129.  Robert Keene to be allowed 10s. a quarter by the overseers of Cheppinge Wiccombe.  If they refuse to make this allowance, a Wiccombe pensioner is to be discharged from his pension, and Keene is to be substituted.

Richard Birtch of Chesham ordered to pay his servant, Sarah Shepard, 30s. which is due to her for wages.

Order adjourning the consideration of the differences between Ivingho and Chalkmere in Ratleise.

Joshua Turner licensed to sell beer and ale, and William Jenkins licensed to sell coffee.

Order adjourning the appeal of Henry Churchill against a maintenance order.

Miles Jenkins to be allowed 2s. a week by the overseers of Cuddington.  [And see post, p. 138].

p. 130. Fines, issues, and recognizances forfeited.

John Hickman of Water Stratford fined £1, for being absent when summoned upon a jury.

Richard Holtham, constable of Great Marlow, fined 10s. [And see ante, p. 113].

Robert Moore fined 3s. 4d., for assaulting Thomas Wingrove.

Thomas Garrett fined £2, for assaulting Robert Kinge.

John Sawell of Cheddinton, for assaulting William Holman, and for a “rescue,” fined 3s. 4d. for the first, and £1. 10s. for the second offence.

William Cock, senior, of Princes Risburrough fined 13s. 4d., for assaulting Mary, wife of William Currier.

61

___________________________________

 

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE SESSIONS RECORDS. VOLUME I.

Ralph Rutt of Beconsfeild, victualler, and Jane his wife, forfeit their recognizances of £10 each for non- appearance, and their sureties, Arthur Clisby, labourer, and John Abey, both of Beconsfeild, forfeit £5 each for each default.

Thomas Bowler of Risburrow forfeits his recognizance of £10 for non-appearance, and his sureties, John Cock of Risburrow and Robert Haley of Cheppinge Wiccomb, forfeit £5 each.

p. 131.  [Blank].

[From vol. 8]

MICHEALMAS SESSION

\ill\

7 October, 1680.  [32 Charles II]

Indictment.

Sess.  R. Misc.  24.  The inhabitants of Aston Mullins, for not  electing a constable.